ICRC2015

from Wednesday, 29 July 2015 (16:00) to Thursday, 6 August 2015 (18:30)
World Forum

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
29 Jul 2015
30 Jul 2015
31 Jul 2015
1 Aug 2015
2 Aug 2015
3 Aug 2015
4 Aug 2015
5 Aug 2015
6 Aug 2015
AM
09:00
Opening, Prizes and Awards (until 10:30) (World Forum Theater)
09:00 Welcome by the Chair of the ICRC 2015 - Ad van den Berg (University of Groningen)   (World Forum Theater)
09:10 Address from the Chair of the IUPAP commission for Astroparticle Physics (C4). - Karl-Heinz Kampert (Universität Wuppertal)   (World Forum Theater)
09:25 Address from the President of the University of Groningen - Prof. Sibrand Poppema (University of Groningen)   (World Forum Theater)
09:40 Prizes and Awards Ceremony   (World Forum Theater)
10:30 --- Coffee & Tea break ---
11:00
Parallel CR01 Aniso (until 12:30) (World Forum Theater)
11:00 Anisotropy in Cosmic Ray Arrival Directions Using IceCube and IceTop - Stefan Westerhoff (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   (World Forum Theater)
11:15 Search for High Energy Neutron Point Sources in IceTop - Michael Sutherland   (World Forum Theater)
11:30 Full-Sky Analysis of Cosmic-Ray Anisotropy with IceCube and HAWC - Juan Carlos Diaz Velez (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   (World Forum Theater)
11:45 Observation of Anisotropy in the Arrival Direction Distribution of TeV Cosmic Rays With HAWC - Daniel Fiorino   (World Forum Theater)
12:00 A study of the first harmonic of the large scale anisotropies with the KASCADE-Grande experiment - Andrea Chiavassa (Universita` di Torino)   (World Forum Theater)
12:15 Measurement of (p+He)-induced anisotropy in cosmic rays with ARGO-YBJ - Roberto Iuppa (Universita e INFN Roma Tor Vergata (IT))   (World Forum Theater)
11:00
Parallel CR02 Hadr Int (until 12:30) (Yangtze 2)
11:00 Status of the LHCf experiment - Yoshitaka Ito (Nagoya University (JP))   (Yangtze 2)
11:15 The TOTEM experiment at LHC for proton-proton cross section measurements. - Francesco Cafagna (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))   (Yangtze 2)
11:30 Study of high muon multiplicity cosmic ray events with ALICE at the CERN Large Hadron Collider - Mario Rodriguez Cahuantzi (Autonomous University of Puebla (BUAP, México)))   (Yangtze 2)
11:45 Results from pion-carbon interactions measured by NA61/SHINE for better understanding of extensive air showers - Dr. Alexander Edward Herve (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Yangtze 2)
12:00 The impact of a fixed-target experiment with LHC beam for astroparticle physics - Dr. Ralf Matthias Ulrich (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (Yangtze 2)
12:15 Air Shower Development, pion interactions and modified EPOS Model - Dr. Tanguy Pierog (KIT)   (Yangtze 2)
11:00
Parallel GA01 EGAL (until 12:30) (Yangtze 1)
11:00 Revisiting the starburst galaxy NGC 253 with H.E.S.S. - Clemens Hoischen (University of Potsdam)   (Yangtze 1)
11:15 Spectral characteristics of Mrk$\,$501 during the 2012 and 2014 flaring states - Mr. Gabriele Cologna (LSW Heidelberg)   (Yangtze 1)
11:30 Discovery of very-high-energy gamma-ray emission from a hard-X-ray bright HBL RX J1136.5+6737 - Dr. Masaaki Hayashida (Institute for Cosmic-Ray Research, University of Tokyo)   (Yangtze 1)
11:45 The Denoised, Deconvolved, and Decomposed Fermi gamma-ray sky - Valentina Vacca (Max Planck for Astrophysics)   (Yangtze 1)
12:00 Searching for TeV gamma-ray emission associated with IceCube high-energy neutrinos using VERITAS - Dr. Marcos Santander (Barnard College, Columbia University)   (Yangtze 1)
12:15 AMON Searches for Jointly-Emitting Neutrino + Gamma-Ray Transients - Azadeh Keivani (Pennsylvania State University)   (Yangtze 1)
11:00
Parallel GA02 GAL (until 12:30) (Amazon)
11:00 Study of the diffuse gamma ray emission from the Galactic plane with ARGO-YBJ - Dr. Lingling Ma (Key Laboratory of Particle Astrophysics, Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences,)   (Amazon)
11:15 TeV Gamma-Ray Emission Observed from Geminga by HAWC - Joshua Wood (University of Maryland, College Park)   (Amazon)
11:30 TeV Observations of the Galactic Plane with HAWC and Joint Analysis of GeV Data from Fermi - Mr. Hao Zhou (Michigan Technological University)   (Amazon)
11:45 RCW 86 - A shell-type supernova remnant in TeV gamma-rays - Ira Jung-Richardt   (Amazon)
12:00 RCW 86 an extended SNR viewed at high energy with the new Fermi-LAT Pass 8 event reconstruction - Benjamin Condon (CNRS)   (Amazon)
12:15 Search for new supernova remnant shells in the Galactic plane with H.E.S.S. - Gerd Puehlhofer (IAAT)   (Amazon)
11:00
Parallel SH 01 SEP I (until 12:30) (Mississippi)
11:00 The Longitudinal Distribution of Solar Energetic Particles - Tycho von Rosenvinge (NASA/Goddard Space Flight Center)   (Mississippi)
11:15 Resolving multiple sources of solar relativistic particles - Prof. Leon Kocharov (University of Oulu, Finland)   (Mississippi)
11:30 SOLAR ENERGETIC PARTICLE EVENTS: TRAJECTORY ANALYSIS AND FLUX RECONSTRUCTION WITH PAMELA - Dr. Alessandro Bruno (Department of Physics, University of Bari, I-70126 Bari, Italy)   (Mississippi)
11:45 Systematic Behavior of Heavy Ion Spectra in Large Gradual Solar Energetic Particle Events - Mihir Desai (SwRI)   (Mississippi)
12:00 A statistical study of 90-MeV proton events observed with SOHO/ERNE - Amjad Al-Sawad (Ministry of Higher Education and Scientific Research/Iraq)   (Mississippi)
12:15 Unseen GLEs (Ground Level Events) - Eric Christian (NASA/GSFC)   (Mississippi)
09:00
Invited Review Talks (until 10:30) (World Forum Theater)
09:00 Cosmic particle acceleration after a decade of VHE gamma-ray observations - Prof. Felix Aharonian (DIAS Ireland and MPI Heidelberg)   (World Forum Theater)
09:45 Relations between high-energy particle and cosmic-ray physics - Dr. Ralph Engel (KIT)   (World Forum Theater)
10:30 --- Coffee & Tea break ---
11:00
Parallel CR04 e+ e- (until 12:30) (World Forum Theater)
11:00 SECONDARY POSITRONS AND ELECTRONS OBSERVED BY THE PAMELA SPECTROMETER - Vladimir Mikhailov (NRNU MEPHI) Dr. Emiliano Mocchiutti (INFN, Sezione di Trieste, Italy)   (World Forum Theater)
11:15 Time Dependence of the Cosmic Rays Positron Fraction - Vladimir Mikhailov (NRNU MEPHI)   (World Forum Theater)
11:30 Precision Measurement of the (e++e−) Flux in Primary Cosmic Rays from 0.5 GeV to 1 TeV with the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer on the International Space Station - Matteo Duranti (Universita e INFN, Perugia (IT))   (World Forum Theater)
11:45 Latest Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer results : positron fraction and pbar/p ratio. - Andrei Kounine (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (World Forum Theater)
12:00 Limits on the Multi-TeV Cosmic Ray Electron Flux from CREST (Cosmic Ray Electron Synchrotron Telescope) - JIm Musser (Indiana University) Gregory Tarle (University of Michigan) nahee park (University of Chicago) Stephane Coutu (Penn State University) Prof. Scott Nutter (N. Kentucky U.) Dr. Michael Schubnell (U. Michigan) Prof. Scott Wakely (U. Chicago) Prof. Muller Dietrich (U. Chicago) Dr. Mathew Geske (Penn. State U.) Mr. Joseph Gennaro (U. Michigan)   (World Forum Theater)
12:15 A Cosmic-ray Electron Spectrum with VERITAS - Dr. David Staszak (McGill University)   (World Forum Theater)
11:00
Parallel CR05 TH/aniso (until 12:30) (Yangtze 2)
11:00 The Galactic Magnetic Field and UHECR Optics - Prof. Glennys Farrar (New York University)   (Yangtze 2)
11:15 Investigation of the galactic magnetic field with ultra-high energy cosmic rays - Gero Müller (Phys. Institute 3A, RWTH Aachen University)   (Yangtze 2)
11:30 A Uniformly Selected, All-Sky Optical AGN Catalog for UHECR Correlation - Dr. Yanping Chen (NYU Abu Dhabi)   (Yangtze 2)
11:45 The ultra-high energy cosmic rays image of Virgo A - Radomir Smida (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Yangtze 2)
12:00 Northern sky Galactic Cosmic Ray anisotropy between 10-1000 TeV with the Tibet Air Shower Array - Zhaoyang Feng (IHEP)   (Yangtze 2)
12:15 A simple model of the cosmic ray spectrum and composition across the Galactic to extragalactic transition - Dr. Noemie Globus (Tel-Aviv University)   (Yangtze 2)
11:00
Parallel GA05 GeV excess GalCen (until 12:30) (Yangtze 1)
11:00 Interacting Cosmic Rays with Molecular Clouds in the Galactic Center - Chris Gordon (University of Canterbury)   (Yangtze 1)
11:15 Observations of High-Energy Gamma-Ray Emission Toward the Galactic Centre - Dr. Troy Porter (Stanford University)   (Yangtze 1)
11:30 Unveiling the nature of the “Fermi GeV excess”: robust characterisation and possible interpretations - Francesca Calore (University of Amsterdam)   (Yangtze 1)
11:45 Interpreting the GeV gamma-ray excess in terms of non-standard cosmic-ray diffusion models. - Dr. Alfredo Urbano (SISSA - International School for Advanced Studies)   (Yangtze 1)
12:00 Testing the interpretation of the Fermi Galactic center excess in terms of unresolved point sources - Christoph Weniger (University of Amsterdam)   (Yangtze 1)
12:15 Search for gamma-ray line signatures with H.E.S.S. - Matthieu Kieffer (LPNHE, Paris)   (Yangtze 1)
11:00
Parallel GA06 TH (until 12:30) (Amazon)
11:00 A Radiation Transfer Model for the UV-submm Radiation Fields in the Milky Way: Application to High Energy Astrophysics - Dr. Richard Tuffs (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Kernphysik)   (Amazon)
11:15 Using GBM As Alert For A Galactic Type Ia Supernova - Ms. Xilu Wang (University of Illinois at Urbana and Champaign)   (Amazon)
11:30 Are gamma rays produced in the core region of microquasars and AGNs? - Behrouz Khiali (University of São Paulo)   (Amazon)
11:45 The Role of Fast Magnetic Reconnection on the Radio and Gamma-Ray Emission from the Nuclear Regions of Microquasars and Low Luminosity AGNs - Luís H. S. Kadowaki (University of Sao Paulo (IAG-USP))   (Amazon)
12:00 Non-thermal radiation from interaction of compact objects with a jet in Cen A - Prof. Wlodek Bednarek (University of Lodz)   (Amazon)
Slides
12:15 Very High Energy Emission from Gamma-Ray Bursts - Prof. Soebur Razzaque (University of Johannesburg)   (Amazon)
11:00
Parallel SH 02 Outer Helio (until 12:30) (Mississippi)
11:00 The Effect of a Dynamic Inner Heliosheath Thickness on Cosmic Ray Modulation - Stefan Ferreira (North-West University)   (Mississippi)
11:15 Pick-up Ion Scattering in the Outer Heliosheath - implications for IBEX and Voyager 1 observations. - Prof. Jacek Niemiec (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN, Krakow, Poland)   (Mississippi)
11:30 Cosmic ray anisotropies near the heliopause - Du Toit Strauss (North-West University, South Africa)   (Mississippi)
Paper
11:45 Galactic Cosmic Rays Modulation near Heliopause from Numerical Simulations - Dr. Xiaocheng Guo (University of Alabama in Huntsville)   (Mississippi)
12:00 Cosmic rays beyond the boundary of the heliosphere - Vladimir Florinski   (Mississippi)
12:15 Propagation Times of Jovian Electrons - Mr. Adrian Vogt (University of Kiel)   (Mississippi)
09:00
Invited Review Talks (until 10:30) (World Forum Theater)
09:00 Dark Matter Candidates: Status and Perspectives - Tim M.P. Tait (University of California, Irvine)   (World Forum Theater)
09:45 Recent Results in Neutrino Astronomy - Claudio Kopper (University of Alberta)   (World Forum Theater)
10:30 --- Coffee & Tea break ---
11:00
Parallel CR08 Dir light (until 12:30) (World Forum Theatre)
11:00 LITHIUM AND BERYLLIUM ISOTOPES IN THE PAMELA-EXPERIMENT - Wolfgang Menn (University of Siegen)   (World Forum Theatre)
