CHEP 06

from Monday, 13 February 2006 (08:00) to Friday, 17 February 2006 (19:30)
Tata Institute of Fundamental Research

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
13 Feb 2006
14 Feb 2006
15 Feb 2006
16 Feb 2006
17 Feb 2006
AM
08:00
Registration (until 09:30) ()
09:30
Plenary (until 10:30) (Auditorium)
09:30 Opening of The Coference   (Auditorium)
10:00 Status of the LHC Machine - Dr Jos Engelen (CERN)   (Auditorium)
Slides
10:30 --- Tea Break ---
11:00
Plenary - Wolfgang von Rueden (CERN) (until 12:30) (Auditorium)
11:00 State of Readiness of LHC Computing Infrastructure - Dr Jamie Shiers (CERN)   (Auditorium)
11:30 State of readiness of LHC Experiment Software - Dr Paris Sphicas (CERN)   (Auditorium)
Slides
12:00 Low Cost Connecivity Initiative in India - Dr Ashok Jhunjhunwala (IIT, Chennai)   (Auditorium)
Slides
11:00
Poster (until 18:10) ()
11:00 A case for application-aware grid services. - Garzoglio Gabriele (FERMI NATIONAL ACCELERATOR LABORATORY)   ()
Paper
Poster
11:00 A Computational and Data Scheduling Architecture for HEP Applications - Mr Lars Schley (University Dortmund, IRF-IT, Germany)   ()
Paper
Poster
11:00 A Diskless Solution for LCG Middleware - Dr Silvio Pardi (DIPARTIMENTO DI MATEMATICA ED APPLICAZIONI "R.CACCIOPPOLI")   ()
Paper
11:00 A Gauge Model of Data Acquisition - Mieczyslaw Krasny (LPNHE, Uviversity Paris)   ()
11:00 A General Jet Tagging Environment for the ATLAS Detector Reconstruction Software - Mr Andreas Wildauer (UNIVERSITY OF INNSBRUCK)   ()
Paper
Poster
11:00 A Monitoring Subscription Language in the Framework of Distributed System - Dr Rosa palmiero (INFN and University of Naples)   ()
Paper
Poster
11:00 Advances in Fabric Management by the CERN-BARC collaboration - Mr William Tomlin (CERN)   ()
Paper
Poster
11:00 An Identity Server Portal for Global Accelerator and Detector Networks - Mr Sven Karstensen (DESY Hamburg)   ()
Paper
Poster
11:00 An XML-based configuration and management system for the gLite middleware - Dr Joachim Flammer (CERN)   ()
Poster
11:00 Application of Maximum Likelihood Method for the computation of Spin Density Matrix Elements of Vector Meson Production at HERMES. - Dr Alexander Borissov (University of Glasgow, Scotland, UK)   ()
Paper
Slides
11:00 ARGO-YBJ experimental data transfer and processing : experience with the Computer Farm and evolution of the computing model to a GRID approach. - Dr Cristian Stanescu (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare - Sezione Roma III)   ()
11:00 BaBar SPGrid - Putting BaBar's Simulation Production on The Grid - Dr Chris Brew (CCLRC - RAL) Dr Alessandra Forti (Univ.of Milano Faculty of Art)   ()
Paper
Poster
11:00 Building a Federated Tier2 Center to support Physics Analysis and MC Production for multiple LHC Experiments - Dr Michael Ernst (DESY)   ()
11:00 CLAS Experimental Control System - Vardan Gyurjyan (JEFFERSON LAB)   ()
11:00 CMD-3 Detector Computing Environment Overview - Mr Alexei Sibidanov (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)   ()
Poster
11:00 CMD-3 Detector Offline Software Development - Mr Alexander Zaytsev (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (BINP))   ()
Paper
Poster
11:00 Cmd3Fwk Software Development Framework - Mr Sergey Pirogov (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)   ()
Paper
Poster
11:00 cMsg - A General Framework for Deploying Publish/Subscribe Interprocess Communication Systems - Mr Elliott Wolin (Jefferson Lab)   ()
11:00 Computation of Nearly Exact 3D Electrostatic Field in Multiwire Chambers - Dr Nayana Majumdar (Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics)   ()
11:00 Conditions database and calibration software framework for ATLAS Monitored Drift Tube chambers - Dr Monica Verducci (European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN))   ()
Paper
11:00 Connecting WLCG Tier-2 centers to GridKa - Dr Andreas Heiss (FORSCHUNGSZENTRUM KARLSRUHE)   ()
Paper
Paper sources
Poster
11:00 CREAM: A simple, Grid-accessible, Job Management System for local Computational Resources - Moreno Marzolla (INFN Padova)   ()
Paper
Poster
11:00 Distributed Analysis Experiences within D-GRID - Dr Johannes Elmsheuser (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universitat München)   ()
Paper
Poster
11:00 DOSAR: A Distributed Organization for Scientific and Academic Research - Prof. Patrick Skubic (University of Oklahoma)   ()
Paper
11:00 Evaluation of Virtual Machines for HEP Grids - Dr Ashok Agarwal (Univeristy of Victoria)   ()
Paper
11:00 Experiences with operating SamGrid at the GermanGrid centre "GridKa" for CDF - Dr Thomas Kuhr (UNIVERSITY OF KARLSRUHE, GERMANY) Mr Ulrich Kerzel (UNIVERSITY OF KARLSRUHE, GERMANY)   ()
Paper
Poster
Proceedigs-TGZ
Proceedings
11:00 Feasibility of Data Acquisition Middleware based on Robot technology - Dr Yoshiji Yasu (KEK)   ()
Paper
Poster
11:00 First step in C# and mono - Mr Laurent GARNIER (LAL-IN2P3-CNRS)   ()
11:00 Geant4 Muon Digitization in the ATHENA Framework - Daniela Rebuzzi (Istituto Nazionale de Fisica Nucleare (INFN))   ()
11:00 Grid Deployment Experiences: The Evolution of the LCG information system. - Mr Laurence Field (CERN)   ()
Paper
Poster
11:00 Grid Deployment Experiences: The evaluation and initial deployment of R-GMA for production quality monitoring. - Mr Laurence Field (CERN)   ()
Paper
Poster
11:00 Integration of an AFS-based Sun Grid Engine site in a LCG grid - Dr Ariel Garcia (Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe, Karlsruhe, Germany)   ()
Poster
11:00 Integration of graphviz within OnX - Mr Laurent GARNIER (LAL-IN2P3-CNRS)   ()
Paper
Poster
11:00 Interface between data handling system (SAM) and CDF experiment software - Valeria Bartsch (FERMILAB / University College London)   ()
Paper
11:00 L-STORE: A FLEXIBLE LOGISTICAL STORAGE FRAMEOWRK FOR DISTRIBUTED, SCALABLE AND SECURE ACCESS TO LARGE-SCALE DATA - Dr Surya Pathak (Vanderbilt University)   ()
11:00 L-TEST: A FRAMEWORK FOR SIMPLIFIED TESTING OF DISTRIBUTED HIGH-PERFORMANCE COMPUTER SUB-SYSTEMS - Mr Laurence Dawson (Vanderbilt University)   ()
11:00 Large scale data movement on the GRID - Dr Pavel Nevski (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY)   ()
11:00 Large scale, grid-enabled, distributed disk storage systems at the Brookhaven National Lab RHIC/ATLAS Computing Facility - Ms Zhenping Liu (Brookhaven National Laboratory) Dr Ofer Rind (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
Paper
Poster
11:00 Lattice QCD Clusters at Fermilab - Dr Donald Holmgren (FERMILAB)   ()
Paper
11:00 Lavoisier: A Data Aggregation and Unification Service - Mr Sylvain Reynaud (IN2P3/CNRS)   ()
Paper
Poster
11:00 LcgCAF - The CDF portal to the gLite Middleware - Dr Armando Fella (INFN, Pisa)   ()
11:00 LHCb Data Replication during SC3 - Mr Andrew Cameron Smith (CERN, University of Edinburgh)   ()
Minutes
Paper
Poster
tex file
11:00 Lightweight deployment of the SAM grid data handling system to new experiments. - Arthur Kreymer (FERMILAB)   ()
Paper
11:00 Managing gLite with Quattor: Implementation and Deployment Experience - Mr Marian ZUREK (CERN, ETICS)   ()
Paper
