XX International Workshop on Deep-Inelastic Scattering and Related Subjects

from Monday, March 26, 2012 (8:00 AM) to Friday, March 30, 2012 (6:40 PM)
University of Bonn (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Mar 26, 2012
Mar 27, 2012
Mar 28, 2012
Mar 29, 2012
Mar 30, 2012
AM
9:00 AM
Plenary - Ian Brock (Universitaet Bonn (DE)) (until 10:30 AM) (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
9:00 AM Introduction - Ian Brock (Universitaet Bonn (DE))   (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
Slides
9:10 AM Introduction to deep inelastic scattering: past and present - Joel Feltesse (DAPNIA)   (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
Proceedings
Slides
9:50 AM Precision measurements of the proton structure - Iris Abt (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut)   (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
Proceedings
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Plenary - Aharon Levy (Unknown) (until 1:00 PM) (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
11:00 AM alphas_s status - Andre Hoang   (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
Proceedings
Slides
11:40 AM Status of polarised structure functions - Claude Marchand (CEA - Centre d'Etudes de Saclay (FR))   (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
Proceedings
Slides
12:20 PM Electroweak Precision Measurements and Direct Higgs Searches at the Tevatron - David Waters (University College London)   (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
Proceedings
Slides
9:00 AM
Diffraction and vector mesons (until 10:30 AM) (Lecture Hall, Institute for Applied Physics)
9:00 AM Combined inclusive diffractive cross sections measured with forward proton spectrometers at HERA - Valentina Sola (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Lecture Hall, Institute for Applied Physics)
Proceedings
Slides
9:20 AM Measurement of the Diffractive Longitudinal Structure Function F_L^D at HERA - David Salek (CERN)   (Lecture Hall, Institute for Applied Physics)
Slides
9:40 AM Inclusive Measurement of Diffractive Deep Inelastic Scattering at HERA - Emmanuel Sauvan (LAPP (IN2P3/CNRS))   (Lecture Hall, Institute for Applied Physics)
Proceedings
Slides
10:00 AM Measurement of Dijet Production in Diffractive Deep-Inelastic Scattering with a Leading Proton at HERA - Richard Polifka (University of Toronto (CA))   (Lecture Hall, Institute for Applied Physics)
Proceedings
Slides
9:00 AM
Electroweak and searches (until 10:30 AM) (Lecture Hall 1, Physics Institute)
9:00 AM SM Higgs production in theory - Franz Herzog (ETH Zurich)   (Lecture Hall 1, Physics Institute)
Slides
9:18 AM Search for the Standard Model Higgs boson at ATLAS - Dr Prolay Kumar Mal (CEA - Centre d'Etudes de Saclay (FR))   (Lecture Hall 1, Physics Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
9:42 AM Searches for SM Higgs at CMS - Pietro Govoni (CERN)   (Lecture Hall 1, Physics Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
10:06 AM Status of SM Higgs searches at the Tevatron - Kyle Knoepfel (F)   (Lecture Hall 1, Physics Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
9:00 AM
Future of DIS (until 10:40 AM) (Seminar room, Bethe Centre for Theoretical Physics)
9:00 AM The ATLAS Upgrade Programme - Claudia Gemme (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Seminar room, Bethe Centre for Theoretical Physics)
Proceedings
Slides
9:25 AM The ALICE Upgrade Programme - Thomas Peitzmann (University of Utrecht (NL))   (Seminar room, Bethe Centre for Theoretical Physics)
Proceedings
Slides
9:50 AM The LHCb upgrade - Renaud Le Gac (Universite d'Aix - Marseille II (FR))   (Seminar room, Bethe Centre for Theoretical Physics)
Proceedings
Slides
9:00 AM
Hadronic final states (until 10:30 AM) (Small Lecture Hall, Mathematical Institute)
9:00 AM Isolated photons+jet in DIS - Oleg Kuprash (DESY)   (Small Lecture Hall, Mathematical Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
9:20 AM Photon Results from CDF   (Small Lecture Hall, Mathematical Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
9:40 AM Photon+jets measurements in ppbar Collisions at D0 - Nikolai Skachkov (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   (Small Lecture Hall, Mathematical Institute)
Slides
10:00 AM Photon and photon+jet production measured with the ATLAS detector - Leonardo Carminati (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   (Small Lecture Hall, Mathematical Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
9:00 AM
Heavy flavours (until 10:30 AM) (Drawing Room, Mathematical Institute)
9:00 AM Inclusive D- and B-Meson Production at the LHC - Hubert Spiesberger (Univ. Mainz)   (Drawing Room, Mathematical Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
9:18 AM Heavy Flavour Production in ATLAS - Adam Edward Barton (Lancaster University (GB))   (Drawing Room, Mathematical Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
9:36 AM Measurements of beauty quark production at CMS - Wolfram Erdmann (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))   (Drawing Room, Mathematical Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
9:54 AM Open heavy flavor production in pp collisions with ALICE at LHC - Rosa Romita (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   (Drawing Room, Mathematical Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
10:12 AM Production of c-cbar pairs at LHC: k_t-factorization and double-parton scattering - Prof. Antoni Szczurek (Cracow, INP & Rzeszow Univ.)   (Drawing Room, Mathematical Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
9:00 AM
Spin physics (until 10:30 AM) (Lecture Hall, Institute for Physical Chemistry)
9:00 AM Helicity Structure of the Nucleon: Recent Results - Werner Vogelsang   (Lecture Hall, Institute for Physical Chemistry)
Slides
9:35 AM Recent Results of Double Helicity Asymmetries at PHENIX - Mr Scott Wolin (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)   (Lecture Hall, Institute for Physical Chemistry)
Proceedings
Slides
10:00 AM New COMPASS Results on Polarized Parton Distributions Inside the Nucleon - Marcin Stolarski (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)   (Lecture Hall, Institute for Physical Chemistry)
Proceedings
Slides
9:00 AM
Structure functions (until 10:35 AM) (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
9:00 AM Measurement of high-Q2 e+p neutral current cross sections at HERA and determination of the structure function xF3 - Friederike Januschek (DESY)   (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
Proceedings
Slides
9:20 AM Luminosity Measurement at HERA with Elastic QED Compton Events - Stefan Schmitt (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
Proceedings
Slides
9:40 AM W,Z production at ATLAS, constraints on parton density functions and determination of the strange sea density - Uta Klein (University of Liverpool (GB))   (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
Slides
10:10 AM QCD NLO analysis of inclusive, charm and jet data (HERAPDF 1.7) - Krzysztof Nowak (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
Proceedings
Slides
10:40 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Diffraction and vector mesons (until 12:30 PM) (Lecture Hall, Institute for Applied Physcis)
11:00 AM QCD fits in diffractive DIS revisited - Federico Alberto Ceccopieri (Fondazione Angelo Della Riccia Ente Morale)   (Lecture Hall, Institute for Applied Physcis)
Proceedings
Slides
11:20 AM A global analysis of diffractive events at HERA - Mrs Sara Taheri Monfared (Semnan university and IPM)   (Lecture Hall, Institute for Applied Physcis)