11:15 Measurement of Lithium and Beryllium comic-ray abindances by the PAMELA experiment - Nicola Mori (INFN)   (World Forum Theatre)
11:30 Precision Measurement of Lithium Flux in Cosmic Rays with the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer on the International Space Station - Laurent Yves Marie Derome (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (World Forum Theatre)
11:45 Precision Measurement of Boron to Carbon Flux Ratio in Cosmic Rays with energies from 0.5 GeV/n to 1 TeV/n with the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer on the International Space Station. - Alberto Oliva (Centro de Investigaciones Energ. Medioambientales y Tecn. - (ES)   (World Forum Theatre)
12:00 Precision Measurement of the Carbon to Helium Flux Ratio in Cosmic Rays from 2 GV to 2 TV with the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer on the International Space Station - Melanie Heil (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (World Forum Theatre)
12:15 Voyager 1 Observations of Galactic Cosmic Rays in the Local Interstellar Medium: Energy Density and Ionization Rates - Alan Cummings (California Institute of Technology)   (World Forum Theatre)
11:00
Parallel CR09 EAS knee (until 12:30) (Yangtze 2)
11:00 The energy spectrum of cosmic rays in the range from $ \mathbf{10^{14}} $ to $ \mathbf{10^{18} \, \mathrm{\textbf{eV}}}$ - Mr. Sven Schoo (KIT)   (Yangtze 2)
11:15 Energy spectrum of the primary cosmic rays in the range 10\,GV--10\,TV - Mr. BALAKRISHNAN HARI HARAN (HECR Group, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Homi Bhabha Road, Mumbai 400 005, India and GRAPES-3 Experiment, Cosmic Ray Laboratory, Ooty 643 001, India)   (Yangtze 2)
11:30 Observation of primary cosmic rays with the new Tibet hybrid experiment(YAC-II + Tibet-III + MD)) - for the Tibet ASgamma Collaboration for the Tibet ASgamma Collaboration (Institute of High Energy Physics, CAS) Prof. Jing Huang (Institute of High Energy Physics, CAS)   (Yangtze 2)
11:45 Observation of a knee in the p+He energy spectrum below 1 PeV by using an hybrid measurement with ARGO-YBJ and a LHAASO Cherenkov Telescope - Dr. Zhang Shoushan (Institute of High Energy Physics)   (Yangtze 2)
12:00 Observation of a knee in the p+He energy spectrum below 1 PeV by measuring particle densities very close to the EAS core with the ARGO-YBJ experiment - Ivan De Mitri (Univ. of Salento and INFN, Lecce, Italy)   (Yangtze 2)
12:15 Observation of a knee in the p+He energy spectrum below 1 PeV by using a bayesian technique for the data analysis of the ARGO-YBJ experiment. - Paolo Montini (INFN Roma Tor Vergata)   (Yangtze 2)
11:00
Parallel GA08 EGAL (until 12:30) (Yangtze 1)
11:00 Detection of very-high-energy gamma rays from the most distant and gravitationally lensed blazar S3 0218+35 using the MAGIC telescope system - Julian Sitarek (University of Łódź)   (Yangtze 1)
11:15 The extreme environment in the center of Mrk 876 and the switch on of its AGN activity - Dr. Eugenio Bottacini (Stanford University)   (Yangtze 1)
11:30 VERITAS detection of gamma-ray flaring activity from the BL Lac object 1ES1727+502 during bright moonlight observations - Matteo Cerruti (Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics)   (Yangtze 1)
11:45 Discovery of VHE gamma-rays from the radio galaxy PKS 0625-354 with H.E.S.S. - Michal Dyrda (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAS)   (Yangtze 1)
12:00 The Detection of Fermi AGN above 100 GeV using Clustering Analysis - Mr. Thomas Armstrong (Department of Physics, University of Durham, South Road, Du rham, DH1 3LE, UK)   (Yangtze 1)
12:15 A Bright Gamma-ray flare from the Blazar B2 1215+30 Detected by VERITAS and Fermi-LAT - Floriana Zefi (LLR - Ecole Polytechnique)   (Yangtze 1)
11:00
Parallel GA09 Binaries (until 12:30) (Amazon)
11:00 H.E.S.S. observations of PSR B1259-63 during its 2014 periastron passage - Carlo Romoli (DIAS)   (Amazon)
11:15 H.E.S.S. observations of LS 5039 - Christian Mariaud (LLR - Ecole Polytechnique)   (Amazon)
11:30 VHE gamma-ray observations of transient and variable stellar objects with the MAGIC telescopes - Alba Fernandez-Barral (Institut de Fisica d'Altes Energies (IFAE))   (Amazon)
11:45 DETECTION OF PERSISTENT SUB-GEV GAMMA-RAY EMISSION TOWARDS SS433/W50 - Pol Bordas (Max-Planc-Institut fur Kernphysik)   (Amazon)
12:00 Linking gamma-ray observations with models of eta Carinae - Dr. Olaf Reimer (Innsbruck University)   (Amazon)
12:15 Time-dependent modelling of particle acceleration and non-thermal emission in Eta Carina - Victor Zabalza (University of Leicester)   (Amazon)
11:00
Parallel SH 03 SEP II (until 12:30) (Mississippi)
11:00 Influence of region behind the shock front on acceleration of solar energetic particles - Dr. Ivan Petukhov (Yu.G. Shafer Institute of Cosmophysical Research and Aeronomy SB RAS)   (Mississippi)
11:15 Solar Energetic Particles measured by AMS-02 - Veronica Bindi (University of Hawai'i at Manoa (US))   (Mississippi)
11:30 Study of the Solar Modulation of Local Interstellar Protons with AMS-02, PAMELA, Neutron Monitors and Voyager 1 - Mr. Claudio Corti (University of Hawai'i at Manoa (US))   (Mississippi)
11:45 Transport of Solar Energetic Particles across the Parker field due to field line meandering - Dr. Timo Laitinen (Jeremiah Horrocks Institute, University of Central Lancashire, Preston, UK)   (Mississippi)
12:00 On the origin of relativistic solar particle events: interplanetary transport modelling and radio emission - Karl-Ludwig Klein (Observatoire de Paris)   (Mississippi)
12:15 Search for solar neutrons during the maximum activity of solar cycle 24 - Dr. Yutaka Matsubara (Solar-Terrestrial Environment Laboratory, Nagoya University)   (Mississippi)
08:00
Social Programme (until 18:00) ()
09:00
Invited Review Talks (until 10:30) (World Forum Theater)
09:00 Solar Energetic Particles and Solar Events - Lessons Learned from Multi-Spacecraft Observations - Christina Cohen (Caltech)   (World Forum Theater)
09:45 Status overview of gamma-ray astronomy - Elizabeth Hays (NASA GSFC)   (World Forum Theater)
10:30 --- Coffee & Tea break ---
11:00
Parallel CR12 Radio (until 12:30) (Amazon)
11:00 Multi-scale and multi-frequency studies of cosmic ray air shower radio signals at the CODALEMA site - Dr. Richard Dallier (SUBATECH - Ecole des Mines de Nantes - CNRS/IN2P3 - Université de Nantes)   (Amazon)
11:15 The Energy Content of Extensive Air Showers in the Radio Frequency Range of 30-80 MHz - Mr. Christian Glaser (RWTH Aachen University)   (Amazon)
11:30 A lateral distribution function for the radio emission of air showers - Anna Nelles (Radboud University Nijmegen)   (Amazon)
11:45 Probing atmospheric electric fields in thunderstorms through radio emission from extensive air showers - Gia Trinh (KVI-CART, University of Groningen, The Netherlands)   (Amazon)
12:00 Polarization and radio wavefront of air showers as measured with LOFAR - Arthur Corstanje (Radboud University Nijmegen)   (Amazon)
12:15 The Tunka Radio Extension: two years of air-shower measurements - Dmitriy Kostunin (KIT)   (Amazon)
11:00
Parallel DM 04 (until 12:30) (Yangtze 2)
11:00 Dark Matter searches with Fermi LAT in direction of dwarf spheroidals - Dr. Matthew Wood (SLAC)   (Yangtze 2)
11:15 Constraining the Dark Matter lifetime with very deep observations of the Perseus cluster with MAGIC - Joaquim Palacio (Institut de Física d'Altes Energies)   (Yangtze 2)
11:30 Dark matter search in the inner Galactic halo with H.E.S.S. II - Valentin lefranc (CEA)   (Yangtze 2)
11:45 Status of cosmic ray antideuteron searches - Prof. Philip Von Doetinchem (University of Hawaii at Manoa)   (Yangtze 2)
12:00 Prospects for Indirect Dark Matter Searches with the Cherenkov Telescope Array (CTA) - John Carr (CPPM/IN2P3/CNRS)   (Yangtze 2)
12:15 First Limits on the Dark Matter Cross-Section with the HAWC Observatory - Brenda Dingus (Los Alamos National Lab)   (Yangtze 2)
11:00
Parallel GA11 Instruments / Prospects (until 12:30) (Yangtze 1)
11:00 Combination of shower-front sampling and imaging in the Tunka Advanced International Gamma-ray and Cosmic ray Astrophysics (TAIGA) project - Maike Kunnas (University of Hamburg)   (Yangtze 1)
11:15 A Neural Network-based Reconstruction Algorithm for monoscopically detected Air Showers observed with the H.E.S.S. Experiment - Mr. Thomas Murach (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)   (Yangtze 1)
11:30 A Novel Method for Detecting Extended Sources with VERITAS - Josh Cardenzana   (Yangtze 1)
11:45 VERITAS Observations under Bright Moonlight - Sean Griffin   (Yangtze 1)
12:00 FACT - Status and Experience from Three Years Operation of the First SiPM Camera - Adrian Biland (Eidgenossische Technische Hochschule Zurich (ETH))   (Yangtze 1)
12:15 Performance of the MAGIC telescopes after the major upgrade - Julian Sitarek (University of Łódź)   (Yangtze 1)
11:00
Parallel GA12 EGAL (until 12:30) (Word Forum Theater)
11:00 Reconcilement of the VHE γ-ray/X-ray correlation studies in Mrk 421 and break-down at high VHE fluxes - Dr. Barbara Patricelli (University of Pisa, INFN Pisa and Astronomy Institute of UNAM)   (Word Forum Theater)
11:15 Recent follow-up observations of GRBs in the very high energy band with the MAGIC Telescopes - Alessandro Carosi (INAF-ASDC)   (Word Forum Theater)
11:30 Gamma-Ray Burst observations with Fermi - Elisabetta Bissaldi (INFN Bari)   (Word Forum Theater)
11:45 First study of Mrk501 through the eyes of NuSTAR, VERITAS and the {\it LIDAR-corrected} eyesight of MAGIC - Koji Noda (Max-Planck-Institute for Physics)   (Word Forum Theater)
12:00 First results from HAWC on GRBs - Dirk Lennarz (Georgia Tech)   (Word Forum Theater)
12:15 4.5-year simultaneous multi-wavelength observation of Mrk 421 in ARGO-YBJ and Fermi overlap era - Silvia Vernetto (Istituto Nazionale di Astrofisica)   (Word Forum Theater)
11:00
Parallel SH 04 STEREO (until 12:30) (Mississippi)
11:00 Filament Eruptions Outside of Active Regions as Sources of Large Solar Energetic Particle Events - Stephen Kahler (Air Force Research Laboratory)   (Mississippi)
11:15 First near-relativistic electron spike event observed simultaneously by both STEREO spacecraft - Dr. Andreas Klassen (University of Kiel)   (Mississippi)
11:30 STEREO observations of the 7 Nov 2013 SEP event - an event inside a magnetic loop - Dr. Nina Dresing (IEAP, University of Kiel, Germany)   (Mississippi)
11:45 Insights Into Particle Transport Obtained from Solar Energetic Particle Anisotropies - Richard Leske (California Institute of Technology)   (Mississippi)
12:00 Constraints on Mechanisms for Longitudinal Spreading of Impulsive SEPs from Multispacecraft Observations of Scatter-free Events - M. Wiedenbeck (JPL/Caltech)   (Mississippi)
12:15 Multi-spacecraft observations and transport modeling of energetic electron for a series of solar particle events in August 2010 - Prof. Wolfgang Dröge (Julius-Maximilians Universität Würzburg)   (Mississippi)
09:00
Invited Review Talks (until 10:30) (World Forum Theater)
09:00 Dark Matter Searches: Status and Prospects - Enectali Figueroa-Feliciano (Northwestern University)   (World Forum Theater)
09:45 Cosmic-ray acceleration and propagation - Damiano Caprioli (Princeton University)   (World Forum Theater)
10:30 --- Coffee & Tea break ---
11:00
Parallel CR15 Direct/Aniso (until 12:30) ()
11:00 MAGNETOSPHERIC EFFECTS ON HIGH-ENERGY SOLAR PARTICLES DURING THE 2012 May 17th EVENT MEASURED WITH THE PAMELA EXPERIMENT - Mr. Matteo Martucci (Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati)   ()
11:15 Study on CRE arrival distributions with PAMELA experiment - Beatrice Panico (INFN)   ()