11:00 Monitoring and Accounting within the ATLAS Production System - Dr john kennedy (ATLAS)   ()
Paper
11:00 Multiple Virtual Databases to support multiple VOs in R-GMA - Mr A.J. Wilson (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)   ()
Paper
11:00 Non-Java Web Service hosting for Grids - Dr Andrew McNab (UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER)   ()
Paper
11:00 Numerical simulation of the beam dynamics in storage rings with electron cooling - Dr Grigory Trubnikov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, Dubna)   ()
Poster
11:00 Operating a Tier1 centre as part of a grid environment - Dr Sven Hermann (Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe)   ()
Paper
Poster
11:00 Operation and Management of a Heterogeneous Large-Scale, Multi-Purpose Computer Cluster at Brookhaven National Lab - Dr Tony Chan (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LAB)   ()
11:00 Overview of STAR Online Control Systems and Experiment Status Information - Mr Wayne BETTS (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY)   ()
Paper
Poster
11:00 Prototype of the Swiss ATLAS Computing Infrastructure - Dr Szymon Gadomski (UNIVERSITY OF BERN, LABORATORY FOR HIGH ENERGY PHYSICS)   ()
Paper
11:00 Public Resource Computing and Geant4 - Dr Jukka Klem (Helsinki Institute of Physics HIP)   ()
Paper
11:00 Recent User Interface Developments in ROOT - Mr Fons Rademakers (CERN)   ()
Poster
11:00 Reconstruction and calibration strategies for the LHCb RICH detector - Cristina Lazzeroni (University of Cambridge) Dr Raluca-Anca Muresan (Oxford University)   ()
paper PDF file
tar of TEX and EPS files
11:00 Resilient dCache: Replicating Files for Integrity and Availability. - Mr Timur Perelmutov (FNAL)   ()
11:00 ROOT 2D graphics visualisation techniques - Rene Brun (CERN)   ()
Poster
11:00 ROOT 3D graphics overview and examples - Rene Brun (CERN)   ()
Poster
11:00 ROOT/CINT/Reflex integration - Dr Stefan Roiser (CERN)   ()
11:00 Sailing the petabyte sea: navigational infrastructure in the ATLAS event store - Dr David Malon (ARGONNE NATIONAL LABORATORY)   ()
Paper
11:00 SAMGrid Peer-to-Peer Information Service - Dr Sinisa Veseli (Fermilab)   ()
Paper
Poster
11:00 SAMGrid Web Services - Dr Sinisa Veseli (Fermilab)   ()
Paper
Poster
11:00 Schema Evolution and the ATLAS Event Store - Dr Marcin Nowak (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY)   ()
Paper
11:00 ScotGrid and the LCG. - Dr Philip Clark (University of Edinburgh)   ()
Paper
Poster
11:00 Software management for the alignment system of the ATLAS Muon Spectrometer - Dr Valerie GAUTARD (CEA-SACLAY)   ()
Paper
Poster
11:00 STAR Vertex reconstruction algorithms in the presence of abundant pileup. - Dr Jan BALEWSKI (Indiana University Cyclotron Facility)   ()
11:00 The Calorimeter Event Data Model for the ATLAS Experiment at LHC - Walter Lampl (Department of Physics, University of Arizona)   ()
Paper
11:00 The Evolving Role of Monitoring in a Large-Scale Computing Facility - Dr Tony Chan (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LAB)   ()
11:00 The Readout Crate in BESIII DAQ framework - Mr GUANGKUN LEI (IHEP)   ()
Paper
Poster
11:00 The SAM-Grid / LCG interoperability system: a bridge between two Grids - Garzoglio Gabriele (FERMI NATIONAL ACCELERATOR LABORATORY)   ()
Paper
Poster
11:00 Transparently Distributing CDF Software with Parrot - Dr Igor Sfiligoi (INFN Frascati)   ()
Paper
Poster
11:00 VGM visualization within OnX - Mr Laurent GARNIER (LAL-IN2P3-CNRS)   ()
11:00 VLSI Implementation of Greedy based Distributed Routing Schemes for Ad Hoc NetWorks - Dr paolo branchini (INFN)   ()
Paper
Poster
09:00
Plenary - Kors Bos (NIKHEF) (until 10:30) (Auditorium)
09:00 Next Generation DAQ Systems - Dr Beat Jost (CERN)   (Auditorium)
Slides
09:30 Event Processing Frameworks; a Social and Technical Challenge - Dr Elizabeth Sexton-Kennedy (FNAL)   (Auditorium)
Minutes
Slides
10:00 LHC-Era data rates in 2004 and 2005 - Experiences of the PHENIX Experiment with a PetaByte of Data - Dr Martin Purschke (BNL)   (Auditorium)
Slides
09:00
Poster (until 18:10) ()
10:30 --- Tea Break ---
11:00
Plenary - Richard Mount (SLAC) (until 12:30) (Auditorium)
11:00 e-Science and Cyberinfrastructure - Dr Tony Hey (Microsoft, UK)   (Auditorium)
Slides
11:30 MySQL and Scalable Databases - Dr David Axmark (MySQL)   (Auditorium)
12:00 High Performance Computing - Accelerating Discovery - Dr Alan Gara (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center)   (Auditorium)
09:00
Plenary - Mirco Mazzucato (INFN - Padova) (until 10:30) (Auditorium)
09:00 Advanced networking technologies and HEP in future - Prof. Harvey Newman (CalTech)   (Auditorium)
Slides
09:30 The LHC Computing Grid Service - Les Robertson (CERN)   (Auditorium)
Slides
10:00 Grids - Collaborations and Gateways - Ruth Pordes (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (FNAL))   (Auditorium)
Slides
09:00
Poster (until 18:10) ()
09:00 A Distributed File Catalog based on Database Replication - Andreas Joachim Peters (CERN)   ()
Paper
09:00 A local batch system abstraction layer for global use - Mr Davide Rebatto (INFN - MILANO)   ()
Poster
09:00 A Parallel Computing Framework and a Modular Collaborative CFD Workbench in JAVA - Mr Sankhadip Sengupta (Undergraduate student,Aerospace Engineering,IIT Kharagpur,Kharagpur,India)   ()
Paper
09:00 An integrated framework for VO-oriented authorization, policy-based management and accounting. - Mr Gian Luca Rubini (INFN-CNAF)   ()
Paper
Poster
09:00 Application of the ATLAS DAQ and monitoring system for MDT and RPC commissioning - Dr Enrico Pasqualucci (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN), Roma)   ()
Paper
Poster
09:00 Application of the Classification Tree technology to automatic pattern recognition in DZero and GLAST - Toby Burnett (University of Washington)   ()
09:00 b-quark identification at DØ - Gordon Watts (DZERO Collaboration)   ()
09:00 Behind the Scenes Look at Integrity in a Permanent Storage System - Dr Gene Oleynik (Fermilab)   ()
09:00 Cluster distributed dynamic storage - Dr Alessandra Forti (University of Manchester)   ()
Paper
Poster
09:00 CMS Grid Computing in the Spanish Tier-1 and Tier-2 Sites - Dr Jose Hernandez (CIEMAT)   ()
Paper
Poster
09:00 Contribution of Condor and GLOW to LHC Computing - Prof. Sridhara Dasu (UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN)   ()
09:00 COOL Performance and Distribution Tests - Dr Andrea Valassi (CERN)   ()
Poster
09:00 CRAB Usage and jobs-flow Monitoring - Dr Daniele Spiga (INFN & Università degli Studi di Perugia)   ()
Paper
Poster
09:00 Deploying an LCG-2 Grid Infrastructure at DESY - Dr Andreas Gellrich (for the Grid team at DESY)   ()
09:00 Developing a ROOT interface for gLite - Dr Kilian Schwarz (GSI)   ()
Poster
09:00 Distributed Analysis Jobs with the ATLAS Production System - Santiago Gonzalez De La Hoz (European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN))   ()
Paper
Poster
09:00 Distributing software applications based on runtime environment - Natalia Ratnikova (FERMILAB)   ()
Paper
Poster
09:00 Effect of dynamic ACL (access control list) loading on performance of Cisco routers. - Mr Andrey Bobyshev (FERMILAB)   ()
