24th International Conference on Computing in High Energy & Nuclear Physics

from Monday, 4 November 2019 (08:00) to Friday, 8 November 2019 (13:00)
Adelaide Convention Centre

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
4 Nov 2019
5 Nov 2019
6 Nov 2019
7 Nov 2019
8 Nov 2019
AM
08:00 --- Registration ---
09:00
Plenary - Simone Campana (CERN) (until 10:30) (Hall G)
09:00 Welcome   (Hall G)
09:30 Collaborative computing needs for DUNE - Heidi Marie Schellman (Oregon State University (US))   (Hall G)
10:00 Belle II - David Dossett (University of Melbourne)   (Hall G)
10:30 --- Break ---
11:00
Track 1 – Online and Real-time Computing - Chunhua Li (until 12:30) (Riverbank R5)
11:00 A novel centralized slow control and board management solution for ATCA blades based on the Zynq Ultrascale+ System-on-Chip - Oliver Sander (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (Riverbank R5)
11:15 DAQling: an open source data acquisition framework - Enrico Gamberini (CERN)   (Riverbank R5)
11:30 DUNE DAQ R&D integration in ProtoDUNE Single-Phase at CERN - Roland Sipos (CERN)   (Riverbank R5)
11:45 FELIX: commissioning the new detector interface for the ATLAS trigger and readout system - William Panduro Vazquez (Royal Holloway, University of London)   (Riverbank R5)
12:00 Integration of custom DAQ Electronics in a SCADA Framework - Luis Granado Cardoso (CERN)   (Riverbank R5)
12:15 Zero-deadtime processing in beta spectroscopy for measurement of the non-zero neutrino mass - Benjamin LaRoque   (Riverbank R5)
11:00
Track 2 – Offline Computing - Teng Jian Khoo (Universite de Geneve (CH)) (until 12:30) (Riverbank R6)
11:00 A Graph Neural Network Approach for Neutrino Signal Reconstruction from LarTPC Raw Data - Federico Carminati (CERN)   (Riverbank R6)
11:15 Particle Reconstruction with Graph Networks for irregular detector geometries - Maurizio Pierini (CERN)   (Riverbank R6)
11:30 Interaction networks for jet characterisation at the LHC - Jean-Roch Vlimant (California Institute of Technology (US))   (Riverbank R6)
11:45 A deep neural network method for analyzing the CMS High Granularity Calorimeter (HGCAL) events - Gilles Grasseau (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Riverbank R6)
12:00 GRAAL: A novel package to reconstruct data of triple-GEM detectors - Riccardo Farinelli (Universita e INFN, Ferrara (IT))   (Riverbank R6)
12:15 Particle identification algorithms for the Panda Barrel DIRC - Dr Roman Dzhygadlo (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   (Riverbank R6)
11:00
Track 3 – Middleware and Distributed Computing - Catherine Biscarat (L2I Toulouse, IN2P3/CNRS (FR)) (until 12:30) (Riverbank R3)
11:00 The DIRAC interware: current, upcoming and planned capabilities and technologies - Federico Stagni (CERN)   (Riverbank R3)
11:15 Automated and Distributed Monte Carlo Generation for GlueX - Thomas Britton (JLab)   (Riverbank R3)
11:30 Production processing and workflow management software evaluation in the DUNE collaboration - Dr Kenneth Richard Herner (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Riverbank R3)
11:45 Evolution of the CMS Global Submission Infrastructure for the HL-LHC Era - Antonio Perez-Calero Yzquierdo (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   (Riverbank R3)
12:00 Efficient Iterative Calibration on the Grid using iLCDirac - Andre Sailer (CERN)   (Riverbank R3)
12:15 New developments in cost modeling for the LHC computing - Andrea Sciabà (CERN)   (Riverbank R3)
11:00
Track 4 – Data Organisation, Management and Access - Xavier Espinal (CERN) (until 12:30) (Riverbank R8)
11:00 ServiceX – A Distributed, Caching, Columnar Data Delivery Service - Benjamin Galewsky   (Riverbank R8)
11:15 OSiRIS: A Distributed Storage and Networking Project Update - Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US))   (Riverbank R8)
11:30 Distributed data management on Belle II - Siarhei Padolski (BNL)   (Riverbank R8)
11:45 Jiskefet, a bookkeeping application for ALICE - Marten Teitsma (Amsterdam University of Applied Sciences (NL))   (Riverbank R8)
12:00 Development of the JUNO Conditions Data Management System - Prof. Xingtao Huang (Shandong University)   (Riverbank R8)
12:15 Evaluation of the ATLAS model for remote access to database resident information for LHC Run 3 - Elizabeth Gallas (University of Oxford (GB))   (Riverbank R8)
11:00
Track 5 – Software Development -Dr Martin Ritter (LMU / Cluster Universe) (until 12:30) (Riverbank R2)
11:00 A software framework for FCC studies: status and plans - Gerardo Ganis (CERN)   (Riverbank R2)
11:15 LArSoft and Future Framework Directions at Fermilab - Christopher Jones (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Riverbank R2)
11:30 ALFA: A framework for building distributed applications - Mohammad Al-Turany (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   (Riverbank R2)
11:45 Using OpenMP for HEP Framework Algorithm Scheduling - Christopher Jones (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Riverbank R2)
12:00 Configuration and scheduling of the LHCb trigger application - Niklas Nolte (CERN / Technische Universitaet Dortmund (DE))   (Riverbank R2)
12:15 Allen: A software framework for the GPU High Level Trigger 1 of LHCb - Daniel Hugo Campora Perez (Universidad de Sevilla (ES))   (Riverbank R2)
11:00
Track 6 – Physics Analysis - Ross Young (University of Adelaide) (until 12:30) (Hall G)
11:00 zfit: scalable pythonic fitting - Jonas Eschle (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (Hall G)
11:15 Machine Learning with ROOT/TMVA - Stefan Wunsch (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (Hall G)
11:30 Evolution of web-based analysis for Machine Learning and LHC Experiments: power of integrating storage, interactivity and collaboration with JupyterLab in SWAN - Jakub Moscicki (CERN)   (Hall G)
11:45 The F.A.S.T. toolset: Using YAML to make tables out of trees - Benjamin Krikler (University of Bristol (GB))   (Hall G)
12:00 High-dimensional data visualisation with the grand tour - Ursula Laa (Monash University)   (Hall G)
12:15 Faster RooFitting: Automated Parallel Computation of Collaborative Statistical Models - Dr Carsten Daniel Burgard (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (Hall G)
11:00
Track 7 – Facilities, Clouds and Containers - Oksana Shadura (University of Nebraska Lincoln (US)) (until 12:30) (Riverbank R7)
11:00 Machine Learning-based Anomaly Detection of Ganglia Monitoring data in HEP Data Center - juan chen (IHEP) Ms Juan Chen (IHEP)   (Riverbank R7)
11:15 Anomaly detection using Unsupervised Machine Learning for Grid computing site operation - Tomoe Kishimoto (University of Tokyo (JP))   (Riverbank R7)
11:30 Using HEP experiment workflows for the benchmarking and accounting of computing resources - Andrea Valassi (CERN)   (Riverbank R7)
11:45 WLCG Networks: Update on Monitoring and Analytics - Pedro Andrade (CERN)   (Riverbank R7)
12:00 WLCG Dashboards with Unified Monitoring - Pedro Andrade (CERN)   (Riverbank R7)
12:15 Large Elasticsearch cluster management - Pablo Saiz (CERN)   (Riverbank R7)
11:00
Track 8 – Collaboration, Education, Training and Outreach - Tibor Simko (CERN) (until 12:30) (Riverbank R1)
11:00 Challenges and opportunities when migrating CERN e-mail system to open source - Pawel Grzywaczewski (CERN)   (Riverbank R1)
11:15 Experience finding MS Project Alternatives at CERN - Maria Alandes Pradillo (CERN) Sebastian Bukowiec (CERN)   (Riverbank R1)
11:30 eXtreme monitoring: CERN video conference system and audio-visual IoT device infrastructure - Ruben Domingo Gaspar Aparicio (CERN)   (Riverbank R1)
11:45 Development of a Versatile, Full-Featured Search Functionality for Indico - Penelope Constanta (Fermilab)   (Riverbank R1)
12:00 Evolution of the CERNBox platform to support collaborative applications and MALT - Hugo Gonzalez Labrador (CERN)   (Riverbank R1)
12:15 Operating the Belle II Collaborative Services and Tools - Thomas Kuhr (Ludwig Maximilians Universitat (DE))   (Riverbank R1)
11:00
Track 9 – Exascale Science - Fabio Hernandez (IN2P3 / CNRS computing centre) (until 12:30) (Riverbank R4)
11:00 Extension of the INFN Tier-1 on a HPC system - Tommaso Boccali (Universita & INFN Pisa (IT))   (Riverbank R4)
11:15 Large-scale HPC deployment of Scalable CyberInfrastructure for Artificial Intelligence and Likelihood Free Inference (SCAILFIN) - Mike Hildreth (University of Notre Dame (US))   (Riverbank R4)
11:30 EuroEXA: an innovative and scalable FPGA-based system for extreme scale computing in Europe - Piero Vicini (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   (Riverbank R4)
11:45 Using HEP workloads to optimize requirements for procurement of a future HPC facility - Roel Aaij (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (Riverbank R4)
12:00 Deep Learning for HEP on HPC at NERSC - Steven Farrell (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab (US))   (Riverbank R4)
09:00
Plenary - Xiaomei Zhang (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN)) (until 10:30) (Hall G)
09:00 Real-time data analysis model at the LHC and connections to other experiments / fields - Arantza De Oyanguren Campos (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))   (Hall G)
09:30 ALICE continuous readout and data reduction strategy for Run3 - Ruben Shahoyan (CERN)   (Hall G)
