FCC Week 2016

from Sunday, 10 April 2016 (15:00) to Friday, 15 April 2016 (18:00)
Italy

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
10 Apr 2016
11 Apr 2016
12 Apr 2016
13 Apr 2016
14 Apr 2016
15 Apr 2016
AM
08:30
Opening, study status and physics perspectives - Fabio Zwirner (University and INFN, Padova (IT)) (until 10:30) (Fori Imperiali)
08:30 Welcome - Fabiola Gianotti (CERN) Antonio Masiero (INFN)   (Fori Imperiali)
09:00 Keynote: FCC and the Physics Landscape - Gian Giudice (CERN)   (Fori Imperiali)
10:00 Study Status & Parameter Update - Michael Benedikt (CERN)   (Fori Imperiali)
08:30 --- Registration ---
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Status Machines - Nigel Lockyer (until 12:30) (Fori Imperiali)
11:00 FCC-hh machine layout and optics - Daniel Schulte (CERN)   (Fori Imperiali)
11:30 FCC-ee machine layout and optics - Katsunobu Oide (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP))   (Fori Imperiali)
12:00 Infrastructure & Operation overview - Volker Mertens (CERN)   (Fori Imperiali)
12:10 Civil engineering - John Andrew Osborne (CERN)   (Fori Imperiali)
08:30
Conductor Development I - David Larbalestier (National High Magnetic Field Laboratory) (until 10:00) (Adriano)
08:30 FCC Conductor development plans - Amalia Ballarino (CERN)   (Adriano)
09:00 Report from LTHFSW - David Larbalestier (National High Magnetic Field Laboratory)   (Adriano)
09:30 The CERN LHC procurement experience - Bernardo Bordini (CERN)   (Adriano)
08:30
FCC-hh Overall Design - Swapan Chattopadhyay (NIU/FNAL) (until 10:00) (Costantino)
08:30 SPPC Study Progress - Prof. Jingyu Tang (IHEP, CAS)   (Costantino)
08:50 Considerations on injection energy - Oliver Bruning (CERN)   (Costantino)
09:10 Luminosity Evolution in a Run - Xavier Buffat (CERN)   (Costantino)
09:30 Beam-beam study strategy - Tatiana Pieloni (CERN)   (Costantino)
08:30
Physics at 100 TeV (SM,Higgs, BSM) - Alan Barr (University of Oxford (GB)) (until 10:00) (Traiano)
08:30 BSM physics at FCC-hh - Matthew Philip Mccullough (CERN)   (Traiano)
09:00 Higgs physics at FCC-hh - Roberto Contino (EPFL Lausanne & CERN (CH))   (Traiano)
09:30 Prospects for the measurement of the Higgs Potential at FCC - Seung Joon Lee   (Traiano)
09:45 (Mostly) Model-Independent Searches for New Physics in Vector-Boson Scattering - Jürgen Reuter (DESY Hamburg, Germany)   (Traiano)
08:30
RF concepts and directions for R&D - Robert Alan Rimmer (until 10:00) (Giulio & Tiberio)
08:30 RF system parameters for Z, W, H and tt - Olivier Brunner (CERN)   (Giulio & Tiberio)
08:50 Beam dynamics: RF requirements for the FCC-hh and FCC-ee options - Elena Shaposhnikova (CERN)   (Giulio & Tiberio)
09:10 Perspective on future challenges for very high energy hadron colliders - Vladimir Litvinenko (Stony Brook University)   (Giulio & Tiberio)
09:30 Experience gained with the LHC LLRF system and challenges for FCC-hh - Philippe Baudrenghien (CERN)   (Giulio & Tiberio)
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
10:30
Conductor Development II - David Larbalestier (National High Magnetic Field Laboratory) (until 12:00) (Adriano)
10:30 LARP / US Hi Lumi magnet conductor and relevance to FCC - Lance Cooley (Fermilab)   (Adriano)
11:00 Potential for Jc improvement - Mike Sumption (The Ohio State University)   (Adriano)
11:30 Increasing the High-Field Performance of Nb3Sn Wires by Pinning Landscape Modification - Thomas Baumgartner (TU Wien, Atominstitut)   (Adriano)
10:30
FCC-hh Collimation System - Angeles Faus-Golfe (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (IFIC) UV-CSIC) (until 12:00) (Costantino)
10:30 Collimation System study overview and plans - Maria Fiascaris (CERN)   (Costantino)
10:45 Collimation System Optics - Dr. Antoine Lachaize (CNRS-IPNO)   (Costantino)
11:00 Simulation of the FCC-hh collimation system - Dr. James Molson (CNRS/LAL)   (Costantino)
11:15 Betatron collimation efficiency - Maria Fiascaris (CERN)   (Costantino)
11:30 Collimation system study plans in the US - Michael Syphers (Fermilab)   (Costantino)
10:30
Physics of FCC-eh, and of HI collisions at FCC-hh - Peter Levai (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU)) (until 12:00) (Traiano)
10:30 PDFs and QCD at FCC-eh - Voica Ana Maria Radescu (University of Oxford (GB))   (Traiano)
10:50 BSM Higgs Physics at FCC-eh - Chen Zhang (Peking University)   (Traiano)
11:05 Electron-Ion Physics at FCC-eh - Nestor Armesto Perez (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   (Traiano)
11:25 Heavy-ion physics studies for the Future Circular Collider - Andrea Dainese (INFN - Padova (IT))   (Traiano)
11:55 Geometry and space-time extent of pion emission region at FCC energies - Prof. Vitalii Okorokov (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI (RU))   (Traiano)
