The issues with file uploads should now be solved. We're sorry for the inconvenience. More details here.

The 3rd Annual Large Hadron Collider Physics Conference (LHCP2015)

Europe/Moscow
Corinthia Hotel, St. Petersburg

Corinthia Hotel, St. Petersburg

    • 08:00 09:00
      Registration
    • 09:00 11:05
      Opening Plenary
      Conveners: Alexei Vorobyev (B.P. Konstantinov Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute - PNPI () , Viktor Matveev (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
    • 11:05 11:30
      Coffee 25m
    • 11:30 13:00
      HF Physics - 1: Parallel 1 Admiralty Hall

      Admiralty Hall

      Conveners: Alex Cerri (University of Sussex (GB)) , Liming Zhang (Tsinghua University (CHINA))
      • 11:30
        Theory: overview on production (including polarization) and spectroscopy 18m
        Speaker: Mathias Butenschoen (University of Hamburg)
      • 11:48
        ATLAS HF production and decay properties 18m
        Speaker: Lidia Smirnova (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU))
      • 12:06
        CMS HF production and decay properties 18m
        Speaker: Derek Axel Strom (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE))
      • 12:24
        LHCb early measurements focusing on B and Charm production 18m
        Speaker: Alex Pearce (University of Manchester (GB))
      • 12:42
        LHCb results on charm mixing, decay and CPV 18m
        Speaker: Angelo Di Canto (CERN)
    • 11:30 13:00
      Higgs - 1: Parallel 1 Nevsky Ballroom Hall

      Nevsky Ballroom Hall

      Parallel Session

      Conveners: Bruce Mellado Garcia (University of Wisconsin) , Marco Pieri (Univ. of California San Diego (US)) , Pierre Savard (University of Toronto (CA))
      • 11:30
        Searches for HH processes at LHC 18m
        Speaker: Andrea Rizzi (Universita di Pisa & INFN (IT))
      • 11:48
        Higgs boson width measurements with different methods at LHC 18m
        Speakers: Roberto Di Nardo (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare - Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT)) , Roberto Di Nardo (INFN Tor Vergata ATLAS group)
      • 12:06
        Higgs results from Tevatron 18m
        Speaker: Federico Sforza (CERN)
      • 12:42
        High mass searches for SM like Higgs bosons at the LHC 18m
        Speaker: Song-Ming Wang (Academia Sinica (TW))
    • 11:30 13:00
      SM - EW - 1: Parallel 1 St. Petersburg Hall

      St. Petersburg Hall

      Conveners: Alexander Huss (University of Freiburg) , Ashutosh Kotwal (Duke University (US)) , Maarten Boonekamp (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))
    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:30 16:30
      Exotics - 1: Parallel 2 St. Petersburg Hall

      St. Petersburg Hall

      Conveners: Andreas Weiler (CERN) , Daniele Del Re (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT)) , Tobias Golling (Universite de Geneve (CH)) , Victor Coco (CERN)
      • 14:30
        Direct search at low mass in heavy flavour hadron decay 25m
        Speaker: Federico Leo Redi (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))
      • 14:55
        Theory motivation for exotic signatures, prospects and wishlist for run II 30m
        Speaker: Daniel Stolarski (CERN)
      • 15:25
        Searches for contact interactions and extra dimensions with non-resonant excesses at the TeV scale 18m
        Speaker: Oliver Stelzer-Chilton (TRIUMF (CA))
      • 15:43
        Searches for exotic long-lived particles with displaced signatures at the LHC 18m
        Speakers: Daniela Salvatore (Universita' della Calabria) , Daniela Salvatore (Universita' della Calabria & INFN Cosenza)
      • 16:01
        Searches for heavy stable charged particles and other exotic signatures with large ionization at the LHC 18m
        Speaker: Malgorzata Kazana (NCBJ Warsaw (PL))
    • 14:30 16:35
      Higgs - 2: Parallel 2 Nevsky Ballroom Hall

      Nevsky Ballroom Hall

      Conveners: Bruce Mellado Garcia (University of Wisconsin) , Marco Pieri (Univ. of California San Diego (US)) , Pierre Savard (University of Toronto (CA))
      • 14:30
        Extending the Higgs boson sector: an extra singlet 20m
        Speaker: Mikhail Vysotskiy (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU))
      • 14:50
        Double Higgs boson production in see-saw type II and the Georgi-Machacek model 20m
        Speaker: Sergey Godunov (ITEP NRC KI, Moscow)
      • 15:10
        Mass, spin/CP and other properties at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Manuela Venturi (University of Victoria (CA))
      • 15:30
        General status and future prospects of HO corrections 25m
        Speaker: Alessandro Vicini (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))
      • 15:55
        Higgs boson XS measurements and differential distributions at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Predrag Milenovic (University of Florida (US))
      • 16:15
        EFT or Higgs physics with heavy/decoupling new physics 20m
        Speaker: David Marzocca (University of Zurich)
    • 14:30 16:30
      Top - 1: Parallel 2 Admiralty Hall

