Computing in High Energy and Nuclear Physics (CHEP) 2012

from Monday, 21 May 2012 (06:00) to Friday, 25 May 2012 (18:00)
New York City, NY, USA

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
21 May 2012
22 May 2012
23 May 2012
24 May 2012
25 May 2012
AM
08:30
Plenary - Michael Ernst (Unknown) (until 10:00) ()
08:30 Welcome to CHEP 2012 - Michael Ernst (Unknown)   ()
Video in CDS
08:35 Welcome to NYU - Dr Paul Horn (NYU Distinguished Scientist in Residence & Senior Vice Provost for Research)   ()
08:45 Keynote Address: High Energy Physics and Computing – Perspectives from DOE - Mr Glen Crawford (DOE Office of Science)   ()
Slides
Video in CDS
09:30 LHC experience so far, prospects for the future - Prof. Joe Incandela (UCSB)   ()
Slides
Video in CDS
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
10:30
Plenary -Dr David Malon (Argonne National Laboratory (US)) (until 12:00) ()
10:30 HEP Computing - Dr Rene Brun (CERN)   ()
Slides
Video in CDS
11:00 Upgrade of the LHC Experiment Online Systems - Wesley Smith (University of Wisconsin (US))   ()
Slides
Video in CDS
11:30 Perspective Across The Technology Landscape: Existing Standards Driving Emerging Innovations - Mr Forrest Norrod (Vice President & General Manager, Dell Worldwide Server Solutions)   ()
Slides
Video in CDS
08:30
Plenary -Dr Lothar Bauerdick (FERMILAB) (until 10:00) ()
08:30 A review of analysis in different experiments - Markus Klute (Massachusettes Institute of Technology)   ()
Slides
Video in CDS
09:00 New computing models and LHCONE - Ian Fisk (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
Slides
Video in CDS
09:30 Current operations and future role of the Grid - Dr Oxana Smirnova (LUND UNIVERSITY)   ()
Slides
Video in CDS
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
10:30
Plenary -Dr John Gordon (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB)) (until 12:00) ()
10:30 Middleware Evolution - Sebastien Goasguen (Clemson University)   ()
Slides
Video in CDS
11:00 New SW trends and technologies in the Internet industry - Mr Jeff Hammerbacher (Cloudera)   ()
Slides
Video in CDS
11:30 Computing Technology Future - Lennart Johnsson (Unknown)   ()
Slides
Video in CDS
08:30
Plenary -Dr Pere Mato Vila (CERN) (until 10:00) ()
08:30 ROOT - Fons Rademakers (CERN)   ()
Slides
Video in CDS
09:00 GEANT4 Roadmap - Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   ()
Slides
Video in CDS
09:30 Data Preservation and Long Term Analysis in High Energy Physics - Dr David South (DESY)   ()
Slides
Video in CDS
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
10:30
Plenary - Guenter Duckeck (Experimentalphysik-Fakultaet fuer Physik-Ludwig-Maximilians-Uni) (until 12:00) ()
10:30 Analysis with Extremely Large Datasets - Mr Jacek Becla (SLAC)   ()
Slides
Video in CDS
11:00 Large Storage Systems: Present and Future - Mr Andreas Joachim Peters (CERN)   ()
Slides
Video in CDS
11:30 VC in HEP: Status and Perpective - Philippe Galvez (California Institute of Technology (US))   ()
Slides
Video in CDS
08:30
Plenary -Dr Mohammad Al-Turany (GSI) (until 10:00) ()
08:30 Computing the Universe - Adrian Pope (Argonne National Laboratory)   ()
movie
Slides
Video in CDS
09:00 Future Experiments and Impact on Computing - Johan Messchendorp (University of Groningen)   ()
Slides
Video in CDS
09:30 A reflection on Software Engineering in HEP - Mr Federico Carminati (CERN)   ()
Slides
Video in CDS
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
10:30
Plenary - Richard Dubois (SLAC) (until 12:00) ()
10:30 Networking: 100G Across Oceans: Where and When? - Artur Jerzy Barczyk (California Institute of Technology (US))   ()
Slides
Video in CDS
11:00 Lightning Talks (Session 1)   ()
Video in CDS
11:30 Track Summary: Collaborative Tools - Tony Johnson (Nuclear Physics Laboratory)   ()
Slides
Video in CDS
08:30
Plenary - Reda Tafirout (TRIUMF (CA)) (until 10:00) ()
08:30 Track Summary: Online Computing - Remi Mommsen (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
Slides
Video in CDS
09:00 Track Summary: Distributed Processing & Analysis - Johannes Elmsheuser (Ludwig-Maximilians-Univ. Muenchen (DE))   ()
Slides
Video in CDS
09:30 Track Summary: Event Processing - Dr Adam Lyon (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
Video in CDS
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
10:30
Plenary - Michael Ernst (Unknown) (until 12:30) ()
10:30 Track Summary: Fabrics & Networking - Andreas Heiss (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   ()
Slides
Video in CDS
11:00 Track Summary: Software Engineering - David Lange (Lawrence Livermore Nat. Laboratory (US))   ()
Slides
Video in CDS
11:30 Lightning Talks (Session 2)   ()
Video in CDS
12:00 Introduction of CHEP2013 in Amsterdam - David Groep (NIKHEF)   ()
Slides
Video in CDS
PM
12:00 --- Lunch break ---
13:30
Collaborative tools - Tony Johnson (Nuclear Physics Laboratory) (until 15:35) (Room 808)
13:30 Talking Physics: Can Social Media Teach HEP to Converse Again? - Steven Goldfarb (University of Michigan (US))   (Room 808)
Slides
Video in CDS
13:55 Code and papers: computing publication patterns in the LHC era - Dr Maria Grazia Pia (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Room 808)
Slides
Video in CDS
14:20 Indico: CERN Collaboration Hub - Pedro Ferreira (CERN)   (Room 808)
Slides
Video in CDS
14:45 The Workflow of LHC Papers - Ludmila Marian (CERN)   (Room 808)
Slides
Video in CDS
15:10 A New Information Architecture, Web Site and Services for the CMS Experiment - Lucas Taylor (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Room 808)
Slides
Video in CDS
13:30
Computer Facilities, Production Grids and Networking -Dr Daniele Bonacorsi (University of Bologna) (until 15:35) (Room 914)
13:30 Intercontinental Multi-Domain Monitoring for the LHC Optical Private Network - Dr Domenico Vicinanza (DANTE)   (Room 914)
Slides
Video in CDS
13:55 From IPv4 to eternity - the HEPiX IPv6 working group - Edoardo Martelli (CERN)   (Room 914)
Slides
Video in CDS
14:20 Status and trends in networking at LHC Tier1 facilities - Mr Andrey Bobyshev (FERMILAB)   (Room 914)
Slides
Video in CDS
14:45 Overview of storage operations at CERN - Jan Iven (CERN) Massimo Lamanna (CERN)   (Room 914)
Slides
Video in CDS
15:10 CMS Data Transfer operations after the first years of LHC collisions - Rapolas Kaselis (Vilnius University (LT))   (Room 914)
Slides
Video in CDS
13:30
Distributed Processing and Analysis on Grids and Clouds - Oliver Gutsche (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 15:35) (Eisner & Lubin Auditorium)
13:30 AliEn: ALICE Environment on the GRID - Pablo Saiz (CERN)   (Eisner & Lubin Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
13:55 The ATLAS Distributed Data Management project: Past and Future - Vincent Garonne (CERN)   (Eisner & Lubin Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
14:20 The CMS workload management system - Dr Stuart Wakefield (Imperial College London)   (Eisner & Lubin Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
14:45 The LHCb Data Management System - Philippe Charpentier (CERN)   (Eisner & Lubin Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
15:10 The “Common Solutions" Strategy of the Experiment Support group at CERN for the LHC Experiments - Dr Maria Girone (CERN)   (Eisner & Lubin Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
13:30
Online Computing - Niko Neufeld (CERN) (until 15:35) (Room 804/805)
13:30 ALICE moves into warp drive. - Mr Vasco Chibante Barroso (CERN)   (Room 804/805)
Slides
Video in CDS
13:55 ALICE HLT TPC Tracking of Heavy-Ion Events on GPUs - David Michael Rohr (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))   (Room 804/805)
Slides
Video in CDS
14:20 Performance of the ATLAS trigger system - Diego Casadei (New York University (US))   (Room 804/805)
Slides
Video in CDS
14:45 Applications of advanced data analysis and expert system technologies in ATLAS Trigger-DAQ Controls framework - Dr Giuseppe Avolio (University of California Irvine (US))   (Room 804/805)
Slides
Video in CDS
15:10 The operational performance of the ATLAS trigger and data acquisition system and its possible evolution - Andrea Negri (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Room 804/805)
Slides
Video in CDS
13:30
Poster Session (until 18:15) (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30
Software Engineering, Data Stores and Databases - David Lange (Lawrence Livermore Nat. Laboratory (US)) (until 15:35) (Room 802)
13:30 Cling - The LLVM-based C++ Interpreter - Vasil Georgiev Vasilev (CERN)   (Room 802)
Slides
Video in CDS
13:55 GOoDA: The Generic Optimization Data Analyzer - Roberto Agostino Vitillo (LBNL)   (Room 802)
Slides
Video in CDS
14:20 Massively parallel Markov chain Monte Carlo with BAT - Frederik Beaujean (Max Planck Institute for Physics)   (Room 802)
Slides
Video in CDS
14:45 Experiences with Software Quality Metrics in the EMI Middleware - Maria Alandes Pradillo (CERN)   (Room 802)
Slides
Video in CDS
15:10 Improving Software Quality of the ALICE Data-Acquisition System through Program Analysis - Mrs Jianlin Zhu (Huazhong Normal University (CN))   (Room 802)
Paper
Slides
15:35 --- Coffee Break ---
16:35
Computer Facilities, Production Grids and Networking - Andreas Heiss (Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe GmbH) (until 18:15) (Room 914)
16:35 Monitoring the US ATLAS Network Infrastructure with perfSONAR-PS - Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US))   (Room 914)
Slides
17:00 A new data-centre for the LHCb experiment - Niko Neufeld (CERN)   (Room 914)
Paper
Slides
17:25 High Performance Experiment Data Archiving with gStore - Dr Horst Göringer (GSI)   (Room 914)
Slides
17:50 Experience with HEP analysis on mounted filesystems - Martin Gasthuber (DESY) Yves Kemp (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Dmitry Ozerov (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Patrick Fuhrmann (DESY)   (Room 914)
Slides
16:35
Distributed Processing and Analysis on Grids and Clouds - Johannes Elmsheuser (Ludwig-Maximilians-Univ. Muenchen (DE)) (until 18:15) (Eisner & Lubin Auditorium)
16:35 Multi-core job submission and grid resource scheduling for ATLAS AthenaMP - Andrew John Washbrook (University of Edinburgh (GB))   (Eisner & Lubin Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
