SUSY 2016

from Sunday, 3 July 2016 (17:00) to Friday, 8 July 2016 (23:59)
The University of Melbourne (Carrillo Gantner Theatre)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
3 Jul 2016
4 Jul 2016
5 Jul 2016
6 Jul 2016
7 Jul 2016
8 Jul 2016
AM
09:00
Plenary - Tommaso Lari (University and INFN, Milano) (until 10:30) (Carrillo Gantner Theatre)
09:00 Overview of SUSY Searches with ATLAS - Prof. Davide Costanzo   (Carrillo Gantner Theatre)
09:30 Searches for SUSY at CMS - Andrew Warren Askew (Florida State University (US))   (Carrillo Gantner Theatre)
10:00 SUSY Higgs - Marcela Carena   (Carrillo Gantner Theatre)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Plenary - Thomas Rizzo (until 12:30) (Carrillo Gantner Theatre)
11:00 Non-SUSY BSM Higgs - Christophe Grojean (DESY (Hamburg) and ICREA/IFAE (Barcelona))   (Carrillo Gantner Theatre)
11:30 CMS Higgs experiment - Michele De Gruttola (CERN)   (Carrillo Gantner Theatre)
12:00 ATLAS Higgs experiment - Eliot Lipeles   (Carrillo Gantner Theatre)
09:00
Plenary - David Miller (University of Glasgow) (until 10:30) (Carrillo Gantner Theatre)
09:00 SUSY with radiatively-driven naturalness and implications for LHC, ILC, WIMP and axion searches - Howard Baer (University of Oklahoma)   (Carrillo Gantner Theatre)
09:30 SUSY models - Timothy Cohen (Princeton/IAS)   (Carrillo Gantner Theatre)
10:00 Higher-order SUSY Higgs - Georg Ralf Weiglein (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Carrillo Gantner Theatre)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Plenary - Mihoko Nojiri (KEK) (until 12:30) (Carrillo Gantner Theatre)
11:00 A Dark Needle in a Bright Haystack: Two stories of Astrophysical Searches for Dark Matter. - Stefano Profumo (Unknown)   (Carrillo Gantner Theatre)
11:30 Dark Matter Searches at ATLAS and CMS - Antonio Boveia (CERN)   (Carrillo Gantner Theatre)
12:00 Cosmic microwave background implications for particle physics. - Yvonne Wong (The University of New South Wales)   (Carrillo Gantner Theatre)
09:00
Plenary - Sven Heinemeyer (CSIC (Santander, ES)) (until 10:30) (Carrillo Gantner Theatre)
09:00 Extended Higgs sectors and the alignment limit - Howard Haber (University of California,Santa Cruz (US)) Howard Haber (Santa Cruz Institute for Particle Physics (SCIPP))   (Carrillo Gantner Theatre)
09:30 SUSY models with gauge singlets - Ulrich Ellwanger (University Paris 11)   (Carrillo Gantner Theatre)
10:00 Techniques for Probing SUSY at Colliders - Christopher Rogan (Harvard University (US))   (Carrillo Gantner Theatre)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Plenary - Elisabetta Barberio (University of Melbourne (AU)) (until 13:00) (Carrillo Gantner Theatre)
11:00 LIGO - Yuri Levin (Monash University)   (Carrillo Gantner Theatre)
11:30 Extracting fundamental physics from GW150914 - John Ellis (CERN)   (Carrillo Gantner Theatre)
12:00 Inflation - Jun'ichi Yokoyama (The University of Tokyo)   (Carrillo Gantner Theatre)
12:30 Dark Matter Direct Detection - Frank Calaprice   (Carrillo Gantner Theatre)
09:00
Plenary - Maria Rozanska (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL)) (until 10:30) (Carrillo Gantner Theatre)
09:00 Quark flavour experiment - Concezio Bozzi (CERN and INFN Ferrara)   (Carrillo Gantner Theatre)
09:30 Flavor physics theory - Xiao-Gang He   (Carrillo Gantner Theatre)
10:00 Latest results from neutrino oscillation experiments - Anselmo Cervera Villanueva (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (ES))   (Carrillo Gantner Theatre)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Plenary - Erich Poppitz (until 12:30) (Carrillo Gantner Theatre)
11:00 Naturalness - JoAnne Hewett (SLAC)   (Carrillo Gantner Theatre)
11:30 Supersymmetry: to be or not to be? - Hermann Nicolai (II. Institut fuer Experimentalphysik)   (Carrillo Gantner Theatre)
12:00 Non-linear supersymmetry - Renata Kallosh (Stanford university)   (Carrillo Gantner Theatre)
09:00
Plenary - George Wei-Shu Hou (National Taiwan University (TW)) (until 10:30) (Carrillo Gantner Theatre)
09:00 Amplitudes - Yu-tin Huang   (Carrillo Gantner Theatre)
09:30 Baryogenesis - Michael Ramsey-Musolf (U. Massachusetts Amherst)   (Carrillo Gantner Theatre)
10:00 Exotic searches at ATLAS and CMS - Shahram Rahatlou (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   (Carrillo Gantner Theatre)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Plenary - Jack Gunion (University of California Davis (US)) (until 12:45) (Carrillo Gantner Theatre)
11:00 Belle II Physics and Construction Status - Tom Browder (University of Hawaii)   (Carrillo Gantner Theatre)
11:30 The 750 GeV anomaly - Alessandro Strumia (Nat. Inst. of Chem.Phys. & Biophys. (EE))   (Carrillo Gantner Theatre)
12:00 Outlook - Hitoshi Murayama (University of California Berkeley (US))   (Carrillo Gantner Theatre)
PM
17:00
Registration (until 19:00) (Sidney Myer Asia Centre Foyer)