Proceedings
Slides
11:40 AM Evidence for breakdown of the DGLAP description in diffractive DIS at HERA - Mariusz Sadzikowski (Jagiellonian University)   (Lecture Hall, Institute for Applied Physcis)
Proceedings
Slides
12:00 PM Analysis of higher twists in DIS and diffractive DIS at HERA and its implications for the saturation model - Leszek Motyka (Jagellonian Univerisity)   (Lecture Hall, Institute for Applied Physcis)
Slides
11:00 AM
Electroweak and searches (until 12:30 PM) (Lecture Hall 1, Physics Institute)
11:00 AM A theoretical review of the BSM Higgs - Aleksandr Azatov   (Lecture Hall 1, Physics Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
11:18 AM Searches for BSM Higgs at CMS - Javier Fernandez Menendez (Universidad de Oviedo (ES))   (Lecture Hall 1, Physics Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
11:36 AM Searches for Beyond-Standard Model Higgs boson at ATLAS - Bruno Lenzi (CERN)   (Lecture Hall 1, Physics Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
11:54 AM Searches for low-mass Higgs states at BABAR - Valentina Santoro (University of Ferrara)   (Lecture Hall 1, Physics Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
12:12 PM BSM Higgs and other bump searches at the Tevatron - Emilien Chapon (Centre d'Etudes de Saclay (CEN Saclay)-Unknown-Unknown)   (Lecture Hall 1, Physics Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
11:00 AM
Future of DIS (until 12:40 PM) (Seminar room, Bethe Centre for Theoretical Physcis)
11:00 AM DIS at MINERvA - Joel Mousseau   (Seminar room, Bethe Centre for Theoretical Physcis)
Proceedings
Slides
11:25 AM Impact of future neutrino experiments to DIS - Jorge G. Morfin (Fermilab)   (Seminar room, Bethe Centre for Theoretical Physcis)
Proceedings
Slides
11:50 AM The E-906/SeaQuest experiment at Fermilab - Dr Markus Diefenthaler (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)   (Seminar room, Bethe Centre for Theoretical Physcis)
Slides
12:15 PM Future Programme of COMPASS at CERN - Dr Gerhard Mallot (CERN)   (Seminar room, Bethe Centre for Theoretical Physcis)
Proceedings
Slides
11:00 AM
Hadronic final states (until 12:40 PM) (Small Lecture Hall, Mathematical Institute)
11:00 AM Jet-veto efficiencies at all orders in QCD - Andrea Banfi (Freiburg U)   (Small Lecture Hall, Mathematical Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
11:20 AM From Jet Counting to Jet Vetoes - Peter Schichtel (ITP)   (Small Lecture Hall, Mathematical Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
11:40 AM Measurements of jet production in pp collisions with the ATLAS detector - Adam Yurkewicz (Northern Illinois University (US))   (Small Lecture Hall, Mathematical Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
12:00 PM Jets and multi-jets at large rapidities in p-p collisions at the LHC [CMS] - Thomas Schoerner-Sadenius (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Small Lecture Hall, Mathematical Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
12:20 PM The High-Energy-Jets framework applied to multi-jet production - Jennifer Smillie   (Small Lecture Hall, Mathematical Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
11:00 AM
Heavy flavours (until 12:30 PM) (Drawing Room, Mathematical Institute)
11:00 AM Constraining the intrinsic charm/bottom content of the nucleon via photon + heavy quark production - Karol Kovarik (KIT)   (Drawing Room, Mathematical Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
11:18 AM Fully massive scheme for jet production in DIS - Piotr Kotko   (Drawing Room, Mathematical Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
11:36 AM Measurements with ATLAS detector of jets containing charm and bottom quarks - David Calvet (Univ. Blaise Pascal Clermont-Fe. II (FR))   (Drawing Room, Mathematical Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
11:54 AM Measurement of Inclusive D* Meson and D* Meson Dijet Cross Sections in Photoproduction at HERA - Zlatka Georgieva Staykova (University of Antwerp (BE))   (Drawing Room, Mathematical Institute)
Slides
12:12 PM Measurements of open heavy flavor production by PHENIX at RHIC - Irakli Garishvili (Lawrence Livermore Nat. Laboratory (US))   (Drawing Room, Mathematical Institute)
Slides
11:00 AM
Spin physics (until 12:30 PM) (Lecture Hall, Institute for Physical Chemistry)
11:00 AM TMD Theory Overview - Piet J Mulders (VU University)   (Lecture Hall, Institute for Physical Chemistry)
Proceedings
Slides
11:35 AM One-Hadron transverse spin asymmetries at COMPASS - Christoph Adolph (Friedrich-Alexander-Univ. Erlangen (DE))   (Lecture Hall, Institute for Physical Chemistry)
Proceedings
Slides
12:00 PM Azimuthal distributions of charged hadrons, pions, and kaons produced in deep-inelastic scattering off unpolarized protons and deuterons - Francesca Giordano (U)   (Lecture Hall, Institute for Physical Chemistry)
Proceedings
Slides
11:00 AM
Structure functions (until 12:55 PM) (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
11:00 AM Impact of LHC data on (NN)PDFs - Dr Maria Ubiali (RWTH Aachen University)   (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
Slides
11:25 AM ABM11 PDFs and benchmarks at NNLO - Sergey Alekhin   (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
Proceedings
Slides
11:50 AM Progress in the dynamical parton distributions - Pedro Jimenez-Delgado (Jefferson Lab)   (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
Proceedings
Slides
12:15 PM Uncertainties in Determining Parton Distributions at Large x: Results from the CJ Collaboration - Cynthia Keppel (Hampton University)   (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
Slides
12:35 PM An update on higher twist contributions to DIS structure functions - Johannes Bluemlein (DESY)   (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
Slides
8:30 AM
Combined: Hadronic final states/diffraction and vector mesons (until 10:10 AM) (Small Lecture Hall, Mathematical Institute)
8:30 AM Jet reconstruction with LHCb - Albert Bursche (University of Zurich) Albert Bursche (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (Small Lecture Hall, Mathematical Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
8:50 AM Measurement of Photon Production in the Very Forward Direction in Deep-Inelastic Scattering at HERA [H1] - Hamlet Zohrabian   (Small Lecture Hall, Mathematical Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
9:10 AM Measurement of the Azimuthal Correlation between the most Forward Jet and the Scattered Positron in Deep-Inelastic Scattering at HERA [H1] - Lidia Goerlich (High Energy Department-Henryk Niewodniczanski Inst. Nucl. Physic)   (Small Lecture Hall, Mathematical Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
9:30 AM Forward Jets and Small-x Physics at the LHC - Francesco Hautmann (University of Oxford (GB))   (Small Lecture Hall, Mathematical Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
9:50 AM Probing colour flow with jet vetoes - Simone Marzani (IPPP / Durham University)   (Small Lecture Hall, Mathematical Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
8:30 AM
Combined: Heavy flavours/structure functions (until 10:00 AM) (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
8:30 AM New Heavy Flavor Contributions to the DIS Structure Function F_2(x,Q2) at O(\alpha_s3) - Johannes Bluemlein (DESY, Zeuthen)   (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
Proceedings
Slides
8:50 AM Heavy Quark Production in the ACOT Scheme at NNLO and N3LO - Fred Olness (Southern Methodist University)   (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
Proceedings
Slides
