5th International Conference on New Frontiers in Physics ICNFP2016

Europe/Athens
Larisa Bravina (University of Oslo (NO)), Sonja Kabana (Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et des Technologies Associe), Yiota Foka (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))
Description

ICNFP2016 PROCEEDINGS are published in EPJ WoC vol 164 (2017) and available https://www.epj-conferences.org/articles/epjconf/abs/2017/33/contents/contents.html

NEXT CONFERENCE:

6th International Conference on New Frontiers in Physics
17-26 August 2017: ICNFP2017 Conference
16 August: Arrival day, 17 August: Lectures, 27 August: Last Departure day

5th International Conference on New Frontiers in Physics

6-14 July 2016: ICNFP2016 Conference
5th July: Arrival day,  6th July: Lectures, 15th july: Departure day

The International Conference on new Frontiers in Physics aims to promote scientific exchange and development of novel ideas in science with a particular accent on interdisciplinarity.

The conference will bring together worldwide experts and promising young scientists working on experimental and theoretical aspects of particle, nuclear, heavy ion and astro-particle physics and cosmology, with colleagues from other disciplines, for example solid state physics, mathematics, mathematical physics, quantum optics, quantum entanglement and other. 

This year several special scientific events will be organised: a session dedicated to the memory of Guido Altarelli, who would be 75 years 12th July  2016;  a session devoted to V. Gribov's QCD confinement scenario, a Mini-workshop on "Direct searches for BSM Higgs sector" and session on Astrophysics, Cosmology and Gravity.

 

 

The conference will be hosted in the Conference Center of the Orthodox Academy of Creta (OAC), an exceptionally beautiful location only a few meters from the mediteranean sea.

 

