DIS 2015 - XXIII. International Workshop on Deep-Inelastic Scattering and Related Subjects

from Monday, 27 April 2015 (07:25) to Friday, 1 May 2015 (18:50)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
27 Apr 2015
28 Apr 2015
29 Apr 2015
30 Apr 2015
1 May 2015
AM
08:20
Plenary (until 18:20) ()
08:45 Welcome - Prof. Fred Olness (Southern Methodist University)   ()
Slides
09:00 QCD in the era of the Higgs - Stefano Forte (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   ()
Slides
09:35 PDFs from protons to nuclei - Alberto Accardi (Hampton U. and Jefferson Lab)   ()
Slides
10:10 HERA collider results - Amanda Cooper-Sarkar Amanda Sarkar (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
Slides
10:45 --- Coffee break ---
11:15 Small-x, Diffraction and Vector Mesons - Tuomas Lappi (University of Jyvaskyla)   ()
Slides
11:50 Heavy Flavours - Alexander Dimitrov Mitov (University of Cambridge (GB))   ()
Slides
12:25 --- Seated Lunch ---
13:45 News from the LHC - Albert DeRoeck (CERN)   ()
Slides
14:20 QCD precision predictions and showering programs - Frank Siegert (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   ()
Slides
14:55 BSM physics in the LHC13 era - Howard Baer (University of Oklahoma)   ()
Slides
15:30 --- Conference Photo ---
15:35 --- Coffee break ---
16:00 QCD at the Tevatron - Bob Hirosky (University of Virginia (US))   ()
Slides
16:35 Spin Physics and transverse structure - Piet Mulders (VU University)   ()
Slides
17:10 Recent results in higher-order QCD - Frank Petriello (Northwestern University)   ()
Slides
08:30
WG1 Structure Functions and Parton Densities (until 10:10) (FORUM)
08:30 Combined Measurement of Inclusive ep Scattering Cross Sections at HERA - katarzyna wichmann (DESY)   (FORUM)
Slides
08:55 NNPDF3.0: Parton distributions for the LHC Run II - Christopher Deans (University of Edinburgh)   (FORUM)
Slides
09:20 Progress in CT PDF analysis - C.-P. Yuan (Michigan State University)   (FORUM)
Slides
09:45 New CTEQ-Jefferson Lab (CJ) analysis of parton distributions - Dr Wally Melnitchouk (Jefferson Lab)   (FORUM)
Slides
08:30
WG2 Small-x, Diffraction and Vector Mesons (until 10:15) (BALLROOM WEST)
08:30 Review of RENORM Diffractive Predictions for LHC up to 8 TeV and Extension to 13 TeV - Prof. Konstantin Goulianos (The Rockefeller University)   (BALLROOM WEST)
Slides
08:55 Diffractive processes in pp collisions at 7 TeV measured with the CMS experiment - Grzegorz Brona (University of Warsaw (PL))   (BALLROOM WEST)
Slides
09:20 Recent TOTEM Results and Perspectives for the LHC Run 2 - Dr Mario Deile (CERN)   (BALLROOM WEST)
Slides
09:45 Measurement of the total cross section in pp collisions at sqrt(s)=7 TeV with the ALFA sub-detector of ATLAS - Leszek Adamczyk (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL)) Leszek Adamczyk (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   (BALLROOM WEST)
Slides
08:30
WG3:Electroweak Physics and Beyond the Standard Model (until 10:15) (THEATER)
08:30 Latest Higgs results from ATLAS - Elvira Rossi (Universita e INFN, Napoli (IT))   (THEATER)
Slides
09:05 Search for an additional Higgs-like boson decaying to WW or ZZ in the mass range 145 to 1000 GeV - Dermot Anthony Moran (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid (ES))   (THEATER)
Slides
09:25 Beyond-the-Standard Model Higgs Physics using the ATLAS Experiment - Marco Vanadia (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   (THEATER)
Slides
09:45 Recent results from BSM Higgs searches and searches for new light bosons decaying into muon pairs with the CMS detector - Marc Gabriel Weinberg (Florida State University (US))   (THEATER)
Slides
08:30
WG4 QCD and Hadronic Final States (until 10:15) (PORTICO)
08:30 Results and developments on (N)NLO+PS matching - Stefan Prestel (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (PORTICO)
Slides
08:55 Measurements of Drell-Yan transverse momentum and vector boson plus jets properties with the ATLAS detector - Tony Kwan (University of Victoria (CA))   (PORTICO)
Slides
09:45 Jet-veto resummation for WW production - Harikrishnan Ramani (Yang Institute Of Theoretical Physics)   (PORTICO)
08:30
WG5 Heavy Flavours (until 10:15) (BALLROOM CENTER)
08:30 PHENIX heavy-flavor results in d+Au collisions - Sanghoon Lim (Yonsei University)   (BALLROOM CENTER)
Slides
08:55 Measurements of Open Heavy Flavor Production in Semi-leptonic Channels at STAR - Prof. Zhenyu Ye (University of Illinois at Chicago)   (BALLROOM CENTER)
Slides
09:20 Measurements of open heavy-flavour production in pp and p-Pb collisions with ALICE - Dr Deepa Thomas (ALICE Collaboration)   (BALLROOM CENTER)
Slides
09:45 NLO Monte Carlo predictions for heavy-quark production at ALICE - Karol Kovarik   (BALLROOM CENTER)
Slides
08:30
WG6 Spin Physics (until 10:15) (BALLROOM EAST)
09:00 TMD factorization and evolution at large $b_T$ - John Collins (Penn State University)   (BALLROOM EAST)
Slides
09:25 Overview of the collinear twist-3 factorization for spin asymmetries - Prof. Yuji Koike (Niigata University)   (BALLROOM EAST)
Slides
09:50 Transverse single-spin asymmetries in pion and photon production from proton-proton collisions - Daniel Pitonyak (Brookhaven National Lab)   (BALLROOM EAST)
