The issues with file uploads should now be solved. We're sorry for the inconvenience. More details here.
The 3rd Annual Large Hadron Collider Physics Conference (LHCP2015)

from Monday, 31 August 2015 (08:00) to Saturday, 5 September 2015 (18:00)
Corinthia Hotel, St. Petersburg

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
31 Aug 2015
1 Sep 2015
2 Sep 2015
3 Sep 2015
4 Sep 2015
5 Sep 2015
AM
08:00
Registration (until 09:00) ()
09:00
Opening Plenary - Alexei Vorobyev (B.P. Konstantinov Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute - PNPI () Viktor Matveev (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU)) (until 11:05) ()
09:00 Welcome from the Organisers   ()
09:15 Status of the LHC - Sergio Bertolucci (CERN)   ()
09:45 ATLAS: First look at 13 TeV and highlights from the most recent analyses - Eric Torrence (University of Oregon (US))   ()
10:05 CMS: First look at 13 TeV and highlights from the most recent analyses - Paolo Spagnolo (Universita di Pisa & INFN (IT))   ()
10:25 LHCb: First look at 13 TeV and highlights from the most recent analyses - Anton Poluektov (BINP)   ()
10:45 ALICE: First look at 13 TeV and highlights from the most recent analyses - Evgeny Kryshen (CERN)   ()
11:05 --- Coffee ---
11:30
HF Physics - 1 - Alex Cerri (University of Sussex (GB)) Liming Zhang (Tsinghua University (CHINA)) (until 13:00) ()
11:30 Theory: overview on production (including polarization) and spectroscopy - Mathias Butenschoen (University of Hamburg)   ()
11:48 ATLAS HF production and decay properties - Lidia Smirnova (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU))   ()
12:06 CMS HF production and decay properties - Derek Axel Strom (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE))   ()
12:24 LHCb early measurements focusing on B and Charm production - Alex Pearce (University of Manchester (GB))   ()
12:42 LHCb results on charm mixing, decay and CPV - Angelo Di Canto (CERN)   ()
11:30
Higgs - 1 - Marco Pieri (Univ. of California San Diego (US)) Pierre Savard (University of Toronto (CA)) Bruce Mellado Garcia (University of Wisconsin) (until 13:00) ()
11:30 Searches for HH processes at LHC - Andrea Rizzi (Universita di Pisa & INFN (IT))   ()
11:48 Higgs boson width measurements with different methods at LHC - Roberto Di Nardo (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare - Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT)) Roberto Di Nardo (INFN Tor Vergata ATLAS group)   ()
12:06 Higgs results from Tevatron - Federico Sforza (CERN)   ()
12:42 High mass searches for SM like Higgs bosons at the LHC - Song-Ming Wang (Academia Sinica (TW))   ()
11:30
SM - EW - 1 - Ashutosh Kotwal (Duke University (US)) Maarten Boonekamp (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)) Alexander Huss (University of Freiburg) (until 13:00) ()
11:30 Vector boson production at the LHC: transverse-momentum resummation and leptonic decay - Giancarlo Ferrera (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   ()
11:48 Single boson production measurements at the Tevatron - Lidija Zivkovic (Institute of physics Belgrade (RS))   ()
12:06 Single boson production measurements with LHCb including A_FB - Pavel Krokovny (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (RU))   ()
12:24 Single boson production measurements with ATLAS - Jason Nielsen (University of California,Santa Cruz (US))   ()
12:42 Single boson production measurements with CMS - Markus Stoye (CERN)   ()
08:30
SM Higgs Plenary - Luca Malgeri (CERN) Peter Jenni (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE)) (until 10:30) ()
08:30 Higgs boson differential cross-sections, spin/CP measurements, rare channels - Kerstin Tackmann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE))   ()
09:00 Higgs boson coupling measurements - Marco Pieri (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   ()
09:30 Calculating Higgs boson properties in SM - Kirill Melnikov Kirill Melnikov (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)   ()
10:00 What has the Higgs boson taught us? - Stefania Gori   ()
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Heavy Ions - 1 - Brian Cole (Columbia University (US)) Roberta Arnaldi (Universita e INFN Torino (IT)) Igor Lokhtin (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU)) (until 12:35) ()
11:00 Event by event flow - Gregor Herten (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   ()
11:23 Ridge in pA - Alice Ohlson (CERN)   ()
11:46 Nuclei and anti-nuclei production in HI collisions - Maximiliano Puccio (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   ()
12:09 Flow of identified particles - Igor Altsybeev (St. Petersburg State University (RU))   ()
11:00
Performance - 1 - Kerstin Tackmann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE)) Christopher Rob Jones (University of Cambridge (GB)) Pietro Antonioli (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT)) Silvia Goy Lopez (Centro de Investigaciones Energ. Medioambientales y Tecn. - (ES) (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Performance of tracking in ATLAS in Run II - Alejandro Alonso Diaz (University of Copenhagen (DK))   ()
