4th International Conference on New Frontiers in Physics ICNFP2015

from Sunday, August 23, 2015 (7:00 AM) to Sunday, August 30, 2015 (11:00 PM)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Aug 23, 2015
Aug 24, 2015
Aug 25, 2015
Aug 26, 2015
Aug 27, 2015
Aug 28, 2015
Aug 29, 2015
Aug 30, 2015
AM
8:15 AM
Plenaries: Session 1 (until 8:45 AM) ()
8:15 AM Welcome from Organizers - Yiota Foka (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   ()
8:25 AM Welcome from the director of OAC - Konstantinos Zormpas (OAC)   ()
8:30 AM History of OAC - Emanuella Larentzakis (OAC)   ()
8:45 AM
Plenaries: Session 1 - Vladimir Shevchenko (National Research Centre Kurchatov Institute (RU)) (until 10:55 AM) ()
8:45 AM Photons walking the line - Igor Jex (Czech Technical University (CZ))   ()
9:25 AM Hagedorn temperature and physics of black holes - Valentin Zakharov (Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU))   ()
9:55 AM Scales hierarchies in particle physics and cosmology - Ignatios Antoniadis (Albert Einstein Center for Fundamental Physics (AEC), Switzerland and LPTHE CNRS UMPC, France)   ()
10:25 AM Supersymmetry, Cosmological Constant and Inflation - Nikos Mavromatos (University of London (GB))   ()
10:55 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:15 AM
Plenaries: Session 2 - Krzysztof Redlich (GSi Darmstadt) (until 1:45 PM) ()
11:15 AM Thermal Dileptons and the QCD Phase Transitions - Hans Specht (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   ()
11:45 AM QGP formation in small systems? - Itzhak Tserruya (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   ()
12:15 PM The Physics of FAIR - Joachim Stroth (Goethe-University and GSI)   ()
12:45 PM Conciliating SUSY with the Z-peaked excess - Vasiliki Mitsou (IFIC Valencia & CERN)   ()
1:15 PM Large Scale Data Analysis and Computing; past and future - Rene Brun (CERN)   ()
8:30 AM
Plenaries: Session 1 - Itzhak Tserruya (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL)) (until 10:30 AM) ()
8:30 AM Space research and radiobiology at FAIR - Radek Pleskac (GSI Darmstadt)   ()
9:00 AM Experimental techniques and methods in hadron spectroscopy - Frank Nerling (Helmholtz Institute Mainz, GSI Darmstadt (DE))   ()
9:30 AM Proton structure and PDFs from HERA - Vladimir Chekelian (MPI for Physics, Munich)   ()
10:00 AM Central Exclusive production at hadron colliders - Valery Khoze (University of Durham (GB))   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:55 AM
Plenaries: Session 2 -Dr Vasiliki Mitsou (IFIC Valencia & CERN) (until 1:15 PM) ()
10:55 AM Nucleon structure studies with the COMPASS experiment at CERN - Stephane Platchkov (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   ()
11:20 AM Hadron production at SIS energies - overview of SIS18 results and prospect for SIS100 - Andrej Kugler (Nuclear Physics Institute ASCR)   ()
11:45 AM Highlights from Belle - Youngjoon Kwon (Yonsei University)   ()
12:25 PM Precision Measurement of the Proton and Helium Fluxin Primary Cosmic Rays with AMS-02 - Melanie Heil (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   ()
12:50 PM Chaotic vortical flows and their manifestations - Alexander Sorin (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
8:20 AM
Plenaries: Session 1 - Johann Rafelski (University of Arizona) (until 8:30 AM) ()
8:20 AM Introduction - Johann Rafelski (University of Arizona)   ()
8:30 AM
Plenaries: Session 1 - Johann Rafelski (University of Arizona) (until 10:30 AM) ()
8:30 AM Hagedorn's Limiting Temperature and the Onset of Deconfinement - Mark Gorenstein (Bogolyubov Institute for Theoretical Physics)   ()
9:00 AM Event by Event Analysis in Relativistic Nucleus-Nucleus Collisions - Reinhard Stock (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))   ()
9:30 AM Hagedorn mass spectrum and QCD thermodynamics - Krzysztof Redlich (GSi Darmstadt)   ()