Slides
08:30
WG7 Future experiments (until 10:15) (PROMENADE)
09:00 VHEeP: A very high energy electron-proton collider based on proton-driven plasma wakefield acceleration - Matthew Wing (UCL)   (PROMENADE)
Slides
09:25 Medium Energy Electron Ion Collider at Jefferson Lab - He Zhang (Jefferson Lab)   (PROMENADE)
Slides
09:50 The Status and Prospects of the LHeC and FCC-he Developments - Emilia Cruz Alaniz (University of Liverpool)   (PROMENADE)
Slides
10:15 --- Break ---
10:45
WG1 Structure Functions and Parton Densities (until 12:30) (FORUM)
10:45 QCD Analysis HERAPDF2.0 of the combined HERA structure function data - Volodymyr myronenko (DESY)   (FORUM)
Slides
11:10 HERAFitter project and its related studies - Ringaile Placakyte (Hamburg University)   (FORUM)
Slides
11:35 Fast re-evaluation of the W/Z differential cross-section at the NNLO using APPLGRID interface to DYNNLO framework - Pavel Starovoitov (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (FORUM)
Slides
12:00 Recent Developments of the fastNLO Toolkit - Fred Stober (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (FORUM)
Slides
10:45
WG2 Small-x, Diffraction and Vector Mesons (until 12:30) (BALLROOM WEST)
10:45 The CMS-TOTEM Precision Proton Spectrometers CT-PPS - Michael Albrow (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (BALLROOM WEST)
Slides
11:10 Particle production in hybrid formalism revisited - Alex Kovner (UConn)   (BALLROOM WEST)
Slides
11:35 Improved effective TMD factorization for forward dijet production in p-A collisions - Piotr Kotko   (BALLROOM WEST)
Slides
12:00 Azimuthal correlations in high-energy pp/pA collisions and anisotropic gluon distributions - Adrian Dumitru (Baruch College (City University of New York))   (BALLROOM WEST)
Slides
10:45
WG3+WG4 Joint session (until 12:30) (THEATER)
10:45 N3LO Higgs boson production - Ye Li (SLAC)   (THEATER)
Slides
11:05 Higher-order corrections to the Higgs-boson pT distribution - Dr Jun Gao (Argonne National Lab)   (THEATER)
11:25 Off-Shell Higgs Boson Production and Higgs Width Bounds - Richard Keith Ellis (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (THEATER)
11:45 Pseudo-observables in Higgs decays - David Marzocca (University of Zurich)   (THEATER)
Slides
10:45
WG5 Heavy Flavours (until 12:30) (BALLROOM CENTER)
10:45 B-hadron production with the ATLAS experiment - Justas Zalieckas (University of Bergen (NO))   (BALLROOM CENTER)
Slides
11:10 Rare b and c decays at LHCb - Marcin Chrzaszcz (University of Zurich (CH), Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   (BALLROOM CENTER)
Slides
11:35 AdS/QCD predictions for semileptonic and rare B decays to $\rho$ and $K^*$ vector mesons. - Mohammad Ahmady (Mount Allison University)   (BALLROOM CENTER)
Slides
10:45
WG6 Spin Physics (until 12:30) (BALLROOM EAST)
10:45 Recent fragmentation function measurements at Belle - Anselm Vossen (Indiana University)   (BALLROOM EAST)
11:10 Studies of Collins asymmetries with the BaBar detector - Isabella Garzia (INFN)   (BALLROOM EAST)
Slides
11:35 Measurement of Collins Asymmetry at BESIII - Isabella Garzia (INFN)   (BALLROOM EAST)
12:00 Charged kaon multiplicities in semi-inclusive deep-inelastic scattering from COMPASS - Dr Erin SEDER (CEA Saclay, DSM/IRFU/SPhN)   (BALLROOM EAST)
10:45
WG7 Future experiments (until 12:30) (PROMENADE)
10:45 A High Energy e-p/A Collider Based on CepC-SppC - Yuhong Zhang (Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility)   (PROMENADE)
Slides
11:10 Electron-Ion Physics with the LHeC - Ilkka Helenius (Helsinki Institute of Physics (HIP)-Univ. of Helsinki, Fac. of S) Mr Ilkka Helenius (Lund University)   (PROMENADE)
Slides
11:35 Physics Opportunities with Forward Detector Upgrades at STAR - Prof. Zhenyu Ye (University of Illinois at Chicago)   (PROMENADE)
Slides
12:00 Physics prospects with the upgraded ATLAS detector - Flera Rizatdinova (Oklahoma SU)   (PROMENADE)
Slides
08:30
WG1 Structure Functions and Parton Densities (until 10:15) (FORUM)
08:30 Generalized Parton Distributions: A Dyson-Schwinger approach for the pion. - Cedric Mezrag   (FORUM)
Slides
08:55 Timelike Compton Scattering off the nucleon: polarization observables and experimental perspectives for JLab-12 GeV - Dr Marie Boër (Institut de Physique Nucléaire d'Orsay)   (FORUM)
Slides
09:20 The Gottfried Sum Rule Revisited - Cynthia Keppel (Jefferson Lab)   ()
Slides
09:45 Experimental Investigation of the Structure Functions of Bound Nucleons - Prof. Arie Bodek (University of Rochester (US))   (FORUM)
Slides
08:30
WG2 Small-x, Diffraction and Vector Mesons (until 10:15) (BALLROOM WEST)
08:30 Exclusive and inclusive photonuclear interactions at the LHC - Joakim Nystrand (University of Bergen (NO))   (BALLROOM WEST)
Slides
08:55 Exclusive photoproduction of quarkonium at the LHC energies within the color dipole approach - Maria Beatriz Gay Ducati (UFRGS)   (BALLROOM WEST)
Slides
09:20 Ultra peripheral vector meson production from PbPb Collisions at 2.76 TeV - Michael Murray (University of Kansas (US))   (BALLROOM WEST)
Slides
09:45 ALICE results on ultra-peripheral p-Pb and Pb-Pb collisions - Jaroslav Adam (Czech Technical University (CZ))   (BALLROOM WEST)
Slides
08:30