10:00 Future of software and computing in the scope of the European Strategy for Particle Physics - Xinchou Lou (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   (Hall G)
10:30 --- Break ---
11:00
Track 1 – Online and Real-time Computing - Steven Schramm (Universite de Geneve (CH)) (until 12:30) (Riverbank R5)
11:00 Assessment of the ALICE O2 readout servers - Filippo Costa (CERN)   (Riverbank R5)
11:15 CMS Event-Builder Performance on State-of-the-Art Hardware - Remi Mommsen (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Riverbank R5)
11:30 Results from the CBM mini-FLES Online Computing Cluster Demonstrator - Jan de Cuveland (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))   (Riverbank R5)
11:45 Performance of Belle II High Level Trigger in the First Physics Run - Prof. Ryosuke Itoh (KEK)   (Riverbank R5)
12:00 Design of the data distribution network for the ALICE Online-Offline (O2) facility - Gvozden Neskovic (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))   (Riverbank R5)
12:15 Network simulation of a 40 MHz event building system for the LHCb experiment - Flavio Pisani (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (Riverbank R5)
11:00
Track 2 – Offline Computing - Chris Pinkenburg (until 12:30) (Riverbank R6)
11:00 Geant4 electromagnetic physics progress - Ivana Hrivnacova (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Riverbank R6)
11:15 Dealing with High Background Rates in Simulations of the STAR Heavy Flavor Tracker - Jason Webb (Brookhaven National Lab)   (Riverbank R6)
11:30 A VecGeom navigator plugin for Geant4 - Sandro Christian Wenzel (CERN)   (Riverbank R6)
11:45 Integration and Performance of New Technologies in the CMS Simulation - Kevin Pedro (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Riverbank R6)
12:00 Status of JUNO simulation software - Dr Ziyan Deng (Institute of High Energy Physics)   (Riverbank R6)
12:15 System simulations for the ALICE ITS detector upgrade - Simon Voigt Nesbo (Western Norway University of Applied Sciences (NO))   (Riverbank R6)
11:00
Track 3 – Middleware and Distributed Computing - James Letts (Univ. of California San Diego (US)) (until 12:30) (Riverbank R3)
11:00 Harnessing the power of supercomputers using the PanDA Pilot 2 in the ATLAS Experiment - Paul Nilsson (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Riverbank R3)
11:15 IceProd Supercomputer Mode: How IceCube Production Runs on Firewalled Clusters - David Schultz (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   (Riverbank R3)
11:30 Scheduling, deploying and monitoring 100 million tasks - Prof. Andreas Wicenec (International Centre of Radio Astronomy Research)   (Riverbank R3)
11:45 Managing the ATLAS Grid through Harvester - Fernando Harald Barreiro Megino (University of Texas at Arlington)   (Riverbank R3)
12:00 Nordugrid ARC cache: Efficiency gains on HPC and cloud resources - Maiken Pedersen (University of Oslo (NO))   (Riverbank R3)
12:15 Reusing distributed computing software and patterns for midscale collaborative science - Benedikt Riedel (University of Wisconsin-Madison) Benedikt Riedel (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   (Riverbank R3)
11:00
Track 4 – Data Organisation, Management and Access - Tigran Mkrtchyan (DESY) (until 12:30) (Riverbank R8)
11:00 Modernizing Third-Party-Copy Transfers in WLCG - Alessandra Forti (University of Manchester (GB))   (Riverbank R8)
11:15 Third-party transfers in WLCG using HTTP - Brian Paul Bockelman (University of Nebraska Lincoln (US))   (Riverbank R8)
11:30 Xrootd Third Party Copy for the WLCG and HL-LHC - Wei Yang (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Riverbank R8)
11:45 Quality of Service (QoS) for cost-effective storage and improved performance - Mario Lassnig (CERN)   (Riverbank R8)
12:00 A distributed R&D storage platform implementing quality of service - Patrick Fuhrmann   (Riverbank R8)
12:15 The Quest to solve the HL-LHC data access puzzle. The first year of the DOMA ACCESS Working Group. - Xavier Espinal (CERN)   (Riverbank R8)
11:00
Track 5 – Software Development -Dr Felice Pantaleo (CERN) (until 12:30) (Riverbank R2)
11:00 GNA — high performance fitting for neutrino experiments - Dr Maxim Gonchar (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   (Riverbank R2)
11:15 NUMA-aware workflow management system - Vardan Gyurjyan (Jefferson Lab)   (Riverbank R2)
11:30 Heterogeneous data-processing optimization with CLARA’s adaptive workload orchestration - Vardan Gyurjyan (Jefferson Lab)   (Riverbank R2)
11:45 Design Pattern for Analysis Automation on Interchangeable, Distributed Resources using Luigi Analysis Workflows - Marcel Rieger (CERN)   (Riverbank R2)
12:00 Raythena: a vertically integrated scheduler for ATLAS applications on heterogeneous distributed resources - Miha Muskinja (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (Riverbank R2)
12:15 Computational workflow of the LZ dark matter detection experiment at NERSC - Dr Venkitesh Ayyar (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)   (Riverbank R2)
11:00
Track 6 – Physics Analysis - Maurizio Pierini (CERN) (until 12:30) (Hall G)
11:00 Using Analysis Declarative Languages for the HL-LHC - Gordon Watts (University of Washington (US))   (Hall G)
11:15 Evolution of the ATLAS analysis model for Run-3 and prospects for HL-LHC - Johannes Elmsheuser (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Hall G)
11:30 Extreme compression for Large Scale Data store - Gene Van Buren (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Hall G)
11:45 Data Analysis using ALICE Run3 Framework - Giulio Eulisse (CERN)   (Hall G)
12:00 The Scikit-HEP project - overview and prospects - Eduardo Rodrigues (University of Cincinnati (US))   (Hall G)
12:15 COFFEA - Columnar Object Framework For Effective Analysis - Nick Smith (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Hall G)
11:00
Track 7 – Facilities, Clouds and Containers - Oksana Shadura (University of Nebraska Lincoln (US)) (until 12:30) (Riverbank R7)
11:00 Real-time HEP analysis with funcX, a high-performance platform for function as a service - Dr Anna Elizabeth Woodard (University of Chicago)   (Riverbank R7)
11:15 Trends in computing technologies and markets - Shigeki Misawa (BNL)   (Riverbank R7)
11:30 Integrating Interactive Jupyter Notebooks at the SDCC - Ofer Rind   (Riverbank R7)
11:45 The SIMPLE Framework for deploying containerized grid services - Julia Andreeva (CERN)   (Riverbank R7)
12:00 Towards a NoOps Model for WLCG - Robert William Gardner Jr (University of Chicago (US))   (Riverbank R7)
12:15 The NOTED software tool-set enables improved exploitation of WAN bandwidth for Rucio data transfers via FTS - Tony Cass (CERN)   (Riverbank R7)
11:00
Track 8 – Collaboration, Education, Training and Outreach - Marzena Lapka (CERN) (until 12:30) (Riverbank R1)
11:00 The International Particle Physics Outreach Group - Reaching Across the Globe with Science - Steven Goldfarb (University of Melbourne (AU))   (Riverbank R1)
11:15 Belle2VR: An Interactive Virtual Reality Visualization of GEANT4 Event Histories - Leo Piilonen (Virginia Tech)   (Riverbank R1)
11:30 The CMS DAQ pinball machine - Hannes Sakulin (CERN)   (Riverbank R1)
11:45 Engaging the youth in programming and physics through an online educational activity - Marzena Lapka (CERN)   (Riverbank R1)
12:00 Fluidic Data: When Art Meets CERN, Data Flows - Julien Leduc (CERN)   (Riverbank R1)
12:15 Public Engagement - More than just fun - Mr Greg Corbett (STFC)   (Riverbank R1)
11:00
Track 9 – Exascale Science - Steven Farrell (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab (US)) (until 12:30) (Riverbank R4)
11:00 MPI-based tools for large-scale training and optimization at HPC sites - Vladimir Loncar (University of Belgrade (RS))   (Riverbank R4)
11:15 Migrating Engineering Windows HPC applications to Linux HTCondor and SLURM Clusters - Maria Alandes Pradillo (CERN)   (Riverbank R4)
11:30 Geant Exascale Pilot Project - Elizabeth Sexton-Kennedy (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Riverbank R4)
11:45 Covariance Matrix Acceleration on a Hybrid FPGA/CPU Platform - Lukas On Arnold (Columbia University)   (Riverbank R4)
12:00 3D Generative Adversarial Networks inference implementation on FPGAs - Federico Carminati (CERN)   (Riverbank R4)
09:00
Plenary - Caterina Doglioni (Lund University (SE)) (until 10:30) (Hall G)
09:00 Meeting the challenge of JUNO simulation with Opticks GPU Optical Photon Acceleration - Simon Blyth   (Hall G)
09:30 Physics performance and event throughput of the GPU High Level Trigger 1 of LHCb - Dorothea Vom Bruch (LPNHE Paris, CNRS)   (Hall G)
10:00 HPC+AI: Accelerating scientific computing for the Exascale era - Jeff Adie (NVIDIA)   (Hall G)
10:30 --- Break ---
10:50
Plenary - Paul Douglas Jackson (University of Adelaide) (until 11:50) (Hall G)
10:50 HPC systems in the next decade - what to expect, when, where - Dirk Pleiter (Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH)   (Hall G)
11:20 Reperforming a Nobel Prize discovery on Kubernetes - Lukas Alexander Heinrich (CERN) Ricardo Brito Da Rocha (CERN)   (Hall G)
11:50 --- Lunch ---
09:00
Plenary - Patrick Fuhrmann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) (until 10:30) (Hall G)
09:00 Quantum computing and information - Lloyd Hollenberg (University of Melbourne)   (Hall G)
09:30 Tackling modern cyberthreats together 
is the only way forward - Romain Wartel (CERN)   (Hall G)
