CHEP 06

from Monday, February 13, 2006 (8:00 AM) to Friday, February 17, 2006 (7:30 PM)
Tata Institute of Fundamental Research

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Feb 13, 2006
Feb 14, 2006
Feb 15, 2006
Feb 16, 2006
Feb 17, 2006
AM
8:00 AM
Registration (until 9:30 AM) ()
9:30 AM
Plenary (until 10:30 AM) (Auditorium)
9:30 AM Opening of The Coference   (Auditorium)
10:00 AM Status of the LHC Machine - Dr Jos Engelen (CERN)   (Auditorium)
Slides
10:30 AM --- Tea Break ---
11:00 AM
Plenary - Wolfgang von Rueden (CERN) (until 12:30 PM) (Auditorium)
11:00 AM State of Readiness of LHC Computing Infrastructure - Dr Jamie Shiers (CERN)   (Auditorium)
11:30 AM State of readiness of LHC Experiment Software - Dr Paris Sphicas (CERN)   (Auditorium)
Slides
12:00 PM Low Cost Connecivity Initiative in India - Dr Ashok Jhunjhunwala (IIT, Chennai)   (Auditorium)
Slides
11:00 AM
Poster (until 6:10 PM) ()
11:00 AM A case for application-aware grid services. - Garzoglio Gabriele (FERMI NATIONAL ACCELERATOR LABORATORY)   ()
Paper
Poster
11:00 AM A Computational and Data Scheduling Architecture for HEP Applications - Mr Lars Schley (University Dortmund, IRF-IT, Germany)   ()
Paper
Poster
11:00 AM A Diskless Solution for LCG Middleware - Dr Silvio Pardi (DIPARTIMENTO DI MATEMATICA ED APPLICAZIONI "R.CACCIOPPOLI")   ()
Paper
11:00 AM A Gauge Model of Data Acquisition - Mieczyslaw Krasny (LPNHE, Uviversity Paris)   ()
11:00 AM A General Jet Tagging Environment for the ATLAS Detector Reconstruction Software - Mr Andreas Wildauer (UNIVERSITY OF INNSBRUCK)   ()
Paper
Poster
11:00 AM A Monitoring Subscription Language in the Framework of Distributed System - Dr Rosa palmiero (INFN and University of Naples)   ()
Paper
Poster
11:00 AM Advances in Fabric Management by the CERN-BARC collaboration - Mr William Tomlin (CERN)   ()
Paper
Poster
11:00 AM An Identity Server Portal for Global Accelerator and Detector Networks - Mr Sven Karstensen (DESY Hamburg)   ()
Paper
Poster
11:00 AM An XML-based configuration and management system for the gLite middleware - Dr Joachim Flammer (CERN)   ()
Poster
11:00 AM Application of Maximum Likelihood Method for the computation of Spin Density Matrix Elements of Vector Meson Production at HERMES. - Dr Alexander Borissov (University of Glasgow, Scotland, UK)   ()
Paper
Slides
11:00 AM ARGO-YBJ experimental data transfer and processing : experience with the Computer Farm and evolution of the computing model to a GRID approach. - Dr Cristian Stanescu (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare - Sezione Roma III)   ()
11:00 AM BaBar SPGrid - Putting BaBar's Simulation Production on The Grid - Dr Alessandra Forti (Univ.of Milano Faculty of Art) Dr Chris Brew (CCLRC - RAL)   ()
Paper
Poster
11:00 AM Building a Federated Tier2 Center to support Physics Analysis and MC Production for multiple LHC Experiments - Dr Michael Ernst (DESY)   ()
11:00 AM CLAS Experimental Control System - Vardan Gyurjyan (JEFFERSON LAB)   ()
11:00 AM CMD-3 Detector Computing Environment Overview - Mr Alexei Sibidanov (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)   ()
Poster
11:00 AM CMD-3 Detector Offline Software Development - Mr Alexander Zaytsev (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (BINP))   ()
Paper
Poster
11:00 AM Cmd3Fwk Software Development Framework - Mr Sergey Pirogov (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)   ()
Paper
Poster
11:00 AM cMsg - A General Framework for Deploying Publish/Subscribe Interprocess Communication Systems - Mr Elliott Wolin (Jefferson Lab)   ()
11:00 AM Computation of Nearly Exact 3D Electrostatic Field in Multiwire Chambers - Dr Nayana Majumdar (Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics)   ()
11:00 AM Conditions database and calibration software framework for ATLAS Monitored Drift Tube chambers - Dr Monica Verducci (European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN))   ()
Paper
11:00 AM Connecting WLCG Tier-2 centers to GridKa - Dr Andreas Heiss (FORSCHUNGSZENTRUM KARLSRUHE)   ()
Paper
Paper sources
Poster
11:00 AM CREAM: A simple, Grid-accessible, Job Management System for local Computational Resources - Moreno Marzolla (INFN Padova)   ()
Paper
Poster
11:00 AM Distributed Analysis Experiences within D-GRID - Dr Johannes Elmsheuser (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universitat München)   ()
Paper
Poster
11:00 AM DOSAR: A Distributed Organization for Scientific and Academic Research - Prof. Patrick Skubic (University of Oklahoma)   ()
Paper
11:00 AM Evaluation of Virtual Machines for HEP Grids - Dr Ashok Agarwal (Univeristy of Victoria)   ()
Paper
11:00 AM Experiences with operating SamGrid at the GermanGrid centre "GridKa" for CDF - Dr Thomas Kuhr (UNIVERSITY OF KARLSRUHE, GERMANY) Mr Ulrich Kerzel (UNIVERSITY OF KARLSRUHE, GERMANY)   ()
Paper
Poster
Proceedigs-TGZ
Proceedings
11:00 AM Feasibility of Data Acquisition Middleware based on Robot technology - Dr Yoshiji Yasu (KEK)   ()
Paper
Poster
11:00 AM First step in C# and mono - Mr Laurent GARNIER (LAL-IN2P3-CNRS)   ()
11:00 AM Geant4 Muon Digitization in the ATHENA Framework - Daniela Rebuzzi (Istituto Nazionale de Fisica Nucleare (INFN))   ()
11:00 AM Grid Deployment Experiences: The Evolution of the LCG information system. - Mr Laurence Field (CERN)   ()
Paper
Poster
11:00 AM Grid Deployment Experiences: The evaluation and initial deployment of R-GMA for production quality monitoring. - Mr Laurence Field (CERN)   ()
Paper
Poster
11:00 AM Integration of an AFS-based Sun Grid Engine site in a LCG grid - Dr Ariel Garcia (Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe, Karlsruhe, Germany)   ()
Poster
11:00 AM Integration of graphviz within OnX - Mr Laurent GARNIER (LAL-IN2P3-CNRS)   ()
Paper
Poster
11:00 AM Interface between data handling system (SAM) and CDF experiment software - Valeria Bartsch (FERMILAB / University College London)   ()
Paper
11:00 AM L-STORE: A FLEXIBLE LOGISTICAL STORAGE FRAMEOWRK FOR DISTRIBUTED, SCALABLE AND SECURE ACCESS TO LARGE-SCALE DATA - Dr Surya Pathak (Vanderbilt University)   ()
11:00 AM L-TEST: A FRAMEWORK FOR SIMPLIFIED TESTING OF DISTRIBUTED HIGH-PERFORMANCE COMPUTER SUB-SYSTEMS - Mr Laurence Dawson (Vanderbilt University)   ()
11:00 AM Large scale data movement on the GRID - Dr Pavel Nevski (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY)   ()
11:00 AM Large scale, grid-enabled, distributed disk storage systems at the Brookhaven National Lab RHIC/ATLAS Computing Facility - Dr Ofer Rind (Brookhaven National Laboratory) Ms Zhenping Liu (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
Paper
Poster
11:00 AM Lattice QCD Clusters at Fermilab - Dr Donald Holmgren (FERMILAB)   ()
Paper
11:00 AM Lavoisier: A Data Aggregation and Unification Service - Mr Sylvain Reynaud (IN2P3/CNRS)   ()
Paper
Poster
11:00 AM LcgCAF - The CDF portal to the gLite Middleware - Dr Armando Fella (INFN, Pisa)   ()
11:00 AM LHCb Data Replication during SC3 - Mr Andrew Cameron Smith (CERN, University of Edinburgh)   ()
Minutes
Paper
Poster
tex file