17:00 Multi-core processing and scheduling performance in CMS - Dr Jose Hernandez Calama (Centro de Investigaciones Energ. Medioambientales y Tecn. - (ES)   (Eisner & Lubin Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
17:25 PoD: dynamically create and use remote PROOF clusters. A thin client concept. - Anar Manafov (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   (Eisner & Lubin Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
17:50 Offline Processing in the Online Computer Farm - Luis Granado Cardoso (CERN)   (Eisner & Lubin Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
16:35
Event Processing -Dr Adam Lyon (Fermilab) (until 18:15) (Room 905/907)
16:35 Study of a Fine Grained Threaded Framework Design - Dr Christopher Jones (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Room 905/907)
Paper
Slides
17:00 The art framework - Dr Marc Paterno (Fermilab)   (Room 905/907)
Slides
17:25 The ATLAS ROOT-based data formats: recent improvements and performance measurements - Wahid Bhimji (University of Edinburgh (GB))   (Room 905/907)
Slides
17:50 I/O Strategies for Multicore Processing in ATLAS - Peter Van Gemmeren (Argonne National Laboratory (US))   (Room 905/907)
Paper
Slides
16:35
Online Computing - Sylvain Chapeland (CERN) (until 18:15) (Room 804/805)
16:35 Operational experience with the CMS Data Acquisition System - Hannes Sakulin (CERN)   (Room 804/805)
Slides
Video in CDS
17:00 Upgrade of the CMS Event Builder - Andrea Petrucci (CERN)   (Room 804/805)
Slides
Video in CDS
17:25 The Compact Muon Solenoid Detector Control System - Robert Gomez-Reino Garrido (CERN)   (Room 804/805)
Slides
Video in CDS
17:50 The Software Architecture of the LHCb High Level Trigger - Mariusz Witek (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   (Room 804/805)
Slides
Video in CDS
16:35
Software Engineering, Data Stores and Databases - Simone Campana (CERN) (until 18:15) (Room 802)
16:35 CMS experience with online and offline Databases - Dr Andreas Pfeiffer (CERN)   (Room 802)
Slides
Video in CDS
17:00 A Programmatic View of Metadata, Metadata Services, and Metadata Flow in ATLAS - Dr David Malon (Argonne National Laboratory (US))   (Room 802)
Slides
Video in CDS
17:25 Comparison of the Frontier Distributed Database Caching System with NoSQL Databases - Dave Dykstra (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Room 802)
Paper
Slides
Video in CDS
17:50 ATLAS DDM/DQ2 & NoSQL databases: Use cases and experiences - Mario Lassnig (CERN)   (Room 802)
Slides
Video in CDS
19:00
Social Event (until 21:00) ()
12:00 --- Lunch Break ---
13:30
Collaborative tools - Steven Goldfarb (University of Michigan (US)) (until 15:35) (Room 808)
13:30 From EVO to SeeVogh - Mr Philippe Galvez (CALTECH)   (Room 808)
Slides
Video in CDS
13:55 Next Generation High Quality Videoconferencing Service for the LHC - Marek Domaracky (CERN)   (Room 808)
Slides
Video in CDS
14:20 Preparing experiments' software for long term analysis and data preservation (DESY-IT) - Yves Kemp (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Room 808)
Slides
Video in CDS
14:45 Electronic Collaboration Logbook - Mr Igor Mandrichenko (Fermilab)   (Room 808)
Slides
Video in CDS
15:10 Project Management Web Tools at the MICE experiment - Linda Coney (University of California, Riverside)   (Room 808)
Slides
Video in CDS
13:30
Computer Facilities, Production Grids and Networking -Dr Maria Girone (CERN) (until 15:35) (Room 914)
13:30 Analysing I/O bottlenecks in LHC data analysis on grid storage resources - Wahid Bhimji (University of Edinburgh (GB))   (Room 914)
Slides
Video in CDS
13:55 A strategy for load balancing in distributed storage systems - Erik Mattias Wadenstein (Unknown)   (Room 914)
Slides
Video in CDS
14:20 Using Xrootd to Federate Regional Storage - Brian Paul Bockelman (University of Nebraska (US))   (Room 914)
Slides
Video in CDS
14:45 Dimensioning storage and computing clusters for efficient High Throughput Computing - Dr Xavier Espinal Curull (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES))   (Room 914)
Slides
Video in CDS
15:10 Centralized Fabric Management Using Puppet, Git, and GLPI - Jason Alexander Smith (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Room 914)
Slides
Video in CDS
13:30
Distributed Processing and Analysis on Grids and Clouds -Mr Philippe Canal (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 15:35) (Eisner & Lubin Auditorium)
13:30 CernVM Co-Pilot: an Extensible Framework for Building Scalable Cloud Computing Infrastructures - Artem Harutyunyan (CERN)   (Eisner & Lubin Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
13:55 The Integration of CloudStack and OpenNebula with DIRAC - Victor Manuel Fernandez Albor (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES)) Victor Mendez Munoz (Port d'Informació Científica (PIC))   (Eisner & Lubin Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
14:20 Exploiting Virtualization and Cloud Computing in ATLAS - Fernando Harald Barreiro Megino (CERN IT ES)   (Eisner & Lubin Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
14:45 Dynamic Extension of a Virtualized Cluster by using Cloud Resources - Oliver Oberst (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (Eisner & Lubin Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
15:10 Connecting multiple clouds and mixing real and virtual resources via the open source WNoDeS framework - Dr Giacinto Donvito (INFN-Bari) Mr Alessandro Italiano (INFN-CNAF)   (Eisner & Lubin Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
13:30
Event Processing - Axel Naumann (CERN) (until 15:35) (Room 905/907)
13:30 Recent Developments and Validation of Geant4 Hadronic Physics - Julia Yarba (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Room 905/907)
Slides
Video in CDS
13:55 Refactoring, reengineering and evolution: paths to Geant4 uncertainty quantification and performance improvement - Dr Maria Grazia Pia (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Room 905/907)
Slides
14:20 "Swimming" : a data driven acceptance correction algorithm - Marco Cattaneo (CERN)   (Room 905/907)
Slides
14:45 Using Functional Languages and Declarative Programming to Analyze Large Datasets: LINQToROOT - Gordon Watts (University of Washington (US))   (Room 905/907)
Slides
13:30
Poster Session (until 18:15) (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 A business model approach for a sustainable Grid infrastructure in Germany - Dr Torsten Antoni (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 A distributed agent based framework for high-performance data transfers - Ramiro Voicu (California Institute of Technology (US))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 A General Purpose Grid Portal for simplified access to Distributed Computing Infrastructures - Marco Bencivenni (INFN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 A gLite FTS based solution for managing user output in CMS - Hassen Riahi (Universita e INFN (IT)) Mattia Cinquilli (Univ. of California San Diego (US)) Daniele Spiga (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Slides
13:30 A Grid storage accounting system based on DGAS and HLRmon - Andrea Cristofori (INFN-CNAF, IGI)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 A new communication framework for the ALICE Grid - Costin Grigoras (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 A new era for central processing and production in CMS - Rapolas Kaselis (Vilnius University (LT))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 A scalable low-cost Petabyte scale storage for HEP using Lustre - Christopher John Walker (University of London (GB)) Dr Alex Martin (QUEEN MARY, UNIVERSITY OF LONDON)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 A Study of ATLAS Grid Performance for Distributed Analysis - Sergey Panitkin (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 A tool for Image Management in Cloud Computing - Ms qiulan huang (Institute of High Energy Physics, Beijing)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 AGIS: The ATLAS Grid Information System - Alexey Anisenkov (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (RU))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Alert Messaging in the CMS Distributed Workload System - Zdenek Maxa (California Institute of Technology (US))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 ALICE Grid Computing at the GridKa Tier-1 Center - Dr Christopher Jung (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 AliEn Extreme JobBrokering - Pablo Saiz (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Slides
13:30 An optimization of the ALICE XRootD storage cluster at the Tier-2 site in Czech Republic - Dr Dagmar Adamova (Nuclear Physics Institute of the AS CR Prague/Rez) Mr Jiri Horky (Institute of Physics of the AS CR Prague)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 APEnet+: a 3-D Torus network optimized for GPU-based HPC Systems - Laura Tosoratto (INFN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Applicability of modern, scale-out file services in dedicated LHC data analysis environments. - Mr Martin Gasthuber (DESY)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Application of rule based data mining techniques to real time ATLAS Grid job monitoring data - Sergey Kalinin (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Application of the DIRAC framework in CTA: first evaluation - Luisa Arrabito (IN2P3/LUPM on behalf of the CTA Consortium)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 ATLAS Data Caching based on the Probability of Data Popularity - Mikhail Titov (University of Texas at Arlington (US))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 ATLAS Distributed Computing Monitoring tools after full 2 years of LHC data taking - Jaroslava Schovancova (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 ATLAS Distributed Computing Operations: Experience and improvements after 2 full years of data-taking - Dr Stephane Jezequel (LAPP) Graeme Andrew Stewart (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Slides
