Phenomenology 2014 Symposium

from Monday, 5 May 2014 (07:00) to Wednesday, 7 May 2014 (13:30)
University of Pittsburgh

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
5 May 2014
6 May 2014
7 May 2014
AM
07:30 --- Registration & Breakfast ---
08:40
Plenary I - Marc Sher (William and Mary College) (until 10:35) (Alumni Hall 7th Floor Auditorium)
08:40 Welcome - James Maher   (Alumni Hall 7th Floor Auditorium)
08:45 Standard Model physics results from ATLAS and CMS - Jacob Alexander Searcy (University of Michigan (US))   (Alumni Hall 7th Floor Auditorium)
Slides
09:20 Recent BSM results from ATLAS & CMS - Yuri Gershtein (Rutgers, State Univ. of New Jersey (US))   (Alumni Hall 7th Floor Auditorium)
Slides
09:55 Higgs boson production and coupling measurements at the LHC - Garabed Halladjian (Michigan State University (US))   (Alumni Hall 7th Floor Auditorium)
Slides
10:15 Measurements of the Higgs boson mass, width, and spin at the LHC - Dr Daniela Bortoletto (Purdue University (US))   (Alumni Hall 7th Floor Auditorium)
Slides
10:35 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Plenary II -Prof. Stephen Martin (Northern Illinois University) (until 12:45) (Alumni Hall 7th Floor Auditorium)
11:00 Electroweak symmetry breaking after the Higgs - Martin Schmaltz   (Alumni Hall 7th Floor Auditorium)
Slides
11:35 PDF's for Standard Model physics and beyond - Prof. Joey Huston (Michigan State University (US))   (Alumni Hall 7th Floor Auditorium)
Slides
12:10 Bridging theory and experiments - Valentin Hirschi (Unknown-Unknown-Unknown)   (Alumni Hall 7th Floor Auditorium)
Slides
08:00 --- Breakfast ---
08:45
Plenary III - Amarjit Soni (BNL) (until 10:30) (Alumni Hall 7th Floor Auditorium)
08:45 Recent LHCb physics results - Steven R. Blusk (Syracuse University (US))   (Alumni Hall 7th Floor Auditorium)
Slides
09:20 Flavor physics in the LHC era - Alexey Petrov (Wayne State University)   (Alumni Hall 7th Floor Auditorium)
Slides
09:55 Modern lattice QCD: progress and prospects - Ruth Van de Water (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Alumni Hall 7th Floor Auditorium)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Plenary IV - Chris Carone (until 12:45) (Alumni Hall 7th Floor Auditorium)
11:00 Direct searches for WIMP dark matter - Karen Gibson (Case Western Reserve University)   (Alumni Hall 7th Floor Auditorium)
Slides
11:35 Dark matter theory and searches - Ms Pearl Sandick (University of Minnesota)   (Alumni Hall 7th Floor Auditorium)
Slides
12:10 Recent excitement in astro-particle physics - Alexander Kusenko (UCLA)   (Alumni Hall 7th Floor Auditorium)
Slides
08:00 --- Breakfast ---
08:45
Plenary V - Stephen Barr (University of Delaware) (until 10:30) (Alumni Hall 7th Floor Auditorium)
08:45 Neutrino Oscillations: Present and Future - Chang Kee Jung (Unknown)   (Alumni Hall 7th Floor Auditorium)
Slides
09:20 Neutrino oscillations theory and phenomenology - Irina Mocioiu (Pennsylvania State University)   (Alumni Hall 7th Floor Auditorium)
Slides
09:55 High energy astrophysical neutrinos - observations and implications - Albrecht Karle (University of Wisconsin - Madison)   (Alumni Hall 7th Floor Auditorium)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break & Symposium Photo ---
11:00
Plenary VI - Keith Dienes (University of Arizona) (until 13:30) (Alumni Hall 7th Floor Auditorium)
11:00 Evidence for Inflationary Gravitational Waves from BICEP2 - Clem Pryke (Univ. of Minnesota)   (Alumni Hall 7th Floor Auditorium)
Slides
11:30 Cosmology: dark energy and beyond - Bhuv Jain (University of Pennsylvania)   (Alumni Hall 7th Floor Auditorium)
Slides
12:00 Physics potential at the ILC - Keisuke Fujii (KEK)   (Alumni Hall 7th Floor Auditorium)
Slides
12:30 HEP in the LHC Era - Andrew James Lankford (University of California Irvine (US))   (Alumni Hall 7th Floor Auditorium)
