21st International Conference on Computing in High Energy and Nuclear Physics (CHEP2015)

from Monday, 13 April 2015 (09:00) to Friday, 17 April 2015 (16:00)
OIST

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
13 Apr 2015
14 Apr 2015
15 Apr 2015
16 Apr 2015
17 Apr 2015
AM
09:00
Plenary - Hiroshi Sakamoto (University of Tokyo (JP)) (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Welcome Address - Dr. Ken Peach (OIST)   ()
09:15 Future plan of KEK - Dr. Masanori Yamauchi (KEK)   ()
Slides
10:00 Computing at the Belle-II experiment - Dr. Takanori Hara (KEK)   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Plenary - Oxana Smirnova (Lund University (SE)) (until 12:45) ()
11:00 Evolution of Computing and Software at LHC: from Run 2 to HL-LHC - Graeme Stewart (University of Glasgow (GB))   ()
Slides
11:45 Intel Corporation   ()
Slides
12:15 Dell Inc.   ()
09:00
Plenary - Simon C. LIN (Academia Sinica) (until 10:30) ()
09:00 HEP Computing: A Tradition of Scientific Leadership - Dr. Jonathan Dorfan (OIST)   ()
09:15 Computing in Intensity Frontier Accelerator Experiments - Robert Group (University of Virginia)   ()
Slides
10:00 KAGRA and the Global Network of Gravitational Wave Detectors -Construction Status and Prospects for GW Astronomy with Data Sharing Era-   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Plenary - Dr. David Malon (Argonne National Laboratory (US)) (until 12:45) ()
11:00 Challenges of Developing and Maintaining HEP "Community" Software - Amber Boehnlein   ()
Slides
11:45 IBM Corporation   ()
Slides
12:15 Lenovo Corporation   ()
09:00
Plenary - Jeff Templon (NIKHEF (NL)) (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Diversity in Computing Technologies: Grid, Cloud, HPC ... and Strategies for Dynamic Resource Allocation - Oliver Gutsche (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
Slides
09:45 Distributed Data Management and Distributed File Systems - Dr. Maria Girone (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Plenary - Prof. Gang CHEN (INSTITUTE OF HIGH ENERGY PHYSICS) (until 13:00) ()
11:00 Computing at FAIR - Thorsten Sven Kollegger (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   ()
Slides
11:30 Expanding OpenStack community in academic fields - Mr. Tom Fifield (OpenStack Foundation)   ()
Slides
12:00 Computer Security for HEP - Sebastian Lopienski (CERN)   ()
Slides
12:30 EMC Corporation   ()
Slides
09:00
Track 1 Session - Andrew Norman (Fermilab) (until 10:30) (Village Center)
09:00 The CMS High Level Trigger - Dr. Andrea Bocci (CERN)   (Village Center)
Slides
09:15 Performance of the CMS High Level Trigger - Andrea Perrotta (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (Village Center)
Slides
09:30 The LHCb Data Aquisition and High Level Trigger Processing Architecture - Markus Frank (CERN)   (Village Center)
Slides -- Open Office format
Slides -- PDF
09:45 LHCb topological trigger reoptimization - Tatiana Likhomanenko (National Research Centre Kurchatov Institute (RU))   (Village Center)
Slides
10:00 The LHCb turbo stream - Sean Benson (CERN)   (Village Center)
Slides
10:15 Online/Offline reconstruction of trigger-less readout in the R3B experiment at FAIR - Dmytro Kresan (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   (Village Center)
Slides
09:00
Track 2 Session - Andrew Norman (Fermilab) (until 10:30) (Auditorium)
09:00 The ATLAS Higgs Machine Learning Challenge - Glen Cowan (Royal Holloway, University of London)   (Auditorium)
Slides
09:15 How the Monte Carlo production of a wide variety of different samples if centrally handled in the LHCb experiment. - Gloria Corti (CERN)   (Auditorium)
Slides
09:30 The Library Event Matching classifier for $\nu_e$ events in NOvA - Dominick Rocco (urn:Google)   (Auditorium)
Slides
09:45 Interpolation between multi-dimensional histograms using a new non-linear moment morphing method - Stefan Gadatsch (NIKHEF (NL))   (Auditorium)
Slides
10:00 CosmoSIS: a system for MC parameter estimation - Alessandro Manzotti (The University of Chicago)   (Auditorium)
Slides
10:15 The Bayesian analysis toolkit: version 1.0 and beyond - Dr. Frederik Beaujean (LMU Munich)   (Auditorium)
Slides
09:00
Track 3 Session - Shaun de Witt (STFC) (until 10:30) (C209)
09:00 Architectures and methodologies for future deployment of multi-site Zettabyte-Exascale data handling platforms - Manuel Delfino Reznicek (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES))   (C209)
Slides
09:15 Architecture of a new data taking and analysis infrastructure and services for the next generation detectors of Petra3 at DESY - Martin Gasthuber (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (C209)
Slides
09:30 dCache, evolution by tackling new challenges. - Dr. Patrick Fuhrmann (DESY)   (C209)
Slides
09:45 dCache, Sync-and-Share for Big Data - Dr. Paul Millar (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (C209)
Slides
10:00 EOS as the present and future solution for data storage at CERN - Mr. Andreas Joachim Peters (CERN)   (C209)
Slides
10:15 Pooling the resources of the CMS Tier-1 sites - Christoph Wissing (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (C209)
Slides
09:00
Track 4 Session - Andreas Heiss (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE)) (until 10:30) (B250)
09:00 Testable physics by design - Dr. Maria Grazia Pia (Universita e INFN (IT))   (B250)
Slides
09:15 First statistical analysis of Geant4 quality software metrics - Elisabetta Ronchieri (INFN)   (B250)