13:30 ATLAS Distributed Computing Shift Operation in the first 2 full years of LHC data taking - Jaroslava Schovancova (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 ATLAS DQ2 Deletion Service - Danila Oleynik (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 ATLAS Grid Data Processing: system evolution and scalability - Pavel Nevski (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Slides
13:30 ATLAS job monitoring in the Dashboard Framework - Laura Sargsyan (A.I. Alikhanyan National Scientific Laboratory (AM))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 ATLAS off-Grid sites (Tier 3) monitoring. From local fabric monitoring to global overview of the VO computing activities - Danila Oleynik (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Paper
Poster
13:30 ATLAS R&D Towards Next-Generation Distributed Computing - Collaboration Atlas (Atlas)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Automating ATLAS Computing Operations using the Site Status Board - Mr Erekle Magradze (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Slides
13:30 Automating Linux Deployment with Cobbler - Mr James Pryor (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 AutoPyFactory: A Scalable Flexible Pilot Factory Implementation - Dr Jose Caballero Bejar (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 BESIII and SuperB: Distributed job management with Ganga - Dr Xiaomei Zhang (IHEP, China)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Big data log mining: the key to efficiency - Paul Rossman (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (FNAL))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 BOINC service for volunteer cloud computing - Alvaro Gonzalez Alvarez (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Paper
Poster
13:30 Bolting the Door - Dr David Crooks (University of Glasgow/GridPP)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Building a local analysis center on OpenStack - Martin Sevior (University of Melbourne (AU))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Building a Prototype of LHC Analysis Oriented Computing Centers - Giacinto Donvito (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Campus Grids Bring Additional Computational Resources to HEP Researchers - Derek John Weitzel (University of Nebraska (US))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Centralized configuration system for a large scale farm of network booted computers - Georgiana Lavinia Darlea (Polytechnic University of Bucharest (RO))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Certified Grid Job Submission in the ALICE Grid Services - Mr Steffen Schreiner (CERN, CASED/TU Darmstadt)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Cloud based multi-platform data analysis application - Neng Xu (University of Wisconsin (US))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 CMS Analysis Deconstructed - Prof. Sudhir Malik (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 CMS resource utilization and limitations on the grid after the first two years of LHC collisions - Kenneth Bloom (University of Nebraska (US))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Slides
13:30 Collaborative development. Case study of the development of flexible monitoring applications - Pablo Saiz (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Slides
13:30 Combining virtualization tools for a dynamic, distribution agnostic grid environment for ALICE grid jobs in Scandinavia - Boris Wagner (University of Bergen (NO))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Comparative Investigation of Shared Filesystems for the LHCb Online Cluster - Vijay Kartik Subbiah (CERN) Niko Neufeld (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Comparison of the CPU efficiency of High Energy and Astrophysics applications on different multi-core processor types. - Andreas Heiss (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Computing at Tier-3 sites in CMS - Robert Snihur (University of Nebraska (US))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Computing On Demand: Dynamic Analysis Model - Anar Manafov (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Configuration management and monitoring of the middleware at GridKa - Dr Pavel Weber (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)) Dimitri Nilsen (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Consistency between Grid Storage Elements and File Catalogs for the LHCb experiment's data - Elisa Lanciotti (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Controlled overflowing of data-intensive jobs from oversubscribed sites - Mr Igor Sfiligoi (University of California San Diego)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 CRAB3: Establishing a new generation of services for distributed analysis at CMS - Daniele Spiga (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 CREAM Computing Element: a status update - Mr Massimo Sgaravatto (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Creating Dynamic Virtual Networks for network isolation to support Cloud computing and virtualization in large computing centers - Marco Caberletti (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare (IT))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Data analysis system for Super Charm-Tau Factory at BINP - Dr Ivan Logashenko (Budker Institute Of Nuclear Physics)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Data storage accounting and verification in LHC experiments - Natalia Ratnikova (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Data transfer test with 100 Gb network - Mr haifeng pi (CMS)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Deployment and Operational Experiences with CernVM-FS at the GridKa Tier-1 Center - Mr Andreas Petzold (KIT)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Design and implementation of a reliable and cost-effective cloud computing infrastructure: the INFN Naples experience - Dr Vincenzo Capone (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Development of noSQL data storage for the ATLAS PanDA Monitoring System - Maxim Potekhin (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 DIRAC evaluation for the SuperB experiment - Dr Giacinto Donvito (INFN-Bari)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 DIRAC File Replica and Metadata Catalog - Dr Andrei Tsaregorodtsev (Universite d'Aix - Marseille II (FR))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 DIRAC RESTful API - Adrian Casajus Ramo (University of Barcelona (ES))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Disk to Disk network transfers at 100 Gb/s using a handful of servers - Artur Jerzy Barczyk (California Institute of Technology (US)) Ian Gable (University of Victoria (CA))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Distributed Data Analysis in the ATLAS Experiment: Challenges and Solutions - Johannes Elmsheuser (Ludwig-Maximilians-Univ. Muenchen (DE))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Slides
13:30 Distributed monitoring infrastructure for Worldwide LHC Computing Grid - Wojciech Lapka (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 DPM: Future-proof storage - Ricardo Brito Da Rocha (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Dynamic federations: storage aggregation using open tools and protocols - Fabrizio Furano (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Dynamic parallel ROOT facility clusters on the Alice Environment - Cinzia Luzzi (CERN - University of Ferrara)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 E-Center: collaborative platform for the Wide Area network users - Mr Maxim Grigoriev (Fermilab)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 EGI Security Monitoring integration into the Operations Portal - Dr Mingchao Ma (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Laboratory) Cyril L'Orphelin (CNRS/IN2P3) Daniel Kouril (Unknown)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 EMI-european Middleware Initiative - Emidlo Giorgio (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare (IT)) giuseppina salente (INFN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 EMI_datalib - joining the best of ARC and gLite data libraries - Jon Kerr Nilsen (University of Oslo (NO))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Enabling data analysis à la PROOF on the Italian ATLAS-Tier2's using PoD - Roberto Di Nardo (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare (IT)) Elisabetta Vilucchi (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare (IT))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Engaging with IPv6: addresses for all - Mr Mark Mitchell (University of Glasgow)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Eurogrid: a new glideinWMS based portal for CDF data analysis. - Ms Silvia Amerio (University of Padova & INFN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Evaluation of a new data staging framework for the ARC middleware - David Cameron (University of Oslo (NO))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Evaluation of software based redundancy algorithms for the EOS storage system at CERN - Dr Andreas Peters (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Evolution of ATLAS PanDA System - Tadashi Maeno (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Slides
13:30 Evolution of the Distributed Computing Model of the CMS experiment at the LHC - Claudio Grandi (INFN - Bologna)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Evolution of the Virtualized HPC Infrastructure of Novosibirsk Scientific Center - Alexey Anisenkov (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (RU))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Evolving ATLAS computing for today's networks - Simone Campana (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Executor framework for DIRAC - Adrian Casajus Ramo (University of Barcelona (ES))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Experience of BESIII data production with local cluster and distributed computing model - Dr ziyan Deng (Institute of High Energy Physics, Beijing, China)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Experience of using the Chirp distributed file system in ATLAS - Rodney Walker (Ludwig-Maximilians-Univ. Muenchen (DE))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 experience with the custom-developed ATLAS trigger monitoring and reprocessing infrastructure - Diego Casadei (New York University (US))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Slides