      Admiralty Hall

      Conveners: Alison Lister (University of British Columbia (CA)) , Christian Schwanenberger (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE)) , Fabrizio Caola (Johns Hopkins University) , Pedro Vieira De Castro Ferreira Da Silva (CERN)
      • 14:30
        Selected topics from ttbar cross-section: inclusive and differential 20m
        Speaker: Susana Cabrera Urban (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (ES))
      • 14:50
        Selected topics from ttbar+X (X=jets, gamma, W,Z) 20m
        Speaker: Carmen Diez Pardos (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
      • 15:10
        Latest developments in differential distributions at NNLO 20m
        Speaker: David Heymes (RWTH Aachen)
      • 15:30
        Selected topics from top mass measurements at the Tevatron 20m
        Speaker: Reinhard Schwienhorst (Michigan State University (US))
      • 15:50
        Selected topics from top mass: standard measurements 20m
        Speaker: Nathan Mirman (Cornell University (US))
      • 16:10
        Selected topics from top mass: measurements in fixed schemes and using alternative methods 20m
        Speaker: Teresa Barillari (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D)
    • 16:30 17:00
      Coffee 30m
    • 17:00 19:00
      BSM1 Plenary Nevsky Ballroom Hall

      Nevsky Ballroom Hall

      Conveners: Dave Charlton (University of Birmingham (GB)) , Igor Golutvin (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
      • 17:00
        Theory of LHC Dark matter and more 30m
        Speaker: Mariangela Lisanti (Stanford University)
      • 17:30
        Dark matter at the LHC 30m
        Speaker: Annapaola De Cosa (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
      • 18:00
        Exotic searches at the LHC 30m
        Speaker: Junjie Zhu (University of Michigan (US))
      • 18:30
        Dark matter direct detection 30m
        Speaker: Emilija Pantic (U)
    • 19:20 21:00
      Reception
    • 08:30 10:30
      SM Higgs Plenary Nevsky Ballroom Hall

      Nevsky Ballroom Hall

      Conveners: Luca Malgeri (CERN) , Peter Jenni (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE))
      • 08:30
        Higgs boson differential cross-sections, spin/CP measurements, rare channels 30m
        Speaker: Kerstin Tackmann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE))
      • 09:00
        Higgs boson coupling measurements 30m
        Speaker: Marco Pieri (Univ. of California San Diego (US))
      • 09:30
        Calculating Higgs boson properties in SM 30m
        Speakers: Kirill Melnikov , Kirill Melnikov (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
      • 10:00
        What has the Higgs boson taught us? 30m
        Speaker: Stefania Gori
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:00 12:35
      Heavy Ions - 1: Parallel 3 Admiralty Hall

      Admiralty Hall

      Conveners: Brian Cole (Columbia University (US)) , Igor Lokhtin (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU)) , Roberta Arnaldi (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))
    • 11:00 12:30
      Performance - 1: Parallel 3 Nevsky Ballroom Hall

      Nevsky Ballroom Hall

      Conveners: Christopher Rob Jones (University of Cambridge (GB)) , Kerstin Tackmann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE)) , Pietro Antonioli (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT)) , Silvia Goy Lopez (Centro de Investigaciones Energ. Medioambientales y Tecn. - (ES)
      • 11:00
        Performance of tracking in ATLAS in Run II 18m
        Speaker: Alejandro Alonso Diaz (University of Copenhagen (DK))
      • 11:18
        Highlights on CMS tracker and calorimeter reconstruction improvements for Run II 18m
        Speaker: Riccardo Paramatti (INFN - Rome I)
      • 11:36
        LHCb Prompt Calibration and Detector Performance in Run II 18m
        Speaker: Manuel Tobias Schiller (CERN)
      • 11:54
        Particle Identification at ALICE: Performance from Run I to Run II 18m
        Speaker: Francesco Noferini (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))
      • 12:12
        Performance of LHCf in Run II 18m
        Speaker: Hiroaki Menjo (Nagoya University (JP))
    • 11:00 12:30
      SUSY - 1: Parallel 3 St. Petersburg Hall

      St. Petersburg Hall

      Conveners: David Shih (Rutgers University) , Keith Ulmer (Texas A & M University (US)) , Lesya Shchutska (University of Florida (US)) , Tommaso Lari (University and INFN, Milano)
      • 11:00
        Multiphoton signatures of Multisector Gauge Mediation 18m
        Speaker: Gabriele Ferretti (Chalmers University)
      • 11:18
        ATLAS: Inclusive searches for squark and gluinos 18m
        Speaker: Julien Maurer (IFIN-HH Bucharest (RO))
      • 11:36
        CMS: Inclusive searches for squark and gluinos 18m
        Speaker: Bruno Casal Larana (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))
      • 11:54
        ATLAS: Searches for third generation squarks 18m
        Speaker: Kerim Suruliz (University of Sussex (GB))
      • 12:12
        CMS: Searches for third generation squarks 18m
        Speaker: Lara Lloret Iglesias (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 16:00
      Exotics - 2: Parallel 4 Nevsky Ballroom Hall

