TWEPP 2011 Topical Workshop on Electronics for Particle Physics

from Monday, September 26, 2011 (10:00 AM) to Friday, September 30, 2011 (6:00 PM)
Vienna, Austria

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Sep 26, 2011
Sep 27, 2011
Sep 28, 2011
Sep 29, 2011
Sep 30, 2011
AM
10:00 AM --- Registration ---
9:00 AM
Plenary 1 - Electronic Developments for the Experiments at the FAIR Facility - Luciano Musa (CERN) (until 9:45 AM) (Room EI 7)
9:00 AM Electronic Developments for the Experiments at the FAIR Facility - Dr Peter Fischer (Physikalisches Institut)   (Room EI 7)
Slides
9:50 AM
A1a - ASICs - Christophe de La Taille (CNRS LAL Orsay) (until 10:40 AM) (Room EI 7)
9:50 AM A CMOS 0.13 um Silicon Pixel Detector Readout ASIC for the PANDA experiment - Giovanni Mazza (INFN sez. di Torino, Italy)   (Room EI 7)
Paper
Slides
10:15 AM The FE-I4 Pixel Readout System-on-Chip resubmission to accommodate the Fast Track IBL plans - Dr Vladimir Zivkovic (NIKHEF Institute)   (Room EI 7)
Paper
Slides
9:50 AM
B1a - Systems, planning, installation, commissioning and running experience - Ken Wyllie (CERN) (until 10:40 AM) (Room EI 8)
9:50 AM The Data Acquisition Card for the Large Pixel Detector at the European-XFEL - John Coughlan (STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)   (Room EI 8)
Paper
Slides
10:15 AM Study of the hybrid controller electronics for the nano-stabilisation of mechanical vibrations of CLIC quadrupoles - Mr Pablo Fernandez Carmona (CERN)   (Room EI 8)
10:40 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
A1b - ASICs - Alessandro Marchioro (CERN) (until 12:40 PM) (Room EI 7)
11:00 AM The CMS Binary Chip for microstrip tracker readout at the SLHC - Mark Raymond (Imperial College London)   (Room EI 7)
Paper
Slides
11:25 AM Development of a new Preamplifier-Shaper-Discriminator Chip for the ATLAS Muon Drift Tube Chambers in 130 nm IBM Technology - Dr Hubert Kroha (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik, Munich)   (Room EI 7)
11:50 AM Associative Memory design for the Fast TracKer processor (FTK) at ATLAS - Dr Matteo Beretta (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare (INFN) - Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati)   (Room EI 7)
Slides
12:15 PM Low Noise Front End ASIC with Current Mode Active Cooled Termination for the Upgrade of the LHCb Calorimeter - Mr Eduardo Picatoste Olloqui (Universidad de Barcelona)   (Room EI 7)
Paper
Slides
11:00 AM
B1b - Systems, planning, installation, commissioning and running experience - Ken Wyllie (CERN) (until 12:40 PM) (Room EI 8)
11:00 AM The Electronics System of the ALFA Forward Detector for Luminosity Measurements in ATLAS - Mr Francis Anghinolfi (CERN)   (Room EI 8)
Paper
Slides
11:25 AM Electronics for the camera of the First G-APD Cherenkov Telescope (FACT) for ground based gamma-ray astronomy - Mr Patrick Vogler (ETH Zurich)   (Room EI 8)
Paper
Slides
11:50 AM Characterisation Of The NA62 GigaTracker End of Column Demonstrator Hybrid Pixel Detector - Dr Matthew Noy (CERN)   (Room EI 8)
Paper
Slides
12:15 PM Development of an ATCA IPMI Controller Mezzanine Board and its usage on an ATCA ROD Evaluator board for the ATLAS LAr upgrade - Nicolas Dumont Dayot (LAPP-Laboratoire d'Annecy-le-Vieux de Physique des Particules ()   (Room EI 8)
Paper
Slides
9:00 AM
Plenary 3 - Programmable Logic in the 21st Century. Where are we and where are we going? - Wesley Smith (University of Wisconsin (US)) (until 9:45 AM) (Room EI 7)
9:00 AM Programmable Logic in the 21st Century. Where are we and where are we going? - Dr Steve Trimberger (Xilinx Research Labs)   (Room EI 7)
Slides
9:50 AM
A3a - Trigger - Wesley Smith (University of Wisconsin (US)) (until 10:40 AM) (Room EI 7)
9:50 AM Performance of the ATLAS Trigger System - Dr Carolina Gabaldon Ruiz (CERN)   (Room EI 7)
Paper
Slides
10:15 AM The ALICE trigger system performance for p-p and Pb-Pb collisions - Marian Krivda (University of Birmingham, UK)   (Room EI 7)
Paper
Slides
9:50 AM
B3a - Programmable Logic, design tools and methods - Magnus Hansen (CERN) (until 10:40 AM) (Room EI 8)
9:50 AM A Low-Power Wave Union TDC Implemented in FPGA - Dr Jinyuan Wu (FERMILAB)   (Room EI 8)
Paper