10:30
Recent design and progress - Ursula Helga Van Rienen (until 12:00) (Giulio & Tiberio)
10:30 Present status of the SRF systems for the ILC - Prof. Akira Yamamoto (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP))   (Giulio & Tiberio)
10:50 Cavity Design and Construction Experiences - Prof. Georg Hoffstaetter (Cornell University (US))   (Giulio & Tiberio)
11:10 RF systems for the Jefferson Lab Electron Ion Collider - Robert Rimmer (Jlab)   (Giulio & Tiberio)
11:30 First Results of SRF Cavity Fabrication by Electro-Hydraulic Forming at CERN - Elisa Cantergiani (CERN)   (Giulio & Tiberio)
08:30
16T dipole development: Overview - Pierre Vedrine (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)) (until 10:00) (Adriano)
08:30 EU/CERN program - Davide Tommasini (CERN)   (Adriano)
09:00 Preliminary design of a 16T cosθ dipole for the Future Circular Collider - Vittorio Marinozzi (University of Milan / INFN)   (Adriano)
09:30 EuroCirCol - blocks - Pierre Vedrine (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (Adriano)
08:30
FCC-ee Beam-Beam & Luminosity - Andrew Hutton (J) (until 10:00) (Giulio & Tiberio)
08:30 Beam-beam simulations of FCC-ee with Lifetrac - Dmitry Shatilov (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (RU))   (Giulio & Tiberio)
08:50 Beam-beam simulations and ecloud in e+ ring - kazuhito ohmi (KEK)   (Giulio & Tiberio)
09:10 Interplay of the beam-beam effect and the lattice nonlinearity - Prof. Demin ZHOU (KEK)   (Giulio & Tiberio)
09:30 A new beam-beam effect in collisions with crossing angle   (Giulio & Tiberio)
08:30
FCC-ee Machine Detector Interface - Sergio Bertolucci (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare Frascati (IT)) (until 10:00) (Traiano)
08:30 Challenges for FCC-ee MDI - Manuela Boscolo (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare Frascati (IT))   (Traiano)
08:45 Synchrotron radiation background - Helmut Burkhardt (CERN)   (Traiano)
09:10 FCC-ee Interaction Region Layout - Michael Kenneth Sullivan (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Traiano)
09:35 Backgrounds in the FCC-ee detector and consequences for the trigger and DAQ - Emmanuel Francois Perez (CERN)   (Traiano)
08:30
FCC-hh Beam dump concept - Roy Aleksan (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)) (until 10:00) (Costantino)
08:30 History and lessons from existing and studied high energy hadron machines (SSC, VLHC, Tevatron, LHC) - Michael Syphers (Fermilab)   (Costantino)
08:50 Dump system concepts, dilution and comparison of options - Wolfgang Bartmann (CERN)   (Costantino)
09:10 Surviving an asynchronous beam dump - Brennan Goddard (CERN)   (Costantino)
09:25 Absorbers for beam dumping - Francesco Cerutti (CERN)   (Costantino)
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
10:30
16T dipole development: EuroCirCol - Pierre Vedrine (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)) (until 12:00) (Adriano)
10:30 EuroCirCol - common coils - Fernando Toral (Centro de Investigaciones Energ. Medioambientales y Tecn. - (ES)   (Adriano)
11:00 Review and Potential of 16 T (or more) Common Coil Dipole - Ramesh Gupta (BNL)   (Adriano)
11:30 CA program and 20 T design - Qingjin XU (IHEP)   (Adriano)
10:30
FCC-hh Experiments and Detectors, 1st session - Guido Emilio Tonelli (Universita di Pisa & INFN (IT)) (until 12:00) (Traiano)
10:30 Overview - Werner Riegler (CERN)   (Traiano)
10:50 Detector radiation studies - Maria Ilaria Besana (CERN)   (Traiano)
11:10 Magnet systems - Matthias Mentink (CERN)   (Traiano)
11:30 Tracker design - Zbynek Drasal (CERN)   (Traiano)
10:30
HTS Collaboration meeting - Sergio Calatroni (CERN) (until 12:00) (Giulio & Tiberio)
10:30 EASITrain - Johannes Gutleber (CERN)   (Giulio & Tiberio)
10:30
Injection, Extraction, Transfer Lines - Robert Barrie Appleby (School of Physics and Astronomy Schuster Laboratory-University o) (until 12:00) (Cosentino)
10:30 Hadron Injectors, injection and TLs - Linda Susanne Stoel (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (Cosentino)
11:00 Faster ramping of LHC as FCC-hh injector - Attilio Milanese (CERN)   (Cosentino)
11:15 Dynamic Aperture studies at Injection - Barbara Dalena (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (Cosentino)
11:30 Turn-around cycle - Reyes Alemany Fernandez (CERN)   (Cosentino)
11:00
4th FCC International Steering Committee (until 12:30) (Marzia)
08:30
Common experiment software - Aleandro Nisati (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT)) (until 10:00) (Giulio & Tiberio)
08:30 Status and Plans for the FCC SW Project - Benedikt Hegner (CERN)   (Giulio & Tiberio)
