XXIII DAE-BRNS HIGH ENERGY PHYSICS SYMPOSIUM 2018

Asia/Kolkata
    • 14:00 19:00
      Registration
    • 07:30 09:00
      Registration: IC&SR Building
    • 09:00 10:00
      Inaguration function: IC&SR Auditorium
    • 10:00 10:30
      Tea Break (IC&SR Dining Hall) 30m
    • 10:30 12:30
      Pleanry1: IC&SR Auditorium
      Convener: James Libby (Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IN))
      • 10:30
        Recent result from LHC 40m
        Speaker: Roberto Carlin (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))
      • 11:10
        Recent results on QGP 40m
        Speaker: Subhasis Chattopadhyay (Department of Atomic Energy (IN))
      • 11:50
        Highlights of SUSY results 40m
        Speaker: Prof. Biplob Bhattacherjee
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch break (IC&SR Dining Hall) 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:30
      PARALLEL SESSION 1: DE-IA (HSB-310)
      Convener: Vipin Bhatnagar (Panjab University (IN))
      • 14:00
        Charge Threshold study of a glass RPC in avalanche model 15m
        Speaker: Anup Kumar Sikdar (Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IN))
      • 14:15
        A multi-hit TDC for INO experiment 15m
        Speaker: Ms Chithra Chithra
      • 14:30
        Study of RPC performance on graphite coating resistivity for INO-ICAL experiment 15m
        Speaker: Ankit Gaur (University of Delhi)
      • 14:45
        Muon momentum spectra with mini-ICAL 15m
        Speaker: Mr apoorva Bhatt
      • 15:00
        Deep learning technique for track reconstruction for miniICAL detector 15m
        Speaker: Dr Deepak Samuel
      • 15:15
        RPC and CLS for mini-ICAL detector 15m
        Speaker: Mr Ravindra R Shinde
    • 14:00 15:30
      PARALLEL SESSION 1: HI-IA (HSB209)
      Convener: Raghunath Sahoo (Indian Institute of Technology Indore (IN))
      • 14:00
        Mini-Review talk 30m
        Speaker: Sonja Kabana (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
      • 14:30
        An insight into strangeness with φ(1020) production from small to large collision systems with ALICE at the LHC 15m
        Speaker: Mr Sushanta Tripathy (Indian Institute of Technology Indore (IN))
      • 14:45
        Heavy quark energy loss and heavy meson spectra in heavy ion collisions at LHC energies 15m
        Speaker: Mr Kapil Saraswat (Banaras Hindu University Varanasi)
      • 15:00
        Intriguing similarities between high-p T particle production in pp and A-A collisions 15m
        Speaker: Dr Aditya Nath Mishra (ICN-UNAM)
      • 15:15
        φ and K ∗0 production in p-Pb and Pb-Pb collisions with ALICE at the LHC 15m
        Speaker: Mr Sandeep Dudi (Panjab University (IN))
    • 14:00 15:30
      PARALLEL SESSION 1: NEU-IA (RAMAN HALL)
      Convener: Dr Jyotsna Singh
      • 14:00
        Recent theoretical developments in atmospheric neutrinos 30m
        Speaker: Prof. MATHI Indu
      • 14:30
        Sterile Neutrino Hypothesis in Long-baseline Experiments 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Raj Gandhi (HRI Allhabad)
      • 14:45
        NOvA's Short-baseline Joint Muon-neutrino Disappearance and Tau-neutrino Appearance Search 15m
        Speaker: Mr Rijeesh Keloth
      • 15:00
        Nuclear Effects and CP Sensitivity at DUNE 15m
        Speaker: Mr Srishti Nagu
      • 15:15
        Effect of sterile neutrino on degeneracy resolution capacities of NOvA and DUNE 15m
        Speaker: Mr Akshay Chatla
    • 14:00 15:30
      PARALLEL SESSION 1: SM-IA (HSB-210)
      Convener: Probir Roy
      • 14:00
        Recent topics in flavour phenomenology 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Soumitra Nandi (IIT Guwahati)
      • 14:30
        Flavour tagged time dependent angular analysis of the Bs → J/ψψ decay channel, measurement of the ∆Γs and the weak phase Φs 15m
        Speaker: Muhammad Alibordi (Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IN))
      • 14:45
        Search for Y(4260) in B→Y(4260)K decay mode with Belle detector at KEK B-factory 15m
        Speaker: Renu Garg
      • 15:00
        Study of charmless decays B +- to KS0KS0K +- and B +- to KS0KS0pi +- at Belle 15m
        Speaker: Mr Abdul Basith (IIT Madras)
      • 15:15
        Study of rare annihilation decay Bd to ccbar gamma at Belle 15m
        Speaker: Rajiv Kumar
    • 15:30 16:00
      Tea Break 30m
    • 16:00 17:00
      PARALLEL SESSION 2: DE-IB (HSB-310)
      Convener: Vipin Bhatnagar (Panjab University (IN))
      • 16:00
        Calibration of the CMS Hadron Calorimeter using Isolated Muons from Collision Data 15m
        Speaker: Ms Amandeep Kaur (Panjab University (IN))