11:00 AM Lightweight deployment of the SAM grid data handling system to new experiments. - Arthur Kreymer (FERMILAB)   ()
Paper
11:00 AM Managing gLite with Quattor: Implementation and Deployment Experience - Mr Marian ZUREK (CERN, ETICS)   ()
Paper
11:00 AM Monitoring and Accounting within the ATLAS Production System - Dr john kennedy (ATLAS)   ()
Paper
11:00 AM Multiple Virtual Databases to support multiple VOs in R-GMA - Mr A.J. Wilson (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)   ()
Paper
11:00 AM Non-Java Web Service hosting for Grids - Dr Andrew McNab (UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER)   ()
Paper
11:00 AM Numerical simulation of the beam dynamics in storage rings with electron cooling - Dr Grigory Trubnikov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, Dubna)   ()
Poster
11:00 AM Operating a Tier1 centre as part of a grid environment - Dr Sven Hermann (Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe)   ()
Paper
Poster
11:00 AM Operation and Management of a Heterogeneous Large-Scale, Multi-Purpose Computer Cluster at Brookhaven National Lab - Dr Tony Chan (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LAB)   ()
11:00 AM Overview of STAR Online Control Systems and Experiment Status Information - Mr Wayne BETTS (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY)   ()
Paper
Poster
11:00 AM Prototype of the Swiss ATLAS Computing Infrastructure - Dr Szymon Gadomski (UNIVERSITY OF BERN, LABORATORY FOR HIGH ENERGY PHYSICS)   ()
Paper
11:00 AM Public Resource Computing and Geant4 - Dr Jukka Klem (Helsinki Institute of Physics HIP)   ()
Paper
11:00 AM Recent User Interface Developments in ROOT - Mr Fons Rademakers (CERN)   ()
Poster
11:00 AM Reconstruction and calibration strategies for the LHCb RICH detector - Dr Raluca-Anca Muresan (Oxford University) Cristina Lazzeroni (University of Cambridge)   ()
paper PDF file
tar of TEX and EPS files
11:00 AM Resilient dCache: Replicating Files for Integrity and Availability. - Mr Timur Perelmutov (FNAL)   ()
11:00 AM ROOT 2D graphics visualisation techniques - Rene Brun (CERN)   ()
Poster
11:00 AM ROOT 3D graphics overview and examples - Rene Brun (CERN)   ()
Poster
11:00 AM ROOT/CINT/Reflex integration - Dr Stefan Roiser (CERN)   ()
11:00 AM Sailing the petabyte sea: navigational infrastructure in the ATLAS event store - Dr David Malon (ARGONNE NATIONAL LABORATORY)   ()
Paper
11:00 AM SAMGrid Peer-to-Peer Information Service - Dr Sinisa Veseli (Fermilab)   ()
Paper
Poster
11:00 AM SAMGrid Web Services - Dr Sinisa Veseli (Fermilab)   ()
Paper
Poster
11:00 AM Schema Evolution and the ATLAS Event Store - Dr Marcin Nowak (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY)   ()
Paper
11:00 AM ScotGrid and the LCG. - Dr Philip Clark (University of Edinburgh)   ()
Paper
Poster
11:00 AM Software management for the alignment system of the ATLAS Muon Spectrometer - Dr Valerie GAUTARD (CEA-SACLAY)   ()
Paper
Poster
11:00 AM STAR Vertex reconstruction algorithms in the presence of abundant pileup. - Dr Jan BALEWSKI (Indiana University Cyclotron Facility)   ()
11:00 AM The Calorimeter Event Data Model for the ATLAS Experiment at LHC - Walter Lampl (Department of Physics, University of Arizona)   ()
Paper
11:00 AM The Evolving Role of Monitoring in a Large-Scale Computing Facility - Dr Tony Chan (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LAB)   ()
11:00 AM The Readout Crate in BESIII DAQ framework - Mr GUANGKUN LEI (IHEP)   ()
Paper
Poster
11:00 AM The SAM-Grid / LCG interoperability system: a bridge between two Grids - Garzoglio Gabriele (FERMI NATIONAL ACCELERATOR LABORATORY)   ()
Paper
Poster
11:00 AM Transparently Distributing CDF Software with Parrot - Dr Igor Sfiligoi (INFN Frascati)   ()
Paper
Poster
11:00 AM VGM visualization within OnX - Mr Laurent GARNIER (LAL-IN2P3-CNRS)   ()
11:00 AM VLSI Implementation of Greedy based Distributed Routing Schemes for Ad Hoc NetWorks - Dr paolo branchini (INFN)   ()
Paper
Poster
9:00 AM
Plenary - Kors Bos (NIKHEF) (until 10:30 AM) (Auditorium)
9:00 AM Next Generation DAQ Systems - Dr Beat Jost (CERN)   (Auditorium)
Slides
9:30 AM Event Processing Frameworks; a Social and Technical Challenge - Dr Elizabeth Sexton-Kennedy (FNAL)   (Auditorium)
Minutes
Slides
10:00 AM LHC-Era data rates in 2004 and 2005 - Experiences of the PHENIX Experiment with a PetaByte of Data - Dr Martin Purschke (BNL)   (Auditorium)
Slides
9:00 AM
Poster (until 6:10 PM) ()
10:30 AM --- Tea Break ---
11:00 AM
Plenary - Richard Mount (SLAC) (until 12:30 PM) (Auditorium)
11:00 AM e-Science and Cyberinfrastructure - Dr Tony Hey (Microsoft, UK)   (Auditorium)
Slides
11:30 AM MySQL and Scalable Databases - Dr David Axmark (MySQL)   (Auditorium)
12:00 PM High Performance Computing - Accelerating Discovery - Dr Alan Gara (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center)   (Auditorium)
9:00 AM
Plenary - Mirco Mazzucato (INFN - Padova) (until 10:30 AM) (Auditorium)
9:00 AM Advanced networking technologies and HEP in future - Prof. Harvey Newman (CalTech)   (Auditorium)
Slides
9:30 AM The LHC Computing Grid Service - Les Robertson (CERN)   (Auditorium)
Slides
10:00 AM Grids - Collaborations and Gateways - Ruth Pordes (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (FNAL))   (Auditorium)
Slides
9:00 AM
Poster (until 6:10 PM) ()
9:00 AM A Distributed File Catalog based on Database Replication - Andreas Joachim Peters (CERN)   ()
Paper
9:00 AM A local batch system abstraction layer for global use - Mr Davide Rebatto (INFN - MILANO)   ()
Poster
9:00 AM A Parallel Computing Framework and a Modular Collaborative CFD Workbench in JAVA - Mr Sankhadip Sengupta (Undergraduate student,Aerospace Engineering,IIT Kharagpur,Kharagpur,India)   ()
Paper
9:00 AM An integrated framework for VO-oriented authorization, policy-based management and accounting. - Mr Gian Luca Rubini (INFN-CNAF)   ()
Paper
Poster
9:00 AM Application of the ATLAS DAQ and monitoring system for MDT and RPC commissioning - Dr Enrico Pasqualucci (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN), Roma)   ()
Paper
Poster
9:00 AM Application of the Classification Tree technology to automatic pattern recognition in DZero and GLAST - Toby Burnett (University of Washington)   ()
9:00 AM b-quark identification at DØ - Gordon Watts (DZERO Collaboration)   ()
9:00 AM Behind the Scenes Look at Integrity in a Permanent Storage System - Dr Gene Oleynik (Fermilab)   ()
9:00 AM Cluster distributed dynamic storage - Dr Alessandra Forti (University of Manchester)   ()
Paper
Poster
9:00 AM CMS Grid Computing in the Spanish Tier-1 and Tier-2 Sites - Dr Jose Hernandez (CIEMAT)   ()
Paper
Poster
9:00 AM Contribution of Condor and GLOW to LHC Computing - Prof. Sridhara Dasu (UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN)   ()
9:00 AM COOL Performance and Distribution Tests - Dr Andrea Valassi (CERN)   ()
Poster
9:00 AM CRAB Usage and jobs-flow Monitoring - Dr Daniele Spiga (INFN & Università degli Studi di Perugia)   ()
Paper
Poster
9:00 AM Deploying an LCG-2 Grid Infrastructure at DESY - Dr Andreas Gellrich (for the Grid team at DESY)   ()