      Nevsky Ballroom Hall

      Conveners: Andreas Weiler (CERN) , Daniele Del Re (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT)) , Tobias Golling (Universite de Geneve (CH)) , Victor Coco (CERN)
      • 14:00
        Search for new physics in dijet resonant signatures and recent results from Run2 with the ATLAS experiment 25m
        Speaker: Douglas Gingrich (University of Alberta (CA))
      • 14:25
        Search for new physics in dijet resonant signatures and recent results from Run2 with the CMS experiment 25m
        Speaker: Giulia D'Imperio (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))
      • 14:50
        Searches for high mass resonances in dilepton and diphoton final states 18m
        Speaker: Otman Charaf (University of Alabama (US))
      • 15:08
        Resonance interpretations of the ATLAS diboson excess 25m
        Speaker: Riccardo Torre (University of Padova)
      • 15:33
        Searches for direct production of dark matter at the LHC 25m
        Speaker: Georgia Karapostoli (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (BE))
    • 14:00 16:05
      Heavy Ions - 2: Parallel 4 Admiralty Hall

      Admiralty Hall

      Conveners: Brian Cole (Columbia University (US)) , Igor Lokhtin (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU)) , Roberta Arnaldi (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))
      • 14:00
        Theory: hard probes 20m
        Speaker: Magdalena Djordjevic (Institute of Physics Belgrade)
      • 14:20
        Jets, W, Z in pA and AA 30m
        Speaker: Antonio Sidoti (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))
      • 14:50
        Energy flow in jets 20m
        Speaker: Leticia Cunqueiro Mendez (CERN)
      • 15:10
        Quarkonium production in pA and AA 20m
        Speaker: Igor Lakomov (CERN)
      • 15:30
        Heavy-flavour production in pA and AA 20m
        Speaker: Pietro Antonioli (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))
      • 15:50
        Polarization signatures of local parity breaking in central heavy ion collisions 15m
        Speaker: Alexander Andrianov (Saint Petersburg State University)
    • 14:00 16:00
      SM - EW - 2: Parallel 4 St. Petersburg Hall

      St. Petersburg Hall

      Conveners: Alexander Huss (University of Freiburg) , Ashutosh Kotwal (Duke University (US)) , Maarten Boonekamp (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))
      • 14:00
        VV precision predictions - Vector boson pair production at hadron colliders at NNLO QCD 20m
        Speaker: Stefan Kallweit (University of Mainz)
      • 14:20
        VBS & anomalous couplings - ZZjj production in the POWHEG-BOX 20m
        Speaker: Alexander Karlberg (University of Oxford (GB))
      • 14:40
        Diboson and triboson production with photons 20m
        Speaker: Shu Li (Duke University (US))
      • 15:00
        Production of heavy vector boson pairs (WW, WZ, ZZ) 20m
        Speaker: Riccardo Bellan (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))
      • 15:20
        Vector boson scattering 20m
        Speaker: Linda Finco (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))
      • 15:40
        Theoretical and experimental issues in boson pair production and VBS (Discussion) 20m
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee 30m
    • 16:30 18:30
      Heavy Ion Plenary Nevsky Ballroom Hall

