Hard Probes 2018: International Conference on Hard & Electromagnetic Probes of High-Energy Nuclear Collisions

from Sunday, 30 September 2018 (08:45) to Friday, 5 October 2018 (20:00)
Aix-Les-Bains, Savoie, France

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
30 Sep 2018
1 Oct 2018
2 Oct 2018
3 Oct 2018
4 Oct 2018
5 Oct 2018
AM
09:00
Student Lectures (until 17:40) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:00 Low-x QCD - Jamal Jalilian-Marian (Baruch College)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:50 Nuclear PDFs - Aleksander Kusina (IFJ PAN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:40 --- Break ---
11:00 Hard probes in small systems - Dennis Perepelitsa (University of Colorado Boulder)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:50 Electromagnetic and electroweak probes - Alexander Milov (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:40 --- Lunch ---
14:00 Heavy flavor + quarkonia theory - Pol Gossiaux (Subatech)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:50 Heavy flavor + quarkonia experiment - Barbara Antonina Trzeciak (Utrecht University)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:40 --- Break ---
16:00 Jets theory - Carlos Albert Salgado Lopez (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:50 Jets experiment - Sevil Salur (Rutgers State Univ. of New Jersey (US))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
08:45
PLENARY - Andreas Morsch (CERN) (until 10:20) ()
08:45 Conference Welcome (CERN Research Director) - Eckhard Elsen (CERN)   ()
09:05 ALICE - Torsten Dahms (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE))   ()
09:30 ATLAS - Alexander Milov (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   ()
09:55 CMS - Yen-Jie Lee (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   ()
10:20 --- Coffee break ---
10:40
PLENARY - Giulia Manca (Universita` degli studi di Cagliari and INFN, Cagliari, IT) (until 12:05) ()
10:40 LHCb - Emilie Amandine Maurice (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
11:00 PHENIX - Takao Sakaguchi (BNL)   ()
11:20 STAR - Sooraj Krishnan Radhakrishnan (State University of New York (US))   ()
11:40 Photon and weak probes of QCD matter (theory) - Jacopo Ghiglieri (CERN)   ()
09:00
Parallel 1 - Jamal Jalilian-Marian (Baruch College) (until 10:20) ()
09:00 DIS structure functions at low x at NLO in the dipole factorization : including massive quarks - Guillaume Beuf   ()
09:20 Deep inelastic scattering in the dipole picture at next-to-leading order - Henri Hänninen (University of Jyväskylä)   ()
09:40 Impact parameter dependent JIMWLK evolution meets HERA data - Dr Heikki Mäntysaari (University of Jyväskylä)   ()
10:00 Resolving the Gluon Saturation Issue - Small-x Physics with the LHeC - Heikki Mäntysaari (University of Jyväskylä)   ()
09:00
Parallel 2 - Magdalena Djordjevic (Institute of Physics Belgrade) (until 10:20) ()
09:00 ALICE results on the production of charged particles in pp, p-Pb, Xe-Xe and Pb-Pb collisions at the LHC - Jacek Tomasz Otwinowski (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   ()
09:20 Charged particle nuclear modification factors in pPb, PbPb and XeXe collisions with the CMS experiment - Austin Alan Baty (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   ()
09:40 Charged-particle production in Pb+Pb and Xe+Xe collisions measured with the ATLAS detector - Petr Balek (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   ()
10:00 Quenching of Hadron Spectra in Heavy Ion Collisions at the LHC - Francois Arleo (Laboratoire Leprince-Ringuet)   ()
09:00
Parallel 3 - Elena Gonzalez Ferreiro (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES)) (until 10:20) ()
09:00 PHENIX results on charm and bottom quark yields in p+p and Au+Au Collisions at $\sqrt{s_{\rm NN}}$=200 GeV. - Timothy Thomas Rinn (Iowa State University (US))   ()
09:20 Measurements of open bottom hadron production via displaced J/$\psi$, $D^0$ and electrons in Au+Au collisions at $\sqrt{s_{\rm NN}}$ = 200 GeV at STAR - Mr Xiaolong Chen (University of Science and Technology of China and Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   ()
