DIS 2014 - XXII. International Workshop on Deep-Inelastic Scattering and Related Subjects

from Monday, 28 April 2014 (08:00) to Friday, 2 May 2014 (18:00)
Warsaw

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
28 Apr 2014
29 Apr 2014
30 Apr 2014
1 May 2014
2 May 2014
AM
08:30
Plenary - Joachim Mnich (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Barbara Pasquini (University of Pavia) (until 12:50) (Auditorium)
08:30 Conference opening   (Auditorium)
Slides
09:00 Exploring the structure of the proton - Jerome Friedman (MIT)   (Auditorium)
Slides
09:40 Heavy flavours - Andre Mischke (Utrecht University (NL))   (Auditorium)
Slides
10:20 Forward and low-x physics - Pierre Van Mechelen (University of Antwerp (BE))   (Auditorium)
Slides
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30 Precision QCD in the LHC era - Daniel de Florian (Universidad de Buenos Aires)   (Auditorium)
Slides
12:10 Hot strong matter - Katarzyna Grebieszkow (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   (Auditorium)
Slides
08:30
WG1: Structure Functions and Parton Densities - Richard David Ball (Edinburgh University) Vladimir Chekelian (MPI fuer Physik) Karol Kovarik (until 12:40) (Auditorium)
08:30 Deep inelastic cross section measurements at large y with the ZEUS detector at HERA - Julia Grebenyuk (DESY)   (Auditorium)
Slides
08:53 Measurement of Inclusive ep Cross Sections at High Q2 at sqrt(s) = 225 and 252 GeV and of the Longitudinal Proton Structure Function FL at HERA - Stanislav Shushkevich (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Auditorium)
Slides
09:16 Measurement of neutral current e±p cross sections at high Bjorken x with the ZEUS detector - Aharon Levy (Tel Aviv University (IL))   (Auditorium)
Slides
09:40 Combination of Inclusive ep Cross-Section Measurements at HERA - Oleksii Turkot (DESY)   (Auditorium)
Slides
10:05 HERAPDF2.0 fits including all HERAI+II inclusive data sets - Voica Ana Maria Radescu (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Auditorium)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Updates of PDFs in the MSTW framework - Prof. Robert Samuel Thorne (University College London (UK))   (Auditorium)
Slides
11:25 CT10 NNLO Global Analysis update and QED effects in PDFs - Carl Schmidt (Michigan State University)   (Auditorium)
Slides
11:50 The NNPDF3.0 parton set for the next LHC run - Dr Maria Ubiali (RWTH Aachen University)   (Auditorium)
Slides
12:15 Disentangling quark distributions with the collider and fixed-target and data in the ABM PDF fit - Sergey Alekhin (DESY-Zeuthen)   (Auditorium)
Slides
08:30
WG3: Electroweak Physics and Beyond the Standard Model - Anna Kaczmarska (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL)) Maxime Gouzevitch (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR)) Milada Muhlleitner (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE)) Krzysztof Turzynski (University of Warsaw) (until 12:30) (C)
08:30 Electroweak Corrections to Vector Boson Pair Production - Tobias Kasprzik (KIT, Karlsruhe)   (C)
Slides
08:50 Diboson Higgs and EWK measurements and triple gauge couplings with ATLAS and CMS - Eftychia-Sofia Protopapadaki (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (C)
Slides
09:20 Measurements of the 7 and 8 TeV cross sections for Z->4l in pp collisions - Bing Zhou (University of Michigan (US))   (C)
Slides
09:50 Measurements of photon and diphoton production processes at CMS - Maxime Gouzevitch (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))   (C)
Slides
10:20 --- Coffee break ---
10:50 Multi-boson Production in Weak Boson Fusion - Michael Rauch (Univ. Karlsruhe, KIT)   (C)
Slides
11:10 Triboson measurements, VV scattering and quartic gauge couplings with ATLAS and CMS - Riccardo Bellan (Universita e INFN (IT))   (C)
Slides
11:40 Production of $W^+ W^-$ pairs via subleading processes at the LHC - Marta Luszczak (University of Rzeszow)   (C)
Slides
12:00 Measurement of the electroweak production cross section of dijets associated with vector bosons. - Julia Fischer (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE))   (C)
Slides
08:30
WG6: Spin Physics - Ernst Sichtermann (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) Yann Bedfer (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)) Barbara Pasquini (University of Pavia) (until 12:30) (D)
08:30 Measuring the gluon spin contribution to the proton spin in polarized p+p collisions with the PHENIX experiment - Dr Itaru Nakagawa (RIKEN/RBRC)   (D)
Slides
09:00 Probing Sea Quark and Gluon Polarization at STAR - Justin Stevens (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   (D)
Slides
09:30 Measurements of parity violating spin asymmetries of the W boson, $W^{\pm} \rightarrow e^{\pm}$, at mid-rapidity with the PHENIX Detector at RHIC - Mr Ciprian Gal (Stony Brook University)   (D)
Slides
09:50 PHENIX W to mu measurements in polarized proton-proton collisions - Dr Ralf Seidl (RIKEN)   (D)
Slides
10:10 Hermes reevaluation of the Parton Distribution of Strange Quarks in the Nucleon - Francesca Giordano (UIUC)   (D)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 First results on A<sub>1</sub><sup>p</sup> and g<sub>1</sub><sup>p</sup> at low x and low Q<sup>2</sup> from COMPASS - Ana Sofia Nunes (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)   (D)
Slides
11:30 A new LO extraction of gluon polarisation from COMPASS DIS data - Marcin Stolarski (LIP)   (D)
Slides
12:00 Single hadron double longitudinal spin asymmetries at $p_T\lt 1$ GeV/c measured at COMPASS - Maxime Levillain (CEA/IRFU, Centre d'Etude de Saclay, Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (D)
Slides
08:50