Buses schedule
cultural event 14/07
Group photo
Last Circular
Opera gala program
Poster
Proceedings
Program
Public talk (English)
Participants
  • Adam Gillard
  • Adam Szczepaniak
  • Adrian Carmona Bermudez
  • Agnieszka Luszczak
  • Alcides Garat
  • Alessandro Bisio
  • Alessio Tiberio
  • Alexander Botvina
  • Alexander Kovner
  • Alexander Sorin
  • Alexandra Carvalho
  • Alexandre Nikitenko
  • Andrea Longhin
  • Andrea Molinario
  • Andreas Wipf
  • Andrey Kotov
  • Andrey Pozdnyakov
  • Anna Pollmann
  • Antoaneta Damyanova
  • Anton Makarov
  • Antonia Di Crescenzo
  • Antonia Strubig
  • Antonio D'Addabbo
  • Arban Uka
  • Arkadiy Taranenko
  • Armen Sedrakian
  • Artem Basalaev
  • Axel Weber
  • azam ghaffari-turan
  • Benjamin Guiot
  • Bo Zhang
  • Bora Atlay
  • Boris Kopeliovich
  • Brandon Anderson
  • Burt Ovrut
  • Chiara Sirignano
  • Christian Autermann
  • Christina Deveaux
  • Christine Kourkoumelis
  • Cristina Biino
  • Cynthia Hadjidakis
  • Daniel Zwanziger
  • Dario Soldi
  • Deniz Sunar Cerci
  • Dennis Perepelitsa
  • Despoina Sampsonidou
  • Dmitry Gorbunov
  • Eleni Petrakou
  • Eleonora Troja
  • Emmanuel Stamou
  • Errol Gotsman
  • Eugene Levin
  • Eugenio Megias
  • Evgeny Soldatov
  • Evgeny Solodov
  • Evgeny Zabrodin
  • Ewa Stanecka
  • Fabienne Kunne
  • Fairouz Malek
  • Fatiha Lehas
  • Federico Pilo
  • Feng Xu
  • Fengpeng An
  • Filippo Varanini
  • Francesca Dordei
  • Francesca Soramel
  • Francesca Spada
  • Francesco Santanastasio
  • Garabed Halladjian
  • Garyfallia Paspalaki
  • Gavin Salam
  • Geon-Bo Kim
  • Georg Wolschin
  • Georgios Daskalakis
  • Georgios Vasileiadis
  • Georgy Burde
  • Gerassimos Petratos
  • Gershon Kurizki
  • Giacomo Bruno
  • Gian Giudice
  • Giorgio Parisi
  • Grigorios Chachamis
  • Grigory Nigmatkulov
  • Hanna Zbroszczyk
  • Heidi Sandaker
  • Hubert van Hecke
  • Hugo Reinhardt
  • Ian Allan Connelly
  • Ignatios Antoniadis
  • Ignazio Licata
  • Igor Bulyzhenkov
  • Igor Mishustin
  • Irina Aref'eva
  • Irina Potashnikova
  • Ishita Dutta Choudhury
  • itaru nakagawa
  • Jacek Ciborowski
  • Jamal Jalilian-Marian
  • James Beacham
  • James Pinfold
  • Jean-Christophe HAMILTON
  • Jindřich Lidrych
  • Joannis Papavassiliou
  • Johannes Hoelck
  • Jovan Milosevic
  • Jules Gascon
  • Julia Nyiri
  • Karim Benakli
  • Katherine Pachal
  • Konstantin Chetyrkin
  • Konstantin Goulianos
  • Krzysztof Urbanowski
  • Larisa Bravina
  • Laura Borrello
  • Leonid Glozman
  • Lev Lipatov
  • Lisa Benato
  • Luca Di Luzio
  • Luca Stanco
  • Luciano Rezzolla
  • Lucile Ronflette
  • Luis Gonzalez-Mestres
  • Magdalena Zofia Posiadala-Zezula
  • Maria Carmen Mora Espi
  • Maria Jose Costa
  • Maria Stefaniak
  • Marjorie Bardeen
  • Marta Włodarczyk
  • Maryam Salimi-Amiri
  • masahiro morikawa
  • Masaya Ishino
  • Matteo Cadeddu
  • Maurizio Bonesini
  • Maxime Gouzevitch
  • Maxime Guilbaud
  • Michael Deveaux
  • Michael Lomnitz
  • mikhail itkis
  • Milena Quittnat
  • Milos Dordevic
  • Mina Katramatou
  • Ming Liu
  • Minjung Kim
  • Monica Pepe-Altarelli
  • Murad Sarsour
  • Nan Su
  • NICOLA MOSCO
  • Nicola Pacifico
  • Nicolas Leroy
  • Nicoletta Garelli
  • Niels Gresnigt
  • Niels-Uuwe Bastian
  • Nikolaos Davis
  • Nikolaus Trost
  • Nikolay Gulitskiy
  • Nikos Mavromatos
  • Oleksii Ivanytskyi
  • Oleksii Turkot
  • Oscar Catà
  • Pablo De Castro Manzano
  • Paolo Checchia
  • Peter Minkowski
  • Petr Chaloupka
  • Pierre-Francois Giraud
  • Pooja Saxena
  • PRASANTH KRISHNAN K P
  • Rachid Mazini
  • Rachid Nouicer
  • Ramon Muñoz Tapia
  • Ramona Groeber
  • Ramzi Suleiman
  • Renu Bala
  • Riccardo Manzoni
  • Riccardo Maria Bianchi
  • Rickard Ström
  • Rita Bernabei
  • Roar Emaus
  • Ruben Muradian
  • Rulin Xiu
  • Sabin Stoica
  • Salim Cerci
  • Sara Fiorendi
  • Scott Snyder
  • Sebastian Uhl
  • Sonja Kabana
  • Stefania Antonia Stucci
  • Susan Shotkin Gascon-Shotkin
  • Susanna Costanza
  • Szymon Mateusz Pulawski
  • Thiago Barbosa Dos Santos
  • Thomas Naumann
  • Thomas Wester
  • Tobias Persson
  • Tommaso Dorigo
  • Tommi Alanne
  • Tongguang Cheng
  • Trevor Stewart
  • Valery Khoze
  • Vasiliki Mitsou
  • Viacheslav Kuvshinov
  • Viatcheslav Mukhanov
  • Victor Braguta
  • Victor Fadin
  • Violetta Sagun
  • Vladimir Nor
  • Vladimir Shevchenko
  • Vladimir Vechernin
  • Vladimir Zelevinsky
  • Volker Friese
  • Willibald Plessas
  • Xia Dongmei
  • Xiaohu Sun
  • Xiaoyan Wen
  • Yakir Aharonov
  • Yi Zhu
  • Yiota Foka
  • You Zhou
  • Zbynek Drasal
  • Zurab Berezhiani
Support / Helpdesk
    • 8:15 AM
      Welcome from organizers
    • 8:25 AM
      Welcome from the director of OAC - Dr. ZORMPAS Konstantinos
    • 9
      History of OAC
      Speaker: Emanuela Larentzakis
    • 10
      Black holes, neutron stars and gravitational waves: exploring Einsteins Universe with supercomputers
      Speaker: Luciano Rezzolla (Institute for Theoretical Physics, Frankfurt, Germany)
    • 11
      First detection of a black hole merger with gravitational wave
      Speaker: Nicolas Leroy
    • 12
      What could we learn about high energy particle physics from cosmological observations at largest spatial scales?
      Speaker: Dmitry Gorbunov (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))
    • 13
      Searches for production of Higgs boson pairs and a heavy extended Higgs sector
      Speaker: Alexandra Carvalho Antunes De Oliveira (UNESP - Universidade Estadual Paulista (BR))
    • 10:55 AM
      Coffee
    • 14
      SUSY (ATLAS+CMS)
      Speaker: Christian Autermann (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))
    • 15
      Synthesis of Superheavy Elements
      Speaker: mikhail itkis (joint institute for nuclear research)
    • 16
      Holographic description of QGP formation in HIC
      Speaker: Irina Aref'eva (Steklov mathematical Institute)
    • 17
      Overview of neutrino physics: Neutrino oscillation measurements and future prospects
      Speaker: Trevor Stewart (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)
    • 18
      The true quantum face of the exponential decay: Unstable systems in rest and in motion
      Speaker: Prof. Krzysztof Urbanowski (University of Zielona Gora)
    • 1:40 PM
      Lunch
    • 19
      Vladimir Sudakov and double-logarithmic asymptotics of amplitudes in QED, QCD and gravity
      Speaker: Lev Lipatov (Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute)
    • 20
      On Exciting Quantum Phenomena of Pre- and Post Selected Quantum Systems
      Speaker: Yakir Aharonov (Chapman University)
    • 4:15 PM
      Coffee
    • 21
      Overview Dark Matter
      Speaker: Jules Gascon (Universite Lyon 1)
    • 22
      Highlights on signals from Dark Matter particles
      Speaker: Prof. Rita Bernabei (INFN)
    • 8:00 PM
      Dinner
    • 23
      After dinner talk