09:40 Studies of beauty suppression via measurements of nonprompt $D^0$ mesons in PbPb collisions at 5.02 TeV - Hao Qiu (Purdue University (US))   ()
10:00 $B_s$ and $B^+$ meson nuclear modification factors in PbPb collisions at 5.02 TeV with the CMS detector - Guillaume Falmagne   ()
09:00
Parallel 4 - Alexander Milov (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL)) (until 10:20) ()
09:00 Exclusive Charmonium production in PbPb and pp collisions at LHCb - Samuel Belin (Universita e INFN, Cagliari (IT))   ()
09:20 Low-$p_{\rm T}$ $e^+e^-$ pair production in Au+Au collisions at $\sqrt{s_{\rm NN}}$= 200 GeV and U+U collisions at $\sqrt{s_{\rm NN}}$ = 193 GeV at STAR - Dr Shuai Yang (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
09:40 Coherent J/$\psi$ photo-production in Pb-Pb collisions with nuclear overlap, studied with ALICE at the LHC - Laure Marie Massacrier (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
10:00 Measurement of exclusive Upsilon photoproduction in pPb collisions with CMS experiment - Kousik Naskar (Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (IN))   ()
10:20 --- Coffee break ---
10:45
Parallel 1 - Xin-Nian Wang (until 12:25) ()
10:45 Inclusive photon production in DIS and p+A collisions at small x - Dr Raju Venugopalan (BNL)   ()
11:05 Forward photon measurements with ALICE at the LHC as a probe for low-x gluons - Thomas Peitzmann (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   ()
11:25 Measurement of long-range correlations in $pp$ collisions characterized by presence of a Z boson with the ATLAS detector - Adam Trzupek (Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   ()
11:45 2+1D simulations of pre-equilibrium stage with QCD kinetic theory - Aleksas Mazeliauskas (Universität Heidelberg)   ()
12:05 Transport of Heavy Quarks Across Glasma - Stanislaw Mrowczynski (Jan Kochanowski University)   ()
10:45
Parallel 2 - Helen Caines (Yale University (US)) (until 12:25) ()
10:45 Neutral meson production in ALICE - Dmitri Peresunko (National Research Centre Kurchatov Institute (RU))   ()
11:05 Constraining energy loss from high-pt azimuthal asymmetries - Dr Carlota Andres (Jefferson Laboratory)   ()
11:25 Systematic studies of di-jet imbalance measurements in STAR - Nicholas Elsey (Wayne State University)   ()
11:45 Effects of jet-medium interactions on angular correlations of jet-particle pairs at different energy scales - Martin Rohrmoser (Jan Kochanowski University Kielce)   ()
12:05 Jet-associated deuteron production in pp collisions at 13 TeV with ALICE at the LHC - Brennan Schaefer (Oak Ridge National Laboratory - (US))   ()
10:45
Parallel 3 - Andrea Dainese (INFN - Padova (IT)) (until 12:25) ()
10:45 Measurement of directed flow of $D^0$ and $\bar{D}^0$ mesons in 200 GeV Au+Au collisions at RHIC using the STAR detector - Liang He (Purdue University)   ()
11:05 Heavy Flavor Azimuthal Correlations in Cold Nuclear Matter - Ramona Vogt (LLNL and UC Davis)   ()
11:25 Measurement of D-meson nuclear modification factor and flow in Pb-Pb collisions with ALICE at the LHC - Fabrizio Grosa (Politecnico di Torino (IT))   ()
11:45 Charm $v_2$ is more hydrodynamic than light quark $v_2$ - Hanlin Li (Wuhan University of Science and Technology)   ()
12:05 Event-multiplicity and event-shape dependence of open heavy-flavour production in pp collisions with ALICE at the LHC - Shreyasi Acharya (Department of Atomic Energy (IN))   ()
10:45
Parallel 4 - Axel Drees (until 12:25) ()
10:45 Tale of coherent photon products: from UPC to HHIC - Wangmei Zha (USTC/BNL)   ()
11:05 Measurements of photon-photon and photon-nucleus collisions with the ATLAS detector - Peter Alan Steinberg (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   ()
11:25 Evidence for light-by-light scattering and limits on axion-like-particles from ultraperipheral PbPb collisions at 5 TeV - Jeremi Niedziela (CERN)   ()
11:45 Ultra-peripheral-collision studies in the fixed-target mode with the proton and lead LHC beams - Nodoka Yamanaka (Riken)   ()
