CHEP 2009

from Saturday, March 21, 2009 (8:00 AM) to Friday, March 27, 2009 (1:30 PM)
Prague

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Mar 23, 2009
Mar 24, 2009
Mar 25, 2009
Mar 26, 2009
Mar 27, 2009
AM
8:00 AM
Poster session (until 9:00 AM) ()
8:00 AM A Code Inspection Process for Security Reviews - Dr Gabriele Garzoglio (FERMI NATIONAL ACCELERATOR LABORATORY)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM A Grid Job Monitoring System - Dr Sanjay Padhi (UCSD)   ()
Paper
Poster
8:00 AM A minimal xpath parser for accessing XML tags from C++ - Dr David Lawrence (Jefferson Lab)   ()
8:00 AM A PanDA Backend for the Ganga Analysis Interface - Daniel Colin Van Der Ster (Conseil Europeen Recherche Nucl. (CERN))   ()
Poster
8:00 AM A Web portal for the Engineering and Equipment Data Management System at CERN - Mr Andrey TSYGANOV (Moscow Physical Engineering Inst. (MePhI))   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Advanced Data Extraction Infrastructure: Web Based System for Management of Time Series Data - Dr Suren Chilingaryan (The Institute of Data Processing and Electronics, Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe)   ()
Poster
Project page
8:00 AM Alternative Factory Model for Event Processing with Data on Demand - Dr David Lawrence (Jefferson Lab)   ()
8:00 AM Association Rule Mining on Grid Monitoring Data to Detect Error Sources - Ms Gerhild Maier (Johannes Kepler Universität Linz)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM ATLAS Event Metadata Records as a Testbed for Scalable Data Mining - Dr David Malon (Argonne National Laboratory) Dr Peter Van Gemmeren (Argonne National Laboratory)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM ATLAS Grid Compute Cluster with virtualised service nodes - José Mejia (Rechenzentrum Garching)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM ATLAS operation in the GridKa Tier1/Tier2 cloud - Dr John Kennedy (LMU Munich)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Authentication and authorisation in CMS' monitoring and computing web services - Lassi Tuura (Northeastern University)   ()
8:00 AM Automated Testing Infrastructure for LHCb Software Framework Gaudi - Marco Clemencic (European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN))   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Batch efficiency at CERN - Mr Ricardo Manuel Salgueiro Domingues da Silva (CERN)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Benchmarking the ATLAS software though the Kit Validation engine - Alessandro De Salvo (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare Sezione di Roma 1)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Build and test system for FairRoot - Dr Florian Uhlig (GSI Darmstadt)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM CASTOR end-to-end monitoring system - Witold Pokorski (CERN)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM CMS conditions database web application service - Dr Antonio Pierro (INFN-BARI)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM CMS Dashboard Task Monitoring: A user-centric monitoring view. - Edward Karavakis (Brunel University-CERN)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM CMS data quality monitoring web service - Lassi Tuura (Northeastern University)   ()
Paper
Poster
8:00 AM CMS Partial Releases: model, tools, and applications. Online and Framework-light releases. - Natalia Ratnikova (Fermilab-ITEP(Moscow)-Karlsruhe University(Germany))   ()
Poster
8:00 AM CMS Software Build, Release and Distribution --- Large system optimization - Mr Shahzad Muzaffar (NORTHEASTERN UNIVERSITY)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM CMS Tier-2 Resource Management - Dr Thomas Kress (RWTH Aachen, III. Physikal. Institut B)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM CMS Usage of the Open Science Grid and the US Tier-2 centers - Dr Ajit Kumar Mohapatra (University of Wisconsin, Madison, USA)   ()
8:00 AM Commissioning Distributed Analysis at the CMS Tier-2 Centers - Dr Alessandra Fanfani (on beahlf of CMS - INFN-BOLOGNA (ITALY))   ()
Poster
8:00 AM COOL Performance Optimization and Scalability Tests - Andrea Valassi (CERN)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Cyberinfrastructure for High Energy Physics in Korea - Prof. Kihyeon Cho (KISTI)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Data Management tools and operational procedures in ATLAS : Example of the German cloud - Cédric Serfon (LMU München)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM dCache with tape storage for High Energy Physics applications - Dr Ashok Agarwal (University of Victoria, Victoria, BC, Canada)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Development and Commissioning of the CMS Tier0 - Dirk Hufnagel (Conseil Europeen Recherche Nucl. (CERN))   ()
8:00 AM DIRAC Secure Distributed Platform - Mr Adrian Casajus Ramo (Departament d' Estructura i Constituents de la Materia)   ()
Paper
Poster
8:00 AM Distributed Processing and Analysis of ALICE data at distributed Tier2-RDIG - Galina Shabratova (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (JINR))   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Dynamic Virtual AliEn Grid Sites on Nimbus with CernVM - Predrag Buncic (CERN)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Enabling Virtualization for Atlas Production Work through Pilot Jobs - Mr omer khalid (CERN)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Ensuring Data Consistency Over CMS Distributed Computing System - Paul Rossman (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (Fermilab))   ()
Poster
8:00 AM EVE - Event Visualization Environment of the ROOT framework - Matevz Tadel (CERN)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Evolution of the ATLAS Computing Model - Prof. Roger Jones (Lancaster University)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Experience Building and Operating the CMS Tier-1 Computing Centers - Claudio Grandi (INFN Bologna)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Experience with ATLAS MySQL Panda DataBase service - Dr Yuri Smirnov (Brookhaven National Laboratory (BNL)) Dr Tomasz Wlodek (Brookhaven National Laboratory (BNL))   ()
8:00 AM Experience with Server Self Service Center (S3C) - Juraj Sucik (CERN)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM First experience in operating the population of the "condition database" for the CMS experiment - Mr Michele De Gruttola (INFN, Sezione di Napoli - Universita & INFN, Napoli/ CERN)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM FROG : The Fast & Realistic OpenGl Event Displayer - Loic Quertenmont (Universite Catholique de Louvain)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM GEANT 4 TESTING INTEGRATION INTO LCG NIGHTLY BUILDS SYSTEM - Victor Diez Gonzalez (Univ. Rov. i Virg., Tech. Sch. Eng.-/CERN)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Geant4 Qt visualization driver - Mr Laurent GARNIER (LAL-IN2P3-CNRS)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM GLANCE Traceability - Web System for Equipment Traceability and Radiation Monitoring for the ATLAS - Mr Luiz Henrique Ramos De Azevedo Evora (CERN)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM gLExec and MyProxy integration in the ATLAS/OSG PanDA Workload Management System. - Dr Jose Caballero (Brookhaven National Laboratory (BNL))   ()
Poster
8:00 AM H1 Grid Production Tool for Monte Carlo Production - Dr Bogdan Lobodzinski (DESY, Hamburg,Germany)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM HepMC Visual - an interactive HepMC event browser - Dr Sebastian Böser (University College London)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM High Performance C++ Reflection - Axel Naumann (CERN)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Improved Cache Coherency Approach for CMS Frontier - Dr David Dykstra (Fermilab)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Integrating interactive PROOF into a Batch System - Dr Hartmut Stadie (Universität Hamburg)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM JINR experience in development of Grid monitoring and accounting systems - Dr Vladimir Korenkov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (JINR))   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Job optimization in ATLAS TAG based Distributed Analysis - Marco Mambelli (UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO)   ()
Paper
Poster
8:00 AM Knowledge Management System for ATLAS Scalable Task Processing on the Grid - Dr Pavel Nevski (BNL)   ()