11:18 Highlights on CMS tracker and calorimeter reconstruction improvements for Run II - Riccardo Paramatti (INFN - Rome I)   ()
11:36 LHCb Prompt Calibration and Detector Performance in Run II - Manuel Tobias Schiller (CERN)   ()
11:54 Particle Identification at ALICE: Performance from Run I to Run II - Francesco Noferini (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   ()
12:12 Performance of LHCf in Run II - Hiroaki Menjo (Nagoya University (JP))   ()
11:00
SUSY - 1 - David Shih (Rutgers University) Keith Ulmer (Texas A & M University (US)) Tommaso Lari (University and INFN, Milano) Lesya Shchutska (University of Florida (US)) (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Multiphoton signatures of Multisector Gauge Mediation - Gabriele Ferretti (Chalmers University)   ()
11:18 ATLAS: Inclusive searches for squark and gluinos - Julien Maurer (IFIN-HH Bucharest (RO))   ()
11:36 CMS: Inclusive searches for squark and gluinos - Bruno Casal Larana (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   ()
11:54 ATLAS: Searches for third generation squarks - Kerim Suruliz (University of Sussex (GB))   ()
12:12 CMS: Searches for third generation squarks - Lara Lloret Iglesias (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)   ()
08:30
EW/QCD - 1 Plenary - Lev Lipatov (P) Daniel Froidevaux (CERN) (until 10:30) ()
08:30 Electroweak theory at the LHC - Stefano Augusto Pozzorini (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
09:00 EW measurements at the LHC - Andrea Bocci (Duke University (US))   ()
09:30 Single bosons at ppbar colliders - Arie Bodek (University of Rochester (US))   ()
10:00 Forward EW physics at the LHC - Stephen Farry (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
HF Physics - 2 - Liming Zhang (Tsinghua University (CHINA)) Alex Cerri (University of Sussex (GB)) (until 12:30) ()
11:00 LHCb CP Violation - Mika Anton Vesterinen (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   ()
11:18 Theoretical perspective on rare and semi-rare B decays - Christoph Bobeth (Technical University Munich)   ()
11:36 LHCb rare decay - Giovanni Veneziano (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   ()
11:54 ATLAS CP violation and rare B decays - Vladimir Nikolaenko (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU))   ()
12:12 CMS CP violation and rare B decays - Jacopo Pazzini (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   ()
11:00
SUSY - 2 - David Shih (Rutgers University) Keith Ulmer (Texas A & M University (US)) Lesya Shchutska (University of Florida (US)) Tommaso Lari (University and INFN, Milano) (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Status of RPV SUSY - Yevgeny Kats (Weizmann Institute)   ()
11:18 Light stop decays and implications for LHC searches - Eva Popenda (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
11:36 ATLAS: Searches for EWKinos - Alexander Mann (Ludwig-Maximilians-Univ. Muenchen (DE))   ()
11:54 CMS: Searches for EWKinos - Hamed Bakhshiansohi (School of Particles and Accelerator Inst. for Res. in Fundam. S)   ()
12:12 RPV SUSY searches with ATLAS and CMS - Nora Emilia Pettersson (Tokyo Institute of Technology (JP))   ()
11:00
Top - 2 - Christian Schwanenberger (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE)) Alison Lister (University of British Columbia (CA)) Pedro Vieira De Castro Ferreira Da Silva (CERN) Fabrizio Caola (Johns Hopkins University) (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Issues on Wt definition and ttbar/single-top/WbWb separation - Stefan Kallweit (University of Mainz)   ()
11:18 Selected topics from ttbar/single top production at the Tevatron - Wei-Ming Yao (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
11:36 Selected topics from single top t-channel (cross-section and other properties) - Benedikt Maier (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   ()
11:54 Selected topics from single top Wt and s-channel production - Reinhard Schwienhorst (Michigan State University (US))   ()
12:12 Observation of top-quark production in the forward region at LHCb - Stephen Farry (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
08:30
BSM - 2 Plenary - Mariangela Lisanti (Stanford University) Erez Etzion (Tel Aviv University (IL)) (until 10:30) ()
08:30 Theoretical status of SUSY today - David Shih (Rutgers University)   ()
09:00 Experimental SUSY status - Keith Ulmer (Texas A & M University (US))   ()
09:30 Experimental BSM Higgs boson status - Pawel Bruckman De Renstrom (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   ()
10:00 BSM searches via rare decays in B physics - Diego Martinez Santos (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   ()
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
