Fourth Annual Large Hadron Collider Physics Conference 2016

Europe/Zurich
Lund University

Lund University

Sandgatan 2, Lund, Sweden
Gregorio Bernardi (LPNHE-Paris CNRS/IN2P3) , Guenakh Mitselmakher (University of Florida (US)) , Leif Lönnblad (Lund University (SE)) , Torsten Akesson (Lund University (SE))
Description

The fourth annual Large Hadron Collider Physics (LHCP2016) conference will be held in Lund, Sweden, from 13 to 18 June 2016. The conference is hosted by Lund University. The LHCP conference series began in 2013 as a successful fusion of two international conferences, "Physics at the Large Hadron Collider Conference" and the "Hadron Collider Physics Symposium".  The first three conferences in this series were held in Barcelona, May 2013 (LHCP2013), in New York City, June 2014 (LHCP2014) and in St. Petersburg, September 2015 (LHCP2015).

The programme will be devoted to a detailed review of the latest experimental and theoretical results on collider physics, particularly the first results of the Large Hadron Collider Run II (LHC at CERN, Geneva), and discussions on further research directions within the high energy particle physics community, both in theory and experiment. The main goal of the conference is to provide intense and lively discussions between experimenters and theorists in such research areas as the Standard Model Physics and Beyond, the Higgs Boson, Supersymmetry, Heavy Quark Physics and Heavy Ion Physics as well as to share recent progress in the high luminosity upgrades and future collider developments.