9:10 AM On the NNLO QCD corrections to deep-inelastic heavy-quark production - Sven-Olaf Moch (DESY, Zeuthen)   (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
Slides
9:30 AM The singular behavior of one-loop massive QCD amplitudes with one external soft gluon - Isabella Bierenbaum (University Hamburg)   (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
Slides
8:30 AM
Electroweak and searches (until 10:00 AM) (Lecture Hall 1, Physics Institute)
8:30 AM The MSSM after two years of LHC running - Mr Felix Bruemmer (Heidelberg University)   (Lecture Hall 1, Physics Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
8:48 AM Searches with Jets + missing Et without leptons at CMS - Saeid Paktinat Mehdiabadi (School of Particles and Accelerator Inst. for Res. in Fundam. S)   (Lecture Hall 1, Physics Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
9:06 AM Searches with Jets + missing Et with leptons at CMS - Martin Niegel (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (Lecture Hall 1, Physics Institute)
Slides
9:24 AM Search for R-partity violating SUSY signatures with the ATLAS detector - Carsten Peter Meyer (Johannes-Gutenberg-Universitaet Mainz (DE))   (Lecture Hall 1, Physics Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
9:42 AM Searches for strong R-parity conserving SUSY production at the LHC with the ATLAS detector - Federica Legger (Ludwig-Maximilians-Univ. Muenchen)   (Lecture Hall 1, Physics Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
8:30 AM
Future of DIS (until 10:00 AM) (Seminar room, Bethe Centre for Theoretical Physics)
8:30 AM PHENIX Upgrade Plans for the Next Decade - Dr Kieran Boyle (RIKEN BNL Research Center)   (Seminar room, Bethe Centre for Theoretical Physics)
Proceedings
Slides
8:55 AM ELIC machine design - Ed Nissen (JLab)   (Seminar room, Bethe Centre for Theoretical Physics)
Slides
9:20 AM Accelerator Design of High Luminosity Electron-Hadron Collider eRHIC - Vadim Ptitsyn (B)   (Seminar room, Bethe Centre for Theoretical Physics)
Proceedings
Slides
8:30 AM
Spin physics (until 10:00 AM) (Lecture Hall, Institute for Physical Chemistry)
8:30 AM Insights into the nucleon spin from lattice QCD - Sara Collins (University of Regensburg)   (Lecture Hall, Institute for Physical Chemistry)
Proceedings
Slides
9:05 AM HERMES latest results on phi meson spin density matrix elements - Mayya Golembiovskaya (DESY)   (Lecture Hall, Institute for Physical Chemistry)
9:30 AM Fragmentation functions at Belle - Mr Martin Leitgab (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)   (Lecture Hall, Institute for Physical Chemistry)
Proceedings
Slides
10:10 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:30 AM
Combined: Hadronic final states/diffraction and vector mesons (until 12:10 PM) (Small Lecture Hall, Mathematical Institute)
10:30 AM Dijet Production in QCD and N=4 SYM - José Daniel Madrigal (IFT UAM/CSIC, Madrid)   (Small Lecture Hall, Mathematical Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
10:50 AM Next-to-leading and resummed BFKL evolution with saturation boundary - David Zaslavsky (Penn State University)   (Small Lecture Hall, Mathematical Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
11:10 AM NLO BFKL jet phenomenology with Lipatov's high energy effective action - Dr Martin Hentschinski (IFT UAM/CSIC Madrid)   (Small Lecture Hall, Mathematical Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
11:30 AM Resummation of large-x and small-x double logarithms in DIS and semi-inclusive e+e- annihilation - Andreas Vogt (University of Liverpool)   (Small Lecture Hall, Mathematical Institute)
Slides
10:30 AM
Combined: Heavy flavours/structure functions (until 11:30 AM) (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
10:30 AM Measurement of charm production in DIS with D* mesons and extraction of F2cc - Andrii Gizhko (Kiev University + DESY)   (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
Proceedings
Slides
10:48 AM Charm production in DIS using inclusive secondary vertices and extraction of F2cc - Vladislav Libov (DESY)   (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
Proceedings
Slides
11:06 AM Measurement of D^{*\pm} Meson Production and Determination of F_2^{ccbar} at low Q2 in Deep-Inelastic Scattering at HERA - Eva Hennekemper (Uni Heidelberg)   (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
Proceedings
Slides
10:30 AM
Electroweak and searches (until 12:00 PM) (Lecture Hall 1, Physics Institute)
10:30 AM Supersymmetry beyond the MSSM after the first LHC data - Paolo Lodone (Scuola Normale Superiore of Pisa)   (Lecture Hall 1, Physics Institute)
Slides
10:48 AM Search for supersymmetry in events involving third generation squarks and sleptons with ATLAS - Carlos Chavez Barajas (CERN)   (Lecture Hall 1, Physics Institute)
Slides
11:06 AM Searches for direct supersymmetric gaugino production with the ATLAS detector - Louise Heelan (University of Texas at Arlington (US))   (Lecture Hall 1, Physics Institute)
Slides
11:24 AM SUSY searches with Photons at CMS - Dongwook Jang (Carnegie-Mellon University (US))   (Lecture Hall 1, Physics Institute)
Slides
11:42 AM Searches for SUSY with third-generation signatures in CMS - Alexis Kalogeropoulos (Inter-University Institute for High Energies (BE))   (Lecture Hall 1, Physics Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
10:30 AM
Future of DIS (until 12:35 PM) (Seminar room, Bethe Centre for Theoretical Physics)
10:30 AM ELIC Detector and IR design including current R&D - Cynthia Keppel (Hampton University)   (Seminar room, Bethe Centre for Theoretical Physics)
Slides
10:55 AM The STAR Experiment: The second decade and beyond. - Dr Matthew Lamont (BNL)   (Seminar room, Bethe Centre for Theoretical Physics)
Proceedings
Slides
11:35 AM Forward/backward detectors at an LHeC - Armen Bunyatyan (DESY)   (Seminar room, Bethe Centre for Theoretical Physics)
Proceedings
Slides
10:30 AM
Spin physics (until 12:00 PM) (Lecture Hall, Institute for Physical Chemistry)
10:30 AM Transverse single spin asymmetries - Dr Jian-Wei Qiu (Brookhaven National Lab)   (Lecture Hall, Institute for Physical Chemistry)
Proceedings
Slides
11:05 AM PHENIX Transverse Spin Physics Results - Dr Yousef Makdisi (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Lecture Hall, Institute for Physical Chemistry)
Slides
11:30 AM Single and Double Spin Asymmetry Measurements in Semi-Inclusive and Inclusive DIS on Polarized He-3 - Vincent Sulkosky (MIT)   (Lecture Hall, Institute for Physical Chemistry)
Proceedings
Slides
11:30 AM
Heavy flavours (until 12:08 PM) (Drawing Room, Mathematical Institute)
11:30 AM Quarkonium Production in ATLAS - Susan Cheatham (McGill University (CA))   (Drawing Room, Mathematical Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
11:48 AM Measurements of Quarkonium production at CMS - Daniele Fasanella (Universita e INFN (IT)) Daniele Fasanella (INFN)   (Drawing Room, Mathematical Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
11:30 AM
Structure functions (until 12:10 PM) (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
11:30 AM Quantitative constraints on the gluon distribution function in the proton from collider isolated-photon data - David d'Enterria (CERN)   (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
11:50 AM HERAFitter - Voica Ana Maria Radescu (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
Slides
9:00 AM
Combined: Electroweak and searches/heavy flavours (until 10:30 AM) (Lecture Hall 1, Physics Institute)
9:00 AM Top quark pair production beyond NLO - Li Lin Yang   (Lecture Hall 1, Physics Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