8:00 AM LHCb Full Experiment System Test (FEST09) - Prof. Marco Cattaneo (CERN)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM LQCD Workflow Execution Framework: Models, Provenance, and Fault-Tolerance - Luciano Piccoli (Fermilab)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Managing Large Data Productions in LHCb - Alexey Zhelezov (Physikalisches Institut, Universitaet Heidelberg)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Mathematical simulation for 3-Dimensional Temperature Visualization on Open Source-based Grid Computing Platform - Norma Alias (Institute of Ibnu Sina, Universiti Teknologi Malaysia,) Noriza Satam (Department of Mathematics, Faculty of Science,Universiti Teknologi Malaysia)   ()
8:00 AM Metrics Correlation and Analysis Service - Mr Andrew Baranovski (FNAL)   ()
Paper
Poster
8:00 AM Monitoring the ATLAS distributed production - Benjamin Gaidioz (CERN)   ()
8:00 AM Monitoring the world-wide daily computing operations in ATLAS LHC experiment - Dr Xavier Espinal (PIC/IFAE)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Organization and Management of ATLAS nightly builds - Alexander Undrus (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY, USA)   ()
8:00 AM Parallel computing of ATLAS data with PROOF at the LRZ Munich - Dr Philippe Calfayan (Ludwig-Maximilians-University Munich)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Parallelization of Maximum Likelihood Fit Technique Using MINUIT and RooFit Packages - Dr Alfio Lazzaro (Universita and INFN, Milano / CERN)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Partial Wave Analysis using Graphics Processing Units - Dr Niklaus Berger (Institute for High Energy Physics, Beijing)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Petaminer: Using ROOT for Efficient Data Storage in MySQL Database - Jérôme Lauret (Brookhaven National Laboratory) Paul Hamill (Tech-X Corporation) Jack Cranshaw (Argonne National Laboratory) David Malon (Argonne National Laboratory) Alexandre Vaniachine (Argonne National Laboratory) Valeri Fine (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
Paper
Poster
8:00 AM Pseudo-interactive monitoring in distributed computing - Mr Igor Sfiligoi (Fermilab)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Python-based Hierarchical Configuration of LHCb Applications - Marco Clemencic (European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN))   ()
8:00 AM Readiness of an ATLAS Distributed TIER-2 for the Physics Analysis of the early collision events at the LHC - Ms Elena Oliver (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (IFIC) - Universidad de Valencia)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM ROOT Graphics. - Mr Olivier Couet (CERN)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM ROOT.NET: Making ROOT accessible from CLR based languages - Prof. Gordon Watts (UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Scaling up incident response models to multi-grid security incidents - Mr romain wartel (CERN)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Setting up Tier2 site at Golias/ Prague farm - Mr Jan KAPITAN (Nuclear Physics Inst., Academy of Sciences, Praha)   ()
Paper
Poster
8:00 AM Simulation and reconstruction of cosmic ray showers for the Pierre Auger Observatory on the EGEE grid - Dr Jiri Chudoba (Institute of Physics, Prague) Ms Jaroslava Schovancova (Institute of Physics, Prague)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM SiteDB: Marshalling the people and resources available to CMS - Dr Simon Metson (H.H. Wills Physics Laboratory)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Statistical Comparison of CPU performance for LHCb applications on the Grid - Dr Ricardo Graciani Diaz (Universidad de Barcelona)   ()
Paper
Poster
8:00 AM Status of the Grid Computing for the ALICE Experiment in the Czech Republic - Dr Dagmar Adamova (Nuclear Physics Institute AS CR)   ()
Paper
Poster
8:00 AM Storm-GPFS-TSM: a new approach to Hierarchical Storage Management for the LHC experiments - Pier Paolo Ricci (INFN CNAF)   ()
8:00 AM Testing PROOF Analysis with Pythia8 Generator Level Data - Mr Matti Kortelainen (Helsinki Institute of Physics)   ()
8:00 AM The ATLAS Conditions Database Architecture for the Muon Spectrometer - Dr Monica Verducci (INFN Roma)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM The ATLAS Distributed Data Management Central Catalogues and steps towards scalability and high availability - Pedro Salgado (CERN)   ()
8:00 AM The ATLAS DQ2 Accounting and Storage Usage service - Dr Vincent Garonne (CERN)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM The ATLAS METADATA INTERFACE - Dr Solveig Albrand (LPSC)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM The ATLAS TAGS Database distribution and management - Operational challenges of a multi-terabyte distributed database system - Florbela Viegas (CERN)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM The CMS Computing Facilities Operations - Dr Daniele Bonacorsi (Universita & INFN, Bologna)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM The CMS Dataset Bookkeeping Service Query Language (DBSql) - Dr Lee Lueking (FERMILAB)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM The CMS experiment workflows on StoRM-based storage at Tier-1 and Tier-2 centers - Dr Andrea Sartirana (INFN-CNAF)   ()
8:00 AM The LHCb data bookkeeping system - Zoltan Mathe (UCD Dublin)   ()
8:00 AM The LHCb Software distribution - Hubert Degaudenzi (European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN))   ()
Poster
8:00 AM The new ROOT browser - Bertrand Bellenot (CERN)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM The nightly build and test system for LCG AA and LHCb software - Dr Hubert Degaudenzi (CERN) Karol Kruzelecki (Cracow University of Technology-Unknown-Unknown)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM The offline Data Quality Monitoring system of the ATLAS Muon Spectrometer - Ilektra Christidi (Physics Department - Aristotle Univ. of Thessaloniki)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM The Open Science Grid -- Operational Security in a Highly Connected World - Dr Mine Altunay (FERMILAB)   ()
8:00 AM The ROOT event recorder - Bertrand Bellenot (CERN)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM TMemStat - memory usage debugging and monitoring in ROOT and AliROOT - Anar Manafov (GSI)   ()
8:00 AM TSKIM : a tool for skimming ROOT trees - David Chamont (Laboratoire Leprince-Ringuet (LLR)-Ecole Polytechnique-Unknown)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Using Python for Job Configuration in CMS - Dr Richard Wilkinson (California Institute of Technology)   ()
8:00 AM Validation of software releases for CMS - Dr Oliver Gutsche (FERMILAB)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Visual Physics Analysis VISPA - Tatsiana Klimkovich (RWTH Aachen University)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Wide Area Network Access to CMS Data Using the Lustre Cluster Filesystem - Prof. Rodriguez Jorge Luis (Florida Int'l University)   ()
Paper
Poster
9:00 AM
Opening - Jan Gruntorad (CESNET) (until 9:30 AM) (Congress Hall)
9:00 AM Opening Address - Jiri Drahos (chair of the Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic) Vaclav Hampl (rector of the Charles University in Prague) Vaclav Havlicek (rector of the Czech Technical University in Prague)   (Congress Hall)
Video
9:30 AM
Plenary - Harvey Newman (CalTech) (until 10:30 AM) (Congress Hall)
9:30 AM The LHC Machine and Experiments: Status and Prospects - Prof. Sergio Bertolucci (CERN)   (Congress Hall)
10:00 AM WLCG - Can we deliver ? - Dr Neil Geddes (RAL)   (Congress Hall)
Slides
Video
10:30 AM --- coffee break, exhibits and posters ---
11:30 AM
Plenary - Hiroshi Sakamoto (Tokyo University) (until 1:00 PM) (Congress Hall)
11:30 AM Status and Prospects of LHC Experiments Data Acquisiton - Dr Niko Neufeld (CERN)   (Congress Hall)
Slides
Video
12:00 PM Status and Prospects of The LHC Experiments Computing - Prof. Kors Bos (NIKHEF)   (Congress Hall)
Slides
Video
12:30 PM LHC data analysis starts on a Grid – What’s next? - Les Robertson (CERN)   (Congress Hall)
Slides
Video
8:00 AM
Poster session (until 9:00 AM) ()
8:00 AM A Filesystem to access CASTOR - Alexander Mazurov (CERN)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM A Geant4 physics list for spallation and related nuclear physics applications based on INCL and ABLA models - Mr Aatos Heikkinen (Helsinki Institute of Physics, HIP)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM A Monte Carlo study for the X-ray fluorescence enhancement induced by photoelectron secondary excitation - Dimosthenis Sokaras (N.C.S.R. Demokritos, Institute of Nuclear Physics)   ()
8:00 AM A new Data Format for the Commissioning Phase of the ATLAS Detector - Karsten Koeneke (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY))   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Adaptive Vertex Reconstruction in CMS - Dr Rudi Frühwirth (Institut fuer Hochenergiephysik (HEPHY)-Oesterreichische Akademi)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM ALICE Tier2 at GSI - Dr Kilian Schwarz (GSI)   ()
