5th International Conference on New Frontiers in Physics ICNFP2016

from Wednesday, 6 July 2016 (07:00) to Thursday, 14 July 2016 (23:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
6 Jul 2016
7 Jul 2016
8 Jul 2016
9 Jul 2016
10 Jul 2016
11 Jul 2016
12 Jul 2016
13 Jul 2016
14 Jul 2016
AM
08:15 --- Welcome ---
08:30 Nuclear fragmentation reactions in basic research and medical applications - Igor Mishustin (Goethe University)   ()
10:00 G2 Lattice Gauge Theory at Finite Density and Temperature - Andreas Wipf (FS-University Jena)   ()
10:50 --- Coffee ---
11:20 Quantum Mechanics, vacuum, particles, G¨odel-Cohen incompleteness and the Universe - Luis Gonzalez-Mestres (John Naisbitt University)   ()
11:55 The quantum change point - Dr Ramon Muñoz Tapia (Universitat Autònoma Barcelona)   ()
08:15 --- Welcome from organizers ---
08:25 --- Welcome from the director of OAC - Dr. ZORMPAS Konstantinos ---
08:30 History of OAC - Emanuela Larentzakis   ()
08:45 Black holes, neutron stars and gravitational waves: exploring Einsteins Universe with supercomputers - Luciano Rezzolla (Institute for Theoretical Physics, Frankfurt, Germany)   ()
09:25 First detection of a black hole merger with gravitational wave - Nicolas Leroy   ()
09:55 What could we learn about high energy particle physics from cosmological observations at largest spatial scales? - Dmitry Gorbunov (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))   ()
10:25 Searches for production of Higgs boson pairs and a heavy extended Higgs sector - Alexandra Carvalho Antunes De Oliveira (UNESP - Universidade Estadual Paulista (BR))   ()
10:55 --- Coffee ---
11:15 SUSY (ATLAS+CMS) - Christian Autermann (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   ()
11:45 Synthesis of Superheavy Elements - mikhail itkis (joint institute for nuclear research)   ()
08:15 Opening   ()
08:20 Gribovs theory of confinement: foundation and present status - Daniel Zwanziger (New York University)   ()
09:10 Hamiltonian approach to QCD in Coulomb gauge: Gribov ́s confinement scenario at work - Hugo Reinhardt (Universität Tübingen)   ()
09:40 Mass generation in Yang-Mills theories - Joannis Papavassiliou (University of Valencia)   ()
10:05 Massless mode and positivity violation in hot QCD - Dr Nan Su (Frankfurt Institute for Advanced Studies)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee ---
10:35
II Mini workshop (until 11:45) ()
10:35 The Search for the Magnetic Monopole and Other Highly Ionizing Particles at the LHC - James Pinfold (University of Alberta (CA))   ()
11:00 The MoEDAL Experiment at the LHC - the Physics Reach - Nikos Mavromatos (University of London (GB))   ()
11:25 The search for supersymmetry at the LHC using the MoEDAL detector - Vasiliki Mitsou (IFIC Valencia & CERN)   ()
10:50 Callan-Symanzik equations for infrared Yang-Mills theory - Axel Weber   ()
11:15 Relativistic Quark-Model Description of Baryon Spectroscopy and Reactions - Willibald Plessas (University of Graz)   ()
11:45 QCD bound states and the XYZ phenomena - Adam Szczepaniak (iu)   ()
08:30 Selected Recent Results from CMS - Cristina Biino (INFN Torino (IT))   ()
09:00 Performance of the ATLAs detector in Run 2 - Nicoletta Garelli (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   ()
09:30 Search for new exotic phenomena at the LHC - Katherine Pachal (SFU Simon Fraser University (CA))   ()
09:55 Precision measurements and searches with single and multiple gauge bosons with the ATLAS detector - Evgeny Soldatov (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI (RU))   ()
10:20 --- Coffee ---
10:40 Recent results from the ALICE experiment at the LHC - Cynthia Hadjidakis (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   ()
11:10 Heavy flavor production off nuclei - Boris Kopeliovich (UTFSM)   ()
11:40 Bottomia physics at RHIC and LHC - Georg Wolschin (Heidelberg University)   ()
08:30 Excursions   ()
08:20
