CHEP 07

from Sunday, 2 September 2007 (08:00) to Sunday, 9 September 2007 (12:00)
Victoria, Canada

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
3 Sep 2007
4 Sep 2007
5 Sep 2007
6 Sep 2007
7 Sep 2007
AM
08:00
Poster 1 (until 18:10) ()
08:00 `Anvil' a case study of the Unified Software Development Process - Dr Simon Patton (LAWRENCE BERKELEY NATIONAL LABORATORY)   ()
08:00 A distributed approach for a regional grid operation centre - Dr Sven Hermann (Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe)   ()
copyright
Paper
Poster
08:00 A Light-weight Intrusion Detection System for clusters - Alasdair Earl (CERN)   ()
08:00 A Scientific Overview of Network Connectivity and Grid Infrastructure in South Asian Countries - Mr Shahryar Khan (Stanford Linear Acclerator Center)   ()
08:00 A Search Engine for the Engineering and Equipment Data Management System (EDMS) at CERN - Mr Andrey Tsyganov (Moscow Physical Engineering Inst. (MePhI))   ()
08:00 A study of the accuracy of Network Time Protocol client synchronization in large computing clusters - Dr Nick Garfield (CERN)   ()
08:00 ALICE DAQ Online Transient Data Storage - Mr Ulrich Fuchs (CERN & Ludwig-Maximilians-Universitat Munchen)   ()
08:00 Alignment data streams for the ATLAS Inner Detector. - Mr Belmiro Antonio Venda Pinto (Faculdade de Ciencias - Universidade de Lisboa)   ()
Poster
08:00 An Inconvenient Truth: file-level metadata and in-file metadata caching in the (file-agnostic) ATLAS distributed event store - Dr David Malon (Argonne National Laboratory)   ()
Paper
Poster
08:00 An interface to tape for disk pool managers - Jos Van Wezel (Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe (FZK/GridKa))   ()
08:00 ATLAS Computing System Commissioning - Simulation Production Experience - Kaushik De (UT-Arlington)   ()
08:00 ATLAS Conditions Database Experience with the LCG COOL Conditions Database Project - Dr Monica Verducci (European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN))   ()
08:00 ATLAS Detector Maintenance And Operation Management Tool - Mr Brice Copy (CERN)   ()
Paper
Poster
08:00 ATLAS Tile Calorimeter on-line monitoring system based on the Event Filter - Nils Gollub (University of Uppsala) Nils Gollub (CERN)   ()
Poster
08:00 ATLAS's EventView Analysis Framework - Dr Amir Farbin (European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN))   ()
Poster
08:00 Beyond Grid Security - Mr Bruno Hoeft (Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe)   ()
Paper
Poster
08:00 Building a production-grade Grid infrastructure at DESY - Dr Andreas Gellrich (DESY)   ()
08:00 Circuit Oriented End-to-End Services for HEP Data Transfers - Artur Barczyk (Caltech)   ()
08:00 CMS Software Deployment on the Open Science Grid (OSG) - Dr Bockjoo Kim Kim (University of Florida)   ()
08:00 CMS Tier0 - design, implementation and first experiences - Dirk Hufnagel (for the CMS Offline/Computing group)   ()
08:00 cMsg - A general purpose, publish-subscribe, interprocess communication implementation and framework - Dr Carl Timmer (TJNAF)   ()
Paper
08:00 Commissioning with cosmic rays of the Muon Spectrometer of the ATLAS experiment at the Large Hadron Collider - Rosy Nikolaidou (DAPNIA)   ()
08:00 Computationally efficient algorithms for the two-dimensional Kolmogorov-Smirnov test - Dr Ivan D. Reid (School of Design and Engineering - Brunel University, UK)   ()
Poster
08:00 Computing in IceCube - Mr Georges Kohnen (Université de Mons-hainaut)   ()
08:00 Construct an LHC scale national analysis facility - Mr Martin Gasthuber (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron (DESY))   ()
08:00 Control and monitoring of alignment data for the ATLAS endcap Muon Spectrometer at the LHC - Craig Dowell (Univ. of Washington)   ()
08:00 COOL Performance Tests and Optimization - Marco Clemencic (European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN))   ()
Poster
08:00 Creating End-to-End Guaranteed Bandwidth Network Paths Across Multiple Domains with TeraPaths - Dr Shawn McKee (University of Michigan) Dr Dantong Yu (Brookhaven National Laboratory) Dr Dimitrios Katramatos (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
08:00 Data Acquisition Backbone Core DABC - Dr Hans G. Essel (GSI)   ()
08:00 Data Quality Monitoring for the CMS Electromagnetic Calorimeter - Dr Giuseppe Della Ricca (Univ. of Trieste and INFN)   ()
08:00 Data storage layout and architecture of the German T1 - Dr Doris Ressmann (Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe)   ()
08:00 Data Stream handling in the LHCb experiment - Dr Niko Neufeld (CERN)   ()
08:00 Database architecture for the calibration of ATLAS Monitored Drift Tube Chambers - Dr Manuela Cirilli (University of Michigan)   ()
08:00 Dataharvester - a library for reading and writing ``hierarchic tuples'' from/to various file formats - Dr Wolfgang Waltenberger (Hephy Vienna)   ()
08:00 Development of the Tier-1 Facility at Fermilab - Ian Fisk (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (FNAL))   ()
08:00 Distributed database services in PHENIX - what it takes tosupport a Petabyte experiment. - Irina Sourikova (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY)   ()
08:00 Efficient, Large Scale Data Transfers in Wide Area Network - Dr Iosif Legrand (CALTECH) Ramiro Voicu (CALTECH)   ()
08:00 Embedding Python- a new approach to specifying program options - Prof. Toby Burnett (University of Washington)   ()
08:00 End-to-End Network/Application Performance Troubleshooting Methodology - Dr Wenji Wu (FERMILAB)   ()
Paper
08:00 ETICS Meta-Data Software Editing - From Check Out To Commit Operations - Elisabetta Ronchieri (INFN CNAF)   ()
Paper
08:00 Evaluating Disk Hardware for Small Deployments of PostgreSQL - Mr Alexander Withers (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
08:00 Evaluation of Goodness-of-Fit tests in physical use cases - Dr Maria Grazia Pia (INFN Genova)   ()
08:00 EVIO - A Lightweight Object-Oriented Event I/O Package - Dr Elliott Wolin (Jefferson Lab)   ()
08:00 Exercising CMS dataflows and workflows in computing challenges at the Spanish Tier-1 and Tier-2 sites - Dr Jose Hernandez (CIEMAT)   ()
08:00 Experience Running a Distributed Tier-2 for the ATLAS Experiment - Mr LUIS MARCH (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular)   ()
08:00 Experience with monitoring of Prague T2 Site - Tomas Kouba (Institute of Physics - Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (ASCR)   ()
08:00 Farm Logbook, a tool to keep/trace all operations on a big computing farm - Mr Alessandro Italiano (INFN-CNAF)   ()
08:00 FermiGrid - Experience and Future Plans - Dr Chadwick Keith (Fermilab)   ()
08:00 Fluka and Geant4 simulations using common geometry source and digitization algorithms - Manuel Gallas (CERN)   ()
08:00 FPGA based Compute Notes for High Level Triggering in PANDA - Prof. Wolfgang Kuehn (Univ. Giessen, II. Physikalisches Institut)   ()
08:00 Glance Project: a database retrieval mechanism for the ATLAS detector - Kathy Pommes (CERN)   ()
Paper
Poster
08:00 GridKa Tier1 Site Management - Dr Sven Gabriel (Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe)   ()
08:00 HEPTrails: An Analysis Workflow and Provenance Tracking Application - Dr Christopher Jones (Cornell University)   ()
Poster
08:00 High Performance Storage Tests At The INFN Pisa Computing Centre - Dr Enrico Mazzoni (INFN Pisa)   ()
08:00 High-Performance Stream Computing for Particle Beam Transport Simulations - Dr David Bailey (University of Manchester) Dr Robert Appleby (University of Manchester)   ()
08:00 HLRmon: a Role-based Grid Accounting Reporting Web Tool - Mr Federico Pescarmona (INFN-Torino, Italy) Mr Giuseppe Misurelli (INFN-CNAF, Bologna, Italy) Mr Enrico Fattibene (INFN-CNAF, Bologna, Italy) Mr Stefano Dal Pra (INFN-Padova, Italy)   ()
