XXIII DAE-BRNS HIGH ENERGY PHYSICS SYMPOSIUM 2018

from Sunday, 9 December 2018 (14:00) to Friday, 14 December 2018 (22:30)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
9 Dec 2018
10 Dec 2018
11 Dec 2018
12 Dec 2018
13 Dec 2018
14 Dec 2018
AM
07:30
Registration (until 09:00) ()
09:00
Inaguration function (until 10:00) ()
10:00 --- Tea Break (IC&SR Dining Hall) ---
10:30
Pleanry1 - James Libby (Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IN)) (until 12:30) ()
10:30 Recent result from LHC - Roberto Carlin (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   ()
11:10 Recent results on QGP - Subhasis Chattopadhyay (Department of Atomic Energy (IN))   ()
11:50 Highlights of SUSY results - Prof. Biplob Bhattacherjee   ()
08:00
Registration (until 09:00) ()
09:00
Pleanry 2 - Kajari Mazumdar (Tata Inst. of Fundamental Research (IN)) (until 10:20) ()
09:00 Recent results from neutrino experiments - Brajesh Choudhary (University of Delhi (IN))   ()
09:40 Recent Directions in Neutrino Theory and Phenomenology - Prof. Raj Gandhi (HRI)   ()
10:20 --- Tea Break ---
10:50
Pleanry 3 - Rahul Sinha (The Institute of Mathematical Sciences) (until 13:00) ()
10:50 Science Program at KEK and Status of ILC - Masanori Yamauchi (KEK)   ()
11:40 4th dimensional tracking (timing+tracking). - Dr Ivan Vila Alvarez (Instituto de Física de Cantabria (CSIC-UC))   ()
12:20 Different cosmological observations imply different values of the Hubble parameter - Prof. Anjan Ananda Sen   ()
08:00
Registration (until 09:00) ()
09:00
Pleanry 4 -Prof. Suresh Govindarajan (IIT Madras) (until 10:20) ()
09:00 Recent development in Latice QCD - Nilmani Mathur   ()
09:40 Development on Standard Model - Anirban Kundu   ()
10:20 --- Tea Break (IC&SR Dining Hall) ---
11:00
PARALLEL SESSION 5 (until 13:00) ()
11:00 Non-SUSY BSM and Dark Matter - Prof. Shrihari Gopalakrishna (IMSc)   ()
11:30 Stop-pair production search in di-tau final state at sqrt(s) = 1 3 TeV at the CMS experiment - Soham Bhattacharya (Tata Inst. of Fundamental Research (IN))   ()
11:45 Investigating the scalar sector of left-right symmetric models with leptonic probes - Mr Debasish Borah   ()
12:00 Search for Supersymmetry with a compressed mass spectrum in the vector boson fusion topology with single hadronic tau channel in pp collisions at sqrt(s) = 13 TeV - Priyanka Kumari (Panjab University (IN))   ()
12:15 Exotic leptonic solutions to observed anomalies in lepton universality observables and more - Mr Lobsang Dhargyal   ()
12:30 Naturalness and two Higgs doublet models - Ms Ambalika Biswas   ()
12:45 Search for dark matter with CMS in final state with missing ET and a single photon - Shamik Ghosh (Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics (IN))   ()
11:00
PARALLEL SESSION 5 (until 13:00) ()
11:00 recent findings on exotic tetraquark states - Parikshit Junnarkar   ()
11:30 Positive geometry of quartic interactions : Stokes polytope - Pinaki Banerjee   ()
11:45 Perturbativity constraints on gauge couplings in U(1) extended SM and Left-Right models - Garv Chauhan   ()
12:00 Inflation with an antisymmetric tensor field - Abhilash Padhy   ()
12:15 Fragmentation of Pseudoscalar Mesons - H Saveetha   ()
12:30 Two loop Splitting function and Cross-Sections in N=4 SYM - Amlan Chakraborty   ()
12:45 Heavy hadron spectrum on lattice using NRQCD - Mr Protick Mohanta   ()
11:00
PARALLEL SESSION 5 (until 13:00) ()
11:00 Searches for dark matter annihilations in the earth with ICAL@INO - Deepak Tiwari   ()
11:15 Probing leptonic delta CP with low energy atmospheric neutrinos - Lakshmi .S. Mohan   ()
11:30 TeV Scale Seesaw Mechanism, Scalar Dark Matter and Electroweak Vacuum Stability - Vishnudath K. N.   ()
