FCC Week 2015

US/Eastern
Marriott Georgetown Hotel

Marriott Georgetown Hotel

Washington Marriott Georgetown 1221 22nd St NW Washington, DC 20037, USA
Abid Patwa (US DoE) , Bruce Strauss (U.S. Department of Energy) , Frank Zimmermann (CERN) , Johannes Gutleber (CERN) , L.K. Len (DOE) , Michael Benedikt (CERN)
Description

This first Annual Meeting of the Future Circular Collider study is an important milestone to conclude the first, exploratory phase, leading to the identification of the baseline for the further study. Organized as an IEEE conference, it will provide the opportunity for re-enforcing the cohesion of the community and to catalyse cross-fertilization within the FCC study.

EuroCirCol logo

This meeting also constitutes the preparatory event of the EuroCirCol H2020 project, which has been approved by the EC on January 28th, 2015. Dedicated working groups on schedule, communications and gender equality will be organised and the governance bodies will be compiled at the occasion.

The event will follow the traditional layout of plenary and parallel sessions with invited contributions. Plenary sessions will give an overview about the ongoing activities across all parts of the study and serve informing study members about the main boundary conditions and working hypothesis. Parallel sessions will focus on specific areas of the study and a limited number of contributed 10’ presentations are foreseen, to enable communication of key findings of ongoing work with significant impact on the subsequent study phases in an efficient way. We encourage submission of proposals which will be reviewed by the organising committee.

Satellite meetings for related projects and governance bodies will be included the program. Participation of industry is highly encouraged and supported via a dedicated industry track and a micro exhibition, focusing on superconducting cable technology. Communication and equal opportunity aspects will be addressed in dedicated working group meetings.

Plenary and parallel session contributions are by invitation only.

An open scientific fast track provides the opportunity to present findings of ongoing work with significant impact on the further study and of high importance to the FCC study community.

 

 

   

Industrial Participants:

 

BrukerCLBS Superpower
WST

 

Participants
  • Abid Patwa
  • Adam Jeff
  • Akira Yamamoto
  • Alain Blondel
  • Albert De Roeck
  • Aleksandr Krasnov
  • Alessandra Valloni
  • Alessandro Bertarelli
  • Alessandro Ratti
  • Alex Zaltsman
  • Alexander GUREVICH
  • Alexander Molodyk
  • Alexander Romanenko
  • Alexander Zlobin
  • Alexei KANAREYKIN
  • Alfredo Aranda
  • Amalia Ballarino
  • Ana Maria Henriques Correia
  • Andre Henriques
  • Andrei Seryi
  • Andrew Butterworth
  • Andrew Hutton
  • Androula Alekou
  • Andrzej Siemko
  • Andy Lankford
  • Angeles Faus-Golfe
  • Anna Stasto
  • Anne-Marie Valente-Feliciano
  • AnneMarie Horowitz
  • Antoine Dael
  • Anton Bogomyagkov
  • Anton Lechner
  • Antonio della Corte
  • Anwar Bhatti
  • Attilio Milanese
  • Barbara Dalena
  • Barbara Rohman
  • Bastian Haerer
  • Benedikt Hegner
  • Benjamin Todd
  • Bernard Laune
  • Bernd Sailer
  • Brennan Goddard
  • Brett Parker
  • Brian Meadows
  • Bruce Strauss
  • Burak Bilki
  • CARLES COLLDELRAM
  • Carmine Senatore
  • Cedric Garion
  • Chris Lingwood
  • Christoph H. Haberstroh
  • Christopher Yeckel
  • Christopher G. Lester
  • Christos Leonidopoulos
  • Claire Gwenlan
  • Clement LORIN
  • Connie Potter
  • Cristina Martin Perez
  • CURTIN David
  • Daniel France
  • Daniel Froidevaux
  • Daniel Schoerling
  • Daniel Schulte
  • Daniela Bortoletto
  • David Larbalestier
  • Denis Anischuk
  • Dmitri Denisov
  • Dominik DANNHEIM
  • Doreen Wackeroth
  • Drew Hazelton
  • Eckhard ELSEN
  • Edward Nissen
  • Egbert Fischer
  • Eliana Gianfelice
  • elzbieta richter-was
  • Emilia Cruz Alaniz
  • Eric Feng
  • Eric Montesinos
  • Erk Jensen
  • Eugene Levichev
  • Eugenia Hatziangeli
  • Evelyne Delucinge
  • Ezio Todesco
  • Fabiola Gianotti
  • Felicitas van Alphen
  • Felix Yu
  • Francesco Bertinelli
  • Francesco Lanni
  • Francis PEREZ
  • Francois Millet
  • Frank E. Taylor
  • Frank Gerigk
  • Frank ZIMMERMANN
  • Fredrick Olness
  • Fridolin Holdener
  • Frédérick Bordry
  • Fulvia Pilat
  • Galina Bekmemeteva
  • Ganapati Myneni
  • Genevieve GUINOT
  • Gennady Stupakov
  • Georg Hoffstaetter
  • Georges Azuelos
  • Georgy Sharkov
  • GianLuca Sabbi
  • Gijs de Rijk
  • Giorgio Apollinari
  • Giorgio Apollinari
  • Giovanni Rumolo
  • Glyn Kirby
  • Graham Wilson
  • Gregory Penn
  • Guido Emilio Tonelli
  • H.-Ulrich (Uli) Wienands
  • Heather Gray
  • Helmut Burkhardt
  • Hem Kanithi
  • Herman Ten Kate
  • Hermann Schmickler
  • Hideki Ii
  • Holger Podlech
  • Holger Witte
  • Hong Ma
  • Hongbo Zhu
  • Hubert Kroha
  • Huiping Geng
  • Ian Bird
  • Ilan Ben-Zvi
  • Ingo Ruehl
  • James GILLIES
  • James Rosenzweig
  • James Shank
  • James Siegrist
  • Janusz Gluza
  • Jaroslaw Polinski
  • Jeff PARRELL
  • Jensen MORTEN
  • Jeroen van Nugteren
  • Jesse Thaler
  • jessie De Aro
  • JianFeng Li
  • JiJi FAN
  • Jim Lajewski
  • Jim Cochran Jr
  • Jingyu Tang
  • Jiyuan Zhai
  • Johannes Gutleber
  • John Byrd
  • John Fox
  • John Jowett
  • John Osborne
  • John Seeman
  • John Skaritka
  • Jonathan R. Ellis
  • Jose Miguel JIMENEZ
  • Joseph Lykken
  • Jure Zupan
  • Karin Peeters
  • Karl-Martin SCHIRM
  • Katarzyna Pokorska
  • Kate Duncan
  • Kathrin Schulte
  • Katie Yurkewicz
  • Katsumi Miyashita
  • Katsunobu Oide
  • Kazuhito Ohmi
  • Kendall Reeves
  • Kenneth Marken
  • Klaus SCHLENGA
  • Koji Nakamura
  • Lance Cooley
  • Laurent Tavian
  • Laurie Nevay
  • Lek Len
  • Leonid Rivkin
  • Liantao Wang
  • Livio Mapelli
  • Lluis Secundino Miralles Verge
  • Luca Bottura
  • Lucie Linssen
  • Lucio Rossi
  • M. Koratzinos
  • Manfred Krammer
  • Manuela Boscolo
  • Mar Capeans
  • Marcello Abbrescia
  • Marcello Losasso
  • marcello mannelli
  • Marcos Ruelas
  • Maria Enrica Biagini
  • Maria Fiascaris
  • Maria Ilaria Besana
  • MARIO MARTINEZ
  • Mark Glajchen
  • Mark Jones
  • Markus Klute
  • Markus Widorski
  • Masamitsu Aiba
  • Mateusz Ploskon
  • Matthias Hagner
  • Matthias Liepe
  • Maurizio Pierini
  • Mauro Migliorati
  • Max Klein
  • Mei Bai
  • Michael Barnes
  • Michael Benedikt
  • Michael Cooke
  • Michael Sullivan
  • Michael Syphers
  • Michael Tuts
  • Michelangelo Mangano
  • Mickey Lavicska
  • Minho Son
  • Mogens Dam
  • Moritz Backes
  • Naeem Tahir
  • Naoyuki Amemiya
  • Nathaniel Craig
  • Nigel Lockyer
  • Nikolai Mokhov
  • Oleg Malyshev
  • Oliver Bruning
  • Oliver Kugeler
  • Olivier Brunner
  • Olivier NAPOLY
  • Paolo Chiggiato
  • Paolo Fessia
  • Paolo Giacomelli
  • Patrick Janot
  • Patrizia Azzi
  • Peter Kolda
  • Peter Kostka
  • Peter Mcintosh
  • Peter McIntyre
  • Peter Sollander
  • Peter Wanderer
  • Philip Coleman Harris
  • PHILIPPE CHOMAZ
  • PHILIPPE GAYET
  • Philippe Lebrun
  • Pierluigi Bruzzone
  • Pierre Vedrine
  • Pushpa Bhat
  • Qing Qin
  • Qingjin XU
  • Ralf Trant
  • Ralph Assmann
  • Rama Calaga
  • Raman Sundrum
  • Ramesh Gupta
  • Ramon Miquel
  • Rende Steerenberg
  • Reza Valizadeh
  • Richard PATRICK
  • Richard Talman
  • Rick Van Kooten
  • Robert BAUMANN
  • Robert palmer
  • Robert Richter
  • Robert Rimmer
  • Roberto Cimino
  • roberto kersevan
  • Roberto Tenchini
  • Roberto Torres-Sanchez
  • Rolf Heuer
  • Roman Martin
  • Roy Aleksan
  • Rudiger Schmidt
  • Ryan Oliver
  • Sarah Aull
  • Schatz Guenter
  • Scott Courts
  • Sebastien Ceuterickx
  • Seppo Virtanen
  • Sergei Chekanov
  • Sergei Nagaitsev
  • Sergey Belomestnykh
  • Sergey ZERNOV
  • Shane Hritz
  • Shlomo Caspi
  • Simona Rolli
  • Simonetta Turtu
  • Soren Prestemon
  • Srini Rajagopalan
  • Steffen Klöppel
  • STEM Will
  • Stephane Monteil
  • Stephen Gourlay
  • Stephen Peggs
  • Suzanne Strauss
  • Swapan Chattopadhyay
  • Tadeusz Lesiak
  • Tamas Winkler
  • Tanaji Sen
  • Tao Hu
  • Tatsushi Nakamoto
  • Ted LAVINE
  • Theodore Hodapp
  • Tomas Davidek
  • Uwe Niedermayer
  • Valeri Lebedev
  • Viktor Pantcyrnyi
  • Vincent Baglin
  • Vincenzo Palmieri
  • Vitaly Okorokov
  • Vladimir Shiltsev
  • Vladimir Litvinenko
  • Voica Radescu
  • Walter Venturini Delsolaro
  • Weiren Chou
  • Weitao Liu
  • Wencan XU
  • Werner Herr
  • Werner Riegler
  • Wesley H. Smith
  • Wim Leemans
  • Winnie Yu
  • Wolfgang Bartmann
  • Wolfgang Hofle
  • Wu-Tsung Weng
  • Xavier Buffat
  • Xianghong Liu
  • Xiangqi Wang
  • Xinchou Lou
  • Yasar Onel
  • Yasunori Tanimoto
  • Ye Zou
  • Yifang Wang
  • Yiwei Wang
  • Yosuke Yamazaki
  • Yuemei Peng
  • Yunhai Cai
  • Yuriy Tikhonov
  • Zbigniew Andrzej WAS
    • 15:00 18:30
      Registration 3h 30m
    • 07:00 08:30
      Breakfast for all FCC participants 1h 30m
    • 08:30 10:15
      Plenary Session: Welcome and Study overview ROOM A

