Please note that conversion to PDF is currently not available. More details here

5th International Conference on New Frontiers in Physics ICNFP2016

Europe/Athens
Larisa Bravina (University of Oslo (NO)), Sonja Kabana (Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et des Technologies Associe), Yiota Foka (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))
Description

ICNFP2016 PROCEEDINGS are published in EPJ WoC vol 164 (2017) and available https://www.epj-conferences.org/articles/epjconf/abs/2017/33/contents/contents.html

NEXT CONFERENCE:

6th International Conference on New Frontiers in Physics
17-26 August 2017: ICNFP2017 Conference
16 August: Arrival day, 17 August: Lectures, 27 August: Last Departure day

5th International Conference on New Frontiers in Physics

6-14 July 2016: ICNFP2016 Conference
5th July: Arrival day,  6th July: Lectures, 15th july: Departure day

The International Conference on new Frontiers in Physics aims to promote scientific exchange and development of novel ideas in science with a particular accent on interdisciplinarity.

The conference will bring together worldwide experts and promising young scientists working on experimental and theoretical aspects of particle, nuclear, heavy ion and astro-particle physics and cosmology, with colleagues from other disciplines, for example solid state physics, mathematics, mathematical physics, quantum optics, quantum entanglement and other. 

This year several special scientific events will be organised: a session dedicated to the memory of Guido Altarelli, who would be 75 years 12th July  2016;  a session devoted to V. Gribov's QCD confinement scenario, a Mini-workshop on "Direct searches for BSM Higgs sector" and session on Astrophysics, Cosmology and Gravity.

 

 

The conference will be hosted in the Conference Center of the Orthodox Academy of Creta (OAC), an exceptionally beautiful location only a few meters from the mediteranean sea.

 