SM - QCD - 2 - Stefan Hoeche (SLAC) Alexander Savin (University of Wisconsin (US)) Orlando Villalobos Baillie (University of Birmingham (GB)) (until 12:30) ()
11:00 ATLAS PDF results - Mark Stockton (McGill University (CA))   ()
11:18 CMS PDF results - Matthias Artur Weber (Univ. of California Los Angeles (US))   ()
11:36 LHCb PDF results - Mika Anton Vesterinen (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   ()
11:54 Soft QCD models and MC simulation - Andrzej Konrad Siodmok (CERN)   ()
12:12 Review of Run1 results from ALICE on p-Pb and Pb-Pb UPC - Jesus Guillermo Contreras Nuno (Czech Technical University (CZ))   ()
11:00
SUSY - 3 - David Shih (Rutgers University) Keith Ulmer (Texas A & M University (US)) Lesya Shchutska (University of Florida (US)) Tommaso Lari (University and INFN, Milano) (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Uncovered/difficult topologies in ATLAS and CMS - Marc Dunser (CERN)   ()
11:18 The effect of ATLAS run-1 supersymmetric searches in the pMSSM - Brian Petersen (CERN)   ()
11:36 Searches for SUSY with leptons at CMS - Peter Thomassen (Rutgers, State Univ. of New Jersey (US))   ()
11:54 Explaining LHC "anomalies" - Anders Kvellestad (University of Oslo)   ()
12:12 Higgs Mass and Compressed Spectrum via Scherk-Schwarz Mechanism - Kohsaku Tobioka   ()
11:00
Upgrades - Paula Collins (CERN) Taku Gunji (University of Tokyo (JP)) Lucia Silvestris (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT)) Anadi Canepa (TRIUMF (CA)) (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Prospects on SM and Higgs Physics at the HL-LHC (ATLAS and CMS talk) - Aleandro Nisati (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   ()
11:25 Prospects on SUSY and BSM Physics at the HL-LHC (ATLAS and CMS talk) - Jeff Richman (Univ. of California Santa Barbara (US))   ()
11:50 Prospects on Heavy Flavour Physics at the HL-LHC (ATLAS, CMS and LHCb talk) - Denis Derkach (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU))   ()
12:10 Prospects on Heavy Ion Physics at the HL-LHC (ATLAS, CMS and ALICE talk) - Stefania Bufalino (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   ()
08:30
HF Physics Plenary - Arie Bodek (University of Rochester (US)) Vladimir Shevchenko (National Research Centre Kurchatov Institute (RU)) (until 10:30) ()
08:30 Heavy flavour outlook - Christoph Bobeth (Technical University Munich)   ()
09:00 B properties, CP violation - Matthew William Kenzie (CERN)   ()
09:30 LHCb: B and C spectroscopy - Lucio Anderlini (Universita e INFN, Firenze (IT))   ()
10:00 ATLAS/CMS: B production - Zheng Wang (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Future Colliders - Anadi Canepa (TRIUMF (CA)) Lucia Silvestris (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT)) Taku Gunji (University of Tokyo (JP)) Paula Collins (CERN) (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Fcc Plans - Tobias Golling (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
11:18 CepC PLans - Manqi Ruan (CERN)   ()
11:36 CLIC physics potential and project status - Lucie Linssen (CERN)   ()
11:54 The ILC physics case and project status - Juan Fuster Verdú (IFIC-Valencia (ES))   ()
12:12 Nica plans - Igor Meshkov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (JINR))   ()
11:00
Performance - 2 - Pietro Antonioli (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT)) Silvia Goy Lopez (Centro de Investigaciones Energ. Medioambientales y Tecn. - (ES) Christopher Rob Jones (University of Cambridge (GB)) Kerstin Tackmann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE)) (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Performance of jet reconstruction, calibration and substructure measurements in ATLAS in Run II - Oleg Fedin (B.P. Konstantinov Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute - PNPI ()   ()
11:18 CMS Trigger in Run II - Hugues Louis Brun (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (BE))   ()
11:36 LHCb Trigger in Run II - Roel Aaij (CERN)   ()
11:54 The ALICE Transition Radiation Detector: Status and perspectives for Run II - Jochen Klein (CERN)   ()
12:12 Performance of Totem in Run II - Kenneth Oesterberg (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))   ()
11:00
SM - EW - 3 - Ashutosh Kotwal (Duke University (US)) Alexander Huss (University of Freiburg) Maarten Boonekamp (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)) (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Single boson production precision EW - NNLO Mixed QCD-EW corrections to Drell-Yan processes in the resonance region - Christian Schwinn (Freiburg University)   ()
11:18 ATLAS/CMS Forward-backward asymmetries and sin2theta - Anna Di Ciaccio (Universita e INFN Roma Tor Vergata (IT))   ()
11:36 Forward-backward asymmetries and sin2theta - Siqi Yang (Univ. of Science and Technology of China, Hefei)   ()
11:54 W boson mass - Oliver Stelzer-Chilton (TRIUMF (CA))   ()
12:12 PDF sensitivity and theory issues (Discussion)   ()