      ROOM A

      Marriott Georgetown Hotel

      Convener: Fabiola Gianotti (CERN)
      • 08:30
        Opening Address 20m ROOM A

        ROOM A

        Marriott Georgetown Hotel

        Speaker: Congressmann B. Foster
      • 08:50
        Welcome address 5m ROOM A

        ROOM A

        Marriott Georgetown Hotel

        Speaker: A. della Corte
      • 08:55
        Welcome address 5m ROOM A

        ROOM A

        Marriott Georgetown Hotel

        Speaker: Bruce Strauss (US DOE)
      • 09:00
        FCC study overview and status 30m ROOM A

        ROOM A

        Marriott Georgetown Hotel

        Speaker: Michael Benedikt (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Physics motivation 45m ROOM A

        ROOM A

        Marriott Georgetown Hotel

        Speaker: Jesse Thaler
        Slides
    • 10:15 10:45
      Coffee break 30m
    • 10:45 12:15
      Plenary Session: Overview on experiments studies hh, ee, he ROOM A

      ROOM A

      Marriott Georgetown Hotel

      Convener: Nigel S. Lockyer (FNAL)
      • 10:45
        Overview on experiment studies hh, ee, he 30m ROOM A

        ROOM A

        Marriott Georgetown Hotel

        Speaker: Patrick Janot (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:15
        FCC-hh machine overview 30m ROOM A

        ROOM A

        Marriott Georgetown Hotel

        Speaker: Daniel Schulte (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:45
        FCC-ee machine overview 30m ROOM A

        ROOM A

        Marriott Georgetown Hotel

        Speaker: Frank Zimmermann (CERN)
        Slides
    • 12:15 13:45
      Lunch break 1h 30m
    • 13:45 15:15
      Plenary Session: Magnets, RF, Technologies ROOM A

      ROOM A

      Marriott Georgetown Hotel

      Convener: Bruce Strauss (U.S. Department of Energy)
    • 15:15 15:45
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 15:45 17:15
      Plenary session: Infrastructures; Common physics SW and simulations; Computing ROOM A

      ROOM A

      Marriott Georgetown Hotel

      Convener: Roberto Tenchini (Universita di Pisa & INFN)
      • 15:45
        FCC infrastructure & operation studies: progress and outlook 30m ROOM A