Buses schedule
cultural event 14/07
Group photo
Last Circular
Opera gala program
Poster
Proceedings
Program
Public talk (English)
Participants
  • Adam Gillard
  • Adam Szczepaniak
  • Adrian Carmona Bermudez
  • Agnieszka Luszczak
  • Alcides Garat
  • Alessandro Bisio
  • Alessio Tiberio
  • Alexander Botvina
  • Alexander Kovner
  • Alexander Sorin
  • Alexandra Carvalho
  • Alexandre Nikitenko
  • Andrea Longhin
  • Andrea Molinario
  • Andreas Wipf
  • Andrey Kotov
  • Andrey Pozdnyakov
  • Anna Pollmann
  • Antoaneta Damyanova
  • Anton Makarov
  • Antonia Di Crescenzo
  • Antonia Strubig
  • Antonio D'Addabbo
  • Arban Uka
  • Arkadiy Taranenko
  • Armen Sedrakian
  • Artem Basalaev
  • Axel Weber
  • azam ghaffari-turan
  • Benjamin Guiot
  • Bo Zhang
  • Bora Atlay
  • Boris Kopeliovich
  • Brandon Anderson
  • Burt Ovrut
  • Chiara Sirignano
  • Christian Autermann
  • Christina Deveaux
  • Christine Kourkoumelis
  • Cristina Biino
  • Cynthia Hadjidakis
  • Daniel Zwanziger
  • Dario Soldi
  • Deniz Sunar Cerci
  • Dennis Perepelitsa
  • Despoina Sampsonidou
  • Dmitry Gorbunov
  • Eleni Petrakou
  • Eleonora Troja
  • Emmanuel Stamou
  • Errol Gotsman
  • Eugene Levin
  • Eugenio Megias
  • Evgeny Soldatov
  • Evgeny Solodov
  • Evgeny Zabrodin
  • Ewa Stanecka
  • Fabienne Kunne
  • Fairouz Malek
  • Fatiha Lehas
  • Federico Pilo
  • Feng Xu
  • Fengpeng An
  • Filippo Varanini
  • Francesca Dordei
  • Francesca Soramel
  • Francesca Spada
  • Francesco Santanastasio
  • Garabed Halladjian
  • Garyfallia Paspalaki
  • Gavin Salam
  • Geon-Bo Kim
  • Georg Wolschin
  • Georgios Daskalakis
  • Georgios Vasileiadis
  • Georgy Burde
  • Gerassimos Petratos
  • Gershon Kurizki
  • Giacomo Bruno
  • Gian Giudice
  • Giorgio Parisi
  • Grigorios Chachamis
  • Grigory Nigmatkulov
  • Hanna Zbroszczyk
  • Heidi Sandaker
  • Hubert van Hecke
  • Hugo Reinhardt
  • Ian Allan Connelly
  • Ignatios Antoniadis
  • Ignazio Licata
  • Igor Bulyzhenkov
  • Igor Mishustin
  • Irina Aref'eva
  • Irina Potashnikova
  • Ishita Dutta Choudhury
  • itaru nakagawa
  • Jacek Ciborowski
  • Jamal Jalilian-Marian
  • James Beacham
  • James Pinfold
  • Jean-Christophe HAMILTON
  • Jindřich Lidrych
  • Joannis Papavassiliou
  • Johannes Hoelck
  • Jovan Milosevic
  • Jules Gascon
  • Julia Nyiri
  • Karim Benakli
  • Katherine Pachal
  • Konstantin Chetyrkin
  • Konstantin Goulianos
  • Krzysztof Urbanowski
  • Larisa Bravina
  • Laura Borrello
  • Leonid Glozman
  • Lev Lipatov
  • Lisa Benato
  • Luca Di Luzio
  • Luca Stanco
  • Luciano Rezzolla
  • Lucile Ronflette
  • Luis Gonzalez-Mestres
  • Magdalena Zofia Posiadala-Zezula
  • Maria Carmen Mora Espi
  • Maria Jose Costa
  • Maria Stefaniak
  • Marjorie Bardeen
  • Marta Włodarczyk
  • Maryam Salimi-Amiri
  • masahiro morikawa
  • Masaya Ishino
  • Matteo Cadeddu
  • Maurizio Bonesini
  • Maxime Gouzevitch
  • Maxime Guilbaud
  • Michael Deveaux
  • Michael Lomnitz
  • mikhail itkis
  • Milena Quittnat
  • Milos Dordevic
  • Mina Katramatou
  • Ming Liu
  • Minjung Kim
  • Monica Pepe-Altarelli
  • Murad Sarsour
  • Nan Su
  • NICOLA MOSCO
  • Nicola Pacifico
  • Nicolas Leroy
  • Nicoletta Garelli
  • Niels Gresnigt
  • Niels-Uuwe Bastian
  • Nikolaos Davis
  • Nikolaus Trost
  • Nikolay Gulitskiy
  • Nikos Mavromatos
  • Oleksii Ivanytskyi
  • Oleksii Turkot
  • Oscar Catà
  • Pablo De Castro Manzano
  • Paolo Checchia
  • Peter Minkowski
  • Petr Chaloupka
  • Pierre-Francois Giraud
  • Pooja Saxena
  • PRASANTH KRISHNAN K P
  • Rachid Mazini
  • Rachid Nouicer
  • Ramon Muñoz Tapia
  • Ramona Groeber
  • Ramzi Suleiman
  • Renu Bala
  • Riccardo Manzoni
  • Riccardo Maria Bianchi
  • Rickard Ström
  • Rita Bernabei
  • Roar Emaus
  • Ruben Muradian
  • Rulin Xiu
  • Sabin Stoica
  • Salim Cerci
  • Sara Fiorendi
  • Scott Snyder
  • Sebastian Uhl
  • Sonja Kabana
  • Stefania Antonia Stucci
  • Susan Shotkin Gascon-Shotkin
  • Susanna Costanza
  • Szymon Mateusz Pulawski
  • Thiago Barbosa Dos Santos
  • Thomas Naumann
  • Thomas Wester
  • Tobias Persson
  • Tommaso Dorigo
  • Tommi Alanne
  • Tongguang Cheng
  • Trevor Stewart
  • Valery Khoze
  • Vasiliki Mitsou
  • Viacheslav Kuvshinov
  • Viatcheslav Mukhanov
  • Victor Braguta
  • Victor Fadin
  • Violetta Sagun
  • Vladimir Nor
  • Vladimir Shevchenko
  • Vladimir Vechernin
  • Vladimir Zelevinsky
  • Volker Friese
  • Willibald Plessas
  • Xia Dongmei
  • Xiaohu Sun
  • Xiaoyan Wen
  • Yakir Aharonov
  • Yi Zhu
  • Yiota Foka
  • You Zhou
  • Zbynek Drasal
  • Zurab Berezhiani
Support / Helpdesk
    • 08:15 08:25
      Welcome from organizers 10m
    • 08:25 08:30
      Welcome from the director of OAC - Dr. ZORMPAS Konstantinos 5m
    • 08:30 08:45
      History of OAC 15m
      Speaker: Emanuela Larentzakis
    • 08:45 09:25
      Black holes, neutron stars and gravitational waves: exploring Einsteins Universe with supercomputers 40m
      Speaker: Luciano Rezzolla (Institute for Theoretical Physics, Frankfurt, Germany)
    • 09:25 09:55
      First detection of a black hole merger with gravitational wave 30m
      Speaker: Nicolas Leroy
    • 09:55 10:25
      What could we learn about high energy particle physics from cosmological observations at largest spatial scales? 30m
      Speaker: Dmitry Gorbunov (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))
    • 10:25 10:55
      Searches for production of Higgs boson pairs and a heavy extended Higgs sector 30m
      Speaker: Alexandra Carvalho Antunes De Oliveira (UNESP - Universidade Estadual Paulista (BR))
    • 10:55 11:15
      Coffee 20m
    • 11:15 11:45
      SUSY (ATLAS+CMS) 30m
      Speaker: Christian Autermann (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))
    • 11:45 12:15
      Synthesis of Superheavy Elements 30m
      Speaker: mikhail itkis (joint institute for nuclear research)
    • 12:15 12:40
      Holographic description of QGP formation in HIC 25m
      Speaker: Irina Aref'eva (Steklov mathematical Institute)
    • 12:40 13:10
      Overview of neutrino physics: Neutrino oscillation measurements and future prospects 30m
      Speaker: Trevor Stewart (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)
    • 13:10 13:40
      The true quantum face of the exponential decay: Unstable systems in rest and in motion 30m
      Speaker: Prof. Krzysztof Urbanowski (University of Zielona Gora)
    • 13:40 14:55
      Lunch 1h 15m
    • 14:55 15:25
      Vladimir Sudakov and double-logarithmic asymptotics of amplitudes in QED, QCD and gravity 30m
      Speaker: Lev Lipatov (Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute)
    • 15:25 16:15
      On Exciting Quantum Phenomena of Pre- and Post Selected Quantum Systems 50m
      Speaker: Yakir Aharonov (Chapman University)
    • 16:15 16:35
      Coffee 20m
    • 16:35 17:05
      Overview Dark Matter 30m
      Speaker: Jules Gascon (Universite Lyon 1)
    • 17:05 17:30
      Highlights on signals from Dark Matter particles 25m
      Speaker: Prof. Rita Bernabei (INFN)
    • 20:00 21:00
      Dinner 1h
    • 20:30 21:00
      After dinner talk 30m

