TWEPP 2022 Topical Workshop on Electronics for Particle Physics

from Monday, September 19, 2022 (9:00 AM) to Friday, September 23, 2022 (5:00 PM)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Sep 19, 2022
Sep 20, 2022
Sep 21, 2022
Sep 22, 2022
Sep 23, 2022
AM
9:00 AM --- Registration ---
9:00 AM
ASIC - Marcus Julian French (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB)) Christine Guo Hu (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) (until 10:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM HKROC: an integrated front-end ASIC to readout photomultiplier tubes for the Hyper-Kamiokande experiment - Selma Conforti Di Lorenzo (OMEGA (FR))   ()
9:20 AM RD53 pixel chips for ATLAS and CMS - Roberto Beccherle (INFN, Pisa (IT))   ()
9:40 AM The COLUTA ADC ASIC in the ATLAS HL-LHC Liquid Argon Calorimeter Readout - Gabriel Pinheiro Matos (Columbia University (US))   ()
9:00 AM
Power, Grounding and Shielding - Magnus Hansen (CERN) Hucheng Chen (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) (until 10:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM Silent and slim DC-DC converters for the CMS MTD BTL and ECAL Barrel for HL-LHC. - Tomasz Gadek (ETH Zurich (CH))   ()
9:20 AM The powering systems of the CMS tracker for HL-LHC - Simone Paoletti (Universita e INFN, Firenze (IT))   ()
9:40 AM Prototyping Serial Powering for the ATLAS ITk Pixel Detector - Thomas Christian Senger (University of Bonn (DE))   ()
10:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:30 AM
Invited - Alex Kluge (CERN) (until 11:15 AM) ()
10:30 AM Detector design in HEP - Werner Riegler (CERN)   ()
11:20 AM
ASIC - Marcus Julian French (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB)) Christine Guo Hu (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) (until 12:20 PM) ()
11:20 AM Simulated verification of the ASIC functionality and radiation tolerance for the HL-LHC ATLAS ITk Strip Detector - Jeff Dandoy (University of Pennsylvania (US))   ()
11:40 AM Performance characterization and radiation tolerance evaluation of the SSA2 ASIC, the strip sensor readout ASIC of the CMS Outer Tracker at the HL-LHC - Alessandro Caratelli (CERN, EPFL)   ()
12:00 PM A 64 channels ASIC for the readout of the silicon strip detectors of the PANDA Micro-Vertex Detector - Giovanni Mazza (INFN sez. di Torino)   ()
11:20 AM
Trigger - Jean-Pierre Cachemiche (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) Alex Kluge (CERN) (until 12:20 PM) ()
11:20 AM Architecture and Prototype of the CMS Global Level-1 Trigger for Phase-2 - Hannes Sakulin (CERN)   ()
11:40 AM An ATCA Processor for Level-1 Trigger Primitive Generation and Readout of the CMS Barrel Muon Detectors - Ioannis Bestintzanos (University of Ioannina (GR))   ()
12:00 PM Particle Flow Reconstruction for the CMS Phase-II Level-1 Trigger - Christian Herwig (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
9:00 AM
ASIC - Ping Gui Christine Guo Hu (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) (until 10:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM Development of a Stitched Monolithic Pixel Sensor prototype (MOSS chip) towards the ITS3 upgrade of the ALICE Inner Tracking System - Pedro Vicente Leitao (CERN)   ()
9:20 AM Design of an analog monolithic pixel sensor prototype in TPSCo 65 nm ISC CMOS imaging technology - Wenjing Deng (Central China Normal University CCNU (CN))   ()
9:40 AM Monolithic pixel sensor design for picosecond-level time resolution: the MONOLITH ERC project - Antonio Picardi (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
9:00 AM
Programmable Logic, Design Tools and Methods - Johan Alme (University of Bergen (NO)) Salvatore Danzeca (CERN) (until 10:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM DART28-FPGA implementation study for future high-speed links - Chaowaroj Wanotayaroj (CERN)   ()
9:20 AM Developments in hls4ml and its application - Jovan Mitrevski (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
9:40 AM Integration of FPGA RDMA into the ATLAS Readout with FELIX in High Luminosity LHC - Matei Vasile (IFIN-HH (RO))   ()
10:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:30 AM
Invited - Johan Alme (University of Bergen (NO)) (until 11:15 AM) ()
10:30 AM UVVM (Universal VHDL Verification Methodology) - The world-wide #1 for VHDL verification - Made in Norway - Espen Tallaksen   ()
11:20 AM
ASIC - Ping Gui Marcus Julian French (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB)) (until 12:20 PM) ()