8:00 AM ALICE TPC particle identification, calibration and performance. - Dr Marian Ivanov (GSI)   ()
8:00 AM ALICE TPC reconstruction performance study - Dr Marian Ivanov (GSI)   ()
8:00 AM Alignment of the ATLAS Inner Detector Tracking System - Daniel Kollar   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Alignment of the LHCb detector with Kalman fitted tracks - Wouter Hulsbergen (NIKHEF) Jan Amoraal (NIKHEF)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM AMS Experiment Parallel Event Processing using ROOT/OPENMP scheme - Vitali CHOUTKO (CERN)   ()
Slides
8:00 AM Application of the Kalman Alignment Algorithm to the CMS Tracker - Dr Edmund Widl (Institut für Hochenergiephysik (HEPHY Vienna))   ()
Poster
8:00 AM ATLAS@Amazon Web Services: Running ATLAS software on the Amazon Elastic Compute Cloud - Stefan Kluth (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Automatic TTree creation from Reconstructed Data Objects in JANA - Dr David Lawrence (Jefferson Lab)   ()
8:00 AM Building a Storage Cluster with Gluster - Robert Petkus (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
8:00 AM Building and Commissioning of the CMS CERN Analysis Facility (CAF) - Dr Peter Kreuzer (RWTH Aachen IIIA)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Calibration of ATLAS Resistive Plate Chambers - Andrea Di Simone (INFN Roma2)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Calibration of the Barrel Muon DT System of CMS with Cosmic Data - Dr Silvia Maselli (INFN Torino)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM CASTOR Tape Performance Optimisation at the UK LCG Tier-1 - Mr James Jackson (H.H. Wills Physics Laboratory - University of Bristol)   ()
8:00 AM CERN automatic audioconference service - Rodrigo Sierra Moral (CERN)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM CERN GSM monitoring system - Mr Carlos Ghabrous (CERN)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM ci2i and CMS-TV: Generic Web Tools for CMS Centres - Dr Lucas Taylor (Northeastern U., Boston)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM CluMan: High-density displays and cluster management - Miroslav Siket (CERN)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Cluster Filesystem usage for HEP Analysis - Martin Gasthuber (DESY)   ()
8:00 AM CMS production and processing system - Design and experiences - Mr Stuart Wakefield (Imperial College)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Commissioning of the ATLAS Inner Detector software infrastructure with cosmic rays - Johanna Fleckner (CERN / University of Mainz)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Commissioning of the ATLAS reconstruction software with first data - Arshak Tonoyan (CERN)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Commissioning the CMS Alignment and Calibration Framework - David Futyan (Imperial College, University of London)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Customizable Scientific Web-Portal for DIII-D Nuclear Fusion Experiment - Mr Gheni Abla (General Atomics)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Data Driven Approach to Calorimeter Simulation in CMS - Sunanda Banerjee (Fermilab, USA)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM dCache Storage Cluster at BNL - Robert Petkus (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
8:00 AM DeepConference: A complete conference in a picture - Prof. Gordon Watts (UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Development of a simulated trigger generator for the ALICE commissioning - Dr Filippo Costa (CERN)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Electronic Calibration of the ATLAS LAr Calorimeter - Dr Martin Aleksa (for the LAr conference committee) (CERN)   ()
8:00 AM Enhancing GridFTP and GPFS performances using intelligent deployment - Mrs Elisabetta Ronchieri (INFN CNAF)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Experience with LHCb alignment software on first data - Marc Deissenroth Marc Deissenroth (Universität Heidelberg)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Experimental validation of the Geant4 ion-ion models for carbon beams interaction at the hadron-therapy energy range (0 - 400 AMeV) - Dr Pablo Cirrone (INFN-LNS)   ()
8:00 AM Expression and cut parser for CMS event data - Luca Lista (INFN Sezione di Napoli)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Fast Simulation of the CMS detector at the LHC - Douglas Orbaker (University of Rochester)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Fit of weighted histograms in the ROOT framework. - Prof. Nikolai GAGUNASHVILI (University of Akureyri, Iceland) Lorenzo Moneta (CERN)   ()
8:00 AM Forget multicore. The future is manycore - An outlook to the explosion of parallelism likely to occur in the LHC era. - Mr Sverre Jarp (CERN)   ()
8:00 AM Geant4 models for simulation of multiple scattering - Prof. Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN, ESA)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM HEP Specific Benchmarks of Virtual Machines on multi-core CPU Architectures - Ian Gable (University of Victoria)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM HepMCAnalyser - a tool for MC generator validation - Cano Ay (University of Goettingen)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM High availability using virtualization - Dr Federico Calzolari (Scuola Normale Superiore - INFN Pisa)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM ILCSoft reconstruction software for the ILD Detector Concept at ILC - Dr Steven Aplin (DESY)   ()
8:00 AM Implementation of a Riemann Helical Fit for GlueX track reconstruction - Simon Taylor (Jefferson Lab)   ()
8:00 AM Improving collaborative documentation in CMS - Kati Lassila-Perini (Helsinki Institute of Physics HIP)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM INSPIRE: a new scientific information system for HEP - Radoslav Ivanov (Unknown)   ()
Paper
Poster
8:00 AM LHC First Beam Event Display at CMS from online to the World Press - the first 3 minutes - Mrs Ianna Osborne (NORTHEASTERN UNIVERSITY)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM MDT data quality assessment at the Calibration centre for the ATLAS experiment at LHC - Dr Monica Verducci (INFN RomaI)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Monte Carlo simulations of spallation experiments - Mitja Majerle (Nuclear Physics institute AS CR, Rez)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Multi-threaded Event Reconstruction with JANA - Dr David Lawrence (Jefferson Lab)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Muon identification procedure for the ATLAS detector at the LHC using Muonboy reconstruction package and tests of its performance using cosmic rays and single beam data - Dr Rosy Nikolaidou (CEA Saclay)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Network Information and Monitoring Infrastructure (NIMI) - Mr Igor Mandrichenko (FNAL)   ()
8:00 AM New development of CASTOR at IHEP - Dr Yaodong CHENG (Institute of High Energy Physics,Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM New Developments in File-based Infrastructure for ATLAS Event Selection - Dr Peter Van Gemmeren (Argonne National Laboratory)   ()
Paper
Poster
8:00 AM Physics and Software validation for ATLAS - Davide Costanzo (University of Sheffield) Manuel Gallas (CERN) Andreu Pacheco (IFAE Barcelona) Iacopo Vivarelli (INFN and University of Pisa)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Pixel detector Data Quality Monitoring in CMS - Keith Rose (Dept. of Physics and Astronomy-Rutgers, State Univ. of New Jerse)   ()
8:00 AM Powerfarm: a power and emergency management thread-based software tool for the ATLAS Napoli Tier2 - Dr Alessandra Doria (INFN Napoli)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM R&D on co-working transport schemes in Geant4 - Dr Maria Grazia Pia (INFN GENOVA)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM RSC: tool for analysis modelling, combination and statistical studies - Mr Danilo Piparo (Universitaet Karlsruhe)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Simulations and software tools for the CMS Tracker at SLHC - Dr Kristian Harder (RAL)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Storm-GPFS-TSM: a new approach to Hierarchical Storage Management for the LHC experiments - Luca Dell'Agnello (INFN)   ()
8:00 AM Swiss ATLAS Grid computing in preparation for the LHC collision data - Dr Szymon Gadomski (DPNC, University of Geneva)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM The ALTAS b-Tagging Infrastructure - Prof. Gordon Watts (UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON) Dr Laurent Vacavant (CPPM)   ()