      • 16:15
        Aging study for Resistive Plate Chambers (RPC) of the CMS muon detector for HL-LHC 15m
        Speaker: Priyanka Kumari (Panjab University (IN))
      • 16:30
        32Si and 32 P background estimate in CDMS II Silicon detectorsc 15m
        Speaker: Mr Rik Bhattacharyya
      • 16:45
        HARDROC2B: A readout ASIC for INO-ICAL RPCs 15m
        Speaker: Mr AMAN PHOGAT (UNIVERSITY OF DELHI)
    • 16:00 17:00
      PARALLEL SESSION 2: HI-IB (209)
      Convener: Raghunath Sahoo (Indian Institute of Technology Indore (IN))
      • 16:00
        Study of compatibility of Parton Distribution Functions provided by different theory groups at high-x using ep collision data collected bythe ZEUS detector 15m
        Speaker: Dr Ritu Aggarwal (SPPU, Pune )
      • 16:15
        Heavy quark transport coefficients in a non trivial Polyakov loop background 15m
        Speaker: Mr Balbeer Singh (PRL, Ahmedabad)
      • 16:30
        Chiral symmetry breaking, color superconductivity and equation of state for magnetised strange quark matter 15m
        Speaker: Mr Aman Abhishek (PRL Ahmedabad)
      • 16:45
        Dilepton production rate from magnetized QGP 15m
        Speaker: Ms Snigdha Ghosh (IIT Gandhinagar )
    • 16:00 17:30
      PARALLEL SESSION 2: NEU-IB (RAMAN HALL)
      Convener: Dr Jyotsna singh
      • 16:00
        Phenomenological study of two zero textures of neutrino mass matrices in minimal extended seesaw model 15m
        Speaker: Priyanka Kumari (Panjab University (IN))
      • 16:15
        Probing the effects of sterile neutrino on the possible ultrahigh energy neutrino signals at a km 2 detector in the framework of 4-flavour neutrino oscillation and unparticle decay 15m
        Speaker: Ms Madhurima Pandey
      • 16:30
        Extracting Neutrino Oscillation Parameters using a Simultaneous Fit of the v​ e​ Appearance and v mu Disappearance Data in the NOvA Experiment 15m
        Speaker: Prabhjot Singh (University of Delhi)
      • 16:45
        Consequences of mixed μτ -flavored twisted Friedberg-Lee invariance for neutrinos 15m
        Speaker: Ms Roopam Sinha
      • 17:00
        Using A4 to ameliorate popular lepton mixings: A model for realistic neutrino masses and mixing based on see-saw 15m
        Speaker: Soumita Pramanick
      • 17:15
        Invisible neutrino decay in the light of NOvA and T2K data 15m
        Speaker: Mr Dipyaman Pramanik
    • 16:00 17:15
      PARALLEL SESSION 2: SM-IB (HSB-210)
      • 16:00
        Measurement of CKM angle φ3 using B D(KS0π+π-π0)K decays at Belle 15m
        Speaker: Ms Resmi P K (IIT Madras)
      • 16:15
        Measurement of the top quark mass in single top events at 13 TeV 15m
        Speaker: Raveendrababu Karanam (IIT Madras)
      • 16:30
        Rediscoveries from the first data at Belle II 15m
        Speaker: Ms Niharika Rout (IIT Madras)
      • 16:45
        Search for lepton flavor and baryon number violating tau decay τ → pμμ in Belle 15m
        Speaker: Mr Debashis Sahoo (TIFR, Mumbai)
      • 17:00
        Mass spectra for higher excited D-wave charm meson family 15m
        Speaker: Pallavi Gupta
    • 08:00 09:00
      Registration: IC&SR Building
    • 09:00 10:20
      Pleanry 2: IC&SR Auditorium
      Convener: Kajari Mazumdar (Tata Inst. of Fundamental Research (IN))
      • 09:00
        Recent results from neutrino experiments 40m
        Speaker: Brajesh Choudhary (University of Delhi (IN))
      • 09:40
        Recent Directions in Neutrino Theory and Phenomenology 40m
        Speaker: Prof. Raj Gandhi (HRI)
    • 10:20 10:50
      Tea Break 30m
    • 10:50 13:00
      Pleanry 3: IC&SR Auditorium
      Convener: Rahul Sinha (The Institute of Mathematical Sciences)
      • 10:50
        Science Program at KEK and Status of ILC 50m
        Speaker: Masanori Yamauchi (KEK)
      • 11:40
        4th dimensional tracking (timing+tracking). 40m
        Speaker: Dr Ivan Vila Alvarez (Instituto de Física de Cantabria (CSIC-UC))
      • 12:20
        Different cosmological observations imply different values of the Hubble parameter 40m
        Speaker: Prof. Anjan Ananda Sen
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch break (IC&SR Dining Hall) 1h
    • 14:00 15:30
      PARALLEL SESSION 3: BSM-IIA (HSB-310)
      Convener: Vairavelu Ravindran
      • 14:00
        Mini-Review talk 30m
        Speaker: Aruna Nayak (National Institute of Science Education and Research (IN))
      • 14:30
        Fermionic Dark Matter In leptoquark Portal 15m
        Speaker: Mr Rusa Mandal
      • 14:45
        Search for Dark Matter in the mono-W/Z(qq') channel at the ATLAS experiment 15m
