Fourth Annual Large Hadron Collider Physics Conference 2016

from Sunday, 12 June 2016 (17:00) to Saturday, 18 June 2016 (18:00)
Lund University

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
12 Jun 2016
13 Jun 2016
14 Jun 2016
15 Jun 2016
16 Jun 2016
17 Jun 2016
18 Jun 2016
AM
07:00
Registration (until 09:00) ()
09:00
Opening Plenary (until 10:30) (Stora Salen)
09:00 Welcome   (Stora Salen)
09:15 LHC: status, prospects and future challenges - Elias Metral (CERN)   (Stora Salen)
09:40 Status and recent highlights from ATLAS - Thorsten Wengler (CERN)   (Stora Salen)
10:05 Status and recent highlights from LHCb - Matthew John Charles (LPNHE Paris, CNRS/IN2P3 UPMC and UPD)   (Stora Salen)
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Opening Plenary (until 12:15) (Stora Salen)
11:00 Status and recent highlights from CMS - Petra Van Mulders (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE))   (Stora Salen)
11:25 Status and recent highlights from ALICE - Ionut Cristian Arsene (University of Oslo (NO)) Ionut Arsene Arsene (University of Oslo)   (Stora Salen)
11:50 Status and developments of event generators - Torbjorn Sjostrand (Lund University (SE))   (Stora Salen)
08:30
QCD Plenary (until 10:30) (Stora Salen)
08:30 Theory overview of QCD physics at hadron colliders - Gavin Salam (CERN)   (Stora Salen)
09:00 Soft QCD physics in pp collisions at the LHC - Orlando Villalobos Baillie (University of Birmingham (GB))   (Stora Salen)
09:30 Jet and photon physics in pp collisions at the LHC - Vitaliano Ciulli (Universita e INFN, Firenze (IT))   (Stora Salen)
10:00 Vector boson (plus jets) physics in pp collisions at the LHC - Murilo Santana Rangel (Univ. Federal do Rio de Janeiro (BR))   (Stora Salen)
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Heavy Ion - Aaron Angerami (Columbia University (US)) Konrad Tywoniuk (CERN) Constantinos Loizides (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) (until 12:00) (Nya Fest)
11:00 Theory of pp/pA/small systems - Piotr Bozek (AGH University of Science and Technology)   (Nya Fest)
11:15 New results related to QGP in small systems with ALICE - Vytautas Vislavicius (Lund University (SE))   (Nya Fest)
11:30 New results related to QGP in small systems with ATLAS - Adam Trzupek (Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   (Nya Fest)
11:45 New results related to QGP in small systems with CMS - Zhenyu Chen (Rice University (US))   (Nya Fest)
11:00
Higgs - André David (CERN) Marco Zaro (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) Carl Bryan Gwilliam (University of Liverpool (GB)) (until 12:00) (Stora Salen)
11:00 ATLAS High-mass MSSM H/A -> tautau search - Mark Andrew Pickering (University of Oxford (GB))   (Stora Salen)
11:20 CMS ttH results - Eleni Ntomari (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Stora Salen)
11:40 Soft gluon resummation for associated ttH production at the LHC - Vincent Theeuwes (SUNY, Buffalo)   (Stora Salen)
11:00
QCD - Alessandro Tricoli (CERN) Ralf Matthias Ulrich (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE)) Simone Alioli (CERN) (until 12:00) (Konsertsalen)
11:00 QCD Results from LHCb - Giovanni Passaleva (INFN Florence (IT))   (Konsertsalen)
11:20 Measurements of pp cross sections and properties of diffractive and forward physics - Ernst Radermacher (Universita di Pisa & INFN (IT))   (Konsertsalen)
11:40 QCD results from Tevatron - Gavin Hesketh (University College London (UK))   (Konsertsalen)
11:00
Top - Malgorzata Worek (RWTH Aachen University (DE)) Andrea Giammanco (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE)) Maria Jose Costa (IFIC Valencia (ES)) (until 12:00) (Lilla Salen)