Slides
13:00 Future perspectives - Nima Arkani-Hamed (IAS)   (Alumni Hall 7th Floor Auditorium)
Slides
PM
12:45 --- Lunch ---
14:00
BSM Higgs I - Felix Yu (Fermilab) (until 16:00) (Benedum Hall G30)
14:00 New Physics under the Higgs Lamp Post - Shufang Su (University of Arizona)   (Benedum Hall G30)
Slides
14:30 Exotic Decays of the Higgs Boson - Yi-Ming Zhong (YITP Stony Brook)   (Benedum Hall G30)
Slides
14:45 Search for Non-SM Higgs Boson Decays to Boosted Dimuons at the LHC - Alfredo Martin Castaneda Hernandez (Texas A & M University (US))   (Benedum Hall G30)
Slides
15:00 Chasing light vector-like leptons from the SM Higgs to ZZ* search - Seodong Shin (Indiana University)   (Benedum Hall G30)
Slides
15:15 Higgs decays in gauge extensions of the standard model - Ms Bithika Jain (Syracuse University)   (Benedum Hall G30)
Slides
15:30 Raising the Higgs Mass with t-t' Mixing - Mr Kevin Grizzard (Johns Hopkins)   (Benedum Hall G30)
Slides
15:45 Higgs Portal Leptogenesis - Matthias Le Dall (University of Victoria)   (Benedum Hall G30)
Slides
14:00
Cosmology I - Hiren Patel (until 16:00) (Benedum Hall G26)
14:00 Theory of CMB Polarization - Arthur Kosowsky (University of Pittsburgh)   (Benedum Hall G26)
14:30 Higgs Inflation in Light of BICEP2 - Jessica Cook (Arizona State)   (Benedum Hall G26)
Slides
14:45 Cosmological Consequences of Massive Gravity - Dr Tina Kahniashvili (Carnegie Mellon University)   (Benedum Hall G26)
Slides
15:00 Heavy Gravitino and Split SUSY in the Light of BICEP2 - Ogan Ozsoy (S)   (Benedum Hall G26)
Slides
15:15 Constraints on Supersymmetric Cosmological Inflation Model - Mayukh Gangopadhyay (University of Notre Dame du Lac)   (Benedum Hall G26)
Slides
15:30 Luminogenesis RG Flow - Kevin Ludwick (U)   (Benedum Hall G26)
Slides
15:45 Tensor to scalar ratio and large scale power suppression from pre-slow roll initial conditions - Louis Lello (University of Pittsburgh)   (Benedum Hall G26)
Slides
14:00
Dark Matter I - Linda Carpenter (Ohio State University) (until 16:00) (Benedum Hall G31)
14:00 Dark Matter and Complementarity - Alexander Wijangco (University of California Irvine)   (Benedum Hall G31)
Slides
14:15 New Directions in Dark-Matter Complementarity: Inelastic Scattering and Constraints on Dark-Sector Instability - Dr Brooks Thomas (Carleton University)   (Benedum Hall G31)
Slides
14:30 Effective WIMPs - Mr Jeffrey Hutchinson (UC Davis)   (Benedum Hall G31)
Slides
14:45 Complementary constraints on light dark matter from heavy meson decays - Patrick Stengel (University of Hawaii)   (Benedum Hall G31)
Slides
15:00 Optimal Conservative bounds on DM with Fermi Telescope - Andrea Massari (S)   (Benedum Hall G31)
Slides
15:15 Exploring a Dark Sector Through the Higgs Portal at a Lepton Collider - Mr Sungwoo Hong (University of Maryland-College Park)   (Benedum Hall G31)
Slides
15:30 A New Method for the Spin Determination of Dark Matter - Daniel Salmon   (Benedum Hall G31)
Slides
15:45 Better Mass Measurements Using Many-body Phase Space in Cascade Decay - Jianghao Yu (Univ. of Texas at Austin)   (Benedum Hall G31)
Slides
14:00
Neutrinos I - Sogee Spinner (until 16:00) (Benedum Hall G27)
14:00 Democratic Neutrino Theory - Dmitry Zhuridov (Wayne State University)   (Benedum Hall G27)
Slides
14:15 Predictive models of Dirac Neutrinos - Ms Shreyashi Chakdar (Oklahoma State University)   (Benedum Hall G27)
Slides
14:30 Origin of the Icecube TeV-PeV neutrino events. - Jordi Salvado (W)   (Benedum Hall G27)
Slides
14:45 Probing Radiative Neutrino Mass Generation through Monotop Production - Alejandro de la Puente (TRIUMF)   (Benedum Hall G27)
Slides
15:00 LHC bounds on the inverse seesaw neutrino production - Mr Arindam Das (University of Alabama)   (Benedum Hall G27)
Slides
15:15 New Tests of Neutrino Mass-Generating Mechanisms at the LHC - Richard Ruiz (University of Pittsburgh)   (Benedum Hall G27)