        Speaker: Bibhuti Parida (Tomsk State University (RU))
      • 15:00
        Long-lived stau, sneutrino dark matter and right-slepton spectrum 15m
        Speaker: Mr Avirup Ghosh
      • 15:15
        Probing new signature using Jet substructure at the LHC 15m
        Speaker: Ms Akanksha Bhardwaj
    • 14:00 15:30
      PARALLEL SESSION 3: COSMOLOGY-IIA (HSB-210)
      Convener: Raghavan Rangarajan
      • 14:00
        Mini-Review talk 30m
      • 14:30
        Updated Bounds on Sum of Neutrino Masses in Various Cosmological Scenarios 15m
        Speaker: Mr shouvikroy choudhury (HRI)
      • 14:45
        Late time cosmology with viscous self interacting dark matter 15m
        Speaker: Mr Arvind Kumar Mishra (PRL)
      • 15:00
        Probing relic neutrino radiative decays with 21 cm cosmology 15m
        Speaker: Rome Samanta (University of Southampton)
      • 15:15
        Interplay of Scalar and Fermionic Components in a Multi-component Dark Matter Scenario 15m
        Speaker: Ms Sreemanti Chakraborti (IIT Guwahati)
    • 14:00 15:30
      PARALLEL SESSION 3: DE-IIA (HSB-209)
      Convener: Md Naimuddin (University of Delhi (IN))
      • 14:00
        Highlights of development and deployment of RPC detectors in India 30m
        Speaker: Satyanarayana Bheesette
      • 14:30
        Simulation studies for a shallow depth ICAL and planned cosmic muon veto detector for mini-ICAL 15m
        Speaker: Ms Neha Panchal (TIFR)
      • 14:45
        Performance study of real-size CBM-MUCH triple GEM prototype in heavy ion collisions at CERN SPS 15m
        Speaker: Mr Ajit Kumar (Variable Energy Cyclotron Centre)
      • 15:00
        Performance studies of the Belle II Silicon Vertex Detector with commissioning data 15m
        Speaker: Kavita Lalwani (Malaviya National Institute of Technology Jaipur)
      • 15:15
        Design and assembly of water cooled coil for prototype mini ICAL magnet at Madurai for INO project. 15m
        Speaker: Mr S. K. Thakur (VECC Kolkata)
    • 14:00 15:30
      PARALLEL SESSION 3: Formal Theory-IIA (RAMAN HALL)
      Convener: Rajiv Gavai (TIFR)
      • 14:00
        Mini-Review talk 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Suresh Govindarajan (IIT Madras)
      • 14:30
        Connecting LQG and String Theory: From Quantum Geometry to the Nambu-Goto Action 15m
        Speaker: Mr Deepak Vaid
      • 15:00
        Vector Mesons Fragmentation - A Brief Review 15m
        Speaker: Saveetha Hari
      • 15:15
        Perspectives on Supersymmetry and U(1)Lmu-Ltau 15m
        Speaker: Mr Heerak Banerjee
    • 15:30 16:00
      Tea Break 30m
    • 16:00 17:30
      PARALLEL SESSION 4: BSM-IIB (HSB-310)
      • 16:00
        Search for vector boson fusion production of a massive resonance decaying to a pair of Higgs bosons in the four b quark final state at the HL-LHC using the CMS Phase-2 detector 15m
        Speaker: Lata Panwar (Indian Institute of science (IN))
      • 16:15
        Alignment in A4 symmetric three-Higgs-doublet model 15m
        Speaker: Soumita Pramanick
      • 16:30
        Search for new scalar resonance decaying to a pair of Z bosons in pp collisions at center of mass energy 13 TeV by the CMS experiment at the LHC 15m
        Speaker: Sumit Keshri (University of Delhi (IN))
      • 16:45
        Light Higgsinos at LHC with Right-Sneutrino LSP 15m
        Speaker: Ms Juhi Dutta
      • 17:00
        Hidden sector fermionic dark matter in the light of positron-fraction excess measured by AMS-02 15m
        Speaker: Sayan Ghosh
      • 17:15
        Probing Heavy Charged Higgs Boson at the LHC 15m
        Speaker: Aravind Vijay
    • 16:00 17:15
      PARALLEL SESSION 4: COSMOLOGY-IIB (HSB-209)
      Convener: Raghavan Rangarajan
      • 16:00
        Infrared finiteness of theories with bino-like dark matter at T = 0 15m
        Speaker: Mr Pritam Sen (IMSC, Chennai)
      • 16:15
        A Study in the non-canonical domain of Goldstone inflaton 15m
        Speaker: Ms Sukannya .Bhattacharya (SINP)
      • 16:30
        Dark matter, neutrino mass and R K (∗) anomalies in L μ − L τ model 15m
        Speaker: Mr Shivaramakrishna Singirala
      • 16:45
        Constraints on the parameters of warm inflationary models 15m
        Speaker: Ms Richa Arya (PRL)
      • 17:00
        A Global ILC Approach in Pixel Space using CMB Covariance Matrix 15m
        Speaker: Vipin sudevan
    • 16:00 17:30
      PARALLEL SESSION 4: Formal Theory-IIB (RAMAN HALL)
      Convener: Rajiv Gavai (TIFR)
      • 16:00
        The QCD Equation of state at finite density from lattice 30m
        Speaker: Sayantan Sharma
      • 16:30