      On the veranda of OAC on ”John Bardeen and the impact of his Nobel Prize Research” by Bill Bardeen

      Speaker: Bardeen Bill
    • 21:00 22:30
      Concert with Classical Music 1h 30m
    • 08:15 08:20
      Opening 5m
    • 08:20 09:10
      Gribovs theory of confinement: foundation and present status 50m
      Speaker: Daniel Zwanziger (New York University)
    • 09:10 09:40
      Hamiltonian approach to QCD in Coulomb gauge: Gribov ́s confinement scenario at work 30m
      Speaker: Hugo Reinhardt (Universität Tübingen)
    • 09:40 10:05
      Mass generation in Yang-Mills theories 25m
      Speaker: Joannis Papavassiliou (University of Valencia)
    • 10:05 10:30
      Massless mode and positivity violation in hot QCD 25m
      Speaker: Dr Nan Su (Frankfurt Institute for Advanced Studies)
    • 10:30 10:50
      Coffee 20m
    • 10:35 11:45
      II Mini workshop: The MoEDAL experiment

      Opening Ssession

    • 10:50 11:15
      Callan-Symanzik equations for infrared Yang-Mills theory 25m
      Speaker: Axel Weber
    • 11:15 11:45
      Relativistic Quark-Model Description of Baryon Spectroscopy and Reactions 30m
      Speaker: Willibald Plessas (University of Graz)
    • 11:45 12:15
      QCD bound states and the XYZ phenomena 30m
      Speaker: Adam Szczepaniak (iu)
    • 12:15 12:45
      A hidden symmetry of QCD 30m
      Speaker: Leonid Glozman
    • 12:45 13:10
      Precision renorm Tensor-Pomeron Cross Sections 25m
      Speaker: Konstantin Goulianos (Rockefeller University (US))
    • 13:10 14:20
      Lunch 1h 10m
    • 14:20 14:45
      Bose correlations in hadronic wave function 25m
      Speaker: Alexander Kovner (University of Connecticut)
    • 14:45 15:10
      Overview of recent azimuthal correlation measurements from ALICE 25m
      Speaker: You Zhou (Niels Bohr Institute (DK))
    • 15:10 15:40
      Coffee 30m
    • 15:40 17:05
      II Mini workshop

