Tipp 2014 - Third International Conference on Technology and Instrumentation in Particle Physics

from Monday, 2 June 2014 (08:00) to Friday, 6 June 2014 (18:10)
Beurs van Berlage

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
2 Jun 2014
3 Jun 2014
4 Jun 2014
5 Jun 2014
6 Jun 2014
AM
09:00
Plenary - Pasqualina Sarro (Delft University of Technology) (until 10:30) (Effectenbeurszaal)
09:00 3D integration of imagers - Piet De Moor (imec)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
09:30 Micro Pattern Gas Detector Technologies and Applications - the work of the RD51 Collaboration - Silvia Dalla Torre (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
10:00 State of the art in Microfabrication - Jurriaan Schmitz (University of Twente)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
I.a Calorimetry - Elena Rocco (University of Utrecht (NL)) (until 12:40) (Graanbeurszaal)
11:00 The Time Structure of Hadronic Showers in Analog and Digital Calorimeters confronted with Simulations - Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
11:20 Energy measurement with the SDHCAL prototype - Dr Alexey Petrukhin (IPNL/CNRS)   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
11:40 Shower characteristics of particles with momenta from up to 100 GeV in the CALICE Scintillator-Tungsten HCAL - Wolfgang Klempt (CERN)   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
12:00 Development of technological prototype of silicon-tungsten electromagnetic calorimeter for ILD. - Vincent Boudry (Ecole Polytechnique (FR))   (Graanbeurszaal)
Transparents
12:20 Fine Segmented Scintillator ECAL - Lloyd Teh (Shinshu University)   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
11:00
I.e Novel Technologies - Cinzia Da Via (University of Manchester (GB)) (until 12:40) (Berlagezaal)
11:00 Radial transfer of tracking data with wireless links - Daniel Pelikan (Uppsala University (SE))   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
11:20 Multi-Gigabit Wireless Data Transfer for Tracker Readout Systems - Mr Hans Kristian Soltveit (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
11:40 Characterization of Ni/SnPb-TiW/Pt Flip Chip Interconnections in Silicon Pixel Detector Modules - Ms Aneliya Karadzhinova (Helsinki Institute of Physics, PO Box 64, 00014, Helsinki, Finland)   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
12:00 Interferometric Readout for a Monolithic Accelerometer, towards the fm/rtHz - Mr Joris van Heijningen (Nikhef)   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
12:20 Diamond Detectors for beam instrumentation - Dr Griesmayer Erich (CIVIDEC Instrumentation)   (Berlagezaal)
11:00
II.a Experiments & Upgrades - Maria Chamizo Llatas (Centro de Investigaciones Energ. Medioambientales y Tecn. - (ES) (until 12:40) (Keurzaal)
11:00 Overview of the Insertable B-Layer (IBL) Project of the ATLAS experiment at the Large Hadron Collider - Cecile Lapoire (Universitaet Bonn (DE)/CERN)   (Keurzaal)
Slides
11:20 Status of the CMS Phase 1 Pixel Upgrade - Dr Stefan Mattig (Hamburg University (DE))   (Keurzaal)
Slides
11:40 Upgrade of the LHCb Vertex Locator - Prof. Kazu Carvalho Akiba (Univ. Federal do Rio de Janeiro (BR))   (Keurzaal)
Slides
12:00 Upgrade of the ALICE detector - Christian Lippmann (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   (Keurzaal)
Slides
12:20 Ultra-transparent DEPFET pixel detectors for future electron-positron experiments - Dr Carlos Marinas (University of Bonn)   (Keurzaal)
Slides
11:00
II.c Neutrino - Glenn Horton-Smith (Kansas State University) (until 12:40) (Veilingzaal)
11:00 A Kind of Electrostatic Focusing MCP-PMT - Prof. Shulin Liu (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Rd. Yuquan 19B, 100049, Beijing, China)   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
11:20 Performance evaluation of new photodetectors for Hyper-Kamiokande - Mr Yusuke Suda (Department of Physics, University of Tokyo)   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
11:40 R&D of water-based liquid scintillator as a reactor anti-neutrino detector - Dr Atsumu Suzuki (Kobe University)   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
12:00 Development of Superconducting Tunnel Junction Detectors as a far-infrared single photon detector for neutrino decay search - Yuji Takeuchi (University of Tsukuba)   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
12:20 The Atmospheric Neutrino Neutron Experiment (ANNIE) - Matthew Wetstein (University of Chicago)   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
11:00
III.c Embedded Software - Clara Gaspar (CERN) (until 12:40) (Administratiezaal)
11:00 The Serial Link Processor for the Fast TracKer (FTK) processor at ATLAS - Pierluigi Luciano (Sezione di Pisa (IT))   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
11:20 The Fast TracKer Processing Unit future evolution - Christos Gentsos (Aristotle Univ. of Thessaloniki (GR))   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
11:40 A High Performance Multi-Core FPGA Implementation for 2D Pixel Clustering for the ATLAS Fast TracKer (FTK) Processor - Calliope-louisa Sotiropoulou (Aristotle Univ. of Thessaloniki (GR))   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
12:00 Correction for pile-up effect based on pixel-by-pixel calibration for tomography with Medipix3RX detector - Jean Rinkel (L)   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
12:20 TRB3 Platform for Time, Amplitude and Charge Digitisation - Mr Cahit Ugur (GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GbmH)   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
09:00
Plenary - Hans Priem (VDL) (until 10:30) (Effectenbeurszaal)
09:00 Medipix and Technology Transfer to PANalytical - Roelof de Vries (PANalytical)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
09:30 Technology Transfer from the Medipix Collaborations - Bernard Denis (CERN)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