      Nevsky Ballroom Hall

      Conveners: Dr. Grigori Feofilov (St. Petersburg State University (RU)) , Katsuo Tokushuku (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP))
      • 16:30
        Understanding HI data 30m
        Speaker: Carlos Albert Salgado Lopez (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))
      • 17:00
        Soft probes in heavy ions 30m
        Speaker: Roberto Preghenella (CERN)
      • 17:30
        pPb results 30m
        Speaker: Igor Lokhtin (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU))
      • 18:00
        Hard probes in heavy ions 30m
        Speaker: Giuseppe Bruno (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))
    • 18:30 20:00
      Poster Session
      • 18:30
        01 - ATLAS: A new read-out architecture for the ATLAS Tile Calorimeter Phase-II Upgrade 20m
        Speaker: Alberto Valero Biot (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (ES))
      • 18:30
        02 - ATLAS: A tool to determine the Jet Vertex Charge at ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Snezana Nektarijevic (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))
      • 18:30
        03 - ATLAS: ATLAS LAr Calorimeter Commissioning for LHC Run-2 20m
        Speaker: Clement Camincher (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
      • 18:30
        04 - ATLAS: ATLAS tunes of the Pythia8 generator to measurements of ttbar production 20m
        Speaker: Simone Amoroso (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE))
      • 18:30
        05 - ATLAS: Alignment of the ATLAS Inner Detector in the LHC Run II 20m
        Speaker: Laura Barranco Navarro (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (ES))
      • 18:30
        06 - ATLAS: Electrons in ATLAS: from Run1 to Run2 20m
        Speaker: Aleksei Ezhilov (B.P. Konstantinov Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute - PNPI ()
      • 18:30
        07 - ATLAS: Flavour tagged time dependent angular analysis of the Bs->J/psi phi decay on Run 1 data in ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Artem Maevskiy (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU))
      • 18:30
        08 - ATLAS: Identification and energy calibration of hadronically decaying tau leptons with the ATLAS experiment in {\bf $pp$} collisions at {\bf $\sqrt{s}$}=8 \TeV 20m
        Speaker: Aleksey Soloshenko (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
      • 18:30
        09 - ATLAS: Jet energy and missing ET systematic uncertainties for early Run 2 data with the ATLAS detector 20m
        Speaker: Steve Alkire (Columbia University (US))
      • 18:30
        10 - ATLAS: Measurement of associated tt̄Z production in multi-lepton final states 20m
        Speaker: Kaven Henry Yau Wong (Universitaet Bonn (DE))
      • 18:30
        11 - ATLAS: Measurement of the top-Yukawa coupling (Topping off the Higgs?) 20m
        Speaker: Jared Vasquez (Yale University (US))
      • 18:30
        12 - ATLAS: Muon reconstruction performance in ATLAS at Run-II 20m
        Speaker: Nicolas Koehler (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (DE))
      • 18:30
        13 - ATLAS: Photons in ATLAS: from Run1 to Run2 20m
        Speaker: Mikhail Levchenko (B.P. Konstantinov Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute - PNPI ()
      • 18:30
        14 - ATLAS: Research and Development for the ATLAS Forward Calorimetry at the HL-LHC 20m
        Speaker: Alexander Cheplakov (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
      • 18:30
        15 - ATLAS: Search for direct top-squark pair production in final states with two τ leptons in pp collisions with the ATLAS detector 20m
        Speaker: Hasib Ahmed (University of Oklahoma (US))
      • 18:30
        16 - ATLAS: Search for heavy charged vector bosons decaying to a charged lepton and a neutrino with the ATLAS experiment 20m
        Speaker: Victor Solovyev (B.P. Konstantinov Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute - PNPI ()
      • 18:30
        17 - ATLAS: Search for new physics in final states with an energetic jet plus missing transverse energy with the ATLAS detector at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Giuliano Gustavino (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))
      • 18:30
        18 - ATLAS: Search for quantum black holes using pp collisions at sqrt(s) = 8 TeV and expected sensitivity at sqrt(s) = 13 TeV with the ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Zoya Karpova (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
      • 18:30
        19 - ATLAS: Search for scalar leptoquarks in pp collisions at √𝑠 = 8 TeV with ATLAS detector 20m
        Speaker: Andrey Kamenshchikov (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU))
      • 18:30
        20 - ATLAS: Semileptonic WW/WZ resonance search at √𝑠 = 8 TeV with the ATLAS detector at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Evgeniya Cheremushkina (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU))
      • 18:30
        21 - ATLAS: Study of the $B_c^+ \to J/\psi D_s^+$ and $B_c^+ \to J/\psi D_s^{*+}$ decays with the ATLAS detector 20m
        Speaker: Semen Turchikhin (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU))
      • 18:30
        22 - ATLAS: The ATLAS Data Flow System for Run 2 20m
        Speaker: Andrei Kazarov (B.P. Konstantinov Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute - PNPI ()
      • 18:30
        23 - ATLAS: The ATLAS Tile Calorimeter 20m
        Speaker: Sanya Solodkov (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU))
      • 18:30
        24 - ATLAS: The ATLAS Trigger System: Ready for Run-2 20m
        Speaker: Junpei Maeda (Kobe University (JP))
      • 18:30
        25 - ATLAS: The challenge of building large area, high precision small-strip Thin Gap Trigger Chambers for the upgrade of the ATLAS experiment 20m
        Speaker: Victor Maleev (B.P. Konstantinov Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute - PNPI ()
      • 18:30
        26 - ATLAS: Top tagging in Run 1 and early Run 2 commissioning with the ATLAS detector 20m
        Speaker: Lidija Zivkovic (Institute of physics Belgrade (RS))
      • 18:30
        27 - ATLAS: W and H->bb tagging in Run 1 and early Run 2 commissioning with the ATLAS detector 20m
        Speaker: Timothy Michael Bristow (University of Edinburgh (GB))
      • 18:30
        28 - ATLAS: b-tagging performance during LHC Run-II with the Insertable B-layer (IBL) 20m
        Speaker: Yulia Rodina (CPPM Aix-Marseille Université; IFAE Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)
      • 18:30
        29 - CMS: Angular analysis of the decay B0->K*mumu with the CMS detector 20m
        Speaker: Alessio Boletti (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))
      • 18:30
        30 - CMS: Azimuthal-angle decorrelations of jets widely separated in rapidity in pp collisions at sqrt(s) = 7 TeV 20m
        Speaker: Ivan Pozdnyakov (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU))
      • 18:30
        31 - CMS: CMS Drift Tubes performance 20m
        Speaker: Daniel Francois Teyssier (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))
      • 18:30
        32 - CMS: CMS Hadron Calorimetry status: commissioning and upgrade 20m
        Speaker: Pavel Bunin (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
      • 18:30
        33 - CMS: CMS endcap muon cathode strip chambers performance 20m
        Speaker: Alexey Kamenev (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
      • 18:30
        34 - CMS: First Performance measurements of the missing transverse momentum from proton-proton collisions with $\sqrt{13} \mathrm{TeV}$ data from the CMS Experiment 20m
        Speaker: Raphael Marius Friese (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))
      • 18:30
        35 - CMS: First search for the associated production of a Higgs boson with a single top quark 20m
        Speaker: Benedikt Maier (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))
      • 18:30
        36 - CMS: Higgs To Two Photons In CMS 20m
        Speaker: Manuel Alejandro Olmedo Negrete (University of California Riverside (US))
      • 18:30
        37 - CMS: Performance of Resistive Plate Chambers installed during the first long shutdown of the CMS experiment 20m
        Speaker: Mehar Ali Shah (National Centre for Physics (PK))
      • 18:30
        38 - CMS: SUSY RPV two leptons searches 20m
        Speaker: Daniel Francois Teyssier (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))
      • 18:30
        39 - CMS: Search for the standard model Higgs boson produced by vector boson fusion and decaying to bottom quarks 20m
        Speaker: Giorgia Rauco (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
      • 18:30
        40 - CMS: Searches for Microscopoic Black Holes with CMS 20m
        Speaker: Mikhail Gavrilenko (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
      • 18:30
        41 - CMS: Study of the CMS Phase 1 Pixel Pilot Blade Reconstruction 20m
        Speaker: Tamas Almos Vami (Wigner RCP, Budapest (HU))
      • 18:30
        42 - CMS: Studies of Drell-Yan processes with CMS 20m
        Speaker: Ilya Gorbunov (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
      • 18:30
        43 - CMS: The first observation of the electroweak Z-boson production in association with two hadron jets by the CMS experiment at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Vadim Oreshkin (B.P. Konstantinov Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute - PNPI ()
      • 18:30
        44 - LHCb: LHCb topological trigger reoptimization and further improvements 20m
        Speaker: Andrey Ustyuzhanin (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU))
      • 18:30
        45 - LHCb: LHCb's Real-Time Alignment in Run2 20m
        Speaker: Varvara Batozskaya (National Centre for Nuclear Research (PL))
      • 18:30
        46 - LHCb: SciFi production center in NRC KI for LHCb upgrade 20m
        Speaker: Vladimir Shevchenko (National Research Centre Kurchatov Institute (RU))
      • 18:30
        47 - LHCb: Updated measurement of Y(nS) production cross-section at sqrt(s) = 7 and 8 TeV 20m
        Speaker: Alexander Artamonov (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU))
      • 18:30
        48 - ALICE: Direct photon spectrum and flow in pp and Pb-Pb collisions at $\sqrt{s_{NN}}=2.76$ TeV 20m
        Speaker: Dmitri Peresunko (National Research Centre Kurchatov Institute (RU))
      • 18:30
        49 - ALICE: Neutral pion production in pp and Pb-Pb collisions at LHC energies 20m
        Speaker: Dmitry Blau (National Research Centre Kurchatov Institute (RU))
      • 18:30
        50 - ALICE: Performance of the ALICE/PHOS in the LHC Run1 20m
        Speaker: Mikhail Ippolitov (National Research Centre Kurchatov Institute (RU))
      • 18:30
        51 - ALICE: Pi0-hadron correlations in p-Pb and Pb-Pb collisions at LHC energies 20m
        Speaker: Daniil Ponomarenko (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI (RU))
      • 18:30
        52 - ALICE: Short- and long-range multiplicity correlations in pp collisions with the ALICE detector 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Grigori Feofilov (St. Petersburg State University (RU))
      • 18:30
        53 - Theory: Discovering New Physics with Voronoi Tessellations 20m
        Speaker: Dipsikha Debnath (University of Florida)
      • 18:30
        54 - Theory: High Eergy pp Collisions in Additive Quark Model 20m
        Speaker: Andrey Shuvaev (PNPI NRC KI)
      • 18:30
        55 - Theory: Holographic estimates of the deconfinement temperature 20m
        Speakers: Alisa Katanaeva (Saint Petersburg State University) , Sergey Afonin (Saint Petersburg State University)
      • 18:30
        56 - Theory: Naturalness, Renormalization Group and the Scale of New Physics 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Grigory Pivovarov (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))
      • 18:30
        57 - Theory: Single top quark production in heavy ion collisions at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Alexey Baskakov (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU))
      • 18:30
        58 - The layout and expected cleaning for the first crystal-assisted collimation experiment at the LHC 1h 30m
        Speaker: Walter Scandale (CERN)
    • 08:30 10:30
      EW/QCD - 1 Plenary Nevsky Ballroom Hall