11:20 AM MiniCactus : a HV-CMOS monolithic timing sensor with sub 100 ps resolution - Fabrice Guilloux (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   ()
11:40 AM FLAME SoC readout ASIC for electromagnetic calorimeter - Jakub Moron (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   ()
12:00 PM A Study for a Radiation Tolerant SoC EcoSystem based on Open Source RISC-V hardware for future High Energy Physics applications - Risto Pejasinovic (CERN) Marco Andorno (CERN)   ()
11:20 AM
Programmable Logic, Design Tools and Methods - Salvatore Danzeca (CERN) Johan Alme (University of Bergen (NO)) (until 12:20 PM) ()
11:20 AM Evaluation of GBT-FPGA for Timing and Fast Control in CBM experiment - Vladimir Sidorenko   ()
11:40 AM An FPGA-based readout chip emulator for the CMS ETL detector upgrade - Jinyuan Wu (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
12:00 PM Embedded Neural Networks on FPGAs for Real-Time Computation of the Energy Deposited in the ATLAS Liquid Argon Calorimeter - Georges Aad (CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3 (FR))   ()
9:00 AM
ASIC - Ping Gui Christine Guo Hu (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) (until 10:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM A simulation methodology for verification of transient fault tolerance of ASICs designed for high-energy physics experiments - Matteo Lupi (CERN)   ()
9:20 AM Analog IP Blocks in 28nm CMOS for the High Energy Physics Community - Franco Nahuel Bandi (CERN)   ()
9:40 AM Radiation-Tolerant All-Digital Clock Generators for HEP Applications - Stefan Biereigel (CERN)   ()
9:00 AM
Systems, Planning, Installation, Commissioning and Running Experience - Jean-Pierre Cachemiche (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) Alex Kluge (CERN) (until 10:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM Pixel detector hybridisation and integration with Anisotropic Conductive Films - Janis Viktor Schmidt (CERN and KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   ()
9:20 AM Design and testing of long Flexible Printed Circuits for the ATLAS High Granularity Timing Detector demonstrator - Maria Robles   ()
9:40 AM Development of novel low-mass module concepts based on MALTA monolithic pixel sensors - Julian Weick (Technische Universitaet Darmstadt (DE))   ()
10:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:30 AM
Invited - Alex Kluge (CERN) (until 11:15 AM) ()
10:30 AM The Mechanics of Innovation - Michael Haehnle   ()
11:20 AM
ASIC - Marcus Julian French (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB)) Ping Gui (until 12:20 PM) ()
11:20 AM TDC with Uncontrolled Delay Lines: Calibration Approaches and Precision Improvement Methods - Jinyuan Wu (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
11:40 AM Bandgap Reference, Temperature Sensor and Low Drop-out Regulator Circuits for Monolithic Sensors in TPSCo 65nm ISC Technology - Asli Yelkenci (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   ()
12:00 PM Waveform Sampler: A 2.56GS/s 12-bit Time-Interleaved Pipelined-SAR Analog-to-Digital Converter (ADC) with on-chip Memory - Ping Gui Xianshan Wen   ()
11:20 AM
Production, Testing and Reliability - Magnus Hansen (CERN) Francois Vasey (CERN) (until 12:20 PM) ()
11:20 AM RD53A pixel module assembly and testing experience - Alexey Petrukhin (Siegen University)   ()
11:40 AM Electrical performances of pre-productions staves for the ATLAS ITk Strip Detector Upgrade - Francesca Capocasa (Brandeis University (US))   ()
12:00 PM Automated visual inspection system for ATLAS strip hybrids - Paul Dervan (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
9:00 AM
Production, Testing and Reliability - Magnus Hansen (CERN) Francois Vasey (CERN) (until 10:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM Radiation hard TwinAx for ATLAS ITk pixel electrical data transmission - Mr Andrew Young (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   ()
9:20 AM Current status of the End-of-Substructure (EoS) card project for the ATLAS Strip Tracker Upgrade using final ASICs - Peter Goettlicher (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
9:40 AM Production and Testing of the Powerboard for ATLAS ITk Strip Barrel Modules - Zhicai Zhang (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
9:00 AM
Systems, Planning, Installation, Commissioning and Running Experience - Hucheng Chen (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) Ken Wyllie (CERN) (until 10:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM The CMS Muon Drift Tubes HL-LHC Upgrade Demonstrator at Run 3 Start - Ignacio Redondo Fernandez (Centro de Investigaciones Energéticas Medioambientales y Tec. (ES))   ()