        ROOM A

        Marriott Georgetown Hotel

        Speaker: Philippe Lebrun (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:15
        Common physics SW and simulations 30m ROOM A

        ROOM A

        Marriott Georgetown Hotel

        Speaker: Benedikt Hegner (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:45
        Evolution of HEP Computing towards FCC 30m ROOM A ()

        ROOM A

        Speaker: Ian Bird (CERN)
        Slides
    • 17:15 18:00
      Teatime 45m
    • 18:00 19:00
      Plenary session: European strategy and CERN; US activities related to future colliders ROOM A

      ROOM A

      Marriott Georgetown Hotel

      Convener: Prof. Akira Yamamoto (KEK)
      • 18:00
        European strategy and CERN 15m ROOM A

        ROOM A

        Marriott Georgetown Hotel

        Speaker: Frederick Bordry (CERN)
        Slides
    • 19:00 19:45
      Welcome reception 45m
    • 07:00 08:30
      Breakfast for all FCC participants 1h 30m
    • 08:30 10:00
      FCC-ee: Detectors and MDI ROOM B

      ROOM B

      Marriott Georgetown Hotel

      Convener: Lucie Linssen (CERN)
      • 08:30
        First look at detector requirements at FCC-ee 25m
        Speaker: Mogens Dam (NBI Copenhagen)
        Slides
      • 08:55
        Event rates and online issues 15m
        Speaker: Christos Leonidopoulos (Edinburgh Univ.)
        Slides
      • 09:10
        CEPC detector and physics studies 20m
        Speaker: Hongbo Zhu (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        ILD detector at H/Z factory 20m
        Speaker: Graham Wilson (Kansas Univ.)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Wireless data transmission 10m
        Speaker: Sebastien Ceuterickx (CERN)
        Slides
    • 08:30 09:50
      FCC-hh: Experience and Lattice ROOM A

      ROOM A

      Marriott Georgetown Hotel

      Convener: Andrei Seryi (JAI)
      • 08:30
        Lessons from SSC and VLHC 20m
        Speaker: Michael Syphers (MSU)
        Slides
      • 08:50
        SPPC 20m
        Speaker: Jingyu Tang (IHEP)
        Slides
      • 09:10
        LHC experience 20m
        Speaker: Oliver Bruning (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Layout and arc lattice design 20m
        Speaker: Barbara Dalena (CEA Saclay)
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:00
      Superconducting RF: Novel Cavity Concepts & Cryomodules ROOM C

      ROOM C

      Marriott Georgetown Hotel

      Convener: Andrew Hutton (JLAB)
      • 08:30
        Scenarios and challenges for FCC-ee 20m
        Speaker: Andrew Butterworth (CERN)
        Abstract
        Slides
      • 08:50
        A compact, modular cryomodule concept suitable for a range of applications and for industrial production 20m
        Speaker: Robert Rimmer (JLAB)
        Slides
      • 09:10
        Assembly experience of large scale production CM for different applications 20m
        Speaker: Olivier Napoly (CEA/Saclay)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Performance results from elliptical cavities 20m
        Speaker: Eckhard Elsen (DESY)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Preliminary design of the CEPC SRF system 10m
        Speaker: Jiyuan Zhai (IHEP)
        Slides
    • 09:50 10:30
      Coffee break 40m
    • 10:00 10:30
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 10:30 12:00
      FCC-ee: Precision measurements ROOM B

      ROOM B

      Marriott Georgetown Hotel

      Convener: Albert De Roeck (CERN)
      • 10:30
        Summary of electroweak precision measurements 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Doreen Wackeroth (SUNY Buffalo)
        Slides
      • 10:50
        Electroweak radiative corrections and alpha_EM(mz) determinations 15m
        Speaker: Sbyszek Was (Krakow)
        Slides
      • 11:05
        QED and EW and hadronic corrections for Bhabha event generators 15m
        Speaker: Janusz Gluza (Silesia Univ.)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        CP violation in Higgs decays 15m
        Speaker: Felix Yu (JGU Mainz)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 11:35
        Discussion 25m
    • 10:30 11:50
      FCC-hh: Technology and beam physics ROOM A

      ROOM A

      Marriott Georgetown Hotel

      Convener: Swapan Chattopadhyay (NIU/FNAL)
      • 10:30
        Beam-beam effects 20m
        Speaker: Vladimir Shiltsev (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 10:50
        Collimation system design 20m
        Speaker: Maria Fiascaris (CERN)
        Abstract
        Slides
      • 11:10
        Injection and extraction 20m
        Speaker: Wolfgang Bartmann (CERN)
        Abstract
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Injector considerations 20m
        Speaker: Brennan Goddard (CERN)
        Slides
        summary
    • 10:30 12:00
      Superconducting RF: Novel Cavity Concepts & Cryomodules ROOM C

      ROOM C

      Marriott Georgetown Hotel

      Convener: Peter Mcintosh (SFTC)
      • 10:30
        Cavity fabrication concepts: rapid forming 20m
        Speaker: Enzo Palmieri (LNF-INFN)
        Slides
      • 10:50
        Fundamental power couplers 20m
        Speaker: Eric Montesinos (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:10
        Advances and perspectives in SRF bulk NB developments 20m
        Speaker: Oliver Kugeler (HZB)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Highly HOM-damped cavities 20m
        Speaker: Sergey Belomestnykh (BNL)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Past, present and future prospects of SRF ingot niobium technology 10m
        Speaker: Ganapati Myneni (ISOHIM)
        Slides
    • 12:00 13:30
      Lunch Break 1h 30m
    • 13:30 15:00
      FCC-ee: BSM and Flavour physics ROOM B

      ROOM B

      Marriott Georgetown Hotel

      Convener: Prof. Rick Van Kooten (Indiana University)
      • 13:30
        Top physics at FCC-ee 20m
        Speaker: Patrizia Azzi (INFN Padova)
        Slides
      • 13:50
        Dark matter and BSM searches at FCC-ee 20m
        Speaker: Maurizio Pierini (CALTECH)
        Slides
      • 14:10
        Flavour physics at FCC-ee 15m
        Speaker: Stephane Monteil (Blaise Pascal Univ.)
        Slides
      • 14:25
        Sterile neutrinos at FCC 15m
        Speaker: Alain Blondel (Universite de Geneve (CH))
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Discussion 20m
    • 13:30 15:00
      FCC-hh: Technology and beam physics ROOM A

      ROOM A

      Marriott Georgetown Hotel

      Convener: Mei Bai (Forschungszentrum GmbH)
      • 13:30
        Arc vacuum considerations and design 20m
        Speaker: Cedric Garion (CERN)
        Slides
      • 13:50
        Single beam collective effects 20m
        Speaker: Uwe Niedermayer (TU Darmstadt)
        Slides
      • 14:10
        RF system and feedback 20m
        Speaker: Wolfgang Hofle (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Electron cloud effects and mititgation 20m
        Speaker: kazuhito ohmi (KEK)
        Slides
    • 13:30 15:10
      Superconducting RF: Coating Technologies for Cavities ROOM C