10:00 AM Appearance of Hagedorn limiting temperature in microscopic model calculations - Evgeny Zabrodin (University of Oslo)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:50 AM
Plenaries: Session 2 - Valentin Zakharov (I) (until 1:10 PM) ()
10:50 AM A possible evidence of observation of two mixed phases in nuclear collisions - Kyrylo Bugaiev (National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine (UA))   ()
11:20 AM High temperature Bose-Einstein condensation - Viktor Begun   ()
11:45 AM Beyond the thermal model - Georg Wolschin (Heidelberg University)   ()
12:10 PM Colour Particle States Behaviour in the QCD Vacuum - Viacheslav Kuvshinov (JIPNR-Sosny NAS Belarus)   ()
12:40 PM Hot Universe - Johann Rafelski (University of Arizona)   ()
8:30 AM
Plenaries: Session 1 - Vladimir Kekelidze (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU)) (until 10:30 AM) ()
8:30 AM Thermalization in strongly coupled confining gauge theories - Ilias Kyritsis (University of Crete (GR) and APC (FR))   ()
9:00 AM ALICE overview - Sami Sakari Rasanen (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))   ()
9:30 AM Overview of recent ATLAS results - Fares Djama (Universite d'Aix - Marseille II (FR)) Fares Djama (CNRS/IN2P3 CPPM - Aix-Marseille Univ.)   ()
10:00 AM CMS overview - Tommaso Dorigo (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Plenaries: Session 2 - Tommaso Dorigo (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT)) (until 12:45 PM) ()
11:00 AM Overview of ATLAS Standard Model Measurements - Will Buttinger (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   ()
11:20 AM Higgs results from CMS - Rainer Mankel (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE))   ()
11:40 AM Higgs results from ATLAS - Xin Chen (Tsinghua University (CN))   ()
12:00 PM Supersymmetry searches in ATLAS - Emma Sian Kuwertz (University of Victoria (CA))   ()
12:20 PM Top quark physics from run 1 of the LHC - Antonio Onofre (LIP/Universidade do Minho)   ()
8:30 AM
Plenaries: Session 1 - David Jason Koskinen (University of Copenhagen) (until 10:25 AM) ()
8:30 AM Highlights from Super-Kamiokande - Kimihiro Okumura   ()
8:55 AM Highlights from T2k - Anna Dabrowska (INP PAN)   ()
9:20 AM Recent Results from the Daya Bay Reactor Neutrino Experiment - Ming Chung Chu (The Chinese University of Hong Kong (HK))   ()
9:40 AM Recent Borexino results and prospects for the near future - Davide D'Angelo (Universita' degli Studi Milano)   ()
10:00 AM An Experimental Programme at the DUNE Experiment - Jaroslaw Nowak (Lancaster University)   ()
10:25 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:45 AM
Plenaries: Session 2 - Boris Kopeliovich (UTFSM) (until 12:50 PM) ()
10:45 AM Heavy flavors in nucleus-nucleus and proton-nucleus - Marzia Nardi (INFN)   ()
11:10 AM Heavy-flavour measurements at the LHC - Min Jung Kweon (Inha University (KR))   ()
11:35 AM Open heavy flavor at RHIC - Jaroslav Bielcik (Czech Technical University (CZ))   ()
12:00 PM Review of recent results on jet physics in Heavy Ion from LHC - Alexandre Shabetai (Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et des Technologies Associe)   ()
12:25 PM Transport phenomena in a plasma of confining gluons - Radoslaw Ryblewski (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN)   ()
8:30 AM
Plenaries: Session 1 - Hans Specht (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE)) (until 10:30 AM) ()
8:30 AM Discrete Symmetries CP, T, CPT - Jose Bernabeu (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (ES))   ()
9:00 AM Neutrino Oscillation and Resolving the Neutrino Mass Ordering - David Jason Koskinen (University of Copenhagen)   ()
9:30 AM Status of the NICA project at JINR - Vladimir Kekelidze (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
10:00 AM Electromagnetic probes of QCD matter: an experimental overview - Tetyana Galatyuk (Goethe University / EMMI)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Plenaries: Session 2 -Prof. Alexander Sorin (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU)) (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:00 AM Determination of alpha_s from the QCD static energy - Antonio Vairo   ()