9:18 AM Measurements of single top quark production at ATLAS - William Bell (Unknown) William Hamish Bell (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Lecture Hall 1, Physics Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
9:36 AM Searches for BSM physics with top quarks at ATLAS - Philippe Calfayan (Ludwig-Maximilians-Univ. Muenchen-Unknown-Unknown) Philippe Calfayan (Ludwig-Maximilians-Univ. Muenchen (DE))   (Lecture Hall 1, Physics Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
9:54 AM Searches for physics beyond the standard model with top quarks at CMS - Victor Eduardo Bazterra (University of Illinois at Chicago (US))   (Lecture Hall 1, Physics Institute)
Slides
10:12 AM Searches for new physics in the top sector at the Tevatron - Yvonne Peters   (Lecture Hall 1, Physics Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
9:00 AM
Combined: Hadronic final states/structure functions (until 10:40 AM) (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
9:00 AM New features in version 2 of the fastNLO project - Daniel Andreas Britzger (DESY)   (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
Proceedings
Slides
9:20 AM Inclusive jet production measured with ATLAS, and constraints on PDFs - Dr Bogdan Malaescu (CERN)   (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
Proceedings
Slides
9:40 AM Jet cross section measurements with CMS - Ozlem Kaya (Bogazici University (TR))   (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
Proceedings
Slides
10:00 AM On the timelike splitting functions at NNLO and beyond - Andreas Vogt (University of Liverpool)   (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
Slides
10:20 AM A new approach to hadron multiplicity ratio - Paolo Bolzoni (DESY)   (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
Proceedings
Slides
9:00 AM
Diffraction and vector mesons (until 10:30 AM) (Lecture Hall, Institute for Applied Physics)
9:00 AM The NLO jet vertex for Mueller-Navelet and forward jets in the small-cone approximation - Prof. Alessandro Papa (University of Calabria and INFN Cosenza (Italy))   (Lecture Hall, Institute for Applied Physics)
Proceedings
Slides
9:20 AM The non-forward BFKL equation, infrared effects and hard diffraction - Clara Salas (IFT)   (Lecture Hall, Institute for Applied Physics)
Proceedings
Slides
9:40 AM Diffraction and rapidity gap measurements with ATLAS - Pavel Ruzicka (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))   (Lecture Hall, Institute for Applied Physics)
Proceedings
Slides
9:00 AM
Future of DIS (until 10:30 AM) (Seminar room, Bethe Centre for Theoretical Physics)
9:00 AM Overview of low x physics with electrons, protons and ions - Carlos Albert Salgado Lopez (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   (Seminar room, Bethe Centre for Theoretical Physics)
Slides
9:35 AM Low x Physics in eA scattering at an LHeC - Nestor Armesto Perez (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   (Seminar room, Bethe Centre for Theoretical Physics)
Proceedings
Slides
10:05 AM Low x, High x and Fragmentation at an EIC - J.H. Lee (Brookhave National Laboratory)   (Seminar room, Bethe Centre for Theoretical Physics)
Proceedings
Slides
9:00 AM
Spin physics (until 10:30 AM) (Lecture Hall, Institute for Physical Chemistry)
9:20 AM Timelike Compton Scattering - new theoretical results and experimental possibilities - Jakub Wagner (National Center for Nuclear Research)   (Lecture Hall, Institute for Physical Chemistry)
Proceedings
Slides
9:50 AM Conformal symmetry and the relations between perturbative contributions to the Bjorken and Ellis-Jaffe sum rule of the polarized DIS - A. L. Kataev (Institute for Nuclear Research of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia)   (Lecture Hall, Institute for Physical Chemistry)
Proceedings
Slides
10:10 AM Distribution of linearly polarized gluons inside a large nucleus - Dr jian zhou (Regensburg University)   (Lecture Hall, Institute for Physical Chemistry)
Proceedings
Slides
10:40 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Combined: Electroweak and searches/heavy flavours (until 12:40 PM) (Lecture Hall 1, Physics Institute)
11:00 AM Hunting New Physics in Top Pair Production - Jernej Kamenik (Jozef Stefan Institute)   (Lecture Hall 1, Physics Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
11:18 AM Exclusive and rare B decays in ATLAS - Dr elisa musto (ATLAS) Elisa Musto (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Lecture Hall 1, Physics Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
11:36 AM Searches for BSM physics using flavour transitions at the Tevatron - Lucia Grillo   (Lecture Hall 1, Physics Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
11:54 AM BSM searches through heavy flavours at BaBar - Dr Marco Bomben (LPNHE - Univ. P. et Marie Curie (Paris VI) (FR) & CNRS)   (Lecture Hall 1, Physics Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
12:12 PM Studies of beauty and charm hadron decays at CMS - Franco Simonetto (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Lecture Hall 1, Physics Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
11:00 AM
Combined: Future of DIS/structure functions (until 12:40 PM) (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
11:00 AM LHeC Linac-Ring and Ring-Ring Accelerator Designs - Daniel Schulte (CERN)   (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
Slides
11:40 AM QCD and electroweak physics at an LHeC - Olaf Behnke (DESY)   (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
Proceedings
Slides
12:10 PM Low x physics in ep scattering at an LHeC - Anna Stasto (Penn State)   (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
Proceedings
Slides
11:00 AM
Diffraction and vector mesons (until 12:40 PM) (Lecture Hall, Institute for Applied Physics)
11:00 AM Calculation of the Two-Loop Gluon Regge Trajectory from Lipatov's Effective Action - José Daniel Madrigal (IFT UAM/CSIC, Madrid)   (Lecture Hall, Institute for Applied Physics)
Proceedings
Slides
11:20 AM Single-pion production in neutrino-matter collisions - Dr Marat Siddikov (UTFSM)   (Lecture Hall, Institute for Applied Physics)
Proceedings
Slides
11:40 AM Diffractive Vector Meson Cross Sections from BK evolution with Impact Parameter - Dr Jeffrey Berger (Penn State University (USA))   (Lecture Hall, Institute for Applied Physics)
Proceedings
Slides
12:00 PM Nonlinear equation for coherent gluon emission - Dr Krzysztof Kutak (Instytut Fizyki Jadrowej Polskiej Akademii Nauk)   (Lecture Hall, Institute for Applied Physics)
Proceedings
Slides
12:20 PM A comparative study of small x Monte Carlos with and without QCD coherence effects - Dr Michal Deak (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela)   (Lecture Hall, Institute for Applied Physics)
Proceedings
Slides
11:00 AM
Hadronic final states (until 12:40 PM) (Small Lecture Hall, Mathematical Institute)
11:00 AM Characterization of the underlying event in p-p collisions in CMS - Hans Jozef H Van Haevermaet (University of Antwerp (BE))   (Small Lecture Hall, Mathematical Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
11:20 AM Minimum bias and underlying event studies - Dr Arthur Moraes (University of Glasgow (GB))   (Small Lecture Hall, Mathematical Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
11:40 AM Measurement of the forward energy flow in pp collisions at sqrt{s}=7 TeV with the LHCb experiment - Dmytro Volyanskyy (Max-Planck-Gesellschaft (DE))   (Small Lecture Hall, Mathematical Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