      On the veranda of OAC on ”John Bardeen and the impact of his Nobel Prize Research” by Bill Bardeen

      Speaker: Bardeen Bill
    • 24
      Concert with Classical Music
    • 25
      Opening
    • 26
      Gribovs theory of confinement: foundation and present status
      Speaker: Daniel Zwanziger (New York University)
    • 27
      Hamiltonian approach to QCD in Coulomb gauge: Gribov ́s confinement scenario at work
      Speaker: Hugo Reinhardt (Universität Tübingen)
    • 28
      Mass generation in Yang-Mills theories
      Speaker: Joannis Papavassiliou (University of Valencia)
    • 29
      Massless mode and positivity violation in hot QCD
      Speaker: Dr Nan Su (Frankfurt Institute for Advanced Studies)
    • 10:30 AM
      Coffee
    • II Mini workshop: The MoEDAL experiment

      Opening Ssession

    • 33
      Callan-Symanzik equations for infrared Yang-Mills theory
      Speaker: Axel Weber
    • 34
      Relativistic Quark-Model Description of Baryon Spectroscopy and Reactions
      Speaker: Willibald Plessas (University of Graz)
    • 35
      QCD bound states and the XYZ phenomena
      Speaker: Adam Szczepaniak (iu)
    • 36
      A hidden symmetry of QCD
      Speaker: Leonid Glozman
    • 37
      Precision renorm Tensor-Pomeron Cross Sections
      Speaker: Konstantin Goulianos (Rockefeller University (US))
    • 1:10 PM
      Lunch
    • 38
      Bose correlations in hadronic wave function
      Speaker: Alexander Kovner (University of Connecticut)
    • 39
      Overview of recent azimuthal correlation measurements from ALICE
      Speaker: You Zhou (Niels Bohr Institute (DK))
    • 3:10 PM
      Coffee
    • II Mini workshop