08:30
Upgrade Plenary - Alexandre Zaytsev (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU)) Mike Tuts (Columbia University (US)) (until 10:00) ()
08:30 Alice upgrades plans and potential - Raphael Tieulent (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))   ()
08:50 LHCb upgrades plans and potential - Richard Jacobsson (CERN)   ()
09:10 ATLAS upgrades plans and potential - Anadi Canepa (TRIUMF (CA))   ()
09:35 CMS upgrades plans and potential - Lucia Silvestris (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))   ()
10:00 --- Coffee ---
10:30
Closing Plenary - Gregorio Bernardi (LPNHE-Paris CNRS/IN2P3) Guenakh Mitselmakher (University of Florida (US)) (until 13:15) ()
10:30 News from the LHCP IAC meeting - Gregorio Bernardi (LPNHE-Paris CNRS/IN2P3) Guenakh Mitselmakher (University of Florida (US))   ()
10:35 Prospects for future high-energy colliders - Fabiola Gianotti (CERN)   ()
11:10 High intensity frontier - Andrei Golutvin (Imperial College London)   ()
11:45 Experimental summary - Paris Sphicas (CERN/Athens)   ()
12:25 Theory vision - Dmitry Kazakov (JINR)   ()
13:05 Closing Remarks - Guenakh Mitselmakher (University of Florida (US))   ()
PM
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Exotics - 1 - Tobias Golling (Universite de Geneve (CH)) Daniele Del Re (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT)) Victor Coco (CERN) Andreas Weiler (CERN) (until 16:30) ()
14:30 Direct search at low mass in heavy flavour hadron decay - Federico Leo Redi (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))   ()
14:55 Theory motivation for exotic signatures, prospects and wishlist for run II - Daniel Stolarski (CERN)   ()
15:25 Searches for contact interactions and extra dimensions with non-resonant excesses at the TeV scale - Oliver Stelzer-Chilton (TRIUMF (CA))   ()
15:43 Searches for exotic long-lived particles with displaced signatures at the LHC - Daniela Salvatore (Universita' della Calabria) Daniela Salvatore (Universita' della Calabria & INFN Cosenza)   ()
16:01 Searches for heavy stable charged particles and other exotic signatures with large ionization at the LHC - Malgorzata Kazana (NCBJ Warsaw (PL))   ()
14:30
Higgs - 2 - Bruce Mellado Garcia (University of Wisconsin) Marco Pieri (Univ. of California San Diego (US)) Pierre Savard (University of Toronto (CA)) (until 16:35) ()
14:30 Extending the Higgs boson sector: an extra singlet - Mikhail Vysotskiy (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU))   ()
14:50 Double Higgs boson production in see-saw type II and the Georgi-Machacek model - Sergey Godunov (ITEP NRC KI, Moscow)   ()
15:10 Mass, spin/CP and other properties at the LHC - Manuela Venturi (University of Victoria (CA))   ()
15:30 General status and future prospects of HO corrections - Alessandro Vicini (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   ()
15:55 Higgs boson XS measurements and differential distributions at the LHC - Predrag Milenovic (University of Florida (US))   ()
16:15 EFT or Higgs physics with heavy/decoupling new physics - David Marzocca (University of Zurich)   ()
14:30
Top - 1 - Alison Lister (University of British Columbia (CA)) Pedro Vieira De Castro Ferreira Da Silva (CERN) Fabrizio Caola (Johns Hopkins University) Christian Schwanenberger (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE)) (until 16:30) ()
14:30 Selected topics from ttbar cross-section: inclusive and differential - Susana Cabrera Urban (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (ES))   ()
14:50 Selected topics from ttbar+X (X=jets, gamma, W,Z) - Carmen Diez Pardos (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
15:10 Latest developments in differential distributions at NNLO - David Heymes (RWTH Aachen)   ()
15:30 Selected topics from top mass measurements at the Tevatron - Reinhard Schwienhorst (Michigan State University (US))   ()
15:50 Selected topics from top mass: standard measurements - Nathan Mirman (Cornell University (US))   ()
16:10 Selected topics from top mass: measurements in fixed schemes and using alternative methods - Teresa Barillari (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D)   ()
16:30 --- Coffee ---
17:00
BSM1 Plenary - Igor Golutvin (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU)) Dave Charlton (University of Birmingham (GB)) (until 19:00) ()
17:00 Theory of LHC Dark matter and more - Mariangela Lisanti (Stanford University)   ()
17:30 Dark matter at the LHC - Annapaola De Cosa (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
18:00 Exotic searches at the LHC - Junjie Zhu (University of Michigan (US))   ()
18:30 Dark matter direct detection - Emilija Pantic (U)   ()
19:20
Reception (until 21:00) ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Exotics - 2 - Victor Coco (CERN) Andreas Weiler (CERN) Daniele Del Re (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT)) Tobias Golling (Universite de Geneve (CH)) (until 16:00) ()