11:00 Calibration of the top-quark Monte-Carlo mass - Sven-Olaf Moch (Hamburg University)   (Lilla Salen)
11:20 Status of top quark mass measurements - Stano Tokar (Comenius University (SK))   (Lilla Salen)
11:42 Top quark properties from top decays (meant to include W-helicity, FCNC, Rb) - Mohsen Naseri (School of Particles and Accelerator Inst. for Res. in Fundam. S)   (Lilla Salen)
08:30
Electroweak Plenary (until 10:30) (Stora Salen)
08:30 Theory overview of electroweak physics at hadron colliders - John Campbell (FNAL)   (Stora Salen)
09:00 Precision electroweak physics at hadron colliders - Matthias Schott (Johannes-Gutenberg-Universitaet Mainz (DE))   (Stora Salen)
09:30 Di-boson production at the LHC - Lara Lloret Iglesias (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)   (Stora Salen)
10:00 Multi-boson production, vector boson fusion & scattering processes at the LHC - Emily Laura Nurse (University of London (GB))   (Stora Salen)
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Electroweak - Jonas Lindert Alexander Glazov (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE)) Konstantinos Theofilatos (ETH Zurich) Katharina Mueller (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) (until 12:30) (Lilla Salen)
11:00 Diboson and multiboson results with ATLAS - Sarah Louise Barnes (University of Manchester (GB))   (Lilla Salen)
11:20 Diboson and multiboson results with CMS - Nate Woods (University of Wisconsin-Madison (US))   (Lilla Salen)
11:40 NNLO di-boson production - Dr. Stefan Kallweit (University of Mainz)   (Lilla Salen)
12:00 Vector boson scattering and fusion results from ATLAS and CMS - Qiang Li (Peking University (CN))   (Lilla Salen)
12:20 Effective Field Theory and Unitarity in Vector Boson Scattering - Marco Sekulla (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Lilla Salen)
11:00
Heavy Ion - Aaron Angerami (Columbia University (US)) Constantinos Loizides (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) Konrad Tywoniuk (CERN) (until 12:30) (Nya Fest)
11:00 Theory of hard probes in PbPb collisions - Dr. Yang-Ting Chien (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   (Nya Fest)
11:15 New results related to hard probes in PbPb at 5 TeV with ALICE - Julius Maximilian Gronefeld (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   (Nya Fest)
11:35 New results related to hard probes in PbPb at 5 TeV with ATLAS - Tomas Kosek (Charles University (CZ))   (Nya Fest)
11:55 New results related to hard probes in PbPb at 5 TeV with CMS - Doga Can Gulhan (CERN)   (Nya Fest)
11:00
Higgs - André David (CERN) Marco Zaro (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) Carl Bryan Gwilliam (University of Liverpool (GB)) (until 12:30) (Stora Salen)
11:00 Charged Higgs searches from ATLAS and CMS - Henrik Ohman (Uppsala University (SE))   (Stora Salen)
11:22 High Mass neutral / MSSM Higgs searches from ATLAS - Alexander Naip Tuna (Harvard University (US))   (Stora Salen)
11:44 High Mass neutral / MSSM Higgs searches from CMS - Adinda De Wit (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))   (Stora Salen)
12:06 Production of heavy Higgs bosons and decay into top quarks at the LHC - Peter Galler (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)   (Stora Salen)
08:30
SUSY Plenary (until 10:30) (Stora Salen)
08:30 Theory overview of searches for Supersymmetry - Matthew Reece (Harvard University)   (Stora Salen)
09:00 Inclusive searches for gluinos and squarks at the LHC - Mark Hodgkinson (University of Sheffield (GB))   (Stora Salen)
09:30 SUSY searches in lepton and photon final states at the LHC - Jan-Frederik Schulte (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   (Stora Salen)