Slides
15:30 How well can LSST measure neutrino masses? - Aravind Natarajan   (Benedum Hall G27)
Slides
15:45 Right-Handed Neutrinos as the Origin of Fundamental Mass Scales - Ian Lewis (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Benedum Hall G27)
Slides
14:00
SM Higgs I -Mr Gabe Shaughnessy Shaughnessy (University of Wisconsin) (until 16:00) (Benedum Hall G28)
14:00 Measurement of properties of the Higgs boson in bosonic decay channels using the ATLAS detector - Kate Whalen (Carleton University (CA))   (Benedum Hall G28)
Slides
14:15 Search for the Higgs boson in fermionic channels using the ATLAS detector - Yuki Sakurai (Waseda University (JP))   (Benedum Hall G28)
Slides
14:30 Combined Measurements of the properties of the Higgs boson using the ATLAS Detector - James Saxon (University of Pennsylvania (US))   (Benedum Hall G28)
Slides
14:45 Probing the Higgs-vector coupling with same-sign W bosons - Fady Bishara (U. of Cincinnati & Fermilab)   (Benedum Hall G28)
Slides
15:00 Constraining anomalous HVV interactions at proton and lepton colliders - Mr Yaofu Zhou (JHU)   (Benedum Hall G28)
Slides
15:15 Properties of a Higgs Boson in the $H\to ZZ\to 4l$ Channel at CMS - Donald Austin Belknap (University of Wisconsin (US))   (Benedum Hall G28)
Slides
15:30 Search for the Standard Model Higgs boson decaying into a bottom quark pair with the CMS experiment - Arnaud Pin (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))   (Benedum Hall G28)
Slides
15:45 Search with the CMS detector for the SM Higgs boson decaying to a pair of hadronically decaying tau leptons, produced in association with a W boson - Anthony Rose (Texas A & M University (US))   (Benedum Hall G28)
Slides
14:00
SUSY I - James Gainer (University of Florida (US)) (until 16:00) (Benedum Hall G29)
14:00 Higgs Assisted Stop Search - Huanian Zhang (University of Arizona)   (Benedum Hall G29)
14:15 Searches for direct pair production of third generation squarks with the ATLAS detector - Alexandru Dafinca (University of Oxford (GB))   (Benedum Hall G29)
Slides
14:30 Inclusive SUSY searches at CMS - Azeddine Kasmi (Baylor University (US))   (Benedum Hall G29)
Slides
14:45 3rd generation SUSY searches at CMS - Michael Sigamani (Ghent University (BE))   (Benedum Hall G29)
Slides
15:00 Light Top Squark in Precision Top Quark Sample - Dr Liucheng Wang (University of Delaware)   (Benedum Hall G29)
Slides
15:15 Inclusive searches for squarks and gluinos with the ATLAS detector - Otilia Anamaria Ducu (IFIN-HH Bucharest (RO))   (Benedum Hall G29)
Slides
15:30 Pseudo-Dirac Gluino Oscillations - Seyda Ipek (University of Washington)   (Benedum Hall G29)
Slides
15:45 Searches for electroweak production of supersymmetric gauginos and sleptons with the ATLAS detector - Michael Ughetto ((CPPM - CNRS/IN2P3 et Aix-Marseille Université (FR)))   (Benedum Hall G29)
Transparents
16:00
Coffee Break (until 16:30) (Benedum Hall G)
16:30
BSM Higgs II - Natascia Vignaroli (Michigan State University) (until 18:30) (Benedum Hall G30)
16:30 Higgs mass from compositeness at a multi-TeV scale - Jiayin Gu (UC Davis)   (Benedum Hall G30)
Slides
16:45 Warped flavor, 126 GeV Scalar and the 100 TeV collider - Amarjit Soni (BNL)   (Benedum Hall G30)
Slides
17:15 The decoupling limit in the Georgi-Machacek model - Kathryn (Katy) Hartling (C)   (Benedum Hall G30)
Slides
17:30 Indirect effects of the triplet extension of the MSSM - Bryan Ostdiek (University of Notre Dame)   (Benedum Hall G30)
Slides
17:45 The bestest little Higgs model in a post-Higgs era - Dr Travis Martin (TRIUMF)   (Benedum Hall G30)
Slides
18:00 Electroweak-scale Right-handed Neutrino Model, 126 GeV Higgs boson and BSM scalars - AJINKYA KAMAT (University of Virginia)   (Benedum Hall G30)
Slides
18:15 A $125$ GeV Higgs and the ${\mu}$-less MSSM - Jessica Goodman (The Ohio State University)   (Benedum Hall G30)