      ROOM C

      Marriott Georgetown Hotel

      Convener: Enzo Palmieri (LNF-INFN)
      • 13:30
        Ultraefficient superconducting RF cavities for FCC 10m
        Recent Fermilab discoveries of nitrogen doping and effective magnetic flux expulsion allow quality factors in bulk niobium SRF cavities several times higher than the previous state-of-the-art from only two years ago. The combined approach using both of these techniques allows to minimize both residual and BCS surface resistances leading to the world-record quality factors of >2e11 corresponding to surface resistance of <1.5 nOhm up to the highest fields of 20+MV/m. Possibility of such high quality factors holds the potential to dramatically decrease a dynamic heat load and affect the choice of the optimal operating temperature of FCC. In this contribution I will briefly review these recent developments and outline their potential impact on the design of FCC. The plans for Fermilab Nb3Sn SRF cavity work for future 4.2K industrial (and potential FCC) applications will be discussed as well.
        Speaker: Alexander Romanenko (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 13:40
        Advances in development of Nb coating technology 20m
        Speaker: Anne-Marie Valente (JLAB)
        Slides
        summary
      • 14:00
        Perspectives of SRF performance of Nb coatings 20m
        Speaker: Sarah Aull (CERN)
        Abstract
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Advances in development of diffused Nb3Sn cavities 20m
        Recent advances at Cornell University in the development of Nb3Sn cavities have demonstrated the huge potential of this alternative material for very high efficient SRF acceleration. Nb3Sn has a critical temperature of 18 K, approximately twice that of niobium, allowing Nb3Sn cavities to have exceptionally high intrinsic quality factor Q0—which indicates extremely small cryogenic dissipation—at a given temperature. Single cell 1.3 GHz cavities now reach medium fields with quality factors Q0 above 1E10 at 4.2K, with the potential of exceeding 4E10 at 4.2K with reduced residual resistance. At a lower RF frequency of 800 MHz, quality factors at 4.2K in the 1E11 range are possible, making Nb3Sn a very attractive option for the SRF cavities in the FCC.
        Speaker: Matthias Liepe (Cornell Univ.)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Development of non-Nb coatings 20m
        Speaker: Alexander Gurevich (ODU)
      • 15:00
        Thin films SRF studies in ASTEeC 10m
        Speaker: Reza Valizadeh (STFC)
        Slides
    • 15:00 15:30
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 15:00 15:30
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 15:10 15:30
      Coffee break 20m
    • 15:30 17:00
      FCC-he: Accelerator ROOM B

      ROOM B

      Marriott Georgetown Hotel

      Convener: Oliver Bruning (CERN)
      • 15:30
        Introduction 15m
        Speaker: Max Klein (Liverpool Univ.)
        Slides
      • 15:45
        eh accelerator prospects 15m
        Speaker: Frank Zimmermann (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Circular ERL 15m
        Speaker: Alessandra Valloni (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:15
        Beam-beam effects in ep 15m
        Speaker: Edward William Nissen (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Linear ERL 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Vladimir Litvinenko (BNL)
    • 15:30 17:00
      FCC-hh: MDI ROOM A

      ROOM A

      Marriott Georgetown Hotel

      Convener: Nikolai Mokhov (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
      • 15:30
        MDI Overview 20m
        Speaker: Werner Riegler (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:50
        Interaction region design 20m
        The FCC experimental insertion region design is critical for achieving the required luminosity and to control the beam background conditions for the FCC experiments. The main goal of the starting design work is to optimise the luminosity per beam current to ensure that beam induced radiation does not compromise the experiments or affect collider operation. The design work will aim to achieve the following objectives: a) develop a baseline conceptual design of the IR, consistent with machine and detector requirements; b) specify functions and key performances of key beamline elements; c) develop a machine detector interface concept. The core design activity, within the EU funded design study, will be performed by collaboration of JAI/Oxford, STFC and Cockcroft Institute/Manchester, INFN, EPFL and CERN, in close collaboration with JAI/RHUL and many other partners. The particular design tasks of IR work package include a) development of the interaction region lattice (led by JAI/Oxford); b) design of machine detector interface (led by STFC/CI/Manchester); c) study of beam-beam interaction (led by EPFL). In this talk, after brief overview of FCC IR design goals, we will discuss the planned design approaches and present status of the work for the three components ­ IR optical lattice, MDI and beam-beam effects. We will present the teams engaged into the study, describe their past relevant experience, available design tools, and relevant plans for team development and expansion needed for fulfilling the planned activities.
        Speaker: Andrei Seryi (JAI)
        Slides
      • 16:10
        Parameters and luminosity performance 20m
        Speaker: Xavier Buffat (CERN)
        Abstract
        Slides
      • 16:30
        FCC-hh as a heavy-ion collider 20m
        Like the LHC, the FCC-hh could provide nucleus-nucleus and proton-nucleus collisions at unprecedented energies of 38.5 and 62 TeV per colliding nucleon pair. First studies have shown that an efficient new collider regime with emittance evolution governed by strong synchrotron radiation damping can be fully exploited to yield high integrated luminosity, even using the present LHC Pb beams. Upgrades to the heavy-ion injectors require further study but could yield still higher performance. If foreseen from the beginning, the modifications to the collider rings seem modest: certain requirements on the RF and beam instrumentation and some additional collimators. The advantages of switching from lead to other species are discussed. Requirements for further work are outlined.
        Speaker: John Jowett (CERN)
        Slides
    • 15:30 17:00
      Superconducting RF: Higher Efficiency RF Power Generation ROOM C

      ROOM C

      Marriott Georgetown Hotel

      Convener: Erk Jensen (CERN)
      • 15:40
        High power solid state amplifiers technology – start of the art, advances & perspectives 25m
        Speaker: Georgy Sharkov (Siemens Research Center)
      • 16:05
        Development of klystrons with ultimately high - 90% RF power production efficiency 25m
        Speaker: Christopher Lingwood (Lancaster Univ.)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        High power IOTs 30m
        Speaker: Morten Jensen (ESS)
        Slides
    • 17:00 17:30
      Teatime 30m
    • 17:30 19:00
      EuroCirCol schedule Working Group ROOM B

      ROOM B

      Marriott Georgetown Hotel

      Convener: Michael Benedikt (CERN)
      notes
      paper
      slides
    • 17:30 19:00
      Gender Equality Working Group ROOM A

      ROOM A

      Marriott Georgetown Hotel

      Conveners: Frank Zimmermann (CERN) , Genevieve Guinot (CERN)
      • 17:30
        Introduction 5m
        Speakers: Frank Zimmermann (CERN) , Genevieve Guinot (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:35
        Personal experience as spokesperson of the ATLAS Collaboration 5m
        Speaker: Fabiola Gianotti (CERN)
      • 17:40
        APS actions to promote women in physics 10m
        Speaker: Ted Hodapp (APS)
        Slides
      • 17:50
        IEEE-WIE - Retention of women in technical disciplines 10m
        Speaker: Kate Duncan
        Slides
      • 18:00
        DOE -Programmes and interagency work to promote women and girls in STEM 10m
        Speaker: AnneMarie Horowitz (DOE)
        Slides
      • 18:10
        NSF - ADVANCE programme 10m
        Speaker: Jessie DeAro (NSF)
        Slides
      • 18:20
        Example of targeted communication and outreach activities 10m
        Speaker: Cristina Martin Perez (Universidad Complutense (ES))
        Slides
    • 17:30 19:00
      Industry Fast Track ROOM C