08:00 Implementation and Performance of the ATLAS Second Level Jet Trigger - Dr Patricia Conde Muíño (LIP-Lisbon)   ()
08:00 Implementing a Modular Framework in a Conditions Database Explorer for ATLAS - Antonio Amorim (Universidade de Lisboa (SIM and FCUL, Lisbon))   ()
Poster
08:00 INFN Tier-1 status report - Luca dell'Agnello (INFN-CNAF)   ()
08:00 Initial results from the MAGIC-II Datacenter at PIC - Prof. Manuel Delfino Reznicek (Port d'Informació Científica (PIC))   ()
08:00 Integrated RT-AT-Nagios system at BNL USATLAS Tier1 computing center - Tomasz Wlodek (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
08:00 JetWeb: A library and server for Monte Carlo validation and data comparisons - Jonathan Butterworth (University College London)   ()
08:00 Large Scale Access Tests and Online Interfaces to ATLAS Conditions Databases - Antonio Amorim (Universidade de Lisboa (SIM and FCUL, Lisbon))   ()
Poster
08:00 Lorentz Angle Calibration for the CMS Pixel Detector - Vincenzo Chiochia (Universitat Zurich)   ()
08:00 Low-level reconstruction software and regional unpacking for the CMS strip tracker - Dr Robert Bainbridge (Imperial College London)   ()
Paper
Poster
08:00 Management System of Event Processing and Data Files Based on XML Software Tools at Belle - Dr Ichiro Adachi (KEK)   ()
Poster
08:00 Metropolitan Area Network Support at Fermilab - Mr Philip DeMar (FERMILAB)   ()
Paper
08:00 Monitoring a WLCG Tier-1 computing facility aiming at a reliable 24/7 service - Dr Andreas Heiss (Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe)   ()
08:00 Multi-threaded Event Reconstruction with JANA - Dr David Lawrence (Jefferson Lab)   ()
08:00 Nightly builds and software distribution in the LCG / AA / SPI project - Dr Stefan Roiser (CERN)   ()
08:00 Online Data Monitoring in the LHCb experiment - Dr Markus Frank (CERN)   ()
08:00 Optimization of dCache MSS tape efficiency through Virtual Volumes - Prof. Manuel Delfino Reznicek (Port d'Informació Científica (PIC))   ()
08:00 Oracle RAC (Real Application Cluster) application scalability, experience with PVSS and methodology - Eric Grancher (CERN)   ()
Poster
08:00 Parameterization of the LHCb magnetic field map - Ms Geraldine Conti (EPFL)   ()
Paper
08:00 Performance Measurement and Monitoring for HENP Applications - Dr Sebastien Binet (LBNL)   ()
08:00 Portable Monitoring for Castor2 - Miguel Coelho Dos Santos (CERN)   ()
08:00 Preparation for WLCG production from a Tier-1 viewpoint - Mr Martin Bly (STFC/RAL)   ()
08:00 Real-time analysis of the operational state of the CMS strip tracker readout system - Dr Stefano Mersi (INFN & Università di Firenze)   ()
Paper
08:00 Release Management - the EGEE project's approach - Dr Oliver Keeble (CERN)   ()
08:00 Remote Management of nodes in the ATLAS Online Processing Farms - Dr Marc Dobson (CERN)   ()
Poster
08:00 Runtime memory and data monitoring using Reflex for memory usage evaluation and data quality control. - Dr Charles Leggett (LAWRENCE BERKELEY NATIONAL LABORATORY)   ()
08:00 Service Level Status - a new real-time status display for IT services - Mr Sebastian Lopienski (CERN)   ()
Poster
08:00 StatPatternRecognition: A C++ Package for Multivariate Classification - Dr Ilya Narsky (California Institute of Technology)   ()
08:00 Survey of the main HEP software components (1970 --> 2010) - Dr Rene Brun (CERN)   ()
08:00 Testing gLite for releases - Mr Andreas Unterkircher (CERN)   ()
08:00 The ATLAS Canada Network - Mr Ian Gable (University of Victoria)   ()
08:00 The ATLAS Software Installation System for LCG/EGEE - Alessandro De Salvo (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare Sezione di Roma 1)   ()
Poster
08:00 The CMS Storage Manager and Data Flow in the High Level DAQ - Ms Elizabeth Sexton-Kennedy (FNAL)   ()
08:00 The CMS Tracker Control System - Lorenzo Masetti (CERN)   ()
08:00 The Design and Implementation of BES Grid Computing System - Prof. Gang Chen (IHEP, China)   ()
08:00 The Distributed Parallel Multi-Platform ATLAS Release Nightly Build System - Obreshkov Emil (INRNE/CERN)   ()
08:00 The Status of Grid for Belle Experiment - Go Iwai (KEK/CRC)   ()
08:00 The Swiss ATLAS Grid - Mr Sigve Haug (LHEP University of Bern)   ()
08:00 The Tier0 road to LHC Data Taking - Dr Tony Cass (CERN)   ()
Poster
08:00 The US LHCNet Network for HEP - Dan Nae (California Institute of Technology (CALTECH))   ()
08:00 Towards a full implementation of a robust solution of a Domain Specific Visual Query Language DSVQL for HEP analysis - Dr Patricia Conde Muíño (LIP-Lisbon)   ()
Paper
08:00 Track based software package for measurement of the energy deposited in the calorimeters of the ATLAS detector - Konstantinos Bachas (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)   ()
08:00 US CMS Tier-2 Computing - Kenneth Bloom (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)   ()
08:00 Usage and Extension of Maven to build, release and distribute Java and Native Code Projects - Mark Donszelmann (SLAC)   ()
08:00 Usage of LSF for the batch farms at CERN - Dr Ulrich Schwickerath (CERN)   ()
Paper
08:00 Use of Cfengine for deploying LCG/gLite middle-ware - Mr Colin Morey (Manchester University)   ()
08:00 Use of Flow Data for Traffic Analysis and Network Performance Characterization - Mr Andrey Bobyshev (FERMILAB)   ()
Paper
08:00 User Centric Monitoring (UCM) information service for the next generation of Grid-enabled scientists - Dr David Alexander (Tech-X Corporation)   ()
08:00 Using ROOT with Modern Programming Languages - Prof. Gordon Watts (University of Washington)   ()
08:00 Using the Grid for Large Scale and Nightly Testing of the ATLAS Trigger & Data Acquisition System - Hegoi Garitaonandia Elejabarrieta (Instituto de Fisica de Altas Energias (IFAE))   ()
08:00 VINCI : Virtual Intelligent Networks for Computing Infrastructures - Prof. Harvey Newman (CALTECH)   ()
08:00 Virtualization applications at the Brookhaven Computing Facility - Dr Tony Chan (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LAB)   ()
08:00 Web System to support analysis for experimental equipment commissioning - Andrea Dotti (INFN)   ()
Paper
Poster
09:00
Plenary - Mike Vetterli (Simon Fraser University / TRIUMF) (until 10:30) (Carson Hall)
09:00 Opening Session   (Carson Hall)
09:15 The LHC Machine and Experiments: Status and Prospects - Tejinder Virdee (CERN/Imperial College)   (Carson Hall)
Slides
10:00 WLCG - Where we are now and the Real Data Challenges ahead - Les Robertson (CERN)   (Carson Hall)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Plenary - Manuel Delfino (PIC) (until 12:30) (Carson Hall)
11:00 LHC Expt Computing - Dr Ian Fisk (FERMILAB)   (Carson Hall)
11:30 Data Acquisition at the LHC experiments - Sylvain Chapeland (CERN)   (Carson Hall)
Slides
12:00 Power, Density, Reliability & Performance: customer-driven evolution of cluster computing and storage, in high energy physics and other scientific fields. - Dr Eng Lim Goh (SGI)   (Carson Hall)
08:00
Poster 1 (until 18:00) ()
08:30
Plenary - Simon Lin (Taiwan) (until 10:00) (Carson Hall)
08:30 Future of Grid Computing - Miron Livny (University of Wisconsin)   (Carson Hall)
Slides
09:00 HPC at the Petascale and Beyond - James Sexton (IBM)   (Carson Hall)
Slides
09:30 Canadian Cyberinfrastructure - Bill St Arnaud (CANARIE)   (Carson Hall)
Slides
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Computer facilities, production grids and networking - Kors Bos (NIKEF) (until 12:30) (Carson Hall B)
11:00 CMS Experiences with Computing Software and Analysis Challenges - Dr Ian Fisk (FNAL)   (Carson Hall B)
Slides