12:00 PM Inelastic cross section measurement in p-p collisions in CMS - Anna Zsigmond (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   (Small Lecture Hall, Mathematical Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
12:20 PM The Underlying Event in Herwig++ - Christian Roehr (K)   (Small Lecture Hall, Mathematical Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
11:00 AM
Spin physics (until 12:40 PM) (Lecture Hall, Institute for Physical Chemistry)
11:00 AM Linearly Polarized Gluons and the Higgs Transverse Momentum Distribution - Mr Wilco den Dunnen (VU University Amsterdam)   (Lecture Hall, Institute for Physical Chemistry)
Proceedings
Slides
11:20 AM COMPASS results on transverse spin asymmetries in two-hadron production in SIDIS - Christopher Braun (Friedrich-Alexander-Univ. Erlangen (DE))   (Lecture Hall, Institute for Physical Chemistry)
Proceedings
Slides
11:40 AM Interference Fragmentation Functions and Transverse Spin Studies. - Aurore Courtoy (IFPA, AGO Dpt., Universite de Liege)   (Lecture Hall, Institute for Physical Chemistry)
Proceedings
Slides
12:00 PM Cross Section for High-$p_T$ Hadron Production in Muon-Deuteron Scattering at $\sqrt{s} = 17.4$\,GeV - Christian Hoeppner (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE))   (Lecture Hall, Institute for Physical Chemistry)
Proceedings
Slides
12:20 PM Soft-gluon resummation for high-pT hadrons at COMPASS - Mrs Melanie Pfeuffer (University of Regensburg)   (Lecture Hall, Institute for Physical Chemistry)
Slides
9:00 AM
Plenary - Katerina Lipka (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) (until 10:20 AM) (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
9:00 AM Summary: Structure functions - Amanda Sarkar (University of Oxford (GB)) Pedro Jimenez-Delgado (University of Zürich) Ringaile Placakyte (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
Proceedings
Slides
9:40 AM Summary: Future of DIS - elke-caroline Aschenauer (BNL) Paul Richard Newman (University of Birmingham (GB))   (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
Slides
10:20 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:50 AM
Plenary - Cristinel Diaconu (Universite d'Aix - Marseille II (FR)) (until 12:10 PM) (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
10:50 AM Summary: Diffraction and vector mesons - Dimitri Colferai (Unknown) Richard Polifka (University of Toronto (CA)) Marta Ruspa (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
Proceedings
Slides
11:30 AM Summary: Electroweak and searches - Dr David South (DESY) Hwi Dong Yoo (Purdue University (US))   (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
Proceedings
Slides
PM
1:00 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:30 PM
Plenary - Sven-Olaf Moch (Unknown) (until 4:35 PM) (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
2:30 PM Welcome - Ulf G. Meißner (University of Bonn)   (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
2:35 PM QCD and the production of heavy bosons at the Tevatron - Markus Wobisch (Louisiana Technical University (US))   (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
Slides
3:15 PM Precise QCD measurements at HERA - Karin Daum (University of Wuppertal/DESY)   (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
Proceedings
Slides
3:55 PM Theory developments in QCD - Daniel De Florian (Laboratorio de Fisica Teorica Departamento de Fisica)   (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
Slides
4:35 PM --- Coffee break ---
5:00 PM
Plenary - Jochen Christian Dingfelder (Universitaet Bonn (DE)) (until 7:00 PM) (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
5:00 PM Status of Higgs searches at ATLAS; jets+W/Z+top quark production at the LHC - Oliver Kortner (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D)   (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
Proceedings
Slides
5:40 PM Quarks and gluons in heavy ion collisions - Klaus Johannes Reygers (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
Proceedings
Slides
6:20 PM Status of Higgs searches at CMS; new physics searches at the LHC - Barbara Clerbaux (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (ULB)-Inter-University Institute f)   (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
Proceedings
Slides
7:00 PM --- Welcome reception ---
12:55 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Combined: Future of DIS/spin physics (until 4:05 PM) (Lecture Hall, Institute for Physical Chemistry)
2:00 PM Status of TMDs and impact of an EIC - Feng Yuan (LBL)   (Lecture Hall, Institute for Physical Chemistry)
Proceedings
Slides
2:25 PM Gluon sivers and experimental considerations for TMDs - Tom Burton (BNL)   (Lecture Hall, Institute for Physical Chemistry)
Proceedings
Slides
2:50 PM GPDs experimental - Dr Salvatore Fazio (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Lecture Hall, Institute for Physical Chemistry)
Proceedings
Slides
3:15 PM Generalized parton distributions from present and future measurements - Dieter Mueller (BNL and Ruhr-University Bochum)   (Lecture Hall, Institute for Physical Chemistry)
Proceedings
Slides
3:40 PM Helicity PDFs at an EIC: quantitative appraisal - Marco Stratmann (Univ. Regensburg/Univ. Wuerzburg)   (Lecture Hall, Institute for Physical Chemistry)
Proceedings
Slides
2:00 PM
Diffraction and vector mesons (until 4:00 PM) (Lecture Hall, Institute for Applied Physics)
2:00 PM Central Exclusive Production in pp ̄ Collisions at CDF II - Dr Erik Brücken (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))   (Lecture Hall, Institute for Applied Physics)
Proceedings
Slides
2:20 PM Exclusive dimuon production in the forward region with LHCb - Dermot Moran (Univ Manchester)   (Lecture Hall, Institute for Applied Physics)
Proceedings
Slides
2:40 PM Exclusive photon-photon processes in p-p collisions in CMS" - Wenbo Li (Peking University (CN))   (Lecture Hall, Institute for Applied Physics)
Proceedings
Slides
3:00 PM News on Exclusive Production of the BSM Higgs Bosons - Dr Marek Tasevsky (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))   (Lecture Hall, Institute for Applied Physics)
Proceedings
Slides
3:20 PM High energy exclusive leptoproduction of the rho-meson: theory and phenomenology - Adrien Besse (L)   (Lecture Hall, Institute for Applied Physics)
Proceedings
Slides
3:40 PM W, Z and jet central exclusive production at the LHC - Emilien Chapon (Centre d'Etudes de Saclay (CEN Saclay)-Unknown-Unknown)   (Lecture Hall, Institute for Applied Physics)
Proceedings
Slides
2:00 PM
Electroweak and searches (until 4:00 PM) (Lecture Hall 1, Physics Institute)
2:00 PM Some Z' and W' models facing current LHC searches - Ennio Salvioni (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Lecture Hall 1, Physics Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
2:18 PM Searches for new physics with leptons and/or jets at CMS - Martin Weber (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   (Lecture Hall 1, Physics Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
2:36 PM Searches for new physics with leptons and/or jets at ATLAS - Antonio Policicchio (INFN Cosenza)   (Lecture Hall 1, Physics Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
2:54 PM Searches for large extra dimensions, Leptoquarks and heavy quarks at CMS - Sushil Chauhan (University of California Davis (US))   (Lecture Hall 1, Physics Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
3:12 PM Search for heavy stable particles in CMS - Dr Loic Quertenmont (CERN)   (Lecture Hall 1, Physics Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