12:05 Observing the Higgs boson in ultraperipheral heavy-ion collisions at the LHC and FCC - Patricia Rebello Teles (CBPF - Brazilian Center for Physics Research (BR))   ()
09:00
Parallel 1 - Carlos Albert Salgado Lopez (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES)) (until 10:20) ()
09:00 Towards a Neural Network determination of nuclear parton distribution functions - Mr Rabah Abdul Khalek (PhD Student at Nikhef)   ()
09:20 nPDF studies with electroweak bosons in pPb at 8.16 TeV with the CMS experiment - Hyunchul Kim (Chonnam National University (KR))   ()
09:40 Measuring electroweak boson production in p--Pb and Pb--Pb collisions at $\sqrt{s_{\rm NN}}=5.02$ TeV with ALICE at LHC. - Dr Amal Sarkar (iThemba LABS, National Research Foundation (ZA))   ()
10:00 Heavy electroweak boson production in Pb+Pb collisions with ATLAS - Jakub Kremer (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   ()
09:00
Parallel 2 - Gunther Roland (MIT) (until 10:20) ()
09:00 Novel tools and observables for jet physics in heavy-ion collisions - Marta Verweij (Vanderbilt University (US))   ()
09:20 Jet substructure and jet energy loss distributions - Xin-Nian Wang (Central China Normal University (China)) / Lawrence Berkeley Na)   ()
09:40 Jet substructure measurements in pp collisions at $\sqrt{s} = 13 $ TeV with ALICE - Markus Fasel (Oak Ridge National Laboratory - (US))   ()
10:00 Probing medium-induced jet splitting in heavy-ion collisions - Guang-You Qin (Central China Normal University)   ()
09:00
Parallel 3 - Carlos Lourenco (CERN) (until 10:20) ()
09:00 Quarkonium measurements in heavy-ion collisions at $\sqrt{s_{\text{NN}}}$ = 200 GeV with the STAR experiment - Ms Zhen Liu (University of Science and Technology of China and Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
09:20 Quarkonium production in Pb-Pb and Xe-Xe collisions with ALICE at the LHC - Markus Kohler (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   ()
09:40 Quarkonium production in heavy ion collisions: coupled Boltzmann transport equations - Xiaojun Yao (Duke University)   ()
10:00 Quarkonia production in pPb collisions with LHCb - Giulia Manca (Universita` degli studi di Cagliari and INFN, Cagliari, IT)   ()
09:00
Parallel 4 -Mr Jean-Philippe Guillet (LAPTh CNRS) (until 10:20) ()
09:00 Probing heavy ion collisions with photons at low and high center-of-mass energies - Jean-Francois Paquet (Duke University)   ()
09:20 PHENIX measurement of direct photons radiation from p+p and p+A collisions - Norbert Novitzky (University of Tsukuba (JP))   ()
09:40 Possible thermal photons in pp collisions and their effects in AA analyses - Akihiko Monnai (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))   ()
10:00 Direct photon production and flow at low transverse momenta in pp, p-Pb and Pb-Pb collisions - Nicolas Schmidt (ORNL)   ()
10:20 --- Coffee break ---
10:45
Parallel 1 - Yen-Jie Lee (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) (until 12:25) ()
10:45 Probing nuclear PDFs with dijets in ultra-peripheral Pb+Pb collisions - Ilkka Helenius (Tübingen University)   ()
11:05 Constraints on nuclear parton distribution functions with dijets and isolated photons in pp, pPb and PbPb collisions at 5.02 TeV with the CMS detector - Yeonju Go (Korea University (KR))   ()
11:25 Impact of CMS dijets in 5.02 TeV pPb and pp collisions on EPPS16 nuclear PDFs - Petja Paakkinen (University of Jyväskylä)   ()
11:45 Probing the high-x content of the nuclei in the fixed-target mode at the LHC - Aleksander Kusina (IFJ PAN)   ()
12:05 Identified particle production in p-Pb collisions at 8.16 TeV with ALICE at the LHC - Sandeep Dudi (Panjab University (IN))   ()
10:45
Parallel 2 - Jorn Henning Putschke (Wayne State University (US)) (until 12:25) ()
10:45 Confronting jet quenching with jet grooming: groomed jet mass distributions in heavy ion collisions - Dr Yang-Ting Chien (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   ()
11:05 Inclusive jet measurements in pp and Pb-Pb collisions with ALICE - James Mulligan (Yale University (US))   ()