08:50 Tracking SW developments - Julia Hrdinka (Vienna University of Technology (AT))   (Giulio & Tiberio)
09:10 Geant 4 full and fast simulation framework - Anna Zaborowska (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   (Giulio & Tiberio)
09:30 Parametrized simulation and analysis - Clement Helsens (CERN)   (Giulio & Tiberio)
08:30
FCC-ee Energy Calibration & Polarisation - Alain Blondel (Universite de Geneve (CH)) (until 10:00) (Adriano)
08:30 Energy calibration - a look back at LEP - Guy Wilkinson (University of Oxford (GB))   (Adriano)
08:50 Self polarization in the collider - Eliana Gianfelice-Wendt (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Adriano)
09:10 Accelerating and Injecting Polarized Beams - Ivan Koop (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (RU))   (Adriano)
09:30 Polarization study for CEPC - zhe duan (institute of high energy physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Adriano)
08:30
Other Magnets - Davide Tommasini (CERN) (until 10:00) (Traiano)
08:30 Field quality, correctors and filling factor in the arcs - Ezio Todesco (CERN)   (Traiano)
08:50 MQ design - Pierre Vedrine (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (Traiano)
09:10 Design studies for a fast ramped high field superconducting septa - Dr. Egbert Fischer (GSI Darmstadt)   (Traiano)
09:30 JINR experience in SC magnets - Prof. Alexander Kovalenko (JINR)   (Traiano)
08:30
Technologies R&D - Paolo Chiggiato (CERN) (until 10:00) (Costantino)
08:30 Magnetic refrigeration down to 1.6 K for FCC-ee - Jakub Tkaczuk (CEA)   (Costantino)
08:50 FCC-hh Beam screen studies and beam screen cooling scenarios - Cedric Garion (CERN)   (Costantino)
09:10 FCC-ee Vacuum Effects and Simulations - Roberto Kersevan (CERN)   (Costantino)
09:30 Simulation of the Evolution of the Residual Gas Particle Density – an Analytical Approach - Ida Aichinger (CERN)   (Costantino)
09:45 Concept of in situ repair using laser based additive manufacturing techniques - Toms Torims (Riga Technical University)   (Costantino)
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
10:30
Beam Induced Effect - Dr. Oleg Malyshev (STFC Daresbury Laboratory) (until 12:00) (Traiano)
10:30 The LHC RF transverse system and perspectives for FCC-hh - Wolfgang Hofle (CERN)   (Traiano)
10:50 FCC-hh Beam impedance mitigation at injection: Status report on HTS coating study - Sergio Calatroni (CERN)   (Traiano)
11:10 FCC-hh Synchrotron Radiation Effects: The new ANKA facility for desorption measurement - Sara Casalbuoni (Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe)   (Traiano)
11:30 Radiation Hardness of Electronics in the FCC - Ruben Garcia Alia (CERN)   (Traiano)
10:30
Common Detector Technologies - Pierluigi Campana (Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (LNF)) (until 12:00) (Giulio & Tiberio)
10:30 Future monolithic pixel developments - Walter Snoeys (CERN)   (Giulio & Tiberio)
10:50 Future Trigger and DAQ developments - Prof. Dave Newbold (University of Bristol (GB) / Rutherford Appleton Laboratory (GB))   (Giulio & Tiberio)
11:10 Tracker mechanics - Georg Viehhauser (University of Oxford (GB))   (Giulio & Tiberio)
11:30 Multi-Gigabit Wireless Data Transmission - Hans Kristian Soltveit (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (Giulio & Tiberio)
10:30
Cryogenics - Dr. Jaroslaw Polinski (Wroclaw University of Technology) (until 12:00) (Costantino)
10:30 Cryogenics overview - Laurent Jean Tavian (CERN)   (Costantino)
10:50 Ne-He cycle refrigeration above 40 K - Steffen Kloeppel (TU Dresden)   (Costantino)
11:07 Innovative He cycle - Francois Millet   (Costantino)
11:24 Cool-down and warm-up studies of a FCC sector - Hugo Ricardo Correia Rodrigues (CERN)   (Costantino)
11:41 Impact of high design pressures on heat inleaks - Paweł Duda (Wroclaw University of Technology)   (Costantino)
10:30
FCC-ee Lattice corrections & performance - Bernhard Holzer (CERN) (until 12:00) (Adriano)
10:30 Tolerance studies and coupling correction for FCC-ee - Dr. Sandra Aumon (CERN)   (Adriano)
10:50 Dynamic aperture - Luis Eduardo Medina Medrano (Universidad de Guanajuato (MX))   (Adriano)
11:10 SR-based emittance diagnostics - Toshiyuki Mitsuhashi (KEK)   (Adriano)
11:30 SuperKEKB injector experience - Kazuro Furukawa (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))   (Adriano)
08:30
Summaries Machines and Technologies - Manuela Boscolo (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare Frascati (IT)) (until 10:30) (Fori Imperiali)
08:30 Summary of parallel FCC-hh sessions - Michael Syphers (Fermilab)   (Fori Imperiali)
09:00 Summary of parallel FCC-ee sessions - Frank Zimmermann (CERN)   (Fori Imperiali)
09:30 Summary of parallel I&O sessions - Volker Mertens (CERN)   (Fori Imperiali)