WG3+WG7 Joint Session (until 10:15) (THEATER)
08:30 Precision Higgs Measurements at the LHeC - Uta Klein (University of Liverpool (GB))   (THEATER)
Slides
08:55 "Flavor violating signatures of lighter and heavier Higgs bosons within Two Higgs Doublet Model type III at the LHeC - Jaime Hernandez (B) Dr Jaime Hernández (Benemerita Universidad Autónoma de Puebla)   (THEATER)
Diapositivas
09:20 Precision test of fundamental interactions with the ELBNF Near Detector - Roberto Petti (University of South Carolina (US))   (THEATER)
Slides
09:45 Precision Measurements of Parity-Violation in Deep Inelastic Scattering using SoLID - Rakitha Sanjeewa Beminiwattha (urn:Google)   (THEATER)
Slides
08:30
WG4 QCD and Hadronic Final States (until 10:15) (BALLROOM CENTER)
08:30 Measurement of soft photon collective flow in $\sqrt{s_{NN}}$=200GeV Au+Au collisions at RHIC-PHENIX - Sanshiro Mizuno (University of Tsukuba (JP))   (BALLROOM CENTER)
Slides
08:50 Jet measurements in p+Pb and Pb+Pb with the ATLAS Experiment at the LHC - Petr Balek (Charles University (CZ))   (BALLROOM CENTER)
Slides
09:10 Measurements of Bose-Einstein correlations with the ATLAS detector - Ivan Sykora (Comenius University (SK))   (BALLROOM CENTER)
Slides
09:30 Bose-Einstein correlations in various collision systems and energies measured with the CMS experiment - Sandra Padula (UNESP - Universidade Estadual Paulista (BR))   (BALLROOM CENTER)
Slides
09:50 Recent results on flow and correlations from the ATLAS experiment - Soumya Mohapatra (State University of New York (US))   (BALLROOM CENTER)
Slides
08:30
WG5 Heavy Flavours (until 10:15) (PROMENADE)
08:30 Asymmetries in heavy quark production at CDF - Jonathan Wilson (University of Michigan)   (PROMENADE)
Slides
08:55 Top quark pair production cross section using the ATLAS detector at the LHC - Serban Protopopescu (Unknown)   (PROMENADE)
Slides
09:20 N^3LO approximate results for top-quark differential cross sections and forward-backward asymmetry - Nikolaos Kidonakis (Kennesaw State University)   (PROMENADE)
Slides
09:45 Production of top pair events with additional radiation using the ATLAS detector at the LHC - Christian Schwanenberger (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (PROMENADE)
Slides
08:30
WG6 Spin Physics (until 10:15) (BALLROOM EAST)
08:30 Towards a Direct Measurement of the Quark Orbital Angular Momentum Distribution - Prof. simonetta liuti (university of virginia)   (BALLROOM EAST)
Slides
08:55 The DVCS physics program at COMPASS - Philipp Karl Jorg (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   (BALLROOM EAST)
Slides
09:20 New Deeply Virtual Compton Scattering results from Jefferson Lab - Carlos Munoz Camacho   (BALLROOM EAST)
Slides
09:45 First L/T separation of $\pi^0$ electroproduction from Jefferson Laboratory Hall A - Mr Maxime DEFURNE (CEA)   (BALLROOM EAST)
Slides
10:15 --- Break ---
10:45
WG1 Structure Functions and Parton Densities (until 12:30) (FORUM)
10:45 Quark-hadron duality in the free neutron F2 structure function - Dr Gabriel Niculescu (James Madison University)   (FORUM)
Slides
11:10 EMC effect: Past, Present, and Future - Nadia Fomin (University of Tennessee)   (FORUM)
Slides
11:35 Constraining Sea Quark Distributions Through $W^{\pm}$ Cross Section Ratios Measured at STAR - Dr Matthew Posik (Temple University)   (FORUM)
Slides
12:00 Combination of PDF uncertainties for LHC observables - Prof. Pavel Nadolsky (Southern Methodist University)   (FORUM)
Slides
10:45
WG2 Small-x, Diffraction and Vector Mesons (until 12:30) (BALLROOM WEST)
10:45 Sarte, a generator for diffractive vector meson production in ep and eA collisions - Prof. Thomas Ullrich (BNL)   (BALLROOM WEST)
Slides
11:10 Measurement of the cross-section ratio $\sigma_{\psi(2S)}/\sigma_{J/\psi}$ in deep inelastic exclusive ep scattering at HERA - Nataliia Kovalchuk (Hamburg University (DE))   (BALLROOM WEST)
Slides
11:35 Central exclusive production measurements at LHCb - Ronan James Wallace (University College Dublin (IE))   (BALLROOM WEST)
Slides
12:00 Measurement of central exclusive pi+pi- production in p-pbar collisions at sort(s) = 0.9 and 1.96 TeV at CDF - Dr Michael Albrow (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (BALLROOM WEST)
Slides
10:45
WG3:Electroweak Physics and Beyond the Standard Model (until 12:30) (THEATER)
10:45 Parity Violation Deep Inelastic Scattering Experiments at JLab - Vincent Sulkosky (MIT)   (THEATER)
Slides
11:10 The Q-Weak Experiment: Measurement of the Weak Charge of the Proton - Dave Gaskell (Jefferson Lab)   (THEATER)
Slides
11:30 Dark photon search with neutral meson decays at the PHENIX experiment - Dr Yorito Yamaguchi (Stony Brook University)   (THEATER)
Slides
11:50 On the annihilation rate of WIMPs - Mr Varun Vaidya (Carnegie Mellon University)   (THEATER)
Slides
12:10 Particle Dark Matter at Hadron Colliders - Matthew Low (University of Chicago)   (THEATER)
Slides
10:45
WG4 QCD and Hadronic Final States (until 12:30) (BALLROOM CENTER)
10:45 Measurement of the underlying event using track-jets with the CMS experiment - Paolo Gunnellini (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (BALLROOM CENTER)
Slides