11:20 Quattor and QWG Templates : efficient management of (complex) grid sites - Mr Michel Jouvin (LAL / IN2P3)   (Carson Hall B)
Slides
11:40 Global Grid User Support - Building a worldwide distributed user support infrastructure - Torsten Antoni (Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe)   (Carson Hall B)
Paper
Slides
12:00 Monitoring the EGEE/WLCG Grid Services - Mr Antonio Retico (CERN)   (Carson Hall B)
11:00
Distributed data analysis and information management - Michael Ernst (BNL) (until 12:30) (Saanich)
11:00 The ATLAS Computing Model - Dr Roger Jones (LANCAS)   (Saanich)
11:20 CDF experience with Monte Carlo production using LCG Grid - Dr Simone Pagan Griso (University and INFN Padova)   (Saanich)
Slides
11:40 ZEUS Grid Usage: Monte Carlo Production and Data Analysis - Dr Hartmut Stadie (Universitaet Hamburg)   (Saanich)
Slides
12:00 BaBar MC Production on the Canadian Grid using a Web Services Approach - Dr Ashok Agarwal (University of Victoria)   (Saanich)
11:00
Event processing - Patricia McBride (Fermilab) (until 12:30) (Carson Hall A)
11:20 Software for CMS Reconstruction - Prof. Shahram Rahatlou (Univ di Roma La Sapienza) Dr Tommaso Boccali (INFN Sezione di Pisa)   (Carson Hall A)
Slides
11:40 Experience with validating GEANT4 v7 and v8 against v6 in BaBar - Swagato Banerjee (University of Victoria)   (Carson Hall A)
Slides
11:00
Globus BOF (until 12:30) (Oak Bay)
11:00 Globus BOF - Dan Fraser (Globus)   (Oak Bay)
11:00
Grid middleware and tools - Robert Gardner (University of Chicago) (until 12:30) (Carson Hall C)
11:00 DIRAC Data Management: consistency, integrity and coherence of data - Dr Marianne Bargiotti (European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN))   (Carson Hall C)
11:20 Building the WLCG file transfer service - Dr Markus Schulz (CERN)   (Carson Hall C)
11:40 glideinWMS - A generic pilot-based Workload Management System - Mr Igor Sfiligoi (FNAL)   (Carson Hall C)
Slides
12:00 Job Submission and Management Through Web Services: the Experience with the CREAM Service - Mr Luigi Zangrando (INFN Padova)   (Carson Hall C)
Slides
11:00
Software components, tools and databases - Federico Carminati (CERN) (until 12:30) (Lecture)
11:00 Booting ROOT with BOOT - Dr Rene Brun (CERN)   (Lecture)
Slides
11:20 ROOT Graphics: status and future. - Mr Olivier Couet (CERN)   (Lecture)
Paper
Slides
11:35 Next generation of OpenGL support in ROOT - Dr Matevz Tadel (CERN)   (Lecture)
Paper
Slides
11:50 Improvements in ROOT I/O's Functionality and Performance - Mr Philippe Canal (FERMILAB)   (Lecture)
Slides
12:05 An interface for GEANT4 simulation using ROOT geometry navigation. - Mr Andrei Gheata (CERN/ISS)   (Lecture)
Slides
08:00
Poster 2 (until 18:10) ()
08:00 A Data Skimming Service for Locally Resident Analysis Data - Marco Mambelli (University of Chicago)   ()
Poster
08:00 A DNS-based load-balancing mechanism for the gLite Workload Management System - Marco Cecchi (INFN-CNAF)   ()
08:00 A Job Monitoring System for the LCG Computing Grid - Dr Torsten Harenberg (University of Wuppertal)   ()
08:00 A Login Shell interface for INFN-GRID - Dr Silvio Pardi (University of Naples ``Federico II'' - C.S.I. and INFN)   ()
08:00 A multi-dimensional view on information retrieval of CMS data - Valentin Kuznetsov (Cornell University)   ()
Paper
Poster
08:00 A new inclusive secondary vertex algorithm for b-jet tagging in ATLAS - Mr Giacinto Piacquadio (Physikalisches Institut - Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg)   ()
Paper
Poster
08:00 A novel design approach and new Geant4 physics developments for microdosimetry simulation - Dr Sebastien Incerti (CENBG-IN2P3)   ()
08:00 A pre-identification for electron reconstruction in the CMS particle-flow algorithm. - Michele Pioppi (CERN)   ()
08:00 A software and computing prototype for CMS Muon System alignment - Mr Pablo Martinez (Insitituto de Física de Cantabria)   ()
08:00 ALICE - ARC integration - Dr Josva Kleist (Nordic Data Grid Facility)   ()
08:00 An effective XML based name mapping mechanism within StoRM - Mr Luca Magnoni (INFN-CNAF)   ()
08:00 An original model for the simulation of the stopping power of negative hadrons - Stephane Chauvie (INFN Genova)   ()
08:00 An SSH Key management system: easing the pain of managing key/user association - Dr Jerome Lauret (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY)   ()
Paper
Poster
08:00 ATLAS DDM Integration in ARC - Dr Josva Kleist (Nordic Data Grid Facility)   ()
08:00 ATLAS Liquid Argon Calorimeter Reconstruction Software and Commissioning - Rolf Seuster (University of Victoria)   ()
08:00 ATLAS Muon Spectrometer Simulation and its Validation Algorithms - Dr Nectarios Benekos (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik) Dr Daniela Rebuzzi (INFN, Sezione di Pavia)   ()
08:00 Automatic Model Selection Using Machine Learning Techniques for Event Selection in Particle Physics - Dr Ricardo Vilalta (University of Houston)   ()
08:00 Automatic processing of CERN video, audio and photo archives - Michal Kwiatek (CERN)   ()
Paper
Poster
08:00 Bulk file transfer and storage with GridSite and SlashGrid - Dr Andrew McNab (University of Manchester)   ()
08:00 CDF Monte Carlo data transfer and storage with Grid tools - Dr Douglas Benjamin (Duke University)   ()
08:00 CMS CSA06 experience at INFN - Dr Daniele Bonacorsi (INFN-CNAF, Bologna, Italy)   ()
08:00 CMS Tier Structure and Operation of the Experiment-specific Tasks in Germany - Dr Andreas Nowack (III. Physikalisches Institut (B), RWTH Aachen)   ()
08:00 Complete Distributed Computing Environment for a HEP Experiment: Experience with ARC-Connected Infrastructure for ATLAS - Prof. Alexander Read (University of Oslo, Department of Physics)   ()
08:00 Data Analysis through the DIANA Meta-Scheduling Approach - Prof. Richard McClatchey (UWE)   ()
08:00 Data Quality Monitoring and Visualization for the CMS Silicon Strip Tracker - Dr Domenico Giordano (Dipartimento Interateneo di Fisica)   ()
08:00 dCache NFSv4.1 - true nfs server with SRM interface and HSM support - Mr Tigran Mkrtchyan Mkrtchyan (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)   ()
08:00 Design Principles of a Web Interface for Monitoring Tools - Mr Giuseppe Misurelli (INFN-CNAF, Bologna, Italy) Mr Enrico Fattibene (INFN-CNAF, Bologna, Italy)   ()
Paper
08:00 DIRAC Agents and Services - Dr Ricardo Graciani Diaz (Universidad de Barcelona)   ()
08:00 DIRAC Framework for Distributed Computing - Mr Adrian Casajus Ramo (Universitat de Barcelona)   ()
Paper
08:00 DIRAC Job Prioritization and Fair Share in LHCb - Gianluca Castellani (European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN))   ()
08:00 DIRAC: A community grid solution - Dr Andrei Tsaregorodtsev (CNRS-IN2P3-CPPM, Marseille)   ()
Paper
Poster
08:00 DIRAC: Reliable Data Management for LHCb - Andrew Cameron Smith (CERN)   ()
08:00 Distributed Interactive Access to Large Amount of Relational Data - Dr Julius Hrivnac (LAL)   ()
Poster
08:00 DPM Status and Next Steps - Lana Abadie (CERN)   ()
08:00 Electron reconstruction in CMS - Mr Claude Charlot (Ecole Polytechnique)   ()
08:00 Enabling a priority-based FairShare in the EGEE Infrastructure - Dr Vincenzo Ciaschini (INFN CNAF)   ()
Paper
08:00 Ensuring GRID resource availability with the SAM framework in LHCb - Mr Joel Closier (CERN)   ()
08:00 Event reconstruction in the Forward and Backward Silicon detectors of HERA experiment H1 - Dr alexander glazov (DESY) Mr Sergey Gorbunov (GSI)   ()
08:00 Experience with xrootd/PROOF solution as a data access model for a Computing Center - Mr Trunov Artem (CC-IN2P3 (Lyon) and EKP (Karlsruhe))   ()
08:00 Experimental Evaluation of Job Provenance in ATLAS environment - Ludek Matyska (CESNET)   ()