11:45 Study of atmospheric neutrino oscillation parameters at the INO-ICAL detector using electron neutrino events - Aleena Chacko   ()
12:00 Improving mass hierarchy and octant sensitivity of proposed ESSνSB experiment using synergies with accelerator and atmospheric experiments - Chandan Gupta   ()
12:15 Consequences of CP transformed mixed \nuµ\nutau antisymmetry - Probir Roy   ()
12:30 Baryogenesis via leptogenesis from asymmetric dark matter and radiatively generated neutrino mass - Dr Sudhanwa Patra   ()
12:45 Identification of cosmic primaries in UHECR using the lateral profile of muons - Dr Moon Moon Devi   ()
11:00
PARALLEL SESSION 5 (until 13:00) ()
11:00 Mini-Review talk - Arantza Oyanguren (IFIC)   ()
11:30 Physics Potential of High Luminosity LHC - Kajari Mazumdar (Tata Inst. of Fundamental Research (IN))   ()
11:45 Search for SM Higgs boson production in association with top quark pairs at CMS - Ram Krishna Dewanjee (National Institute of Chemical Physics and Biophysics (EE))   ()
12:00 First measurement of single top quark production cross-section in association with W boson at $\sqrt{s} = 13$ TeV with CMS detector[1] - Priyanka Priyanka (University of Delhi (IN))   ()
12:15 Study for Z boson production in association with b-jets in proton-proton collision at 13 TeV - Meena Meena (Panjab University (IN))   ()
12:30 Search for Higgs boson pair production in the 4W channel with 3l + 2j final state at √s = 13 TeV with CMS detector - Siddhesh Sawant (IIT-Bombay, India)   ()
12:45 Search for anomalous electroweak production of WW/WZ/ZZ boson pairs in association with two jets in p-p collision at 13 TeV - Mr Ram Krishna Sharma (University of Delhi (IN))   ()
08:00
Registration (until 09:00) ()
09:00
Pleanry 5 (until 10:20) ()
09:00 Measurement of Higgs at LHC - Soeren Andre Prell (Iowa State University (US))   ()
09:40 How high sensitivity detectors can lead to unexpected discoveries - Prof. Sunil Gupta   ()
10:20 --- Tea Break ---
10:40
Pleanry 6 - Manjit Lal (Panjab University (IN)) (until 11:50) ()
10:40 Recent topics in flavour phenomenology - AMARJIT Soni (BNL)   ()
11:20 Statistical issues in HEP data analysis - Francisco Matorras (Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria, Santander, IFCA (ES))   ()
11:50
Rahul Basu Thesis Award (until 13:00) ()
09:00
PARALLEL SESSION 8 (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Extended Scalar sectors, effective operators and observed data - Atri Dey   ()
09:15 Search for associated production of dark matter with a Higgs boson decaying to a pair of bottom quarks at 13 TeV with CMS detector - Mr Deepak Kumar (Indian Institute of science (IN))   ()
09:30 A search for Higgs boson decaying to a pair of new light bosons in the final state with pair of muons and b-quarks at sqrt(s) = 13 TeV - Aashaq Hussain Shah (University of Delhi (IN))   ()
09:45 Stability in the Minimal Type-III Seesaw Model - Najimuddin Khan   ()
10:00 Vector-like dark matter and flavor anomalies with leptoquarks - Ms Suchismita Sahoo   ()
10:15 Reappraisal of constraints on Z' models from unitarity and direct searches at the LHC - Triparno Bandyopadhyay   ()
09:00
PARALLEL SESSION 8 (until 10:30) ()
09:00 The High Level Trigger performance of the CMS in LHC Run-II - Sumit Keshri (University of Delhi (IN))   ()
09:15 Tau Identification performance at CMS experiment - Mr Vinaya Krishnan MB   ()
09:30 Performace of Silicon modules for CMS High Granularity EndCap Calorimeter in beam tests - Shubham Pandey (Indian Institute of Science Education and Research (IN))   ()
09:45 CMS Pixel Tracker Upgrade in Fast Simulation - Angira Rastogi (Indian Institute of Science Education and Research (IN))   ()