        Infrared finiteness of theories with bino-like dark matter at finite temperature 15m
        Speaker: Mr Pritam Sen (IMSC)
      • 16:45
        On the throttling process of the AdS black hole with a global monopole 15m
        Speaker: Mr Naveena Kumara
      • 17:00
        Probing the scale of non-commutativity of space 15m
        Speaker: Rajiv Gavai (TIFR)
      • 17:15
        MExGlue De-Mess-ed (or M-Theory Exotic Scalar Glueball Decays to Mesons at Finite Coupling) 15m
        Speaker: Mr Vikas Yadav (IITR)
    • 16:00 18:15
      PARALLEL SESSION 4: HI-IIA (HSB-210)
      • 16:00
        Thermodynamics of a gas of hadrons with interaction using S-matrix formalism 15m
        Speaker: Ashutosh Dash
      • 16:15
        Nonlinear Effects in Singlet Quark Distribution predicted by GLR-MQ Evolution Equation 15m
        Speaker: Mayuri Devee
      • 16:30
        Study of charge separation effect in Pb-Pb collisions using AMPT 15m
        Speaker: Sonia Parmar (Panjab University (IN))
      • 16:45
        Effects of magnetic field on plasma evolution in relativistic heavy-ion collisions 15m
        Speaker: Shreyansh S. Dave
      • 17:00
        J/ψ production as a function of charged-particle √multiplicity in pp collisions at s = 5.02 TeV with ALICE 15m
        Speaker: Anisa Khatun (Aligarh Muslim University (IN))
      • 17:15
        Effect of inverse magnetic catalysis on conserved charge fluctuations in hadron resonance gas model 15m
        Speaker: Ms Ranjitha K. Mahapatra
      • 17:30
        Infrared effective dual QCD at finite temperatures and densities 15m
        Speaker: H C Chandola
      • 17:45
        Mini-Review talk 30m
        Speaker: Sonja Kabana (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
    • 08:00 09:00
      Registration: IC&SR Building
    • 09:00 10:20
      Pleanry 4: IC&SR Auditorium
      Convener: Prof. Suresh Govindarajan (IIT Madras)
      • 09:00
        Recent development in Latice QCD 40m
        Speaker: Nilmani Mathur
      • 09:40
        Development on Standard Model 40m
        Speaker: Anirban Kundu
    • 10:20 11:00
      Tea Break (IC&SR Dining Hall) 40m
    • 11:00 13:00
      PARALLEL SESSION 5: BSM-IIIA (HSB-209)
      • 11:00
        Non-SUSY BSM and Dark Matter 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Shrihari Gopalakrishna (IMSc)
      • 11:30
        Stop-pair production search in di-tau final state at sqrt(s) = 1 3 TeV at the CMS experiment 15m
        Speaker: Soham Bhattacharya (Tata Inst. of Fundamental Research (IN))
      • 11:45
        Investigating the scalar sector of left-right symmetric models with leptonic probes 15m
        Speaker: Mr Debasish Borah
      • 12:00
        Search for Supersymmetry with a compressed mass spectrum in the vector boson fusion topology with single hadronic tau channel in pp collisions at sqrt(s) = 13 TeV 15m
        Speaker: Priyanka Kumari (Panjab University (IN))
      • 12:15
        Exotic leptonic solutions to observed anomalies in lepton universality observables and more 15m
        Speaker: Mr Lobsang Dhargyal
      • 12:30
        Naturalness and two Higgs doublet models 15m
        Speaker: Ms Ambalika Biswas
      • 12:45
        Search for dark matter with CMS in final state with missing ET and a single photon 15m
        Speaker: Shamik Ghosh (Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics (IN))
    • 11:00 13:00
      PARALLEL SESSION 5: Formal Theory-IIIA (RAMAN HALL)
      • 11:00
        recent findings on exotic tetraquark states 30m
        Speaker: Parikshit Junnarkar
      • 11:30
        Positive geometry of quartic interactions : Stokes polytope 15m
        Speaker: Pinaki Banerjee
      • 11:45
        Perturbativity constraints on gauge couplings in U(1) extended SM and Left-Right models 15m
        Speaker: Garv Chauhan
      • 12:00
        Inflation with an antisymmetric tensor field 15m
        Speaker: Abhilash Padhy
      • 12:15
        Fragmentation of Pseudoscalar Mesons 15m
        Speaker: H Saveetha
      • 12:30
        Two loop Splitting function and Cross-Sections in N=4 SYM 15m
        Speaker: Amlan Chakraborty
      • 12:45
        Heavy hadron spectrum on lattice using NRQCD 15m
        Speaker: Mr Protick Mohanta
    • 11:00 13:00
      PARALLEL SESSION 5: NEU-IIIA (HSB-310)
      • 11:00
        Searches for dark matter annihilations in the earth with ICAL@INO 15m
        Speaker: Deepak Tiwari
      • 11:15
        Probing leptonic delta CP with low energy atmospheric neutrinos 15m
        Speaker: Lakshmi .S. Mohan
      • 11:30
        TeV Scale Seesaw Mechanism, Scalar Dark Matter and Electroweak Vacuum Stability 15m
        Speaker: Vishnudath K. N.