11:10 Measurements of particle production and Underlying Event properties with the ATLAS detector - Claire Gwenlan (University of Oxford (GB))   (BALLROOM CENTER)
Slides
11:35 Measurement of Double Parton Scattering at LHC with the CMS experiment - You-Hao Chang (National Taiwan University (TW))   (BALLROOM CENTER)
Slides
10:45
WG5 Heavy Flavours (until 12:30) (PROMENADE)
10:45 Top quark cross section measurements with CMS - Jasone Garay Garcia (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (PROMENADE)
Slides
11:10 ATLAS search for Xb-->pi+ pi- Y(1S) counterpart to the X(3872) - Joseph Michael Izen (University of Texas at Dallas (US))   (PROMENADE)
Slides
11:35 Measurement of four-jet production including two heavy-flavour jets in pp collisions at 7 TeV with the CMS experiment - Paolo Gunnellini (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (PROMENADE)
Slides
12:00 Measurement of D* photoproduction at three different centre-of-mass energies at HERA - Matthew Wing (UCL)   (PROMENADE)
Slides
10:45
WG6 Spin Physics (until 12:30) (BALLROOM EAST)
10:45 Exclusive mesoproduction of lepton pair $\pi^- p \to \ell^+ \ell^- n$ to probe GPDs at J-PARC: power corrections and lepton angular distribution - Kazuhiro Tanaka   (BALLROOM EAST)
11:10 Exclusive meson production at COMPASS - Pawel Sznajder (National Centre for Nuclear Research (PL))   (BALLROOM EAST)
Slides
11:35 Twist-3 spin observables for single-hadron production in DIS - Andreas Metz (Temple University, Philadelphia)   (BALLROOM EAST)
Slides
12:00 Left-right asymmetry of transverse densities from chiral dynamics - Carlos Granados (Uppsala University)   (BALLROOM EAST)
Slides
10:45
WG7 Future experiments (until 12:30) (PORTICO)
10:45 The Mu2e Experiment at Fermilab - Franco Grancagnolo (INFN Lecce)   (PORTICO)
Slides
11:10 Prospects for K+ ->pi+ nu nu observation at CERN in NA62 - Bruno Angelucci (University of Glasgow (GB))   (PORTICO)
Slides
11:35 Top quark physics in ep collisions - Christian Schwanenberger (University of Manchester (GB)) Christian Schwanenberger (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (PORTICO)
Slides
08:30
WG1+WG5 Joint Session (until 10:15) (BALLROOM EAST)
08:30 Impact of heavy-flavour production cross sections measured by the LHCb experiment on parton distribution functions at low x. - Collaboration PROSA (.)   (BALLROOM EAST)
Slides
08:55 QCD Analysis of the combined HERA inclusive data together with HERA jet and charm data - Collaboration H1 and ZEUS (DESY) Gerhard Immanuel Brandt (Berkeley Lab (US))   (BALLROOM EAST)
Slides
09:20 New Limits on Intrinsic Charm in the Nucleon from Global Analysis - Prof. Tim Londergan (Indiana University) Pedro Jimenez-Delgado (Jefferson Lab) Wally Melnitchouk (Jefferson Lab)   (BALLROOM EAST)
Slides
09:45 On the intrinsic heavy quark content of the nucleon and its impact on heavy new physics at the LHC - Florian Lyonnet (LPSC)   (BALLROOM EAST)
Slides
08:30
WG2 Small-x, Diffraction and Vector Mesons (until 10:15) (BALLROOM WEST)
08:30 Matching Collinear and Small-x Factorization Calculations for Inclusive Hadron Production in pA Collisions - Anna Stasto (Penn State)   (BALLROOM WEST)
Slides
08:55 CGC beyond eikonal accuracy - Tolga Altinoluk (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela)   (BALLROOM WEST)
Slides
09:20 Classical Gluon Production Amplitude for Nucleus–Nucleus Collisions: First Saturation Correction in the Projectile - Douglas Wertepny (The Ohio State University)   (BALLROOM WEST)
Slides
09:45 TMDs at Small-x: What We Have Learnt and What We Expect - Feng Yuan (LBNL)   (BALLROOM WEST)
Slides
08:30
WG3:Electroweak Physics and Beyond the Standard Model (until 10:15) (BALLROOM CENTER)
08:30 Direct searches for low-mass new physics particles at BABAR - Alexandre Beaulieu (University of Victoria)   (BALLROOM CENTER)
Slides
08:50 Search for right-handed neutrinos at CMS - Nathaniel Joseph Pastika (Baylor University (US))   (BALLROOM CENTER)
Slides
09:07 Searches for heavy quarks and other signatures with the ATLAS detector at the LHC - Xiaowen Lei (University of Arizona (US))   (BALLROOM CENTER)
Slides
09:27 Searches for new heavy resonances and extra dimensions at CMS - Francesco Romeo (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   (BALLROOM CENTER)
Slides
09:44 Searches for new physics in high-mass resonances with the ATLAS detector at the LHC - Dr Daniel Hayden (Michigan State University (US))   (BALLROOM CENTER)
Slides
10:01 Search for ttbar resonances and dark matter at CMS - Paul Jonathan Turner (University of Illinois at Chicago (US))   (BALLROOM CENTER)
Slides
08:30
WG4 QCD and Hadronic Final States (until 10:15) (FORUM)
08:30 Soft Gluon Resummations in Dijet Azimuthal Angular Correlations at the Collider - Feng Yuan (LBNL)   (FORUM)
Slides
08:55 Jet measurements, alpha_s and PDF results from CMS - Leonard Apanasevich (University of Illinois at Chicago (US))   (FORUM)
Slides
09:20 Measurement of the jet production properties with the ATLAS detector - Camille Belanger-Champagne (McGill University (CA))   (FORUM)
Slides
09:45 Measurement of Multijet Production in ep Collisions at High Q^2 and Determination of the Strong Coupling alpha_s - Ringaile Placakyte (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (FORUM)