9:00 AM Developing a ROOT interface for gLite - Dr Kilian Schwarz (GSI)   ()
Poster
9:00 AM Distributed Analysis Jobs with the ATLAS Production System - Santiago Gonzalez De La Hoz (European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN))   ()
Paper
Poster
9:00 AM Distributing software applications based on runtime environment - Natalia Ratnikova (FERMILAB)   ()
Paper
Poster
9:00 AM Effect of dynamic ACL (access control list) loading on performance of Cisco routers. - Mr Andrey Bobyshev (FERMILAB)   ()
Paper
Poster
9:00 AM Enhancing SSL Performance - Dr Jens Jensen (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)   ()
Paper
9:00 AM Exploiting Switched Optical Lightpaths for the ATLAS Experiment - Mr Brian Davies (LANCASTER UNIVERSITY) Dr Roger JONES (LANCAS)   ()
9:00 AM Failure Management in the London Distributed Tier 2 - Dr Olivier van der Aa (Imperial College London) Dr David Colling (Imperial College London)   ()
9:00 AM Flexible notification service for Grid monitoring events. - Ms Natascia De Bortoli (INFN - Naples)   ()
Paper
Poster
9:00 AM GRIDCC-Bringing instrumentation (back) onto the Grid - Dr David Colling (Imperial College London)   ()
Paper
Poster
9:00 AM High Level Trigger tracking at CMS - b and tau identification - Dr Livio Fano' (INFN - Universita' degli Studi di Perugia)   ()
9:00 AM IGUANA Graphical User Analysis Project: New Developments - Dr Lucas Taylor (Northeastern University, Boston)   ()
9:00 AM Investigating the behavior of network aware applications with flow- based path selection. - Mr Andrey Bobyshev (FERMILAB)   ()
Paper
Poster
9:00 AM Job Efficiencies on the RAL Tier-1 Batch Farm - Dr Matthew Hodges (RAL - CCLRC)   ()
9:00 AM Large cluster management at a Tier2. - Mr Colin Morey (University of Manchester)   ()
Paper
Poster
9:00 AM LCG and ARC middleware interoperability - Dr Michael Gronager (Copenhagen University)   ()
Paper
Poster
9:00 AM LCG-RUS: An Implementation of GGF RUS Enabling Aggregative Accounting for LCG - Akram Khan (Brunel University)   ()
9:00 AM LHC-OPN Network at GridKa -- incl. 10Gbit LAN/WAN evaluations - Bruno Hoeft (Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe)   ()
Paper
Poster
9:00 AM Managing in a Grid Environment – A GridPP perspective - Dr Jeremy Coles (GridPP)   ()
Paper
Poster
9:00 AM Managing Workflows with ShReek - Dr David Evans (FERMILAB)   ()
9:00 AM Midrange computing cluster architectures for data analysis in High Energy Physics - Mr Andrey Shevel (Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute (Russia))   ()
Paper
9:00 AM MonALISA : A Distributed Service for Monitoring, Control and Global Optimization - Dr Iosif Legrand (CALTECH)   ()
9:00 AM Moving applications in a multi-language environment to 64-bit architectures - Harald Vogt (DESY Zeuthen)   ()
9:00 AM Muon detector calibration in the ATLAS experiment: online data extraction and data distribution - Dr Enrico Pasqualucci (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN), Roma)   ()
Paper
Poster
9:00 AM New Geant4 physics processes for simulation at the electronvolt scale - Dr Petteri Nieminen (ESA) Prof. Philippe Moretto (CENBG) Prof. Gerard Montarou (Univ. Blaise Pascal Clermont-Ferrand) Dr Barbara Mascialino (INFN Genova) Dr Sebastien Incerti (CENBG) Ziad Francis (Univ. Blaise Pascal Clermont-Ferrand) Dr Riccardo Capra (INFN Genova) Dr Maria Grazia Pia (INFN GENOVA)   ()
9:00 AM On Demand, Policy Based Monte Carlo Production and Tracking, Leveraging Clarens, MonALISA and RunJob - Dr Frank van Lingen (CALIFORNIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY)   ()
Paper
Poster
9:00 AM Optimized access to distributed relational database system - Dr Julius Hrivnac (LAL)   ()
Paper
Poster
9:00 AM PLAT – PBS Log Analysis Tools - Dr Jiri Chudoba (Institute of Physics, Prague)   ()
9:00 AM POOL Developments for Object Persistency into Relational Databases - Dr Giacomo Govi (CERN)   ()
Paper
Poster
9:00 AM Prototyping production and analysis frameworks for LHC experiments based on LCG/EGEE/INFN-Grid middleware - Maria Cristina Vistoli (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN))   ()
Paper
Poster
9:00 AM Role of Offline Software in ATLAS Detector Commissioning - Rob McPherson (University of Victoria, TRIUMF) Hans von der Schmitt (MPI for Physics, Munich)   ()
Poster
9:00 AM Schema Independent Application Server Development Paradigm - Anzar Afaq (FERMILAB)   ()
Paper
Poster
9:00 AM ScratchFS: A File System To Manage Scratch Disk Space For Grid Jobs. - Mr Leandro Franco (IN2P3/CNRS Computing Centre)   ()
Paper
Poster
9:00 AM Self-organized maps for tagging b jets associated with heavy neutral MSSM Higgs bosons - Mr Aatos Heikkinen (Helsinki Institute of Physics)   ()
image
image
image
image
image
LaTeX file
Paper
9:00 AM SPHINX: Experimental Evaluation on Open Science Grid - Sanjay Ranka (University of Florida)   ()
9:00 AM SQLBuilder, a metadata language to SQL translator, an overview of its input language and internal structure - Mr Randolph J. Herber (FNAL)   ()
Paper
9:00 AM StoRM, an SRM implementation for LHC analysis farms - Riccardo Zappi (INFN - CNAF) Luca Magnoni (INFN - CNAF)   ()
Paper
Poster
9:00 AM Techniques for high-throughput, reliable transfer systems: break-down of PhEDEx design - Timothy Adam Barrass (University of Bristol)   ()
Paper
Poster
9:00 AM Teraport: A Grid Enabled Platform with Optical Connectivity - Robert GARDNER (UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO)   ()
9:00 AM Testing against DAG RB - Elena Slabospitskaya (State Res.Center of Russian Feder. Inst.f.High Energy Phys. (IFVE))   ()
9:00 AM The ALICE distributed computing framework - Predrag Buncic (CERN)   ()
9:00 AM The ATLAS Trigger Muon "Vertical Slice" - Dr Antonio Sidoti (INFN Roma1 and University "La Sapienza")   ()
Paper
9:00 AM The CMS electromagnetic calorimeter reconstruction software: requirements from physics and design aspects - Dr Paolo Meridiani (INFN Sezione di Roma 1)   ()
Poster
9:00 AM The Goodness-of-Fit Statistical Toolkit - Dr Paolo Viarengo (IST Genova) Dr Alberto Ribon (CERN) Dr Andreas Pfeiffer (CERN) Dr Barbara Mascialino (INFN Genova) Dr Maria Grazia Pia (INFN GENOVA)   ()
9:00 AM The GridPP metadata group: metadata in a Grid era. - Dr Paul Millar (GridPP)   ()
9:00 AM The initialization and control system of the ATLAS Level-1 Muon Barrel Trigger System - Stefano Veneziano (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare Sezione di Roma 1)   ()
Minutes
Paper
9:00 AM The Midwest U.S. ATLAS Tier2 Facility - Robert Gardner (University of Chicago)   ()
9:00 AM The Simulation of Polarized Baryons in the LHC ATLAS using EvtGen. - Prof. Homer Alfred Neal (University of Michigan)   ()
Paper
Poster
9:00 AM The STAR Trigger Data Pusher - Mr Chris Perkins (STAR)   ()
9:00 AM The structure of the new ROOT Mathematical Software Libraries - Dr Lorenzo Moneta (CERN)   ()
9:00 AM The ZEUS Grid-Toolkit - an experiment independent layer to access Grid services - Mr Krzysztof Wrona (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY),Germany)   ()