      ROOM C

      Marriott Georgetown Hotel

      Convener: Luca Bottura (CERN)
      • 17:30
        BRUKER EST 10m
        Speaker: Bernd Sailer (Bruker EAS GmbH)
        Slides
      • 17:40
        COLUMBUS SUPERCONDUCTORS 10m
        Speaker: Gianni Grasso
      • 17:50
        FURUKAWA 10m
        Speaker: Il Hideki
        Slides
      • 18:00
        LAKE SHORE CRYOTRONICS 10m
        Speaker: Shane Hritz
        Slides
      • 18:10
        LUVATA 10m
        Speaker: Hem Kanithi
        Slides
      • 18:20
        INTRODUCTION TO OST 10m
        Speaker: Mark Glajchen (Oxford Superconducting Technology)
        Slides
      • 18:30
        RADIABEAM TECHNOLOGIES 10m
        Speaker: Marcos Ruelas
        Slides
      • 18:40
        SH COPPER PRODUCTS 10m
        Speaker: Katsumi Miyashita (katsumi.miyashita.ej@shcopper.com)
        Slides
      • 18:50
        WST 10m
        Speaker: Jianfeng Li
        Slides
    • 07:00 08:30
      Breakfast for all FCC participants 1h 30m
    • 08:30 10:00
      FCC-ee: FCC-ee lattice & optics options ROOM B

      ROOM B

      Marriott Georgetown Hotel

      Convener: Katsunobu Oide (KEK)
      • 08:30
        Lattice optimization and emittance tuning 30m
        Speaker: Bastian Harer (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))
        Slides
      • 09:00
        IR designs & dynamic aperture 30m
        FCC-ee is an electron positron collider in the range of 90 GeV to 350 GeV central mass energy. Collider’s usual goal of achieving maximum luminosity is hindered by large amount of synchrotron radiation energy loss with chosen limit of 50 MWt per beam. The first part of the presentation compares three collision schemes: head-on (base line), small crossing angle with crab cavity, crab waist with respect to luminosity and necessary beam parameters. The second part describes interaction region lattice for crab waist collision scheme and discusses needed changes to make it suitable for other schemes. The lattice greatly depends on design of the final focus quadrupoles, therefore two possible solutions of the final focus quadrupole are presented. The third part shows results and recommendations of the dynamic aperture and energy acceptance studies of one quarter of the whole ring.
        Speaker: Roman Martin (Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin (DE))
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Synchrotron radiation in IR region SR + comment on BBREM (rad.Bhabha) lifetime 20m
        Speaker: Helmut Burkhardt (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Mono-chromatization 10m
        Speaker: Angeles Faus-Golfe (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (ES))
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:00
      FCC-hh ROOM A

      ROOM A

      Marriott Georgetown Hotel

      Convener: Abid Patwa (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))
      • 08:30
        Performance requirements and design options 30m
        Speaker: Werner Riegler (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Experience with VLHC detector desin 30m
        Speaker: Dmitri Denisov (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Magnet system: challenges and possible solutions 30m
        Speaker: Herman Ten Kate
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:00
      High Field SC Magnets: Machine Configuration & Magnet Specifications ROOM C

      ROOM C

      Marriott Georgetown Hotel

      Convener: GianLuca Sabbi (LBNL)
      • 08:30
        Overview of FCC-hh lattice and IR 30m
        Speaker: Barbara Dalena (CEA/IRFU)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Magnet specifications 30m
        Speaker: Ezio Todesco (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Challenges and limitations of a 100 km magnet string 30m
        Speaker: Rudiger Schmidt (CERN)
        Slides
    • 10:00 10:30
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 10:30 12:00
      FCC-ee: Performance & configurations ROOM B

      ROOM B

      Marriott Georgetown Hotel

      Convener: Weiren Chou (FNAL)
      • 10:30
        1-ring/2-ring issues 20m
        Speaker: Katsunobu Oide (KEK)
        Slides
      • 10:50
        Staging scenarios 20m
        Speaker: Uli Wienands (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 11:10
        Impedance and collective effects 20m
        Speaker: Mauro Migliorati (University of Rome "LA SAPIENZA")
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Beam-beam simulations 20m
        Speaker: kazuhito ohmi (KEK)
        Slides
    • 10:30 12:30
      FCC-hh experiments ROOM A

      ROOM A

      Marriott Georgetown Hotel

      Convener: Guido Emilio Tonelli (Universita di Pisa & INFN)
      • 10:30
        Tracking system technology challenges and possible evolution 25m
        Speaker: Lucie Linssen (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:55
        Calorimetry challenges and possible evolution 25m
        Speaker: Francesco Lanni (BNL)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Muon detection and identification challenges 25m
        The design of the Muon Systems for FCC-hh poses interesting problems. Preliminary estimations of the background rate, and limits on the required time and space resolution, together with the necessary aging tolerance, are significantly more challenging that the ones foreseen for the experiments at HL-LHC. Given the requirements on the system that are presently known, it is difficult to think that one single detector technology can be successfully used everywhere in it. In this talk, the present technologies will be reviewed, trying to figure out which could be their possible evolution in the next twenty years, with a view to achieve those goals. Emphasis on the necessary synergies across R&D on different detector types will be put, and the relevant fields for a common effort outlined.
        Speaker: Marcello Abbrescia (INFN Bari)
        Slides
      • 11:45
        Digital Hadronic Calorimetry for e+e- and pp colliders 20m
        Speakers: Burak Bilki (University of Iowa (US)) , Yasar Onel (University of Iowa (US))
        Slides
      • 12:05
        sMDT muon tracking chambers for FCC-hh detectors 25m
        Speaker: Hubert Kroha (MPI Munich)
        Slides
    • 10:30 12:00
      High Field SC Magnets: Conductor R&D I ROOM C

      ROOM C

      Marriott Georgetown Hotel

      Convener: Carmine Senatore (University of Geneva)
      • 10:30
        Challenges and results of conductor production for ITER 30m
        Speaker: Pierluigi Bruzzone (EPFL-CRPP)
        Slides
      • 11:00
        Advances in LTS and HTS (LTSW) 30m
        Speaker: David Larbalestier (National High Magnetic Field Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        FCC conductor challenges 25m
        Speaker: Amalia Ballarino (CERN)
        Slides
    • 12:00 13:30
      Lunch Break 1h 30m
    • 12:00 13:30
      Lunch break 1h 30m
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch break 1h
    • 13:30 15:00
      Contributed Talks - Accelerators 1: Experiments ROOM A

