27th International Conference on Supersymmetry and Unification of Fundamental Interactions (SUSY2019)

from Monday, 20 May 2019 (07:30) to Friday, 24 May 2019 (18:30)
Omni Hotel (Nueces Ballroom A&B)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
20 May 2019
21 May 2019
22 May 2019
23 May 2019
24 May 2019
AM
07:30
Registration (until 09:10) (Nueces Ballroom A&B)
09:15
Plenary Session (until 09:30) (Nueces Ballroom A&B)
09:30
Plenary Session - Barbara Szczerbinska (Texas A&M University - Corpus Christi) (until 10:30) (Nueces Ballroom A&B)
09:30 LHC SUSY at ATLAS - Giordon Holtsberg Stark (University of California,Santa Cruz (US))   (Nueces Ballroom A&B)
10:00 LHC SUSY at CMS - Andrew James Whitbeck (Texas Tech University (US))   (Nueces Ballroom A&B)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
10:50
Plenary Session - Keith Dienes (University of Arizona) (until 12:50) (Nueces Ballroom A&B)
10:50 Physics Motivation for Future Colliders - Tao Han (University of Pittsburgh)   (Nueces Ballroom A&B)
11:20 Low Mass Dark Matter - Kathryn Zurek (LBNL)   (Nueces Ballroom A&B)
11:50 String Models - Mirjam Cvetic (University of Pennsylvania)   (Nueces Ballroom A&B)
12:20 Neutrino Programs - Kate Scholberg (Duke University)   (Nueces Ballroom A&B)
08:30
Plenary Session - Louis Strigari (Texas A&M) (until 10:30) (Nueces Ballroom A&B)
08:30 Neutrino Models - Steve F. King   (Nueces Ballroom A&B)
09:00 Ultra-High Energy neutrinos - Carsten Rott (Sungkyunkwan University)   (Nueces Ballroom A&B)
09:30 Dark Matter – Indirect Detection - Tracy Slatyer   (Nueces Ballroom A&B)
10:00 Axion and ALP Dark Matter - Peter Graham   (Nueces Ballroom A&B)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
10:50
Plenary Session - Tao Han (University of Pittsburgh) (until 12:50) (Nueces Ballroom A&B)
10:50 SUSY Phenomenology - Howard Baer (University of Oklahoma)   (Nueces Ballroom A&B)
11:20 High Scale SUSY - Keith A. Olive (University of Minnesota (US))   (Nueces Ballroom A&B)
11:50 Proton Decay, Unification – Perspective - Dimitri Nanopoulos (University of Texas (US))   (Nueces Ballroom A&B)
12:20 LR symmetry: from Majorana to LHC - Goran Senjanovic   (Nueces Ballroom A&B)
08:30
Plenary Session - Mariano Quiros Carcelen (The Barcelona Institute of Science and Technology (BIST) (ES)) (until 10:30) (Nueces Ballroom A&B)
08:30 SUSY Models - Tianjun Li (Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Nueces Ballroom A&B)
09:00 Neutrino Models at Colliders - Bhupal Dev (Washington University in St. Louis)   (Nueces Ballroom A&B)
09:30 LHC Higgs/BSM Higgs at ATLAS & CMS - Shu Li (Tsung-Dao Lee Institute (CN) & Shanghai Jiao Tong Univ. (CN))   (Nueces Ballroom A&B)
10:00 LHC Dark Matter at ATLAS & CMS - John Stupak (University of Oklahoma (US))   (Nueces Ballroom A&B)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
10:50
Plenary Session - Kaladi Babu (Oklahoma State University) (until 12:50) (Nueces Ballroom A&B)
10:50 Cosmological Signatures of New Light Particles/Dark Sector - Maxim Pospelov   (Nueces Ballroom A&B)
11:20 Hidden Sectors and Long-Lived Particle Signatures - David Curtin (University of Toronto)   (Nueces Ballroom A&B)
11:50 FASER - Jonathan Lee Feng (University of California Irvine (US))   (Nueces Ballroom A&B)
12:20 Physics – LHCb and Belle2 - Steven Robertson (McGill University, (CA))   (Nueces Ballroom A&B)
08:30
Plenary Session - Can Kilic (University of Texas at Austin) (until 10:30) (Nueces Ballroom A&B)
08:30 Dark Sector - Natalia Toro (SLAC)   (Nueces Ballroom A&B)
09:00 LHC Exotic - ATLAS & CMS - Jan-Frederik Schulte (Purdue University (US))   (Nueces Ballroom A&B)
09:30 LHC Top and EWK - ATLAS & CMS - Miaoyuan Liu (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Nueces Ballroom A&B)
10:00 Non-Standard Cosmology - Ivonne Zavala   (Nueces Ballroom A&B)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
10:50
Plenary Session - Teruki Kamon (Texas A & M University (US)) (until 12:50) (Nueces Ballroom A&B)
10:50 String GUT’s - Michael Ratz (UC Irvine)   (Nueces Ballroom A&B)
11:20 String+ Inflation - Michele Cicoli (Università di Bologna)   (Nueces Ballroom A&B)
11:50 Swampland and Its Physical Implications - Hirosi Ooguri   (Nueces Ballroom A&B)
12:20 Astroparticle Physics - Nicole Bell (University of Melbourne)   (Nueces Ballroom A&B)
08:30
Plenary Session - Joel Walker (Sam Houston State University) (until 10:30) (Nueces Ballroom A&B)
08:30 SUSY Collider - Michihisa Takeuchi (Univ. of Tokyo)   (Nueces Ballroom A&B)
09:00 ILC - Ryo Yonamine (Tohoku University)   (Nueces Ballroom A&B)
09:30 BSM Higgs Physics: Theory and Phenomenology - Marcela Silvia Carena Lopez (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Nueces Ballroom A&B)
10:00 Sterile Neutrinos - Pedro Machado (Fermilab)   (Nueces Ballroom A&B)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
10:50