10:00 Gravitational wave astrophysics computing - Paul Lasky (Monash University)   (Hall G)
10:30 --- Break ---
11:00
Track 1 – Online and Real-time Computing - Jennifer Ngadiuba (CERN) (until 12:30) (Riverbank R5)
11:00 Heterogeneous online reconstruction at CMS - Dr Andrea Bocci (CERN)   (Riverbank R5)
11:15 Level-1 track finding with an all-FPGA system at CMS for the HL-LHC - Thomas Owen James (CERN)   (Riverbank R5)
11:30 Fast and resource-efficient Deep NN on FPGAs for the Phase-II L0 Muon Barrel Trigger of the ATLAS Experiment - Stefano Giagu (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   (Riverbank R5)
11:45 Fast inference using FPGAs for DUNE data reconstruction - Manuel Jesus Rodriguez Alonso (CERN)   (Riverbank R5)
12:00 Highly Performant, Deep Neural Networks with sub-microsecond latency on FPGAs for Trigger Applications - Christian Schmitt (Johannes Gutenberg Universitaet Mainz (DE))   (Riverbank R5)
12:15 hls4ml: deploying deep learning on FPGAs for L1 trigger and Data Acquisition - Vladimir Loncar (University of Belgrade (RS))   (Riverbank R5)
11:00
Track 2 – Offline Computing - Paul James Laycock (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) (until 12:30) (Riverbank R6)
11:00 GPU Application in JUNO - Dr Wuming Luo (Institute of High Energy Physics, CAS)   (Riverbank R6)
11:15 Reconstruction for Liquid Argon TPC Neutrino Detectors Using Parallel Architectures - Giuseppe Cerati (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Riverbank R6)
11:30 Similarity Hashing and Learning for Tracks Reconstruction - Sabrina Amrouche (Université de Geneve (CH))   (Riverbank R6)
11:45 Mikado approach for the TrackML Particle Tracking Challenge - Sergey Gorbunov (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))   (Riverbank R6)
12:00 Reconstruction of Charged Particle Tracks in Realistic Detector Geometry Using a Vectorized and Parallelized Kalman Filter Algorithm - Giuseppe Cerati (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Riverbank R6)
12:15 Edepillim: A New Muon Energy Reconstruction Method - Dr Sally Robertson (University of California Berkeley, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)   (Riverbank R6)
11:00
Track 3 – Middleware and Distributed Computing - James Letts (Univ. of California San Diego (US)) (until 12:30) (Riverbank R3)
11:00 DIRACOS: a cross platform solution for grid tools - Christophe Haen (CERN)   (Riverbank R3)
11:15 CERN's Identity and Access Management, a journey to Open Source - Hannah Short (CERN)   (Riverbank R3)
11:30 Beyond X.509: token-based authentication and authorization in practice - Andrea Ceccanti (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (Riverbank R3)
11:45 Distributing User Code with the CernVM FileSystem - Kenneth Richard Herner (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Riverbank R3)
12:00 GOCDB - new communities, new requirements, new architecture - Greg Corbett (STFC)   (Riverbank R3)
12:15 Migrating INFN-T1 from CREAM-CE/LSF to HTCondor-CE/HTCondor - Stefano Dal Pra (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (Riverbank R3)
11:00
Track 4 – Data Organisation, Management and Access - Brian Paul Bockelman (University of Nebraska Lincoln (US)) (until 12:30) (Riverbank R8)
11:00 dCache - keeping up with the evolution of science - Mr Tigran Mkrtchyan (DESY)   (Riverbank R8)
11:15 Disk Pool Manager(DPM): From DOME to LHC Run-3 - Francesco Giovanni Sciacca (Universitaet Bern (CH))   (Riverbank R8)
11:30 CDFS: A high-efficiency Data Access System for Storage Federations - Shiyuan Fu Shiyuan Fu (Institute of High Energy Physics,Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Riverbank R8)
11:45 CERN Tape Archive: production status, migration from CASTOR and new features - Eric Cano (CERN)   (Riverbank R8)
12:00 Seeking an alternative to tape-based custodial storage - Sang Un Ahn (Korea Institute of Science & Technology Information (KR))   (Riverbank R8)
12:15 CERN Disk Storage Services: report from last data taking, evolution and future outlook towards Exabyte-scale storage - Luca Mascetti (CERN)   (Riverbank R8)
11:00
Track 5 – Software Development - Mihaela Gheata (Institute of Space Science (RO)) (until 12:30) (Riverbank R2)
11:00 New web-based ROOT GUI - Serguei Linev (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   (Riverbank R2)
11:15 Recent developments in histogram libraries - Henry Fredrick Schreiner (University of Cincinnati (US))   (Riverbank R2)
11:30 C++ Modules in ROOT and Beyond - Oksana Shadura (University of Nebraska Lincoln (US))   (Riverbank R2)
11:45 PODIO: recent developments in the Plain Old Data EDM toolkit - Frank-Dieter Gaede (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Riverbank R2)
12:00 Web-based ROOT geometry viewer - Serguei Linev (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   (Riverbank R2)
12:15 mesh2gdml: Importing CAD and meshed geometries into Geant4 - Norman Anthony Graf (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Riverbank R2)
11:00
Track 6 – Physics Analysis - Martin White (University of Adelaide (AU)) (until 12:30) (Hall G)
11:00 Constraining effective field theories with machine learning - Alexander Held (University of British Columbia (CA))   (Hall G)
11:15 Monte Carlo methods for global QCD analysis of parton distributions - Dr Wally Melnitchouk (Jefferson Lab)   (Hall G)
11:30 PhaseTracer: finding cosmological phases and calculating transition properties - Yang Zhang   (Hall G)
11:45 The CMS approach to analysis preservation - Lara Lloret Iglesias (CSIC - Consejo Sup. de Investig. Cientif. (ES))   (Hall G)
12:00 Likelihood preservation and statistical reproduction of searches for new physics - Matthew Feickert (Southern Methodist University (US))   (Hall G)
12:15 CERN analysis preservation and reuse framework: FAIR research data services for LHC experiments - Pamfilos Fokianos (CERN)   (Hall G)
11:00
Track 7 – Facilities, Clouds and Containers - Christoph Wissing (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) (until 12:30) (Riverbank R7)
11:00 Evolution of the LHAASO Distributed Computing System based Cloud - Dr Qiulan Huang (Institute of High Energy of Physics,CAS)   (Riverbank R7)
11:15 VIRGO and Gravitational Waves computing in Europe - Dr Stefano Bagnasco (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare, Torino)   (Riverbank R7)
11:30 online computing for new generation photon science experiments - Mr Martin Gasthuber (DESY)   (Riverbank R7)
11:45 High-availability on-site deployment to heterogeneous architectures for Project 8 and ADMX - Benjamin LaRoque   (Riverbank R7)
12:00 IceCube Real-time Processing in AWS - Benedikt Riedel (University of Wisconsin-Madison) Benedikt Riedel (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   (Riverbank R7)
12:15 Designing a Federated Regional Centre for SKA Computing - Dr Richard Hughes-Jones (GEANT Association)   (Riverbank R7)
11:00
Track 8 – Collaboration, Education, Training and Outreach - Ilya Komarov (until 12:30) (Riverbank R4)
11:00 User documentation and training at Belle II - Ilya Komarov   (Riverbank R4)
11:15 An Institute for Scientific Software, connecting Applied Computing and Data Intensive Sciences - Stefan Roiser (CERN)   (Riverbank R4)
11:30 Enabling HEP software development for the 2020s - a coherent vision for training - Peter Elmer (Princeton University (US))   (Riverbank R4)
11:45 Email-based threats - addressing the human factor - Sebastian Lopienski (CERN)   (Riverbank R4)
12:00 New developments for ALICE MasterClasses and the new Particle Therapy MasterClass - Lukasz Kamil Graczykowski (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   (Riverbank R4)
11:00
Track 9 – Exascale Science - Fabio Hernandez (IN2P3 / CNRS computing centre) (until 12:30) (Riverbank R1)
11:00 Exploiting network restricted compute resources with HTCondor: a CMS experiment experience - Jose Flix Molina (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   (Riverbank R1)
11:15 Improvements in utilisation of the Czech national HPC center by ATLAS distributed computing - Michal Svatos (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))   (Riverbank R1)
11:30 Large scale fine grain simulation workflows ("Jumbo Jobs") on HPC's by the ATLAS experiment - Doug Benjamin (Argonne National Laboratory (US))   (Riverbank R1)
11:45 Physics Data Production on HPC: Experience to be efficiently running at scale - Michael Poat (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Riverbank R1)
12:00 Advancing physics simulation and analysis workflows from customized local clusters to Cori - the HPC optimized sub-million cores system at NERSC - Jan Balewski (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (Riverbank R1)
08:55
Plenary - Graeme A Stewart (CERN) (until 10:30) (Hall G)
08:55 Introduction to the Track Highlights - Graeme A Stewart (CERN)   (Hall G)
09:00 Track 1 Highlights – Online and Real-time Computing - Steven Schramm (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Hall G)
09:15 Track 2 Highlights – Offline Computing - Paul James Laycock (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Hall G)
09:30 Track 3 Highlights – Middleware and Distributed Computing - Tomoe Kishimoto (University of Tokyo (JP))   (Hall G)
09:45 Track 4 Highlights – Data Organisation, Management and Access - Tigran Mkrtchyan (DESY) Tigran Mkrtchyan (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (Hall G)