Slides
08:30
WG6+WG7 joint session (until 10:15) (THEATER)
08:30 SoLID-SIDIS: Future Measurements of Transverse Spin, TMDs and more - Zhihong Ye (Duke University)   (THEATER)
Slides
08:55 Polarized Drell-Yan measurements at Fermilab: The future of the SeaQuest experiment - Dr Markus Diefenthaler (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)   (THEATER)
Slides
09:45 Highlights from the (un)polarized e+p scattering program at an EIC - elke-caroline Aschenauer (BNL)   (THEATER)
Slides
10:15 --- Break ---
10:45
WG1 Structure Functions and Parton Densities (until 12:30) (BALLROOM EAST)
10:45 Vector Boson Production with Heavy Ions at the LHC - David Clark (Southern Methodist University)   ()
Slides
11:10 Impact of Global Direct Photon Data on the Gluon Distribution Function - nobuo sato (jlab)   ()
Slides
11:35 Transverse Momentum Dependent (Un)polarized Gluon Distribution in Higgs Production - Tomas Kasemets (Nikhef/VU)   (BALLROOM EAST)
Slides
10:45
WG2 Small-x, Diffraction and Vector Mesons (until 12:30) (BALLROOM WEST)
10:45 Recent neutrino interaction cross section results from T2K - Dr Erez Reinherz-Aronis   (BALLROOM WEST)
Slides
11:10 Detection of CC "0 pion" neutrino interactions in LAr TPC with the ArgoNeuT detector - Jonathan Asaadi (Syracuse University) Jonathan Asaadi (urn:Google)   (BALLROOM WEST)
Slides
11:35 Coherent Rho Meson Production in Neutrino Interaction - Dr Xinchun Tian (Univ. of South Carolina)   (BALLROOM WEST)
Slides
10:45
WG3:Electroweak Physics and Beyond the Standard Model (until 12:30) (BALLROOM CENTER)
10:45 Recent highlights from SUSY searches at CMS - Denis Rathjens (Hamburg University (DE))   (BALLROOM CENTER)
Slides
11:13 Supersymmetry searches in ATLAS - Federico Meloni (Universitaet Bern (CH))   (BALLROOM CENTER)
Slides
11:44 NLO+NLL limits on W′ and Z′ gauge boson masses in general extensions of the Standard Model - Florian Lyonnet (LPSC)   (BALLROOM CENTER)
Slides
12:04 BSM Phenomenology at Run 2 and Beyond - Nathaniel Craig (UC Santa Barbara)   (BALLROOM CENTER)
Slides
10:45
WG4 QCD and Hadronic Final States (until 12:30) (FORUM)
10:45 DIS Event Shape at N$^3$LL - Daekyoung Kang (LANL)   (FORUM)
Slides
11:10 On the resummation of non-global logarithms at finite $N_c$ - Dr Yazid Delenda (Université Hadj Lakhdar - Batna)   (FORUM)
Slides
11:35 Eikonal gluon radiation at finite-N$_c$ beyond 2-loops - Dr Kamel Khelifa-Kerfa (Université Hassiba Benbouali de Chlef)   (FORUM)
Slides
12:00 NNLL Resummation of Event-Shapes in $e^+e^-$ Annihilation - Heather Turmeau Mcaslan (University of Sussex (GB))   (FORUM)
Slides
10:45
WG5 Heavy Flavours (until 12:30) ()
10:45
WG6 Spin Physics (until 12:30) (THEATER)
10:45 Transverse Force on Quarks in DIS - Matthias Burkardt (NMSU)   (THEATER)
Slides
11:10 Recent Results of Semi-inclusive DIS Experiments at Jefferson Lab - Dr Kalyan Allada (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   (THEATER)
Slides
11:35 PHENIX Results of Transverse Single-Spin Asymmetries in $\eta$ and single-muon production channels in $p^\uparrow+p$ collision - Kenneth Barish (UC Riverside)   (THEATER)
Slides
12:00 Constraining Transversity and Nucleon Transverse-polarization Structure Through Polarized-proton Collisions at STAR - Dr James L. Drachenberg (Valparaiso University)   (THEATER)
10:45
WG7 Future experiments (until 12:30) (PROMENADE)
10:45 Parton Distributions, QCD Measurements, and BSM Prospects with the LHeC - Claire Gwenlan (University of Oxford (GB))   (PROMENADE)
Slides
11:20 Low-x physics at LHeC/FCC-he and its implications on UHECR - Anna Stasto (Penn State)   (PROMENADE)
Slides
11:45 The Halls B and C semi-inclusive deep inelastic scattering program towards the transverse momentum dependence of valence quarks - Rolf Ent (Jefferson Lab)   (PROMENADE)
Slides
08:00
Plenary (until 18:50) ()
09:00 WG1 Highlights: Structure Functions and Parton Densities - Stefano Camarda (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Ingo Schienbein (Universite Joseph Fourier) Simona Malace Ingo Schienbein (urn:Google)   ()
Slides
09:30 WG2 Highlights: Small-x, Diffraction and Vector Mesons - Eugenio Scapparone (INFN-Bologna(IT)) Zelimir Djurcic (A) Yuri Kovchegov (urn:Google) Robert Ciesielski (Rockefeller University (US)) Yuri Kovchegov (The Ohio State University) Yuri Kovchegov (T)   ()
Slides
10:00 WG3 Highlights: Electroweak Physics and Beyond the Standard Model - Seamus Riordan (Stony Brook University) Peter Onyisi (University of Texas (US)) Simone Marzani (Durham University) Simone Marzani (MIT) Simone Marzani (University of Edinburgh) Simone Marzani (University of Manchester) Simone Marzani (IPPP / Durham University) Simone Marzani (University of Durham (GB))   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 WG4 Highlights: QCD and Hadronic Final States - Sung Won Lee (Texas Tech University (US)) Stefan Hoeche (SLAC) Pavel Starovoitov (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
Slides
11:30 WG5 Highlights: Heavy Flavors - Achim Geiser (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Flera Rizatdinova (Oklahoma State University (US)) Marco Guzzi (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
Slides