Participants
  • Adam Trzupek
  • Adinda De Wit
  • Ahmed Qamesh
  • Albert De Roeck
  • Albert Puig Navarro
  • Alberto Belloni
  • Aleandro Nisati
  • Alessandro Calandri
  • Alessandro Cardini
  • Alessandro Tricoli
  • Alex Pomarol
  • Alexander Glazov
  • Alexander Naip Tuna
  • Alexander Schmidt
  • Alexandra Schulte
  • Alexey Drutskoy
  • Alexis Pompili
  • Ana Henriques
  • Anders Oskarsson
  • Andre Mischke
  • Andre Nepomuceno
  • Andrea Favareto
  • Andrea Giammanco
  • Andrea Helen Knue
  • Andreas Hinzmann
  • Andreas Hoecker
  • Andreas Sogaard
  • Andrew Stuart Bell
  • André David
  • Angelo Monteux
  • Angelos Alexopoulos
  • Antonia Strubig
  • Antonio Dobado
  • Antonio Uras
  • Aram Apyan
  • Arely Cortes Gonzalez
  • Arnaud Ferrari
  • Artem Basalaev
  • Artur Lobanov
  • Astrid Ordell
  • Ayan Paul
  • Balazs Konya
  • Barbara Clerbaux
  • Bartlomiej Rachwal
  • Beate Heinemann
  • Benedict Tobias Winter
  • Bengt Lund-Jensen
  • Benjamin Allen
  • Benjamin Sheard
  • Bernhard Meirose
  • Binghuan Li
  • Binish Batool
  • Bo Jayatilaka
  • Bruno Emanuel Martins Galinhas
  • Carl Bryan Gwilliam
  • Carlos Felipe Gonzalez Hernandez
  • Carlos Solans Sanchez
  • Caterina Doglioni
  • Cecile Sarah Caillol
  • Cecilia Jarlskog
  • Chao Wang
  • Chen Zhou
  • Cheng Yeen Pak
  • Chiara Zampolli
  • Christian Bierlich
  • Christian Holm Christensen
  • Christine Angela Mc Lean
  • Christoffer Petersson
  • Christoph Eckardt
  • Christopher John Meyer
  • Clara Nellist
  • Connie Potter
  • Damian Alvarez Piqueras
  • Daniel Marley
  • Daniele Zanzi
  • Dave Charlton
  • David Anthony Milstead
  • David Ni
  • David Silvermyr
  • David Vannerom
  • Dawn Hudson
  • Declan Millar
  • Denis Derkach
  • Despina Hatzifotiadou
  • Dimitrii Krasnopevtsev
  • Doga Can Gulhan
  • Eckhard Elsen
  • Edgar Kellermann
  • Edvin Sidebo
  • Eleni Ntomari
  • Elias Metral
  • Else Lytken
  • Emanuele Angelo Bagnaschi
  • Emily Nurse
  • Emma Sian Kuwertz
  • Emmanuel Francois Perez
  • Erhan Gulmez
  • Eric Chabert
  • Eric Corrigan
  • Eric Kuflik
  • Erike Cazaroto
  • Ernst Radermacher
  • Esmaeel Eskandari
  • Eugenio Berti
  • Evangelos Gazis
  • Evert Stenlund
  • Fabian-Phillipp Tepel
  • Felix Socher
  • Filip Moortgat
  • Francesco Dettori
  • Francesco La Ruffa
  • Frank Fiedler
  • Frank Meier
  • Frank Petriello
  • Frank Tackmann
  • Frank Wilczek
  • Gavin Hesketh
  • Gavin Salam
  • George W.S. Hou
  • Gianluigi Arduini
  • Giannis Flouris
  • Giovanni Passaleva
  • Giovanni Punzi
  • Giovanni Zevi Della Porta
  • Giulia Ripellino
  • Giuseppe Callea
  • Giuseppe Fasanella
  • Goran Jarlskog
  • Gosta Gustafson
  • Gregorio Bernardi
  • Guenakh Mitselmakher
  • Gunnar Ingelman
  • Haijun Yang
  • Hannah Petersen
  • Hans Peter Beck
  • Harsh Shah
  • Heather Gray
  • Helen Brooks
  • Henrik Ohman
  • Herjuno Rah Nindhito
  • Hou Keong Lou
  • Hualin Mei
  • Ilkka Helenius
  • Ina Carli
  • Ingvar Otterlund
  • Ionut Cristian Arsene
  • Iouri Tikhonov
  • James Frost
  • James Pinfold
  • Jan Kuechler
  • Jan Schaffer
  • Jan-Frederik Schulte
  • Jane MacGibbon
  • Janna Katharina Behr
  • Javier Brochero Cifuentes
  • Javier Fernandez Menendez
  • Jessica Prisciandaro
  • Jian Wang
  • Jim Olsen
  • Jiri Masik
  • Jitendra Kumar
  • Joakim Gradin
  • Joaquim Matias
  • Joel Oredsson
  • Johan Bijnens
  • Johan Rathsman
  • Johan Relefors
  • John Campbell
  • John Stupak
  • Jonas Lindert
  • Jonas Strandberg
  • Jonas Wessén
  • Jonathan Burr
  • Jordan Damgov
  • Jordan Tucker
  • José Eliel Camargo-Molina
  • Juan Alcaraz Maestre
  • Juan Yepes
  • Julius Maximilian Gronefeld
  • Jun Guo
  • Junichi Tanaka
  • Justin Read
  • Kai-Tang Na Chang
  • Kate Shaw
  • Katharina Mueller
  • Katja Karppinen
  • Katsuo Tokushuku
  • Kevin Einsweiler
  • Kirill Skovpen
  • Koji Terashi
  • Konrad Tywoniuk
  • Konstantinos Theofilatos
  • Kristian Anders Gregersen
  • Lara Lloret Iglesias
  • Laure Marie Massacrier
  • Laurent Dufour
  • Leif Lönnblad
  • Leonora Vesterbacka
  • Liang Li
  • Lorenzo Viliani
  • Luca Fiorini
  • Lucia Grillo
  • M. Munir Islam
  • Madeleine Burheim
  • Magda Anna Chelstowska
  • Malgorzata Worek
  • Malin Sjodahl
  • Manfred Kraus
  • Marco Sekulla
  • Marco Zaro
  • Marek Schoenherr
  • Maria Jose Costa
  • Marian Ivanov
  • Mark Andrew Pickering
  • Mark Hodgkinson
  • Markus Klute
  • Martin Jung
  • Martin Ljunggren
  • Martin Rybar
  • Martina Pagacova
  • Matteo Scornajenghi
  • Matthew Charles
  • Matthew David Needham
  • Matthew Klimek
  • Matthew Reece
  • Matthias Komm
  • Matthias Schott
  • Matthias Schroeder
  • Matthias Ulrich Mozer
  • Mauro Verzetti
  • Max Neuner
  • Md Tofiz Uddin
  • Michael Rijssenbeek
  • Michail Bachtis
  • Michal Krelina
  • Michal Kreps
  • Michal Marek Budzich
  • Michal Sumbera
  • Michele Faucci Giannelli
  • Michele Redi
  • Mike Tuts
  • Mingshui Chen
  • Miriam Diamond
  • Mohammad Alhakami
  • Mohsen Naseri
  • Mrinal Dasgupta
  • MUHINDO ALFRED
  • Murilo Santana Rangel
  • Nadezda Chernyavskaya
  • Nadine Fischer
  • Nate Woods
  • Nazar Bartosik
  • Nejc Košnik
  • Nello Bruscino
  • Nenad Vranjes
  • Nikolai Fomin
  • Nils Hermansson Truedsson
  • Nuno Leonardo
  • Oleh Kivernyk
  • Olga Bessidskaia Bylund
  • Oliver Baker
  • Orlando Villalobos Baillie
  • Othmane Rifki
  • Oxana Smirnova
  • paolo gambino
  • Paolo Iengo
  • Paris Sphicas
  • Patrawan Pasuwan
  • Patrizia Azzi
  • Pavol Bartos
  • Peter Christiansen
  • Peter Galler
  • Peter Jenni
  • Peter Krieger
  • Peter Uwer
  • Petra Van Mulders
  • Pierluigi Paolucci
  • Pietro Antonioli
  • Piotr Bozek
  • Polosa Antonio Davide
  • Priyotosh Bandyopadhyay
  • Qamar Ul Hassan
  • Qiang Li
  • Radja Boughezal
  • Rahul chhabra
  • Rainer Mankel
  • Raja Nandakumar
  • Ralf Matthias Ulrich
  • Rasmiyya Gasimova
  • regina Demina
  • Rhys Edward Owen
  • Richard Brenner
  • Rikard Enberg
  • Rikkert Frederix
  • Roberta Cardinale
  • Robin Cameron Aggleton
  • Robin Roth
  • Roman Pasechnik
  • Ruth Pottgen
  • Sandro De Cecco
  • Sarah Louise Barnes
  • Sascha Schmeling
  • Sebastian Artz
  • Sebastian Georg Murk
  • Serena Palazzo
  • Shahzad Ali
  • SHARIFUL ISLAM KHAN
  • Siarhei Harkusha
  • Silvio Donato
  • Simon Berlendis
  • Simon Elof Molander
  • Simone Alioli
  • Simone Pagan Griso
  • Srini Rajagopalan
  • Stano Tokar
  • Stefan Kallweit
  • Stefan Prestel
  • Stefania Bufalino
  • Stella Riad
  • Sten Hellman
  • Sven-Olaf Moch
  • Tai Sakuma
  • Teresa Lenz
  • Thomas Schoerner-Sadenius
  • Thorsten Chwalek
  • Thorsten Wengler
  • Tiziano Camporesi
  • Tobias Golling
  • Tomas Jezo
  • Tomas Kosek
  • Tomislav Seva
  • Tommaso Lari
  • Tongguang Cheng
  • Torbjörn Sjöstrand
  • Torsten Akesson
  • Toru Sugitate
  • Tracey Berry
  • Trine Poulsen
  • Tuomas Lappi
  • Ulf Mjörnmark
  • Usha Mallik
  • Vali Huseynov
  • Venkatesh Veeraraghavan
  • Victor Paulo Goncalves
  • Vincent Theeuwes
  • Vincenzo Canale
  • Vincenzo Vagnoni
  • Vitaliano Ciulli
  • Vladimir Gligorov
  • Vojtech Pleskot
  • Vytautas Vislavicius
  • Walter Hopkins
  • Wenxing Fang
  • William James Fawcett
  • William King Brooks
  • Witold Kozanecki
  • Wolfgang Waltenberger
  • Xuyang Gao
  • Yang-Ting Chien
  • Yasuyuki Okumura
  • Yonit Hochberg
  • Zhenyu Chen
  • Zhoudunming Tu
Organisation : LHCP2016 Secretariat Connie Potter & Dawn Hudson
    • 17:00 19:00
      Registration AF Borgen