Slides
09:30 ROOT6: a quest for performance - Danilo Piparo (CERN)   (B250)
Slides
09:45 ROOT 6 and beyond: TObject, C++14 and many cores. - Philippe Canal (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (B250)
Slides
10:15 IgProf profiler support for power efficient computing - Mr. Giulio Eulisse (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (B250)
Slides
09:00
Track 6 Session - Peter Hristov (CERN) (until 10:30) (B503)
09:00 Indico - the road to 2.0 - Pedro Ferreira (CERN)   (B503)
Slides
09:15 Vidyo@CERN: A Service Update - Mr. Joao Correia Fernandes (CERN)   (B503)
Slides
09:30 Status report of the migration of the CERN Document Server to the invenio-next package - Esteban Gabancho (CERN)   (B503)
Slides
09:45 Enterprise Social Networking Systems for HEP community - Bruno Silva De Sousa (CERN)   (B503)
Slides
10:00 ATLAS Public Web Pages: Online Management of HEP External Communication Content - Steven Goldfarb (University of Michigan (US))   (B503)
Slides
10:15 Offering Global Collaboration Services beyond CERN and HEP - Mr. Joao Correia Fernandes (CERN)   (B503)
Slides
09:00
Track 7 Session - Andrew McNab (University of Manchester (GB)) (until 10:30) (C210)
09:00 Status and Roadmap of CernVM - Gerardo Ganis (CERN)   (C210)
Slides
09:15 CernVM WebAPI - Controling Virtual Machines from the Web - Ioannis Charalampidis (CERN)   (C210)
Slides
09:30 Lightweight scheduling of elastic analysis containers in a competitive cloud environment: a Docked Analysis Facility for ALICE - Dario Berzano (CERN)   (C210)
Slides
09:45 Cloud Federation - the new way to build distributed clouds - Marek Kamil Denis (CERN)   (C210)
Slides
10:00 Interoperating Cloud-based Virtual Farms - Stefano Bagnasco (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   (C210)
Slides
10:15 Cloud services for the Fermilab scientific stakeholders - Parag Mhashilkar (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (C210)
Slides
10:30
Poster session B (until 11:00) ()
Poster Allocation
Poster Booths Map
11:00
Track 1 Session - Dmytro Kresan (GSI) Dmytro Kresan (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE)) (until 12:30) (Village Center)
11:00 Performance of the NOvA Data Driven Triggering System with the full 14 kT Far Detector - Dr. Andrew Norman (Fermilab)   (Village Center)
Slides
11:15 The ALICE High Level Trigger, status and plans - Mikolaj Krzewicki (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))   (Village Center)
Slides
11:30 Data Science for Improving CERN’s Accelerator Complex Control Systems - Manuel Martin Marquez (CERN)   (Village Center)
Slides
11:45 The ATLAS Trigger System: Ready for Run-2 - Yu Higuchi (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP))   (Village Center)
Slides
12:00 ATLAS High-Level Trigger algorithms for Run-2 data-taking - Carlo Schiavi (Universita e INFN Genova (IT))   (Village Center)
Slides
12:15 The Performance of the H.E.S.S. Target of Opportunity Alert System - Arnim Balzer (Universiteit van Amsterdam)   (Village Center)
Slides
11:00
Track 2 Session - Elizabeth Sexton-Kennedy (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 12:30) (Auditorium)
11:00 Using R in ROOT with the ROOT-R package - Lorenzo Moneta (CERN)   (Auditorium)
Slides
11:15 HistFitter: a flexible framework for statistical data analysis - Geert Jan Besjes (Radboud University Nijmegen (NL))   (Auditorium)
Slides
11:30 Accelerating Scientific Analysis with SciDB - Dr. Lisa Gerhardt (LBNL)   (Auditorium)
Slides
11:45 DDG4 A Simulation Framework using the DD4hep Detector Description Toolkit - Markus Frank (CERN)   (Auditorium)
Slides -- Open Office format
Slides -- PDF format
12:00 BESIII Physics Data Storing and Processing on HBase and MapReduce - Ms. Xiaofeng LEI (INSTITUE OF HIGH ENERGY PHYSICS, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Auditorium)
Slides
12:15 Breaking the Silos: The art Documentation Suite - Robert Kutschke (Femilab)   (Auditorium)
Slides
11:00
Track 3 Session - Luca Magnoni (CERN) (until 12:30) (C209)
11:00 Enabling Object Storage via shims for Grid Middleware - Dr. Samuel Cadellin Skipsey   (C209)
Slides
11:15 POSIX and Object Distributed Storage system – performance Comparison studies and real-life usage in an experimental data taking context leveraging OpenStack/Ceph. - Mr. Michael Poat (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (C209)
Slides
11:30 Current Status of the Ceph Based Storage Systems at the RACF - Dr. Hironori Ito (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (C209)
Slides
11:45 Ceph-based storage services for Run2 and beyond - Mr. Andreas Joachim Peters (CERN)   (C209)
Slides
12:00 Integrating CEPH in EOS - Mr. Andreas Joachim Peters (CERN)   (C209)
Slides
11:00
Track 4 Session - Dr. Tony Wildish (Princeton University (US)) (until 12:30) (B250)
11:00 Quantitative transfer monitoring for FTS3 - Oliver Keeble (CERN)   (B250)
Slides
11:15 Cernbox + EOS: End-user Storage for Science - Luca Mascetti (CERN)   (B250)
Slides
11:30 Advances in Distributed High Throughput Computing for the Fabric for Frontier Experiments Project at Fermilab - Parag Mhashilkar (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (B250)
Slides
11:45 Achieving production-level use of HEP software at the Argonne Leadership Computing Facility - Tom Uram (urn:Google)   (B250)
Slides
12:00 The GridPP DIRAC project - Implementation of a multi-VO DIRAC service - Dr. Robert Andrew Currie (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))   (B250)