      ROOM A

      Marriott Georgetown Hotel

      Convener: Stephen Peggs (BNL)
      • 13:30
        Concept of a Collimation System with Enhanced Operational Stability and Performance 20m
        Speaker: Ralph Wolfgang Assmann (DESY)
        Slides
      • 13:50
        Design issues of the LHC as injector 15m
        Speaker: Werner Herr (CERN)
        Abstract
        Slides
      • 14:05
        Focusing and Space Charge Compensation of Beams with Electron Columns 15m
        Speaker: Kathrin Schulte (Institute for Applied Physics)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Emittance evolution in hadron colliders 15m
        Speaker: Valeri Lebedev (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 14:35
        Scaling behavior of circular colliders 15m
        The natural next future circular collider is an e+e- Higgs Factory and, after that, a post-LHC p,p collider in the same tunnel. For now the single most important parameter is the ring radius R, since all other parameters can be established later. Using only scaling laws to exptrapolate from existing colliders, this paper investigates ring circumferences two, or three, or four times greater than LEP's. The paper shows that "bigger is better", both for e+e- and (obviously) p,p. For a radiation dominated collider like the Higgs Factory, and arguably also for FCC-pp, the luminosity is shown to depend on R and the rf power P only through their product RP. This makes it possible for the same tunnel circumference to be optimal for both e+e- and p,p, without much increase in initial cost. For example, doubling R, compared to what might be marginally adequate for single Higgs production, and cutting P in half, say from 50 MW to 25 MW. The increase in start up cost associated with the increase in R is largely compensated by the decrease in cost associated with the reduction in P. This is especially true for yearly power costs. Other scaling laws are also derived, and their luminosity implications discussed.
        Speaker: Richard Talman (Cornell)
        Slides
    • 13:30 15:00
      FCC-ee: Vacuum, MDI energy calibration ROOM B

      ROOM B

      Marriott Georgetown Hotel

      Convener: John Seeman (SLAC)
      • 13:30
        Arc vacuum design, SR absorbers & shielding 20m
        Speaker: Roberto Kersevan (CERN)
        Slides
      • 13:50
        Criteria for IR designs including background & heating 20m
        Speaker: Michael Sullivan (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 14:10
        Losses in IR region 20m
        Speaker: Manuela Boscolo
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Energy calibration options 20m
        Speaker: Mike Koratzinos (Geneva Univ.)
    • 13:30 14:55
      High Field SC Magnets: Conductor R&D II ROOM C

      ROOM C

      Marriott Georgetown Hotel

      Conveners: Amalia Ballarino (CERN) , Bruce Strauss (U.S. Department of Energy)
      • 13:30
        Opportunities for Nb3SN Development (OST) 10m
        Speaker: Mike Field (OST)
        Slides
      • 13:40
        Industry response to the FCC specifications (Bruker) 10m
        Magnets currently discussed for the FCC require Nb3Sn conductors in extremely large quantities as well as performance levels that have never been produced before. Bruker supplies Nb3Sn strand made by the Powder-In-Tube (PIT-) approach for HEP magnet applications. For FCC, specifically dedicated R&D will be required to satisfy the ambitious specifications which are currently in preparation. Bruker will give an outlook on how conductor R&D can improve performance from state of the art towards the desired objectives.
        Speaker: K. Schlenga (Bruker)
        Slides
      • 13:50
        Industry response to the FCC specifications (Luvata) 10m
        Speaker: H. Kanithi (Luvata)
        Slides
      • 14:00
        Industry response to the FCC specifications (Bochvar/TVEL) 10m
        Speaker: Victor Pantsyrny (Bochvqar/TVEL)
        Slides
      • 14:10
        Industry response to the FCC specifications (WST) 10m
        Speaker: Weitao Liu (WST)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Industry response to the FCC specifications (SH Copper Products) 10m
        Speaker: Katsumi Miyashita (SG Copper Products)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Status of A15 developments in Japan 25m
        Speaker: Tatsushi Nakamoto (KEK)
        Slides
    • 15:00 15:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 15:30 17:00
      FCC-ee: Polarization & injectors ROOM B

      ROOM B

      Marriott Georgetown Hotel

      Convener: Uli Wienands (SLAC)
      • 15:30
        Prospects for FCC-ee polarization 20m
        Speaker: Eliana Gianfelice-Wendt (FNAL)
        Slides
        summary
      • 15:50
        Injector options 20m
        Speaker: John Seeman (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 16:10
        Top-up injection 20m
        Speaker: Masamitsu Aiba (PSI)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        CepC booster design 20m
        Speaker: Huiping Geng (IHEP)
        Slides
    • 15:30 17:00
      FCC-he: Physics and detector ROOM A

      ROOM A

      Marriott Georgetown Hotel

      Convener: Claire Gwenlan (University of Oxford)
      • 15:30
        A new detector for ep/eA 15m
        Speaker: Peter Kostka (Liverpool Univ.)
        Slides
      • 15:45
        IR magnet design 15m
        Speaker: Brett Parker (BNL)
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Higgs in ep 15m
        Speaker: Max Klein (Liverpool Univ.)
        Slides
      • 16:15
        PDFs 15m
        Speaker: Fred Olness (Southern Methodist Univ.)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        BSM 15m
        Speaker: Georges Azuelos (Montreal Univ.)
        Slides
      • 16:45
        Electron-ion scattering 15m
        Speaker: Mateusz Ploskon (LBNL)
        Slides
    • 15:30 17:00
      High Field SC Magnets: HTS and opportunities of FCC developments ROOM C

      ROOM C

      Marriott Georgetown Hotel

      Convener: Pierre Vedrine (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))
      • 15:30
        Report from WAM-HTS2 and opportunities for HTS 20m
        Speaker: Naoyuki Amemiya (Kyoto Univ.)
        Slides
      • 15:50
        HTS coils for high field hybrid FCC dipole 20m
        Speaker: Ramesh Gupta (BNL)
        Slides
      • 16:10
        HTS magnet technology and challenges for high field science 20m
        Speaker: Mark Bird (NHMFL)
      • 16:30
        Synergy and impact of the FCC magnet technology R&D with NMR, MRI and high-field magnet science 20m
        Speaker: Antoine Dael (CEA)
        Slides
    • 17:00 17:30
      Teatime 30m
    • 17:30 19:00
      Communications Working Group ROOM C

      ROOM C

      Marriott Georgetown Hotel

      Convener: James Gillies (CERN)
      • 17:30
        Welcome 5m
        Speaker: Dr. Fabiola Gianotti (CERN)
      • 17:35
        Objectives of the workshop 10m
        Speaker: James Gillies (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:45
        Communicating the future: future circular colliders 15m
        Speaker: Rick Borchelt (DOE)
        Slides
      • 18:00
        A communication strategy for FCC 15m
        Speaker: James Gillies (CERN)
        Slides
      • 18:15
        EU Project TEAM Communication 15m
        Speaker: Adam Jeff (University of Liverpool (GB))
        Slides
      • 18:30
        Breakout groups 20m
        Speakers: Cristina Martin Perez (Universidad Complutense (ES)) , James Gillies (CERN) , Katie Yurkewicz (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (Fermilab))
      • 18:50
        Wrap up and conclusions 10m
        Speaker: James Gillies (CERN)
    • 17:30 19:00
      Contributed talks - Accelerators 2 ROOM A