11:30 Direction and time dependent fluxes with AMS-02 - Iris Gebauer (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   ()
11:45 Methods for cosmic ray anisotropy searches with AMS-02 - Iris Gebauer (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   ()
12:00 The large-scale anisotropy in the PAMELA experiment. - Dr. Alexander Karelin (NRNU MEPhI)   ()
12:15 Small-scale anisotropies of cosmic rays from relative diffusion - Dr. Philipp Mertsch (KIPAC, Stanford University)   ()
11:00
Parallel CR16 TH prop (until 12:30) (Yangtze 2)
11:00 Non-linear Cosmic Ray propagation close to the acceleration site - Dr. Lara Nava (HUJI)   (Yangtze 2)
11:15 Models for cosmic ray transport in the era of AMS-02 - Simon Michael Kunz (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (Yangtze 2)
11:30 Escape model for Galactic cosmic rays - Dr. Gwenael Giacinti (Oxford U.)   (Yangtze 2)
11:45 Diffuse gamma-ray and neutrino emissions of the Galaxy with spatial dependent cosmic-ray transport - Dr. Dario Grasso (INFN, Pisa)   (Yangtze 2)
12:00 COSMIC RAY TRANSPORT IN THE PRESENCE OF A CR-DRIVEN GALACTIC WIND - sarah recchia (Gran Sasso Science Institute)   (Yangtze 2)
12:15 Cosmic Ray propagation in magneto-hydrodynamic turbulence - Dr. Alexandre Marcowith (LUPM)   (Yangtze 2)
11:00
Parallel GA14 GAL / Bubbles etc (until 12:30) (Yantgze 1)
11:00 Fermi Bubbles with HAWC - Hugo Ayala (Michigan Technological University)   (Yantgze 1)
11:15 Giant Shocks in the Fermi Bubbles and the Origin of the Microwave Haze - Roland Crocker (Australian National University)   (Yantgze 1)
11:30 Evidence for a hadronic origin of the Fermi Bubbles, formed by outflows from star-forming regions - Wim De Boer (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (Yantgze 1)
11:45 HAWC Observation of Supernova Remnants and Pulsar Wind Nebulae - C. Michelle Hui (Michigan Technological University)   (Yantgze 1)
12:00 The Galactic Center region imaged with MAGIC and variability searches during the G2 pericenter passage - Christian Fruck (MPP)   (Yantgze 1)
12:15 Towards a Detection of the Geminga Supernova Remnant with VERITAS - Mr. Andrew Flinders (University of Utah)   (Yantgze 1)
11:00
Parallel GA15 Future / IN (until 12:30) (Amazon)
11:00 Extending Fermi LAT discoveries with ComPair: Following the Energy in MeV Gamma-ray Astronomy - Julie McEnery (NASA)   (Amazon)
11:15 PANGU: A High Resolution Gamma-Ray Space Telescope - Xin Wu (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Amazon)
11:30 Balloon-Borne Experiment for Deep Sky Survey of MeV Gamma Rays using an Electron-Tracking Compton Camera - Shotaro Komura (Kyoto University)   (Amazon)
11:45 POLAR: Gamma-Ray Burst Polarimetry onboard the Chinese Spacelab - Dr. Merlin Kole (University of Geneva)   (Amazon)
12:00 GAMMA-400 gamma-ray observatory - Dr. Nikolay Topchiev (Lebedev Physical Institute)   (Amazon)
12:15 Gamma-Ray Observations with CALET: Exposure Map, Response Functions, and Simulated Results - Nicholas Cannady (Louisiana State University)   (Amazon)
11:00
Parallel SH 06 Cycle & AMS (until 12:30) (Mississippi)
11:00 Ultimate Spectrum of Solar/Stellar Cosmic Rays - Alexei Struminsky (Space Research Institute)   (Mississippi)
11:15 Unusual structure of sunspot cycle 24 - Prof. H.S. Ahluwalia (University of New Mexico)   (Mississippi)
11:30 AMS-02 Monthly Proton Flux: Solar Modulation Effect and Short Time Scale Phenomena - Cristina Consolandi (University of Hawai'i at Manoa (US))   (Mississippi)
11:45 Trajectory reconstruction in the Earth Magnetosphere using TS05 model and evaluation of geomagnetic cutoff in AMS-02 data - Davide Grandi (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   (Mississippi)
12:00 Fermi Large Area Telescope observations of high-energy gamma-ray emission from behind-the-limb solar flares - Melissa Pesce-Rollins (INFN-Pisa)   (Mississippi)
12:15 An estimation of the diffusion coefficient of galactic cosmic rays in the heliosphere near the Earth. - Dr. Akitoshi Oshima (Chubu University, Aichi, Japan)   (Mississippi)
09:00
Invited Review Talks (until 10:30) (World Forum Theater)
09:00 Possible physics scenarios behind cosmic-ray anomalies - Pasquale Serpico (Unite Reseaux du CNRS (FR))   (World Forum Theater)
09:45 Neutrino properties, mass hierarchy, and CP-violation - Alexei Smirnov (ICTP)   (World Forum Theater)
10:30 --- Coffee & Tea break ---
11:00
Parallel CR 19 Future IN (until 12:30) (Amazon)
11:00 Upgrade of the Pierre Auger Observatory - Ralph Richard Engel (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (Amazon)
11:15 Telescope Array extension: TAx4 - Dr. Hiroyuki Sagawa (Institute for Cosmic Ray Research, University of Tokyo)   (Amazon)
11:30 Cosmic Ray Science Potential for an Extended Surface array at the IceCube Observatory - David Seckel (University of Delaware)   (Amazon)
11:45 JEM-EUSO Science - Angela V Olinto (The University of Chicago)   (Amazon)
12:00 The JEM-EUSO Program - Prof. Andrea Santangelo (University of Tuebingen)   (Amazon)
12:15 First results from a prototype for the Fluorescence detector Array of Single-pixel Telescopes - Toshihiro FUJII (University of Chicago, University of Tokyo)   (Amazon)
11:00
Parallel CR20 TH accel (until 12:30) (Yangtze 2)
11:00 Diffusive cosmic ray acceleration at relativistic shock waves - Prof. Reinhard Schlickeiser (Ruhr University Bochum)   (Yangtze 2)
11:15 Non-relativistic Perpendicular Shocks in Young Supernova Remnants - Martin Pohl (DESY)   (Yangtze 2)
11:30 Production of Secondary Cosmic Rays in Supernova Remnants - Leonid Ksenofontov   (Yangtze 2)
11:45 On Cosmic-Ray Production Efficiency at Realistic Supernova Remnant Shocks - Mr. Jiro Shimoda (Department of Physics and Mathematics, Aoyama-Gakuin University, Sagamihara, Kanagawa 252-5258, Japan)   (Yangtze 2)
12:00 Cosmic ray streaming instability generated in the intergalactic medium - Ms. Marta D'Angelo (GSSI-INFN)   (Yangtze 2)
12:15 The Onset of Cosmic Ray Acceleration at Supernovae: From Shock Breakout to the First Decades - Dr. Gwenael Giacinti (University of Oxford, Clarendon Laboratory)   (Yangtze 2)
11:00
Parallel GA17 GAL / SNRs (until 12:30) (Yangtze 1)
11:00 Revealing Cosmic-Ray acceleration in the SNR W51C - Dr. Tobias Jogler (SLAC/ECAP)   (Yangtze 1)
11:15 Evidence of two VHE gamma-ray sources in the W51 region - Cyril Trichard (LAPP)   (Yangtze 1)
11:30 Study of high-energy particle acceleration in Tycho with gamma-ray observations - nahee park (University of Chicago)   (Yangtze 1)
11:45 The VERITAS Survey of the Cygnus Region of the Galaxy - Alexis Popkow (UCLA)   (Yangtze 1)
12:00 The Fermi-LAT and H.E.S.S. views of the supernova remnant W49B - Francois Brun (CEA Saclay)   (Yangtze 1)
12:15 Study of the Very High Energy Emission from the Galactic Supernova Remnant Population with H.E.S.S. - Dr. Joachim Hahn (MPIK)   (Yangtze 1)
11:00
Parallel GA18 EGAL (until 12:30) (World Forum Theater)
11:00 Gamma-ray cosmology and fundamental physics with TeV blazars: results from 20 years of observations - Jonathan Biteau (UC Santa Cruz)   (World Forum Theater)
11:15 MAGIC observations of the February 2014 flare of 1ES 1011+496 and measurement of the Extragalactic Background Light density - Priyadarshini Bangale (Max planck Institute for physics)   (World Forum Theater)
11:30 Update on the determination of the extragalactic background light spectral energy distribution with H.E.S.S. - Matthias Lorentz (IRFU CEA Saclay)   (World Forum Theater)
11:45 VERITAS Search for Magnetically Broadened Emission From Blazars - Elisa Kay Pueschel (University College Dublin)   (World Forum Theater)
12:00 Results from monitoring TeV blazars with HAWC - Dr. Robert Lauer (University of New Mexico)   (World Forum Theater)
12:15 FACT - TeV Flare Alerts Triggering Multi-Wavelength Observations - Daniela Dorner   (World Forum Theater)
11:00
Parallel SH 08 Theory (until 12:30) (Mississippi)
11:00 Response of atmospheric ground level temperatures to changes in the total solar irradiance - Prof. Anatoly Erlykin (P.N.Lebedev Physical Institute, Moscow, Russia)   (Mississippi)
11:15 Effects of dispersive wave modes on charged particles transport - Cedric Schreiner (North-West University)   (Mississippi)
11:30 Simulation of energetic particle interaction with shock waves in a focused transport model - Dr. Yulia Kartavykh (Julius-Maximilians Universität Würzburg, Würzburg, Germany)   (Mississippi)
11:45 New Method for Determination of Diffusion Coefficients in Turbulent Plasmas - Alex Ivascenko (North-West University)   (Mississippi)
12:00 Particle acceleration and foreshock evolution in heliospheric shocks from self-consistent Monte Carlo simulations - Dr. Alexandr Afanasiev (University of Turku, Finland)   (Mississippi)
12:15 Helical Ion Beams from Fluctuating Shock Structures - Urs Ganse (University of Helsinki)   (Mississippi)
09:00
Rapporteur Talks (until 10:30) (World Forum Theater)
09:00 Solar and heliospheric phenomena - Prof. Bernd Heber (Institut fuer Experimentelle und Angewandte Physik, Christian-Albrechts-Universitaet Kiel)   (World Forum Theater)
09:45 Cosmic rays: direct measurements - Paolo Maestro (Universita degli studi di Siena (IT))   (World Forum Theater)
10:30 --- Coffee & Tea break ---
11:00
Rapporteur Talks (until 12:30) (World Forum Theater)
11:00 Cosmic rays: air showers from low to high energies - Valerio Verzi (INFN)   (World Forum Theater)
11:45 Neutrino Astronomy - Aya Ishihara (Chiba University)   (World Forum Theater)
PM
16:00
Registration (until 19:00) (Onyx)
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Parallel CR03 Aniso (until 15:30) (World Forum Theater)
14:00 Large-Scale Distribution of Arrival Directions of Cosmic Rays Detected at the Pierre Auger Observatory and the Telescope Array above $10^{19}$ eV - Olivier Deligny (CNRS/IN2P3)   (World Forum Theater)
14:15 Indications of anisotropy at large angular scales in the arrival directions of cosmic rays detected at the Pierre Auger Observatory - Imen Al Samarai   (World Forum Theater)
14:30 Arrival directions of the highest-energy cosmic rays detected with the Pierre Auger Observatory - Julien Aublin (urn:Google)   (World Forum Theater)
14:45 TA Anisotropy Summary - Peter Tinyakov (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (ULB)) Hiroyuki Sagawa (RIKEN) Igor Tkachev (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))   (World Forum Theater)
15:00 Ultra-High-Energy Cosmic-Ray Hotspot Observed with the Telescope Array Surface Detectors - Kazumasa Kawata (ICRR, University of Tokyo)   (World Forum Theater)
15:15 The Possible Extragalactic Source of Ultra-High-Energy Cosmic Rays at the Telescope Array Hotspot - Dr. Haoning He (UCLA)   (World Forum Theater)
14:00
Parallel DM 01 (until 15:30) (Yangtze 2)
14:00 Recent results and status of the XENON program - Julien Masbou   (Yangtze 2)
14:15 The XMASS Experimental Program and its Current Implementation - Kai Martens (The University of Tokyo)   (Yangtze 2)
14:30 Results from the fiducial volume analysis of the XMASS-I dark matter data - Atsushi Takeda (University of Tokyo)   (Yangtze 2)
14:45 The DAMIC dark matter experiment - Joao de Mello Neto (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro)   (Yangtze 2)
15:00 Search for Dark Matter annihilations in the Sun using the completed IceCube neutrino telescope. - Mohamed Rameez (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Yangtze 2)
15:15 The indirect search for dark matter with the ANTARES neutrino telescope - Christoph Tönnis (Universitat de Valencia)   (Yangtze 2)
14:00
Parallel GA 04 (until 15:30) (Mississippi)
14:00 Re-examination of the Expected Gamma-Ray Emission of Supernova Remnant SN 1987A - Dr. Leonid Ksenofontov (Yu.G. Shafer Institute of Cosmophysical Research and Aeronomy SB RAS)   (Mississippi)