13:30 Experiment Dashboard - a generic, scalable solution for monitoring of the LHC computing activities, distributed sites and services - Pablo Saiz (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Slides
13:30 FermiCloud - A Production Science Cloud for Fermilab - Steven Timm (Fermilab)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Slides
13:30 FermiGrid: High Availability Authentication, Authorization, and Job Submission. - Steven Timm (Fermilab)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Fermilab Multicore and GPU-Accelerated Clusters for Lattice QCD - Dr Don Holmgren (Fermilab)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 File and Metadata Management for BESIII Distributed Computing - Caitriana Nicholson (Graduate University of the Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 FlyingGrid : from volunteer computing to volunteer cloud - Dr oelg lodygensky (LAL - IN2P3 - CNRS)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 From toolkit to framework - the past and future evolution of PhEDEx - Dr Tony Wildish (Princeton University)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Paper
Poster
13:30 GFAL 2.0 Evolutions & GFAL-File system introduction - Adrien Devresse (University of Nancy I (FR))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 glideinWMS experience with glexec - Mr Igor Sfiligoi (INFN LABORATORI NAZIONALI DI FRASCATI)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Grid administration: towards an autonomic approach - Federico Stagni (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Grid Computing at GSI (ALICE and FAIR) - present and future - Dr Kilian Schwarz (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Grid Information Systems Revisited - Mr Laurence Field (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 H1 Monte Carlo Production on the Grid (H1 Collaboration) - Bogdan Lobodzinski (DESY)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 hBrowse - Generic framework for hierarchical data visualization - Lukasz Kokoszkiewicz (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Slides
13:30 Health and performance monitoring of the large and diverse online computing cluster of CMS - Olivier Raginel (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Hunting for hardware changes in data centers. - Miguel Coelho Dos Santos (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Slides
13:30 Identifying gaps in Grid middleware on fast networks with the Advanced Network Initiative - Dr Gabriele Garzoglio (FERMI NATIONAL ACCELERATOR LABORATORY)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 IFIC-Valencia Analysis Facility - Mr Miguel Villaplana Perez (Universidad de Valencia (ES))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Slides
13:30 Improving ATLAS grid site reliability with functional tests using HammerCloud - Federica Legger (Ludwig-Maximilians-Univ. Muenchen)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Increasing performance in KVM virtualization within a Tier-1 environment - Mr Andrea Chierici (INFN-CNAF)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 INFN Tier1 test bed facility. - Mr Pier Paolo Ricci (INFN CNAF)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Slides
13:30 Integrated cluster management at the Manchester Tier-2 - Andrew Mcnab (University of Manchester)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Integrating PROOF Analysis in Cloud and Batch Clusters - Dr Ana Y. Rodríguez-Marrero (Instituto de Física de Cantabria (UC-CSIC))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Integration of Globus Online with the ATLAS PanDA Workload Management System - Maxim Potekhin (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Integration of WS-PGRADE/gUSE portal and DIRAC - Albert Puig Navarro (University of Barcelona (ES))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Investigation of Storage Systems for use in Grid Applications - Gabriele Garzoglio (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 IPv6 testing and deployment at Prague Tier 2 - Tomas Kouba (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 JavaFIRE: A Replica and File System for Grids - Stephen Gowdy (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Key developments of the Ganga task-management framework. - Michael John Kenyon (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Ksplice: Update without rebooting - Waseem Daher (Oracle)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 LHCbDIRAC: distributed computing in LHCb - Federico Stagni (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Long-term preservation of analysis software environment - Dag Larsen (University of Bergen (NO)) Artem Harutyunyan (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Lxcloud: A Prototype for an Internal Cloud in HEP. Experiences and Lessons Learned - Dr Ulrich Schwickerath (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Major changes to the LHCb Grid computing model in year 2 of LHC data - Dr Stefan Roiser (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Making Connections - Networking the distributed computing system with LHCONE for CMS - Dr Daniele Bonacorsi (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Managing a site with Puppet - Dr Xavier Espinal Curull (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Managing Virtual Machine Lifecycle in CernVM Project - Ioannis Charalampidis (Aristotle Univ. of Thessaloniki (GR))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Many-core experience with HEP software at CERN openlab - Andrzej Nowak (CERN openlab)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
Slides
13:30 MARDI-Gross - Data Management Design for Large Experiments - Prof. Roger Jones (Lancaster University (GB))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Model of shared ATLAS Tier2 and Tier3 facilities in EGI/gLite Grid flavour - Dr Santiago Gonzalez De La Hoz (IFIC-Valencia)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Monitoring ARC services with GangliARC - David Cameron (University of Oslo (NO))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Monitoring of computing resource utilization of the ATLAS experiment - Ilija Vukotic (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Monitoring techniques and alarm procedures for CMS services and sites in WLCG - Jorge Amando Molina-Perez (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Slides
13:30 MPI support in the DIRAC Pilot Job Workload Management System - Ms Vanessa Hamar (CPPM-IN2P3-CNRS)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Mucura: your personal file repository in the cloud - Mr Fabio Hernandez (IN2P3/CNRS Computing Centre & IHEP Computing Centre)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 New data visualization of the LHC Era Monitoring (Lemon) system - Ivan Fedorko (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 New developments in the CREAM Computing Element - Mr Massimo Sgaravatto (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 New solutions for large scale functional tests in the WLCG infrastructure with SAM/Nagios: the experiments experience - Dr Andrea Sciaba (CERN) Alessandro Di Girolamo (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 No file left behind - monitoring transfer latencies in PhEDEx - Natalia Ratnikova (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 NUMA memory hierarchies experience with multithreaded HEP software at CERN openlab - Julien Leduc   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Optimising the read-write performance of mass storage systems through the introduction of a fast write cache - Simon William Fayer (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB)) Stuart Wakefield (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Optimization of HEP Analysis activities using a Tier2 Infrastructure - Dr Giuseppe Bagliesi (INFN Sezione di Pisa)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Optimizing Resource Utilization in Grid Batch Systems - Andreas Gellrich (DESY)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Paper
Poster
13:30 PEAC - A set of tools to quickly enable PROOF on a cluster - Gerardo GANIS (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Performance of Standards-based transfers in WLCG SEs - Sam Skipsey (University of Glasgow / GridPP)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Slides
13:30 Performance studies and improvements of CMS Distributed Data Transfers - José Flix   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Performance Tests of CMSSW on the CernVM - Stephen Gowdy (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 PLUME – FEATHER - Dr Dirk Hoffmann (CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3, Marseille, France)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Popularity framework for monitoring user workload - Vincent Garonne (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Preparing for long-term data preservation and access in CMS - Kati Lassila-Perini (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Present and future of Identity Management in Open Science Grid - Mine Altunay (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Proof of concept - CMS Computing Model into volunteer computing - Marko Petek (Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro (BR))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Prototype of a cloud-based Computing Service for ATLAS at PIC Tier1 - Alexey SEDOV (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Providing WLCG Global Transfer monitoring - Julia Andreeva (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Slides
13:30 Rebootless Linux Kernel Patching with Ksplice Uptrack at BNL - Christopher Hollowell (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Recent Improvements in the ATLAS PanDA Pilot - Paul Nilsson (University of Texas at Arlington (US))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Refurbishing the CERN fabric management system - Gavin Mccance (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
Slides