Slides
12:15 Replacing the Engines without Stopping The Train; How A Production Data Handling System was Re-engineered and Replaced without anyone Noticing. - Dr. Andrew Norman (Fermilab)   (B250)
Slides
11:00
Track 6 Session - Mr. Phil Demar (Fermilab) (until 12:30) (B503)
11:00 LHCOPN and LHCONE: Status and Future Evolution - Stefan Nicolae Stancu (CERN)   (B503)
Slides
11:15 The GÉANT network: addressing current and future needs for the High Energy Physics community. - Vincenzo Capone (DANTE)   (B503)
Slides
11:30 Bandwidth-sharing in LHCONE, an analysis of the problem - Dr. Tony Wildish (Princeton University (US))   (B503)
Slides
11:45 The production deployment of IPv6 on WLCG - Dave Kelsey (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   (B503)
Slides
12:00 Possibilities for Named Data Networking in HEP - Duncan Rand (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))   (B503)
Slides
12:15 Named Data Networking in Climate Research and HEP Applications - Christos Papadopoulos (Colorado State University)   (B503)
Slides
11:00
Track 8 Session - Niko Neufeld (CERN) (until 12:30) (C210)
11:00 Fine grained event processing on HPCs with the ATLAS Yoda system - Vakho Tsulaia (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (C210)
Slides
11:15 Integration of PanDA workload management system with Titan supercomputer at OLCF. - Sergey Panitkin (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (C210)
Slides
11:30 Matrix Element Method for High Performance Computing platforms - Dr. David Chamont (LLR - École polytechnique)   (C210)
Slides
11:45 Simulation of LHC events on a million threads - Taylor Childers (Argonne National Laboratory (US))   (C210)
Slides
09:00
Plenary - I Ueda (University of Tokyo (JP)) (until 10:15) ()
09:00 Track1 Summary - Dr. Andrea Bocci (CERN)   ()
Slides
09:25 Track2 Summary - Dr. Ivan Kisel (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))   ()
Slides
09:50 Track3 Summary - Latchezar Betev (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:15 --- Coffee Break ---
10:45
Plenary - Takashi Sasaki (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP)) I Ueda (University of Tokyo (JP)) Prof. Daniele Bonacorsi (University of Bologna) (until 13:00) ()
10:45 Track4 Summary - Marco Clemencic (CERN)   ()
Slides
11:10 Track6 Summary - Jose Flix Molina (Centro de Investigaciones Energ. Medioambientales y Tecn. - (ES)   ()
Slides
11:35 Lightning Talks - Dai Kobayashi (Tokyo Institute of Technology (JP)) Andre Sailer (CERN) Christophe Haen (CERN) Yuji Kato Anna Elizabeth Woodard (University of Notre Dame (US)) Mr. Erekle Magradze (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE)) Andrew David Lahiff (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB)) Aram Santogidis (CERN)   ()
12:30 Invitation to CHEP2016 - Dr. Richard Philip Mount (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   ()
Slides
12:50 Closing Address - Hiroshi Sakamoto (University of Tokyo (JP))   ()
Slides
PM
12:45 --- Lunch Break ---
13:30
Poster session A (until 14:00) ()
Poster Allocation
Poster Booths Map
14:00
Track 1 Session - Markus Frank (CERN) (until 16:00) (Village Center)
14:00 Pyrame, a rapid-prototyping framework for online systems - Frederic Bruno Magniette (Ecole Polytechnique (FR))   (Village Center)
Diapositives
14:15 The Front-End Electronics and the Data Acquisition System for a Kinetic Inductance Detector - Dr. paolo branchini (INFN Roma Tre)   (Village Center)
Slides
14:30 Operation of the upgraded ATLAS Level-1 Central Trigger System - Julian Glatzer (CERN)   (Village Center)
Slides
14:45 Upgrade of the ATLAS Level-1 Trigger with event topology information - Eduard Ebron Simioni (Johannes-Gutenberg-Universitaet Mainz (DE))   (Village Center)
Slides
15:00 gFEX, the ATLAS Calorimeter Level 1 Real Time Processor - Helio Takai (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Village Center)
Slides
15:15 Data Acquisition for the New Muon $g$-$2$ Experiment at Fermilab - Wesley Gohn (U)   (Village Center)
Slides
15:30 Online tracking with GPUs at PANDA - Ludovico Bianchi (Forschungszentrum Jülich)   (Village Center)
Slides
14:00
Track 2 Session - Elizabeth Sexton-Kennedy (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 16:00) (Auditorium)
14:00 Optimisation of the ATLAS Track Reconstruction Software for Run-2 - Andreas Salzburger (CERN)   (Auditorium)
Slides
14:15 Simulation and Reconstruction Upgrades for the CMS experiment - David Lange (Lawrence Livermore Nat. Laboratory (US))   (Auditorium)
Slides
14:30 CMS reconstruction improvements for the tracking in large pile-up events - Marco Rovere (CERN)   (Auditorium)
Slides
14:45 Optimization of the LHCb track reconstruction - Barbara Storaci (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (Auditorium)
Slides
15:00 Event Reconstruction Techniques in NOvA - Dominick Rocco (urn:Google)   (Auditorium)
Slides
15:15 Kalman Filter Tracking on Parallel Architectures - Giuseppe Cerati (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   (Auditorium)
Slides
15:30 Cellular Automaton based Track Finding for the Central Drift Chamber of Belle II - Oliver Frost (DESY)   (Auditorium)
Slides
15:45 4-Dimensional Event Building in the First-Level Event Selection of the CBM Experiment. - Dr. Ivan Kisel (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))   (Auditorium)
Slides
14:00
Track 3 Session - Mr. Barthelemy Von Haller (CERN) (until 16:00) (C209)