12:00 WG6 Highlights: Spin Physics - Patricia Solvignon (University of New Hampshire) Dr Ted Rogers (Old Dominion University) Francesca Giordano (UIUC) Francesca Giordano (UIUC) Francesca Giordano (Univ. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (US))   ()
Slides
12:30 --- Seated Lunch ---
13:30 WG7 Highlights: Future experiments - Dave Gaskell (Jefferson Lab) Roberto Petti (University of South Carolina (US)) Uta Klein (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
Slides
14:00 Particle physics from the Asian perspective - Yuji Yamazaki (Kobe University (JP))   ()
Slides
14:30 Particle physics from the European perspective - Max Klein (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
Slides
15:00 --- Coffee break ---
15:30 Particle Physics from the American perspective - Patricia McBride (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (FNAL))   ()
Slides
16:00 DIS outlook - Prof. Davison Soper (University of Oregon)   ()
Slides
16:30 Summary of IAC meeting - Aharon Levy (Tel Aviv University)   ()
Slides
16:40 Closing Remarks - Prof. Fred Olness (Southern Methodist University)   ()
Slides
PM
18:30 --- Reception ---
12:30 --- Box Lunch ---
14:00
WG1 Structure Functions and Parton Densities (until 15:45) (FORUM)
14:00 nCTEQ15 -- Global analysis of nuclear parton distributions with uncertainties - Dr Aleksander Kusina (LPSC Grenoble)   (FORUM)
Slides
14:25 Nuclear PDF constraints from p+Pb collisions at the LHC - Mr Ilkka Helenius (Lund University)   (FORUM)
Slides
14:50 Nuclear Parton Distributions and Applications to Drell-Yan and anti-neutrino Scattering - Roberto Petti (University of South Carolina (US)) Dr Sergey Kulagin (INR)   (FORUM)
Slides
15:15 Neutrino scattering physics with the SHIP Experiment - Antonia Di Crescenzo   (FORUM)
Slides
14:00
WG2 Small-x, Diffraction and Vector Mesons (until 15:45) (BALLROOM WEST)
14:00 Holographic Approach to DIS at Small-x at High Energy - Prof. Chung-I Tan (Brown University)   (BALLROOM WEST)
Slides
14:25 Measurement of Dijet Production in Diffractive Deep-Inelastic ep Scattering at HERA - Dr Stefan Schmitt (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (BALLROOM WEST)
Slides
14:50 Diffractive Dijet Production with a Leading Proton in ep Collisions at HERA - Dr Stefan Schmitt (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (BALLROOM WEST)
Slides
15:15 Production of exclusive dijets in diffractive deep inelastic scattering at HERA - Leszek Adamczyk (Cracow AGH-UST) Leszek Adamczyk (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   (BALLROOM WEST)
Slides
14:00
WG3:Electroweak Physics and Beyond the Standard Model (until 15:45) (THEATER)
14:00 Production of W bosons in p-Pb collisions measured with ALICE at the LHC. - Dr Edith Zinhle buthelezi (iThemba LABS, Cape Town)   (THEATER)
Slides
14:20 W/Z results from CMS - Cosmin Dragoiu (Texas Tech University (US))   (THEATER)
Slides
14:35 Precision measurements of Standard Model parameters with the ATLAS detector - Gerhard Immanuel Brandt (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE))   (THEATER)
Slides
14:55 Z and W production in the forward region - Ronan James Wallace (University College Dublin (IE))   (THEATER)
Slides
15:15 Measurements of Multi-boson production, Trilinear and Quadratic Gauge Couplings with the ATLAS detector - Karen Chen (Stony Brook University (US))   (THEATER)
Slides
14:00
WG6 Spin Physics (until 15:45) (BALLROOM EAST)
14:00 Transverse single-spin asymmetries $A_{UT}^{\sin\phi_S}$ and $A_{UT}^{\sin(2\phi_h -\phi_S)}$ in SIDIS - Wenjuan Mao (Southeast University)   (BALLROOM EAST)
Slides
14:25 Boundary terms in the decomposition of nucleon spin - Mr Peter Lowdon (University of Zurich)   (BALLROOM EAST)
Slides
14:50 Next-to-leading order weighted Sivers asymmetry in semi-inclusive deep inelastic scattering: three-gluon correlator - Dr LINGYUN DAI (Indiana University)   (BALLROOM EAST)
Slides
15:15 Singlet and non-singlet axial-vector form factors for the octet baryons. - Harleen Dahiya (Dr. B.R. Ambedkar National Institute of Technology)   (BALLROOM EAST)
14:00
WG7 Future experiments (until 15:45) (BALLROOM CENTER)
14:00 MEIC Detector and Interaction Region at JLab - Dr Zhiwen Zhao (JLab & Old Dominion University)   (BALLROOM CENTER)
Slides
14:25 The Evolution Of PHENIX Into An Electron Ion Collider (EIC) Experiment - Dr Nils Feege (Stony Brook University)   (BALLROOM CENTER)
Slides
14:50 A dedicated eRHIC Detector and Interaction Region design - Dr Alexander Kiselev (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (BALLROOM CENTER)
Slides
15:15 A detector for energy-frontier ep scattering - Max Klein (University of Liverpool (GB))   (BALLROOM CENTER)
Slides
15:45 --- Break ---
16:15
WG1 Structure Functions and Parton Densities (until 18:00) (PROMENADE)
16:15 Low Energy Beam Neutrino Nucleus Deep Inelastic Scattering at MINERvA - Joel Mousseau   (PROMENADE)
Slides
16:40 Measurement of Neutrino Induced Resonance Production - Dr Xinchun Tian (Univ. of South Carolina)   (PROMENADE)
Slides
17:05 Cross-section and structure function measurements with the ELBNF Near Detector - Vittorio Paolone (University of Pittsburgh)   (PROMENADE)
16:15
WG2 Small-x, Diffraction and Vector Mesons (until 18:00) (BALLROOM WEST)