11:30 AM Exotics with Effective Field Theories - Nora Brambilla (Institut fuer Theoretische Physik)   ()
12:00 PM New quantum reality as revealed by weak measurements - Yakir Aharonov (Chapman University)   ()
12:30 PM Big Bang, inflation, standard Physics... and the potentialities of new Physics and alternative cosmologies - Luis Gonzalez-Mestres (John Naisbitt University)   ()
6:00 AM --- Social event ---
PM
2:10 PM
Lectures (until 2:15 PM) ()
2:10 PM Opening - Larisa Bravina (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
2:15 PM
Lectures - Valery Khoze (University of Durham (GB)) (until 4:45 PM) ()
2:15 PM The Constituent-Quark Model - Nowadays - Willibald Plessas (University of Graz)   ()
3:05 PM Hamiltonian Approach to QCD in Coulomb gauge-from the vacuum to finite temperatures - Hugo Reinhardt (Universität Tübingen)   ()
3:55 PM Charmonium production on nuclei: a story of surprises - Boris Kopeliovich (UTFSM)   ()
4:45 PM --- Coffee break ---
5:05 PM
Lectures - Hugo Reinhardt (Universität Tübingen) (until 6:45 PM) ()
5:05 PM Soft physics of heavy ion collisions - Laszlo Csernai (Department of Physics and Technology)   ()
5:55 PM Recent Results from the Telescope Array Ultra High Energy Cosmic Ray Observatory - John Matthews (University of Utah)   ()
6:45 PM Social Event   ()
8:00 PM Dinner and Social Event   ()
1:45 PM --- Lunch ---
3:05 PM
Plenaries: Session 3 - Christine Kourkoumelis (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR)) (until 4:50 PM) ()
3:05 PM Flavour Physics at LHCb - Bernardo Adeva (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   ()
3:35 PM Observation of pentaquark resonances in Lambdab->J/psi K p decays - Bernardo Adeva (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   ()
3:50 PM Higgs boson combined results - Pascal Vanlaer (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (BE))   ()
4:20 PM Particle Physics Outreach in the LHC era: Higgs - what’s next? - Hans Peter Beck (Universitaet Bern (CH))   ()
4:50 PM --- Coffee break ---
5:10 PM
Plenaries: Session 4 - Evgeny Zabrodin (University of Oslo (NO)) (until 6:30 PM) ()
5:10 PM Archimedes Force on Casimir Apparatus - Vladimir Shevchenko (National Research Centre Kurchatov Institute (RU))   ()
5:40 PM The restless gamma-ray sky and clues on new physics: seven years of discoveries with Fermi Large Area Telescope - Sara Cutini (ASI Science Data Center - INFN)   ()
6:05 PM Progress report for the AEGIS antimatter gravity experiment - Alban Kellerbauer (Max-Planck-Gesellschaft (DE))   ()
8:00 PM --- Dinner ---
9:00 PM Social event   ()
1:15 PM --- Lunch ---
2:25 PM
Parallel 1 (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:25 PM Highlights from the COMPASS experiment at CERN - Hadron spectroscopy and excitations - Frank Nerling (Universit ̈at Mainz, Institut fu ̈r Kernphysik, Germany)   ()
2:50 PM Spin Physics Results from PHENIX - Ralf Seidl (RIKEN)   ()
3:10 PM Proton spin in leading order of the covariant approach - Petr Zavada (Institute of Physics, ASCR, Prague)   ()
2:25 PM
Parallel 2 (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:25 PM Measurements of the properties of the Higgs boson using the ATLAS Detector - Michaela Queitsch-Maitland (University of Manchester (GB))   ()
2:50 PM Combination of couplings of the Higgs boson by the ATLAS experiment with Run 1 data - Nan Lu (University of Michigan (US))   ()
3:10 PM Search for Higgs Bosons produced in association with top quarks with the ATLAS detector - Yang Qin (University of Manchester (GB))   ()
2:25 PM
Parallel 3 (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:25 PM Searching for the QCD critical point through power-law fluctuations of the proton density in A+A collisions at 158A GeV - Nikolaos Davis (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR))   ()