      ROOM A

      Marriott Georgetown Hotel

      Convener: Dr. Ralph Wolfgang Assmann (DESY)
    • 17:30 19:00
      Special Technologies: Cryogenic Beam Vacuum System ROOM B

      ROOM B

      Marriott Georgetown Hotel

      Convener: Francis Perez (ALBA)
      • 17:30
        Cryogenic beam vacuum specificities applicable to FCC hh 20m
        Speaker: Vincent Baglin (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:50
        Cold test stands for cryogenic beam vacuum qualification 20m
        Speaker: Alexander Krasnov (BINP)
        Slides
      • 18:10
        The KEK photon beamline for desorption studies: preliminary results and plans for future studies in the FCC hh context 20m
        Speaker: Yasunori Tanimoto (KEK)
        Slides
      • 18:30
        Present and future surface modifications for the mitigation of electron clouds in cryogenic beam vacuum systems 20m
        Speaker: Reza Valizadeh (STFC)
        Slides
      • 18:50
        Potential countermeasures against the very large SR heat load in FCC-hh (Contributed talk) 10m
        Speaker: Roberto Cimino (LNF-INFN)
        Slides
    • 20:30 22:00
      Workshop Banquet 1h 30m
    • 07:00 08:30
      Breakfast for all FCC participants 1h 30m
    • 08:30 10:00
      High field magnets challenges: Concepts, production, cost, radiation ROOM B

      ROOM B

      Marriott Georgetown Hotel

      Convener: Herman Ten Kate (CERN)
      • 08:30
        Experience from large-scale magnet production (learning curve) 20m
        Speaker: Paolo Fessia (CERN)
        Slides
      • 08:50
        Conductor cost analysis 20m
        Speaker: Lance Cooley (FNAL)
      • 09:10
        Overview of magnet design options for dipoles in the 16 T range 8LTS) 20m
        Speaker: GianLuca Sabbi (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Radiation challenges in the FCC 20m
        Speaker: Nikolai Mokhov (FNAL)
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:00
      Infrastructure & Operation: Implementation, Operation, Power ROOM C

      ROOM C

      Marriott Georgetown Hotel

      Convener: Lluis Secundino Miralles Verge (CERN)
      • 08:30
        Civil engineering and geology 20m
        Speaker: John Andrew Osborne (CERN)
        Slides
      • 08:50
        Transport and handling considerations 20m
        Speaker: Ingo Ruehl (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:10
        A key quality attribute of a Future Circular Collider: availability performance (RAMS) 20m
        Speaker: Peter Sollander (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Preliminary Power Estimates for the FCC-hh 20m
        Speaker: Rende Steerenberg (CERN)
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:00
      Physics & Phenomenology: Discovery via precision EW/Higgs/flavour physics ROOM D

      ROOM D

      Marriott Georgetown Hotel

      Convener: Jonathan R. Ellis (CERN)
      • 08:30
        EW Precision measurements summary 30m
        Speaker: Roberto Tenchini (Universita di Pisa & INFN)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Summary of potential for Higgs precision measurements 30m
        Speaker: Markus Klute (MIT)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        BSM discovery in flavor physics and rare decays 20m
        Speaker: Jure Zupan (Cincinnati Univ.)
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:05
      Technologies R&D Working Group ROOM A

      ROOM A

      Marriott Georgetown Hotel

      Convener: Yasunori Tanimoto (KEK)
      • 08:30
        Potential countermeasures against the very large SR heat load in FCC-hh (contributed talk) 20m
        Speaker: Roberto Cimino (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare Frascati (IT))
        Slides
      • 08:50
        Potential reduction of the beam impedance by using HTS coating technology (incl. FCC hh compatibility issues) 15m
        Speaker: Gennady Stupakov (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 09:05
        R&D on non-invasive beam profile measurements 20m
        Speaker: Adam Jeff (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:25
        RadHard warm magnet coils 20m
        Speaker: Paolo Fessia (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        Study of a magnetic refrigeration stage 20m
        Speaker: Francois Millet (CEA Grenoble)
        Slides
    • 10:00 10:30
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 10:30 12:00
      Beam Transfer Systems & Instrumentation ROOM A

      ROOM A

      Marriott Georgetown Hotel

      Convener: Egbert Fischer (GSI)
      • 10:30
        Superconducting septa and fast ramped cosine-theta magnets 20m
        Speaker: Egbert Fischer (GSI)
        Slides
      • 10:50
        Further R&D on beam instrumentation for high energy proton colliders 20m
        Speaker: Hermann Schmickler (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:10
        Semiconductor switch designs 20m
        Speaker: Mike Barnes (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Beam Dump concepts & design 20m
        Speaker: Wolfgang Bartmann (CERN)
        Abstract
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Discussion 10m
    • 10:30 12:00
      High Field SC Magnets: Magnet Design Options I ROOM B

      ROOM B

      Marriott Georgetown Hotel

      Conveners: Giorgio Apollinari (FNAL) , Dr. Peter Wanderer (BNL)
      • 10:30
        The FCC magnet homework and overview of options 20m
        Speaker: Luca Bottura (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:50
        Dipole design at the 16 T frontier 20m
        Speaker: Alexander Zlobin (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 11:10
        Canted cosine-theta for 16 T 20m
        Speaker: Shlomo Caspi (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        LTS high-field magnet design options for FCC-hh 20m
        Speaker: Daniel Schoerling (CERN)
        Slides
    • 10:30 12:00
      Infrastructure & Operation: Cryogenics ROOM C

      ROOM C

      Marriott Georgetown Hotel

      Convener: Christoph Haberstroh (TU Dresden)
      • 10:30
        Cryogenics 20m
        Speaker: Laurent Jean Tavian (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:50
        Large-capacity helium refrigeration: from state-of-the-art towards FCC reference solutions 20m
        Speaker: François Millet (CEA Grenoble)
        Slides
      • 11:10
        Cryogenic refrigeration with neon-helium mixtures: roadmap and first results of TU Dresden study 20m
        Speaker: Steffen Klöppel (TU Dresden)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Cooling the FCC beam screens 20m
        Speaker: Laurent Jean Tavian (CERN)
        Slides
    • 10:30 12:00
      Physics & Phenomenology: EWSB probes of BSM ROOM D

      ROOM D

      Marriott Georgetown Hotel

      Convener: Dmitri Denisov (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
      • 10:30
        Sensitivity to new physics of precision Higgs and EW observables 30m
        Speaker: Jiji Fan (Syracuse Univ.)
        Slides
      • 11:00
        H selfcouplings, vector-boson scattering at high mass, high-energy probes of EWSB 30m
        Speaker: Minho Son (EPFL)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        BSM Higgs sectors 30m
        Speaker: David Curtin (Maryland Univ.)
        Slides
    • 12:00 13:30
      Lunch Break 1h 30m
    • 13:30 15:00
      Beam Dump & Collimators: Materials & Engineering Breakthroughs ROOM A

      ROOM A

      Marriott Georgetown Hotel

      Convener: Olivier Brunner (CERN)
    • 13:30 15:00
      High Field SC Magnets: Magnet Design Options II ROOM B