16:15 Saturation and geometrical scaling: from small x DIS to high energy heavy ion collisions - Michal Praszalowicz (Jagellonian University, Krakow)   (BALLROOM WEST)
Slides
16:40 The perturbative Pomeron with NLO accuracy: Jet-Gap-Jet Observables - Martin Hentschinski (Institute for Nuclear Science, UNAM)   (BALLROOM WEST)
Slides
17:05 Diffractive production from the Color-Glass-Condensate - Amir Rezaeian (Universidad Tecnica Federico Santa Maria)   (BALLROOM WEST)
Slides
17:30 Coulomb corrections to DIS off heavy nuclei - Prof. Kirill Tuchin (Iowa State University)   (BALLROOM WEST)
Slides
16:15
WG3:Electroweak Physics and Beyond the Standard Model (until 18:15) (BALLROOM CENTER)
16:15 Multiboson measurements and Exclusive W+W- production and constraints on Anomalous Quartic Gauge Couplings measured with the CMS experiment - Jordan Damgov (Texas Tech University (US))   (BALLROOM CENTER)
Slides
16:40 The WW story - Harikrishnan Ramani (Yang Institute Of Theoretical Physics)   (BALLROOM CENTER)
Slides
17:00 Electroweak Corrections at the LHC - Jia Zhou (SUNY at Buffalo)   (BALLROOM CENTER)
Slides
17:20 WA Fusion at Super-TeV Hadron Colliders - Richard Ruiz (University of Pittsburgh)   (BALLROOM CENTER)
17:40 Forward-Backward Asymmetry as a Discovery Tool for Z' Bosons at the LHC - Dr Elena Accomando (University of Southampton)   (BALLROOM CENTER)
Slides
18:00 Exclusion and Discovery via Drell-Yan in Multi-Z ′ Models - Juri Fiaschi (University of Southampton)   (BALLROOM CENTER)
Slides
16:15
WG4+WG5 Joint Session (until 18:00) (THEATER)
16:15 Measurement of Vector boson + Heavy flavor jet production rates by D0 - Ashish Kumar (State University of New York (US))   (THEATER)
Slides
16:40 Combination of D* Differential Cross-SectionMeasurements in Deep-Inelastic ep Scattering at HERA - Olaf Behnke (DESY)   (THEATER)
Slides
17:05 Measurement of forward-backward asymmetries of B+, Λb and Λ in ppbar collisions at √s=1.96 TeV - Braden Keim Abbott (University of Oklahoma (US))   (THEATER)
Slides
17:30 Heavy flavors on CT14 - Tie-Jiun Hou (SMU)   (THEATER)
Slides
16:15
WG5 Heavy Flavours (until 18:15) ()
16:15
WG6 Spin Physics (until 18:20) (BALLROOM EAST)
16:15 Recent COMPASS results on transverse spin asymmetries in SIDIS. - Mr giulio sbrizzai (Trieste University and INFN)   (BALLROOM EAST)
Slides
16:40 Measurement of transverse single-spin asymmetry and cross-section ratios of kinematically fully reconstructed weak bosons in p+p collisions at $\sqrt{s}=500-510$~GeV at RHIC - Dr Salvatore Fazio (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (BALLROOM EAST)
Slides
17:05 Challenges in the extraction of TMDs from SIDIS data: perturbative vs non-perturbative aspects - J. Osvaldo Gonzalez H. (University of Turin)   (BALLROOM EAST)
Slides
17:30 Update on the phenomenology of collinear Dihadron FFs. - Aurore Courtoy (IFPA)   (BALLROOM EAST)
Slides
16:15
WG7 Future experiments (until 18:00) (FORUM)
16:15 The ATLAS Tile Calorimeter and its upgrades for the high luminosity LHC - Iouri Smirnov (Northern Illinois University (US))   (FORUM)
Slides
16:40 Round table discussion about future lepton-ion colliders : synergies and complementarity   (FORUM)
Slides
12:30 --- Box Lunch ---
14:00
WG1 Structure Functions and Parton Densities (until 15:45) (FORUM)
14:00 Extracting the d/u ratio with the Self Organizing Maps Algorithm - Prof. Simonetta Liuti (University of Virginia)   (FORUM)
Slides
14:25 Light quark flavor asymmetry and quark energy loss at Fermilab E906 Experiment - Kun Liu (urn:Google)   (FORUM)
Slides
14:50 Using Drell-Yan forward-backward asymmetry to constrain Parton Distribution Functions - Prof. Arie Bodek (University of Rochester (US))   (FORUM)
Slides
15:15 MMHT 2014 PDFs - Prof. Robert Samuel Thorne (University College London (UK)) Prof. Alan Martin (IPPP Durham) Mr Patrick Motylinski (UCL London) Lucian Harland-Lang (University College London)   (FORUM)
Slides
14:00
WG2 Small-x, Diffraction and Vector Mesons (until 15:45) (BALLROOM WEST)
14:00 NLO JIMWLK - Michael Lublinsky   (BALLROOM WEST)
Slides
14:25 Higher Fock states in CGC - Andrey Grabovskiy (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (RU))   (BALLROOM WEST)
Slides
14:50 High-energy evolution of Wilson lines at the next-to-leading order - Dr Giovanni Chirilli   (BALLROOM WEST)
Slides
15:15 Solving the NLO BK equation in coordinate space - Dr Tuomas Lappi (Jyvaskyla U)   (BALLROOM WEST)
Slides
14:00
WG3+WG5 Joint Session (until 15:45) (THEATER)
14:00 Measurements of the top-quark properties in the production and decays of ttbar events at CMS and ATLAS - Dr Andreas Jung (Fermilab)   (THEATER)
Slides
14:30 Measurements of the top quark mass using the ATLAS and CMS detectors at the LHC - Sven Menke (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D)   (THEATER)
Slides
15:00 Measurements of the top quark mass at D0 - Huanzhao Liu (SMU)   (THEATER)
Slides
15:20 A New Method for Indirect Mass Measurements using the Integral Charge Asymmetry at the LHC - Steve Guy Muanza (CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3 (FR))   (THEATER)
Slides
14:00
WG4 QCD and Hadronic Final States (until 15:45) (BALLROOM CENTER)