14:15 Search for gamma-ray emission from AGNs with ultra-fast-outflows as candidate cosmic-ray accelerators - Ms. Yayoi Tomono (Tokai University)   (Mississippi)
14:30 Flat Spectrum Radio Quasars through the MAGIC glasses - Josefa Becerra Gonzalez (NASA GSFC)   (Mississippi)
14:45 Origin of cosmic rays excess in the Galactic Center - Mrs. Lea Jouvin (APC)   (Mississippi)
15:00 Prospects for Measuring the Positron Excess with the Cherenkov Telescope Array - Prof. Justin Vandenbroucke (University of Wisconsin - Madison)   (Mississippi)
15:15 --- break ---
14:00
Parallel GA03 Pulsars (until 15:30) (Amazon)
14:00 Constraining photon dispersion relation from observations of the Vela pulsar with H.E.S.S - Mathieu Chrétien (LPNHE CNRS/IN2P3)   (Amazon)
14:15 A Population of TeV Pulsar Wind Nebulae in the H.E.S.S. Galactic Plane Survey - Stefan Klepser (DESY)   (Amazon)
14:30 Search for gamma rays above 100 TeV from the Crab Nebula using the Tibet air shower array and the 100 m2 muon detector - Dr. Takashi SAKO (Institute for Cosmic Ray Research, University of Tokyo)   (Amazon)
14:45 Observations of the Crab Nebula with Early HAWC Data - Francisco Salesa Greus (The Pennsylvania State University)   (Amazon)
15:00 Six years of VERITAS observations of the Crab Nebula - Dr. Kevin Meagher (Université libre de Bruxelles)   (Amazon)
15:15 The most precise measurements of the Crab nebula inverse Compton spectral component - Roberta Zanin (Universitat de Barcelona)   (Amazon)
14:00
Parallel NU 01 (until 15:30) (Yangtze 1)
14:00 Photon-neutrino flux correlations from hadronic models of AGN? - Anita Reimer (University of Innsbruck)   (Yangtze 1)
14:15 Neutrinos from Clusters of Galaxies and Radio Constraints - Fabio Zandanel (University of Amsterdam)   (Yangtze 1)
14:30 Neutrinos and the origin of the cosmic rays - Walter Winter (DESY)   (Yangtze 1)
14:45 On the neutrino emission from BL Lacs - Dr. Maria Petropoulou (Purdue University)   (Yangtze 1)
15:00 Detectability of GRB blast wave neutrinos in IceCube - Dr. Lili Yang (University of Nova Gorica)   (Yangtze 1)
15:15 A HADRONIC SCENARIO FOR THE GALACTIC RIDGE EMISSION - Dr. Antonio Marinelli (Physics Institute, Pisa University)   (Yangtze 1)
15:30
Poster 1 (until 16:30) ()
15:30
Poster 1 CR (until 16:30) (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 A branching model for hadronic air showers - Vladimir Novotny (Charles University in Prague)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 A Look at the Cosmic Ray Anisotropy with the Nonlocal Relativistic Transport Approach - Dr. Renat Sibatov (Ulyanovsk State University, Ulyanovsk, Russia)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 A method for reconstructing the muon lateral distribution with an array of segmented counters with time resolution - Brian Wundheiler (Instituto de Tecnologias en Deteccion y Astroparticulas)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 A new version of the event generator Sibyll - Ralph Richard Engel (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 A Novel CubeSat-Sized Antiproton Detector for Space Applications - Mr. Thomas Pöschl (Technische Universität München)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 An IceTop Module for the IceCube MasterClass - Dr. Hans Peter Dembinski (Bartol Institute, Dept of Physics and Astronomy, University of Delaware)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 Anisotropy search in the Ultra High Energy Cosmic Ray Spectrum in the Northern Hemisphere using the Telescope Array surface detector - Dr. Toshiyuki Nonaka (Institute for Cosmic Ray Research, University of Tokyo)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 Astrophysical expectations for the variation of the UHECR composition across the sky - Simon Bacholle (APC- Paris Diderot university)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 Atmospheric monitoring at the Pierre Auger Observatory using the upgraded Central Laser Facility - carlos medina-hernandez (colorado school of mines)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 AugerNext: R&D studies at the Pierre Auger Observatory for a next generation ground-based ultra-high energy cosmic ray experiment - Andreas Haungs (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 Automated procedures for the Fluorescence Detector calibration at the Pierre Auger Observatory - Gaetano Salina (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 Azimuthal asymmetry in the Cherenkov radiation of EAS - Mr. Jorge Cotzomi (FCFM BUAP)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 CALET measurements with cosmic nuclei: expected performances of tracking and charge identification - Paolo Brogi (Universita degli studi di Siena (IT))   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 CALET perspectives for calorimetric measurements of high energy electrons based on beam test results - Gabriele Bigongiari (Universita degli studi di Siena (IT))   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 Calibration and sensitivity of large water-Cherenkov Detectors at the Sierra Negra site of LAGO - Dr. Alberto Carramiñana Alonso (INAOE)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 Calibration of a fluorescence detector using a flying standard light source for the Telescope Array observatory - Mr. Motoki Hayashi (Shinshu University)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 Calibration of the absolute amplitude scale of the Tunka Radio Extension (Tunka-Rex) - Roman Hiller (KIT)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 Calibration of the LOFAR antennas - Jörg Hörandel (Ru Nijmegen/Nikhef)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 Calibration of the TA Fluorescence Detectors with Electron Light Source - Bokkyun Shin (Hanyang University)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 Cascade showers initiated by muons in the Cherenkov water detector NEVOD - Prof. Rostislav Kokoulin (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI (Moscow Engineering Physics Institute))   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 CORSIKA modification for rigidity dependent primary selection based on Geomagnetic cutoff rigidity for GRAPES-3 simulations - Mr. Hari Haran Balakrishnan (HECR Group, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Homi Bhabha Road, Mumbai 400 005, India and GRAPES-3 Experiment, Cosmic Ray Laboratory, Ooty 643 001, India)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 Cosmic Ray Shower Profile Track Finding for Telescope Array Fluorescence Detectors - Mr. Jon Paul Lundquist (Telescope Array Project)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 Cosmic-ray positron measurements: on the origin of the e+ excess and limits on magnetar birthrate - Catia Grimani (University of Urbino "Carlo Bo")   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 Data Accessibility, Reproducibility and Trustworthiness with LAGO Data Repositories - Dennis Cazar Ramírez (Universidad San Francisco de Quito)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 Development of a High Altitude LAGO Site in Peru - Stephany Vargas (Escuela Politécnica Nacional)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 Development of a high efficient PMT Winston-cone system for fluorescence measurement of extensive air showers - Karl-Heinz Kampert (Universität Wuppertal)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 Development of the TALE Surface Detector Array - Shoichi Ogio (Osaka City University)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 Development of the Waseda CALET Operations Center (WCOC) for Scientific Operations of CALET - Yoichi Asaoka (Waseda University (JP))   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 Diffusion and Anisotropy of Cosmic Rays in the Galaxy: Beyond the Dipole - Olivier Deligny (CNRS/IN2P3)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 Education, Outreach and Public Relations of the Pierre Auger Observatory - Dr. Charles Timmermans (Nikhef/Radboud University)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 Effects of Turbulent Magnetic Fields in Cosmic Ray Ansiotropy - Paolo Desiati (University of Wisconsin - Madison)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 ELLIPTIC FLOW in nuclear interaction of astroparticle at energy $10^{16}$ eV. - OLEG DALKAROV (P.N.Lebedev Physical Institute)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 Energy Spectrum and Mass Composition of Ultra-High Energy Cosmic Rays Measured by the hybrid technique in Telescope Array - Daisuke Ikeda (Institute for Cosmic Ray Research, University of Tokyo) Dr. William Hanlon (University of Utah)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 Energy Spectrum and Mass Composition of Ultra-High Energy Cosmic Rays Measured with the Telescope Array Fluorescence Detector Using a Monocular Analysis - Toshihiro FUJII (University of Chicago, University of Tokyo)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 ENERGY THRESHOLD DETERMINATION FOR AMIGA MUON COUNTERS VIA GEANT4 SIMULATION - Mr. Luiz Augusto Stuani Pereira (Unicamp)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 Experimental method to measure the positron and electron fluxes in AMS-02 - Sami Caroff (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 FAMOUS - A fluorescence telescope using SiPMs - Thomas Bretz (RWTH Aachen)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 Heavy ion beam test at CERN-SPS with the CALET Structure Thermal Model - Tadahisa Tamura (Kanagawa University (JP))   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 High $p_\mathrm{T}$ muons from cosmic ray air showers in IceCube - Mr. Dennis Soldin (University of Wuppertal)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 Improving the universality reconstruction using independent measurements of water-Cherenkov detectors and additional muon counters - Markus Roth (KIT)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 In-flight operations and status of the AMS-02 silicon tracker - Xiaoting Qin (Universita e INFN, Perugia (IT))   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 Inelastic and diffractive cross section measurements with the CMS experiment - Colin Baus (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 Initial results of a direct comparison between the Surface Detectors of the Pierre Auger Observatory and of the Telescope Array - Ryuji Takeishi (Institute for Cosmic Ray Research, University of Tokyo, Kashiwa, Chiba, Japan)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 Investigation of angular distributions in the interaction of cosmic-ray particles with a dense target and comparison with data of the Large Hadron Collider. - Yernar Tautayev (Institute of Physics and Technology, Almaty, Kazakhstan)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 Investigation of the energy deposit of inclined muon bundles in the Cherenkov water detector NEVOD - Prof. Igor Yashin (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI (Moscow Engineering Physics Institute))   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 Investigation of the flux of albedo muons with NEVOD-DECOR experimental complex - Dr. Semen Khokhlov (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI (Moscow Engineering Physics Institute))   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 LARGE-SCALE ANISOTROPY OF TeV-BAND COSMIC RAYS - Rahul Kumar (Ben Gurion University)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 LHAASO-KM2A PMT test - Sun Zhandong (Southwest Jiaotong University)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 LHAASO-WFCTA Optical System