Paper
Poster
09:00 Enhancing SSL Performance - Dr Jens Jensen (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)   ()
Paper
09:00 Exploiting Switched Optical Lightpaths for the ATLAS Experiment - Mr Brian Davies (LANCASTER UNIVERSITY) Dr Roger JONES (LANCAS)   ()
09:00 Failure Management in the London Distributed Tier 2 - Dr Olivier van der Aa (Imperial College London) Dr David Colling (Imperial College London)   ()
09:00 Flexible notification service for Grid monitoring events. - Ms Natascia De Bortoli (INFN - Naples)   ()
Paper
Poster
09:00 GRIDCC-Bringing instrumentation (back) onto the Grid - Dr David Colling (Imperial College London)   ()
Paper
Poster
09:00 High Level Trigger tracking at CMS - b and tau identification - Dr Livio Fano' (INFN - Universita' degli Studi di Perugia)   ()
09:00 IGUANA Graphical User Analysis Project: New Developments - Dr Lucas Taylor (Northeastern University, Boston)   ()
09:00 Investigating the behavior of network aware applications with flow- based path selection. - Mr Andrey Bobyshev (FERMILAB)   ()
Paper
Poster
09:00 Job Efficiencies on the RAL Tier-1 Batch Farm - Dr Matthew Hodges (RAL - CCLRC)   ()
09:00 Large cluster management at a Tier2. - Mr Colin Morey (University of Manchester)   ()
Paper
Poster
09:00 LCG and ARC middleware interoperability - Dr Michael Gronager (Copenhagen University)   ()
Paper
Poster
09:00 LCG-RUS: An Implementation of GGF RUS Enabling Aggregative Accounting for LCG - Akram Khan (Brunel University)   ()
09:00 LHC-OPN Network at GridKa -- incl. 10Gbit LAN/WAN evaluations - Bruno Hoeft (Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe)   ()
Paper
Poster
09:00 Managing in a Grid Environment – A GridPP perspective - Dr Jeremy Coles (GridPP)   ()
Paper
Poster
09:00 Managing Workflows with ShReek - Dr David Evans (FERMILAB)   ()
09:00 Midrange computing cluster architectures for data analysis in High Energy Physics - Mr Andrey Shevel (Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute (Russia))   ()
Paper
09:00 MonALISA : A Distributed Service for Monitoring, Control and Global Optimization - Dr Iosif Legrand (CALTECH)   ()
09:00 Moving applications in a multi-language environment to 64-bit architectures - Harald Vogt (DESY Zeuthen)   ()
09:00 Muon detector calibration in the ATLAS experiment: online data extraction and data distribution - Dr Enrico Pasqualucci (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN), Roma)   ()
Paper
Poster
09:00 New Geant4 physics processes for simulation at the electronvolt scale - Dr Riccardo Capra (INFN Genova) Dr Sebastien Incerti (CENBG) Ziad Francis (Univ. Blaise Pascal Clermont-Ferrand) Dr Petteri Nieminen (ESA) Dr Maria Grazia Pia (INFN GENOVA) Prof. Philippe Moretto (CENBG) Prof. Gerard Montarou (Univ. Blaise Pascal Clermont-Ferrand) Dr Barbara Mascialino (INFN Genova)   ()
09:00 On Demand, Policy Based Monte Carlo Production and Tracking, Leveraging Clarens, MonALISA and RunJob - Dr Frank van Lingen (CALIFORNIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY)   ()
Paper
Poster
09:00 Optimized access to distributed relational database system - Dr Julius Hrivnac (LAL)   ()
Paper
Poster
09:00 PLAT – PBS Log Analysis Tools - Dr Jiri Chudoba (Institute of Physics, Prague)   ()
09:00 POOL Developments for Object Persistency into Relational Databases - Dr Giacomo Govi (CERN)   ()
Paper
Poster
09:00 Prototyping production and analysis frameworks for LHC experiments based on LCG/EGEE/INFN-Grid middleware - Maria Cristina Vistoli (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN))   ()
Paper
Poster
09:00 Role of Offline Software in ATLAS Detector Commissioning - Rob McPherson (University of Victoria, TRIUMF) Hans von der Schmitt (MPI for Physics, Munich)   ()
Poster
09:00 Schema Independent Application Server Development Paradigm - Anzar Afaq (FERMILAB)   ()
Paper
Poster
09:00 ScratchFS: A File System To Manage Scratch Disk Space For Grid Jobs. - Mr Leandro Franco (IN2P3/CNRS Computing Centre)   ()
Paper
Poster
09:00 Self-organized maps for tagging b jets associated with heavy neutral MSSM Higgs bosons - Mr Aatos Heikkinen (Helsinki Institute of Physics)   ()
image
image
image
image
image
LaTeX file
Paper
09:00 SPHINX: Experimental Evaluation on Open Science Grid - Sanjay Ranka (University of Florida)   ()
09:00 SQLBuilder, a metadata language to SQL translator, an overview of its input language and internal structure - Mr Randolph J. Herber (FNAL)   ()
Paper
09:00 StoRM, an SRM implementation for LHC analysis farms - Luca Magnoni (INFN - CNAF) Riccardo Zappi (INFN - CNAF)   ()
Paper
Poster
09:00 Techniques for high-throughput, reliable transfer systems: break-down of PhEDEx design - Timothy Adam Barrass (University of Bristol)   ()
Paper
Poster
09:00 Teraport: A Grid Enabled Platform with Optical Connectivity - Robert GARDNER (UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO)   ()
09:00 Testing against DAG RB - Elena Slabospitskaya (State Res.Center of Russian Feder. Inst.f.High Energy Phys. (IFVE))   ()
09:00 The ALICE distributed computing framework - Predrag Buncic (CERN)   ()
09:00 The ATLAS Trigger Muon "Vertical Slice" - Dr Antonio Sidoti (INFN Roma1 and University "La Sapienza")   ()
Paper
09:00 The CMS electromagnetic calorimeter reconstruction software: requirements from physics and design aspects - Dr Paolo Meridiani (INFN Sezione di Roma 1)   ()
Poster
09:00 The Goodness-of-Fit Statistical Toolkit - Dr Alberto Ribon (CERN) Dr Barbara Mascialino (INFN Genova) Dr Paolo Viarengo (IST Genova) Dr Maria Grazia Pia (INFN GENOVA) Dr Andreas Pfeiffer (CERN)   ()
09:00 The GridPP metadata group: metadata in a Grid era. - Dr Paul Millar (GridPP)   ()
09:00 The initialization and control system of the ATLAS Level-1 Muon Barrel Trigger System - Stefano Veneziano (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare Sezione di Roma 1)   ()
Minutes
Paper
09:00 The Midwest U.S. ATLAS Tier2 Facility - Robert Gardner (University of Chicago)   ()
09:00 The Simulation of Polarized Baryons in the LHC ATLAS using EvtGen. - Prof. Homer Alfred Neal (University of Michigan)   ()
Paper
Poster
09:00 The STAR Trigger Data Pusher - Mr Chris Perkins (STAR)   ()
09:00 The structure of the new ROOT Mathematical Software Libraries - Dr Lorenzo Moneta (CERN)   ()
09:00 The ZEUS Grid-Toolkit - an experiment independent layer to access Grid services - Mr Krzysztof Wrona (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY),Germany)   ()
Paper
09:00 Title: An Inter-Regional Grid Enabled Center for High Energy Physics Research and Educational Outreach (CHEPREO) at Florida International University in collaboration with California Institute of Technology, Florida State University and the University of Florida - Heidi Alvarez (Florida International University) Dr Paul Avery (University of Florida)   ()
09:00 Using ROOT, Windows, Linux at DØ. To do physics - Gordon Watts (University of Washington)   ()
Poster
09:00 VALIDATION OF GEANT4 BERTINI CASCADE NUCLIDE PRODUCTION USING PARALLEL ROOT FACILITY - Aatos Heikkinen (Helsinki Institute of Physics)   ()
LaTeX file