      AF Borgen

    • 07:00 09:00
      Registration AF Borgen

      AF Borgen

    • 09:00 10:30
      Opening Plenary: <p style="margin-top: 0.5em;"><font size="-1"><font color="grey">Chairs: Torsten Åkesson, Katsuo Tokushuku</font></font></p> Stora Salen (AF Borgen)

      Stora Salen

      AF Borgen

      • 09:00
        Welcome 15m
        - Welcome and practical information from the local organizers - Welcome from the Southern Region of Sweden, Märta Stenevi
      • 09:15
        LHC: status, prospects and future challenges 20m
        Speaker: Elias Metral (CERN)
      • 09:40
        Status and recent highlights from ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Thorsten Wengler (CERN)
      • 10:05
        Status and recent highlights from LHCb 20m
        Speaker: Matthew John Charles (LPNHE Paris, CNRS/IN2P3 UPMC and UPD)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee 30m AF Borgen

      AF Borgen

    • 11:00 12:15
      Opening Plenary: <p style="margin-top: 0.5em;"><font size="-1"><font color="grey">Chairs: Leif Lönnblad, Dave Charlton</font></font></p> Stora Salen (AF Borgen)

      Stora Salen

      AF Borgen

      • 11:00
        Status and recent highlights from CMS 20m
        Speaker: Petra Van Mulders (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE))
      • 11:25
        Status and recent highlights from ALICE 20m
        Speakers: Ionut Arsene Arsene (University of Oslo) , Ionut Cristian Arsene (University of Oslo (NO))
      • 11:50
        Status and developments of event generators 20m
        Speaker: Torbjorn Sjostrand (Lund University (SE))
    • 12:15 13:30
      Lunch 1h 15m AF Borgen

      AF Borgen

    • 13:30 15:30
      Higgs (SM & BSM) Plenary: <p style="margin-top: 0.5em;"><font size="-1"><font color="grey">Chairs: Jim Olsen, Luca Fiorini</font></font></p> Stora Salen (AF Borgen)

      Stora Salen

      AF Borgen

      • 13:30
        Theory overview of SM and BSM Higgs Physics 20m
        Speaker: Frank Petriello (Northwestern University and Argonne National Lab)
      • 14:00
        Higgs boson results from the LHC Run-2 20m
        Speaker: Jonas Strandberg (KTH Royal Institute of Technology (SE))
      • 14:30
        Higgs boson results from the LHC Run-1 20m
        Speaker: Silvio Donato (Universita di Pisa & INFN (IT))
      • 15:00
        Beyond the SM Higgs searches 20m
        Speaker: Junichi Tanaka (University of Tokyo (JP))
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee 30m AF Borgen

      AF Borgen

    • 16:00 18:00
      Higgs: (part 1) Parallel-I Stora Salen (AF Borgen)

      Stora Salen

      AF Borgen

      Conveners: André David (CERN) , Carl Bryan Gwilliam (University of Liverpool (GB)) , Marco Zaro (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
      • 16:00
        Resummation ambiguities in the Higgs transverse-momentum spectrum in the Standard Model and beyond 15m
        Speaker: Emanuele Angelo Bagnaschi (DESY Hamburg)
      • 16:24
        13 TeV non-BSM Higgs results from ATLAS 15m
        Speaker: Carlos Solans Sanchez (CERN)
      • 16:48
        13 TeV non-BSM Higgs results from CMS 15m
        Speaker: John Stupak (Purdue University Calumet (US))
      • 17:12
        Charged Higgs bosons in the extended supersymmetric scenario at the LHC 15m
        Speaker: Priyotosh Bandyopadhyay (INFN Lecce)
      • 17:36
        BSM H125 decays, NMSSM from ATLAS and CMS 15m
        Speaker: Cecile Sarah Caillol (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (BE))
    • 16:00 18:00
      Outreach: Parallel-IV Konsertsalen (AF Borgen)