14:00 Designing a future Conditions Database based on LHC experience - Andrea Formica (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (C209)
Slides
14:15 Evolution of Database Replication Technologies for WLCG - Zbigniew Baranowski (CERN)   (C209)
Slides
14:30 NoSQL technologies for the CMS Conditions Database - Roland Sipos (Eotvos Lorand University (HU))   (C209)
Slides
14:45 Evaluation of NoSQL databases for DIRAC monitoring and beyond - Federico Stagni (CERN)   (C209)
Slides
15:00 Studies of Big Data meta-data segmentation between relational and non-relational databases - Ms. Marina Golosova (National Research Centre "Kurchatov Institute")   (C209)
Slides
15:15 Evolution of ATLAS conditions data and its management for LHC run-2 - Michael Boehler (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   (C209)
Slides
15:30 The ATLAS EventIndex: architecture, design choices, deployment and first operation experience. - Dr. Dario Barberis (Università e INFN Genova (IT))   (C209)
Slides
15:45 Distributed Data Collection for the ATLAS EventIndex. - Javier Sanchez (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (ES))   (C209)
Slides
14:00
Track 4 Session - Oliver Keeble (CERN) (until 16:00) (B250)
14:00 Pilots 2.0: DIRAC pilots for all the skies - Federico Stagni (CERN)   (B250)
Slides
14:15 The Future of PanDA in ATLAS Distributed Computing - Tadashi Maeno (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (B250)
Slides
14:30 Evolution of CMS workload management towards multicore job support - Dr. Antonio Perez-Calero Yzquierdo (Centro de Investigaciones Energ. Medioambientales y Tecn. - (ES)   (B250)
Slides
14:45 A history-based estimation for LHCb job requirements - Nathalie Rauschmayr (CERN)   (B250)
Slides
15:00 Using the glideinWMS System as a Common Resource Provisioning Layer in CMS - James Letts (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   (B250)
Slides
15:15 The ATLAS Data Management system - Rucio: commissioning, migration and operational experiences - Vincent Garonne (CERN)   (B250)
Slides
15:30 Resource control in ATLAS distributed data management: Rucio Accounting and Quotas - Martin Barisits (CERN)   (B250)
Slides
15:45 AsyncStageOut: Distributed user data management for CMS Analysis - Dr. Tony Wildish (Princeton University (US))   (B250)
Slides
14:00
Track 5 Session - Stefan Roiser (CERN) (until 16:00) (B503)
14:00 Designing Computing System Architecture and Models for the HL-LHC era - Stephen Gowdy (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (B503)
Slides
14:15 Improvements in the CMS Computing System for Run2 - Ian Fisk (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (B503)
Slides
14:30 ATLAS Distributed Computing in LHC Run2 - Dr. Simone Campana (CERN)   (B503)
Slides
14:45 Optimising Costs in WLCG Operations - Dr. Andrea Sciaba (CERN)   (B503)
Slides
15:00 Distributed Computing for Pierre Auger Observatory - Jiri Chudoba (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))   (B503)
Slides
15:15 Recent Evolution of the Offline Computing Model of the NOvA Experiment - Alec Habig (Univ. of Minnesota Duluth)   (B503)
Slides
15:30 COMPUTING STRATEGY OF THE AMS-02 EXPERIMENT - Dr. Baosong Shan (Beihang University (CN))   (B503)
Slides
15:45 Data-analysis scheme and infrastructure at the X-ray free electron laser facility, SACLA - Dr. Takashi SUGIMOTO (Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute)   (B503)
Slides
14:00
Track 6 Session - Jose Flix Molina (Centro de Investigaciones Energ. Medioambientales y Tecn. - (ES) (until 16:00) (C210)
14:00 Analysis of CERN Computing Infrastructure and Monitoring Data - Christian Nieke (Brunswick Technical University (DE))   (C210)
Slides
14:15 Monitoring Evolution at CERN - Pedro Andrade (CERN)   (C210)
Slides
14:30 Challenge and Future of Job Distribution at a Multi-VO Grid Site - Birgit Lewendel (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (C210)
Slides
14:45 Experience of public procurement of Open Compute servers - Olof Barring (CERN)   (C210)
Slides
15:00 Building a Tier-3 Based on ARMv8 64-bit Server-on-Chip for the WLCG - Dr. Peter Elmer (Princeton University (US))   (C210)
Slides
15:15 Integrating network and transfer metrics to optimize transfer efficiency and experiment workflows - Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US))   (C210)
Slides
15:30 100G Deployment@(DE-KIT) - Bruno Heinrich Hoeft (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (C210)
Slides
15:45 A first look at 100 Gbps LAN technologies, with an emphasis on future DAQ applications - Adam Jedrzej Otto (Ministere des affaires etrangeres et europeennes (FR))   (C210)
Slides
16:00
Poster session A (until 16:30) ()
Poster Allocation
Poster Booths Map
16:30
Track 2 Session - Dr. Ivan Kisel (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE)) (until 18:30) (Auditorium)
16:30 Status and future evolution of the ATLAS offline software - Rolf Seuster (TRIUMF (CA))   (Auditorium)
Slides
16:45 Implementation of the ATLAS Run 2 event data model - Scott Snyder (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Auditorium)
Diapositives
17:00 ATLAS Metadata Infrastructure Evolution for Run 2 and Beyond - Dr. Peter Van Gemmeren (Argonne National Laboratory (US))   (Auditorium)
Slides
17:15 The Data Quality Monitoring Software for the CMS experiment at the LHC - Marco Rovere (CERN)   (Auditorium)
Slides