13:30 Scalability and performance improvements in Fermilab Mass Storage System. - Alexander Moibenko (Fermilab)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Scaling the AFS service at CERN - Arne Wiebalck (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Scientific Cluster Deployment & Recovery: Using puppet to simplify cluster management - Valerie Hendrix (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Slides
13:30 Secure Wide Area Network Access to CMS Analysis Data Using the Lustre Filesystem - Dr Dimitri Bourilkov (University of Florida (US))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Slides
13:30 Service Availability Monitoring framework based on commodity software - Mr Pedro Manuel Rodrigues De Sousa Andrade (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Service monitoring in the LHC experiments - Fernando Harald Barreiro Megino (CERN IT ES) Alessandro Di Girolamo (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Software installation and condition data distribution via CernVM FileSystem in ATLAS - Alessandro De Salvo (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Slides
13:30 SSD Scalability Performance for HEP data analysis using PROOF - Dr Giacinto Donvito (INFN-Bari)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Status and evolution of CASTOR (Cern Advanced STORage) - Sebastien Ponce (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Status of the DIRAC Project - Dr Andrei Tsaregorodtsev (Universite d'Aix - Marseille II (FR))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Storage Element performance optimization for CMS analysis jobs - Dr Tomas Linden (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Supporting Shared Resource Usage for a Diverse User Community: the OSG experience and lessons learned - Dr Gabriele Garzoglio (FERMI NATIONAL ACCELERATOR LABORATORY)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 SYNCAT - Storage Catalogue Consistency - Fabrizio Furano (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Sysematic analysis of job failures at a Tier-2, and mitgation of the causes. - Stuart Purdie (University of Glasgow)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Taking Global Scale Data Handling to the Fermilab Intensity Frontier - Dr Adam Lyon (Fermilab)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Taking the C out of CVMFS: providing repositories for country-local VOs. - Sam Skipsey (University of Glasgow / GridPP)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Slides
13:30 Tape status and strategy at CERN - German Cancio Melia (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Tape write efficiency improvements in CASTOR - Steven Murray (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Testing and evaluating storage technology to build a distributed Tier1 for SuperB in Italy - Dr Silvio Pardi (INFN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 The "NetBoard": Network Monitoring Tools Integration for INFN Tier-1 Data Center - Mr Donato De Girolamo (INFN-CNAF)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 The "NetBoard": Network Monitoring Tools Integration for INFN Tier-1 Data Center - Donato De Girolamo (INFN) Stefano Zani   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 The ATLAS Computing activities and developments of the Italian Cloud - Lorenzo RINALDI (INFN CNAF (IT))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 The ATLAS DDM Tracer monitoring framework - Vincent Garonne (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 The ATLAS LFC consolidation - Fabrizio Furano (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 The benefits and challenges of sharing glidein factory operations across nine time zones between OSG and CMS - Mr Igor Sfiligoi (University of California San Diego)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 The CC1 project - Cloud Computing for Science - Mr Milosz Zdybal (Institute of Nuclear Physics)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 The Data Operation CEntre Tool. Architecture and population strategies - Dr Stefano Dal Pra (INFN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 The DESY Grid Centre - Andreas Haupt (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 The DESY Grid Lab in action - Yves Kemp (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Dmitry Ozerov (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 The Double Chooz Data Streaming - Mr Kazuhiro Terao (MIT)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 The Event Notification and Alarm System for the Open Science Grid Operations Center - Dr Scott Teige (Indiana University)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 The evolving role of Tier2s in ATLAS with the new Computing and Data Model - Dr Santiago Gonzalez De La Hoz (Universidad de Valencia (ES))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 The Fermi-LAT Dataprocessing Pipeline - Mr Stephan Zimmer (OKC/ Stockholm University, on behalf the Fermi-LAT Collaboration)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 The future Tier1, sharing a dedicated computing environment - Jos Van Wezel (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 the INFN Tier-1 - luca dell'agnello (infn)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 The next generation ARC middleware and ATLAS computing model - Andrej Filipcic (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 The PhEDEx next-gen website - Dr Tony Wildish (Princeton University (US))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Paper
Poster
13:30 The WLCG Messaging Service and its Future - Lionel Cons (CERN) Massimo Paladin (Universita degli Studi di Udine)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Paper
Poster
13:30 The WNoDeS Cache Manager, an efficient method to self-allocate virtual resources - Daniele Andreotti (Universita e INFN (IT)) Gianni Dalla Torre   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 The WorkQueue project - a task queue for the CMS workload management system - Dr Stuart Wakefield (Imperial College London)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Tier2 procurements experiences in the UK - Alessandra Forti (University of Manchester (GB))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Tools and strategies to monitor the ATLAS online computing farm - Georgiana Lavinia Darlea (Polytechnic University of Bucharest (RO))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Towards higher reliability of CMS Computing Facilities - José Flix   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Trying to Predict the Future - Resource Planning and Allocation in CMS - Dr Peter Kreuzer (RWTH Aachen)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 UK efforts to improve networking rates on WAN transfers - Alessandra Forti (University of Manchester (GB))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Upgrade and integration of the configuration and monitoring tools for the ATLAS Online farm - Georgiana Lavinia Darlea (Polytechnic University of Bucharest (RO))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Using CernVM and EDGI to transparently use desktop resources for LHC related computation in a traditional data grid context - Anders Waananen (Niels Bohr Institute)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Using Hadoop File System and MapReduce in a small/medium Grid site - Hassen Riahi (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Using Virtual Lustre Clients on the WAN for Analysis of Data from High Energy Experiments - Dr Dimitri Bourilkov (University of Florida (US))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Slides
13:30 Validation of Geant4 Releases with distributed resources - Andrea Dotti (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Slides
13:30 Virtualization of Grid Services - Andreas Gellrich (DESY)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Virtualizing A Large Cluster at Brookhaven - William Strecker-Kellogg (Brookhaven National Lab)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 VM-based infrastructure for simulating different cluster and storage solutions used on ATLAS Tier-3 sites - Mikalai Kutouski (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (JINR))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Web enabled data management with DPM & LFC - Alejandro Alvarez Ayllon (University of Cadiz) Ricardo Brito Da Rocha (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 WHALE, a management tool for Tier-2 LCG sites - Ivano Giuseppe Talamo (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 WMSMonitor advancements in the EMI era - Danilo Dongiovanni (INFN-CNAF, IGI)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Workload management in the EMI project - Marco Cecchi (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare (IT))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 XRootD client improvements - Lukasz Janyst (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Xrootd Monitoring for the CMS experiment - Matevz Tadel (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30
Software Engineering, Data Stores and Databases - Benedikt Hegner (CERN) (until 15:35) (Room 802)
13:30 A CMake-based build and configuration framework - Marco Clemencic (CERN)   (Room 802)
Slides
Video in CDS
13:55 Tiered Storage For LHC - Wei Yang (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) Andrew Hanushevsky (STANFORD LINEAR ACCELERATOR CENTER)   (Room 802)
Slides
Video in CDS
14:20 Status and Future Perspectives of CernVM-FS - Jakob Blomer (Ludwig-Maximilians-Univ. Muenchen (DE))   (Room 802)
Slides
14:45 Advanced Modular Software Performance Monitoring - Alexander Mazurov (Universita di Ferrara (IT))   (Room 802)
Slides
Video in CDS
15:10 Artificial Intelligence in the service of system administrators - Christophe Haen (Univ. Blaise Pascal Clermont-Fe. II (FR))   (Room 802)
Slides
Video in CDS
15:35 --- Coffee Break ---
16:35
Distributed Processing and Analysis on Grids and Clouds -Mr Philippe Canal (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 18:15) (Eisner & Lubin Auditorium)
16:35 Computing at Belle II - Thomas Kuhr (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (Eisner & Lubin Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