      Opening Ssession

      • 40
        Overview of PHENIX Spin Physics Results
        Speaker: Ming Liu (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
      • 41
        CP violation in D meson decays at Belle
        Speaker: Prasanth KRISHNAN
      • 42
        ttH production at 13 TeV (CMS)
        Speaker: Milos Dordevic (Vinca Institute, University of Belgrade)
    • Parallel
      • 43
        Examination of the heavy ion collisions using EPOS model as a part of BES program
        Speaker: Maria Stefaniak (Warsaw University of Technology)
      • 44
        Electromagnetic effects in heavy ion collisions - can we hope for a ”new femtoscopy”?
        Speaker: Nikolaos Davis (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR))
      • 45
        Gamma-ray transients and fundamental physics
        Speaker: Eleonora Troja (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center)
    • Parallel 1
    • Parallel 4
      • 49
        QUBIC: the QU Bolometric Interferometer for Cosmology
        Speaker: Jean-Christophe HAMILTON (CNRS)
      • 50
        Recoil Directionality Studies in Two-Phase Liquid Argon TPC Detectors
        Speaker: Matteo Cadeddu (Cagliari University and INFN)
      • 51
        Search for K+ to pi+ nu nu at NA62
        Speaker: Dario Soldi (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))
      • 52
        Quantum spin correlations in the realivistic Moller scattering
        Speaker: Marta Włodarczyk (University of Warsaw)
    • Parallel 6
      • 53
        The ATLAS Run-2 Trigger Menu: Design, Performance and Operational Aspects
        Speaker: Antonia Strubig (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))
      • 54
        The FAMU experiment at RAL to solve the ”proton radius puzzle”
        Speaker: Maurizio Bonesini (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))
      • 55
        Threshold ep → nν scattering and the electron neutrino mass
        Speaker: Jacek Ciborowski
    • Session 4
      • 56
        Quantum Optics Properties of QCD Vacuum
        Speaker: Viacheslav Kuvshinov (JIPNR-Sosny NAS Belarus)
      • 57
        Azimuthal angular correlations of D mesons and charged particles in pp collisions at 7 TeV and p-Pb collisions at 5.02 TeV with the ALICE detector at the LHC
        Speaker: Fatiha Lehas (Utrecht University)
      • 58
        Constraints of beyond standard model parameters from the study of neutrinoless double beta decay
        Speaker: Sabin Stoica (IFIN-HH Bucharest (RO))
    • 5:05 PM
      Excursion to Chania

      The old venetian harbor. Science exhibition and public talk (in greek) Chania sailing club. Projection of film and visit to the old synagogue of Chania for those who are interested

    • 8:00 PM
      Dinner time and place is free to choose in Chania.

