8th Edition of the Large Hadron Collider Physics Conference

from Monday, 25 May 2020 (12:30) to Saturday, 30 May 2020 (17:10)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
25 May 2020
26 May 2020
27 May 2020
28 May 2020
29 May 2020
30 May 2020
AM
11:15
Poster Session (II) (until 12:15) ()
PM
12:30
Opening Plenary - Bruno Mansoulie (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) Jim Olsen (Princeton University (US)) (until 14:45) ()
12:30 Introduction and welcome from the LOC - Roberto Salerno (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) Giovanni Marchiori (LPNHE Paris)   ()
12:40 Status of the LHC - Jose Miguel Jimenez (CERN)   ()
13:05 Highlights and perspectives from the ALICE experiment - Andrea Dainese (INFN - Padova (IT))   ()
13:30 Highlights and perspectives from the ATLAS experiment - Klaus Monig (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
13:55 Highlights and perspectives from the CMS experiment - Patricia Mcbride (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
14:20 Highlights and perspectives from the LHCb experiment - Matthew John Charles (Sorbonne Université / LPNHE)   ()
14:45 --- Coffee Break ---
15:00
Electroweak Physics - Marc Dünser (CERN) Louis Helary (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Michael Andreas Winn (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) Ayres Freitas (University of Pittsburgh) William Barter (Imperial College (GB)) (until 16:30) ()
15:00 EWK precision measurements in ATLAS - Alexis Vallier (CERN)   ()
15:18 EWK precision measurements in CMS - Ilya Gorbunov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
15:36 EWK physics: Measurements and prospects from LHCb - Menglin Xu (Central China Normal University CCNU (CN))   ()
15:54 NLO EFT in Drell-Yan - William Shepherd (Sam Houston State University)   ()
15:00
Heavy Ions - Iwona Grabowska-Bold (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL)) Elena Gonzalez Ferreiro (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES)) Camelia Mironov (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) Yanxi Zhang (CERN) Alice Ohlson (Lund University (SE)) (until 16:30) ()
15:00 Jet quenching and transverse momentum of jets - Krzysztof Kutak (Instytut Fizyki Jadrowej Polskiej Akademii Nauk)   ()
15:18 Recent results on hard and rare probes from ATLAS - Mariusz Przybycien (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   ()
15:36 Recent results on hard and rare probes from ALICE - Alena Harlenderova (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   ()
15:54 Recent results on hard and rare probes from CMS - Émilien Chapon (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   ()
15:00
Performance - Julien Maurer (Horia Hulubei National Institute of Physics and Nuclear Enginee) Michael Thomas Alexander (University of Glasgow (GB)) Chiara Zampolli (CERN) Amina Zghiche (CNRS/IN2P3/LLR-Polytechnique (FR)) (until 16:30) ()
15:00 Vertexing detectors and vertexing performance in Run2 in ALICE - Mattia Faggin (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   ()
15:18 Tracking and vertexing performance and developments over Run2 in LHCb - Renata Kopecna (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   ()
15:36 Tracking, alignment, and flavor-tagging performance in ATLAS and CMS. - Salvador Marti I Garcia (IFIC-Valencia (UV/EG-CSIC))   ()
15:54 Tau reconstruction and identification performance in ATLAS and CMS - Izaak Neutelings (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
15:00
TeV-Scale BSM - Indara Suarez (Boston University (US)) Loic Valery (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Zhen Liu (U of Maryland) (until 16:30) ()
15:00 Novel signatures of additional Higgs bosons at the LHC - Dr Tim Stefaniak (DESY)   ()
15:18 EW SUSY searches at ATLAS and CMS - Carlos Francisco Erice Cid (Universidad de Oviedo (ES))   ()
15:36 3G SUSY searches at ATLAS and CMS - Mark Hodgkinson (University of Sheffield (GB))   ()
15:54 Soft SUSY searches at ATLAS and CMS - Mateusz Zarucki (HEPHY)   ()
15:00
Tools - Dan Guest (University of California Irvine (US)) Tilman Plehn Gian Michele Innocenti (CERN) Jean-Roch Vlimant (California Institute of Technology (US)) (until 16:30) ()
15:00 Machine Learning for fast simulation at the LHC - Aishik Ghosh (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   ()
15:18 Generative models in Event Simulation - Anja Butter   ()
15:36 Monte Carlo and event generators from a theory prospective - Enrico Bothmann (University of Göttingen)   ()
15:54 Machine learning and resummation for studying the proton structure, the N3PDF project - Stefano Carrazza (CERN)   ()
15:00
Top Physics - Andrea Helen Knue (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE)) Eleni Vryonidou (CERN) Didar Dobur (Ghent University (BE)) (until 16:30) ()
15:00 off-shell effects in ttbar(+Z/photon) - Giuseppe Bevilacqua (Unideb (Hungary))   ()
15:18 Inclusive and differential ttBar and ttBar+HF cross sections in ATLAS - Petr Jacka (Czech Academy of Sciences (CZ))   ()
15:36 Inclusive and differential ttBar and ttBar+HF cross sections in CMS - Javier Cuevas (Universidad de Oviedo (ES))   ()
15:54 Inclusive and differential single-top cross sections from ATLAS &CMS - Barbara Alvarez Gonzalez (Universidad de Oviedo (ES))   ()
15:00