8:00 AM The ATLAS Detector Digitization Project for 2009 data taking - John Chapman (Dept. of Physics, Cavendish Lab.)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM The CMS Tracker calibration workflow: experience with cosmic ray data - Simone Frosali (Dipartimento di Fisica - Universita di Firenze)   ()
8:00 AM The CMSSW benchmarking suite: using HEP code to measure cpu performance - Dr Gabriele Benelli (CERN PH Dept (for the CMS collaboration))   ()
Poster
8:00 AM The Effect of the Fragmentation Problem in Decision Tree Learning Applied to the Search for Single Top Quark Production - Roberto Valerio (Cinvestav Unidad Guadalajara)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM The Introduction of Data Analysis System of MDC for BEPCII/BESIII - Dr Ma Xiang (Institute of High energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
8:00 AM The LHCb track fitting concept and its performance - Rodrigues Figueiredo Eduardo (University Glasgow)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM The Offline Software of BESIII Muon detector - Xie Yuguang (Institute of High energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
8:00 AM The Online Histogram Presenter for the ATLAS experiment: a modular system for histogram visualization - Andrea Dotti (INFN and Università Pisa)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM The PetaQCD project - Mr Gilbert Grosdidier (LAL/IN2P3/CNRS)   ()
8:00 AM The RooFit toolkit for data modeling - Wouter Verkerke (NIKHEF)   ()
8:00 AM The Status of the Simulation Project for the ATLAS Experiment in view of the LHC startup - Zachary Marshall (Caltech, USA & Columbia University, USA)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM The Use of the TWiki Web in ATLAS - Fred Luehring (Indiana University)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM TMVA - The Toolkit for Multivariate Data Analysis - Dr Peter Speckmayer (CERN)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Track Reconstruction in the Muon and Transition Radiation Detectors of the CBM Experiment at FAIR - Mr Andrey Lebedev (GSI, Darmstadt / JINR, Dubna)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM TrackInCaloTools: a package for measuring muon energy loss and calorimetric isolation in ATLAS - Mr Bruno Lenzi (CEA - Saclay)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Upgrade and design of the Pluto event generator - Dr Ingo Fröhlich (Goethe-University)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Validation and verification of Geant4 standard electromagnetic physics - Prof. Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN, ESA)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM VETRA - offline analysis and monitoring software platform for the LHCb VELO - Dr Tomasz Szumlak (Glasgow)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Videoconferencing infrastructure at IN2P3 - Christian Helft (LAL/IN2P3/CNRS)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Virtuality and Efficiency - Overcoming Past Antinomy in the Remote Collaboration Experience - Mr Joao Fernandes (CERN)   ()
Poster
9:00 AM
Plenary - Ian Bird (CERN) (until 10:30 AM) (Congress Hall)
9:00 AM Interoperability - Grids, Clouds and Collaboratories - Ruth Pordes (FNAL)   (Congress Hall)
9:30 AM Collaborating at a Distance: Operations Centres, Tools, and Trends - Dr Erik Gottschalk (FNAL)   (Congress Hall)
Slides
Video
10:00 AM Belle Monte-Carlo production on the Amazon EC2 cloud - Prof. Martin Sevior (University of Melbourne)   (Congress Hall)
Slides
Video
10:30 AM --- coffee break, exhibits and posters ---
11:30 AM
Plenary - Chen Gang (Beijing) (until 1:00 PM) (Congress Hall)
11:30 AM Addressing the Challenges of High Performance Computing with IBM Innovation and iDataPlex: Take Advantage of Cooler, Denser, and More Efficient Compute Power - Gregg McKnight (IBM)   (Congress Hall)
Slides
Video
12:00 PM More Computing with Less energy. - Dr Steve Pawlowski (Intel)   (Congress Hall)
Slides
12:30 PM Datacenter Re-Evolution - Change Happens - Prof. Dean Nelson (SUN)   (Congress Hall)
Slides
Video
9:00 AM
Plenary - Nobuhiko Katayamu (KEK) (until 10:30 AM) (Congress Hall)
9:00 AM Optical Networks - Evolution and Future - Prof. Hans Döbbeling (DANTE)   (Congress Hall)
Video
9:30 AM Grid Security and Identity Management - Mine Altunay (FERMI NATIONAL ACCELERATOR LABORATORY)   (Congress Hall)
Slides
Video
10:00 AM Computing for the RHIC Experiments - Prof. Jerome Lauret (BNL)   (Congress Hall)
Slides
Video
10:30 AM --- coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Plenary - Lothar Bauerdick (Fermilab) (until 1:00 PM) (Congress Hall)
11:00 AM Software Developments Tools and Techniques, Core Performance - Dr Paolo Calafiura (LBL)   (Congress Hall)
Slides
Video
11:30 AM Geometry, Reconstruction and Event Visualization - Prof. Markus Elsing (CERN)   (Congress Hall)
Slides
Video
12:00 PM Data and metadata management - distributed data access and distributed databases - Dr Dirk Duellmann (CERN)   (Congress Hall)
Slides
Video
8:00 AM
Poster session (until 9:00 AM) ()
8:00 AM A Collaborative Network Middleware Project by Lambda Station, TeraPaths, and Phoebus - Dr Dantong Yu (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY)   ()
Paper
8:00 AM A DAQ System for CAMAC controlller CC/NET using DAQ-Middleware - Mr Eiji Inoue (KEK)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM A High Performance Data Transfer Service - Dr Iosif Legrand (CALTECH)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM A massive BES job submit and management tool - Dr Jingyan Shi (IHEP)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM A Multicore Communication Architecture for Distributed Petascale Computing - Dr Wenji Wu (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM A new CDF model for data movement based on SRM - Dr Gabriele Compostella (CNAF INFN) Dr Manoj Kumar Jha (INFN Bologna)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM A prototype of a Virtual Analysis Facility: first experiences - Stefano Bagnasco (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN))   ()
Poster
8:00 AM An Assessment of a Model for Error Processing in the CMS Data Acquisition System - Mr Roland Moser (CERN and Technical University of Vienna)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Analysing ATLAS user behaviour for improved distributed mass-storage performance - Mr Mario Lassnig (CERN & University of Innsbruck)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Analysis of job executions through the EGEE Grid - Dr Andrew Stephen McGough (Imperial College London)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Architecture of the CMS Data Acquisition System - Dr Vivian ODell (FNAL)   ()
8:00 AM ATLAS DataFlow Infrastructure: recent results from ATLAS cosmic and first-beam data-taking - Dr Wainer Vandelli (Conseil Europeen Recherche Nucl. (CERN))   ()
Poster
8:00 AM ATLAS Grid Information System - Raquel Pezoa Rivera (Univ. Tecnica Federico Santa Maria (UTFSM))   ()
Paper
8:00 AM ATLAS High Level Calorimeter Trigger Software Performance for Cosmic Ray Events - Denis Oliveira Damazio (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM ATLAS Tile Calorimeter Data Preparation for LHC first beam data taking and commissioning data - Dr Luca Fiorini (IFAE Barcelona)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Automated agents for management and control of the ALICE Computing Grid - Mr Costin Grigoras (CERN)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM BESIII Data Acquisition System - Hongyu ZHANG (Experimental Physics Center, Experimental Physics Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China)   ()
8:00 AM Cloud Storage as a new Storage Class: QoS Characterization and Cost Analysis - Riccardo Zappi (INFN-CNAF)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM CMS results from Computing Challenges and Commissioning of the computing infrastructure - Dr Daniele Bonacorsi (CMS experiment / INFN-CNAF, Bologna, Italy)   ()
8:00 AM Commissioning and first experiences of the ALICE High Level Trigger - Dr Timm Steinbeck (Institute of Physics)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Commissioning of a StoRM based Data Management system for ATLAS at INFN sites - Claudia Ciocca (INFN)   ()