9:20 AM Commissioning and running experience with the CMS GE1/1 system - Laurent Pétré (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (BE))   ()
9:40 AM TEPX as a high-precision luminosity detector for CMS at the HL-LHC - Mykyta Haranko (CERN)   ()
10:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:30 AM
Invited - Jean-Pierre Cachemiche (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) (until 11:15 AM) ()
10:30 AM Invited - ECFA roadmap implementation for future R&D in electronics - Francois Vasey (CERN)   ()
11:20 AM
Production, Testing and Reliability - Magnus Hansen (CERN) Francois Vasey (CERN) (until 12:00 PM) ()
11:20 AM Wafer level test of the readout chip of the CMS Inner Tracker for HL-LHC - Lino Demaria (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   ()
11:40 AM Software Tools for Hybrid Quality Control for the CMS Phase-2 Outer Tracker Upgrade - Irene Mateos Dominguez (CERN)   ()
11:20 AM
Systems, Planning, Installation, Commissioning and Running Experience - Ken Wyllie (CERN) Hucheng Chen (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) (until 12:00 PM) ()
11:20 AM Status and recent extensions of the Caribou DAQ System - Eric Buschmann (CERN)   ()
11:40 AM Development of a high-rate Scalable Readout System for gaseous detectors - Jonathan Floethner (University of Bonn (DE)) Lucian Scharenberg (CERN, University of Bonn (DE))   ()
PM
2:00 PM
Welcome - Johan Alme (University of Bergen (NO)) (until 3:20 PM) ()
2:00 PM Introduction - Alex Kluge (CERN)   ()
2:20 PM Welcome - Øyvind Frette   ()
2:50 PM Norway and accelerators - a historical view - Dieter Roehrich (University of Bergen (NO))   ()
3:20 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:40 PM
Welcome - Johan Alme (University of Bergen (NO)) (until 5:50 PM) ()
3:40 PM Bringing proton computed tomography into the treatment room - Matthias Richter (University of Oslo (NO)) Matthias Richter (DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICS AND TECHNOLOGY, UNIVERSITY OF BERGEN)   ()
4:25 PM How design enables discovery: a Giant Magnetar Flare observed by the Atmosphere-Space Interactions Monitor - Martino Marisaldi   ()
5:10 PM 6 Mask-Based Nanometer Resolution Lithography with Atoms - Bodil Holst   ()
5:35 PM Practical information - Johan Alme (University of Bergen (NO))   ()
6:30 PM --- Welcome reception ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
ASIC - Christine Guo Hu (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) Marcus Julian French (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB)) (until 3:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Performance of ALTIROC2 readout ASIC with LGADs for ATLAS HGTD picosecond MIP timing detector - Maxime Morenas (OMEGA) Maxime Morenas (OMEGA (FR))   ()
2:20 PM From the first full chain precision timing prototype ETROC1 (4x4) to the first full size full functionality ETROC2 (16x16) for CMS MTD Endcap Timing Layer (ETL) upgrade - Tiehui Ted Liu (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
2:40 PM Results with the TOFHIR2B revision of the front-end ASIC of the CMS MTD Barrel Timing Layer - Alessio Boletti (LIP, Lisboa (PT))   ()
2:00 PM
Trigger - Alex Kluge (CERN) Jean-Pierre Cachemiche (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) (until 3:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM The ALICE central trigger system for LHC Run 3 - Marian Krivda (University of Birmingham (GB))   ()
2:20 PM Sector Logic Development for the ATLAS Level-0 Muon Trigger at HL-LHC - Yuki Mitsumori (Nagoya University (JP))   ()
2:40 PM New developments in the MDT Trigger Processor for the ATLAS Level-0 Muon Trigger at the HL-LHC - Kostas Ntekas (University of California Irvine (US))   ()
3:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:30 PM
Invited - Ken Wyllie (CERN) (until 4:15 PM) ()
3:30 PM Invited - Measuring charged-particles with 10ps time resolution using innovative 3D trench-type silicon pixel sensors - Alessandro Cardini (INFN Cagliari, Italy)   ()
4:20 PM
ASIC - Marcus Julian French (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB)) Christine Guo Hu (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) (until 4:40 PM) ()
4:20 PM TimeSPOT ASIC developments for 4D-Tracking - Adriano Lai (Universita e INFN, Cagliari (IT))   ()
4:20 PM
Trigger - Alex Kluge (CERN) Jean-Pierre Cachemiche (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) (until 4:40 PM) ()