19:00
Event (until 21:00) (Yasuko Hiraoka Myer Room )
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Dark Matter and Particle Astrophysics - Tyler Corbett (ARC CoEPP Melbourne) (until 16:00) (Carillo Gantner Theatre)
14:00 Distinguishing between Warm Dark Matter and Late Kinetic Decoupling using CMB spectral distortions. - James Diacoumis (University of New South Wales)   (Carillo Gantner Theatre)
14:20 Relic density and baryogenesis from natural SUSY with mixed axion-higgsino dark matter - Howard Baer (University of Oklahoma)   (Carillo Gantner Theatre)
14:40 Freeze-in of light dark matter - Rupert Coy (University of Sydney)   (Carillo Gantner Theatre)
15:00 Nonperturbative Dynamics in Dark Matter Freezeout - William Shepherd (University of Copenhagen)   (Carillo Gantner Theatre)
15:20 Theoretical uncertainty of the supersymmetric dark matter relic density - Julia Harz (Institut Lagrange de Paris)   (Carillo Gantner Theatre)
15:40 Higgs Inflation and UV completion - Anupam Mazumdar (Lancaster University)   (Carillo Gantner Theatre)
14:00
Experimental and Collider Aspects of SUSY - Zachary Louis Marshall (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) (until 16:00) (Sidney Myer Asia G02-G03)
14:00 Search for SUSY in hadronic final states with the AlphaT variable at CMS - Dr Tai Sakuma (University of Bristol (GB))   (Sidney Myer Asia G02-G03)
14:20 Inclusive searches for squarks and gluinos in fully hadronic final states with the ATLAS detector - Manfredi Ronzani (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   (Sidney Myer Asia G02-G03)
14:40 Search for supersymmetry in hadronic final states with the MT2 variable - Mario Masciovecchio (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   (Sidney Myer Asia G02-G03)
15:00 Search for R-parity violating supersymmetric signals with the ATLAS detector - Russell Woods Smith (Columbia University (US))   (Sidney Myer Asia G02-G03)
15:20 Experimental Constraints on Baryon Number Violation in Supersymmetry - Ruth Pottgen (Stockholm University (SE))   (Sidney Myer Asia G02-G03)
15:40 SUSY discovery potential of the ATLAS detector at an upgraded LHC - Geoffrey Mullier (Universitaet Bern (CH))   (Sidney Myer Asia G02-G03)
14:00
Flavour Physics - Phillip Urquijo (University of Melbourne (AU)) (until 16:00) (Alice Hoy Room 309)
14:00 Studies of the rare decays B -> K* l+ l- and B -> K pi pi gamma and search for B+ -> K+ tau+ tau- at BABAR - Fergus Wilson (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   (Alice Hoy Room 309)
14:20 Radiative b-hadron decays at LHCb - Olivier Deschamps (Univ. Blaise Pascal Clermont-Fe. II (FR))   (Alice Hoy Room 309)
14:40 SUSY-related lepton and hadron flavour results from Belle - Maria Rozanska (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   (Alice Hoy Room 309)
15:00 Rare leptonic and semileptonic b-hadron decays - Espen Eie Bowen (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (Alice Hoy Room 309)
15:20 Search for new physics phenomena with heavy flavour quarks in ATLAS - Maria Smizanska (Lancaster University (GB))   (Alice Hoy Room 309)
15:40 Heavy flavor result from CMS - George Wei-Shu Hou (National Taiwan University (TW))   (Alice Hoy Room 309)
14:00
Higgs Physics - Michele De Gruttola (CERN) (until 16:00) (Yasuko Hiraoka Myer Room)
14:00 Measurement of cross sections and properties of the Higgs Boson in bosonic decay channels using the ATLAS detector - Peter Kluit (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (Yasuko Hiraoka Myer Room)
14:20 Measurement of properties of the Higgs Boson in fermionic decay channels using the ATLAS detector - Carlo Enrico Pandini (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Yasuko Hiraoka Myer Room)
14:40 Search for the 125 GeV Higgs Boson produced in association with top quarks: final run-1 results and first run-2 results from the ATLAS collaboration - Ricardo Jose Morais Silva Goncalo (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)   (Yasuko Hiraoka Myer Room)
15:00 Combined ATLAS+CMS measurement of the properties of the Higgs Boson - Eric Feng (CERN)   (Yasuko Hiraoka Myer Room)
15:20 Search for a high mass Higgs Boson in bosonic decay modes using the ATLAS detector - Dmitri Tsybychev (Stony Brook University (US))   (Yasuko Hiraoka Myer Room)
15:40 Search for a high mass Higgs Boson in fermionic decay modes using the ATLAS detector - Blake Oliver Burghgrave (Northern Illinois University (US))   (Yasuko Hiraoka Myer Room)
14:00
Non-SUSY and Exotics - Paul Douglas Jackson (University of Adelaide) (until 16:00) (Alice Hoy Room 242)
14:00 Searches for new resonances decaying into bosons with the ATLAS detector - Savanna Marie Shaw (University of Manchester)   (Alice Hoy Room 242)
14:20 Search for heavy resonances decaying to dibosons at CMS - Devdatta Majumder (University of Kansas (KU))   (Alice Hoy Room 242)