08:00 Exploring Capable Systems for Fast Data Distribution over End-to-End 10Gb/s Paths - Mr Kyu Park (Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Florida)   ()
08:00 Extension of the DIRAC workload-management system to allow use of distributed Windows resources - Ms Ying Ying Li (University of Cambridge)   ()
Paper
Poster
08:00 Fast Simulations for the PANDA Experiment at FAIR - Dr Klaus Goetzen (GSI Darmstadt)   ()
08:00 Fluka and Geant4 simulations using common geometry source and digitization algorithms - Dr Manuel Venancio Gallas Torreira (CERN)   ()
08:00 Full-scale CMS Tracker application of the Kalman Alignment Algorithm - Mr Edmund Widl (Institut für Hochenergiephysik (HEPHY Vienna))   ()
Poster
08:00 GFAL and LCG-Util - Remi Mollon (CERN)   ()
08:00 gPlazma in dCache - Ted Hesselroth (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   ()
08:00 Grid Information system for EGEE, scalability and performance assessment and plans - Mr Laurence Field (CERN)   ()
Paper
Poster
08:00 GSIMF: A Grid Software Installation Management Framework - Alexandre Vaniachine (Argonne National Laboratory)   ()
Paper
Poster
08:00 HEP System Management Working Group and WEB site - Ms Alessandra Forti (University of Manchester)   ()
08:00 High Performance Data Analysis for Particle Physics using the Gfarm File System - Prof. Nobuhiko Katayama (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization)   ()
Paper
Poster
08:00 High precision physics simulation: experimental validation of Geant4 Atomic Relaxation - Alfonso Mantero (INFN Genova)   ()
08:00 Implementation of chamber mis-alignments and deformations in the ATLAS Muon Spectrometer description and estimate of the muon reconstruction performance reconstruction performance - Dr Daniela Rebuzzi (INFN Pavia and Pavia University)   ()
Minutes
08:00 Implementation of INCL4 cascade with ABLA evaporation in Geant4 - Aatos Heikkinen (Helsinki Institute of Physics, HIP)   ()
08:00 Implementing SRM V2.2 Functionality in dCache - Timur Perelmutov (FERMI NATIONAL ACCELERATOR LABORATORY)   ()
08:00 Integration of the ATLAS VOMS system with the ATLAS Metadata Interface - Mr Thomas Doherty (University of Glasgow)   ()
08:00 Mapping GRID to Site Credentials using GUMS - Mr Jay Packard (BNL)   ()
08:00 Medical Data Management Status and Plans - Akos Frohner (CERN)   ()
08:00 Modular grid middleware configuration system - Dr Robert Harakaly (CERN)   ()
08:00 MonALISA: An Agent Based, Dynamic Service System to Monitor, Control and Optimize Distributed Systems - Dr Iosif Legrand (CALTECH)   ()
08:00 Monitoring of Grid Behaviour by LHCb - Gianluca Castellani (CERN)   ()
08:00 Monitoring with MonAMI: a case study. - Dr Paul Millar (GridPP)   ()
Paper
Poster
08:00 Next Steps in the Evolution of GridICE: a Monitoring Tool for Grid Systems - Dr Sergio Andreozzi (INFN-CNAF)   ()
08:00 On using a generic framework for integrating advanced batch systems to production-level grid infrastructures - Mr Sylvain Reynaud (IN2P3/CNRS)   ()
08:00 Optimising LAN access to grid enabled storage elements - Dr Graeme Stewart (University of Glasgow)   ()
Paper
Poster
08:00 Optimized tertiary storage access in the dCache SE - Mr Martin Radicke (DESY Hamburg)   ()
08:00 Performance study of multicore systems with the ATLAS software Athena - Dr Marco La Rosa (The University of Melbourne)   ()
08:00 Printing at CERN - Michal Kwiatek (CERN)   ()
Paper
Poster
08:00 Production Experience Using Resilient dCache - Mr Alexander Kulyavtsev (FNAL)   ()
08:00 Production of BaBar skimmed analysis datasets using the Grid - Dr Gregory Dubois-Felsmann (SLAC)   ()
08:00 Publication in scientific journals: the role of HEP computing - Dr Maria Grazia Pia (INFN GENOVA)   ()
08:00 Rapid-response Adaptive Computing Environment - Prof. Sridhara Dasu (University of Wisconsin)   ()
08:00 Recent Developments in LFC - Sophie Lemaitre (CERN)   ()
08:00 Reconstruction of Converted Photons in CMS - Nancy Marinelli (University of Notre Dame)   ()
08:00 RGLite, an interface between ROOT and gLite - Dr Kilian Schwarz (GSI)   ()
08:00 Rivet: a system for event generator validation and development - Dr Andy Buckley (Durham University)   ()
08:00 RSS based CERN Alerter - Emmanuel Ormancey (CERN)   ()
Poster
08:00 Running BaBar simulation on ``public'' Grid resources in Italy - Dr Gregory Dubois-Felsmann (SLAC)   ()
08:00 Shaping Collaboration 2006: Action Items for the LHC - Dr Steven Goldfarb (University of Michigan)   ()
Paper
Poster
08:00 Sharing LCG files across different platforms - Dr Yaodong Cheng (Institute of High Energy Physics,Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
Paper
Poster
08:00 Software for the Commissioning of the CMS Micro Strip Silicon Tracker - Dr Dorian Kcira (University of Louvain)   ()
08:00 Software representation of the ATLAS magnetic field - Dr Paul Miyagawa (University of Manchester)   ()
08:00 Steering of GRID production in ATLAS experiment - Dr Pavel Nevski (Brookhaven National Laboratory (BNL))   ()
08:00 Storage Technology Evaluations at BNL - Robert Petkus (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
08:00 Testing and integrating the WLCG/EGEE middleware in the LHC computing - Dr Andrea Sciabà (CERN)   ()
Paper
Poster
08:00 Testing suite for validation of Geant4 hadronic generators - Prof. Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN, ESA)   ()
08:00 Testing TMVA software in b-tagging for the search of MSSM Higgs bosons at the LHC - Tapio Lampen (Helsinki Institute of Physics HIP)   ()
Poster
08:00 The Aragats Data Acquisition System for Highly Distributed Particle Detecting Networks - Suren Chilingaryan (The Institute of Data Processing and Electronics, Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe)   ()
Paper
Poster
08:00 The ATLAS METADATA INTERFACE - Dr Solveig Albrand (LPSC/IN2P3/UJF Grenoble France)   ()
08:00 The CEDAR event generator validation project - Dr Andy Buckley (Durham University)   ()
08:00 The CMS LoadTest 2007: an infrastructure to exercise CMS transfer routes among WLCG Tiers - Dr Daniele Bonacorsi (INFN-CNAF, Bologna, Italy)   ()
08:00 The GridPP Collaboration Web Site, 2000-2007 - Dr Andrew McNab (University of Manchester)   ()
08:00 The LHCb Computing Data Challenge DC06 - Dr Raja Nandakumar (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)   ()
Paper
08:00 The LiC Detector Toy Program - Mr Rudolf Frühwirth (Inst. of High Energy Physics, Vienna)   ()
08:00 The Pre-Production Service in WLCG/EGEE - Mr Antonio Retico (CERN)   ()
Poster
08:00 The RAVE/VERTIGO Vertex Reconstruction Toolkit and Framework - Dr Winfried A. Mitaroff (Institute of High Energy Physics (HEPHY) of the Austrian Academy of Sciences, Vienna)   ()
08:00 The Simulation of the CMS Electromagnetic Calorimeter - Dr Fabio Cossutti (INFN)   ()
08:00 Towards GLUE 2: Evolution of the Computing Element Information Model - Dr Sergio Andreozzi (INFN-CNAF)   ()
08:00 Towards the Integration of StoRM on Amazon Simple Storage Service (S3) - Mr Riccardo Zappi (INFN-CNAF)   ()
08:00 Track reconstruction of real cosmic muon events with CMS tracker detector - Dr Piergiulio Lenzi (Dipartimento di Fisica)   ()
08:00 Use of GEANE for tracking in Virtual Monte Carlo - Dr Andrea Fontana (INFN-Pavia)   ()
08:00 Using Parrot to access the CDF software on LCG Grid sites - Dr Gabriele Compostella (University Of Trento INFN Padova)   ()
08:00 Virtual Organization Trustworthiness in the Grid world - Don Petravick (FNAL)   ()
Paper
08:00 WEB Based Online Event Displays for KASCADE-Grande - Mr Andreas Weindl (FZ Karlsruhe / IK) Dr Harald Schieler (FZ Karlsruhe / IK)   ()
08:00 Xrootd in BaBar - Wilko Kroeger (SLAC)   ()
08:30
Plenary - Milos Lokajick (Prague) (until 10:00) (Carson Hall)
08:30 Identity Management - Alberto Pace (CERN)   (Carson Hall)
