9th International Conference on New Frontiers in Physics (ICNFP 2020)

from Friday, 4 September 2020 (08:00) to Friday, 2 October 2020 (18:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
4 Sep 2020
5 Sep 2020
7 Sep 2020
8 Sep 2020
9 Sep 2020
10 Sep 2020
11 Sep 2020
1 Oct 2020
2 Oct 2020
AM
08:30
Plenary (until 10:00) (Room 1)
08:30 Opening of the conference   (Room 1)
09:00 Search for di-Higgs production at 13 TeV and prospects for HL-LHC - Jana Schaarschmidt (University of Washington (US))   (Room 1)
10:00
Workshop on Astro-Cosmo-Gravity (until 10:30) (Room 1)
10:00 The characteristics of the Galactic center excess measured with 11 years of Fermi-LAT data - Dr Mattia Di Mauro (INFN Turin)   (Room 1)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Semiplenary (until 12:40) (Room 2)
11:00 Self-testing of quantum states using symmetric local hidden state model - Debasis Mondal   (Room 2)
11:25 Demystifying locality problem in Aharonov Bohm effect - Dr Kolahal Bhattacharya (Manipal Centre for Natural Sciences)   (Room 2)
11:50 Quantum information and entanglement with top quarks at the LHC - Yoav Afik (Technion- Israel Institute of Technology (IL))   (Room 2)
12:15 A whole world lies between quantum non-locality and communication. - Claude Crepeau (McGill University)   (Room 2)
11:00
Workshop on Astro-Cosmo-Gravity (until 12:40) (Room 1)
12:15 The Transient high-Energy Sky and Early Universe Surveyor (THESEUS) - Dr Lorenzo Amati (INAF - OAS Bologna)   (Room 1)
11:00
Workshop on QCD (until 12:40) (Room 3)
11:00 Drell-Yan production at NLO in the Parton Branching method at low and high DY masses and low and high $\sqrt s$$ - Qun Wang (Peking University (CN))   (Room 3)
11:25 Gluons, Heavy and Light Quarks in the Instanton Liquid Model - Prof. Mirzayusuf Musakhanov (National University of Uzbekistan)   (Room 3)
08:30
Plenary (until 10:30) (Room 1)
08:30 Weak gravity conjecture in an accelerating Universe - Prof. Ignatios Antoniadis (LPYHE Paris and AEC Bern)   (Room 1)
09:00 Quiver Theory and Gravitational Waves - Paul Frampton (University of Salento)   (Room 1)
09:30 CMS Highlights - Rosamaria Venditti (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))   (Room 1)
10:00 What does quantum mechanics conserve? - Daniel ROHRLICH (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev)   (Room 1)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Plenary (until 13:30) (Room 1)
11:00 ATLAS Searches for Resonances Decaying to Boson Pairs - Mr Zhongyukun Xu (Shandong University (CN))   (Room 1)
11:25 Searches for BSM Higgs at ATLAS - Max Maerker (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   (Room 1)
11:50 Search for rare decays of the observed Higgs boson and additional Higgs bosons with the ATLAS detector - Tomomi Kawaguchi (Nagoya University (JP))   (Room 1)
12:15 Searches for electroweak production of supersymmetric particles with the ATLAS detector - Abhishek Sharma (University of Adelaide (AU))   (Room 1)
12:40 Searches for strong production of supersymmetric particles with the ATLAS detector - Chenzheng Zhu (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   (Room 1)
13:05 CMS SUSY Searches - Mr Uttiya Sarkar (Tata Inst. of Fundamental Research (IN))   (Room 1)
08:30
Plenary (until 10:30) (Room 1)
08:30 Future physics with CMS - Alexander Savin (University of Wisconsin Madison (US))   (Room 1)
09:00 Physics Prospects of PANDA at FAIR - Miriam Kümmel (Institut für Experimentalphysik I, Ruhr-Universität Bochum)   (Room 1)
09:30 Wigner - Weyl calculus in quantum field theory - Mikhail Zubkov (Ariel University, Israel and ITEP, Russia)   (Room 1)