WG2: Small-x, Diffraction and Vector Mesons - Lidia Maria Gorlich (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL)) Dr Mario Deile (CERN) Stephane Munier (Ecole polytechnique) (until 12:10) (B)
08:50 A review of diffraction at HERA - Janusz Malka (DESY)   (B)
Slides
09:20 Leptoproduction of vector meson from the small x to the valence region - Adrien Besse (IRFU/SPhN CEA)   (B)
Slides
09:50 b-CGC versus IP-Sat and combined HERA data - Amir Rezaeian (Universidad Tecnica Federico Santa Maria)   (B)
Slides
10:10 Diffractive Dijet Production with Leading Proton in ep Collisions at HERA - Mr Radek Zlebcik (Charles University (CZ))   (B)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Exclusive dijet production in diffractive deep inelastic scattering at HERA - Marcin Guzik   (B)
Slides
11:20 Dijet production with large rapidity gap in deep-inelastic scattering at HERA - Boris Pokorny (Charles University Prague)   (B)
Slides
11:40 Exclusive Photoproduction of Rho Meson with Leading Neutron at HERA - Sergey Levonian (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (B)
Slides
09:00
WG4: QCD and Hadronic Final States - Daniel Britzger (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Vladimir Braun (University of Regensburg) Konstantinos Kousouris (CERN) (until 12:10) (F)
09:00 --- Welcome from the WG4 conveners ---
09:05 Light meson production in e+e- annihilation at BABAR - Gianluigi Cibinetto (INFN Ferrara)   (F)
Slides
09:25 Measurement of the jet production cross section at 7 TeV - Gagik Vardanyan (ANSL (Yerevan Physics Institute) (AM))   (F)
Slides
09:45 Jet production measurements at CMS - Dr Panos Kokkas (University of Ioannina (GR))   (F)
Slides
10:05 Search for QCD Instantons using the H1 experiment at HERA - Pawel Sopicki (IFJ PAN)   (F)
Slides
10:25 --- Coffee break ---
10:50 Photoproduction of isolated photons, inclusively and with a jet, at HERA - Oleg Kuprash (DESY)   (F)
Slides
11:10 Further studies of prompt photons in photoproduction at HERA - Oleg Kuprash (DESY)   (F)
11:30 Measurement of photon and photon+jet production cross sections at 7 TeV and constraints to PDFs - Josu Cantero Garcia (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid (ES))   (F)
Slides
11:50 Analysis of Feynman Scaling in Photon and Neutron Production in the Very Forward Direction in Deep-Inelastic Scattering at HERA - Jan Olsson   (F)
Slides
08:30
WG1: Structure Functions and Parton Densities - Karol Kovarik Richard David Ball (Edinburgh University) Vladimir Chekelian (MPI fuer Physik) (until 12:30) (B)
08:30 Impact of ATLAS data on parton density functions - Paul Richard Newman (University of Birmingham (GB))   (B)
Slides
08:55 Measurement of the Neutral Current DY process with the ATLAS detector - Elena Yatsenko (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (B)
Slides
09:20 Latest results on inclusive W/Z production at CMS - Heiner Wollny (CERN)   (B)
Slides
09:45 AlphaS extraction and PDF constraints from jet measurements at CMS - Georg Sieber (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (B)
Slides
10:10 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Measurements of the production of vector bosons in association with heavy flavour quarks at ATLAS. - Georges Aad (CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3 (FR))   (B)
Slides
11:25 Measurement of the muon charge asymmetry in inclusive W production at sqrt(s)=7 TeV with the CMS experiment at the LHC - Aleko Khukhunaishvili (University of Rochester (US))   (B)
Slides
11:50 Determination of strange quark distribution using recent CMS measurements on W production - Ringaile Placakyte (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (B)
Slides
08:30
WG2+WG4 Joint Session -Dr Mario Deile (CERN) Lidia Maria Gorlich (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL)) Stephane Munier (Ecole polytechnique) Vladimir Braun (University of Regensburg) Daniel Britzger (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Konstantinos Kousouris (CERN) (until 12:30) (Auditorium)
08:30 Measurement of the Central Exclusive Production of pion pairs using tagged forward protons at the STAR detector at RHIC - Prof. Jacek Turnau (Institute of Nuclear Physics, PAN, Cracow)   (Auditorium)
Slides
08:50 Applications of the tensor pomeron model to exclusive central diffractive meson production - Piotr Lebiedowicz (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN)   (Auditorium)
Slides
09:10 Studies of the underlying event with ATLAS - Andrei Minaenko (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU))   (Auditorium)
Slides
09:30 Measurement of the UE activity in pp collisions with the CMS detector - Mr Tomasz Maciej Frueboes (National Centre for Nuclear Research (PL))   (Auditorium)
Slides
09:50 UE event tunes and double parton scattering/Measurement of four-jet production in proton-proton collisions at sqrt(s) = 7 TeV; - Paolo Gunnellini (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Auditorium)
Slides
10:20 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Measurement of double-parton interactions in W+2 jets events with the CMS detector - Anastasia Grebenyuk (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (BE))   (Auditorium)
Slides
11:20 Production of dijets with large rapidity separation: Mueller-Navalet mechanism versus double-parton scattering - Rafal Maciula (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN)   (Auditorium)
Slides
11:40 Confronting BFKL dynamics with experimental studies of Mueller-Navelet jets at the LHC - Mr Bertrand Ducloue   (Auditorium)
Slides
12:00 Beyond-DGLAP searches with Mueller-Navelet jets, and measurements of low-pT and forward jets at CMS - Grigory Safronov (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU))   (Auditorium)