      Nevsky Ballroom Hall

      Conveners: Daniel Froidevaux (CERN) , Lev Lipatov (P)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      HF Physics - 2: Parallel 5 Admiralty Hall

      Admiralty Hall

      Conveners: Alex Cerri (University of Sussex (GB)) , Liming Zhang (Tsinghua University (CHINA))
      • 11:00
        LHCb CP Violation 18m
        Speaker: Mika Anton Vesterinen (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))
      • 11:18
        Theoretical perspective on rare and semi-rare B decays 18m
        Speaker: Christoph Bobeth (Technical University Munich)
      • 11:36
        LHCb rare decay 18m
        Speaker: Giovanni Veneziano (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
      • 11:54
        ATLAS CP violation and rare B decays 18m
        Speaker: Vladimir Nikolaenko (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU))
      • 12:12
        CMS CP violation and rare B decays 18m
        Speaker: Jacopo Pazzini (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))
    • 11:00 12:30
      SUSY - 2: Parallel 5 St. Petersburg Hall

      St. Petersburg Hall

      Conveners: David Shih (Rutgers University) , Keith Ulmer (Texas A & M University (US)) , Lesya Shchutska (University of Florida (US)) , Tommaso Lari (University and INFN, Milano)
    • 11:00 12:30
      Top - 2: Parallel 5 Nevsky Ballroom Hall