17:30 MiniAOD: A new analysis data format for CMS - Dr. Carl Vuosalo (University of Wisconsin (US))   (Auditorium)
Slides
17:45 MAUS: The MICE Analysis and User Software - Janusz Martyniak (Imperial College London)   (Auditorium)
Slides
18:00 The NOvA Simulation Chain - Adam Aurisano (University of Cincinnati)   (Auditorium)
Slides
18:15 The Heavy Photon Search Experiment Software Environment - Norman Anthony Graf (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Auditorium)
Slides
16:30
Track 3 Session - Laurent Aphecetche (Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et des Technologies Associe) (until 18:30) (C209)
16:30 The Belle II Conditions Database - Marko Bracko (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI))   (C209)
Slides
16:45 Federating LHCb datasets using the Dirac File Catalog - Christophe Haen (CERN)   (C209)
Slides
17:00 Experience in running relational databases on clustered storage - Ruben Domingo Gaspar Aparicio (CERN)   (C209)
Slides
17:15 Operational Experience Running Hadoop XRootD Fallback - Jeffrey Michael Dost (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   (C209)
Slides
17:30 Engineering the CernVM-FileSystem as a High Bandwidth Distributed Filesystem for Auxiliary Physics Data - Jakob Blomer (CERN)   (C209)
Slides
17:45 New data access with HTTP/WebDAV in the ATLAS experiment - Johannes Elmsheuser (Ludwig-Maximilians-Univ. Muenchen (DE))   (C209)
Slides
18:00 ATLAS I/O Performance Optimization in As-Deployed Environments - Thomas Maier (Ludwig-Maximilians-Univ. Muenchen (DE))   (C209)
Slides
18:15 Protocol benchmarking for HEP data access using HTTP and Xrootd - Oliver Keeble (CERN)   (C209)
Slides
16:30
Track 4 Session - Vincent Garonne (University of Oslo (NO)) (until 18:30) (B250)
16:30 IceProd2: A Next Generation Data Analysis Framework for the IceCube Neutrino Observatory - David Schultz (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   (B250)
Slides
16:45 Belle II production system - Hideki Miyake (KEK)   (B250)
Slides
17:00 Jobs masonry with elastic Grid Jobs - Federico Stagni (CERN)   (B250)
Slides
17:15 The ATLAS Event Service: A new approach to event processing - Dr. Torre Wenaus (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (B250)
Slides
17:30 CMS data distributed analysis with CRAB3 - Marco Mascheroni (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   (B250)
Slides
17:45 Agile Research - Strengthening Reproducibility in Collaborative Data Analysis Projects - Sebastian Neubert (CERN)   (B250)
Slides
18:00 Multi-VO Support in IHEP’s Distributed Computing Environment - Dr. Tian Yan (Institution of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Science)   (B250)
Slides
18:15 The GridPP DIRAC project - DIRAC for non-LHC communities - Janusz Martyniak (Imperial College London)   (B250)
Slides
16:30
Track 5 Session - Dr. Simone Campana (CERN) (until 18:30) (B503)
16:30 Dynamic Data Management for the Distributed CMS Computing System - Christoph Paus (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (B503)
Slides
16:45 A study on dynamic data placement for the ATLAS Distributed Data Management system - Thomas Beermann (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE))   (B503)
Slides
17:00 Exploiting CMS data popularity to model the evolution of data management for Run-2 and beyond - Prof. Daniele Bonacorsi (University of Bologna)   (B503)
Slides
17:15 A Comparative Analysis of Event Processing Frameworks used in HEP - Elizabeth Sexton-Kennedy (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (B503)
Slides
17:30 The OSG Open Facility: A Sharing Ecosystem Using Harvested Opportunistic Resources - Dr. Bodhitha Jayatilaka (Fermilab)   (B503)
Slides
17:45 Distributed analysis in ATLAS - Federica Legger (Ludwig-Maximilians-Univ. Muenchen (DE))   (B503)
Slides
18:00 The CMS Tier-0 goes Cloud and Grid for LHC Run 2 - Dirk Hufnagel (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (B503)
Slides
16:30
Track 7 Session - Jeff Templon (NIKHEF (NL)) (until 18:30) (C210)
16:30 Scaling the CERN OpenStack cloud - Stefano Zilli (CERN)   (C210)
Slides
16:45 Benchmarking and accounting for the (private) cloud - Dr. Ulrich Schwickerath (CERN)   (C210)
Slides
17:00 Managing virtual machines with Vac and Vcycle - Andrew McNab (University of Manchester (GB))   (C210)
Slides
17:15 Evaluation of containers as a virtualisation alternative for HEP workloads - Andrew John Washbrook (University of Edinburgh (GB))   (C210)
Slides
17:30 docker & HEP: containerization of applications for development, distribution and preservation. - Ben Couturier (CERN)   (C210)
Slides
17:45 Integrated Monitoring-as-a-service for Scientific Computing Cloud applications using the Elasticsearch ecosystem - Sara Vallero (Universita e INFN (IT))   (C210)
Slides
18:00 Implementation of the vacuum model using HTCondor - Andrew David Lahiff (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   (C210)
Slides
16:30
Track 8 Session - Niko Neufeld (CERN) (until 18:30) (Village Center)
16:30 Fast event generation on graphics processing unit (GPU) and its integration into the MadGraph system. - Dr. Junichi Kanzaki (KEK)   (Village Center)
Slides
16:45 Triggering events with GPUs at ATLAS - Dr. Sami Kama (Southern Methodist University (US))   (Village Center)
Slides
17:00 GPU Accelerated Event-by-event Reweighting for a T2K Neutrino Oscillation Analysis - Richard Calland   (Village Center)
Slides