10:00 Track 5 Highlights – Software Development - Martin Ritter (LMU / Cluster Universe)   (Hall G)
10:15 Track 6 Highlights – Physics Analysis - Phiala Shanahan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   (Hall G)
10:30 --- Break ---
11:00
Plenary - Waseem Kamleh (University of Adelaide) (until 12:30) (Hall G)
11:00 Track 7 Highlights – Facilities, Clouds and Containers - Christoph Wissing (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Hall G)
11:15 Track 8 Highlights – Collaboration, Education, Training and Outreach - Marzena Lapka (CERN)   (Hall G)
11:30 Track 9 Highlights – Exascale Science - Wei Yang (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Hall G)
11:45 Track X Highlights – Crossover sessions from online, offline and exascale - Teng Jian Khoo (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Hall G)
11:55 CHEP 2021 - Amber Boehnlein (Jefferson Lab)   (Hall G)
12:15 Closing - Dr Waseem Kamleh (University of Adelaide)   (Hall G)
PM
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Track 1 – Online and Real-time Computing - Chunhua Li (until 15:30) (Riverbank R5)
14:00 AliECS: a New Experiment Control System for the ALICE Experiment - Teo Mrnjavac (CERN)   (Riverbank R5)
14:15 DAQExpert - the service to increase CMS data-taking efficiency - Maciej Szymon Gladki (University of Warsaw (PL))   (Riverbank R5)
14:30 ATLAS Operational Monitoring Data Archival and Visualization - Igor Soloviev (University of California Irvine (US))   (Riverbank R5)
14:45 Data quality monitors of vertex detectors at the start of the Belle II experiment - Peter Kodys (Charles University) Peter Kodys (Charles University (CZ))   (Riverbank R5)
15:00 Scalable monitoring data processing for the LHCb software trigger - Stefano Petrucci (University of Edinburgh, CERN)   (Riverbank R5)
15:15 The ALICE data quality control system - Piotr Konopka (CERN, AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   (Riverbank R5)
14:00
Track 2 – Offline Computing - Chiara Ilaria Rovelli (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT)) (until 15:30) (Riverbank R6)
14:00 Fast Simulations at LHCb - Adam Davis (University of Manchester (GB))   (Riverbank R6)
14:15 Fast simulation methods in ATLAS: from classical to generative models - Johnny Raine (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Riverbank R6)
14:30 Learning high-level structures in HEP data with novel Deep Auto-Regressive Networks for Fast Simulation - Ioana Ifrim (CERN)   (Riverbank R6)
14:45 Particle shower simulation in high granularity calorimeters using 3 dimensional convolutional Generative Adversarial Networks - Ricardo Brito Da Rocha (CERN)   (Riverbank R6)
15:00 Generative Adversarial Networks for LHCb Fast Simulation - Fedor Ratnikov (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU))   (Riverbank R6)
15:15 Generation of Belle II pixel detector background data with a GAN - Thomas Kuhr (Ludwig Maximilians Universitat (DE))   (Riverbank R6)
14:00
Track 3 – Middleware and Distributed Computing - Stefan Roiser (CERN) (until 15:30) (Riverbank R3)
14:00 Lightweight site federation for CMS support - Antonio Delgado Peris (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   (Riverbank R3)
14:15 Provision and use of GPU resources for distributed workloads via the Grid - Dr Daniel Peter Traynor (Queen Mary University of London (GB))   (Riverbank R3)
14:30 A Lightweight Job Submission Frontend and its Toolkits – HepJob - Xiaowei Jiang (IHEP(中国科学院高能物理研究所))   (Riverbank R3)
14:45 Dirac-based solutions for JUNO production system - Xiaomei Zhang (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   (Riverbank R3)
15:00 Scalable processing for storage events and automation of scientific workflows - Michael Schuh (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)   (Riverbank R3)
14:00
Track 4 – Data Organisation, Management and Access - Brian Paul Bockelman (University of Nebraska Lincoln (US)) (until 15:30) (Riverbank R8)
14:00 An Information Aggregation and Analytics System for ATLAS Frontier - Andrea Formica (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   (Riverbank R8)
14:15 High Performance Data Format for CLAS12 - Dr Gagik Gavalian (Jefferson Lab)   (Riverbank R8)
14:30 XRootD 5.0.0: encryption and beyond - Andrew Bohdan Hanushevsky (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Riverbank R8)
14:45 FTS improvements for LHC Run-3 and beyond - Edward Karavakis (CERN)   (Riverbank R8)
15:00 XRootD and Object Store: A new paradigm - Katy Ellis (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB))   (Riverbank R8)
15:15 Using WLCG data management software to support other communities - Ian Collier (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB))   (Riverbank R8)
14:00
Track 5 – Software Development -Dr Felice Pantaleo (CERN) (until 15:30) (Riverbank R2)
14:00 Concurrent data structures in the ATLAS offline software - Scott Snyder (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Riverbank R2)
14:15 MarlinMT - parallelising the Marlin framework - Remi Ete (DESY)   (Riverbank R2)
14:30 Bringing heterogeneity to the CMS software framework - Oliver Gutsche (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Riverbank R2)
14:45 Heterogeneous reconstruction: combining an ARM processor with a GPU - Andrea Bocci (CERN)   (Riverbank R2)
15:00 GPU Usage in ATLAS Reconstruction and Analysis - Attila Krasznahorkay (CERN)   (Riverbank R2)
15:15 GPU-based Offline Clustering Algorithm for the CMS High Granularity Calorimeter - Mr Ziheng Chen (Northwestern University)   (Riverbank R2)
14:00
Track 6 – Physics Analysis - Maurizio Pierini (CERN) (until 15:30) (Hall G)
14:00 Signal versus Background Interference in $H^+\to t\bar b$ Signals for MSSM Benchmark Scenarios - Riley Patrick (The University of Adelaide)   (Hall G)
14:15 GAMBIT: The Global and Modular BSM Inference Tool - Pat Scott (The University of Queensland)   (Hall G)
14:30 Searching for dark matter signatures in 20 years of GPS atomic clock data - Benjamin Roberts (The University of Queensland)   (Hall G)
14:45 Exploring the new physics in 2HDM - Dr wei su (University of Adelaide)   (Hall G)
15:00 Monte Carlo event generator with model-independent new physics effect for B->K(*)ll decays - Koji Hara (KEK)   (Hall G)
15:15 Ways of Seeing: Finding BSM physics at the LHC - Martin John White (University of Adelaide (AU))   (Hall G)
14:00
Track 7 – Facilities, Clouds and Containers - Christoph Wissing (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) (until 15:30) (Riverbank R7)
14:00 The DODAS experience on EGI Federated Cloud - Daniele Spiga (Universita e INFN, Perugia (IT))   (Riverbank R7)
14:15 CloudScheduler V2: Distributed Cloud Computing in the 21st century - Randall Sobie (University of Victoria (CA))   (Riverbank R7)
14:30 Increasing interoperability for research clouds: CS3APIs for connecting sync&share storage, applications and science environments - Hugo Gonzalez Labrador (CERN)   (Riverbank R7)
14:45 Pre-Commercial Procurement: R&D as a Service for the European Open Science Cloud - Marion Devouassoux (CERN)   (Riverbank R7)
15:00 Dynamic integration of distributed, Cloud-based HPC and HTC resources using JSON Web Tokens and the INDIGO IAM Service - Stefano Dal Pra (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (Riverbank R7)
15:15 Characterizing network paths in and out of the Clouds - Igor Sfiligoi (UCSD)   (Riverbank R7)
14:00
Track 8 – Collaboration, Education, Training and Outreach - Marzena Lapka (CERN) (until 15:30) (Riverbank R1)
14:00 "Physics of Data", an innovative master programme in Physics - Marco Zanetti (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   (Riverbank R1)
14:15 Unplugged Computing for Children - Hannah Short (CERN)   (Riverbank R1)
14:30 Delivering a machine learning course on HPC resources - Federica Legger (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   (Riverbank R1)
14:45 The iTHEPHY project and its software platform: enhancing remote teacher-student collaboration - Gianluca Peco (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (Riverbank R1)
15:00 International Particle Physics Masterclasses - Current development to expand scope and global reach - Farid Ould-Saada (University of Oslo (NO))   (Riverbank R1)
14:00
Track 9 – Exascale Science - Wei Yang (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) (until 15:30) (Riverbank R4)
14:00 High Performance Computing for High Luminosity LHC - Maria Girone (CERN)   (Riverbank R4)
14:15 CMS Strategy for HPC resource exploitation - Antonio Perez-Calero Yzquierdo (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   (Riverbank R4)
14:30 Modeling of the CMS HL-LHC computing system - David Lange (Princeton University (US))   (Riverbank R4)
14:45 Integrating LHCb workflows on HPC resources: status and strategies - Federico Stagni (CERN)   (Riverbank R4)
15:00 Enabling ATLAS big data processing on Piz Daint at CSCS - Francesco Giovanni Sciacca (Universitaet Bern (CH))   (Riverbank R4)
15:30 --- Break ---
16:00
Plenary - James Zanotti (University of Adelaide) (until 18:10) (Hall G)
16:00 Square Kilometer Array computing - from SDP to SRC - Minh Huynh   (Hall G)
16:30 Evaluating Rucio outside ATLAS: Common experiences from Belle II, CMS, DUNE, SKA, and LIGO - Mario Lassnig (CERN)   (Hall G)