17:00 Evaluation of benefits of a three tier data model for WLCG analysis - Dmitry Ozerov (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Dr Patrick Fuhrmann (DESY)   (Eisner & Lubin Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
17:25 Deployment of Multifactor Authentication for Critical Services at CERN - Dr Stefan Lueders (CERN)   (Eisner & Lubin Auditorium)
17:50 Employing peer-to-peer software distribution in ALICE Grid Services to enable opportunistic use of OSG resources - Jeff Porter (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) Iwona Sakrejda   (Eisner & Lubin Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
16:35
Distributed Processing and Analysis on Grids and Clouds - Oliver Gutsche (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 18:15) (Room 914)
16:35 Experience in Grid Site Testing for ATLAS, CMS and LHCb with HammerCloud - Daniel Colin Van Der Ster (CERN)   (Room 914)
Slides
Video in CDS
17:00 The Reputation-Based Trust Model for AliEn2 - Mrs Jianlin Zhu (Central China Normal University (CN))   (Room 914)
17:25 End-To-End Solution for Integrated Workload and Data Management using glideinWMS and Globus Online - Parag Mhashilkar (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Room 914)
Slides
Video in CDS
17:50 Towards a global monitoring system for CMS computing operations - Dr Andrea Sciaba (CERN) Lothar A.T. Bauerdick (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Room 914)
Slides
Video in CDS
16:35
Event Processing -Dr Adam Lyon (Fermilab) (until 18:15) (Room 905/907)
17:00 Exploiting new CPU architectures in the SuperB software framework - Marco Corvo (CNRS)   (Room 905/907)
Slides
17:25 The FairRoot framework - Dr florian Uhlig (GSI)   (Room 905/907)
Slides
17:50 Event Reconstruction in the PandaRoot framework - Stefano Spataro (University of Turin)   (Room 905/907)
Slides
16:35
Online Computing - Sylvain Chapeland (CERN) (until 18:15) (Room 804/805)
16:35 The NOvA Data Acquistion System: A highly distributed, synchronized, continuous readout system for a long baseline neutrino experiment - Andrew Norman (Fermilab)   (Room 804/805)
17:00 Message Correlation Analysis Tool for NOvA - Qiming Lu (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Room 804/805)
Slides
Video in CDS
17:25 The DoubleChooz DAQ systems. - Matt Toups (Columbia University)   (Room 804/805)
Slides
Video in CDS
17:50 The MICE Online Systems - Linda Coney (University of California, Riverside)   (Room 804/805)
Slides
Video in CDS
16:35
Software Engineering, Data Stores and Databases - Simone Campana (CERN) (until 18:15) (Room 802)
16:35 dCache: implementing a high-end NFSv4.1 service using a Java NIO framework - Mr Tigran Mkrtchyan (DESY/dCache.ORG)   (Room 802)
Slides
Video in CDS
17:00 LCG Persistency Framework (POOL, CORAL, COOL) - Status and Outlook - Raffaello Trentadue (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Room 802)
Paper
Slides
Video in CDS
17:25 Evolution of grid-wide access to database resident information in ATLAS using Frontier - Alastair Dewhurst (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))   (Room 802)
Slides
Video in CDS
17:50 Handling of time-critical Conditions Data in the CMS experiment - Experience of the first year of data taking - Giacomo Govi (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Room 802)
Slides
Video in CDS
12:00 --- Lunch Break ---
13:30
Poster Session (until 18:00) (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30
Social Event (until 18:00) ()
12:00 --- Lunch Break ---
13:30
Computer Facilities, Production Grids and Networking -Dr Daniele Bonacorsi (University of Bologna) (until 15:35) (Room 914)
13:30 The DYNES Instrument: A Description and Overview - Jason Zurawski (Internet2)   (Room 914)
Slides
Video in CDS
13:55 The IceCube Computing Infrastructure Model - Steve Barnet (University of Wisconsin Madison)   (Room 914)
Slides
Video in CDS
14:20 The Grid Enabled Mass Storage System (GEMMS): the Storage and Data management system used at the INFN Tier1 at CNAF. - Mr Pier Paolo Ricci (INFN CNAF)   (Room 914)
Slides
Video in CDS
14:45 Evaluation of 40 Gigabit Ethernet technology for data servers - Artur Jerzy Barczyk (California Institute of Technology (US)) Azher Mughal (California Institute of Technology) sandor Rozsa (California Institute of Technology (CALTECH))   (Room 914)
Slides
Video in CDS
15:10 Review of CERN Computer Centre Infrastructure - Tim Bell (CERN)   (Room 914)
Slides
Video in CDS
13:30
DPHEP (until 18:15) (Room 808)
13:30 DPHEP   (Room 808)
Slides
Video in CDS
13:30
Distributed Processing and Analysis on Grids and Clouds - Johannes Elmsheuser (Ludwig-Maximilians-Univ. Muenchen (DE)) (until 15:35) (Eisner & Lubin Auditorium)
13:30 The HEPiX Virtualisation Working Group: Towards a “Grid of Clouds” - Tony Cass (CERN)   (Eisner & Lubin Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
13:55 Scalable proxy cache for Grid Data Access - Jeff Templon (NIKHEF (NL))   (Eisner & Lubin Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
14:20 SuperB R&D computing program: HTTP direct access to distributed resources - Dr Armando Fella (INFN Pisa)   (Eisner & Lubin Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
14:45 Consolidation and development roadmap of the EMI middleware - Dr Balazs Konya (Lund University (SE))   (Eisner & Lubin Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
15:10 The Open Science Grid – Support for Multi-Disciplinary Team Science – the Adolescent Years - Mrs Ruth Pordes (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Eisner & Lubin Auditorium)
13:30
Event Processing - Axel Naumann (CERN) (until 15:35) (Room 905/907)
13:30 Parallel implementation of the KFParticle vertexing package for the CBM and ALICE experiments - Mr Igor Kulakov (Goethe Universitaet Frankfurt)   (Room 905/907)
Slides
13:55 Pattern Recognition for a Continuously Operating GEM-TPC - Johannes Rauch (Technische Universität München)   (Room 905/907)
Slides
14:20 Rethinking particle transport in the many-core era - Mr Federico Carminati (CERN)   (Room 905/907)
Slides
14:45 Medical imaging inspired vertex reconstruction at the large hadron collider - Stephan G. Hageboeck (University of Bonn)   (Room 905/907)
Slides
15:10 Track Reconstruction in Belle 2 - Rudolf Fruhwirth (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)) Jakob Lettenbichler (HEPHY Vienna, Austria) Mr Moritz Nadler (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   (Room 905/907)
Slides
13:30
Poster Session (until 18:15) (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 A browser-based event display for the CMS experiment at the LHC - Dr Thomas Mc Cauley (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 A Fully Software-based Online Test-bench for LHCb - Niko Neufeld (CERN) Vijay Kartik Subbiah (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 A hybrid Monte Carlo Generator for Ultra High Energy Cosmic Rays from their Sources to the Observer - Mr Gero Müller (III. Physikalisches Institut A, RWTH Aachen University, Germany)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 A new development cycle of the Statistical Toolkit - Mr Matej Batic (Jozef Stefan Institute)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 A PROOF Analysis Framework - Dr Isidro Gonzalez Caballero (Universidad de Oviedo (ES))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Paper
Poster
13:30 A System for Monitoring and Tracking the LHC Beam Spot within the ATLAS High Level Trigger - Chris Bee (Universite d'Aix - Marseille II (FR))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Accounting the ATLAS DDM system -- A case study with Oracle, MongoDB and HBase - Mario Lassnig (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Agents and Daemons, automating Data Quality Monitoring operations. - Luis Ignacio Lopera Gonzalez (Universidad de los Andes (CO))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Algorithms and parameters for improved accuracy in physics data libraries - Hee Seo (Hanyang Univ.)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 ALICE's detectors safety and efficiency optimization with automatic beam-driven operations - Ombretta Pinazza (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Alignment Procedures for the CMS Silicon Tracker - Joerg Behr (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 An Active CAD Geometry Handling System for MAUS Software - Matthew Littlefield (Brunel University)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 An automated virtual testing environment for StoRM - Luca Dell'Agnello   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 An Exhibition Booth for demonstrating recent developments in data processing software used at the LHC - Dr John Harvey (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 An Extensible Infrastructure for Querying and Mining Event-level Metadata in ATLAS - Dr Jack Cranshaw (Argonne National Laboratory (US))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 An Information System to Access Status Information of the LHCb Online - Markus Frank (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Paper
Poster
13:30 An innovative seeding technique for photon conversion reconstruction at CMS - Dr Domenico Giordano (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 An XML generic detector description system and geometry editor for the ATLAS detector at the LHC - Jochen Meyer (Bayerische Julius Max. Universitaet Wuerzburg (DE))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Paper
Poster