4:20 PM Hardware Design and Testing of the Generic Rear Transition Module for the Global Trigger Subsystem of ATLAS Phase-II Upgrade - Filiberto Bonini (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   ()
4:40 PM
Tuesday posters session (until 5:40 PM) ()
4:40 PM A 64-channel waveform sampling ASIC for SIPM in space-born applications - Silvia Tedesco (INFN Turin)   ()
4:40 PM A high speed phase locked loop of a pixel readout ASIC for the CSR external-target experiment - Zhengyu Hu Chaosong Gao (Central China Normal University)   ()
4:40 PM A high-resolution clock phase shifter circuitry for ALTIROC - Mr Xing Huang (Southern Methodist University)   ()
4:40 PM A Low-Power 1 Gb/s Line Driver with Configurable Pre-Emphasis for Lossy Transmission Lines - Mr Nicholas St. John (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   ()
4:40 PM A Monolithic Active Pixel Sensor with Node-Based, Data-Driven, Parallel Readout for the High Energy Physics Experiment Vertex Detector - Le Xiao (Central China Normal University CCNU (CN)) Mr bihui you   ()
4:40 PM BETSEE: Testing for System-Wide Effects of Single Event Errors on ITk Strips Modules - Ryan Roberts (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
4:40 PM CIC a radiation tolerant 65nm data aggregation ASIC for the future CMS tracking detector at LHC - Benedetta Nodari (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
4:40 PM Clock stability measurements using the Barrel Calorimeter Processor V1 - Nikitas Loukas (University of Notre Dame (US)) Stephen Goadhouse (University of Virginia (US))   ()
4:40 PM Commissioning of the new ATLAS Muon Central Trigger Processor Interface (MUCTPI) - Aimilianos Koulouris (CERN)   ()
4:40 PM Design and characterization of a cascode switching stage for high frequency radiation hardened DC/DC converters for the supply of future pixel detectors - Jeremias Kampkötter   ()
4:40 PM Design and Digitization Architecture for HPSoC: A very high Channel Density Waveform Digitizer with sub-10ps resolution - Dr Luca Macchiarulo (Nalu Scientific, LLC)   ()
4:40 PM Design and first test results of the CMS HGCAL ECON-T ASIC including an autoencoder-inspired neural network for on-detector data compression - James Hoff (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
4:40 PM Design and preliminary results of a shunt voltage regulator for a HV-CMOS sensor in a 150 nm process - Samuel Powell (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
4:40 PM Design and prototyping of large-scale flex circuits for the ATLAS ITk Pixel detector - Graham Miller (University of Manchester (GB))   ()
4:40 PM Development and prototyping of the Versatile Link+ fibre cabling plants for the HL-LHC upgrades of the ATLAS and CMS experiments at CERN - Dr Stefano Meroli (CERN)   ()
4:40 PM Development of a CompactPCI-Serial Hardware Toolbox for SLS-2.0 - Mr Patrick Pollet (PSI-Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
4:40 PM Development of a FPGA-based Data Acquisition System (DAQ) for Muon Scattering Tomography - Mr Subhendu Das (Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics (SINP), India)   ()
4:40 PM Development of the radiation and magnetic field tolerant DC/DC converter system for the ATLAS ITk Strip Detector. - Mateusz Dyndal (AGH UST Krakow)   ()
4:40 PM Digital cells radiation hardness study of TPSCo 65nm ISC technology by designing a Ring Oscillator - Pierre Barrillon (Aix Marseille Univ, CNRS/IN2P3, CPPM, Marseille, France)   ()
4:40 PM DTS-100G - A versatile heterogeneous FPGA board for cryogenic sensor readout - Oliver Sander (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE)) Mr Timo Muscheid (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   ()
4:40 PM Electronics for the far-forward CMS muon detector upgrade, ME0 - joseph Carlson (University of California Los Angeles (US))   ()
4:40 PM First Measurement Results for the front-end circuits of the Ultra-fast High Pitch digitizer System on a Chip (HPSoC) ASIC - Dr Macchiarulo Luca (Nalu Scientific, LLC)   ()
4:40 PM Global Trigger Versatile Module for ATLAS Phase-II upgrade - Viacheslav Filimonov (Johannes Gutenberg Universitaet Mainz (DE))   ()
4:40 PM Hamlet: High bAndwidth coMmercial digitizer for hostile EnvironmenT - Franco Spinella (Universita & INFN Pisa (IT))   ()
4:40 PM Hough transform Software, Firmware, and Hardware investigation for fast tracking in Phase-II LHC upgrades - Fabrizio Alfonsi (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   ()