3:30 PM Searches for fourth generation heavy quarks with the ATLAS detector - Jiahang Zhong (University of Oxford (GB))   (Lecture Hall 1, Physics Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
2:00 PM
Hadronic final states (until 4:00 PM) (Small Lecture Hall, Mathematical Institute)
2:00 PM W/Z+jets measurements at D0 - Nikolai Skachkov (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   (Small Lecture Hall, Mathematical Institute)
Slides
2:20 PM Z+Jets results from CDF - Lorenzo Ortolan   (Small Lecture Hall, Mathematical Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
2:40 PM Studies of vector boson+jet production with ATLAS - Camille Belanger-Champagne (McGill University (CA))   (Small Lecture Hall, Mathematical Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
3:00 PM W+n-jet predictions at NLO matched with a parton shower - Frank Siegert (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   (Small Lecture Hall, Mathematical Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
3:20 PM Matching Tree-Level Matrix Elements with Interleaved Showers - Stefan Prestel (L)   (Small Lecture Hall, Mathematical Institute)
Slides
3:40 PM Subleading N-colour improved Parton Showers - Simon Plaetzer (DESY Hamburg)   (Small Lecture Hall, Mathematical Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
2:00 PM
Heavy flavours (until 4:10 PM) (Drawing Room, Mathematical Institute)
2:00 PM Charm fragmentation fractions in Photoproduction - Ganna Dolinska (Kiev University)   (Drawing Room, Mathematical Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
2:18 PM Soft-gluon resummation in heavy top-pair production at hadron colliders - Alexander Mitov (CERN)   (Drawing Room, Mathematical Institute)
Slides
2:36 PM Differential and total cross sections for top pair and single top production - Nikolaos Kidonakis (Kennesaw State University)   (Drawing Room, Mathematical Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
2:54 PM ATLAS: Top quark pair production cross-section - Kate Shaw (Abdus Salam Int. Cent. Theor. Phys. (IT))   (Drawing Room, Mathematical Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
3:12 PM CMS: Measurements of total and differential top-production cross sections - Antonio Tropiano (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Drawing Room, Mathematical Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
3:30 PM Top quark production at D0 - Karel Soustruznik (C)   (Drawing Room, Mathematical Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
3:48 PM Top quark physics in CDF - Konstantinos Vellidis (University of Athens (GR))   (Drawing Room, Mathematical Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
2:00 PM
Structure functions (until 4:00 PM) (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
2:00 PM Progress in CTEQ-TEA PDF analysis - Pavel Nadolsky (Southern Methodist University)   (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
Proceedings
Slides
2:25 PM Global Analysis of Nuclear Parton Distributions - Rodolfo Sassot (Universidad de Buenos Aires)   (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
Proceedings
Slides
2:45 PM An update and comparison of global NPDF analyses - Karol Kovarik (University of Karlsruhe)   (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
Proceedings
Slides
3:05 PM Using the BFKL resummation to fit DIS data: collinear and running coupling effects - Clara Salas (IFT, Madrid)   (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
Proceedings
Slides
3:25 PM Determination of CCFM uPDF with combined HERA data - Hannes Jung (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
Proceedings
Slides
4:10 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM
Diffraction and vector mesons (until 6:00 PM) (Lecture Hall, Institute for Applied Physics)
4:50 PM Measurements of hard diffraction in p-p collisions in CMS - Antonio Vilela Pereira (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Lecture Hall, Institute for Applied Physics)
Proceedings
Slides
5:10 PM Probing the Low-x Structure of the Nucleus with the PHENIX Detector - Dr Mickey Chiu (Brookhaven National Lab)   (Lecture Hall, Institute for Applied Physics)
Proceedings
Slides
5:30 PM Diffractive pQCD mechanisms of exclusive production of $b \bar b$ dijets and $W^+ W^-$ pairs in proton-proton collisions - Prof. Antoni Szczurek (Institute of Nuclear Physics Krakow (Poland))   (Lecture Hall, Institute for Applied Physics)
Proceedings
Slides
4:30 PM
Electroweak and searches (until 6:00 PM) (Lecture Hall 1, Physics Institute)
4:30 PM Measurement of the neutrino velocity with the OPERA detector in the CNGS beam - Torben Ferber (Hamburg University)   (Lecture Hall 1, Physics Institute)
Slides
4:48 PM A theoretical review of the implications of recent OPERA results - Sergey Sibiryakov (Institute for Nuclear Research of RAS)   (Lecture Hall 1, Physics Institute)
Slides
5:06 PM Searches at H1 - Hayk Pirumov (PI Heidelberg)   (Lecture Hall 1, Physics Institute)
Slides
5:24 PM Searches at ZEUS - Stefano Antonelli (Universita e INFN)   (Lecture Hall 1, Physics Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
5:42 PM Results from NA48 and NA62 - Mauro Piccini (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Lecture Hall 1, Physics Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
4:30 PM
Future of DIS (until 6:15 PM) (Seminar room, Bethe Centre for Theoretical Physics)
4:30 PM Status of HallD tagged photon beam facility and the GlueX detector - Benedikt Zihlmann (J)   (Seminar room, Bethe Centre for Theoretical Physics)
Slides
4:55 PM The CLAS12 Physics Program - Keith Griffioen (C)   (Seminar room, Bethe Centre for Theoretical Physics)
Slides
5:20 PM Precision Polarized SIDIS Experiments in Hall-A at 12 GeV JLab - Mr Kalyan Allada (Jefferson Lab)   (Seminar room, Bethe Centre for Theoretical Physics)
Proceedings
Slides
4:30 PM
Hadronic final states (until 6:30 PM) (Small Lecture Hall, Mathematical Institute)
4:30 PM Towards parton shower to 2 to 2 matrix element matching in kt-factorisation - Dr Michal Deak (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela)   (Small Lecture Hall, Mathematical Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
4:50 PM Drell-Yan lepton pair production in the kt-factorization approach - Mr Maxim Malyshev (SINP MSU)   (Small Lecture Hall, Mathematical Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
5:10 PM Electroweak Gauge-Boson and Higgs Production at Small qT : Infrared Safety from the Collinear Anomaly - Daniel Wilhelm (Mainz U)   (Small Lecture Hall, Mathematical Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
5:30 PM Quark and Gluon Tagging at the LHC - Jason Gallicchio (UC Davis)   (Small Lecture Hall, Mathematical Institute)
Slides
5:50 PM Normalised Multi-jet Cross Sections using Regularised Unfolding and Extractions of alpha_s(M_Z) in Deep-Inelastic Scattering at high Q^2 at HERA (H1) - Daniel Andreas Britzger (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universitat Munchen)   (Small Lecture Hall, Mathematical Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
6:10 PM Inclusive-Jet Photoproduction at HERA - ewald paul (P)   (Small Lecture Hall, Mathematical Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
4:30 PM
Heavy flavours (until 6:00 PM) (Drawing Room, Mathematical Institute)
4:30 PM ATLAS top quark mass measurement - Christian Andreas Jung (TU Dortmund) Christian Andreas Jung (Technische Universitaet Dortmund (DE))   (Drawing Room, Mathematical Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
4:48 PM D0 top mass and properties - Tim Head (The University of Manchester) Timothy Head (University of Manchester)   (Drawing Room, Mathematical Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