Plenary Session - Marcela Silvia Carena Lopez (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 12:50) (Nueces Ballroom A&B)
10:50 Flavor Physics - Alakabha Datta   (Nueces Ballroom A&B)
11:20 B Physics Anomalies - Xiao-Gang He   (Nueces Ballroom A&B)
11:50 Genesis - Dr Chee Sheng Fong (Universidade de São Paulo)   (Nueces Ballroom A&B)
12:20 Extra Dimensions - Mariano Quiros Carcelen (The Barcelona Institute of Science and Technology (BIST) (ES))   (Nueces Ballroom A&B)
PM
12:50 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Alternatives to Supersymmetry - William Shepherd (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz) William Shepherd (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz) William Shepherd (University of California Irvine) (until 16:00) (Aransas)
14:00 Composite Higgs models at the LHC and beyond - Dr Da Liu (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Aransas)
14:20 Lattice investigation of a composite Higgs model - Ethan Neil (University of Colorado, Boulder)   (Aransas)
14:40 Search for heavy resonances in diboson final states at CMS - Cristina Ana Mantilla Suarez (Johns Hopkins University (US))   (Aransas)
15:00 ATLAS Searches for VV Resonances - Chiao-Ying Lin (University of Cambridge (GB))   (Aransas)
15:20 ATLAS Searches for VH/HH Resonances - Agni Bethani (University of Manchester (GB))   (Aransas)
15:40 Search for heavy BSM particles coupling to third generation quarks at CMS - Lucas Corcodilos (Johns Hopkins University (US))   (Aransas)
14:00
BSM in Flavor Physics - Akimasa Ishikawa (Tohoku University (JP)) (until 16:00) (Copano)
14:00 CP Violation in Charm Decays - Stefan Schacht (Cornell University)   (Copano)
14:20 Search for forbidden decays of the $D^0$ meson and observation of $D^0\to K^-\pi^+e^+e^-$ - Steven Robertson (McGill University, (CA))   (Copano)
14:40 ATLAS measurements of Rare decays and CP Violation in Beauty mesons - Aidan Grummer (University of New Mexico (US))   (Copano)
15:00 Recent Flavor Physics Results at CMS - Kai-Feng Chen (National Taiwan University (TW))   (Copano)
15:20 Lepton flavor and lepton number violation prospects at Belle II - Armine Rostomyan (DESY)   (Copano)
14:00
Dark Matter, Astroparticle Physics - Brooks Thomas (Lafayette College) (until 16:00) (Nueces Ballroom A)
14:00 Indirect detection constraints on a p-wave model through an s-wave bremsstrahlung process - Steven Clark (Texas A&M University - College Station)   (Nueces Ballroom A)
14:20 Enhanced multi-body annihilation of dark matter - Chih-Liang Wu (MIT)   (Nueces Ballroom A)
14:40 NLO corrections to dark matter annihilation with light scalar quarks - Dr Karol Kovarik (University of Munster)   (Nueces Ballroom A)
15:00 Model-independent constraints on dark matter annihilation in dwarf spheroidal galaxies - Pearl Sandick (University of Utah)   (Nueces Ballroom A)
15:20 Evidence against the decaying dark matter interpretation of the 3.5 keV line from blank sky observations - Christopher Dessert (University of Michigan)   (Nueces Ballroom A)
15:40 Dark sources of cosmic ray spikes on Earth's doorstep - Benjamin Lehmann (UC Santa Cruz)   (Nueces Ballroom A)
14:00
Electroweak, Top and Higgs Physics - Anne-Marie Magnan (Imperial College (GB)) (until 16:00) (Laguna Madre)
14:00 SM Higgs boson measurements at the LHC - Susan Shotkin Gascon-Shotkin (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Laguna Madre)
14:30 The status of HH searches at the LHC. - Pawel Jan Klimek (Northern Illinois University (US))   (Laguna Madre)
15:00 EFT analysis of double Higgs production - Minho Son (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KR))   (Laguna Madre)
15:20 Two-loop corrections to the Higgs trilinear coupling in models with extended scalar sectors - Johannes Braathen (Osaka University)   (Laguna Madre)
15:40 Learning from Higgs Physics at Future Higgs Factories - Shufang Su (University of Arizona)   (Laguna Madre)
14:00
Supersymmetry: Models, Phenomenology and Experimental Results - Simone Pagan Griso (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) (until 16:00) (Nueces Ballroom B)
14:00 Strong SUSY Production in hadronic channels - CMS Experiment - Alexx Perloff (University of Colorado Boulder (US))   (Nueces Ballroom B)
14:20 Strong SUSY Production in leptonic channels - CMS Experiment - Nick J Amin (Univ. of California Santa Barbara (US))   (Nueces Ballroom B)
14:40 A Statistical Analysis of the MSSM in the context of Dark Matter and Muon g-2 - John Tamanas (University of California, Santa Cruz)   (Nueces Ballroom B)
15:00 Searches for promptly decaying squarks and gluinos with ATLAS - Julien Maurer (IFIN-HH (RO))   (Nueces Ballroom B)
15:20 3rd generation squark production - CMS Experiment - Zhenbin Wu (University of Illinois at Chicago (US))   (Nueces Ballroom B)
15:40 Searches for direct pair production of third generation squarks with the ATLAS detector - John Kenneth Anders (Universitaet Bern (CH))   (Nueces Ballroom B)