14:40 Searches for BSM physics in dijet and multijet final states at CMS - Javier Mauricio Duarte (California Institute of Technology (US))   (Alice Hoy Room 242)
15:00 Searches for new phenomena in high-pT lepton final states using the ATLAS detector - Yosuke Takubo (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP))   (Alice Hoy Room 242)
15:20 Searches for BSM physics in dilepton, multilepton, and lepton+MET final states at CMS - Shilpi Jain (National Central University (TW))   (Alice Hoy Room 242)
15:40 Searches for BSM physics in final states with leptons and jets at CMS - Cristian Ignacio Pena Herrera (California Institute of Technology (US))   (Alice Hoy Room 242)
14:00
Precision Calculations and Simulations - Peter Skands (Monash University (AU)) (until 16:00) (Alice Hoy Room 333)
14:00 HEPfit: a Code for the Combination of Indirect and Direct Constraints on High Energy Physics Models - Dr Jorge de Blas (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (Alice Hoy Room 333)
14:20 Container technology for Phenomenology tools - Sven Heinemeyer (CSIC (Santander, ES))   (Alice Hoy Room 333)
14:40 CheckMATE and SUSY-AI - Dr Jong Soo Kim (IFT Madrid)   (Alice Hoy Room 333)
15:00 Interpreting the simplified models results from the LHC with SModelS - Federico Ambrogi (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   (Alice Hoy Room 333)
15:20 GAMBIT - A general-purpose Beyond-the-Standard-Model global fitting tool - Dr Benjamin Farmer (Oskar Klein Centre)   (Alice Hoy Room 333)
14:00
SUSY Models - Andrew Fowlie (Monash University) (until 16:00) (Alice Hoy Room 225)
14:00 Phenomenological MSSM interpretation of CMS results - Jory Sonneveld   (Alice Hoy Room 225)
14:20 Two (or more) Higgs bosons near 125 GeV in the complex NMSSM - Dr Shoaib Munir (KIAS, Seoul)   (Alice Hoy Room 225)
14:40 The 750 GeV diphoton excess: models and precision tools - Dylan Harries (University of Adelaide)   (Alice Hoy Room 225)
15:00 Di-Higgs signatures from R-parity violating supersymmetry as the origin of neutrino mass - Pankaj Sharma (CoEPP, Adelaide)   (Alice Hoy Room 225)
15:20 New SUSY Fits with MasterCode - Sven Heinemeyer (CSIC (Santander, ES))   (Alice Hoy Room 225)
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
Dark Matter and Particle Astrophysics - Anupam Mazumdar (Lancaster University) (until 18:10) (Carillo Gantner Theatre)
16:30 Dark Forces in the Sky: signals from Z' and the dark Higgs - Dr Yi Cai (The University of Melbourne)   (Carillo Gantner Theatre)
16:50 Constraints on dark matter annihilation to fermions and a photon - Debtosh Chowdhury (INFN, Rome)   (Carillo Gantner Theatre)
17:10 Indirect detection of sub-GeV dark matter - Adam Coogan (UC Santa Cruz)   (Carillo Gantner Theatre)
17:30 Dark matter annihilation into right-handed neutrinos and the galactic center gamma-ray excess - Yi-Lei Tang (Peking University)   (Carillo Gantner Theatre)
16:30
Experimental and Collider Aspects of SUSY - Geraldine Conti (CERN) (until 18:10) (Sidney Myer Asia G02-G03)
16:30 Inclusive searches for squarks and gluinos in final states with two opposite sign leptons with the ATLAS detector - Jonathan Long (Urbana UI)   (Sidney Myer Asia G02-G03)
16:50 Search for supersymmetry in events with two or more leptons in pp collisions at 13 TeV at CMS - Jan Hendrik Hoss (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   (Sidney Myer Asia G02-G03)
17:10 Inclusive searches for squarks and gluinos in final states with one or two same sign leptons with the ATLAS detector - Moritz Backes (Oxford University)   (Sidney Myer Asia G02-G03)
17:30 Search for supersymmetry in the single-lepton final state with CMS - Claudia Seitz (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Sidney Myer Asia G02-G03)
17:50 Searches for electroweak production of SUSY particles with the ATLAS detector - Matthew Gignac (University of British Columbia (CA))   (Sidney Myer Asia G02-G03)
16:30
Flavour Physics - German Valencia (Monash University) (until 17:50) (Alice Hoy Room 309)
16:30 Search for K+ to pi+ nu nu at NA62 - Mr Michal Zamkovsky (Charles University (CZ))   (Alice Hoy Room 309)
16:50 The final result of the MEG experiment and the status of the MEG II experiment - Dr Toshiyuki Iwamoto (ICEPP, the University of Tokyo)   (Alice Hoy Room 309)
17:10 Common origin of flavour anomalies and neutrino masses - Erik Schumacher   (Alice Hoy Room 309)
16:30
Higgs Physics - Michele De Gruttola (CERN) (until 18:10) (Yasuko Hiraoka Myer Room)
16:30 Higgs measurements at the Future Circular Colliders - Christophe Grojean (DESY (Hamburg) and ICREA/IFAE (Barcelona))   (Yasuko Hiraoka Myer Room)
16:50 MSSM Higgs Interpretations after LHC Run 1 - Lisa Zeune   (Yasuko Hiraoka Myer Room)
17:10 FeynHiggs: New and improved predictions for the (N)MSSM - Sven Heinemeyer (CSIC (Santander, ES))   (Yasuko Hiraoka Myer Room)