14:00 Search for new physics in dijet resonant signatures and recent results from Run2 with the ATLAS experiment - Douglas Gingrich (University of Alberta (CA))   ()
14:25 Search for new physics in dijet resonant signatures and recent results from Run2 with the CMS experiment - Giulia D'Imperio (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   ()
14:50 Searches for high mass resonances in dilepton and diphoton final states - Otman Charaf (University of Alabama (US))   ()
15:08 Resonance interpretations of the ATLAS diboson excess - Riccardo Torre (University of Padova)   ()
15:33 Searches for direct production of dark matter at the LHC - Georgia Karapostoli (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (BE))   ()
14:00
Heavy Ions - 2 - Igor Lokhtin (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU)) Brian Cole (Columbia University (US)) Roberta Arnaldi (Universita e INFN Torino (IT)) (until 16:05) ()
14:00 Theory: hard probes - Magdalena Djordjevic (Institute of Physics Belgrade)   ()
14:20 Jets, W, Z in pA and AA - Antonio Sidoti (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   ()
14:50 Energy flow in jets - Leticia Cunqueiro Mendez (CERN)   ()
15:10 Quarkonium production in pA and AA - Igor Lakomov (CERN)   ()
15:30 Heavy-flavour production in pA and AA - Pietro Antonioli (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   ()
15:50 Polarization signatures of local parity breaking in central heavy ion collisions - Alexander Andrianov (Saint Petersburg State University)   ()
14:00
SM - EW - 2 - Maarten Boonekamp (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)) Ashutosh Kotwal (Duke University (US)) Alexander Huss (University of Freiburg) (until 16:00) ()
14:00 VV precision predictions - Vector boson pair production at hadron colliders at NNLO QCD - Stefan Kallweit (University of Mainz)   ()
14:20 VBS & anomalous couplings - ZZjj production in the POWHEG-BOX - Alexander Karlberg (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
14:40 Diboson and triboson production with photons - Shu Li (Duke University (US))   ()
15:00 Production of heavy vector boson pairs (WW, WZ, ZZ) - Riccardo Bellan (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   ()
15:20 Vector boson scattering - Linda Finco (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   ()
15:40 Theoretical and experimental issues in boson pair production and VBS (Discussion)   ()
16:00 --- Coffee ---
16:30
Heavy Ion Plenary - Katsuo Tokushuku (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP)) Dr. Grigori Feofilov (St. Petersburg State University (RU)) (until 18:30) ()
16:30 Understanding HI data - Carlos Albert Salgado Lopez (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   ()
17:00 Soft probes in heavy ions - Roberto Preghenella (CERN)   ()
17:30 pPb results - Igor Lokhtin (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU))   ()
18:00 Hard probes in heavy ions - Giuseppe Bruno (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))   ()
18:30
Poster Session (until 20:00) ()
18:30 01 - ATLAS: A new read-out architecture for the ATLAS Tile Calorimeter Phase-II Upgrade - Alberto Valero Biot (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (ES))   ()
18:30 02 - ATLAS: A tool to determine the Jet Vertex Charge at ATLAS - Snezana Nektarijevic (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   ()
18:30 03 - ATLAS: ATLAS LAr Calorimeter Commissioning for LHC Run-2 - Clement Camincher (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
18:30 04 - ATLAS: ATLAS tunes of the Pythia8 generator to measurements of ttbar production - Simone Amoroso (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   ()
18:30 05 - ATLAS: Alignment of the ATLAS Inner Detector in the LHC Run II - Laura Barranco Navarro (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (ES))   ()
18:30 06 - ATLAS: Electrons in ATLAS: from Run1 to Run2 - Aleksei Ezhilov (B.P. Konstantinov Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute - PNPI ()   ()
18:30 07 - ATLAS: Flavour tagged time dependent angular analysis of the Bs->J/psi phi decay on Run 1 data in ATLAS - Artem Maevskiy (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU))   ()
18:30 08 - ATLAS: Identification and energy calibration of hadronically decaying tau leptons with the ATLAS experiment in {\bf $pp$} collisions at {\bf $\sqrt{s}$}=8 \TeV - Aleksey Soloshenko (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
18:30 09 - ATLAS: Jet energy and missing ET systematic uncertainties for early Run 2 data with the ATLAS detector - Steve Alkire (Columbia University (US))   ()
18:30 10 - ATLAS: Measurement of associated tt̄Z production in multi-lepton final states - Kaven Henry Yau Wong (Universitaet Bonn (DE))   ()
18:30 11 - ATLAS: Measurement of the top-Yukawa coupling (Topping off the Higgs?) - Jared Vasquez (Yale University (US))   ()