Paper
9:00 AM Title: An Inter-Regional Grid Enabled Center for High Energy Physics Research and Educational Outreach (CHEPREO) at Florida International University in collaboration with California Institute of Technology, Florida State University and the University of Florida - Dr Paul Avery (University of Florida) Heidi Alvarez (Florida International University)   ()
9:00 AM Using ROOT, Windows, Linux at DØ. To do physics - Gordon Watts (University of Washington)   ()
Poster
9:00 AM VALIDATION OF GEANT4 BERTINI CASCADE NUCLIDE PRODUCTION USING PARALLEL ROOT FACILITY - Aatos Heikkinen (Helsinki Institute of Physics)   ()
LaTeX file
Paper
picture
picture
picture
picture
9:00 AM VOMS deployment for small national VOs and local groups. - Dr Alessandra Forti (University of Manchester)   ()
Paper
Poster
9:00 AM Xen and OpenVirtuozzo: two different approaches to server and services virtualization - Mr Francesco Maria Taurino (CNR/INFM - INFN - Dip. di Fisica Univ. di Napoli "Federico II")   ()
Paper
Poster
9:00 AM XrdSec - A high-level C++ interface for security services in client-server applications - Gerardo GANIS (CERN)   ()
9:00 AM xrootd Server Clustering - Andrew Hanushevsky (Stanford Linear Accelerator Center)   ()
Poster
10:30 AM --- Tea Break ---
11:15 AM
Plenary - Don Petravick (Fermilab) (until 12:15 PM) (Auditorium)
11:15 AM Distributed Data Management - Dr Peter Elmer (PRINCETON UNIVERSITY)   (Auditorium)
Slides
11:45 AM ROOT in the era of multi-core CPUs - Rene Brun (CERN)   (Auditorium)
Slides
9:00 AM
Plenary - Manuel Delfino (PIC) (until 10:30 AM) (Auditorium)
9:00 AM Grid Activities in Japan - Dr Ken Miura (National Institute of Informatics, Japan)   (Auditorium)
Slides
9:30 AM Grid Activities in China - Dr Gang Chen (IHEP, Beijing)   (Auditorium)
Slides
10:00 AM Grid Activities in Taiwan - Dr Simon Lin   (Auditorium)
Slides
9:00 AM
Poster (until 4:00 PM) ()
10:30 AM --- Tea Break ---
11:00 AM
Plenary - Guy Wormser (LAL, Orsay) (until 12:30 PM) (Auditorium)
11:00 AM Grid computing in Medical applications - Dr Piergiorgio Cerello (INFN - TORINO)   (Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
11:30 AM Computing challenges for the Square Kilometer Array - Mathai Joseph (Tata Research Development and Design Centre)   (Auditorium)
Slides
12:00 PM Computing challenges in Lattice gauge QCD - Dr Rajiv Gavai (TIFR)   (Auditorium)
Slides
10:00 AM
Plenary - Matthias Kasemann (DESY) (until 12:15 PM) ()
10:00 AM Present Work and Future Directions of IHEPCCC - Dr Randall Sobie (Univeristy of Victoria)   ()
Slides
10:15 AM New Frontiers in Data Mining - Lalitesh Kathragadda (Google India)   ()
Slides
10:45 AM Managing Enterprise Applications in Grid - Anirban Chakrabarti (Infosys)   ()
Slides
11:15 AM Summary of the Track on Online Computing - Dr Beat Jost (CERN)   ()
Slides
11:35 AM Summary of the track on Event Processing Applications - Dr Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)   ()
Slides
11:55 AM Summary of the Track on Software Components and Libraries - Dr Lorenzo Moneta (CERN)   ()
Slides
PM
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
Computing Facilities and Networking (until 3:30 PM) (D405)
2:00 PM DNS load balancing and failover mechanism at CERN - Mr Vladimir Bahyl (CERN IT-FIO)   (D405)
Paper
Slides
2:20 PM Using TSM to create a high-performance tape connection - Dr Doris Ressmann (Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe)   (D405)
Paper
Paper sources
Slides
2:40 PM Cluster architecture for java web hosting at CERN - Michal Kwiatek (CERN)   (D405)
Paper
Slides
3:00 PM dCache, the Upgrade - Dr Patrick Fuhrmann (DESY)   (D405)
Slides
2:00 PM
Distributed Data Analysis (until 3:30 PM) (D406)
2:00 PM DIAL: Distributed Interactive Analysis of Large Datasets - David Adams (BNL)   (D406)
Slides
2:20 PM Distributed object monitoring for ROOT analyses with GO4 v3 - Dr Jörn Adamczewski (GSI)   (D406)
Paper
Slides
2:40 PM DIRAC Production Manager Tools - Dr Gennady KUZNETSOV (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Didcot)   (D406)
Slides
3:00 PM PROOF - The Parallel ROOT Facility - Gerardo GANIS (CERN)   (D406)
Paper
Slides
2:00 PM
Distributed Event production and Processing (until 3:30 PM) (AG 80)
2:00 PM The LCG Service Challenges - Results from the Throughput Tests and Service Deployment - Dr Jamie Shiers (CERN)   (AG 80)
2:20 PM Public Resource Computing at CERN - LHC@home - Dr Jukka Klem (Helsinki Institute of Physics HIP)   (AG 80)
Paper
Slides
2:40 PM Massive data processing for the ATLAS Combined Test Beam - Dr Frederik Orellana (Institute of Nuclear and Particle Physics, Université de Genève)   (AG 80)
Paper
Slides
3:00 PM Database Access Patterns in ATLAS Computing Model - A. Vaniachine (ANL)   (AG 80)
Slides
2:00 PM
Event Processing Applications (until 3:30 PM) (AG 76)
2:00 PM Geant4 in production: status and developments - Dr John Apostolakis (CERN)   (AG 76)
Slides
2:18 PM Update On the Status of the FLUKA Monte Carlo Transport Code - Lawrence S. Pinsky (University of Houston)   (AG 76)
Paper
Slides
2:36 PM GEANT4E: Error propagation for track reconstruction inside the GEANT4 framework - Mr Pedro Arce (Cent.de Investigac.Energeticas Medioambientales y Tecnol. (CIEMAT))   (AG 76)
Paper
Slides
2:54 PM Recent developments and upgrades to the Geant4 geometry modeler - Dr Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)   (AG 76)
Paper
Slides
3:12 PM Recent upgrates of the standard electromagnetic physics package in Geant4 - Dr Michel Maire (LAPP)   (AG 76)
Paper
Slides
2:00 PM
Grid Middleware and e-Infrastructure Operation (until 3:30 PM) (Auditorium)
2:00 PM The Open Science Grid - Mrs Ruth Pordes (FERMILAB) Ruth Pordes (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (FNAL)) Frank Wuerthwein (UCSD for the OSG consortium)   (Auditorium)
Slides
2:20 PM The Integration Testbed of the Open Science Grid - Robert Gardner (University of Chicago)   (Auditorium)
2:40 PM The German HEP-Grid initiative - Dr Peter Malzacher (Gesellschaft fuer Schwerionenforschung mbH (GSI))   (Auditorium)
Slides
3:00 PM FermiGrid - Status and Plans - Dr Chadwick Keith (Fermilab)   (Auditorium)
Slides
2:00 PM
Online Computing (until 3:30 PM) (B333)
2:00 PM The ALICE Data-Acquisition Software Framework DATE V5 - Klaus SCHOSSMAIER (CERN)   (B333)
Paper
Slides
2:20 PM CMS DAQ Event Builder based on Gigabit Ethernet - Marco Pieri (University of California, San Diego, San Diego, California, USA)   (B333)
Paper
Slides
2:45 PM The architecture and administration of the ATLAS online computing system - Dr marc dobson (CERN)   (B333)
Paper
Slides
3:05 PM The LHCb Online System - Dr Beat Jost (CERN)   (B333)
Slides
2:00 PM
Software Components and Libraries (until 3:30 PM) (AG 69)
2:00 PM Common Application Software for the LHC Experiments - Dr Pere Mato (CERN)   (AG 69)
Slides
2:20 PM ATLAS Distributed Database Services Client Library - Dr Alexandre Vaniachine (ANL)   (AG 69)
Slides
2:40 PM A Flexible, Distributed Event Level Metadata System for ATLAS - Caitriana Nicholson (Unknown) Caitriana Nicholson (University of Glasgow) Dr David Malon (ARGONNE NATIONAL LABORATORY)   (AG 69)