II Mini workshop Direct searches for Beyond Standard Model Higgs sector (until 16:00) ()
08:20 presentation of the WS - Maxime Gouzevitch (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR)) Alexandra Calvalho   ()
08:30 Higgs couplings to fermions: opportunities at the LHC - Emmanuel Stamou (Weizmann Institute of Science)   ()
09:00 Pushing Higgs Effective Theory to its Limits - Mr Johann Brehmer (University of Heidelberg)   ()
09:30 Shedding some light on the diphoton excess - Adrian Carmona Bermudez (CERN)   ()
10:00 Search for new resonances with mass between 500 GeV and 1 TeV with final states other than two photons - Garabed Halladjian (Michigan State University (US))   ()
11:00 Pair production of beyond the Standard Model Higgs bosons - Ramona Groeber (INFN)   ()
11:30 Searches for HH production by the ATLAS collaboration - Xiaohu Sun (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   ()
12:00 Searches for HH production by the CMS collaboration - Andrey Pozdnyakov (National Central University (TW))   ()
12:30 Searches for Heavy A, H, H++ by the ATLAS and CMS collaborations and interpretation - Scott Snyder (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   ()
08:30 Modeling clusterized nuclear matter under stellar conditions - Igor Mishustin (Goethe University)   ()
09:00 Dense quark matter and compact stars - Armen Sedrakian (Frankfurt University)   ()
09:30 Getting anti-matter out of dark matter - Zurab Berezhiani (Univ. L'Aquila)   ()
10:00 Dark Energy, Dark Matter and Noncommutative Geometry - Slava Mukhanov   ()
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00 Overview of Dark Matter Searches with the LAT - Brandon Anderson (University of Stockholm)   ()
11:25 The B-L MSSM: Simultaneous Wilson Lines and String Thresholds - Burt Ovrut (University of Pennsylvania)   ()
11:50 A possible imprint of light-speed anisotropy on the CMB - Georgy Burde (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev)   ()
08:30 Historical and personal recollections of Guido - giorgio parisi   ()
09:00 Recent Highlights from LHCb - Monica Pepe-Altarelli (CERN)   ()
09:30 Lessons for particle physics from gravitational waves - Gian Giudice (CERN)   ()
10:00 Proton structure: the last light parton - Gavin Salam (CERN)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00 CGC: b-dependent model in NLO - Eugene Levin   ()
11:30 Peculiarities of the BFKL approach - Victor Fadin (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)   ()
08:30
II Mini workshop Physics at FAIR-NICA-SPS-RHIC (until 16:25) ()
08:30 Strangeness from SPS to FAIR - searching for the onset of deconfinement - Volker Friese (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   ()
09:00 Charm measurements below top SPS energy - Michael Deveaux (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))   ()
09:30 The First Asymmetry Measurements in High-Energy Polarized Proton-Nucleus Collision at PHENIX-RHIC - itaru nakagawa (RIKEN)   ()
10:00 Heavy ion experiments at NICA JINR - Alexander Sorin (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
11:00 Formation of hypernuclei in relativistic ion collisions - Alexander Botvina (FIAS, University of Frankfurt am Main)   ()
11:30 Results from the RHIC Beam Energy Scan - Arkadiy Taranenko (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI (RU))   ()
12:00 Highlights from PHENIX - Hubert van Hecke (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   ()
12:30 Highlights from the heavy-ion program in STAR - Petr Chaloupka (Czech Technical University in Prague)   ()
14:15 Open charm production measurements in pp, p-Pb and Pb-Pb collisions with the ALICE detector at the LHC - Renu Bala (University of Jammu (IN))   ()
14:45 Open Heavy Flavor and Quarkonia Results at RHIC - Rachid Nouicer (BNL)   ()
15:35 Study of the phase diagram of dense two-color QCD within lattice simulation - Victor Braguta (IHEP)   ()
16:00 Nucleon structure observables with PANDA - Maria Carmen Mora Espi   ()