18:30 12 - ATLAS: Muon reconstruction performance in ATLAS at Run-II - Nicolas Koehler (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (DE))   ()
18:30 13 - ATLAS: Photons in ATLAS: from Run1 to Run2 - Mikhail Levchenko (B.P. Konstantinov Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute - PNPI ()   ()
18:30 14 - ATLAS: Research and Development for the ATLAS Forward Calorimetry at the HL-LHC - Alexander Cheplakov (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
18:30 15 - ATLAS: Search for direct top-squark pair production in final states with two τ leptons in pp collisions with the ATLAS detector - Hasib Ahmed (University of Oklahoma (US))   ()
18:30 16 - ATLAS: Search for heavy charged vector bosons decaying to a charged lepton and a neutrino with the ATLAS experiment - Victor Solovyev (B.P. Konstantinov Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute - PNPI ()   ()
18:30 17 - ATLAS: Search for new physics in final states with an energetic jet plus missing transverse energy with the ATLAS detector at the LHC - Giuliano Gustavino (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   ()
18:30 18 - ATLAS: Search for quantum black holes using pp collisions at sqrt(s) = 8 TeV and expected sensitivity at sqrt(s) = 13 TeV with the ATLAS - Zoya Karpova (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
18:30 19 - ATLAS: Search for scalar leptoquarks in pp collisions at √𝑠 = 8 TeV with ATLAS detector - Andrey Kamenshchikov (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU))   ()
18:30 20 - ATLAS: Semileptonic WW/WZ resonance search at √𝑠 = 8 TeV with the ATLAS detector at the LHC - Evgeniya Cheremushkina (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU))   ()
18:30 21 - ATLAS: Study of the $B_c^+ \to J/\psi D_s^+$ and $B_c^+ \to J/\psi D_s^{*+}$ decays with the ATLAS detector - Semen Turchikhin (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU))   ()
18:30 22 - ATLAS: The ATLAS Data Flow System for Run 2 - Andrei Kazarov (B.P. Konstantinov Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute - PNPI ()   ()
18:30 23 - ATLAS: The ATLAS Tile Calorimeter - Sanya Solodkov (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU))   ()
18:30 24 - ATLAS: The ATLAS Trigger System: Ready for Run-2 - Junpei Maeda (Kobe University (JP))   ()
18:30 25 - ATLAS: The challenge of building large area, high precision small-strip Thin Gap Trigger Chambers for the upgrade of the ATLAS experiment - Victor Maleev (B.P. Konstantinov Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute - PNPI ()   ()
18:30 26 - ATLAS: Top tagging in Run 1 and early Run 2 commissioning with the ATLAS detector - Lidija Zivkovic (Institute of physics Belgrade (RS))   ()
18:30 27 - ATLAS: W and H->bb tagging in Run 1 and early Run 2 commissioning with the ATLAS detector - Timothy Michael Bristow (University of Edinburgh (GB))   ()
18:30 28 - ATLAS: b-tagging performance during LHC Run-II with the Insertable B-layer (IBL) - Yulia Rodina (CPPM Aix-Marseille Université; IFAE Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)   ()
18:30 29 - CMS: Angular analysis of the decay B0->K*mumu with the CMS detector - Alessio Boletti (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   ()
18:30 30 - CMS: Azimuthal-angle decorrelations of jets widely separated in rapidity in pp collisions at sqrt(s) = 7 TeV - Ivan Pozdnyakov (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU))   ()
18:30 31 - CMS: CMS Drift Tubes performance - Daniel Francois Teyssier (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   ()
18:30 32 - CMS: CMS Hadron Calorimetry status: commissioning and upgrade - Pavel Bunin (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
18:30 33 - CMS: CMS endcap muon cathode strip chambers performance - Alexey Kamenev (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
18:30 34 - CMS: First Performance measurements of the missing transverse momentum from proton-proton collisions with $\sqrt{13} \mathrm{TeV}$ data from the CMS Experiment - Raphael Marius Friese (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   ()
18:30 35 - CMS: First search for the associated production of a Higgs boson with a single top quark - Benedikt Maier (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   ()
18:30 36 - CMS: Higgs To Two Photons In CMS - Manuel Alejandro Olmedo Negrete (University of California Riverside (US))   ()
18:30 37 - CMS: Performance of Resistive Plate Chambers installed during the first long shutdown of the CMS experiment - Mehar Ali Shah (National Centre for Physics (PK))   ()
18:30 38 - CMS: SUSY RPV two leptons searches - Daniel Francois Teyssier (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   ()
18:30 39 - CMS: Search for the standard model Higgs boson produced by vector boson fusion and decaying to bottom quarks - Giorgia Rauco (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
18:30 40 - CMS: Searches for Microscopoic Black Holes with CMS - Mikhail Gavrilenko (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