13:30 Analysis of DIRAC's behavior using model checking with process algebra - Daniela Remenska (NIKHEF (NL))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Application of Bayesian inference with usage of Markov Chain Monte Carlo to a many-parameter fit of ep-collider HERA data to extract the proton structure functions. - Julia Grebenyuk (DESY)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Application of Control System Studio for the NOvA Detector Control System. - Gennadiy Lukhanin (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) Martin Frank (UVA)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Applying formal verification methods to experiment triggers - Prof. Swain John (Noreastern University)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Architecture and evolution of the CMS High Level Trigger - Andrea Bocci (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Architecture and performance of the ATLAS Inner Detector Trigger software - Pauline Bernat (University College London (UK))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Atlas Analysis and Conference Notes - Luiz Fernando Cagiano Parodi De Frias (Univ. Federal do Rio de Janeiro (BR))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 ATLAS Offline Data Quality System Upgrade - Steven Andrew Farrell (Department of Physics)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 ATLAS software packaging - Grigori Rybkin (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 ATLAS Virtual Visits: Bringing the World into the ATLAS Control Room - Steven Goldfarb (University of Michigan (US))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Automated Inventory and Monitoring of the ALICE HLT Cluster Resources with the SysMES Framework - Jochen Ulrich (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Automating MICE Controls and Monitoring - Pierrick Hanlet (Illinois Institute of Technology)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 b-jet triggering in ATLAS: from algorithm implementation to physics analyses - Alexander Oh (University of Manchester (GB))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Slides
13:30 Balancing the resources of the High Level Trigger farm of the ATLAS experiment - Marius Tudor Morar (University of Manchester (GB))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 BAT - The Bayesian Analysis Toolkit - Dr Daniel Kollar (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik, Munich)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Belle II Data Handling System - Prof. Kihyeon Cho (KISTI)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Belle II High Level Trigger at SuperKEKB - Soohyung Lee (Korea University)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Bug Tracking in Open Source and High Energy Physics Software - A Comparative Study - Benedikt Hegner (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Calibration and performance monitoring of the LHCb Vertex Locator - Karol Hennessy (Liverpool)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Calibration and reconstruction for the TOF system of BESIII - Dr Shengsen Sun (Institute of High Energy Physics Chinese Academy of Scinences)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 CERN Lecture archiving and Video Delivery to any screen - Marek Domaracky (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Characterisation of HEP database applications - Mariusz Piorkowski   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Slides
13:30 Clustering induced Pattern Recognition in a TPC for the Linear Collider - Frank-Dieter Gaede (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 CMS CSC Expert System: towards the detector control automation - Evaldas Juska (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 CMS integrated central monitoring and validation system - Kaori Maeshima (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 CMS reconstruction improvements for the tracking in large pile-up events - Giacomo Sguazzoni (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 CMS Simulation Software - Sunanda Banerjee (Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics (IN))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 CMS Tier-0: Preparing for the future - Dirk Hufnagel (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Conditions and Configuration Metadata for the ATLAS experiment - Elizabeth Gallas (University of Oxford (GB))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 ConfDB: a database backend and GUI program for the management and development of CMS High Level Trigger - Andrea Bocci (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Coping with the Data Rates and Volumes of the PHENIX Experiment - Dr Martin Purschke (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Data acquisition and online monitoring software for CBM testbeams - Jorn Adamczewski-Musch (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Paper
Poster
13:30 Data Bookkeeping Service 3 - A new event data catalog for CMS - Manuel Giffels (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Data compression in ALICE by on-line track reconstruction and space point analysis - Matthias Richter (University of Oslo (NO))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 DCS Data Viewer, a Application that Access ATLAS DCS Historical Data. - Charilaos Tsarouchas (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Designing the ATLAS trigger menu for high luminosities - Yu.nakahama Higuchi (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Developing CMS software documentation system - Mantas Stankevicius (Vilnius University (LT))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Distributed error and alarm processing in the CMS data acquisition system - Andrea Petrucci (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Slides
13:30 Double Chooz Physical Environment Monitoring System - Ms Chang Pi-Jung (Kansas University)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Elastic Testbed at CERN for the Integration of the EMI Middleware - Tomasz Wolak (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Electron reconstruction and identification capabilities of the CBM Experiment at FAIR - Semen Lebedev (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Enstore with Chimera namespace provider - Dr Dmitry Litvintsev (Fermilab)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Slides
13:30 Evaluating the Control Software for CTA in a Medium Size Telescope Prototype. - Igor Oya (Institut für Physik, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Newtonstrasse 15, D-12489 Berlin, Germany)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Slides
13:30 Evolution and performance of electron and photon triggers in ATLAS in the year 2011 - Liam Duguid (University of London (GB))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Evolution of Data Acquisition in the PHENIX Experiment - John Haggerty (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Evolution of the ATLAS Nightly Build System - Dr Alexander Undrus (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Evolution of Version Control Services at CERN: Life-cycle of Services - Alvaro Gonzalez Alvarez (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Experience with highly-parallel software for the storage system of the ATLAS experiment at CERN - Marius Tudor Morar (University of Manchester (GB))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Extra Dimensions: Creating 3D content in PDF - Norman Anthony Graf (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Slides
13:30 Fast simulation for ATLAS: Atlfast-II and ISF - Wolfgang Lukas (University of Innsbruck (AT))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Slides
13:30 Fast Simulation of the CMS Detector at the LHC - Rahmat Rahmat (University of Mississippi (US))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Slides
13:30 FAZIA DATA ACQUISITION: STATUS, DESIGN AND CONCEPT - Gennaro Tortone (INFN Napoli)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 FAZIA FRONT-END ELECTRONICS, GLOBAL SYNCHRONIZATION AND TRIGGER DESIGN - Alfonso Boiano (INFN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Fermi Offline Software: The Pros and Cons of Beg, Borrow, and Steal - Ms Heather Kelly (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 File and Dataset Metadata Collection and Use in Atlas - Elizabeth Gallas (University of Oxford (GB))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Flexible event reconstruction software chains with the ALICE High-Level Trigger - Dinesh Ram (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Geant4 electromagnetic physics for high statistic LHC simulation - Francisca Garay Walls (University of Edinburgh (GB))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Geant4 Graphical User Interface OpenGL developments - Mr Laurent Garnier (LAL-IN2P3-CNRS)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 GoCxx: a tool to easily leverage C++ legacy code for multicore-friendly Go libraries and frameworks - Dr Sebastien Binet (LAL/IN2P3)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 GPU-based algorithms for ATLAS High-Level Trigger - Jacob Russell Howard (University of Oxford (GB))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Handling of network and database instabilities in CORAL - Dr Andrea Valassi (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Paper
Poster
13:30 High availability through full redundancy of the CMS detector controls system - Dr Giovanni Polese (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 High Speed Data Receiver Card for Future Upgrade of Belle II DAQ - Takeo Higuchi (KEK)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 High-performance scalable information service for the ATLAS experiment. - Dr Giuseppe Avolio (University of California Irvine (US))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Hybrid C++/Python components for physics analysis and trigger - Mr Ivan BELYAEV (ITEP/MOSCOW)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Identification of charmed particles using Multivariate analysis in STAR experiment - Jonathan Bouchet (Kent State University)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Implementation and use of BaBar Long Term Data Access. - Dr Douglas Smith (SLAC National Accelerator Lab.)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Implementation of Intensity Frontier Beam Information Database - Mr Igor Mandrichenko (Fermilab)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Implementation of parallel processing in the basf2 framework for Belle II - Prof. Ryosuke ITOH (KEK)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Implementing Parallel Algorithms - Dr Julius Hrivnac (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Improvements in ROOT I/O - Mr Philippe Canal (FERMILAB)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Improving Geant4 multi-core's performance and usability - Xin Dong (Northeastern University) Dr John Apostolakis (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Slides