17:15 Fast TPC online tracking on GPUs and asynchronous data-processing in the ALICE HLT to enable online calibration - David Michael Rohr (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))   (Village Center)
Slides
17:30 Detector Simulation On Modern Coprocessors - Philippe Canal (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Village Center)
Slides
17:45 Hardware and Software Design of FPGA-based PCIe Gen3 interface for APENet+ network interconnect system - Michele Martinelli (INFN Rome)   (Village Center)
Slides
18:00 Online-Analysis of Hits in the Belle-II Pixeldetector for Separation of Slow Pions from Background - Mr. Steffen Baehr (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Village Center)
Slides
18:15 Evaluation of 'OpenCL for FPGA' for Data Acquisition and Acceleration in High Energy Physics applications - Srikanth Sridharan (CERN)   (Village Center)
Slides
12:45 --- Lunch Break ---
13:30
Poster session A (until 14:00) ()
Poster Allocation
Poster Booths Map
14:00
Track 1 Session - Mr. Matthias Richter (DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICS AND TECHNOLOGY, UNIVERSITY OF BERGEN) Matthias Richter (University of Oslo (NO)) (until 16:00) (Village Center)
14:00 THE DAQ NEEDLE IN THE BIG-DATA HAYSTACK - Emilio Meschi (CERN)   (Village Center)
Slides
14:15 ATLAS TDAQ System Administration: evolution and re-design - Christopher Jon Lee (University of Johannesburg (ZA))   (Village Center)
Slides
14:30 The ATLAS Data Flow system for the second LHC run - Reiner Hauser (Michigan State University (US))   (Village Center)
Slides
14:45 FELIX: a High-throughput network approach for interfacing to front end electronics for ATLAS upgrades - Jorn Schumacher (University of Paderborn (DE))   (Village Center)
15:00 A New Event Builder for CMS Run II - Remi Mommsen (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Village Center)
Slides
15:15 File-based data flow in the CMS Filter Farm - Emilio Meschi (CERN)   (Village Center)
Slides
15:30 Online data handling and storage at the CMS experiment - Georgiana Lavinia Darlea (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (Village Center)
Slides
15:45 A scalable monitoring for the CMS Filter Farm based on elasticsearch - Srecko Morovic (CERN)   (Village Center)
Slides
14:00
Track 2 Session - Andrew Norman (Fermilab) (until 16:00) (Auditorium)
14:00 Running ATLAS workloads within massively parallel distributed applications using Athena Multi-Process framework (AthenaMP) - Vakho Tsulaia (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (Auditorium)
Slides
14:15 A New Petabyte-scale Data Derivation Framework for ATLAS - James Catmore (University of Oslo (NO))   (Auditorium)
Slides
14:30 Requirements for a Next Generation Framework: ATLAS Experience - Dr. Sami Kama (Southern Methodist University (US))   (Auditorium)
Slides
14:45 Development of a Next Generation Concurrent Framework for the ATLAS Experiment - Charles Leggett (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (Auditorium)
Slides
15:00 Using the CMS Threaded Framework In A Production Environment - Dr. Christopher Jones (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Auditorium)
Slides
15:15 New developments in the FairRoot framework - Dr. Florian Uhlig (GSI Darmstadt)   (Auditorium)
Slides
15:30 ALFA: The new ALICE-FAIR software framework - Dr. Mohammad Al-Turany (CERN)   (Auditorium)
Slides
15:45 Physics Analysis Software Framework for Belle II - marko staric (J. Stefan Institute, Ljubljana, Slovenia)   (Auditorium)
Slides
14:00
Track 4 Session - Marco Clemencic (CERN) (until 16:00) (B250)
14:00 Commissioning HTCondor-CE for the Open Science Grid - Edgar Fajardo Hernandez (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   (B250)
Slides
14:15 Dynamic Resource Allocation with the ARC Control Tower - Andrej Filipcic (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI))   (B250)
Slides
14:30 ARC Control Tower: A flexible generic distributed job management framework - Jon Kerr Nilsen (University of Oslo (NO))   (B250)
Slides
14:45 Intrusion Detection in Grid computing by Intelligent Analysis of Jobs Behavior – The LHC ALICE Case - Andres Gomez Ramirez (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))   (B250)
Slides
15:00 Virtual Circuits in PhEDEx, an update from the ANSE project - Dr. Tony Wildish (Princeton)   (B250)
Slides
15:15 Integrating Network Awareness in ATLAS Distributed Computing Using the ANSE Project - Dr. Alexei Klimentov (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (B250)
Slides
15:30 Multicore job scheduling in the Worldwide LHC Computing Grid - Alessandra Forti (University of Manchester (GB))   (B250)
Slides
15:45 Multicore-Aware Data Transfer Middleware (MDTM) - Dr. Wenji Wu (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (B250)
Slides
14:00
Track 5 Session - Gordon Watts (University of Washington (US)) (until 16:00) (B503)
14:00 Open Data and Data Analysis Preservation Services for LHC Experiments - Tim Smith (CERN)   (B503)
Slides
14:15 The VISPA Internet Platform for Scientific Research, Outreach and Education - Martin Urban (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   (B503)
Slides
14:30 Data Preservation at the Fermilab Tevatron - Dr. Bodhitha Jayatilaka (Fermilab)   (B503)
Slides
14:45 Data Preservation in ATLAS - Roger Jones (Lancaster University (GB))   (B503)
Slides
15:00 Analysis Traceability and Provenance for HEP - Jetendr Shamdasani (University of the West of England (GB))   (B503)
Slides