08:30 Particle Physics from Quantum Jumps - Ignazio Licata (ISEM Palermo)   ()
09:00 Recent results from the T2K experiment - Andrea Longhin (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare Frascati (IT))   ()
09:25 Results from the OPERA experiment in the CNGS beam - Antonia Di Crescenzo (Universita e INFN, Napoli (IT))   ()
09:50 The Daya Bay oscillation analysis results - Dr Xia Dongmei (Chongqing University, China)   ()
10:15 Cornerstones of neutrino physics today: field variables, mass eigenstates, minimal light and heavy nu-nubar flavors - Peter Minkowski (Universitaet Bern (CH))   ()
10:45 --- Coffee ---
11:10 Thirty years of Elastic Electron Scattering from the Few-Body Nuclei - Personal Journey - Gerassimos Petratos (Kent State University)   ()
11:40 Low-energy hadronic cross sections measurements, and implication for the g-2 of the muon - Evgeny Solodov (BudkerINP)   ()
08:30 Far-from-equilibrium energy flow and entanglement entropy - Eugenio Megias (Max Planck Institut fur Physik)   ()
09:00 Dark Matter with the Cherenkov Teleskope Array - Heidi Sandaker (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
09:25 CMS Heavy ion physics overview: Latest Pb-Pb and small system (p-p) results - Maxime Guilbaud (Rice University (US))   ()
09:50 The next challenge for neutrinos in the Standard Model: the mass ordering - Luca Stanco (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   ()
10:20 --- Coffee ---
10:50 Searches for light extended Higgs sector and investigations of Higgs couplings - Susan Shotkin Gascon-Shotkin (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))   ()
11:20 ATLAS physics upgrade prospects - Stefania Antonia Stucci (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   ()
11:45 Overview on upgrades, future plans and prospects for the CMS experiment - Giacomo Bruno (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))   ()
PM
12:30 Atomic Nucleus, Quantum Chaos and Fundamental Symmetries - Vladimir Zelevinsky (Michigan State University)   ()
13:20 --- Lunch ---
15:00 Quantum decoherence, entanglement and thermodynamics: what is truly quantum here? - Gershon Kurizki   ()
16:00 Quantum thermodynamics in quantum optical settings: what is truly quantum here? - Gershon Kurizki   ()
16:30 --- Coffee ---
19:00 Culture event   ()
20:00 --- Dinner ---
12:15 Holographic description of QGP formation in HIC - Irina Aref'eva (Steklov mathematical Institute)   ()
12:40 Overview of neutrino physics: Neutrino oscillation measurements and future prospects - Trevor Stewart (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)   ()
13:10 The true quantum face of the exponential decay: Unstable systems in rest and in motion - Prof. Krzysztof Urbanowski (University of Zielona Gora)   ()
13:40 --- Lunch ---
14:55 Vladimir Sudakov and double-logarithmic asymptotics of amplitudes in QED, QCD and gravity - Lev Lipatov (Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute)   ()
15:25 On Exciting Quantum Phenomena of Pre- and Post Selected Quantum Systems - Yakir Aharonov (Chapman University)   ()
16:15 --- Coffee ---
16:35 Overview Dark Matter - Jules Gascon (Universite Lyon 1)   ()
17:05 Highlights on signals from Dark Matter particles - Prof. Rita Bernabei (INFN)   ()
20:00 --- Dinner ---
20:30 After dinner talk - Bardeen Bill   ()
21:00 Concert with Classical Music   ()
12:15 A hidden symmetry of QCD - Leonid Glozman   ()
12:45 Precision renorm Tensor-Pomeron Cross Sections - Konstantin Goulianos (Rockefeller University (US))   ()
13:10 --- Lunch ---
14:20 Bose correlations in hadronic wave function - Alexander Kovner (University of Connecticut)   ()
14:45 Overview of recent azimuthal correlation measurements from ALICE - You Zhou (Niels Bohr Institute (DK))   ()
15:10 --- Coffee ---
15:40
II Mini workshop (until 17:05) ()
15:40 Overview of PHENIX Spin Physics Results - Ming Liu (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   ()