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:20
Dark Matter, Astroparticle Physics - Jason Kumar (until 18:20) (Nueces Ballroom A)
16:20 Non-Abelian Vector Boson Dark Matter, its Unified Route and signatures at the LHC - Mr Basabendu Barman (IIT Guwahati)   (Nueces Ballroom A)
16:40 Dark Matter Bound State Formation in a Z_2 model with Light Dark Photon and Light Dark Higgs Boson - Dr Yi-Lei Tang (KIAS)   (Nueces Ballroom A)
17:00 A sub-GeV dark matter model - Mr Sumit Ghosh (Mitchell Institute for Fundamental Physics and Astronomy, Department of Physics and Astronomy, Texas A&M University)   (Nueces Ballroom A)
17:20 Phenomenological Implications of Multipartite Dark Sector - Dr Subhaditya Bhattacharya (IIT Guwahati)   (Nueces Ballroom A)
17:40 Dynamical Dark Matter at the Lifetime Frontier - Prof. Brooks Thomas (Lafayette College)   (Nueces Ballroom A)
18:00 The Inflaton Portal to a Highly decoupled EeV Dark-Matter Particle - Dr Lucien Heurtier (University of Arizona)   (Nueces Ballroom A)
16:20
Electroweak, Top and Higgs Physics - Tao Han (University of Pittsburgh) (until 18:20) (Laguna Madre)
16:20 BSM Higgs results from ATLAS - Dong Su (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Laguna Madre)
16:50 Exotic Higgs seaches with CMS - Anne-Marie Magnan (Imperial College (GB))   (Laguna Madre)
17:20 THE Higgs and MORE Higgs: Making Sense Out of Chaos - Dr Nausheen Shah (Wayne State University)   (Laguna Madre)
18:00 Radion Activated Higgs Mechanism - Cem Eröncel (Syracuse University)   (Laguna Madre)
16:20
Neutrinos: Models, Phenomenology, Experiments - Grayson Rich (University of Chicago) (until 18:20) (Aransas)
16:20 Neutrino oscillation results from NOvA - Dr Reddy Pratap Gandrajula (Michigan State University)   (Aransas)
16:40 Breaking of CPT due to quantum decoherence tested at DUNE - Mr Félix Napoleón Díaz Desposorio (Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú)   (Aransas)
17:00 Confronting Neutrino Mass Generation Mechanism with MiniBooNE Anomaly - SUDIP JANA (OKLAHOMA STATE UNIVERSITY)   (Aransas)
17:20 Accelerator-based Neutrino Experiments at Short Baselines - Prof. Joshua Spitz (University of Michigan)   (Aransas)
17:40 Probing new physics with CEvNS: an overview - Dr Jayden Newstead (Arizona State University)   (Aransas)
16:20
Supersymmetry: Models, Phenomenology and Experimental Results - Simone Pagan Griso (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) (until 18:20) (Nueces Ballroom B)
16:20 Status of global SUSY fits - Dr Tomas Gonzalo (Monash University)   (Nueces Ballroom B)
16:50 MSSM under the Higgs precision measurements - Huayang Song   (Nueces Ballroom B)
17:10 Partially composite supersymmetry - Andrew Miller (University of Minnesota)   (Nueces Ballroom B)
17:30 A Tale of Two Anomalies: from LHCb to ANITA - Yicong Sui (Washington University in Saint Louis)   (Nueces Ballroom B)
16:20
Unification of Forces - Volodymyr Takhistov (until 18:20) (Copano)
16:20 Minimal SO(10)-based GUT Model - Mr Marcus Pernow (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)   (Copano)
16:40 Supersymmetric Super-GUT Models - Prof. Jason L. Evans (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)   (Copano)
17:00 Unification of the Standard Model and Self-Interacting Dark Matter in [SU(5)*U(1)]^4 GUT - Dr Masaki Yamada (Tufts University)   (Copano)
17:20 Neutrino masses, Inflation and Dark Matter in Grand Unified Theories - Prof. Nobuchika Okada (University of Alabama)   (Copano)
17:40 Peccei-Quinn Symmetry and Nucleon Decay in Renormalizable SUSY 𝑆𝑂(10) - shaikh saad (oklahoma state university)   (Copano)
18:00 On the origin of fermion masses and mixing from a unified description of flavour and gauge interactions - Antonio Morais (University of Aveiro)   (Copano)
19:00 --- Reception ---
12:50 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Alternatives to Supersymmetry - Ethan Neil (Fermilab) Ethan Neil (University of Colorado, Boulder) Ethan Neil (University of Colorado, Boulder) (until 16:00) (Laguna Madre)
14:00 Theoretical and experimental considerations of a multi-brane world - Rashmish Mishra (Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa and INFN Pisa, Italy)   (Laguna Madre)
14:20 "Unitarity in Extra-Dimensional Gravity Models" - Dennis Foren (Michigan State University)   (Laguna Madre)
14:40 Detecting Magnetic Dark Matter - Christopher Verhaaren (University of California, Davis)   (Laguna Madre)
15:00 Testing Lorentz and CPT invariance through ultra-high-energy cosmic rays - Dr Carlos Escobar (Instituto de Física UNAM)   (Laguna Madre)
15:20 Reducing the Quadratic Divergence in the Higgs Mass Squared Without Top Partners - Devin Walker (Dartmouth University)   (Laguna Madre)
14:00
Cosmology and Gravitational Waves - Ivonne Zavala (until 16:00) (Copano)