10:00 Detector challenges for the LHC upgrade program - Werner Riegler (CERN)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
I.e Novel Technologies - Shuxia Tao (nikhef) (until 12:40) (Adminstratiezaal)
11:00 Fiber based hydrophones for ultra-high energy neutrino detection - Dr Ernst-Jan BUis (TNO)   (Adminstratiezaal)
Slides
11:20 Scintillating Fibre and Radiation Damage Studies for the LHCb Upgrade - Mirco Deckenhoff (Technische Universitaet Dortmund (DE))   (Adminstratiezaal)
Slides
11:40 Development of a 20cm-by-20cm "hot" indium-alloy hermetic seal in an inert atmosphere for photo-detector assembly - Henry Frisch (University of Chicago)   (Adminstratiezaal)
Slides
12:00 Demonstration of a Water Cherenkov Optical Time-Projection Chamber (OTPC) - eric oberla (uchicago)   (Adminstratiezaal)
Slides
12:20 Scintillating Fiber Detector for the Beam Loss Proton Measurements at J-PARC Linac - Konstantinova Olga (KEK)   (Adminstratiezaal)
Slides
11:00
II.a Experiments & Upgrades - Maria Chamizo Llatas (Centro de Investigaciones Energ. Medioambientales y Tecn. - (ES) (until 12:40) (Keurzaal)
11:00 The RICH detector of the LHCb experiment - Dr Antonis Papanestis (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   (Keurzaal)
Slides
11:20 Aerogel RICH counter for the Belle II forward PID - Luka Santelj (Jozef Stefan Institute)   (Keurzaal)
Slides
11:40 The DIRC Detectors at the PANDA Experiment - Dr Albert Lehmann (University Erlangen-Nuremberg)   (Keurzaal)
Slides
12:00 Neutron-insensitive gamma-ray detector with aerogel for rare neutral-kaon decay experiment - Yosuke Maeda (Kyoto University)   (Keurzaal)
Slides
12:20 Diamond particle detectors systems in high energy physics - Prof. Kock Kiam Gan (Ohio State University (US))   (Keurzaal)
Slides
11:00
III.a FE & ASICs - Marek Idzik (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL)) (until 12:40) (Graanbeurszaal)
11:00 10 Gb/s Radiation-Hard VCSEL Array Driver - Prof. Kock Kiam Gan (Ohio State University (US))   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
11:20 A serializer ASIC of 16 Gb/s for data transmission over fiber for detector front-end readout in a particle experiment - Jingbo Ye (Southern Methodist University, Department of Physics)   (Graanbeurszaal)
11:40 A fast, low-power, multichannel 6-bit ADC ASIC with data serialization - Dr Krzysztof Piotr Swientek (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
12:00 128 channel waveform sampling digitizer/readout in the TOP counter for the Belle II upgrade - Mr Matthew Andrew (University of Hawaii)   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
12:20 A New Generation of Charge Integrating ADC (QIE) for the CMS HCAL Upgrade - Elliot Hughes (Rutgers, State Univ. of New Jersey (US))   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
11:00
IV.d Photonics - Jeroen Koelemeij (VU University) (until 12:40) (Berlagezaal)
11:00 Laboratory tests for Diode-Laser based Calibration Systems for Fast Time-of-Flight Systems - Dr Maurizio Bonesini (Sezione INFN Milano Bicocca)   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
11:20 Calibration System with Notched Fibres - Jan Smolik (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
11:40 High-precision fiber-optical timing distribution systems over large distances and their application to astroparticle physics facilities - Arnim Balzer (Universiteit van Amsterdam)   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
12:00 Phase camera development for gravitational wave detectors - Kazuhiro Agatsuma (Nikhef)   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
12:20 Application Specific Photonic Integrated Circuits for High Energy Physics Applications - Deepak Gajanana (NIKHEF (NL))   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
11:00
V.b Health & Bio - Jan Jacobs (Philips Healthcare) (until 12:40) (Veilingzaal)
11:00 Stability and homogeneity: key detector characteristics for good quality high-yield experimental data. - Gabriella Carini (SLAC)   (Veilingzaal)
11:20 Upstream Dosimetry using a Monolithic Active Pixel Sensor (MAPS) - Ryan Frank Page (University of Bristol (GB))   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
11:40 Development of a High Rate proton Computed Tomography Detector system - Prof. Md Naimuddin (Delhi University)   (Veilingzaal)
12:00 Development of Real time <sup>90</sup>Sr counter applying Cherenkov light detection - Mr hiroshi ITO (Chiba University)   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
12:20 A compact scintillation detector for mobile neutron spectroscopy - Mr Angus Comrie (University of Cape Town)   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
09:00
Plenary - Jan Timmermans (NIKHEF (NL)) (until 10:30) (Effectenbeurszaal)
09:00 The SRF Technology and the ILC Accelerator Complex - Maksym Titov (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
09:30 Laser acceleration of electrons at a dielectric structure -- from novel accelerator technology to ultrafast measurement devices - Peter Hommelhoff (Univ. of Erlangen and Max Planck for Quantum Optics)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
10:00 Liquid noble gases for direct dark matter searches - Teresa Marrodán Undagoitia (Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
I.b Semiconductors - Jaap Velthuis (until 12:40) (Berlagezaal)
11:00 The High-Voltage Monolithic Active Pixel Sensor for the Mu3e Experiment - Dr Shruti Shrestha (Physikalisches Institut Heidelberg)   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
11:20 Development of CMOS Pixel Sensor Featuring Pixel-Level Discrimination for the ALICE-ITS Upgrade - Tianyang WANG (IPHC)   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
11:40 New diamond detector structure and related front-end electronics for TOF application - Lorenzo Paolozzi (Universita e INFN Roma Tor Vergata (IT))   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
12:00 Experimental results for the Cherwell 1 and 2 MAPS sensors - Fergus Wilson (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