      Konsertsalen

      AF Borgen

      Conveners: Angelos Alexopoulos (University of Ioannina (GR)) , Kate Shaw (INFN Gruppo Collegato di Udine and ICTP Trieste)
    • 16:00 18:00
      Performance: Parallel-III Nya Fest (AF Borgen)

      Nya Fest

      AF Borgen

      Conveners: Barbara Storaci (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) , Chiara Zampolli (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT)) , Michail Bachtis (CERN) , Simone Pagan Griso (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))
      • 16:00
        Luminosity calibration and measurement at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Witold Kozanecki (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))
      • 16:30
        Jet reconstruction and substructure measurements in ATLAS and CMS with first Run-2 data 15m
        Speaker: Matthias Ulrich Mozer (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))
      • 16:52
        Performance of tracking and b-tagging in ATLAS and CMS with first Run-2 data 15m
        Speaker: Jiri Masik (University of Manchester (GB))
      • 17:14
        The ALICE data-flow: from calibration, to QA, through reconstruction 15m
        Speaker: Marian Ivanov (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))
      • 17:36
        Real-time physics: novel concepts for trigger, calibration & alignment, and data processing with LHCb 15m
        Speaker: Lucia Grillo (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))
    • 16:00 18:00
      QCD: (part 1) Parallel-II Lilla Salen (AF Borgen)

      Lilla Salen

      AF Borgen

      Conveners: Alessandro Tricoli (BNL) , Ralf Matthias Ulrich (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE)) , Simone Alioli (CERN)
      • 16:00
        Developments in QCD High Order calculations 15m
        Speaker: Radja Boughezal (ANL)
      • 16:20
        Measurements of vector boson with associated jet production and ratios with ATLAS 12m
        Speaker: Rhys Edward Owen (University of Birmingham (GB))
      • 16:37
        Measurements of vector boson with associated jet production and ratios with CMS 12m
        Speaker: Tomislav Seva (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (BE))
      • 16:55
        Monte Carlo developments and data comparison 15m
        Speaker: Rikkert Frederix (TUM)
      • 17:15
        Measurements of particle production, underlying event and double parton Interactions at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Jan Kuechler (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE))
      • 17:40
        Impact of LHC measurements on parton density functions 15m
        Speaker: Katharina Mueller (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
    • 18:30 20:00
      Reception & welcome address by Christina Sjöström (Deputy Mayor of the City of Lund) 1h 30m Main university building

      Main university building

    • 18:30 20:00
      Social Events: Reception & welcome address by Christina Sjöström (Deputy Mayor of the City of Lund)
    • 08:30 10:30
      QCD Plenary: <p style="margin-top: 0.5em;"><font size="-1"><font color="grey">Chairs: Caterina Doglioni, Gunnar Ingelman</font></font></p> Stora Salen (AF Borgen)

      Stora Salen

      AF Borgen

      • 08:30
        Theory overview of QCD physics at hadron colliders 20m
        Speaker: Gavin Salam (CERN)
      • 09:00
        Soft QCD physics in pp collisions at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Orlando Villalobos Baillie (University of Birmingham (GB))
      • 09:30
        Jet and photon physics in pp collisions at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Vitaliano Ciulli (Universita e INFN, Firenze (IT))
      • 10:00
        Vector boson (plus jets) physics in pp collisions at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Murilo Santana Rangel (Univ. Federal do Rio de Janeiro (BR))
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee 30m AF Borgen

      AF Borgen

    • 11:00 12:00
      Heavy Ion: (part 1) Parallel-I Nya Fest (AF Borgen)

      Nya Fest

      AF Borgen

      Conveners: Aaron Angerami (Columbia University (US)) , Constantinos Loizides (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) , Konrad Tywoniuk (CERN)
      • 11:00
        Theory of pp/pA/small systems 12m
        Speaker: Piotr Bozek (AGH University of Science and Technology)
    • 11:00 12:00
      Higgs: (part 2) Parallel-IV Stora Salen (AF Borgen)

      Stora Salen

      AF Borgen

      Conveners: André David (CERN) , Carl Bryan Gwilliam (University of Liverpool (GB)) , Marco Zaro (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
      • 11:00
        ATLAS High-mass MSSM H/A -> tautau search 15m
        Speaker: Mark Andrew Pickering (University of Oxford (GB))
      • 11:20
        CMS ttH results 15m
        Speaker: Eleni Ntomari (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
      • 11:40
        Soft gluon resummation for associated ttH production at the LHC 15m
        Speaker: Vincent Theeuwes (SUNY, Buffalo)
    • 11:00 12:00
      QCD: (part 2) Parallel-III Konsertsalen (AF Borgen)

      Konsertsalen

      AF Borgen

      Conveners: Alessandro Tricoli (CERN) , Ralf Matthias Ulrich (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE)) , Simone Alioli (CERN)
      • 11:00
        QCD Results from LHCb 15m
        Speaker: Giovanni Passaleva (INFN Florence (IT))
      • 11:20
        Measurements of pp cross sections and properties of diffractive and forward physics 15m
        Speaker: Ernst Radermacher (Universita di Pisa & INFN (IT))
      • 11:40
        QCD results from Tevatron 15m
        Speaker: Gavin Hesketh (University College London (UK))
    • 11:00 12:00
      Top: (part 1) Parallel-II Lilla Salen (AF Borgen)