Slides
08:30
WG3: Electroweak Physics and Beyond the Standard Model - Maxime Gouzevitch (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR)) Anna Kaczmarska (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL)) Milada Muhlleitner (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE)) Krzysztof Turzynski (University of Warsaw) (until 12:30) (C)
08:30 Constraining supersymmetry using the relic density and the Higgs boson - Sophie Henrot-Versille (LAL)   (C)
Slides
08:50 Searches for electroweak production of supersymmetric gauginos and sleptons with the ATLAS detector - Ryo Nagai (Tokyo Institute of Technology (JP))   (C)
Slides
09:10 Search for electroweak SUSY production at CMS - Hamed Bakhshiansohi (School of Particles and Accelerator Inst. for Res. in Fundam. S)   (C)
Slides
09:30 Inclusive searches for squarks and gluinos with the ATLAS detector - Thomas Gillam (University of Cambridge (GB))   (C)
Slides
09:50 Inclusive SUSY searches at CMS - Dr Niki Saoulidou (University of Athens (GR))   (C)
Slides
10:10 --- Coffee break ---
10:30 Squark pair production and decay at NLO matched with parton showers - Eva Popenda (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (C)
Slides
10:50 3rd generation SUSY searches at CMS - Dr Alexis Kalogeropoulos (DESY)   (C)
Slides
11:10 Third generation SUSY searches with the ATLAS experiment - Steve Guy Muanza (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (C)
Transparents
11:30 Searches for supersymmetry in resonance production, R-parity violating signatures and events with long-lived particles at LHC - Dr Sofia Vallecorsa (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (C)
Slides
12:00 Higgs coupling measurements and impact on the MSSM - Mr Beranger Dumont (LPSC Grenoble)   (C)
Slides
08:30
WG5: Heavy Flavours - Martin Gorbahn (Liverpool University) Vanya Belyaev (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU)) Anze Zupanc (Jozef Stefan Institute) (until 12:30) (F)
08:30 Heavy-flavour production in pp, p-Pb and Pb-Pb collisions with ALICE at the LHC - Alessandro Grelli (University of Utrecht (NL))   (F)
Slides
08:55 Measurement of D* photoproduction at three different centre-of-mass energies at HERA - Nataliia Zakharchuk (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (F)
Slides
09:20 Combination of D* Differential Cross-Section Measurements in Deep Inelastic ep Scattering at HERA - Mykhailo Lisovyi (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (F)
Slides
09:45 Diffractive production of open charm and bottom at the LHC - Marta Luszczak (University of Rzeszow)   (F)
Slides
10:10 Quarkonium production in pp, p-Pb and Pb-Pb collisions with the ALICE experiment at the LHC - Loic Henri Antoine Manceau (Universita e INFN (IT))   (F)
Slides
10:35 --- Coffee break ---
11:05 Charmonium production at HERA - Nataliia Kovalchuk (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY))   (F)
Slides
11:30 Running of the charm quark mass - Andrii Gizhko (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (F)
Slides
11:55 Nuclear matter effects on J/$\psi$ production in Cu+Au and $U$+$U$ collisions in PHENIX - Aneta Iordanova (University of California, Riverside)   (F)
Slides
08:30
WG6: Spin Physics - Yann Bedfer (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)) Barbara Pasquini (University of Pavia) Ernst Sichtermann (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) (until 12:30) (D)
08:30 A_N in inclusive lepton-proton collisions - Dr Umberto D'Alesio (University of Cagliari and INFN, Italy)   (D)
Slides
09:00 Measurement of the Transverse Single-Spin Asymmetries for $\pi^{0}$ and Jet-like Events at Forward Rapidities at STAR in $p+p$ Collisions at $\sqrt{s}$ = 500 GeV - Dr Mriganka Mouli Mondal (Texas A&M University)   (D)
Slides
09:30 Results on Transverse Spin Asymmetries in Polarized Proton - Proton Elastic Scattering at sqrt(s) = 200 GeV - Wlodek Guryn (BNL)   (D)
Slides
09:50 Gluon TMDs and Higgs boson production - Marc Schlegel (University of Tuebingen)   (D)
Slides
10:10 Di-hadron production at Jefferson Laboratory - Dr Sergio Anefalos Pereira (INFN-Frascati)   (D)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Precise spin-averaged and spin-dependent fragmentation function measurements at Belle - Francesca Giordano (UIUC)   (D)
Slides
11:30 Hadron multiplicities at COMPASS - Mr Nicolas du Fresne von Hohenesche (Uni Mainz)   (D)
Slides
11:50 Phenomenology of unpolarized TMDs from Semi-Inclusive DIS data - Mr Andrea Signori (VU University Amsterdam - Nikhef)   (D)
Slides
12:10 Unpolarized TMD extraction from HERMES and COMPASS SIDIS data - J. Osvaldo Gonzalez H. (INFN Torino)   (D)
Slides
08:30
WG3: Electroweak Physics and Beyond the Standard Model - Maxime Gouzevitch (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR)) Anna Kaczmarska (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL)) Milada Muhlleitner (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE)) Krzysztof Turzynski (University of Warsaw) (until 12:20) (C)
08:30 BSM Primary effects - Sandeepan Gupta (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES))   (C)
Slides
08:50 Search for heavy resonances at the LHC - Anirban Saha (Universita e INFN (IT))   (C)
Slides
09:20 Search for resonant diboson production at the LHC - Matthias Ulrich Mozer (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (C)
Slides
09:50 Limitation of EFT for DM interactions at the LHC - Giorgio Busoni   (C)
Slides
10:10 --- Coffee break ---
10:30 Non-neutralino Dark Matter - Ki-Young Choi (Korea Astronomy and Space Science Institute)   (C)
Slides