Slides
16:30
Cosmology II - Jay Hubisz (Syracuse University) (until 18:30) (Benedum Hall G26)
16:30 Cosmological Phase Transitions and their Properties in the NMSSM - Jonathan Kozaczuk (TRIUMF)   (Benedum Hall G26)
Slides
16:45 Generating the Observed Baryon Asymmetry from the Inflaton Field - Mark Hertzberg (MIT)   (Benedum Hall G26)
Slides
17:00 The Electroweak Vacuum Angle - Dr Hiren Patel (Max Planck Institute fur Kernphysik)   (Benedum Hall G26)
17:15 Implementing MaVaNs Cosmology - Akshay Ghalsasi (University of Washington)   (Benedum Hall G26)
Slides
17:30 On a singular solution in Higgs field (7) – The stiffness of candidate for dark energy, and the matter-antimatter consumption by candidate for dark matter - Kazuyoshi Kitazawa (Risp Japan)   (Benedum Hall G26)
Slides
17:45 Dark Matter Thermalization in Neutron Stars - Bridget Bertoni (U)   (Benedum Hall G26)
Slides
18:00 Constraining Hidden Sectors with Light from Cosmic Strings - Andrew Long (A)   (Benedum Hall G26)
Slides
18:15 Icezones vs. Firewalls - Dejan Stojkovic (SUNY at Buffalo)   (Benedum Hall G26)
Slides
16:30
Dark Matter II - Brooks Thomas (University of Hawaii) (until 18:30) (Benedum Hall G31)
16:30 Blind Spots for neutralino Dark Matter in the MSSM with an intermediate m_A - Peisi Huang (ANL/U. of Chicago)   (Benedum Hall G31)
Slides
16:45 The Case of Light Neutralino Dark Matter - Zhen Liu (U of Pittsburgh)   (Benedum Hall G31)
Slides
17:00 Simplified Models of Mixed Dark Matter - Dr David Sanford (Caltech)   (Benedum Hall G31)
Slides
17:15 Exotic signals from NMSSM with RH sneutrino LSP - Osamu Seto   (Benedum Hall G31)
Slides
17:30 Radiatively-driven natural SUSY with mixed axion/WIMP dark matter - Mickelson Dan (University of Oklahoma)   (Benedum Hall G31)
Slides
17:45 Dark Matter in SUSY DFSZ axion model - Dr Kyu Jung Bae (University of Oklahoma)   (Benedum Hall G31)
Slides
18:00 Displaced Axinos at LHC - Christopher Redino (SUNY at Buffalo)   (Benedum Hall G31)
Slides
18:15 Rescuing the Wino from Indirect Searches - Nikita Blinov (TRIUMF)   (Benedum Hall G31)
Slides
16:30
Neutrinos II - Ian Lewis (Brookhaven National Laboratory) (until 18:30) (Benedum Hall G27)
16:30 Theory of Lepton Flavors - Mu-Chun Chen (University of California at Irvine)   (Benedum Hall G27)
Slides
17:00 Non-Standard Neutrino Interactions in the mu tau sector - Warren Wright (Penn State)   (Benedum Hall G27)
Slides
17:15 Majorana Physics in the Flavor Ring - Michael Perez (University of Florida)   (Benedum Hall G27)
Slides
17:30 Accommodating $\theta_{13}$ within $SU(5)$ - Jue Zhang (University of Florida)   (Benedum Hall G27)
Slides
17:45 Obtaining a nonzero $\theta_{13}$ in lepton models based on $SO(3) \rightarrow A_4$ - Wee Hao Ng (C)   (Benedum Hall G27)
Slides
18:00 Tests of lepton universality and lepton flavour violation in B decays - Nicola Anne Skidmore (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))   (Benedum Hall G27)
Slides
18:15 Exploring lepton flavor violation at an electron-electron collider - Brandon Murakami (Rhode Island College)   (Benedum Hall G27)
Slides
16:30
SM Higgs II - Matthew Buckley (Fermilab) (until 18:45) (Benedum Hall G28)
16:30 SM Higgs Properties - Tilman Plehn (Heidelberg University)   (Benedum Hall G28)
Slides
17:00 Constraint on Higgs boson total width using off-shell production in the ZZ decay - Ian James Anderson (Johns Hopkins University (US))   (Benedum Hall G28)
Slides
17:15 Constraints on CP-violating Higgs couplings - Brod Joachim (University of Cincinnati)   (Benedum Hall G28)
Slides
17:30 Higgs pair production at the LHC - Mr Gabe Shaughnessy Shaughnessy (University of Wisconsin)   (Benedum Hall G28)
Slides
17:45 Higgs pair production at the LHC with NLO and parton-shower effects - Dr Eleni Vryonidou (Universite catholique de Louvain)   (Benedum Hall G28)