10:00 Electric conductivity in gauge theory with finite-density dynamical fermions - Pavel Buividovich (Regensburg University)   (Room 1)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Parallel session (until 13:30) (Room 3)
11:00 AugerPrime - The upgrade of the Pierre Auger Observatory - Jaroslaw Stasielak   (Room 3)
11:25 "Physics prospects with DAMIC-M" - Ben Kilminster (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (Room 3)
11:50 Particle physics in cosmic rays - Dr Dariusz Gora (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN)   (Room 3)
12:15 Anisotropies in the arrival directions of ultra-high-energy cosmic rays measured at the Pierre Auger Observatory - Teresa Bister (RWTH Aachen University)   (Room 3)
12:40 Telescope Array Summary - Jon Paul Lundquist (University of Utah)   (Room 3)
13:05 Enhancing the understanding of fragmentation processes in hadrontherapy and radioprotection in space with the FOOT experiment - Sofia Colombi (University of Trento)   (Room 3)
11:00
Parallel session (until 13:30) (Room 2)
11:00 Pushing the Frontier in Measuring the Mass of the Lightest Lepton: Results from the Karlsruhe Tritium Neutrino Experiment - Magnus Schlösser (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   (Room 2)
11:25 The physics potentials of JUNO - Mr Haoqi Lu (Institute of High Energy Physics, CAS, China)   (Room 2)
11:50 Latest Results from the Daya Bay Experiment - Tadeas Dohnal   (Room 2)
12:15 Searches for the neutrinoless double beta decay with GERDA – latest results. - Grzegorz Zuzel (Jagiellonian University in Krakow)   (Room 2)
12:40 Neutrino Oscillation Results from the MINOS+ Experiment - Dr Anna Holin   (Room 2)
11:00
Parallel session (until 11:50) (Room 1)
11:00 Studies of low-energy K$^{-}$- nucleus/nuclei interactions with light nuclei by AMADEUS - Magdalena Skurzok (INFN-LNF Frascati)   (Room 1)
11:25 Partial wave analysis of $J/\psi \to K^+K^-\pi^0$ - Igor Denisenko (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))   (Room 1)
11:50
Workshop on Lattice and Condensed Matter Physics (until 13:40) (Room 1)
11:50 Measuring Axial Gauge Fields with a Calorimeter in a Weyl semimetal - Dr Maxim Chernodub (University of Tours, CNRS)   (Room 1)
12:20 Nonperturbative Casimir Effects in Lattice Gauge Theories - Alexander Molochkov (Far Eastern Federal University)   (Room 1)
12:50 Chiral separation effect for fermions with spin 3/2 - Захар Викторович Хайдуков   (Room 1)
13:15 Chiral Separation effect in non - homogeneous systems - Michael Suleymanov (Ariel University)   (Room 1)
08:30
Plenary (until 10:30) (Room 1)
08:30 Highlights from the Pierre Auger Observatory - Dr Alexey Yushkov (Institute of Physics AS CR, Prague)   (Room 1)
09:00 Experimental searches for rare alpha decays - Prof. Rita Bernabei (University and INFN Roma Tor Vergata)   (Room 1)
09:30 QGP at finite chemical potential in and out-of equilibrium - Elena Bratkovskaya (GSI, Darmstadt & Uni. Frankfurt)   (Room 1)
10:00 Cluster formation in high energy heavy ion collisions - Prof. Joerg Aichelin (Subatech)   (Room 1)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Parallel session (until 11:50) (Room 3)
11:00 The SABRE experiment - Andrea Zani (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   (Room 3)
11:25 DAMIC results on WIMP search with 11kg.day - Romain Gaior (LPNHE)   (Room 3)
11:00
Parallel session (until 11:50) (Room 1)
11:00 New result on the search for the K+ —> pi+ nunu decay at the NA62 experiment at CERN - Silvia Martellotti (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))   (Room 1)
11:30 New measurement of the K+ -> pi+ mu+ mu- decay at NA62 - Dmitri Madigozhin (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))   (Room 1)
11:00
Workshop on Heavy Ion Physics (until 13:30) (Room 2)