8:00 AM Computing for CBM: Requirements and Challenges - Dr Volker Friese (GSI Darmstadt)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Condor Enhancements for a Rapid-response Adaptive Computing Environment for LHC - Daniel Charles Bradley (High Energy Physics)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Control Oriented Ontology Language - Vardan Gyurjyan (JEFFERSON LAB)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM D-Grid Integration reference installation - Xavier Mol (Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Data Location-Aware Job Scheduling in the Grid. Application to the GridWay Metascheduler. - Mr Antonio Delgado Peris (CIEMAT)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Data Quality from the Detector Control System at the ATLAS Experiment. - Peter Onyisi (University of Chicago)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Data Quality Monitoring Display for the ATLAS Experiment at the LHC - Mr Yuriy Ilchenko (SMU)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Data transfer over the wide area network with a large round trip time - Dr Hiroyuki Matsunaga (ICEPP, University of Tokyo)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Database usage for the CMS ECAL Laser Monitoring System. - Mr Vladlen Timciuc (California Institute of Technology)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM dCache administration at the GridKa Tier-1-center, ready for data taking - Dr Silke Halstenberg (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM dCache NFSv41 - GRID aware industry standard distributed storage - Mr Tigran Mkrtchyan Mkrtchyan (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)   ()
8:00 AM Dealing with orphans: catalogue synchronisation with SynCat - Dr Paul Millar (DESY)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Debugging Data Transfers in CMS - Dr James Letts (Department of Physics-Univ. of California at San Diego (UCSD))   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Design of Gluon: an Atom-oriented approach for publishing GLUE 2.0 information - Dr Sergio Andreozzi (INFN-CNAF)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Development and deployment of an integrated T2-oriented monitoring infrastructure - Dr Vincenzo Spinoso (INFN, Bari)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM EDGeS: The art of bridging EGEE to BOINC and XtremWeb - Gabriel Caillat (LAL, Univ. Paris Sud, IN2P3/CNRS)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Efficient Multi-site data movement using Constraint programing for data hungry science - Mr Michal ZEROLA (Nuclear Physics Inst., Academy of Sciences)   ()
Paper
Poster
8:00 AM Experience Commissioning the ATLAS Distributed Data Management system on top of the WLCG Service - Dr Simone Campana (CERN/IT/GS)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Experiment-specific monitoring systems, their role in operating of the WLCG Grid infrastructure. High level view of the experiment computingactivities on the Grid - Julia Andreeva (CERN)   ()
8:00 AM FermiGrid Site AuthoriZation Service - Dr Chadwick Keith (Fermilab)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Generic monitoring solution for LHC site commissioning activity and LHC computing shifts - Pablo Saiz (CERN)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM German Contributions to the CMS Computing Infrastructure - Dr Armin Scheurer (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Gratia: Interpreting Grid Usage Data In a Shared Environment. - Mr Philippe Canal (Fermilab)   ()
8:00 AM Grid topology repository for WLCG Monitoring Infrastructure - Mr David Collados Polidura (CERN)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM GridSite - Andrew McNab (Unknown)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM GStat 2.0 Grid Information System Status Monitoring - Mr Laurence Field (CERN)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM High Performance Data Transfer and Monitoring for RHIC and USATLAS - Dantong Yu (BNL)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Highly parallel algorithm for high-pT physics at FAIR-CBM - Gyoergy Vesztergombi (Res. Inst. Particle & Nucl. Phys. - Hungarian Academy of Science)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Improving data distribution on disk pools for dCache - Dr Christopher Jung (Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Increasing Performance and Scalability of dCache Storage Resource Manager - Timur Perelmutov (FERMI NATIONAL ACCELERATOR LABORATORY)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Increasing the efficiency of tape-based storage backends - Ms Giulia Taurelli (CERN)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Information System Evolution - Mr laurence field (cern)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Integrated production-quality gLite FTS usage in CMS PhEDEx DM system - Dr Tony Wildish (PRINCETON)   ()
8:00 AM Integration of CBM readout controller into DABC framework - Dr Sergey Linev (GSI Darmstadt)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Interoperability and Scalability within glideinWMS - Daniel Bradley (University of Wisconsin)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Job Centric Monitoring for ATLAS jobs in the LHC Computing - Sergey Kalinin (Universite Catholique de Louvain)   ()
8:00 AM Job execution in virtualized runtime environments in grid - Lev Shamardin (Scobeltsyn Institute of Nuclear Physics, Moscow State University (SINP MSU))   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Machine assisted histogram classification - Somogyi Peter (Technical University of Budapest)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Managing distributed grid sites with quattor - Dr Andrea Chierici (INFN-CNAF)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Migration of Monte Carlo Simulation of High Energy Atmospheric Showers to GRID Infrastructure - Mr Adolfo Vazquez (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Monitoring of the ATLAS LAr Calorimeter - Jeremiah Jet Goodson (Department of Physics - State University of New York (SUNY))   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Monitoring the CMS Data Acquisition System - Luciano Orsini (CERN)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Monitoring the DIRAC Distributed System - Dr Raja Nandakumar (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM MSG as a core part of the new WLCG monitoring infrastructure - Mr Daniel Filipe Rocha Da Cunha Rodrigues (CERN)   ()
8:00 AM Network Model for Circuit-Based Services. - Mr Andrey Bobyshev (FERMILAB)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM On a Lossless Compression of an ATLAS Tile Calorimeter Drawer Raw Data. - Vakhtang Tsiskaridze (Tbilisi State University, Georgia)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM On gLite WMS/LB Monitoring and Management through WMSMon - Daniele Cesini (INFN CNAF)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Online event filtering at BESIII - Chendong FU (IHEP, Beijing)   ()
8:00 AM Optimised access to user analysis data using the gLite DPM - Dr Greig Cowan (University of Edinburgh)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Optimizing bulk data transfers using network measurements: a practical case. - Dr Silvio Pardi (INFN)   ()
Paper
Poster
8:00 AM OSG: Scalability and Performance of a Deployed Site. - Dr Jose Antonio Coarasa Perez (Department of Physics - Univ. of California at San Diego (UCSD))   ()
8:00 AM Overview of the GridMap tool and technology for visualizing complex monitoring data - Dr Max Böhm (EDS / CERN openlab)   ()
8:00 AM Pilot Factory - a Condor-based System for Scalable Pilot Job Generation in the Panda WMS Framework - Dr Maxim Potekhin (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY)   ()
Poster
Slides
8:00 AM Pilot Framework and the DIRAC WMS - Dr Ricardo Graciani Diaz (Universitat de Barcelona)   ()
Paper
Poster
8:00 AM Planning and tracking computing resources for CMS - Dr Marie-Christine Sawley (ETHZ)   ()
8:00 AM Ptolemy: A Scalable LAN Monitoring System - Mr Antonio Ceseracciu (SLAC)   ()
8:00 AM Real Time Flow Analysis for Network Services. - Mr Andrey Bobyshev (FERMILAB)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM ReSS: Resource Selection Service for National and Campus Grid Infrastructure - Mr Parag Mhashilkar (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Site specific monitoring from multiple information systems – the HappyFace Project - Mr Volker Buege (Inst. fuer Experimentelle Kernphysik - Universitaet Karlsruhe)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM SMI++ Object Oriented Framework used for automation and error recovery in the LHC experiments - Dr Bohumil Franek (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Something you may have wanted to know about L&B - Mr Zdenek Sustr (CESNET, CZECH REPUBLIC) Mr Ales Krenek (CESNET, CZECH REPUBLIC) Mr Ludek Matyska (CESNET, CZECH REPUBLIC) Mr Miroslav Ruda (CESNET, CZECH REPUBLIC) Mr Jiri Sitera (CESNET, CZECH REPUBLIC)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM SRM and SRB interoperation - Dr Jens Jensen (STFC-RAL)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Supporting multiple VOs and User Groups on one Grid Infrastructure at DESY - Dr Andreas Gellrich (DESY)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM System Administration of ATLAS TDAQ Computing Environment - Mr Alexander Zaytsev (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (BINP))   ()
Paper
Poster