Optimization for High Precision Cherenkov Shower Reconstruction - Dr. Chong Wang (Key Laboratory of Particle Astrophysics, Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 Lightning Detection at the Pierre Auger Observatory - Karl-Heinz Kampert (Universität Wuppertal)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 Local density spectra of electron and muon EAS components in primary energy range from 10^14 to 10^18 eV - Mr. Mikhail Amelchakov (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI (Moscow Engineering Physics Institute))   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 Measurement of the average electromagnetic longitudinal shower profile at the Pierre Auger Observatory - Francisco Diogo (LIP (Lisboa))   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 MEASUREMENT OF THE ISOTOPIC COMPOSITION OF HYDROGEN AND HELIUM NUCLEI IN COSMIC RAYS WITH THE PAMELA-EXPERIMENT - Wolfgang Menn (University of Siegen)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 Measurement of the water-Cherenkov detector response to inclined muons using an RPC hodoscope - Mr. Pedro Assis (LIP)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 Measuring cosmic ray ions fluxes with AMS-02 - Dr. Tescaro Diego (Instituto de Astrofísica de Canarias, Tenerife, Spain)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 Measuring the energy of cosmic-ray helium with the TRD of AMS-02 - Andreas Obermeier (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 Measuring the Muon Production Depth in Cosmic Ray Air Showers with IceTop - Hershal Pandya (University of Delaware)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 Meteorological effects of muon component at the mountain muon detectors. - Lev Pustilnik (Israel Cosmic Ray Center, and Tel Aviv University)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 Modelling muon and neutron fluxes and spectra on the Earth's ground induced by primary cosmic rays - Blahoslav Pastirčák (Institute of Experimental Physics SAS, Košice, Slovakia)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 Modelling the Production of Cosmogenic Radionuclides due to Galactic and Solar Cosmic Rays - Konstantin Herbst (Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 Muon Array with RPCs for Tagging Air showers (MARTA) - Raul Sarmento (LIP)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 Neutrons produced by the Earth’s crust due to Lunar and Solar tides - Dr. Nikolay Volodichev (D.V.Skobeltsyn Institute of Nuclear Physics, M.V.Lomonosov Moscow State University)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 New electronics for the surface detectors of the Pierre Auger Observatory - James Beatty (Ohio State University)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 New software package of modelling of cosmic rays transport in the atmospherethe - yury Balabin (PGI)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 New upper limit on strange quark matter flux with the PAMELA space experiment - Marco Ricci (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare Frascati (IT))   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 Nuclei charge measurement with AMS-02 Silicon Tracker - Mrs. Stefania Vitillo (Universite de Genève)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 NuMoon: Status of ultra high energy particle searches with LOFAR - Sander ter Veen (ASTRON)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 On the correlation of the angular and lateral distributions of electrons after multiple scattering allowing for energy losses - Prof. Maria Giller (University of Lodz)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 PAMELA'S MEASUREMENT OF GEOMAGNETIC CUTOFF VARIATIONS DURING SOLAR ENERGETIC PARTICLE EVENTS - Dr. Alessandro Bruno (Department of Physics, University of Bari, I-70126 Bari, Italy)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 PAMELA'S MEASUREMENT OF GEOMAGNETICALLY TRAPPED AND ALBEDO PROTONS - Dr. Alessandro Bruno (Department of Physics, University of Bari, I-70126 Bari, Italy)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 Parallelization schemes for AIRES's Monte Carlo - Leonardo Dominguez (Departamento de Computación de Alta Prestación - Comisión Nacional de Energía Atómica)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 Performance and Operational Status of Muon Detectors in the Telescope Array Experiment - Toshiyuki Nonaka (Institute for Cosmic Ray Research, University of Tokyo)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 Predicted CALET Measurements of Heavy and Ultra-Heavy Cosmic Ray Nuclei - Dr. Brian Flint Rauch (NASA-Natl. Aeronaut. & Space Admin. (US))   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 PROTON AND LIGHT ION INTERACTIONS IN COSMIC RAY EXPERIMENT ”STRATOSPHERE” IN COMPARISON WITH RECENT COLLIDER RESULTS - Yernar Tautayev (Institute of Physics and Technology, Almaty, Kazakhstan)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 R&D of EAS radio detection in China - Dr. Zhaoyang Feng (IHEP,CAS)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 Results from the Telescope Array from data collected in hybrid-trigger mode - Hisao Tokuno (UTokyo)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 Search for energy dependent patterns in the arrival directions of cosmic rays at the Pierre Auger Observatory - Dr. Tobias Winchen (Bergische Universität Wuppertal)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 Search for isotropic microwave radiation from electron beam in the atmosphere - Prof. Tokonatsu Yamamoto (Konan Univeristy)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 Search for UHE Photons with the Telescope Array Hybrid Detector - Katsuya Yamazaki (University of Tokyo)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 Search for Ultra-relativistic Magnetic Monopoles with the Pierre Auger Observatory - TOSHIHIRO FUJII (University of Chicago, University of Tokyo)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 Seasonal variations in the intensity of muon bundles detected at the ground level - Prof. Rostislav Kokoulin (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI (Moscow Engineering Physics Institute))   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 Sidereal anisotropy of Galactic cosmic ray observed by the Tibet Air Shower experiment and the IceCube experiment - Prof. Kazuoki Munakata (Shinshu University, Nagano, Japan)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 Simulations for CALET Energy Calibration Confirmed Using CERN-SPS Beam Tests - Yosui Akaike (University of Tokyo (JP))   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 Status and Prospects of the Auger Engineering Radio Array - Mr. Johannes Schulz (Department of Astrophysics/IMAPP, Radboud University Nijmegen, P.O. Box 9010, 6500 GL Nijmegen, The Netherlands)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 Study of UHECR Composition Using Telescope Array's Middle Drum Detector and Surface Array in Hybrid Mode - Mr. Jon Paul Lundquist (Telescope Array Project)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 Studying Cosmic Ray Composition with IceTop using Muon and Electromagnetic Lateral Distributions - Javier Gonzalez (Bartol Research Institute, Univ Delaware)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 Taiwan Astroparticle Radiowave Observatory for Geo-synchrotron Emissions (TAROGE) - Prof. Jiwoo Nam (LeCosPA and Department of Physics, National Taiwan University)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 Telescope Array measurement of UHECR composition from stereoscopic fluorescence detection - Dr. Thomas Stroman (University of Utah) Dr. Yuichiro Tameda (Institute for Cosmic Ray Research, University of Tokyo)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 Testing for uniformity of UHECR arrival directions - Anatoly Ivanov (Shafer Institute for Cosmophysical Research & Aeronomy)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 The AMIGA Muon Counters of the Pierre Auger Observatory: Performance and Studies of the Lateral Distribution Function - Dr. Brian Wundheiler (Instituto de Tecnologías en Detección y Astropartículas)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 The Cosmic Ray Nuclear Composition Measurement Performance of the Non-Imaging CHErenkov Array (NICHE) - John Krizmanic (USRA/CRESST/NASA/GSFC)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 The distribution of shower longitudinal profile widths as measured by Telescope Array in stereo mode - Douglas Bergman (University of Utah)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 The effect of geomagnetic field on radio signal patterns from cosmic ray air showers - Mr. Mohammad Sabouhi (Department of Physics , Semnan University, P.O. Box 35196-45399, Semnan, Iran)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 The Guane Array of the LAGO Project - Christian Sarmiento-Cano (Universidad Industrial de Santander)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 The Influence of Magnetic Fields on UHECR Propagation from Virgo A - Oleh Kobzar (Institute of Nuclear Physics, Polish Academy of Sciences)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 The lunar Askaryan technique: a technical roadmap - Justin Bray (University of Manchester)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 The multi-sources M. C. collision generator GHOST for C R simulations at LHC energies - Jean-Noël CAPDEVIELLE (CNRS)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 The muon detector prototype AMD for the determination of the muon content in UHECRs - Christine Peters (RWTH Aachen University)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 The NICHE Array: status and plans - Douglas Bergman (University of Utah)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 The north-south asymmetry change during solar magnetic field reversal measured by PAMELA. - Dr. Alexander Karelin (NRNU MEPhI)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 The Sites of the Latin American Giant Observatory - Dr. Alberto Carramiñana Alonso (INAOE)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 The study on the potential of muon measurements on the determination of the cosmic ray composition using a new fast simulation technique - Mario Pimenta (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentaco e Fisica Experimental de Particulas)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 The TUS orbital detector simulation - Dr. Leonid Tkachev (JINR, Dubna)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 Time asymmetries in the Surface Detector signals of the Pierre Auger Observatory. - Ignacio Minaya (urn:Google)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 Transition radiation at radio frequencies from ultra-high energy neutrino-induced showers. - Pavel Motloch (University of Chicago)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 Ultra-High Energy Air Shower Simulation without Thinning in CORSIKA - Dr. Tanguy Pierog (KIT)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 Understanding the anisotropy of cosmic rays at TeV and PeV energies - Martin Pohl (DESY)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30 Zenithal dependence of muon intensity - Ms. Monica Nunes (UNICAMP)   (Amazon Foyer)
15:30
Poster 1 DM and NU (until 16:30) (Amazon Foyer Terrace)
15:30 A dual-PMT optical module (D-Egg) for IceCube-Gen2 - Lu Lu (Chiba University)   (Amazon Foyer Terrace)
15:30 A fussy revisitation of antiprotons as a tool for Dark Matter searches - Mathieu Boudaud (LAPTh Annecy France)   (Amazon Foyer Terrace)
15:30 A method of electromagnetic shower identification by using isolated bars with the DAMPE BGO calorimeter - Chi WANG (USTC)   (Amazon Foyer Terrace)