Slides
18:00 Electroweak Effective Operators and Higgs Physics - Chien-Yi Chen (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Benedum Hall G28)
Slides
18:15 Taming the Goldstone contributions to the Standard Model Higgs effective potential - Prof. Stephen Martin (Northern Illinois University)   (Benedum Hall G28)
Slides
18:30 Resummation effects on WW fiducial cross section. - Harikrishnan Ramani (Yang Institute Of Theoretical Physics)   (Benedum Hall G28)
Slides
16:30
SUSY II - Jamie Tattersall (University of Heidelberg) (until 18:30) (Benedum Hall G29)
16:30 LHC Phenomenology of SO(10) Models with Yukawa Unification - Brandon Bryant (The Ohio State University)   (Benedum Hall G29)
Slides
16:45 Effects of Inverse Seesaw Mechanism on the Sparticle Sprectrum - Bin He (University of Delaware)   (Benedum Hall G29)
Slides
17:00 Weighing Neutrinos at the LHC through Stop LSP Decays - Dr Sogee Spinner (University of Pennsylvania)   (Benedum Hall G29)
Slides
17:15 R-parity Conserving Minimal B-L Model - Nathan Papapietro (University of Alabama)   (Benedum Hall G29)
Slides
17:30 Perturbative Unitarity Constraints on the NMSSM SUSY Breaking Scales - sonia el hedri (SLAC)   (Benedum Hall G29)
Slides
17:45 Mirage Models Confront the LHC: Flux-Stabilized Type IIB String Theory - Bryan Kaufman (Northeastern University)   (Benedum Hall G29)
Slides
18:00 A-terms at tree level and composite sectors - Daniel Egana (R)   (Benedum Hall G29)
Slides
18:15 Messenger Yukawa Alignment and Misalignment in Flavored Gauge Mediated Supersymmetry Breaking Models with Higgs-Messenger Multiplets - Todd Garon (UW-Madison)   (Benedum Hall G29)
Slides
19:00
Banquet (until 22:00) ()
12:45 --- Lunch ---
14:00
B Physics I -Prof. Gil Paz (Wayne State University) (until 16:00) (Benedum Hall G27)
14:00 Charm mixing and CP violation - Adam Davis (University of Cincinnati (US))   (Benedum Hall G27)
Slides
14:15 Measurement of CP violation in the Bs system - Mirco Dorigo (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   (Benedum Hall G27)
Slides
14:30 Studies of charmless B decays - Jessica Prisciandaro (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   (Benedum Hall G27)
Slides
14:45 Physics with B to open charm decays - Ms Charlotte Wallace (University of Warwick (GB))   (Benedum Hall G27)
Slides
15:00 Physics with the Bc meson - Mr Jacco de Vries (on behalf of the LHCb Collaboration) (Nikhef)   (Benedum Hall G27)
Slides
15:15 Beauty in ATLAS: New physics searches, spectroscopy and decay properties of B-hadrons - Hok Chuen Cheng (University of Michigan (US))   (Benedum Hall G27)
Slides
15:30 Radiative decays at LHCb - Mostafa on behalf of the LHCb collaboration HOBALLAH (LPC)   (Benedum Hall G27)
Slides
15:45 Semileptonic decay of $B_s$ into $D_s$ mesons near zero recoil from LQCD. - Mrs Mariam Atoui (LPC)   (Benedum Hall G27)
Slides
14:00
BSM Higgs III - Seong Youl Choi (Chonbuk National University) (until 16:00) (Benedum Hall G30)
14:00 News in Two-Higgs Doublet Models - Jack Gunion (University of California Davis (US))   (Benedum Hall G30)
Slides
14:30 2HDM Fate after LHC 8 - YUN JIANG (UC Davis)   (Benedum Hall G30)
Slides
14:45 MSSM Corrections to Higgs Self-Couplings - Ryan Gavin (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (Benedum Hall G30)
Slides
15:00 Measuring the 2HDM Scalar Potential: hH Associated Production - Andrea Peterson (University of Wisconsin - Madison)   (Benedum Hall G30)
Slides
15:15 A Higgs Discovery via Exotic Higgs Decays - Felix Kling (University of Arizona)   (Benedum Hall G30)
Slides
15:30 Flavor violating decays of the Neutral Higgs bosons at the LHC - Baris Altunkaynak (University of Oklahoma)   (Benedum Hall G30)
Slides
15:45 Higgcision in the two-Higgs doubelt models - Dr Po-Yen Tseng (NTHU)   (Benedum Hall G30)
Slides
14:00