8:00 AM The ALICE Electronic Logbook - Vasco Chibante Barroso (CERN)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM The AliEn-OSG interface - Pablo Saiz (CERN)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM The ATLAS beam pick-up based timing system - Christian Ohm (Department of Physics, Stockholm University)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM The ATLAS Distributed Data Management Dashboard - Ricardo Rocha (CERN)   ()
8:00 AM The ATLAS MDT remote calibration centers - Alessandro De Salvo (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare Sezione di Roma 1)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM The CMS Event Builder and Storage System - Remigius K Mommsen (FNAL, Chicago, Illinois, USA)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM The commissioning of CMS sites: improving the site reliability - Dr Jose Flix Molina (Port d'Informació Científica, PIC (CIEMAT - IFAE - UAB), Bellaterra, Spain)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM The Gatherer - a mechanism for integration of monitoring data in ATLAS TDAQ - Mr Yuriy Ilchenko (SMU)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM The gLite Workload Management System - Dr Marco Cecchi (INFN)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM The Service Level Status monitoring of the LHC Experiments Distributed Computing - Dr Alessandro Di Girolamo (CERN)   ()
8:00 AM The square root of serving multiple experiments is a single dCache - Dr Doris Ressmann (Karlsruher Institut of Technology)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Tile DCS Web System - Mr Fernando Guimaraes Ferreira (Univ. Federal do Rio de Janeiro (UFRJ))   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Tools for offline access and visualization of ATLAS online control and data quality databases . - Mr Lourenço Vaz (LIP - Coimbra)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Towards Sustainability: An Interoperability Outline for a Regional ARC based infrastructure in the WLCG and EGEE infrastructures - Dr Josva Kleist (Nordic Data Grid Facility)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Utilizing Lustre Filesystem with dCache for CMS Analysis - Dr Yujun Wu (University of Florida) Prof. Jorge Rodiguez (Florida International University)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM WLCG-specific special features in GGUS - Torsten Antoni (GGUS, KIT-SCC)   ()
Poster
9:00 AM
Plenary - Ludek Matyska (CESNET) (until 10:30 AM) (Congress Hall)
9:00 AM The challenge of adapting HEP physics software applications to run on many-core cpus - Prof. Vincenzo Innocente (CERN)   (Congress Hall)
Slides
Video
9:30 AM Distributed Data Analysis and Tools - Dr Pere Mato (CERN)   (Congress Hall)
Slides
Video
10:00 AM The Data Preservation and Long Term Analysis in HEP - Dr Cristinel Diaconu (CPPM IN2P3)   (Congress Hall)
Slides
Video
10:30 AM --- coffee break, exhibits and posters ---
11:30 AM
Summary - Randall Sobie (Triumf/Victoria) (until 1:00 PM) (Congress Hall)
11:30 AM Summary of the WLCG Collaboration workshop 21-21 March - Dr Jamie Shiers (CERN) Dr Harry Renshall (CERN)   (Congress Hall)
Slides
Video
Workshop agenda
12:00 PM Summary: Collaborative Tools - Eva Hladka (CESNET)   (Congress Hall)
Slides
Video
12:30 PM Summary: Hardware and Computing Fabrics - Sasaki Takashi (KEK)   (Congress Hall)
Slides
Video
9:00 AM
Summary - Phillipe Charpentier (CERN) Milos Lokajicek (Insitute of Physics AS CR, Prague) (until 12:30 PM) (Congress Hall)
9:00 AM Summary: Online Computing - Volker Guelzow (Unknown)   (Congress Hall)
live broadcast
Slides
9:30 AM Summary: Event Processing - Dr Elizabeth Sexton-Kennedy (FNAL)   (Congress Hall)
live broadcast
Slides
10:00 AM Summary: Software Components, Tools and Databases - Dr Julius Hrivnac (LAL)   (Congress Hall)
live broadcast
Slides
10:30 AM --- coffee break ---
11:00 AM Summary: Grid Middleware and Networking Technologies - Dr Ales Krenek (MASARYK UNIVERSITY, BRNO, CZECH REPUBLIC)   (Congress Hall)
live broadcast
Slides
11:30 AM Summary: Distributed Processing and Analysis - Dagmar Adamova (Nuclear Physics Institute)   (Congress Hall)
live broadcast
Slides
12:00 PM Conference summary - Dr Dario Barberis (CERN/Genoa)   (Congress Hall)
live broadcast
Slides
PM
1:00 PM --- lunch ---
2:00 PM
Collaborative Tools - Eva Hladka (CESNET) (until 4:00 PM) (Club B)
2:00 PM CMS Centres Worldwide: a New Collaborative Infrastructure - Dr Lucas Taylor (Northeastern U., Boston)   (Club B)
2:20 PM DIRAC Secure Web User Interface - Mr Adrian Casajus Ramo (Departament d' Estructura i Constituents de la Materia)   (Club B)
Slides
2:40 PM Lecture archiving on a larger scale at the University of Michigan and CERN - Mr Jeremy Herr (U. of Michigan)   (Club B)
Slides
3:00 PM Virtual Logbooks as a Tool for Enriching the Collaborative Experience in Large Scientific Projects - Dr Dimitri BOURILKOV (University of Floria)   (Club B)
3:20 PM EVO (Enabling Virtual Organizations) - Philippe Galvez (California Institute of Technology (CALTECH))   (Club B)
Slides
3:40 PM High Definition Videoconferencing for High Energy Physics - Dr Erik Gottschalk (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (FNAL))   (Club B)
2:00 PM
Distributed Processing and Analysis - Jerome Lauret (BNL) (until 4:00 PM) (Club C)
2:00 PM Towards the 5th LHC VO: The LHC beam studies in the WLCG environment - Dr Patricia Mendez Lorenzo (CERN IT/GS) Dr Jakub Moscicki (CERN IT/GS)   (Club C)
Slides
2:20 PM CMS FileMover: One Click Data - Valentin Kuznetsov (Cornell University)   (Club C)
Slides
2:40 PM Ganga: User-friendly Grid job submission and management tool for LHC and beyond - Dr Daniel van der Ster (CERN)   (Club C)
Slides
3:00 PM Babar Task Manager II - Dr Douglas Smith (STANFORD LINEAR ACCELERATOR CENTER)   (Club C)
Slides
3:20 PM Scalla/xrootd WAN globalization tools: where we are. - Dr Fabrizio Furano (Conseil Europeen Recherche Nucl. (CERN))   (Club C)
Slides
3:40 PM Reprocessing LHC beam and cosmic ray data with the ATLAS distributed Production System - Dr Alexei Klimentov (BNL)   (Club C)
Slides
2:00 PM
Event Processing - Chris Jones (FNAL) (until 4:00 PM) (Club E)
2:00 PM CMS Software Performance Strategies - Dr Peter Elmer (PRINCETON UNIVERSITY)   (Club E)
Slides
2:20 PM HEP C++ meets reality -- lessons and tips - Mr Giulio Eulisse (NORTHEASTERN UNIVERSITY OF BOSTON (MA) U.S.A.)   (Club E)
Slides
2:40 PM The ATLAS Simulation Validation and computing performance studies - Zachary Marshall (Caltech, USA & Columbia University, USA)   (Club E)
Slides
3:00 PM The Virtual Point 1 Event Display for the ATLAS Experiment - Dr Thomas Kittelmann (University of Pittsburgh)   (Club E)
Slides
3:20 PM Fireworks: A Physics Event Display for CMS - Kovalskyi Dmytro (University of California, Santa Barbara)   (Club E)
Slides
3:40 PM Validation of software releases for CMS - Oliver Gutsche (FERMILAB)   (Club E)
Slides
2:00 PM
Grid Middleware and Networking Technologies (until 4:00 PM) (Panorama)
2:00 PM The UK particle physics Grid - status and developments - Dr Jeremy Coles (University of Cambridge - GridPP)   (Panorama)
Slides
2:20 PM ITIL and Grid services at GridKa - Tobias Koenig (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   (Panorama)
Slides
2:40 PM Advances in Grid Operations - Ms Maite Barroso (CERN) Nicholas Thackray (CERN)   (Panorama)
Slides
3:00 PM A Business Model for the Establishment of the European Grid Infrastructure - Tiziana Ferrari (INFN CNAF) Laura Perini (INFN Milano)   (Panorama)
Slides
3:20 PM Analysis of the Use, Value and Upcoming Challenges for the Open Science Grid - Mrs Ruth Pordes (FERMILAB)   (Panorama)
Slides
3:40 PM CDF way to Grid - Dr Donatella Lucchesi (University and INFN Padova)   (Panorama)
Slides
2:00 PM
Online Computing - Wainer Vandelli (INFN) (until 4:00 PM) (Club D)
2:00 PM CMS Data Acquisition System Software - Dr Johannes Gutleber (CERN)   (Club D)
Slides
2:20 PM The ATLAS Online High Level Trigger Framework: Experience reusing Offline Software Components in the ATLAS Trigger - Werner Wiedenmann (University of Wisconsin)   (Club D)
Slides
2:40 PM A common real time framework for SuperKEKB and Hyper Suprime-Cam at Subaru telescope - Mr SooHyung Lee (Korea Univ.)   (Club D)
Slides
3:00 PM The LHCb Run Control - Dr Clara Gaspar (CERN)   (Club D)
Slides
3:20 PM The ALICE Online-Offline Framework for the Extraction of Conditions Data - Ms Chiara Zampolli (CERN)   (Club D)
3:40 PM The DZERO Level 3 Trigger and DAQ System - Prof. Gordon Watts (UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON)   (Club D)
Slides
2:00 PM
Software Components, Tools and Databases - Julius Hrivnac (LAL, Orsay) (until 4:00 PM) (Club A)
2:00 PM The CMS Offline condition database software system - Dr Zhen Xie (Princeton University)   (Club A)
Slides
2:20 PM Advanced Technologies for Scalable ATLAS Conditions Database Access on the Grid - Alexandre Vaniachine (Argonne) Rodney Walker (LMU Munich)   (Club A)