      Opening Ssession

      • 15:40
        Overview of PHENIX Spin Physics Results 25m
        Speaker: Ming Liu (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
      • 16:05
        CP violation in D meson decays at Belle 20m
        Speaker: Prasanth KRISHNAN
      • 16:25
        ttH production at 13 TeV (CMS) 20m
        Speaker: Milos Dordevic (Vinca Institute, University of Belgrade)
    • 15:40 17:10
      Parallel
      • 15:40
        Examination of the heavy ion collisions using EPOS model as a part of BES program 20m
        Speaker: Maria Stefaniak (Warsaw University of Technology)
      • 16:00
        Electromagnetic effects in heavy ion collisions - can we hope for a ”new femtoscopy”? 20m
        Speaker: Nikolaos Davis (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR))
      • 16:20
        Gamma-ray transients and fundamental physics 25m
        Speaker: Eleonora Troja (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center)
    • 15:40 17:05
      Parallel 1
      • 15:40
        Detection of mirror-meson decays at CERN 20m
        Speaker: George Triantaphyllou (National Technical University of Athens)
      • 16:00
        Status and Prospects of the KATRIN Experiment 20m
        Speaker: Nikolaus Trost (KIT)
      • 16:20
        In search of the neutrinoless double beta decay: Phase II of the GERDA experiment 25m
        Speaker: Thomas Wester (TU Dresden)
    • 15:40 17:05
      Parallel 4
      • 15:40
        QUBIC: the QU Bolometric Interferometer for Cosmology 20m
        Speaker: Jean-Christophe HAMILTON (CNRS)
      • 16:00
        Recoil Directionality Studies in Two-Phase Liquid Argon TPC Detectors 20m
        Speaker: Matteo Cadeddu (Cagliari University and INFN)
      • 16:20
        Search for K+ to pi+ nu nu at NA62 20m
        Speaker: Dario Soldi (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))
      • 16:40
        Quantum spin correlations in the realivistic Moller scattering 20m
        Speaker: Marta Włodarczyk (University of Warsaw)
    • 15:40 16:40
      Parallel 6
      • 15:40
        The ATLAS Run-2 Trigger Menu: Design, Performance and Operational Aspects 20m
        Speaker: Antonia Strubig (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))
      • 16:00
        The FAMU experiment at RAL to solve the ”proton radius puzzle” 20m
        Speaker: Maurizio Bonesini (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))
      • 16:20
        Threshold ep → nν scattering and the electron neutrino mass 20m
        Speaker: Jacek Ciborowski
    • 15:40 16:50
      Session 4
      • 15:40
        Quantum Optics Properties of QCD Vacuum 25m
        Speaker: Viacheslav Kuvshinov (JIPNR-Sosny NAS Belarus)
      • 16:05
        Azimuthal angular correlations of D mesons and charged particles in pp collisions at 7 TeV and p-Pb collisions at 5.02 TeV with the ALICE detector at the LHC 25m
        Speaker: Fatiha Lehas (Utrecht University)
      • 16:30
        Constraints of beyond standard model parameters from the study of neutrinoless double beta decay 20m
        Speaker: Sabin Stoica (IFIN-HH Bucharest (RO))
    • 17:05 23:30
      Excursion to Chania 6h 25m

      The old venetian harbor. Science exhibition and public talk (in greek) Chania sailing club. Projection of film and visit to the old synagogue of Chania for those who are interested