16:05 CP violation in D meson decays at Belle - Prasanth KRISHNAN   ()
16:25 ttH production at 13 TeV (CMS) - Milos Dordevic (Vinca Institute, University of Belgrade)   ()
15:40
Parallel (until 17:10) ()
15:40 Examination of the heavy ion collisions using EPOS model as a part of BES program - Maria Stefaniak (Warsaw University of Technology)   ()
16:00 Electromagnetic effects in heavy ion collisions - can we hope for a ”new femtoscopy”? - Nikolaos Davis (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR))   ()
16:20 Gamma-ray transients and fundamental physics - Eleonora Troja (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center)   ()
15:40
Parallel 1 (until 17:05) ()
15:40 Detection of mirror-meson decays at CERN - George Triantaphyllou (National Technical University of Athens)   ()
16:00 Status and Prospects of the KATRIN Experiment - Nikolaus Trost (KIT)   ()
16:20 In search of the neutrinoless double beta decay: Phase II of the GERDA experiment - Thomas Wester (TU Dresden)   ()
15:40
Parallel 4 (until 17:05) ()
15:40 QUBIC: the QU Bolometric Interferometer for Cosmology - Jean-Christophe HAMILTON (CNRS)   ()
16:00 Recoil Directionality Studies in Two-Phase Liquid Argon TPC Detectors - Matteo Cadeddu (Cagliari University and INFN)   ()
16:20 Search for K+ to pi+ nu nu at NA62 - Dario Soldi (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   ()
16:40 Quantum spin correlations in the realivistic Moller scattering - Marta Włodarczyk (University of Warsaw)   ()
15:40
Parallel 6 (until 16:40) ()
15:40 The ATLAS Run-2 Trigger Menu: Design, Performance and Operational Aspects - Antonia Strubig (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   ()
16:00 The FAMU experiment at RAL to solve the ”proton radius puzzle” - Maurizio Bonesini (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   ()
16:20 Threshold ep → nν scattering and the electron neutrino mass - Jacek Ciborowski   ()
15:40
Session 4 (until 16:50) ()
15:40 Quantum Optics Properties of QCD Vacuum - Viacheslav Kuvshinov (JIPNR-Sosny NAS Belarus)   ()
16:05 Azimuthal angular correlations of D mesons and charged particles in pp collisions at 7 TeV and p-Pb collisions at 5.02 TeV with the ALICE detector at the LHC - Fatiha Lehas (Utrecht University)   ()
16:30 Constraints of beyond standard model parameters from the study of neutrinoless double beta decay - Sabin Stoica (IFIN-HH Bucharest (RO))   ()
17:05 --- Excursion to Chania ---
20:00 --- Dinner time and place is free to choose in Chania. ---
12:05 Basic features of proton proton interactions and RFT-based Quark Gluon String Model - Evgeny Zabrodin (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
12:30 Recent results on nucleon spin and structure - Fabienne Kunne (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   ()
12:55 Variations on SUSY breaking - Karim Benakli (CNRS)   ()
13:25 --- Lunch ---
14:55 Diphoton searches (CMS) - Milena Quittnat (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   ()
15:20 Search for a high mass diphoton resonance using the ATLAS detector - Fairouz Malek (LPSC-Grenoble , CNRS-IN2P3 (FR))   ()
15:45 --- Coffee ---
16:10
Parallel 6 (until 17:55) ()
16:10 Applications of quantisation deformation to standard model phenomenology: flavor symmetry - Niels Gresnigt (Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University)   ()
16:30 A neutrino interaction with two vertices topology detected by OPERA - Chiara Sirignano (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   ()
16:50 AMoRE: Search for neutrinoless double beta decay of 100Mo - Geon-Bo Kim   ()
17:10 Studies of light mesons at COMPASS - Sebastian Uhl (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE))   ()
17:30 The physics program of sPHENIX: a new jet and upsilon detector at RHIC - Dennis Vadimovich Perepelitsa (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   ()
16:10
Session 1 (until 18:00) ()