      Nevsky Ballroom Hall

      Conveners: Alison Lister (University of British Columbia (CA)) , Christian Schwanenberger (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE)) , Fabrizio Caola (Johns Hopkins University) , Pedro Vieira De Castro Ferreira Da Silva (CERN)
      • 11:00
        Issues on Wt definition and ttbar/single-top/WbWb separation 18m
        Speaker: Stefan Kallweit (University of Mainz)
      • 11:18
        Selected topics from ttbar/single top production at the Tevatron 18m
        Speaker: Wei-Ming Yao (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))
      • 11:36
        Selected topics from single top t-channel (cross-section and other properties) 18m
        Speaker: Benedikt Maier (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))
      • 11:54
        Selected topics from single top Wt and s-channel production 18m
        Speaker: Reinhard Schwienhorst (Michigan State University (US))
      • 12:12
        Observation of top-quark production in the forward region at LHCb 18m
        Speaker: Stephen Farry (University of Liverpool (GB))
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 16:00
      Exotics - 3: Parallel 6 Nevsky Ballroom Hall

      Nevsky Ballroom Hall

      Conveners: Andreas Weiler (CERN) , Daniele Del Re (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT)) , Tobias Golling (Universite de Geneve (CH)) , Victor Coco (CERN)
      • 14:00
        Searches for new resonances in lepton+jets, lepton+photon and jets+photon final states 18m
        Speaker: Qiang Li (Peking University (CN))
      • 14:18
        Composite Higgs (top partners) 25m
        Speaker: Cedric Delaunay (Centre d'Etudes de Saclay (CEN Saclay))
      • 14:43
        Searches for resonances in final states with top and bottom quarks and for vector-like quarks 18m
        Speaker: Samuel Calvet (Univ. Blaise Pascal Clermont-Fe. II (FR))
      • 15:01
        Generalized solution for RS metric and LHC phenomenology 18m
        Speaker: Alexandre Kisselev (State Res.Center of Russian Feder. Inst.f.High Energy Phys. (IFVE))
      • 15:19
        Searches for new physics in high mass diboson final states 18m
        Speaker: Pier-Olivier Deviveiros (CERN)
      • 15:37
        Search for heavy neutrinos, lepton flavor violation and multilepton signatures in high mass final states 18m
        Speaker: Aliaksandr Pranko (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))
    • 14:00 16:00
      SM - QCD - 1: Parallel 6 St. Petersburg Hall

      St. Petersburg Hall

      Conveners: Alexander Savin (University of Wisconsin (US)) , Orlando Villalobos Baillie (University of Birmingham (GB)) , Stefan Hoeche (SLAC)
      • 14:00
        ATLAS Jet results 20m
        Speaker: Monica Verducci (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))
      • 14:20
        CMS Jets results 20m
        Speaker: Alexander Savin (University of Wisconsin (US))
      • 14:40
        ATLAS V+jets results 20m
        Speaker: Kunihiro Nagano (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP))
      • 15:00
        CMS V+jets results 20m
        Speaker: Vieri Candelise (Universita e INFN, Trieste (IT))
      • 15:20
        Tevatron jets results 20m
        Speaker: Alexey Drutskoy (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (ITEP))
      • 15:40
        Higher-order calculations: Status and prospects 20m
        Speaker: Gionata Luisoni (Max Planck Institute for Physics)
    • 14:00 16:00
      Top - 3: Parallel 6 Admiralty Hall

      Admiralty Hall

      Conveners: Alison Lister (University of British Columbia (CA)) , Christian Schwanenberger (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE)) , Fabrizio Caola (Johns Hopkins University) , Pedro Vieira De Castro Ferreira Da Silva (CERN)
      • 14:00
        Golden Probe for the Top Yukawa 20m
        Speaker: Daniel Stolarski (CERN)
      • 14:20
        Selected topics from angular distributions in ttbar events: charge asymmetry, spin correlation and polarisation 20m
        Speaker: Cecilia Gerber (University of Illinois at Chicago (US))
      • 14:40
        Selected topics from top properties at the Tevatron 20m
        Speaker: Cecilia Gerber (University of Illinois at Chicago (US))
      • 15:00
        Selected topics from other properties and limits on new physics from top measurements (width, FCNC,...) 20m
        Speaker: Boris Lemmer (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE))
      • 15:20
        Wish list for Run II top measurements 20m
        Speaker: Roberto Franceschini (CERN)
      • 15:40
        Heavy baryons as polarimeters at colliders 20m
        Speaker: Yevgeny Kats (Weizmann Institute)
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee 30m
    • 16:30 18:30
      Top Plenary Nevsky Ballroom Hall

      Nevsky Ballroom Hall

      Conveners: Bill Murray (University of Warwick (GB)) , Eduard Boos (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU))
      • 16:30
        Top a tool for discovery 30m
        Speaker: Tao Han (University of Pittsburgh)
      • 17:00
        Top production at the LHC 30m
        Speaker: Abideh Jafari (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))
      • 17:30
        Top properties at the LHC 30m
        Speaker: Frederic Deliot (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))
      • 18:00
        Top measurements at the Tevatron 30m
        Speaker: Elizaveta Shabalina (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE))
    • 19:00 21:00
      Social event St. Petersburg Polytechnic University

      St. Petersburg Polytechnic University

      195251, St.Petersburg, Polytechnicheskaya, 29, metro station "Polytechnicheskaya"
    • 08:30 10:30
      BSM - 2 Plenary Nevsky Ballroom Hall