Paper
Slides
3:00 PM The Evolution of Databases in HEP - A Time-Traveler's Tale - Dr Jamie Shiers (CERN)   (AG 69)
2:00 PM
Software Tools and Information Systems (until 3:30 PM) (AG 77)
2:00 PM Prototyping an HEP Ontology Using Protégé - Bebo White (STANFORD LINEAR ACCELERATOR CENTER (SLAC))   (AG 77)
2:20 PM Extending FOAF with HEPNames Information for Use in HEP Semantic Web Applications - Bebo White (STANFORD LINEAR ACCELERATOR CENTER (SLAC))   (AG 77)
2:40 PM Towards an Intelligent Agent Model Component agent Model - Mr Deepak Narasimha (VMRF Deemed University)   (AG 77)
3:00 PM "Software kernels" - Can we gauge total application performance by inspecting the efficiency of compiled small (but important) software kernels? - Mr Sverre Jarp (CERN)   (AG 77)
Slides
3:30 PM --- Tea Break ---
4:00 PM
Computing Facilities and Networking (until 6:00 PM) (D405)
4:00 PM Chimera - a new, fast, extensible and Grid enabled namespace service - Mr Tigran Mkrtchyan Mkrtchyan (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)   (D405)
Paper
Slides
4:20 PM Quantifying the Digital Divide: A scientific overview of the connectivity of South Asian and African Countries - Dr Roger Cottrell (Stanford Linear Accelerator Center)   (D405)
Paper
Slides
4:40 PM UltraLight: An Ultrascale Information System for Data Intensive Research - Richard Cavanaugh (University of Florida)   (D405)
Slides
5:00 PM Storage for the LHC Experiments - Dr Roger JONES (LANCASTER UNIVERSITY)   (D405)
Slides
5:20 PM openlab-II: where are we, where are we going? - Mr Francois Fluckiger (CERN)   (D405)
Slides
4:00 PM
Distributed Data Analysis (until 6:00 PM) (D406)
4:00 PM Grid Data Management: Simulations of LCG 2008 - Caitriana Nicholson (University of Glasgow)   (D406)
4:20 PM A skimming procedure to handle large datasets at CDF - Dr Francesco Delli Paoli (INFN Padova) Dr Donatella Lucchesi (INFN Padova)   (D406)
4:40 PM Automated recovery of data-intensive jobs in D0 and CDF using SAM - Valeria Bartsch (FERMILAB / University College London)   (D406)
Paper
Slides
5:00 PM Resource Predictors in HEP Applications - John Huth (Harvard University)   (D406)
5:20 PM CMS/ARDA activity within the CMS distributed computing system - Dr Julia Andreeva (CERN)   (D406)
4:00 PM
Distributed Event production and Processing (until 6:00 PM) (AG 80)
4:00 PM The ATLAS Computing Model - Dr Roger JONES (LANCASTER UNIVERSITY)   (AG 80)
Slides
4:20 PM ATLAS Experience on Large Scale Productions on the Grid - Dr Gilbert Poulard Poulard (CERN)   (AG 80)
Paper
Slides
4:40 PM Studies with the ATLAS Trigger and Data Acquisition "pre-series" setup - Dr gokhan unel (UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA AT IRVINE AND CERN)   (AG 80)
Paper
Slides
5:00 PM The Use and Integration of Distributed and Object-Based File-Systems at Brookhaven National Laboratory - Robert Petkus (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (AG 80)
Paper
Slides
5:20 PM OSG-CAF - A single point of submission for CDF to the Open Science Grid - Matthew Norman (University of California at San Diego)   (AG 80)
Paper
Slides
5:40 PM GridX1: A Canadian Particle Physics Grid - Dr Ashok Agarwal (Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Victoria, Victoria, Canada)   (AG 80)
Paper
Slides
4:00 PM
Event Processing Applications (until 6:10 PM) (AG 76)
4:00 PM HepData and JetWeb: HEP Data Archiving and Model Validation - Andy Buckley (University of Cambridge) Dr Andy Buckley (Durham University)   (AG 76)
Paper
Slides
4:18 PM Geant4 Acceptance Suite for Key Observables - Dr Alberto Ribon (CERN)   (AG 76)
Paper
Slides
4:36 PM Systematic validation of Geant4 electromagnetic and hadronic models against proton data - Dr Giuseppe Antonio Pablo Cirrone (INFN LNS) Dr Maria Grazia Pia (INFN GENOVA) Dr Giorgio Russo (INFN LNS) Dr Barbara Mascialino (INFN Genova) Dr Aatos Heikkinen (HIP) Dr Susanna Guatelli (INFN Genova) Dr Francesco Di Rosa (INFN LNS) Dr Giacomo Cuttone (INFN LNS)   (AG 76)
Slides
4:54 PM Simulation for LHC radiation background: optimisation of monitoring detectors and experimental validation - Dr Maurice Glaser (CERN) Dr Barbara Mascialino (INFN Genova) Dr Riccardo Capra (INFN Genova) Dr Maria Grazia Pia (INFN GENOVA) Dr Federico Ravotti (CERN) Dr Michael Moll (CERN)   (AG 76)
Slides
5:12 PM Simulation of heavy ion therapy system using Geant4 - Dr Satoru Kameoka (High Energy Accelerator Research Organisation)   (AG 76)
5:30 PM The ATLAS Detector Simulation -an LHC challenge - Prof. Adele Rimoldi (University of Pavia)   (AG 76)
Paper
Slides
5:48 PM EvtGen project in ATLAS - Roger Jones (Lancaster University)   (AG 76)
Paper
Slides
4:00 PM
Grid Middleware and e-Infrastructure Operation (until 6:00 PM) (Auditorium)
4:00 PM GRIF, a Tier2 center for Paris region - Mr Michel Jouvin (LAL / IN2P3)   (Auditorium)
Slides
4:20 PM Grid Computing Research---Its influence on economic and scientific progress for Pakistan - Prof. Arshad Ali (National University of Sciences & Technology (NUST) Pakistan)   (Auditorium)
Paper
4:40 PM Grid Operations: the evolution of operational model over the first year - Mr Gilles Mathieu (IN2P3, Lyon) Ms Helene Cordier (IN2P3, Lyon) Mr Piotr Nyczyk (CERN)   (Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
5:00 PM Global Grid User Support: the model and experience in the Worldwide LHC Computing Grid - Dr Marco Verlato (INFN Padova) Dr Flavia Donno (CERN)   (Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
5:20 PM Gridview : A Grid Monitoring and Visualization Tool - Mr Rajesh Kalmady (Bhabha Atomic Research Centre)   (Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
5:40 PM GridICE: Requirements, Architecture and Experience of a Monitoring Tool for Grid Systems - Mr Sergio Andreozzi (INFN-CNAF)   (Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
4:00 PM
Online Computing (until 6:00 PM) (B333)
4:00 PM Unified Software Framework for Upgraded Belle DAQ System - Prof. Ryosuke ITOH (KEK)   (B333)
Slides
4:20 PM FutureDAQ for CBM: Online Event Selection - Dr Hans G. Essel (GSI)   (B333)
Paper
Slides
4:40 PM Design and Performance of the CDF Experiment Online Control and Configuration Systems - Dr William Badgett (Fermilab)   (B333)
Slides
5:00 PM Architecture and implementation of the ALICE Data-Acquisition System - Mr Sylvain Chapeland (CERN)   (B333)
Paper
Slides
4:00 PM
Software Components and Libraries (until 6:00 PM) (AG 69)
4:00 PM Recent Developments in the ROOT I/O and TTrees - Mr Philippe Canal (FERMILAB)   (AG 69)
Slides
4:20 PM CORAL, a software system for vendor-neutral access to relational databases - Dr Ioannis Papadopoulos (CERN, IT Department, Geneva 23, CH-1211, Switzerland)   (AG 69)
Paper
Slides
4:40 PM COOL Development and Deployment - Status and Plans - Dr Andrea Valassi (CERN)   (AG 69)
Paper
Slides
5:00 PM Using multiple persistent technologies in the Condition/DB of BaBar - Dr Douglas Smith (STANFORD LINEAR ACCELERATOR CENTER)   (AG 69)
Slides
5:20 PM The LHCb Conditions Database Framework - Marco Clemencic (CERN)   (AG 69)