18:30 41 - CMS: Study of the CMS Phase 1 Pixel Pilot Blade Reconstruction - Tamas Almos Vami (Wigner RCP, Budapest (HU))   ()
18:30 42 - CMS: Studies of Drell-Yan processes with CMS - Ilya Gorbunov (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
18:30 43 - CMS: The first observation of the electroweak Z-boson production in association with two hadron jets by the CMS experiment at the LHC - Vadim Oreshkin (B.P. Konstantinov Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute - PNPI ()   ()
18:30 44 - LHCb: LHCb topological trigger reoptimization and further improvements - Andrey Ustyuzhanin (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU))   ()
18:30 45 - LHCb: LHCb's Real-Time Alignment in Run2 - Varvara Batozskaya (National Centre for Nuclear Research (PL))   ()
18:30 46 - LHCb: SciFi production center in NRC KI for LHCb upgrade - Vladimir Shevchenko (National Research Centre Kurchatov Institute (RU))   ()
18:30 47 - LHCb: Updated measurement of Y(nS) production cross-section at sqrt(s) = 7 and 8 TeV - Alexander Artamonov (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU))   ()
18:30 48 - ALICE: Direct photon spectrum and flow in pp and Pb-Pb collisions at $\sqrt{s_{NN}}=2.76$ TeV - Dmitri Peresunko (National Research Centre Kurchatov Institute (RU))   ()
18:30 49 - ALICE: Neutral pion production in pp and Pb-Pb collisions at LHC energies - Dmitry Blau (National Research Centre Kurchatov Institute (RU))   ()
18:30 50 - ALICE: Performance of the ALICE/PHOS in the LHC Run1 - Mikhail Ippolitov (National Research Centre Kurchatov Institute (RU))   ()
18:30 51 - ALICE: Pi0-hadron correlations in p-Pb and Pb-Pb collisions at LHC energies - Daniil Ponomarenko (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI (RU))   ()
18:30 52 - ALICE: Short- and long-range multiplicity correlations in pp collisions with the ALICE detector - Dr. Grigori Feofilov (St. Petersburg State University (RU))   ()
18:30 53 - Theory: Discovering New Physics with Voronoi Tessellations - Dipsikha Debnath (University of Florida)   ()
18:30 54 - Theory: High Eergy pp Collisions in Additive Quark Model - Andrey Shuvaev (PNPI NRC KI)   ()
18:30 55 - Theory: Holographic estimates of the deconfinement temperature - Sergey Afonin (Saint Petersburg State University) Alisa Katanaeva (Saint Petersburg State University)   ()
18:30 56 - Theory: Naturalness, Renormalization Group and the Scale of New Physics - Dr. Grigory Pivovarov (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))   ()
18:30 57 - Theory: Single top quark production in heavy ion collisions at the LHC - Alexey Baskakov (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU))   ()
18:30 58 - The layout and expected cleaning for the first crystal-assisted collimation experiment at the LHC - Walter Scandale (CERN)   ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Exotics - 3 - Daniele Del Re (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT)) Andreas Weiler (CERN) Victor Coco (CERN) Tobias Golling (Universite de Geneve (CH)) (until 16:00) ()
14:00 Searches for new resonances in lepton+jets, lepton+photon and jets+photon final states - Qiang Li (Peking University (CN))   ()
14:18 Composite Higgs (top partners) - Cedric Delaunay (Centre d'Etudes de Saclay (CEN Saclay))   ()
14:43 Searches for resonances in final states with top and bottom quarks and for vector-like quarks - Samuel Calvet (Univ. Blaise Pascal Clermont-Fe. II (FR))   ()
15:01 Generalized solution for RS metric and LHC phenomenology - Alexandre Kisselev (State Res.Center of Russian Feder. Inst.f.High Energy Phys. (IFVE))   ()
15:19 Searches for new physics in high mass diboson final states - Pier-Olivier Deviveiros (CERN)   ()
15:37 Search for heavy neutrinos, lepton flavor violation and multilepton signatures in high mass final states - Aliaksandr Pranko (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
14:00
SM - QCD - 1 - Stefan Hoeche (SLAC) Alexander Savin (University of Wisconsin (US)) Orlando Villalobos Baillie (University of Birmingham (GB)) (until 16:00) ()
14:00 ATLAS Jet results - Monica Verducci (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   ()
14:20 CMS Jets results - Alexander Savin (University of Wisconsin (US))   ()
14:40 ATLAS V+jets results - Kunihiro Nagano (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP))   ()
15:00 CMS V+jets results - Vieri Candelise (Universita e INFN, Trieste (IT))   ()
15:20 Tevatron jets results - Alexey Drutskoy (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (ITEP))   ()
15:40 Higher-order calculations: Status and prospects - Gionata Luisoni (Max Planck Institute for Physics)   ()
14:00
Top - 3 - Christian Schwanenberger (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE)) Alison Lister (University of British Columbia (CA)) Pedro Vieira De Castro Ferreira Da Silva (CERN) Fabrizio Caola (Johns Hopkins University) (until 16:00) ()