17:30 LHC Run-2 Bounds on the Z' boson mass in Classically Conformal U(1)' extended SM with Electroweak Vacuum Stability - Daisuke Takahashi (OIST [Okinawa institute of Science and Technology Graduate University])   (Yasuko Hiraoka Myer Room)
16:30
Non-SUSY and Exotics -Prof. Kevin Varvell (University of Sydney (AU)) (until 18:10) (Alice Hoy Room 242)
16:30 Searches for new phenomena in high-pT lepton final states and jets using the ATLAS detector - Rui Zhang (Universitaet Bonn (DE))   (Alice Hoy Room 242)
16:50 Search for ttbar resonances with the ATLAS detector - David Sosa Corral (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (Alice Hoy Room 242)
17:10 Search for heavy resonances coupling to third generation quarks at CMS - Douglas Ryan Berry (University of Illinois at Chicago (US))   (Alice Hoy Room 242)
17:30 Search for fermionic top partners at CMS - Heiner Tholen (Hamburg University (DE))   (Alice Hoy Room 242)
17:50 Search for vector-like quarks with the ATLAS detector - Daiki Yamaguchi (Tokyo Institute of Technology (JP))   (Alice Hoy Room 242)
16:30
Precision Calculations and Simulations - Zachary Louis Marshall (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) (until 17:30) (Alice Hoy Room 333)
16:30 Renormalization-Scale Uncertainty in the Decay Rate of False Vacuum - Yutaro Shoji (University of Tokyo)   (Alice Hoy Room 333)
16:50 Model independent constraints on new physics with HEPfit - Dr Jorge de Blas (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (Alice Hoy Room 333)
16:30
SUSY Models - Csaba Balazs (Monash University) (until 17:50) (Alice Hoy Room 225)
16:30 Vacuum Stability Bounds on Lepton Flavor Violating Tri-linear Soft-terms in the General MSSM - Debtosh Chowdhury (INFN, Sezione di Roma)   (Alice Hoy Room 225)
16:50 Mass Spectrum and Dark Matter in the CSE6SSM - Dylan Harries (University of Adelaide)   (Alice Hoy Room 225)
17:10 From E8-inspired SUSY trinification to a L-R symmetric theory - Antonio Morais (Universities of Aveiro and Lund)   (Alice Hoy Room 225)
17:30 The anomalous magnetic moment of the muon in a GUT model with A4 × Z5 family symmetry - David Miller (University of Glasgow)   (Alice Hoy Room 225)
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Dark Matter and Particle Astrophysics - Genevieve Belanger (Laboratoire d'Annecy-le-Vieux de Physique Théorique) (until 16:00) (Carillo Gantner Theatre)
14:00 Searching for Dark Matter with the ATLAS Detector - Laser Seymour Kaplan (University of Wisconsin-Madison (US))   (Carillo Gantner Theatre)
14:20 Searches for dark matter in hadronic final states at CMS - Cristian Ignacio Pena Herrera (California Institute of Technology (US))   (Carillo Gantner Theatre)
14:40 Searches for dark matter in non-hadronic final states at CMS - Bhawna Gomber (University of Wisconsin (US))   (Carillo Gantner Theatre)
15:00 Searches for dark matter in heavy-­flavor final states at CMS - Douglas Ryan Berry (University of Illinois at Chicago (US))   (Carillo Gantner Theatre)
15:20 Unitarity constraints for Effective Field Theories - Dr Giorgio Busoni (University of Melbourne)   (Carillo Gantner Theatre)
15:40 Mass-constraining variables to confront dark matter production at the LHC - Mr Abhaya Kumar Swain (Physical Research Laboratory)   (Carillo Gantner Theatre)
14:00
Experimental and Collider Aspects of SUSY - Martin John White (University of Adelaide (AU)) (until 16:00) (Sidney Myer Asia G02-G03)
14:00 The Recursive Jigsaw Reconstruction technique - Lawrence Lee Jr (University of Adelaide)   (Sidney Myer Asia G02-G03)
14:20 Inclusive searches for SUSY using the razor variables in CMS - Javier Mauricio Duarte (California Institute of Technology (US))   (Sidney Myer Asia G02-G03)
14:40 Search for gluinos decaying via top or bottom squarks with the ATLAS detector - Maximilian J Swiatlowski (University of Chicago (US))   (Sidney Myer Asia G02-G03)
15:00 Search for third generation squarks in pp collisions at 13 TeV at CMS - Florent Sylvain Lacroix (University of California Riverside (US))   (Sidney Myer Asia G02-G03)
15:20 Search for direct stop and sbottom pair production with the ATLAS detector - Silvia Fracchia (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES))   (Sidney Myer Asia G02-G03)
15:40 Search for supersymmetry in the multijet and missing transverse momentum channel in pp collisions at 13 TeV - Kevin Pedro (Fermi National Accelerator Lab)   (Sidney Myer Asia G02-G03)
14:00
Flavour Physics - Xiao-Gang He (until 16:00) (Alice Hoy Room 309)
14:00 Lepton Flavor and Number Violation in Left Right Models - Dr Thomas Rizzo (SLAC)   (Alice Hoy Room 309)
14:20 Top Flavor Changing Neutral Higgs Interactions at the LHC - Prof. Chung Kao (University of Oklahoma)   (Alice Hoy Room 309)
14:40 LHC vs. Precision Experiments - A comparison of LFV D6 operators QQLL at the LHC and Precision Experiments - Michael Schmidt (The University of Sydney)   (Alice Hoy Room 309)