Slides
10:15 AM A 32-Channel High Resolution (<15 ps RMS) Time-to-Digital Converter (TDC) in a Field Programmable Gate Array (FPGA) - Mr Cahit Ugur (GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung)   (Room EI 8)
Slides
10:40 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
A3b - Trigger - Emilio Petrolo (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT)) (until 12:40 PM) (Room EI 7)
11:00 AM CMS Calorimeter Trigger Phase 1 Upgrade - Dr Pamela Klabbers (University of Wisconsin)   (Room EI 7)
Paper
Slides
11:25 AM Upgrade of the ATLAS Level-1 Muon Trigger for High Luminosities Using the Precision Muon Drft Tube Chambers - Dr Hubert Kroha (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik, Munich)   (Room EI 7)
Paper
Slides
11:50 AM A demonstration of a Time Multiplexed Trigger for CMS - Dr Gregory Michiel Iles (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med.)   (Room EI 7)
Paper
Slides
12:15 PM Upgrade plans for the CMS Trigger Drift Tube Track Finder electronics - Janos Ero (Institut fuer Hochenergiephysik (HEPHY))   (Room EI 7)
Slides
11:00 AM
B3b - Programmable Logic - Systems -Dr Markus Friedl (Institut fuer Hochenergiephysik (HEPHY)-Oesterreichische Akadem) (until 12:40 PM) (Room EI 8)
11:00 AM A Readout System-on-Chip for a Cubic Kilometre Submarine Neutrino Telescope - Mr Hervé Le Provost (IRFU-CEA)   (Room EI 8)
Paper
Slides
11:25 AM Data acquisition electronics and reconstruction software for real time 3D track reconstruction within the MIMAC project - Mr Olivier Bourrion (Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et de Cosmologie (LPSC)-Univ)   (Room EI 8)
Paper
Slides
11:50 AM THE ANTARES NEUTRINO DETECTOR INSTRUMENTATION - Mr Harold Yepes Ramirez (IFIC-ANTARES)   (Room EI 8)
Paper
Slides
12:15 PM The Sound Emission Board of the KM3NeT acoustic positioning system - Mr Carlos David Llorens (Universidad Politécnica de Valencia representing the KM3NeT Consortium)   (Room EI 8)
Paper
Slides
9:00 AM
Plenary 5 - Silicon photonic devices (until 9:45 AM) (Room EI 7)
9:00 AM Silicon photonic devices - Dr Eric CASSAN (IEF - Univ. Paris Sud Orsay)   (Room EI 7)
Slides
9:50 AM
A5a - Packaging and Interconnects - Jorgen Christiansen (CERN) (until 10:40 AM) (Room EI 7)
9:50 AM Microfluidic cooling for detectors and electronics - Paolo Petagna (CERN)   (Room EI 7)
Paper
Slides
10:15 AM Progress on a Si-W ECAL Detection and Readout Interconnects - Mr Michael Woods (University of California Davis)   (Room EI 7)
Paper
Slides
9:50 AM
B5a - Optoelectronics and Links - Geoff Hall (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB)) (until 10:40 AM) (Room EI 8)
9:50 AM The Versatile Link Common Project: Feasibility Report - Mr Francois Vasey (CERN)   (Room EI 8)
Paper
Slides
10:15 AM A Network Architecture for Bidirectional Data Transfer in High-Energy Physics Experiments Using Electroabsorption Modulators - Mr Spyridon Papadopoulos (CERN)   (Room EI 8)
10:40 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
A5b - Packaging and Interconnects - Radiation tolerant components and systems - Jorgen Christiansen (CERN) (until 12:40 PM) (Rom EI 7)
11:00 AM SLID-ICV interconnection technology for the ATLAS pixel upgrade at SLHC - Dr Anna Macchiolo (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)   (Rom EI 7)
Slides
11:25 AM Characterization of a commercial 65nm CMOS technology for SLHC applications. - Dr Sandro Bonacini (CERN)   (Rom EI 7)
Paper
Slides
11:50 AM Radiation Tolerance of Readout Electronics for Belle II - Dr Takeo Higuchi (KEK)   (Rom EI 7)
Paper
Slides
12:15 PM nanoFIP: a radiation tolerant FPGA-based WorldFIP agent - Ms Evangelia GOUSIOU (CERN)   (Rom EI 7)
Paper
Slides
11:00 AM
B5b - Optoelectronics and Links - Francois Vasey (CERN) (until 12:40 PM) (Room EI 8)
11:00 AM VCSEL Reliability Studies and Development of Robust VCSEL Arrays - Dr Anthony Weidberg (Nuclear Physics Laboratory)   (Room EI 8)
Paper
Slides
11:25 AM The radiation induced attenuation of specific single-mode and multi-mode optical fibres below -20°C exposed to full HL-LHC doses at a dose rate of 1 kGy/hr - Mr David Hall (University of Oxford)   (Room EI 8)
Paper
Slides