11:00 Multiplicities of light nuclear clusters in high energy nuclear collisions and solution of the hyper-triton puzzle - Sonia Kabana (Instituto De Alta Investigacion Universidad de Tarapaca (CL)) Kyrill Bugaev (Bogolyubov Institute for Theoretical Physics, Kiev, Ukraine)   (Room 2)
11:25 Utilizing high-pT theory and data to constrain the initial stages - Dr Bojana Ilic (Blagojevic) (Institute of Physics Belgrade)   (Room 2)
11:50 Impact of magnetic field on the evolution of quark gluon plasma - Dr Yogesh Kumar (Deshbandhu College, University of Delhi)   (Room 2)
12:40 Two-Photon Decays in a Relativistic heavy-ion collisions - yogesh kumar (university of delhi, india)   (Room 2)
11:50
Mini Workshop on Instruments and Methods in HEP (until 13:30) (Room 1)
11:50 The upgrade of the CMS electromagnetic calorimeter: future prospects for precision timing and energy measurements at the High Luminosity LHC - Dr Cristina Biino (INFN - Torino)   (Room 1)
12:15 The upgrade of the CMS detector for the High Luminosity LHC - Dr Rajdeep Mohan Chatterjee (University of Minnesota (US))   (Room 1)
12:40 Overview and recent results of the CMS Muon System Upgrade - Caterina Aruta (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))   (Room 1)
13:05 Overview of the PANDA Detector design at FAIR - Dr Anastasios Belias (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   (Room 1)
11:50
Semiplenary (until 13:30) (Room 3)
11:50 Search for dark matter with the IceCube Neutrino Observatory - Mr Giovanni Renzi (ULB)   (Room 3)
12:15 Dark Matter Investigation with DAMA set-ups - Dr Vincenzo Caracciolo   (Room 3)
12:40 Dark Sector first results at Belle II - Dr Marcello Campajola (INFN and University of Naples "Federico II")   (Room 3)
13:05 NEWSdm: Directional Dark Matter Search with Nuclear Emulsion - Antonia Di Crescenzo (Universita e sezione INFN di Napoli (IT))   (Room 3)
08:30
Plenary (until 10:30) (Room 1)
08:30 Searches for New Long-lived Particles with the ATLAS detector - Hideyuki Oide (Tokyo Institute of Technology (JP))   (Room 1)
09:30 Status of Advanced Virgo and upgrades before the next observing runs - Sibilla Di Pace (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (Room 1)
10:00 Probing dense QCD matter in the laboratory – The CBM experiment at FAIR - Peter Senger (GSI)   (Room 1)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Semiplenary (until 13:30) (Room 1)
11:00 Search for heavy resonances decaying into a pair of Z bosons using 139 fb−1 of proton–proton collisions at √s = 13 TeV with the ATLAS detector - Theodota Lagouri (Instituto De Alta Investigacion Universidad de Tarapaca (CL))   (Room 1)
11:25 Using associated production of top quarks to neutral bosons to probe standard model couplings - Michal Dubovsky (Comenius University (SK))   (Room 1)
11:50 Recent top quark measurements with the CMS experiment - Agostino De Iorio (Universita e sezione INFN di Napoli (IT))   (Room 1)
12:15 Search for heavy neutral lepton production at the NA62 experiment - Mauro Piccini (INFN - Sezione di Perugia (IT))   (Room 1)
11:00
Workshop on New physics paradigms after Higgs and gravitational wave discoveries (until 13:30) (Room 3)
11:00 Instant folded strings, black holes and cosmology - Prof. Nissan Itzhaki (Tel-Aviv University)   (Room 3)
11:25 Does String Theory have stable de Sitter vacua ? - Iosif Bena (CEA-Saclay)   (Room 3)
11:50 Gravitational Imprints from Heavy Kaluza-Klein Resonances - Dr Eugenio Megias (University of Granada)   (Room 3)
12:15 Four-dimensional noncommutative gravity - George Manolakos (NTUA)   (Room 3)
12:40 Exploiting weak field gravity-Maxwell symmetry in superconductive fluctuations regime - Antonio Gallerati (Politecnico di Torino)   (Room 3)