14:00 μ-hybrid inflation with low reheat temperature and observable gravity waves - Fariha K. Vardag   (Copano)
14:20 Multifield D5-brane Inflation in the Throat - Ms Dibya Chakraborty (PhD student of University of Guanajuato)   (Copano)
14:40 Curvature Perturbations From Stochastic Particle Production During Inflation - Marcos A. Garcia Garcia (Rice University)   (Copano)
15:00 Minimal Warm Inflation - Mrs Kim Berghaus (Johns Hopkins University)   (Copano)
15:20 Electroweak Baryogenesis Driven by an Axion-like Particle - Chang Sub Shin (Institute for Basic Science )   (Copano)
14:00
Dark Matter, Astroparticle Physics - Nicole Bell (University of Melbourne) (until 16:00) (Nueces Ballroom A)
14:00 The Search for Lightly Ionizing Particles Using the 90-day Run Data of the Large Underground Xenon Experiment - Paul Terman (Texas A&M University)   (Nueces Ballroom A)
14:20 SuperCDMS SNOLAB Status - Andrew Michael Kubik (Texas A&M University (US))   (Nueces Ballroom A)
14:40 Search for Dark Matter at Belle II - Luigi Corona (Pisa University)   (Nueces Ballroom A)
15:00 SEARCH FOR EXOTIC DECAYS WITH NA62 - Christopher John Parkinson   (Nueces Ballroom A)
14:00
Neutrinos: Models, Phenomenology, Experiments - Jayden Newstead (until 16:00) (Aransas)
14:00 Short and Medium Baseline Reactor Neutrino Experiments - Mr Shengchao Li (Virginia Tech)   (Aransas)
14:20 Recent Results from Short-Baseline Reactor Antineutrino Experiments - Bryce Littlejohn (Illinois Institute of Technology)   (Aransas)
14:40 NEXT: Measuring 0vbb in High Pressure Xenon Gas Time Projection Chambers - Leslie Rogers (University of Texas in Arlington)   (Aransas)
15:00 Jet substructure shedding light on heavy Majorana neutrinos at the colliders - Dr Sanjoy Mondal (IMSC, India) Arindam Das (Osaka University)   (Aransas)
15:20 DUNE as the Next-Generation Solar Neutrino Experiment - Shirley Li (SLAC)   (Aransas)
15:40 Neutrino Cross-Section Measurements in the NOvA Near Detector at Fermilab - Dr Shih-Kai Lin (Colorado State University)   (Aransas)
14:00
Supersymmetry: Models, Phenomenology and Experimental Results - Sven Heinemeyer (CSIC (Madrid, ES)) (until 16:00) (Nueces Ballroom B)
14:00 Motivation for weak scale SUSY - Prof. Howard Baer (University of Oklahoma)   (Nueces Ballroom B)
14:30 Searches for charginos and neutralinos with the ATLAS detector - David W. Miller   (Nueces Ballroom B)
14:50 Search for Supersymmetric gauge boson partners and sleptons - CMS Experiment - Keith Ulmer (University of Colorado, Boulder (US))   (Nueces Ballroom B)
15:10 New Signatures of Electroweakino Sectors - Douglas Tuckler (UC Santa Cruz)   (Nueces Ballroom B)
15:30 Searches for sleptons with the ATLAS detector - Sonia Carra (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Nueces Ballroom B)
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:20
Cosmology and Gravitational Waves - Ivonne Zavala (until 18:00) (Copano)
16:20 Complementarity between Higgs searches at the LHC and Gravitational Waves signals - Tathagata Ghosh (University of Hawaii at Manoa)   (Copano)
16:40 Multistep Strongly First Order Phase Transitions from New Fermions at the TeV Scale - Andrei Angelescu (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)   (Copano)
17:00 Late universe dark matter decays can relieve the H_0 tension - Savvas Koushiappas (Brown University)   (Copano)
17:20 Varying Physical Constants from Astrometric and Cosmological Analysis - Dr Rajendra Gupta (Macronix Research Corporation)   (Copano)
16:20
Machine Learning, Big Data and Quantum Information - David Shih (Rutgers University) (until 17:40) (Matagorda)
16:20 Boosted Jets; identifying highly boosted W, Z, top, Higgs and more - Masahiro Yamatani (Tokyo ICEPP)   (Matagorda)
16:40 End-to-end particle and event identification for regular and boosted topologies with CMS Open Data - Emanuele Usai (Brown University (US))   (Matagorda)
17:00 Quantum Entanglement and Proton-Proton Collisions at the LHC - Mr Christian Weber (Yale University)   (Matagorda)
16:20
Neutrinos: Models, Phenomenology, Experiments - Cedric Weiland (University of Pittsburgh) (until 17:40) (Aransas)
16:20 Minimal radiative Dirac neutrino mass models - Prof. Diego Restrepo (Universidad de Antioquia)   (Aransas)
16:40 Lepton Flavor Violation with Decoupled Sfermions - Hasan Serce   (Aransas)
17:00 Probing Neutrino Dirac Mass in Left-Right Symmetric Models at the LHC and Next Generation Colliders - Juan Carlos (Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María)   (Aransas)
17:20 Nonstandard neutrino interactions in radiative neutrino mass models - Kaladi Babu (Oklahoma State University)   (Aransas)
16:20
Precision Calculations and MC tools - Sonia Carra (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) (until 17:40) (Laguna Madre)
16:20 Analysis description languages for LHC BSM searches - Sezen Sekmen (Kyungpook National University (KR))   (Laguna Madre)