17:00 Alert systems, from astrophysics experiments to telescopes - Mansi Kasliwal (California Institute of Technology)   (Hall G)
17:30 Diversity & Inclusivity - Lyn Beazley   (Hall G)
18:00 Diversity & Inclusivity at CHEP 2019 - Waseem Kamleh (University of Adelaide)   (Hall G)
18:20
Social Event (until 19:50) (Foyer F)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Track 1 – Online and Real-time Computing - Steven Schramm (Universite de Geneve (CH)) (until 15:30) (Riverbank R5)
14:00 40 MHz Level-1 Trigger Scouting for CMS - Hannes Sakulin (CERN)   (Riverbank R5)
14:15 An express data production chain in the STAR experiment - Ivan Kisel (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))   (Riverbank R5)
14:30 Trigger level analysis technique in ATLAS for Run 2 and beyond - Antonio Boveia (Ohio State University)   (Riverbank R5)
14:45 Ingest pipeline for ASKAP - Dr Maxim Voronkov (CSIRO)   (Riverbank R5)
15:00 Low Latency, Online Processing of the High-Bandwidth Bunch-by-Bunch Observation Data from the Transverse Damper Systems of the LHC - Martin Soderen (CERN)   (Riverbank R5)
15:15 JANA2 Framework for event based and triggerless data processing - David Lawrence (Jefferson Lab)   (Riverbank R5)
14:00
Track 2 – Offline Computing - Chris Pinkenburg (until 15:30) (Riverbank R6)
14:00 Gaussino - a Gaudi-based core simulation framework - Dominik Muller (CERN)   (Riverbank R6)
14:15 Geant4 performance optimization in the ATLAS experiment - Miha Muskinja (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (Riverbank R6)
14:30 FullSimLight: ATLAS standalone Geant4 simulation - Marilena Bandieramonte (University of Pittsburgh (US))   (Riverbank R6)
14:45 The Heavy Photon Search Experiment Software Environment - Norman Anthony Graf (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Riverbank R6)
15:00 Selective background Monte Carlo simulation at Belle II - James Kahn (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   (Riverbank R6)
15:15 Multithreaded simulation for ATLAS: challenges and validation strategy - Marilena Bandieramonte (University of Pittsburgh (US))   (Riverbank R6)
14:00
Track 3 – Middleware and Distributed Computing - Stefan Roiser (CERN) (until 15:30) (Riverbank R3)
14:00 Operational Intelligence - Alessandro Di Girolamo (CERN)   (Riverbank R3)
14:15 Big data solutions for CMS computing monitoring and analytics - Federica Legger (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   (Riverbank R3)
14:30 Implementation of ATLAS Distributed Computing monitoring dashboards using InfluxDB and Grafana - Thomas Beermann (University of Innsbruck (AT))   (Riverbank R3)
14:45 Automatic log analysis with NLP for the CMS workflow handling - Lukas Layer (Universita e sezione INFN di Napoli (IT))   (Riverbank R3)
15:00 Easy-to-use data schema management scheme for RDBMS that includes the utilization of the column-store features - Tadashi Murakami (KEK)   (Riverbank R3)
15:15 Monitoring distributed computing beyond the traditional time-series histogram - Peter Love (Lancaster University (GB))   (Riverbank R3)
14:00
Track 4 – Data Organisation, Management and Access - Alessandra Forti (University of Manchester (GB)) (until 15:30) (Riverbank R8)
14:00 Smart caching at CMS: applying AI to XCache edge services - Daniele Spiga (Universita e INFN, Perugia (IT))   (Riverbank R8)
14:15 CMS data access and usage studies at PIC Tier-1 and CIEMAT Tier-2 - Jose Flix Molina (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   (Riverbank R8)
14:30 Moving the California distributed CMS xcache from bare metal into containers using Kubernetes - Matevz Tadel (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   (Riverbank R8)
14:45 Creating a content delivery network for general science on the backbone of the Internet using xcaches. - Igor Sfiligoi (UCSD)   (Riverbank R8)
15:00 Implementation and performances of a DPM federated storage and integration within the ATLAS environment - Stephane Jezequel (LAPP-Annecy CNRS/USMB (FR))   (Riverbank R8)
15:15 Analysis and modeling of data access patterns in ATLAS and CMS - Markus Schulz (CERN)   (Riverbank R8)
14:00
Track 5 – Software Development - Mihaela Gheata (Institute of Space Science (RO)) (until 15:30) (Riverbank R2)
14:00 Modern Software Stack Building for HEP - Graeme A Stewart (CERN)   (Riverbank R2)
14:15 Gentoo Prefix as a physics software manager - Prof. Benda Xu (Tsinghua University)   (Riverbank R2)
14:30 SpackDev: Parallel Package Development with Spack - Elizabeth Sexton-Kennedy (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Riverbank R2)
14:45 Sustainable software packaging for end users with conda - Chris Burr (CERN)   (Riverbank R2)
15:00 CERN AppStore: Development of a multi-platform application management system for BYOD devices at CERN - Tamas Bato (CERN)   (Riverbank R2)
15:15 Chopin Management System: improving Windows infrastructure monitoring and management - Sebastian Bukowiec (CERN)   (Riverbank R2)
14:00
Track 6 – Physics Analysis - Phiala Shanahan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) (until 15:30) (Hall G)
14:00 GUM: GAMBIT Universal Models - Sanjay Bloor (Imperial College London)   (Hall G)
14:15 Computing the properties of nuclei from QCD - Dr William Detmold (MIT)   (Hall G)
14:30 Computing the magnetic field response of the proton - Ryan Bignell (University of Adelaide)   (Hall G)
14:45 Investigating the anomalous magnetic moment on the lattice - Alex Westin (The University of Adelaide)   (Hall G)
15:00 Directly calculating the glue component of the nucleon in lattice QCD - Tomas Howson (University of Adelaide)   (Hall G)
15:15 The computational challenge of lattice chiral symmetry - Is it worth the expense? - Adam Virgili   (Hall G)
14:00
Track 7 – Facilities, Clouds and Containers - Sang Un Ahn (Korea Institute of Science & Technology Information (KR)) (until 15:30) (Riverbank R7)
14:00 WLCG Web Proxy Auto Discovery for Dynamically Created Web Proxies - Oliver Gutsche (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Riverbank R7)
14:15 Designing a new infrastructure for ATLAS Online Web Services - Diana Scannicchio (University of California Irvine (US))   (Riverbank R7)
14:30 Construction of a New Data Center at BNL - Shigeki Misawa (BNL)   (Riverbank R7)
14:45 Preparing CERN Tier-0 data centres for LHC Run3 - Olof Barring (CERN)   (Riverbank R7)
15:00 Computing Activities at the Spanish Tier-1 and Tier-2s for the ATLAS experiment towards the LHC Run3 and High Luminosity (HL-LHC) periods - Santiago Gonzalez De La Hoz (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))   (Riverbank R7)
15:15 Beyond HEP: Photon and accelerator science computing infrastructure at DESY - Thomas Hartmann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Riverbank R7)
14:00
Track 8 – Collaboration, Education, Training and Outreach - Tibor Simko (CERN) (until 15:30) (Riverbank R1)
14:00 Open data provenance and reproducibility: a case study from publishing CMS open data - Tibor Simko (CERN)   (Riverbank R1)
14:15 Using CMS Open Data for education, outreach and software benchmarking - Stefan Wunsch (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (Riverbank R1)
14:30 Open Data Science Mesh: friction-free collaboration for researchers bridging High-Energy Physics and European Open Science Cloud - Jakub Moscicki (CERN)   (Riverbank R1)
14:45 ATLAS Open Data software: the development of simple-but-real HEP data analysis examples - Farid Ould-Saada (University of Oslo (NO))   (Riverbank R1)
15:00 ATLAS Open Data: Using open education resources effectively - Leonid Serkin (INFN Gruppo Collegato di Udine and ICTP Trieste (IT))   (Riverbank R1)
15:15 Dataset of tau neutrino interactions recorded by OPERA experiment - Tibor Simko (CERN)   (Riverbank R1)
14:00
Track X – Crossover sessions - Teng Jian Khoo (Universite de Geneve (CH)) Yu Nakahama Higuchi (Nagoya University (JP)) (until 15:30) (Riverbank R4)
14:00 FPGA-accelerated machine learning inference as a service for particle physics computing - Kevin Pedro (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Riverbank R4)
14:15 GPU-based reconstruction and data compression at ALICE during LHC Run 3 - David Rohr (CERN)   (Riverbank R4)
14:30 Reconstruction of track candidates at the LHC crossing rate using FPGAs - Giulia Tuci (Universita & INFN Pisa (IT))   (Riverbank R4)
14:45 Quantum annealing algorithms for track pattern recognition - Masahiko Saito (University of Tokyo (JP))   (Riverbank R4)
15:00 The Tracking Machine Learning Challenge - Jean-Roch Vlimant (California Institute of Technology (US))   (Riverbank R4)
15:15 Evolving Geant4 to cope with the new HEP computing challenges - Andrei Gheata (CERN)   (Riverbank R4)
15:30
Posters (until 16:30) (Hall F)
15:30 Evaluation of Linux distributions for SoC devices on custom electronics in the CMS Network - Marc Dobson (CERN)   (Hall F)
15:45 SDN for End-to-End Networking at Exascale - Jean-Roch Vlimant (California Institute of Technology (US))   (Hall F)
16:00 Partial wave analysis with OpenAcc - Yanjia Xiao   (Hall F)
16:10 A culture shift: transforming learning at CERN - Sebastian Bukowiec (CERN)   (Hall F)
16:15 A Faster, More Accessible RooFit - Stephan Hageboeck (CERN)   (Hall F)
16:15 A Functional Declarative Analysis Language in Python - Emma Torro Pastor (University of Washington (US))   (Hall F)
16:15 A gateway between Gitlab CI and DIRAC - Ben Couturier (CERN)   (Hall F)