2:50 PM Recent results from NA61/SHINE - Evgeny Andronov (St. Petersburg State University (RU))   ()
3:10 PM Correlations and fluctuations in p+p and Be+Be collisions at the SPS energies from NA61/SHINE - Andrey Seryakov (St. Petersburg State University (RU))   ()
2:25 PM
Parallel 4 (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:25 PM Perfect Abelian dominance of confinement in mesons and baryons in SU(3) lattice QCD - Naoyuki Sakumichi   ()
2:50 PM New tests of variability of the speed of light - Mariusz Dabrowski (University of Szczecin)   ()
3:10 PM Turbulent advection of a passive vector field: Effects of the anisotropy and finite correlation time - Nikolay Gulitskiy   ()
2:25 PM
Parallel 5 (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:25 PM Search for Annual and Daily Variations of Nucleus Decay Parameters - Sergey Mayburov (Lebedev Institute of Physics)   ()
2:45 PM LHCf experiment: forward physics at LHC for cosmic rays study - Marina Del Prete (Universita e INFN, Firenze (IT))   ()
3:05 PM Very-high energy astrophysical neutrinos with IceCube - Ignacio Taboada (Georgia Institute of Technology)   ()
2:25 PM
Parallel 6 (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:25 PM Standard Model results with the CMS experiment - Ludivine Ceard (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))   ()
2:50 PM Precision measurements of Standard Model parameters and Review of Drell-Yan and vector boson plus jets measurements with the ATLAS detector - Noemi Calace (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
3:10 PM Forward and small-x QCD physics (CMS) - Paolo Gunnellini (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
3:30 PM
Parallel 1 (until 4:30 PM) ()
3:30 PM Exotica in CMS - Claudia Wulz (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   ()
3:55 PM Searches for Exotic physics beyond the Standard Model with the ATLAS detector - Joseph Haley (Oklahoma State University (US))   ()
3:30 PM
Parallel 2 (until 4:30 PM) ()
3:30 PM Searches for new physics with top- and bottom-quark signatures using the ATLAS detector - Farida Fassi (Universite Mohammed V (MA))   ()
3:50 PM Magnetic monopole search with the MoEDAL trapping detector - Akshay Katre (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
4:10 PM Searches for new phenomena in high-mass (non)resonant production with the ATLAS detector - Cora Fischer (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES))   ()
3:30 PM
Parallel 3 (until 4:30 PM) ()
3:30 PM
Parallel 4 (until 4:30 PM) ()
3:30 PM
Parallel 5 (until 4:30 PM) ()
3:30 PM Review of φ_3 measurements at Belle - Daniel Cervenkov (Charles University in Prague)   ()
3:50 PM Recent D** and D**_s observations at Belle - Dmitry Matvienko (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)   ()
4:10 PM Recent results on B-Physics and Quarkonia with the ATLAS detector - Roger Jones (Lancaster University (GB))   ()
3:30 PM
Parallel 6 (until 4:30 PM) ()
3:30 PM Recent results on soft QCD topics, and jet and photon production from ATLAS - Roger Jones (Lancaster University (GB))   ()
3:50 PM Measurements of Multi-boson production, Trilinear and Quartic Gauge Couplings with the ATLAS detector - Maurice Becker (Johannes-Gutenberg-Universitaet Mainz (DE))   ()
4:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
5:00 PM Social event   ()
8:30 PM --- Dinner ---
1:10 PM --- Lunch ---
2:20 PM
Plenaries: Session 3 -Dr Marzia Nardi (INFN) (until 3:15 PM) ()
2:20 PM Recent progresses in heavy flavor physics in URHIC - Pol Gossiaux (Subatech)   ()
2:50 PM Hydro-inspired freeze-out model with jets for relativistic heavy Ion collisions (HYDJET++) - Gyulnara Eyyubova (Czech Technical University (CZ))   ()
3:25 PM
Parallel 1 (until 5:25 PM) ()
3:25 PM SHiP: a new multipurpose beam-dump experiment at the SPS - Hans Dijkstra (CERN)   ()
3:45 PM Future physics potential of CMS - Kerstin Hoepfner (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   ()