12:20 Monolithic pixel detectors fabricated with single and double SOI wafers - Toshinobu Miyoshi (KEK)   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
11:00
II.a Experiments & Upgrades - Elena Rocco (University of Utrecht (NL)) (until 12:40) (Keurzaal)
11:00 Improvements to the Fermilab Test Beam Facility - Aria Soha (Fermilab)   (Keurzaal)
notes
Slides
11:20 Electron Test Beams at SLAC - Dr Carsten Hast (SLAC)   (Keurzaal)
Slides
11:40 An EUDET/AIDA Pixel Beam Telescope for Detector Development - Igor Rubinskiy (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY)-Unknown-Unknown)   (Keurzaal)
Slides
12:00 CERN-GIF++: a new irradiation facility to test large-area particle detectors for the high-luminosity LHC program - Martin Richard Jaekel (CERN)   (Keurzaal)
Slides
12:20 slic: A full-featured Geant4 simulation program - Norman Anthony Graf (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Keurzaal)
Slides
11:00
II.b Astro & Space - Arne Rau (MPE) (until 12:40) (Administratiezaal)
11:00 Athena, the next large ESA mission to study the Hot and Energetic Universe - Dr Jan-Willem den Herder (SRON Netherlands Institute for Space Research)   (Administratiezaal)
11:20 Development and Evaluation of Event-Driven SOI Pixel Detector for X-ray Astronomy - Mr Ayaki Takeda (SOKENDAI/KEK)   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
11:40 Development of X-ray SOI Pixel Sensors: Investigation of Charge-Collection Efficiency - Hideaki Matsumura (Kyoto University)   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
12:00 Neutron Background Detection for a Hard X-ray Balloon-borne Polarimeter - Mr Merlin Kole (KTH - Royal Institute of Technology)   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
12:20 Axion helioscopes update: the status of CAST & IAXO - Francisco Jose Iguaz Gutierrez (Universidad de Zaragoza (ES))   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
11:00
III.b Trigger & DAQ - Katsuo Tokushuku (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP)) (until 12:40) (Graanbeurszaal)
11:00 A specialized processor for track reconstruction at the LHC crossing rate - Diego Tonelli (CERN)   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
11:20 Towards a Level-1 tracking trigger for the ATLAS experiment - Alex Cerri (University of Sussex (GB))   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
11:40 First prototype of a silicon tracker using an 'artificial retina' for fast track finding - Nicola Neri (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
12:00 Many-core studies on pattern-recognition in the LHCb experiment - Stefano Gallorini (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
12:20 Tracking at High Level Trigger in CMS - Mia Tosi (Universita' degli Studi di Padova e INFN (IT))   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
11:00
V.b Health & Bio - Long Wei (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) (until 12:40) (Veilingzaal)
11:00 Prospects for spectral CT with Medipix detectors - Enrico Junior Schioppa (NIKHEF (NL))   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
11:20 AGIPD, the electronics for a high speed X-ray imager at the Eu-XFEL - Peter Goettlicher (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
11:40 Energy response and temperature dependence of Ce:GAGG and Pr:LuAG coupled to SiPM - Dr Bjoern Seitz (University of Glasgow)   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
12:00 Triroc: 64-channel SiPM read-out ASIC for PET/PET-ToF application - Dr Salleh Ahmad (Weeroc SAS)   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
12:20 Performance of FlexToT Time Based PET Readout ASIC for Depth of Interaction Measurements - David Gascon (University of Barcelona (ES)) Juan Trenado Garcia (University of Barcelona (ES))   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
09:00
Plenary - jan-willem den Herder (SRON) (until 10:30) (Effectenbeurszaal)
09:00 Particle detection technology for space-borne astroparticle experiments - Prof. Martin Pohl (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
09:30 ALMKID/ALMA - Prof. Andrey Baryshev (SRON)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
10:00 The World’s Biggest Eye on the Sky - Prof. Lex Kaper (UVA)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
I.a Calorimetry - Elena Rocco (University of Utrecht (NL)) (until 12:40) (Veilingzaal)
11:00 Design Studies of the Electromagnetic and Hadronic Calorimeters for sPHENIX - Edouard Kistenev (Department of Physics)   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
11:20 progress status for the Mu2e calorimeter system - Dr Ivano Sarra (LNF INFN Frascati, Italy)   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
11:40 Performance of the AMS-02 Electromagnetic Calorimeter in Space - Marco Incagli (Sezione di Pisa (IT))   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
12:00 Photodetector R&D for the Belle II upgraded forward Electromagnetic Calorimeter - Giuseppe Finocchiaro (Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati dell’INFN)   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
12:20 Upgrade of MEG Liquid Xenon Calorimeter - Dr Ryu Sawada (ICEPP, the University of Tokyo)   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
11:00
I.c Gaseous - Maximilien Chefdeville (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) (until 12:40) (Graanbeurszaal)
11:00 High rate, fast timing RPC for future LHC experiments upgrade - Prof. Laktineh Laktineh (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
11:20 Close Cathode Chamber: cost efficient and lightweight detector for tracking applications - Dezso Varga (Wigner RCP)   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
11:40 Construction and commissioning of a setup to study ageing phenomena in high rate gas detectors - Alhussain abuhoza (GSI)   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