11:50 AM First test results with the Gigabit Link Interface Board (GLIB) - Dr Paschalis Vichoudis (CERN)   (Room EI 8)
Paper
Slides
12:15 PM Versatile Transceiver Development Status - Csaba Soos (CERN)   (Room EI 8)
Paper
Slides
9:00 AM
P8 TOPICAL - Level-1 track triggers for the ATLAS high luminosity upgrade - Livio Mapelli (CERN) (until 9:45 AM) (Room EI 7)
9:00 AM Level-1 track triggers for the ATLAS high luminosity upgrade - Elliot Lipeles (University of Pennsylvania)   (Room EI 7)
Paper
Slides
9:45 AM
P9 TOPICAL - Upgrade of the CMS tracker with Tracking Trigger - Livio Mapelli (CERN) (until 10:30 AM) (Room EI 7)
9:45 AM Upgrade of the CMS tracker with Tracking Trigger - Dr Duccio Abbaneo (CERN)   (Room EI 7)
Paper
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
P10 - xTCA WG Summary - Stephen Quinton (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory) (until 11:15 AM) (Room EI 7)
11:00 AM xTCA - Markus Joos (CERN)   (Room EI 7)
Slides
11:15 AM
P11 - Power WG Summary - Stephen Quinton (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory) (until 11:30 AM) (Room EI 7)
11:15 AM Power - Magnus Hansen (CERN)   (Room EI 7)
Slides
11:30 AM
P12 - Opto WG Summary - Stephen Quinton (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory) (until 11:45 AM) (Room EI 7)
11:30 AM Opto - Francois Vasey (CERN)   (Room EI 7)
Slides
11:45 AM
P13 - MUG and SEU WG Summary - Stephen Quinton (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory) (until 12:00 PM) (Room EI 7)
11:45 AM MUG - SEU - Kostas Kloukinas (CERN) Jorgen Christiansen (CERN)   (Room EI 7)
PM
2:00 PM
Welcome - Philippe Farthouat (CERN) (until 3:00 PM) (Room EI 7)
2:00 PM Welcome 1 - Philippe Farthouat (CERN)   (Room EI 7)
Slides
2:15 PM Welcome 2 - Dr Markus Friedl (Institut fuer Hochenergiephysik (HEPHY)-Oesterreichische Akadem)   (Room EI 7)
Slides
2:30 PM Welcome to the Vienna University of Technology - Jörg Schmiedmayer (Vienna University of Technology)   (Room EI 7)
2:45 PM Welcome from Academy of Sciences - Helmut Rauch (Austrian Academy of Sciences)   (Room EI 7)
Slides
3:00 PM
Opening 1 -Dr Markus Friedl (Institut fuer Hochenergiephysik (HEPHY)-Oesterreichische Akadem) (until 4:00 PM) (Room EI 7)
3:00 PM Particle Physics in Austria - Christian Fabjan (ÖAW-HEPHY & University of Technology, Vienna)   (Room EI 7)
Slides
3:30 PM Electronics for Particle Physics in Austria - Manfred Jeitler (Institut fuer Hochenergiephysik (HEPHY)-Oesterreichische Akadem)   (Room EI 7)
Paper
Slides
4:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:30 PM
Opening 2 - Philippe Farthouat (CERN) (until 6:00 PM) (Room EI 7)
4:30 PM Bio-inspired vision - Dr Christoph Posch (Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH)   (Room EI 7)
Paper
Slides
5:15 PM Semiconductor Manufacturing in Austria - Dr Rainer Minixhofer (Austriamicrosystems AG)   (Room EI 7)
Slides
6:00 PM
Art & History of Vienna -Dr Markus Friedl (Institut fuer Hochenergiephysik (HEPHY)-Oesterreichische Akadem) (until 6:45 PM) (Room EI 7)
6:00 PM Art & history of Vienna - Satoko Friedl   (Room EI 7)
Slides
6:45 PM --- Walk to City Hall ---
8:00 PM --- Welcome Reception ---
12:40 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Plenary 2 - Cryogenic Electronics for Very Large Liquid Argon Neutrino and Nucleon Decay Detectors - Geoff Hall (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB)) (until 2:45 PM) (Room EI 7)
2:00 PM Cryogenic Electronics for Very Large Liquid Argon Neutrino and Nucleon Decay Detectors - Veljko Radeka (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Room EI 7)
Slides
2:50 PM
A2 - ASICs - Christophe de La Taille (CNRS LAL Orsay) (until 4:05 PM) (Room EI 7)
2:50 PM Development of low power Phase-Locked Loop (PLL) and PLL-based serial transceiver - Mr Jakub Moron (AGH University of Science and Technology)   (Room EI 7)
Paper
Slides
3:15 PM SKIROC2, a Front-end Chip designed to readout the E-Cal of ILC - Ms Nathalie SEGUIN-MOREAU (OMEGA / IN2P3 - CNRS)   (Room EI 7)
Paper
Slides
3:40 PM Wideband (500 MHz) 16 bit Dynamic Range Current Mode Preamplifier for the CTA cameras - Dr David Gascon (Universidad de Barcelona)   (Room EI 7)
Paper
Slides
2:50 PM
