CHEP04

from Monday, 27 September 2004 (08:30) to Friday, 1 October 2004 (18:00)
Interlaken, Switzerland

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
26 Sep 2004
27 Sep 2004
28 Sep 2004
29 Sep 2004
30 Sep 2004
1 Oct 2004
AM
08:30 --- Registration ---
09:00
Plenary - Guy Wormser (LAL Orsay) (until 10:30) (Kongress-Saal)
09:00 Welcome Address - Wolfgang von Rueden (CERN)   (Kongress-Saal)
09:30 50 years of Computing at CERN - David Williams   (Kongress-Saal)
50 years of Computing at CERN
Video
Video in CDS
10:00 Run II computing - A. Boehnlein (FERMI NATIONAL ACCELERATOR LABORATORY)   (Kongress-Saal)
Paper
slides
Video
Video in CDS
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Plenary - Richard Mount (SLAC) (until 12:30) (Kongress-Saal)
11:00 Computing for Belle - N. KATAYAMA (KEK)   (Kongress-Saal)
paper
slides
Video
Video in CDS
11:30 BaBar computing - From collisions to physics results - P. ELMER (Princeton University)   (Kongress-Saal)
slides
Video
Video in CDS
12:00 Concepts and technologies used in contemporary DAQ systems - M. Purschke (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Kongress-Saal)
paper
slides
Video
Video in CDS
08:30
Plenary - Mirco Mazzucato (INFN) (until 10:00) (Kongress-Saal)
08:30 The LCG Project - Preparing for Startup - Les Robertson (CERN)   (Kongress-Saal)
Slides
Video
Video in CDS
09:00 Operating the LCG and EGEE Production Grids for HEP - I. Bird (CERN)   (Kongress-Saal)
slides
Video
Video in CDS
09:30 Grid3: An Application Grid Laboratory for Science   (Kongress-Saal)
paper
slides
Video
Video in CDS
10:00
Poster Session 1 (until 11:00) (Coffee)
10:00 A database prototype for managing computer systems configurations - Z. Toteva (Sofia University/CERN/CMS)   (Coffee)
paper
10:00 AutoBlocker: A system for detecting and blocking of network scanning based on analysis of netflow data. - A. Bobyshev (FERMILAB)   (Coffee)
paper
10:00 Boosting the data logging rates in run 4 of the PHENIX experiment - Martin purschke   (Coffee)
paper
10:00 Cluster architectures used to provide CERN central CVS services - M. Guijarro (CERN)   (Coffee)
paper
Poster
10:00 Control and state logging for the PHENIX DAQ System - Martin purschke   (Coffee)
paper
10:00 Designing a Useful Email System - J. Schmidt (Fermilab)   (Coffee)
10:00 Distributed Filesystem Evaluation and Deployment at the US-CMS Tier-1 Center - L. Lisa Giacchetti (FERMILAB)   (Coffee)
10:00 Experience with CORBA communication middleware in the ATLAS DAQ - S. Kolos (CERN)   (Coffee)
paper
poster
10:00 Experiences Building a Distributed Monitoring System - J. Fromm (Fermilab)   (Coffee)
10:00 Future processors: What is on the horizon for HEP farms? - S. Jarp (CERN)   (Coffee)
slides
10:00 InGRID - Installing GRID - F.M. Taurino (INFM - INFN)   (Coffee)
paper
slides
10:00 Integrating Mutiple PC Farms into an uniform computing System with Maui - G. Sun (INSTITUE OF HIGH ENERGY PHYSICS)   (Coffee)
10:00 Linux for the CLEO-c Online system - H. Schwarthoff (CORNELL UNIVERSITY)   (Coffee)
paper
poster
10:00 Managing software licences for a large research laboratory - N. Hoeimyr (CERN IT)   (Coffee)
paper
poster
10:00 Methodologies and techniques for analysis of network flow data - A. Bobyshev (FERMILAB)   (Coffee)
paper
10:00 Monitoring the CDF distributed computing farms - I. Sfiligoi (INFN Frascati)   (Coffee)
slides
10:00 New compact hierarchical mass storage system at Belle realizing a peta-scale system with inexpensive ice-raid disks and an S-ait tape library - N. Katayama (KEK)   (Coffee)
paper
poster
10:00 Online Monitoring and online calibration/reconstruction for the PHENIX experiment - Martin purschke   (Coffee)
paper
10:00 Parallel implementation of Parton String Model event generator - S. Nemnyugin (ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR)   (Coffee)
paper
10:00 Patching PCs - J. Schmidt (Fermilab)   (Coffee)
10:00 Portable Gathering System for Monitoring and Online Calibration at Atlas - P. Conde MUINO (CERN)   (Coffee)
paper
poster
10:00 Raw Ethernet based hybrid control system for the automatic control of suspended masses in gravitational waves interferometric detectors - A. Eleuteri (DIPARTIMENTO DI SCIENZE FISICHE - UNIVERSITà DI NAPOLI FEDERICO II)   (Coffee)
paper
10:00 Remote Shifting at the CLEO Experiment   (Coffee)
paper
10:00 Simplified deployment of an EDG/LCG cluster via LCFG-UML - A. Garcia (KARLSRUHE RESEARCH CENTER (FZK))   (Coffee)
paper
Poster
10:00 Status of the alignment calibrations in the ATLAS-Muon experiment - V. GAUTARD (CEA-SACLAY)   (Coffee)
Paper
10:00 The ATLAS DAQ system - G. unel (UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA AT IRVINE AND CERN)   (Coffee)
10:00 The CMS User Analysis Farm at Fermilab - Ian FISK (FNAL)   (Coffee)
10:00 The Condor based CDF CAF   (Coffee)
Paper
slides
10:00 The Configurations Database Challenge in the ATLAS DAQ System - I. Soloviev (CERN/PNPI)   (Coffee)
paper
10:00 The Design, Installation and Management of a Tera-Scale High Throughput Cluster for Particle Physics Research - A. Martin (QUEEN MARY, UNIVERSITY OF LONDON)   (Coffee)
10:00 The Project CampusGrid - O. Schneider (FZK)   (Coffee)
paper
10:00 Using HEP Systems to Provide Storage for Biologists - Alan Tackett   (Coffee)
10:00 WAN Emulation Development and Testing at Fermilab - A. Bobyshev (FERMILAB)   (Coffee)
paper
11:00
Plenary - David Williams (CERN) (until 12:45) (Kongress-Saal)
11:00 The BIRN Project: Distributed Information Infrastructure and Multi-scale Imaging of the Nervous System (BIRN = Biomedical Informatics Research Network) - M. Ellisman (National Center for Microscopy and Imaging Research of the Center for Research in Biological Systems - The Department of Neurosciences, University of California San Diego School of Medicine - La Jolla, California - USA)   (Kongress-Saal)
More information biography
Video
Video in CDS
11:30 Grid Security - David Kelsey (RAL)   (Kongress-Saal)
Paper
Slides
Video
Video in CDS
12:00 The impact of e-science - Ken Peach (RAL)   (Kongress-Saal)
paper
slides
Video
Video in CDS
12:30 EU Grid Research - Projects and Vision - Max Lemke   (Kongress-Saal)
Slides
Video in CDS
08:30
Plenary - Yoshiyuki Watase (KEK) (until 10:00) (Kongress-Saal)
08:30 The role of scientific middleware in the future of HEP computing - Miron Livny (Wisconsin)   (Kongress-Saal)
Slides
Video
Video in CDS
09:00 The Evolution of Computing: Slowing down? Not Yet! - Andrew Sutherland (ORACLE)   (Kongress-Saal)
Slides
Video
Video in CDS
09:30 Grand Challenges facing Storage Systems - Jai Menon (IBM)   (Kongress-Saal)
Slides
Video
Video in CDS
10:00
Poster Session 2 (until 11:00) (Coffee)
10:00 A general and flexible framework for virtual organization application tests in a grid system - T. Coviello (INFN Via E. Orabona 4 I - 70126 Bari Italy)   (Coffee)
paper
10:00 A Multidimensional Approach to the Analysis of Grid Monitoring Data - G. Rubini (INFN-CNAF)   (Coffee)
paper
10:00 Alibaba: A heterogeneous grid-based job submission system used by the BaBarexperiment - M. Jones (Manchester University)   (Coffee)