15:00 Studies of Higgs and flavour physics at the high pT frontier (top & FCNC) with ATLAS - Jana Schaarschmidt (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   (Alice Hoy Room 309)
15:20 Tests of Lepton Flavour Universality and searches for Lepton Flavor Violation at LHCb - Gerco Onderwater (Groningen, KVI)   (Alice Hoy Room 309)
14:00
Formal Field and String Theory - Sergei Kuzenko (The University of Western Australia) (until 16:00) (Alice Hoy Room 333)
14:00 Supergravity Spectra in Type IIB Flux Compactifications - Mr Callum Brodie (Rudolf Peierls Centre for Theoretical Physics, University of Oxford)   (Alice Hoy Room 333)
14:20 Localization and Supersymmetric Entanglement Renyi entropy - Eric Howard (Macquarie University)   (Alice Hoy Room 333)
14:40 Supersymmetric nonlocal theories - Prof. Masahide Yamaguchi (Tokyo Institute of Technology)   (Alice Hoy Room 333)
15:00 Partiton Function of U(N) 5D Gauge Theory with Hyper-multiplets via 2D Topological Field Theory Amplitudes - Babar Qureshi (School of Science & Engineering, LUMS, D.H.A, Lahore, Pakistan)   (Alice Hoy Room 333)
15:20 Holographic models with a small cosmological constant at Finite Temperature - Bithika Jain (Korea Institute for Advanced Study, South Korea)   (Alice Hoy Room 333)
15:40 Spectrum and mode functions in the presence of a brane-localized mass in six dimensions - Dr Yutaka Sakamura (Japan/KEK)   (Alice Hoy Room 333)
14:00
Higgs Physics - Zhao-Huan Yu (University of Melbourne) (until 16:00) (Yasuko Hiraoka Myer Room)
14:00 Search for non-standard and rare decays of the Higgs boson with the ATLAS detector - Philip Chang (Univ. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (US))   (Yasuko Hiraoka Myer Room)
14:20 BSM Higgs searches with CMS experiment - Ye Chen (IHEP and DESY)   (Yasuko Hiraoka Myer Room)
14:40 Non-MSSM Higgs searches with the CMS experiment - Martin Flechl (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   (Yasuko Hiraoka Myer Room)
15:00 Study of Higgs Production in Bosonic Decay Channels at CMS - Georgia Karapostoli (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (BE))   (Yasuko Hiraoka Myer Room)
15:20 Study of Higgs Production in Fermionic Decay Channels at CMS - Daniel Salerno (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (Yasuko Hiraoka Myer Room)
15:40 The Higgs boson profile at CMS - Serguei Ganjour (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (Yasuko Hiraoka Myer Room)
14:00
Non-SUSY and Exotics - Archil Kobakhidze (The University of Sydney) (until 16:00) (Alice Hoy Room 242)
14:00 Search for a high mass diphoton resonance using the ATLAS detector - Eilam Gross (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   (Alice Hoy Room 242)
14:20 Searches for BSM physics in diphoton final state at CMS - Malgorzata Kazana (NCBJ Warsaw (PL))   (Alice Hoy Room 242)
14:40 Heavy Fermion Bound States for Diphoton Excess at 750GeV - Prof. Mihoko Nojiri (KEK)   (Alice Hoy Room 242)
15:00 Explaining 750 GeV diphoton excess with scalar particles charged under new confining gauge interaction - Dr Robert Foot (University of Melbourne)   (Alice Hoy Room 242)
15:20 Implication of a 750 GeV Diphoton Resonance for Heavy Quark Searches - Daniele Barducci (Unite Reseaux du CNRS (FR))   (Alice Hoy Room 242)
15:40 Asymptotically Safe QCD - Kamila Kowalska (TU Dortmund)   (Alice Hoy Room 242)
14:00
SUSY Models - Sujeet Akula (Monash University) (until 16:00) (Alice Hoy Room 225)
14:00 Electroweak symmetry breaking in models with vectorlike families - Radovan Dermisek (Indiana University)   (Alice Hoy Room 225)
14:20 Dirac Gauginos and the Di-Photon Excess - Dr Julia Harz (Institut Lagrange de Paris)   (Alice Hoy Room 225)
14:40 The 750 GeV diphoton LHC excess from Singlets in Exceptional Supersymmetric Standard Model - Roman Nevzorov (University of Adelaide)   (Alice Hoy Room 225)
15:00 Constraints on non-universal gaugino mass scenario using the latest LHC data - Mr Junichiro Kawamura (Waseda University)   (Alice Hoy Room 225)
15:20 Diphoton signal of light Higgs Boson in NMSSM at the LHC. - Monoranjan Guchait (Tata Institute of Fundamental research(TIFR))   (Alice Hoy Room 225)
15:40 The NMSSM lives - with the 750 GeV diphoton excess - Jong Soo Kim (IFT Madrid)   (Alice Hoy Room 225)
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
Dark Matter and Particle Astrophysics - Anupam Mazumdar (Lancaster University) (until 18:30) (Carillo Gantner Theatre)
16:30 Exotic Prompt and Non-Prompt Leptonic Decays as a Window to the Dark Sector with ATLAS - Miriam Deborah Joy Diamond (University of Toronto (CA))   (Carillo Gantner Theatre)
16:50 Search for Dark matter with XENON1T Experiment - Dr Marie Cecile Piro (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (RPI))   (Carillo Gantner Theatre)