      Departure from Chania to OAC hotels will be at 23.00 and 23.30

    • 59
      Selected Recent Results from CMS
      Speaker: Cristina Biino (INFN Torino (IT))
    • 60
      Performance of the ATLAs detector in Run 2
      Speaker: Nicoletta Garelli (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))
    • 61
      Search for new exotic phenomena at the LHC
      Speaker: Katherine Pachal (SFU Simon Fraser University (CA))
    • 62
      Precision measurements and searches with single and multiple gauge bosons with the ATLAS detector
      Speaker: Evgeny Soldatov (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI (RU))
    • 10:20 AM
      Coffee
    • 63
      Recent results from the ALICE experiment at the LHC
      Speaker: Cynthia Hadjidakis (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))
    • 64
      Heavy flavor production off nuclei
      Speaker: Boris Kopeliovich (UTFSM)
    • 65
      Bottomia physics at RHIC and LHC
      Speaker: Georg Wolschin (Heidelberg University)
    • 66
      Basic features of proton proton interactions and RFT-based Quark Gluon String Model
      Speaker: Evgeny Zabrodin (University of Oslo (NO))
    • 67
      Recent results on nucleon spin and structure
      Speaker: Fabienne Kunne (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))
    • 68
      Variations on SUSY breaking
      Speaker: Karim Benakli (CNRS)
    • 1:25 PM
      Lunch
    • 69
      Diphoton searches (CMS)
      Speaker: Milena Quittnat (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))
    • 70
      Search for a high mass diphoton resonance using the ATLAS detector
      Speaker: Fairouz Malek (LPSC-Grenoble , CNRS-IN2P3 (FR))
    • 3:45 PM
      Coffee
    • Parallel 6
      • 71
        Applications of quantisation deformation to standard model phenomenology: flavor symmetry
        Speaker: Niels Gresnigt (Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University)
      • 72
        A neutrino interaction with two vertices topology detected by OPERA
        Speaker: Chiara Sirignano (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))
      • 73
        AMoRE: Search for neutrinoless double beta decay of 100Mo
        Speaker: Geon-Bo Kim
      • 74
        Studies of light mesons at COMPASS
        Speaker: Sebastian Uhl (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE))
      • 75
        The physics program of sPHENIX: a new jet and upsilon detector at RHIC
        Speaker: Dennis Vadimovich Perepelitsa (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))
    • Session 1
    • Session 2
      • 81
        Nonlinearity of the Forward-Backward Correlation Function in the Model with String Fusion
        Speaker: Vladimir Vechernin (St. Petersburg State University)
      • 82
        Triangular flow of negative pions emitted in Pb+Au collisions at top SPS energy
        Speaker: Jovan Milosevic (University of Belgrade (RS))
      • 83
        Proton-proton femtoscopy
        Speaker: Hanna Zbroszczyk (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))
      • 84
        Towards a new quark-nuclear matter EoS for applications in astrophysics and heavy-ion collisions
        Speaker: Niels-Uuwe Bastian (University of Wroclaw)
      • 85
        Forward-backward multiplicity correlations in proton proton collisions at LHC
        Speaker: Larisa Bravina (University of Oslo (NO))
    • Session 3
      • 86
        Analytical and Numerical study of the Weyl and Dirac Quantum Walks
        Speaker: NICOLA MOSCO (University of Pavia)
      • 87
        Analytic Exact, Finite, Model Renormalization of Non-Perturbative, Gauge-Invariant Realistic QCD applied to hadrons scattering
        Speaker: Peter Tsang (Brown University, Physics Department)
      • 88
        The CUORE and CUORE-0 experiments at LNGS
        Speaker: D’addabbo Antonio
      • 89
        Production spectra of zero-degree neutral particles measured by the LHCf experiment
        Speaker: Alessio Tiberio (Universita e INFN, Firenze (IT))
      • 90
        Searches for BSM physics in dilepton, multilepton, and lepton+MET final states at CMS
        Speaker: Lisa Benato (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))
    • Session 4
      • 91
        DarkSide
        Speaker: Federico Pilo (Universita di Pisa & INFN (IT))
      • 92
        Weighing antimatter: The AEgIS Experiment at the CERN Antiproton Decelerator.
        Speaker: Nicola Pacifico (University of Bergen (NO))
      • 93
        Muon reconstruction performance in ATLAS at Run-II
        Speaker: Pierre-Francois Giraud (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))
      • 94
        NEWS: nuclear emulsion WIMP search
        Speaker: Antonia Di Crescenzo (Universita e INFN, Napoli (IT))
    • Session 6
      • 95
        A Measurement of the Absolute Reactor Antineutrino Flux and Spectrum at Daya Bay
        Speaker: Fengpeng An
      • 96
        Beauty production measurements in ALICE
        Speaker: Minjung Kim (Inha University (KR))
      • 97
        Beyond leading order nPI calculations
        Speaker: Margaret Carrington (Brandon University)