paper
10:00 An intelligent resource selection system based on neural network for optimal application performance in a grid environment - T. Coviello (DEE – POLITECNICO DI BARI, V. ORABONA, 4, 70125 – BARI,ITALY)   (Coffee)
paper
10:00 ARDA Project Status Report - The ARDA Team   (Coffee)
10:00 Beyond Persistence: Developments and Directions in ATLAS Data Management - D. Malon (ANL)   (Coffee)
paper
10:00 Building the LCG: from middleware integration to production quality software - L. Poncet (LAL-IN2p3)   (Coffee)
paper
10:00 Central Reconstruction System on the RHIC Linux Farm in Brookhaven Laboratory - T. Wlodek (Brookhaven National Lab)   (Coffee)
Paper
10:00 CERN Modular Physics Screensaver or Using spare CPU cycles of CERN's Desktop PCs - A. Wagner (CERN)   (Coffee)
paper
poster
slides
10:00 Cross Experiment Workflow Management: The Runjob Project - P. Love (Lancaster University)   (Coffee)
paper
10:00 D0 data processing within EDG/LCG - T. Harenberg (UNIVERSITY OF WUPPERTAL)   (Coffee)
paper
slides
10:00 Data management services of NorduGrid - O. Smirnova (Lund University, Sweden)   (Coffee)
paper
poster
10:00 Data Rereprocessing on Worldwide Distributed Sytems - D. Wicke (Fermilab)   (Coffee)
paper
10:00 Database Usage and Performance for the Fermilab Run II Experiments - L. Lueking (FERMILAB)   (Coffee)
paper
slides
10:00 Deployment of SAM for the CDF Experiment - S. Stonjek (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory / University of Oxford)   (Coffee)
paper
10:00 DIRAC Lightweight information and monitoring services using XML-RPC and Instant Messaging - I. Stokes-Rees (UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD PARTICLE PHYSICS)   (Coffee)
paper
slides
10:00 DIRAC Workload Management System - V. garonne (CPPM-IN2P3 MARSEILLE)   (Coffee)
paper
10:00 Distributed computing and oncological radiotherapy: technology transfer from HEP and experience with prototype systems - M.G. Pia (INFN GENOVA)   (Coffee)
10:00 Distributed Testing Infrastructure and Processes for the EGEE Grid Middleware - L. Guy (CERN)   (Coffee)
paper
10:00 Distributed Tracking, Storage, and Re-use of Job State Information on the Grid - L. Matyska (CESNET, CZECH REPUBLIC)   (Coffee)
Paper
Poster
10:00 Experience integrating a General Information System API in LCG Job Management and Monitoring Services - P. Mendez Lorenzo (CERN IT/GD)   (Coffee)
paper
poster
10:00 Experience with Deployment and Operation of the ATLAS Production System and the Grid3+ Infrastructure at Brookhaven National Lab - X. Zhao (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Coffee)
10:00 Experiment Software Installation experience in LCG-2 - R. santinelli (CERN/IT/GD)   (Coffee)
paper
poster
10:00 Federating Grids: LCG meets Canadian HEPGrid - R. Walker (Simon Fraser University)   (Coffee)
paper
10:00 Generic logging layer for the distributed computing - V. Fine (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY)   (Coffee)
paper
slides
10:00 GILDA: a Grid for dissemination activities - R. Barbera (Univ. Catania and INFN Catania)   (Coffee)
10:00 Global Grid User Support for LCG - T. ANTONI (GGUS)   (Coffee)
paper
10:00 GoToGrid - A Web-Oriented Tool in Support to Sites for LCG Installations - A. Retico (CERN)   (Coffee)
paper
poster
10:00 Grid Deployment Experiences: The path to a production quality LDAP based grid information system - L. Field (CERN)   (Coffee)
paper
10:00 GROSS: an end user tool for carrying out batch analysis of CMS data on the LCG-2 Grid. - H. Tallini (IMPERIAL COLLEGE LONDON)   (Coffee)
paper
10:00 Installing and Operating a Grid Infrastructure at DESY - A. Gellrich (DESY)   (Coffee)
paper
poster
10:00 JIM Deployment for the CDF Experiment - M. Burgon-Lyon (UNIVERSITY OF GLASGOW)   (Coffee)
paper
slides
10:00 Job Interactivity using a Steering Service in an Interactive Grid Analysis Environment - A. Anjum (NIIT)   (Coffee)
paper
poster
10:00 Job Monitoring in Interactive Grid Analysis Environment - A. Anjum (NIIT)   (Coffee)
paper
poster
10:00 Job-monitoring over the Grid with GridIce infrastructure. - G. Donvito (UNIVERSITà DEGLI STUDI DI BARI) G. Tortone (INFN Napoli)   (Coffee)
paper
slides
10:00 K5 @ INFN.IT: an infrastructure for the INFN cross REALM & AFS cell authentication. - E.M.V. Fasanelli (I.N.F.N.)   (Coffee)
10:00 LEXOR, the LCG-2 Executor for the ATLAS DC2 Production System - D. Rebatto (INFN - MILANO)   (Coffee)
paper
poster
10:00 LHC data files meet mass storage and networks: going after the lost performance - L. Tuura (NORTHEASTERN UNIVERSITY, BOSTON, MA, USA)   (Coffee)
paper
slides
10:00 Mass Storage Management and the Grid - S. Thorn   (Coffee)
paper
poster
slides
10:00 MONARC2: A Processes Oriented, Discrete Event Simulation Framework for Modelling and Design of Large Scale Distributed Systems. - I. Legrand (CALTECH)   (Coffee)
10:00 Monitoring a Petabyte Scale Storage System - E. Berman (FERMILAB)   (Coffee)
paper
10:00 Monitoring CMS Tracker construction and data quality using a grid/web service based on a visualization tool - G. Zito (INFN BARI)   (Coffee)
poster
10:00 Multi-Terabyte EIDE Disk Arrays running Linux RAID5 - D. Sanders (UNIVERSITY OF MISSISSIPPI)   (Coffee)
paper
10:00 New distributed offline processing scheme at Belle - I. Adachi (KEK)   (Coffee)
paper
poster
10:00 On the Management of Certification Authority in Large Scale GRID Infrastructure - E. Berdnikov (INSTITUTE FOR HIGH ENERGY PHYSICS, PROTVINO, RUSSIA)   (Coffee)
10:00 OptorSim: a Simulation Tool for Scheduling and Replica Optimisation in Data Grids - C. Nicholson (UNIVERSITY OF GLASGOW)   (Coffee)
paper
slides
10:00 Participation of Russian sites in the Data Challenge of ALICE experiment in 2004 - G. Shabratova (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (JINR))   (Coffee)
paper
10:00 Patriot: Physics Archives and Tools required to Investigate Our Theories - S. Mrenna (FERMILAB)   (Coffee)
paper
10:00 Performance of an operating High Energy Physics Data grid, D0SAR-grid - B. Quinn (The University of Mississippi)   (Coffee)
10:00 Predicting Resource Requirements of a Job Submission - A. Anjum (NIIT)   (Coffee)
paper
poster
10:00 Production data export and archiving system for new data format of the BaBar experiment.   (Coffee)
paper
poster
10:00 Production Experience of the Storage Resource Broker in the BaBar Experiment - A. Hasan (SLAC)   (Coffee)
10:00 Production of simulated events for the BaBar experiment by using LCG - D. Andreotti (INFN Sezione di Ferrara)   (Coffee)
paper
slides
10:00 SAMGrid Experiences with the Condor Technology in Run II Computing - I. Terekhov (FERMI NATIONAL ACCELERATOR LABORATORY)   (Coffee)
paper
10:00 SAMGrid Monitoring Service and its Integration with MonALisa - A. Lyon (FERMI NATIONAL ACCELERATOR LABORATORY)   (Coffee)
paper
slides
10:00 SRM AND GFAL TESTING FOR LCG2 - E. Slabospitskaya (Institute for High Energy Physics,Protvino,Russia)   (Coffee)
paper