      Nevsky Ballroom Hall

      Conveners: Erez Etzion (Tel Aviv University (IL)) , Mariangela Lisanti (Stanford University)
      • 08:30
        Theoretical status of SUSY today 30m
        Speaker: David Shih (Rutgers University)
      • 09:00
        Experimental SUSY status 30m
        Speaker: Keith Ulmer (Texas A & M University (US))
      • 09:30
        Experimental BSM Higgs boson status 30m
        Speaker: Pawel Bruckman De Renstrom (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
      • 10:00
        BSM searches via rare decays in B physics 30m
        Speaker: Diego Martinez Santos (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      SM - QCD - 2: Parallel 7 St. Petersburg Hall

      St. Petersburg Hall

      Conveners: Alexander Savin (University of Wisconsin (US)) , Orlando Villalobos Baillie (University of Birmingham (GB)) , Stefan Hoeche (SLAC)
      • 11:00
        ATLAS PDF results 18m
        Speaker: Mark Stockton (McGill University (CA))
      • 11:18
        CMS PDF results 18m
        Speaker: Matthias Artur Weber (Univ. of California Los Angeles (US))
      • 11:36
        LHCb PDF results 18m
        Speaker: Mika Anton Vesterinen (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))
      • 11:54
        Soft QCD models and MC simulation 18m
        Speaker: Andrzej Konrad Siodmok (CERN)
      • 12:12
        Review of Run1 results from ALICE on p-Pb and Pb-Pb UPC 18m
        Speaker: Jesus Guillermo Contreras Nuno (Czech Technical University (CZ))
    • 11:00 12:30
      SUSY - 3: Parallel 7 Nevsky Ballroom Hall

      Nevsky Ballroom Hall

      Conveners: David Shih (Rutgers University) , Keith Ulmer (Texas A & M University (US)) , Lesya Shchutska (University of Florida (US)) , Tommaso Lari (University and INFN, Milano)
      • 11:00
        Uncovered/difficult topologies in ATLAS and CMS 18m
        Speaker: Marc Dunser (CERN)
      • 11:18
        The effect of ATLAS run-1 supersymmetric searches in the pMSSM 18m
        Speaker: Brian Petersen (CERN)
      • 11:36
        Searches for SUSY with leptons at CMS 18m
        Speaker: Peter Thomassen (Rutgers, State Univ. of New Jersey (US))
      • 11:54
        Explaining LHC "anomalies" 18m
        Speaker: Anders Kvellestad (University of Oslo)
      • 12:12
        Higgs Mass and Compressed Spectrum via Scherk-Schwarz Mechanism 18m
        Speaker: Kohsaku Tobioka
    • 11:00 12:30
      Upgrades: Patallel 7 Admiralty Hall

      Admiralty Hall

      Conveners: Anadi Canepa (TRIUMF (CA)) , Lucia Silvestris (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT)) , Paula Collins (CERN) , Taku Gunji (University of Tokyo (JP))
      • 11:00
        Prospects on SM and Higgs Physics at the HL-LHC (ATLAS and CMS talk) 25m
        Speaker: Aleandro Nisati (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))
      • 11:25
        Prospects on SUSY and BSM Physics at the HL-LHC (ATLAS and CMS talk) 25m
        Speaker: Jeff Richman (Univ. of California Santa Barbara (US))
      • 11:50
        Prospects on Heavy Flavour Physics at the HL-LHC (ATLAS, CMS and LHCb talk) 20m
        Speaker: Denis Derkach (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU))
      • 12:10
        Prospects on Heavy Ion Physics at the HL-LHC (ATLAS, CMS and ALICE talk) 20m
        Speaker: Stefania Bufalino (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 18:30
      Excursions St. Petersburg, Russia

      St. Petersburg, Russia

    • 19:00 22:00
      Conference Dinner Pavillion "Marina", Strelna, St. Petersburg

      Pavillion "Marina", Strelna, St. Petersburg

    • 08:30 10:30
      HF Physics Plenary Nevsky Ballroom Hall

      Nevsky Ballroom Hall

      Conveners: Arie Bodek (University of Rochester (US)) , Vladimir Shevchenko (National Research Centre Kurchatov Institute (RU))
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Future Colliders: Parallel 8 Nevsky Ballroom Hall

      Nevsky Ballroom Hall

      Conveners: Anadi Canepa (TRIUMF (CA)) , Lucia Silvestris (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT)) , Paula Collins (CERN) , Taku Gunji (University of Tokyo (JP))
    • 11:00 12:30
      Performance - 2: Parallel 8 Admiralty Hall

      Admiralty Hall

      Conveners: Christopher Rob Jones (University of Cambridge (GB)) , Kerstin Tackmann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE)) , Pietro Antonioli (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT)) , Silvia Goy Lopez (Centro de Investigaciones Energ. Medioambientales y Tecn. - (ES)
      • 11:00
        Performance of jet reconstruction, calibration and substructure measurements in ATLAS in Run II 18m
        Speaker: Oleg Fedin (B.P. Konstantinov Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute - PNPI ()
      • 11:18
        CMS Trigger in Run II 18m
        Speaker: Hugues Louis Brun (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (BE))
      • 11:36
        LHCb Trigger in Run II 18m
        Speaker: Roel Aaij (CERN)
      • 11:54
        The ALICE Transition Radiation Detector: Status and perspectives for Run II 18m
        Speaker: Jochen Klein (CERN)
      • 12:12
        Performance of Totem in Run II 18m
        Speaker: Kenneth Oesterberg (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))
    • 11:00 12:30
      SM - EW - 3: Parallel 8 St. Petersburg Hall