Paper
Slides
5:40 PM ROOT I/O for SQL databases - Dr Sergey Linev (GSI DARMSTADT)   (AG 69)
Paper
Slides
4:00 PM
Software Tools and Information Systems (until 6:00 PM) (AG 77)
4:00 PM Web Access to Cms Tracker Monitoring Data with an AJAX Interface - Mr Giulio Eulisse (Northeastern University, Boston)   (AG 77)
4:20 PM ROOT GUI, General Status - Fons Rademakers (CERN) Fons Rademakers (CERN)   (AG 77)
Paper
Slides
4:40 PM From Task Analysis to the Application Design - Mr Fons Rademakers (CERN)   (AG 77)
Paper
Slides
5:00 PM ROME - a universally applicable analysis framework generator - Mr Matthias Schneebeli (Paul Scherrer Institute, Switzerland)   (AG 77)
Paper
Slides
5:20 PM The LCG SPI project in LCG Phase II - Dr Andreas Pfeiffer (CERN, PH/SFT)   (AG 77)
Slides
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
Computing Facilities and Networking (until 3:30 PM) (D405)
2:00 PM High End Visualization with Scalable Display System - Mr Dinesh Sarode (Computer Division, BARC, Mumbai-85, India)   (D405)
Paper
Slides
2:20 PM Performance Analysis of Linux Networking – Packet Receiving - Dr Wenji Wu (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (D405)
Paper
Slides
2:40 PM Network Information and Monitoring Infrastructure (NIMI) - Igor Mandrichenko (FNAL)   (D405)
Slides
3:00 PM TeraPaths: A QoS Enabled Collaborative Data Sharing Infrastructure for Peta-scale Computing Research - Dr Dantong Yu (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY) Dr Dimitrios Katramatos (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY)   (D405)
Paper
Slides
2:00 PM
Distributed Data Analysis (until 3:30 PM) (D406)
2:00 PM ARDA experience in collaborating with the LHC experiments - Dr Massimo Lamanna (CERN)   (D406)
Paper
Slides
2:20 PM Evolution of BOSS, a tool for job submission and tracking - Mr stuart WAKEFIELD (Imperial College, University of London, London, UNITED KINGDOM)   (D406)
Paper
Slides
2:40 PM Interactive Web-based Analysis Clients using AJAX: with examples for CMS, ROOT and GEANT4 - Mr Giulio Eulisse (Northeastern University, Boston)   (D406)
Paper
Slides
3:00 PM DIRAC Infrastructure for Distributed Analysis - Mr Stuart Paterson (University of Glasgow / CPPM, Marseille)   (D406)
Paper
Slides
2:00 PM
Distributed Event production and Processing (until 3:30 PM) (AG 80)
2:00 PM GlideCAF - A Late-binding Approach to the Grid - Subir Sarkar (INFN-CNAF)   (AG 80)
Paper
Slides
2:20 PM A generic approach to job tracking for distributed computing: the STAR approach - Dr Valeri FINE (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY)   (AG 80)
Slides
2:40 PM Grid Deployment Experiences: The current state of grid monitoring and information systems. - Mr Laurence Field (CERN)   (AG 80)
Paper
Slides
2:00 PM
Event Processing Applications (until 3:30 PM) (AG 76)
2:00 PM CMS Detector and Physics Simulation - Dr Maya Stavrianakou (FNAL)   (AG 76)
Slides
2:18 PM The new ATLAS Fast Track Simulation engine (FATRAS) - Mr Andreas Salzburger (UNIVERSITY OF INNSBRUCK)   (AG 76)
Paper
Paper_PDF
Slides
2:36 PM GFLASH - parameterized electromagnetic shower in CMS - Joanna Weng (Karlsruhe/CERN)   (AG 76)
eps
eps
eps
Paper
pdf
pdf
Slides
tex
2:54 PM The ATLAS Event Data Model - Dr Edward Moyse (University of Massachusetts)   (AG 76)
Paper
Paper sources
Paper sources
Slides
3:12 PM The New CMS Event Data Model and Framework - Dr Christopher Jones (CORNELL UNIVERSITY)   (AG 76)
Paper
Slides
2:00 PM
Grid Middleware and e-Infrastructure Operation (until 3:30 PM) (Auditorium)
2:00 PM Operations structure for the management, control and support of the INFN-GRID/Grid.It production infrastructure - Dr Maria Cristina Vistoli (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN))   (Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
2:20 PM Integrating a heterogeneous and shared computer cluster into grids - Anja Vest (University of Karlsruhe)   (Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
2:40 PM Grid Deployment Experiences: The interoperations activity between OSG and LCG. - Mr Laurence Field (CERN)   (Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
3:00 PM Grid Data Management: Reliable File Transfer Services' Performace - Dr Graeme A Stewart (University of Glasgow)   (Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
2:00 PM
Online Computing (until 3:30 PM) (B333)
2:00 PM The ATLAS Data acquisition and High-Level Trigger: concept, design and status. - Dr Benedetto Gorini (CERN)   (B333)
Paper
Slides
2:25 PM Online reconstruction of a TPC as part of the continuous sampling DAQ of the PANDA experiment. - Mr Sebastian Neubert (Technical University Munich)   (B333)
Slides
2:45 PM ALICE High Level Trigger interfaces and data organisation - Sebastian Robert Bablok (Department of Physics and Technology, University of Bergen, Norway)   (B333)
Paper
Slides
3:05 PM Status and Performance of the DØ Level 3 Trigger/DAQ System - Gordon Watts (University of Washington)   (B333)
Slides
2:00 PM
Software Components and Libraries (until 3:30 PM) (AG 69)
2:00 PM Reflex, reflection for C++ - Dr Stefan Roiser (CERN)   (AG 69)
Paper
Slides
2:20 PM C++ introspection with JIL - Dr David Lawrence (Jefferson Lab)   (AG 69)
Paper
Slides
2:40 PM Concepts, Developments and Advanced Applications of the PAX Toolkit - Dr Steffen G. Kappler (III. Physikalisches Institut, RWTH Aachen university (Germany))   (AG 69)
Paper
Slides
3:00 PM ATLAS Physics Analysis Tools - PAT ATLAS (ATLAS) Dr Ketevi Adikle Assamagan (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (AG 69)
2:00 PM
Software Tools and Information Systems (until 3:30 PM) (AG 77)
2:00 PM Worm and Peer To Peer Distribution of ATLAS Trigger & DAQ Software to Computer Clusters - Hegoi Garitaonandia Elejabarrieta (Instituto de Fisica de Altas Energias (IFAE))   (AG 77)
Paper
Slides
2:20 PM The Capone Workflow Manager - Marco Mambelli (UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO)   (AG 77)
35-Capone-pdf-v12
35-Capone-src-v12
Slides
2:40 PM Testing Grid Software: The development of a distributed screen recorder to enable front end and usability testing - Mr Florian Urmetzer (Research Assistant in the ACET centre, The University of Reading, UK)   (AG 77)
Paper
Slides
3:00 PM The CMS Simulation Validation Suite - Dr Victor Daniel Elvira (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (FNAL))   (AG 77)
Paper
Slides
3:30 PM --- Tea Break ---
4:00 PM
Computing Facilities and Networking (until 6:00 PM) (D405)
4:00 PM apeNEXT: Experiences from Initial Operation - Dr Dirk Pleiter (DESY)   (D405)
Paper
Slides
4:20 PM Migration: Surfing on the Wave of Technological Evolution - An ENSTORE Story - Dr Chih-Hao Huang (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (D405)
Paper
4:40 PM T2K LCG Portal - Dr Gidon Moont (GridPP/Imperial)   (D405)
Paper
Slides
5:00 PM UltraLight: A Managed Network Infrastructure for HEP - Shawn Mc Kee (High Energy Physics)   (D405)
Paper
Slides
UltraLight Homepage