10:00 Testing the CDF Distributed Computing Framework - V. Bartsch (OXFORD UNIVERSITY)   (Coffee)
paper
slides
10:00 The ATLAS Computing Model - R. JONES (LANCAS)   (Coffee)
paper
10:00 The BABAR Analysis Task Manager - Douglas Smith (Stanford Linear Accelerator Center)   (Coffee)
paper
10:00 The D0 Virtual Center and planning for large scale computing - A. Boehnlein (FERMI NATIONAL ACCELERATOR LABORATORY)   (Coffee)
Paper
10:00 The deployment mechanisms for the ATLAS software. - C. ARNAULT (CNRS)   (Coffee)
slides
10:00 The LCG-AliEn interface, a realization of a MetaGrid system - S. Bagnasco (INFN Torino)   (Coffee)
10:00 The role of legacy services within ATLAS DC2 - J. kennedy (LMU Munich)   (Coffee)
paper
poster
slides
10:00 Tools for GRID deployment of CDF offline and SAM data handling systems for Summer 2004 computing. - A. Kreymer (FERMILAB)   (Coffee)
paper
poster
slides
10:00 Toward a Grid Technology Independent Programming Interface for HEP Applications   (Coffee)
paper
10:00 Usage of ALICE Grid middleware for medical applications - P. Cerello (INFN Torino)   (Coffee)
10:00 Usage statistics and usage patterns on the NorduGrid: Analyzing the logging information collected on one of the largest production Grids of the world. - O. SMIRNOVA (Lund University, Sweden)   (Coffee)
paper
poster
10:00 Using Tripwire to check cluster system integrity - E. Perez-Calle (CIEMAT)   (Coffee)
paper
poster
slides
10:00 XTNetFile, a fault tolerant extension of ROOT TNetFile - F. Furano (INFN Padova)   (Coffee)
paper
poster
11:00
Plenary - Neil Geddes (CCLRC-RAL) (until 12:30) (Kongress-Saal)
11:00 Evolution and Revolution in the Design of Computers Based on Nanoelectronics - Stan Williams (HP)   (Kongress-Saal)
Video
Video in CDS
11:30 Enterasys - Networks that Know - J. ROESE   (Kongress-Saal)
Slides
Video
Video in CDS
12:00 The IBM Research Global Technology Outlook - Dave McQueeney (IBM)   (Kongress-Saal)
Slides
Video
Video in CDS
08:30
Plenary - Jean-Jacques Blaising (CERN) (until 10:00) (Kongress-Saal)
08:30 Improving Standard C++ for the Physics Community - M. Paterno (FERMILAB)   (Kongress-Saal)
paper
slides
Video
Video in CDS
09:00 Physics Validation of the LHC Software - Fabiola Gianotti (CERN)   (Kongress-Saal)
Paper
Slides
Video
Video in CDS
09:30 Computing Models and Data Challenges of the LHC experiments - David Stickland (CERN)   (Kongress-Saal)
Slides
Video
Video in CDS
10:00
Poster Session 3 (until 11:00) (Coffee)
10:00 "RecPack", a general reconstruction tool-kit - A. CERVERA VILLANUEVA (University of Geneva)   (Coffee)
10:00 A database perspective on CMS detector data   (Coffee)
paper
10:00 A high-level language for specifying detector coincidences - F. Gray (UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, BERKELEY)   (Coffee)
10:00 A Pattern-based Continuous Integration Framework for Distributed EGEE Grid Middleware Development - A. Di Meglio (CERN)   (Coffee)
paper
10:00 Adaptive Multi-vertex fitting - W. Waltenberger (HEPHY VIENNA)   (Coffee)
paper
slides
10:00 ATLAS Detector Description Database Architecture   (Coffee)
paper
slides
10:00 Automated Tests in NICOS Nightly Control System - A. Undrus (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY, USA)   (Coffee)
paper
10:00 BFD: A software management & deployment tool for mixed-language distributed projects - M. Stoufer (LAWRENCE BERKELEY NATIONAL LAB)   (Coffee)
10:00 Carrot ROOT Apache Module - Mr V. Onuchin (CERN, IHEP)   (Coffee)
10:00 CMD-3 Project Offline Software Development - A. Zaytsev (BUDKER INSTITUTE OF NUCLEAR PHYSICS)   (Coffee)
paper
poster
10:00 CMS Software Installation - K. Rabbertz (UNIVERSITY OF KARLSRUHE)   (Coffee)
paper
10:00 CMS Tracker Visualisation Tools - M.S. Mennea (UNIVERSITY & INFN BARI)   (Coffee)
paper
poster
10:00 Comparative study of the power of goodness-of-fit algorithms - M.G. Pia (INFN GENOVA)   (Coffee)
10:00 Conditions Databases: the interfaces between the different ATLAS systems - D. KLOSE (Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal)   (Coffee)
paper
10:00 Detector-independent vertex reconstruction toolkit (VERTIGO) - Mr W. Waltenberger (Austrian Academy of Sciences // Institute of High Energy Physics)   (Coffee)
paper
poster
10:00 Deterministic Annealing for Vertex Finding at CMS - Dr E. Chabanat (IN2P3)   (Coffee)
paper
10:00 Development of algorithms for cluster finding and track reconstruction in the forward muon spectrometer of ALICE experiment   (Coffee)
paper
10:00 Domain Specific Visual Query Language for HEP analysis or How far can we go with user friendliness? - V M. Moreira do Amaral (UNIVERSITY OF MANNHEIM)   (Coffee)
paper
10:00 Dynamic Matched Filters for Gravitational Waves Detection - Dr S. Pardi (DIPARTIMENTO DI MATEMATICA ED APPLICAZIONI "R.CACCIOPPOLI")   (Coffee)
paper
10:00 Experience with the Unified Process - M.G. Pia (INFN GENOVA)   (Coffee)
10:00 Extending EGS with SVG for Track Visualization - B. White (STANFORD LINEAR ACCELERATOR CENTER (SLAC))   (Coffee)
paper
poster
10:00 Geant4 as Simulation Toolkit addressed to interplanetary manned missions studies: required developments and improvements - S. Guatelli (INFN Genova, Italy)   (Coffee)
10:00 GraXML - J. Hrivnac (LAL)   (Coffee)
paper
slides
10:00 Harp data and software migration from Objectivity to Oracle - A. Valassi (CERN)   (Coffee)
paper
poster
slides
10:00 INDICO - the software behind CHEP 2004 - T. Baron (CERN)   (Coffee)
paper
10:00 Managing third-party software for the LCG - E. Poinsignon (CERN)   (Coffee)
paper
poster
10:00 Mantis: the Geant4-based simulation specialization of the CMS COBRA framework - M. Stavrianakou (FNAL)   (Coffee)
paper
poster
10:00 Monte Carlo Event Generation in a Multilanguage, Multiplatform Environment - N. Graf (SLAC)   (Coffee)
paper
poster
10:00 Muon Event Filter Software for the ATLAS Experiment at LHC - Dr M. Biglietti (UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN)   (Coffee)
paper
10:00 New Applications of PAX in Physics Analyses at Hadron Colliders - A. Schmidt (Institut fuer Experimentelle Kernphysik, Karlsruhe University, Germany)   (Coffee)
paper
poster
10:00 New specific solids definitions in the Geant4 geometry modeller - O. Link (CERN, PH/SFT)   (Coffee)
10:00 OpenPAW - G B. Barrand (CNRS / IN2P3 / LAL)   (Coffee)
paper
slides
10:00 Parallel compilation of CMS software - S. Schmid (ETH Zurich)   (Coffee)
Paper
slides
10:00 Paths: Specifying Multiple Job Outputs via Filter Expressions - C. Jones (CORNELL UNIVERSITY)   (Coffee)
paper
10:00 Persistence for Analysis Objects - J. Hrivnac (LAL)   (Coffee)
paper
slides
10:00 Pixel Reconstruction in the CMS High-Level Trigger - Dr S. Cucciarelli (CERN)   (Coffee)
Paper
10:00 Porting CLEO software to Linux - V. Kuznetsov (CORNELL UNIVERSITY)   (Coffee)
paper
10:00 Porting LCG Applications - J A. Lopez-Perez (CERN, IT DEPARTMENT) I. Reguero (CERN, IT DEPARTMENT)   (Coffee)
paper
slides
10:00 Precision validation of Geant4 electromagnetic physics - M.G. Pia (INFN GENOVA)   (Coffee)
10:00 PyBus -- A Python Software Bus - W. Lavrijsen (LBNL)   (Coffee)