13:05 Stability of open-string models with broken supersymmetry - Herve Partouche (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Room 3)
11:00
Workshop on Physics at FAIR-NICA-SPS-BES/RHIC (until 13:30) (Room 2)
11:00 Recent strangeness results from the RHIC beam energy scan - Xianglei Zhu (Tsinghua University (CN))   (Room 2)
11:25 Modeling (anti-)deuteron formation at RHIC with a geometric coalescence model - Apiwit Kittiratpattana (Suranaree University of Technology)   (Room 2)
11:50 Azimuthal anisotropy measurements of strange and multi-strange hadrons in U+U collisions at $\sqrt{s_{NN}}$ = 193 GeV at RHIC - Dr Vipul Bairathi (Instituto de Alta Investigación, Universidad de Tarapacá)   (Room 2)
12:15 Elliptic and triangular collective flow of identified charged hadrons in Au+Au at $\sqrt{s_{NN}}$ = 200 GeV - Mr Peter Parfenov (NRNU MEPhI)   (Room 2)
12:40 Production of light flavor hadrons in small systems measured by PHENIX at RHIC - Mariia Larionova   (Room 2)
08:30
Plenary (until 10:30) (Room 1)
08:30 LHCb: Heavy ion physics results and prospects - Roman Litvinov (Universita e INFN, Cagliari (IT))   (Room 1)
09:00 Shear viscosity of nucleons and pions in heavy-ion collisions at energies of NICA - Evgeny Zabrodin (University of Oslo (NO))   (Room 1)
09:30 Dark Matter searches with Spectrum-Roentgen-Gamma (SRG) space observatory - Dmitry Gorbunov (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))   (Room 1)
10:00 Weak measurements and light-matter interactions - Dr Eliahu Cohen (Bar-Ilan University)   (Room 1)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Plenary (until 13:25) (Room 1)
11:00 Searches for the hydrodynamic fluid in small collision systems at the LHC - You Zhou (Niels Bohr Institute (DK))   (Room 1)
11:30 On duality between quantum statistical and field-theoretic approaches - Prof. G. Yu. Prokhorov (JINR)   (Room 1)
12:00 Screening vs. confinement in 2-dimensional QCD with adjoint fermions - Andrei Smilga   (Room 1)
12:30 Closing of the conference   (Room 1)
11:00
Workshop on Laser fusion (until 13:25) (Room 2)
11:00 Proton Boron Fusion revisited with respect to Laser Fusion and Accelerator Driven High Energy Density Science - Dieter H.H. Hoffmann (Xi'An Jiaotong University)   (Room 2)
11:30 Nanoplasmonic Laser Fusion - Prof. Laszlo Pal Csernai (University of Bergen)   (Room 2)
12:00 Nanoplasmonic Laser Fusion Target Fabrication - Considerations and Preliminary Results (NAPLIFE Project) - Attila Bonyár   (Room 2)
09:00
Plenary (until 10:30) (Room 1)
09:00 Overview of STAR experiment Results - Dr Ahmed M. Hamed (American University in Cairo)   (Room 1)
09:30 Heavy flavor and quarkonia production at RHIC - Sonja Kabana (Universidad Andres Bello (CL))   (Room 1)
10:00 Intermittency in a parametrically driven magnetic particle - Prof. David Laroze (Instituto de Alta Investigación, CEDENNA, Universidad de Tarapacá)   (Room 1)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Plenary (until 13:00) (Room 1)
11:00 Physics Performance at CMS - Mia Tosi (Università degli Studi di Padova & INFN)   (Room 1)
11:30 Recent CMS B physics results - Federica Maria Simone (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))   (Room 1)
12:00 Trigger at CMS - Mia Tosi (Università degli Studi di Padova & INFN)   (Room 1)
12:30 The Belle II experiment: status and prospect - Jerome Baudot (IPHC - Strasbourg)   (Room 1)
PM
15:00
Plenary (until 18:00) (Room 1)
15:10 Opening of the conference   (Room 1)
15:15 The Higgs boson at the LHC - Sebastian Olivares (Pontifical Catholic University of Chile (CL))   (Room 1)
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30 Higgs Hidden/Dark Sector Physics - Theodota Lagouri (Instituto De Alta Investigacion Universidad de Tarapaca (CL))   (Room 1)