4:05 PM PHENIX Future Plans and Prospects - Michael McCumber (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   ()
4:25 PM The NA62 experiment at CERN - Mauro Piccini (INFN - Sezione di Perugia (IT))   ()
3:25 PM
Parallel 2 (until 5:25 PM) ()
3:25 PM Top quark pair production measurements using the ATLAS detector at the LHC - Callie Bertsche (University of Oklahoma (US))   ()
3:45 PM Beyond 2 Generations with CMS - Georgios Anagnostou (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR))   ()
4:05 PM Single Top quark production cross section and properties using the ATLAS detector at the LHC - Andrew Mc Rae Chegwidden (Michigan State University (US))   ()
4:25 PM Top quark pair properties using the ATLAS detector at the LHC - Gaetano Barone (Brandeis University (US))   ()
3:25 PM
Parallel 3 (until 5:25 PM) ()
3:25 PM Coherent energy loss and forward production of hadrons in proton-nucleus collisions - Rodion Kolevatov (St. Petersburg State University (RU))   ()
3:45 PM Identified charged hadron production in pp and Pb-Pb collisions with ALICE at the LHC - Maria Vasileiou (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens - Faculty of Physics)   ()
4:05 PM Identified hadron production and study of collective phenomena in p-Pb collisions at the LHC with ALICE - Yasser Corrales Morales (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   ()
3:25 PM
Parallel 4 (until 5:25 PM) ()
3:25 PM What could the LHC teach us on spacetime structure? - George Triantaphyllou (National Technical University of Athens)   ()
3:50 PM Search for the dark photon in pi^0 decay - Roberto Piandani (Universita di Pisa & INFN (IT))   ()
4:10 PM Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay in GERDA - Mark Heisel (Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik)   ()
3:25 PM
Parallel 5 (until 5:25 PM) ()
3:25 PM ICARUS T600: physics results and future activities - Andrea Zani (Universita e INFN, Pavia (IT))   ()
3:45 PM Results from the Double Chooz experiment - Michiru Kaneda (Tokyo Institute of Technology)   ()
4:05 PM Search for sterile neutrino mixing in the nu_mu -> nu_tau appearance channel with the OPERA detector - Nicoletta Mauri (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare (IT))   ()
4:25 PM Search for Charged Lepton Flavour Violation with the MEG and MEG II experiments - Marco Venturini (Scuola Normale Superiore & INFN, Pisa)   ()
4:45 PM Update on the Majorana Demonstrator - Adam Bradley (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   ()
3:25 PM
Parallel 6 (until 5:25 PM) ()
3:25 PM Muon Reconstruction Performance in ATLAS at Run-II - Nathan Rogers Bernard (University of Massachusetts (US))   ()
3:45 PM Reconstruction and identification of tau leptons in CMS - Francesco Romeo (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   ()
4:05 PM Performance of the ATLAS track reconstruction - Silvia Miglioranzi (Abdus Salam Int. Cent. Theor. Phys. (IT))   ()
4:25 PM The reconstruction of jets, missing ET and boosted heavy particles with ATLAS in Run II - Claudio Santoni (Univ. Blaise Pascal Clermont-Fe. II (FR))   ()
4:45 PM Performance of the photon reconstruction and identification in ATLAS - Phillip George Hamnett (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE))   ()
5:05 PM CMS detector performance - Shervin Nourbakhsh (University of Minnesota (US))   ()
5:25 PM --- Coffee break ---
5:45 PM
Parallel 1 (until 7:15 PM) ()
5:45 PM The Universal Wave Function Interpretation of String Theory - Rulin Xiu (Hawaii Theoretic Physics Research Center)   ()
6:10 PM Duality of Psychological and Intrinsic Time in Artworks - Milosx Milovanovicx (Mathematical institute of the Serbian academy of sciences and arts)   ()
6:35 PM Einstein's Credo and modern physics - Thomas Naumann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Campus Zeuthen (DE))   ()
5:45 PM
Parallel 2 (until 7:15 PM) ()
5:45 PM Open-charm production measurements with ALICE at the LHC - Paola Pagano (Universita e INFN, Salerno (IT))   ()