09:00 Grid Interoperability: The Interoperations Cookbook - Mr Laurence Field (CERN)   (Carson Hall)
09:30 Benefits of Grid Technology to Running Experiments - Prof. Frank Wuerthwein (UCSD)   (Carson Hall)
Slides
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Plenary - David Foster (CERN) (until 12:30) (Carson Hall)
11:00 Networks for High Energy Physics and Data Intensive Science, and the Digital Divide - Harvey Newman (California Institute of Technology (CALTECH))   (Carson Hall)
Slides
11:30 Addressing Future HPC Demand with Multi-core Processors - S. Pawlowski (Intel)   (Carson Hall)
Slides
12:00 How good is the match between LHC software and current/future processors? - Mr Sverre Jarp (CERN)   (Carson Hall)
08:00
Poster 2 (until 18:10) ()
08:30
Plenary - Sananda Banerjee (Fermilab/TIFR) (until 10:00) (Carson Hall)
08:30 Analysis tools for the LHC experiments - Dietrich Liko (CERN)   (Carson Hall)
Paper
Slides
09:00 Power and Air Conditioning Challenges in Computer Centres - Dr Amber Boehnlein (FERMI NATIONAL ACCELERATOR LABORATORY)   (Carson Hall)
Slides
09:30 Role of Advanced Computation in the Design of the International Linear Collider. - Peter Tenenbaum (SLAC)   (Carson Hall)
Slides
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Plenary - Volker Guelzow (DESY) (until 12:30) (Carson Hall)
11:00 HEP and Non-HEP Computing at a Laboratory in Transition - Dr Richard Mount (SLAC)   (Carson Hall)
11:30 Summary of WLCG Collaboration Workshop 1-2 September 2007 - Dr Jamie Shiers (CERN)   (Carson Hall)
Slides
12:00 Summary of Collaborative Tools and Initiatives - Peter Clarke (School of Physics - University of Edinburgh)   (Carson Hall)
Slides
08:30
Plenary - Alan Silverman (CERN) (until 10:00) (Carson Hall)
08:30 Summary of Online Computing Track - Niko Neufeld (CERN)   (Carson Hall)
Slides
08:50 Summary of Distributed data analysis and information management track - Prof. Roger Jones (Lancaster University)   (Carson Hall)
Slides
09:10 Summary of software components, tools and databases track - Mr Federico Carminati (CERN)   (Carson Hall)
Slides
09:30 Summary of event processing track - Patricia McBride (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (FNAL))   (Carson Hall)
Slides
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
10:30
Plenary - Reda Tafirout (TRIUMF) (until 12:00) (Carson Hall)
10:30 Summary of computing facilities, production grids and networking track - Kors Bos (NIKHEF)   (Carson Hall)
Slides
10:50 Summary of grid middleware and tools track - Dr Ian Bird (CERN)   (Carson Hall)
Slides
11:10 Conference Summary - Matthias Kasemann (CERN)   (Carson Hall)
Slides
11:40 Conference Closeout   (Carson Hall)
PM
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Collaborative tools - Peter Clarke (National e-Science Centre, UK) (until 16:00) (Oak)
14:00 Collaborative Tools and the LHC: An Update - Dr Steven Goldfarb (University of Michigan)   (Oak)
Paper
Slides
14:20 EVO (Enabling Virtual Organizations), the Next Generation Grid-enable Collaborative - Mr Philippe Galvez (California Institute of Technology)   (Oak)
Slides
14:40 CERN Single Sign On solution - Mr Emmanuel Ormancey (CERN)   (Oak)
Paper
Slides
15:00 The Health-e-Child Project: A Grid enabled Platform for European Paediatrics - Prof. Richard McClatchey (University of the West of England)   (Oak)
Slides
15:20 Benchmarks of medical dosimetry on the grid - Dr Maria Grazia Pia (INFN Genova)   (Oak)
Slides
15:40 CMS Offline Web Tools - Giulio Eulisse (Northeastern University)   (Oak)
Slides
14:00
Computer facilities, production grids and networking - Kors Bos (NIKEF) (until 16:00) (Carson Hall B)
14:00 Lessons Learnt From WLCG Service Deployment - Dr Jamie Shiers (CERN)   (Carson Hall B)
Paper
Slides
14:20 Security Incidents management in a Grid environment - Dr Markus Schulz (CERN)   (Carson Hall B)
Slides
14:40 The Open Science Grid - Its Status and Implementation Architecture - Mrs Ruth Pordes (FERMILAB)   (Carson Hall B)
Paper
Slides
15:00 UK Grid Computing for High-Energy Physics - Dr Jeremy Coles (RAL)   (Carson Hall B)
Slides
15:20 CDF offline computing'07: computing of a HEP experiment in a mature stage - Dr Pavel Murat (Fermilab)   (Carson Hall B)
15:40 A Distriuted Tier-1 for WLCG - Mr Lars Fischer (Nordic Data Grid Facility)   (Carson Hall B)
Slides
14:00
Distributed data analysis and information management - Roger Jones (Lancaster University) (until 16:00) (Saanich)
14:00 Ganga - a job management and optimising tool - Dr Andrew Maier (CERN)   (Saanich)
Slides
14:20 ASAP is a system for enabling distributed analysis for the CMS Experiment - Dr Akram Khan (Brunel University)   (Saanich)
Paper
Slides
14:40 The CERN Analysis Facility - A PROOF Cluster for Day-One Physics Analysis - Mr Jan Fiete Grosse Oetringhaus (CERN)   (Saanich)
15:00 Distributed Data Analysis in LHCb - Dr Stuart Paterson (CERN)   (Saanich)
Slides
15:20 Distributed Analysis using GANGA on the EGEE/LCG infrastructure - Dr Johannes Elmsheuser (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)   (Saanich)
Slides
15:40 Integrating Xgrid technology into HENP distributed computing model - Mr Adam Kocoloski (MIT)   (Saanich)
Paper
Slides
14:00
Event processing - Patricia McBride (Fermilab) (until 16:00) (Carson Hall A)
14:00 Simulation readiness for the first data at LHC - Prof. Adele Rimoldi (Pavia University & INFN)   (Carson Hall A)
Paper
Slides
14:20 Readiness of CMS Simulation towards LHC Startup - Sunanda Banerjee (Fermilab/TIFR)   (Carson Hall A)
Slides
14:40 The Pierre Auger Observatory Offline Software - Thomas Paul (Northeastern University)   (Carson Hall A)
Paper
Slides
15:00 Intelligent Design - Norman Graf (SLAC)   (Carson Hall A)
Slides
15:20 The LDC Software Framework for the ILC detector - Dr Frank Gaede (DESY IT)   (Carson Hall A)
Slides
15:40 Raw-data display and visual reconstruction validation in ALICE - Mr Matevz Tadel (CERN)   (Carson Hall A)
Paper
Slides
14:00
Grid middleware and tools - Ian Bird (CERN) (until 16:00) (Carson Hall C)
14:00 Grid reliability - Pablo Saiz (CERN)   (Carson Hall C)
Paper
Slides
14:20 WLCG scale testing during CMS data challenges - Dr Oliver Gutsche (FERMILAB)   (Carson Hall C)
Paper
Slides
14:40 DZero Data-Intensive Computing on the Open Science Grid - Dr Amber Boehnlein (FERMI NATIONAL ACCELERATOR LABORATORY)   (Carson Hall C)
Slides
15:00 PanDA: Distributed production and distributed analysis system for ATLAS - Tadashi Maeno (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Carson Hall C)
Slides
15:20 AliEn2: the ALICE grid Environment - Dr Pablo Saiz (CERN)   (Carson Hall C)
Paper
Slides
15:40 Storage Resource Manager version 2.2: design, implementation, and testing experience - Dr Flavia Donno (CERN)   (Carson Hall C)
Paper
Slides
14:00
Software components, tools and databases - Dirk Duellman (CERN) (until 16:00) (Lecture)
14:00 ATLAS Analysis Model - Dr Amir Farbin (European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN))   (Lecture)
Slides
14:20 CABS3 - CLEO Analysis by Script @ Belle - Prof. Nobuhiko Katayama (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization)   (Lecture)
Slides
14:40 Physics Analysis Tools for CMS experiment at LHC - Luca Lista (INFN Napoli)   (Lecture)
Paper
Slides
15:00 HepData: restructuring the archive for LHC data - James William Monk (Department of Physics and Astronomy - University College London)   (Lecture)
Slides
15:20 ETICS: the international software engineering service for the grid - Dr Alberto Di Meglio (CERN)   (Lecture)
Slides
15:40 The CMS Dataset Bookkeeping Service - Dr Lee Lueking (FERMILAB)   (Lecture)
Paper
Slides
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
Computer facilities, production grids and networking - Kors Bos (NIKEF) (until 18:10) (Carson Hall B)