16:10 Forging New Non-Traditional Partnerships among Physicists, Teachers and Students - Marjorie Bardeen (Fermilab)   ()
16:35 Introducing HEP to high-school and university students through ATLAS event - Christine Kourkoumelis (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR))   ()
16:55 Do we live in the Best of all Worlds? - The fine tuning of the constants of Nature - Thomas Naumann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Campus Zeuthen (DE))   ()
17:20 Higgs decay to fermions (CMS) - Pooja Saxena (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
17:40 Highlights from HADES Au+Au collisions at 1.23AGeV - Christina Deveaux   ()
16:10
Session 2 (until 17:55) ()
16:10 Nonlinearity of the Forward-Backward Correlation Function in the Model with String Fusion - Vladimir Vechernin (St. Petersburg State University)   ()
16:30 Triangular flow of negative pions emitted in Pb+Au collisions at top SPS energy - Jovan Milosevic (University of Belgrade (RS))   ()
16:50 Proton-proton femtoscopy - Hanna Zbroszczyk (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   ()
17:10 Towards a new quark-nuclear matter EoS for applications in astrophysics and heavy-ion collisions - Niels-Uuwe Bastian (University of Wroclaw)   ()
17:30 Forward-backward multiplicity correlations in proton proton collisions at LHC - Larisa Bravina (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
16:10
Session 3 (until 17:50) ()
16:10 Analytical and Numerical study of the Weyl and Dirac Quantum Walks - NICOLA MOSCO (University of Pavia)   ()
16:30 Analytic Exact, Finite, Model Renormalization of Non-Perturbative, Gauge-Invariant Realistic QCD applied to hadrons scattering - Peter Tsang (Brown University, Physics Department)   ()
16:50 The CUORE and CUORE-0 experiments at LNGS - D’addabbo Antonio   ()
17:10 Production spectra of zero-degree neutral particles measured by the LHCf experiment - Alessio Tiberio (Universita e INFN, Firenze (IT))   ()
17:30 Searches for BSM physics in dilepton, multilepton, and lepton+MET final states at CMS - Lisa Benato (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   ()
16:10
Session 4 (until 17:50) ()
16:10 DarkSide - Federico Pilo (Universita di Pisa & INFN (IT))   ()
16:30 Weighing antimatter: The AEgIS Experiment at the CERN Antiproton Decelerator. - Nicola Pacifico (University of Bergen (NO))   ()
16:50 Muon reconstruction performance in ATLAS at Run-II - Pierre-Francois Giraud (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   ()
17:10 NEWS: nuclear emulsion WIMP search - Antonia Di Crescenzo (Universita e INFN, Napoli (IT))   ()
16:35
Session 6 (until 18:00) ()
16:35 A Measurement of the Absolute Reactor Antineutrino Flux and Spectrum at Daya Bay - Fengpeng An   ()
17:00 Beauty production measurements in ALICE - Minjung Kim (Inha University (KR))   ()
17:20 Beyond leading order nPI calculations - Margaret Carrington (Brandon University)   ()
17:40 Luminescence of water or ice as a new detection method for magnetic monopoles in IceCube - Anna Pollmann (University of Wuppertal)   ()
19:00 Social event   ()
20:00 --- Dinner ---
21:00 Concert with Classical Music   ()
20:00 --- Dinner ---
21:00 After dinner talk   ()
12:15 Galaxy formation by the primordial supermassive black holes - masahiro morikawa   ()
12:40 Initial conditions in chaotic inflation with modified gravity - Dmitry Gorbunov (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))   ()
13:05 A new measurement of the cosmic-ray electron spectrum with Fermi-LAT - Francesca Spada (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   ()
13:30 --- Lunch ---
15:00 CGC/saturation approach for soft interactions at LHC energies - Errol Gotsman (Tel Aviv University)   ()
15:30 Forward and central exclusive production processes at the LHC - Valery Khoze (University of Durham (GB))   ()
16:00 --- Coffee ---
16:20
Parallel 6 (until 18:15) ()
16:20 B Physics and Quarkonia (CMS) - Sara Fiorendi (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   ()