Slides
2:40 PM LCG Persistency Framework (POOL, CORAL, COOL) - Status and Outlook - Andrea Valassi (CERN)   (Club A)
Slides
3:00 PM Distributed Database Services - a Fundamental Component of the WLCG Service for the LHC Experiments - Experience and Outlook - Dr Maria Girone (CERN)   (Club A)
Slides
3:20 PM CORAL server: a middle tier for accessing relational database servers from CORAL applications - Dr Andrea Valassi (CERN)   (Club A)
Slides
3:40 PM An Integrated Overview of Metadata in ATLAS - Dr David Malon (Argonne National Laboratory) Dr Elizabeth Gallas (University of Oxford)   (Club A)
Slides
4:00 PM --- coffee break, exhibits and posters ---
4:30 PM
Distributed Processing and Analysis - Pablo Saiz (CERN) (until 6:30 PM) (Club C)
4:30 PM End-to-end monitoring for data management - Sophie Lemaitre (CERN)   (Club C)
4:50 PM Workflow generator and tracking at the rescue of distributed processing. Automating the handling of STAR's Grid production. - Mr Levente HAJDU (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY)   (Club C)
Paper
Slides
5:10 PM CMS Grid Submission Portal - Norbert Neumeister (Purdue University)   (Club C)
Slides
5:30 PM Status of the ALICE CERN Analysis Facility - Mr Marco Meoni (CERN)   (Club C)
Slides
5:50 PM CMS Analysis Operations - Dr James Letts (Department of Physics-Univ. of California at San Diego (UCSD))   (Club C)
Slides
6:10 PM Babar production - the final dataset? - Dr Douglas Smith (STANFORD LINEAR ACCELERATOR CENTER)   (Club C)
Slides
4:30 PM
Event Processing - Elizabeth Sexton-Kennedy (FNAL) (until 6:30 PM) (Club E)
4:30 PM Experience with the CMS EDM - Benedikt Hegner (CERN)   (Club E)
Slides
4:50 PM File Level Provenance Tracking in CMS - Dr Christopher Jones (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Club E)
Slides
5:10 PM PAT: the CMS Physics Analysis Toolkit - Giovanni Petrucciani (SNS & INFN Pisa, CERN)   (Club E)
Slides
5:30 PM ROOT: Support For Significant Evolutions of the User Data Model - Mr Philippe Canal (Fermilab)   (Club E)
Slides
5:50 PM The Software Framework of the ILD detector concept at the ILC detector - Dr Frank Gaede (DESY IT)   (Club E)
Slides
6:10 PM The CMS Computing, Software and Analysis Challenge - Dr Rainer Mankel (DESY)   (Club E)
Slides
4:30 PM
Grid Middleware and Networking Technologies (until 6:30 PM) (Panorama)
4:30 PM GOCDB, A Topology Repository For A Worldwide Grid Infrastructure - Mr Gilles Mathieu (STFC, Didcot, UK)   (Panorama)
Slides
4:50 PM Bringing the CMS Distributed Computing System into Scalable Operations - Dr Jose Hernandez (CIEMAT)   (Panorama)
Slides
5:10 PM A Dynamic System for ATLAS Software Installation on OSG Grid site - Mr Xin Zhao (Brookhaven National Laboratory,USA)   (Panorama)
Slides
5:30 PM Migration of ATLAS PanDA to CERN - Dr Graeme Andrew Stewart (University of Glasgow)   (Panorama)
Paper
Slides
5:50 PM Critical services in the LHC computing - Dr Andrea Sciabà (CERN)   (Panorama)
Slides
6:10 PM Status and outlook of the HEP Network - Prof. Harvey Newman (Caltech)   (Panorama)
4:30 PM
Hardware and Computing Fabrics - Isidro Gonzales Caballero (CERN) (until 6:30 PM) (Club B)
4:30 PM A comparison of HEP code with SPEC benchmark on multicore worker nodes - Michele Michelotto (INFN + Hepix)   (Club B)
Slides
4:50 PM Experience with low-power x86 processors (ATOM) for HEP usage - Mr Sverre Jarp (CERN)   (Club B)
Paper
Slides
5:10 PM Air Conditioning and Computer Centre Power Efficiency: the Reality - Tony Cass (CERN)   (Club B)
Slides
5:30 PM A High Performance Hierarchical Storage Management System For the Canadian Tier-1 Centre at TRIUMF - Mr Simon Liu (TRIUMF)   (Club B)
Slides
5:50 PM Fair-share scheduling algorithm for a tertiary storage system - Mr Pavel JAKL (Nuclear Physics Inst., Academy of Sciences, Praha)   (Club B)
Paper
Slides
6:10 PM Lustre File System Evaluation at FNAL - Stephen Wolbers (FNAL)   (Club B)
Slides
4:30 PM
Online Computing - Pierre Vande Vyvre (CERN) (until 6:30 PM) (Club D)
4:30 PM Reliable online data-replication in LHCb - Daniel Sonnick (University of Applied Sciences Kaiserslautern)   (Club D)
Slides
4:50 PM ECAL Front-End Monitoring in the CMS experiment - Mr Matteo Marone (Universita degli Studi di Torino - Universita & INFN, Torino)   (Club D)
Slides
5:10 PM The ALICE data quality monitoring - Mr Barthélémy von Haller (CERN)   (Club D)
5:30 PM Dynamic configuration of the CMS Data Acquisition cluster - Dr Hannes Sakulin (European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN))   (Club D)
Slides
5:50 PM The CMS RPC Detector Control System at LHC - Giovanni Polese (Lappeenranta Univ. of Technology)   (Club D)
Slides
6:10 PM First-year experience with the ATLAS Online Monitoring framework - Alina Corso-Radu (University of California, Irvine)   (Club D)
Slides
4:30 PM
Software Components, Tools and Databases - Paolo Calafiura (LBNL, Berkeley) (until 6:30 PM) (Club A)
4:30 PM Event Selection Services in ATLAS - Dr Jack Cranshaw (Argonne National Laboratory) Dr Qizhi Zhang (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Club A)
Slides
4:50 PM The JANA Calibrations and Conditions Database API - David Lawrence (Jefferson Lab)   (Club A)
Slides
5:10 PM The HADES Oracle database and its interfaces for experimentalists - Dr Ilse Koenig (GSI Darmstadt)   (Club A)
Slides
5:30 PM A lightweight high availability strategy for Atlas LCG File Catalogs - Barbara Martelli (INFN)   (Club A)
Slides
5:50 PM A RESTful web service interface to the ATLAS COOL database - Dr Shaun Roe (CERN)   (Club A)
6:10 PM The Tile Calorimeter Web Systems for Data Quality Analyses - Andressa Sivolella Gomes (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro (UFRJ))   (Club A)
Slides
1:00 PM --- lunch ---
2:00 PM
Collaborative Tools (until 2:40 PM) (Club D)
2:00 PM Indico Central - Events Organisation, Ergonomics and Collaboration Tools Integration - Mr Jose Benito Gonzalez Lopez (CERN)   (Club D)
Slides
2:20 PM Collaborative Tools and the LHC: Some Success, Some Plans - Dr Steven Goldfarb (University of Michigan)   (Club D)
Paper
Slides
2:00 PM
Commercial parallel (until 3:20 PM) (Panorama)
2:00 PM Value of HPC communities to build efficient HPC clusters: a Sun Microsystems contribution - Dr Philippe Trautmann (Sun Microsystems)   (Panorama)
2:40 PM Datacenter - discussion - Prof. Dean Nelson (SUN)   (Panorama)
2:00 PM
Distributed Processing and Analysis - Fons Rademakers (CERN) (until 4:00 PM) (Club C)
2:00 PM Scalla As A Full-Fledged LHC Grid SE - Mrs Andrew Hanushevsky (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Club C)
Slides
2:20 PM Distributed analysis with PROOF in ATLAS Collaboration - Dr Sergey Panitkin (Department of Physics - Brookhaven National Laboratory (BNL))   (Club C)
Slides
2:40 PM CMS data quality monitoring: systems and experiences - Lassi Tuura (Northeastern University)   (Club C)
Paper
Slides
3:00 PM Performance of Combined Production And Analysis WMS in DIRAC - Dr Stuart Paterson (CERN)   (Club C)
Slides
3:20 PM A collaborative analysis framework in use for ALICE experiment - Mr Andrei Gheata (CERN/ISS)   (Club C)
Slides
2:00 PM
Event Processing - Adele Rimoldi (CERN) (until 4:00 PM) (Club E)
2:00 PM New models for PIXE simulation with Geant4 - Dr Georg Weidenspointner (MPE and MPI-HLL , Munich, Germany)   (Club E)
2:20 PM Validation of Geant4 Hadronic Physics Models at Intermediate Energies - Sunanda Banerjee (Fermilab)   (Club E)
Slides
2:40 PM GEANT4E Track Extrapolation in the Belle Experiment - Prof. Leo Piilonen (Virginia Tech)   (Club E)
Slides
3:00 PM ATLAS Upgrade Simulation with the Fast Track Simulation FATRAS - Dr Andreas Salzburger (DESY & CERN)   (Club E)
Slides
3:20 PM Tuning and optimization of the CMS simulation software - Dr Fabio Cossutti (INFN Trieste)   (Club E)
Slides
3:40 PM Parallelization of ALICE simulation - a jump through the looking-glass - Matevz Tadel (CERN)   (Club E)
Slides
2:00 PM
Hardware and Computing Fabrics - Jiri Chudoba (FZU) (until 4:00 PM) (Club B)
2:00 PM The ALICE Online Data Storage System - Roberto Divià (CERN)   (Club B)
Slides
2:20 PM Integration of Virtualized Worker Nodes into Batch Systems. - Oliver Oberst (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Club B)
Slides
2:40 PM SL(C)5 for HEP - a status report - Ricardo SALGUEIRO DOMINGUES DA SILVA (CERN)   (Club B)
Slides
3:00 PM The NAF: National Analysis Facility at DESY - Andreas Haupt (DESY) Yves Kemp (DESY)   (Club B)
Slides
3:20 PM Operational Experience with CMS Tier-2 Sites - Dr Isidro Gonzalez Caballero (Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria, Grupo de Altas Energias)   (Club B)
Slides
3:40 PM ScotGrid: Providing an Effective Distributed Tier-2 in the LHC Era - Dr Graeme Andrew Stewart (University of Glasgow) Dr Michael John Kenyon (University of Glasgow) Dr Samuel Skipsey (University of Glasgow)   (Club B)