Upgrades & Future - Sarah Marie Demers Konezny (Yale University (US)) Jan Kieseler (CERN) Jochen Klein (Universita e INFN Torino (IT)) Blake Leverington (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE)) (until 16:30) ()
15:00 Perspectives for particle identification in ALICE using silicon-based timing detectors - Roberto Preghenella (INFN, Bologna (IT))   ()
15:18 Timing at LHCb post LS4 - Christopher Betancourt (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
15:36 Timing for the ATLAS Phase-II Upgrade - Dr Djamel Eddine Boumediene (Université Clermont Auvergne (FR))   ()
15:54 Timing for the CMS Phase-II Upgrade - Pablo Martinez Ruiz Del Arbol (Universidad de Cantabria and CSIC (ES))   ()
16:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:45
Plenary I - Paolo Giacomelli (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT)) Richard Teuscher (University of Toronto (CA)) (until 18:30) ()
16:45 ALICE upgrades - Piotr Gasik (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   ()
17:10 ATLAS upgrades - Vincenzo Izzo (Universita e sezione INFN di Napoli (IT))   ()
17:35 CMS upgrades - Marcello Mannelli (CERN)   ()
18:00 LHCb upgrades - Mark Tobin (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   ()
12:30
Plenary II - Frederic Deliot (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) Florencia Canelli (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) (until 14:30) ()
12:30 Theoretical overview and status of theoretical work - Fabio Maltoni (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))   ()
13:00 Top production - Geoffrey Gilles (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE))   ()
13:30 Top properties - Efe Yazgan (National Taiwan University (TW))   ()
14:00 Rare top production processes, rare top decays - Elizaveta Shabalina (Georg August Universitaet Goettingen (DE))   ()
14:30 --- Coffee Break ---
14:45
Dark Sectors BSM - Carlos Vazquez Sierra (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) Ivan Mikulec (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)) Katherine Pachal (Duke University (US)) Claudia Frugiuele (CERN) (until 16:15) ()
14:45 Theory overview: Dark Matter - Fady Bishara (University of Oxford) Fady Adibsamy Bishara (DESY)   ()
15:03 Searches for Dark Matter in ATLAS - Jon Burr (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
15:21 Searches for Dark Matter in CMS - Varun Sharma (University of Wisconsin Madison (US))   ()
15:39 Searches for Higgs boson decays to invisible particles in ATLAS and CMS - Douglas Michael Schaefer (University of Chicago (US))   ()
14:45
Flavour Physics - Alex Cerri (University of Sussex (GB)) Martino Margoni (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT)) Andrea Rossi (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT)) Lucia Grillo (University of Manchester (GB)) Dr Emmanuel Stamou (University of Chicago) (until 16:15) ()
14:45 Leptonic decays of light states and rare B decays - Aidan Grummer (University of New Mexico (US))   ()
15:03 Electroweak Penguin Decays - Jacco Andreas De Vries (Universiteit Maastricht (NL))   ()
15:21 Lepton flavour violation and universality tests at LHCb - Miriam Lucio Martinez (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   ()
15:39 Theory confronting LFU data - Admir Greljo (CERN)   ()
14:45
Higgs Physics - Valerio Dao (CERN) Stephen Philip Jones (CERN) Marco Peruzzi (CERN) (until 16:15) ()
14:45 Higgs couplings and mass measurements in the diphoton decay channel with ATLAS and CMS - Rajdeep Mohan Chatterjee (University of Minnesota (US))   ()
15:00 Higgs couplings and mass measurements in the ZZ and WW decay channels with ATLAS and CMS - William Axel Leight (DESY)   ()
15:15 Higgs differential measurements with ATLAS and CMS - Andrea Gabrielli (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
15:30 Differential theory predictions for Higgs production at the LHC - Xuan Chen (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
15:45 New tools and parton shower for Higgs theoretical predictions - Matthew Lim (Milano-Biccoca)   ()
14:45
Performance - Julien Maurer (Horia Hulubei National Institute of Physics and Nuclear Enginee) Chiara Zampolli (CERN) Michael Thomas Alexander (University of Glasgow (GB)) Amina Zghiche (CNRS/IN2P3/LLR-Polytechnique (FR)) (until 16:15) ()
14:45 Lepton and Photon reconstruction and identification performance in ATLAS and CMS. - Shilpi Jain (University of Minnesota (US))   ()
15:03 PID performance in Run2 at LHCb - Alex Seuthe (Technische Universitaet Dortmund (DE))   ()
15:21 ATLAS: Jet and missing ET reconstruction - Peter Loch (University of Arizona (US))   ()
15:21 CMS: Jet and missing ET reconstruction - Milos Dordevic (Vinca Institute, University of Belgrade)   ()
14:45
QCD Physics - Michael Schmelling (Max-Planck-Gesellschaft (DE)) Andreas Morsch (CERN) Bogdan Malaescu (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) Sunil Bansal (Panjab University (IN)) Gudrun Heinrich (Max Planck Institute for Physics) Emilio Radicioni (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT)) (until 16:15) ()
14:45 Probes of pQCD with vector bosons, jets and photons at ATLAS - Marjorie Shapiro (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
15:03 V + jets measurements with CMS - Giacomo Zecchinelli (Imperial College (GB))   ()
15:21 Vector bosons plus jets, VBS - Mathieu Pellen (University of Cambridge)   ()
14:45
Tools - Tilman Plehn Gian Michele Innocenti (CERN) Dan Guest (University of California Irvine (US)) Jean-Roch Vlimant (California Institute of Technology (US)) (until 16:15) ()