    • 20:00 21:00
      Dinner time and place is free to choose in Chania. 1h

      Departure from Chania to OAC hotels will be at 23.00 and 23.30

    • 08:30 09:00
      Selected Recent Results from CMS 30m
      Speaker: Cristina Biino (INFN Torino (IT))
    • 09:00 09:30
      Performance of the ATLAs detector in Run 2 30m
      Speaker: Nicoletta Garelli (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))
    • 09:30 09:55
      Search for new exotic phenomena at the LHC 25m
      Speaker: Katherine Pachal (SFU Simon Fraser University (CA))
    • 09:55 10:20
      Precision measurements and searches with single and multiple gauge bosons with the ATLAS detector 25m
      Speaker: Evgeny Soldatov (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI (RU))
    • 10:20 10:40
      Coffee 20m
    • 10:40 11:10
      Recent results from the ALICE experiment at the LHC 30m
      Speaker: Cynthia Hadjidakis (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))
    • 11:10 11:40
      Heavy flavor production off nuclei 30m
      Speaker: Boris Kopeliovich (UTFSM)
    • 11:40 12:05
      Bottomia physics at RHIC and LHC 25m
      Speaker: Georg Wolschin (Heidelberg University)
    • 12:05 12:30
      Basic features of proton proton interactions and RFT-based Quark Gluon String Model 25m
      Speaker: Evgeny Zabrodin (University of Oslo (NO))
    • 12:30 12:55
      Recent results on nucleon spin and structure 25m
      Speaker: Fabienne Kunne (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))
    • 12:55 13:25
      Variations on SUSY breaking 30m
      Speaker: Karim Benakli (CNRS)
    • 13:25 14:55
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:55 15:20
      Diphoton searches (CMS) 25m
      Speaker: Milena Quittnat (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))
    • 15:20 15:45
      Search for a high mass diphoton resonance using the ATLAS detector 25m
      Speaker: Fairouz Malek (LPSC-Grenoble , CNRS-IN2P3 (FR))
    • 15:45 16:05
      Coffee 20m
    • 16:10 17:55
      Parallel 6
      • 16:10
        Applications of quantisation deformation to standard model phenomenology: flavor symmetry 20m
        Speaker: Niels Gresnigt (Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University)
      • 16:30
        A neutrino interaction with two vertices topology detected by OPERA 20m
        Speaker: Chiara Sirignano (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))
      • 16:50
        AMoRE: Search for neutrinoless double beta decay of 100Mo 20m
        Speaker: Geon-Bo Kim
      • 17:10
        Studies of light mesons at COMPASS 20m
        Speaker: Sebastian Uhl (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE))
      • 17:30
        The physics program of sPHENIX: a new jet and upsilon detector at RHIC 20m
        Speaker: Dennis Vadimovich Perepelitsa (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))
    • 16:10 18:00
      Session 1
    • 16:10 17:55
      Session 2
      • 16:10
        Nonlinearity of the Forward-Backward Correlation Function in the Model with String Fusion 20m
        Speaker: Vladimir Vechernin (St. Petersburg State University)
      • 16:30
        Triangular flow of negative pions emitted in Pb+Au collisions at top SPS energy 20m
        Speaker: Jovan Milosevic (University of Belgrade (RS))
      • 16:50
        Proton-proton femtoscopy 20m
        Speaker: Hanna Zbroszczyk (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))
      • 17:10
        Towards a new quark-nuclear matter EoS for applications in astrophysics and heavy-ion collisions 20m
        Speaker: Niels-Uuwe Bastian (University of Wroclaw)
      • 17:30
        Forward-backward multiplicity correlations in proton proton collisions at LHC 20m
        Speaker: Larisa Bravina (University of Oslo (NO))
    • 16:10 17:50
      Session 3
      • 16:10
        Analytical and Numerical study of the Weyl and Dirac Quantum Walks 20m
        Speaker: NICOLA MOSCO (University of Pavia)
      • 16:30
        Analytic Exact, Finite, Model Renormalization of Non-Perturbative, Gauge-Invariant Realistic QCD applied to hadrons scattering 20m
        Speaker: Peter Tsang (Brown University, Physics Department)
      • 16:50
        The CUORE and CUORE-0 experiments at LNGS 20m
        Speaker: D’addabbo Antonio
      • 17:10
        Production spectra of zero-degree neutral particles measured by the LHCf experiment 20m
        Speaker: Alessio Tiberio (Universita e INFN, Firenze (IT))
      • 17:30
        Searches for BSM physics in dilepton, multilepton, and lepton+MET final states at CMS 20m
        Speaker: Lisa Benato (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))
    • 16:10 17:50
      Session 4
      • 16:10
        DarkSide 20m
        Speaker: Federico Pilo (Universita di Pisa & INFN (IT))
      • 16:30
        Weighing antimatter: The AEgIS Experiment at the CERN Antiproton Decelerator. 20m
        Speaker: Nicola Pacifico (University of Bergen (NO))
      • 16:50
        Muon reconstruction performance in ATLAS at Run-II 20m
        Speaker: Pierre-Francois Giraud (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))
      • 17:10
        NEWS: nuclear emulsion WIMP search 20m
        Speaker: Antonia Di Crescenzo (Universita e INFN, Napoli (IT))
    • 16:35 18:00
      Session 6
      • 16:35
        A Measurement of the Absolute Reactor Antineutrino Flux and Spectrum at Daya Bay 25m
        Speaker: Fengpeng An
      • 17:00
        Beauty production measurements in ALICE 20m
        Speaker: Minjung Kim (Inha University (KR))
      • 17:20
        Beyond leading order nPI calculations 20m
        Speaker: Margaret Carrington (Brandon University)