17:10 The DEAP-3600 Dark Matter Direct Detection Experiment - Joseph Walding (Royal Holloway, University of London)   (Carillo Gantner Theatre)
17:30 Sidereal modulation searches for the direct detection of self-interacting dark matter - Mr Jackson Clarke (ARC Centre of Excellence for Particle Physics at the Terascale)   (Carillo Gantner Theatre)
17:50 The status of KIMS-NaI experiment at Yangyang underground laboratory - Nam Young KIM (Center for Underground Physics, Institute for Basic Science)   (Carillo Gantner Theatre)
18:10 Reconstructing WIMP dark matter properties through signal measurements in direct detection, Fermi-LAT, and CTA - Enrico Maria Sessolo (NCBJ, Warsaw)   (Carillo Gantner Theatre)
16:30
Experimental and Collider Aspects of SUSY - Genevieve Belanger (Laboratoire d'Annecy-le-Vieux de Physique Théorique) (until 17:50) (Sidney Myer Asia G02-G03)
16:30 Compressed SUSY with the Recursive Jigsaw - Paul Douglas Jackson (University of Adelaide)   (Sidney Myer Asia G02-G03)
16:50 Search for supersymmetry in events with photons and missing transverse momentum - Johannes Schulz (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   (Sidney Myer Asia G02-G03)
17:10 Searches for SUSY in photons and tau channels with the ATLAS detector - Jovan Mitrevski (Ludwig-Maximilians-Univ. Muenchen (DE))   (Sidney Myer Asia G02-G03)
17:30 Investigating light NMSSM pseudoscalar states with boosted ditau tagging - Dr Jinmian Li (University of Adelaide)   (Sidney Myer Asia G02-G03)
16:30
Non-SUSY and Exotics - Mihoko Nojiri (KEK) (until 18:10) (Alice Hoy Room 242)
16:30 750 GeV Diphoton Resonance in Warped Geometries - Dr Thomas Rizzo (SLAC)   (Alice Hoy Room 242)
16:50 The radion explanation of the 750 GeV di-photon excess at the LHC. - John Gunion (UC Davis)   (Alice Hoy Room 242)
17:10 Diphoton Excess at 750 GeV from a Radion in the Bulk-Higgs Scenario - Andrew Spray (CoEPP, University of Melbourne)   (Alice Hoy Room 242)
17:30 Light scalars in composite Higgs models in the light of LHC di-boson searches - Dr Thomas Flacke (Korea University)   (Alice Hoy Room 242)
17:50 Probing the interplay between TeV scale heavy vector resonances and top partners at the LHC - Bithika Jain (Korea Institute for Advanced study, Seoul)   (Alice Hoy Room 242)
16:30
Precision Calculations and Simulations - Sven Heinemeyer (CSIC (Santander, ES)) (until 18:30) (Alice Hoy Room 333)
16:30 Precision Higgs mass predictions in minimal and non-minimal SUSY models - Peter Athron   (Alice Hoy Room 333)
16:50 High-Precision Higgs Masses in the Complex MSSM - Sebastian Paßehr (DESY)   (Alice Hoy Room 333)
17:10 Signal Morphing techniques and possible application to Higgs properties measurements - Katharina Maria Ecker (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D)   (Alice Hoy Room 333)
17:30 Impact of Jet Veto Resummation on Slepton Searches - Lisa Zeune   (Alice Hoy Room 333)
17:50 Precise Higgs-mass predictions in the Next-to-Minimal Supersymmetric Standard Model - Sebastian Paßehr (DESY)   (Alice Hoy Room 333)
18:10 Production of Heavy neutrino in next-to-leading order QCD at the LHC and beyond - Partha Konar (Physical Research Laboratory, Ahmedabad, Gujarat-380 009, INDIA)   (Alice Hoy Room 333)
16:30
SUSY Models - Howard Baer (University of Oklahoma) (until 17:50) (Alice Hoy Room 225)
16:30 SUSY Predictions for Dark Matter Searches from MasterCode - Matthew Dolan (University of Melbourne)   (Alice Hoy Room 225)
16:50 Relation between the PMNS phase and proton decay in SUSY SO(10) models - Yukihiro Mimura (National Taiwan University)   (Alice Hoy Room 225)
17:10 Bottom Tau Unification in Supersymmetric Model with Anomaly-Mediation - So Chigusa (The University of Tokyo)   (Alice Hoy Room 225)
17:30 Bayesian naturalness of Next-to-Minimal and Minimal Supersymmetric Models - Dr Andrew Fowlie (Monash University)   (Alice Hoy Room 225)
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
18:15
Event (until 19:15) (Carrillo Gantner Theatre)
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Dark Matter and Particle Astrophysics - Giorgio Busoni (until 16:00) (Carillo Gantner Theatre)
14:00 Right-handed sneutrino dark matter - Genevieve Belanger (Laboratoire d'Annecy-le-Vieux de Physique Théorique)   (Carillo Gantner Theatre)
14:20 Combined analysis of effective Higgs portal dark matter models - Mr Ankit Beniwal (University of Adelaide, Australia)   (Carillo Gantner Theatre)
14:40 Minimal Majoronic Dark Radiation and Dark Matter Model and its Phenomenology - We-Fu Chang (National Tsing Hua University)   (Carillo Gantner Theatre)
15:00 Top-philic Scalar DM with a Vector-like Top Partner - Peiwen Wu (Korea Institute for Advanced Study (KIAS))   (Carillo Gantner Theatre)
15:20 Semi-analytical approaches in particle cosmology - Graham White (Monash University)   (Carillo Gantner Theatre)