16:30 PetaCache: Data Access Unleashed - Dr Richard Mount (SLAC)   (Carson Hall B)
16:50 CASTOR2: design and development of a scalable architecture for a hierarchical storage system at CERN - Dr Giuseppe Lo Presti (CERN/INFN)   (Carson Hall B)
Slides
17:10 Experiences with gStore, a scalable Mass Storage System with Tape Backend - Dr Horst Goeringer (GSI)   (Carson Hall B)
Slides
17:30 Advances in Integrated Storage,Transfer and Network Management - Paul Avery (University of Florida)   (Carson Hall B)
Slides
17:50 Distributed Cluster dynamic storage: A comparison of dcache, xrootd and slashgrid storage systems running on batch nodes. - Ms Alessandra Forti (University of Manchester)   (Carson Hall B)
16:30
Distributed data analysis and information management - Roger Jones (Lancaster University) (until 18:10) (Lecture)
16:30 Efficient Access to Remote Data in High Energy Physics - Leandro Franco (CERN)   (Lecture)
Slides
16:50 Scaling CMS data transfer system for LHC start-up - Lassi Tuura (Northeastern University)   (Lecture)
Paper
Slides
17:10 Data management in BaBar - Dr Douglas Smith (Stanford Linear Accelerator Center)   (Lecture)
Slides
17:30 DIRAC: Data Production Management - Andrew Cameron Smith (CERN)   (Lecture)
Slides
16:30
Event processing - Stephen Gowdy (SLAC) (until 18:10) (Carson Hall A)
16:30 The Geant4 Virtual Monte Carlo - Dr Ivana Hrivnacova (IPN)   (Carson Hall A)
Paper
Slides
16:50 A GEANT4 based simulation for proton therapy - Dr Tsukasa Aso (Toyama National College of Maritime Technology, JST CREST)   (Carson Hall A)
Paper
Slides
17:10 The performance of the Geant4 Standard EM package for LHC and other applications - Prof. Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN, ESA)   (Carson Hall A)
Slides
17:30 Final results of the precision validation of Geant4 models in the pre-equilibrium and nuclear de-excitation phase - Dr Maria Grazia Pia (INFN Genova)   (Carson Hall A)
Slides
17:50 Fast shower simulation in ATLAS Calorimeter - Wolfgang Ehrenfeld (Univ. of Hamburg/DESY)   (Carson Hall A)
Paper
Slides
16:30
Grid middleware and tools - Jeff Templon (NIKEF) (until 18:10) (Carson Hall C)
16:30 dCache, the Challenge. - Dr Patrick Fuhrmann (DESY)   (Carson Hall C)
Slides
16:50 A Distributed Storage System with dCache - Dr Gerd Behrmann (Nordic Data Grid Facility)   (Carson Hall C)
Slides
17:10 Tools for the management of stored data and transfer of data: DPM and FTS - Dr Markus Schulz (CERN)   (Carson Hall C)
17:30 Managing ATLAS data on a petabyte-scale with DQ2 - Mr Mario Lassnig (CERN & University of Innsbruck, Austria)   (Carson Hall C)
Slides
17:50 Role of Digital Forensics in Service Oriented Architectures - Dr Syed Naqvi (CoreGRID Network of Excellence)   (Carson Hall C)
16:30
Online computing - Brigitte Vachon (McGill University) (until 18:25) (Oak Bay)
16:30 The DZERO Run 2 L3/DAQ System Performance - Prof. Gordon Watts (University of Washington)   (Oak Bay)
Slides
16:50 The ATLAS High Level Trigger Steering - Dr Simon George (Royal Holloway)   (Oak Bay)
17:05 High Level Trigger Configuration and Handling of Trigger Tables in the CMS Filter Farm - Emilio Meschi (CERN)   (Oak Bay)
Slides
17:20 The LHCb High Level Trigger Software Framework - Dr Markus Frank (CERN)   (Oak Bay)
17:40 The High-Level Trigger at the CMS experiment - Leonard Apanasevich (University of Chicago at Illinois)   (Oak Bay)
Slides
17:55 Event reconstruction algorithms for the ATLAS trigger - Teresa Maria Fonseca Martin (CERN)   (Oak Bay)
Slides
18:10 Trigger Selection Software for Beauty physics in ATLAS - Dmitry Emeliyanov (RAL)   (Oak Bay)
Slides
16:30
Software components, tools and databases (until 18:10) (Saanich)
16:30 Development Status and Plans for the LCG Common Database Access Layer (CORAL) - Dirk Duellmann (CERN)   (Saanich)
Slides
16:50 COOL Software Development and Service Deployment Status - Marco Clemencic (European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN))   (Saanich)
Slides
17:10 LHCb experience with LFC database replication - Barbara Martelli (Italian INFN National Center for Telematics and Informatics (CNAF))   (Saanich)
Paper
Slides
17:30 Replication and load Balancing strategy of STAR's RDBM - Mr Michael DePhillips (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY)   (Saanich)
Paper
Slides
17:50 Integration of the ATLAS Tag Database with Data Management and Analysis Components - Dr Caitriana Nicholson (University of Glasgow)   (Saanich)
Paper
Slides
12:30 --- Whale Watching ---
14:00
ISSeG (until 18:00) (Oak Bay)
14:00 ISSEG: Welcome   (Oak Bay)
14:05 ISSeG: How to sell Security - and get resources for it   (Oak Bay)
15:00 ISSeG: Risk assessments   (Oak Bay)
more information
Slides
16:00 --- coffee break ---
16:30 ISSeG: Recommendations   (Oak Bay)
17:30 ISSeG: Feedback/questions   (Oak Bay)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Computer facilities, production grids and networking - Kors Bos (NIKEF) (until 16:00) (Carson Hall B)
14:00 Production Experience with Distributed Deployment of Databases for the LHC Computing Grid - Dirk Duellmann (CERN)   (Carson Hall B)
Slides
14:20 Large-scale ATLAS Production on EGEE - Dr Xavier Espinal (PIC/IFAE)   (Carson Hall B)
Slides
14:40 CMS Monte Carlo production in the WLCG Computing Grid - Mr Jose Hernandez Calama (CIEMAT)   (Carson Hall B)
Paper
Slides
15:20 ATLAS Production Experience on OSG Infrastructure - Smirnov Yuri (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Carson Hall B)
Slides
15:40 CMS MC Production System Development & Design - Mr Dave Evans (Fermi National Laboratory)   (Carson Hall B)
Slides
14:00
Distributed data analysis and information management - Ian Fisk (FNAL) (until 16:00) (Saanich)
14:00 LHCb Distributed Conditions Database - Marco Clemencic (European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN))   (Saanich)
Slides
14:20 CMS Conditions Data Access using FroNTier - Dr Lee Lueking (FERMILAB)   (Saanich)
Paper
Slides
14:40 Development, Deployment and Operations of ATLAS Databases - Alexandre Vaniachine (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Saanich)
Paper
Slides
15:00 Developments in BaBar simulation - life without a database - Dr Douglas Smith (Stanford Linear Accelerator Center)   (Saanich)
Slides
15:20 Building a Scalable Event-Level Metadata System for ATLAS - Ms Helen McGlone (University of Glasgow/CERN)   (Saanich)
Slides
15:40 ROOTlets and Pythia: Grid enabling HEP applications using the Clarens Toolkit - Dr Conrad Steenberg (Caltech)   (Saanich)
Paper
Slides
14:00
Event processing - Stephen Gowdy (SLAC) (until 16:00) (Carson Hall A)
14:00 Track Reconstruction with the CMS Tracking Detector - Boris Mangano (University of California, San Diego)   (Carson Hall A)
Slides
14:20 Track based alignment of the ATLAS inner detector - Mr Sergio Gonzalez-Sevilla (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (IFIC) UV-CSIC)   (Carson Hall A)
Slides
14:40 Overview of the Inner Silicon detector alignment procedure and techniques in the RHIC/STAR experiment - Dr Yuri Fisyak (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY)   (Carson Hall A)
Paper
Slides
15:00 Alignment of the CMS Silicon Tracker using MillePede II - Dr Markus Stoye (Inst. f. Experimentalphysik, Universitaet Hamburg)   (Carson Hall A)
Slides
15:20 The Reconstruction and Calibration of the BESIII Drift Chamber - Dr Yao Zhang (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Carson Hall A)
Paper
Slides
15:40 Simulation and event reconstruction inside the PandaRoot frameworks. - Dr Stefano Spataro (II Physikalisches Institut, Universität Giessen (Germany))   (Carson Hall A)
Slides
14:00
Grid middleware and tools - Ian Bird (CERN) (until 16:00) (Carson Hall C)