Paper
picture
picture
picture
picture
09:00 VOMS deployment for small national VOs and local groups. - Dr Alessandra Forti (University of Manchester)   ()
Paper
Poster
09:00 Xen and OpenVirtuozzo: two different approaches to server and services virtualization - Mr Francesco Maria Taurino (CNR/INFM - INFN - Dip. di Fisica Univ. di Napoli "Federico II")   ()
Paper
Poster
09:00 XrdSec - A high-level C++ interface for security services in client-server applications - Gerardo GANIS (CERN)   ()
09:00 xrootd Server Clustering - Andrew Hanushevsky (Stanford Linear Accelerator Center)   ()
Poster
10:30 --- Tea Break ---
11:15
Plenary - Don Petravick (Fermilab) (until 12:15) (Auditorium)
11:15 Distributed Data Management - Dr Peter Elmer (PRINCETON UNIVERSITY)   (Auditorium)
Slides
11:45 ROOT in the era of multi-core CPUs - Rene Brun (CERN)   (Auditorium)
Slides
09:00
Plenary - Manuel Delfino (PIC) (until 10:30) (Auditorium)
09:00 Grid Activities in Japan - Dr Ken Miura (National Institute of Informatics, Japan)   (Auditorium)
Slides
09:30 Grid Activities in China - Dr Gang Chen (IHEP, Beijing)   (Auditorium)
Slides
10:00 Grid Activities in Taiwan - Dr Simon Lin   (Auditorium)
Slides
09:00
Poster (until 16:00) ()
10:30 --- Tea Break ---
11:00
Plenary - Guy Wormser (LAL, Orsay) (until 12:30) (Auditorium)
11:00 Grid computing in Medical applications - Dr Piergiorgio Cerello (INFN - TORINO)   (Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
11:30 Computing challenges for the Square Kilometer Array - Mathai Joseph (Tata Research Development and Design Centre)   (Auditorium)
Slides
12:00 Computing challenges in Lattice gauge QCD - Dr Rajiv Gavai (TIFR)   (Auditorium)
Slides
10:00
Plenary - Matthias Kasemann (DESY) (until 12:15) ()
10:00 Present Work and Future Directions of IHEPCCC - Dr Randall Sobie (Univeristy of Victoria)   ()
Slides
10:15 New Frontiers in Data Mining - Lalitesh Kathragadda (Google India)   ()
Slides
10:45 Managing Enterprise Applications in Grid - Anirban Chakrabarti (Infosys)   ()
Slides
11:15 Summary of the Track on Online Computing - Dr Beat Jost (CERN)   ()
Slides
11:35 Summary of the track on Event Processing Applications - Dr Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)   ()
Slides
11:55 Summary of the Track on Software Components and Libraries - Dr Lorenzo Moneta (CERN)   ()
Slides
PM
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
Computing Facilities and Networking (until 15:30) (D405)
14:00 DNS load balancing and failover mechanism at CERN - Mr Vladimir Bahyl (CERN IT-FIO)   (D405)
Paper
Slides
14:20 Using TSM to create a high-performance tape connection - Dr Doris Ressmann (Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe)   (D405)
Paper
Paper sources
Slides
14:40 Cluster architecture for java web hosting at CERN - Michal Kwiatek (CERN)   (D405)
Paper
Slides
15:00 dCache, the Upgrade - Dr Patrick Fuhrmann (DESY)   (D405)
Slides
14:00
Distributed Data Analysis (until 15:30) (D406)
14:00 DIAL: Distributed Interactive Analysis of Large Datasets - David Adams (BNL)   (D406)
Slides
14:20 Distributed object monitoring for ROOT analyses with GO4 v3 - Dr Jörn Adamczewski (GSI)   (D406)
Paper
Slides
14:40 DIRAC Production Manager Tools - Dr Gennady KUZNETSOV (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Didcot)   (D406)
Slides
15:00 PROOF - The Parallel ROOT Facility - Gerardo GANIS (CERN)   (D406)
Paper
Slides
14:00
Distributed Event production and Processing (until 15:30) (AG 80)
14:00 The LCG Service Challenges - Results from the Throughput Tests and Service Deployment - Dr Jamie Shiers (CERN)   (AG 80)
14:20 Public Resource Computing at CERN - LHC@home - Dr Jukka Klem (Helsinki Institute of Physics HIP)   (AG 80)
Paper
Slides
14:40 Massive data processing for the ATLAS Combined Test Beam - Dr Frederik Orellana (Institute of Nuclear and Particle Physics, Université de Genève)   (AG 80)
Paper
Slides
15:00 Database Access Patterns in ATLAS Computing Model - A. Vaniachine (ANL)   (AG 80)
Slides
14:00
Event Processing Applications (until 15:30) (AG 76)
14:00 Geant4 in production: status and developments - Dr John Apostolakis (CERN)   (AG 76)
Slides
14:18 Update On the Status of the FLUKA Monte Carlo Transport Code - Lawrence S. Pinsky (University of Houston)   (AG 76)
Paper
Slides
14:36 GEANT4E: Error propagation for track reconstruction inside the GEANT4 framework - Mr Pedro Arce (Cent.de Investigac.Energeticas Medioambientales y Tecnol. (CIEMAT))   (AG 76)
Paper
Slides
14:54 Recent developments and upgrades to the Geant4 geometry modeler - Dr Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)   (AG 76)
Paper
Slides
15:12 Recent upgrates of the standard electromagnetic physics package in Geant4 - Dr Michel Maire (LAPP)   (AG 76)
Paper
Slides
14:00
Grid Middleware and e-Infrastructure Operation (until 15:30) (Auditorium)
14:00 The Open Science Grid - Ruth Pordes (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (FNAL)) Frank Wuerthwein (UCSD for the OSG consortium) Mrs Ruth Pordes (FERMILAB)   (Auditorium)
Slides
14:20 The Integration Testbed of the Open Science Grid - Robert Gardner (University of Chicago)   (Auditorium)
14:40 The German HEP-Grid initiative - Dr Peter Malzacher (Gesellschaft fuer Schwerionenforschung mbH (GSI))   (Auditorium)
Slides
15:00 FermiGrid - Status and Plans - Dr Chadwick Keith (Fermilab)   (Auditorium)
Slides
14:00
Online Computing (until 15:30) (B333)
14:00 The ALICE Data-Acquisition Software Framework DATE V5 - Klaus SCHOSSMAIER (CERN)   (B333)
Paper
Slides
14:20 CMS DAQ Event Builder based on Gigabit Ethernet - Marco Pieri (University of California, San Diego, San Diego, California, USA)   (B333)
Paper
Slides
14:45 The architecture and administration of the ATLAS online computing system - Dr marc dobson (CERN)   (B333)
Paper
Slides
15:05 The LHCb Online System - Dr Beat Jost (CERN)   (B333)
Slides
14:00
Software Components and Libraries (until 15:30) (AG 69)
14:00 Common Application Software for the LHC Experiments - Dr Pere Mato (CERN)   (AG 69)
Slides
14:20 ATLAS Distributed Database Services Client Library - Dr Alexandre Vaniachine (ANL)   (AG 69)
Slides
14:40 A Flexible, Distributed Event Level Metadata System for ATLAS - Caitriana Nicholson (Unknown) Caitriana Nicholson (University of Glasgow) Dr David Malon (ARGONNE NATIONAL LABORATORY)   (AG 69)
Paper
Slides
15:00 The Evolution of Databases in HEP - A Time-Traveler's Tale - Dr Jamie Shiers (CERN)   (AG 69)
14:00
Software Tools and Information Systems (until 15:30) (AG 77)
14:00 Prototyping an HEP Ontology Using Protégé - Bebo White (STANFORD LINEAR ACCELERATOR CENTER (SLAC))   (AG 77)
14:20 Extending FOAF with HEPNames Information for Use in HEP Semantic Web Applications - Bebo White (STANFORD LINEAR ACCELERATOR CENTER (SLAC))   (AG 77)
14:40 Towards an Intelligent Agent Model Component agent Model - Mr Deepak Narasimha (VMRF Deemed University)   (AG 77)
15:00 "Software kernels" - Can we gauge total application performance by inspecting the efficiency of compiled small (but important) software kernels? - Mr Sverre Jarp (CERN)   (AG 77)
Slides
15:30 --- Tea Break ---
16:00