      • 17:40
        Luminescence of water or ice as a new detection method for magnetic monopoles in IceCube 20m
        Speaker: Anna Pollmann (University of Wuppertal)
    • 19:00 20:00
      Social event 1h
    • 20:00 21:00
      Dinner 1h
    • 21:00 22:30
      Concert with Classical Music 1h 30m
    • 08:30 19:30
      Excursions 11h
    • 20:00 21:00
      Dinner 1h
    • 21:00 21:30
      After dinner talk 30m
    • 08:20 16:00
      II Mini workshop Direct searches for Beyond Standard Model Higgs sector
      • 08:20
        presentation of the WS 10m
        Speakers: Alexandra Calvalho, Maxime Gouzevitch (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))
      • 08:30
        Higgs couplings to fermions: opportunities at the LHC 30m
        Speaker: Emmanuel Stamou (Weizmann Institute of Science)
      • 09:00
        Pushing Higgs Effective Theory to its Limits 30m
        Speaker: Mr Johann Brehmer (University of Heidelberg)
      • 09:30
        Shedding some light on the diphoton excess 30m
        Speaker: Adrian Carmona Bermudez (CERN)
      • 10:00
        Search for new resonances with mass between 500 GeV and 1 TeV with final states other than two photons 30m
        Speaker: Garabed Halladjian (Michigan State University (US))
      • 11:00
        Pair production of beyond the Standard Model Higgs bosons 30m
        Speaker: Ramona Groeber (INFN)
      • 11:30
        Searches for HH production by the ATLAS collaboration 30m
        Speaker: Xiaohu Sun (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))
      • 12:00
        Searches for HH production by the CMS collaboration 30m
        Speaker: Andrey Pozdnyakov (National Central University (TW))
      • 12:30
        Searches for Heavy A, H, H++ by the ATLAS and CMS collaborations and interpretation 30m
        Speaker: Scott Snyder (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))
    • 08:30 09:00
      Modeling clusterized nuclear matter under stellar conditions 30m
      Speaker: Igor Mishustin (Goethe University)
    • 09:00 09:30
      Dense quark matter and compact stars 30m
      Speaker: Armen Sedrakian (Frankfurt University)
    • 09:30 10:00
      Getting anti-matter out of dark matter 30m
      Speaker: Zurab Berezhiani (Univ. L'Aquila)
    • 10:00 10:30
      Dark Energy, Dark Matter and Noncommutative Geometry 30m
      Speaker: Slava Mukhanov
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:00 11:25
      Overview of Dark Matter Searches with the LAT 25m
      Speaker: Brandon Anderson (University of Stockholm)
    • 11:25 11:50
      The B-L MSSM: Simultaneous Wilson Lines and String Thresholds 25m
      Speaker: Burt Ovrut (University of Pennsylvania)
    • 11:50 12:15
      A possible imprint of light-speed anisotropy on the CMB 25m
      Speaker: Georgy Burde (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev)
    • 12:15 12:40
      Galaxy formation by the primordial supermassive black holes 25m
      Speaker: masahiro morikawa
    • 12:40 13:05
      Initial conditions in chaotic inflation with modified gravity 25m
      Speaker: Dmitry Gorbunov (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))
    • 13:05 13:30
      A new measurement of the cosmic-ray electron spectrum with Fermi-LAT 25m
      Speaker: Francesca Spada (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))
    • 13:30 15:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 15:00 15:30
      CGC/saturation approach for soft interactions at LHC energies 30m
      Speaker: Errol Gotsman (Tel Aviv University)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Forward and central exclusive production processes at the LHC 30m
      Speaker: Valery Khoze (University of Durham (GB))
    • 16:00 16:20
      Coffee 20m
    • 16:20 18:15
      Parallel 6
      • 16:20
        B Physics and Quarkonia (CMS) 25m
        Speaker: Sara Fiorendi (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))
      • 16:45
        Top quark production measurements using the ATLAS detector at the LHC 25m
        Speaker: Naim Bora Atlay (Universitaet Siegen (DE))
      • 17:30
        Higgs couplings (CMS) 25m
        Speaker: Tongguang Cheng (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))
    • 16:20 17:50
      Session 1
      • 16:20
        Performance and calibration of b-tagging with the ATLAS experiment at LHC Run-2 20m
        Speaker: Ian Allan Connelly (Royal Holloway, University of London)
      • 16:40
        Top Physics (CMS) 25m
        Speaker: Georgios Daskalakis (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR))
      • 17:05
        Search for non-standard and rare decays of the Higgs boson with the ATLAS detector 25m
        Speaker: Rachid Mazini (Academia Sinica (TW))
      • 17:30
        Aspects of dynamical EWSB with a Higgs: from the EFT to concrete models 20m
        Speaker: Oscar Cata
    • 16:20 18:20
      Session 2
      • 16:20
        Neutral mesons and direct photon measurements with the ALICE experiment 20m
        Speaker: Lucile Ronflette (Laboratoire Subatech (FR))
      • 16:40
        Temperature dependence of shear viscosity in SU(3)-gluodynamics 20m
        Speaker: Andrey Kotov
      • 17:00
        Femtoscopy with unlike-sign kaons at the STAR experiment 20m
        Speaker: Jindrich Lidrych (Czech Technical University in Prague)
      • 17:20
        Nuclear and hadron matter equation of state within the induced surface tension coefficient 20m
        Speaker: Violetta Sagun (Bogolyubov Institute for Theoretical Physics)
      • 17:40
        Dipole model analysis of the newest HERA data in low x region 20m