15:30 A Precision Optical Calibration Module for IceCube-Gen2 - Kai Krings (Technische Universität München, Physik-Department)   (Amazon Foyer Terrace)
15:30 Acoustic positioning system for KM3NeT - Piera Sapienza (INFN)   (Amazon Foyer Terrace)
15:30 Boosting the boost: the effect of tidal stripping on the subhalo luminosity - Richard Bartels (University of Amsterdam)   (Amazon Foyer Terrace)
15:30 Calibration, performances and tests of the first detection unit of the KM3NeT neutrino telescope - Alexandre Creusot (Universite de Paris VII (FR))   (Amazon Foyer Terrace)
15:30 Confronting recent AMS-02 positron fraction and Fermi-LAT Extragalactic $\gamma$-ray Background measurements with gravitino dark matter - German Gomez-Vargas (Pontifical Catholic University of Chile)   (Amazon Foyer Terrace)
15:30 Design studies for a neutrino telescope based on optical fiber hydrophones - Dr. Ernst-Jan Buis (TNO)   (Amazon Foyer Terrace)
15:30 Development of an automatic test system for the PMTs used in the BGO ECAL of DAMPE - Jianing Dong (USTC)   (Amazon Foyer Terrace)
15:30 Development of new data acquisition system at Super-Kamiokande for nearby supernova bursts - Asato Orii (University of Tokyo)   (Amazon Foyer Terrace)
15:30 Development of the time domain simulation of impulsive radio signals for ARAcalTA - Keiichi Mase (Chiba University)   (Amazon Foyer Terrace)
15:30 Development of TRBs for Silicon Tracker Detector of DAMPE satellite - zhang fei (IHEP)   (Amazon Foyer Terrace)
15:30 Fiber laser design and measurements for fiber optical hydrophones in their application for ultra-high energy neutrino detection - Vincent Baas (TNO)   (Amazon Foyer Terrace)
15:30 Generation-2 IceCube Digital Optical Module and DAQ - Michael DuVernois (University of Wisconsin)   (Amazon Foyer Terrace)
15:30 GSL in Unified DE-DM Dominated LQC - Dr. Julie Saikia (Pub Kamrup College)   (Amazon Foyer Terrace)
15:30 Isospin violating dark matter in Stückelberg portal scenarios - Victor Martin-Lozano (IFT-UAM/CSIC)   (Amazon Foyer Terrace)
15:30 Moon shadow observation with the ANTARES neutrino telescope - Matteo Sanguineti (INFN Genova - Università di Genova)   (Amazon Foyer Terrace)
15:30 Multi-PMT optical modules for IceCube-Gen2 - Lew Classen (University Erlangen-Nuremberg)   (Amazon Foyer Terrace)
15:30 Performance of the Read-out Electronics of the Qualification Model of DAMPE BGO Calorimeter in Environmental Tests and CERN Beam Experiment - Dr. Deliang Zhang (University of Science and Technology of China)   (Amazon Foyer Terrace)
15:30 Performances and main results of the KM3NeT prototypes - Alexandre Creusot (Universite de Paris VII (FR))   (Amazon Foyer Terrace)
15:30 PINGU camera - Debanjan Bose (Sungkyunkwan University) Carsten Rott (Sungkyunkwan University)   (Amazon Foyer Terrace)
15:30 Progress on the development of a wavelength-shifting optical module - Dustin Hebecker (Humboldt Universität zu Berlin / DESY)   (Amazon Foyer Terrace)
15:30 Self Consistent Simulation of Dark Matter Annihilation And Background - Saptashwa Bhattacharyya (Waseda University)   (Amazon Foyer Terrace)
15:30 Simulation studies of the expected proton rejection capabilities of CALET - Roberta Sparvoli   (Amazon Foyer Terrace)
15:30 Site Characterization and Detector Development for the Greenland Neutrino Observatory - Stephanie Wissel (UCLA)   (Amazon Foyer Terrace)
15:30 Software framework and reconstruction software of the DAMPE gamma-ray telescope - Dr. Andrii Tykhonov (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Amazon Foyer Terrace)
15:30 Space qualification of the Silicon Tungsten Tracker of DAMPE - Wenxi Peng (IHEP)   (Amazon Foyer Terrace)
15:30 Status and prospects for the Askaryan Radio Array (ARA) cosmogenic neutrino detector - Michael DuVernois (University of Wisconsin)   (Amazon Foyer Terrace)
15:30 The Calibration Units of the KM3NeT Neutrino Telescope - Veronique Van Elewyck (Universite Paris Diderot)   (Amazon Foyer Terrace)
15:30 The Dark Box instrument for fast automatic testing of the photomultipliers for KM3NeT - Paolo Piattelli (INFN)   (Amazon Foyer Terrace)
15:30 The data acquisition system of the KM3NeT detector - Paolo Piattelli (INFN)   (Amazon Foyer Terrace)
15:30 The electron spectrum from annihilation of Kaluza-Klein dark matter in the Galactic halo - Mr. Satoshi Tsuchida (Ritsumeikan University)   (Amazon Foyer Terrace)
15:30 The KM3NeT Multi-PMT Digital Optical Module - Dr. Daan van Eijk (Nikhef) R Bruijn (Nikhef)   (Amazon Foyer Terrace)
15:30 The Mechanical structure and deployment procedure of the KM3NeT detection unit. - Prof. Paul Kooijman (University of Amsterdam)   (Amazon Foyer Terrace)
15:30 The observability of gamma-ray spectral features from Kaluza-Klein dark matter annihilation - Mr. Satoshi Tsuchida (Ritsumeikan University)   (Amazon Foyer Terrace)
15:30 The optical module of the Baikal-GVD neutrino telescope - Bair Shaybonov (JINR)   (Amazon Foyer Terrace)
15:30 Time and amplitude calibration of the Baikal-GVD neutrino telescope - Bair Shaybonov (JINR)   (Amazon Foyer Terrace)
15:30 Time synchronization and time calibration in KM3NeT - Dr. Mieke Bouwhuis (NIKHEF)   (Amazon Foyer Terrace)
15:30
Poster 1 GA (until 16:30) (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 A data mining approach to recognizing source classes for unassociated gamma-ray sources - Prof. Kenji Yoshida (Shibaura Institute of Technology)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 A major electronics upgrade for the H.E.S.S. Cherenkov telescopes 1-4 - Stefan Klepser (DESY)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 A new time-dependent likelihood technique for detection of gamma-ray bursts with IACT arrays - Mr. Ori Weiner (Columbia University)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 Advanced models for AGN emission - Felix Spanier (North-West University)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 Analysis of GeV-band gamma-ray emission from SNR RX J1713.7-3946 - Robert Brose (DESY)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 Analysis of the first observations with the new MAGIC Sum-Trigger-II - Marcos López Moya (University Complutense of Madrid)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 Blazar Alerts with the HAWC Online Flare Monitor - Dr. Thomas Weisgarber (for the HAWC Collaboration)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 Constraining the properties of new gamma-ray MSPs with distance and velocity measurements - Helene Laffon (CENBG)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 Construction of a medium size prototype Schwarzschild-Couder telescope as candidate instrument for the Cherenkov Telescope Array: Overview of mechanical and optical sub-systems. - Prof. Vladimir Vassiliev (University of California Los Angeles)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 Cosmic ray acceleration and nonthermal emission from ultra-fast outflows in active galactic nuclei - Susumu Inoue (Institute for Cosmic Ray Research, University of Tokyo)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 Cosmic-Ray Induced Gamma-Ray Emission From Starburst Galaxies - Ms. Xilu Wang (University of Illinois at Urbana and Champaign)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 Creating a high-resolution picture of Cygnus with the Cherenkov Telescope Array - Amanda Weinstein (Iowa State University)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 Development of a SiPM Camera for a Schwarzschild-Couder Cherenkov Telescope for the Cherenkov Telescope Array - Nepomuk Otte (Georgia Institute of Technology)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 Divergent pointing with the Cherenkov Telescope Array for surveys and beyond - Lucie Gerard   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 Exploiting the time of arrival of Cherenkov photons at the 28 m H.E.S.S. telescope for background rejection: Methods and performance - Raphaël Chalmé-Calvet (LPNHE)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 Exploring the gamma ray sky above 30 TeV with LHAASO - Silvia Vernetto (Istituto Nazionale di Astrofisica)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 FACT - Charged Cosmic Ray Particles as a Tool for Atmospheric Monitoring - Dr. Dorothee Hildebrand (ETH Zurich)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 FACT - Performance of the First SiPM camera - Dominik Neise (ETH Zurich)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 FACT – Influence of SiPM Crosstalk on the Performance of an Operating Cherenkov Telescope - Mr. Jens Buß (TU Dortmund)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 FACT – Novel mirror alignment using Bokeh and enhancement of the VERITAS SCCAN alignment method - Sebastian Mueller (ETH Zuerich)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 Fermi Gamma-ray Burst Monitor Capabilities for multi-messenger time-domain astronomy - Valerie Connaughton   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 Fermi LAT observations of high energy gamma rays from the Moon - Francesco Loparco (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 FIPSER a novel low cost and high performance readout for astrophysics - Nepomuk Otte (Georgia Institute of Technology)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 GAMERA -⁠ a new modeling package for non-⁠thermal spectral modeling - Dr. Joachim Hahn (MPIK)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 Gamma-Ray and Cosmic Ray Escape in Intensely Star-Forming Systems - Tova Yoast-Hull (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 Gamma-ray properties of low luminosity AGNs - Mr. Rafal Wojaczynski (Department of Astrophysics, University of Lodz)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 Gamma-rays from accretion process onto millisecond pulsars - Wlodek Bednarek (University of Lodz)   (Mississippi Foyer)
Slides