16:45 Top quark production measurements using the ATLAS detector at the LHC - Naim Bora Atlay (Universitaet Siegen (DE))   ()
17:30 Higgs couplings (CMS) - Tongguang Cheng (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   ()
16:20
Session 1 (until 17:50) ()
16:20 Performance and calibration of b-tagging with the ATLAS experiment at LHC Run-2 - Ian Allan Connelly (Royal Holloway, University of London)   ()
16:40 Top Physics (CMS) - Georgios Daskalakis (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR))   ()
17:05 Search for non-standard and rare decays of the Higgs boson with the ATLAS detector - Rachid Mazini (Academia Sinica (TW))   ()
17:30 Aspects of dynamical EWSB with a Higgs: from the EFT to concrete models - Oscar Cata   ()
16:20
Session 2 (until 18:20) ()
16:20 Neutral mesons and direct photon measurements with the ALICE experiment - Lucile Ronflette (Laboratoire Subatech (FR))   ()
16:40 Temperature dependence of shear viscosity in SU(3)-gluodynamics - Andrey Kotov   ()
17:00 Femtoscopy with unlike-sign kaons at the STAR experiment - Jindrich Lidrych (Czech Technical University in Prague)   ()
17:20 Nuclear and hadron matter equation of state within the induced surface tension coefficient - Violetta Sagun (Bogolyubov Institute for Theoretical Physics)   ()
17:40 Dipole model analysis of the newest HERA data in low x region - Agnieszka Luszczak   ()
18:00 Properties of the Polyakov loop geometrical clusters and deconfinement transition in SU(2) gluodynamics - Oleksii Ivanytskyi (National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine (UA))   ()
16:20
Session 3 (until 18:25) ()
16:25 Kaon femtoscopic measurements from 200 GeV p+p and Au+Au collisions at STAR - Grigory Nigmatkulov (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI)   ()
16:45 Phi Production at Forward Rapidity with the PHENIX Detector at RHIC - Murad Sarsour (Georgia State University)   ()
17:05 Overview talk on trigger performances in run II (CMS) - Riccardo Manzoni (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   ()
17:25 Searches for BSM physics in final states with jets and leptons+jets at CMS - Francesco Santanastasio (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   ()
17:45 Status and plans of the Compact Linear Collider project - Tobias Persson   ()
18:05 ICARUS detector - present and future - Arkadiusz Bubak (University of Silesia (PL))   ()
16:20
Session 4 (until 18:05) ()
16:20 Signals for invisible matter from solar - terrestrial observations - Marios Maroudas   ()
16:40 Overview talk on detector performances in run II (CMS) - Laura Borrello (University of Wisconsin-Madison (US))   ()
17:05 Spin gauge interactions as topological mechanism of superconductivity - Ishita Dutta Choudhury (S N Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences)   ()
17:25 Tau-neutrino production study at CERN SPS: Novel approach by the DsTau experiment - Akitaka Ariga (Universitaet Bern (CH))   ()
17:45 K0sK± femtoscopy in Pb-Pb collisions at sNN = 2.76 TeV from the LHC ALICE experiment - Thomas Humanic (Ohio State University (US))   ()
16:20
Session 6 (until 18:10) ()
16:20 Forward Physics with the CMS Experiment - Dr Deniz Sunar Cerci (Adiyaman University (TR))   ()
16:40 QCD Physics with the CMS Experiment - Dr Salim Cerci (Adiyaman University (TR))   ()
17:05 Review on Heavy flavor in STAR - Michael Lomnitz (Kent State University)   ()
17:30 Recent results on doubly-polarised pion photoproduction and the GDH sum rule on the nucleon at MAMI - Susanna Constanza   ()
19:30 Poster Session   ()
20:00 --- Dinner ---
21:00 --- Opera Gala ---
12:00 QCD evolution equations at small x: pomerons, odderons and more - Jamal Jalilian-Marian (Baruch College)   ()
12:25 Multiloop Running in QCD and beyond - Konstantin Chetyrkin (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   ()
12:50 Short reminiscences of encounters with Guido Altarelli - Peter Minkowski (Universitaet Bern (CH))   ()