      • 11:45
        Study of atmospheric neutrino oscillation parameters at the INO-ICAL detector using electron neutrino events 15m
        Speaker: Aleena Chacko
      • 12:00
        Improving mass hierarchy and octant sensitivity of proposed ESSνSB experiment using synergies with accelerator and atmospheric experiments 15m
        Speaker: Chandan Gupta
      • 12:15
        Consequences of CP transformed mixed \nuµ\nutau antisymmetry 15m
        Speaker: Probir Roy
      • 12:30
        Baryogenesis via leptogenesis from asymmetric dark matter and radiatively generated neutrino mass 15m
        Speaker: Dr Sudhanwa Patra
      • 12:45
        Identification of cosmic primaries in UHECR using the lateral profile of muons 15m
        Speaker: Dr Moon Moon Devi
    • 11:00 13:00
      PARALLEL SESSION 5: SM-IIIA (HSB -201)
      • 11:00
        Mini-Review talk 30m
        Speaker: Arantza Oyanguren (IFIC)
      • 11:30
        Physics Potential of High Luminosity LHC 15m
        Speaker: Kajari Mazumdar (Tata Inst. of Fundamental Research (IN))
      • 11:45
        Search for SM Higgs boson production in association with top quark pairs at CMS 15m
        Speaker: Ram Krishna Dewanjee (National Institute of Chemical Physics and Biophysics (EE))
      • 12:00
        First measurement of single top quark production cross-section in association with W boson at $\sqrt{s} = 13$ TeV with CMS detector[1] 15m
        Speaker: Priyanka Priyanka (University of Delhi (IN))
      • 12:15
        Study for Z boson production in association with b-jets in proton-proton collision at 13 TeV 15m
        Speaker: Meena Meena (Panjab University (IN))
      • 12:30
        Search for Higgs boson pair production in the 4W channel with 3l + 2j final state at √s = 13 TeV with CMS detector 15m
        Speaker: Siddhesh Sawant (IIT-Bombay, India)
      • 12:45
        Search for anomalous electroweak production of WW/WZ/ZZ boson pairs in association with two jets in p-p collision at 13 TeV 15m
        Speaker: Mr Ram Krishna Sharma (University of Delhi (IN))
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch break 1h
    • 14:00 15:30
      Poster Exposition: IC&SR Building
    • 15:30 16:00
      Tea Break (IC&SR Dining Hall) 30m
    • 16:00 17:00
      General Body Meeting: HSB-209
    • 18:30 19:30
      Cultural Program
    • 19:30 22:30
      Social Dinner
    • 08:00 09:00
      Registration: IC&SR Building
    • 09:00 10:20
      Pleanry 5: IC&SR Auditorium
      • 09:00
        Measurement of Higgs at LHC 40m
        Speaker: Soeren Andre Prell (Iowa State University (US))
      • 09:40
        How high sensitivity detectors can lead to unexpected discoveries 40m
        Speaker: Prof. Sunil Gupta
    • 10:20 10:40
      Tea Break 20m
    • 10:40 11:50
      Pleanry 6: IC&SR Auditorium
      Convener: Manjit Lal (Panjab University (IN))
      • 10:40
        Recent topics in flavour phenomenology 40m
        Speaker: AMARJIT Soni (BNL)
      • 11:20
        Statistical issues in HEP data analysis 30m
        Speaker: Francisco Matorras (Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria, Santander, IFCA (ES))
    • 11:50 13:00
      Rahul Basu Thesis Award: IC&SR Auditorium
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch break 1h
    • 14:00 15:30
      PARALLEL SESSION 6: BSM-IVA (HSB-210)
      • 14:00
        Modified Higgs Couplings in Minimal Composite Higgs Model and Beyond 15m
        Speaker: Avik Banerjee
      • 14:30
        NSI in Electrophilic v2HDM 15m
        Speaker: Soumya Sadhukhan
      • 14:45
        Can SKA-Phase 1 go much beyond the LHC in supersymmetry search? 15m
        Speaker: Arpan Kar
      • 15:00
        lavor violation at LHC in events with two opposite sign leptons and a b-jet 15m
        Speaker: Nilanjana Kumar
      • 15:15
        Searching for light wino-like dark matter in the MSSM at the LHC 15m
        Speaker: W Abdallah
    • 14:00 15:30
      PARALLEL SESSION 6: COSMOLOGY-IVA (HSB-310)
      Convener: Dr Dawood Kothawala
      • 14:00
        Cosmological Time Crystal: Cyclic Universe with a small Λ in a toy model approach 15m
        Speaker: Mr Praloy Das
      • 14:15
        Constraints on light DM fermions from relic density consideration, SN1987A cooling and the role of Tsallis statistics 15m
        Speaker: Mr Atanu Guha
      • 14:30
        Neutron Star Cooling via Axion Emission by Nucleon-Nucleon Axion Bremsstrahlung 15m
        Speaker: Avik Paul
      • 14:45
        Confronting Kähler moduli inflation with CMB data 15m
        Speaker: Mayukh Raj Gangopadhyay
      • 15:00
        Probing Fermi-Arcs with massive scalar field 15m
        Speaker: Mr Wadbor Wahlang