      Lilla Salen

      AF Borgen

      Conveners: Andrea Giammanco (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE)) , Malgorzata Worek (RWTH Aachen University (DE)) , Maria Jose Costa (IFIC Valencia (ES))
      • 11:00
        Calibration of the top-quark Monte-Carlo mass 15m
        Speaker: Sven-Olaf Moch (Hamburg University)
      • 11:20
        Status of top quark mass measurements 15m
        Speaker: Stano Tokar (Comenius University (SK))
      • 11:42
        Top quark properties from top decays (meant to include W-helicity, FCNC, Rb) 12m
        Speaker: Mohsen Naseri (School of Particles and Accelerator Inst. for Res. in Fundam. S)
    • 12:00 12:30
      Lunch 30m AF Borgen

      AF Borgen

    • 12:30 14:30
      Poster Session AF Borgen

      AF Borgen

    • 14:30 16:00
      Heavy Ion: (part 2) Parallel-II Nya Fest (AF Borgen)

      Nya Fest

      AF Borgen

      Conveners: Aaron Angerami (Columbia University (US)) , Constantinos Loizides (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) , Konrad Tywoniuk (CERN)
      • 14:30
        nCTEQ15 nuclear parton distributions with uncertainties 12m
        Speaker: Tomas Jezo (Milano Bicocca)
      • 15:45
        First LHCb Results from pA and PbPb collisions 12m
        Speaker: Laure Marie Massacrier (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (FR))
    • 14:30 16:00
      QCD: (part 3) Parallel-III Lilla Salen (AF Borgen)

      Lilla Salen

      AF Borgen

      Conveners: Alessandro Tricoli (CERN) , Ralf Matthias Ulrich (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE)) , Simone Alioli (CERN)
      • 14:30
        Developments in jet algorithms and substructure techniques 15m
        Speaker: Mrinal Dasgupta
      • 14:50
        Measurements of photon and jet production properties with ATLAS 15m
        Speaker: Christopher John Meyer (University of Pennsylvania (US))
      • 15:10
        Measurements of photon and jet production properties with CMS 15m
        Speaker: Giannis Flouris (University of Ioannina (GR))
      • 15:30
        Anomalous couplings in WZ production beyond NLO QCD 12m
        Speaker: Robin Roth (KIT)
      • 15:45
        An NLO+PS generator for top pair production and decay including non-resonant and interference effects 12m
        Speaker: Tomas Jezo (Milano Bicocca)
    • 14:30 16:00
      SUSY: (part 1) Parallel-I Stora Salen (AF Borgen)

      Stora Salen

      AF Borgen

      Conveners: Christoffer Petersson (Chalmers University of Technology (SE)) , Filip Moortgat (CERN) , Tommaso Lari (University and INFN, Milano)
      • 14:30
        SModelS: A tool for interpreting simplified-model results from the LHC 15m
        Speaker: Wolfgang Waltenberger (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))
      • 14:52
        Squark/gluino searches in hadronic channels with ATLAS 15m
        Speaker: Antonia Strubig (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))
      • 15:14
        Squark/gluino searches in hadronic channels with CMS 15m
        Speaker: Dr. Tai Sakuma (University of Bristol (GB))
      • 15:36
        pMSSM studies with ATLAS and CMS 15m
        Speaker: William James Fawcett (University of Oxford (GB))
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee 30m AF Borgen

      AF Borgen

    • 16:30 18:30
      Heavy Ions Plenary: <p style="margin-top: 0.5em;"><font size="-1"><font color="grey">Chairs: Bengt Lund-Jensen, Anders Oskarsson</font></font></p> Stora Salen (AF Borgen)

      Stora Salen

      AF Borgen

    • 19:00 20:00
      Concert 1h Cathedral

      Cathedral

    • 08:30 10:30
      Electroweak Plenary: <p style="margin-top: 0.5em;"><font size="-1"><font color="grey">Chairs: Andreas Hoecker, Juan Alcaraz Maestre</font></font></p> Stora Salen (AF Borgen)

      Stora Salen

      AF Borgen

      • 08:30
        Theory overview of electroweak physics at hadron colliders 20m
        Speaker: John Campbell (FNAL)
      • 09:00
        Precision electroweak physics at hadron colliders 20m
        Speaker: Matthias Schott (Johannes-Gutenberg-Universitaet Mainz (DE))
      • 09:30
        Di-boson production at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Lara Lloret Iglesias (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)
      • 10:00
        Multi-boson production, vector boson fusion & scattering processes at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Emily Laura Nurse (University of London (GB))
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee 30m AF Borgen

      AF Borgen

    • 11:00 12:30
      Electroweak: (part 1) Parallel-I Lilla Salen (AF Borgen)

      Lilla Salen

      AF Borgen

      Conveners: Alexander Glazov (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE)) , Jonas Lindert , Katharina Mueller (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) , Konstantinos Theofilatos (ETH Zurich)
      • 11:00
        Diboson and multiboson results with ATLAS 15m
        Speaker: Sarah Louise Barnes (University of Manchester (GB))
      • 11:20
        Diboson and multiboson results with CMS 15m
        Speaker: Nate Woods (University of Wisconsin-Madison (US))
      • 11:40
        NNLO di-boson production 15m
        Speaker: Dr. Stefan Kallweit (University of Mainz)
      • 12:00
        Vector boson scattering and fusion results from ATLAS and CMS 15m
        Speaker: Qiang Li (Peking University (CN))
      • 12:20
        Effective Field Theory and Unitarity in Vector Boson Scattering 10m
        Speaker: Marco Sekulla (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
    • 11:00 12:30
      Heavy Ion: (part 3) Parallel-II Nya Fest (AF Borgen)