14:45 GPU for boosting performances in HEP - Matteo Concas (INFN e Politecnico di Torino (IT))   ()
15:03 Triggering and online calibration with machine learning techniques - Vladimir Gligorov (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
15:21 Machine learning techniques for jet classification - Loukas Gouskos (CERN)   ()
15:39 Novel tools and challenges for jet physics in heavy-ion collisions - Laura Brittany Havener (Yale University (US))   ()
14:45
Upgrades & Future - Sarah Marie Demers Konezny (Yale University (US)) Jan Kieseler (CERN) Blake Leverington (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE)) Jochen Klein (Universita e INFN Torino (IT)) (until 16:15) ()
14:45 Accessing HH at ATLAS and CMS with the HL-LHC - Rafael Teixeira De Lima (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   ()
15:03 Vector Boson Scattering at ATLAS and CMS with the HL-LHC - Sandhya Jain (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
15:21 Physics perspectives for LHCb beyond Run-4 - Nicola Neri (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   ()
15:39 Physics perspectives for ALICE in Run-4 - Fabrizio Grosa (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   ()
16:15 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
Plenary III - Katharina Mueller (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) Laura Reina (Florida State University (US)) (until 18:30) ()
16:30 Precision QCD (theory) - Thomas Kurt Gehrmann (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
17:00 Event generators - Gregory Soyez (IPhT, CEA Saclay)   ()
17:30 Precision QCD measurements - William Barter (Imperial College (GB))   ()
18:00 Soft QCD - Valentina Zaccolo (Universita e INFN Trieste (IT))   ()
12:30
Plenary IV - Barbara Erazmus (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) Arturo Fernandez Tellez (Autonomous University of Puebla (MX)) (until 14:30) ()
12:30 Theory of heavy ions in the LHC era - Wilke Van Der Schee (MIT)   ()
13:00 Hard probes - Yi Chen (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   ()
13:30 Heavy flavor and quarkonia - Gian Michele Innocenti (CERN)   ()
14:00 Soft probes - Livio Bianchi (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   ()
14:30 --- Coffee Break ---
14:45
Electroweak Physics - Ayres Freitas (University of Pittsburgh) William Barter (Imperial College (GB)) Louis Helary (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Marc Dünser (CERN) Michael Andreas Winn (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) (until 16:15) ()
14:45 EW corrections and combination with QCD for di-boson production - Stefano Augusto Pozzorini (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
15:03 EFT consistency considerations in VBS data analysis - Michal Szleper Michal Szleper (National Centre for Nuclear Research (PL))   ()
15:21 Full run2 di/multiboson measurements from CMS - Alessandro Da Rold (Universita e INFN Trieste (IT))   ()
15:39 Full run2 di/multiboson measurements from ATLAS - Ruchi Gupta (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
14:45
Heavy Ions - Camelia Mironov (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) Alice Ohlson (Lund University (SE)) Elena Gonzalez Ferreiro (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES)) Iwona Grabowska-Bold (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL)) Yanxi Zhang (CERN) (until 16:15) ()
14:45 Light and heavy flavor tomography - Magdalena Djordjevic (Institute of Physics Belgrade)   ()
15:03 Recent results on heavy flavor in small and large systems from ATLAS and CMS - Alexandre Lebedev (Iowa State University)   ()
15:21 Recent results on heavy flavor in small and large systems from ALICE - Chun-Lu Huang (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   ()
15:39 Recent results on heavy flavor in small and large systems from LHCb - Dr Benjamin Audurier (Centre national de la recherche scientifique)   ()
14:45
Performance - Chiara Zampolli (CERN) Julien Maurer (Horia Hulubei National Institute of Physics and Nuclear Enginee) Michael Thomas Alexander (University of Glasgow (GB)) Amina Zghiche (CNRS/IN2P3/LLR-Polytechnique (FR)) (until 16:15) ()
14:45 Luminosity measurements at the LHC experiments, and performance of the forward detectors - Olena Karacheban (Rutgers State Univ. of New Jersey (US))   ()
15:03 ALICE: Multiplicity & centrality determination in pp, pPb and PbPb collisions - David Dobrigkeit Chinellato (University of Campinas UNICAMP (BR))   ()
15:21 LHCb: Performance of the real-time reconstruction, alignment, and calibration in Run 3 - Dorothea Vom Bruch (LPNHE Paris, CNRS)   ()
15:39 ALICE: online-offline processing for Run3 - David Rohr (CERN)   ()
14:45
QCD Physics - Andreas Morsch (CERN) Sunil Bansal (Panjab University (IN)) Bogdan Malaescu (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) Michael Schmelling (Max-Planck-Gesellschaft (DE)) Gudrun Heinrich (Max Planck Institute for Physics) Emilio Radicioni (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT)) (until 16:15) ()
14:45 Charged hadron production in Z-tagged jets (fragmentation of light quarks) - Sook Hyun Lee (University of Michigan (US))   ()
15:03 Jet measurements with ALICE: substructure, dead cone, charm jets - Robert Vertesi (Wigner Research Centre for Physics (Wigner RCP) (HU))   ()