11:25 Probing heavy ion collisions using quark and gluon jet substructure - Dr Yang-Ting Chien (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   ()
11:45 A step towards tagging of quenched jets - Yi Chen (CERN)   ()
12:05 Jet substructure modifications in a QGP from multi-scale description of jet evolution with JETSCAPE - Yasuki Tachibana (Wayne State University)   ()
10:45
Parallel 3 - Jean-Philippe Lansberg (IPN Orsay, Paris Sud U. / IN2P3-CNRS) (until 12:25) ()
10:45 Detailed studies of prompt J/$\psi$ and $\psi$(2S) production in pp, pPb and PbPb collisions at $\sqrt{s_{\rm NN}}$ = 5.02 TeV - Batoul Diab (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
11:05 Spectroscopy in the quark-gluon plasma with bottomonia - Georg Wolschin (Heidelberg University)   ()
11:25 Understanding sequential quarkonium suppression with $\Upsilon(nS)$ measurements in pp, pPb and PbPb collisions at $\sqrt{s_{\rm NN}}$ = 5.02 TeV - Jaebeom Park (Korea University (KR))   ()
11:45 Heavy-flavour production in the SACOT-mT scheme - Dr Hannu Paukkunen (University of Jyväskylä)   ()
12:05 Charm, bottom, and quarkonia cross sections for double and triple-parton scatterings in high-energy proton-nucleus and nucleus-nucleus collisions - Dr Alexander Snigirev (SINP MSU)   ()
10:45
Parallel 4 - Itzhak Tserruya (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL)) (until 12:25) ()
10:45 PHENIX measurements of beam energy and centrality dependence of direct photon emission in heavy ion collisions - Axel Drees   ()
11:05 Jet and photon probes of small collision systems with ATLAS - Martin Spousta (Charles University)   ()
11:25 Synchrotron radiation as a probe of confinement and QGP - Alexey Nikolskii (Bogoliubov Laboratory of Theoretical Physics, JINR, Dubna, Russia)   ()
11:45 Measurement of the $\mu^+\mu^-$ Invariant Mass Spectra in p+p and p+Au Collisions at $\sqrt{s_{NN}}$ = 200 GeV with the Muon Telescope Detector at STAR - James Brandenburg (Rice University)   ()
12:05 Low-mass di-lepton measurements in Pb--Pb collisions with ALICE at the LHC - Alberto Caliva (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   ()
09:00
Parallel 1 - Eero Aleksi Kurkela (CERN) (until 10:20) ()
09:00 Toward a unified picture of particle production at all $p_{\rm T}$ - Jamal Jalilian-Marian (Baruch College)   ()
09:20 Multi gluon correlations in the Color Glass Condensate: quantum interference in proton-nucleus collisions - Nestor Armesto Perez (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   ()
09:40 Multi-particle correlations and collectivity in small systems from the initial state - Mark Mace (Stony Brook University)   ()
10:00 Resolving the Partonic Structure of Nuclei through Energy-Frontier eA Scattering - Nestor Armesto Perez (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   ()
09:00
Parallel 2 - Constantinos Loizides (ORNL) (until 10:20) ()
09:00 Inclusive jet and dijet suppression in Pb+Pb and Xe+Xe collisions with ATLAS - Radim Slovak (Charles University (CZ))   ()
09:20 Parton Energy Loss in Generalized High Twist Approach - Ms Yuanyuan Zhang (Central China Normal University)   ()
09:40 Event-by-event jet suppression, anisotropy and hard-soft tomography - Mr Yayun He (CCNU)   ()
09:00
Parallel 3 - Enrico Scomparin (Universita e INFN Torino (IT)) (until 10:20) ()
09:00 Production of open charm and beauty states in pPb collisions with LHCb - Yanxi Zhang (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
09:20 Measurements of strange and non strange charm production in PbPb collisions at 5.02 TeV with the CMS detector - Cheng-Chieh Peng (Purdue University (US))   ()
09:40 Charm production in fixed-target mode at LHCb - Frederic Fleuret (Laboratoire Leprince-Ringuet - Ecole polytechnique)   ()
10:00 Charm physics in NA61/SHINE - Wojciech Brylinski (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   ()
09:00
Parallel 4 - Thomas Peitzmann (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) (until 10:20) ()
09:00 Enhanced hard-probe measurements in the 2020s with the ALICE Upgrade - Cristina Bedda (Utrecht University (NL))   ()