16:40 Measurements of jet substructure observables and jet fragmentation at the LHC - David Miller (University of Chicago (US))   (Laguna Madre)
17:00 Tools for the Simulation of Long-Lived SUSY Particles in the ATLAS experiment - Zachary Louis Marshall (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (Laguna Madre)
17:20 Cutting with AEACuS and Plotting with RHADAManTHUS - Prof. Joel Walker (Sam Houston State University)   (Laguna Madre)
16:20
Supersymmetry: Models, Phenomenology and Experimental Results - Keith Ulmer (University of Colorado, Boulder (US)) (until 17:40) (Nueces Ballroom B)
16:20 Where is SUSY? - Sven Heinemeyer (CSIC (Madrid, ES))   (Nueces Ballroom B)
16:40 Gaugino Portal Baryogenesis - Bibhushan Shakya (UC Santa Cruz)   (Nueces Ballroom B)
17:00 DM predictions from the LHC - Sven Heinemeyer (CSIC (Madrid, ES))   (Nueces Ballroom B)
16:20
Unification of Forces - Natsumi Nagata (University of Tokyo) (until 17:40) (Nueces Ballroom A)
16:20 Spontaneous SUSY breaking in natural GUT and axino LSP - Dr maekawa nobuhiro (nagoya univ. KMI)   (Nueces Ballroom A)
16:40 Higgs Parity, strong CP problem, GUT - Keisuke Harigaya (Institute for Advaned Study)   (Nueces Ballroom A)
17:00 IR fixed point predictions for third generation masses in the MSSM with a vectorlike family - Mr Navin McGinnis (Indiana University)   (Nueces Ballroom A)
12:50 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Alternatives to Supersymmetry - Christopher Verhaaren (University of California, Davis) (until 16:00) (Copano)
14:00 Probing the Twin Higgs at colliders - Can Kilic (University of Texas at Austin)   (Copano)
14:20 Twin Turtles - Pouya Asadi (Rutgers University)   (Copano)
14:40 Mirror Sectors and Mirror Stars - Jack Setford (University of Sussex)   (Copano)
15:00 Enhancing long-lived particles searches at the LHC with precision timing information - Jia Liu (University of Chicago)   (Copano)
15:20 Searches for long-lived particles with the CMS detector - Zoltan Gecse (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Copano)
15:40 Search for BSM Physics using Challenging Signatures with the ATLAS detector - Cristiano Alpigiani (University of Washington, Seattle)   (Copano)
14:00
BSM in Flavor Physics - Kai-Feng Chen (National Taiwan University (TW)) (until 16:00) (Laguna Madre)
14:20 Electroweak penguin B decays at Belle - Youngjoon Kwon (Yonsei University)   (Laguna Madre)
14:40 Measurements of B -> D(*) tau nu and B -> mu nu at Belle - Youngjoon Kwon (Yonsei University)   (Laguna Madre)
15:00 Correlation between $R_{D^{(*)}}$ and top quark FCNC decays in leptoquark models - Peiwen Wu (Korea Institute for Advanced Study (KIAS))   (Laguna Madre)
15:20 Asymmetry Observables and the Origin of $R_{D^{(*)}}$ Anomalies - Pouya Asadi (Rutgers University)   (Laguna Madre)
15:40 PHYSICS BEYOND SM WITH KAONS AT NA62 - Jacopo Pinzino   (Laguna Madre)
14:00
Dark Matter, Astroparticle Physics - Jonathan Lee Feng (University of California Irvine (US)) (until 16:00) (Nueces Ballroom A)
14:00 Dark Matter searches with the ATLAS Detector - William Balunas (University of Oxford (GB))   (Nueces Ballroom A)
14:20 Searches for dark matter with CMS - Fernandez Manteca Pedro (Univ. of Cantabria)   (Nueces Ballroom A)
14:40 Dark Sector Phenomenology at Neutrino Experiments - Joshua Berger (University of Pittsburgh)   (Nueces Ballroom A)
15:00 Latest Constraints on Millicharged Particles Using ArgoNeuT - Ivan Lepetic (Illinois Institute of Technology)   (Nueces Ballroom A)
15:20 Light Dark Matter Constraints and the Neutrino Background - James Dent (James)   (Nueces Ballroom A)
15:40 Towards a New Window into Supernovae with Super-Kamiokande Gadolinium (SK-GD) Detector - Volodymyr Takhistov   (Nueces Ballroom A)
14:00
Neutrinos: Models, Phenomenology, Experiments - Goran Senjanovic (until 16:00) (Aransas)
14:00 Neutrino masses and lepton flavor violation - Dr Julian Heeck (UC Irvine)   (Aransas)
14:20 Flavoured SUSY GUTs in Extra Dimensions - Dr Francisco de Anda (Tepatitlán's Institute for Theoretical Studies)   (Aransas)
14:40 Low scale seesaw models and leptogenesis - Dr Michele Lucente (CP3-UCL)   (Aransas)
15:00 Low scale seesaw models and collider phenomenology - Dr Cedric Weiland (University of Pittsburgh)   (Aransas)
15:20 Neutrino masses from Planck-scale lepton number breaking in models with multiple Higgs doublets - Mr Johannes Herms (TU Munich)   (Aransas)
15:40 Clockwork Neutrinos - Gowri Kurup (Cornell University)   (Aransas)
14:00
Supersymmetry: Models, Phenomenology and Experimental Results - Sven Heinemeyer (CSIC (Madrid, ES)) (until 16:00) (Nueces Ballroom B)
14:00 Impact of improved SUSY Higgs-boson mass calculations - Sven Heinemeyer (CSIC (Madrid, ES))   (Nueces Ballroom B)
14:20 Search for SUSY with tau final states - CMS Experiment - Keith Ulmer (University of Colorado, Boulder (US)) Soham Bhattacharya (Tata Inst. of Fundamental Research (IN))   (Nueces Ballroom B)