Computing Facilities and Networking (until 18:00) (D405)
16:00 Chimera - a new, fast, extensible and Grid enabled namespace service - Mr Tigran Mkrtchyan Mkrtchyan (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)   (D405)
Paper
Slides
16:20 Quantifying the Digital Divide: A scientific overview of the connectivity of South Asian and African Countries - Dr Roger Cottrell (Stanford Linear Accelerator Center)   (D405)
Paper
Slides
16:40 UltraLight: An Ultrascale Information System for Data Intensive Research - Richard Cavanaugh (University of Florida)   (D405)
Slides
17:00 Storage for the LHC Experiments - Dr Roger JONES (LANCASTER UNIVERSITY)   (D405)
Slides
17:20 openlab-II: where are we, where are we going? - Mr Francois Fluckiger (CERN)   (D405)
Slides
16:00
Distributed Data Analysis (until 18:00) (D406)
16:00 Grid Data Management: Simulations of LCG 2008 - Caitriana Nicholson (University of Glasgow)   (D406)
16:20 A skimming procedure to handle large datasets at CDF - Dr Donatella Lucchesi (INFN Padova) Dr Francesco Delli Paoli (INFN Padova)   (D406)
16:40 Automated recovery of data-intensive jobs in D0 and CDF using SAM - Valeria Bartsch (FERMILAB / University College London)   (D406)
Paper
Slides
17:00 Resource Predictors in HEP Applications - John Huth (Harvard University)   (D406)
17:20 CMS/ARDA activity within the CMS distributed computing system - Dr Julia Andreeva (CERN)   (D406)
16:00
Distributed Event production and Processing (until 18:00) (AG 80)
16:00 The ATLAS Computing Model - Dr Roger JONES (LANCASTER UNIVERSITY)   (AG 80)
Slides
16:20 ATLAS Experience on Large Scale Productions on the Grid - Dr Gilbert Poulard Poulard (CERN)   (AG 80)
Paper
Slides
16:40 Studies with the ATLAS Trigger and Data Acquisition "pre-series" setup - Dr gokhan unel (UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA AT IRVINE AND CERN)   (AG 80)
Paper
Slides
17:00 The Use and Integration of Distributed and Object-Based File-Systems at Brookhaven National Laboratory - Robert Petkus (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (AG 80)
Paper
Slides
17:20 OSG-CAF - A single point of submission for CDF to the Open Science Grid - Matthew Norman (University of California at San Diego)   (AG 80)
Paper
Slides
17:40 GridX1: A Canadian Particle Physics Grid - Dr Ashok Agarwal (Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Victoria, Victoria, Canada)   (AG 80)
Paper
Slides
16:00
Event Processing Applications (until 18:10) (AG 76)
16:00 HepData and JetWeb: HEP Data Archiving and Model Validation - Dr Andy Buckley (Durham University) Andy Buckley (University of Cambridge)   (AG 76)
Paper
Slides
16:18 Geant4 Acceptance Suite for Key Observables - Dr Alberto Ribon (CERN)   (AG 76)
Paper
Slides
16:36 Systematic validation of Geant4 electromagnetic and hadronic models against proton data - Dr Giorgio Russo (INFN LNS) Dr Francesco Di Rosa (INFN LNS) Dr Aatos Heikkinen (HIP) Dr Susanna Guatelli (INFN Genova) Dr Maria Grazia Pia (INFN GENOVA) Dr Giacomo Cuttone (INFN LNS) Dr Giuseppe Antonio Pablo Cirrone (INFN LNS) Dr Barbara Mascialino (INFN Genova)   (AG 76)
Slides
16:54 Simulation for LHC radiation background: optimisation of monitoring detectors and experimental validation - Dr Maria Grazia Pia (INFN GENOVA) Dr Michael Moll (CERN) Dr Federico Ravotti (CERN) Dr Maurice Glaser (CERN) Dr Riccardo Capra (INFN Genova) Dr Barbara Mascialino (INFN Genova)   (AG 76)
Slides
17:12 Simulation of heavy ion therapy system using Geant4 - Dr Satoru Kameoka (High Energy Accelerator Research Organisation)   (AG 76)
17:30 The ATLAS Detector Simulation -an LHC challenge - Prof. Adele Rimoldi (University of Pavia)   (AG 76)
Paper
Slides
17:48 EvtGen project in ATLAS - Roger Jones (Lancaster University)   (AG 76)
Paper
Slides
16:00
Grid Middleware and e-Infrastructure Operation (until 18:00) (Auditorium)
16:00 GRIF, a Tier2 center for Paris region - Mr Michel Jouvin (LAL / IN2P3)   (Auditorium)
Slides
16:20 Grid Computing Research---Its influence on economic and scientific progress for Pakistan - Prof. Arshad Ali (National University of Sciences & Technology (NUST) Pakistan)   (Auditorium)
Paper
16:40 Grid Operations: the evolution of operational model over the first year - Mr Piotr Nyczyk (CERN) Ms Helene Cordier (IN2P3, Lyon) Mr Gilles Mathieu (IN2P3, Lyon)   (Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
17:00 Global Grid User Support: the model and experience in the Worldwide LHC Computing Grid - Dr Flavia Donno (CERN) Dr Marco Verlato (INFN Padova)   (Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
17:20 Gridview : A Grid Monitoring and Visualization Tool - Mr Rajesh Kalmady (Bhabha Atomic Research Centre)   (Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
17:40 GridICE: Requirements, Architecture and Experience of a Monitoring Tool for Grid Systems - Mr Sergio Andreozzi (INFN-CNAF)   (Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
16:00
Online Computing (until 18:00) (B333)
16:00 Unified Software Framework for Upgraded Belle DAQ System - Prof. Ryosuke ITOH (KEK)   (B333)
Slides
16:20 FutureDAQ for CBM: Online Event Selection - Dr Hans G. Essel (GSI)   (B333)
Paper
Slides
16:40 Design and Performance of the CDF Experiment Online Control and Configuration Systems - Dr William Badgett (Fermilab)   (B333)
Slides
17:00 Architecture and implementation of the ALICE Data-Acquisition System - Mr Sylvain Chapeland (CERN)   (B333)
Paper
Slides
16:00
Software Components and Libraries (until 18:00) (AG 69)
16:00 Recent Developments in the ROOT I/O and TTrees - Mr Philippe Canal (FERMILAB)   (AG 69)
Slides
16:20 CORAL, a software system for vendor-neutral access to relational databases - Dr Ioannis Papadopoulos (CERN, IT Department, Geneva 23, CH-1211, Switzerland)   (AG 69)
Paper
Slides
16:40 COOL Development and Deployment - Status and Plans - Dr Andrea Valassi (CERN)   (AG 69)
Paper
Slides
17:00 Using multiple persistent technologies in the Condition/DB of BaBar - Dr Douglas Smith (STANFORD LINEAR ACCELERATOR CENTER)   (AG 69)
Slides
17:20 The LHCb Conditions Database Framework - Marco Clemencic (CERN)   (AG 69)
Paper
Slides
17:40 ROOT I/O for SQL databases - Dr Sergey Linev (GSI DARMSTADT)   (AG 69)
Paper
Slides
16:00
Software Tools and Information Systems (until 18:00) (AG 77)
16:00 Web Access to Cms Tracker Monitoring Data with an AJAX Interface - Mr Giulio Eulisse (Northeastern University, Boston)   (AG 77)
16:20 ROOT GUI, General Status - Fons Rademakers (CERN) Fons Rademakers (CERN)   (AG 77)
Paper
Slides
16:40 From Task Analysis to the Application Design - Mr Fons Rademakers (CERN)   (AG 77)
Paper
Slides
17:00 ROME - a universally applicable analysis framework generator - Mr Matthias Schneebeli (Paul Scherrer Institute, Switzerland)   (AG 77)
Paper
Slides
17:20 The LCG SPI project in LCG Phase II - Dr Andreas Pfeiffer (CERN, PH/SFT)   (AG 77)
Slides
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
Computing Facilities and Networking (until 15:30) (D405)
14:00 High End Visualization with Scalable Display System - Mr Dinesh Sarode (Computer Division, BARC, Mumbai-85, India)   (D405)
Paper
Slides