15:21 Jet substructures and event shapes with ATLAS - Matt LeBlanc (University of Arizona (US))   ()
15:39 QCD phenomenology with jets at the LHC - Joao Pires (LIP Lisboa)   ()
14:45
TeV-Scale BSM - Indara Suarez (Boston University (US)) Loic Valery (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Zhen Liu (U of Maryland) (until 16:15) ()
14:45 New ideas on sterile neutrino searches at the LHC - Richard Ruiz (Universite Catholique de Louvain)   ()
15:03 Searches for BSM Higgs bosons at ATLAS & CMS - Adam Bailey (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))   ()
15:21 Searches for exotic Higgs boson decays at ATLAS & CMS - Renjie Wang (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz (DE))   ()
15:39 Search for heavy resonances decaying to Higgs bosons at ATLAS & CMS - Ke Li (University of Washington (US))   ()
14:45
Tools - Gian Michele Innocenti (CERN) Dan Guest (University of California Irvine (US)) Jean-Roch Vlimant (California Institute of Technology (US)) Tilman Plehn (until 16:15) ()
14:45 Interpretability and reliance on simulation - Ben Nachman (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
15:03 Anomaly detections beyond the standard model - David Shih (Rutgers University)   ()
15:21 Data and analysis preservation at the LHC - Lukas Alexander Heinrich (CERN)   ()
15:39 Analysis description languages for the LHC - Sezen Sekmen (Kyungpook National University (KR))   ()
14:45
Top Physics - Didar Dobur (Ghent University (BE)) Andrea Helen Knue (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE)) Eleni Vryonidou (CERN) (until 16:15) ()
14:45 Single top with off-shell EW effects - Davide Pagani (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
15:03 Measurements of top properties in ATLAS - Christopher Young (CERN)   ()
15:21 Measurements of top properties in CMS - Joscha Knolle (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
15:39 Measurement of top mass and width from CMS & ATLAS - Matteo Negrini (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   ()
16:15 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
Plenary V - Heather Gray (UC Berkeley/LBNL) Christophe Grojean (DESY (Hamburg) and Humboldt University (Berlin)) (until 18:30) ()
16:30 Precision Higgs physics - Sara Lynn Dawson Sally Dawson   ()
17:00 Higgs sector: What we have learned - Luca Fiorini (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))   ()
17:30 The Higgs portal - Milada Muhlleitner Milada Muhlleitner (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   ()
18:00 Higgs sector: What we would like to know - Giovanni Petrucciani (CERN)   ()
12:30
Plenary VI - Lucia Di Ciaccio (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) Gautier Hamel de Monchenault (IRFU, CEA, Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) (until 14:30) ()
12:30 EWK theory - Alessandro Vicini (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   ()
13:00 EWK precision measurements - Ludovica Aperio Bella (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
13:30 Multiboson measurements - Saptaparna Bhattacharya (Northwestern University (US))   ()
14:00 VBF and VBS measurements - Christian Gutschow (UCL (UK))   ()
14:30 --- Coffee Break ---
14:45
Dark Sectors BSM - Claudia Frugiuele (CERN) Ivan Mikulec (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)) Katherine Pachal (Duke University (US)) Carlos Vazquez Sierra (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) (until 16:15) ()
14:45 Theory overview: Long-lived particles - Zhen Liu (U of Maryland)   ()
15:03 Searches for long-lived particles in CMS - Allison Reinsvold Hall (Fermilab)   ()
15:21 Searches for long-lived particles in ATLAS - Masahiko Saito (University of Tokyo (JP))   ()
15:39 Searches for long-lived particles in LHCb - Marcin Kucharczyk (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   ()
14:45
Flavour Physics - Andrea Rossi (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT)) Emmanuel Stamou (University of Chicago) Alex Cerri (University of Sussex (GB)) Lucia Grillo (University of Manchester (GB)) Martino Margoni (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT)) (until 16:15) ()
14:45 CP-violation in charm (LHCb) - Guillaume Max Pietrzyk (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   ()
15:05 Theory Form Factos and |Vcb| - Nico Gubernari (technische universität münchen)   ()
15:25 CKM metrology and B decays - Mirco Dorigo (INFN Trieste)   ()
14:45
Heavy Ions - Camelia Mironov (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) Elena Gonzalez Ferreiro (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES)) Iwona Grabowska-Bold (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL)) Yanxi Zhang (CERN) Alice Ohlson (Lund University (SE)) (until 16:15) ()
14:45 QGP equilibration in small systems - Dr Aleksas Mazeliauskas (CERN)   ()
15:03 Recent results on collectivity in small systems from ALICE - Zhanna Khabanova (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   ()
15:21 Recent results on collectivity in small systems from CMS - Michael Murray (The University of Kansas (US))   ()
15:39 Recent results on collectivity in small systems from ATLAS - James Lawrence Nagle (University of Colorado Boulder)   ()
14:45
Higgs Physics - Marco Peruzzi (CERN) Valerio Dao (CERN) Stephen Philip Jones (CERN) (until 16:15) ()