6:05 PM Non-photonic electrons in central U+U collisions at STAR - Katarína Gajdošová   ()
6:25 PM The magnetic polarizabilities and g-factor of the charged and neutral rho mesons in a strong magnetic field on the lattice - Olga Solovjeva (Alikhanov Institute of Theoretical and Experimental Physics)   ()
6:45 PM Polarizability of pseudoscalar mesons from the lattice calculations - Elena Luschevskaya   ()
5:45 PM
Parallel 3 (until 7:15 PM) ()
5:45 PM Bose–Einstein correlations of charged and neutral kaons in p-p and Pb-Pb collisions with the ALICE experiment at the LHC - Elena Rogochaya (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
6:05 PM Investigation of Particle Coherence in Pb+Pb Collisions at LHC - Bengt Henrik Brusheim Johansson   ()
6:25 PM Two-particle correlations using THERMINATOR model for BES program - Hanna Zbroszczyk (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   ()
5:45 PM
Parallel 4 (until 7:15 PM) ()
5:45 PM Analytical Formulae linking Quark Confinement and Chiral Symmetry Breaking - Takahiro Doi (Japan/Kyoto University)   ()
6:05 PM Chiral symmetry breaking of compactified (2+1)-dimensiona land Gross-Neveu model in presence of external magnetic field - Roman Zhokhov (Institute for high energy physics)   ()
6:25 PM A New Approach to Analytic, Non-Perturbative Gauge-Invariant QCD Renormalization is described, with applications to high energy elastic p-p scattering - Peter Tsang (Brown University, Physics Department)   ()
6:45 PM Absence of the Gribov ambiguity in a quadratic gauge - Haresh Raval (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay)   ()
5:45 PM
Parallel 5 (until 7:15 PM) ()
5:45 PM Schrödinger operator with delta'-interaction supported by non-closed curve - Michal Jex   ()
6:05 PM Leaky quantum wires. On relation between geometry and spectrum - Sylwia Kondej (University of Zielona Gora)   ()
6:25 PM Interacting relativistic quantum dynamics for multi-time wave functions - Matthias Lienert (Ludwigs-Maximilians-Universität München)   ()
6:45 PM New Quantum Effect: Emission of Cosmic X– or –rays by Moving Unstable Particles at Late Times - Prof. Krzysztof Urbanowski (University of Zielona Gora)   ()
5:45 PM
Parallel 6 (until 7:15 PM) ()
5:45 PM Searches for direct pair production of third generation squarks with the ATLAS detector - John Kenneth Anders (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
6:05 PM SUSY with the CMS experiment - Mario Masciovecchio (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   ()
6:30 PM Searches for electroweak production of supersymmetric gauginos and sleptons with the ATLAS detector - Huan Ren (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   ()
6:50 PM Inclusive searches for squarks and gluinos with the ATLAS detector - Ingrid Deigaard (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   ()
7:30 PM
Poster session (until 8:30 PM) ()
7:30 PM Antihydrogen dynamics in the AEgIS experiment - Izabela Maria Strojek (Czech Technical University (CZ))   ()
7:30 PM Commutative fuzzy geometry and Nonlinear Quantum Dynamics - Sergey Mayburov (Lebedev Institute of Physics)   ()
7:30 PM Dual condensates at finite isospin chemical potential - Zhao Zhang (North China Electric Power University, Beijing, China)   ()
7:30 PM False vacuum as a quantum unstable state - Krzysztof Urbanowski (University of Zielona Gora)   ()
7:30 PM Femtoscopy with unlike-sign kaons at STAR in 200GeV Au+Au collisions - Jindrich Lidrych (Czech Technical University in Prague)   ()
7:30 PM First evidence of LPM effect in LHCf, an LHC experiment - Marina Del Prete (Universita e INFN, Firenze (IT))   ()
7:30 PM If God Plays Dice, Must We do the Same? Quantum Entanglement as a Deterministic Phenomenon - Ramzi Suleiman (University of Haifa)   ()
7:30 PM Long range force and Y-Bosonic strings in Baryons - Ahmed Bakry (Institute of Modern Physics)   ()