        Speaker: Agnieszka Luszczak
      • 18:00
        Properties of the Polyakov loop geometrical clusters and deconfinement transition in SU(2) gluodynamics 20m
        Speaker: Oleksii Ivanytskyi (National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine (UA))
    • 16:20 18:25
      Session 3
      • 16:25
        Kaon femtoscopic measurements from 200 GeV p+p and Au+Au collisions at STAR 20m
        Speaker: Grigory Nigmatkulov (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI)
      • 16:45
        Phi Production at Forward Rapidity with the PHENIX Detector at RHIC 20m
        Speaker: Murad Sarsour (Georgia State University)
      • 17:05
        Overview talk on trigger performances in run II (CMS) 20m
        Speaker: Riccardo Manzoni (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))
      • 17:25
        Searches for BSM physics in final states with jets and leptons+jets at CMS 20m
        Speaker: Francesco Santanastasio (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))
      • 17:45
        Status and plans of the Compact Linear Collider project 20m
        Speaker: Tobias Persson
      • 18:05
        ICARUS detector - present and future 20m
        Speaker: Arkadiusz Bubak (University of Silesia (PL))
    • 16:20 18:05
      Session 4
      • 16:20
        Signals for invisible matter from solar - terrestrial observations 20m
        Speaker: Marios Maroudas
      • 16:40
        Overview talk on detector performances in run II (CMS) 25m
        Speaker: Laura Borrello (University of Wisconsin-Madison (US))
      • 17:05
        Spin gauge interactions as topological mechanism of superconductivity 20m
        Speaker: Ishita Dutta Choudhury (S N Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences)
      • 17:25
        Tau-neutrino production study at CERN SPS: Novel approach by the DsTau experiment 20m
        Speaker: Akitaka Ariga (Universitaet Bern (CH))
      • 17:45
        K0sK± femtoscopy in Pb-Pb collisions at sNN = 2.76 TeV from the LHC ALICE experiment 20m
        Speaker: Thomas Humanic (Ohio State University (US))
    • 16:20 18:10
      Session 6
      • 16:20
        Forward Physics with the CMS Experiment 20m
        Speaker: Dr Deniz Sunar Cerci (Adiyaman University (TR))
      • 16:40
        QCD Physics with the CMS Experiment 25m
        Speaker: Dr Salim Cerci (Adiyaman University (TR))
      • 17:05
        Review on Heavy flavor in STAR 25m
        Speaker: Michael Lomnitz (Kent State University)
      • 17:30
        Recent results on doubly-polarised pion photoproduction and the GDH sum rule on the nucleon at MAMI 20m
        Speaker: Susanna Constanza
    • 19:30 20:30
      Poster Session 1h
    • 20:00 21:00
      Dinner 1h
    • 21:00 22:00
      Opera Gala 1h
    • 08:30 09:00
      Historical and personal recollections of Guido 30m
      Speaker: giorgio parisi
    • 09:00 09:30
      Recent Highlights from LHCb 30m
      Speaker: Monica Pepe-Altarelli (CERN)
    • 09:30 10:00
      Lessons for particle physics from gravitational waves 30m
      Speaker: Gian Giudice (CERN)
    • 10:00 10:30
      Proton structure: the last light parton 30m
      Speaker: Gavin Salam (CERN)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:00 11:30
      CGC: b-dependent model in NLO 30m
      Speaker: Eugene Levin
    • 11:30 12:00
      Peculiarities of the BFKL approach 30m
      Speaker: Victor Fadin (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)
    • 12:00 12:25
      QCD evolution equations at small x: pomerons, odderons and more 25m
      Speaker: Jamal Jalilian-Marian (Baruch College)
    • 12:25 12:50
      Multiloop Running in QCD and beyond 25m
      Speaker: Konstantin Chetyrkin (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
    • 12:50 13:00
      Short reminiscences of encounters with Guido Altarelli 10m
      Speaker: Peter Minkowski (Universitaet Bern (CH))
    • 13:00 13:30
      Effective actions for the high energy scattering in QCD and gravity 30m
      Speaker: Lev Lipatov (Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute)
    • 13:30 14:50
      Lunch 1h 20m
    • 14:50 15:20
      Aspects of string phenomenology 30m
      Speaker: Ignatios Antoniadis (Ecole Polytechnique)
    • 15:20 15:45
      Local Theory of Vacuum Energy Sequester 25m
      Speaker: Nemanja Kaloper (UC Davis)
    • 15:45 16:05
      Coffee 20m
    • 16:05 16:30
      Electroweak and new physics fits to HERA deep inelastic scattering 25m
      Speaker: Oleksii Turkot (DESY)
    • 16:30 16:55
      Recent measurements of QCD and the hadronic final state at HERA 25m
      Speaker: Luca Stanco (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))
    • 17:00 20:00
      Social event 3h
    • 20:00 23:00
      Conference dinner 3h
    • 08:30 16:25
      II Mini workshop Physics at FAIR-NICA-SPS-RHIC
    • 08:30 09:00
      Particle Physics from Quantum Jumps 30m
      Speaker: Ignazio Licata (ISEM Palermo)
    • 09:00 09:25
      Recent results from the T2K experiment 25m
      Speaker: Andrea Longhin (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare Frascati (IT))
    • 09:25 09:50
      Results from the OPERA experiment in the CNGS beam 25m
      Speaker: Antonia Di Crescenzo (Universita e INFN, Napoli (IT))
    • 09:50 10:15
      The Daya Bay oscillation analysis results 25m
      Speaker: Dr Xia Dongmei (Chongqing University, China)
    • 10:15 10:45
      Cornerstones of neutrino physics today: field variables, mass eigenstates, minimal light and heavy nu-nubar flavors 30m
      Speaker: Peter Minkowski (Universitaet Bern (CH))
    • 10:45 11:10
      Coffee 25m
    • 11:10 11:40