      • 98
        Luminescence of water or ice as a new detection method for magnetic monopoles in IceCube
        Speaker: Anna Pollmann (University of Wuppertal)
    • 99
      Social event
    • 8:00 PM
      Dinner
    • 100
      Concert with Classical Music
    • 101
      Excursions
    • 8:00 PM
      Dinner
    • 102
      After dinner talk
    • II Mini workshop Direct searches for Beyond Standard Model Higgs sector
      • 103
        presentation of the WS
        Speakers: Alexandra Calvalho, Maxime Gouzevitch (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))
      • 104
        Higgs couplings to fermions: opportunities at the LHC
        Speaker: Emmanuel Stamou (Weizmann Institute of Science)
      • 105
        Pushing Higgs Effective Theory to its Limits
        Speaker: Mr Johann Brehmer (University of Heidelberg)
      • 106
        Shedding some light on the diphoton excess
        Speaker: Adrian Carmona Bermudez (CERN)
      • 107
        Search for new resonances with mass between 500 GeV and 1 TeV with final states other than two photons
        Speaker: Garabed Halladjian (Michigan State University (US))
      • 108
        Pair production of beyond the Standard Model Higgs bosons
        Speaker: Ramona Groeber (INFN)
      • 109
        Searches for HH production by the ATLAS collaboration
        Speaker: Xiaohu Sun (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))
      • 110
        Searches for HH production by the CMS collaboration
        Speaker: Andrey Pozdnyakov (National Central University (TW))
      • 111
        Searches for Heavy A, H, H++ by the ATLAS and CMS collaborations and interpretation
        Speaker: Scott Snyder (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))
    • 112
      Modeling clusterized nuclear matter under stellar conditions
      Speaker: Igor Mishustin (Goethe University)
    • 113
      Dense quark matter and compact stars
      Speaker: Armen Sedrakian (Frankfurt University)
    • 114
      Getting anti-matter out of dark matter
      Speaker: Zurab Berezhiani (Univ. L'Aquila)
    • 115
      Dark Energy, Dark Matter and Noncommutative Geometry
      Speaker: Slava Mukhanov
    • 10:30 AM
      Coffee
    • 116
      Overview of Dark Matter Searches with the LAT
      Speaker: Brandon Anderson (University of Stockholm)
    • 117
      The B-L MSSM: Simultaneous Wilson Lines and String Thresholds
      Speaker: Burt Ovrut (University of Pennsylvania)
    • 118
      A possible imprint of light-speed anisotropy on the CMB
      Speaker: Georgy Burde (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev)
    • 119
      Galaxy formation by the primordial supermassive black holes
      Speaker: masahiro morikawa
    • 120
      Initial conditions in chaotic inflation with modified gravity
      Speaker: Dmitry Gorbunov (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))
    • 121
      A new measurement of the cosmic-ray electron spectrum with Fermi-LAT
      Speaker: Francesca Spada (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))
    • 1:30 PM
      Lunch
    • 122
      CGC/saturation approach for soft interactions at LHC energies
      Speaker: Errol Gotsman (Tel Aviv University)
    • 123
      Forward and central exclusive production processes at the LHC
      Speaker: Valery Khoze (University of Durham (GB))
    • 4:00 PM
      Coffee
    • Parallel 6
      • 124
        B Physics and Quarkonia (CMS)
        Speaker: Sara Fiorendi (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))
      • 125
        Top quark production measurements using the ATLAS detector at the LHC
        Speaker: Naim Bora Atlay (Universitaet Siegen (DE))
      • 126
        Higgs couplings (CMS)
        Speaker: Tongguang Cheng (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))
    • Session 1
      • 127
        Performance and calibration of b-tagging with the ATLAS experiment at LHC Run-2
        Speaker: Ian Allan Connelly (Royal Holloway, University of London)
      • 128
        Top Physics (CMS)
        Speaker: Georgios Daskalakis (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR))
      • 129
        Search for non-standard and rare decays of the Higgs boson with the ATLAS detector
        Speaker: Rachid Mazini (Academia Sinica (TW))
      • 130
        Aspects of dynamical EWSB with a Higgs: from the EFT to concrete models
        Speaker: Oscar Cata
    • Session 2
      • 131
        Neutral mesons and direct photon measurements with the ALICE experiment
        Speaker: Lucile Ronflette (Laboratoire Subatech (FR))
      • 132
        Temperature dependence of shear viscosity in SU(3)-gluodynamics
        Speaker: Andrey Kotov
      • 133
        Femtoscopy with unlike-sign kaons at the STAR experiment
        Speaker: Jindrich Lidrych (Czech Technical University in Prague)
      • 134
        Nuclear and hadron matter equation of state within the induced surface tension coefficient
        Speaker: Violetta Sagun (Bogolyubov Institute for Theoretical Physics)
      • 135
        Dipole model analysis of the newest HERA data in low x region