12:00 Study of Columnar Recombination in Xe+trymethilamine Mixtures using a Micromegas-TPC - Ms Diana Carolina Herrera Muñoz (University of Zaragoza)   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
11:00
II.b Astro & Space - Marcelle Soares-Santos (Fermilab) (until 12:40) (Administratiezaal)
11:00 The EUSO-Balloon Instrument - Valentina Scotti   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
11:20 Development of Kinetic Inductance Detectors for a 3 mm camera - Dr Angelo Cruciani (University La Sapienza, Rome, Italy)   (Administratiezaal)
11:40 CMB Detector Technology and the South Pole Telescope - clarence chang (Argonne National Lab)   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
12:00 POLARBEAR-2 receiver system on the Simons Array telescopes for CMB polarization measurements - Dr Yasuto Hori (KEK)   (Administratiezaal)
12:20 Radio Detection of Cosmic Rays at the Auger Engineering Radio Array - Mr Klaus Weidenhaupt (RWTH Aachen University)   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
11:00
III.a FE & ASICs - Xavi Llopart Cudie (CERN) (until 12:40) (Keurzaal)
11:00 Recent Status of Front-end Electronics for DEPFET pixel detectors for Belle-II - Tetsuichi Kishishita (University of Bonn)   (Keurzaal)
Slides
11:20 Design of a Low-Noise, Charge Sensitive Amplifier for MCP-PMT Detector Readout - Dr Michael Cooney (University of Hawai'i at Manoa)   (Keurzaal)
Slides
11:40 A High-Speed Electron Beam Profile Monitor for the Synchrotron Radiation Source - Mr Aleksandr Kotelnikov (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)   (Keurzaal)
12:00 Vertex-Detector R&D for CLIC - Dominik Dannheim (CERN)   (Keurzaal)
Slides
12:20 The Timepix3 readout chip: design, tests and first measurements with silicon sensors - Massimiliano De Gaspari (CERN)   (Keurzaal)
Slides
11:00
III.c Embedded Software - Lauren Alexandra Tompkins (University of Chicago) (until 12:40) (Berlagezaal)
11:00 Firmware development and testing of the ATLAS IBL Back-Of-Crate card - Marius Wensing (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE))   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
11:20 Firmware development and testing of the ATLAS Pixel Detector / IBL ROD card - Shaw-Pin Chen (University of Washington (US))   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
11:40 Associative Memory computing power and its simulation. - Dr Guido Volpi (Sezione di Pisa (IT))   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
12:00 GPU for online processing in low-level trigger - Massimiliano Fiorini (Universita di Ferrara (IT))   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
12:20 Applications of embedded full gamma spectrum decomposition - Aran Mol (I)   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
PM
12:40
Registration (until 14:00) ()
14:00
Plenary - Marek Idzik (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL)) (until 15:40) (Effectenbeurszaal)
14:00 Opening - Jos Engelen (CERN)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
14:10 Trends in front-end ASICs for particle physics - Gianluigi De Geronimo (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
14:40 Triggering Trends - Gerhard Raven (NIKHEF (NL))   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
15:10 CMOS based terahertz instrumentation for imaging and spectroscopy - Dr Marion Matters-Kammerer (TU Eindhoven)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
15:40 --- Tea Break ---
16:10
I.a Calorimetry -Dr Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory) (until 18:10) (Berlagezaal)
16:10 Irradiation effect on the response of the scintillators in the ATLAS Tile Calorimeter - Silvia Fracchia (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES))   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
16:30 The CMS Electromagnetic Calorimeter: lessons learned during LHC run 1, overview and future projections - Arabella Martelli (INFN e Università Milano-Bicocca (IT))   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
16:50 Timing performance of the CMS electromagnetic calorimeter and prospects for the future - Adolf Bornheim (Charles C. Lauritsen Laboratory of High Energy Physics)   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
17:10 Calorimetry in ALICE at LHC - Tatsuya Chujo (University of Tsukuba (JP))   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
17:30 First years of running for the LHCb calorimeter system - Pascal Perret (Univ. Blaise Pascal Clermont-Fe. II (FR))   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
17:50 Development of the upgraded LHCf calorimeter with Gd2SiO5 (GSO) scintillators. - Mr Yuya Makino (STEL, Nagoya University)   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
16:10
I.c Gaseous - Harry Van Der Graaf (NIKHEF (NL)) (until 18:10) (Keurzaal)
16:10 Study of a Large Prototype TPC using Micro-Pattern Gas Detectors - Dr David ATTIE (CEA/Irfu)   (Keurzaal)
Transparents
16:30 A real x-y microbulk Micromegas with segmented mesh - Dr Theodoros Geralis (NCSR Demokritos)   (Keurzaal)
Slides
16:50 A Zero Ion Backflow electron multiplier operating in noble gases - Mr Fernando Amaro (Coimbra University)   (Keurzaal)
Slides
17:10 An InGrid based Low Energy X-ray Detector for the CAST Experiment - Christoph Krieger (Universitaet Bonn (DE))   (Keurzaal)
Slides
17:30 High granularity scanner for MPGD based photon detectors - Gergo Hamar (Wigner RCP, Budapest)   (Keurzaal)
Slides
17:50 Micromegas for sampling calorimetry - Maximilien Chefdeville (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Keurzaal)
Slides
16:10
II.d Dark Matter - Wolfgang Rau (until 18:10) (Administratiezaal)
16:10 The LZ dark matter search - Henrique Araujo (Imperial College London)   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
16:30 Direct Dark Matter Detection with the XENON and DARWIN experiments - Dr Alex Kish (Physik-Institut UZH)   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
16:50 A small dual-phase xenon TPC with APD and PMT readout for the study of liquid xenon scintillation - Bastian Beskers (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz)   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