14:45 Higgs measurements in 2nd generation decay channels with ATLAS and CMS - Andrey Pozdnyakov (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   ()
15:00 Higgs measurements in 3rd generation decay channels (excl. ttH) with ATLAS and CMS - Stephen Jiggins (Albert Ludwigs Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   ()
15:15 Theoretical predictions for SM and BSM HH production: tools and results - Seraina Glaus (KIT)   ()
15:30 Recent HH results from ATLAS and CMS - Daniel Guerrero (University of Florida (US))   ()
15:50 Direct and indirect constraints on the Higgs self coupling - Stefano Manzoni (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   ()
14:45
Outreach - Harry Victor Cliff (University of Cambridge (GB)) Herbi Dreiner (Bonn University) Sascha Mehlhase (Ludwig Maximilians Universitat (DE)) Michael Hoch (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)) (until 16:15) ()
14:45 Under-representation in physics - Beth Bramley   ()
15:03 Science writers, and scientists who write - Prof. Jonathan Butterworth (UCL)   ()
15:21 Netzwerk Teilchenwelt: An outreach network in Germany - Uta Bilow (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   ()
15:39 Science & Art at the 42nd International Hot-Air Balloon Festival and the Balloon Museum in Château-d'Oex - Prof. Hans Peter Beck (Universitaet Bern (CH))   ()
14:45
QCD Physics - Andreas Morsch (CERN) Emilio Radicioni (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT)) Michael Schmelling (Max-Planck-Gesellschaft (DE)) Bogdan Malaescu (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) Sunil Bansal (Panjab University (IN)) Gudrun Heinrich (Max Planck Institute for Physics) (until 16:15) ()
14:45 Soft QCD and exclusive processes with LHCb - Charlotte Van Hulse (University College Dublin (IE))   ()
15:03 Soft QCD results from ALICE - Alberto Caliva (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   ()
15:21 Soft-QCD and diffractive processes at ATLAS ( + ALFA + AFP ) - Peter John Bussey (University of Glasgow (GB))   ()
15:39 Soft-QCD and diffractive processes with CMS and TOTEM - Deniz Sunar Cerci (Adiyaman University (TR) - Istanbul University (TR))   ()
14:45
Upgrades & Future - Sarah Marie Demers Konezny (Yale University (US)) Jochen Klein (Universita e INFN Torino (IT)) Jan Kieseler (CERN) Blake Leverington (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE)) (until 16:15) ()
14:45 Physics perspectives with hadron colliders - Michele Selvaggi (CERN)   ()
15:09 Physics perspectives with lepton colliders (e+e- and muon) - Andrea Wulzer (CERN and EPFL)   ()
15:33 Possible realizations of future colliders - Daniel Schulte (CERN)   ()
16:15 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
Plenary VII - Patrizia Azzi (INFN Padova (IT)) Pierre Savard (University of Toronto (CA)) (until 18:30) ()
16:30 Experimental overview - SUSY - Alexis Kalogeropoulos (Princeton University)   ()
17:00 Experimental overview - EXO - Ines Ochoa (Columbia University (US))   ()
17:30 New ideas for TeV-scale model building - Elina Fuchs (University of Chicago) Elina Fuchs (Fermilab & University of Chicago)   ()
18:00 SMEFT and searches for new physics - Ken Mimasu (Université Catholique de Louvain)   ()
18:45
Poster Session (I) (until 19:45) ()
18:45 $\Upsilon$ production as a function of charged-particle multiplicity in pp collisions at $\sqrt{s}=13$ TeV with ALICE - Ms Yanchun Ding ( CCNU (CN), LYON-IP2I(FR))   ()
18:45 A muon tracking algorithm for Level 1 trigger in the CMS barrel muon chambers during HL-LHC - Carlos Francisco Erice Cid (Universidad de Oviedo (ES))   ()
18:45 ALICE Measurements of Coherent Rho0 Photoproduction in Pb-Pb Ultra-peripheral Collisions - David Horak (Czech Technical University (CZ))   ()
18:45 ATLAS LAr Calorimeter Commissioning for LHC Run-3 - Sana Ketabchi (University of Toronto (CA))   ()
18:45 ATLAS Level-1 Endcap Muon Trigger from Run-2 to Run-3 - Takuya Nobe (University of Tokyo (JP))   ()
18:45 ATLAS Open Data: Data visualisation and educational physics analysis to re-discover the Higgs - Meirin Oan Evans (University of Sussex (GB))   ()
18:45 ATLAS public engagement: The CERN Open Days experience - Ana Peixoto (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)   ()
18:45 ATLAS Virtual Visits – Take part from anywhere in the world - Muhammad Alhroob (University of Oklahoma (US))   ()
18:45 Beam-test evaluation of the precision timing capabilities of a CMS HGCAL prototype - Mr Axel Buchot Perraguin (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
18:45 Calibration of the luminosity measurement with the Van der Meer method in proton-proton collisions at the CMS experiment - Joscha Knolle (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
18:45 Collider probes of real triplet scalar dark matter - Yong Du (University of Massachusetts-Amherst)   ()
18:45 Development of the ATLAS Liquid Argon Calorimeter Readout Electronics for the HL-LHC - Devanshu Kiran Panchal (University of Texas at Austin (US))   ()
18:45 Energy dependence of light neutral mesons $p_{\rm T}$ spectrum produced in pp collisions at the LHC measured with ALICE - Ms Pooja Pareek (Variable Energy Cyclotron Centre (IN))   ()
18:45 Exploring the lifetime frontier with the proposed MATHUSLA detector - Emma Torro Pastor (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))   ()
18:45 Formalism of hydrodynamics with spin degrees of freedom. - Mr Rajeev Singh (Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences)   ()