10:00 Modeling neutron damage in silicon detectors for high energy physics experiments - Chakresh Jain (University of Delhi (IN))   ()
10:15 A portable Cosmic Muon Tracker using Resistive Plate Chambers (RPCs) for outreach activities - E Yuvaraj   ()
09:00
PARALLEL SESSION 8 (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Mini-Review talk - Indranil Das (Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics (IN))   ()
09:30 Spin alignment measurements of K* 0 vector mesons in ALICE at the LHC - Sourav Kundu   ()
09:45 Measurement of azimuthal angular correlations of heavy-flavour hadron decay electrons with charged particles in p-Pb and Pb-Pb collisions at √s NN = 5.02 TeV with ALICE at the LHC - Bharati Naik (IIT- Indian Institute of Technology (IN))   ()
10:00 Study of Volume Scaling of two-flavour Quark matter in finite volume - Tamal Mukherjee (Visva-Bharati)   ()
10:15 Bottomonium Suppression in p-Pb and Pb-Pb collisions at the CERN Large Hadron Collider: Centrality and transverse momentum dependence - Dr Madhukar Mishra (Birla Institute of Technology and Science Pilani, Pilani)   ()
09:00
PARALLEL SESSION 8 (until 10:30) ()
09:00 b to sll at Belle - Ms Seema Choudhury   ()
09:15 Magnetic moments and the decay properties of D*(2007)0 and D*(2010)± meson - Mr Ajay K Rai   ()
09:30 Semileptonic decays of Charmed mesons - N. R Soni   ()
09:45 Model Independent analysis of 𝐵̅∗→P l 𝜈𝑙̅ decay processes - Ms Atasi Ray   ()
10:00 Impact of nonleptonic BB d, s decay modes on RK*,Φ , R ρ anomalies - Mr Manas K Mohapatra   ()
10:15 Lepton polarization asymmetry in purely leptonic 𝑩∗ decays - Suman Kumbhakar   ()
10:30 --- Tea Break ---
11:00
PARALLEL SESSION 9 (until 13:00) ()
11:00 Performace of the Phase-2 CMS Tracker detector modules under Beam tests - Mr Gourab Saha (Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics (IN))   ()
11:15 ALICE Inner Tracking System upgrade at the LHC - Dr Nirbhay Kumar Behera (Inha University (KR))   ()
11:30 Transient Current Technique (TCT) Measurements & Simulations on silicon pad detectors - Geetika Jain (University of Delhi (IN))   ()
11:45 Characterisation of metal by GEM detector using Ion Beam Facility at IOP - Ms Alekhika Tripathy   ()
12:00 Development of a Cooling setup for Muon Chamber (MUCH) electronics for mini CBM experiment - Chandrasekhar Ghosh (VECC Kolkata)   ()
12:15 Cut-Based Photon ID tuning of CMS using Genetic Algorithm - Debabrata Bhowmik (Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics (IN))   ()
12:30 Development of an Extended Air Shower array at Darjeeling - Shreya Roy   ()
12:45 Electronics and DAQ for the magnetized mini-ICAL detector at IICHEP - Mr Mandar Saraf (TIFR)   ()
11:00
PARALLEL SESSION 9 - Prabhat Ranjan Pujahari (Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IN)) (until 13:00) ()
11:00 Electrical conductivity of Hot and Dense QCD matter: A Color String Percolation Approach - Pragati Sahoo (Indian Institute of Technology Indore (IN))   ()
11:15 Dynamical Restoration of Z_N symmetry in SU(N)+Higgs Theories - Minati Biswal   ()
11:30 Effects of baryon-antibaryon annihilation on the anti-hyperon to anti-proton ratio in relativistic nucleus-nucleus collisions - Ekata Nandy   ()
11:45 Measurement of open heavy flavour production in small and large systems with ALICE - Renu Bala (University of Jammu (IN))   ()
12:00 Formation and evolution of quarkonia in presence of rapidly varying strong magnetic field - Partha Bagchi   ()
12:15 Measurement of higher moments of Net-Charge distributions in Au+Au Collisions at √S= 54.4 GeV - Ashish Pandav   ()