B2 - Power, Grounding and Shielding - Stephen Quinton (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory) (until 4:05 PM) (Room EI 8)
2:50 PM DC/DC ASIC converters in 0.35um CMOS technology - Mr Stefano Michelis (CERN)   (Room EI 8)
Paper
Slides
3:15 PM The Shunt-LDO regulator for powering the upgraded ATLAS pixel detector - Laura Gonella (University of Bonn)   (Room EI 8)
Paper
Slides
3:40 PM ATLAS Upgrade Strip Tracker Stavelets - Mr Peter Phillips (Particle Physics)   (Room EI 8)
Paper
Slides
4:05 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:30 PM
MUG - Kostas Kloukinas (CERN) (until 5:30 PM) (Room EI 7)
4:30 PM Introduction - Kostas Kloukinas (CERN)   (Room EI 7)
Slides
4:35 PM News on the 130nm technology support - Wojciech Bialas (CERN)   (Room EI 7)
Slides
4:45 PM Design Tools, Flows and Library Aspects during the FE-I4 Implementation on Silicon - Vladimir Zivkovic (NIKHEF Institute)   (Room EI 7)
Slides
5:00 PM Noise and radiation hardness of 65 nm CMOS transistors and pixel front-ends - Massimo Manghisoni (Università degli Studi di Bergamo)   (Room EI 7)
Slides
5:20 PM Access of 65nm technology through CERN - Kostas Kloukinas (CERN)   (Room EI 7)
Slides
4:30 PM
XTCA WG - Markus Joos (CERN) (until 6:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM Opening - Markus Joos (CERN)   ()
Slides
4:35 PM ATCA developments targeting ITER Fast Plant System Controllers - Bruno Soares Gonçalves (Instituto de Plasmas e Fusão Nuclear)   ()
Slides
4:55 PM Perspectives for xTCA in CMS - Magnus Hansen (CERN)   ()
Slides
5:15 PM Simplified MCH providing clock/controls/DAQ functions - Eric Shearer Hazen (Department of Physics-Boston University)   ()
Slides
5:30 PM Introduction to MicroHAL - Gregory Michiel Iles (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))   ()
Slides
5:40 PM uTCA evaluation project - Markus Joos (CERN)   ()
Slides
5:50 PM MMC H/W & S/W - Vincent Bobillier (CERN) Jean-Pierre Cachemiche (Centre de Physique de Particules de Marseille (CPPM)-Faculte de)   ()
Slides
6:05 PM Perspectives for xTCA in ATLAS - Philippe Farthouat (CERN)   ()
Slides
6:25 PM New xTCA Developments at SLAC (by Ray Larsen) - Markus Joos (CERN)   ()
5:30 PM
SEU WG - Jorgen Christiansen (CERN) (until 6:30 PM) (Room EI 7)
5:30 PM Introduction - Jorgen Christiansen (CERN)   (Room EI 7)
5:35 PM News on SEU in 90nm and 65nm - Dr Sandro Bonacini (CERN)   (Room EI 7)
Slides
5:45 PM SEU test of GBT prototype - Ken Wyllie (CERN)   (Room EI 7)
Slides
5:55 PM SEU measurements of the FEI4 chip - Denis Fougeron (Universite d'Aix - Marseille II (FR))   (Room EI 7)
Slides
6:05 PM SEU protection insertion in Verilog for the ABCN project - Filipe Pereira Alves De Sousa (FEUP Faculdade de Engenharia (FEUP)-Universidade do Porto) Francis Anghinolfi (CERN)   (Room EI 7)
Slides
6:15 PM FPGA Fault Tolerance for Embedded Systems - Jano Gebelein (Kirchhoff-Institut fuer Physik (KIP)-Ruprecht-Karls-Universitae)   (Room EI 7)
Slides
6:30 PM --- Walk to Austrian Academy of Sciences ---
8:00 PM --- Classical Concert ---
12:40 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Plenary 4 - 3D integration of pixel detectors at VTT (until 2:45 PM) (Room EI 7)
2:00 PM 3D integration of pixel detectors at VTT - Sami Vaehaenen   (Room EI 7)
Slides
2:50 PM
A4 - ASICs (until 4:05 PM) (Room EI 7)
2:50 PM A Reticle Size CMOS Pixel Sensor Dedicated to the STAR HFT Upgrade - Dr Hung Pham (DRS-IPHC (IReS), University of Strasbourg, CNRS-IN2P3)   (Room EI 7)
3:15 PM Radiation Tolerant Low Power 12-bit ADC in 130 nm CMOS Technology - Filipe Pereira Alves De Sousa (Univ. do Porto-Unknown-Unknown)   (Room EI 7)
Slides
3:40 PM FF-EMU: a radiation tolerant ASIC for the distribution of timing, trigger and control signals in the CMS End-Cap Muon detector - Mr Guido Magazzu (UCSB/INFN)   (Room EI 7)
Paper
Slides
2:50 PM
B4 - Power, Grounding and Shielding (until 4:05 PM) (Room EI 8)
2:50 PM A DC-DC converter based powering scheme for the upgrade of the CMS pixel detector - Mr Jan Sammet (RWTH Aachen University)   (Room EI 8)
Paper
Slides
3:15 PM Electromagnetic Compatibility of CMS Infrastructure and Detector Electronics - Dr Sergei Lusin (CERN)   (Room EI 8)
Paper
Slides