18:45 Full Run 2 ATLAS Transverse Missing Momentum Trigger Performance - Jonas Wurzinger (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
18:45 HPS@L1 algorithm for the upgraded CMS level-1 hadronic tau trigger for the HL-LHC - Dr Sandeep Bhowmik (National Institute of Chemical Physics and Biophysics (EE))   ()
18:45 Learning Physics at Future $e^-e^+$ Colliders with Machine - LINGFENG LI (HKUST)   ()
18:45 Light (anti)nuclei production in high-energy nuclear collisions at the LHC with ALICE. - Chiara Pinto (INFN and University of Catania)   ()
18:45 Measurement of the combined online and offline b-jet identification efficiency with ttbar events using a likelihood method in the ATLAS detector - Giovanni Bartolini (CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3 (FR))   ()
18:45 Measurement of the Standard Model Higgs boson produced in association with a vector boson and decaying to a pair of b-quarks in p-p collisions at 13 TeV using the ATLAS detector - Konie Al Khoury (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   ()
18:45 Modified Lepton Couplings and the Cabibbo-Angle Anomaly - Mr Claudio Andrea Manzari (University of Zurich)   ()
18:45 Observation of constrained MSSM with the aid of advanced statistical technique. - Ms SURABHI GUPTA (Aligarh Muslim University)   ()
18:45 Optimisation of the ATLAS Deep Learning Flavour Tagging Algorithm - Manuel Guth (Albert Ludwigs Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   ()
18:45 Performance studies of the Run 3 jFEX algorithms in the ATLAS calorimeter trigger - Elena Michelle Villhauer (The University of Edinburgh (GB))   ()
18:45 Precise luminosity determination at CMS - Mahmoud Gadallah (Eotvos Lorand University (HU))   ()
18:45 Probe pT-dependent flow vector fluctuations with ALICE - Emil Gorm Nielsen (University of Copenhagen (DK))   ()
18:45 Probing $Zt\bar{t}$ couplings using $Z$ boson polarization in $ZZ$ production at hadron colliders - Dr Bin Yan (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   ()
18:45 Projected ATLAS Electron and Photon Trigger Performance in Run 3 - Gonzalo Enrique Orellana (National University of La Plata (AR))   ()
18:45 Sbottoms as probes to MSSM with nonholomorphic soft interactions - Ms Samadrita Mukherjee (Indian Association for the Cultivation of Science)   ()
18:45 Search for heavy diboson resonances in semi-leptonic final states in pp collisions at sqrt{s} = 13 TeV with the ATLAS detector - Mr Zhongyukun Xu (Shandong University (CN))   ()
18:45 Search for phenomena beyond the Standard Model in events with large b-jet multiplicity using the ATLAS detector at the LHC - Hoang Dai Nghia Nguyen (CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3 (FR))   ()
18:45 Search for supersymmetry with photons - Krisztian Farkas (Eotvos Lorand University (HU))   ()
18:45 Searches for dark photon with the ATLAS detector at the LHC - Hassnae El Jarrari (Universite Mohammed V (MA))   ()
18:45 Small-Strip Thin Gap Chambers for the Muon Spectrometer Upgrade of the ATLAS Experiment - Auriane Canesse (McGill University, (CA))   ()
18:45 Study of top-quark decay process and new limits on Wtb anomalous couplings. - Ms Apurba Tiwari (Aligarh Muslim University)   ()
18:45 The ATLAS Hardware Track Trigger performance studies for the HL-LHC - Ana Luisa Carvalho (LIP (PT))   ()
18:45 The ATLAS Inner Detector Trigger performance in pp collisions at 13 TeV during LHC Run 2 - Marco Aparo (University of Sussex (GB))   ()
18:45 The ATLAS Muon Trigger Design and Performance - Alec Swenson Drobac (Tufts University (US))   ()
18:45 The ATLAS trigger menu: from Run 2 to Run 3 - Emma Torro Pastor (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))   ()
18:45 The Fast Interaction Trigger Upgrade for ALICE - Sebastian Bysiak (Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   ()
18:45 The Forward Diffractive Detector for ALICE - Solangel Rojas (Czech Technical University (CZ))   ()
18:45 The Forward Search Experiment - Di Wang (Tsinghua University (CN))   ()
18:45 The phase-1 upgrade of the ATLAS level-1 calorimeter trigger - Silvia Franchino (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   ()
18:45 The Two Hemisphere Method for Searches of Multijet BSM Signals - Daniel Turgeman (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   ()
18:45 UPC: a powerful tool for J/$\Psi$ photoproduction analysis in ALICE - Simone Ragoni (University of Birmingham (GB))   ()
18:45 Z boson production in Pb--Pb collisions at $\sqrt{s_{NN}}$ = 5.02 TeV - Sizar Aziz (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   ()
12:30
Dark Sectors BSM - Carlos Vazquez Sierra (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) Ivan Mikulec (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)) claudia frugiuele (Carleton University) Katherine Pachal (Duke University (US)) (until 14:00) ()
12:30 Theory overview: Dark sector - Brian Shuve (Harvey Mudd College)   ()
12:48 Search for dark photon in LHCb - Mr Constantin Niko Weisser (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   ()
13:06 Dark sector searches in ATLAS and CMS - Michaela Queitsch-Maitland (CERN)   ()
13:24 MoEDAL, FASER and future experiments targeting dark sector and long-lived particles - Dr Vasiliki Mitsou (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))   ()
12:30