10:50 Searches for mono-X at the LHC - Arely Cortes Gonzalez (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES))   (C)
Slides
11:20 Searches for vector-like quarks, ttbar resonances and W' to tb with ATLAS and CMS - Thomas Peiffer (Hamburg University (DE))   (C)
Slides
11:50 Searches for new Physics in events with multiple leptons at the LHC - Olga Igonkina (NIKHEF (NL))   (C)
Slides
08:30
WG5: Heavy Flavours - Anze Zupanc (Jozef Stefan Institute) Vanya Belyaev (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU)) Martin Gorbahn (Liverpool University) (until 12:30) (D)
08:30 Production of charmonium(-like) and their botomonium counterparts at ATLAS - Susan Cheatham (McGill University (CA))   (D)
Slides
09:00 Studies of quarkonium production at BABAR - Gianluigi Cibinetto (INFN Ferrara)   (D)
Slides
09:20 Quarkonia and quarkonia-like spectroscopy at LHCb - Tomasz Skwarnicki (Syracuse University (US))   (D)
Slides
09:40 Spin effects in Bottomonium at Belle - Umberto Tamponi (Universita e INFN, Torino (IT))   (D)
Slides
10:00 Quarkonia: a theoretical framework - Antonio Vairo (Institut fuer Theoretische Physik-Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet H)   (D)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Charmed Spectroscopy at LHCb - Liang Zhong (Tsinghua University (CN))   (D)
Slides
11:20 Search for doubly-charmed baryons and study of charmed-strange baryon states at Belle - Yuji Kato   (D)
Slides
11:40 Spectroscopy and decay properties of b-hadrons with ATLAS - Andrew Stephen Chisholm (University of Birmingham (GB))   (D)
Slides
12:00 Properties and decays of the Bc meson - Lucio Anderlini (Laboratoire d'Annecy de Physique de Particules)   (D)
Slides
08:30
WG6+WG7 Joint Session - Barbara Pasquini (University of Pavia) Alexei Prokudin (Jefferson Lab) Ernst Sichtermann (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) Yann Bedfer (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)) Alice Valkarova (Charles University (CZ)) Abhay Deshpande (Stony Brook University) (until 12:30) (Auditorium)
08:30 Gluonic Excitations and Experimental Hall-D at Jefferson Lab - Justin Stevens (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   (Auditorium)
Slides
08:55 The GPD program at COMPASS II - Eva-Maria Kabuss (Johannes Gutenberg-Universitat)   (Auditorium)
Slides
09:15 Charged current DIS on longitudinally polarised nucleons at an EIC - Thomas Burton   (Auditorium)
Slides
09:40 Future prospects of di-jet production at forward rapidity constraining $\Delta g(x)$ at low $\mathbf{x}$ in polarized $\mathbf{\vec{p}+\vec{p}}$ collisions at RHIC - Bernd Surrow (Temple University)   (Auditorium)
Slides
10:05 Physics opportunities with tagged deep inelastic scattering on polarized light nuclei at EIC - Pawel Nadel-Turonski (Jefferson Lab)   (Auditorium)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Timelike Compton scattering with a linearly polarized photon beam - Jakub Wagner (Institute for Nuclear Studies)   (Auditorium)
Slides
11:20 Transverse Spin Physics at PHENIX - Prof. Ken Barish (UC Riverside)   (Auditorium)
Slides
11:40 Drell-Yan physics at COMPASS - Catarina Quintans (LIP-Lisbon)   (Auditorium)
Slides
12:00 Transverse single-spin asymmetries in $W^{\pm}$ and $Z^{0}$ bosons production in p+p collisions at RHIC - Dr Salvatore Fazio (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Auditorium)
Slides
08:50
WG2: Small-x, Diffraction and Vector Mesons -Dr Mario Deile (CERN) Lidia Maria Gorlich (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL)) Stephane Munier (Ecole polytechnique) (until 12:20) (B)
08:50 Study of Jpsi production and cold nuclear matter effects in pPb collisions - Marco Adinolfi (University of Bristol (GB))   (B)
Slides
09:10 Dipole amplitude with uncertainty estimate from HERA data and applications in Color Glass Condensate phenomenology - Heikki Mäntysaari (University of Jyväskylä)   (B)
Slides
09:30 Diffractive vector meson production in ultraperipheral heavy ion collisions from the Color Glass Condensate - Heikki Mäntysaari (University of Jyväskylä)   (B)
Slides
09:50 ALICE REsults on Ultra-Peripheral Production - Orlando Villalobos Baillie (University of Birmingham (GB))   (B)
Slides
10:20 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Exclusive photoproduction of charmonia in hadronic collisions - Dr Anna Cisek (University of Rzeszow)   (B)
Slides
11:20 Central $\mu^+ \mu^-$ production via photon-photon fusion in proton-proton collisions with proton dissociation - Wolfgang Schaefer (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN)   (B)
Slides
11:40 Higgs production within $k_t$-factorization with unintegrated gluon distribution functions - Antoni Szczurek (Institute of Nuclear Physics)   (B)
Slides
12:00 Dipole model analysis of high precision HERA data - Henri Paul Kowalski (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron (DESY))   (B)
Slides
09:00
WG4: QCD and Hadronic Final States - Daniel Britzger (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Vladimir Braun (University of Regensburg) Konstantinos Kousouris (CERN) (until 12:10) (F)
09:00 LHC data challenges the contemporary parton-to-hadron fragmentation functions - Dr Hannu Paukkunen (University of Jyväskylä)   (F)
Slides
09:20 High Energy Jets at the LHC - Mr Medley Jack (University of Edinburgh)   (F)
Slides
09:40 Higgs boson as a gluon trigger - Hans Van Haevermaet (University of Antwerp (BE))   (F)
Slides
10:00 Azimuthal decorelations in forward central dijets production at LHC within high energy actorization - Dr Krzysztof Kutak (Instytut Fizyki Jadrowej Polskiej Akademii Nauk)   (F)
Slides
10:20 --- Coffe break ---
11:10 Hard exclusive J/\Psi photoproduction off a proton - Dr Alexander Thomas Goritschnig (University of Graz)   (F)