paper
poster
10:00 RDBC: ROOT DataBase Connectivity - V. Onuchin (CERN, IHEP)   (Coffee)
10:00 Recent evolutions of CMT. Multi-project and activity management. - C. ARNAULT (CNRS)   (Coffee)
slides
10:00 Rio - G B. Barrand (CNRS / IN2P3 / LAL)   (Coffee)
paper
slides
10:00 ROOT : detector visualization   (Coffee)
poster
10:00 ROOT Graphical User Interface - I. Antcheva (CERN)   (Coffee)
poster
10:00 Simulation and reconstruction of heavy ion collisions in the ATLAS detector. - P. Nevski (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY)   (Coffee)
10:00 Software Management in the HARP experiment - E. Tcherniaev (CERN)   (Coffee)
10:00 Specifying Selection Criteria using C++ Expression Templates - C. Jones (CORNELL UNIVERSITY)   (Coffee)
paper
10:00 Status and Plans of the LCG PI Project - A. Pfeiffer (CERN, PH/SFT)   (Coffee)
paper
slides
10:00 The application of PowerPC/VxWorks to the read-out subsystem of the BESIII DAQ - Mei Ye   (Coffee)
paper
10:00 The Binary Cascade - Dr G. Folger (CERN)   (Coffee)
paper
poster
10:00 The CEDAR Project - Dr M. Whalley (IPPP, UNIVERSITY OF DURHAM)   (Coffee)
paper
10:00 The Description of the Atlas Detector - Vakhtang tsulaia   (Coffee)
paper
10:00 The FEDRA - Framework for Emulsion Data Reconstruction and Analysis in OPERA experiment. - Dr V. Tioukov (INFN NAPOLI)   (Coffee)
10:00 The Geometry Package for the Pierre Auger Observatory - L. Nellen (I. DE CIENCIAS NUCLEARES, UNAM)   (Coffee)
paper
poster
10:00 The LCG Savannah software development portal - Y. Perrin (CERN)   (Coffee)
paper
poster
10:00 The ROOT Linear Algebra - R. Brun (CERN)   (Coffee)
10:00 The TAG Collector - A Tool for Atlas Code Release Management - S. Albrand (LPSC)   (Coffee)
paper
10:00 The Track Extrapolation package in the new ATLAS Tracking Realm - A. Salzburger (UNIVERSITY OF INNSBRUCK)   (Coffee)
paper
10:00 The WEB interface for the ATLAS/LCG MySQL Conditions Databases and performance constraints in the visualisation of extensive scientific/technical data - D. Klose (Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal)   (Coffee)
paper
10:00 The ZEUS Global Tracking Trigger - Dimitri gladkov   (Coffee)
10:00 Tracking of long lived hyperons in silicon detector at CDF. - Dr E. Gerchtein (CMU)   (Coffee)
10:00 Transparently managing time varying conditions and detector data on ATLAS. - C. Leggett (LAWRENCE BERKELEY NATIONAL LABORATORY)   (Coffee)
paper
10:00 Validation of the GEANT4 Bertini Cascade model and data analysis using the Parallel ROOT Facility on a Linux cluster   (Coffee)
paper
10:00 Visualisation of the ROOT geometries (TVolume and TGeoVolume) with Coin-based model. - Mr A. Kulikov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, Dubna, Russia.)   (Coffee)
10:00 Volume-based representation o the magnetic field - T. Todorov (CERN/IReS)   (Coffee)
paper
11:00
Plenary - Harvey Newman (CALTECH) (until 12:30) (Kongress-Saal)
11:00 Griding The Nordic Supercomputing Infrastructure - Bo Anders Ynnerman (Linköping)   (Kongress-Saal)
slides
Video
Video in CDS
11:30 The Evolving Wide Area Network Infrastructure in the LHC era - Peter Clarke   (Kongress-Saal)
Slides
Video
Video in CDS
12:00 Network Architecture: lessons from the past, vision for the future - F. Fluckiger (CERN)   (Kongress-Saal)
paper
slides
Video
Video in CDS
08:30
Plenary - Manuel Delfino (Port d'Informatcio Cientificica (PIC)) (until 10:10) (Kongress-Saal)
08:30 Summary - Online Computing - Dr Pierre Vande Vyvre (CERN)   (Kongress-Saal)
Slides
Video
Video in CDS
08:55 Summary - Event Processing - Stephen Gowdy (SLAC)   (Kongress-Saal)
Slides
Video
Video in CDS
09:20 Summary - Core Software - Philippe Canal (FNAL)   (Kongress-Saal)
Slides
Video
Video in CDS
09:45 Summary - Distributed Computing Services - Massimo LAMANNA (CERN)   (Kongress-Saal)
Slides
Video
Video in CDS
10:10 --- Coffee Break ---
10:40
Plenary - Viatcheslav II'ln (SINP MSU) (until 13:00) (Kongress-Saal)
10:40 Summary - Distributed Computing Systems and Experiences - Douglas OLSON   (Kongress-Saal)
Slides
Video
Video in CDS
11:05 Summary - Computer Fabrics - Tim Smith (CERN)   (Kongress-Saal)
Slides
Video
Video in CDS
11:30 Summary - Widea Area Networking - Peter CLARKE   (Kongress-Saal)
Slides
Video
Video in CDS
11:55 Conference Conclusions - L. BAUERDICK (FNAL)   (Kongress-Saal)
Slides
Video
Video in CDS
12:25 Conference Closeout - Wolfgang von Rueden (CERN/ALE)   (Kongress-Saal)
Slides
Video
Video in CDS
PM
14:00 --- Registration ---
18:00 --- Reception Cocktail ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Computer Fabrics (until 18:30) (Harder)
14:00 Current Status of Fabric Management at CERN - G. Cancio (CERN)   (Harder)
paper
slides
14:20 Developing & Managing a large Linux farm - the Brookhaven Experience - Tomasz WLODEK (BNL)   (Harder)
Developing and Managing a large Linux farm
paper
14:40 Lattice QCD Clusters at Fermilab - Don Petravick   (Harder)
paper
slides
15:00 ScotGrid: A prototype Tier 2 centre - S. Thorn   (Harder)
paper
ScotGrid: A prototype Tier 2 centre
15:20 A Regional Analysis Center at the University of Florida - J. Rodriguez (UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA)   (Harder)
paper
slides
15:40 CHOS, a method for concurrently supporting multiple operating system - S. Canon (NATIONAL ENERGY RESEARCH SCIENTIFIC COMPUTING CENTER)   (Harder)
CHOS, a method for concurrently supporting multiple operating system
Paper
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 Network Information and Management Infrastructure Project - P. DeMar (FNAL)   (Harder)
Network Information and Management Infrastructure Project
16:50 Implementation of a reliable and expandable on-line storage for compute clusters - J. VanWezel (FORSCHUNGZENTRUM KARLSRUHE)   (Harder)
paper
slides
17:10 Gfarm v2: A Grid file system that supports high-performance distributed and parallel data computing - O. Tatebe (GRID TECHNOLOGY RESEARCH CENTER, AIST)   (Harder)
paper
slides
17:30 Performance analysis of Cluster File System on Linux - Y. CHENG (COMPUTING CENTER,INSTITUTE OF HIGH ENERGY PHYSICS,CHINESE ACADEMY OF SCIENCES)   (Harder)
paper
slides
17:50 Chimera - a new, fast, extensible and Grid enabled namespace service - T. Mkrtchyan (DESY)   (Harder)
Chimera
paper
14:00
Core Software (until 18:30) (Brunig)
14:00 A Dynamically Reconfigurable Data Stream Processing System - J. Nogiec (FERMI NATIONAL ACCELERATOR LABORATORY)   (Brunig)
paper
slides
14:20 The SEAL Component Model - R. Chytracek (CERN)   (Brunig)
paper
slides
14:40 The SEAL C++ Reflection System - S. Roiser (CERN)   (Brunig)
paper
slides
15:00 Reflection-Based Python-C++ Bindings - W. LAVRIJSEN (LBNL)   (Brunig)
paper
slides
15:20 AIDA, JAIDA and AIDAJNI: Data Analysis using interfaces - Victor SERBO (AIDA)   (Brunig)
paper
slides
15:40 Go4 analysis design - H. Essel (GSI)   (Brunig)
paper
slides
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30 OpenScientist. Status of the project. - G B. Barrand (CNRS / IN2P3 / LAL)   (Brunig)
paper
slides