15:30 GRAINE project: An overview and status of the 2015 balloon-borne experiment with emulsion gamma-ray telescope - Dr. Satoru Takahashi (Kobe University)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 GRAINE project: Flight data analysis of balloon-borne experiment in 2015 with emulsion gamma-ray telescope - Mr. Keita OZAKI (Kobe University)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 H.E.S.S. discovery of very-high-energy gamma-ray emission of PKS 1440-389 - Heike Prokoph (Linnaeus University)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 HAWC: Design, Operation, Reconstruction and Analysis - Andrew Smith (University of Maryland, College Park)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 HESS observations of PKS 1830-211 - Jean-Francois Glicenstein (CEA)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 High energy emission from extended region within the blazar jet during quiet gamma-ray state - Piotr Banasiński (University of Lodz)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 High energy gamma-ray study of the microquasar 1E 1740.7-2942 with Fermi-LAT - Masaki Mori (Ritsumeikan University)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 Long term stability analysis on the MD-A under TIBET III array - Mr. QIAN Xiangli (IHEP, CAS) Mr. LIU Cheng (IHEP, CAS)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 Long term variability study for the radio galaxy M87 with MAGIC - Ms. Priyadarshini Bangale (MPI for Physics, Munich)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 Low multiplicity technique for GRB observation by LHAASO-WCDA - Prof. Huihai He (Institute of High Energy Physics, CAS) Prof. Hanrong Wu (Institute of High Energy Physics, CAS)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 Multiwavelength Analyses of Long-Term Lower Flux State Observations of Intermediate-Frequency-Peaked BL Lacertae Sources: W Comae and 3C 66A - Dr. Lucy Fortson (University of Minnesota)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 Naima: a Python package for inference of particle distribution properties from nonthermal spectra - Victor Zabalza (University of Leicester)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 NectarCAM : a camera for the medium size telescopes of the Cherenkov Telescope Array - Jean-Francois Glicenstein (CEA)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 New concepts of timing calibration systems for large-scale Cherenkov arrays in astroparticle physics experiments - Bayarto Lubsandorzhiev (Institute for Nuclear Research of RAS)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 Observation of the $^{26}Al$ emission distribution throughout the Galaxy with INTEGRAL/SPI - Dr. Laurent Bouchet (IRAP)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 On the On-Off Problem: an Objective Bayesian Analysis - Max Ludwig Ahnen (ETH Zurich)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 Optical Polarimetry Campaign on Markarian 421 During the 2012 Large Flaring Episodes - Ulisses Barres (Centro Brasileiro de Pesquisas Físicas)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 Performance of the Mechanical Structure of the SST-2M GCT Telescope for the Cherenkov Telescope Array - Dr. Jean-Laurent Dournaux (GEPI. CNRS, Observatoire de Paris)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 Performance studies of the new stereoscopic Sum-Trigger-II of MAGIC after one year of operation - Dr. Francesco Dazzi (Max-Planck-Institute for Physics Munich)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 Photon Reconstruction for H.E.S.S. Using a Semi-Analytical Model - Markus Holler (LLR - Ecole Polytechnique)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 Progress on the electromagnetic particle detector and the prototype array of LHAASO-KM2A - Sun Zhandong (Southwest Jiaotong University)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 Rapid variability at very high energies in Mrk 501 - Dr. Nachiketa Chakraborty (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Kernphysik)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 Recent pulsar results from VERITAS on Geminga and the missing link binary pulsar PSR J1023+0038 - Gregory Richards (Georgia Institute of Technology)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 Redshift measurement of Fermi Blazars for the Cherenkov Telescope Array - Dr. Paolo Goldoni (APC/CEA-Irfu)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 ROI: A Prototype Data Model for the Cherenkov Telescope Array - Mr. Ramin Marx (MPIK Heidelberg)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 Search for Gamma-ray Production in Supernovae located in a dense interstellar medium with Fermi LAT - Anna Franckowiak (SLAC)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 Search for VHE gamma-ray emission from the Geminga pulsar and nebula with the MAGIC telescopes - marcos lopez (University Complutense of Madrid)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 Selection of AGN to study the extragalactic background light with HAWC - Mrs. Sara Coutiño (INAOE)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 Sensitivity of the LHAASO-WCDA for various Gamma ray sources - Dr. Hanrong Wu (Institute of High Energy Physics,CAS) Prof. Zhiguo Yao (Institute of High Energy Physics,CAS) Dr. Mingjun Chen (Institute of High Energy Physics,CAS) Dr. Bo Gao (Institute of High Energy Physics,CAS) Mr. Huicai Li (Naikai University)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 Shaping the GeV-spectra of bright blazars - Anita Reimer (University of Innsbruck)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 Simulation of diffusive particle propagation and related TeV $\gamma$-ray emission at the Galactic Center - Alexander Ziegler (ECAP, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 Simulation study on a large field of view cherenkov telescope - Dr. Yi Zhang (IHEP)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 Status and plans for the Array Control and Data Acquisition System of the Cherenkov Telescope Array - Igor Oya (DESY Zeuthen)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 Status of Water Cerenkov Detector Array of LHAASO project - Dr. Mingjun Chen (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Bo Gao (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 Study of the VHE diffuse emission in the central 200 pc of our Galaxy with H.E.S.S. - Dr. Anne Lemière (APC)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 Study on the large dimensional refractive lens for the future large field-of-view IACT - Prof. Tianlu Chen (Tibet University) Prof. Luobu Danzeng (Tibet University)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 Systematically characterizing regions of the First Fermi-LAT SNR Catalog - Dr. Francesco de Palma (INFN and Pegaso University)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 TAIGA experiment – status, first results and perspectives - Prof. Leonid Kuzmichev (SINP MSU)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 TeV gamma-rays from the globular cluster NGC 6624 containing energetic millisecond pulsar J1823-3021A - Wlodek Bednarek (University of Lodz)   (Mississippi Foyer)
Slides
15:30 The first GCT camera for the Cherenkov Telescope Array. - Andrea De Franco (University of Oxford)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 The FRaNKIE code: a tool for calculating multi-wavelength interstellar emissions in galaxies - Dr. Troy Porter (Stanford University)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 The H.E.S.S. multi-messenger program - Dr. Fabian Schüssler (Irfu, CEA-Saclay)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 The measurement of the expansion rate of the Universe from gamma-ray attenuation - Dr. Alberto Dominguez (Clemson University)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 The stereo Topo-trigger: a new concept of stereoscopic trigger system for imaging atmospheric Cherenkov telescopes - Ruben Lopez-Coto (Institut de Fisica d'Altes Energies - IFAE)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 The TIBET AS+MD Project; progress report 2015 - Dr. Masato TAKITA (Institute for Cosmic Ray Research, the University of Tokyo)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 The VHE gamma-ray periodicity of PG1553+113: a possible probe of a system of binary supermassive black hole - Elisa Prandini (University of Geneva)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 Time calibration for the LHAASO-WCDA project - Dr. Bo Gao (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Dr. Mingjun Chen (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Ms. Xiaojie Wang (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Prof. Zhiguo Yao (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Dr. Hanrong Wu (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Mr. Huicai Li (School of Physics, Nankai University)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 Time-dependent injection as a model for rapid blazar flares - Michael Zacharias   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 Triggerless scheme and trigger pattern of the LHAASO-WCDA project - Prof. Zhiguo Yao (IHEP, Beijing) Dr. Mingjun Chen (IHEP, Beijing) Dr. Bo Gao (IHEP, Beijing) Dr. Hanrong Wu (IHEP, Beijing) Ms. Xiaojie Wang (IHEP, Beijing) Mr. Huicai Li (School of Physics, Univeristy of Nankai)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 Updated results from VERITAS on the Crab pulsar - Thanh Nguyen   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 Upper limits on diffuse gamma-rays measured with KASCADE-Grande - Dr. Donghwa Kang (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 Upper limits on the VHE $\gamma$-ray flux from the ULIRG Arp 220 and other galaxies with VERITAS - Henrike Fleischhack (DESY)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 VERITAS Discovery of Very High-Energy Gamma-Ray Emission from RGB J2243+203 - David Kieda (University of Utah)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 VERITAS long-term (2006-2014) observations of the BL Lac object 1ES 0806+524 - Matteo Cerruti (Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 VERITAS Observations of HESS J1943+213 - Karlen Shahinyan (University of Minnesota)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 VERITAS Observations of M31 (the Andromeda Galaxy) - Ralph Bird (UCD Dublin)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30 Water quality monitoring and measurement for the LHAASO-WCDA with the cosmic muon signals - Mr. Huicai Li (School of Physics, Nankai University) Dr. Mingjun Chen (Institute of High Energy Physics, CAS) Dr. Bo Gao (Institute of High Energy Physics, CAS) Ms. Xiaojie Wang (Institute of High Energy Physics, CAS) Prof. Zhiguo Yao (Institute of High Energy Physics, CAS) Dr. Hanrong Wu (Institute of High Energy Physics, CAS) Prof. Chunxu Yu (School of Physics, Nankai University)   (Mississippi Foyer)
15:30
Poster 1 SH (until 16:30) (Theater Foyer)
15:30 3D simulations of heliospheric propagation of heavy-ion solar energetic particles - Silvia Dalla (University of Central Lancashire)   (Theater Foyer)
15:30 A 360° Survey of Solar Energetic Particle Events - Richard Mewaldt (Caltech)   (Theater Foyer)
15:30 A numerical simulation of cosmic ray modulation near the heliopause - Xi Luo (SIGMA Weather Group, State Key Laboratory of Space Weather, Center for Space Science and Applied Research, CAS, Beijing, China)   (Theater Foyer)
15:30 A Project to Install Water-Cherenkov Detectors in the Antarctic Peninsula as part of the LAGO Detection Network - Dr. Sergio Dasso (Instituto de Astronomía y Física del Espacio (UBA-CONICET), Buenos Aires, Argentina. Departamento de Ciencias de la Atmósfera y los Océanos and Departamento de Física, Facultad de Ciencias Exactas y Naturales, Universidad de Buenos Aires (UBA), Buenos Aires, Argentina)   (Theater Foyer)
15:30 Analysis of multi-eruption solar energetic particle event on March 17-18, 2003 - Mr. Firas Al-Hamadani (University of Turku and University of Basrah)   (Theater Foyer)
15:30 Annual and Semi Annual Variations of the Galactic Cosmic Ray Intensity and Seasonal Distribution of the Cloudless Days and Cloudless Nights in Abastumani (41.75oN, 42.82oE; Georgia): (1) experimental study and (2) theoretical modeling - Michael Alania (Siedlce University) Dr. Renata Modzelewska (Siedlce University)   (Theater Foyer)
15:30 Atmospheric- Weighted Temperature and its influence on Cosmic Ray muons - Abdullrahman Maghrabi (King Abdulaziz City For Science and Technology)   (Theater Foyer)
15:30 Calculation of injection of solar energetic particles of Easter 2001 Solar Particle Event - Anastasia Petukhova (Yu.G. Shafer Institute of Cosmophysical Research and Aeronomy)   (Theater Foyer)
15:30 Coronal Sources of Impulsive Fe-Rich Solar Energetic Particle Events - Stephen Kahler (Air Force Research Laboratory)   (Theater Foyer)
15:30 Cosmic Radiation and the Earths atmospheric processes - Prof. Kumar Rajiv (Government Pench Valley post Graduate College Parasia)   (Theater Foyer)
15:30 Dependence of 100 MeV solar proton events on the solar activities: flares and coronal mass ejections - Prof. Guiming Le (National Satellite Meteorological Administration, CMA, China)   (Theater Foyer)