      Nya Fest

      AF Borgen

      Conveners: Aaron Angerami (Columbia University (US)) , Constantinos Loizides (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) , Konrad Tywoniuk (CERN)
      • 11:00
        Theory of hard probes in PbPb collisions 12m
        Speaker: Dr. Yang-Ting Chien (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
    • 11:00 12:30
      Higgs: (part 3) Parallel-III Stora Salen (AF Borgen)

      Stora Salen

      AF Borgen

      Conveners: André David (CERN) , Carl Bryan Gwilliam (University of Liverpool (GB)) , Marco Zaro (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
    • 12:30 19:30
      Afternoon Excursions 7h
    • 08:30 10:30
      SUSY Plenary: <p style="margin-top: 0.5em;"><font size="-1"><font color="grey">Chairs: Mike Tuts, Paris Sphicas</font></font></p> Stora Salen (AF Borgen)

      Stora Salen

      AF Borgen

      • 08:30
        Theory overview of searches for Supersymmetry 20m
        Speaker: Matthew Reece (Harvard University)
      • 09:00
        Inclusive searches for gluinos and squarks at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Mark Hodgkinson (University of Sheffield (GB))
      • 09:30
        SUSY searches in lepton and photon final states at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Jan-Frederik Schulte (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))
      • 10:00
        Third generation SUSY searches at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Walter Hopkins (University of Oregon (US))
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee 30m AF Borgen

      AF Borgen

    • 11:00 12:30
      Exotics & Dark Matter: (part 1) Parallel-I Stora Salen (AF Borgen)

      Stora Salen

      AF Borgen

      Conveners: Francesco Dettori (CERN) , Koji Terashi (University of Tokyo (JP)) , Patrizia Azzi (INFN Padova (IT)) , Yonit Hochberg (UC Berkeley and LBNL (US))
      • 11:00
        Searches for diboson resonances with ATLAS (VV, VH and HH, excl. diphoton resonance) 15m
        Speaker: Kristian Anders Gregersen (University College London (UK))
      • 11:20
        Searches for diboson resonances with CMS (VV, VH and HH, excl. diphoton resonance) 15m
        Speaker: Jordan Damgov (Texas Tech University (US))
      • 12:10
        Possible di-photon signals, a theorist view 15m
        Speaker: Michele Redi (Universita e INFN, Firenze (IT))
    • 11:00 12:30
      SUSY: (part 2) Parallel-II Lilla Salen (AF Borgen)

      Lilla Salen

      AF Borgen

      Conveners: Christoffer Petersson (Chalmers University of Technology (SE)) , Filip Moortgat (CERN) , Tommaso Lari (University and INFN, Milano)
      • 11:00
        Status of R-parity violating supersymmetry 15m
        Speaker: Angelo Monteux (Rutgers University)
      • 11:22
        Squark/gluino in leptonic channels with ATLAS 15m
        Speaker: Martina Pagacova (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE))
      • 11:44
        Squark/gluino in leptonic channels with CMS 15m
        Speaker: Artur Lobanov (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
      • 12:06
        Searches for Long-lived particles + RPV with ATLAS and CMS 15m
        Speaker: Jordan Tucker (Cornell University (US))
    • 11:00 12:30
      Top: (part 2) Parallel-III Nya Fest (AF Borgen)

      Nya Fest

      AF Borgen

      Conveners: Andrea Giammanco (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE)) , Malgorzata Worek (RWTH Aachen University (DE)) , Maria Jose Costa (IFIC Valencia (ES))
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m AF Borgen

      AF Borgen

    • 14:00 16:00
      Electroweak: (part 2) Parallel-II Lilla Salen (AF Borgen)

      Lilla Salen

      AF Borgen

      Conveners: Alexander Glazov (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE)) , Jonas Lindert , Katharina Mueller (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) , Konstantinos Theofilatos (ETH Zurich)
      • 14:05
        Challenges in or results from W mass measurements with ATLAS and CMS 15m
        Speaker: Nenad Vranjes (Institute of Physics Belgrade (RS))
      • 14:25
        Drell-Yan production at NNLO+NNLL+PS in Geneva 15m
        Speaker: Frank Tackmann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
      • 14:45
        Vector Boson studies in LHCb (including AFB results from all experiments) 15m
        Speaker: Murilo Santana Rangel (Univ. Federal do Rio de Janeiro (BR))
      • 15:05
        Vector Boson studies with ATLAS 15m
        Speaker: Oleh Kivernyk (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))
      • 15:25
        Vector Boson studies with CMS 15m
        Speaker: Aram Apyan (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))
      • 15:45
        NLO QCD+EW for V+jets 15m
        Speaker: Marek Schoenherr (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
    • 14:00 16:00
      Heavy Flavour: (part 1) Parallel-I Nya Fest (AF Borgen)