14:00 Golden Probe for the Top Yukawa - Daniel Stolarski (CERN)   ()
14:20 Selected topics from angular distributions in ttbar events: charge asymmetry, spin correlation and polarisation - Cecilia Gerber (University of Illinois at Chicago (US))   ()
14:40 Selected topics from top properties at the Tevatron - Cecilia Gerber (University of Illinois at Chicago (US))   ()
15:00 Selected topics from other properties and limits on new physics from top measurements (width, FCNC,...) - Boris Lemmer (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE))   ()
15:20 Wish list for Run II top measurements - Roberto Franceschini (CERN)   ()
15:40 Heavy baryons as polarimeters at colliders - Yevgeny Kats (Weizmann Institute)   ()
16:00 --- Coffee ---
16:30
Top Plenary - Eduard Boos (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU)) Bill Murray (University of Warwick (GB)) (until 18:30) ()
16:30 Top a tool for discovery - Tao Han (University of Pittsburgh)   ()
17:00 Top production at the LHC - Abideh Jafari (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))   ()
17:30 Top properties at the LHC - Frederic Deliot (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   ()
18:00 Top measurements at the Tevatron - Elizaveta Shabalina (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE))   ()
19:00
Social event (until 21:00) ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Excursions (until 18:30) ()
19:00
Conference Dinner (until 22:00) ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
HF Physics - 3 - Liming Zhang (Tsinghua University (CHINA)) Alex Cerri (University of Sussex (GB)) (until 16:00) ()
14:00 Theory: high energy flavour physics - Kohsaku Tobioka   ()
14:17 Searches and measurements of Higgs bosons in association with heavy flavours and Higgs boson decays into Heavy Flavours - Lorenzo Bianchini (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   ()
14:35 ATLAS HF spectroscopy and exotic states - Semen Turchikhin (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU))   ()
14:55 HF results from Tevatron - Guennadi Borissov (Lancaster University (GB))   ()
15:15 CMS HF spectroscopy and exotic states - Leonardo Cristella (Università & INFN, Bari (IT))   ()
15:35 LHCb exotic - Mikhail Shapkin (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU))   ()
14:00
Higgs - 3 - Pierre Savard (University of Toronto (CA)) Marco Pieri (Univ. of California San Diego (US)) Bruce Mellado Garcia (University of Wisconsin) (until 16:00) ()
14:00 Extended Higgs sectors (including 2HDM, MSSM, NMSSM) - Eduard Boos (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU))   ()
14:20 Searches for neutral Higgs bosons of 2HDM, MSSM and NMSSM at the LHC - Matthias Schroeder (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
14:40 Searches for charged Higgs bosons at the LHC - Pietro Vischia (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)   ()
15:00 Constrains on new phenomena via Higgs boson coupling measurements - Wouter Verkerke (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   ()
15:20 Rare and Exotic decays of the Higgs boson at the LHC - Yuta Takahashi (CERN)   ()
15:40 Search for invisible decays of the Higgs boson at the LHC - Andrew White (University of Texas at Arlington (US))   ()
14:00
SM - QCD - 3 - Alexander Savin (University of Wisconsin (US)) Orlando Villalobos Baillie (University of Birmingham (GB)) Stefan Hoeche (SLAC) (until 16:00) ()
14:00 ATLAS soft QCD - Stewart Martin-Haugh (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   ()
14:17 CMS soft QCD - Katerina Kuznetsova (B.P. Konstantinov Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute - PNPI ()   ()
14:34 TOTEM results on total, elastic, inelastic and diffractive scattering - Heimo Saarikko (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))   ()
14:51 Tevatron results - Aleksey Popov (IHEP NRC KI, Protvino)   ()
15:08 ALICE results - Yuri Kharlov (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU))   ()
15:25 LHCb results - Victor Coco (CERN)   ()
15:42 Diffractive Studies at the LHC - Vladimir Petrov (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU))   ()
16:00 --- Coffee ---
16:30
EW/QCD - 2 Plenary - Victor Kim (St. Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute - PNPI, Gatchina) Valery Rubakov (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU)) (until 18:30) ()
16:30 Perturbative QCD at the LHC - Stefano Forte (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   ()
17:00 ATLAS/CMS: Probing PDFs and soft QCD at the LHC - Grigory Safronov (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU))   ()
17:30 High-pt QCD at the LHC - Monica Dunford (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   ()
18:00 Selected QCD results with ALICE and LHCb - Eugenio Scapparone (INFN-Bologna(IT))   ()
13:15 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Optional excursions (until 18:00) ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×