3:40 PM Control, monitoring and safety aspects of power distribution in the ATLAS experiment - Wieslaw Iwanski (CERN/INP PAN Cracow)   (Room EI 8)
Paper
Slides
4:05 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:30 PM
OPTO WG - Tobias Flick (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal) Francois Vasey (CERN) (until 5:55 PM) (Room EI 7)
4:30 PM Introduction: What has been presented in March miniworkshop, what talks and posters are foreseen in opto session - Tobias Flick (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE))   (Room EI 7)
Slides
4:40 PM LHCb: Status of the optical system / optical system upgrades and associated developments - Ken Wyllie (CERN)   (Room EI 7)
Slides
4:55 PM CMS Tracker: Status of the optical system / optical system upgrades and associated developments - Dr Jan Troska (CERN)   (Room EI 7)
Slides
5:10 PM CMS ECAL: Status of the optical system / optical system upgrades and associated developments - Alexander Singovski (University of Minnesota (US))   (Room EI 7)
Slides
5:25 PM CMS HCAL: Status of the optical system / optical system upgrades and associated developments - Eric Shearer Hazen (Boston University (US))   (Room EI 7)
Slides
5:40 PM ATLAS LArg: Status of the optical system / optical system upgrades and associated developments - Stefan Simion (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   (Room EI 7)
4:30 PM
POWER WG - Philippe Farthouat (CERN) Magnus Hansen (CERN) (until 6:45 PM) (Room EI 8)
4:30 PM Introduction - Philippe Farthouat (CERN) Magnus Hansen (CERN)   (Room EI 8)
4:35 PM status and plans of the EMC CMS-tracker upgrade project - Maria Cristina Esteban Lallana (Instituto Tecnologico de Aragon)   (Room EI 8)
Slides
4:55 PM Status of the switched capacitor DC-DC converters for the upgraded LHC trackers - Michal Bochenek (Conseil Europeen Recherche Nucl. (CERN))   (Room EI 8)
Slides
5:15 PM DC-DC developments: future plans - Stefano Michelis (CERN)   (Room EI 8)
Slides
5:35 PM DC-DC modules: gained experience, material budget improvements, grounding aspects - Georges Blanchot (CERN) Stefano Michelis (CERN)   (Room EI 8)
Slides
5:55 PM Integrated DC-DC converter in the FE-I4 - Laura Gonella (Universitaet Bonn (DE))   (Room EI 8)
Slides
6:15 PM Co-ordinated developments for bulk supplies? First discussion - Philippe Farthouat (CERN)   (Room EI 8)
Slides
6:30 PM Discussion   (Room EI 8)
5:55 PM
OPTO WG - Tobias Flick (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal) Francois Vasey (CERN) (until 6:30 PM) (Room EI 7)
5:55 PM Introduction: What has been presented i March miniworkshop, what talks and posters are foreseen in opto session - Tobias Flick (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE))   (Room EI 7)
Slides
6:00 PM CERN irradiation studies - Dr Jan Troska (CERN)   (Room EI 7)
Slides
6:15 PM SMU cryogenic tests - Tiankuan Liu (Southern Methodist University (US))   (Room EI 7)
Slides
12:40 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Plenary 6 - Organic and Printed Large-area Electronics: Disruptive Technologies for Innovative Applications - Alessandro Marchioro (CERN) (until 2:45 PM) (Room EI 7)
2:00 PM Organic and Printed Large-area Electronics: Disruptive Technologies for Innovative Applications - Dr Eugenio Cantatore (Eindhoven University of Technology)   (Room EI 7)
2:45 PM
Plenary 7 - Radiation Damage to Electronics at the LHC – A First Analysis - Alessandro Marchioro (CERN) (until 3:30 PM) (Room EI 7)
2:45 PM Radiation Damage to Electronics at the LHC – A First Analysis - Dr Markus Brugger (CERN)   (Room EI 7)
Slides
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:00 PM
Posters (until 6:30 PM) ()
4:00 PM A 9-Channel, 100ps LSB Time-to-Digital Converter for the NA62 Gigatracker Readout ASIC (TDCpix) - Mr Lukas Perktold (CERN)   ()
Paper
Slides
4:00 PM A fast and low noise charge sensitive preamplifier in 90 nm CMOS technology - Mr Claudio Gotti (INFN Milano Bicocca and Università di Firenze)   ()
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM A front-end chip development for the sLHC CMS Silicon Strip Tracker - Mr Yannick Denis Zoccarato (Institut de Physique Nucleaire de Lyon (IPNL)-Universite Claude) Dr Hervé Chanal (Laboratoire de Physique Corpusculaire de Clermont-Ferrand)   ()
Paper