17:10 Developments in light readout for noble liquid experiments - Biagio Rossi (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Administratiezaal)
17:30 Detection of Proportional Scintillation in Liquid Xenon - Dr Junji Naganoma (Rice University)   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
17:50 Columbia Univeristy R&D program for large mass DarkMatter detector with LXe TPC - Dr Marcello Messina (Columbia University)   (Administratiezaal)
16:10
III.b Trigger & DAQ - Katsuo Tokushuku (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP)) (until 18:10) (Graanbeurszaal)
16:10 The new CMS DAQ system for run 2 of the LHC - Mr Jan Veverka (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
16:30 Evolution of the ReadOut System of the ATLAS experiment - Wainer Vandelli (CERN)   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
16:50 Boosting Event Building Performance using Infiniband FDR for the CMS Upgrade - Andrew Kevin Forrest (CERN)   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
17:10 A scalable gigabit data acquisition system for calorimeters for linear collider - Franck Gastaldi (Ecole Polytechnique (FR))   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
17:30 CMD-3 TOMA DAQ goes to KEDR detector. - Mr Alexander Ruban (A.)   (Graanbeurszaal)
17:50 The Data Acquisition System for the KOTO detector - Stephanie Su (University of Michigan)   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
16:10
IV.a Cooling - Bart Verlaat (NIKHEF (NL)) (until 18:10) (Veilingzaal)
16:10 Design, construction and commissioning of a 15 kW CO2 evaporative cooling system for particle physics detectors: lessons learnt and perspectives for further development - Paola Tropea (CERN)   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
16:30 Microchannel evaporative CO2 cooling for the LHCb VELO Upgrade - Pablo Rodriguez Perez (University of Manchester)   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
16:50 CO2 cooling system for Insertable B Layer detector into the ATLAS experiment - Lukasz Zwalinski (CERN)   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
17:10 Cooling for the LHCb Upgrade Scintillating Fibre Tracker - Petr Gorbounov (CERN and ITEP(Moscow))   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
17:30 The Thermo-Mechanical Integration of the NA62 GigaTracKer - Alessandro Mapelli (CERN)   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
17:50 Commissioning of the CUORE cryostat: the first experimental setup for bolometric detectors at the 1 tonne scale - Nicholas Chott (University of South Carolina)   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
18:10 --- Welcome Drink ---
12:40 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
Plenary -Dr Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory) (until 15:10) (Effectenbeurszaal)
14:00 Monolithic pixel detectors in HEP experiments - Petra Riedler (CERN)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
14:30 Lessons and trends in calorimetry - Marcella Diemoz (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
15:10
Poster Session + Tea (until 16:10) (Grote Zaal)
16:10
I.b Semiconductors -Prof. Vincenzo Chiochia (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) (until 18:10) (Veilingzaal)
16:30 Silicon Sensors for High-Luminosity Trackers – RD50 Status Report - Susanne Kuehn (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
16:50 Pixel sensors with different pitch layouts for ATLAS Phase-II upgrade - Paul Dervan (University of Liverpool (GB))   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
17:10 Recent results of diamond radiation tolerance - Dr Dmitry Hits (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
17:30 Development of thin n-in-p pixel modules for the ATLAS upgrade at HL-LHC - Anna Macchiolo (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D)   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
16:10
I.c Gaseous - Jochen Kaminski (Universitaet Bonn (DE)) (until 18:10) (Berlagezaal)
16:10 The Triple-GEM Project for the Phase 2 Upgrade of the CMS Muon System - Michael Tytgat (Ghent University (BE))   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
16:30 Construction of a large-size four plane micromegas detector - Paolo Iengo (INFN Napoli (IT))   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
16:50 Radiation Tolerance of the Outer Tracker in the Forward Region at the LHC - Till Moritz Karbach (CERN)   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
17:10 Construction and commissioning of the KLOE-2 Inner Tracker - Gianfranco Morello (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare (IT))   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
17:30 The COMET Straw Tracker System - Dr Hajime Nishiguchi (KEK)   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
16:10
II.a Experiments & Upgrades - Thomas Fritzsch (Fraunhofer IZM) (until 18:10) (Keurzaal)
16:10 Status of the CUORE and CUORE-0 experiments at Gran Sasso - Ouellet Jon (LBL)   (Keurzaal)
Slides
16:30 Development of a Muon Polarimeter for the T-violation Search Experiment at J-PARC - Aine Kobayashi (University of Tokyo (JP))   (Keurzaal)
Slides
16:50 Upgrade of the GERDA experiment - Karl Tasso Knoepfle (MPI Kernphysik, 69117 Heidelberg)   (Keurzaal)
Slides
17:10 The upgrade of the ALICE Inner Tracking System - Status of the R&D on monolithic silicon pixel sensors - Jacobus Willem Van Hoorne (Vienna University of Technology (AT))   (Keurzaal)
Slides
17:30 Future Upgrades for the PHENIX Experiment at RHIC: From sPHENIX to ePHENIX - Dr Craig Woody (Brookhaven National Lab)   (Keurzaal)
Slides
16:10
III.b Trigger & DAQ -Dr Brian Petersen (CERN) (until 18:10) (Graanbeurszaal)
16:10 The LHCb trigger system: performance and outlook - Vladimir Gligorov (CERN) Gerhard Raven (NIKHEF (NL)) Johannes Albrecht (Technische Universitaet Dortmund (DE))   (Graanbeurszaal)