      ROOM B

      Marriott Georgetown Hotel

      Convener: Tatsushi Nakamoto (KEK)
      • 13:30
        Block design for 16 T 20m
        Speaker: GianLuca Sabbi (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 13:50
        16 T dipole magnet design options 20m
        Speaker: Ramesh Gupta (BNL)
        Slides
      • 14:10
        High, low, jack and the game 20m
        Speaker: Peter McIntyre (Texas A&M Univ.)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Magnetic design study for a high-field common coil magnet 20m
        Speaker: Qingjin XU (IHEP)
        Slides
    • 13:30 15:00
      Infrastructure & Operation: Controls & Safety ROOM C

      ROOM C

      Marriott Georgetown Hotel

      Convener: Ralf Trant (CERN)
      • 13:30
        Control concepts for future circular accelerators: why it is not to early to speak about them 20m
        Speaker: Philippe Gayet (CERN)
        Slides
      • 13:50
        Lessons learnt and new concepts for conventional safety in FCC 20m
        Speaker: Andre Henriques (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:10
        Optimised civil engineering layout for radiation protection in FCC 20m
        Speaker: Markus Widorski (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Discussion 20m
    • 13:30 15:00
      Physics & Phenomenology: (In)direct probes of the high-mass frontier ROOM D

      ROOM D

      Marriott Georgetown Hotel

      Convener: Raman Sundrum (University of Maryland)
      • 13:30
        Naturalness at the 100 TeV scale 30m
        Speaker: Nathaniel Craig (UCSB)
        Slides
      • 14:00
        Direct BSM exploration at the high-mass frontier 30m
        Speaker: Maurizio Pierini (California Institute of Technology (US))
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Precision measurements of alphas, PDF, role of PDF in high-mass BSM studies 30m
        Speaker: Voica Ana Maria Radescu (Heidelberg Univ.)
        Slides
    • 15:00 15:30
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 15:30 17:00
      FCC-hh experiments ROOM C

      ROOM C

      Marriott Georgetown Hotel

      Convener: Roy Aleksan (CEA/IRFU)
      • 15:30
        Trigger and data acquisition challenges and possible technology evolution over the next two decades 30m
        Speaker: Wesley Smith (University of Wisconsin)
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Performance requirements for Hadron Calorimeters 20m
        Speaker: Sergei Chekanov (Argonne National Laboratory (US))
        Slides
      • 16:20
        Beam losses and collision debris studies in Europe 20m
        Speaker: Maria Ilaria Besana (CERN)
        Abstract
        Slides
      • 16:40
        FCC-hh beam losses and radiation 20m
        Speaker: Nikolai Mokhov (FNAL)
        Slides
    • 15:30 16:50
      High Field SC Magnets: Magnet Design Options III ROOM B

      ROOM B

      Marriott Georgetown Hotel

      Convener: Stephen Gourlay (LBNL)
      • 15:30
        Magnet design slot - scaling study 20m
        Speaker: Jeroen Van Nugteren (Twente Technical Univ.)
        Slides
      • 15:50
        D1 for FCC: 6cm single aperture 12 T dipole 20m
        Speaker: Tatsushi Nakamoto (KEK)
        Slides
      • 16:10
        D2 for FCC 20m
        Speaker: Pasquale Fabbricatore (INFN)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        MQ for FCC 20m
        Speaker: Clement Lorin (CEA/IRFU)
        Slides
        summary
    • 15:30 17:00
      Magnets (Resistive) & Machine Protection ROOM A

      ROOM A

      Marriott Georgetown Hotel

      Convener: Mar Capeans Garrido (CERN)
      • 15:30
        Architecture of powering and protection systems for high field circuits 20m
        Speaker: Andrzej Siemko (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:50
        Concept & architecture of the machine protection systems 20m
        Speaker: Rudiger Schmidt (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:10
        Beam induced damage and hydrodynamic tunnelling 20m
        Speaker: Naeem Tahir (GSI)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        R2E technology challenges for the future 30m
        Speaker: Robert Baumann (TI)
        Slides
    • 15:30 16:30
      Physics & Phenomenology: Dark matter at FCC ROOM D

      ROOM D

      Marriott Georgetown Hotel

      Convener: Joseph David Lykken (FNAL)
      slides
      • 15:30
        Dark matter at FCC: theoretical framework 30m
        Speaker: Lian Tao Wang (Chicago Univ.)
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Dark matter searches at FCC 30m
        Speaker: Philip Coleman Harris (CERN)
        Slides
    • 16:30 17:00
      Physics & Phenomenology: What's next: general discussion ROOM D

      ROOM D

      Marriott Georgetown Hotel

      Convener: Joseph David Lykken (FNAL)
      slides
      • 16:30
        What's next? 30m
        Speaker: Joseph David Lykken (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
        Slides
    • 17:00 18:00
      Teatime 1h
    • 18:00 20:00
      Plenary: US R&D activities related to future colliders ROOM A

      ROOM A

      Marriott Georgetown Hotel

      Convener: Ken MARKEN (U.S. Department of Energy)
      • 18:00
        Review of the LARP program 30m
        Speaker: Giorgio Apollinari (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (FNAL))
        Slides
      • 18:30
        US plans for SC magnet R&D 30m
        Speaker: Stephen Gourlay (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 19:00
        US R&D activities and plans in SCRF and RF power source efficiency 30m
        Speaker: Sergey Belomestnykh (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 19:30
        US HEP community perspective on future circular colliders 30m
        Speaker: Andrew James Lankford (University of California Irvine)
        Slides
    • 07:00 08:30
      Breakfast for all FCC participants 1h 30m
    • 08:30 10:30
      Plenary: Summaries: FCC-hh and FCC-ee collider; infrastructures; technologies; magnets; RF ROOM A

      ROOM A

      Marriott Georgetown Hotel

      Convener: Frederick Bordry (CERN)
      • 08:30
        Summary FCC-hh and FCC-ee collider 1h
        Speakers: Michael Syphers (Michigan State University) , Uli Wienands (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Summary infrastructures 15m
        Speaker: Philippe Lebrun (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        Summary technologies 15m
        Speaker: Jose Miguel Jimenez (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Summary magnets 15m
        Speaker: Ezio Todesco (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:15
        Summary RF 15m
        Speaker: Dr. Robert Rimmer (JLab)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Plenary: Summaries: Physics & phenomenology; Experiments hh, ee, he ROOM A

      ROOM A

      Marriott Georgetown Hotel

      Convener: Andrew James Lankford (University of California Irvine (US))
    • 12:30 12:45
      Conclusions and Outlook ROOM A

      ROOM A

      Marriott Georgetown Hotel

      Convener: Andrew James Lankford (University of California Irvine (US))
      slides
    • 12:45 14:00
      Lunch break 1h 15m
    • 14:00 15:30
      International Collaboration Board
      Convener: Leonid Rivkin (Paul Scherrer Institute & EPFL)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 16:00 17:00
      EuroCirCol Coordination Committee ROOM A

      ROOM A

      Marriott Georgetown Hotel

      Convener: Michael Benedikt (CERN)
    • 17:00 18:00
      FCC Steering Committee 1h
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×