Slides
4:00 PM A multichannel Time-to-Digital Converter (TDC) inside a Virtex-5 FPGA on the GANDALF module - Mr Maximilian Buechele (Physikalisches Institut der Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg)   ()
Slides
4:00 PM A PowerPC-based control system for the ReadOut Driver module of the ATLAS IBL. - Dr Riccardo Travaglini (INFN-Bologna)   ()
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM A prototype for the upgraded read out electronics of TileCal - Mr Daniel Paer Erik Eriksson (Department of Physics-Stockholm University-Unknown)   ()
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM A radiation tolerant 5 Gb/s Laser Driver in 130 nm CMOS technology. - Giovanni Mazza (INFN sez. di Torino, Italy)   ()
Slides
4:00 PM Advanced testing of the DEPFET minimatrix particle detector - Jan Scheirich (Czech Technical University in Prague, Faculty of Electrical Engineering)   ()
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM AGET-SED : A 128-Channel Complete Data Acquisition system for solid state and gaseous detector - Mr Frédéric Druillole (CEA Saclay)   ()
Poster
4:00 PM An Extended-Range Ethernet and Clock Distribution Circuit for Distributed Sensor Networks - Dr Yifan Yang (Université Libre de Bruxelles)   ()
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM An FPGA based demonstrator for a topological processor in the future ATLAS L1-Calo trigger (``GOLD'') - Mr Andreas Ebling (J.G.U. Mainz)   ()
Paper
Slides
4:00 PM Architectural modeling of pixel readout chips Velopix and Timepix3 - Mr Tuomas Sakari Poikela (University of Turku / CERN)   ()
Paper
4:00 PM AsAd, the Generic Electronics Front-End for Time Projection Chambers - Jerôme Pibernat (CENBG/CNRS/IN2P3)   ()
Poster
4:00 PM ASPIC: LSST camera readout chip - Mr David Pierre Martin (Lab. Phys. Nucl. Hautes Energies (LPNHE)-Univ. P. et Marie Curi)   ()
Paper
Poster
Slides
4:00 PM Comparison of single event effect robustness of dual and triple well technologies at the 90 nm node - Dr Sandro Bonacini (CERN)   ()
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM Conceptual Design of 3D Integrated Pixel Sensors for the Innermost Layer of the ILC Vertex Detector - Mr FU Yunan (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien)   ()
Paper
4:00 PM Conceptual design of a MGy tolerant integrated signal conditioning circuit in 130 nm CMOS - Prof. Paul Leroux (K.U. Leuven) Mr Jens Verbeeck (K.U.Leuven)   ()
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM Cryogenic digital data links for a liquid argon time projection chamber - Dr Tiankuan Liu (Southern Methodist University (US))   ()
Paper
Slides
4:00 PM DAQ systems for 10^8 channels detectors: design and system level simulations - Dr Remi Jean Noel Cornat (Laboratoire Leprince-Ringuet (LLR)-Ecole Polytechnique-Unknown)   ()
Poster
4:00 PM DC-DC converters with reduced mass for trackers at the HL-LHC - Georges Blanchot (CERN)   ()
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM Design and Development of Electronics for the EuXFEL Clock and Control System - Dr Erdem Motuk (University College London)   ()
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM Design of a "Digital Atlas Vme Electronics" ( DAVE ) Module - Mr Martin Postranecky (Department of Physics and Astronomy, University College London)   ()
Paper
Poster
Slides
4:00 PM Design of the Train Builder Data Acquisition System for the European-XFEL - John Coughlan (STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)   ()
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM Development and validation of a 64 channel front end ASIC for 3D directional detection with MIMAC - Olivier Raymond Bourrion (Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et de Cosmologie (LPSC)-Univ)   ()
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM Development of DC/DC converter in VHF band - Ivo Polak (Institute of Physics)   ()
Poster
4:00 PM Development of Low--Power Small--Area L--2L CMOS DACs for Multichannel Readout Systems - Mr Dominik Przyborowski (AGH University of Science and Technology)   ()
4:00 PM Developments at the UC Davis Facility for Interconnect Technologies - Christian Neher (University of California at Davis)   ()