16:30 CMS Trigger Improvements towards Run II - Muriel Vander Donckt (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))   (Graanbeurszaal)
Transparents
16:50 The CERN NA62 experiment: Trigger and Data Acquisition - Jacopo Pinzino (Sezione di Pisa (IT))   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
17:10 The Phase-1 Upgrade of the ATLAS First Level Calorimeter Trigger - Ivana Radoslavova Hristova (Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin (DE))   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
17:30 A Muon Trigger with high pT-resolution for Phase-II of the LHC Upgrade, based on the ATLAS Muon Drift Tube Chambers (MDT) - Vazgen Gabrielyan (MPI for Physics, Munich)   (Graanbeurszaal)
16:10
V.b Health & Bio - Long Wei (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) (until 18:10) (Administratiezaal)
16:10 Verification of the compton-PET and a new approach to SPECT - T. Takeshita (Shinshu Univ.)   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
16:30 EndoTOFPET-US: a novel multimodal tool for endoscopy and positron emission tomography - Erika Garutti (DESY)   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
16:50 Real-time Imaging of prompt gammas in proton therapy using improved Electron Tracking Compton Camera (ETCC) - Toru Tanimori (Department of Physics, Kyoto University, Japan)   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
17:10 Tech transfer or give-and-take? On the history and future of silicon photomultipliers in medical imaging and other domains. - Dr Dennis Schaart (Delft University of Technology)   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
17:30 The brain as a trigger system - Mrs Maria Michela Del Viva (University of Florence, Italy)   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
12:40 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
Network Session - Pieter de Witte (Physics foundation FOM) (until 16:00) (Effectenbeurszaal)
14:00 ASML - Prof. Jos Benschop (ASML)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
14:30 Shell - Dr Dirk Smit (Shell)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
15:00 The Digital Photon Counter (DPC, dSiPM) – a disruptive technology for application in medical imaging, high energy physics and beyond - Dr York Haemisch (Philips Technologie GmbH)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
16:00 --- Tea Break ---
16:20
I.d Photon - Chiara Casella (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH)) (until 18:20) (Berlagezaal)
16:20 Systematic Study of a SiPMT array readout for fast time-of-flight detectors - Dr Maurizio Bonesini (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
16:40 Characterization and X-Ray Damage of Silicon Photomultipliers - Prof. Erika Garutti (Univ. Hamburg)   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
17:00 Study of the Radiation Damage of Hamamatsu Silicon Photo Multipliers - Massimiliano Fiorini (Universita di Ferrara (IT)) Wander Baldini (Universita di Ferrara (IT))   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
17:20 Silicon Photomultipliers for the LHCb Upgrade Scintillating Fibre Tracker - Guido Haefeli (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
17:40 The POSSUMUS-Detector - Alexander Ruschke (Ludwig-Maximilians-Univ. Muenchen (DE))   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
16:20
II.b Astro & Space - jan-willem den Herder (SRON) (until 18:20) (Graanbeurszaal)
16:20 HARPO - TPC for High Energy Astrophysics and Polarimetry from the MeV to the TeV - Philippe Gros (Ecole Polytechnique (FR))   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
16:40 High sensitivity observation for celestial MeV gamma rays by Electron Tracking Compton camera with a balloon borne experiment - Toru Tanimori (Kyoto University)   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
17:00 The FlashCam Camera for the Medium-Sized Telescopes of CTA - Quirin Weitzel (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Kernphysik Heidelberg)   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
17:20 Silicon Photomultiplier Camera for Schwarzschild-Couder Cherenkov Telescopes - Prof. Justin Vandenbroucke (UW Madison)   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
17:40 Design and Performance of the HAWC DAQ - Mr Ian G. Wisher (University of Wisconsin - Madison)   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
18:00 CITIROC : a new front-end ASIC for SiPM read-out - Salleh Ahmad (Weeroc SAS)   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
16:20
II.d Dark Matter - Wolfgang Rau (until 18:20) (Veilingzaal)
16:20 First Measurements of SuperCDMS SNOLAB 100 mm Diameter Germanium Dark Matter Detectors with Interleaved Charge and Phonon Channels - Dr H. Chagani (University of Minnesota)   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
16:40 A dark matter search using CCDs - Federico Izraelevitch (Fermilab)   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
17:00 Characterization of a Spherical Proportional Counter in argon-based mixtures - Francisco Jose Iguaz Gutierrez (Universidad de Zaragoza (ES))   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
17:20 The dual light-emitting crystals detector for WIMPs direct searches - Dr Xilei Sun (IHEP)   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
17:40 Development of solid xenon detectors for low-background experiments - Mr Michael Wagenpfeil (ECAP)   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
18:00 R&D for Solid Xenon Particle Detector - Mykhaylo Filipenko (F)   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
16:20
IV.abc Cooling & MEMS & 3D - Jurriaan Schmitz (University of Twente) (until 18:20) (Administratiezaal)
16:20 Development of Microwave Kinetic Inductance Detectors for phonon and photon detections - Dr Hirokazu Ishino (Okayama University)   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
16:40 Performance of Three Dimensional Integrated Circuits Bonded to Sensors - Dr Ronald Lipton (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