14:20 Performance Analysis of Linux Networking – Packet Receiving - Dr Wenji Wu (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (D405)
Paper
Slides
14:40 Network Information and Monitoring Infrastructure (NIMI) - Igor Mandrichenko (FNAL)   (D405)
Slides
15:00 TeraPaths: A QoS Enabled Collaborative Data Sharing Infrastructure for Peta-scale Computing Research - Dr Dantong Yu (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY) Dr Dimitrios Katramatos (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY)   (D405)
Paper
Slides
14:00
Distributed Data Analysis (until 15:30) (D406)
14:00 ARDA experience in collaborating with the LHC experiments - Dr Massimo Lamanna (CERN)   (D406)
Paper
Slides
14:20 Evolution of BOSS, a tool for job submission and tracking - Mr stuart WAKEFIELD (Imperial College, University of London, London, UNITED KINGDOM)   (D406)
Paper
Slides
14:40 Interactive Web-based Analysis Clients using AJAX: with examples for CMS, ROOT and GEANT4 - Mr Giulio Eulisse (Northeastern University, Boston)   (D406)
Paper
Slides
15:00 DIRAC Infrastructure for Distributed Analysis - Mr Stuart Paterson (University of Glasgow / CPPM, Marseille)   (D406)
Paper
Slides
14:00
Distributed Event production and Processing (until 15:30) (AG 80)
14:00 GlideCAF - A Late-binding Approach to the Grid - Subir Sarkar (INFN-CNAF)   (AG 80)
Paper
Slides
14:20 A generic approach to job tracking for distributed computing: the STAR approach - Dr Valeri FINE (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY)   (AG 80)
Slides
14:40 Grid Deployment Experiences: The current state of grid monitoring and information systems. - Mr Laurence Field (CERN)   (AG 80)
Paper
Slides
14:00
Event Processing Applications (until 15:30) (AG 76)
14:00 CMS Detector and Physics Simulation - Dr Maya Stavrianakou (FNAL)   (AG 76)
Slides
14:18 The new ATLAS Fast Track Simulation engine (FATRAS) - Mr Andreas Salzburger (UNIVERSITY OF INNSBRUCK)   (AG 76)
Paper
Paper_PDF
Slides
14:36 GFLASH - parameterized electromagnetic shower in CMS - Joanna Weng (Karlsruhe/CERN)   (AG 76)
eps
eps
eps
Paper
pdf
pdf
Slides
tex
14:54 The ATLAS Event Data Model - Dr Edward Moyse (University of Massachusetts)   (AG 76)
Paper
Paper sources
Paper sources
Slides
15:12 The New CMS Event Data Model and Framework - Dr Christopher Jones (CORNELL UNIVERSITY)   (AG 76)
Paper
Slides
14:00
Grid Middleware and e-Infrastructure Operation (until 15:30) (Auditorium)
14:00 Operations structure for the management, control and support of the INFN-GRID/Grid.It production infrastructure - Dr Maria Cristina Vistoli (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN))   (Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
14:20 Integrating a heterogeneous and shared computer cluster into grids - Anja Vest (University of Karlsruhe)   (Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
14:40 Grid Deployment Experiences: The interoperations activity between OSG and LCG. - Mr Laurence Field (CERN)   (Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
15:00 Grid Data Management: Reliable File Transfer Services' Performace - Dr Graeme A Stewart (University of Glasgow)   (Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
14:00
Online Computing (until 15:30) (B333)
14:00 The ATLAS Data acquisition and High-Level Trigger: concept, design and status. - Dr Benedetto Gorini (CERN)   (B333)
Paper
Slides
14:25 Online reconstruction of a TPC as part of the continuous sampling DAQ of the PANDA experiment. - Mr Sebastian Neubert (Technical University Munich)   (B333)
Slides
14:45 ALICE High Level Trigger interfaces and data organisation - Sebastian Robert Bablok (Department of Physics and Technology, University of Bergen, Norway)   (B333)
Paper
Slides
15:05 Status and Performance of the DØ Level 3 Trigger/DAQ System - Gordon Watts (University of Washington)   (B333)
Slides
14:00
Software Components and Libraries (until 15:30) (AG 69)
14:00 Reflex, reflection for C++ - Dr Stefan Roiser (CERN)   (AG 69)
Paper
Slides
14:20 C++ introspection with JIL - Dr David Lawrence (Jefferson Lab)   (AG 69)
Paper
Slides
14:40 Concepts, Developments and Advanced Applications of the PAX Toolkit - Dr Steffen G. Kappler (III. Physikalisches Institut, RWTH Aachen university (Germany))   (AG 69)
Paper
Slides
15:00 ATLAS Physics Analysis Tools - PAT ATLAS (ATLAS) Dr Ketevi Adikle Assamagan (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (AG 69)
14:00
Software Tools and Information Systems (until 15:30) (AG 77)
14:00 Worm and Peer To Peer Distribution of ATLAS Trigger & DAQ Software to Computer Clusters - Hegoi Garitaonandia Elejabarrieta (Instituto de Fisica de Altas Energias (IFAE))   (AG 77)
Paper
Slides
14:20 The Capone Workflow Manager - Marco Mambelli (UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO)   (AG 77)
35-Capone-pdf-v12
35-Capone-src-v12
Slides
14:40 Testing Grid Software: The development of a distributed screen recorder to enable front end and usability testing - Mr Florian Urmetzer (Research Assistant in the ACET centre, The University of Reading, UK)   (AG 77)
Paper
Slides
15:00 The CMS Simulation Validation Suite - Dr Victor Daniel Elvira (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (FNAL))   (AG 77)
Paper
Slides
15:30 --- Tea Break ---
16:00
Computing Facilities and Networking (until 18:00) (D405)
16:00 apeNEXT: Experiences from Initial Operation - Dr Dirk Pleiter (DESY)   (D405)
Paper
Slides
16:20 Migration: Surfing on the Wave of Technological Evolution - An ENSTORE Story - Dr Chih-Hao Huang (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (D405)
Paper
16:40 T2K LCG Portal - Dr Gidon Moont (GridPP/Imperial)   (D405)
Paper
Slides
17:00 UltraLight: A Managed Network Infrastructure for HEP - Shawn Mc Kee (High Energy Physics)   (D405)
Paper
Slides
UltraLight Homepage
17:20 Dynamically Forecasting Network Performance of Bulk Data Transfer Applications using Passive Network Measurements - Dr Les Cottrell (Stanford Linear Accelerator Center (SLAC))   (D405)
Slides
16:00
Distributed Data Analysis (until 18:00) (D406)
16:00 The ATLAS Strategy for Distributed Analysis on several Grid Infrastructures - Dr Dietrich Liko (CERN)   (D406)
Slides
16:20 Prototype of a Parallel Analysis System for CMS using PROOF - Dr Isidro Gonzalez Caballero (Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria (CSIC-UC))   (D406)
Paper
Slides
16:40 JobMon: A Secure, Scalable, Interactive Grid Job Monitor - Dr Conrad Steenberg (CALIFORNIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY)   (D406)
Paper
Slides
17:00 CRAB: a tool to enable CMS Distributed Analysis - Mr Marco Corvo (Cnaf and Cern)   (D406)
Paper
Slides
16:00
Distributed Event production and Processing (until 18:00) (AG 80)
16:00 Data and Computational Grid decoupling in STAR – An Analysis Scenario using SRM Technology - Dr Eric HJORT (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (AG 80)
Paper
Slides
16:20 The LCG based mass production framework of the H1 Experiment - Mr Christoph Wissing (University of Dortmund)   (AG 80)
Paper
Slides
16:40 Experience Supporting the Integration of LHC Experiments Computing Systems with the LCG Middleware - Dr Simone Campana (CERN)   (AG 80)