Electroweak Physics - Louis Helary (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Marc Dünser (CERN) William Barter (Imperial College (GB)) Ayres Freitas (University of Pittsburgh) Michael Andreas Winn (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) (until 14:00) ()
12:30 Mixed QCD x EW corrections for Drell-Yan processes - Federico Buccioni (University of Oxford)   ()
12:48 VBS/VBF results from ATLAS - Heather Russell (McGill University (CA))   ()
13:06 VBS/VBF results from CMS - Mariarosaria D'Alfonso (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   ()
13:24 EWK physics prospects for the HL-LHC - Mykola Khandoga (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   ()
12:30
Flavour Physics - Lucia Grillo (University of Manchester (GB)) Andrea Rossi (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT)) Alex Cerri (University of Sussex (GB)) Martino Margoni (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT)) Emmanuel Stamou (University of Chicago) (until 14:00) ()
12:30 CP violation in B decays (LHCb) - Jinlin Fu (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   ()
12:48 CP violation in Bs decays (CMS) - Alberto Bragagnolo (Università e INFN, Padova (IT))   ()
13:06 CP violation in Bs decays (ATLAS) - Maria Smizanska (Lancaster University (GB))   ()
13:24 Theory of CP violation in beauty, charm, kaon systems - Christoph Bobeth (Technical University Munich)   ()
12:30
Higgs Physics - Valerio Dao (CERN) Stephen Philip Jones (CERN) Marco Peruzzi (CERN) (until 14:00) ()
12:30 New possibilities in Higgs measurements from detector upgrades and modern software tools - Nan Lu (California Institute of Technology (US))   ()
12:45 Multi-differential Higgs theory predictions: vetos and double-differential resummation - Luca Rottoli (University of Milan-Bicocca)   ()
13:00 Combination of Higgs measurements from ATLAS and CMS: couplings and kappa framework - Jonathon Mark Langford (Imperial College (GB))   ()
13:15 Interpretation of ATLAS and CMS Higgs measurements in STXS and EFT - Nikita Belyaev (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI (RU))   ()
13:30 Constraining the Higgs-gauge couplings through differential SMEFT analyses - Shankha Banerjee (University of Durham (GB))   ()
12:30
Joint QCD+Heavy Ions - Sunil Bansal (Panjab University (IN)) Iwona Grabowska-Bold (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL)) Andreas Morsch (CERN) Alice Ohlson (Lund University (SE)) Yanxi Zhang (CERN) Emilio Radicioni (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT)) Gudrun Heinrich (Max Planck Institute for Physics) Bogdan Malaescu (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) Camelia Mironov (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) Elena Gonzalez Ferreiro (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES)) Michael Schmelling (Max-Planck-Gesellschaft (DE)) (until 14:00) ()
12:30 Latest experimental results related to the initial state - Émilien Chapon (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   ()
12:48 Nuclear PDFs and what we can learn from an electron-ion collider - Nestor Armesto Perez (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   ()
13:06 Associated production in pp and heavy ion collisions - Huasheng Shao (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
13:24 Multiplicity dependent production of X(3872) - Jana Crkovska (Los Alamos National Laboratory (US))   ()
12:30
TeV-Scale BSM - Indara Suarez (Boston University (US)) Zhen Liu (U of Maryland) Loic Valery (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) (until 14:00) ()
12:30 Detecting New Physics as novelty - Tao Liu (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)   ()
12:48 Searches for heavy resonances at ATLAS and CMS - Oscar Gonzalez Lopez (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   ()
13:06 Diboson resonance and vector-like quark searches at ATLAS and CMS - Miaoran Lu (University of Science and Technology of China (CN))   ()
13:24 Boosted object identification in searches in ATLAS and CMS - Mr Pantelis Kontaxakis (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR))   ()
12:30
Top Physics - Andrea Helen Knue (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE)) Eleni Vryonidou (CERN) Didar Dobur (Ghent University (BE)) (until 14:00) ()
12:30 Theory talk on EFT/new couplings: - Till Martini (HU Berlin)   ()
12:48 New phenomena in top quark interactions from CMS & ATLAS - Kirill Skovpen (Ghent University (BE))   ()
13:13 Rare top quark production in ATLAS ( 4tops, tqZ, tqgamma) - Paolo Sabatini (Georg August Universitaet Goettingen (DE))   ()
13:31 Rare top quark production in CMS (4tops, tqZ, tqgamma) - Nicolas Pierre Chanon (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
14:00 --- Coffee Break ---
14:15
Joint BSM - Indara Suarez (Boston University (US)) Katherine Pachal (Duke University (US)) Ivan Mikulec (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)) Claudia Frugiuele (CERN) Carlos Vazquez Sierra (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) Zhen Liu (U of Maryland) Loic Valery (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) (until 15:45) ()
14:15 Dark QCD Phenomenology - Daniel Stolarski (Carleton University (CA))   ()
14:33 Searches for RPV SUSY in ATLAS, CMS and LHCb - Ian Dyckes (University of Pennsylvania (US))   ()
14:51 DM interpretations of heavy resonances and BSM-Higgs searches in ATLAS and CMS - Mariia Savina (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