      Thirty years of Elastic Electron Scattering from the Few-Body Nuclei - Personal Journey 30m
      Speaker: Gerassimos Petratos (Kent State University)
    • 11:40 12:05
      Low-energy hadronic cross sections measurements, and implication for the g-2 of the muon 25m
      Speaker: Evgeny Solodov (BudkerINP)
    • 12:05 12:30
      Haloscope searches for DM axions in CAPP 25m
      Speaker: Eleni Petrakou (IBS)
    • 12:30 12:55
      SHiP: a new facility with a dedicated detector to search for new long-lived neutral particles and studying tau neutrino properties 25m
      Speaker: Vladimir Shevchenko (National Research Centre Kurchatov Institute (RU))
    • 12:55 13:20
      LHCb Detector and trigger performance in Run II 25m
      Speaker: Francesca Dordei (CERN)
    • 13:20 14:40
      Lunch 1h 20m
    • 14:40 15:05
      SUSY searches with the ATLAS detector 25m
      Speaker: Riccardo Maria Bianchi (University of Pittsburgh (US))
    • 15:05 15:35
      BEH Boson (CMS) 30m
      Speaker: Paolo Checchia (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))
    • 15:35 15:55
      Coffee 20m
    • 15:55 16:20
      A project to measure quantum spin correlations of relativistic electron pairs in Miller scattering 25m
      Speaker: Jacek Ciborowski
    • 16:20 16:45
      Quantum Walks and Deformed Special Relativity 25m
      Speaker: Alessandro Bisio (Università di Pavia)
    • 16:45 18:10
      Parallel 6
      • 16:45
        The Mu3e Experiment at PSI 20m
        Speaker: Antoaneta Damyanova (Universite de Geneve (CH))
      • 17:05
        ATLAS Trigger and Data Acquisition Upgrades for High Luminosity LHC 25m
        Speaker: Masaya Ishino (University of Tokyo (JP))
      • 17:30
        Sommerfeld quantization of the extended charge in external and own fields 20m
        Speaker: Igor Bulyzhenkov (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology)
      • 17:50
        Dark Matter and Dark Energy within the Universal Wave Function Interpretation of String Theory 20m
        Speaker: Rulin Xiu
    • 16:45 17:45
      Session 1
      • 16:45
        A new BFKL probe: inclusive three jet production at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Dr Grigorios Chachamis (IFT UAM-CSIC, Madrid)
      • 17:05
        Recent NA61/SHINE measurements performed for the T2K 20m
        Speaker: Magdalena Zofia Posiadala-Zezula (University of Warsaw (PL))
      • 17:25
        Perturbative unitarity and the LHC di-photon excess 20m
        Speaker: Luca Di Luzio
    • 16:45 17:45
      Session 2: .
      • 16:45
        Fractional Parentage Coefficients within the Method of Hyperspherical Functions and its applications in many-body problems. 20m
        Speaker: Anatoly Vitold Stankyavichyus (Stony Brook University)
      • 17:05
        Renormalization group analysis of a turbulent compressible fluid near d=4: Crossover between local and non-local scaling regimes 20m
        Speaker: Nikolay Gulitskiy
      • 17:25
        Recent result from NA61/SHINE strong interactions program 20m
        Speaker: Szymon Mateusz Pulawski (University of Silesia (PL))
    • 16:45 17:45
      Session 3
      • 16:45
        Space-time development of in-medium hadronization : scenario for leading hadron 20m
        Speaker: guiot benjamin
      • 17:05
        Vacuum Alignment and Radiatively Induced Fermi Scale 20m
        Speaker: Tommi Alanne (CP3-Origins)
      • 17:25
        Dark matter searches and combined interpretations at the ATLAS experiment 20m
        Speaker: James Beacham (Ohio State University (US))
    • 16:45 17:35
      Session 4
      • 16:45
        Recent results on soft QCD topics, and jet, V+jet and photon production from ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Ewa Stanecka (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
      • 17:05
        Top quark properties using the ATLAS detector at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Maria Jose Costa (IFIC Valencia (ES))
    • 20:00 21:00
      Dinner 1h
    • 08:30 09:00
      Far-from-equilibrium energy flow and entanglement entropy 30m
      Speaker: Eugenio Megias (Max Planck Institut fur Physik)
    • 09:00 09:25
      Dark Matter with the Cherenkov Teleskope Array 25m
      Speaker: Heidi Sandaker (University of Oslo (NO))
    • 09:25 09:50
      CMS Heavy ion physics overview: Latest Pb-Pb and small system (p-p) results 25m
      Speaker: Maxime Guilbaud (Rice University (US))
    • 09:50 10:20
      The next challenge for neutrinos in the Standard Model: the mass ordering 30m
      Speaker: Luca Stanco (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))
    • 10:20 10:50
      Coffee 30m
    • 10:50 11:20
      Searches for light extended Higgs sector and investigations of Higgs couplings 30m
      Speaker: Susan Shotkin Gascon-Shotkin (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))
    • 11:20 11:45
      ATLAS physics upgrade prospects 25m
      Speaker: Stefania Antonia Stucci (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))
    • 11:45 12:10
      Overview on upgrades, future plans and prospects for the CMS experiment 25m
      Speaker: Giacomo Bruno (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))
    • 12:10 12:35
      Overview of the CLIC detector and its physics potential 25m
      Speaker: Strom Rickard
    • 12:35 13:00
      Status of FCC detector and machine detector interface developments 25m
      Speaker: Zbynek Drasal (CERN)
    • 13:00 13:30
      Closing 30m
    • 13:30 15:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 18:00 20:00
      Cultural event 2h
    • 20:00 21:00
      Dinner 1h
    • 21:30 22:30
      Farewell concert 1h