16:50 The Athena Control Framework in Production, New Developments and Lessons Learned - P. Calafiura (LBNL)   (Brunig)
paper
slides
17:10 The AliRoot framework, status and perspectives - F. Carminati (CERN)   (Brunig)
slides
17:30 Composite Framework for CMS Applications - I. Osborne (Northeastern University, Boston, USA)   (Brunig)
paper
slides
17:50 IceTray: a Software Framework for IceCube - T. DeYoung (UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND)   (Brunig)
paper
slides
18:10 The Offline Framework of the Pierre Auger Observatory - L. Nellen (I. DE CIENCIAS NUCLEARES, UNAM)   (Brunig)
paper
slides
14:00
Distributed Computing Services - Conrad Steenberg (CalTech) (until 18:30) (Theatersaal)
14:00 Don Quijote - Data Management for the ATLAS Automatic Production System - M. Branco (CERN)   (Theatersaal)
paper
slides
14:20 Managed Data Storage and Data Access Services for Data Grids - M. Ernst (DESY)   (Theatersaal)
paper
slides
14:40 FroNtier: High Performance Database Access Using Standard Web Components in a Scalable Multi-tier Architecture - L. Lueking (FERMILAB)   (Theatersaal)
paper
slides
15:00 On Distributed Database Deployment for the LHC Experiments - Dirk Duellmann   (Theatersaal)
slides
15:20 Experiences with Data Indexing services supported by the NorduGrid middleware - O. Smirnova (Lund University, Sweden)   (Theatersaal)
paper
slides
15:40 Evolution of LCG-2 Data Management - J-P. Baud (CERN)   (Theatersaal)
paper
slides
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 The Next Generation Root File Server - A. Hanushevsky (SLAC)   (Theatersaal)
paper
slides
16:50 Production mode Data-Replication framework in STAR using the HRM Grid - E. Hjort (LAWRENCE BERKELEY LABORATORY)   (Theatersaal)
slides
17:10 Storage Resource Managers at Brookhaven - Ofer RIND   (Theatersaal)
paper
slides
17:30 File-Metadata Management System for the LHCb Experiment - C. CIOFFI (Oxford University)   (Theatersaal)
paper
slides
17:50 Data Management in EGEE - K. Nienartowicz (CERN)   (Theatersaal)
Paper
Slides
18:10 SAMGrid Integration of SRMs - R. Kennedy (FERMI NATIONAL ACCELERATOR LABORATORY)   (Theatersaal)
paper
slides
14:00
Distributed Computing Systems and Experiences (until 18:30) (Ballsaal)
14:00 The evolution of the distributed Event Reconstruction Control System in BaBar - A. Ceseracciu (SLAC / INFN PADOVA)   (Ballsaal)
paper
slides
14:20 Production Management Software for the CMS Data Challenge - J. Andreeva (UC Riverside)   (Ballsaal)
paper
Production Management Software for the CMS Data Challenge
14:40 ATLAS Production System in ATLAS Data Challenge 2 - L. GOOSSENS (CERN)   (Ballsaal)
paper
slides
15:00 A GRID approach for Gravitational Waves Signal Analysis with a Multi-Standard Farm Prototype - S. Pardi (DIPARTIMENTO DI MATEMATICA ED APPLICAZIONI "R.CACCIOPPOLI")   (Ballsaal)
paper
slides
15:20 The architecture of the AliEn system - P. Buncic (CERN)   (Ballsaal)
AliEn
paper
15:40 A distributed, Grid-based analysis system for the MAGIC telescope - H. Kornmayer (FORSCHUNGSZENTRUM KARLSRUHE (FZK))   (Ballsaal)
paper
slides
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 HEP Applications Experience with the European DataGrid Middleware and Testbed - S. Burke (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)   (Ballsaal)
paper
slides
16:50 Deploying and operating LHC Computing Grid 2 (LCG2) During Data Challenges - M. Schulz (CERN)   (Ballsaal)
slides
17:10 The Open Science Grid (OSG) - R. Pordes (FERMILAB)   (Ballsaal)
paper
slides
17:30 Use of Condor and GLOW for CMS Simulation Production - S. Dasu (UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN)   (Ballsaal)
paper
slides
17:50 Application of the SAMGrid Test-Harness for Performance Evaluation and Tuning of a Distributed Cluster Implementation of Data Handling Services - A. Lyon (FERMI NATIONAL ACCELERATOR LABORATORY)   (Ballsaal)
paper
slides
18:10 Job Submission & Monitoring on the PHENIX Grid* - A. Shevel (STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK AT STONY BROOK)   (Ballsaal)
paper
slides
14:00
Event Processing (until 18:30) (Kongress-Saal)
14:00 LCG Generator - Dr P. Bartalini (CERN)   (Kongress-Saal)
paper
slides
14:20 FAMOS, a FAst MOnte-Carlo Simulation for CMS - Dr F. Beaudette (CERN)   (Kongress-Saal)
paper
slides
14:40 Applications of the FLUKA Monte Carlo code in High Energy and Accelerator Physics - G. Battistoni (INFN Milano, Italy)   (Kongress-Saal)
paper
slides
15:00 Update On the Status of the FLUKA Monte Carlo Transport Code - L. Pinsky (UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON)   (Kongress-Saal)
FLUKA
paper
15:20 Geant4: status and recent developments - Dr J. Apostolakis (CERN)   (Kongress-Saal)
Geant4: status and recent developments
paper
15:40 Physics validation of the simulation packages in a LHC-wide effort - A. Ribon (CERN)   (Kongress-Saal)
paper
slides
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 Overview and new developments in Geant4 electromagnetic physics - Prof. V. Ivantchenko (CERN, ESA)   (Kongress-Saal)
paper
slides
16:50 Precision electromagnetic physics in Geant4: the atomic relaxation models - M.G. Pia (INFN GENOVA)   (Kongress-Saal)
slides
17:10 Ion transport simulation using Geant4 hadronic physics - Dr T. Koi (SLAC)   (Kongress-Saal)
paper
slides
17:30 Adding Kaons to the Bertini Cascade Model   (Kongress-Saal)
paper
Slides
17:50 CHIPS based hadronization of quark-gluon strings - M. Kosov (CERN)   (Kongress-Saal)
paper
slides
18:10 Synergia: A Modern Tool for Accelerator Physics Simulation - Dr P. Spentzouris (FERMI NATIONAL ACCELERATOR LABORATORY)   (Kongress-Saal)
paper
slides
14:00
Online Computing (until 18:30) (Jungfrau)
14:00 New experiences with the ALICE High Level Trigger Data Transport Framework - T.M. Steinbeck (KIRCHHOFF INSTITUTE OF PHYSICS, RUPRECHT-KARLS-UNIVERSITY HEIDELBERG, for the Alice Collaboration)   (Jungfrau)
paper
slides
14:20 The Architecture of the ZEUS Second Level Global Tracking Trigger - M. Sutton (UNIVERSITY COLLEGE LONDON)   (Jungfrau)
paper
slides
14:40 A Level-2 trigger algorithm for the identification of muons in the Atlas Muon Spectrometer - A. Di Mattia (INFN)   (Jungfrau)
paper
slides
15:00 An Embedded Linux System Based on PowerPC - M. Ye (INSTITUTE OF HIGH ENERGY PHYSICS, ACADEMIA SINICA)   (Jungfrau)
paper
slides
15:20 The introduction to BES computing environment - G. CHEN (COMPUTING CENTER,INSTITUTE OF HIGH ENERGY PHYSICS,CHINESE ACADEMY OF SCIENCES)   (Jungfrau)
paper
slides
15:40 The DAQ system for the Fluorescence Detectors of the Pierre Auger Observatory - H-J. Mathes (FORSCHUNGSZENTRUM KARLSRUHE, INSTITUT FüR KERNPHYSIK)   (Jungfrau)
paper
slides
16:00 --- break ---
16:30 Migrating PHENIX databases from object to relational model - I. Sourikova (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY)   (Jungfrau)
slides
16:50 The PHENIX Event Builder - D. Winter (COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY)   (Jungfrau)
paper
slides