17:00 InGrid: Pixelated Micromegas detectors for a pixel TPC - Michael Lupberger (University of Bonn)   (Administratiezaal)
OpenOfficeSlides
Slides
17:20 Microfabrication Activities in the Engineering Office of the PH-DT Group at CERN - Alessandro Mapelli (CERN)   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
17:40 Engineering studies for the inner region of the CLIC detector concepts - Fernando Duarte Ramos (CERN)   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
18:00 The Silicon Tracking System of the CBM experiment at FAIR: detector development and system integration - Dr Anton Lymanets (University of Tuebingen)   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
16:20
V.a Industrial Liaisons - Hans Priem (VDL) (until 18:20) (Keurzaal)
16:20 Bridging the gap between science and society - Dr Marten Bosma (Amsterdam Scientific Instruments)   (Keurzaal)
16:40 Genetic multiplexing for particle detectors - Sebastien Procureur (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (Keurzaal)
Slides
17:00 Development of a Small Form Factor (6cm x 6cm) Picosecond Photodetector as a Path Towards the Commercialization of 20cm x 20cm Large Area Pico-second Photodetector Devices with Incom Inc. - Karen Byrum (Argonne National Lab)   (Keurzaal)
Slides
17:20 High-gradient accelerator technology - Dr Xander Janssen (VDL ETG Research)   (Keurzaal)
Slides
17:40 Development of a Drift Chamber Detector for Large Area Applications of Muon Tomography - Dr Chris Steer (AWE)   (Keurzaal)
19:50
Public Lecture (until 20:50) (Effectenbeurszaal)
12:40 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
Plenary - Chiara Casella (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH)) (until 15:10) (Effectenbeurszaal)
14:00 The Challenges and Applications of Sub-Psec Large Area Detectors - henry frisch (university of chicago)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
14:30 White Rabbit for Time Transfer - Mr Erik Van Der Bij (CERN)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
15:10
Poster Session + Tea (until 16:10) (Grote Zaal)
16:10
I.d Photon - Gabriella Carini (SLAC) (until 18:10) (Berlagezaal)
16:10 Large Area Microchannel Plates for LAPPD™ - Mr Christopher Craven (Incom Inc.)   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
16:30 Performance of the MCP-PMTs for the TOP counter in the Belle II experiment - Mr Takuya Yonekura (Nagoya university)   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
16:50 TORCH - a Cherenkov based Time-of-Flight Detetor - Euan Niall Cowie (University of Bristol (GB))   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
17:10 Aerogel Cherenkov counters for experiments at VEPP-2000 e+e- collider with SND detector - Karina Martin (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
16:10
I.e Novel Technologies - Cinzia Da Via (University of Manchester (GB)) (until 18:10) (Administratiezaal)
16:10 Beam profile measurements based on modern vertex detectors and beam-gas interactions - Colin Barschel (CERN) Massimiliano Ferro-Luzzi (CERN)   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
16:30 Impact of the radiation background on the CMS muon high-eta upgrade for the LHC high luminosity scenario - Alfredo Martin Castaneda Hernandez (Texas A & M University (US))   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
16:50 Performance study of the TOP counter with the 2 GeV/c positron beam at LEPS - Dr Kodai Matsuoka (Nagoya University)   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
17:10 A multi-purpose digital acoustic sensor and its application in the deep-sea environment - Kay Graf (University of Erlangen)   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
16:10
II.a Experiments & Upgrades - Massimiliano Ferro-Luzzi (CERN) (until 18:10) (Keurzaal)
16:10 CMS Forward Calorimetry R&D for Phase II Upgrade - Burak Bilki (University of Iowa (US))   (Keurzaal)
Slides
16:30 Calorimeters for precision timing measurements in high energy physics - Artur Apresyan (California Institute of Technology (US))   (Keurzaal)
Slides
16:50 Totally Active Scintillator Calorimeter for the Muon Ionization Cooling Experiment - Ruslan Asfandiyarov (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Keurzaal)
Slides
17:10 Production of Scintillating Fiber Modules for high resolution tracking devices - Thomas Kirn (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   (Keurzaal)
Slides
17:30 Measurement of nm Electron Beam Sizes using Laser Interference by Shintake Monitor - Jacqueline Yan (T)   (Keurzaal)
Slides
16:10
II.c Neutrino - Bruce Baller (Fermilab) (until 18:10) (Veilingzaal)
16:10 Status of KamLAND-Zen and purification methods - Dr Kota Ueshima (Tohoku University RCNS)   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
16:30 The NEXT detector: an Electroluminescence Xenon TPC for neutrinoless double beta decay detection - Dr Cristina M. B. Monteiro (University of Coimbra) (on behalf of the NEXT Collaboration)   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
16:50 Barium-ion tagging for $^{136}$Xe double-beta decay studies with EXO - Thomas Brunner (S)   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
17:10 LUCIFER: Neutrinoless Double Beta decay search with scintillating bolometers - Gabriele Piperno   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
17:30 Measuring directionality in double-beta decay and neutrino interactions with kiloton-scale scintillation detectors - Andrey Elagin (University of Chicago)   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
16:10
III.a FE & ASICs - Xavi Llopart Cudie (CERN) (until 18:10) (Graanbeurszaal)
16:10 Frontend Electronics for high-precision single photo-electron timing - Dr Matthias Hoek (Johannes Gutenberg-Universitaet Mainz) Mr Matteo Cardinali (Johannes Gutenberg-Universitaet Mainz)   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
16:30 SPACIROC3: A Front-End Readout ASIC for JEM-EUSO cosmic ray observatory - Mrs Sylvie BLIN (OMEGA Ecole Polytechnique&CNRS/IN2P3)   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