12:30 Mesonic excitations in a magnetic field at finite temperature in the NJL model - Nilanjan Chaudhuri   ()
12:45 Fireball Tomography with heavy flavor flow - Sandeep Chatterjee   ()
11:00
PARALLEL SESSION 9 (until 13:00) ()
11:00 Current Status of the Inclusive Neutral Current pi0 Production Cross section Measurement with the NOvA Near Detector - Ms Daisy Kalra   ()
11:15 Compatibility of A4 Flavour Symmetric Minimal Extended Seesaw with (3 + 1) Neutrino Data - Neelakshi Sarma   ()
11:30 Sensitivity of DUNE to neutrino mass and octant degeneracy at Lepontic CP phase delta CP =3pi/2 - Ankur Nath   ()
11:45 Constraints on Millicharged Particles and Test of Beyond Standard Model Scenarios with sub-keV Germanium Detectors at Kuo-Sheng Reactor Neutrino Laboratory - Lakhwinder Singh   ()
12:00 Testing partial mu-tau Reflection Symmetry at DUNE and Hyper-Kamiokande - K N Deepthi K N   ()
12:15 Study of neutrino oscillation parameters INO-ICAL detector using event by event reconstruction - Karaparambil Rajan Rebin   ()
12:30 Physics potential of long-baseline neutrino oscillation experiments in presence of sterile neutrino - Rudra Majhi   ()
12:45 Long Base-line Sterile Neutrino Searches in NOvA Experiment - Sijith Edayath   ()
11:00
PARALLEL SESSION 9 (until 13:00) ()
11:00 Next-to-Leading-Log Resummed Angularity Distributions - Ms Ankita Budhraja   ()
11:15 Mass spectra for higher excited D-wave charm meson family - Ms Pallavi Gupta   ()
11:30 Investigation of lepton nonuniversality puzzles in B decays (FL) - Soram Robertson Singh   ()
11:45 Jet substructure as a tool to study Double parton scatterings in V + jets processes at the LHC - Dr Ramandeep Kumar (Panjab University (IN))   ()
12:00 Measurement of strong phase difference between D0 and D0→KS0K+K- using quantum correlated decays at BESIII - Krishnakumar Ravindran   ()
12:15 Double parton scattering measurements at CMS - Rajat Gupta (Panjab University (IN))   ()
12:30 Flavor signature of anomalous tcZ coupling - Ms Jyoti Saini   ()
PM
14:00
Registration (until 19:00) ()
12:30 --- Lunch break (IC&SR Dining Hall) ---
14:00
PARALLEL SESSION 1 - Vipin Bhatnagar (Panjab University (IN)) (until 15:30) ()
14:00 Charge Threshold study of a glass RPC in avalanche model - Anup Kumar Sikdar (Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IN))   ()
14:15 A multi-hit TDC for INO experiment - Ms Chithra Chithra   ()
14:30 Study of RPC performance on graphite coating resistivity for INO-ICAL experiment - Ankit Gaur (University of Delhi)   ()
14:45 Muon momentum spectra with mini-ICAL - Mr apoorva Bhatt   ()
15:00 Deep learning technique for track reconstruction for miniICAL detector - Dr Deepak Samuel   ()
15:15 RPC and CLS for mini-ICAL detector - Mr Ravindra R Shinde   ()
14:00
PARALLEL SESSION 1 - Raghunath Sahoo (Indian Institute of Technology Indore (IN)) (until 15:30) ()
14:00 Mini-Review talk - Sonja Kabana (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
14:30 An insight into strangeness with φ(1020) production from small to large collision systems with ALICE at the LHC - Mr Sushanta Tripathy (Indian Institute of Technology Indore (IN))   ()
14:45 Heavy quark energy loss and heavy meson spectra in heavy ion collisions at LHC energies - Mr Kapil Saraswat (Banaras Hindu University Varanasi)   ()
15:00 Intriguing similarities between high-p T particle production in pp and A-A collisions - Dr Aditya Nath Mishra (ICN-UNAM)   ()
15:15 φ and K ∗0 production in p-Pb and Pb-Pb collisions with ALICE at the LHC - Mr Sandeep Dudi (Panjab University (IN))   ()
14:00
PARALLEL SESSION 1 -Dr Jyotsna Singh (until 15:30) ()
14:00 Recent theoretical developments in atmospheric neutrinos - Prof. MATHI Indu   ()