    • 14:00 15:30
      PARALLEL SESSION 6: DE-IVA (HSB-209)
      • 14:00
        Mini-Review talk 30m
        Speaker: Ashok Kumar (University of Delhi (IN))
      • 14:30
        Measurement of azimuthal dependence of Cosmic ray muon flux using 2m x 2m RPC stack at IICHEP Madurai 15m
        Speaker: Mr Pethuraj S
      • 14:45
        GEM GE1/1 Detector System and its Performance for the CMS Muon Endcap 15m
        Speaker: Aashaq Hussain Shah (University of Delhi (IN))
      • 15:00
        Experimental and Numerical studies on the efficiency of gaseous detectors. 15m
        Speaker: Promita Roy (Saha Institute Of Nuclear Physics)
      • 15:15
        Event Reconstruction Efficiency and Purity Studies for Charged Pion Semi-Inclusive Neutrino Charged-Current Cross Section in NOvA 15m
        Speaker: Jyoti Tripathi
    • 14:00 15:30
      PARALLEL SESSION 6: SM-IVA (RAMAN HALL)
      Convener: Dr Sunethra Ramanan
      • 14:00
        Three loop QCD corrections to heavy quark form factors 15m
        Speaker: Dr Narayan Rana (DESY)
      • 14:15
        Second order QCD-QED corrections to inclusive Higgs boson production through bb̄ annihilation 15m
        Speaker: A H Ajjath
      • 14:30
        MEASUREMENT OF PROPERTY OF HIGGS WITH MASS NEAR 125 GEV 15m
        Speaker: Ashish Sharma (Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IN))
      • 14:45
        Two-loop massless QCD corrections to the b + b̄ → H + H four-point amplitude 15m
        Speaker: Pooja Mukherjee
      • 15:00
        Underlying Event Measurements using CMS Detector at LHC 15m
        Speaker: Manisha Manisha (Panjab University (IN))
      • 15:15
        Rare Weak Decays of Bc∗ and Bs∗ Meson 15m
        Speaker: R Padmapriya R
    • 15:30 16:00
      Tea Break 30m
    • 16:00 17:00
      PARALLEL SESSION 7: COSMOLOGY-IVB (HSB-310)
      • 16:00
        Starobinsky Cosmological model in extended gravity with hybrid scale factor 15m
        Speaker: Fakhereh MD. Esmaeili
      • 16:15
        One-Loop Effective Action for Nonminimal Natural Inflation Model 15m
        Speaker: Sandeep Aashish
      • 16:30
        Mixing dynamics of Dim-5 interactions (Scalar/pseudoscalar-photon) in Magnetised medium. 15m
        Speaker: Ankur Chaubey
      • 16:45
        TeV Scale Leptogenesis with Inflaton Dark Matter in Scotogenic Model 15m
        Speaker: Abhass Kumar
    • 16:00 17:15
      PARALLEL SESSION 7: DE-IVB (HSB-209)
      • 16:00
        Optical Communication for RPCDAQ 15m
        Speaker: Ms Abinaya Abinaya (IIT Madras)
      • 16:15
        MicroTCA Data Acquisition System 15m
        Speaker: Mandakini Ravindra Patil (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research (TIFR))
      • 16:30
        Prototype tests Electromagnetic Calorimeter, FOCAL, at CERN-SPS using large dynamic range readout electronics 15m
        Speaker: Sanjib Muhuri (Department of Atomic Energy (IN))
      • 16:45
        Efficiency measurement of triple GEM chamber using β-source & FPGA based readout 15m
        Speaker: Ajit Kumar (Variable Energy Cyclotron Centre)
      • 17:00
        Density-scaling of lateral distributions of electrons and muons in EAS 15m
        Speaker: Mr Rajat K Dey
    • 16:00 17:30
      PARALLEL SESSION 7: HI-IVA (HSB-210)
      Convener: Bedangadas Mohanty (National Institute of Science Education and Research (IN))
      • 16:00
        Role of multipartonic interaction on multiplicity dependence study of J/ψ production at the LHC 15m
        Speaker: Dhananjaya Thakur (Indian Institute of Technology Indore (IN))
      • 16:15
        Detailed studies of prompt J/$\psi$ and $\psi(2S)$ production in pp, pPb and PbPb collisions at sqrt(s) = 5.02 TeV 15m
        Speaker: Prashant Shukla (Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (IN))
      • 16:30
        Revisiting oder of Quark-Gluon Plasma(QGP) phase transition under a model density of states for Quarks and Gluons in a QGP droplet 15m
        Speaker: Agam K. Jha
      • 16:45
        Deconfinement to Confinement as PT phase transition 15m
        Speaker: Haresh Raval
    • 16:00 17:15
      PARALLEL SESSION 7: SM-IVB (RAMAN HALL)
      • 16:00
        Probing new physics in Bs to (K, K*)rv and B to pirv decays 15m
        Speaker: Rajeev N
      • 16:15
        Predictions of Angular Observables for $\bar{B}_s\to K^{\ast}\ell\ell$ and $\bar{B}\to \rho\ell\ell$ in Standard Model 15m
        Speaker: Bharti Kindra
      • 16:30
        Search of New Physics with Bs^0 to l plus l minus 15m
        Speaker: Swagata Biswas
      • 16:45
        Study of X(3872) and X(3915) in B to (J/ψω)K at Belle. 15m
        Speaker: Saurav Patra
      • 17:00