14:40 Prospects for SUSY searches at the HL-LHC - Alberto Cervelli (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (Nueces Ballroom B)
15:00 Search for Supersymmetry at the 100 TeV Future Circular Collider - Dr Anadi Canepa (Fermilab) Anadi Canepa (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Nueces Ballroom B)
15:20 Indirect Studies of Electroweakly Interacting Particles at 100 TeV Hadron Colliders - So Chigusa (University of Tokyo)   (Nueces Ballroom B)
15:40 Reconstruction techniques in supersymmetry searches in the ATLAS experiment - Christophe Clement (Stockholm University (SE))   (Nueces Ballroom B)
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:20
Dark Matter, Astroparticle Physics - Howard Baer (University of Oklahoma) (until 18:00) (Nueces Ballroom A)
16:20 Energetic ALPs From Decaying Dark Matter - Dr Kyu Jung Bae (Institute for Basic Science)   (Nueces Ballroom A)
16:40 Deformation of Axion Potentials: Implications for Spontaneous Baryogenesis, Dark Matter, and Isocurvature Perturbations - Dr Jeff Kost (Institute of Basic Science)   (Nueces Ballroom A)
17:00 ALPs: What can we learn from neutron stars and X-ray astronomy? - Kuver Sinha   (Nueces Ballroom A)
17:20 Limit on the Axion Decay Constant from the Cooling Neutron Star in Cassiopeia A - Natsumi Nagata (University of Tokyo)   (Nueces Ballroom A)
17:40 A Search for Dark Matter Annihilation in the Milky Way Halo - Laura Chang (Princeton University)   (Nueces Ballroom A)
16:20
Electroweak, Top and Higgs Physics - Anne-Marie Magnan (Imperial College (GB)) (until 18:00) (Laguna Madre)
16:20 Precision Standard Model parameters for matching to SUSY and other ultraviolet completions - Stephen Martin (Northern Illinois University)   (Laguna Madre)
16:40 New Benchmarks for MSSM Higgs-boson searches at the LHC - Sven Heinemeyer (CSIC (Madrid, ES))   (Laguna Madre)
17:00 SUSY Higgs bosons at the HL-LHC and the ILC - Sven Heinemeyer (CSIC (Madrid, ES))   (Laguna Madre)
17:20 A 96 GeV Higgs Boson in the N2HDM - Manimala Chakraborti (Instituto de Física Teórica UAM-CSIC, Cantoblanco, 28049 Madrid, Spain)   (Laguna Madre)
17:40 Rare top quark production: ttZ, ttW, ttgamma, tZ, tgamma, and tttt production - Rick Cavanaugh (University of Illinois at Chicago (US))   (Laguna Madre)
16:20
Formal Field Theory and Strings - Michele Cicoli (Università di Bologna) (until 18:00) (Copano)
16:20 Connected vacua of heterotic orbifolds - Kang Sin Choi (Ewha Womans University)   (Copano)
16:40 --- Mini break ---
16:45 Deep Autoencoders in the Heterotic Orbifold Landscape - Mr Andreas Mütter   (Copano)
17:05 --- Mini break ---
17:10 Moduli Stabilisation and Inflation in superstring theories - Prof. George Leontaris (University of Ioannina)   (Copano)
17:30 --- Mini break ---
17:40 Numerical Moduli Stabilisation towards Calabi-Yau Data Exploration - Shehu AbdusSalam (Shahid Beheshti University)   (Copano)
16:20
Machine Learning, Big Data and Quantum Information - David Shih (Rutgers University) (until 18:00) (Matagorda)
16:20 Machine Learning Templates for QCD Factorization in the Search for Physics Beyond the Standard Model - Joshua Lin   (Matagorda)
16:40 Searching for New Physics with Deep Autoencoders - Yuichiro Nakai (Rutgers University)   (Matagorda)
17:00 A key variable; Missing Transverse Energy - reconstruction, pile-up and its significance - Xuanhong Lou   (Matagorda)
16:20
Neutrinos: Models, Phenomenology, Experiments -Dr Julian Heeck (UC Irvine) (until 18:00) (Aransas)
16:20 Natural Neutrino Masses and Mixing Angles in an Intersecting D-brane World - Van Mayes (University of Houston - Clear Lake)   (Aransas)
16:40 Neutrino mass models and dark matter - Eduardo Peinado (Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico)   (Aransas)
17:00 Dark Matter annihilation to neutrinos: New limits and future prospects - Ibrahim Safa (UW Madison)   (Aransas)
17:20 Gauged Lepton Number and Implications for Collider Physics - Prof. We-Fu Chang (National Tsing Hua University)   (Aransas)
17:40 CP violating effects in coherent elastic neutrino-nucleus scattering processes - Diego ARISTIZABAL (Universite de Liege) Diego Aristizabal (Universidad Tecnica Federico Santa Maria (USM))   (Aransas)
16:20
Supersymmetry: Models, Phenomenology and Experimental Results - Keith Ulmer (University of Colorado, Boulder (US)) (until 18:00) (Nueces Ballroom B)
16:20 Stueckelberg superfield in supergravity - Silvia Nagy (University of Nottingham)   (Nueces Ballroom B)
16:40 Gravity safe, electroweak natural axionic solution to strong CP and SUSY $\mu$ problems - Dibyashree Sengupta (University of Oklahoma)   (Nueces Ballroom B)
17:00 The Unified No-Scale Inflation - Sarunas Verner (University of Minnesota)   (Nueces Ballroom B)
17:20 IR fixed point pattern of couplings in the MSSM+1VF - Radovan Dermisek   (Nueces Ballroom B)