4:40 PM HVTrack: A monolithic HV-CMOS detector for hadron therapy - Matthew Franks   ()
4:40 PM Integration and Commissioning of the ATLAS Tile Demonstrator Module for Run 3 - Humphry Tlou (University of the Witwatersrand (ZA))   ()
4:40 PM Investigations on Hardware Implementable Algorithms for Particle Detector Read Out - Florian Rössing   ()
4:40 PM LHCB PLUME Probe for LUminosity MEasurement - Olivier Duarte (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   ()
4:40 PM LHCb Scintillating Fiber Tracker Front End Electronics Test System - Ulisses De Freitas Carneiro Da Graca (CBPF - Brazilian Center for Physics Research (BR))   ()
4:40 PM Modern C++17 Data Pre-Processing HLS Dataflow Template Library - Thomas Janson (Goethe University Frankfurt (DE))   ()
4:40 PM New readout electronics for ATLAS ZDC detector - Krzysztof Marian Korcyl (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   ()
4:40 PM Novel monolithic silicon detector for particle physics - Ekaterina Trifonova   ()
4:40 PM Overview of the LHCb Mighty Tracker with focus on the newly developed MightyPix based on HV-CMOS technology - Hannah Schmitz (University of Bonn (DE))   ()
4:40 PM Performance evaluation of the prototype pixel readout chip (CROCv1) for the CMS Inner Tracker Upgrade - Yiannis Kazas (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR))   ()
4:40 PM Planar fiber-chip-coupling using angle-polished polarization maintaining fibers - Dr Marc Schneider (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   ()
4:40 PM Pre-Production Testing of the AMACStar ASIC at Penn for the ATLAS ITk Detector - Thomas Christopher Gosart (University of Pennsylvania (US))   ()
4:40 PM Radiation hard True Single Phase Clock logic for high-speed circuits in 28 nm CMOS - Adam Klekotko (CERN/KU Leuven)   ()
4:40 PM Radiation hardness and timing performance in MALTA monolithic Pixel sensors in Tower 180 nm - Abhishek Sharma (CERN)   ()
4:40 PM RD50-MPW3: A fully monolithic digital CMOS sensor for future tracking detectors - Patrick Sieberer (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   ()
4:40 PM Script-Assisted Board Layout for the CMS HGCAL Readout Electronics - Devin Mahon (University of Minnesota (US))   ()
4:40 PM Single-event effects calibration using two-photon absorption and a CMOS image sensor - Daan Blommaert   ()
4:40 PM Sub-10ps resolution TDC with dithering in 28nm CMOS technology for future 4D trackers - Bojan Markovic (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   ()
4:40 PM System Design and Prototyping for the CMS Level-1 Trigger at the High-Luminosity LHC - Christian Herwig (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
4:40 PM Test system for the PS Front-End Hybrid High Voltage filter for the CMS Phase-2 Outer Tracker Upgrade - Kevin Schleidweiler (Ministere des affaires etrangeres et europeennes (FR))   ()
4:40 PM The CBM-TRD Cluster Finder - David Schledt (IRI - Frankfurt University)   ()
4:40 PM The Design and Testing of the COLDATA Concentrator ASIC for the Deep Underground Neutrino Experiment - James Hoff (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
4:40 PM The irradiation test and upgrade of the Gigabit Transceiver For The ATLAS Inner Tracker Pixel Detector Readout Upgrade - Li Zhang   ()
4:40 PM The monolithic ASIC of the high-resolution pre-shower of the FASER experiment - Fulvio Martinelli (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
5:00 PM Trigger-less readout and unbiased data quality monitoring of the CMS Drift Tubes muon detector - Jacopo Pazzini (Università e INFN, Padova (IT))   ()
6:30 PM --- Social activities ---
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Radiation Tolerant Components and Systems - Salvatore Danzeca (CERN) Ken Wyllie (CERN) (until 3:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Fab-to-fab and run-to-run variability in 130nm and 65nm CMOS technologies exposed to ultra-high TID - Mr Gennaro Termo (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)) Mr Gennaro Termo (École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Lausanne, Switzerland)   ()
2:20 PM Irradiation testing of ASICs for the ATLAS HL-LHC Upgrade - Andie Wall (University of Pennsylvania (US))   ()
2:40 PM Measurements of Total Ionizing Dose Effects and Influence of NMOS Bulk Bias on a CMOS Image Sensor process - Ana Dorda Martin (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   ()
2:00 PM