Slides
11:30 FREE ENERGY AND DIRECT PHOTON EMISSION AT FINITE CHEMICAL POTENTIAL FROM QUARK-GLUON PLASMA - Dr Yogesh Kumar (Department of Physics and Astrophysics)   (F)
11:50 Associated-quarkonium production - Jean-Philippe Lansberg (IPN Orsay, Paris Sud U. / IN2P3-CNRS)   (F)
Slides
09:00
Plenary (until 12:30) (Auditorium)
09:00 WG1 Highlights: Structure Functions and Parton Densities - Karol Kovarik Vladimir Chekelian (MPI fuer Physik) Richard David Ball (Edinburgh University)   (Auditorium)
Slides
09:30 WG2 Highlights: Small-x, Diffraction and Vector Mesons - Lidia Maria Gorlich (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL)) Dr Mario Deile (CERN) Stephane Munier (Ecole polytechnique)   (Auditorium)
Slides
10:00 WG3 Highlights: Electroweak Physics and Beyond the Standard Model - Anna Kaczmarska (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL)) Maxime Gouzevitch (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR)) Milada Muhlleitner (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE)) Krzysztof Turzynski (University of Warsaw)   (Auditorium)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 WG4 Highlights: QCD and Hadronic Final States - Konstantinos Kousouris (CERN) Vladimir Braun (University of Regensburg) Daniel Britzger (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Auditorium)
Slides
11:30 WG5 Highlights: Heavy Flavours - Martin Gorbahn (Liverpool University) Vanya Belyaev (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU)) Anze Zupanc (Jozef Stefan Institute)   (Auditorium)
Slides
12:00 WG6 Highlights: Spin Physics - Ernst Sichtermann (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) Barbara Pasquini (University of Pavia) Yann Bedfer (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (Auditorium)
Slides
PM
12:50 --- Lunch break ---
14:30
Plenary - Amanda Cooper-Sarkar Jechiel Lichtenstadt (High Energy Physics Department) (until 19:00) (Auditorium)
14:30 Beyond the Standard Model - Prof. Tim M.P. Tait (University of California, Irvine)   (Auditorium)
Slides
15:10 Higgs and EW physics - Yves Sirois (Ecole Polytechnique (FR))   (Auditorium)
Slides
15:50 Event generators - Leif Lönnblad (Lund University (SE))   (Auditorium)
Slides
16:30 --- Coffee break ---
17:00 Structure functions and parton distributions - katarzyna wichmann (DESY)   (Auditorium)
Slides
17:40 30 years of spin physics in 30 minutes: past, present and future - Jianwei Qiu (Brookhaven National Lab)   (Auditorium)
Slides
18:20 Strategy for DIS - Rolf Ent (Jefferson Lab)   (Auditorium)
Slides
19:30
Social programme (until 21:30) ()
slides
12:40 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
WG2: Small-x, Diffraction and Vector Mesons - Stephane Munier (Ecole polytechnique) Dr Mario Deile (CERN) Lidia Maria Gorlich (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL)) (until 18:30) (B)
14:00 Predictions of Diffractive and Total Cross Sections at LHC Confirmed by Measurements - Prof. Goulianos Konstantin (The Rockefeller University)   (B)
Slides
14:30 Elastic and Diffractive Proton-Proton Scattering Measurements by TOTEM at the LHC - Dr Mario Deile (CERN)   (B)
Slides
15:00 Central Exclusive Production in hadron collisions - Valery Khoze (University of Durham (GB))   (B)
Slides
15:30 Diffractive and exclusive measurements at CMS - Dr Marta Ruspa (Universita e INFN (IT))   (B)
Transparents
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 The CMS-TOTEM Upgrade Programme - Valentina Avati (CERN)   (B)
Slides
Workshop
16:55 AFP - Forward Protons Detectors for ATLAS - Rafal Staszewski (IFJ PAN Cracow (PL))   (B)
Slides
17:20 Quarkonia production at LHCb - Marco Adinolfi (University of Bristol (GB))   (B)
Slides
17:50 Exclusive J/psi and psi(2S) vector meson production - Tomasz Szumlak (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   (B)
Slides
18:10 Phi meson production measurement with ATLAS - Lucie De Nooij (NIKHEF (NL))   (B)
Slides
14:00
WG3+WG5 Joint Session - Anna Kaczmarska (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL)) Vanya Belyaev (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU)) Anze Zupanc (Jozef Stefan Institute) Krzysztof Turzynski (University of Warsaw) Maxime Gouzevitch (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR)) Martin Gorbahn (Liverpool University) (until 18:30) (Auditorium)
14:00 Top quark cross section measurements with CMS - Javier Fernandez Menendez (Universidad de Oviedo (ES))   (Auditorium)
Slides
14:24 Top quark cross section measurements with ATLAS - Prof. Patrick Skubic (University of Oklahoma)   (Auditorium)
Slides
14:48 Single top quark production with CMS - Alberto Orso Maria Iorio (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Auditorium)
Slides
15:12 Single Top quark production cross section using the ATLAS detector at the LHC - Caterina Monini (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Auditorium)
Slides
15:36 Uncertainties on Higgs and ttbar predictions at the LHC from CTEQ-TEA Global Analysis - Carl Schmidt (Michigan State University)   (Auditorium)
Slides
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30 Top quark pair properties - spin correlations, top quark pair asymmetry and complex final states using the ATLAS detector at the LHC - Ralph Schafer (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Auditorium)
Slides
16:53 Associated production of heavy flavour final state and a vector boson and search for H->bb - Roberto Castello (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))   (Auditorium)
Slides
17:16 Intrinsic top quark properties - top mass, charge and W helicity using the ATLAS detector at the LHC - Riccardo Di Sipio (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Auditorium)