09:45 Summary of parallel Technologies sessions - Jose Miguel Jimenez (CERN)   (Fori Imperiali)
10:00 Summary of parallel Magnets sessions - Luca Bottura (CERN)   (Fori Imperiali)
10:15 Summary of parallel RF sessions - Erk Jensen (CERN)   (Fori Imperiali)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Summaries Physics and Experiments - Andrew James Lankford (University of California Irvine (US)) (until 13:00) (Fori Imperiali)
11:00 Summary of parallel Physics & Phenomenology sessions - Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)   (Fori Imperiali)
11:30 Summary of parallel FCC-hh Experiments & Detectors sessions - Werner Riegler (CERN)   (Fori Imperiali)
11:50 Summary of parallel FCC-ee Experiments & Detectors sessions - Alain Blondel (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Fori Imperiali)
12:10 Summary of parallel sessions on FCC-eh - Max Klein (University of Liverpool (GB))   (Fori Imperiali)
12:30 Closing remarks - Michael Benedikt (CERN)   (Fori Imperiali)
PM
16:00 --- Registration ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Status Technologies and Infrastructure - Philippe CHOMAZ (CEA) (until 15:30) (Fori Imperiali)
14:00 Development towards higher efficiency of RF systems - Erk Jensen (CERN)   (Fori Imperiali)
14:30 The steps towards 16T FCC magnets - Gijs De Rijk (CERN)   (Fori Imperiali)
15:00 Special Technologies Overview - Jose Miguel Jimenez (CERN)   (Fori Imperiali)
15:10 Design, Prototyping and Tests of the FCC Vacuum Beam Screen - Francis Perez (ALBA Synchrotron - CELLS)   (Fori Imperiali)
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Status Experiments and Detectors - Shoji Asai (University of Tokyo (JP)) (until 17:30) (Fori Imperiali)
16:00 Design study for experiment magnets - Herman Ten Kate (CERN)   (Fori Imperiali)
16:30 FCC-hh Progress on physics and experiment studies - Philip Patrick Allport (University of Birmingham (UK))   (Fori Imperiali)
16:50 FCC-ee Progress on physics and experiment studies - Patrizia Azzi (INFN Padova (IT))   (Fori Imperiali)
17:10 FCC-eh Progress on physics and experiment studies - Uta Klein (University of Liverpool (GB))   (Fori Imperiali)
17:30 --- Teatime ---
18:00
Strategy Roadmaps - Joachim Mnich (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE)) (until 20:00) (Fori Imperiali)
18:00 CERN roadmap and FCC - Fabiola Gianotti (CERN)   (Fori Imperiali)
18:30 Italian & INFN activities towards future colliders - Antonio Zoccoli (Bologna)   (Fori Imperiali)
19:00 ACFA view and Asian activities on future colliders - Dr. Yifang Wang (IHEP)   (Fori Imperiali)
19:30 HEPAP view and American activities on future colliders - Andrew James Lankford (University of California Irvine (US))   (Fori Imperiali)
20:00 --- Welcome Reception ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Conductor Development: Industry contribution I - Amalia Ballarino (CERN) (until 15:00) (Adriano)
13:30 PIT Nb3Sn conductor for FCC: potentials and challenges - Dr. Klaus SCHLENGA (BRUKER)   (Adriano)
14:00 Development of higher performance Nb3Sn conductors for the FCC - Jeff A. Parrell (Oxford Superconducting Technology)   (Adriano)
14:30 Development of Nb3Sn conductors in Japan - Toru Ogitsu   (Adriano)
13:30
FCC-hh Beam Dynamics - Jingyu Tang (Institute of High Energy Physics, CAS) (until 15:00) (Costantino)
13:30 Beam-beam Effects and Compensation Techniques - Javier Barranco Garcia (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   (Costantino)
13:45 FCC-hh impedances - Oliver Boine-Frankenheim (TU Darmstadt)   (Costantino)
14:00 Octupole for Landau Damping - Vladimir Kornilov (GSI Helmholtzzentrum Darmstadt, Germany)   (Costantino)
14:15 Electron Cloud Studies - Lotta Mether (CERN)   (Costantino)
14:30 Alignment and Tolerances - David Boutin (CEA)   (Costantino)
13:30
Material, cavities and cryomodules R&D - Prof. Akira Yamamoto (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP)) (until 15:00) (Giulio & Tiberio)
13:30 Advances on seamless cavities and Nb/Cu coatings - Enzo Palmieri (INFN)   (Giulio & Tiberio)
13:50 SRF Material Options for FCC - Sarah Katharina Aull (CERN)   (Giulio & Tiberio)
14:10 Bulk based technologies - Alexander Romanenko (Fermilab)   (Giulio & Tiberio)
14:30 Beyond bulk Nb - Anne-Marie Valente-Feliciano (Jefferson Lab)   (Giulio & Tiberio)
14:45 Innovative Nb3Sn Thin Film Approaches and their Potential for Research and Applications - emanuela barzi (Fermilab)   (Giulio & Tiberio)
13:30
Physics of FCC-ee - Prof. Daniela Bortoletto (University of Oxford (GB)) (until 15:00) (Traiano)
13:30 Electroweak precision observables in the Standard Model and beyond: present and future - Dr. Jorge de Blas Mateo (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (Traiano)