16:15 A global track finding algorithm for CGEM +DC with Hough Transform - Dr Linghui Wu (Institute of High Energy Physics)   (Hall F)
16:15 A Lightweight Door into Non-grid Sites - Igor Sfiligoi (UCSD)   (Hall F)
16:15 An ARM cluster for running CMSSW jobs - Tomas Lindén (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))   (Hall F)
16:15 Applying OSiRIS NMAL to Network Slices on SLATE - Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US))   (Hall F)
16:15 BAT.jl – Upgrading the Bayesian Analysis Toolkit - Cornelius Grunwald (TU Dortmund) Cornelius Grunwald (Technische Universitaet Dortmund (DE))   (Hall F)
16:15 Calibration and Performance of the CMS Electromagnetic Calorimeter in LHC Run2 - Chiara Ilaria Rovelli (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   (Hall F)
16:15 Code health in EOS: Improving test infrastructure and overall service quality - Andreas Joachim Peters (CERN)   (Hall F)
16:15 Compass SPMD, a SPMD vectorized tracking algorithm - Placido Fernandez Declara (University Carlos III (ES))   (Hall F)
16:15 Computing for the general public at CERN’s Science Gateway - Hannah Short (CERN)   (Hall F)
16:15 Conditions Databases at FNAL - Eric Vaandering (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Hall F)
16:15 Data Management and User Data Portal at CSNS - Mr Ming Tang (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Hall F)
16:15 Design principles of the Metadata Querying Language (MQL) implemented in the ATLAS Metadata Interface (AMI) ecosystem - Jerome Odier (LPSC/CNRS (Grenoble, FR))   (Hall F)
16:15 Detector Construction Application for CMS Ph2 Detectors - Valdas Rapsevicius (Vilnius University (LT))   (Hall F)
16:15 Distributed Caching in the WLCG - Max Fischer (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Hall F)
16:15 End-to-end Deep Learning Fast Simulation Framework - Ioana Ifrim (CERN)   (Hall F)
16:15 Enhancements in Functionality of the Interactive Visual Explorer for ATLAS Computing Metadata - Siarhei Padolski (BNL)   (Hall F)
16:15 Erratic server behavior detection using machine learning on streams of monitoring data - Martin Adam (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))   (Hall F)
16:15 Evaluation of a new visualization and analytics solution for slow control data for large scale experiments - Laura Sargsyan (A.Alikhanyan National Science Laboratory (AM))   (Hall F)
16:15 Evolution of the Data Quality Monitoring and Prompt Processing System in the protoDUNE-SP experiment - Maxim Potekhin (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Hall F)
16:15 Evolution of the load balancing server - Pablo Saiz (CERN)   (Hall F)
16:15 Featherweight Communication Between The Tasks For Spark - Mr YI WANG   (Hall F)
16:15 Federated User Account Management - Shigeki Misawa (BNL)   (Hall F)
16:15 Fine Tuning of Generative Models for the Fast Simulation - Fedor Ratnikov (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU))   (Hall F)
16:15 Generative Adversarial Network for Background Generation in the KLM subsystem at Belle II - Leo Piilonen (Virginia Tech)   (Hall F)
16:15 GTS - Garfield-based Triple-GEM Simulator - Riccardo Farinelli (Universita e INFN, Ferrara (IT))   (Hall F)
16:15 Improvements in the NOvA Detector Simulation based on JINR stand measurements - Oleg Samoylov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))   (Hall F)
16:15 Infrsastracture ACI fabric based on EVPN MPBGP and TRILL data transfer protocols for Tier 1 and Tier 2 data centers - Andrey Baginyan (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))   (Hall F)
16:15 Installing and administrating the ATLAS Metadata Interface (AMI) ecosystem - Dr Jerome Odier (LPSC/CNRS (Grenoble, FR))   (Hall F)
16:15 ITER data infrastructure and mapping of experimental data and machine description into a shared data format. - Andrew Lahiff   (Hall F)
16:15 JUNO Calibration Complex and its Simulation - Prof. Qingmin Zhang (Xi'an Jiaotong University)   (Hall F)
16:15 Jupyter-based service for JUNO analysis - Weidong Li (IHEP, Beijing)   (Hall F)
16:15 Light-weight Grid Computing for Small Group Use Cases - Mr Aiqiang ZHANG (+86 18810207912)   (Hall F)
16:15 Machine Learning Pipelines for HEP Using Big Data Tools Applied to Improving Event Filtering - Marco Zanetti (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   (Hall F)
16:15 Modularization of the LHCb software environment and preparation for heterogeneous resources - Marco Clemencic (CERN)   (Hall F)
16:15 NANOAOD: a new compact event data format in CMS - Karl Ehataht (National Institute of Chemical Physics and Biophysics (EE))   (Hall F)
16:15 Network infrastructure for CZ Tier-2 Center - Jiri Chudoba (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))   (Hall F)
16:15 New Developments in the VMC Project - Ivana HRIVNACOVA (Institut de Physique Nucléaire (IPNO), Université Paris-Sud, CNRS-IN2P3, Orsay, France )   (Hall F)
16:15 On the sensitivity of direct detection experiments to multi-component dark matter. - Andre Scaffidi   (Hall F)
16:15 Optimizing Provisioning of LCG Software Stacks with Kubernetes - Gerardo Ganis (CERN)   (Hall F)
16:15 Production Operations Management System (POMS) for Fermilab experiments - Kenneth Richard Herner (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Hall F)
16:15 pyhf: a pure Python implementation of HistFactory with tensors and autograd - Matthew Feickert (Southern Methodist University (US))   (Hall F)
16:15 Recent evolutions in the LTDP CDF project - luca dell'Agnello (INFN)   (Hall F)
16:15 Reconstruction and analysis of ECal performance in the simulation of MpdRoot - Dr Yan Huang (Tsinghua University)   (Hall F)
16:15 SAGE – An Exascale Architecture based on Object Storage - Andrew Davis (United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority)   (Hall F)
16:15 Setup and commissioning of a high-throughput analysis cluster - Rene Caspart (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (Hall F)
16:15 Signature of the chiral magnetic effect on the lattice. - Mr Josh Charvetto (University of Adelaide)   (Hall F)
16:15 Standalone containers with ATLAS offline software - Alessandra Forti (University of Manchester (GB))   (Hall F)
16:15 Status and future of the CMS Tracker DCS - Wassef Karimeh (Université Saint-Joseph de Beyrouth (LB))   (Hall F)
16:15 System testing CERN physics archival software using Docker and Kubernetes - Julien Leduc (CERN)   (Hall F)
16:15 The ATLAS Hardware Track Trigger design towards first prototypes - Antonio Boveia (Ohio State University)   (Hall F)
16:15 The evolution of the ALICE O2 monitoring system - Adam Wegrzynek (CERN)   (Hall F)
16:15 The eXtreme-DataCloud project - solutions for data management services in distributed e-infrastructures - Patrick Fuhrmann   (Hall F)
16:15 The GridKa Tape Storage: various performance test results and current improvements - Haykuhi Musheghyan (Georg August Universitaet Goettingen (DE))   (Hall F)
16:15 The upgrade and re-validation of the Compact Muon Solenoid Electromagnetic Calorimeter Control and Safety Systems during the second Long Shutdown of the Large Hadron Collider at CERN - Mr Raul Jimenez Estupinan (ETH Zurich (CH))   (Hall F)
16:15 The Virtual Geometry Model - Ivana HRIVNACOVA (Institut de Physique Nucléaire (IPNO), Université Paris-Sud, CNRS-IN2P3, Orsay, France )   (Hall F)
16:15 Tile-in-One: An integrated system for data quality and conditions assessment for the ATLAS Tile Calorimeter - Iouri Smirnov (Northern Illinois University (US))   (Hall F)
16:15 Token-based authorization in the StoRM WebDAV service - Andrea Ceccanti (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (Hall F)
16:15 Using ML to Speed Up New and Upgrade Detector Studies - Fedor Ratnikov (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU))   (Hall F)
16:15 Visualising the Emergent Nonperturbative Structure of QCD - Derek Leinweber (CSSM, University of Adelaide)   (Hall F)
16:30
Track 1 – Online and Real-time Computing - Yu Nakahama Higuchi (Nagoya University (JP)) (until 18:00) (Riverbank R5)
16:30 Strategies for detecting long-lived particles at LHC experiments - Mr Brij Kishor Jashal (Tata Inst. of Fundamental Research (IN))   (Riverbank R5)
16:45 Recording and reconstructing 10 billion unbiased B meson decays in CMS to probe lepton flavour universality - Robert John Bainbridge (Imperial College (GB))   (Riverbank R5)
17:00 The CMS electromagnetic calorimeter workflow - Chiara Ilaria Rovelli (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   (Riverbank R5)
17:15 Time measurement with the SND electromagnetic calorimeter - Natalya Melnikova (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (RU))   (Riverbank R5)
17:30 Track reconstruction with PANDA at FAIR - Michael Papenbrock (Uppsala University)   (Riverbank R5)
17:45 The ATLAS Muon, Electron and Photon Trigger Performance - Batool Safarzadeh Samani (University of Sussex (GB))   (Riverbank R5)
16:30
Track 2 – Offline Computing - Chris Pinkenburg (until 18:00) (Riverbank R6)
16:30 DD4hep: a community driven detector description tool for HEP - Frank-Dieter Gaede (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Riverbank R6)
16:45 CMS Experience with Adoption of the Community-supported DD4hep Toolkit - Dr Carl Vuosalo (University of Wisconsin Madison (US))   (Riverbank R6)
17:00 Evolution of the ROOT Tree I/O - Jakob Blomer (CERN)   (Riverbank R6)