09:20 Complete heavy flavor physics at RHIC with the sPHENIX MAPS vertex detector - Dr Jin Huang (Brookhaven National Lab)   ()
09:40 High-luminosity fixed-target experiments at the LHC - Cynthia Hadjidakis (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
10:00 Next generation jet measurements with sPHENIX - Songkyo Lee (Iowa State University (US))   ()
10:20 --- Coffee break ---
10:45
Parallel 1 - William Horowitz (University of Cape Town) (until 12:25) ()
10:45 Moliere scattering in QGP: finding scatterers within the liquid - Dr Yi Yin (MIT)   ()
11:05 Medium modified jets, soft drop and leading hadrons in a single formalism - Chathuranga Sirimanna (Wayne State University)   ()
11:25 Probing spectral properties of the QGP with real-time lattice simulations - Kirill Boguslavski (University of Jyvaskyla (FI))   ()
11:45 First calculation of $\hat{q}$ on a quenched SU(3) lattice and its scale dependence - Amit Kumar (Wayne State University)   ()
12:05 Understanding wide jet suppression in data through the hybrid strong/weak coupling model - Dr Daniel Pablos (McGill)   ()
10:45
Parallel 2 - Rainer Fries (Texas A&M University) (until 12:25) ()
10:45 Quark and Gluon jet Energy Loss - Joao Barata (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)   ()
11:05 Universal quark/gluon ratio in medium-induced parton cascade - Soeren Schlichting (University of Washington)   ()
11:25 Measurements of the jet internal sub-structure and its relevance to parton evolution in p+p and Au+Au collisions at STAR - Dr Raghav Kunnawalkam Elayavalli (Wayne State University)   ()
11:45 Jet structure in integrated EPOS3-HQ approach - Dr Iurii Karpenko (SUBATECH Nantes)   ()
12:05 Multi-stage jet evolution through QGP using the JETSCAPE framework: inclusive jets, correlations and leading hadrons. - Chanwook Park (McGill University)   ()
10:45
Parallel 3 - Cynthia Hadjidakis (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) (until 12:25) ()
10:45 PHENIX measurements of charm, bottom, and Drell-Yan via dimuons in p+p and p+Au collisions at $\sqrt{s_{\rm NN}}$ = 200 GeV - Yue Hang Leung (Stony Brook University)   ()
11:05 Charm baryon production in pp, p–Pb and Pb–Pb collisions with ALICE at the LHC - Elisa Meninno (Universita e INFN, Salerno (IT))   ()
11:25 Measurements of $\Lambda_c^{\pm}$, $D_s^{\pm}$, $D^{*\pm}$ and $D^{0}(\overline{D^{0}})$ Production in Au+Au Collisions at $\sqrt{s_{NN}}$ = 200 GeV at STAR - Guannan Xie (University of Illinois at Chicago)   ()
11:45 $\Lambda_C^{+}$ production in pp and PbPb collisions at 5.02 TeV with the CMS experiment - Rui Xiao (Purdue University (US))   ()
12:05 Heavy-flavour-production studies in a new energy and rapidity domain with the nuclear LHC beams in the fixed-target mode - Antonio Uras (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
10:45
Parallel 4 - Peter Alan Steinberg (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) (until 12:25) ()
10:45 Measurements of inclusive, boson-tagged, and heavy quark flavor jet energy loss in PbPb collisions at $\sqrt{s_{\rm NN}}$ = 5.02 TeV with the CMS detector - Xiao Wang (University of Illinois at Chicago (US))   ()
11:05 DREENA framework: predictions, comparison with experimental data, and proposal of a new observable - Magdalena Djordjevic (Institute of Physics Belgrade)   ()
11:25 First results of EPOSHQ model for open heavy flavor production in AA at RHIC and LHC - Pol Gossiaux (Subatech)   ()
11:45 Measurements of heavy-flavour correlations and jets with ALICE at the LHC - Salvatore Aiola (Yale University (US))   ()
12:05 PHENIX results on system size dependence of J/$\psi$nuclear modification in p(d)+A collisions at $\sqrt{s_{\rm NN}}$=200 GeV - John Matthew Durham (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   ()
09:00
PLENARY - Marco Van Leeuwen (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) (until 10:40) ()
09:00 Direct-photon and heavy-flavour production in proton-proton collisions at $\sqrt{s}$ = 7 TeV with ALICE - Horst Sebastian Scheid (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))   ()