10:00 Third generation SUSY searches at the LHC - Walter Hopkins (University of Oregon (US))   (Stora Salen)
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Exotics & Dark Matter - Francesco Dettori (CERN) Koji Terashi (University of Tokyo (JP)) Patrizia Azzi (INFN Padova (IT)) Yonit Hochberg (UC Berkeley and LBNL (US)) (until 12:30) (Stora Salen)
11:00 Searches for diboson resonances with ATLAS (VV, VH and HH, excl. diphoton resonance) - Kristian Anders Gregersen (University College London (UK))   (Stora Salen)
11:20 Searches for diboson resonances with CMS (VV, VH and HH, excl. diphoton resonance) - Jordan Damgov (Texas Tech University (US))   (Stora Salen)
11:40 Diphoton resonance search with ATLAS - Magda Anna Chelstowska (University of Michigan (US))   (Stora Salen)
11:55 Diphoton resonance search with CMS - Giuseppe Fasanella (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (BE))   (Stora Salen)
12:10 Possible di-photon signals, a theorist view - Michele Redi (Universita e INFN, Firenze (IT))   (Stora Salen)
11:00
SUSY - Filip Moortgat (CERN) Christoffer Petersson (Chalmers University of Technology (SE)) Tommaso Lari (University and INFN, Milano) (until 12:30) (Lilla Salen)
11:00 Status of R-parity violating supersymmetry - Angelo Monteux (Rutgers University)   (Lilla Salen)
11:22 Squark/gluino in leptonic channels with ATLAS - Martina Pagacova (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   (Lilla Salen)
11:44 Squark/gluino in leptonic channels with CMS - Artur Lobanov (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Lilla Salen)
12:06 Searches for Long-lived particles + RPV with ATLAS and CMS - Jordan Tucker (Cornell University (US))   (Lilla Salen)
11:00
Top - Malgorzata Worek (RWTH Aachen University (DE)) Andrea Giammanco (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE)) Maria Jose Costa (IFIC Valencia (ES)) (until 12:30) (Nya Fest)
11:00 Top quark pair production in association with a jet with NLO QCD off-shell effects - Manfred Kraus (RWTH Aachen University)   (Nya Fest)
11:25 Top quark pair cross section measurements in ATLAS - Michele Faucci Giannelli (Royal Holloway, University of London)   (Nya Fest)
11:47 Top quark pair cross section measurements in CMS - Javier Brochero Cifuentes (Chonbuk National University (KR))   (Nya Fest)
12:09 Study of additional radiation in top quark pair events (meant to include top-pair + jets, b-jets, gap fractions) - Christoph Eckardt (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Campus Zeuthen (DE))   (Nya Fest)
08:30
Heavy Flavour Plenary (until 10:30) (Stora Salen)
08:30 Theory overview of heavy flavour physics - Martin Jung (TUM IAS / Excellence Cluster Universe)   (Stora Salen)
09:00 Heavy flavour production and spectroscopy at the LHC - Michal Kreps (University of Warwick (GB))   (Stora Salen)
09:30 CP violation, mixing and semileptonic decays in beauty and charm at the LHC - Matthew David Needham (University of Edinburgh (GB))   (Stora Salen)
10:00 Rare decays of flavoured mesons at the LHC - Albert Puig Navarro (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   (Stora Salen)
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Exotics & Dark Matter - Patrizia Azzi (INFN Padova (IT)) Francesco Dettori (CERN) Koji Terashi (University of Tokyo (JP)) Yonit Hochberg (UC Berkeley and LBNL (US)) (until 12:45) (Stora Salen)
11:00 Searches for Vector-Like Quarks with ATLAS and CMS - Daniel Marley (University of Michigan (US))   (Stora Salen)
11:20 Searches for heavy resonances with ATLAS (ll,jj,bb,tt, tb, LQ, ...) - Yasuyuki Okumura (University of Tokyo (JP))   (Stora Salen)
11:38 Searches for heavy resonances with CMS (ll,jj,bb,tt, tb, LQ, ...) - Christine Angela Mc Lean (University of California Davis (US))   (Stora Salen)