13:55 QED effects in muon charge asymmetry near Z peak - Staszek Jadach (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   (Traiano)
14:15 Precision EW calculations - Sven Heinemeyer (CSIC (Santander, ES))   (Traiano)
14:35 Flavor studies at FCC-ee/FCNC - Barbara Mele (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   (Traiano)
14:55 Conclusions - Sven Heinemeyer (CSIC (Santander, ES))   (Traiano)
15:00 --- Coffee Break ---
15:30
Conductor Development: Industry contribution II - Amalia Ballarino (CERN) (until 17:00) (Adriano)
15:30 Nb3SN developments in Russia - Victor Pantsyrny (Bochvqr Institute)   (Adriano)
15:50 Nb3Sn developments in Korea - Dr. Jiman KIM (KAT)   (Adriano)
16:10 What happened with the Nb3Sn Bronze Route? - Rene Louis Jacques Flukiger (Universite de Geneve)   (Adriano)
16:30 HTS - status and potentials - Soren Prestemon (LBNL)   (Adriano)
15:30
FCC-hh Machine Detector Interface - Lucie Linssen (CERN) (until 17:00) (Costantino)
15:30 Experimental Insertion Design - Andrei Seryi (University of Oxford (GB))   (Costantino)
15:45 Collision debris - Francesco Cerutti (CERN)   (Costantino)
16:00 Collision debris into the arcs - Robert Barrie Appleby (University of Manchester (GB))   (Costantino)
16:15 Beta* reach studies - Roman Martin (Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin (DE))   (Costantino)
16:30 Developments on IR baseline design - Andy Sven Langner (CERN)   (Costantino)
15:30
Physics/Pheno - Barbara Mele (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT)) (until 17:00) (Traiano)
15:30 The search for sterile neutrinos at the FCC-ee - Oliver Fischer (Unibas)   (Traiano)
15:45 Imprints of compositeness in Higgs and Top sectors at the FCC-ee - Stefania De Curtis (Universita e INFN, Firenze (IT))   (Traiano)
16:00 Effective electromagnetic coupling - Graziano Venanzoni (INFN)   (Traiano)
16:15 High Energy Jets at 100 TeV - Dr. Jennifer Smillie (Higgs Centre for Theoretical Physics)   (Traiano)
16:30 Testable SUSY spectrum from GUTs at the FCC-hh - Prof. Stefan Antusch (University of Basel)   (Traiano)
16:45 Characteristic signals of right-handed currents at future colliders - Tomasz Jelinski (University of Silesia)   (Traiano)
15:30
RF efficiency optimization - Erk Jensen (CERN) (until 17:00) (Giulio & Tiberio)
15:30 Energy Efficiency of Particle Accelerators - John Seeman (SLAC)   (Giulio & Tiberio)
15:50 Advances and results towards super-efficient klystrons - Dr. Chris Lingwood (Lancaster University)   (Giulio & Tiberio)
16:10 Kladistron – the klystron with adiabatic bunching - Claude Marchand (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (Giulio & Tiberio)
16:30 Recent developments and perspectives - Igor Syratchev (CERN)   (Giulio & Tiberio)
17:30 --- Tour ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:30
16T dipole development: Protection - Toru Ogitsu (until 15:00) (Adriano)
13:30 Development of 60-mm aperture Nb3Sn dipole demonstrator for FCC at Fermilab - emanuela barzi (Fermilab)   (Adriano)
13:50 development of CCT Nb3Sn dipole - Shlomo Caspi (Lawrence Berkeley national laboratory USA)   (Adriano)
14:10 Analysis of the requirements for the quench protection in the 16 T Nb3Sn dipole designs - Tiina Salmi (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)   (Adriano)
14:30 Comparison of magnet designs from a circuit protection point of view - Arjan Verweij (CERN)   (Adriano)
13:30
FCC-ee Single-beam collective effects - Evgeny Levichev (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (RU)) (until 15:00) (Giulio & Tiberio)
13:30 Single-beam collective effects in FCC-ee - Mauro Migliorati (University of Rome "LA SAPIENZA")   (Giulio & Tiberio)
13:50 Beam Heating due to Coherent Synchrotron Radiation - Alexander Novokhatski (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Giulio & Tiberio)
14:10 Collective Effects in Low-Emittance Rings: Projection for FCC - Dr. Victor Smalyuk (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Giulio & Tiberio)
14:30 Feedback systems for FCC-ee - Alessandro Drago (INFN)   (Giulio & Tiberio)
13:30
FCC-hh Experiments and Detectors, 2nd session - Karl Jakobs (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE)) (until 15:00) (Traiano)
13:30 Flavour tagging performance studies and geometry optimisation for the vertex detector at FCC-hh - Estel Perez Codina (CERN)   (Traiano)
13:50 Simulation of a high-granular hadronic calorimeter for multi-TeV physics - Sergei Chekanov (Argonne National Laboratory (US))   (Traiano)
14:10 Minimum time integration calorimetry - Dmitri Denisov (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Traiano)