09:05 The problem of overlapping formation times - Shahin Iqbal (National Centre for Physics)   ()
09:10 Heavy flavour dynamics in event-by-event viscous hydrodynamic backgrounds - Roland Katz (University of São Paulo)   ()
09:15 Measurement of the azimuthal anisotropy of charged particles in 5.02 TeV Pb+Pb and 5.44 TeV Xe+Xe collisions with ATLAS - Klaudia Burka (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   ()
09:20 Measurements of Bottomonium production in pp, pPb and PbPb collisions at $\sqrt{s_{NN}}$ = 5.02 TeV - Geonhee Oh (Chonnam National University (KR))   ()
09:25 Initial-state in heavy-ion collisions at colliders: Theory summary - Vladimir Skokov (Brookhaven national laboratory)   ()
09:55 Initial-state in heavy-ion collisions at colliders : Experimental summary - Émilien Chapon (CERN)   ()
10:20 --- Coffee break ---
10:40
PLENARY - Marta Verweij (Vanderbilt University (US)) (until 12:20) ()
10:40 Ultraperipheral collisions: Summary - Janet Elizabeth Seger (Creighton University (US))   ()
11:05 Jets in QCD matter: Experimental summary - Michael Linus Knichel (CERN)   ()
11:30 Jets in QCD matter: Theory summary - Korinna Christine Zapp (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)   ()
11:55 Open heavy flavour: Experimental summary - Deepa Thomas (University of Texas at Austin (US))   ()
PM
12:05 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
PLENARY - Jean-Paul Blaizot (CEA) (until 15:15) ()
14:00 Parton Saturation - Prof. Alfred Müller (Columbia University)   ()
14:25 Nuclear Parton Distribution Functions - Hannu Paukkunen (University of Jyväskylä)   ()
14:50 Early time dynamics and hard probes in heavy-ion collisions (theory) - Soeren Schlichting (University of Washington)   ()
15:15 --- Coffee break ---
15:40
PLENARY - Ramona Vogt (LLNL) (until 18:10) ()
15:40 Jet substructure in high-energy hadron collisions - Felix Ringer (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   ()
16:05 Jets in QCD matter: Monte Carlo approaches - Liliana Apolinario (LIP (PT))   ()
16:30 Jet-medium interactions in QCD matter (theory) - Dr Tan Luo (CCNU)   ()
16:55 Lattice and EFT approaches for hard probes in QCD matter - Miguel Angel Escobedo Espinosa (University of Jyväskylä)   ()
17:20 Open heavy-flavour probes of QCD matter (theory) - Shanshan Cao (Wayne State University)   ()
17:45 Quarkonia probes of QCD matter (theory) - Marzia Nardi (Unknown)   ()
18:10
Welcome Drink (until 19:40) ()
12:25 --- lunch break ---
14:00
Parallel 1 - David Morrison (BNL) (until 16:00) ()
14:00 PHENIX measurement of direct photon-triggered two-particle correlations in heavy ion collisions and its implication of the medium induced energy loss. - Alexandre Lebedev (Iowa State University (US))   ()
14:20 Energy loss and modification of photon-tagged jets with ATLAS - Dennis Perepelitsa (University of Colorado Boulder)   ()
14:40 Probing jet medium interaction via dijet and photon-jet $p_{\rm T}$ imbalance - Dr Shu-yi Wei (Ecole Polytechnique)   ()
15:00 Measurement of the semi-inclusive distribution of jets recoiling from direct photon and $\pi^0$ triggers in central Au+Au collisions at $\sqrt{s_{NN}}$ = 200 GeV with the STAR experiment - Dr Nihar Sahoo (Texas A&M University)   ()
15:20 Jet-induced medium responce and γ-jet fragmentation function - WEI CHEN (CCNU)   ()
15:40 Photon-tagged jet fragmentation functions and jet shapes in pp and PbPb collisions with the CMS detector - Kaya Tatar (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   ()
14:00
Parallel 2 - Urs Wiedemann (CERN) (until 16:00) ()
14:00 Jet splitting function in the vacuum and QCD medium - Haitao Li (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   ()
14:20 Sorting out energy loss for medium-modified jets - Jasmine Brewer (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   ()
14:40 Higher-order corrections to jet quenching - Yacine Mehtar-Tani (INT, University of Washington)   ()
15:00 Nuclear modification of full jets and jet structure in relativistic nuclear collisions - Dr Ning-Bo Chang (Xinyang Normal University)   ()