Dark Matter III - Jennifer Kile (U) (until 16:00) (Benedum Hall G31)
14:00 Dark Matter at Colliders - LianTao Wang (University of Chicago)   (Benedum Hall G31)
Slides
14:30 Collider Searches for Dark Matter in the Mono-Everything Search Channels - Linda Carpenter (Ohio State University)   (Benedum Hall G31)
Slides
14:45 Mono-Higgs Detection of Dark Matter at the LHC - Asher Berlin (University of Chicago)   (Benedum Hall G31)
Slides
15:00 A Probe of Dark Sector Dynamics at the LHC - Reinard Primulando (Johns Hopkins University)   (Benedum Hall G31)
Slides
15:15 Looking for a Light Nonthermal Dark Matter at the LHC - Yu Gao (University of Texas A & M)   (Benedum Hall G31)
Slides
15:30 Loop Effects of an Effective Dark Matter Model on Dilepton Production - Nirmal Raj (U)   (Benedum Hall G31)
Slides
15:45 The Dark Z' Portal: Direct, Indirect and Collider Searches - Dr Farinaldo Queiroz (University of California Santa Cruz)   (Benedum Hall G31)
Slides
14:00
Electroweak + - Matthew Baumgart (Carnegie Mellon University) (until 16:00) (Benedum Hall G28)
14:00 W+jets and Z+jets cross-section measurements at CMS. - Darin Carl Baumgartel (Northeastern University (US), The CMS Collaboration)   (Benedum Hall G28)
Slides
14:15 Neutral vector boson production in pp and pA collisions at hadron colliders - Mr Bowen Wang (myself)   (Benedum Hall G28)
Slides
14:30 ATLAS measurements of vector boson production - Christian Gutschow (University College London (UK))   (Benedum Hall G28)
Slides
14:45 Recent electroweak results from ATLAS - Haolu Feng (University of Michigan (US))   (Benedum Hall G28)
Slides
15:00 Nuclear corrections to Vector Boson production at the LHC - Mr David Clark (SMU)   (Benedum Hall G28)
Slides
15:15 Exclusive W decay in Effective Field Theory - Aditya Yechan Gunja (Wayne State University)   (Benedum Hall G28)
Slides
15:30 Collider signature and Astrophysics Constraint of Goldstone Bosons. - Prof. Wai-Yee Keung (University of Illinois at Chicago)   (Benedum Hall G28)
Slides
15:45 BSM Higgs Decoupling Scenarios in light of Unitarity Constraints - Kunal Kumar (Carleton University)   (Benedum Hall G28)
Slides
14:00
SUSY III & Tools - Arjun Menon (University of Oregon) (until 16:00) (Benedum Hall G29)
14:00 Supersymmetric Crevices: Missing Signatures of RPV at the LHC - Prashant Saraswat (University of Maryland and Johns Hopkins University)   (Benedum Hall G29)
Slides
14:15 Searches for supersymmetry in resonance production, R-parity violating signatures and events with long-lived particles with the ATLAS detector - Allan Kenneth Lehan (University of Liverpool (GB))   (Benedum Hall G29)
Slides
14:30 Simultaneous B and L-Violation in the MSSM - Bob Zheng (University of Michigan)   (Benedum Hall G29)
Slides
14:45 Search for 3rd generation LQs and RPV stops - Kevin Pedro (University of Maryland (US))   (Benedum Hall G29)
Slides
15:00 CheckMATE: Confronting your Favourite New Physics Model with LHC Data - Jamie Tattersall (University of Heidelberg)   (Benedum Hall G29)
Slides
15:15 MadMax - tracking regions of significance - Peter Schichtel (Heidelberg University)   (Benedum Hall G29)
Slides
15:30 Optimized Model-Independent Searches Using Matrix Element Ranking - James Gainer (University of Florida (US))   (Benedum Hall G29)
Slides
15:45 AEACuS (Algorithmic Event Arbiter and Cut Selector) : A Universal Meta Language for Specifying Event Selection Cuts - Prof. Joel Walker (Sam Houston State University)   (Benedum Hall G29)
Slides
14:00
Top Physics - Jared Evans (until 16:00) (Benedum Hall G26)
14:00 Measurement of top quark pair production cross section with the ATLAS detector at LHC - Lukas Alexander Heinrich (New York University (US))   (Benedum Hall G26)
Slides
14:15 Measurement of single top quark production with the ATLAS detector at LHC - Mr Jun Su (PITT)   (Benedum Hall G26)
Slides