        Search for 2 leptons (opposite sign) and 1tau channel in tt̅H decay analysis using BDT XGboost algorithm 15m
        Speaker: Murli Kartik Maurya
    • 09:00 10:30
      PARALLEL SESSION 8: BSM-VA (HSB-210)
      • 09:00
        Extended Scalar sectors, effective operators and observed data 15m
        Speaker: Atri Dey
      • 09:15
        Search for associated production of dark matter with a Higgs boson decaying to a pair of bottom quarks at 13 TeV with CMS detector 15m
        Speaker: Mr Deepak Kumar (Indian Institute of science (IN))
      • 09:30
        A search for Higgs boson decaying to a pair of new light bosons in the final state with pair of muons and b-quarks at sqrt(s) = 13 TeV 15m
        Speaker: Aashaq Hussain Shah (University of Delhi (IN))
      • 09:45
        Stability in the Minimal Type-III Seesaw Model 15m
        Speaker: Najimuddin Khan
      • 10:00
        Vector-like dark matter and flavor anomalies with leptoquarks 15m
        Speaker: Ms Suchismita Sahoo
      • 10:15
        Reappraisal of constraints on Z' models from unitarity and direct searches at the LHC 15m
        Speaker: Triparno Bandyopadhyay
    • 09:00 10:30
      PARALLEL SESSION 8: DE-VA (HSB-209)
      • 09:00
        The High Level Trigger performance of the CMS in LHC Run-II 15m
        Speaker: Sumit Keshri (University of Delhi (IN))
      • 09:15
        Tau Identification performance at CMS experiment 15m
        Speaker: Mr Vinaya Krishnan MB
      • 09:30
        Performace of Silicon modules for CMS High Granularity EndCap Calorimeter in beam tests 15m
        Speaker: Shubham Pandey (Indian Institute of Science Education and Research (IN))
      • 09:45
        CMS Pixel Tracker Upgrade in Fast Simulation 15m
        Speaker: Angira Rastogi (Indian Institute of Science Education and Research (IN))
      • 10:00
        Modeling neutron damage in silicon detectors for high energy physics experiments 15m
        Speaker: Chakresh Jain (University of Delhi (IN))
      • 10:15
        A portable Cosmic Muon Tracker using Resistive Plate Chambers (RPCs) for outreach activities 15m
        Speaker: E Yuvaraj
    • 09:00 10:30
      PARALLEL SESSION 8: HI-VA (RAMAN HALL)
      • 09:00
        Mini-Review talk 30m
        Speaker: Indranil Das (Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics (IN))
      • 09:30
        Spin alignment measurements of K* 0 vector mesons in ALICE at the LHC 15m
        Speaker: Sourav Kundu
      • 09:45
        Measurement of azimuthal angular correlations of heavy-flavour hadron decay electrons with charged particles in p-Pb and Pb-Pb collisions at √s NN = 5.02 TeV with ALICE at the LHC 15m
        Speaker: Bharati Naik (IIT- Indian Institute of Technology (IN))
      • 10:00
        Study of Volume Scaling of two-flavour Quark matter in finite volume 15m
        Speaker: Tamal Mukherjee (Visva-Bharati)
      • 10:15
        Bottomonium Suppression in p-Pb and Pb-Pb collisions at the CERN Large Hadron Collider: Centrality and transverse momentum dependence 15m
        Speaker: Dr Madhukar Mishra (Birla Institute of Technology and Science Pilani, Pilani)
    • 09:00 10:30
      PARALLEL SESSION 8: SM-VA (HSB-310)
      • 09:00
        b to sll at Belle 15m
        Speaker: Ms Seema Choudhury
      • 09:15
        Magnetic moments and the decay properties of D*(2007)0 and D*(2010)± meson 15m
        Speaker: Mr Ajay K Rai
      • 09:30
        Semileptonic decays of Charmed mesons 15m
        Speaker: N. R Soni
      • 09:45
        Model Independent analysis of 𝐵̅∗→P l 𝜈𝑙̅ decay processes 15m
        Speaker: Ms Atasi Ray
      • 10:00
        Impact of nonleptonic BB d, s decay modes on RK*,Φ , R ρ anomalies 15m
        Speaker: Mr Manas K Mohapatra
      • 10:15
        Lepton polarization asymmetry in purely leptonic 𝑩∗ decays 15m
        Speaker: Suman Kumbhakar
    • 10:30 11:00
      Tea Break 30m
    • 11:00 13:00
      PARALLEL SESSION 9: DE-VB (HSB - 209)
      • 11:00
        Performace of the Phase-2 CMS Tracker detector modules under Beam tests 15m
        Speaker: Mr Gourab Saha (Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics (IN))
      • 11:15
        ALICE Inner Tracking System upgrade at the LHC 15m
        Speaker: Dr Nirbhay Kumar Behera (Inha University (KR))
      • 11:30
        Transient Current Technique (TCT) Measurements & Simulations on silicon pad detectors 15m
        Speaker: Geetika Jain (University of Delhi (IN))
      • 11:45
        Characterisation of metal by GEM detector using Ion Beam Facility at IOP 15m
        Speaker: Ms Alekhika Tripathy
      • 12:00
        Development of a Cooling setup for Muon Chamber (MUCH) electronics for mini CBM experiment 15m