Systems, Planning, Installation, Commissioning and Running Experience - Alex Kluge (CERN) Jean-Pierre Cachemiche (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) (until 3:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM SAFIR a PET-insert for MRI - Dr Werner Lustermann (Institute for Particle Physics and Astrophysics, ETH Zurich)   ()
2:20 PM AGIPD systems: performance optimization challenges and new developments. - Dr Alexander Klujev (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron)   ()
2:40 PM Development and readout of novel Hybrid Detector for Microdosimetry (HDM) - Enrico Pierobon   ()
3:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:30 PM
Radiation Tolerant Components and Systems - Salvatore Danzeca (CERN) Ken Wyllie (CERN) (until 4:10 PM) ()
3:30 PM Single Event Effects Testing and Verification of the RD53 Pixel Chip - Jelena Lalic (CERN)   ()
3:50 PM Radiation effect evaluation of digital building blocks in a 28 nm CMOS technology - Gianmario Bergamin (CERN)   ()
3:30 PM
Systems, Planning, Installation, Commissioning and Running Experience - Jean-Pierre Cachemiche (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) Alex Kluge (CERN) (until 4:10 PM) ()
3:30 PM The readout system for the tracker of the High-Energy Particle Detector on board the CSES-02 satellite - Giuseppe Gebbia (on behalf of the CSES-Limadou collaboration)   ()
3:50 PM The Mu2e electromagnetic calorimeter: readout electronic and qualification - Elena Pedreschi (Universita & INFN Pisa (IT))   ()
4:20 PM
FPGA Working Group - Salvatore Danzeca (CERN) Ken Wyllie (CERN) (until 6:00 PM) (Terminus Forum)
4:20 PM Introduction - Salvatore Danzeca (CERN) Ken Wyllie (CERN)   (Terminus Forum)
4:30 PM CrateBo, an FPGA radiation-testing platform - Salvatore Danzeca (CERN) Panagiotis Gkountoumis (Boston University (US))   (Terminus Forum)
4:50 PM Experience with the GateMate FPGA - Salvatore Danzeca (CERN) Rudy Ferraro (Universita e INFN sezione di Napoli (IT))   (Terminus Forum)
5:10 PM Radiation testing of the PolarFire FPGA on the CMS-Muon OBDT - Cristina Fernandez Bedoya (CIEMAT - Centro de Investigaciones Energéticas Medioambientales y Tec. (ES)) Ignacio Redondo Fernandez (CIEMAT)   (Terminus Forum)
4:20 PM
MIC Working Group - Kostas Kloukinas (CERN) (until 6:00 PM) (Terminus Hall)
4:20 PM Welcome - Kostas Kloukinas (CERN)   (Terminus Hall)
4:30 PM CERN ASIC support news - EP R&D WP5 developments - Alessandro Caratelli (CERN, EPFL)   (Terminus Hall)
5:00 PM CERN CHIPS service news - Gianmario Bergamin (CERN)   (Terminus Hall)
5:10 PM EUROPRACTICE IC services and foundry news - Paul Malisse (IMEC)   (Terminus Hall)
5:30 PM EUROPRACTICE EDA tools for the HEP community - Mark Willoughby (STFC UK)   (Terminus Hall)
5:50 PM Open Discussion   (Terminus Hall)
4:20 PM
Opto-electronics Working Group - Francois Vasey (CERN) (until 6:00 PM) (Fanny Schnelle)
4:20 PM Introduction - Francois Vasey (CERN)   (Fanny Schnelle)
4:30 PM Firefly transceivers: roadmap and Q&A (Samtec) - Joe Phillips Josh Cornelius   (Fanny Schnelle)
5:00 PM VTRx+: status and Q&A - Csaba Soos (CERN)   (Fanny Schnelle)
5:20 PM VL+ optical cords and cables: status, procurement framework and Q&A - Stefano Meroli (CERN)   (Fanny Schnelle)
4:20 PM
Power Working Group - Magnus Hansen (CERN) Hucheng Chen (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) (until 6:00 PM) (Amalie Skram)
4:20 PM ATLAS ITk Pixel serial power chain test and power supply specification - Matthias Hamer (University of Bonn (DE))   (Amalie Skram)
4:40 PM CMS IT serial power chain test and power supply specification - Simone Paoletti (Universita e INFN, Firenze (IT))   (Amalie Skram)
5:00 PM CMS Phase-II upgrade power supply needs and procurement (Calo, BTL/ETL, HGCal; 400VDC etc.) - Krzysztof Stachon (ETH Zurich (CH))   (Amalie Skram)
5:20 PM ATLAS Phase-II upgrade power supply needs and procurement (Muon, Calo, Strip, HGTD etc.) - Agostino Lanza (INFN - Sezione di Pavia) Agostino Lanza (Pavia University and INFN (IT))   (Amalie Skram)
5:40 PM Proposal of power supply testing services - Vincent Bobillier Vincent Bobillier (CERN)   (Amalie Skram)
7:00 PM --- Conference dinner ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Optoelectronics and Links - Johan Alme (University of Bergen (NO)) Francois Vasey (CERN) (until 3:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM GBT20, a 20.48 Gbps PAM4 Optical Transmitter Module for Particle Physics Experiments - Prof. Jingbo Ye (Southern Methodist University)   ()
2:20 PM System development of Silicon Photonics links for CERN Experiments and Accelerators - Carmelo Scarcella (CERN)   ()
2:40 PM Versatile Link+ Transceiver Production - Csaba Soos (CERN)   ()