14:00 Experience from a Pilot based system for ATLAS - Paul Nilsson (UT-Arlington)   (Carson Hall C)
Slides
14:20 DIRAC Optimized Workload Management - Dr Stuart Paterson (CERN)   (Carson Hall C)
Slides
14:40 The gLite Workload Management System - Mr Marco Cecchi (INFN cnaf)   (Carson Hall C)
Paper
Slides
15:00 A Quantitative Comparison Test of Workload Management Systems - Mr Igor Sfiligoi (FNAL)   (Carson Hall C)
Slides
15:20 CRONUS: A Condor Glide-in Based ATLAS Production Executor - Dr Sanjay Padhi (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   (Carson Hall C)
Slides
15:40 Building a robust distributed system: some lessons from R-GMA - Dr Steve Fisher (RAL)   (Carson Hall C)
Paper
Slides
14:00
Online computing - Niko Neufeld (CERN) (until 16:00) (Oak Bay)
14:00 The BaBar Online Detector Control System Upgrade - Dr Matthias Wittgen (SLAC)   (Oak Bay)
Slides
14:20 The ALICE-LHC Online Data Quality Monitoring Framework - Mr Filimon Roukoutakis (CERN & University of Athens)   (Oak Bay)
Slides
14:35 A software framework for Data Quality Monitoring in ATLAS - Mr Serguei Kolos (University of California Irvine)   (Oak Bay)
14:50 CMS Online Web Based Monitoring - Dr William Badgett (Fermilab)   (Oak Bay)
Slides
15:05 The ATLAS DAQ System Online Configurations Database Service Challenge - Mr Igor Soloviev (CERN/PNPI)   (Oak Bay)
15:20 Alignment strategy for the CMS tracker - Dr Martin Weber (RWTH Aachen, Germany)   (Oak Bay)
Slides
15:35 Multi-Agent Framework for Experiment Control Systems (AFECS) - Vardan Gyurjyan (Jefferson Lab)   (Oak Bay)
Paper
Slides
14:00
Software components, tools and databases - Federico Carminati (CERN) (until 16:00) (Lecture)
14:00 Recent Developments of the ROOT Mathematical and Statistical Software - Lorenzo Moneta (CERN)   (Lecture)
Paper
Slides
14:20 The ALICE Offline Environment - Mr Federico Carminati (CERN)   (Lecture)
Slides
14:40 Relational databases for conditions data and event selection in ATLAS - Florbela Viegas (CERN)   (Lecture)
15:00 CERN Database Services for the LHC Computing Grid - Maria Girone (CERN)   (Lecture)
Slides
15:20 Assessment of Data Quality in ATLAS - Dr Michael Wilson (European Organisation for Nuclear Research (CERN))   (Lecture)
Slides
15:40 Experience and Lessons learnt from running high availability databases on Network Attached Storage - Mr Juan Manuel Guijarro (CERN)   (Lecture)
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
Collaborative tools - Peter Clarke (National e-Science Centre) (until 18:10) (Saanich)
16:30 Managing an Institutional Repository with CDS Invenio - Mr Nicholas Robinson (CERN)   (Saanich)
Slides
16:50 HyperNews use in HEP - bigger and better - Dr Douglas Smith (Stanford Linear Accelerator Center)   (Saanich)
Slides
17:10 University of Michigan Lecture Archiving - Mr Jeremy Herr (University of Michigan)   (Saanich)
17:30 Extra Dimensions - Norman Graf (SLAC)   (Saanich)
Slides
17:50 The IceCube Data Acquisition Software: Lessons Learned during Distributed, Collaborative, Multi-Disciplined Software Development. - Mr Keith Beattie (LBNL)   (Saanich)
Paper
Slides
16:30
Computer facilities, production grids and networking - Kors Bos (NIKEF) (until 18:10) (Carson Hall B)
16:30 Use of Alternate Path WAN Circuits for CMS - Mr Philip DeMar (FERMILAB)   (Carson Hall B)
Paper
Slides
16:50 Lambda Station: Alternate Network Path Forwarding for Production SciDAC Applications - Mr Maxim Grigoriev (FERMILAB)   (Carson Hall B)
Paper
Slides
17:10 HEP grids face IPv6: A readiness study - Dr Matt Crawford (FERMILAB)   (Carson Hall B)
Slides
17:30 Deploying perfSONAR-based End-to-End Monitoring for Production US-CMS Networking - Mr Maxim Grigoriev (FERMILAB)   (Carson Hall B)
Paper
Slides
17:50 The ATLAS T0 Software Suite - Dr Luc Goossens (CERN)   (Carson Hall B)
Slides
16:30
Event processing - Patricia McBride (Fermilab) (until 18:10) (Carson Hall A)
16:30 TMVA - Toolkit for Multivariate Data Analysis - Dr Jörg Stelzer (CERN)   (Carson Hall A)
Slides
16:50 FairRoot : the FAIR simulation and analysis framework - Dr Denis Bertini (GSI)   (Carson Hall A)
Slides
17:10 The global chi2 track fitter in ATLAS - Dr Thijs Cornelissen (CERN)   (Carson Hall A)
Slides
17:30 Feicim: A browser for data and algorithms. - Dr Ronan McNulty (University College Dublin, School of Physics)   (Carson Hall A)
Slides
17:50 Analysis Environments for CMS - Dr Christopher Jones (Cornell University)   (Carson Hall A)
Slides
16:30
Grid middleware and tools - Jeff Templon (NIKEF) (until 18:10) (Carson Hall C)
16:30 GRATIA, a resource accounting system for OSG - Mr Philippe Canal (FERMILAB)   (Carson Hall C)
Slides
16:50 Grid Interoperability: Joining Grid Information Systems - Martin Flechl (IKP, Uppsala Universitet)   (Carson Hall C)
Paper
Slides
17:10 Grid Monitoring from the VO/User perspective. Dashboard for the LHC experiments. - Julia Andreeva (CERN)   (Carson Hall C)
Paper
Slides
17:30 Monitoring the user/application activities on the grid - Dr Antonio Pierro (INFN-BARI)   (Carson Hall C)
Slides
17:50 Advances in Monitoring of Grid Services in WLCG - James Casey (CERN)   (Carson Hall C)
Slides
16:30
Online computing - Niko Neufeld (CERN) (until 18:10) (Lecture)
16:30 Calibration workflow and dataflow in CMS - Luca Malgeri (CERN)   (Lecture)
Slides
16:45 LHCb Online Interface to a Conditions Database - Mrs Maria Del Carmen Barandela Pazos (University of Vigo)   (Lecture)
17:00 ATLAS Tile Calorimeter Cesium calibration control and analysis software - O Solovyanov (IHEP, Protvino, Russia)   (Lecture)
Paper
Slides
17:15 HLT Online Calibration framework in ALICE - Mr Sebastian Robert Bablok (Department of Physics and Technology, University of Bergen)   (Lecture)
Slides
17:30 The ATLAS Trigger: Commissioning with cosmic-rays - Dr Boyd Jamie (CERN)   (Lecture)
Slides
17:45 Cathode Strip Chamber (CSC) Raw Data Unpacking and Packing using bit field data classes - Tumanov Alexander (T.W. Bonner Nuclear Laboratory)   (Lecture)
Slides
16:30
Towards Petascale and Exascale Computing -- experiences from IBM Research (until 18:10) (Oak Bay)
18:45 --- Banquet Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Computer facilities, production grids and networking - Kors Bos (NIKEF) (until 16:00) (Carson Hall B)
14:00 The EELA Grid Infrastructure and HEP Applications in Latin America - Dr Lukas Nellen (I. de Ciencias Nucleares, UNAM)   (Carson Hall B)
Slides
14:20 ATLAS Distributed Data Management Operations. Experience and Projection - Dr Alexei Klimentov (BNL)   (Carson Hall B)
Slides
14:40 Computing Operations at CMS Facilities - Dr Daniele Bonacorsi (INFN-CNAF, Bologna, Italy)   (Carson Hall B)
Slides
15:00 Storage management solutions and performance tests at INFN Tier-1 - Luca dell'Agnello (INFN-CNAF)   (Carson Hall B)
Slides
15:20 Streamlining and Scaling Castor2 Operations - Jan van ELDIK (CERN)   (Carson Hall B)
Slides
15:40 Implementing SRM V2.2 Functionality in dCache - Mr Timur Perelmutov (FERMILAB)   (Carson Hall B)
Slides
14:00
Distributed data analysis and information management - Roger Jones (Lancaster University) (until 16:00) (Saanich)
14:00 CMS Centers for Control, Monitoring, Offline Operations and Analysis - Dr Lucas Taylor (Northeastern University, Boston)   (Saanich)
Slides
14:20 Monitoring the ATLAS Production System - Dr John Kennedy (LMU Munich)   (Saanich)
Slides
14:40 Real-time Data Access Monitoring in Distributed, Multi-Petabyte Systems - Dr Tofigh Azemoon (Stanford Linear Accelerator Center)   (Saanich)
Slides
15:00 Monitoring the Atlas Distributed Data Management System - Ricardo Rocha (CERN)   (Saanich)
Slides
15:20 Latest Developments in the PROOF System - Dr Fons Rademakers (CERN)   (Saanich)
Slides