17:15 Machine Learning in LHCb - Blaise Delaney   (Room 1)
18:00
Plenary (until 20:00) ()
18:00 Talk on History of OAC Chapel and Meaning of Blessing. Blessing - Katerina Karkala   ()
19:15 History of Crete - Emanuela Larentzakis   ()
12:40
Parallel session (until 13:30) (Room 2)
12:40 Quantum noise reduction in Advanced Virgo - Valeria Sequino (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (Room 2)
13:05 Small scale suspended interferometer for ponderomotive squeezing as test bench for EPR squeezer integration in Advanced Virgo - Laura Giacoppo (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (Room 2)
12:40
Parallel session (until 13:30) (Room 3)
12:40 Rydberg positronium for pulsed antihydrogen production - Ruggero Caravita (Universita degli Studi di Trento and INFN (IT))   (Room 3)
13:05 Observation of a strong diocotron instability in an antiproton plasma ring and ``tailoring'' of pure electron plasmas in the strong drive regime - Ingmari Christa Tietje (TU Berlin, CERN)   (Room 3)
12:40
Parallel session (until 13:30) (Room 1)
12:40 The Physics Program of the PADME Experiment - Federica Oliva   (Room 1)
13:05 The PADME Detector - Clara Taruggi   (Room 1)
13:30 --- Lunch ---
15:30
Plenary (until 16:00) (Room 1)
15:30 Can Machine Learning Rid Us Of Systematic Uncertainties? - Tommaso Dorigo (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   (Room 1)
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
Mini-workshop on Machine Learning for Particle Physics (until 17:45) (Room 1)
16:30 Outlier detection in heavy-ion collisions with unsupervised learning - Punnatat Thaprasop (SUT)   (Room 1)
16:55 New approaches to the problem of unfolding - Dr Pietro Vischia (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))   (Room 1)
17:20 Machine Learning (CMS) - Samuel May (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   (Room 1)
16:30
Workshop on QCD (until 17:45) (Room 2)
16:30 Anomalous Currents and Constitutive Relations of a Chiral Hadronic Superfluid - Dr Eugenio Megias (University of Granada)   (Room 2)
16:55 Sudden increase in the degrees of freedom in dense QCD matter - Dr Aditya Nath Mishra (ICN-UNAM)   (Room 2)
17:20 Fractal Aspects of QCD - Airton Deppman (Universidade de São Paulo)   (Room 2)
17:45
Plenary (until 18:50) (Room 1)
17:45 Higgs physics at CLIC - Natasa Vukasinovic (Vinca Institute of Nuclear Sciences)   (Room 1)
18:20 Overview on the ILC project and political situation in Japan - Hitoshi Murayama (University of California Berkeley (US))   (Room 1)
13:30 --- Lunch ---
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
Plenary (until 18:35) (Room 1)
16:30 Vector-boson fusion, vector-boson scattering and diboson production at ATLAS - Bing Zhou (University of Michigan (US))   (Room 1)
16:55 Dark matter searches at CMS - Ben Kilminster (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (Room 1)
17:20 Dark Matter searches with the ATLAS Detector - Ben Carlson (University of Pittsburgh)   (Room 1)
17:45 Measurements of photon-photon fusion at ATLAS - William Patrick Mccormack (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (Room 1)
18:10 ATLAS measurement of CP Violation with Beauty mesons - Vladimir Nikolaenko (Institute for High Energy Physics of NRC Kurchatov Institute (R)   (Room 1)
18:40
Poster Session (until 19:40) ()
18:40 Broadband quantum noise reduction via frequency dependent squeezing for Advanced Virgo Plus - Ms Eleonora Polini (LAPP)   ()
18:46 Radiation dominated implosion with flat target   ()
18:52 Studying of processes caused by stopped muons for the energy scale determination in the DANSS experiment - Aleksandra Iakovleva (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology)   ()