11:55 Searches for heavy neutrinos, LFV - Raja Nandakumar (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   (Stora Salen)
12:10 First results from the MoEDAL experiment - Albert De Roeck (CERN)   (Stora Salen)
11:00
Future Colliders - Halina Abramowicz (Tel Aviv University (IL)) Giovanni Passaleva (INFN Florence (IT)) Kevin Einsweiler (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) Andrea Dainese (INFN - Padova (IT)) Markus Klute (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) (until 12:30) (Lilla Salen)
11:00 Overview of future lepton collider plans - Emmanuel Francois Perez (CERN)   (Lilla Salen)
11:25 Overview of future pp collider plans - Albert De Roeck (CERN)   (Lilla Salen)
11:50 SM and Higgs at future machines (both ee and pp) - Heather Gray (CERN)   (Lilla Salen)
12:10 BSM physics at future machines (mainly pp) - Tobias Golling (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Lilla Salen)
11:00
Heavy Flavour - paolo gambino (università di torino) Vladimir Gligorov (CERN) Nuno Leonardo (LIP) Francesco Prino (Universita e INFN Torino (IT)) (until 12:30) (Nya Fest)
11:00 HF Production results at 13 TeV with LHCb - Max Neuner (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (Nya Fest)
11:15 New results in beauty and charm spectroscopy with LHCb - Roberta Cardinale (Universita e INFN Genova (IT))   (Nya Fest)
11:30 HF spectroscopy and exotica with ATLAS - Paolo Iengo (CERN)   (Nya Fest)
11:45 HF spectroscopy and exotica with CMS - Alexis Pompili (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))   (Nya Fest)
12:00 Interpretation of recent results on spectroscopy - Dr. Antonello Polosa (Univ. of Rome, La Sapienza, Italy)   (Nya Fest)
12:15 Discussion   (Nya Fest)
08:30
Plenary upgrade (until 10:00) (Stora Salen)
08:30 ALICE upgrade plans & potential - Pietro Antonioli (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (Stora Salen)
08:53 LHCb upgrade plans & potential - Alessandro Cardini (INFN Cagliari, Italy)   (Stora Salen)
09:16 ATLAS upgrade plans & potential - Ana Maria Henriques Correia (CERN)   (Stora Salen)
09:39 CMS upgrade plans & potential - Alberto Belloni (University of Maryland (US))   (Stora Salen)
10:00 --- Coffee ---
10:30
Closing Plenary (until 13:10) (Stora Salen)
10:30 News from the LHCP IAC meeting - Katsuo Tokushuku (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP))   (Stora Salen)
10:40 CERN, status and outlook - Eckhard Elsen (CERN)   (Stora Salen)
11:15 What do we know from astronomy about Dark Matter in the Universe? - Justin Read (University of Surrey)   (Stora Salen)
11:50 Experimental summary - Kevin Einsweiler (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (Stora Salen)
12:25 Theory vision - Frank Wilczek (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Department of Physics)   (Stora Salen)
13:00 Closing remarks - Guenakh Mitselmakher (University of Florida (US))   (Stora Salen)
PM
17:00
Registration (until 19:00) ()
12:15 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Higgs (SM & BSM) Plenary (until 15:30) (Stora Salen)
13:30 Theory overview of SM and BSM Higgs Physics - Frank Petriello (Northwestern University and Argonne National Lab)   (Stora Salen)
14:00 Higgs boson results from the LHC Run-2 - Jonas Strandberg (KTH Royal Institute of Technology (SE))   (Stora Salen)
14:30 Higgs boson results from the LHC Run-1 - Silvio Donato (Universita di Pisa & INFN (IT))   (Stora Salen)
15:00 Beyond the SM Higgs searches - Junichi Tanaka (University of Tokyo (JP))   (Stora Salen)
15:30 --- Coffee ---
16:00
Higgs - André David (CERN) Carl Bryan Gwilliam (University of Liverpool (GB)) Marco Zaro (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) (until 18:00) (Stora Salen)