17:40 Suppressed SUSY and Grand Unified SuperGravity Models - Dr John Dixon   (Nueces Ballroom B)
18:00
Poster Session (until 19:00) (3rd Floor Lobby )
18:00 LHC SUSY and WIMP dark matter searches confront the string theory landscape - Shadman Salam   (3rd Floor Lobby )
18:00 Measurement of ttH production in multileptonic final states - Andreas Warburton (McGill University, (CA))   (3rd Floor Lobby )
18:00 Sensitivity study for the μ+ → e+e+e− search with the mu3e experiment and work to prepare for Mupix pixel tracker module in Liverpool module - Mrs Afaf Wasili   (3rd Floor Lobby )
18:00 The Gravitino as Dark Matter for Suppressed SUSY - John Dixon (CAP)   (3rd Floor Lobby )
18:00 Toward a direct measurement of Coherent Radio Reflections from an Electron-Beam Induced Particle Cascade - The T576 collaboration Ms Aleksandra Nozdrina (University of Kansas)   (3rd Floor Lobby )
12:50 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Alternatives to Supersymmetry - Zoltan Gecse (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 16:00) (Copano)
14:00 Consistent Constraints on SMEFT from Dileptons and Flavor - William Shepherd (Sam Houston State University)   (Copano)
14:20 Search for New Resonances in Hadronic Final States with the ATLAS and CMS Detectors - Francesco Cirotto (Universita e sezione INFN di Napoli (IT))   (Copano)
14:50 Searches for new phenomena in leptonic final states with the ATLAS and CMS detectors - Bing Li (University of Michigan (US))   (Copano)
15:20 Beyond the standard model physics at the HL-LHC with CMS - Emanuele Usai (Brown University (US))   (Copano)
15:40 Beyond the standard model physics at the HL-LHC - Alexander Khanov (Oklahoma State University (US))   (Copano)
14:00
BSM in Flavor Physics - Xiao-Gang He (until 16:00) (Aransas)
14:00 Addressing Dark Matter and B-physics anomalies in the context of R-parity violating SUSY - Mr Sokratis Trifinopoulos (Universität Zürich)   (Aransas)
14:20 bsll Transitions in Two-Higgs-Doublet Models - Dr Christoph Wiegand (University of Bern)   (Aransas)
14:40 Enhanced $B \to \mu\bar\nu$ Decay at Tree Level - George Wei-Shu Hou (National Taiwan University (TW))   (Aransas)
15:00 Pati-Salam models and B-meson anomalies - Dr Julian Heeck (University of California, Irvine)   (Aransas)
15:20 q^2 dependence for RKstar - Peisi Huang (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)   (Aransas)
14:00
Dark Matter, Astroparticle Physics - Pearl Sandick (University of Utah) (until 16:00) (Nueces Ballroom A)
14:00 A natural 𝑍′-portal Majorana dark matter in alternative U(1) extended Standard Model - Satomi Okada   (Nueces Ballroom A)
14:20 Loop corrections to dark matter direct detection in a pseudoscalar mediator dark matter model - Dr Tomohiro Abe (Nagoya University)   (Nueces Ballroom A)
14:40 Higgs Parity, Strong CP, and Dark Matter - David Dunsky (UC Berkeley)   (Nueces Ballroom A)
15:00 Primordial black holes as SUSY dark matter - Volodymyr Takhistov   (Nueces Ballroom A)
15:20 The Global Argon Dark Matter Collaboration - Andrew Lee Renshaw (University of Houston (US))   (Nueces Ballroom A)
15:40 Vector Portals to the Twin Sector - Christopher Verhaaren (University of California, Davis)   (Nueces Ballroom A)
14:00
Electroweak, Top and Higgs Physics - Stephen Martin (Northern Illinois University) (until 16:00) (Laguna Madre)
14:00 Recent top quark properties - Brent Yates (University of California Riverside (US))   (Laguna Madre)
14:25 Top quark pair and single top t-channel cross sections - Jose Enrique Garcia Navarro (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))   (Laguna Madre)
14:50 Hadronization and Top Quark Matter Determination - Doojin Kim (University of Arizona (US))   (Laguna Madre)
15:10 FCNC and EFT interpretations at LHC (Includes EFT interpretation of ttV) - Filipe Almeida Veloso (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)   (Laguna Madre)
15:35 Probing Higgs Sector New Physics in Vector Boson Longitudinal Mode - Zhuoni Qian (IBS)   (Laguna Madre)
14:00
Supersymmetry: Models, Phenomenology and Experimental Results - Keith Ulmer (University of Colorado, Boulder (US)) (until 16:00) (Nueces Ballroom B)
14:00 New techniques for use of public likelihoods for reinterpretation of search results - Giordon Holtsberg Stark (University of California,Santa Cruz (US))   (Nueces Ballroom B)
14:20 Search for compressed electroweak SUSY signatures - CMS + ATLAS Experiments - Sezen Sekmen (Kyungpook National University (KR))   (Nueces Ballroom B)
14:40 Heavy Higgs as a Portal to the Supersymmetric Electroweak Sector - Bibhushan Shakya (University of California Santa Cruz)   (Nueces Ballroom B)
15:00 Search for SUSY with Higgs final states - CMS Experiment - Jiajing Mao (California Institute of Technology (US))   (Nueces Ballroom B)