15:40 Gravitationally Bound Condensates Formed by Bosons with Potential Energy V(A)= (1-cos(A/f) - Rohana Wijewardhana (University of Cicinnati)   (Carillo Gantner Theatre)
14:00
Experimental and Collider Aspects of SUSY - Paul Douglas Jackson (University of Adelaide) (until 15:40) (Sidney Myer Asia G02-G03)
14:00 Search for stable massive SUSY particles with the ATLAS detector - Jochen Jens Heinrich (Ludwig-Maximilians-Univ. Muenchen (DE))   (Sidney Myer Asia G02-G03)
14:20 Single top squark production as a probe of natural supersymmetry at the LHC - Dr Lei Wu (The University of Sydney)   (Sidney Myer Asia G02-G03)
14:40 Naturalness and light Higgsinos: a powerful reason to build the ILC - Suvi-Leena Lehtinen (DESY)   (Sidney Myer Asia G02-G03)
15:00 pMSSM scans in ATLAS - Lukas Alexander Heinrich (New York University (US))   (Sidney Myer Asia G02-G03)
14:00
Flavour Physics - George Wei-Shu Hou (National Taiwan University (TW)) (until 16:00) (Alice Hoy Room 309)
14:00 Results from the Daya Bay Experiment (On Behalf of the Daya Bay Experiment Collaboration) - Mr Bedrich Roskovec (Charles University in Prague)   (Alice Hoy Room 309)
14:20 Mass Insertions vs. Mass Eigenstates calculations in Flavor Physics - Janusz Andrzej Rosiek (University of Warsaw (PL))   (Alice Hoy Room 309)
14:40 Leptonic CP violation and mass hierarchy in the presence of sterile neutrino - Zachary Matthews (University of Adelaide)   (Alice Hoy Room 309)
15:00 Analysis of $B \to PP,PV$ decays in Factorization Assisted Topological Amplitude Approach - Cai-Dian Lu (IHEP, Beijing)   (Alice Hoy Room 309)
15:20 Impact of Z' Boson on Pure AnnihilatioDecays - Dr Ying LI (Yantai University, China)   (Alice Hoy Room 309)
15:40 GUT Scale Threshold Effects on Proton Decay - Takumi Kuwahara (Nagoya University)   (Alice Hoy Room 309)
14:00
Formal Field and String Theory - Peter Bouwknegt (Australian National University) (until 16:00) (Alice Hoy Room 333)
14:00 Supersymmetry, multi-instantons, and the necessity of Lefshetz thimbles - Erich Poppitz   (Alice Hoy Room 333)
14:20 Higgs and Coulomb Branch Localization in Quiver Quantum Mechanics - Prof. Kazutoshi Ohta (Meiji Gakuin University)   (Alice Hoy Room 333)
14:40 BPS Boojums in N=2 supersymmetric gauge theories - Filip Blaschke   (Alice Hoy Room 333)
15:00 Cyclic Leibniz rule, cohomology and non-renormalization theorem in lattice supersymmetry - Makoto Sakamoto (Kobe University)   (Alice Hoy Room 333)
15:20 DBI action of real linear superfield in 4D N=1 conformal supergravity - Shuntaro Aoki (Waseda University)   (Alice Hoy Room 333)
15:40 "Infinite derivative Ghost free Gravity, holography, and deSitter and Anti-deSitter propagator" - Anupam Mazumdar (Lancaster University)   (Alice Hoy Room 333)
14:00
Higgs Physics - Zhao-Huan Yu (University of Melbourne) (until 16:00) (Yasuko Hiraoka Myer Room)
14:00 Higgs to SUSY decays - Sven Heinemeyer (CSIC (Santander, ES))   (Yasuko Hiraoka Myer Room)
14:20 Unraveling the CP phase of top-Higgs coupling in associated production at the LHC - Pankaj Sharma (CoEPP, Adelaide)   (Yasuko Hiraoka Myer Room)
14:40 Gravitational waves from nonlinearly realised electroweak phase transition - Jason Tsz Shing Yue (University of Sydney)   (Yasuko Hiraoka Myer Room)
15:00 Probing classically conformal B−L model with gravitational waves - Ryusuke Jinno (KEK)   (Yasuko Hiraoka Myer Room)
15:20 Boosting the charged Higgs search using jet substructure at the LHC - Mr Riley Patrick (University of Adelaide)   (Yasuko Hiraoka Myer Room)
15:40 Exploring tau lepton pairs from Higgs at the LHC - Abhaya Kumar Swain (Physical Research Laboratory)   (Yasuko Hiraoka Myer Room)
14:00
Non-SUSY and Exotics - Thomas Rizzo (until 16:00) (Alice Hoy Room 242)
14:00 The hierarchy problem in non-supersymmetric extended models - David Miller (University of Glasgow)   (Alice Hoy Room 242)
14:20 Naturalness of the relaxion mechanism - Andrew Fowlie   (Alice Hoy Room 242)
14:40 Grand Unification in the light of preliminary LHC hints of $W_R$ - Dr Amitava Raychaudhuri (University of Calcutta, India)   (Alice Hoy Room 242)
15:00 Radiative Left-Right symmetry breaking from flavour enhanced trinification - Mr Jonas Wessén (Lund University)   (Alice Hoy Room 242)
15:20 Constraining Exotic Signatures Using Simplified Models - Prof. Andre Lessa (UFABC)   (Alice Hoy Room 242)
15:40 Backreaction of particle production on false vacuum decay - Cyril Lagger (The University of Sydney)   (Alice Hoy Room 242)
14:00
SUSY Models - Peter Athron (until 15:40) (Alice Hoy Room 225)
14:00 Non-universal MSSM as the effective theory from flavour - Oscar Manuel Vives Garcia (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (ES))   (Alice Hoy Room 225)
14:20 Natural Supersymmetry and Unification in Five Dimensions - Alan Cornell   (Alice Hoy Room 225)
14:40 Non-linearly realised electroweak symmetry in the MSSM and phenomenological aspects - Matthew Talia (University of Sydney)   (Alice Hoy Room 225)