        Speaker: Agnieszka Luszczak
      • 136
        Properties of the Polyakov loop geometrical clusters and deconfinement transition in SU(2) gluodynamics
        Speaker: Oleksii Ivanytskyi (National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine (UA))
    • Session 3
      • 137
        Kaon femtoscopic measurements from 200 GeV p+p and Au+Au collisions at STAR
        Speaker: Grigory Nigmatkulov (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI)
      • 138
        Phi Production at Forward Rapidity with the PHENIX Detector at RHIC
        Speaker: Murad Sarsour (Georgia State University)
      • 139
        Overview talk on trigger performances in run II (CMS)
        Speaker: Riccardo Manzoni (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))
      • 140
        Searches for BSM physics in final states with jets and leptons+jets at CMS
        Speaker: Francesco Santanastasio (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))
      • 141
        Status and plans of the Compact Linear Collider project
        Speaker: Tobias Persson
      • 142
        ICARUS detector - present and future
        Speaker: Arkadiusz Bubak (University of Silesia (PL))
    • Session 4
      • 143
        Signals for invisible matter from solar - terrestrial observations
        Speaker: Marios Maroudas
      • 144
        Overview talk on detector performances in run II (CMS)
        Speaker: Laura Borrello (University of Wisconsin-Madison (US))
      • 145
        Spin gauge interactions as topological mechanism of superconductivity
        Speaker: Ishita Dutta Choudhury (S N Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences)
      • 146
        Tau-neutrino production study at CERN SPS: Novel approach by the DsTau experiment
        Speaker: Akitaka Ariga (Universitaet Bern (CH))
      • 147
        K0sK± femtoscopy in Pb-Pb collisions at sNN = 2.76 TeV from the LHC ALICE experiment
        Speaker: Thomas Humanic (Ohio State University (US))
    • Session 6
      • 148
        Forward Physics with the CMS Experiment
        Speaker: Dr Deniz Sunar Cerci (Adiyaman University (TR))
      • 149
        QCD Physics with the CMS Experiment
        Speaker: Dr Salim Cerci (Adiyaman University (TR))
      • 150
        Review on Heavy flavor in STAR
        Speaker: Michael Lomnitz (Kent State University)
      • 151
        Recent results on doubly-polarised pion photoproduction and the GDH sum rule on the nucleon at MAMI
        Speaker: Susanna Constanza
    • 152
      Poster Session
    • 8:00 PM
      Dinner
    • 9:00 PM
      Opera Gala
    • 153
      Historical and personal recollections of Guido
      Speaker: giorgio parisi
    • 154
      Recent Highlights from LHCb
      Speaker: Monica Pepe-Altarelli (CERN)
    • 155
      Lessons for particle physics from gravitational waves
      Speaker: Gian Giudice (CERN)
    • 156
      Proton structure: the last light parton
      Speaker: Gavin Salam (CERN)
    • 10:30 AM
      Coffee
    • 157
      CGC: b-dependent model in NLO
      Speaker: Eugene Levin
    • 158
      Peculiarities of the BFKL approach
      Speaker: Victor Fadin (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)
    • 159
      QCD evolution equations at small x: pomerons, odderons and more
      Speaker: Jamal Jalilian-Marian (Baruch College)
    • 160
      Multiloop Running in QCD and beyond
      Speaker: Konstantin Chetyrkin (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
    • 161
      Short reminiscences of encounters with Guido Altarelli
      Speaker: Peter Minkowski (Universitaet Bern (CH))
    • 162
      Effective actions for the high energy scattering in QCD and gravity
      Speaker: Lev Lipatov (Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute)
    • 1:30 PM
      Lunch
    • 163
      Aspects of string phenomenology
      Speaker: Ignatios Antoniadis (Ecole Polytechnique)
    • 164
      Local Theory of Vacuum Energy Sequester
      Speaker: Nemanja Kaloper (UC Davis)
    • 3:45 PM
      Coffee
    • 165
      Electroweak and new physics fits to HERA deep inelastic scattering
      Speaker: Oleksii Turkot (DESY)
    • 166
      Recent measurements of QCD and the hadronic final state at HERA
      Speaker: Luca Stanco (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))
    • 167
      Social event
    • 8:00 PM
      Conference dinner
    • II Mini workshop Physics at FAIR-NICA-SPS-RHIC
    • 180
      Particle Physics from Quantum Jumps
      Speaker: Ignazio Licata (ISEM Palermo)
    • 181
      Recent results from the T2K experiment
      Speaker: Andrea Longhin (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare Frascati (IT))
    • 182
      Results from the OPERA experiment in the CNGS beam
      Speaker: Antonia Di Crescenzo (Universita e INFN, Napoli (IT))
    • 183
      The Daya Bay oscillation analysis results
      Speaker: Dr Xia Dongmei (Chongqing University, China)
    • 184
      Cornerstones of neutrino physics today: field variables, mass eigenstates, minimal light and heavy nu-nubar flavors
      Speaker: Peter Minkowski (Universitaet Bern (CH))
    • 10:45 AM