14:30 Summary of CPAD detector workshop - Ian Shipsey (University of Oxford (GB))   (Traiano)
13:30
Technologies R&D: Beam transfer, Magnet & Instrumentation - Fernando Toral (Centro de Investigaciones Energ. Medioambientales y Tecn. - (ES) (until 15:00) (Costantino)
13:30 FCC-hh injection and extraction kicker topologies and solid state generators - Thomas Kramer (CERN)   (Costantino)
13:50 Septum concepts, technologies and prototyping for FCC-hh injection and extraction - Dani Barna (University of Tokyo (JP))   (Costantino)
14:10 FCC-ee warm magnets design - Attilio Milanese (CERN)   (Costantino)
14:30 Perspectives for beam-beam- compensation and collimation using electron beams for FCC-hh - Hermann Schmickler (CERN)   (Costantino)
15:00 --- Coffee Break ---
15:30
Beam Energy Deposition & Machine Protection (until 17:00) (Costantino)
15:30 Simulations of Hydrodynamic Tunneling of FCC Proton Beam in Solid Cu Target and its Implications on Machine Protection - Naeem Tahir (GSI Darmstadt)   (Costantino)
15:50 FCC beam dump septum requirements and suitability of different septa technologies and topologies - Miroslav Georgiev Atanasov (CERN)   (Costantino)
16:10 Concepts for magnet circuit powering and protection - Marco Prioli (CERN)   (Costantino)
15:30
FCC-ee Optics - Katsunobu Oide (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP)) (until 17:00) (Giulio & Tiberio)
15:30 FCC-ee IR optics solutions - Dr. Anton Bogomyagkov (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (RU))   (Giulio & Tiberio)
15:50 Arc optics, global Q' correction and emittance variation - Bastian Harer (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (Giulio & Tiberio)
16:10 CEPC partial double ring scheme and crab-waist parameters - Dr. DOU WANG (IHEP)   (Giulio & Tiberio)
16:25 Update on CEPC pretzel scheme design - Huiping Geng (IHEP)   (Giulio & Tiberio)
16:40 Lattice for a Higgs factory - Yunhai Cai (SLAC)   (Giulio & Tiberio)
15:30
FCC-hh Experiments and Detectors, 3rd session - Ian Shipsey (University of Oxford (GB)) (until 17:00) (Traiano)
15:30 Study of hh production in the WWbb channel at the FCC-hh - Marianna Testa (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare Frascati (IT))   (Traiano)
15:50 EMCAL performance studies - Martin Aleksa (CERN)   (Traiano)
16:10 Performance & potential of an HCAL Tile concept readout by si-PMTS - Clement Helsens (CERN) Ana Maria Henriques Correia (CERN)   (Traiano)
16:30 US activities and plans for physics and detector studies for FCC-hh - Ashutosh Kotwal (Duke University (US))   (Traiano)
15:30
Manufacturing & Test Infrastructures - Luca Bottura (CERN) (until 17:00) (Adriano)
15:30 FCC Synergy’s with Industry and the Impact on the Future Superconducting Magnet Technologies - Antoine Dael   (Adriano)
15:50 SC strand and cable test demands and infrastructures (ITER experience) - Pierluigi Bruzzone (EPFL-CRPP)   (Adriano)
16:10 Production and manufacturing infrastructure - Lucio Rossi (CERN)   (Adriano)
16:30 Magnet test demands and infrastructure - Andrzej Siemko (CERN)   (Adriano)
17:00 --- Teatime ---
17:30
Fuzumatech - Antoine Dael (CEA) (until 18:30) (Cosentino)
17:30
Poster session (until 19:30) ()
17:30 A report on the CBMM-JLab SRF science & technology of ingot niobium summary workshop* - Ganapati Myneni (International Symposium On Hydrogen In Matter (ISOHIM))   ()
17:30 A-15 Inhomogeneity in Nb3Sn Wires: A Potential Leverage Point for Conductor Improvement - Thomas Baumgartner (TU Wien, Atominstitut)   ()
17:30 Additive Manufacturing for Accelerators Components - Romain Gerard (CERN)   ()
17:30 Advanced Hybrid Current Leads - Fridolin Holdener (shirokuma GmbH)   ()
17:30 Advances in Low SEY Engineered Surface for Electron Cloud Eradication - Dr. Reza Valizadeh (STFC)   ()
17:30 An innovative computational design approach to decision optimisation of large infrastructure civil engineering projects: The FCC case - Craig Sturzaker (Arup)   ()
17:30 Analysis and Evaluation of the CERN Geodetic Reference System - Nerea Ibarrola Subiza (CERN)   ()
17:30 Basic comparison of hydraulic schemes for the FCC-hh cold mass cooling with supercritical helium - Claudio Kotnig (Graz University of Technology (AT))   ()
17:30 Beam dump for the FCC-ee collider - Armen Apyan (Northwestern University)   ()
17:30 Coherent interactions in crystals as a tool for manipulation of ultrarelativistic electron and positron beams - Laura Bandiera (Universita di Ferrara & INFN (IT))   ()
17:30 Crystal collimator systems for high energy frontier - Prof. Alexander Lobko (Institute for Nuclear Problems, Belarusian State University (BY))   ()
17:30 Developments in detector and beam technologies at INP BSU - Alexander Lobko (Byelorussian State University (BY))   ()