      St. Petersburg Hall

      Conveners: Alexander Huss (University of Freiburg) , Ashutosh Kotwal (Duke University (US)) , Maarten Boonekamp (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))
      • 11:00
        Single boson production precision EW - NNLO Mixed QCD-EW corrections to Drell-Yan processes in the resonance region 18m
        Speaker: Christian Schwinn (Freiburg University)
      • 11:18
        ATLAS/CMS Forward-backward asymmetries and sin2theta 18m
        Speaker: Anna Di Ciaccio (Universita e INFN Roma Tor Vergata (IT))
      • 11:36
        Forward-backward asymmetries and sin2theta 18m
        Speaker: Siqi Yang (Univ. of Science and Technology of China, Hefei)
      • 11:54
        W boson mass 18m
        Speaker: Oliver Stelzer-Chilton (TRIUMF (CA))
      • 12:12
        PDF sensitivity and theory issues (Discussion) 18m
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 16:00
      HF Physics - 3: Parallel 9 Admiralty Hall

      Admiralty Hall

      Conveners: Alex Cerri (University of Sussex (GB)) , Liming Zhang (Tsinghua University (CHINA))
      • 14:00
        Theory: high energy flavour physics 17m
        Speaker: Kohsaku Tobioka
      • 14:17
        Searches and measurements of Higgs bosons in association with heavy flavours and Higgs boson decays into Heavy Flavours 17m
        Speaker: Lorenzo Bianchini (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))
      • 14:35
        ATLAS HF spectroscopy and exotic states 17m
        Speaker: Semen Turchikhin (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU))
      • 14:55
        HF results from Tevatron 17m
        Speaker: Guennadi Borissov (Lancaster University (GB))
      • 15:15
        CMS HF spectroscopy and exotic states 17m
        Speaker: Leonardo Cristella (Università & INFN, Bari (IT))
      • 15:35
        LHCb exotic 18m
        Speaker: Mikhail Shapkin (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU))
    • 14:00 16:00
      Higgs - 3: Parallel 9 Nevsky Ballroom Hall

      Nevsky Ballroom Hall

      Conveners: Bruce Mellado Garcia (University of Wisconsin) , Marco Pieri (Univ. of California San Diego (US)) , Pierre Savard (University of Toronto (CA))
      • 14:00
        Extended Higgs sectors (including 2HDM, MSSM, NMSSM) 20m
        Speaker: Eduard Boos (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU))
      • 14:20
        Searches for neutral Higgs bosons of 2HDM, MSSM and NMSSM at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Matthias Schroeder (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
      • 14:40
        Searches for charged Higgs bosons at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Pietro Vischia (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)
      • 15:00
        Constrains on new phenomena via Higgs boson coupling measurements 20m
        Speaker: Wouter Verkerke (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))
      • 15:20
        Rare and Exotic decays of the Higgs boson at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Yuta Takahashi (CERN)
      • 15:40
        Search for invisible decays of the Higgs boson at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Andrew White (University of Texas at Arlington (US))
    • 14:00 16:00
      SM - QCD - 3: Parallel 9 St. Petersburg Hall

      St. Petersburg Hall

      Conveners: Alexander Savin (University of Wisconsin (US)) , Orlando Villalobos Baillie (University of Birmingham (GB)) , Stefan Hoeche (SLAC)
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee 30m
    • 16:30 18:30
      EW/QCD - 2 Plenary Nevsky Ballroom Hall

      Nevsky Ballroom Hall

      Conveners: Valery Rubakov (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU)) , Victor Kim (St. Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute - PNPI, Gatchina)
      • 16:30
        Perturbative QCD at the LHC 30m
        Speaker: Stefano Forte (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))
      • 17:00
        ATLAS/CMS: Probing PDFs and soft QCD at the LHC 30m
        Speaker: Grigory Safronov (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU))
      • 17:30
        High-pt QCD at the LHC 30m
        Speaker: Monica Dunford (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))
      • 18:00
        Selected QCD results with ALICE and LHCb 30m
        Speaker: Eugenio Scapparone (INFN-Bologna(IT))
    • 08:30 10:00
      Upgrade Plenary Nevsky Ballroom Hall

      Nevsky Ballroom Hall

      Conveners: Alexandre Zaytsev (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU)) , Mike Tuts (Columbia University (US))
      • 08:30
        Alice upgrades plans and potential 20m
        Speaker: Raphael Tieulent (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))
      • 08:50
        LHCb upgrades plans and potential 20m
        Speaker: Richard Jacobsson (CERN)
      • 09:10
        ATLAS upgrades plans and potential 25m
        Speaker: Anadi Canepa (TRIUMF (CA))
      • 09:35
        CMS upgrades plans and potential 25m
        Speaker: Lucia Silvestris (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))
    • 10:00 10:30
      Coffee 30m
    • 10:30 13:15
      Closing Plenary Nevsky Ballroom Hall

      Nevsky Ballroom Hall

      Conveners: Gregorio Bernardi (LPNHE-Paris CNRS/IN2P3) , Guenakh Mitselmakher (University of Florida (US))
    • 13:15 14:30
      Lunch 1h 15m
    • 14:30 18:00
      Optional excursions
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×