2:00 PM
Systems, Planning, Installation, Commissioning and Running Experience - Hucheng Chen (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) Ken Wyllie (CERN) (until 3:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Design and Prototyping of the CMS Phase-2 Trigger And Timing Distribution System - Jeroen Hegeman (CERN)   ()
2:20 PM Complete design of maximally-automated self-driven control mechanism for a large scale electronics system and its implementation to the ATLAS Phase-II TGC system - Takumi Aoki (University of Tokyo (JP))   ()
2:40 PM Lessons learnt from the first vertical slice of the CMS Outer Tracker - Giacomo Fedi (Imperial College (GB))   ()
3:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:30 PM
Invited - Francois Vasey (CERN) (until 4:15 PM) ()
3:30 PM TCLink: How much your clock phase can change between different runs? - Eduardo Brandao De Souza Mendes (CERN)   ()
4:15 PM
Optoelectronics and Links - Francois Vasey (CERN) Johan Alme (University of Bergen (NO)) (until 4:35 PM) ()
4:15 PM High Speed Radiation Tolerant Optical Links based on Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing - Leonardo Marcon (CERN)   ()
4:15 PM
Systems, Planning, Installation, Commissioning and Running Experience - Hucheng Chen (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) Ken Wyllie (CERN) (until 4:35 PM) ()
4:15 PM Design and Performance Optimisation of the Hexaboards for CMS HGCAL On-Cassette Readout Electronics - Mr Fakhri Alam Khan (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (BE))   ()
4:40 PM
Thursday posters session (until 6:00 PM) ()
4:40 PM A high performance and low-cost multipurpose Cosmic Ray Detector - Dennis Cazar Ramirez (Universidad San Francisco de Quito (EC))   ()
4:40 PM A 14 Gbps VCSEL Driving ASIC in 55 nm for NICA Multi-Purpose Detector Project - Di Guo (Central China Normal University) Cong Zhao   ()
4:40 PM A 65nm Dual Mode 1.25/7 GHz PLL with CML Line Driver for ALICE ITS3 and EIC Applications - Soniya Mathew Iain Sedgwick   ()
4:40 PM A Dedicated and Versatile System for Testing the Radiation Hardness of Various Integrated Circuits - Dr Vlad-Mihai Placinta (Horia Hulubei National Institute for R&D in Physics and Nuclear Engineering (IFIN-HH RO))   ()
4:40 PM A four-channel front-end readout ASIC for high hit rate gas detector - Chaosong Gao (Central China Normal University) Yuxin Qiao   ()
4:40 PM A radiation hard bandgap voltage reference for the ARCADIA project - Gianluca Traversi (Pavia University and INFN (IT))   ()
4:40 PM A Readout System for Monolithic Pixel Sensor prototypes towards the ITS3 upgrade of the ALICE Inner Tracking System - Valerio Sarritzu (Universita e INFN, Cagliari (IT))   ()
4:40 PM Analog performance of the CROC-V1 pixel readout chip for the CMS Phase-2 Tracker Upgrade - Alkiviadis Papadopoulos (University of Patras (GR))   ()
4:40 PM ATLAS LAr Calorimeter Commissioning for LHC Run-3 - Jiaqi Zang (University of Tokyo (JP))   ()
4:40 PM BigRock, a Fast Timing Front End for Future Pixels in a 28 nm CMOS Process - Zhicai Zhang (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
4:40 PM bPOL48V, rPOL48V and linPOL48V: 48V-input-rated rad-hard POL converters for HEP experiments - Pablo Daniel Antoszczuk (CERN)   ()
4:40 PM Characterisation of the first digital modules with RD53B-CMS readout chips for the Phase-2 Upgrade of the CMS Inner Tracker - Marino Missiroli (Paul Scherrer Institut, Universität Zürich (CH))   ()
4:40 PM CMS tracker phase-2 upgrade module noise and mitigation - Angelos Zografos (CERN)   ()
4:40 PM Data-Driven Design of the Belle II Track Segment Finder - Marc Neu (KIT)   ()
4:40 PM Design and readout architecture of a monolithic binary active pixel sensor in TPSCo 65nm CMOS imaging technology - Leonardo Cecconi (CERN)   ()
4:40 PM Exploring FPGA in-storage computing for Supernova Burst detection in LArTPCs - Jovan Mitrevski (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
4:40 PM Fast prototyping of Front End ASICS and validation of associated DAQ with a Cadence Protium platform. - Mr Grégory Bertolone (Université de Strasbourg,CNRS,IPHC)   ()
4:40 PM Fast Tracking Read-Out Electronics for ATLAS sMDT Detectors in 65nm CMOS - Syed Adeel Ali Shah   ()
4:40 PM FELIX: the new ATLAS readout system from Run 3 to High Luminosity LHC - Marius Wensing (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE))   ()
4:40 PM Future developments of radiation tolerant sensors based on the MALTA architecture - Mr Dominik Dobrijevic (University of Zagreb (HR))   ()