      Nya Fest

      AF Borgen

      Conveners: Francesco Prino (Universita e INFN Torino (IT)) , Nuno Leonardo (LIP) , Vladimir Gligorov (CERN) , paolo gambino (università di torino)
      • 14:00
        Production of open heavy flavours and quarkonia in pp collisions with ALICE 15m
        Speaker: Chiara Zampolli (CERN)
      • 14:20
        HF production results at 13 TeV with ATLAS 15m
        Speaker: Vincenzo Canale (Universita e INFN, Napoli (IT))
      • 14:40
        HF production results at 13 TeV with CMS 15m
        Speaker: Nazar Bartosik (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))
      • 15:00
        New results in semileptonic beauty decays with LHCb 15m
        Speaker: Laurent Dufour (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))
      • 15:20
        New results in LU/LFV tests with LHCb 15m
        Speaker: Jessica Prisciandaro (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))
      • 15:40
        New physics facing LFU and LFV tests in B physics 15m
        Speaker: Dr. Nejc Kosnik (Josef Stefan Institute, Ljubljana, Slovenia)
    • 14:00 16:00
      SUSY: (part 3) Parallel-IV Stora Salen (AF Borgen)

      Stora Salen

      AF Borgen

      Conveners: Christoffer Petersson (Chalmers University of Technology (SE)) , Filip Moortgat (CERN) , Tommaso Lari (University and INFN, Milano)
      • 14:00
        Baryon number violation in supersymmetry: Neutron-antineutron oscillations as a probe beyond the LHC 15m
        Speaker: David Anthony Milstead (Stockholm University (SE))
      • 14:25
        Third generation SUSY searches in ATLAS 15m
        Speaker: Jan Schaffer (Johannes-Gutenberg-Universitaet Mainz (DE))
      • 14:50
        Third generation SUSY searches in CMS 15m
        Speaker: Eric Chabert (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))
      • 15:15
        Searches for Stealth or compressed SUSY with ATLAS and CMS 15m
        Speaker: Giovanni Zevi Della Porta (Univ. of California San Diego (US))
    • 14:00 16:00
      Top: (part 3) Parallel-III Konsertsalen (AF Borgen)

      Konsertsalen

      AF Borgen

      Conveners: Andrea Giammanco (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE)) , Malgorzata Worek (RWTH Aachen University (DE)) , Maria Jose Costa (IFIC Valencia (ES))
      • 14:00
        Spin Polarisation of ttbar + gamma gamma production at NLO+PS 15m
        Speaker: Rikkert Frederix (TU, Munich)
      • 14:20
        Top quark pair production in association with bosons ttV (V=W,Z,photon) 15m
        Speaker: Chen Zhou (Duke University (US))
      • 14:40
        Top quark pair charge asymmetry and spin correlation measurements 15m
        Speaker: Thorsten Chwalek (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))
      • 15:00
        HATHOR for single top-quark production: Updated predictions and uncertainty estimates for single top-quark production in hadronic collisions 15m
        Speaker: Peter Uwer (HU Berlin)
      • 15:20
        Single top cross section and properties measurements in ATLAS 15m
        Speaker: Fabian-Phillipp Tepel (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE))
      • 15:40
        Single top cross section and properties measurements in CMS 15m
        Speaker: Matthias Komm (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee 30m AF Borgen

      AF Borgen

    • 16:30 18:30
      Exotics & Dark Matter Plenary: <p style="margin-top: 0.5em;"><font size="-1"><font color="grey">Chairs: Aleandro Nisati, Roman Pasechnik</font></font></p> Stora Salen (AF Borgen)

      Stora Salen

      AF Borgen

      • 16:30
        Theory overview of new phenomena (non-SUSY) 20m
        Speaker: Alex Pomarol (CERN & UAB (Barcelona))
      • 17:00
        Search for Dark Matter in X+MET signatures at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: James Frost (University of Oxford (GB))
      • 17:30
        Search for new physics in fermionic final states at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Alexander Schmidt (University of Hamburg)
      • 18:00
        Search for new physics in bosonic final states at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Andreas Hinzmann (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
    • 20:00 21:30
      Public Lecture (in Swedish)
    • 08:30 10:30
      Heavy Flavour Plenary: <p style="margin-top: 0.5em;"><font size="-1"><font color="grey">Chairs: Vincenzo Vagnoni, Johan Bijnens</font></font></p> Stora Salen (AF Borgen)

      Stora Salen

      AF Borgen

      • 08:30
        Theory overview of heavy flavour physics 20m
        Speaker: Martin Jung (TUM IAS / Excellence Cluster Universe)
      • 09:00
        Heavy flavour production and spectroscopy at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Michal Kreps (University of Warwick (GB))
      • 09:30
        CP violation, mixing and semileptonic decays in beauty and charm at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Matthew David Needham (University of Edinburgh (GB))
      • 10:00
        Rare decays of flavoured mesons at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Albert Puig Navarro (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee 30m AF Borgen

      AF Borgen

    • 11:00 12:45
      Exotics & Dark Matter: (part 2) Parallel-I Stora Salen (AF Borgen)

      Stora Salen

      AF Borgen

      Conveners: Francesco Dettori (CERN) , Koji Terashi (University of Tokyo (JP)) , Patrizia Azzi (INFN Padova (IT)) , Yonit Hochberg (UC Berkeley and LBNL (US))
    • 11:00 12:30
      Future Colliders: Parallel-III Lilla Salen (AF Borgen)

      Lilla Salen

      AF Borgen

      Conveners: Andrea Dainese (INFN - Padova (IT)) , Giovanni Passaleva (INFN Florence (IT)) , Halina Abramowicz (Tel Aviv University (IL)) , Kevin Einsweiler (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) , Markus Klute (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))
    • 11:00 12:30
      Heavy Flavour: (part 2) Parallel-II Nya Fest (AF Borgen)