14:30 Sterile Neutrino Hypothesis in Long-baseline Experiments - Prof. Raj Gandhi (HRI Allhabad)   ()
14:45 NOvA's Short-baseline Joint Muon-neutrino Disappearance and Tau-neutrino Appearance Search - Mr Rijeesh Keloth   ()
15:00 Nuclear Effects and CP Sensitivity at DUNE - Mr Srishti Nagu   ()
15:15 Effect of sterile neutrino on degeneracy resolution capacities of NOvA and DUNE - Mr Akshay Chatla   ()
14:00
PARALLEL SESSION 1 - Probir Roy (until 15:30) ()
14:00 Recent topics in flavour phenomenology - Prof. Soumitra Nandi (IIT Guwahati)   ()
14:30 Flavour tagged time dependent angular analysis of the Bs → J/ψψ decay channel, measurement of the ∆Γs and the weak phase Φs - Muhammad Alibordi (Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IN))   ()
14:45 Search for Y(4260) in B→Y(4260)K decay mode with Belle detector at KEK B-factory - Renu Garg   ()
15:00 Study of charmless decays B +- to KS0KS0K +- and B +- to KS0KS0pi +- at Belle - Mr Abdul Basith (IIT Madras)   ()
15:15 Study of rare annihilation decay Bd to ccbar gamma at Belle - Rajiv Kumar   ()
15:30 --- Tea Break ---
16:00
PARALLEL SESSION 2 - Vipin Bhatnagar (Panjab University (IN)) (until 17:00) ()
16:00 Calibration of the CMS Hadron Calorimeter using Isolated Muons from Collision Data - Ms Amandeep Kaur (Panjab University (IN))   ()
16:15 Aging study for Resistive Plate Chambers (RPC) of the CMS muon detector for HL-LHC - Priyanka Kumari (Panjab University (IN))   ()
16:30 32Si and 32 P background estimate in CDMS II Silicon detectorsc - Mr Rik Bhattacharyya   ()
16:45 HARDROC2B: A readout ASIC for INO-ICAL RPCs - Mr AMAN PHOGAT (UNIVERSITY OF DELHI)   ()
16:00
PARALLEL SESSION 2 - Raghunath Sahoo (Indian Institute of Technology Indore (IN)) (until 17:00) ()
16:00 Study of compatibility of Parton Distribution Functions provided by different theory groups at high-x using ep collision data collected bythe ZEUS detector - Dr Ritu Aggarwal (SPPU, Pune )   ()
16:15 Heavy quark transport coefficients in a non trivial Polyakov loop background - Mr Balbeer Singh (PRL, Ahmedabad)   ()
16:30 Chiral symmetry breaking, color superconductivity and equation of state for magnetised strange quark matter - Mr Aman Abhishek (PRL Ahmedabad)   ()
16:45 Dilepton production rate from magnetized QGP - Ms Snigdha Ghosh (IIT Gandhinagar )   ()
16:00
PARALLEL SESSION 2 -Dr Jyotsna singh (until 17:30) ()
16:00 Phenomenological study of two zero textures of neutrino mass matrices in minimal extended seesaw model - Priyanka Kumari (Panjab University (IN))   ()
16:15 Probing the effects of sterile neutrino on the possible ultrahigh energy neutrino signals at a km 2 detector in the framework of 4-flavour neutrino oscillation and unparticle decay - Ms Madhurima Pandey   ()
16:30 Extracting Neutrino Oscillation Parameters using a Simultaneous Fit of the v​ e​ Appearance and v mu Disappearance Data in the NOvA Experiment - Prabhjot Singh (University of Delhi)   ()
16:45 Consequences of mixed μτ -flavored twisted Friedberg-Lee invariance for neutrinos - Ms Roopam Sinha   ()
17:00 Using A4 to ameliorate popular lepton mixings: A model for realistic neutrino masses and mixing based on see-saw - Soumita Pramanick   ()
17:15 Invisible neutrino decay in the light of NOvA and T2K data - Mr Dipyaman Pramanik   ()
16:00
PARALLEL SESSION 2 (until 17:15) ()
16:00 Measurement of CKM angle φ3 using B D(KS0π+π-π0)K decays at Belle - Ms Resmi P K (IIT Madras)   ()
16:15 Measurement of the top quark mass in single top events at 13 TeV - Raveendrababu Karanam (IIT Madras)   ()
16:30 Rediscoveries from the first data at Belle II - Ms Niharika Rout (IIT Madras)   ()