17:30 Double Higgs Production with a Jet Substructure Analysis to Probe Large Extra Dimensions - Dr. Mojtaba Mohammadi Najafabadi (IPM)   ()
17:30 Doubly charged Higgs bosons at the FCC-hh - Magdalena Kordiaczyńska   ()
17:30 FCC dump pattern studies - Dr. Daniel Barna (University of Tokyo (JP))   ()
17:30 Funnel-shaped end-cap solenoids: A possible alternative for the solenoid & dipoles combination - Matthias Mentink (CERN)   ()
17:30 High field normal conducting septum magnets - Alejandro Sanz Ull (Eindhoven Technical University (NL))   ()
17:30 HTS solutions for FCC magnets and power infrastructure - Dr. Alexander Molodyk (SuperOx)   ()
17:30 Inductive Adder Type Solid-State Pulse Modulator Development for Kicker Systems of the Future Circular Collider - Mike Barnes (CERN)   ()
17:30 Low-emittance muon collider from positrons on target - Mario Antonelli (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare Frascati (IT))   ()
17:30 Magnetic Flux Expulsion Studies of Horizontally Cooled Single Cell Cavity - Martina Martinello (Fermilab - IIT)   ()
17:30 Marx Generator Solid-State Pulse Modulator Application to Kicker Systems of the Future Circular Collider - Mike Barnes (CERN)   ()
17:30 Multiphysics Modeling of Superconducting Canted-Cosine-Theta Dipoles - Lucas Brouwer (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (US))   ()
17:30 NEG Coating developing in ASTeC - Oleg Malyshev (ASTeC, Daresbury Laboratory)   ()
17:30 On the Physical Readability of Beam Fields in a Realistic (Finite Thickness and Conductivity) Beam Pipe - Stefania Petracca (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   ()
17:30 Particle shower studies to tackle the FCC challenges - Maria Ilaria Besana (CERN)   ()
17:30 Preliminary hydraulic layout of the beam screen cooling system for the FCC-hh - Claudio Kotnig (Graz University of Technology (AT))   ()
17:30 Preliminary quench protection analysis for the FCC 16 T dipole magnets - Marco Prioli (CERN)   ()
17:30 Prospects for laser triggering of large arrays of semiconductor switches - Janusz Pawel Rodziewicz (CERN TE/ABT)   ()
17:30 Quench Mechanism in Nitrogen-Doped Cavities - Mattia Checchin (FNAL - IIT)   ()
17:30 Quench Protection of a 20 T Dipole Magnet with HTS Insert - Dr. Emmanuele Ravaioli (LBNL)   ()
17:30 Quench-Induced Quality Factor Degradation in Superconducting Resonators - Mattia Checchin (FNAL - IIT)   ()
17:30 Slot 3 AN - Arto Niemi (CERN)   ()
17:30 SRF Cavities High Q Development for CW Accelerators - Anna Grassellino   ()
17:30 Strand and Cable Development for 16 T Magnets for FCC - emanuela barzi (Fermilab)   ()
17:30 Study of superconducting Tl(1223) coatings for beam impedance mitigation in the FCC - Prof. Emilio Bellingeri (SPIN CNR)   ()
17:30 Superconducting Cavity Design for FCC-ee - Shahnam Gorgi Zadeh (Universitaet Rostock (DE))   ()
17:30 Superconducting sputtered Nb3Sn films for SRF applications - Katsiaryna Ilyina (CERN)   ()
17:30 Tapering options for the FCC-ee collider - Andreas Doblhammer (Vienna University of Technology (AT))   ()
17:30 The phenomena of spin rotation and depolarization of high-energy particles in bent and straight crystals at FCC energies and the possibility to measure the anomalous magnetic moments of short-lived particles (charm and beauty baryons) - Prof. Vladimir G. Baryshevsky (Institute for Nuclear Problems, Belarusian State University (BY))   ()
17:30 Trapped Flux Dissipation in SRF Cavities - Martina Martinello (Fermilab - IIT)   ()
18:30
FCC International Collaboration Board - Lenny Rivkin (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH)) (until 19:00) (Adriano)
18:30
Gender Equality Working Group - Genevieve Guinot (CERN) (until 19:30) (Traiano)
18:30 Forming a Gender Equality Group - Kristin Kaltenhauser (CERN)   (Traiano)
18:45 Gender Equality at INFN / EU Funded GENERA project - Dr. Maria Rosaria Masullo (INFN)   (Traiano)
19:00 Making the gender equality effort sustainable - maria rosaria masullo (infn) Genevieve Guinot (CERN) Kristin Kaltenhauser (CERN)   (Traiano)
19:00
EuroCirCol International Collaboration Board - Roy Aleksan (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)) (until 19:30) (Adriano)
20:00 --- Workshop Banquet with Poster Award Ceremony ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:30
FCC-ee Experiments I (until 15:00) (Giulio & Tiberio)
13:30 alpha_s measurement from the hadronic and leptonic partial widths of the W at FCC-ee - David d'Enterria (CERN)   (Giulio & Tiberio)
13:50 Luminosity measurements at FCC-ee - Mogens Dam (University of Copenhagen (DK))   (Giulio & Tiberio)
14:10 Detector implications for FCNC searches at the Z pole - Stephane Monteil (Univ. Blaise Pascal Clermont-Fe. II (FR))   (Giulio & Tiberio)