17:10 The DZERO Run II Level 3 Trigger and Data Aquisition System - D Chapin (Brown University)   (Jungfrau)
The DZERO Run II Level 3 Trigger and Data Aquisition System
17:30 Testbed Management for the ATLAS TDAQ - M. ZUREK (CERN, IFJ KRAKOW)   (Jungfrau)
17:50 Integration of ATLAS Software in the Combined Beam Test - M. Dobson (CERN)   (Jungfrau)
paper
slides
18:10 Performance of the ATLAS DAQ DataFlow system - G. unel (UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA AT IRVINE AND CERN)   (Jungfrau)
paper
slides
12:45 --- Excursion ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Computer Fabrics (until 18:30) (Harder)
14:00 Operation of the CERN Managed Storage environment; current status and future directions - T. Smith (CERN)   (Harder)
slides
14:20 The status of Fermilab Enstore Data Storage System - A. Moibenko (FERMI NATIONAL ACCELERATOR LABORATORY, USA)   (Harder)
paper
slides
14:40 Disk storage technology for the LHC T0/T1 centre at CERN - H. Meinhard (CERN-IT)   (Harder)
slides
15:00 64-Bit Opteron systems in High Energy and Astroparticle Physics - S. Wiesand (DESY)   (Harder)
paper
slides
15:20 CERN's openlab for Datagrid applications - S. Jarp (CERN)   (Harder)
slides
15:40 InfiniBand for High Energy Physics - A. Heiss (FORSCHUNGSZENTRUM KARLSRUHE)   (Harder)
paper
slides
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 CASTOR: Operational issues and new Developments - J-D. Durand (CERN)   (Harder)
paper
slides
16:50 dCache, LCG Storage Element and enhanced use cases - P. Fuhrmann (DESY)   (Harder)
paper
Slides
17:10 Storage Resource Manager - T. Perelmutov (FERMI NATIONAL ACCELERATOR LABORATORY)   (Harder)
paper
slides
17:30 SRB system at Belle/KEK - Y. Iida (HIGH ENERGY ACCELERATOR RESEARCH ORGANIZATION)   (Harder)
paper
slides
17:50 StoRM: grid middleware for disk resource management - L. Magnoni (INFN-CNAF)   (Harder)
paper
slides
18:10 The SAMGrid Database Server Component: Its Upgraded Infrastructure and Future Development Path - S. Veseli (Fermilab)   (Harder)
paper
slides
14:00
Core Software (until 18:30) (Brunig 1 + 2)
14:00 LCIO persistency and data model for LC simulation and reconstruction - F. Gaede (DESY IT)   (Brunig 1 + 2)
paper
slides
14:20 POOL Development Status and Plans - D. Duellmann (CERN IT/DB & LCG POOL PROJECT)   (Brunig 1 + 2)
paper
slides
14:40 POOL Integration into three Experiment Software Frameworks - Giacomo Govi   (Brunig 1 + 2)
paper
slides
15:00 Recent Developments in the ROOT I/O - P. Canal (FERMILAB)   (Brunig 1 + 2)
paper
slides
15:20 XML I/O in ROOT - S. Linev (GSI)   (Brunig 1 + 2)
paper
slides
15:40 The FreeHEP Java Library Root IO package - T. Johnson (SLAC)   (Brunig 1 + 2)
slides
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30 EventStore: Managing Event Versioning and Data Partitioning using Legacy Data Formats - C. Jones (CORNELL UNIVERSITY)   (Brunig 1 + 2)
paper
slides
16:50 ATLAS Metadata Interfaces (AMI) and ATLAS Metadata Catalogs - S. Albrand (LPSC)   (Brunig 1 + 2)
paper
slides
17:10 CMS Detector Description: New Developments - M. Case (UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, DAVIS)   (Brunig 1 + 2)
paper
slides
17:30 Addressing the persistency patterns of the time evolving HEP data in the ATLAS/LCG MySQL Conditions Databases - A. Amorim (FACULTY OF SCIENCES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF LISBON)   (Brunig 1 + 2)
paper
slides
17:50 CDB - Distributed Conditions Database of BaBar Experiment - I. Gaponenko (LAWRENCE BERKELEY NATIONAL LABORATORY)   (Brunig 1 + 2)
paper
slides
18:10 LCG Conditions Database Project Overview - A. Valassi (CERN)   (Brunig 1 + 2)
paper
slides
14:00
Distributed Computing Services - Rob Kennedy (FNAL) (until 17:30) (Theatersaal)
14:00 Experience with POOL from the LCG Data Challenges of the three LHC experiments - Maria Girone   (Theatersaal)
paper
slides
14:20 Middleware for the next generation Grid infrastructure - E. Laure (CERN)   (Theatersaal)
paper
slides
14:40 The Clarens Grid-enabled Web Services Framework: Services and Implementation - C. Steenberg (California Institute of Technology)   (Theatersaal)
paper
slides
15:00 Experiences with the gLite Grid Middleware - Birger KOBLITZ (CERN)   (Theatersaal)
paper
slides
15:20 Global Distributed Parallel Analysis using PROOF and AliEn - F. Rademakers (CERN)   (Theatersaal)
slides
15:40 Software agents in data and workflow management - T. Barrass (CMS, UNIVERSITY OF BRISTOL)   (Theatersaal)
paper
slides
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 Housing Metadata for the Common Physicist Using a Relational Database   (Theatersaal)
500-Housing Metadata for the Common Physicist Using a Relational Database
paper
16:50 Lattice QCD Data and Metadata Archives at Fermilab and the International Lattice Data Grid - E. Neilsen (FERMI NATIONAL ACCELERATOR LABORATORY)   (Theatersaal)
paper
slides
17:10 Huge Memory systems for data-intensive science - Richard Mount (SLAC)   (Theatersaal)
Paper
Slides
14:00
Distributed Computing Systems and Experiences (until 17:30) (Ballsaal)
14:00 BaBar simulation production - A millennium of work in under a year - D. Smith (STANFORD LINEAR ACCELERATOR CENTER)   (Ballsaal)
paper
slides
14:20 Role of Tier-0, Tier-1 and Tier-2 Regional Centres in CMS DC04   (Ballsaal)
paper
slides
14:40 AMS-02 Computing and Ground Data Handling - A. Klimentov (A)   (Ballsaal)
paper
slides
15:00 Distributed Computing Grid Experiences in CMS DC04 - A. Fanfani (INFN-BOLOGNA (ITALY))   (Ballsaal)
paper
slides
15:20 Experience producing simulated events for the DZero experiment on the SAM-Grid - Rob KENNEDY (FNAL)   (Ballsaal)
paper
slides
15:40 The ALICE Data Challenge 2004 and the ALICE distributed analysis prototype - A. Peters (ce)   (Ballsaal)
paper
slides
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 Results of the LHCb experiment Data Challenge 2004 - J. Closier (CERN)   (Ballsaal)
paper
slides
16:50 ATLAS Data Challenge Production on Grid3 - M. Mambelli (UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO)   (Ballsaal)
paper
slides
17:10 Performance of the NorduGrid ARC and the Dulcinea Executor in ATLAS Data Challenge 2   (Ballsaal)
paper
slides
14:00
Event Processing (until 18:30) (Kongress-Saal)
14:00 The simulation for the ATLAS experiment: present status and outlook - Prof. A. Rimoldi (PAVIA UNIVERSITY & INFN)   (Kongress-Saal)
paper
slides
14:20 An Object-Oriented Simulation Program for CMS - M. Stavrianakou (FNAL)   (Kongress-Saal)
paper
slides
14:40 The Virtual MonteCarlo : status and applications - A. Gheata (CERN)   (Kongress-Saal)
paper
slides
15:00 From Geant 3 to Virtual Monte Carlo: Approach and Experience - M. POTEKHIN (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY)   (Kongress-Saal)
paper
slides
15:20 The High Level Trigger software for the CMS experiment - O. van der Aa (INSTITUT DE PHYSIQUE NUCLEAIRE, UNIVERSITE CATHOLIQUE DE LOUVAIN)   (Kongress-Saal)
High Level Trigger software for the CMS experiment
paper
15:40 Fast tracking for the ATLAS LVL2 Trigger - Dr N. Konstantinidis (UNIVERSITY COLLEGE LONDON)   (Kongress-Saal)