5:20 PM Dynamically Forecasting Network Performance of Bulk Data Transfer Applications using Passive Network Measurements - Dr Les Cottrell (Stanford Linear Accelerator Center (SLAC))   (D405)
Slides
4:00 PM
Distributed Data Analysis (until 6:00 PM) (D406)
4:00 PM The ATLAS Strategy for Distributed Analysis on several Grid Infrastructures - Dr Dietrich Liko (CERN)   (D406)
Slides
4:20 PM Prototype of a Parallel Analysis System for CMS using PROOF - Dr Isidro Gonzalez Caballero (Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria (CSIC-UC))   (D406)
Paper
Slides
4:40 PM JobMon: A Secure, Scalable, Interactive Grid Job Monitor - Dr Conrad Steenberg (CALIFORNIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY)   (D406)
Paper
Slides
5:00 PM CRAB: a tool to enable CMS Distributed Analysis - Mr Marco Corvo (Cnaf and Cern)   (D406)
Paper
Slides
4:00 PM
Distributed Event production and Processing (until 6:00 PM) (AG 80)
4:00 PM Data and Computational Grid decoupling in STAR – An Analysis Scenario using SRM Technology - Dr Eric HJORT (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (AG 80)
Paper
Slides
4:20 PM The LCG based mass production framework of the H1 Experiment - Mr Christoph Wissing (University of Dortmund)   (AG 80)
Paper
Slides
4:40 PM Experience Supporting the Integration of LHC Experiments Computing Systems with the LCG Middleware - Dr Simone Campana (CERN)   (AG 80)
Paper
Slides
5:00 PM CMS Monte Carlo Production in the Open Science and LHC Computing Grids - Dr Pablo Garcia-Abia (CIEMAT)   (AG 80)
Paper
Slides
5:20 PM Development of the Monte Carlo Production Service for CMS - Dr Peter Elmer (PRINCETON UNIVERSITY)   (AG 80)
5:40 PM Italian Tiers hybrid infrastructure for large scale CMS data handling and challenge operations - Dr Daniele - on behalf of CMS Italy Tier-1 and Tier-2's Bonacorsi (INFN-CNAF Bologna, Italy)   (AG 80)
Paper
PAPER: Figure-1
PAPER: Figure-2
PAPER in doc format
Slides
4:00 PM
Event Processing Applications (until 6:10 PM) (AG 76)
4:00 PM The ALICE Offline framework - Federico Carminati (CERN)   (AG 76)
Slides
4:18 PM The BESIII Offline Software - Dr Weidong Li (IHEP, Beijing)   (AG 76)
Paper
Slides
4:36 PM A modular Reconstruction Software Framework for the ILC - Frank Gaede (DESY)   (AG 76)
Slides
4:54 PM CBM Simulation and Analysis Framework - Dr Denis Bertini (GSI Darmstadt)   (AG 76)
Paper
Slides
5:12 PM FLUKA and the Virtual Monte Carlo - Andreas.Morsch@cern.ch Morsch (CERN)   (AG 76)
Slides
5:30 PM CMS Reconstruction Software - Dr Tommaso Boccali (Scuola Normale Superiore and INFN Pisa)   (AG 76)
Slides
5:48 PM Track reconstruction algorithms for the ALICE High-Level Trigger - Marian Ivanov (CERN)   (AG 76)
Slides
4:00 PM
Grid Middleware and e-Infrastructure Operation (until 6:00 PM) (Auditorium)
4:00 PM The gLite File Transfer Service: Middleware Lessons Learned from the Service Challenges - Mr Paolo Badino (CERN)   (Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
4:20 PM A Scalable Distributed Data Management System for ATLAS - Dr David Cameron (European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN))   (Auditorium)
Slides
4:40 PM Enabling Grid features in dCache - Timur Perelmutov (FERMI NATIONAL ACCELERATOR LABORATORY)   (Auditorium)
Slides
5:00 PM BNL Wide Area Data Transfer for RHIC and ATLAS: Experience and Plan - Dr Xin Zhao (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY) Dr Dantong Yu (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY)   (Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
5:20 PM Project DASH: Securing Direct MySQL Database Access for the Grid - Dr Alexandre Vaniachine (ANL)   (Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
5:40 PM The AMGA Metadata Service in gLite - Dr Birger Koblitz (CERN)   (Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
4:00 PM
Online Computing (until 6:00 PM) (B333)
4:00 PM Physical Study of the BES3 Trigger System - Dr Da-Peng JIN (IHEP (Institute of High Energy Physics, Beijing, China))   (B333)
Paper
Slides
4:20 PM A configuration system for the ATLAS trigger - Hans von der Schmitt (ATLAS) Hans von der Schmitt (MPI for Physics, Munich)   (B333)
Slides
4:40 PM Steering the ATLAS High Level Trigger - Mr Gianluca Comune (Michigan State University)   (B333)
Paper
Slides
5:00 PM ATLAS High Level Trigger Infrastructure, RoI Collection and EventBuilding - Kostas Kordas (Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (LNF))   (B333)
Slides
4:00 PM
Software Components and Libraries (until 6:00 PM) (AG 69)
4:00 PM New Developments of ROOT Mathematical Software Libraries - Dr Lorenzo Moneta (CERN)   (AG 69)
Paper
Slides
4:20 PM The Phystat Repository For Physics Statistics Code - Philippe Canal (FNAL)   (AG 69)
Paper
Slides
4:40 PM Evaluation of the power of Goodness-of-Fit tests for the comparison of data distributions - Dr Paolo Viarengo (IST Genova) Dr Alberto Ribon (CERN) Dr Andreas Pfeiffer (CERN) Dr Barbara Mascialino (INFN Genova) Dr Maria Grazia Pia (INFN GENOVA)   (AG 69)
Slides
5:00 PM StatPatternRecognition: A C++ Package for Multivariate Classification of High Energy Physics Data - Julian Bunn (California Institute of Technology (CALTECH)) Dr Julian Bunn (CALTECH) Mr Julian Bunn (CALTECH) Dr Ilya Narsky (California Institute of Technology)   (AG 69)
Paper
Slides
5:20 PM Operations research and high energy physics - Dr Alberto De Min (Politecnico di Milano)   (AG 69)
Slides
5:40 PM A Kalman Filter for Track-based Alignment - Edmund Erich Widl (Institute for High Energy Physics, Vienna)   (AG 69)
Paper
Slides
4:00 PM
Software Tools and Information Systems (until 6:00 PM) (AG 77)
4:00 PM Organization and Management of ATLAS Software Releases - Dr Frederick Luehring (Indiana University)   (AG 77)
Paper
Slides
4:20 PM Physics-level Job Configuration - Wim Lavrijsen (LBNL)   (AG 77)
Paper
Slides
4:40 PM The Development and Release Process for the CMS Software Project - Stefano Argiro (European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN))   (AG 77)
Paper
Slides
5:00 PM CMS Software Distribution on the LCG and OSG Grids - klaus rabbertz (Karlsruhe University)   (AG 77)
Paper
Slides
5:20 PM CMS Software Packaging and Distribution Tools - Andreas Nowack (Aaachen University) Klaus Rabbertz (Karlsruhe University)   (AG 77)
Paper
Slides
12:15 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
Computing Facilities and Networking (until 3:30 PM) (D405)
2:00 PM Measuring Quality of Service on Nodes in a Cluster - Mr Rohitashva Sharma (BARC)   (D405)
Paper
Slides
2:20 PM Lambda Station: Production Applications Exploiting Advanced Networks in Data Intensive High Energy Physics. - Mr Andrey Bobyshev (FERMILAB)   (D405)
Paper
Slides
2:40 PM Managing small files in Mass Storage systems using Virtual Volumes - Prof. Manuel Delfino Reznicek (Port d'Informació Científica)   (D405)
Paper
Slides
3:00 PM Development of the Tier-1 Facility at Fermilab - Dr Ian Fisk (FERMILAB)   (D405)
Slides
2:00 PM
Distributed Data Analysis (until 3:30 PM) (D406)
2:00 PM Distributed CMS Analysis on the Open Science Grid - Oliver Gutsche (FERMILAB)   (D406)
Paper
Slides
2:20 PM DIANA Scheduler - Mr Ashiq Anjum (University of the West of England)   (D406)