16:00 Resummation ambiguities in the Higgs transverse-momentum spectrum in the Standard Model and beyond - Emanuele Angelo Bagnaschi (DESY Hamburg)   (Stora Salen)
16:24 13 TeV non-BSM Higgs results from ATLAS - Carlos Solans Sanchez (CERN)   (Stora Salen)
16:48 13 TeV non-BSM Higgs results from CMS - John Stupak (Purdue University Calumet (US))   (Stora Salen)
17:12 Charged Higgs bosons in the extended supersymmetric scenario at the LHC - Priyotosh Bandyopadhyay (INFN Lecce)   (Stora Salen)
17:36 BSM H125 decays, NMSSM from ATLAS and CMS - Cecile Sarah Caillol (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (BE))   (Stora Salen)
16:00
Outreach - Kate Shaw (INFN Gruppo Collegato di Udine and ICTP Trieste) Angelos Alexopoulos (University of Ioannina (GR)) (until 18:00) (Konsertsalen)
16:00 CERN: Outreach in the International Context - Dr. Sascha Schmeling (CERN)   (Konsertsalen)
16:15 Worldwide Outreach - Hans Peter Beck (Universitaet Bern (CH))   (Konsertsalen)
16:30 ATLAS and CMS Data Release & Tools - Felix Socher (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   (Konsertsalen)
16:45 LHC Masterclasses. Bringing Particle Physics into the Classroom: Present and Future - Vladimir Gligorov (Lab. Phys. Nucl. Hautes Energies (FR))   (Konsertsalen)
17:00 LHC Experiments Communication & Engagement with New Audiences - Despina Hatzifotiadou (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (Konsertsalen)
17:15 “STEAM: Education and Communication with Art at ATLAS and CMS" - Pierluigi Paolucci (Universita e INFN of Napoli (IT))   (Konsertsalen)
17:30 Panel Session: New Challenges in Outreach & Communication   (Konsertsalen)
16:00
Performance - Michail Bachtis (CERN) Simone Pagan Griso (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) Barbara Storaci (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) Chiara Zampolli (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT)) (until 18:00) (Nya Fest)
16:00 Luminosity calibration and measurement at the LHC - Witold Kozanecki (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (Nya Fest)
16:30 Jet reconstruction and substructure measurements in ATLAS and CMS with first Run-2 data - Matthias Ulrich Mozer (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (Nya Fest)
16:52 Performance of tracking and b-tagging in ATLAS and CMS with first Run-2 data - Jiri Masik (University of Manchester (GB))   (Nya Fest)
17:14 The ALICE data-flow: from calibration, to QA, through reconstruction - Marian Ivanov (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   (Nya Fest)
17:36 Real-time physics: novel concepts for trigger, calibration & alignment, and data processing with LHCb - Lucia Grillo (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   (Nya Fest)
16:00
QCD - Simone Alioli (CERN) Ralf Matthias Ulrich (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE)) Alessandro Tricoli (BNL) (until 18:00) (Lilla Salen)
16:00 Developments in QCD High Order calculations - Radja Boughezal (ANL)   (Lilla Salen)
16:20 Measurements of vector boson with associated jet production and ratios with ATLAS - Rhys Edward Owen (University of Birmingham (GB))   (Lilla Salen)
16:37 Measurements of vector boson with associated jet production and ratios with CMS - Tomislav Seva (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (BE))   (Lilla Salen)
16:55 Monte Carlo developments and data comparison - Rikkert Frederix (TUM)   (Lilla Salen)
17:15 Measurements of particle production, underlying event and double parton Interactions at the LHC - Jan Kuechler (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE))   (Lilla Salen)