paper
slides
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 Implementation and Performance of the High-Level Trigger electron and photon selection for the ATLAS experiment at the LHC - Manuel Dias-Gomez (University of Geneva, Switzerland)   (Kongress-Saal)
paper
Slides
16:50 Event Data Model in ATLAS - Edward Moyse   (Kongress-Saal)
paper
Slides
17:10 How to build an event store - the new Kanga Event Store for BaBar - Dr M. Steinke (Ruhr Universitaet Bochum)   (Kongress-Saal)
paper
Slides
17:30 Using the reconstruction software, ORCA, in the CMS datachallenge - Dr S. Wynhoff (PRINCETON UNIVERSITY)   (Kongress-Saal)
paper
slides
17:50 H1OO - an analysis framework for H1 - Dr J. Katzy (DESY, HAMBURG)   (Kongress-Saal)
paper
slides
18:10 A New STAR Event Reconstruction Chain - C. Pruneau (WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY)   (Kongress-Saal)
paper
slides
14:00
Grid Security - Andrew McNab (Univ. of Manchester) (until 18:30) (Brunig 3)
14:00 Evaluation of Grid Security Solutions using Common Criteria - S. NAQVI (TELECOM PARIS)   (Brunig 3)
paper
slides
14:20 Mis-use Cases for the Grid - D. Skow (FERMILAB)   (Brunig 3)
paper
slides
14:40 Using Nagios for intrusion detection - M. Cardenas Montes (CIEMAT)   (Brunig 3)
paper
slides
15:00 Secure Grid Data Management Technologies in ATLAS - M. Branco (CERN)   (Brunig 3)
paper
slides
15:20 The GridSite authorization system - A. McNab (UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER)   (Brunig 3)
slides
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 Building Global HEP Systems on Kerberos - M. Crawford (FERMILAB)   (Brunig 3)
paper
slides
16:50 Authentication/Security services in the ROOT framework - G. GANIS (CERN)   (Brunig 3)
paper
slides
17:10 A Scalable Grid User Management System for Large Virtual Organization - G. Carcassi (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY)   (Brunig 3)
paper
slides
17:30 The Virtual Organization Membership Service eXtension project (VOX) - Ian FISK (FNAL)   (Brunig 3)
paper
slides
17:50 G-PBox: a Policy Framework for Grid Environments   (Brunig 3)
paper
slides
14:00
Online Computing (until 18:30) (Jungfrau)
14:00 Experience with Real Time Event Reconstruction Farm for Belle Experiment - R. Itoh (KEK)   (Jungfrau)
paper
slides
14:20 The ALICE High Level Trigger - M. Richter (Department of Physics and Technology, University of Bergen, Norway)   (Jungfrau)
paper
slides
14:40 Fault Tolerance and Fault Adaption for High Performance Large Scale Embedded Systems - P. Sheldon (VANDERBILT UNIVERSITY)   (Jungfrau)
slides
15:00 A Hardware Based Cluster Control And Management System - R. Panse (KIRCHHOFF INSTITUTE FOR PHYSICS - UNIVERSITY OF HEIDELBERG)   (Jungfrau)
paper
slides
15:20 The High Level Filter of the H1 Experiment at HERA - A. Campbell (DESY)   (Jungfrau)
paper
slides
15:40 Simulations and Prototyping of the LHCb L1 and HLT Triggers - T. Shears (University of Liverpool)   (Jungfrau)
paper
slides
16:00 --- break ---
16:30 Jefferson Lab Data Acquisition Run Control System - V. Gyurjyan (Jefferson Lab)   (Jungfrau)
paper
slides
16:50 The ALICE Experiment Control System - F. Carena (CERN)   (Jungfrau)
paper
slides
17:10 Control in the ATLAS TDAQ System - D. Liko (CERN)   (Jungfrau)
paper
slides
17:30 DZERO Data Aquistiion Monitoring and History Gathering - G. Watts (UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON)   (Jungfrau)
paper
slides
17:50 The LHCb Configuration Database - L. Abadie (CERN)   (Jungfrau)
paper
slides
18:10 A Control Software for the ALICE High Level Trigger - T.M. Steinbeck (KIRCHHOFF INSTITUTE OF PHYSICS, RUPRECHT-KARLS-UNIVERSITY HEIDELBERG, for the Alice Collaboration)   (Jungfrau)
paper
slides
19:30 --- Conference Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
BOF : Semantic Web applications in HEP -Dr Bebo White (SLAC) (until 16:00) (Brunig 3)
14:00 Defining a Semantic Web Initiative for High Energy Physics - B. White (SLAC)   (Brunig 3)
slides
14:00
Core Software (until 18:30) (Brunig 1+2)
14:00 Guidelines for Developing a Good GUI - I. Antcheva (CERN)   (Brunig 1+2)
paper
slides
14:20 Aspects - J. Hrivnac (LAL)   (Brunig 1+2)
paper
slides
14:40 Aspect-Oriented Extensions to HEP Frameworks - C. Tull (LBNL/ATLAS)   (Brunig 1+2)
paper
slides
15:00 Optimizing Selection Performance on Scientific Data by utilizing Bitmap Indices - Vincenzo Innocente (CERN)   (Brunig 1+2)
paper
slides
15:20 Developments of Mathematical Software Libraries for the LHC experiments - L. Moneta (CERN)   (Brunig 1+2)
paper
slides
15:40 The ZOOM Minimization Package - M. Fischler (FERMILAB)   (Brunig 1+2)
paper
slides
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30 Automatic Procedures as Generated Analysis Tool - G. Asova (DESY ZEUTHEN)   (Brunig 1+2)
paper
slides
16:50 CLHEP Infrastructure Improvements - Andreas PFEIFFER (CERN)   (Brunig 1+2)
paper
slides
17:10 Supporting the Development Process of the DataGrid Workload Management System Software with GNU autotools, CVS and RPM - E. Ronchieri (INFN CNAF)   (Brunig 1+2)
paper
slides
17:30 Software management infrastructure in the LCG Application Area - A. Pfeiffer (CERN, PH/SFT)   (Brunig 1+2)
paper
slides
17:50 Quality Assurance and Testing in LCG - M. GALLAS (CERN)   (Brunig 1+2)
paper
slides
18:10 IgProf profiling tool - G. Eulisse (NORTHEASTERN UNIVERSITY OF BOSTON (MA) U.S.A.)   (Brunig 1+2)
paper
slides
14:00
Distributed Computing Services - Oxana Smirnova (CERN) (until 18:30) (Theatersaal)
14:00 Resource Predictors in HEP Applications   (Theatersaal)
paper
slides
14:20 The STAR Unifid Meta-Scheduler project, a front end around evolving technologies for user analysis and data production. - J. Lauret (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Theatersaal)
slides
14:40 SPHINX: A Scheduling Middleware for Data Intensive Applications on a Grid - R. Cavanaugh (UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA)   (Theatersaal)
paper
slides
15:00 Information and Monitoring Services within a Grid Environment   (Theatersaal)
paper
slides
15:20 Pratical approaches to Grid workload and resource management in the EGEE project - M. Sgaravatto (INFN Padova)   (Theatersaal)
paper
slides
15:40 Grid2003 Monitoring, Metrics, and Grid Cataloging System - M. Mambelli (University of Chicago) B K. Kim (UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA)   (Theatersaal)
paper
slides
16:00 --- Coffe break ---
16:30 MonALISA: An Agent Based, Dynamic Service System to Monitor, Control and Optimize Grid based Applications. - I. Legrand (CALTECH)   (Theatersaal)
paper
slides
16:50 Design and Implementation of a Notification Model for Grid Monitoring Events - N. De Bortoli (INFN - NAPLES (ITALY))   (Theatersaal)
paper
Slides
17:10 BaBar Bookkeeping - a distributed meta-data catalog of the BaBar event store. - D. Smith (STANFORD LINEAR ACCELERATOR CENTER)   (Theatersaal)
paper
slides
17:30 A Lightweight Monitoring and Accounting System for LHCb DC'04 Production - M. Sanchez-Garcia (UNIVERSITY OF SANTIAGO DE COMPOSTELA)   (Theatersaal)