17:15 Automatic Differentiation in ROOT - Oksana Shadura (University of Nebraska Lincoln (US))   (Riverbank R6)
17:30 Review of High-Quality Pseudo Random Number Generators - Lorenzo Moneta (CERN)   (Riverbank R6)
17:45 Using multiple engines in the Virtual Monte Carlo package - Benedikt Volkel (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE), CERN)   (Riverbank R6)
16:30
Track 3 – Middleware and Distributed Computing - Catherine Biscarat (L2I Toulouse, IN2P3/CNRS (FR)) (until 18:00) (Riverbank R3)
16:30 WLCG Authorisation; from X.509 to Tokens - Andrea Ceccanti (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (Riverbank R3)
16:45 Harnessing the power of threat intelligence for WLCG cybersecurity - David Crooks (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB))   (Riverbank R3)
17:00 A New Authorization System for IceCube Applications - David Schultz (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   (Riverbank R3)
17:15 Computer security in 2019 - Sebastian Lopienski (CERN)   (Riverbank R3)
17:30 Building an IRIS trust framework - David Crooks (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB))   (Riverbank R3)
17:45 China-EU scientific cooperations on JUNO distributed computing - Giuseppe Andronico (Universita e INFN, Catania (IT))   (Riverbank R3)
16:30
Track 4 – Data Organisation, Management and Access - Xavier Espinal (CERN) (until 18:00) (Riverbank R8)
16:30 The ATLAS Data Carousel Project - Xin Zhao (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Riverbank R8)
16:45 Transitioning CMS to Rucio Data Management - Eric Vaandering (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Riverbank R8)
17:00 The Dynafed data federator as grid site storage element - Frank Berghaus (University of Victoria (CA))   (Riverbank R8)
17:15 Data migration strategy based on file heat prediction with deep learning methods - Shiyuan Fu Shiyuan Fu   (Riverbank R8)
17:30 ESCAPE prototypes a Data Infrastructure for Open Science - Simone Campana (CERN)   (Riverbank R8)
17:45 SkyhookDM: Mapping Scientific Datasets to Programmable Storage - Jeff LeFevre (University of California, Santa Cruz)   (Riverbank R8)
16:30
Track 5 – Software Development - Jason Webb (Brookhaven National Lab) (until 18:00) (Riverbank R2)
16:30 The Scalable Systems Laboratory: a Platform for Software Innovation for HEP - Robert William Gardner Jr (University of Chicago (US))   (Riverbank R2)
16:45 Fast distributed compilation and testing of large C++ projects - Rosen Matev (CERN)   (Riverbank R2)
17:00 Assessing Software Defect Prediction on WLCG Software: a Study with Unlabelled Datasets and Machine Learning Techniques - Barbara Martelli (INFN CNAF)   (Riverbank R2)
17:15 ART - ATLAS Release Tester using the Grid - Walter Lampl (University of Arizona (US))   (Riverbank R2)
17:30 Evolution of the LHCb Continuous Integration system - Dr Robert Andrew Currie (The University of Edinburgh (GB))   (Riverbank R2)
17:45 Modernizing the CMS software stack - Mircho Nikolaev Rodozov (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences (BG))   (Riverbank R2)
16:30
Track 6 – Physics Analysis - Maurizio Pierini (CERN) (until 18:00) (Hall G)
16:30 Utilizing Machine Learning In BSM Physics Searches At The LHC - Adam Leinweber (Univeristy of Adelaide)   (Hall G)
16:45 ML Track Fitting in Nuclear Physics - Thomas Britton (JLab)   (Hall G)
17:00 Reinforcement learning for sorting jets in top pair associated Higgs boson production - Mr Dennis Noll (RWTH Aachen University (DE))   (Hall G)
17:15 Identification of new long-lived particle states using deep neural networks - Matthias Komm (Imperial College (GB))   (Hall G)
17:30 Physics Inspired Deep Neural Networks for Top Quark Reconstruction - Mr Kevin Greif (University of Notre Dame)   (Hall G)
17:45 Machine learning for QCD theory and data analysis - Dr Nobuo Sato (Jefferson Lab) nobuo sato (Florida State University)   (Hall G)
16:30
Track 7 – Facilities, Clouds and Containers - Sang Un Ahn (Korea Institute of Science & Technology Information (KR)) (until 18:00) (Riverbank R7)
16:30 Using Kubernetes as an ATLAS computing site - Fernando Harald Barreiro Megino (University of Texas at Arlington)   (Riverbank R7)
16:45 Deployment of containers on the diverse ATLAS infrastructure - Alessandra Forti (University of Manchester (GB))   (Riverbank R7)
17:00 Science Box: Converging to Kubernetes containers in production for on-premise and hybrid clouds for CERNBox, SWAN, and EOS - Enrico Bocchi (CERN)   (Riverbank R7)
17:15 Managing the CERN Batch System with Kubernetes - Luis Fernandez Alvarez (CERN)   (Riverbank R7)
17:30 Abstracting container technologies and transfer mechanisms in the Scalable CyberInfrastructure for Artificial Intelligence and Likelihood Free Inference (SCAILFIN) project - Kenyi Paolo Hurtado Anampa (University of Notre Dame (US))   (Riverbank R7)
17:45 Running ALICE Grid Jobs in Containers - A new approach to job execution for the next generation ALICE Grid framework - Maksim Melnik Storetvedt (Western Norway University of Applied Sciences (NO))   (Riverbank R7)
16:30
Track 8 – Collaboration, Education, Training and Outreach - Ilya Komarov (until 18:00) (Riverbank R1)
16:30 EVE-7 and FireworksWeb: The next generation event visualization tools for ROOT and CMS - Matevz Tadel (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   (Riverbank R1)
16:45 The official website of the AMS experiment - Jiahui Wei (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Riverbank R1)
17:00 ATLAS Public Web Site: Evolution of design and content to Drupal 8 - Steven Goldfarb (University of Melbourne (AU))   (Riverbank R1)
17:15 Promoting HEP Research-Based Education through Undergraduate Research Experience for Students - Othmane Bouhali (Texas A & M University (US))   (Riverbank R1)
17:30 Rebuilding INSPIRE together with the HEP community - Stella Christodoulaki (CERN)   (Riverbank R1)
17:45 The IPPOG Resource Database - Making Particle Physics Outreach & Education Available Worldwide - Marzena Lapka (CERN)   (Riverbank R1)
16:30
Track X – Crossover sessions - Steven Schramm (Universite de Geneve (CH)) Paul James Laycock (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) (until 18:00) (Riverbank R4)
16:30 Running synchronous detector reconstruction in ALICE using declarative workflows - Matthias Richter (University of Oslo (NO))   (Riverbank R4)
16:45 Let's get our hands dirty: a comprehensive evaluation of DAQDB, key-value store for petascale hot storage. - Mr Grzegorz Jereczek (Intel Corporation)   (Riverbank R4)
17:00 Big Data solutions for the online processing of trigger-less detectors data - Marco Zanetti (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   (Riverbank R4)
17:15 Implementation of the ATLAS trigger within the multi-threaded AthenaMT framework - Teng Jian Khoo (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Riverbank R4)
17:30 The ACTS project: track reconstruction software for HL-LHC and beyond - Paul Gessinger-Befurt (CERN / JGU Mainz)   (Riverbank R4)
17:45 Towards a Turnkey Software Stack for HEP Experiments - Andre Sailer (CERN)   (Riverbank R4)
12:45
Social Event (until 17:45) ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Track 1 – Online and Real-time Computing - Jennifer Ngadiuba (CERN) (until 15:30) (Riverbank R5)
14:00 Mass storage interface LTSM for FAIR Phase 0 data acquisition - Dr Joern Adamczewski-Musch (GSI Helmholtzzentrum f. Schwerionenforschung GmbH)   (Riverbank R5)
14:15 ATLAS Trigger and Data Acquisition Upgrades for the High Luminosity LHC - Revital Kopeliansky (Indiana University (US))   (Riverbank R5)
14:30 L0TP+: the Upgrade of the NA62 Level-0 Trigger Processor - Piero Vicini (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   (Riverbank R5)
14:45 New Jet Feature Extraction and Topological Processor modules for ATLAS Phase-I Upgrade: from design to commissioning - Christian Kahra (Johannes Gutenberg Universitaet Mainz (DE))   (Riverbank R5)
15:00 The CMS Trigger upgrade for the HL-LHC - Thiago Tomei Fernandez (UNESP - Universidade Estadual Paulista (BR))   (Riverbank R5)
15:15 The CMS Data Acquisition System for the Phase-2 Upgrade - Marc Dobson (CERN)   (Riverbank R5)
14:00
Track 2 – Offline Computing - Chiara Ilaria Rovelli (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT)) (until 15:30) (Riverbank R6)
14:00 Prompt calibration automation at Belle II - Martin Sevior (University of Melbourne (AU))   (Riverbank R6)
14:15 Alignment for the first precision measurements at Belle II - Tadeas Bilka (Charles University, Prague) Tadeas Bilka (Charles University (CZ))   (Riverbank R6)
14:30 Performance of Belle II tracking on collision data - Petar Kevin Rados (DESY) Petar Kevin Rados   (Riverbank R6)
14:45 Improvements to ATLAS primary vertexing reconstruction for LHC Run 3 - Dave Casper (University of California Irvine (US))   (Riverbank R6)
15:00 Experience supporting Belle II CDB server Infrastructure for Phase 3 - Carlos Fernando Gamboa (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Riverbank R6)
15:15 The CMS Run Registry: Data Certification and Publication System tool - Fabio Alberto Espinosa Burbano (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (Riverbank R6)
14:00
Track 3 – Middleware and Distributed Computing - Tomoe Kishimoto (University of Tokyo (JP)) (until 15:30) (Riverbank R3)
14:00 Grid Information Systems: Past, Present and Future - Markus Schulz (CERN)   (Riverbank R3)