Paper
4:00 PM Double-sided silicon strip modules for the ATLAS tracker upgrade in the High-Luminosity LHC collider - Sergio Gonzalez Sevilla (DPNC, University of Geneva)   ()
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM Efficient Signal Contitioning by an FIR Filter for Analog Signal Transmission over Long Lines - Mr Christian Irmler (HEPHY Vienna)   ()
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM Evaluation of Emerging Parallel Optical Link Technology for High Energy Physics - Mr Alan Prosser (Fermilab)   ()
Paper
Slides
4:00 PM FATALIC, a wide dynamic range integrated circuit for the tilecal VFE Atlas upgrade - Dr Nicolas Pillet (Lab. de Physique Corpusculaire (LPC))   ()
Poster
4:00 PM First measurements of single event upsets in the readout control FPGA of the ALICE TPC detector - Dr Ketil Røed (CERN)   ()
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM Flexible system of the CMS ECAL OD electronics firmware update - Jose Carlos Rasteiro Da Silva (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)   ()
Paper
Slides
4:00 PM GEM400: A Front-End Readout chip based on Capacitor Switch Array for Pixel-based GEM Detector - Dr Huaishen LI (IHEP, C.A.S.)   ()
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM GOSSIPO-4: an array of high resolution TDCs with a PLL control - Mr Francesco Zappon (Nikhef)   ()
Paper
4:00 PM Initial tests of CMS Binary Chip with Sensor - Dr David Cussans (University of Bristol)   ()
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM Irradiation of DEPFET-like transistors with CO-60 gamma source up to 10 MRad - Dr Pablo Vazquez Regueiro (University of Santiago de Compostela, IGFAE)   ()
Poster
4:00 PM KLauS - A Charge Readout and Fast Discrimination Chip for Silicon Photomultipliers (SiPMs) - Mr Tobias Harion (Kirchhoff Institute for Physics)   ()
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM Low mass aluminium microstrips for data transmission in the Micro Vertex Detector of the Panda experiment. - Paolo De Remigis (INFN)   ()
Paper
Slides
4:00 PM Low Noise Preamplifier ASIC for the PANDA - Experiment - Dr Peter Wieczorek (GSI Darmstadt, Germany)   ()
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM MICROROC: MICROMEsh GAseous Structure Read-Out Chip - Mrs Nathalie Seguin-Moreau (LAL)   ()
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM MicroTCA-based Global Trigger Upgrade project for the CMS experiment at LHC - Dr Babak Rahbaran (HEPHY Vienna--Institute of High Energy Physics Vienna)   ()
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM Modelling radiation-effects and annealing in semiconductor lasers for use in future particle physics experiments - Mr Pavel Stejskal (CERN)   ()
Paper
4:00 PM Novel interconnect techniques for hybrid pixel detectors - Timo Tick (CERN)   ()
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM Open Hardware for CERN’s Accelerator Control Systems - Mr Erik van der Bij (CERN)   ()
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM Power Converters for Future LHC Experiments - M. Citterio (INFN Milano)   ()
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM Power Network impedance effects on noise emission of DC-DC converters - Maria Cristina Esteban Lallana (Instituto Tecnologico de Aragon)   ()
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM Power Supply and Pulsing Strategies for the International and Compact Linear Colliders - Andrea Brogna (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie, Institut für Prozessdatenverarbeitung und Elektronik)   ()
Paper
4:00 PM Prototype Pixel Optohybrid for the CMS phase 1 upgraded Pixel Detector - Dr Jan Troska (CERN PH/ESE)   ()
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM Recent progress in the development of 3D deep n-well CMOS MAPS - Gianluca Traversi (University of Bergamo and INFN Pavia)   ()
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM Redesign of the Back of Crate Card (BOC) for the ATLAS IBL - Mr Nicolai Schroer (ZITI, LS Informatik V, Heidelberg University, Mannheim)   ()
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM Reducing pixel-to-pixel disparities in Geiger mode avalanche photodiodes by using gated operation - Ms Eva Vilella (University of Barcelona)   ()