      Nya Fest

      AF Borgen

      Conveners: Francesco Prino (Universita e INFN Torino (IT)) , Nuno Leonardo (LIP) , Vladimir Gligorov (CERN) , paolo gambino (università di torino)
      • 11:00
        HF Production results at 13 TeV with LHCb 12m
        Speaker: Max Neuner (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))
      • 11:15
        New results in beauty and charm spectroscopy with LHCb 12m
        Speaker: Roberta Cardinale (Universita e INFN Genova (IT))
      • 11:30
        HF spectroscopy and exotica with ATLAS 12m
        Speaker: Paolo Iengo (CERN)
      • 11:45
        HF spectroscopy and exotica with CMS 12m
        Speaker: Alexis Pompili (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))
      • 12:00
        Interpretation of recent results on spectroscopy 15m
        Speaker: Dr. Antonello Polosa (Univ. of Rome, La Sapienza, Italy)
      • 12:15
        Discussion 15m
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch 1h AF Borgen

      AF Borgen

    • 13:30 15:30
      Top Plenary: <p style="margin-top: 0.5em;"><font size="-1"><font color="grey">Chairs: Tiziano Camporesi, Johan Rathsman</font></font></p> Stora Salen (AF Borgen)

      Stora Salen

      AF Borgen

      • 13:30
        Theory overview of top physics 20m
        Speaker: Alexander Dimitrov Mitov (University of Cambridge (GB))
      • 14:00
        Top-quark production at hadron colliders 20m
        Speaker: Andrea Helen Knue (University of Glasgow (GB))
      • 14:30
        Top-quark properties 20m
        Speaker: Javier Fernandez Menendez (Universidad de Oviedo (ES))
      • 15:00
        Single top production and properties at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Kirill Skovpen (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee 30m AF Borgen

      AF Borgen

    • 16:00 18:00
      Exotics & Dark Matter: (part 3) Parallel-I Lilla Salen (AF Borgen)

      Lilla Salen

      AF Borgen

      Conveners: Francesco Dettori (CERN) , Koji Terashi (University of Tokyo (JP)) , Patrizia Azzi (INFN Padova (IT)) , Yonit Hochberg (UC Berkeley and LBNL (US))
      • 16:00
        Searches for long-lived heavy particles, HSCP, monopoles (ATLAS+CMS) 15m
        Speaker: Teresa Lenz (Hamburg University (DE))
      • 16:20
        New ideas for displaced physics @ the LHC 15m
        Speaker: Eric Kuflik
      • 16:40
        Searches for dark matter production with ATLAS (MET+X) 15m
        Speaker: Ruth Pottgen (Stockholm University (SE))
      • 17:00
        Searches for dark matter production with CMS (MET+X) 15m
        Speaker: Dr. Bo Jayatilaka (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
      • 17:20
        Searches for exotic new physics with LHCb 15m
        Speaker: Bartlomiej Rachwal (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
      • 17:40
        Semi-visible topologies at the LHC 15m
        Speaker: Hou Keong Lou (UC Berkeley)
    • 16:00 18:00
      Heavy Flavour: (part 3) Parallel-II Nya Fest (AF Borgen)

      Nya Fest

      AF Borgen

      Conveners: Francesco Prino (Universita e INFN Torino (IT)) , Nuno Leonardo (LIP) , Vladimir Gligorov (CERN) , paolo gambino (università di torino)
      • 16:00
        HF decay properties with ATLAS 15m
        Speaker: Ina Carli (Charles University (CZ))
      • 16:20
        HF decay properties with CMS 15m
        Speaker: Nazar Bartosik (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))
      • 16:40
        Predictions for B->K(*)l+l- : problems and prospects 15m
        Speaker: Joaquim Matias (Universitat Autonoma Barcelona)
      • 17:00
        CPV in beauty decays with LHCb 15m
        Speaker: Frank Meier (Technische Universitaet Dortmund (DE))
      • 17:20
        CPV in charm decays with LHCb 15m
        Speaker: Denis Derkach (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU))
      • 17:40
        Test of the Standard Model and Search for New Physics Using Unitarity Triangle Fits 15m
        Speaker: Ayan Paul (INFN, Sezione di Roma)
    • 16:00 18:00
      Upgrade (LHC & experiments): Parallel-III Konsertsalen (AF Borgen)

      Konsertsalen

      AF Borgen

      Conveners: Andrea Dainese (INFN - Padova (IT)) , Giovanni Passaleva (INFN Florence (IT)) , Halina Abramowicz (Tel Aviv University (IL)) , Kevin Einsweiler (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) , Markus Klute (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))
    • 19:00 19:30
      Aperitif outside AF Borgen 30m AF Borgen ()

      AF Borgen

    • 19:30 23:30
      Banquet 4h Stora Salen (AF Borgen)

      Stora Salen

      AF Borgen

      Stora Salen, AF Borgen

    • 08:30 10:00
      Plenary upgrade: <p style="margin-top: 0.5em;"><font size="-1"><font color="grey">Chairs: Srini Rajagopalan, Haijun Yang</font></font></p> Stora Salen (AF Borgen)

      Stora Salen

      AF Borgen

    • 10:00 10:30
      Coffee 30m AF Borgen

      AF Borgen

    • 10:30 13:10
      Closing Plenary: <p style="margin-top: 0.5em;"><font size="-1"><font color="grey">Chairs: Gregorio Bernardi, Guenakh Mitselmakher</font></font></p> Stora Salen (AF Borgen)

      Stora Salen

      AF Borgen

Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×