15:30 Dynamics of relativistic electrons in the region of outer radiation belt, caused by solar events - Dr. Sergey Aleksandrin (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI (Moscow Engineering Physics Institute), 31 Kashirskoe shosse, 115409 Moscow, Russia)   (Theater Foyer)
15:30 Effective dose calculation at flight altitudes with the newly computed yield function - Alexander Mishev (INRNE-BAS)   (Theater Foyer)
15:30 Five-year correlation of the Sun shadow in cosmic rays observed by ARGO-YBJ with the Interplanetary Magnetic Field variability - Prof. Huanyu Jia (Southwest Jiaotong University)   (Theater Foyer)
15:30 Galactic Cosmic Ray Spectra During Solar Cycle 23 and 24 - Measurement Capabilities of the Electron Proton Helium Instrument on board SOHO - Patrick Kühl (University of Kiel)   (Theater Foyer)
15:30 Geo effectiveness of halo CMEs and their association with cosmic ray intensity variations - Dr. Pankaj Kumar Shrivastava (Govt.Model Science College,Rewa(M.P.))   (Theater Foyer)
15:30 High Energy Solar Particle Events foRecastIng and Analysis: The HESPERIA Project - Dr. Olga Malandraki (IAASARS, National Observatory of Athens, Athens, Greece)   (Theater Foyer)
15:30 Improved 3He/4He isotope separation in EPHIN data based on simulations - Patrick Kühl (University of Kiel)   (Theater Foyer)
15:30 Inferred Ionic Charge States for Solar Energetic Particle Events from 2012-2015 with ACE and STEREO - Allan Labrador (California Institute of Technology)   (Theater Foyer)
15:30 Iron-rich solar particle events measured by SOHO/ERNE - Eino Valtonen (University of Turku)   (Theater Foyer)
15:30 Jovian electrons and magnetic traps with inner acceleration regions - Karoly Kecskemety (Wigner Research Centre, Budapest, Hungary)   (Theater Foyer)
15:30 LAGO Ecuador, Implementing a set of WCD detectors for Space weather research: first results and further developments - Stephany Vargas (Escuela Politécnica Nacional)   (Theater Foyer)
15:30 Multi-spacecraft observations of heavy-ion solar energetic particles - Peter Zelina (University of Central Lancashire)   (Theater Foyer)
15:30 Near-Earth Cosmic Ray Decreases Associated with Remote Coronal Mass Ejections - Simon Thomas (University College London)   (Theater Foyer)
15:30 New very local interstellar spectra for galactic protons, helium, carbon and electrons below 50 GeV. - Donald Ngobeni (Vaal University of Technology)   (Theater Foyer)
15:30 Observations of solar energetic particle events during multiple coronal mass ejections - Eino Valtonen (University of Turku)   (Theater Foyer)
15:30 On Non-Universality of Solar-Terrestrial Connections - Lev Pustilnik (Israel Cosmic Ray Center, and Tel Aviv University)   (Theater Foyer)
Slides
15:30 On the influence of the coronal hole latitude and polarity on the geomagnetic activity and cosmic ray variations. - Dr. Olga Kryakunova (Instutute of Ionosphere, Almaty, Kazakhstan)   (Theater Foyer)
15:30 On the perpendicular diffusion of solar energetic particles - Du Toit Strauss (North-West University, South Africa)   (Theater Foyer)
Paper
15:30 Possibilities for selected space weather and atmospheric studies in JEM-EUSO project? - Karel Kudela (IEP SAS Kosice, Slovakia)   (Theater Foyer)
15:30 Proton energy spectra during ground level enhancements as measured by EPHIN aboard SOHO - Prof. Bernd Heber (University of Kiel) Patrick Kühl (University of Kiel)   (Theater Foyer)
15:30 Rapid determination of cutoff rigidities and asymptotic directions using predetermined parameters in a database - Dr. Rolf Bütikofer (Physikalisches Institut, University of Bern / HFSJG, Bern, Switzerland)   (Theater Foyer)
15:30 Robust regression analysis of energy spectrum evolution in time for relativistic electron bursts in the Earth's magnetosphere - Temir Zharaspayev (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI)   (Theater Foyer)
15:30 Search for >30 MeV Neutrons from the 2010 June 12 Impulsive Flare - tokonatsu yamamoto (Konan University)   (Theater Foyer)
15:30 Solar Energetic Particle Event Onsets: Far Backside Solar Sources and the East-West Hemispheric Asymmetry - Stephen Kahler (Air Force Research Laboratory)   (Theater Foyer)
15:30 Solar energetic particle events related to disk-centre full-halo coronal mass ejections - Eino Valtonen (University of Turku)   (Theater Foyer)
15:30 Solar Neutrons in association with Three Large Flares observed in 2012 March 5th, 7th and 9th - tokonatsu yamamoto (Konan University)   (Theater Foyer)
15:30 Solar particle events contribution in the space radiation exposure on electronic equipment at the polar orbit - Dr. Grigory Protopopov (Branch JSC URSC-ISDE)   (Theater Foyer)
15:30 Solar-cycle dependence of selected turbulence quantities at Earth - Renier Burger (North-West University)   (Theater Foyer)
15:30 STUDY ON CORONAL MASS EJECTION, MAGNETIC CLOUD AND THEIR GEOEFFECTIVENESS - Mr. RAJIV KUMAR (GOVERNMENT PENCH VALLEY POST GRADUATE COLLEGE PARASIA)   (Theater Foyer)
15:30 Suprathermal ions at 1 AU in solar wind fluxes from near equatorial coronal holes in 2006-09 - Karoly Kecskemety (Wigner Research Centre, Budapest, Hungary)   (Theater Foyer)
15:30 The LAGO Space Weather Program: Directional Geomagnetic Effects, Background Fluence Calculations and Multi-Spectral Data Analysis - Christian Sarmiento-Cano (Universidad Industrial de Santander)   (Theater Foyer)
15:30 The South Atlantic Anomaly drift on the proton flux data of satellite experiments - Dr. Sergey Aleksandrin (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI (Moscow Engineering Physics Institute))   (Theater Foyer)
15:30 Time dependent Geomagnetic Cutoff estimation along the ISS orbit - Matteo Duranti (Universita e INFN, Perugia (IT))   (Theater Foyer)
15:30 Time variations of proton flux in Earth inner radiation belt for 2006-2015 years based on the PAMELA and the ARINA data - Vladimir Mikhailov (NRNU MEPHI)   (Theater Foyer)
15:30 Unusual cosmic ray increases observed during several solar flares in 2011-2013 - Dr. Vladimir Makhmutov (Lebedev Physical Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences)   (Theater Foyer)
16:30
High-Light Talks (until 18:30) (World Forum Theater)
16:30 The Voyager Journey to Interstellar Space: Overview and Update - Prof. Edward Stone (Caltech)   (World Forum Theater)
17:00 The Very High Energy Sky from ~ 20 GeV to Hundreds of TeV - Mathieu de Naurois (CNRS)   (World Forum Theater)
17:30 Mapping dark matter in the Milky Way - Miguel Pato (OKC Stockholm)   (World Forum Theater)
18:00 Latest results from the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer on the International Space Station - Samuel Ting (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (World Forum Theater)
18:30
Reception (until 20:00) ()
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Parallel CR06 Dir p He (until 15:30) (Amazon)
14:00 BESS-Polar Measurements of the Cosmic-ray Proton and Helium Spectra - Kenichi Sakai (NASA/GSFC/CRESST/UMBC)   (Amazon)
14:15 Measurements of Galactic Cosmic-Ray Hydrogen and Helium Isotopes with the BESS-Polar II Instrument - Dr. Nicolas PICOT-CLEMENTE (Institute for Physical Science and Technology, University of Maryland)   (Amazon)
14:30 Precision Measurement of the Proton Flux in Primary Cosmic Rays from 1 GV to 1.8 TV with the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer on the International Space Station. - Vitaly Choutko (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (Amazon)
14:45 Precision Measurement of the Helium Flux in Primary Cosmic Rays from 2 GV to 3 TV with the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer on the International Space Station - Sadakazu Haino (Academia Sinica (TW))   (Amazon)
15:00 Fermi-LAT Measurement of Cosmic-ray Proton Spectrum - Mr. David Michael Green (UMD/NASA)   (Amazon)
15:15 Measurement of trapped and quasitrapped deuterons in PAMELA experiment - Sergey Koldobskiy (NRNU MEPhI)   (Amazon)
14:00
Parallel CR07 EAS mass (until 15:30) (World Forum Theater)
14:00 Report of the Working Group on the Composition of Ultra-High Energy Cosmic Rays - Michael Unger (NYU & KIT)   (World Forum Theater)
14:15 Composition at the ``ankle'' measured by the Pierre Auger Observatory: pure or mixed? - Dr. Alexey Yushkov (University of Siegen)   (World Forum Theater)
14:30 Summary of UHECR composition measurements by the Telescope Array Experiment - John Belz (University of Utah)   (World Forum Theater)
14:45 Measurements of the first two moments of the depth of shower maximum over nearly three decades of energy, combining data from the standard Pierre Auger fluorescence detector and the High Elevation Fluorescence Telescopes - Dr. Alessio Porcelli (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (World Forum Theater)
15:00 Telescope Array search for photons and neutrinos with the surface detector data - Grigory Rubtsov (INR RAS)   (World Forum Theater)
15:15 Measuring the cosmic ray mass composition with LOFAR - Stijn Buitink (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (VUB))   (World Forum Theater)
14:00
Parallel DM 02 (until 15:30) (Yangtze 2)
14:00 Results from the annual modulation analysis of the XMASS-I dark matter data - Katsuki Hiraide (the University of Tokyo)   (Yangtze 2)
14:15 Search for dark matter in the hidden-photon sector with a large spherical mirror - Dr. Darko Veberic (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (Yangtze 2)
14:30 CALET's Sensitivity to Dark Matter and Astrophysical Sources - Dr. Holger Motz (Waseda University)   (Yangtze 2)
14:45 The test results of the Silicon Tungsten Tracker of DAMPE - Valentina Gallo (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Yangtze 2)
15:00 The Silicon-Tungsten Tracker of the DAMPE Mission - Xin Wu (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Yangtze 2)
15:15 Extensive studies of CaMoO4 crystals for dark matter experiments - Bayarto Lubsandorzhiev (Institute for Nuclear Research of RAS)   (Yangtze 2)
14:00
Parallel GA07 MAGIC (until 15:30) (Mississippi)
14:00 Highlights of MAGIC - Dr. Razmik Mirzoyan (Max-Planck-Institute for Physics)   (Mississippi)
14:15 Study of the extreme flaring activity of Mrk501 during multi-wavelength observations in 2012 - Gareth Hughes (ETH Zurich)   (Mississippi)
14:30 Tera-electron-Volt pulsed emission from the Crab detected by MAGIC - Emma de Ona Wilhelmi (CSIC-IEEC)   (Mississippi)
14:45 Discovery of TeV gamma-ray emission from the pulsar wind nebula 3C 58 by MAGIC - Ruben Lopez-Coto (Institut de Fisica d'Altes Energies - IFAE)   (Mississippi)
15:00 Black Hole Lightning from the Peculiar Gamma-Ray AGN IC 310 - Dorit Glawion   (Mississippi)
15:15 Constraints on the cosmic ray cluster physics from a very deep observation of the Perseus cluster with MAGIC - Pierre Colin (MPI fuer Physik)   (Mississippi)
14:00
Parallel NU 02 (until 15:30) ()
14:00 Status of the PINGU detector - Ken Clark (University of Toronto)   ()
14:18 All-flavour high-energy neutrino astronomy with KM3NeT/ARCA - Paolo Piattelli (INFN)   ()
14:36 KM3NeT - ORCA: Measuring neutrino oscillations and the mass hierarchy in the Mediterranean - Juergen Brunner (CPPM)   ()
14:54 The IceCube-Gen2 High Energy Array - Erik Blaufuss (University Of Maryland)   ()
15:12 Neutrino Telescope Array (NTA): Prospect towards Survey of Astronomical $\nu_\tau$ Sources - Prof. George Wei-Shu Hou (National Taiwan University)   ()
15:30
Poster 1 (until 16:30) ()
16:30
High-Light Talks (until 18:30) (World Forum Theater)
16:30 Nine Years of Cosmic Ray Investigation by the PAMELA Experiment - Mirko Boezio (Universita e INFN, Trieste (IT))   (World Forum Theater)
17:00 Progress in the Development of Radio-Cherenkov Neutrino Detectors - Steven Barwick (University of California)   (World Forum Theater)
17:30 2FHL: The second Catalog of Hard Fermi-LAT Sources -