14:30 Measurements of alpha_QED around the Z pole - Patrick Janot (CERN)   (Giulio & Tiberio)
13:30
FCC-ee Injector - Andrea Ghigo (INFN-LNF) (until 15:00) (Adriano)
13:30 FCC-ee injector complex incl. Booster - Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)   (Adriano)
13:50 Preliminary inector linac design - Sergey Polozov (MEPhI)   (Adriano)
14:05 Design of the booster ring optics - Ozgur Etisken   (Adriano)
14:20 CEPC injector-ring design - xiaohao cui   (Adriano)
CEPC booster
14:35 Top-up injection schemes - Masamitsu Aiba (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))   (Adriano)
13:30
FCC-eh Accelerator/Detector - Oliver Bruning (CERN) (until 15:00) (Traiano)
13:30 Status of the LHeC Development - Oliver Bruning (CERN)   (Traiano)
14:00 FCC-eh Parameters - Daniel Schulte (CERN)   (Traiano)
14:20 Detector Development - Alessandro Polini (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (Traiano)
14:40 FCC Based Lepton-Hadron and Photon-Hadron Colliders: Luminosity and Physics - Prof. Saleh Sultansoy (TOBB ETU)   (Traiano)
13:30
Implementation, Electricity, Cooling and Ventilation - Philippe Lebrun (CERN) (until 15:00) (Costantino)
13:30 FCC Civil Engineering – Tunnel Optimisation - Charlie Cook (CERN)   (Costantino)
13:48 Large Scale Metrology - Mark Jones (CERN)   (Costantino)
14:06 Design considerations for the FCC electrical network architecture - Davide Bozzini (CERN)   (Costantino)
14:24 FCC electrical power requirements – Methodology for data collection and geographical mapping - Maria Mylona (CERN)   (Costantino)
14:42 Cooling and ventilation plants - Mauro Nonis (CERN)   (Costantino)
15:00 --- Coffee Break ---
15:30
Cost Model - Bruce Strauss (until 17:00) (Adriano)
15:30 Cost drivers for very high energy p-p collider magnet conductors - Lance Cooley (Fermilab)   (Adriano)
16:00 Magnet cost model and targets - Daniel Schoerling (CERN)   (Adriano)
16:30 Round table on R&D and cost reduction   (Adriano)
15:30
FCC-ee Experiments II (until 17:00) (Giulio & Tiberio)
15:30 Detector implications for Higgs invisible width and DM portal models - Michele De Gruttola (CERN)   (Giulio & Tiberio)
15:50 Measurement of W mass and width at the FCC-ee - Roberto Tenchini (Universita di Pisa & INFN (IT))   (Giulio & Tiberio)
16:10 Top physics at the FCC-ee - Mojtaba Mohammadi Najafabadi (School of Particles and Accelerator Inst. for Res. in Fundam. S)   (Giulio & Tiberio)
16:30 Asymmetry measurements at the FCC-ee: is longitudinal polarisation needed? - Alain Blondel (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Giulio & Tiberio)
16:50 Performance estimate of a FCC-ee-based muon collider - Mario Antonelli (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare Frascati (IT))   (Giulio & Tiberio)
15:30
FCC-eh Physics - Uta Klein (University of Liverpool (GB)) (until 17:00) (Traiano)
15:30 Civil Engineering Study - Charlie Cook (CERN)   (Traiano)
15:50 FCC-eh Interaction Region - Emilia Cruz Alaniz (University of Oxford JAI)   (Traiano)
16:00 Top and BSM Physics - Max Klein (University of Liverpool (GB))   (Traiano)
16:20 Low x Physics - Nestor Armesto Perez (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   (Traiano)
16:40 Discussion on Higgs Analyses - Uta Klein (University of Liverpool (GB)) Chen Zhang (Peking University)   (Traiano)
15:30
Safety, Availability, Controls - Ralf Trant (CERN) (until 17:00) (Costantino)
15:30 FCC collaboration “Fire Safety” - Saverio La Mendola (CERN)   (Costantino)
15:40 Conventional Safety - Andre Henriques (CERN)   (Costantino)
16:00 Radiation Protection - Markus Widorski (CERN)   (Costantino)
16:20 First results from availability studies - Andrea Apollonio (CERN)   (Costantino)
16:40 Controls architecture challenges for beam dump kickers - Pieter Van Trappen (CERN)   (Costantino)
17:00 --- Teatime ---
17:30
Italian contributions - Frederick Bordry (CERN) (until 19:00) (Fori Imperiali)
17:30 The socio-economic impact of large-scale science projects - Vincenzo Giori (A) Prof. Massimo Florio (Università degli Studi di Milano)   (Fori Imperiali)
18:00 Italian view on HEP beyond LHC - Antonio Masiero (Dipartimento di Fisica Galileo Galilei)   (Fori Imperiali)
18:30 Toward an Italian HFM/Technology program for FCC - Vincenzo Giori (A)   (Fori Imperiali)
21:00 Public Event: Macchine per scoprire: dal bosone di Higgs alla nuova fisica - Guido Emilio Tonelli (Universita di Pisa & INFN (IT)) Fabiola Gianotti (CERN) Fernando Ferroni Michelangelo Mangano (CERN) Sergio Bertolucci (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare Frascati (IT)) Antonio Zoccoli (Bologna)   (Sala Sinopoli)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×