15:40 Data access performance through parallelization and vectored access. Some results. - Mr Fabrizio Furano (INFN sez. di Padova)   (Saanich)
Paper
Slides
14:00
Event processing - Stephen Gowdy (SLAC) (until 16:00) (Carson Hall A)
14:00 Level-1 RPC Trigger in the CMS experiment - software for emulation and commissioning - Mr Tomasz Maciej Frueboes (Institute of Experimental Physics - University of Warsaw)   (Carson Hall A)
Slides
14:20 Commissioning of the ATLAS Inner Detector with cosmic rays - Dr Helen Hayward (University of Liverpool)   (Carson Hall A)
Slides
14:40 Reconstruction and identification of Tau decays at CMS - Giuseppe Bagliesi (INFN Sezione di Pisa)   (Carson Hall A)
Slides
15:00 Physics Analysis Tools for Beauty Physics in ATLAS - Mr Pavel Reznicek (IPNP, Charles University in Prague)   (Carson Hall A)
Paper
Slides
15:20 Primary Vertex Reconstruction in the ATLAS Experiment at the LHC - Dr Kirill Prokofiev (University of Sheffield)   (Carson Hall A)
Slides
15:40 Individual Particle Reconstruction - Norman Graf (SLAC)   (Carson Hall A)
Slides
14:00
Grid middleware and tools - Robert Gardner (University of Chicago) (until 16:00) (Carson Hall C)
14:00 Experiences with the GLUE information schema in the LCG/EGEE production Grid - Dr Stephen Burke (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, UK)   (Carson Hall C)
Slides
14:20 glExec - gluing grid computing jobs to the Unix world - Dr David Groep (NIKHEF)   (Carson Hall C)
14:40 The GridSite security architecture - Dr Andrew McNab (University of Manchester)   (Carson Hall C)
Slides
15:00 Enriched namespace to support content-aware authorization policies - Mr Riccardo Zappi (INFN-CNAF)   (Carson Hall C)
Slides
15:20 Cross middlewares Virtual Organization Authorization - Valerio Venturi (INFN)   (Carson Hall C)
Slides
15:40 Distributed Database Access in the LHC Computing Grid with CORAL - Dirk Duellmann (CERN)   (Carson Hall C)
Slides
14:00
Online computing - Niko Neufeld (CERN) (until 16:00) (Oak Bay)
14:00 Commissioning of the ALICE Data-Acquisition System - Sylvain Chapeland (CERN)   (Oak Bay)
Paper
Slides
14:20 The PHENIX Experiment in the RHIC Run 7 - Dr Martin Purschke (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY)   (Oak Bay)
14:35 The Run Control and Monitoring System of the CMS Experiment - Dr Alexander Oh (CERN)   (Oak Bay)
Slides
14:50 Integration of the Trigger and Data Acquisition Systems in ATLAS - Dr Benedetto Gorini (CERN)   (Oak Bay)
Paper
Slides
15:05 LHCb Online event processing and filtering - Dr Niko Neufeld (CERN)   (Oak Bay)
Slides
15:20 Online and offline software for the CMS strip tracker data acquisition system - Dr Robert Bainbridge (Imperial College London)   (Oak Bay)
Paper
Slides
15:35 Electronic Shift and handover log and much more, STAR Elog - Mr Levente Hajdu (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY)   (Oak Bay)
Paper
Slides
14:00
Software components, tools and databases - Dirk Duellman (CERN) (until 16:00) (Lecture)
14:00 The Virtual Geometry Model - Dr Ivana Hrivnacova (IPN, Orsay, France)   (Lecture)
Paper
Slides
14:20 LCGO - geometry description for ILC detectors - Dr Frank Gaede (DESY IT)   (Lecture)
Slides
14:40 Analysing CMS software performance using IgProf, OProfile and callgrind - Lassi Tuura (Northeastern University)   (Lecture)
Paper
Slides
15:00 Optimizations in Python-based HEP Analysis - Dr Sebastien Binet (LBNL)   (Lecture)
Slides
15:20 The configuration system of the ATLAS Trigger - Dr Jörg Stelzer (CERN, Switzerland)   (Lecture)
Slides
15:40 Searching for CMS data: Rapid web development using python and AJAX - Valentin Kuznetsov (Cornell University)   (Lecture)
Paper
Slides
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
Computer facilities, production grids and networking - Kors Bos (NIKEF) (until 18:10) (Carson Hall B)
16:30 Interfacing with Sun Utility Computing, experience with on demand physics simulations on SunGrid - Dr Maxim Potekhin (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY)   (Carson Hall B)
Paper
Slides
16:50 Addressing the Pilot Security Problem With gLExec - Igor Sfiligoi (Fermilab)   (Carson Hall B)
Slides
17:10 Experience with the gLite Workload Management System in ATLAS Monte Carlo Production on LCG - Dr Simone Campana (CERN/IT/PSS)   (Carson Hall B)
Paper
Slides
17:30 Running CE and SE in a Xen-virtualized environment - Mr Sergey Chechelnitskiy (Simon Fraser University)   (Carson Hall B)
17:50 BNL dCache Status and Plan - Ms Zhenping Liu (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY)   (Carson Hall B)
Paper
Slides
16:30
Distributed data analysis and information management - Roger Jones (Lancaster University) (until 18:10) (Lecture)
16:30 The GLAST Data Handling Pipeline - Dan Flath (SLAC)   (Lecture)
Slides
16:50 Computing and Ground Data Handling for AMS-02 Mission - Dr Vitaly Choutko (Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT))   (Lecture)
Slides
17:10 Real-time dataflow and workflow with the CMS Tracker data - Dr Nicola De Filippis (INFN - Sezione di Bari)   (Lecture)
Paper
Slides
17:30 Grid data storage on widely distributed worker nodes using Scalla and SRM - Mr Pavel Jakl (Nuclear Physics Institute, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic)   (Lecture)
Paper
Slides
17:50 CRAB (CMS Remote Anaysis Builder) - Daniele Spiga (Universita degli Studi di Perugia)   (Lecture)
Slides
16:30
Event processing - Patricia McBride (Fermilab) (until 18:10) (Carson Hall A)
16:30 Commissioning of the ATLAS offline software with cosmic rays - Dr Haleh Hadavand (Southern Methodist University)   (Carson Hall A)
Paper
Slides
16:50 CMS Event Display and Data Quality Monitoring for LHC Startup - Mrs Ianna Osborne (Northeastern University)   (Carson Hall A)
Paper
Slides
17:10 ATLAS Tile Calorimeter Data Quality assessment with commissioning data - Dr Andrea Dotti (Università and INFN Pisa)   (Carson Hall A)
Paper
Slides
17:30 JAIDA, JAS3, WIRED4 and the AIDA tag library - experience and new developments - Victor Serbo (SLAC)   (Carson Hall A)
Slides
17:50 Concepts, Design and Implementation of the New ATLAS Track Reconstruction (NEWT) - Mr Andreas Salzburger (University of Innsbruck & CERN)   (Carson Hall A)
Slides
16:30
Grid middleware and tools - Ian Bird (CERN) (until 18:10) (Carson Hall C)
16:30 Unified Storage Systems for Distributed Tier-2 Centres - Dr Greig A Cowan (University of Edinburgh)   (Carson Hall C)
Paper
Slides
16:50 Deploying HEP Applications Using Xen and Globus Virtual Workspaces - Mr Ian Gable (University of Victoria)   (Carson Hall C)
Slides
17:10 Geographical failover for the EGEE-WLCG Grid collaboration tools - Dr Alfredo Pagano (INFN/CNAF, Bologna, Italy)   (Carson Hall C)
17:30 Providing a Single View of Heterogeneous Clusters using Platform LSF - Mr Robert Stober (Platform Computing)   (Carson Hall C)
Slides
16:30
Software components, tools and databases - Federico Carminati (CERN) (until 18:10) (Saanich)
16:30 Maintenance, validation and tuning of Monte Carlo event generators for the LHC experiments in the Generator Services project - Dr Mikhail Kirsanov (Institute for Nuclear Research (INR))   (Saanich)
16:50 The life cycle of HEP offline software - Dr Peter Elmer (Princeton University)   (Saanich)
Slides
17:10 Perfmon2 - A leap forward in performance monitoring - Mr Sverre Jarp (CERN)   (Saanich)
Slides
17:30 Explicit state representation and the ATLAS event data model: theory and practice - Dr Marcin Nowak (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Saanich)
Paper
Slides
17:50 CMS packaging system or: how I learned stop worrying and love RPM spec files - Mr Giulio Eulisse (Northeastern University of Boston)   (Saanich)
Slides
18:10
CHEP International Advisory Committee (until 19:10) (Sidney)