15:15 Large Scale Management of Physicist’s Personal Analysis Data - Dr. Andrew Norman (Fermilab)   (B503)
Slides
15:30 Overview of Different Exciting Technologies Being Researched in CERN openlab V - Fons Rademakers (CERN)   (B503)
Slides
15:45 Computer security: surviving and operating services despite highly skilled and well-funded organised crime groups - Mr. Romain Wartel (CERN)   (B503)
Slides
14:00
Track 6 Session - Dr. Helge Meinhard (CERN) (until 16:00) (C209)
14:00 GridPP – preparing for Run-2 and the wider context - Jeremy Coles (University of Cambridge (GB))   (C209)
Slides
14:15 Getting prepared for the LHC Run2: the PIC Tier-1 case - Jose Flix Molina (Centro de Investigaciones Energ. Medioambientales y Tecn. - (ES)   (C209)
Slides
14:30 Scheduling multicore workload on shared multipurpose clusters - Jeff Templon (NIKHEF (NL))   (C209)
Slides
14:45 Active job monitoring in pilots - Manuel Giffels (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (C209)
Slides
15:00 Migrating to 100GE WAN Infrastructure at Fermilab - Mr. Phil Demar (Fermilab)   (C209)
Slides
15:15 Monitoring WLCG with lambda-architecture: a new scalable data store and analytics platform for monitoring at petabyte scale. - Luca Magnoni (CERN)   (C209)
Slides
15:30 A Model for Forecasting Data Centre Infrastructure Costs - Renaud Vernet (CC-IN2P3 - Centre de Calcul (FR))   (C209)
Slides
15:45 High-Speed Mobile Communications in Hostile Environments - Stefano Agosta (CERN)   (C209)
Slides
14:00
Track 7 Session - Federico Stagni (CERN) (until 16:00) (C210)
14:00 Towards a production volunteer computing infrastructure for HEP - Dr. Miguel Marquina (CERN)   (C210)
Slides
14:15 ATLAS@Home: Harnessing Volunteer Computing for HEP - David Cameron (University of Oslo (NO))   (C210)
Slides
14:30 CMS@Home: Enabling Volunteer Computing Usage for CMS - Laurence Field (CERN)   (C210)
Slides
14:45 Dynamic provisioning of local and remote compute resources with OpenStack - Mr. Thomas Hauth (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (C210)
Slides
15:00 Using S3 cloud storage with ROOT and CvmFS - Maria Arsuaga Rios (CERN)   (C210)
Slides
15:15 New adventures in storage: cloud storage and CDMI - Paul Millar (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (C210)
Slides
15:30 Enabling opportunistic resources for CMS Computing Operations - Dirk Hufnagel (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (C210)
Slides
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Track 1 Session - Emilio Meschi (CERN) (until 18:30) (Village Center)
16:30 A design study for the upgraded ALICE O2 computing facility - Matthias Richter (University of Oslo (NO))   (Village Center)
Slides
16:45 Efficient time frame building for online data reconstruction in ALICE experiment - Alexey Rybalchenko (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   (Village Center)
Slides
17:00 Pilot run of the new DAQ of the COMPASS experiment - Josef Novy (Czech Technical University (CZ))   (Village Center)
Slides
17:15 The data acquisition system of the XMASS experiment - Katsuki Hiraide (the University of Tokyo)   (Village Center)
Slides
17:30 Development of New Data Acquisition System at Super-Kamiokande for Nearby Supernova Bursts - Asato Orii (urn:Facebook)   (Village Center)
Slides
17:45 The Electronics, Online Trigger System and Data Acquisition System of the J-PARC E16 Experiment - Tomonori Takahashi (Research Center for Nuclear Physics (RCNP), Osaka University)   (Village Center)
Slides
18:00 The Application of DAQ-Middleware to the J-PARC E16 Experiment - Mr. Eitaro Hamada (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))   (Village Center)
Slides
18:15 Developments and applications of DAQ framework DABC v2 - Dr. Sergey Linev (GSI DARMSTADT)   (Village Center)
Slides
16:30
Track 2 Session - Andrea Dell'Acqua (CERN) (until 18:30) (Auditorium)
16:30 Geant4 Version 10 Series - Dr. Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Auditorium)
Slides
16:45 Geant4 VMC 3.0 - Ivana Hrivnacova (IPNO, Université Paris-Sud, CNRS/IN2P3)   (Auditorium)
Slides
17:00 slic : A full-featured Geant4 simulation program - Norman Anthony Graf (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Auditorium)
Slides
17:15 The GeantV project: preparing the future of simulation - Mr. Federico Carminati (CERN)   (Auditorium)
Slides
17:30 CMS Full Simulation for Run-II - David Lange (Lawrence Livermore Nat. Laboratory (US))   (Auditorium)
Slides
17:45 CMS Detector Description for Run II and Beyond - Gaelle Boudoul (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))   (Auditorium)
Slides
18:00 Continuous Readout Simulation with FairRoot on the Example of the PANDA Experiment - Dr. Tobias Stockmanns (FZ Jülich GmbH)   (Auditorium)
Slides
18:15 Energy Reconstruction using Artificial Neural Networks and different analytic methods in a Highly Granularity Semi-Digital Hadronic Calorimeter. - Sameh Mannai (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))   (Auditorium)
Slides
16:30
Track 3 Session - Latchezar Betev (CERN) (until 18:30) (C209)
16:30 Mean PB to Failure -- Initial results from a long-term study of disk storage patterns at the RACF - Christopher Hollowell (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (C209)
Slides
16:45 Experiences and challenges running CERN's high-capacity tape archive - Eric Cano (CERN)   (C209)
Slides
17:00 Archiving Scientific Data outside of the traditional High Energy Physics Domain, using the National Archive Facility at Fermilab - Dr. Andrew Norman (Fermilab)   (C209)