4:40 PM High Voltage consolidation of the temperature measurement channels of the LHC superconducting current leads - Nikolaos Trikoupis (CERN)   ()
4:40 PM Influence of High-Frequency Magnetic Fields on Noise Behavior of CMS 2S Module Prototypes - Nicolas Maximilian Roewert (RWTH Aachen University (DE))   ()
4:40 PM LAPPD operation using FASTIC and PETSYS ASICs - Andrej Seljak   ()
4:40 PM LTDB, the Lar Trigger Digitizer Board: from design to mass production for ATLAS Liquid Argon Calorimeters Phase-1 Upgrade - Aude Marie Grabas (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   ()
4:40 PM Maintaining data integrity in a cryogenic SoC ASIC driving 25 m cable at 160K and 87K with gigabit data rates - Aseem Gupta   ()
4:40 PM Modern high-availability multi-stage power distribution system for the CMS phase-2 upgrade. - Krzysztof Stachon (ETH Zurich (CH))   ()
4:40 PM MUX64, an analogue 64-to-1 multiplexer ASIC for the ATLAS High Granularity Timing Detector - Mr Zifeng Xu (Nanjing University (CN))   ()
4:40 PM Pre-Production Testing of the HCCStar at Penn for the ATLAS ITk Detector - Bobby McGovern (University of Pennsylvania (US))   ()
4:40 PM Qualification tests of the PASTTREC readout ASIC for straw tube detectors - Aleksandra Molenda (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   ()
4:40 PM Radiation studies performed on the High Luminosity ATLAS TileCal link Daughterboard - Eduardo Valdes Santurio (Stockholm University (SE))   ()
4:40 PM Radiation tolerance studies of the HV-Mux GaN FETs for the HL-LHC ATLAS ITk Strip Detector - Luis Felipe Gutierrez Zagazeta (University of Pennsylvania (US))   ()
4:40 PM RAFAEL : A Clock and Data Fan-Out ASIC for CMS HL-LHC Upgrades - Fabrice Guilloux (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   ()
4:40 PM Readout Electronics for High Intensity Range Particle Beam Monitoring - Richard Thalmeier (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   ()
4:40 PM RISC-V processor evaluation with Cadence Protium platform - Frederic Morel (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
4:40 PM Second generation Monitoring of Pixel System (MOPS) chip for the Detector Control System (DCS) of the ATLAS ITk Pixel Detector - Rizwan Ahmad (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE))   ()
4:40 PM SEU injection framework for radiation-tolerant ASICs, a formal verification approach - Matteo Lupi (CERN)   ()
4:40 PM Status of the Level-0 ATLAS Barrel Muon Trigger for High-Luminosity LHC - Federico Morodei (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   ()
4:40 PM STRV – A radiation hard RISC-V microprocessor for high-energy physics application - Alexander Walsemann (Fachhochschule Dortmund Univ. of Applied Sciences and Arts (DE))   ()
4:40 PM System Integration of ATLAS ITK Pixel DCS ASICs - Ahmed Qamesh (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE))   ()
4:40 PM System tests of the ATLAS ITk planar and 3D pixel modules - Roman Mueller (Universitaet Bern (CH))   ()
4:40 PM Testing of the HCC and AMAC functionality and radiation tolerance for the HL-LHC ATLAS ITk Strip Detector - Luis Felipe Gutierrez Zagazeta (University of Pennsylvania (US))   ()
4:40 PM The LHCb Vertex Locator fast calibration - Antonio Fernandez Prieto (Instituto Galego de Física de Altas Enerxías (IGFAE) Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   ()
4:40 PM The NA62 liquid krypton electromagnetic calorimeter fast readout implementation, commissioning and data taking performance - Roberto Ammendola (INFN e Universita Roma Tor Vergata (IT))   ()
4:40 PM The new readout system of the ALICE Zero Degree Calorimeters in LHC Run 3 - Gianni Mazza (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   ()
4:40 PM The Optosystem: validation and testing of the high-speed optical-to-electrical conversion system for the readout of the ATLAS ITk Pixel upgrade - Mr Daniele Dal Santo (Universität Bern) Francisca Munoz Sanchez (University of Manchester (GB))   ()
4:40 PM Thermal and Humidity Monitoring in "Cold" Detector Control and Safety System - Amar Kapic (University of Montenegro (ME))   ()
4:40 PM Thermal Annealing in Silicon Photonics Ring Modulators - Milana Lalovic (University of Belgrade (RS))   ()
4:40 PM Timing and Synchronization of the DUNE Neutrino Experiment - David Cussans (University of Bristol (GB))   ()
6:00 PM Scientific Committee meeting   ()
12:00 PM
Closing (until 12:20 PM) ()
12:00 PM Closing - Alex Kluge (CERN)   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Tutorial (until 5:00 PM) ()