18:58 The ASTAROTH Project - a novel technique for NaI(Tl) crystal cool-down - Andrea Zani (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   ()
19:04 Measurement of the Higgs boson off-shell coupling to constrain the total width in the ZZ final state with the ATLAS detector - Sebastian Olivares (Pontifical Catholic University of Chile (CL))   ()
19:10 A new simulation tool for the LUNA experiment - Francesco Barile (INFN Sezione di Bari)   ()
19:16 Characteristics of hadrons and muons in EAS - Bakhtiyar Iskakov (Satbayev University)   ()
21:30
Concert of Classical Music per internet (until 23:10) ()
21:30 L. van Beethoven - Sonata No. 2 g-moll for cello and piano op.5 no.2 - Ruben Muradyan Vladimir Nor   ()
21:50 L. van Beethoven - Sonata No. 3 A-Dur for cello and piano op.69 - Ruben Muradyan Vladimir Nor   ()
22:10 S. Rakhmaninov - Elegiac trio No. 2 d-moll "In Memory of the Great Artist". - Ruben Muradyan Vladimir Nor Svetlana Nor   ()
22:30 S. Rakhmaninov - Melody. - Vladimir Nor Ruben Muradyan   ()
22:50 S. Rakhmaninov - Vocalise (arranged for piano). - Ruben Muradyan   ()
13:40 --- Lunch ---
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
Parallel session (until 18:10) (Room 1)
16:30 Latest results from LUNA experiment - Francesco Barile (INFN Sezione di Bari)   (Room 1)
16:55 New results from the CUORE experiment - Dr Irene Nutini (University and INFN section of Milano Bicocca)   (Room 1)
17:20 Measurement of CNO neutrinos with Borexino - Andrea Pocar (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)   (Room 1)
17:45 Status of the MAJORANA DEMONSTRATOR experiment - Dr Ralph Massarczyk (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   (Room 1)
16:30
Parallel session (until 18:10) (Room 3)
16:30 Azimuthal asymmetries and transverse momentum dependent distributions of charged hadrons at COMPASS - Andrea Moretti (Universita e INFN Trieste (IT))   (Room 3)
16:55 Study of double J/\psi production mechanisms at COMPASS - Andrei Gridin (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))   (Room 3)
17:20 The wake of jets from linearized hydrodynamics - Dr Xiaojun Yao (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   (Room 3)
16:30
Workshop on Lattice and Condensed Matter Physics (until 18:50) (Room 2)
16:30 Hall conductivity as the topological invariant in phase space in the presence of interactions and non-uniform magnetic field - Chunxu Zhang (Ariel University)   (Room 2)
16:55 Phase transitions in graphene - the effect of anisotropy - Margaret Carrington (Brandon University)   (Room 2)
17:20 Exact instantons and their interactions in Hubbard model - Dr Maksim Ulybyshev (University of Würzburg)   (Room 2)
17:45 Precise Wigner-Weyl calculus for lattice models - Ignat Fialkovskiy (Ariel University, Israel, UFABC, Brazil)   (Room 2)
18:10
Semiplenary (until 18:35) (Room 1)
18:10
Workshop on New physics paradigms after Higgs and gravitational wave discoveries (until 18:35) (Room 3)
18:10 Turbulence as Statistical Field Theory - Alexander Migdal (NYU)   (Room 3)
18:35
Plenary (until 19:00) (Room 1)
18:35 PHENIX Heavy Ion Overview - Krista Smith (Florida State University)   (Room 1)
19:00
Concert per Internet, "Sacred Music" (until 20:00) ()
19:00 Chamber and Greek music, concert per Internet. Artists: Kalliopi Petrou (soprano), Tommaso Dorigo (piano). - Tommaso Dorigo (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT)) Kalliopi Petrou   ()
13:30 --- Lunch ---
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
Plenary (until 18:35) (Room 1)
16:30 Highlights of top-quark production cross-section measurements with ATLAS at LHC: from precision to rarity - Giancarlo Panizzo (INFN Gruppo collegato di Udine)   (Room 1)