16:45 Search for lepton flavor and baryon number violating tau decay τ → pμμ in Belle - Mr Debashis Sahoo (TIFR, Mumbai)   ()
17:00 Mass spectra for higher excited D-wave charm meson family - Pallavi Gupta   ()
13:00 --- Lunch break (IC&SR Dining Hall) ---
14:00
PARALLEL SESSION 3 - Vairavelu Ravindran (until 15:30) ()
14:00 Mini-Review talk - Aruna Nayak (National Institute of Science Education and Research (IN))   ()
14:30 Fermionic Dark Matter In leptoquark Portal - Mr Rusa Mandal   ()
14:45 Search for Dark Matter in the mono-W/Z(qq') channel at the ATLAS experiment - Bibhuti Parida (Tomsk State University (RU))   ()
15:00 Long-lived stau, sneutrino dark matter and right-slepton spectrum - Mr Avirup Ghosh   ()
15:15 Probing new signature using Jet substructure at the LHC - Ms Akanksha Bhardwaj   ()
14:00
PARALLEL SESSION 3 - Raghavan Rangarajan (until 15:30) ()
14:00 Mini-Review talk   ()
14:30 Updated Bounds on Sum of Neutrino Masses in Various Cosmological Scenarios - Mr shouvikroy choudhury (HRI)   ()
14:45 Late time cosmology with viscous self interacting dark matter - Mr Arvind Kumar Mishra (PRL)   ()
15:00 Probing relic neutrino radiative decays with 21 cm cosmology - Rome Samanta (University of Southampton)   ()
15:15 Interplay of Scalar and Fermionic Components in a Multi-component Dark Matter Scenario - Ms Sreemanti Chakraborti (IIT Guwahati)   ()
14:00
PARALLEL SESSION 3 - Md Naimuddin (University of Delhi (IN)) (until 15:30) ()
14:00 Highlights of development and deployment of RPC detectors in India - Satyanarayana Bheesette   ()
14:30 Simulation studies for a shallow depth ICAL and planned cosmic muon veto detector for mini-ICAL - Ms Neha Panchal (TIFR)   ()
14:45 Performance study of real-size CBM-MUCH triple GEM prototype in heavy ion collisions at CERN SPS - Mr Ajit Kumar (Variable Energy Cyclotron Centre)   ()
15:00 Performance studies of the Belle II Silicon Vertex Detector with commissioning data - Kavita Lalwani (Malaviya National Institute of Technology Jaipur)   ()
15:15 Design and assembly of water cooled coil for prototype mini ICAL magnet at Madurai for INO project. - Mr S. K. Thakur (VECC Kolkata)   ()
14:00
PARALLEL SESSION 3 - Rajiv Gavai (TIFR) (until 15:30) ()
14:00 Mini-Review talk - Prof. Suresh Govindarajan (IIT Madras)   ()
14:30 Connecting LQG and String Theory: From Quantum Geometry to the Nambu-Goto Action - Mr Deepak Vaid   ()
15:00 Vector Mesons Fragmentation - A Brief Review - Saveetha Hari   ()
15:15 Perspectives on Supersymmetry and U(1)Lmu-Ltau - Mr Heerak Banerjee   ()
15:30 --- Tea Break ---
16:00
PARALLEL SESSION 4 (until 17:30) ()
16:00 Search for vector boson fusion production of a massive resonance decaying to a pair of Higgs bosons in the four b quark final state at the HL-LHC using the CMS Phase-2 detector - Lata Panwar (Indian Institute of science (IN))   ()
16:15 Alignment in A4 symmetric three-Higgs-doublet model - Soumita Pramanick   ()
16:30 Search for new scalar resonance decaying to a pair of Z bosons in pp collisions at center of mass energy 13 TeV by the CMS experiment at the LHC - Sumit Keshri (University of Delhi (IN))   ()
16:45 Light Higgsinos at LHC with Right-Sneutrino LSP - Ms Juhi Dutta   ()
17:00 Hidden sector fermionic dark matter in the light of positron-fraction excess measured by AMS-02 - Sayan Ghosh   ()
17:15 Probing Heavy Charged Higgs Boson at the LHC - Aravind Vijay   ()
16:00
PARALLEL SESSION 4 - Raghavan Rangarajan (until 17:15) ()
16:00 Infrared finiteness of theories with bino-like dark matter at T = 0 - Mr Pritam Sen (IMSC, Chennai)   ()
16:15 A Study in the non-canonical domain of Goldstone inflaton - Ms Sukannya .Bhattacharya (SINP)   ()