15:00 On the smallness of the dark energy density in SUGRA models with Planck scale SUSY breaking and degenerate vacua - Roman Nevzorov (University of Adelaide)   (Alice Hoy Room 225)
15:20 Compressed SUSY with 125 GeV Higgs - Partha Konar (Physical Research Laboratory, Ahmedabad, Gujarat-380 009, INDIA)   (Alice Hoy Room 225)
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
Dark Matter and Particle Astrophysics - Genevieve Belanger (Laboratoire d'Annecy-le-Vieux de Physique Théorique) (until 18:10) (Carillo Gantner Theatre)
16:30 Gravitational Wave Instabilities in the Cosmic Neutrino Background - Neil Barrie   (Carillo Gantner Theatre)
16:50 Constraints on cosmological viscosity from GW150914 observation - Gaurav Goswami (Ahmedabad University)   (Carillo Gantner Theatre)
17:10 Layered dielectric haloscopes: a new way to detect axion dark matter - Alex Millar (Max Planck Institute for Physics)   (Carillo Gantner Theatre)
17:30 Searches for Axion-Like Particles with NGC1275: Observation of Spectral Modulations - Nicholas Jennings (University of Oxford)   (Carillo Gantner Theatre)
17:50 Colour Breaking Baryogenesis - Graham White (Monash University)   (Carillo Gantner Theatre)
16:30
Experimental and Collider Aspects of SUSY - Monoranjan Guchait (Tata Institute of Fundamental research(TIFR)) (until 18:10) (Sidney Myer Asia G02-G03)
16:30 The Global And Modular BSM Inference Tool (GAMBIT) - Martin John White (University of Adelaide (AU))   (Sidney Myer Asia G02-G03)
16:50 Dissecting Jets and Missing Energy Searches Using n-body Extended Simplified Models - Dr Matthew Dolan (University of Melbourne)   (Sidney Myer Asia G02-G03)
17:10 Mass and event reconstruction under constraint in semi-invisible production at the LHC - Partha Konar (Physical Research Laboratory, Ahmedabad, Gujarat-380 009, INDIA)   (Sidney Myer Asia G02-G03)
17:30 Singlino-Higgsino Dark Matter in the NMSSM - Zhao-Huan Yu (University of Melbourne)   (Sidney Myer Asia G02-G03)
17:50 Towards a phenomenological MSSM fit with Fittino - Jory Sonneveld (Universität Hamburg)   (Sidney Myer Asia G02-G03)
16:30
Formal Field and String Theory - David Ridout (University of Melbourne) (until 18:10) (Alice Hoy Room 333)
16:30 Component versus Superspace Approaches to D=4, N=1 Conformal Supergravity - Ryo Yokokura (Keio University)   (Alice Hoy Room 333)
16:50 Magnetized orbifold models of dynamical supersymmetry breaking - Keigo SUMITA   (Alice Hoy Room 333)
17:10 The SSM with Suppressed SUSY Charge - John Dixon (CAP)   (Alice Hoy Room 333)
17:30 Soft-Collinear Supersymmetry - Gilly Elor   (Alice Hoy Room 333)
17:50 Nambu--Jona-Lasinio Model of Dynamical Supersymmetry Breaking - Dr Yifan Cheng (Department of Physics and Center for Mathematics and Theoretical Physics, National Central University, Taiwan)   (Alice Hoy Room 333)
16:30
Higgs Physics - Tao Liu (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (HK)) (until 18:10) (Yasuko Hiraoka Myer Room)
16:30 Unnatural Composite Higgs at the LHC - Peter Cox (The University of Melbourne)   (Yasuko Hiraoka Myer Room)
16:50 E6 inspired composite Higgs model and 750 GeV Diphoton Excess - Roman Nevzorov (University of Adelaide)   (Yasuko Hiraoka Myer Room)
17:10 A Sequential Heavy Quark Doublet Q and a Light Dilaton D - George Wei-Shu Hou (National Taiwan University (TW)) Prof. George Wei-Shu Hou (National Taiwan University)   (Yasuko Hiraoka Myer Room)
17:30 Measuring the Higgs Boson Trilinear and Quartic Couplings at the LHC - Chung Kao   (Yasuko Hiraoka Myer Room)
17:50 Next-to-leading order unitarity fits of the Two-Higgs-Doublet Models - Debtosh Chowdhury (INFN, Rome)   (Yasuko Hiraoka Myer Room)
16:30
Non-SUSY and Exotics -Prof. Geoffrey Norman Taylor (University of Melbourne (AU)) (until 18:10) (Alice Hoy Room 242)
16:30 Searches for physics beyond the Standard Model using jet-based resonances with the ATLAS Detector - Meghan Frate (University of California, Irvine)   (Alice Hoy Room 242)
16:50 Exotica searches with LHCb - Gerco Onderwater (Van Swinderen Institute)   (Alice Hoy Room 242)
17:10 Searches for Magnetic Monopoles and Anomalously Charged Objects with ATLAS - Mr Akshay Katre (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Alice Hoy Room 242)
17:30 Searches for long-lived particles at CMS - Malgorzata Kazana (NCBJ Warsaw (PL))   (Alice Hoy Room 242)
17:50 The MoEDAL Experiment at the LHC – A New Experiment at the LHC's Discovery Frontier - Albert De Roeck (CERN) Albert de Roeck (CERN)   (Alice Hoy Room 242)
19:00
Event (until 22:25) (Zinc, Federation Square)
12:45
Plenary (until 12:50) (Carrillo Gantner Theatre)
12:50
Plenary (until 12:55) (Carrillo Gantner Theatre)
Your browser is out of date!

If you are using Internet Explorer, please use Firefox, Chrome or Edge instead.

Otherwise, please update your browser to the latest version to use Indico without problems.

×