16:55 Searches for heavy resonances decaying into leptons at CMS - Irene Bachiller Perea (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   (Room 1)
17:20 Exotica searches at CMS - Laurent Thomas (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (BE))   (Room 1)
17:45 Higgs (CMS) - Roberto Seidita (Universita e INFN, Firenze (IT))   (Room 1)
18:10 Measurement of Higgs boson properties using the ATLAS detector - Alyssa Rae Montalbano (Simon Fraser University (CA))   (Room 1)
18:45
Public talk (until 19:35) ()
18:45 Public talk: All you need is uncertainty - Eliahu Cohen (Bar-Ilan University)   ()
19:15 Interdisciplinary public talk: Climate Crisis of the Planet and Good Environmental Practices for a Sustainable Future - Antonis Kalogerakis   ()
13:30 --- Lunch ---
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
Semiplenary (until 19:00) (Room 1)
16:30 The ENUBET experiment - Claudia Caterina Delogu (University & INFN, Padova (IT))   (Room 1)
16:55 Scaling properties of jet quenching in expanding media - Mr Souvik Priyam Adhya (Institute of Particle and Nuclear Physics Faculty of Mathematics and Physics, Charles University)   (Room 1)
17:20 Multiplicity dependence of quarkonia and open heavy flavour mesons - Marat Siddikov (Universidad Santa Maria)   (Room 1)
17:45 Searches for new phenomena in final states with 3rd generation quarks using the ATLAS detector - Elham E Khoda (University of British Columbia (CA))   (Room 1)
18:10 Searches for new phenomena in final states involving leptons and jets using the ATLAS detector - Vincent Wai Sum Wong (University of British Columbia (CA))   (Room 1)
18:35 The Muon g-2 Experiment at Fermilab - Anna Driutti (University of Kentucky)   (Room 1)
16:30
Workshop on Higgs Physics (until 16:55) (Room 3)
16:30 Search for CP violation in Higgs boson interactions at the ATLAS experiment - Antonio De Maria (Nanjing University (CN))   (Room 3)
16:30
Workshop on Physics at FAIR-NICA-SPS-BES/RHIC (until 17:45) (Room 2)
16:30 Production and reconstruction of short-lived resonances in heavy-ion collisions at NICA energies using the MPD detector - Viktor Riabov (NRC Kurchatov Institute PNPI (RU))   (Room 2)
16:55 Anisotropic Flow measurements with MPD detector at NICA - Dr Arkadiy Taranenko (NRNU MEPHI)   (Room 2)
17:20 Measurement of bb_bar production at forward rapidity in p+p collisions at \sqrt{s} = 510 GeV - Murad Sarsour (Georgia State University)   (Room 2)
16:55
Workshop on New physics paradigms after Higgs and gravitational wave discoveries (until 18:35) (Room 3)
16:55 Gravitational Waves from Fundamental Axion Dynamics - Dr Alberto Salvio (University of Rome and INFN Tor Vergata)   (Room 3)
17:20 New Results in Models with Reduced Couplings - Gregory Patellis   (Room 3)
17:45 If Dark Matter nonminimally couples to gravity... - Dmitry Gorbunov (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))   (Room 3)
18:10 Prospects on primordial black holes as dark matter - Stefano Profumo (University of California, Santa Cruz)   (Room 3)
17:45
Workshop on Heavy Ion Physics (until 19:00) (Room 2)
17:45 Generic algorithm for multi-particle cumulants of azimuthal correlations in high energy nucleus collisions - Zuzana Moravcova (University of Copenhagen (DK))   (Room 2)
18:10 Induced Surface and Curvature Tensions approach for 3D and 2D multicomponent dense mixtures of hard spheres - Nazar Yakovenko (Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv)   (Room 2)
18:35 Overview of the PHENIX spin results - Sanghwa Park (Stony Brook University)   (Room 2)
19:00
Concert per Internet, "Sacred Music" (until 19:30) ()
19:00 Concert "Sacred Music" - Tommaso Dorigo (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT)) Kalliopi Petrou   ()