Slides
17:39 Top quark mass measurements with CMS - Elvire Bouvier (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))   (Auditorium)
Transparents
18:02 Top quarks as a probe for heavy new physics - Celine Degrande (UIUC)   (Auditorium)
Slides
14:00
WG4: QCD and Hadronic Final States - Daniel Britzger (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Vladimir Braun (University of Regensburg) Konstantinos Kousouris (CERN) (until 18:10) (F)
14:00 Production of top pair events with additional radiation using the ATLAS detector at the LHC. - Lorenzo Bellagamba (Universita e INFN (IT))   (F)
Slides
14:20 Measurement of the transverse momentum of the Z boson and NLO MC tuning - Homero Martinez Bruzual (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   (F)
Slides
14:40 Associated production of a vector boson and jets. - Mr Kadir Ocalan (Middle East Technical University (TR))   (F)
Slides
15:00 Associated Z boson production in the forward region - Marek Sirendi (University of Cambridge (GB))   (F)
Slides
15:20 Measurement of charged particle multiplicities and densities in pp collisions at 7 TeV in the forward region - Dr Paul Michael Szczypka (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   (F)
Slides
15:40 --- Coffee break ---
16:10 Double charmed meson production at the LHC: Single- versus double-parton scattering mechanism - Antoni Szczurek (Institute of Nuclear Physics) Rafal Maciula (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN)   (F)
Slides
16:30 First measurement of associated vector boson plus prompt charmonium production at the ATLAS experiment - Hannah Ruth Arnold (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   (F)
Slides
16:50 Jet properties of hadronically-decaying massive particles - Rebecca Thalatta Chislett (University of London (GB))   (F)
Slides
17:10 Detailed study of the Ke4 decay mode properties - Milena Hristova Misheva (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   (F)
Slides
17:30 Measurement of the rare decay K+- --> pi+- gamma gamma - Plamen Rumenov Petrov (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))   (F)
Slides
17:50 --- 5 min. extra time ---
14:00
WG6: Spin Physics - Yann Bedfer (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)) Barbara Pasquini (University of Pavia) Ernst Sichtermann (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) (until 18:30) (D)
14:00 New COMPASS results on the spin structure function $g_1^p$, and QCD fit - Malte Christian Wilfert (Johannes-Gutenberg-Universitaet Mainz (DE))   (D)
Slides
14:30 The JAM fit of spin-dependent PDFs - Alberto Accardi (Hampton U. and Jefferson Lab)   (D)
Slides
15:00 Unbiased helicity-dependent parton distributions with polarized collider data - Emanuele Roberto Nocera (Università degli Studi di Milano & INFN Milano,Italy)   (D)
Slides
15:30 Phenomenological aspects of evolution in transverse momentum dependent PDF's and fragmentation - Prof. Ignazio Scimemi (Departamento de Fısica Teorica II, Universidad Complute nse de Madrid)   (D)
Slides
16:00 COMPASS results on the transverse spin asymmetry in identified dihadron production in SIDIS - Christopher Braun (Friedrich-Alexander-Univ. Erlangen (DE))   (D)
Slides
16:30 --- Coffee break ---
17:00 HERMES results on transverse target single-spin asymmetries in inclusive electroproduction of charged pions and kaons - Klaus Rith (University of Eralngen-Nürnberg)   (D)
Slides
17:25 Transverse-spin gluon distribution function - Kazuhiro Tanaka   (D)
Slides
17:50 Orbital angular momentum in the nucleon - Dr Cédric Lorcé (IPN Orsay and IFPA Liège)   (D)
Slides
14:00
WG7: Future experiments - Alexei Prokudin (Jefferson Lab) Alice Valkarova (Charles University (CZ)) Abhay Deshpande (Stony Brook University) (until 18:10) (E)
14:00 LHeC accelerator development - Emilia Cruz Alaniz (University of Liverpool)   (E)
Slides
14:20 Electroweak and top physics at energy frontier DIS - Christian Schwanenberger (University of Manchester (GB))   (E)
Slides
14:40 Parton distributions in the proton from the LHeC - Voica Ana Maria Radescu (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (E)
Slides
15:00 Exclusive vector meson production at high energies and gluon saturation - Amir Rezaeian (Universidad Tecnica Federico Santa Maria)   (E)
Slides
15:20 An ep collider based on proton-driven plasma wakefield acceleration - Matthew Wing (UCL)   (E)
Slides
15:40 Precision proton-proton and proton-nucleus collision studies at A Fixed-Target ExpeRiment at the LHC (AFTER@LHC) - Jean-Philippe Lansberg (IPN Orsay, Paris Sud U. / IN2P3-CNRS)   (E)
Slides
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 LHCb Upgrade - Tomasz Szumlak (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   (E)
Slides
16:50 Upgrading the ATLAS Tile Calorimeter electronics - Julio Vieira De Souza (Juiz de Fora Federal University (BR))   (E)
Slides
17:10 ATLAS Upgrades Towards the High Luminosity LHC: extending the discovery potential - Dr Diane Cinca (University of Glasgow (UK))   (E)
Slides
17:30 The NA62 experiment at CERN - Karim Massri (University of Birmingham (GB))   (E)
Slides
17:50 Prospects for constrained supersymmetry at $\sqrt{s}=33$ TeV and $\sqrt{s}=100$ TeV proton-proton super-colliders - Dr Andrew Fowlie (KBFI, Tallinn)   (E)
Slides
14:20
WG1: Structure Functions and Parton Densities - Vladimir Chekelian (MPI fuer Physik) Richard David Ball (Edinburgh University) Karol Kovarik (until 18:10) (C)
14:20 HERAPDF1.5LO PDF Set with Experimental Uncertainties - Amanda Sarkar (University of Oxford (GB))   (C)
Slides
14:45 HERAFitter - an open source QCD Fit platform - Hayk Pirumov (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (C)