17:40 Impact of LHC measurements on parton density functions - Katharina Mueller (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (Lilla Salen)
18:30 --- Reception & welcome address by Christina Sjöström (Deputy Mayor of the City of Lund) ---
18:30
Social Events (until 20:00) ()
12:00 --- Lunch ---
12:30
Poster Session (until 14:30) ()
14:30
Heavy Ion - Constantinos Loizides (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) Aaron Angerami (Columbia University (US)) Konrad Tywoniuk (CERN) (until 16:00) (Nya Fest)
14:30 nCTEQ15 nuclear parton distributions with uncertainties - Tomas Jezo (Milano Bicocca)   (Nya Fest)
14:45 New results related to soft probes in PbPb at 5 TeV with ALICE - Christian Holm Christensen (University of Copenhagen (DK))   (Nya Fest)
15:05 New results related to soft probes in PbPb at 5 TeV with ATLAS - William King Brooks (Federico Santa Maria Technical University (CL))   (Nya Fest)
15:25 New results related to soft probes in PbPb at 5 TeV with CMS - Zhoudunming Tu (Rice University (US))   (Nya Fest)
15:45 First LHCb Results from pA and PbPb collisions - Laure Marie Massacrier (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (FR))   (Nya Fest)
14:30
QCD - Simone Alioli (CERN) Ralf Matthias Ulrich (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE)) Alessandro Tricoli (CERN) (until 16:00) (Lilla Salen)
14:30 Developments in jet algorithms and substructure techniques - Mrinal Dasgupta   (Lilla Salen)
14:50 Measurements of photon and jet production properties with ATLAS - Christopher John Meyer (University of Pennsylvania (US))   (Lilla Salen)
15:10 Measurements of photon and jet production properties with CMS - Giannis Flouris (University of Ioannina (GR))   (Lilla Salen)
15:30 Anomalous couplings in WZ production beyond NLO QCD - Robin Roth (KIT)   (Lilla Salen)
15:45 An NLO+PS generator for top pair production and decay including non-resonant and interference effects - Tomas Jezo (Milano Bicocca)   (Lilla Salen)
14:30
SUSY - Christoffer Petersson (Chalmers University of Technology (SE)) Tommaso Lari (University and INFN, Milano) Filip Moortgat (CERN) (until 16:00) (Stora Salen)
14:30 SModelS: A tool for interpreting simplified-model results from the LHC - Wolfgang Waltenberger (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   (Stora Salen)
14:52 Squark/gluino searches in hadronic channels with ATLAS - Antonia Strubig (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (Stora Salen)
15:14 Squark/gluino searches in hadronic channels with CMS - Dr. Tai Sakuma (University of Bristol (GB))   (Stora Salen)
15:36 pMSSM studies with ATLAS and CMS - William James Fawcett (University of Oxford (GB))   (Stora Salen)
16:00 --- Coffee ---
16:30
Heavy Ions Plenary (until 18:30) (Stora Salen)
16:30 Theory overview of Heavy Ion collisions - Tuomas Lappi (University of Jyvaskyla)   (Stora Salen)
17:00 Soft probes in heavy ion collisions - Stefania Bufalino (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   (Stora Salen)
17:30 Hard probes in heavy ion collisions - Martin Rybar (Univ. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (US))   (Stora Salen)
18:00 Results from proton–lead collisions - Andre Mischke (Universiteit Utrecht)   (Stora Salen)
19:00 --- Concert ---
12:30 --- Afternoon Excursions ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Electroweak - Jonas Lindert Alexander Glazov (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE)) Katharina Mueller (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) Konstantinos Theofilatos (ETH Zurich) (until 16:00) (Lilla Salen)
14:05 Challenges in or results from W mass measurements with ATLAS and CMS - Nenad Vranjes (Institute of Physics Belgrade (RS))   (Lilla Salen)