      Coffee
    • 185
      Thirty years of Elastic Electron Scattering from the Few-Body Nuclei - Personal Journey
      Speaker: Gerassimos Petratos (Kent State University)
    • 186
      Low-energy hadronic cross sections measurements, and implication for the g-2 of the muon
      Speaker: Evgeny Solodov (BudkerINP)
    • 187
      Haloscope searches for DM axions in CAPP
      Speaker: Eleni Petrakou (IBS)
    • 188
      SHiP: a new facility with a dedicated detector to search for new long-lived neutral particles and studying tau neutrino properties
      Speaker: Vladimir Shevchenko (National Research Centre Kurchatov Institute (RU))
    • 189
      LHCb Detector and trigger performance in Run II
      Speaker: Francesca Dordei (CERN)
    • 1:20 PM
      Lunch
    • 190
      SUSY searches with the ATLAS detector
      Speaker: Riccardo Maria Bianchi (University of Pittsburgh (US))
    • 191
      BEH Boson (CMS)
      Speaker: Paolo Checchia (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))
    • 3:35 PM
      Coffee
    • 192
      A project to measure quantum spin correlations of relativistic electron pairs in Miller scattering
      Speaker: Jacek Ciborowski
    • 193
      Quantum Walks and Deformed Special Relativity
      Speaker: Alessandro Bisio (Università di Pavia)
    • Parallel 6
      • 194
        The Mu3e Experiment at PSI
        Speaker: Antoaneta Damyanova (Universite de Geneve (CH))
      • 195
        ATLAS Trigger and Data Acquisition Upgrades for High Luminosity LHC
        Speaker: Masaya Ishino (University of Tokyo (JP))
      • 196
        Sommerfeld quantization of the extended charge in external and own fields
        Speaker: Igor Bulyzhenkov (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology)
      • 197
        Dark Matter and Dark Energy within the Universal Wave Function Interpretation of String Theory
        Speaker: Rulin Xiu
    • Session 1
      • 198
        A new BFKL probe: inclusive three jet production at the LHC
        Speaker: Dr Grigorios Chachamis (IFT UAM-CSIC, Madrid)
      • 199
        Recent NA61/SHINE measurements performed for the T2K
        Speaker: Magdalena Zofia Posiadala-Zezula (University of Warsaw (PL))
      • 200
        Perturbative unitarity and the LHC di-photon excess
        Speaker: Luca Di Luzio
    • Session 2: .
      • 201
        Fractional Parentage Coefficients within the Method of Hyperspherical Functions and its applications in many-body problems.
        Speaker: Anatoly Vitold Stankyavichyus (Stony Brook University)
      • 202
        Renormalization group analysis of a turbulent compressible fluid near d=4: Crossover between local and non-local scaling regimes
        Speaker: Nikolay Gulitskiy
      • 203
        Recent result from NA61/SHINE strong interactions program
        Speaker: Szymon Mateusz Pulawski (University of Silesia (PL))
    • Session 3
      • 204
        Space-time development of in-medium hadronization : scenario for leading hadron
        Speaker: guiot benjamin
      • 205
        Vacuum Alignment and Radiatively Induced Fermi Scale
        Speaker: Tommi Alanne (CP3-Origins)
      • 206
        Dark matter searches and combined interpretations at the ATLAS experiment
        Speaker: James Beacham (Ohio State University (US))
    • Session 4
      • 207
        Recent results on soft QCD topics, and jet, V+jet and photon production from ATLAS
        Speaker: Ewa Stanecka (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
      • 208
        Top quark properties using the ATLAS detector at the LHC
        Speaker: Maria Jose Costa (IFIC Valencia (ES))
    • 8:00 PM
      Dinner
    • 209
      Far-from-equilibrium energy flow and entanglement entropy
      Speaker: Eugenio Megias (Max Planck Institut fur Physik)
    • 210
      Dark Matter with the Cherenkov Teleskope Array
      Speaker: Heidi Sandaker (University of Oslo (NO))
    • 211
      CMS Heavy ion physics overview: Latest Pb-Pb and small system (p-p) results
      Speaker: Maxime Guilbaud (Rice University (US))
    • 212
      The next challenge for neutrinos in the Standard Model: the mass ordering
      Speaker: Luca Stanco (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))
    • 10:20 AM
      Coffee
    • 213
      Searches for light extended Higgs sector and investigations of Higgs couplings
      Speaker: Susan Shotkin Gascon-Shotkin (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))
    • 214
      ATLAS physics upgrade prospects
      Speaker: Stefania Antonia Stucci (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))
    • 215
      Overview on upgrades, future plans and prospects for the CMS experiment
      Speaker: Giacomo Bruno (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))
    • 216
      Overview of the CLIC detector and its physics potential
      Speaker: Strom Rickard
    • 217
      Status of FCC detector and machine detector interface developments
      Speaker: Zbynek Drasal (CERN)
    • 218
      Closing
    • 1:30 PM
      Lunch
    • 6:00 PM
      Cultural event
    • 8:00 PM
      Dinner
    • 9:30 PM
      Farewell concert