14:30 Single top quark production with CMS - Daniel Noonan (University of Kansas (US))   (Benedum Hall G26)
Slides
14:45 Top Properties (including mass) at CMS - Yanjun Tu (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   (Benedum Hall G26)
Slides
15:00 Measurement of properties of the top quark with the ATLAS detector at LHC - Olga Bylund (Stockholm University)   (Benedum Hall G26)
Slides
15:15 Effective field theory for top quark physics at NLO accuracy - Cen Zhang (CP3 Université catholique de Louvain)   (Benedum Hall G26)
Slides
15:30 Searches for BSM physics involving top quarks at the CMS experiment - Eleni Petrakou (National Taiwan University (TW))   (Benedum Hall G26)
Slides
15:45 Angular Distributions as Lifetime Probes - Jeff Dror (Cornell University)   (Benedum Hall G26)
Slides
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
B Physics II & BSM - Joachim Brod (TU Munich) (until 18:30) (Benedum Hall G27)
16:30 Mass and lifetime measurements of heavy flavour hadrons - Adrian Andrew Pritchard (University of Liverpool (GB))   (Benedum Hall G27)
Slides
16:45 Physics with b-baryons at LHCb - James Mccarthy (University of Birmingham (GB))   (Benedum Hall G27)
Slides
17:00 Isospin violation in the yield of S-wave heavy meson pairs near threshold - Mr Xin Li (School of Physics and Astronomy, University of Minnesota)   (Benedum Hall G27)
Slides
17:15 Electroweak penguin decays to leptons at LHCb - Peter Noel Griffith (University of Birmingham (GB))   (Benedum Hall G27)
Slides
17:30 A Swarm of Bs - Jared Evans   (Benedum Hall G27)
Slides
17:45 Difficult BSM Signatures at the LHC - Matthew Buckley (Fermilab)   (Benedum Hall G27)
Slides
18:00 Model independent extraction of the proton magnetic radius from electron scattering - Prof. Gil Paz (Wayne State University)   (Benedum Hall G27)
Slides
18:15 New Limits on Light Hidden Sectors from Fixed-Target Experiments - Andrew Spray (CoEPP, University of Melbourne)   (Benedum Hall G27)
Slides
16:30
BSM - Jessica Goodman (T) (until 18:30) (Benedum Hall G28)
16:30 Search for heavy resonances with the ATLAS detector - Katherine Pachal (University of Oxford (GB))   (Benedum Hall G28)
Slides
16:45 Distinguishing Flavor Non-universal Color-singlet and Color-octet Vector Resonances at the LHC - Pawin Ittisamai (Michigan State University)   (Benedum Hall G28)
Slides
17:00 Search for massive resonances decaying to charged lepton pairs at CMS - Andreas Guth (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   (Benedum Hall G28)
Slides
17:15 Searches for vector-like quarks, tt and tb resonances with the ATLAS detector - Nicolas Gilberto Gutierrez Ortiz (University of Glasgow (GB))   (Benedum Hall G28)
Slides
17:30 Constraints on cosmological parameters from Planck and BICEP2 data - Luis Anchordoqui (U)   (Benedum Hall G28)
Slides
17:45 New W-prime signals at the LHC - Natascia Vignaroli (Michigan State University)   (Benedum Hall G28)
Slides
18:00 Searches for New Physics in Events with Multiple Leptons with the ATLAS Detector - Anthony David Hawkins (Lunds Universitet)   (Benedum Hall G28)
Slides
18:15 Effective operators for coupling adjoint scalar fields to SM gauge bosons - Russell Colburn (O)   (Benedum Hall G28)
Slides
16:30
BSM Higgs IV - Ryan Gavin (Paul Scherrer Institut) (until 18:30) (Benedum Hall G30)
16:30 Beyond-the-Standard Model Higgs Physics using the ATLAS Experiment - Daniel Pelikan (Uppsala University (SE))   (Benedum Hall G30)
Slides
16:45 LHC search for di-Higgs decays of stoponium and other scalars in events with two photons and two bottom jets - Ms Nilanjana Kumar (Ph.D student)   (Benedum Hall G30)
Slides
17:00 Effective Lagrangians for Higgs Physics - Mr Tyler Corbett (YITP Stony Brook)   (Benedum Hall G30)
Slides
17:15 Anatomizing Exotic Production of the Higgs Boson - Felix Yu (Fermilab)   (Benedum Hall G30)
Paper
Slides