Slides
15:10 Parton distribution functions at LO, NLO and NNLO with correlated uncertainties - Mykhailo Lisovyi (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (C)
Slides
15:35 Discussion of the color-dipole picture including final HERA results - Bernd Surrow (Temple University)   (C)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 Transverse momentum dependent gluon density from DIS precision data - Hannes Jung (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (C)
Slides
16:55 Impact parameter space and transverse distortion - Dr Harleen Dahiya (Dr. B.R. Ambedkar National Institute of Technology)   (C)
17:20 TMD PDFs in the Laguerre polynomial basis - Dr Alexey Vladimirov (Lund University)   (C)
Slides
17:45 Update on the CJ (CTEQ-Jefferson Lab) PDFs - Alberto Accardi (Hampton U. and Jefferson Lab)   (C)
Slides
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
WG1: Structure Functions and Parton Densities - Karol Kovarik Vladimir Chekelian (MPI fuer Physik) Richard David Ball (Edinburgh University) (until 18:05) (Auditorium)
14:00 Measurement of beauty and charm production in deep inelastic scattering at HERA and measurement of the beauty-quark mass - Vladyslav Libov (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Auditorium)
Slides
14:25 Are b-PDFs (and b-fragmentation functions) needed at the LHC? - Dr Maria Ubiali (University of Cambridge)   (Auditorium)
Slides
14:50 Phenomenology of top-quark pair production at the LHC: studies with the DiffTop code - Marco Guzzi (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Auditorium)
Slides
15:15 Generalization of the fastNLO approach to NNLO calculations - Daniel Andreas Britzger (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Auditorium)
Slides
15:40 Variable flavor number scheme for final state jets - Mr Piotr Pietrulewicz (University of Vienna)   (Auditorium)
Slides
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 Hessian PDF reweighting meets the Bayesian methods - Dr Hannu Paukkunen (University of Jyväskylä)   (Auditorium)
Slides
16:55 The LHC p+Pb run from the nuclear PDF perspective - Hannu Paukkunen (University of Jyväskylä)   (Auditorium)
Slides
17:20 The nCTEQ PDFs: LHC data and nuclear uncertainties - Dr Aleksander Kusina (Southern Methodist University)   (Auditorium)
Slides
17:45 --- 20 min. extra time ---
14:00
WG2: Small-x, Diffraction and Vector Mesons - Lidia Maria Gorlich (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL)) Dr Mario Deile (CERN) Stephane Munier (Ecole polytechnique) (until 18:20) (B)
14:00 Forward jets and saturation effects within the high energy factorization - Piotr Kotko   (B)
Slides
14:20 Forward-Central Jet Correlations - Pedro Miguel Ribeiro Cipriano (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (B)
Slides
14:40 Measurement of Drell-Yan and associated jet cross section at low and high invariant masses - Samantha Katherine Dooling (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (B)
Slides
15:00 Leading track and leading jet cross sections at small transverse momenta - Albert Knutsson (University of Antwerp (BE))   (B)
Slides
15:20 Nonlinear gluon evolution at atrong coupling - Dr Krzysztof Kutak (IFJ PAN)   (B)
Slides
15:40 Small-x Scattering and Gauge/Gravity Duality - Marko Djuric   (B)
Slides
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 Improving the kinematics for low-x QCD evolution equations in coordinate space - Guillaume Beuf (University of Santiago de Compostela)   (B)
Slides
17:00 The next-to-leading order alpha_{s} corrections to JIMWLK - Yair Mulian   (B)
Slides
17:20 Next-to-Eikonal corrections for gluon production in pA - Tolga Altinoluk (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela)   (B)
Slides
17:40 On effects of multiple gluons in J/psi hadroproduction - Dr Leszek Motyka (Jagiellonian University)   (B)
Slides
18:00 Heavy quark impact factor - Michal Deak (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela)   (B)
Slides
14:00
WG3: Electroweak Physics and Beyond the Standard Model - Krzysztof Turzynski (University of Warsaw) Milada Muhlleitner (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE)) Maxime Gouzevitch (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR)) Anna Kaczmarska (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL)) (until 18:05) (C)
14:00 Higgs spin and CP properties at the LHC - Veronica Sanz Gonzalez   (C)
Slides
14:20 Higgs couplings and properties with ATLAS - Nicola Venturi (University of Toronto (CA))   (C)
Slides
14:40 Higgs boson couplings and properties with CMS - Linda Finco (Universita e INFN (IT))   (C)
Slides
15:00 Search for the Higgs boson in fermionic channels using the ATLAS detector - Claire Lee (University of Johannesburg (ZA)/ Academia Sinica (TW))   (C)
Slides
15:20 Search for the Higgs boson in fermionic channels using the CMS detector - Jesus Manuel Vizan Garcia (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))   (C)
Slides
15:40 Search for Standard Model ZH->llbb at D0 - Mr Peng Jiang (University of Science and Technology of China)   (C)
Slides
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:20 A theoretical review of triple Higgs coupling studies at the LHC - Dr Julien Baglio (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (C)
Slides
16:40 Higgs Pair Production via Vector Boson Fusion at the LHC - Andrea Massironi (Northeastern University (US))   (C)
Slides
17:00 Searches for BSM Higgs bosons with CMS - Tristan Arnoldus Du Pree (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))   (C)
Slides
17:20 Beyond-the-Standard Model Higgs Physics using the ATLAS Experiment - Dmitri Sidorov (Oklahoma State University (US))   (C)