15:09 X17 excess and perspectives of its verification - Laura Molina Bueno (ETH Zurich (CH))   ()
14:15
Joint Higgs+Top - Marco Peruzzi (CERN) Andrea Helen Knue (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE)) Eleni Vryonidou (CERN) Valerio Dao (CERN) Didar Dobur (Ghent University (BE)) Stephen Philip Jones (CERN) (until 15:45) ()
14:15 Measurements of tt+X (X= V, HF) in ATLAS and CMS - Francisco Yumiceva (Florida Institute of Technology (US))   ()
14:33 Recent ttH measurements with ATLAS - Merve Nazlim Agaras (Université Clermont Auvergne (FR))   ()
14:51 Recent ttH measurements with CMS - Joshuha Thomas-Wilsker (Institute Of High Energy Physics, Beijing)   ()
15:09 Sensitivity to EFT operators from top and Higgs measurements - Dr Peter Galler (University of Glasgow)   ()
15:27 Modelling of the ttW process - Ioannis Tsinikos (LU)   ()
14:15
Joint QCD+Flavour - Alex Cerri (University of Sussex (GB)) Bogdan Malaescu (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) Emilio Radicioni (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT)) Lucia Grillo (University of Manchester (GB)) Andrea Rossi (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT)) Emmanuel Stamou (University of Chicago) Andreas Morsch (CERN) Martino Margoni (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT)) Sunil Bansal (Panjab University (IN)) Gudrun Heinrich (Max Planck Institute for Physics) Michael Schmelling (Max-Planck-Gesellschaft (DE)) (until 15:45) ()
14:15 Study of exotic states - Liupan An (Universita e INFN, Firenze (IT))   ()
14:33 HF hadron production and spectroscopy - Cristina Terrevoli (University of Houston (US))   ()
14:51 Quarkonia production - Stefanos Leontsinis (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
15:09 Theory: Exited states, charmonia - Marek Karliner (Tel Aviv University (IL)) Marek Karliner (Tel Aviv University (IL))   ()
14:15
Outreach - Sascha Mehlhase (Ludwig Maximilians Universitat (DE)) Michael Hoch (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)) Herbi Dreiner (Bonn University) Harry Victor Cliff (University of Cambridge (GB)) (until 15:45) ()
14:15 LHC Open Data for the world to see - Meirin Oan Evans (University of Sussex (GB))   ()
14:33 Show Physics: Oxford, Bonn, Euro Science Fun - Herbi Dreiner (Bonn University)   ()
14:51 Science and art for connecting people in south-east Europe - Ivica Puljak (University of Split. Fac.of Elect. Eng., Mech. Eng. and Nav.Arc)   ()
14:15
Upgrades & Future - Gabriella Catanesi (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT)) Jan Kieseler (CERN) Sarah Marie Demers Konezny (Yale University (US)) Jochen Klein (Universita e INFN Torino (IT)) Blake Leverington (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE)) (until 15:45) ()
14:15 LHCf, detector and physics - Alessio Tiberio (Universita e INFN, Firenze (IT))   ()
14:33 TOTEM, detector and physics - Francesco Cafagna (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))   ()
14:51 The MoEDAL Experiment - The LHC's First Dedicated Search Experiment – Results and Future Plans - Ameir Shaa Bin Akber Ali (Nanyang Technological University (SG))   ()
15:09 FASER, detector and physics - Zhen Hu (Tsinghua University (CN))   ()
15:45 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Plenary VIII - Johannes Albrecht (Technische Universitaet Dortmund (DE)) Gudrun Hiller (Technische Universitaet Dortmund (DE)) (until 18:30) ()
16:00 TH: Theoretical aspects of the flavour sector - Wolfgang Altmannshofer (UC Santa Cruz)   ()
16:30 Non-LHC. a selection of recent results - Augusto Ceccucci (CERN)   ()
17:00 Charm physics - Maurizio Martinelli (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   ()
17:30 CPV in B-hadron decays - Mark Peter Whitehead (University of Bristol (GB))   ()
18:00 Rare B-hadron decays - Giacomo Fedi (Imperial College (GB))   ()
12:30
Plenary IX - Caterina Doglioni (Lund University (SE)) Milada Muhlleitner (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE)) (until 14:00) ()
12:30 TH: Dark sectors: new ideas and how to probe them - Simon Knapen (CERN)   ()
13:00 Dark matter searches - Katherine Pachal (Duke University (US))   ()
13:30 Searches for unconventional signatures and long-lived particles - Bhawna Gomber (University of Hyderabad, India)   ()
14:00 --- Coffee Break ---
14:15
Closing Plenary - Tulika Bose (University of Wisconsin Madison (US)) Giovanni Marchiori (LPNHE Paris) Roberto Salerno (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) (until 17:10) ()
14:15 Poster-prize ceremony - Greg Landsberg (Brown University (US)) Marjorie Shapiro (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) Chris Quigg (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) Jan Fiete Grosse-Oetringhaus (CERN) Monica Pepe-Altarelli (CERN)   ()
14:30 Report from Young Scientist Fora at LHC - Tamas Almos Vami (Johns Hopkins University (US))   ()
14:45 Report on outreach activities at LHC - Despina Hatzifotiadou (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   ()
15:00 Trends in particle physics - Eckhard Elsen (CERN)   ()
15:30 Keynote talk: CERN against COVID-19 - Beniamino Di Girolamo (CERN)   ()
15:55 LHCP2020 Experimental highlights - Andreas Hoecker (CERN)   ()
16:35 Closing remarks - Tulika Bose (University of Wisconsin Madison (US)) Bruno Mansoulie (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   ()