5:06 PM ATLAS top quark properties - Minoru Hirose (Osaka University (JP)) Minoru Hirose (Osaka University)   (Drawing Room, Mathematical Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
5:24 PM Top-quark pair-production with one jet and parton showering at hadron colliders - Sven-Olaf Moch (Unknown)   (Drawing Room, Mathematical Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
5:42 PM Top--antitop quark + X hadroproduction at NLO accuracy with decay and evolution to the hadron level - Adam Kardos (University of Debrecen)   (Drawing Room, Mathematical Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
4:30 PM
Spin physics (until 6:00 PM) (Lecture Hall, Institute for Physical Chemistry)
4:30 PM Recent STAR results and future prospects of the W boson program at RHIC at BNL - Prof. Bernd Surrow (MIT)   (Lecture Hall, Institute for Physical Chemistry)
Slides
5:00 PM NNPDF determination of polarized parton distributions of the nucleon at NLO - Emanuele Roberto Nocera (Universita degli Studi di Milano and INFN, Milano)   (Lecture Hall, Institute for Physical Chemistry)
Proceedings
Slides
5:20 PM Longitudinal semi-inclusive double-spin asymmetries at HERMES. - Dr Polina Kravchenko (DESY)   (Lecture Hall, Institute for Physical Chemistry)
Proceedings
Slides
5:40 PM $W$ Physics in Polarized Proton-Proton Collisions at PHENIX - Young Jin Kim (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)   (Lecture Hall, Institute for Physical Chemistry)
Slides
4:30 PM
Structure functions (until 6:15 PM) (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
4:30 PM Photon impact factor for BFKL pomeron at next-to-leading order - Giovanni Antonio Chirilli (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL))   (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
Proceedings
Slides
4:45 PM Low x physics: a critical phenomenon? - Prof. Otto Nachtmann (Institute for Theoretical Physics, University of Heidelberg)   (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
Proceedings
Slides
5:00 PM The Recent F_L Measurement from HERA and the Dipole Model - Carlo Ewerz (ExtreMe Matter Institute EMMI, GSI, and Heidelberg University)   (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
Slides
5:20 PM Nonlinear equation for coherent gluon emissions - Krzysztof Kutak (I)   (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
Proceedings
Slides
5:35 PM The statistical model for parton distributions - Franco Buccella (Unknown)   (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
Proceedings
Slides
12:10 PM --- Lunch break ---
1:30 PM
Combined: Diffraction and vector mesons/spin physics (until 3:35 PM) (Lecture Hall, Institute for Physical Chemistry)
1:30 PM Imaging partons using exclusive scattering processes - Markus Diehl (DESY)   (Lecture Hall, Institute for Physical Chemistry)
Proceedings
Slides
1:55 PM GPD analysis of hard scattering processes : progress report - Hervé MOUTARDE (I)   (Lecture Hall, Institute for Physical Chemistry)
Proceedings
Slides
2:15 PM Spin structure of the "forward" nucleon charge-exchange reaction n + p ---> p + n and the deuteron charge-exchange breakup - Dr Valery Lyuboshitz (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, Dubna, Russia)   (Lecture Hall, Institute for Physical Chemistry)
Proceedings
Slides
2:35 PM Overview of Deeply Virtual Compton Scattering at HERMES - Morgan Murray (U)   (Lecture Hall, Institute for Physical Chemistry)
Proceedings
Slides
2:55 PM Vector Meson Production and DVCS at CLAS and CLAS12 - Dr Daria Sokhan (in2p3)   (Lecture Hall, Institute for Physical Chemistry)
Proceedings
Slides
3:15 PM Hard Exclusive Meson Production at COMPASS and Future DVCS Measurements at COMPASS-II - Heiner Wollny (CEA - Centre d'Etudes de Saclay (FR))   (Lecture Hall, Institute for Physical Chemistry)
Proceedings
Slides
1:30 PM
Combined: Electroweak and searches/structure functions (until 3:30 PM) (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
1:30 PM Z' production in an extended MSSM - Gennaro Corcella   (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
Proceedings
Slides
1:48 PM Measurements of dibosons with the ATLAS detector and associated constraints on new physics - Hugh Skottowe (Harvard University (US))   (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
Proceedings
Slides
2:06 PM Diboson Measurements with the CMS Detector - Santiago Folgueras (Universidad de Oviedo (ES))   (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
Proceedings
Slides
2:24 PM WZ/WW at the Tevatron (including WW/WZ+jets) - Mika Vesterinen (University of Manchester)   (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
Proceedings
Slides
2:42 PM W mass measurements from the Tevatron - Tom Riddick   (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
Proceedings
Slides
3:00 PM Elastic Z0 production at HERA - Takuya Nobe (Tokyo Institute of Technology (JP))   (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
Proceedings
Slides
1:30 PM
Future of DIS (until 4:05 PM) (Seminar room, Bethe Centre for Theoretical Physics)
1:30 PM The LHeC Central Detector - Alessandro Polini (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Seminar room, Bethe Centre for Theoretical Physics)
Proceedings
Slides
2:10 PM LHeC Interaction Region - Rogelio Tomas Garcia (CERN)   (Seminar room, Bethe Centre for Theoretical Physics)
Slides
2:40 PM An eRHIC Detector: Design Consideration and its Realization by Means of Detector R&D - Klaus Dehmelt (Stony Brook University USA)   (Seminar room, Bethe Centre for Theoretical Physics)
Proceedings
Slides
3:05 PM ePHENIX for eRHIC - Alexander Bazilevsky (B)   (Seminar room, Bethe Centre for Theoretical Physics)
Proceedings
Slides
1:30 PM
Hadronic final states (until 3:30 PM) (Small Lecture Hall, Mathematical Institute)
1:30 PM Inclusive hadron production (multiplicities and spectra) in p-p collisions in CMS - Ferenc Sikler (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   (Small Lecture Hall, Mathematical Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
1:50 PM Inclusive particle production - Markward Britsch (Max-Planck-Gesellschaft (DE))   (Small Lecture Hall, Mathematical Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
2:10 PM Pion and Kaon multiplicities from muon-deuteron deep inelastic scattering at COMPASS - Ms Nour Makke (Trieste UNiversity, INFN)   (Small Lecture Hall, Mathematical Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
2:30 PM Multidimensional Hadron Attenuation - Mr Gevorg Karyan (A.I. Alikhanyan National Science Laboratory)   (Small Lecture Hall, Mathematical Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
2:50 PM Scaled Momentum Distributions for K^0_s and Lambda/anti-Lambda in DIS at HER - Iris Abt (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut)   (Small Lecture Hall, Mathematical Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
3:10 PM On the pair correlations of neutral K, D, B and B_s mesons with close momenta produced in inclusive multiparticle processes - Dr Valery Lyuboshitz (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, Dubna, Russia)   (Small Lecture Hall, Mathematical Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
1:30 PM
Heavy flavours (until 3:38 PM) (Drawing Room, Mathematical Institute)
1:30 PM Testing NRQCD factorization with J/psi yield and polarization at NLO - Prof. Bernd Kniehl (Univ. Hamburg)   (Drawing Room, Mathematical Institute)
Slides
1:48 PM Charmonium production in pp collisions with ALICE - Ionut Cristian Arsene (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   (Drawing Room, Mathematical Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