16:30 Dark matter, neutrino mass and R K (∗) anomalies in L μ − L τ model - Mr Shivaramakrishna Singirala   ()
16:45 Constraints on the parameters of warm inflationary models - Ms Richa Arya (PRL)   ()
17:00 A Global ILC Approach in Pixel Space using CMB Covariance Matrix - Vipin sudevan   ()
16:00
PARALLEL SESSION 4 - Rajiv Gavai (TIFR) (until 17:30) ()
16:00 The QCD Equation of state at finite density from lattice - Sayantan Sharma   ()
16:30 Infrared finiteness of theories with bino-like dark matter at finite temperature - Mr Pritam Sen (IMSC)   ()
16:45 On the throttling process of the AdS black hole with a global monopole - Mr Naveena Kumara   ()
17:00 Probing the scale of non-commutativity of space - Rajiv Gavai (TIFR)   ()
17:15 MExGlue De-Mess-ed (or M-Theory Exotic Scalar Glueball Decays to Mesons at Finite Coupling) - Mr Vikas Yadav (IITR)   ()
16:00
PARALLEL SESSION 4 (until 18:15) ()
16:00 Thermodynamics of a gas of hadrons with interaction using S-matrix formalism - Ashutosh Dash   ()
16:15 Nonlinear Effects in Singlet Quark Distribution predicted by GLR-MQ Evolution Equation - Mayuri Devee   ()
16:30 Study of charge separation effect in Pb-Pb collisions using AMPT - Sonia Parmar (Panjab University (IN))   ()
16:45 Effects of magnetic field on plasma evolution in relativistic heavy-ion collisions - Shreyansh S. Dave   ()
17:00 J/ψ production as a function of charged-particle √multiplicity in pp collisions at s = 5.02 TeV with ALICE - Anisa Khatun (Aligarh Muslim University (IN))   ()
17:15 Effect of inverse magnetic catalysis on conserved charge fluctuations in hadron resonance gas model - Ms Ranjitha K. Mahapatra   ()
17:30 Infrared effective dual QCD at finite temperatures and densities - H C Chandola   ()
17:45 Mini-Review talk - Sonja Kabana (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Poster Exposition (until 15:30) ()
15:30 --- Tea Break (IC&SR Dining Hall) ---
16:00
General Body Meeting (until 17:00) ()
18:30
Cultural Program (until 19:30) ()
19:30
Social Dinner (until 22:30) ()
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
PARALLEL SESSION 6 (until 15:30) ()
14:00 Modified Higgs Couplings in Minimal Composite Higgs Model and Beyond - Avik Banerjee   ()
14:30 NSI in Electrophilic v2HDM - Soumya Sadhukhan   ()
14:45 Can SKA-Phase 1 go much beyond the LHC in supersymmetry search? - Arpan Kar   ()
15:00 lavor violation at LHC in events with two opposite sign leptons and a b-jet - Nilanjana Kumar   ()
15:15 Searching for light wino-like dark matter in the MSSM at the LHC - W Abdallah   ()
14:00
PARALLEL SESSION 6 -Dr Dawood Kothawala (until 15:30) ()
14:00 Cosmological Time Crystal: Cyclic Universe with a small Λ in a toy model approach - Mr Praloy Das   ()
14:15 Constraints on light DM fermions from relic density consideration, SN1987A cooling and the role of Tsallis statistics - Mr Atanu Guha   ()
14:30 Neutron Star Cooling via Axion Emission by Nucleon-Nucleon Axion Bremsstrahlung - Avik Paul   ()
14:45 Confronting Kähler moduli inflation with CMB data - Mayukh Raj Gangopadhyay   ()
15:00 Probing Fermi-Arcs with massive scalar field - Mr Wadbor Wahlang   ()
14:00
PARALLEL SESSION 6 (until 15:30) ()
14:00 Mini-Review talk - Ashok Kumar (University of Delhi (IN))   ()
14:30 Measurement of azimuthal dependence of Cosmic ray muon flux using 2m x 2m RPC stack at IICHEP Madurai - Mr Pethuraj S   ()
14:45 GEM GE1/1 Detector System and its Performance for the CMS Muon Endcap - Aashaq Hussain Shah (University of Delhi (IN))   ()
15:00 Experimental and Numerical studies on the efficiency of gaseous detectors. - Promita Roy (Saha Institute Of Nuclear Physics)   ()