Slides
17:40 2HDMs after the LHC's 8 TeV run - Rui Santos (ISEL)   (C)
Slides
18:00 --- 5 min. extra time ---
14:00
WG5: Heavy Flavours - Martin Gorbahn (Liverpool University) Anze Zupanc (Jozef Stefan Institute) Vanya Belyaev (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU)) (until 18:30) (F)
14:00 Theory overview of $B_{s,d} \to \mu^+ \mu^-$ decays - Rob Knegjens (T)   (F)
Slides
14:24 Perturbative contributions to rare B-meson decays - Mikolaj Krzysztof Misiak (University of Warsaw (PL))   (F)
Slides
14:48 Rare Decays at LHCb - Jaroslaw Pawel Wiechczynski (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   (F)
Slides
15:12 Electroweak and radiative penguin processes in B decays at Belle - Luis PESANTEZ   (F)
Slides
15:36 Radiative B decays and new physics searches at BABAR - Liang Sun (University of Cincinnati (US))   (F)
Slides
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 Study of rare and suppressed processes in B meson decays with ATLAS - Vladimir Nikolaenko (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU))   (F)
Slides
16:54 Comprehensive Bayesian Analysis of Rare (Semi)leptonic and Radiative B Decays - Dr Danny van Dyk (Siegen University)   (F)
Slides
17:18 Space for New Physics in Neutral B mixing observables - Mr Gilberto Tetlalmatzi-Xolocotzi (IPPP Durham)   (F)
Slides
17:42 Lifetime of flavoured hadrons at LHCb - Paul Sail (University of Glasgow (GB))   (F)
Slides
18:06 Study of the Lambda$_b$ decay properties with the ATLAS experiment - Tatjana Agatonovic-Jovin (University of Belgrade (RS))   (F)
Slides
14:00
WG6: Spin Physics - Ernst Sichtermann (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) Yann Bedfer (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)) Barbara Pasquini (University of Pavia) (until 18:30) (D)
14:00 Deeply Virtual Compton Scattering to the twist-four accuracy: Impact of finite-t and target mass corrections - Vladimir Braun (University of Regensburg)   (D)
Slides
14:25 Crossed channel analysis of quark and gluon generalized parton distributions with helicity flip - Dr Kirill Semenov-Tian-Shansky (University of Liege)   (D)
Slides
14:50 A classification of chiral-odd pion generalized parton distributions beyond leading twist - Samuel Wallon   (D)
Slides
15:15 Transverse densities in the nucleon's chiral periphery - Carlos Granados (Uppsala University)   (D)
Slides
15:40 DVCS measurements at HERMES - Klaus Rith (University of Eralngen-Nürnberg)   (D)
Slides
16:05 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30 The $g_2$ Spin Structure Function - Ms Melissa Cummings (College of William and Mary)   (D)
Slides
17:00 Single and double polarization asymmetries from deeply virtual exclusive $\pi^0$ electroproduction - Andrey Kim (University of Connecticut)   (D)
Slides
17:30 New JLab/Hall A Deeply Virtual Compton Scattering results - Franck Sabatié (CEA Saclay)   (D)
Slides
18:00 Exclusive meson production at COMPASS - Pawel Sznajder (National Centre for Nuclear Research (PL))   (D)
Slides
14:00
WG7: Future experiments - Abhay Deshpande (Stony Brook University) Alice Valkarova (Charles University (CZ)) Alexei Prokudin (Jefferson Lab) (until 18:20) (E)
14:00 eRHIC: An Electron - Ion Collider at BNL - elke-caroline Aschenauer (BNL)   (E)
Slides
14:20 Baseline design of an eRHIC Detector and Interaction Region - Dr Alexander Kiselev (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (E)
Slides
14:40 Physics opportunities at the MEIC at JLab - Pawel Nadel-Turonski (Jefferson Lab)   (E)
Slides
15:00 eSTAR - a detector for eRHIC - Ernst Sichtermann (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (E)
Slides
15:20 ePHENIX: An Electron Ion Collider (EIC) Detector Built Around the BaBar Magnet - Alexander Bazilevsky (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (E)
Slides
15:40 fsPHENIX: A Detector for the Study of Nucleon Spin Structure and Cold Nuclear Matter at RHIC - John Lajoie (Iowa State University, for the PHENIX Collaboration)   (E)
Slides
16:00 Probing Gluon Saturation through Dihadron Correlations at an Electron-Ion Collider - J.H. Lee (Brookhave National Laboratory)   (E)
Slides
16:20 --- Coffee break ---
16:50 eA collisions at the LHeC and FCC - Guilherme Teixeira De Almeida Milhano (Instituto Superior Tecnico (PT))   (E)
Slides
17:10 Higgs in ep and the FCC-he project - Monica D'Onofrio (University of Liverpool (GB))   (E)
Slides
17:40 LHeC detector design and simulation - Paul Newman   (E)
Slides
18:00 Belle II - Maria Rozanska (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   (E)
Slides
19:00
Social programme (until 22:00) ()
slides
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Social programme (until 18:00) ()
slides
19:00
Social programme (until 20:00) ()
slides
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Plenary (until 18:00) (Auditorium)
14:00 WG7 Highlights: Future experiments - Alice Valkarova (Charles University (CZ)) Alexei Prokudin (Jefferson Lab) Abhay Deshpande (Stony Brook University)   (Auditorium)
Slides
14:30 Particle physics from the European perspective - Sergio Bertolucci (CERN)   (Auditorium)
Slides
15:00 American particle and nuclear physics planning - Hugh Montgomery (JLAB)   (Auditorium)
Slides
15:30 Particle physics from the Asian perspective - Mitsuaki Nozaki (Kobe University (JP))   (Auditorium)
Slides
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 DIS outlook - Alfred Mueller (Columbia University)   (Auditorium)
17:00 Summary of IAC meeting - Aharon Levy (Tel Aviv University (IL))   (Auditorium)
Slides
17:10 Closing remarks - Barbara Badelek (University of Warsaw (PL))   (Auditorium)
Slides
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×