Paper
Slides
17:00 CMS Monte Carlo Production in the Open Science and LHC Computing Grids - Dr Pablo Garcia-Abia (CIEMAT)   (AG 80)
Paper
Slides
17:20 Development of the Monte Carlo Production Service for CMS - Dr Peter Elmer (PRINCETON UNIVERSITY)   (AG 80)
17:40 Italian Tiers hybrid infrastructure for large scale CMS data handling and challenge operations - Dr Daniele - on behalf of CMS Italy Tier-1 and Tier-2's Bonacorsi (INFN-CNAF Bologna, Italy)   (AG 80)
Paper
PAPER: Figure-1
PAPER: Figure-2
PAPER in doc format
Slides
16:00
Event Processing Applications (until 18:10) (AG 76)
16:00 The ALICE Offline framework - Federico Carminati (CERN)   (AG 76)
Slides
16:18 The BESIII Offline Software - Dr Weidong Li (IHEP, Beijing)   (AG 76)
Paper
Slides
16:36 A modular Reconstruction Software Framework for the ILC - Frank Gaede (DESY)   (AG 76)
Slides
16:54 CBM Simulation and Analysis Framework - Dr Denis Bertini (GSI Darmstadt)   (AG 76)
Paper
Slides
17:12 FLUKA and the Virtual Monte Carlo - Andreas.Morsch@cern.ch Morsch (CERN)   (AG 76)
Slides
17:30 CMS Reconstruction Software - Dr Tommaso Boccali (Scuola Normale Superiore and INFN Pisa)   (AG 76)
Slides
17:48 Track reconstruction algorithms for the ALICE High-Level Trigger - Marian Ivanov (CERN)   (AG 76)
Slides
16:00
Grid Middleware and e-Infrastructure Operation (until 18:00) (Auditorium)
16:00 The gLite File Transfer Service: Middleware Lessons Learned from the Service Challenges - Mr Paolo Badino (CERN)   (Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
16:20 A Scalable Distributed Data Management System for ATLAS - Dr David Cameron (European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN))   (Auditorium)
Slides
16:40 Enabling Grid features in dCache - Timur Perelmutov (FERMI NATIONAL ACCELERATOR LABORATORY)   (Auditorium)
Slides
17:00 BNL Wide Area Data Transfer for RHIC and ATLAS: Experience and Plan - Dr Dantong Yu (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY) Dr Xin Zhao (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY)   (Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
17:20 Project DASH: Securing Direct MySQL Database Access for the Grid - Dr Alexandre Vaniachine (ANL)   (Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
17:40 The AMGA Metadata Service in gLite - Dr Birger Koblitz (CERN)   (Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
16:00
Online Computing (until 18:00) (B333)
16:00 Physical Study of the BES3 Trigger System - Dr Da-Peng JIN (IHEP (Institute of High Energy Physics, Beijing, China))   (B333)
Paper
Slides
16:20 A configuration system for the ATLAS trigger - Hans von der Schmitt (MPI for Physics, Munich) Hans von der Schmitt (ATLAS)   (B333)
Slides
16:40 Steering the ATLAS High Level Trigger - Mr Gianluca Comune (Michigan State University)   (B333)
Paper
Slides
17:00 ATLAS High Level Trigger Infrastructure, RoI Collection and EventBuilding - Kostas Kordas (Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (LNF))   (B333)
Slides
16:00
Software Components and Libraries (until 18:00) (AG 69)
16:00 New Developments of ROOT Mathematical Software Libraries - Dr Lorenzo Moneta (CERN)   (AG 69)
Paper
Slides
16:20 The Phystat Repository For Physics Statistics Code - Philippe Canal (FNAL)   (AG 69)
Paper
Slides
16:40 Evaluation of the power of Goodness-of-Fit tests for the comparison of data distributions - Dr Andreas Pfeiffer (CERN) Dr Maria Grazia Pia (INFN GENOVA) Dr Paolo Viarengo (IST Genova) Dr Barbara Mascialino (INFN Genova) Dr Alberto Ribon (CERN)   (AG 69)
Slides
17:00 StatPatternRecognition: A C++ Package for Multivariate Classification of High Energy Physics Data - Dr Ilya Narsky (California Institute of Technology) Mr Julian Bunn (CALTECH) Dr Julian Bunn (CALTECH) Julian Bunn (California Institute of Technology (CALTECH))   (AG 69)
Paper
Slides
17:20 Operations research and high energy physics - Dr Alberto De Min (Politecnico di Milano)   (AG 69)
Slides
17:40 A Kalman Filter for Track-based Alignment - Edmund Erich Widl (Institute for High Energy Physics, Vienna)   (AG 69)
Paper
Slides
16:00
Software Tools and Information Systems (until 18:00) (AG 77)
16:00 Organization and Management of ATLAS Software Releases - Dr Frederick Luehring (Indiana University)   (AG 77)
Paper
Slides
16:20 Physics-level Job Configuration - Wim Lavrijsen (LBNL)   (AG 77)
Paper
Slides
16:40 The Development and Release Process for the CMS Software Project - Stefano Argiro (European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN))   (AG 77)
Paper
Slides
17:00 CMS Software Distribution on the LCG and OSG Grids - klaus rabbertz (Karlsruhe University)   (AG 77)
Paper
Slides
17:20 CMS Software Packaging and Distribution Tools - Klaus Rabbertz (Karlsruhe University) Andreas Nowack (Aaachen University)   (AG 77)
Paper
Slides
12:15 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
Computing Facilities and Networking (until 15:30) (D405)
14:00 Measuring Quality of Service on Nodes in a Cluster - Mr Rohitashva Sharma (BARC)   (D405)
Paper
Slides
14:20 Lambda Station: Production Applications Exploiting Advanced Networks in Data Intensive High Energy Physics. - Mr Andrey Bobyshev (FERMILAB)   (D405)
Paper
Slides
14:40 Managing small files in Mass Storage systems using Virtual Volumes - Prof. Manuel Delfino Reznicek (Port d'Informació Científica)   (D405)
Paper
Slides
15:00 Development of the Tier-1 Facility at Fermilab - Dr Ian Fisk (FERMILAB)   (D405)
Slides
14:00
Distributed Data Analysis (until 15:30) (D406)
14:00 Distributed CMS Analysis on the Open Science Grid - Oliver Gutsche (FERMILAB)   (D406)
Paper
Slides
14:20 DIANA Scheduler - Mr Ashiq Anjum (University of the West of England)   (D406)
Paper
Slides
14:40 Experience with distributed analysis in LHCb - Dr Ulrik Egede (IMPERIAL COLLEGE LONDON)   (D406)
Slides
15:00 Panda: Production and Distributed Analysis System for ATLAS - Prof. Kaushik De (UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT ARLINGTON)   (D406)
Slides
14:00
Distributed Event production and Processing (until 15:30) (AG 80)
14:00 DIRAC, the LHCb Data Production and Distributed Analysis system - Dr Andrei TSAREGORODTSEV (CNRS-IN2P3-CPPM, MARSEILLE)   (AG 80)
Slides
14:20 Geant4 simulation in a distributed computing environment - Dr Patricia Mendez Lorenzo (CERN) Mr Jakub Moscicki (CERN) Dr Susanna Guatelli (INFN Genova) Dr Maria Grazia Pia (INFN GENOVA)   (AG 80)
Slides
14:40 GANGA - A GRID User Interface - Karl Harrison (High Energy Physics Group, Cavendish Laboratory)   (AG 80)
Paper
Slides
15:00 BaBar simulation production - changes in CM2 - Dr Douglas Smith (STANFORD LINEAR ACCELERATOR CENTER)   (AG 80)
Slides
14:00
Event Processing Applications (until 15:30) (AG 76)
14:00 Track reconstruction with the ATLAS Detector - Mr David Primor (Tel Aviv University, ISRAEL (CERN))   (AG 76)
Paper
Slides
14:18 Adaptive on-the-fly calibration of TPC distortions - Dr GENE VAN BUREN (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY)   (AG 76)
Slides
14:36 RecPack, a general reconstruction toolkit - Dr Anselmo Cervera Villanueva (University of Geneva)   (AG 76)
Paper
paper cls file
paper figure
paper figure