13:00 Effective actions for the high energy scattering in QCD and gravity - Lev Lipatov (Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute)   ()
13:30 --- Lunch ---
14:50 Aspects of string phenomenology - Ignatios Antoniadis (Ecole Polytechnique)   ()
15:20 Local Theory of Vacuum Energy Sequester - Nemanja Kaloper (UC Davis)   ()
15:45 --- Coffee ---
16:05 Electroweak and new physics fits to HERA deep inelastic scattering - Oleksii Turkot (DESY)   ()
16:30 Recent measurements of QCD and the hadronic final state at HERA - Luca Stanco (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   ()
17:00 Social event   ()
20:00 --- Conference dinner ---
12:05 Haloscope searches for DM axions in CAPP - Eleni Petrakou (IBS)   ()
12:30 SHiP: a new facility with a dedicated detector to search for new long-lived neutral particles and studying tau neutrino properties - Vladimir Shevchenko (National Research Centre Kurchatov Institute (RU))   ()
12:55 LHCb Detector and trigger performance in Run II - Francesca Dordei (CERN)   ()
13:20 --- Lunch ---
14:40 SUSY searches with the ATLAS detector - Riccardo Maria Bianchi (University of Pittsburgh (US))   ()
15:05 BEH Boson (CMS) - Paolo Checchia (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   ()
15:35 --- Coffee ---
15:55 A project to measure quantum spin correlations of relativistic electron pairs in Miller scattering - Jacek Ciborowski   ()
16:20 Quantum Walks and Deformed Special Relativity - Alessandro Bisio (Università di Pavia)   ()
16:45
Parallel 6 (until 18:10) ()
16:45 The Mu3e Experiment at PSI - Antoaneta Damyanova (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
17:05 ATLAS Trigger and Data Acquisition Upgrades for High Luminosity LHC - Masaya Ishino (University of Tokyo (JP))   ()
17:30 Sommerfeld quantization of the extended charge in external and own fields - Igor Bulyzhenkov (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology)   ()
17:50 Dark Matter and Dark Energy within the Universal Wave Function Interpretation of String Theory - Rulin Xiu   ()
16:45
Session 1 (until 17:45) ()
16:45 A new BFKL probe: inclusive three jet production at the LHC - Dr Grigorios Chachamis (IFT UAM-CSIC, Madrid)   ()
17:05 Recent NA61/SHINE measurements performed for the T2K - Magdalena Zofia Posiadala-Zezula (University of Warsaw (PL))   ()
17:25 Perturbative unitarity and the LHC di-photon excess - Luca Di Luzio   ()
16:45
Session 2 (until 17:45) ()
16:45 Fractional Parentage Coefficients within the Method of Hyperspherical Functions and its applications in many-body problems. - Anatoly Vitold Stankyavichyus (Stony Brook University)   ()
17:05 Renormalization group analysis of a turbulent compressible fluid near d=4: Crossover between local and non-local scaling regimes - Nikolay Gulitskiy   ()
17:25 Recent result from NA61/SHINE strong interactions program - Szymon Mateusz Pulawski (University of Silesia (PL))   ()
16:45
Session 3 (until 17:45) ()
16:45 Space-time development of in-medium hadronization : scenario for leading hadron - guiot benjamin   ()
17:05 Vacuum Alignment and Radiatively Induced Fermi Scale - Tommi Alanne (CP3-Origins)   ()
17:25 Dark matter searches and combined interpretations at the ATLAS experiment - James Beacham (Ohio State University (US))   ()
16:45
Session 4 (until 17:35) ()
16:45 Recent results on soft QCD topics, and jet, V+jet and photon production from ATLAS - Ewa Stanecka (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   ()
17:05 Top quark properties using the ATLAS detector at the LHC - Maria Jose Costa (IFIC Valencia (ES))   ()
20:00 --- Dinner ---
12:10 Overview of the CLIC detector and its physics potential - Strom Rickard   ()
12:35 Status of FCC detector and machine detector interface developments - Zbynek Drasal (CERN)   ()
13:00 Closing   ()
13:30 --- Lunch ---
18:00 --- Cultural event ---
20:00 --- Dinner ---
21:30 --- Farewell concert ---