14:15 Evolution of the WLCG Information Infrastructure - Julia Andreeva (CERN)   (Riverbank R3)
14:30 CRIC: Computing Resource Information Catalogue as a unified topology system for a large scale, heterogeneous and dynamic computing infrastructure - Alexey Anisenkov (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (RU))   (Riverbank R3)
14:45 Exploiting CRIC to streamline the configuration management of glideinWMS factories for CMS support - James Letts (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   (Riverbank R3)
15:00 Distributed data analysis with ROOT RDataFrame - Enric Tejedor Saavedra (CERN)   (Riverbank R3)
15:15 Adapting ATLAS@Home to trusted and semi-trusted resources - David Cameron (University of Oslo (NO))   (Riverbank R3)
14:00
Track 4 – Data Organisation, Management and Access - Alessandra Forti (University of Manchester (GB)) (until 15:30) (Riverbank R8)
14:00 Evolution of the S3 service at CERN as a storage backend for infrastructure services and software repositories - Enrico Bocchi (CERN)   (Riverbank R8)
14:15 EOS architectural evolution and strategic development directions - Andreas Joachim Peters (CERN)   (Riverbank R8)
14:30 Erasure Coding for production in the EOS Open Storage system - Andreas Joachim Peters (CERN)   (Riverbank R8)
14:45 The ATLAS EventIndex for LHC Run 3 - Dario Barberis (Università e INFN Genova (IT))   (Riverbank R8)
15:00 Testing the performance of data transfer protocols on long-haul high bandwidth paths. - Dr Richard Hughes-Jones (GEANT Association)   (Riverbank R8)
15:15 Using Graph Databases in HEP - Julius Hrivnac (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Riverbank R8)
14:00
Track 5 – Software Development - Jason Webb (Brookhaven National Lab) (until 15:30) (Riverbank R2)
14:00 Event-driven RDMA network communication in the ATLAS DAQ system with NetIO - Jorn Schumacher (CERN)   (Riverbank R2)
14:15 dCache -- Efficient Message Encoding For Inter-Service Communication - Mr Tigran Mkrtchyan (DESY)   (Riverbank R2)
14:30 EOS Erasure Coding plug-in as a case study for the XRootD client declarative API - Andrew Bohdan Hanushevsky (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Riverbank R2)
14:45 Analysis Tools for the VyPR Performance Analysis Framework for Python - Joshua Heneage Dawes (University of Manchester (GB))   (Riverbank R2)
15:00 Vectorized, imperative, and declarative processing of Awkward Arrays - Jim Pivarski (Princeton University)   (Riverbank R2)
15:15 Impact of different compilers and build types on Geant4 simulation execution time - Caterina Marcon (Lund University (SE))   (Riverbank R2)
14:00
Track 6 – Physics Analysis - Maurizio Pierini (CERN) (until 15:30) (Hall G)
14:00 Lepton identification in Belle II using observables from the elctromagnetic calorimeter and precision trackers. - Dr Marco Milesi (The University of Melbourne, Belle II Experiment)   (Hall G)
14:15 Applications of the Recursive Jigsaw Reconstruction Method - Jason Oliver (University of Adelaide (AU))   (Hall G)
14:30 New-Physics agnostic searches for New Physics - Kinga Anna Wozniak (University of Vienna (AT))   (Hall G)
14:45 Optimising HEP parameter fits through MC weight derivative regression - Andrea Valassi (CERN)   (Hall G)
15:00 Missing mass method for reconstruction of short-lived particles - Prof. Ivan Kisel (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))   (Hall G)
15:15 Aligning the MATHUSLA Detector Test Stand with Tensor Flow - Gordon Watts (University of Washington (US))   (Hall G)
14:00
Track 7 – Facilities, Clouds and Containers - Oksana Shadura (University of Nebraska Lincoln (US)) Sang Un Ahn (Korea Institute of Science & Technology Information (KR)) (until 15:30) (Riverbank R4)
14:00 Readying CERN for connected device era - Rodrigo Sierra (CERN)   (Riverbank R4)
14:15 Unroutable LHCONE traffic - Mr Bruno Hoeft (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   (Riverbank R4)
14:30 IPv6-only networking on WLCG - David Kelsey (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB))   (Riverbank R4)
14:45 LHCb Online migration to ISC Kea - the modern DHCP server. - Hristo Umaru Mohamed (CERN)   (Riverbank R4)
15:00 Network Capabilities for the HL-LHC Era - Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US))   (Riverbank R4)
15:15 Network in Belle II - Silvio Pardi (INFN)   (Riverbank R4)
14:00
Track 7 – Facilities, Clouds and Containers - Christoph Wissing (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) (until 15:30) (Riverbank R7)
14:00 Lightweight dynamic integration of opportunistic resources - Max Fischer (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Riverbank R7)
14:15 External Resources: Clouds and HPCs for the expansion of the ATLAS production system at the Tokyo regional analysis center - Michiru Kaneda (ICEPP, the University of Tokyo)   (Riverbank R7)
14:30 Effective Dynamic Integration and Utilization of Heterogenous Compute Resources - Manuel Giffels (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (Riverbank R7)
14:45 Offsite Data Processing for the GlueX Experiment - David Lawrence (Jefferson Lab)   (Riverbank R7)
15:00 Running HTC and HPC applications opportunistically across private, academic and public clouds - Dr Andrew Lahiff   (Riverbank R7)
15:15 ATLAS Sim@P1 upgrades during long shutdown two - Frank Berghaus (University of Victoria (CA))   (Riverbank R7)
14:00
Track 9 – Exascale Science - Steven Farrell (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab (US)) (until 15:30) (Riverbank R1)
14:00 The SKA Science Data Processor (SDP): final design and getting ready for the construction phase - Dr Stephen Ord (CSIRO Astronomy and Space Science)   (Riverbank R1)
14:15 Rapid Development of Accelerated Imaging Algorithms for ASKAP - Dr Stephen Ord (CSIRO Astronomy and Space Science)   (Riverbank R1)
14:30 Physics beyond the Standard Model in the evolving computing architecture of the KISTI-5 supercomputer - Prof. Kihyeon Cho (KISTI)   (Riverbank R1)
14:45 Enabling change for validated exascale fusion nuclear science - Prof. Andrew Davis (United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority)   (Riverbank R1)
15:00 Testing GPU inverters on ROCm - Yujiang Bi (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Riverbank R1)
15:30
Posters (until 16:30) (Hall F)
15:30 BESIII utilization of the Tianhe-2 supercomputer - Qiumei Ma (IHEP China)   (Hall F)
15:45 BESIII drift chamber tracking with machine learning - Yao Zhang   (Hall F)
16:00 BSM: Bundled Software Manager toolkit and the application for CEPC - Xianghu Zhao (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   (Hall F)
16:15 A fully unprivileged CernVM-FS - Jakob Blomer (CERN)   (Hall F)
16:15 A multi-purpose user interface for the iFDAQ of the COMPASS experiment - Mr Antonin Kveton (Charles University (CZ))   (Hall F)
16:15 A new PyROOT: Modern, Interoperable and more Pythonic - Enric Tejedor Saavedra (CERN)   (Hall F)
16:15 Accelerating the simulation process in gas based charged particle detectors - Othmane Bouhali (Texas A & M University (US))   (Hall F)
16:15 Alignment of the BESIII end cap TOF system - Shengsen Sun (Institute of High Energy Physics)   (Hall F)
16:15 An automatic solution to make HTCondor more stable and easier - Mr Xiaowei Jiang (IHEP)   (Hall F)
16:15 Analyzing storage access data with Apache-Spark and Jupiter notebooks - Thomas Hartmann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Hall F)
16:15 Artificial load generation for xcache and reduction of application write delay - Andrea Sciabà (CERN)   (Hall F)
16:15 ATLAS Event Store and I/O developments in support for Production and Analysis in Run 3 - Marcin Nowak (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Hall F)
16:15 ATLAS Level-1 Endcap Muon Trigger for Run 3 - Atsushi Mizukami (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP))   (Hall F)
16:15 ATLAS Tile Calorimeter Conditions Database architecture and operations in Run-2 - Iouri Smirnov (Northern Illinois University (US))   (Hall F)
16:15 BNL Cloud Storage Service BNLBox - Ofer Rind   (Hall F)
16:15 CConcurrent Conditions Access across Validity Intervals in CMSSW - Christopher Jones (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Hall F)
16:15 CERNBox as the hyper-converged storage space at CERN: integrating DFS use-cases and home directories - Luca Mascetti (CERN)   (Hall F)
16:15 ComputeOps: container for High Performance Computing - Sébastien Gadrat (CC-IN2P3)   (Hall F)
16:15 Consolidating the Grid and interactive analysis infrastructure at DESY - past and future - Thomas Hartmann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Hall F)
16:15 Cosmos : A Unified Accounting System both for HTCondor and Slurm Clusters at IHEP - Xiaowei Jiang (IHEP(中国科学院高能物理研究所))   (Hall F)
16:15 Cyber security monitoring for IHEP data centers - Qi Fazhi (IHEP)   (Hall F)
16:15 Data-centric Graphical User Interface of the ATLAS EventIndex Service - Julius Hrivnac (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Hall F)
16:15 Dataset Searching Webapp in Belle II - Kim Smith (University of Melbourne)   (Hall F)
16:15 Debugging Compute Clusters with Techniques from Functional Programming and Text Stream Processing - Mr Alexander Adler (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))   (Hall F)
16:15 Distributed Computing for the Project 8 experiment - Benjamin LaRoque   (Hall F)