14:25 Drell-Yan production at NNLO+NNLL+PS in Geneva - Frank Tackmann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Lilla Salen)
14:45 Vector Boson studies in LHCb (including AFB results from all experiments) - Murilo Santana Rangel (Univ. Federal do Rio de Janeiro (BR))   (Lilla Salen)
15:05 Vector Boson studies with ATLAS - Oleh Kivernyk (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (Lilla Salen)
15:25 Vector Boson studies with CMS - Aram Apyan (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (Lilla Salen)
15:45 NLO QCD+EW for V+jets - Marek Schoenherr (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (Lilla Salen)
14:00
Heavy Flavour - paolo gambino (università di torino) Nuno Leonardo (LIP) Francesco Prino (Universita e INFN Torino (IT)) Vladimir Gligorov (CERN) (until 16:00) (Nya Fest)
14:00 Production of open heavy flavours and quarkonia in pp collisions with ALICE - Chiara Zampolli (CERN)   (Nya Fest)
14:20 HF production results at 13 TeV with ATLAS - Vincenzo Canale (Universita e INFN, Napoli (IT))   (Nya Fest)
14:40 HF production results at 13 TeV with CMS - Nazar Bartosik (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   (Nya Fest)
15:00 New results in semileptonic beauty decays with LHCb - Laurent Dufour (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (Nya Fest)
15:20 New results in LU/LFV tests with LHCb - Jessica Prisciandaro (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   (Nya Fest)
15:40 New physics facing LFU and LFV tests in B physics - Dr. Nejc Kosnik (Josef Stefan Institute, Ljubljana, Slovenia)   (Nya Fest)
14:00
SUSY - Christoffer Petersson (Chalmers University of Technology (SE)) Filip Moortgat (CERN) Tommaso Lari (University and INFN, Milano) (until 16:00) (Stora Salen)
14:00 Baryon number violation in supersymmetry: Neutron-antineutron oscillations as a probe beyond the LHC - David Anthony Milstead (Stockholm University (SE))   (Stora Salen)
14:25 Third generation SUSY searches in ATLAS - Jan Schaffer (Johannes-Gutenberg-Universitaet Mainz (DE))   (Stora Salen)
14:50 Third generation SUSY searches in CMS - Eric Chabert (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))   (Stora Salen)
15:15 Searches for Stealth or compressed SUSY with ATLAS and CMS - Giovanni Zevi Della Porta (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   (Stora Salen)
14:00
Top - Maria Jose Costa (IFIC Valencia (ES)) Andrea Giammanco (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE)) Malgorzata Worek (RWTH Aachen University (DE)) (until 16:00) (Konsertsalen)
14:00 Spin Polarisation of ttbar + gamma gamma production at NLO+PS - Rikkert Frederix (TU, Munich)   (Konsertsalen)
14:20 Top quark pair production in association with bosons ttV (V=W,Z,photon) - Chen Zhou (Duke University (US))   (Konsertsalen)
14:40 Top quark pair charge asymmetry and spin correlation measurements - Thorsten Chwalek (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (Konsertsalen)
15:00 HATHOR for single top-quark production: Updated predictions and uncertainty estimates for single top-quark production in hadronic collisions - Peter Uwer (HU Berlin)   (Konsertsalen)
15:20 Single top cross section and properties measurements in ATLAS - Fabian-Phillipp Tepel (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE))   (Konsertsalen)
15:40 Single top cross section and properties measurements in CMS - Matthias Komm (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))   (Konsertsalen)
16:00 --- Coffee ---
16:30
Exotics & Dark Matter Plenary (until 18:30) (Stora Salen)
16:30 Theory overview of new phenomena (non-SUSY) - Alex Pomarol (CERN & UAB (Barcelona))   (Stora Salen)