7:30 PM Massive Gravi-Electromagnetism in Terms of Octons - Suleyman DEMIR (Anadolu University-Eskisehir/Turkey)   ()
7:30 PM Modelling of interaction of material plane with spinor fi eld in the framework of the Symanzik approach - Daria Shukhobodskaia (Saint-Petersburg State University)   ()
7:30 PM Muon reconstruction performance in ATLAS at Run-II - Gaetano Barone (Brandeis University (US))   ()
7:30 PM Observation of resonant J/Psi_p states in Lambda_b decays - Bernardo Adeva (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   ()
7:30 PM On Discrete (Digital) Physics: as a Perfect Deterministic Structure for Reality - And the Fundamental Field Equations of Physics - Ramin Zahedi   ()
7:30 PM On light dilaton extensions of the standard model - Eugenio Megias (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona)   ()
7:30 PM Opto-Box: Optical Modules and Mini-Crate for ATLAS Pixel and IBL Detectors - David Edwin Bertsche (University of Oklahoma (US))   ()
7:30 PM Particles composition and interactions using the NUON Model - Rene Brun (CERN)   ()
7:30 PM Performance of the ALICE secondary vertex b-tagging algorithm - Gyulnara Eyyubova (Czech Technical University (CZ)) Lukas Kramarik (Czech Technical University (CZ))   ()
7:30 PM Performance Studies of Micromegas Chambers for the New Small Wheel Upgrade Project - Stefanos Leontsinis (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR)) Konstantinos Ntekas (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))   ()
7:30 PM Search for long-lived neutral particles decaying into lepton jets in 20.3 fb-1 proton–proton collisions at √s = 8 TeV with the ATLAS detector - Marco Schioppa (Universita della Calabria (IT))   ()
7:30 PM Search for new particles in events with one lepton and missing transverse momentum in pp collisions at sqrt(s) = 8 TeV - Nikolaos Tsirintanis (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR))   ()
7:30 PM Search for space charge effects in the ICARUS T600 LAr-TPC - Marta Torti (Universita e INFN, Pavia (IT))   ()
7:30 PM Spinorial Regge Trajectories and Hagedorn-like temperatures - Luis Gonzalez-Mestres (John Naisbitt University)   ()
7:30 PM Spinorial Space-Time and the origin of Quantum Mechanics - Luis Gonzalez-Mestres (John Naisbitt University)   ()
8:00 PM --- Dinner ---
9:00 PM Social event   ()
12:45 PM --- Lunch ---
2:05 PM
Plenaries: Session 3 - David Blaschke (University of Wroclaw) (until 3:25 PM) ()
2:05 PM Interaction of Relativistic Highly Charged Ions with crystals: from collisions towards high resolution spectroscopy - Angela Brauning-Demian   ()
2:25 PM The MoEDAL Experiment at the LHC - Exploring Beyond the Standard Model - James Pinfold (University of Alberta (CA))   ()
2:45 PM Results from the OPERA experiment at the CNGS beam - Nicoletta Mauri (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare (IT))   ()
3:05 PM Educational projects - Christine Kourkoumelis (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR))   ()
3:25 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM
Parallel 1 (until 5:40 PM) ()
4:00 PM Double unification of particles with fields and gravity with electricity under Aristotle's nonempty space can rid of Coulombs divergences and metric singularities - Igor Bulyzhenkov (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology)   ()
4:25 PM On 3D minimal massive gravity - Mohammad M. Qaemmaqami (Institute for Research in Fundamental Sciences (IPM))   ()
4:45 PM Advanced Virgo - Status & Perspective of the upgraded Gravitational Wave detector - Niels Van Bakel (NIKHEF (NL))   ()
4:00 PM
Parallel 2 (until 5:40 PM) ()
4:00 PM Recent HERA results on hard QCD and heavy flavour production - Pawel Sopicki (Institute of Nuclear Research Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   ()
4:25 PM Recent HERA results on diffraction and exclusive final states - Ada Solano (Universita' di Torino e INFN (IT))   ()
4:00 PM
Parallel 3 (until 5:40 PM) ()