15:20 Jets in non-equilibrium quark-gluon plasma - Sigtryggur Hauksson (McGill University)   ()
15:40 Automated discovery of jet substructure analyses - Yue Shi Lai (University of California Berkeley (US))   ()
14:00
Parallel 3 - Roberta Arnaldi (Universita e INFN Torino (IT)) (until 16:00) ()
14:00 D-meson production in jets in pp and PbPb collisions with the CMS detector - Michael Peters (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   ()
14:20 Effects of drag induced radiation and multi-stage evolution on heavy quark energy loss - Abhijit Majumder (Wayne state university)   ()
14:40 Extract heavy quark transport properties using a linearized-Boltzmann--Langevin model - Weiyao Ke (Duke University)   ()
15:00 Measurements of heavy-flavour decay leptons production in Pb--Pb and Xe--Xe collisions with ALICE at the LHC - Zuman Zhang (Central China Normal University CCNU (CN))   ()
15:20 Studies of Heavy-Flavor Jets Using $D^0$-Hadron Correlations in Azimuth and Pseudorapidity in Au+Au Collisions at 200 GeV at the STAR Experiment - Alexander Jentsch (UT Austin, STAR)   ()
15:40 ALICE results on quarkonium production in p-Pb collisions - Dr Antoine Lardeux (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
14:00
Parallel 4 - Francois Arleo (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) (until 16:00) ()
14:00 Higgs boson suppression in quark-gluon matter - Constantinos Loizides (ORNL)   ()
14:20 Bayesian extraction of $\hat{q}$ with a multi-stage jet evolution approach - Ron Soltz (Lawrence Livermore Nat. Laboratory (US))   ()
14:40 Hybrid Hadronization - Rainer Fries (Texas A&M University)   ()
15:00 Heavy flavor energy loss from AdS/CFT: A novel diffusion coefficient derivation and its predictions - Robert Hambrock (University of Cape Town)   ()
15:20 Bottomonia Suppression from AdS/CFT - William Alexander Horowitz (University of Cape Town (ZA))   ()
15:40 Introducing HIJING++: the Heavy Ion Monte Carlo Generator for the High-Luminosity LHC Era - Mr Gábor Bíró (Wigner RCP of the HAS)   ()
16:00 --- coffee break ---
16:25
Parallel 1 - Abhijit Majumder (Wayne state university) (until 18:25) ()
16:25 Isolated photon + hadron and jet correlation in p-Pb and pp collisions with ALICE - Miguel Ignacio Arratia Munoz (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
16:45 Jet energy loss in a flowing plasma - Wilke van der Schee (MIT)   ()
17:05 Jet quenching parameter in an expanding QCD plasma - Bin Wu (CERN)   ()
17:25 Dynamical quenching weights in an expanding medium - Souvik Priyam Adhya (Institute of Particle and Nuclear Physics Faculty of Mathematics and Physics, Charles University)   ()
17:45 Data-driven constraints on the drag and diffusion of light partons - Tianyu Dai (Duke University)   ()
16:25
Parallel 2 - Henner Buesching (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE)) (until 18:25) ()
16:25 Hard probe radiative energy loss beyond soft-gluon approximation - Bojana Blagojevic (Institute of Physics Belgrade)   ()
16:45 Event-plane dependent away-side jet-like correlation shape in 200 GeV Au+Au collisions from STAR - Li Yi (ShanDong University)   ()
17:05 Transverse Momentum Balance and Angular Distribution of $b\bar{b}$ Dijets in Pb+Pb collisions - Sa WANG (Central China Normal University)   ()
17:25 The LPM effect in a partonic transport approach - Mr Florian Senzel (Goethe University Frankfurt)   ()
17:45 Finite formation time effects for in-medium parton splittings - Víctor Vila (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela)   ()
16:25
Parallel 3 - John William Harris (Yale University (US)) (until 18:25) ()
16:25 PHENIX results on nuclear modification of $\pi^0$-hadron correlations in small and large collision systems - Megan Elizabeth Connors (Yale University (US))   ()
16:45 Parton energy loss effect on Z+jet production in high-energy nuclear collisions - Mr Shan-Liang Zhang (Central China Normal University)   ()
17:05 Scaling properties of high $p_{\rm T}$ light hadrons from small to large systems by PHENIX - Yuri Mitrankov (Peter the Great St. Petersburg University, St. Petersburg, 195251 Russia)   ()