15:20 Light Exotic Higgs Bosons in the Supersymmetric Georgi-Machacek Model - Keping Xie (Southern Methodist University)   (Nueces Ballroom B)
15:40 Di-Higgs Production in SUSY Models - Yu Hang Ng (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)   (Nueces Ballroom B)
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:20
BSM in Flavor Physics - Alakabha Datta (until 18:20) (Aransas)
16:20 Status and prospects of charged lepton flavor violation searches with the MEG-II experiment - Terence Libeiro (Texas Tech University (US)) MEG-II collaboration   (Aransas)
16:40 New Mass Matrix Ansatz and Enhanced Di-Higgs Production in the Two Higgs Doublet Model - SUDIP JANA (OKLAHOMA STATE UNIVERSITY)   (Aransas)
17:00 Flavorful Higgs bosons at the LHC - Douglas Tuckler (UC Santa Cruz)   (Aransas)
17:20 Phenomenology of family-nonuniversal Three Higgs Doublet models - Roman Pasechnik (Lund university)   (Aransas)
17:40 A complete vector-like fourth family model for muon anomalies - Dr Junichiro Kawamura (Keio University)   (Aransas)
16:20
Dark Matter, Astroparticle Physics - Tracy Slatyer (until 18:20) (Nueces Ballroom A)
16:20 A Solar System Test of Self-Interacting Dark Matter - Cristian Gaidau (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)   (Nueces Ballroom A)
16:40 Testing Dark Matter and Modifications to Gravity using Local Milky Way Observables - Matthew Moschella (Princeton University)   (Nueces Ballroom A)
17:00 Discovering Galactic substructure with astrometric lensing using the power spectrum - Siddharth Mishra-Sharma (New York University)   (Nueces Ballroom A)
17:20 Exploring the dark matter and baryogenesis by SKA-like and LISA-like experiments - Dr Fa Peng Huang (Institute for Basic Science)   (Nueces Ballroom A)
16:20
Electroweak, Top and Higgs Physics - Anne-Marie Magnan (Imperial College (GB)) (until 18:20) (Laguna Madre)
16:20 Vector-boson processes at the LHC - Duong Hai Nguyen (The State University of New York SUNY (US))   (Laguna Madre)
17:00 Anomalous Gauge Couplings from diboson production - Ian Lewis (The University of Kansas)   (Laguna Madre)
17:20 Indirect Probe of Electroweak-Interacting Particles with Lepton Signatures at Hadron Colliders - Satoshi Shirai (Kavli IPMU)   (Laguna Madre)
17:40 Electroweak splitting functions and high energy shower - Dr Junmou Chen (Korean Institute for Advanced Study)   (Laguna Madre)
18:00 Searching for Higgs from the heavy resonance under the general $U(1)_X$ scenario - Dr Arindam Das (Osaka University)   (Laguna Madre)
16:20
Formal Field Theory and Strings - Michael Ratz (UC Irvine) (until 18:20) (Copano)
16:20 High U(1) charge models in type IIB and their F-theory lift - Damian Kaloni Mayorga Peña (DCI, University of Guanajuato)   (Copano)
16:40 --- Mini break ---
16:45 Low Energy Trends from Zeroth Order Properties of the Landscape - Kuver Sinha   (Copano)
17:05 --- Mini break ---
17:10 SUSY enhancement via T-branes and Hitchin systems - Dr Federico Carta (DESY)   (Copano)
17:30 --- Mini break ---
17:35 Testing the weak gravity conjecture in type I strings with broken supersymmetry - Mr Quentin Bonnefoy (Centre de Physique Théorique - École Polytechnique)   (Copano)
17:55 --- Mini break ---
18:00 Thraxions - Jakob Moritz (DESY)   (Copano)
16:20
Supersymmetry: Models, Phenomenology and Experimental Results - Simone Pagan Griso (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) (until 18:20) (Nueces Ballroom B)
16:20 Is SUSY hiding from us? - Prof. Xerxes Tata (U. of Hawaii)   (Nueces Ballroom B)
16:50 Searches for supersymmetric particles with macroscopic or stable lifetimes using the ATLAS detector - Hidetoshi Otono (Kyushu University (JP))   (Nueces Ballroom B)
17:10 Search for long-lived SUSY decays - CMS Experiment - Dylan Paul Gilbert (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   (Nueces Ballroom B)
17:30 Detecting hidden sector dark matter at HL-LHC and HE-LHC via long-lived stau decays - Amin Aboubrahim (Northeastern University)   (Nueces Ballroom B)
17:50 Searches for supersymmetry in R-parity violating signatures at the LHC - Javier Montejo Berlingen (CERN)   (Nueces Ballroom B)
19:00 --- Banquet ---
12:50 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Plenary Session - Bhaskar Dutta (Texas A&M University) (until 15:30) (Nueces Ballroom A&B)
14:00 Dark Matter Models - Tomohiro Abe   (Nueces Ballroom A&B)
14:30 Alternative to SUSY/Composite Higgs - Brian Thomas Batell   (Nueces Ballroom A&B)
15:00 Clockwork Mechanism - Prof. Seong Chan Park (Yonsei University)   (Nueces Ballroom A&B)
15:30 --- Coffee ---
15:50
Plenary Session - James Dent (James) (until 17:15) (Nueces Ballroom A&B)
15:50 Gravitational Waves - Aaron Zimmerman (UT Austin)   (Nueces Ballroom A&B)
16:20 SUSY 2020 Announcement - Tianjun Li (Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Nueces Ballroom A&B)
16:30 Summary Talk - Gordon Kane (University of Michigan)   (Nueces Ballroom A&B)