Slides
17:15 Data preservation for the HERA Experiments @ DESY using dCache technology - Karsten Schwank (DESY)   (C209)
Slides
17:30 Deep Storage for Big Scientific Data - David Yu (BNL)   (C209)
Slides
17:45 Disk storage at CERN - Luca Mascetti (CERN)   (C209)
Slides
18:00 Archiving tools for EOS - Mr. Andreas Joachim Peters (CERN)   (C209)
Slides
18:15 Disk storage management for LHCb based on Data Popularity estimator - Mikhail Hushchyn (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Moscow)   (C209)
Slides
16:30
Track 4 Session - Oliver Gutsche (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 18:30) (B250)
16:30 The Careful Puppet Master: Reducing risk and fortifying acceptance testing with Jenkins CI - Mr. Jason Alexander Smith (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (B250)
Slides
16:45 The ATLAS Software Installation System v2: a highly available system to install and validate Grid and Cloud sites via Panda - Alessandro De Salvo (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   (B250)
Slides
17:00 A Validation System for the Complex Event Processing Directives of the ATLAS Shifter Assistant Tool - Dr. Giuseppe Avolio (CERN)   (B250)
Slides
17:15 Visualization of dCache accounting information with state-of-the-art Data Analysis Tools. - Mr. Tigran Mkrtchyan (DESY)   (B250)
Slides
17:30 Event-Driven Messaging for Offline Data Quality Monitoring at ATLAS - Peter Onyisi (University of Texas (US))   (B250)
Slides
17:45 An object-oriented approach to generating highly configurable Web interfaces for the ATLAS experiment - Bruno Lange Ramos (Univ. Federal do Rio de Janeiro (BR)) Bruno Lange Ramos (Univ. Federal do Rio de Janeiro (BR))   (B250)
Slides
18:00 Accelerating Debugging In A Highly Distributed Environment - Andrew Hanushevsky (STANFORD LINEAR ACCELERATOR CENTER)   (B250)
Slides
16:30
Track 7 Session - Claudio Grandi (INFN - Bologna) (until 18:30) (C210)
16:30 HEP cloud production using the CloudScheduler/HTCondor Architecture - Ian Gable (University of Victoria (CA))   (C210)
Slides
16:45 The diverse use of clouds by CMS - Dr. David Colling (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))   (C210)
Slides
17:00 Evolution of Cloud Computing in ATLAS - Ryan Taylor (University of Victoria (CA))   (C210)
Slides
17:15 Utilizing cloud computing resources for BelleII - Dr. Randy Sobie (University of Victoria (CA))   (C210)
Slides
17:30 LHCb experience with running jobs in virtual machines - Andrew McNab (University of Manchester (GB))   (C210)
Slides
17:45 BESIII physical offline data analysis on virtualization platform - Ms. Bowen Kan (Institute of High Physics Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (C210)
Slides
18:00 SkyGrid - where cloud meets grid computing - Alexander Baranov (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU))   (C210)
Slides
16:30
Track 8 Session - Danilo Piparo (CERN) (until 18:30) (B503)
16:30 Performance benchmark of LHCb code on state-of-the-art x86 architectures - Rainer Schwemmer (CERN)   (B503)
Slides
16:45 SIMD studies in the LHCb reconstruction software - Daniel Hugo Campora Perez (CERN)   (B503)
Slides
17:00 A new Self-Adaptive disPatching System for local cluster - Ms. Bowen Kan (Institute of High Physics Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (B503)
Slides
17:15 Future Computing Platforms for Science in a Power Constrained Era - Mr. Giulio Eulisse (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (B503)
Slides
17:30 Large-Scale Merging of Histograms using Distributed In-Memory Computing - Jakob Blomer (CERN)   (B503)
Slides
17:45 High performance data analysis via coordinated caches - Max Fischer (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (B503)
Slides
18:00 Evaluating the power efficiency and performance of multi-core platforms using HEP workloads - Mr. Pawel Szostek (CERN)   (B503)
Slides
18:15 The Effect of NUMA Tunings on CPU Performance - Christopher Hollowell (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (B503)
Slides
13:00 --- Lunch Break ---
13:45
Poster session B (until 14:15) ()
Poster Allocation
Poster Booths Map
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
13:30
Poster session B (until 14:00) ()
Poster Allocation
Poster Booths Map
14:00
Plenary - Dr. Jerome LAURET (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY) (until 15:30) ()
14:00 Future of DAQ Frameworks and Approaches, and Their Evolution toward ‘Internet of Things’ - Niko Neufeld (CERN)   ()
Slides
14:45 The Changing Face of Networks and Implications for Future HEP Computing Models - Michael Ernst (Unknown)   ()
Slides
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Plenary - Dr. Jerome LAURET (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY) Prof. Daniele Bonacorsi (University of Bologna) (until 18:00) ()
16:00 Experiences on File Systems: Which is the best FS for you? - Jakob Blomer (CERN)   ()
Slides
16:30 Introduction to CHEP parallel program summaries - Prof. Daniele Bonacorsi (University of Bologna)   ()
Slides
16:40 Track5 Summary - Tadashi Maeno (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   ()
Slides
17:05 Track7 Summary - Andrew McNab (University of Manchester (GB))   ()
Slides
17:30 Track8 Summary - Danilo Piparo (CERN)   ()
Slides
13:00 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
Birds of a feather meeting (until 16:00) ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×