17:25 Hadron+jet measurements in Pb-Pb collisions at $\sqrt{s_{\rm NN}} = 5.02$ TeV with ALICE - Jaime Norman (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
17:45 Using di-hadron correlations to investigate jet modifications in Pb-Pb collisions with ALICE - Hyeonjoong Kim (Yonsei University (KR))   ()
16:25
Parallel 4 - Silvia Masciocchi (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE)) (until 18:25) ()
16:25 Charmonia production in large and small systems measured by ATLAS - Sebastian Tapia Araya (Federico Santa Maria Technical University (CL))   ()
16:45 Quarkonium production as a function of charged particles multiplicity in pp and p-Pb collisions measured by ALICE at the LHC - Dhananjaya Thakur (Indian Institute of Technology Indore (IN))   ()
17:05 Open-heavy-flavour production and elliptic flow in p--Pb collisions at the LHC with ALICE - Cristina Terrevoli (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   ()
17:25 Heavy flavor production and flow in large and small systems with ATLAS - Mirta Dumancic (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   ()
17:45 PHENIX measurements of heavy quark anisotropic flow in Au+Au and d+Au collisions at $\sqrt{s_{\rm NN}}$=200 GeV - Kazuya Nagashima (Hiroshima University)   ()
18:25
Poster Session (until 20:00) ()
12:25 --- Lunch ---
13:45 --- Free time - excursion ---
12:25 --- lunch ---
14:00
PLENARY - Raju Venugopalan (Brookhaven National Laboratory) (until 15:20) ()
14:00 Vacuum-like jet fragmentation in a dense QCD medium - Mr Paul Caucal (IPhT)   ()
14:20 Jet fragmentation and charged particle angular distribution within and around jets in Pb+Pb collisions with ATLAS - Akshat Puri (Univ. Illinois at Urbana Champaign (US))   ()
14:40 Exploring the phase space of jet splittings at ALICE in pp and Pb-Pb collisions using jet shapes and grooming techniques - Nima Zardoshti (University of Birmingham (GB))   ()
15:00 Probing properties of the QCD Medium using jet substructure techniques in pp and PbPb collisions at 5.02 TeV at CMS - Dhanush Anil Hangal (University of Illinois at Chicago (US))   ()
15:20 --- Coffee break ---
15:45
PLENARY - David d'Enterria (CERN) (until 18:35) ()
15:50 Intro: Futures of Heavy-Ion Physics (Hard Probes) - David d'Enterria (CERN)   ()
15:55 Future heavy-ion facilities: sPHENIX experiment - Gunther Roland (MIT)   ()
16:15 Future heavy-ion facilities: Electron-Ion Collider (EIC) - Abhay Deshpande (Stony Brook University)   ()
16:35 Future heavy-ion facilities: Fixed-target LHC (AFTER) - Jean-Philippe Lansberg (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
16:55 Future heavy-ion facilities: LHeC/FCC-eh - Max Klein (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
17:15 Future heavy-ion facilities: FCC-AA - Andrea Dainese (INFN - Padova (IT))   ()
17:35 Round-table discussion: Future of hard probes & heavy-ion collisions - Gunther Roland (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) Abhay Deshpande (Stony Brook University) Jean-Philippe Lansberg (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) Andrea Dainese (INFN - Padova (IT)) Nestor Armesto Perez (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   ()
19:25 Map Casino   ()
19:35 --- Social Dinner ---
12:20 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
PLENARY - Christina Markert (University of Texas at Austin (US)) (until 15:15) ()
14:00 Quarkonia: Experimental summary - Hugo Denis Antonio Pereira Da Costa (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   ()
14:25 Open heavy flavour and quarkonia: Theoretical summary - Ralf Rapp (Texas A&M University)   ()
14:50 Electroweak observables: Summary - Friederike Bock (CERN)   ()
15:15 --- Coffee break ---
15:45
PLENARY - Christina Markert (University of Texas at Austin (US)) (until 16:10) ()
15:45 HP'20 Austin presentation - Christina Markert (University of Texas at Austin (US))   ()
16:00 Talk (closing) - Philippe Crochet (Univ. Blaise Pascal Clermont-Fe. II (FR)) David d'Enterria (CERN) Andreas Morsch (CERN)   ()