14:00 Automated higher-order calculations: Status and prospects - Giovanni Ossola (City University of New York (US))   (BALLROOM CENTER)
Slides
14:25 Testing QCD with jets measured by CMS down to very low-pt and into the forward phase space - Alex Baudouin E Van Spilbeeck (Universiteit Antwerpen Physics Department)   (BALLROOM CENTER)
Slides
14:50 NLO+PS for coloured-resonance mediated processes - Tomas Jezo (Milano Bicocca)   (BALLROOM CENTER)
14:00
WG6 Spin Physics (until 15:45) (BALLROOM EAST)
14:00 Recent results from PHENIX on double helicity asymmetry ($A_{LL}$) measurement at center of mass energy of $\sqrt{s}$ = 510 GeV - Hari Guragain (PHENIX Collaboration)   (BALLROOM EAST)
Slides
14:25 Jet measurements in polarized p+p collisions at STAR at RHIC - Dr Xuan Li (Temple University)   (BALLROOM EAST)
Slides
14:50 Measurement of longitudinal single-spin asymetries for $W^{\pm}$ boson production in polarized $p+p$ collisions at $\sqrt{s}=510$ GeV at STAR - DEVIKA S GUNARATHNE (urn:Google)   (BALLROOM EAST)
Slides
15:15 Probing the Sea-Quark Contribution to Total Proton Spin via the Weak Interaction at PHENIX - Mike Beaumier (urn:Google)   (BALLROOM EAST)
Slides
14:00
WG7 Future experiments (until 15:45) (PROMENADE)
14:00 Neutrino-Nucleus Deep Inelastic Scattering in MINERvA in the NuMI Medium Energy Beam - Anne Norrick (The College of William and Mary)   (PROMENADE)
Slides
14:25 Measurements of The Neutrino Flux Using Fine-Grained Tracker - Xinchun Tian (Univesrity of South Carolina)   (PROMENADE)
Slides
14:50 THE SHIP experiment and its detector for neutrino physics - Annarita Buonaura   (PROMENADE)
Slides
15:15 The EMC effect: upcoming experimental programs at Jefferson Lab - Simona Malace   (PROMENADE)
15:45 --- Break ---
16:15
WG1 Structure Functions and Parton Densities (until 18:20) (FORUM)
16:15 On the of physical DGLAP evolution of structure functions and its use for detecting saturation effects - Martin Hentschinski (Institute for Nuclear Science, UNAM)   (FORUM)
Slides
16:40 Initial conditions for the double parton distribution functions - Zachary Snyder (Penn State)   (FORUM)
Slides
17:05 Charge densities in impact parameter and transverse coordinate space - Harleen Dahiya (Dr. B.R. Ambedkar National Institute of Technology)   (FORUM)
16:15
WG2 Small-x, Diffraction and Vector Mesons (until 18:00) (BALLROOM WEST)
16:15 Resummation of Double Logarithms in the Rapidity Evolution of Color Dipoles - Madrigal Martínez José Daniel (IPhT CEA Saclay)   (BALLROOM WEST)
Slides
16:40 Rapidity evolution of gluon TMD from low to moderate x - Andrey Tarasov (Jefferson Lab)   (BALLROOM WEST)
Slides
17:05 Diffractive production of isolated photons at HERA - Dr Peter Bussey (University of Glasgow)   (BALLROOM WEST)
Slides
16:15
WG3+WG5 Joint Session (until 18:20) (THEATER)
16:15 Single Top quark production cross section measurements using the ATLAS and CMS detectors at the LHC - Kevin Finelli (University of Sydney (AU))   (THEATER)
Slides
16:45 Theoretical results for electroweak boson and single-top production - Nikolaos Kidonakis (Kennesaw State University)   (THEATER)
Slides
17:10 Recent BaBar results on CP violation in B-meson decays - Marcin Chrzaszcz (University of Zurich (CH))   (THEATER)
Slides
17:35 New physics searches with B mesons at the ATLAS experiment - Tamsin Nooney (University of London (GB))   (THEATER)
Slides
18:00 Vector boson production in association with jets and heavy flavor quarks with CMS - Thomas Mastrianni Perry (University of Wisconsin (US))   (THEATER)
Slides
16:15
WG4 QCD and Hadronic Final States (until 18:00) (BALLROOM CENTER)
16:15 Measurement of photon production cross sections with the ATLAS detector - Matthias Saimpert (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (BALLROOM CENTER)
Slides
16:40 Fast evaluation of theoretical uncertainties with Sherpa and MCgrid - Enrico Bothmann (II. Physikalisches Institut, Universitaet Goettingen)   (BALLROOM CENTER)
Slides
17:05 Scattering amplitudes in TMD-factorisation via BCFW recursion - Dr Mirko Serino (Institute of Nuclear Physics, PAN, Cracow)   (BALLROOM CENTER)
Slides
17:30 Comparisons of Exact Amplitude--Based Resummation Predictions and LHC Data - Aditi Mukhopadhyay (urn:Google)   (BALLROOM CENTER)
Slides
16:15
WG6 Spin Physics (until 18:00) (BALLROOM EAST)
16:15 JAM global QCD analysis of spin-dependent parton distributions - Dr Nobuo Sato (Jefferson Lab)   (BALLROOM EAST)
Slides
16:40 Recent Spin structure results from inclusive electron scattering experiments at Jefferson Lab. - Nilanga Liyanage (University of Virginia (US))   (BALLROOM EAST)
Slides
17:05 Polarization in double parton scattering - Tomas Kasemets (DESY)   (BALLROOM EAST)
Slides
17:30 Linear polarization of gluons and Higgs plus jet production at the LHC - Cristian Pisano (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)   (BALLROOM EAST)
Slides
16:15
WG7 Future experiments (until 18:15) (PROMENADE)
12:30 --- Box Lunch ---
14:00 --- Free Afternoon ---
19:00 --- Conference Banquet ---
Your browser is out of date!

If you are using Internet Explorer, please use Firefox, Chrome or Edge instead.

Otherwise, please update your browser to the latest version to use Indico without problems.

×