Paper
Slides
2:40 PM Experience with distributed analysis in LHCb - Dr Ulrik Egede (IMPERIAL COLLEGE LONDON)   (D406)
Slides
3:00 PM Panda: Production and Distributed Analysis System for ATLAS - Prof. Kaushik De (UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT ARLINGTON)   (D406)
Slides
2:00 PM
Distributed Event production and Processing (until 3:30 PM) (AG 80)
2:00 PM DIRAC, the LHCb Data Production and Distributed Analysis system - Dr Andrei TSAREGORODTSEV (CNRS-IN2P3-CPPM, MARSEILLE)   (AG 80)
Slides
2:20 PM Geant4 simulation in a distributed computing environment - Mr Jakub Moscicki (CERN) Dr Patricia Mendez Lorenzo (CERN) Dr Susanna Guatelli (INFN Genova) Dr Maria Grazia Pia (INFN GENOVA)   (AG 80)
Slides
2:40 PM GANGA - A GRID User Interface - Karl Harrison (High Energy Physics Group, Cavendish Laboratory)   (AG 80)
Paper
Slides
3:00 PM BaBar simulation production - changes in CM2 - Dr Douglas Smith (STANFORD LINEAR ACCELERATOR CENTER)   (AG 80)
Slides
2:00 PM
Event Processing Applications (until 3:30 PM) (AG 76)
2:00 PM Track reconstruction with the ATLAS Detector - Mr David Primor (Tel Aviv University, ISRAEL (CERN))   (AG 76)
Paper
Slides
2:18 PM Adaptive on-the-fly calibration of TPC distortions - Dr GENE VAN BUREN (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY)   (AG 76)
Slides
2:36 PM RecPack, a general reconstruction toolkit - Dr Anselmo Cervera Villanueva (University of Geneva)   (AG 76)
Paper
paper cls file
paper figure
paper figure
paper figure
paper latex file
Slides
2:54 PM Track based alignment of composite detector structures - Mr Tapio Lampen (HELSINKI INSTITUTE OF PHYSICS)   (AG 76)
Paper
Slides
3:12 PM Software Solutions for a Variable ATLAS Detector Description - Vakhtang Tsulaia (UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH)   (AG 76)
Slides
2:00 PM
Grid Middleware and e-Infrastructure Operation (until 3:30 PM) (Auditorium)
2:00 PM A Grid of Grids using Condor-G - Dr Rodney Walker (SFU)   (Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
2:20 PM Flexible job submission using Web Services: the gLite WMProxy experience - Giuseppe AVELLINO (Datamat S.p.A.)   (Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
2:40 PM An Edge Services Framework (ESF) for EGEE, LCG, and OSG - Abhishek Singh RANA (University of California, San Diego, CA, USA)   (Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
3:00 PM Virtualisation: Performance and Use Cases - Mr Marcus Hardt (Unknown)   (Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
2:00 PM
Online Computing (until 3:30 PM) (B333)
2:00 PM Control and monitoring of on-line trigger algorithms using a SCADA system - Dr Eric van Herwijnen (CERN)   (B333)
Paper
Slides
2:20 PM Strategies and Tools for ATLAS Online Monitoring - Dr Wainer Vandelli (Università and INFN Pavia)   (B333)
Paper
Slides
2:40 PM Testing on a large scale: Running the Atlas Data Acquisition and High Level Trigger software on 700 pc nodes - Mrs Doris Burckhart (CERN)   (B333)
Paper
Slides
3:00 PM Physics and Data Quality Monitoring at CMS - Dr Christos Leonidopoulos (CERN)   (B333)
Paper
Slides
Source files
2:00 PM
Software Components and Libraries (until 3:30 PM) (AG 69)
2:00 PM New features in ROOT geometry modeller for representing non-ideal geometries - Rene Brun (CERN)   (AG 69)
Slides
2:20 PM Geometry Description Markup Language and its application-specific bindings - Dr Witold Pokorski (CERN)   (AG 69)
Paper
Slides
2:40 PM Using XML for Detector Geometry Description in the Virtual Monte Carlo Framework - Dr Maxim POTEKHIN (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY)   (AG 69)
Paper
Slides
3:00 PM Surface contours and shapes of Super Heavy Elements (SHE) - Ms Niranjani S (Department of Information Technology, Mohamed Sathak A.J. College of Engineering, 43, Old Mahabalipuram Road, Sipcot IT Park, Egatur, Chennai - 603 103, India.)   (AG 69)
Paper
Slides
2:00 PM
Software Tools and Information Systems (until 3:30 PM) (AG 77)
2:00 PM HyperNews - managing discussions in HEP - Dr Douglas Smith (STANFORD LINEAR ACCELERATOR CENTER)   (AG 77)
Slides
2:20 PM Parallel computing studies for the alignment of the ATLAS Silicon tracker - Dr Muge Karagoz Unel (University of Oxford)   (AG 77)
Paper
Slides
2:40 PM Tools for the Study and Performance Optimization of the ATLAS High Level Trigger. - Dr Cibran Santamarina Rios (European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN))   (AG 77)
Paper
Slides
3:00 PM The Web Lecture Archive Project - Dr Steven Goldfarb (University of Michigan) Mr Jeremy Herr (University of Michigan)   (AG 77)
Paper
Slides
3:30 PM --- Tea Break ---
4:00 PM
Computing Facilities and Networking (until 6:00 PM) (D405)
4:00 PM Benchmarking AMD64 and EMT64 - Dr Hans Wenzel (FERMILAB)   (D405)
Paper
Slides
4:20 PM Introduction of a Content Management System in a HEP environment - Mr Carsten Germer (DESY IT)   (D405)
Slides
4:40 PM Networks for ATLAS Trigger and Data Acquisition - Dr Stefan Stancu (University of California, Irvine)   (D405)
Paper
Slides
5:00 PM gPLAZMA (grid-aware PLuggable AuthoriZation MAnagement): Introducing RBAC (Role Based Access Control) Security in dCache - Abhishek Singh RANA (University of California, San Diego, CA, USA)   (D405)
Paper
Slides
4:00 PM
Distributed Data Analysis (until 6:00 PM) (D406)
4:00 PM From rootd to Xrootd, from physical to logical files: experience on accessing and managing distributed data. - Mr Pavel JAKL (Nuclear Physics Inst., Academy of Sciences - Czech Republic)   (D406)
Paper
Slides
4:20 PM Latencies and data access. Boosting the performance of distributed applications. - Mr Fabrizio Furano (INFN sez. di Padova)   (D406)
Paper
Slides
4:40 PM BaBar Bookkeeping - experience and use. - Dr Douglas Smith (STANFORD LINEAR ACCELERATOR CENTER)   (D406)
Slides
5:00 PM Performance and Scalbility of xrootd - Andrew Hanushevsky (Stanford Linear Accelerator Center)   (D406)
Slides
4:00 PM
Distributed Event production and Processing (until 6:00 PM) (AG 80)
4:00 PM Long-term Experience with Grid-based Monte Carlo Mass Production for the ZEUS Experiment - Dr Hartmut Stadie (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY), Germany)   (AG 80)
Slides
4:20 PM LCG 3D project status and production plans - Dr Dirk Duellmann Duellmann (CERN IT/LCG 3D project)   (AG 80)
4:40 PM ATLAS Tier-0 Scaling Test - Miguel Branco (CERN)   (AG 80)
Paper
Slides
5:00 PM Lessons from ATLAS DC2 and Rome Production on Grid3 - Dr James Shank (Boston University)   (AG 80)
Slides
5:20 PM Distributed Data Management in CMS   (AG 80)
Paper
Slides
5:40 PM The CMS Computing Model - Dr Jose Hernandez (CIEMAT)   (AG 80)
Paper
Slides
4:00 PM
Event Processing Applications (until 5:50 PM) (AG 76)
4:00 PM Track reconstruction in high density environment - Marian Ivanov (CERN)   (AG 76)
Paper
Slides
4:18 PM High Energy Physics Event Selection with Gene Expression Programming - Dr Liliana Teodorescu (Brunel University)   (AG 76)
4:36 PM Access to Non-Event Data for CMS - Dr Christopher Jones (CORNELL UNIVERSITY)   (AG 76)
Paper
Slides