paper figure
paper latex file
Slides
14:54 Track based alignment of composite detector structures - Mr Tapio Lampen (HELSINKI INSTITUTE OF PHYSICS)   (AG 76)
Paper
Slides
15:12 Software Solutions for a Variable ATLAS Detector Description - Vakhtang Tsulaia (UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH)   (AG 76)
Slides
14:00
Grid Middleware and e-Infrastructure Operation (until 15:30) (Auditorium)
14:00 A Grid of Grids using Condor-G - Dr Rodney Walker (SFU)   (Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
14:20 Flexible job submission using Web Services: the gLite WMProxy experience - Giuseppe AVELLINO (Datamat S.p.A.)   (Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
14:40 An Edge Services Framework (ESF) for EGEE, LCG, and OSG - Abhishek Singh RANA (University of California, San Diego, CA, USA)   (Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
15:00 Virtualisation: Performance and Use Cases - Mr Marcus Hardt (Unknown)   (Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
14:00
Online Computing (until 15:30) (B333)
14:00 Control and monitoring of on-line trigger algorithms using a SCADA system - Dr Eric van Herwijnen (CERN)   (B333)
Paper
Slides
14:20 Strategies and Tools for ATLAS Online Monitoring - Dr Wainer Vandelli (Università and INFN Pavia)   (B333)
Paper
Slides
14:40 Testing on a large scale: Running the Atlas Data Acquisition and High Level Trigger software on 700 pc nodes - Mrs Doris Burckhart (CERN)   (B333)
Paper
Slides
15:00 Physics and Data Quality Monitoring at CMS - Dr Christos Leonidopoulos (CERN)   (B333)
Paper
Slides
Source files
14:00
Software Components and Libraries (until 15:30) (AG 69)
14:00 New features in ROOT geometry modeller for representing non-ideal geometries - Rene Brun (CERN)   (AG 69)
Slides
14:20 Geometry Description Markup Language and its application-specific bindings - Dr Witold Pokorski (CERN)   (AG 69)
Paper
Slides
14:40 Using XML for Detector Geometry Description in the Virtual Monte Carlo Framework - Dr Maxim POTEKHIN (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY)   (AG 69)
Paper
Slides
15:00 Surface contours and shapes of Super Heavy Elements (SHE) - Ms Niranjani S (Department of Information Technology, Mohamed Sathak A.J. College of Engineering, 43, Old Mahabalipuram Road, Sipcot IT Park, Egatur, Chennai - 603 103, India.)   (AG 69)
Paper
Slides
14:00
Software Tools and Information Systems (until 15:30) (AG 77)
14:00 HyperNews - managing discussions in HEP - Dr Douglas Smith (STANFORD LINEAR ACCELERATOR CENTER)   (AG 77)
Slides
14:20 Parallel computing studies for the alignment of the ATLAS Silicon tracker - Dr Muge Karagoz Unel (University of Oxford)   (AG 77)
Paper
Slides
14:40 Tools for the Study and Performance Optimization of the ATLAS High Level Trigger. - Dr Cibran Santamarina Rios (European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN))   (AG 77)
Paper
Slides
15:00 The Web Lecture Archive Project - Mr Jeremy Herr (University of Michigan) Dr Steven Goldfarb (University of Michigan)   (AG 77)
Paper
Slides
15:30 --- Tea Break ---
16:00
Computing Facilities and Networking (until 18:00) (D405)
16:00 Benchmarking AMD64 and EMT64 - Dr Hans Wenzel (FERMILAB)   (D405)
Paper
Slides
16:20 Introduction of a Content Management System in a HEP environment - Mr Carsten Germer (DESY IT)   (D405)
Slides
16:40 Networks for ATLAS Trigger and Data Acquisition - Dr Stefan Stancu (University of California, Irvine)   (D405)
Paper
Slides
17:00 gPLAZMA (grid-aware PLuggable AuthoriZation MAnagement): Introducing RBAC (Role Based Access Control) Security in dCache - Abhishek Singh RANA (University of California, San Diego, CA, USA)   (D405)
Paper
Slides
16:00
Distributed Data Analysis (until 18:00) (D406)
16:00 From rootd to Xrootd, from physical to logical files: experience on accessing and managing distributed data. - Mr Pavel JAKL (Nuclear Physics Inst., Academy of Sciences - Czech Republic)   (D406)
Paper
Slides
16:20 Latencies and data access. Boosting the performance of distributed applications. - Mr Fabrizio Furano (INFN sez. di Padova)   (D406)
Paper
Slides
16:40 BaBar Bookkeeping - experience and use. - Dr Douglas Smith (STANFORD LINEAR ACCELERATOR CENTER)   (D406)
Slides
17:00 Performance and Scalbility of xrootd - Andrew Hanushevsky (Stanford Linear Accelerator Center)   (D406)
Slides
16:00
Distributed Event production and Processing (until 18:00) (AG 80)
16:00 Long-term Experience with Grid-based Monte Carlo Mass Production for the ZEUS Experiment - Dr Hartmut Stadie (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY), Germany)   (AG 80)
Slides
16:20 LCG 3D project status and production plans - Dr Dirk Duellmann Duellmann (CERN IT/LCG 3D project)   (AG 80)
16:40 ATLAS Tier-0 Scaling Test - Miguel Branco (CERN)   (AG 80)
Paper
Slides
17:00 Lessons from ATLAS DC2 and Rome Production on Grid3 - Dr James Shank (Boston University)   (AG 80)
Slides
17:20 Distributed Data Management in CMS   (AG 80)
Paper
Slides
17:40 The CMS Computing Model - Dr Jose Hernandez (CIEMAT)   (AG 80)
Paper
Slides
16:00
Event Processing Applications (until 17:50) (AG 76)
16:00 Track reconstruction in high density environment - Marian Ivanov (CERN)   (AG 76)
Paper
Slides
16:18 High Energy Physics Event Selection with Gene Expression Programming - Dr Liliana Teodorescu (Brunel University)   (AG 76)
16:36 Access to Non-Event Data for CMS - Dr Christopher Jones (CORNELL UNIVERSITY)   (AG 76)
Paper
Slides
16:54 The LHCb Alignment framework - Dr JUAN PALACIOS (CERN)   (AG 76)
Slides
17:12 Implementation of a global fit method for the alignment of the Silicon Tracker in ATLAS Athena framework - Adlene Hicheur (Particle Physics)   (AG 76)
Paper
Slides
17:30 COCOA: General purpose software for simulation and reconstruction of optical alignment systems - Pedro Arce (Cent.de Investigac.Energeticas Medioambientales y Tecnol. (CIEMAT))   (AG 76)
Paper
Slides
16:00
Grid Middleware and e-Infrastructure Operation (until 18:00) (Auditorium)
16:00 Implementing Finer Grained Authorization on the Open Science Grid - Abhishek Singh Rana (UCSD)   (Auditorium)
Slides
16:20 GRATIA, a resource accounting system for OSG - Mr Philippe Canal (FERMILAB)   (Auditorium)
Slides
16:40 DIRAC Security Infrastructure - Mr Adrian Casajus Ramo (Departamento d' Estructura i Constituents de la Materia)   (Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
17:00 The Virtual Organization Management Registration Service - Mrs Tanya Levshina (FERMILAB)   (Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
17:20 Web servers for bulk file transfer and storage - Dr Andrew McNab (UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER)   (Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
17:40 Meta-configuration for dynamic resource brokering: the SUMS approach - Mr Levente HAJDU (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY)   (Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
16:00
Online Computing (until 18:00) (B333)
16:00 A rule-based control and verification framework for ATLAS Trigger-DAQ - Andrei Kazarov (Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute (PNPI))   (B333)