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM Remote Access to Xilinx Programmable Devices in the CSC Endcap Muon Electronic System at CMS - Mikhail Matveev (Rice University)   ()
Paper
4:00 PM Single-Event Upset testing of the Versatile Transceiver - Dr Jan Troska (CERN PH/ESE)   ()
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM SPACIROC: A Front-End Readout ASIC for the JEM-EUSO observatory - Gisele Martin-Chassard (Unknown)   ()
4:00 PM Studies for the detector control system of the new ATLAS Pixel detector - Mr Lukas Püllen (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal)   ()
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM TEL62: an integrated trigger and data acquisition board - Dr Franco Spinella (Sezione di Pisa (INFN)) Dr Elena Pedreschi (Sezione di Pisa (INFN))   ()
Paper
4:00 PM Tests of ATLAS SCT Front-end Amplifier's ASIC Susceptibility to Beam Loss Scenario - Dr Alexander Grillo (UCSC)   ()
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM The Data Handling Processor (DHP) for the DEPFET Pixel Vertex Detector at BelleII - Mr Mikhail Lemarenko (Physikalisches Institut-Universitaet Bonn)   ()
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM The Front-End Concentrator card for the RD51 Scalable Readout System - Dr José Francisco Toledo Alarcón (Valencia Polytechnic University) Dr Hans Muller (CERN)   ()
Paper
4:00 PM The MEMDYN chip: a new circular memory prototype for a plannar pixel sensors readout IC - Mr Damien Thienpont (IN2P3/LAL)   ()
Poster
4:00 PM The NA62 Liquid Krypton Calorimeter Readout Module - Vladimir Ryjov (CERN)   ()
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM The Nectar GHz Digitizer ASIC for the Cherenkov Telescope Array - Dr David Gascon (Universidad de Barcelona)   ()
Poster
4:00 PM The New HADES Trigger and Data Acquisition System - Mr Jan Michel (Goethe University Frankfurt)   ()
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM The readout electronics for the hybrid avalanche photon detector - Mr Andrej Seljak (IJS Institute Ljubljana)   ()
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM The Readout Electronics of the NA62 Large Angle Photon Veto System - Dr Mauro Raggi (Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (LNF)-Istituto Nazionale Fisic)   ()
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM Thermal performance of carbon foams used as heat sink for the MVD-Panda. - Dr Giuseppe Giraudo (INFN-Torino)   ()
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM Timing Distribution for the Belle II Data Acquistion System - Mikihiko Nakao (KEK)   ()
Paper
4:00 PM Trigger-less readout electronics for the PANDA Electromagnetic Calorimeter - Mr Peter Lemmens (KVI, University of Groningen)   ()
Poster
4:00 PM Universal single board tester for investigation of the avalanche photo detectors. - Dr Vasilii Kushpil (Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic (ASCR))   ()
Paper
4:00 PM Update on the high speed serializer ASIC development for ATLAS Liquid Argon calorimeter upgrade - Tiankuan Liu (Southern Methodist University (US))   ()
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM Use of FPGA embedded processors for high performance data compression - Dr Roberto Ammendola (INFN Roma Tor Vergata)   ()
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM VHDL Implementation of Feature-Extraction Algorithm for the PANDA Electromagnetic Calorimeter - Mr Peter Lemmens (KVI, University of Groningen)   ()
Poster
6:30 PM --- Walk to Palais Ferstel ---
7:30 PM --- Conference Dinner ---
12:00 PM
Close out - Philippe Farthouat (CERN) Dr Markus Friedl (Institut fuer Hochenergiephysik (HEPHY)-Oesterreichische Akadem) (until 12:35 PM) ()
12:00 PM Close Out - Philippe Farthouat (CERN)   ()
Slides
12:35 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
TUTORIAL - Advanced Packaging (Part 1) - Jorgen Christiansen (CERN) (until 3:50 PM) (Kontktraum)
3:50 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:10 PM
TUTORIAL - Advanced Packaging (Part 2) - Jorgen Christiansen (CERN) (until 6:00 PM) (Kontaktraum)
4:10 PM Advanced Packaging (Part 2) - Mr VAL   (Kontaktraum)