17:30 OPE Methods for the Holomorphic Higgs Portal - Dr Piyush Kumar (Yale University)   (Benedum Hall G30)
Slides
17:45 Catching a Bouncing Higgs With Tops - Joseph Bramante (University of Notre Dame)   (Benedum Hall G30)
Slides
18:00 Seeking Lorentz violation from the Higgs - Gustavo Marques Tavares (Boston University)   (Benedum Hall G30)
Slides
18:15 Phenomenology of the minimal classically scale invariant Higgs sector - Dr Arsham Farzinnia (Tsinghua University)   (Benedum Hall G30)
Slides
16:30
Dark Matter IV - Reinard Primulando (Johns Hopkins University) (until 18:30) (Benedum Hall G31)
16:30 Leptonically-flavored Dark Matter - Jennifer Kile (U)   (Benedum Hall G31)
Slides
16:45 Leptophilic Dark Matter and the Magnetic Moment of the Muon - Christopher Verhaaren (U)   (Benedum Hall G31)
Slides
17:00 Searching for Sub-GeV Dark Matter at Fixed Target Neutrino Experiments - Mr Patrick deNiverville (University of Victoria)   (Benedum Hall G31)
Slides
17:15 Decaying Dark Matter and IceCube TeV-PeV neutrinos - Ran Lu   (Benedum Hall G31)
Slides
17:30 Predicting the Mass of the Dark Matter Particle - Prof. Stephen Barr (University of Delaware)   (Benedum Hall G31)
Slides
17:45 Parallel Universe, Dark Matter and Invisible Higgs Decays - Prof. S. Nandi (Oklahoma State University)   (Benedum Hall G31)
Slides
18:00 Dark Sector Mass Relations from RG Focusing - Jack Kearney (University of Michigan)   (Benedum Hall G31)
Slides
18:15 Searches for dark matter and extra dimensions with the ATLAS detector - Mr Chase Shimmin (UC Irvine)   (Benedum Hall G31)
Slides
16:30
QCD - Gregory Mahlon (until 18:30) (Benedum Hall G26)
16:30 Recent QCD results from ATLAS - Houry Keoshkerian (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Benedum Hall G26)
Slides
16:45 Jet Radiation Radius - Zhenyu Han (University of Oregon)   (Benedum Hall G26)
Slides
17:00 A new tool for jet definitions at high luminosity - Daniel Duffty (Illinois Institute of Technology)   (Benedum Hall G26)
Slides
17:15 HERAFITTER: an open source QCD fit program. - Alexander Glazov (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Benedum Hall G26)
Slides
17:30 QCD measurements in the forward region - Marco Meissner (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (Benedum Hall G26)
Slides
17:45 Quarkonia production at LHCb - Maddalena Frosini (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Benedum Hall G26)
Slides
18:00 Production of Quarkonium States at the ATLAS Experiment - Benjamin Weinert (Indiana University (US))   (Benedum Hall G26)
Slides
18:15 Quarkonia and quarkonia-like spectroscopy at LHCb - Maddalena Frosini (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Benedum Hall G26)
Slides
16:30
SUSY IV - Peisi Huang (until 18:30) (Benedum Hall G29)
16:30 SUSY at the LHC - Prof. Xerxes Tata (University of Hawaii)   (Benedum Hall G29)
Slides
17:00 The LHC confronts the pMSSM - Matthew Cahill-Rowley (S)   (Benedum Hall G29)
Slides
17:15 Searching for the Compressed Spectrum of Natural Supersymmetry - Arjun Menon (University of Oregon)   (Benedum Hall G29)
Slides
17:30 LHC signatures of Natural SUSY - Azar Mustafayev (University of Hawaii)   (Benedum Hall G29)
Slides
17:45 Searches for associated Higgs production - Anthony Barker (Rutgers, State Univ. of New Jersey (US))   (Benedum Hall G29)
Slides
18:00 PQ Symmetric Pure Gravity Mediation - Dr Jason Evans (University of Minnesota/FTPI)   (Benedum Hall G29)
Slides
18:15 Beyond Simplified Models: Constraining Supersymmetry on Triangles - Archana Anandakrishnan (The Ohio state University)   (Benedum Hall G29)
Slides
20:00
Particle Fever (until 22:00) (Alumni Hall 7th Floor Auditorium)
Your browser is out of date!

If you are using Internet Explorer, please use Firefox, Chrome or Edge instead.

Otherwise, please update your browser to the latest version to use Indico without problems.

×