15:00
Excursion to Chania (until 22:00) ()
15:00 Excursion to Chania   ()
14:30
Plenary (until 16:05) (Room 1)
14:30 Opening of extended session   (Room 1)
14:35 The upgrade program of the BM@N experiment at NICA - Peter Senger (GSI)   (Room 1)
15:05 Strangeness freeze-out in heavy-ion collisions at energies of BES/FAIR/NICA - Larisa Bravina   (Room 1)
15:35 Scaling relations for anisotropic flow based on the data from beam energy scan experiments - Dr Arkadiy Taranenko (NRNU MEPHI)   (Room 1)
16:05 --- Coffee Break ---
16:35
Mini-workshop on Machine Learning for Particle Physics (until 17:00) (Room 1)
16:35 Cluster analysis of Very Long Period events at Stromboli Volcano recorded by the Italian National Institute of Geophysics and Volcanology INGV - Lukas Layer (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   (Room 1)
16:35
Parallel session (until 17:25) (Room 2)
16:35 The ADAMO Project for the Dark Matter Directionality Approach - Dr Vincenzo Caracciolo (University of Rome Tor Vergata)   (Room 2)
17:00 Superluminality in beyond Horndeski theory with extra matter - Victoria Volkova (MSU)   (Room 2)
17:00
Parallel session (until 17:50) (Room 1)
17:00 Double beta decay of $^{150}$Nd on excited levels of $^{150}$Sm - Oksana Polischuk (Institute for Nuclear Research of NASU, Kyiv, Ukraine)   (Room 1)
17:25 Search for double beta decay of $^{106}$Cd - V.R. Klavdiienko (Institute for Nuclear Research of NASU)   (Room 1)
17:25
Workshop on New physics paradigms after Higgs and gravitational wave discoveries (until 19:05) (Room 2)
17:25 FIMP dark matter at the KOTO experiment - Benjamin Lehmann (UC Santa Cruz)   (Room 2)
17:50 The Primordial Black Holes Variations - Stefano Profumo (University of California, Santa Cruz)   (Room 2)
18:15 Updated Constraints on Asteroid-Mass Primordial Black Holes as Dark Matter - Nolan Smyth (University of California, Santa Cruz)   (Room 2)
18:40 Large $N$-ightmare Dark Matter - Logan Morrison (University of California, Santa Cruz)   (Room 2)
17:50
Workshop on QCD (until 19:05) (Room 1)
17:50 QCD phase diagram and its dualities: baryon density, isospin and chiral imbalance - Roman Zhokhov (IHEP)   (Room 1)
18:15 Exclusive Reactions studied in the COMPASS experiment at CERN - Mr Po-Ju Lin (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   (Room 1)
13:00
Plenary (until 13:30) (Room 1)
13:30 --- Coffee Break ---
14:00
Parallel session (until 15:20) (Room 1)
14:00 Search for identical bands on the basis of level spin in SD nuclei - Poonam Jain (Amity University, Noida)   (Room 1)
14:25 Spatiotemporal structure of the pion emission in Au+Au collisions at √s = 19.6 GeV in UrQMD model - Yevhen Kravchenko (Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv)   (Room 1)
14:50 Jet production and fragmentation at colliders (from HERA to EIC) - Alexandre Shabetai (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Room 1)
14:00
Parallel session (until 14:25) (Room 2)
14:00 Renormalization group analysis of strongly anisotropic self-organized critical system subjected to isotropic turbulent flow - Dr Nikolay Gulitskiy (Saint Petersburg State University)   (Room 2)
14:25
Parallel session (until 14:50) (Room 2)
14:25 Resonant production of Higgs and electroweak boson pairs as a signature of massive sgoldstinos at the LHC - Ms Ekaterina Kriukova (Institute for Nuclear Research of RAS)   (Room 2)
14:50
Parallel session (until 15:15) (Room 2)
14:50 Computing knot invariants on a quantum computer - Sergey Mironov (INR)   (Room 2)
15:15
Plenary (until 15:45) (Room 1)
15:15 Heavy Tetraquarks and Pentaquarks - Marek Karliner (Tel Aviv University (IL))   (Room 1)
15:45
Plenary (until 15:50) (Room 1)
15:45 Closing of extended session   (Room 1)