4:00 PM Anomalous transport in second order hydrodynamics - Eugenio Megias (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona)   ()
4:25 PM Anisotropic Flow Fluctuations in Pb+Pb collisions at LHC (HYDJET++ Model) - Larisa Bravina (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
4:50 PM Quarkonia with STAR at RHIC - Sonja Kabana (University of Nantes and SUBATECH, France)   ()
4:00 PM
Parallel 4 (until 5:40 PM) ()
4:00 PM Aspects of meson condensation - Andrea Mammarella (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   ()
4:25 PM On the base quantities of oscimodes of valence q' qbar and 3q states - Peter Minkowski (Universitaet Bern (CH))   ()
4:50 PM Phenomenology of charmed mesons in a chiral symmetric model - Walaa Eshraim (JW Geothe University)   ()
4:00 PM
Parallel 5 (until 5:40 PM) ()
4:00 PM New Ferroelectric Transitions in Magnetic Hydroxyl Salts Co2(OD)3Cl and Co2(OD)3Br - Xu-Guang Zheng (Saga University)   ()
4:25 PM New frontiers in photonic functions - Chao-Nan Xu (AIST)   ()
4:50 PM Precision X-ray spectroscopy of kaonic atoms as a probe of kaon-nucleon/nuclei interaction at low energy - Hexi Shi (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   ()
4:00 PM
Parallel 6 (until 5:40 PM) ()
4:00 PM Beyond-the-Standard Model Higgs Physics using the ATLAS Experiment - Thi Ngoc Loan Truong (Abdus Salam Int. Cent. Theor. Phys. (IT))   ()
4:20 PM Oblique corrections in the Dine-Fischler-Srednicki axion model - Alisa Katanaeva (Saint Petersburg State University)   ()
4:40 PM Searches for new physics with lepton flavors and multi-lepton final states with the ATLAS detector - Romain Madar (Univ. Blaise Pascal Clermont-Fe. II (FR))   ()
5:00 PM The Compact Linear Collider study - Nuria Catalan Lasheras (CERN)   ()
8:00 PM --- Conference dinner ---
12:50 PM --- Lunch ---
2:10 PM
Plenaries: Session 3 - Reinhard Stock (University Frankfurt) (until 3:10 PM) ()
2:10 PM Heavy Ion Results Highlights (STAR) - Olga Rusnakova   ()
2:30 PM Recent highlights of PHENIX at RHIC - Norbert Novitzky (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))   ()
2:50 PM Angular correlations in pp collisions - overview - Malgorzata Anna Janik (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   ()
3:10 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:30 PM
Plenaries: Session 4 - John Matthews (University of Utah) (until 4:50 PM) ()
3:30 PM Highlights of DAMA/LIBRA - Antonella Incicchitti (INFN)   ()
3:50 PM AGN observations with a 100 GeV threshold using H.E.S.S.II - Andrew Taylor (DIAS)   ()
4:10 PM Recent physics results from BaBar - Giuseppe Finocchiaro (INFN - Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati)   ()
4:30 PM Physics and Philosophy: Tao Source Physics - Rulin Xiu (Hawaii Theoretic Physics Research Center)   ()
6:30 PM --- Social event ---
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:20 PM
Plenaries: Session 3 - Hans Dijkstra (CERN) (until 3:25 PM) ()
2:20 PM Overview of the CLIC detector and its physics potential - Marko Petric (CERN)   ()
2:45 PM A search for very-high-energy emission by gamma ray bursts with HAWC - Ignacio Taboada (Georgia Institute of Technology)   ()
3:05 PM Prospects of new physics searches short and long term future - Jessica Metcalfe (Argonne National Laboratory (US))   ()
3:25 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:45 PM
Plenaries: Session 4 - Antonio Vairo (until 5:15 PM) ()
3:45 PM Future Accelerators at the High Energy Frontier - Emmanuel Tsesmelis (CERN)   ()
4:15 PM Perspectives for New Physics at the LHC - Abdelhak Djouadi (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   ()
4:45 PM Quark Matter in Compact Stars and in Heavy-Ion Collisions - David Blaschke (University of Wroclaw)   ()
5:15 PM
Closing session (until 5:35 PM) ()
5:15 PM Closing - Sonja Kabana (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
6:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
6:30 PM Social event   ()
9:00 PM --- Dinner ---
8:00 PM --- Dinner ---
9:30 PM Social event   ()