2:06 PM J/psi Photoproduction in ultra-peripheral Au+Au collisions measured by RHIC-PHENIX. - Mr Akihisa Takahara (CNS, University of Tokyo and JRA RIKEN)   (Drawing Room, Mathematical Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
2:24 PM Production of HF and quarkonia at CDF - Manuel Kambeitz   (Drawing Room, Mathematical Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
2:42 PM Quarkonium results from LHCb - Giovanni Sabatino (Universita degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata (IT))   (Drawing Room, Mathematical Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
3:00 PM Charmonium results at Belle - Jolanta Brodzicka (INP Krakow)   (Drawing Room, Mathematical Institute)
Slides
3:18 PM Charmonium and charmonium-like results from BABAR - Elisa Fioravanti (INFN Ferrara)   (Drawing Room, Mathematical Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
3:40 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM
Combined: Electroweak and searches/structure functions (until 5:30 PM) (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
4:00 PM W/Z/DY + jet as a test of the NLO BFKL kernel - Martin Hentschinski (Autonoma University Madrid/CSIC)   (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
Proceedings
Slides
4:18 PM Measurements of W/Z production with the ATLAS detector - Jean-Baptiste Sauvan (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
Proceedings
Slides
4:36 PM Measurement of W and Z production in the forward region with LHCb - Mr Stephen Farry (University College Dublin (IE))   (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
Proceedings
Slides
4:54 PM Production of Z and W in association with heavy quarks at CMS - Marco Musich (INFN Torino (IT))   (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
Slides
5:12 PM Drell-Yan production in the forward region with LHCb - Jonathan Anderson (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
Proceedings
Slides
4:00 PM
Diffraction and vector mesons (until 5:30 PM) (Lecture Hall, Institute for Applied Physics)
4:00 PM Measurement of the t dependence in exclusive photoproduction of Upsilon (1S) mesons at HERA - Jacek Ciborowski (University of Warsaw)   (Lecture Hall, Institute for Applied Physics)
Proceedings
Slides
4:20 PM Exclusive Electroproduction of two Pions at HERA - Dr Justyna Tomaszewska (DESY)   (Lecture Hall, Institute for Applied Physics)
Proceedings
Slides
4:40 PM A holographic light-cone wavefunction for the rho wavefunction - Prof. Ruben Sandapen (University of Moncton (Canada))   (Lecture Hall, Institute for Applied Physics)
Proceedings
Slides
5:00 PM New determination of the nonperturbative form factor in QCD transverse-momentum resummation for vector boson production - Prof. Kazuhiro Tanaka (Juntendo University)   (Lecture Hall, Institute for Applied Physics)
Proceedings
Slides
4:00 PM
Future of DIS (until 5:30 PM) (Seminar room, Bethe Centre for Theoretical Physics)
4:00 PM Higgs CP properties and the LHeC - Rohini Godbole (Centre for Theoretical Studies (CTS))   (Seminar room, Bethe Centre for Theoretical Physics)
Slides
4:20 PM Radiative corrections in ep and eA - Hubert Spiesberger   (Seminar room, Bethe Centre for Theoretical Physics)
Slides
4:45 PM Medium-induced soft gluon radiation in the quark scattering process without color transfer in t-channel - Hao Ma   (Seminar room, Bethe Centre for Theoretical Physics)
Proceedings
Slides
4:00 PM
Hadronic final states (until 5:30 PM) (Small Lecture Hall, Mathematical Institute)
4:00 PM Studies of jet shapes and substructure with ATLAS - Adam Robert Davison (University College London (UK))   (Small Lecture Hall, Mathematical Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
4:20 PM QCD resummation for jet-mass distributions - Simone Marzani (IPPP Durham)   (Small Lecture Hall, Mathematical Institute)
Slides
4:40 PM Jet Substructure at Hadron Colliders - Zhao Li (Michigan State University)   (Small Lecture Hall, Mathematical Institute)
Slides
5:00 PM Boosted hadronically decaying tops in new physics searches - 道久 竹内 (Heidelberg)   (Small Lecture Hall, Mathematical Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
4:00 PM
Heavy flavours (until 5:30 PM) (Drawing Room, Mathematical Institute)
4:00 PM Bottomonium(-like) states at Belle - Umberto Tamponi (Torino)   (Drawing Room, Mathematical Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
4:18 PM Confirmation of a new narrow mass state decaying into Upsilon(1S)gamma - Claus Buszello (Uppsala University (SE)) Claus Buszello (Department of Physics and Astronomy-University of Uppsala) Claus Buszello (Uppsala University)   (Drawing Room, Mathematical Institute)
Slides
4:36 PM Bc + b baryons studies at LHCb - Dr Zhenwei Yang (Tsinghua University (CN))   (Drawing Room, Mathematical Institute)
Slides
4:54 PM Properties and decays of b hadrons at D0 - Enrique Camacho Perez (Centro Invest. Estudios Avanz. IPN (MX))   (Drawing Room, Mathematical Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
5:12 PM Baryonic B decay results from BABAR - Marcus Ebert (SLAC)   (Drawing Room, Mathematical Institute)
Proceedings
Slides
4:00 PM
Spin physics (until 5:30 PM) (Lecture Hall, Institute for Physical Chemistry)
4:00 PM Overview on Orbital Angular Momentum - Dr Feng Yuan (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (Lecture Hall, Institute for Physical Chemistry)
Proceedings
Slides
4:30 PM Constraining quark angular momentum with the Sivers function - Alessandro Bacchetta (University of Pavia)   (Lecture Hall, Institute for Physical Chemistry)
Proceedings
Slides
4:50 PM Phenomenology of Sivers Effect with TMD Evolution - Mariaelena Boglione (University of Turin)   (Lecture Hall, Institute for Physical Chemistry)
Proceedings
Slides
5:10 PM Transverse Single Spin Asymmetry in ep^\up -> e+J/\psi +X$ - Dr Asmita Mukherjee (IIT Bombay)   (Lecture Hall, Institute for Physical Chemistry)
Proceedings
Slides
5:30 PM --- Departure for Satzvey Castle (bus transfer) ---
7:00 PM --- Medieval banquet ---
12:40 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM --- Excursions ---
12:10 PM --- Lunch break ---
1:30 PM
Plenary - Hannes Jung (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) (until 2:50 PM) (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
1:30 PM Summary: Hadronic final states - Krzysztof Nowak (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Klaus Rabbertz (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE)) Jan-Christopher Winter   (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
Proceedings
Slides
2:10 PM Summary: Heavy flavours - Jolanta Brodzicka (INP PAS Krakow) Massimo Corradi (Universita e INFN (IT)) Ingo Schienbein (Universite Joseph Fourier)   (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
Proceedings
Slides
2:50 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:20 PM
Plenary - Friedrich Klein (Physikalisches Institut) (until 5:00 PM) (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
3:20 PM Summary: Spin physics - Dr Kresimir Kumericki (University of Zagreb) Sergey Yaschenko (DESY) Marc Schlegel (University of Tuebingen)   (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
Slides
4:00 PM DIS Perspectives and the LHeC - Max Klein   (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
Proceedings
Slides
4:40 PM Summary of IAC meeting - Aharon Levy (Unknown)   (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
Slides
4:50 PM Closing remarks - Ian Brock (Universitaet Bonn (DE))   (Wolfgang Paul Lecture Hall)
Slides