16:50 PETIROC2 : 32 ch SiGe SiPM readout ASIC for GHz time and charge measurement - Dr Christophe De La Taille (OMEGA CNRS/IN2P3 et Ecole Polytechnique (FR))   (Graanbeurszaal)
Transparents
17:10 The TDCPix ASIC: Tracking for the NA62 GigaTracker - Matthew Noy (CERN)   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
17:30 CLARO-CMOS: a fast, low power and radiation-hard front-end ASIC for single-photon counting in 0.35 micron CMOS technology - Claudio Gotti (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
19:30 --- Conference Diner ---
12:40 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
I.b Semiconductors -Prof. Vincenzo Chiochia (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) (until 15:40) (Berlagezaal)
14:00 Total Ionization Damage Compensations in Double Silicon-on-Insulator Pixel Sensors - Shunsuke Honda (University of Tsukuba (JP))   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
14:20 Utilization of novel Silicon Photomultipliers with bulk integrated quench resistors in tracking applications for particle physics. - Mr Stefan Petrovics (Semiconductor Laboratory of the Max-Planck Society)   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
14:40 COMETH: a CMOS pixel sensor for a highly miniaturized high-flux radiation monitor - Yang ZHOU (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
15:00 Impact of Low-Dose Electron Irradiation on the Charge Collection of n+p Silicon Strip Sensors - Mr Robert Klanner (University of Hamburg)   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
15:20 The Pixel Luminosity Telescopes a Dedicated Luminosity Monitor for CMS - Dean Andrew Hidas (Rutgers, State Univ. of New Jersey (US))   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
14:00
I.d Photon - Gabriella Carini (SLAC) (until 15:40) (Veilingzaal)
14:00 Development of Hybrid Avalanche Photo Detector and its Readout Electronics for the Belle II Aerogel RICH counter - Mr Shuichi Iwata (Tokyo Metropolitan University)   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
14:20 MPGD-based counters of single photons for Cherenkov imaging counters. - Stefano Levorato (INFN Trieste)   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
14:40 Test on VSiPMT prototypes - Dr Daniele Vivolo (Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II and INFN Napoli)   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
15:00 Development of Superconducting Tunnel Junction Photon Detector on SOI Preamplifier Board to Search for Radiative decays of Cosmic Background Neutrino. - Kota Kasahara (University of Tsukuba (JP))   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
15:20 Development of a High-Sensitive and Low-Cost Imaging Gamma-Ray Camera γI (Gamma Eye) - Ms Mika Kagaya (Ibaraki University)   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
14:00
II.a Experiments & Upgrades - Massimiliano Ferro-Luzzi (CERN) (until 15:40) (Keurzaal)
14:00 Planar silicon sensors for the CMS Tracker phase II upgrade - Alexandra Junkes (Hamburg University (DE))   (Keurzaal)
Slides
14:20 Towards the integration of the MicroVertex Detector in the PANDA experiment. - Dr Daniela Calvo (INFN - Sezione di Torino)   (Keurzaal)
Slides
14:40 The LHCb Upgrade Scintillating Fibre Tracker - Blake Leverington (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (Keurzaal)
Slides
15:00 Track reconstruction in CMS high luminosity environment - Christophe Goetzmann (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))   (Keurzaal)
Slides
15:20 Upgrade of the Level-1 muon trigger of the ATLAS detector in the barrel-endcap transition region with RPC chambers - Lorenzo Massa (University of Bologna and INFN (IT))   (Keurzaal)
Slides
14:00
II.c Neutrino - Glenn Horton-Smith (Kansas State University) (until 15:40) (Adminstratiezaal)
14:00 CENNS: A new method for measuring Coherent Elastic Neutrino Nucleus Scattering - erik ramberg (Fermilab)   (Adminstratiezaal)
Slides
14:20 3D Particle Track Reconstruction in a Single Layer CdTe-Pixel Detector - Mr Mykhaylo Filipenko (Erlangen Center for Astroparticle Physics - ECAP)   (Adminstratiezaal)
Slides
14:40 Calibrating photon detection efficiency in IceCube - Delia Tosi (UW Madison / WIPAC)   (Adminstratiezaal)
Slides
15:00 First results from a 10bar Xe-TPC with 1kg fiducial mass, read out with Micro-Pattern Gas Detectors - Diego Gonzalez Diaz (Universidad de Zaragoza (ES))   (Adminstratiezaal)
Slides
15:20 The Askaryan Radio Array: Detector Design & Operation - Michael DuVernois (University of Wisconsin)   (Adminstratiezaal)
Slides
14:00
III.b Trigger & DAQ -Dr Brian Petersen (CERN) (until 15:40) (Graanbeurszaal)
14:00 Design and development of the Power Supply Board within the Digital Optical Module in KM3NeT - Dr Konstantinos Manolopoulos (NCSR Demokritos) Dr Anastasios Belias (NCSR Demokritos)   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
14:20 Sharing high speed optical data transmission links with Slow Control stream - Prof. Zhen-An Liu (IHEP)   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
14:40 Development of a Data Acquisition System for the Belle II Silicon Vertex Detector - Katsuro Nakamura (KEK)   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
15:00 Development and test of a versatile DAQ system based on the ATCA standard - Ourania Sidiropoulou (Aristotle Univ. of Thessaloniki (GR))   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
15:20 Development of MTCA/xTCA/ATCA based instrumentation for partical physics at IHEP - Zhen-An LIU (I)   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
15:40 --- Tea Break ---
16:10
Closing Session - Niels Van Bakel (NIKHEF (NL)) (until 17:00) (Effectenbeurszaal)
16:10 Award for best poster presentations   (Effectenbeurszaal)
16:20 Award for best oral presentations   (Effectenbeurszaal)
16:30 Highlights - Els Koffeman (NIKHEF (NL)) Auke-Pieter Colijn (NIKHEF (NL))   (Effectenbeurszaal)