Slides
2:00 PM
Software Components, Tools and Databases - Maria Girone (CERN) (until 4:00 PM) (Club A)
2:00 PM Ajax, XSLT and SVG: Displaying ATLAS conditions data with new web technologies - Dr Shaun Roe (CERN)   (Club A)
2:20 PM Visualization of the CMS Python Configuration System - Andreas Hinzmann (RWTH Aachen University)   (Club A)
Slides
2:40 PM Usage of the Python programming language in the CMS Experiment - Benedikt Hegner (CERN)   (Club A)
Slides
3:00 PM User-friendly Parallelization of GAUDI Applications with Python - Dr Pere Mato (CERN)   (Club A)
Slides
3:20 PM Harnessing multicores: strategies and implementations in ATLAS - Dr Sebastien Binet (LBNL)   (Club A)
Slides
3:40 PM Hierarchy Software Development Framework (h-dp-fwk) Project - Mr Alexander Zaytsev (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (BINP))   (Club A)
Paper
Slides
2:40 PM
Online Computing - Gordon Watts (Washington University) (until 4:00 PM) (Club D)
2:40 PM Event reconstruction in the LHCb Online cluster - Albert Puig Navarro (Universidad de Barcelona) Markus Frank (CERN)   (Club D)
Slides
3:00 PM Commissioning of the ATLAS High Level Trigger with Single Beam and Cosmic Rays - Dr Alessandro Di Mattia (MSU)   (Club D)
Slides
3:20 PM The GigaFitter: Performances at CDF and Perspectives for Future Applications - Dr Silvia Amerio (University of Padova & INFN Padova)   (Club D)
Slides
3:40 PM Online processing in the ALICE DAQ - The Detector Algorithms - Vasco Chibante Barroso (CERN)   (Club D)
Slides
3:20 PM
Grid Middleware and Networking Technologies (until 4:00 PM) (Panorama)
3:20 PM Where is the Internet heading to? - Olivier Martin (Ictconsulting)   (Panorama)
Slides
3:40 PM SVOPME: A Scalable Virtual Organization Privileges Management Environment - Gabriele Garzoglio (FERMI NATIONAL ACCELERATOR LABORATORY)   (Panorama)
Slides
4:00 PM --- coffee break, exhibits and posters ---
4:30 PM
Distributed Processing and Analysis - Patricia Mendez Lorenzo (CERN) (until 6:30 PM) (Club C)
4:30 PM A generic Job Submission Tool (JST). - Dr Giacinto Donvito (INFN-Bari)   (Club C)
Slides
4:50 PM PROOF-Lite: Exploiting the Power of Many-Core Machines - Gerardo GANIS (CERN)   (Club C)
Slides
5:10 PM Use of glide-ins in CMS for production and analysis - Dr Sanjay Padhi (UCSD)   (Club C)
Slides
5:30 PM Building a Reliable High Performance PanDA Facility - Dr Dantong Yu (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY)   (Club C)
Paper
Slides
5:50 PM Distributed Analysis in ATLAS using GANGA - Johannes Elmsheuser (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)   (Club C)
Slides
6:10 PM Performance of an ARC-enabled computing grid for ATLAS/LHC physics analysis and Monte Carlo production under realistic conditions - Bjoern Hallvard Samset (Fysisk institutt - University of Oslo)   (Club C)
Slides
4:30 PM
Event Processing - Dotti Andrea (INFN and Università Pisa) (until 6:30 PM) (Club E)
4:30 PM Monte Carlo Generators in Atlas software - Dr Cano Ay (Goettingen)   (Club E)
Slides
4:50 PM Overview of the LHCb Tracking System and its Performance on Simulation and on First Data - Manuel Schiller (Universität Heidelberg) Eduardo Rodrigues Figueiredo (University of Glasgow)   (Club E)
Slides
5:10 PM Data Quality Monitoring for the CMS Silicon Strip Tracker - Maria Assunta Borgia (Unknown)   (Club E)
Slides
5:30 PM Commissioning of the Muon Track Reconstruction in the ATLAS Experiment - Martin Woudstra (University of Massachusetts)   (Club E)
Slides
5:50 PM A New Tool for Measuring Detector Performance in ATLAS - Dr Arno Straessner (IKTP, TU Dresden) Dr Matthias Schott (CERN)   (Club E)
Slides
6:10 PM Parallel ALICE offline reconstruction with PROOF - Peter Hristov (CERN)   (Club E)
Slides
4:30 PM
Grid Middleware and Networking Technologies (until 6:30 PM) (Panorama)
4:30 PM VOMRS / VOMS Utilization Patterns And Convergence Plan - Tanya Levshina (FERMI NATIONAL ACCELERATOR LABORATORY) Andrea Ceccanti (INFN CNAF, Bologna, Italy)   (Panorama)
Slides
4:50 PM The new gLite Authorization System - John White White (Helsinki Institute of Physics HIP) Andrea Ceccanti (CNAF - INFN)   (Panorama)
Slides
5:10 PM On the role of integrated distributions in grid computing - Dr Oliver Keeble (CERN)   (Panorama)
Slides
5:30 PM CDF software distribution on Grid using Parrot - Dr Simone Pagan Griso (University and INFN Padova)   (Panorama)
Slides
5:50 PM Grid Middleware for WLCG - where are we now, and where do we go from here? - Dr Ian Bird (CERN)   (Panorama)
Slides
6:10 PM Modern methods of application code distributions on the Grid - Pablo Saiz (CERN)   (Panorama)
Slides
4:30 PM
Hardware and Computing Fabrics - Sverre Jarp (CERN) (until 6:30 PM) (Club B)
4:30 PM Study of Solid State Drives performance in PROOF distributed analysis system - Dr Sergey Panitkin (Department of Physics - Brookhaven National Laboratory (BNL))   (Club B)
Slides
4:50 PM Monitoring Individual Traffic Flows in the Atlas TDAQ Network - Mr Rune Sjoen (Bergen University College)   (Club B)
Slides
5:10 PM Oracle and storage IOs, explanations and experience at CERN - Mr Eric Grancher (CERN)   (Club B)
Slides
5:30 PM A Service-Based SLA for the RACF at Brookhaven National Lab - Ms Mizuki Karasawa (Brookhaven National Laboratory) Dr Jason Smith (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Club B)
Slides
5:50 PM The Integration of Virtualization into the U.S. ATLAS Tier 1 Facility at Brookhaven - Mr Christopher Hollowell (Brookhaven National Laboratory) Mr Robert Petkus (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Club B)
Slides
6:10 PM Analysis of internal network requirements for the distributed Nordic Tier-1 - Dr Josva Kleist (Nordic Data Grid Facility)   (Club B)
Slides
4:30 PM
Online Computing - Rainer Mankel (CERN) (until 6:30 PM) (Club D)
4:30 PM Data Acquisition Backbone Core DABC Release v1.0. - Dr Hans G. Essel (GSI)   (Club D)
Slides
4:50 PM Commissioning the ATLAS Inner Detector Trigger - Dr Mark Sutton (University of Sheffield)   (Club D)
Slides
5:10 PM Alignment data streams for the ATLAS Inner Detector - Belmiro Pinto (Universidade de Lisboa)   (Club D)
Slides
5:30 PM The CMS Muon System Alignment - Mr Pablo Martinez Ruiz Del Arbol (Instituto de Física de Cantabria)   (Club D)
Slides
5:50 PM Online testbench for LHCb High Level Trigger validation - Jean-Christophe Garnier (Conseil Europeen Recherche Nucl. (CERN)-Unknown-Unknown)   (Club D)
Slides
6:10 PM Time Calibration of the ATLAS Tile Calorimeter - Mr Bjorn (on behalf of the ATLAS Tile Calorimeter system) Nordkvist (Stockholm University)   (Club D)
Slides
4:30 PM
Software Components, Tools and Databases - Maria Grazia Pia (INFN) (until 6:30 PM) (Club A)
4:30 PM Recent Developments in the Gaudi Software Framework - Marco Clemencic (European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN))   (Club A)
Slides
4:50 PM Job Life Cycle Management libraries for CMS Workflow Management Projects - Mr Frank van Lingen (California Institute of Technology) Mr Stuart Wakefield (Imperial College)   (Club A)
Slides
5:10 PM ATLAS Data Quality Offline Monitoring - Peter Onyisi (University of Chicago)   (Club A)
Slides
5:30 PM Flexible Session Management in a Distributed System - Zachary Miller (University of Wisconsin)   (Club A)
Slides
5:50 PM Global Overview of the current ROOT system - Dr Rene Brun (CERN)   (Club A)
Slides
6:10 PM New ROOT Graphical User Interfaces for fitting - David Gonzalez Maline (CERN)   (Club A)
1:00 PM --- lunch box ---
2:00 PM --- Tours ---
1:00 PM --- lunch ---
2:00 PM
Distributed Processing and Analysis - Joel Snow (Langston University) (until 4:00 PM) (Club C)
2:00 PM The ATLAS Tier-0: Overview and Operational Experience - Dr Guido NEGRI (CERN)   (Club C)
Slides
2:20 PM A Comparison of Data-Access Platforms for BaBar and ALICE analysis computing model at the Italian Tier1 - Fabrizio Furano (Conseil Europeen Recherche Nucl. (CERN))   (Club C)
Slides
2:40 PM Remote Operation of the global CMS Data and Workflows - Dr David Mason (FNAL)   (Club C)
Slides
3:00 PM User analysis of LHCb data with Ganga - Dr Andrew Maier (CERN)   (Club C)
Slides
3:20 PM Functional and Large-Scale Testing of the ATLAS Distributed Analysis Facilities with Ganga - Daniel Colin Van Der Ster (Conseil Europeen Recherche Nucl. (CERN))   (Club C)
Slides
3:40 PM Portal for VO-specific SAM tests and VO-customised site availability - Pablo SAIZ (CERN)   (Club C)
Slides
2:00 PM
Event Processing - Wolfgang Waltenberger (Institut fuer Hochenergiephysik (HEPHY)-Oesterreichische Akademi) (until 4:00 PM) (Club E)
2:00 PM Ring Recognition and Electron Identification in the RICH detector of the CBM Experiment at FAIR - Semen Lebedev (GSI, Darmstadt / JINR, Dubna)   (Club E)
Slides
2:20 PM Vertex finding in pile-up rich event for p+p and d+Au collisions at STAR - Mrs Rosi REED (University of California, Davis)   (Club E)
Paper
Slides