paper
slides
17:50 Development and use of MonALISA high level monitoring services for the star unified Meta-Scheduler - E. Efstathiadis (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY)   (Theatersaal)
paper
slides
18:10 DIRAC - The Distributed MC Production and Analysis for LHCb - A. TSAREGORODTSEV (CNRS-IN2P3-CPPM, MARSEILLE)   (Theatersaal)
paper
slides
14:00
Distributed Computing Systems and Experiences (until 18:30) (Ballsaal)
14:00 HEP@HOME - A distributed computing system based on BOINC   (Ballsaal)
paper
slides
14:20 AliEn Web Portal - P E. Tissot-Daguette (CERN)   (Ballsaal)
Paper
slides
14:40 The ARDA Prototypes - Julia ANDREEVA (CERN)   (Ballsaal)
paper
slides
15:00 Super scaling PROOF to very large clusters - M. Ballintijn (MIT)   (Ballsaal)
paper
slides
15:20 ATLAS Distributed Analysis - D. Adams (BNL)   (Ballsaal)
paper
slides
15:40 Grid Enabled Analysis : Architecture, prototype and status - F. van Lingen (CALIFORNIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY)   (Ballsaal)
paper
slides
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 The GANGA user interface interface for physics analysis on distributed resources   (Ballsaal)
paper
slides
16:50 Tier-1 and Tier-2 Real-time Analysis experience in CMS Data Challenge 04 - N. De Filippis (UNIVERSITA' DEGLI STUDI DI BARI AND INFN)   (Ballsaal)
paper
slides
17:10 Grid Collector: Using an Event Catalog to Speed up User Analysis in Distributed Environment - K. Wu (LAWRENCE BERKELEY NATIONAL LAB)   (Ballsaal)
paper
slides
17:30 Interactive Data Analysis on the Grid using Globus 3 and JAS3 - T. Johnson (SLAC)   (Ballsaal)
paper
slides
17:50 A Data Grid for the Analysis of Data from the Belle Experiment - G R. Moloney   (Ballsaal)
18:10 Globally Distributed User Analysis Computing at CDF - A. Sill (TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY)   (Ballsaal)
paper
slides
14:00
Event Processing (until 18:30) (Jungfrau)
14:00 The Virtual Geometry Model - I. Hrivnacova (IPN, ORSAY, FRANCE)   (Jungfrau)
paper
slides
14:20 The ZEUS Global Tracking Trigger Barrel Algorithm - M. Sutton (UNIVERSITY COLLEGE LONDON)   (Jungfrau)
paper
slides
14:40 The GeoModel Toolkit for Detector Description - V. Tsulaia (UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH)   (Jungfrau)
paper
slides
15:00 IGUANA Interactive Graphics Project: Recent Developments - S. MUZAFFAR (NorthEastern University, Boston, USA)   (Jungfrau)
paper
slides
15:20 The Atlantis event visualisation program for the ATLAS experiment - J. Drohan (University College London)   (Jungfrau)
paper
slides
15:40 Panoramix - Dr G B. Barrand (CNRS / IN2P3 / LAL)   (Jungfrau)
paper
slides
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 WIRED 4 - A generic Event Display plugin for JAS 3 - M. Donszelmann (SLAC)   (Jungfrau)
paper
slides
16:50 Self-Filling Histograms: An object-oriented analysis framework - Dr J. LIST (University of Wuppertal)   (Jungfrau)
paper
slides
17:10 Python-based physics analysis environment for LHCb - Dr P. MATO (CERN)   (Jungfrau)
paper
slides
17:30 A statistical toolkit for data analysis - M.G. Pia (INFN GENOVA)   (Jungfrau)
paper
slides
17:50 JASSimApp plugin for JAS3: Interactive Geant4 GUI - V. Serbo (SLAC)   (Jungfrau)
slides
18:10 Writing Extension Modules (Plug-ins) for JAS3 - Mark DONSZELMANN (Extensions to JAS)   (Jungfrau)
slides
14:00
Event Processing (until 18:30) (Kongress-Saal)
14:00 Muon Reconstruction Software in CMS - N. Neumeister (CERN / HEPHY VIENNA)   (Kongress-Saal)
paper
slides
14:20 Fast reconstruction of tracks in the inner tracker of the CBM experiment - I. Kisel (UNIVERSITY OF HEIDELBERG, KIRCHHOFF INSTITUTE OF PHYSICS)   (Kongress-Saal)
paper
slides
14:40 Full Event Reconstruction in Java - N. Graf (SLAC)   (Kongress-Saal)
paper
slides
15:00 Test of the ATLAS Inner Detector reconstruction software using combined test beam data - W. Liebig (CERN)   (Kongress-Saal)
Paper
Slides
15:20 Track reconstruction in high density environment - Mr M. Ivanov (CERN)   (Kongress-Saal)
paper
slides
15:40 The new BaBar Analysis Model - D. Brown (LAWRENCE BERKELEY NATIONAL LAB)   (Kongress-Saal)
paper
slides
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 Offline Software for the ATLAS Combined Test Beam - A. FARILLA (I.N.F.N. ROMA3)   (Kongress-Saal)
paper
slides
16:50 A kinematic and a decay chain reconstruction library   (Kongress-Saal)
paper
slides
17:10 A Gaussian-sum filter for vertex reconstruction - Dr T. Speer (UNIVERSITY OF ZURICH, SWITZERLAND)   (Kongress-Saal)
paper
slides
17:30 Vertex finding and B-tagging algorithms for the ATLAS Inner Detector - A. Wildauer (UNIVERSITY OF INNSBRUCK)   (Kongress-Saal)
paper
slides
17:50 Bayesian Approach for Combined Particle Identification in ALICE Experiment at LHC - I. Belikov (CERN)   (Kongress-Saal)
paper
slides
18:10 Genetic Programming and its application to HEP - E. Vaandering (VANDERBILT UNIVERSITY)   (Kongress-Saal)
slides
14:00
Wide Area Networking (until 18:30) (Harder)
14:00 Networking for High Energy and Nuclear Physics as Global E-Science - H. Newman (Caltech)   (Harder)
paper
slides
14:20 ALICE Multi-site Data Transfer Tests on a Wide Area Network - G. Lo Re (INFN & CNAF Bologna)   (Harder)
paper
slides
14:40 Breaking the 1 GByte/sec Barrier? High speed WAN data transfers for science - Dr S. Ravot (Caltech)   (Harder)
paper
Slides
15:00 Test of data transfer over an international network with a large RTT - Dr J. Tanaka (ICEPP, UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO)   (Harder)
paper
slides
15:20 Realization of a stable network flow with high performance communication in high bandwidth-delay product network - Dr Y. Kodama (NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF ADVANCED INDUSTRIAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY (AIST))   (Harder)
paper
slides
15:40 Wide Area Network Monitoring system for HEP experiments at Fermilab - Mr M. Grigoriev (FERMILAB, USA)   (Harder)
paper
slides
16:00 --- break ---
16:30 On-demand Layer VPN Support for Grid Applications - E. Ronchieri (INFN CNAF)   (Harder)
paper
slides
16:50 LambdaStation: A forwarding and admission control service to interface production network facilities with advanced research network paths - P. DeMar (FERMILAB)   (Harder)
paper
slides
17:10 Bringing High-Performance Networking to HEP Users - R. Hughes-Jones (THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER)   (Harder)
paper
slides
17:30 HEPBook - A Personal Collaborative HEP notebook - Mr G. Roediger (CORPORATE COMPUTER SERVICES INC. - FERMILAB)   (Harder)
paper
slides
17:50 A Globally Distributed Real Time Infrastruture for World Wide Collaborations - Mr P. Galvez (CALTECH)   (Harder)
paper
slides
18:10 The Network Security Protection System at IHEP-Net - Mrs L. Ma (INSTITUTE OF HIGH ENERGY PHYSICS)   (Harder)
paper
slides
16:30
INTAS (until 18:30) (Brunig 3)
16:30 INTAS Discussion   (Brunig)
Slides
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×