        Speaker: Chandrasekhar Ghosh (VECC Kolkata)
      • 12:15
        Cut-Based Photon ID tuning of CMS using Genetic Algorithm 15m
        Speaker: Debabrata Bhowmik (Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics (IN))
      • 12:30
        Development of an Extended Air Shower array at Darjeeling 15m
        Speaker: Shreya Roy
      • 12:45
        Electronics and DAQ for the magnetized mini-ICAL detector at IICHEP 15m
        Speaker: Mr Mandar Saraf (TIFR)
    • 11:00 13:00
      PARALLEL SESSION 9: HI-VB (RAMAN HALL)
      Convener: Prabhat Ranjan Pujahari (Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IN))
      • 11:00
        Electrical conductivity of Hot and Dense QCD matter: A Color String Percolation Approach 15m
        Speaker: Pragati Sahoo (Indian Institute of Technology Indore (IN))
      • 11:15
        Dynamical Restoration of Z_N symmetry in SU(N)+Higgs Theories 15m
        Speaker: Minati Biswal
      • 11:30
        Effects of baryon-antibaryon annihilation on the anti-hyperon to anti-proton ratio in relativistic nucleus-nucleus collisions 15m
        Speaker: Ekata Nandy
      • 11:45
        Measurement of open heavy flavour production in small and large systems with ALICE 15m
        Speaker: Renu Bala (University of Jammu (IN))
      • 12:00
        Formation and evolution of quarkonia in presence of rapidly varying strong magnetic field 15m
        Speaker: Partha Bagchi
      • 12:15
        Measurement of higher moments of Net-Charge distributions in Au+Au Collisions at √S= 54.4 GeV 15m
        Speaker: Ashish Pandav
      • 12:30
        Mesonic excitations in a magnetic field at finite temperature in the NJL model 15m
        Speaker: Nilanjan Chaudhuri
      • 12:45
        Fireball Tomography with heavy flavor flow 15m
        Speaker: Sandeep Chatterjee
    • 11:00 13:00
      PARALLEL SESSION 9: NEU-VA (HSB - 210)
      • 11:00
        Current Status of the Inclusive Neutral Current pi0 Production Cross section Measurement with the NOvA Near Detector 15m
        Speaker: Ms Daisy Kalra
      • 11:15
        Compatibility of A4 Flavour Symmetric Minimal Extended Seesaw with (3 + 1) Neutrino Data 15m
        Speaker: Neelakshi Sarma
      • 11:30
        Sensitivity of DUNE to neutrino mass and octant degeneracy at Lepontic CP phase delta CP =3pi/2 15m
        Speaker: Ankur Nath
      • 11:45
        Constraints on Millicharged Particles and Test of Beyond Standard Model Scenarios with sub-keV Germanium Detectors at Kuo-Sheng Reactor Neutrino Laboratory 15m
        Speaker: Lakhwinder Singh
      • 12:00
        Testing partial mu-tau Reflection Symmetry at DUNE and Hyper-Kamiokande 15m
        Speaker: K N Deepthi K N
      • 12:15
        Study of neutrino oscillation parameters INO-ICAL detector using event by event reconstruction 15m
        Speaker: Karaparambil Rajan Rebin
      • 12:30
        Physics potential of long-baseline neutrino oscillation experiments in presence of sterile neutrino 15m
        Speaker: Rudra Majhi
      • 12:45
        Long Base-line Sterile Neutrino Searches in NOvA Experiment 15m
        Speaker: Sijith Edayath
    • 11:00 13:00
      PARALLEL SESSION 9: SM-VB (HSB -310)
      • 11:00
        Next-to-Leading-Log Resummed Angularity Distributions 15m
        Speaker: Ms Ankita Budhraja
      • 11:15
        Mass spectra for higher excited D-wave charm meson family 15m
        Speaker: Ms Pallavi Gupta
      • 11:30
        Investigation of lepton nonuniversality puzzles in B decays (FL) 15m
        Speaker: Soram Robertson Singh
      • 11:45
        Jet substructure as a tool to study Double parton scatterings in V + jets processes at the LHC 15m
        Speaker: Dr Ramandeep Kumar (Panjab University (IN))
      • 12:00
        Measurement of strong phase difference between D0 and D0→KS0K+K- using quantum correlated decays at BESIII 15m
        Speaker: Krishnakumar Ravindran
      • 12:15
        Double parton scattering measurements at CMS 15m
        Speaker: Rajat Gupta (Panjab University (IN))
      • 12:30
        Flavor signature of anomalous tcZ coupling 15m
        Speaker: Ms Jyoti Saini
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch break 1h
    • 14:00 15:00
      Promotional Talks: IC&SR Auditorium
    • 15:00 15:15
      Tea Break 15m
    • 15:15 17:15
      Symposium Summary: IC&SR Auditorium
      • 15:15
        Summary of theoretical results of symposium 1h
        Speaker: Prof. Gautam Bhattacharyya (Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics)
      • 16:15
        Summary of Experimental results of symposium 1h
        Speaker: Jasbir Singh (Panjab University (IN))
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×