17:00 Search for Dark Matter in X+MET signatures at the LHC - James Frost (University of Oxford (GB))   (Stora Salen)
17:30 Search for new physics in fermionic final states at the LHC - Alexander Schmidt (University of Hamburg)   (Stora Salen)
18:00 Search for new physics in bosonic final states at the LHC - Andreas Hinzmann (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (Stora Salen)
20:00
Public Lecture (in Swedish) (until 21:30) ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Top Plenary (until 15:30) (Stora Salen)
13:30 Theory overview of top physics - Alexander Dimitrov Mitov (University of Cambridge (GB))   (Stora Salen)
14:00 Top-quark production at hadron colliders - Andrea Helen Knue (University of Glasgow (GB))   (Stora Salen)
14:30 Top-quark properties - Javier Fernandez Menendez (Universidad de Oviedo (ES))   (Stora Salen)
15:00 Single top production and properties at the LHC - Kirill Skovpen (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))   (Stora Salen)
15:30 --- Coffee ---
16:00
Exotics & Dark Matter - Francesco Dettori (CERN) Patrizia Azzi (INFN Padova (IT)) Yonit Hochberg (UC Berkeley and LBNL (US)) Koji Terashi (University of Tokyo (JP)) (until 18:00) (Lilla Salen)
16:00 Searches for long-lived heavy particles, HSCP, monopoles (ATLAS+CMS) - Teresa Lenz (Hamburg University (DE))   (Lilla Salen)
16:20 New ideas for displaced physics @ the LHC - Eric Kuflik   (Lilla Salen)
16:40 Searches for dark matter production with ATLAS (MET+X) - Ruth Pottgen (Stockholm University (SE))   (Lilla Salen)
17:00 Searches for dark matter production with CMS (MET+X) - Dr. Bo Jayatilaka (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Lilla Salen)
17:20 Searches for exotic new physics with LHCb - Bartlomiej Rachwal (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   (Lilla Salen)
17:40 Semi-visible topologies at the LHC - Hou Keong Lou (UC Berkeley)   (Lilla Salen)
16:00
Heavy Flavour - Vladimir Gligorov (CERN) Francesco Prino (Universita e INFN Torino (IT)) Nuno Leonardo (LIP) paolo gambino (università di torino) (until 18:00) (Nya Fest)
16:00 HF decay properties with ATLAS - Ina Carli (Charles University (CZ))   (Nya Fest)
16:20 HF decay properties with CMS - Nazar Bartosik (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   (Nya Fest)
16:40 Predictions for B->K(*)l+l- : problems and prospects - Joaquim Matias (Universitat Autonoma Barcelona)   (Nya Fest)
17:00 CPV in beauty decays with LHCb - Frank Meier (Technische Universitaet Dortmund (DE))   (Nya Fest)
17:20 CPV in charm decays with LHCb - Denis Derkach (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU))   (Nya Fest)
17:40 Test of the Standard Model and Search for New Physics Using Unitarity Triangle Fits - Ayan Paul (INFN, Sezione di Roma)   (Nya Fest)
16:00
Upgrade (LHC & experiments) - Markus Klute (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) Giovanni Passaleva (INFN Florence (IT)) Halina Abramowicz (Tel Aviv University (IL)) Kevin Einsweiler (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) Andrea Dainese (INFN - Padova (IT)) (until 18:00) (Konsertsalen)
16:00 HL-LHC machine - Gianluigi Arduini (CERN)   (Konsertsalen)
16:25 SM and Higgs at HL-LHC - Peter Krieger (University of Toronto (CA))   (Konsertsalen)
16:48 BSM at HL-LHC - Barbara Clerbaux (Inter-University Institute for High Energies (BE))   (Konsertsalen)
17:11 Flavour at HL-LHC - Giovanni Punzi (Universita di Pisa & INFN (IT))   (Konsertsalen)
17:34 Heavy ions at HL-LHC - Antonio Uras (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))   (Konsertsalen)
19:00 --- Aperitif outside AF Borgen ---
19:30 --- Banquet ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×