15:15 Event Reconstruction Efficiency and Purity Studies for Charged Pion Semi-Inclusive Neutrino Charged-Current Cross Section in NOvA - Jyoti Tripathi   ()
14:00
PARALLEL SESSION 6 -Dr Sunethra Ramanan (until 15:30) ()
14:00 Three loop QCD corrections to heavy quark form factors - Dr Narayan Rana (DESY)   ()
14:15 Second order QCD-QED corrections to inclusive Higgs boson production through bb̄ annihilation - A H Ajjath   ()
14:30 MEASUREMENT OF PROPERTY OF HIGGS WITH MASS NEAR 125 GEV - Ashish Sharma (Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IN))   ()
14:45 Two-loop massless QCD corrections to the b + b̄ → H + H four-point amplitude - Pooja Mukherjee   ()
15:00 Underlying Event Measurements using CMS Detector at LHC - Manisha Manisha (Panjab University (IN))   ()
15:15 Rare Weak Decays of Bc∗ and Bs∗ Meson - R Padmapriya R   ()
15:30 --- Tea Break ---
16:00
PARALLEL SESSION 7 (until 17:00) ()
16:00 Starobinsky Cosmological model in extended gravity with hybrid scale factor - Fakhereh MD. Esmaeili   ()
16:15 One-Loop Effective Action for Nonminimal Natural Inflation Model - Sandeep Aashish   ()
16:30 Mixing dynamics of Dim-5 interactions (Scalar/pseudoscalar-photon) in Magnetised medium. - Ankur Chaubey   ()
16:45 TeV Scale Leptogenesis with Inflaton Dark Matter in Scotogenic Model - Abhass Kumar   ()
16:00
PARALLEL SESSION 7 (until 17:15) ()
16:00 Optical Communication for RPCDAQ - Ms Abinaya Abinaya (IIT Madras)   ()
16:15 MicroTCA Data Acquisition System - Mandakini Ravindra Patil (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research (TIFR))   ()
16:30 Prototype tests Electromagnetic Calorimeter, FOCAL, at CERN-SPS using large dynamic range readout electronics - Sanjib Muhuri (Department of Atomic Energy (IN))   ()
16:45 Efficiency measurement of triple GEM chamber using β-source & FPGA based readout - Ajit Kumar (Variable Energy Cyclotron Centre)   ()
17:00 Density-scaling of lateral distributions of electrons and muons in EAS - Mr Rajat K Dey   ()
16:00
PARALLEL SESSION 7 - Bedangadas Mohanty (National Institute of Science Education and Research (IN)) (until 17:30) ()
16:00 Role of multipartonic interaction on multiplicity dependence study of J/ψ production at the LHC - Dhananjaya Thakur (Indian Institute of Technology Indore (IN))   ()
16:15 Detailed studies of prompt J/$\psi$ and $\psi(2S)$ production in pp, pPb and PbPb collisions at sqrt(s) = 5.02 TeV - Prashant Shukla (Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (IN))   ()
16:30 Revisiting oder of Quark-Gluon Plasma(QGP) phase transition under a model density of states for Quarks and Gluons in a QGP droplet - Agam K. Jha   ()
16:45 Deconfinement to Confinement as PT phase transition - Haresh Raval   ()
16:00
PARALLEL SESSION 7 (until 17:15) ()
16:00 Probing new physics in Bs to (K, K*)rv and B to pirv decays - Rajeev N   ()
16:15 Predictions of Angular Observables for $\bar{B}_s\to K^{\ast}\ell\ell$ and $\bar{B}\to \rho\ell\ell$ in Standard Model - Bharti Kindra   ()
16:30 Search of New Physics with Bs^0 to l plus l minus - Swagata Biswas   ()
16:45 Study of X(3872) and X(3915) in B to (J/ψω)K at Belle. - Saurav Patra   ()
17:00 Search for 2 leptons (opposite sign) and 1tau channel in tt̅H decay analysis using BDT XGboost algorithm - Murli Kartik Maurya   ()
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Promotional Talks (until 15:00) ()
15:00 --- Tea Break ---
15:15
Symposium Summary (until 17:15) ()
15:15 Summary of theoretical results of symposium - Prof. Gautam Bhattacharyya (Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics)   ()
16:15 Summary of Experimental results of symposium - Jasbir Singh (Panjab University (IN))   ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×