13:30 Improving Phenix search experience with Solr/Lucene and Nutch - Irina Sourikova (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Improving the quality of EMI Releases by leveraging the EMI Testing Infrastructure - Doina Cristina Aiftimiei (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare (IT)) Danilo Dongiovanni (INFN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Investigating the performance of CMSSW on the AMD Bulldozer micro-architecture - Simon William Fayer (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB)) Stuart Wakefield (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Investigation of many-core scalability of the track reconstruction in the CBM experiment - Igor Kulakov (GSI)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Slides
13:30 iSpy: a powerful and lightweight event display - Dr Thomas Mc Cauley (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Jigsaw: A runtime-configurable HEP analysis framework - Riccardo Di Sipio (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 LCIO2.0: Event Data Model and Persistency for HEP - Norman Anthony Graf (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Paper
13:30 lcsim: An integrated detector simulation, reconstruction and analysis environment - Norman Anthony Graf (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Legacy code: lessons from NA61/SHINE offline software upgrade adventure. - Oskar Wyszynski (Jagiellonian University (PL))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Lessons Learned from Migrating Open Science Grid to a Native Packaging Software Distribution - Alain Roy (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 LET Estimation for Heavy Ion Particles based on a Timepix-based Si Detector - Mr SON HOANG (University of Houston)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 LHCb Conditions Database Operation Assistance Systems - Illya Shapoval (CERN, KIPT)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Life in extra dimensions of database world or penetration of NoSQL in HEP community - Valentin Kuznetsov (Cornell University)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Paper
Slides
13:30 Linear photodiode array for tracking and video recording of a human speaker - Dr Daniel DeTone (University of Michigan)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 low momentum track finding in Belle 2 - Jakob Lettenbichler (HEPHY Vienna, Austria) Moritz Nadler Rudi Frühwirth (Institut fuer Hochenergiephysik (HEPHY))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Maintaining and improving of the training program on the analysis software in CMS - Prof. Sudhir Malik (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Maintaining and improving the control and safety systems for the Electromagnetic Calorimeter of the CMS experiment - Diogo Raphael Da Silva Di Calafiori (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Management of virtualized infrastructure for databases in HEP - Anton Topurov (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Managing operational documentation in the ALICE Detector Control System - Mateusz Lechman (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 MAUS Online Data Quality - Michael Jackson (EPCC)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 MCPLOTS - a new tool for tuning and validation of Monte Carlo generators - Witold Pokorski (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 mesh2gdml: from CAD to Geant4 - Norman Anthony Graf (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Methods and the computing challenges of the realistic simulation of physics events in the presence of pile-up in the ATLAS experiment - Andrew Haas (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Slides
13:30 Methods to quantify the performance of the primary vertex reconstruction in the ATLAS experiment under high luminosity conditions - Kirill Prokofiev (New York University (US)) Simone Pagan Griso (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) Dr Andreas Wildauer (Universidad de Valencia (ES)) Federico Meloni (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Monitor and alarm system for time-critical conditions data handling - Salvatore Di Guida (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Slides
13:30 Monitoring in CORAL - Dr Andrea Valassi (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Monitoring of services with non-relational databases and map-reduce framework - Marian Babik (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Monitoring the data quality of the real-time event reconstruction in the ALICE High Level Trigger. - Hege Austrheim Erdal (Bergen University College (NO))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Slides
13:30 Multi-platform Automated Software Building and Packaging - Mr Andres Abad Rodriguez (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Multi-platform masterclass and data analysis application - Joao Antunes Pequenao (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Multi-threaded Event Reconstruction with JANA - Dr David Lawrence (Jefferson Lab)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Multiple-view, multiple-selection visualization of simulation geometry in CMS - Alja Mrak Tadel (Univ. of California San Diego (US)) Matevz Tadel (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Native ROOT graphics support on Apple devices (OSX and iOS) - Timur Pocheptsov (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Neural network based cluster creation in the ATLAS silicon pixel detector - Giacinto Piacquadio (CERN) Andreas Salzburger (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 New Developments in the GENFIT track fitting framework - Mr Felix Valentin Böhmer (Technische Universität München)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 New Developments in Web Based Monitoring at the CMS Experiment - Irakli Chakaberia (Kansas State University)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 New developments on visualization drivers in Geant4 software toolkit - Mr Laurent Garnier (LAL-IN2P3-CNRS)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 New features in the ROOT mathematical and statistical libraries - Lorenzo Moneta (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 NOvA Event Building, Buffering, and Filtering within the DAQ System - Andrew Norman (Fermilab)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Slides
13:30 Numerical accuracy and auto-vectorization of probability density functions used in high energy physics - Felice Pantaleo (University of Pisa (IT))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Offline software for the Resistive Plate Chambers in the Daya Bay Antineutrino Experiment - Miao HE (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Online Metadata Collection and Monitoring Framework for the STAR Experiment at RHIC - Dmitry Arkhipkin (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Operational Experience with the ALICE High Level Trigger - Artur Szostak (University of Bergen (NO))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Slides
13:30 Operational Experience with the Frontier System in CMS - Dave Dykstra (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Optimization of the HLT Resource Consumption in the LHCb Experiment - Markus Frank (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Paper
Poster
13:30 Orthos, an alarm system for the ALICE DAQ operations - Sylvain Chapeland (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 OSG Ticket Synchronization: Keeping Your Home Field Advantage In A Distributed Environment - Mr Kyle Gross (Open Science Grid / Indiana University)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Parallel algorithms for track reconstruction in the CBM experiment - Mr Igor Kulakov (Goethe Universitaet Frankfurt)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Slides
13:30 Parallel Likelihood Function Fits on Heterogeneous Many-core Systems with OpenMP, CUDA, and MPI technologies - Julien Leduc Felice Pantaleo (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Particle Tracking in a Solenoidal Field with an Adaptive Hough Transform - Dr Alan Dion (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Performance of the ATLAS Reconstruction Software with high level of Pileup - Rolf Seuster (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Performance of the CMS High Level Trigger - Andrea Bocci (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Physics Data Processing with Google Protocol Buffers - Johannes Ebke (Ludwig-Maximilians-Univ. Muenchen (DE))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Planning for Obsolescence in a Production Environment: Migration from a Legacy Geometry Code to an Abstract Geometry Modeling Language in STAR - Dr Jason Webb (Brookhaven National Lab)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Precision analysis of Geant4 condensed transport effects in detectors - Gabriela Hoff (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Precision measurements of cosmic shear fields using weak gravitational lensing for dark energy search - Prof. Nobu Katayama (HIGH ENERGY ACCELERATOR RESEARCH ORGANIZATION)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 PREP: Production and Reprocessing management tool for CMS - Dr Fabio Cossutti (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Preparing for the new C++11 standard - Axel Naumann (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Poster
13:30 Preparing the ALICE DAQ upgrade - Mr Pierre Vande Vyvre (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Slides
13:30 Prompt data reconstruction of the ATLAS experiment - Graeme Andrew Stewart (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
Slides
13:30 RECAST - Dr itay Yavin (New-York University)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Recent Developments in the Geant4 Precompound and Deexcitation Models - Jose Manuel Quesada Molina (Universidad de Sevilla (ES))   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 Regression testing in the TOTEM DCS - Fernando Lucas Rodriguez (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))
13:30 RelMon: A General Approach to QA, Validation and Physics Analysis through Comparison of large Sets of Histograms - Danilo Piparo (CERN)   (Rosenthal Pavilion (10th floor))