28th Texas Symposium on Relativistic Astrophysics

from Sunday, 13 December 2015 (16:00) to Friday, 18 December 2015 (17:10)
International Conference Centre Geneva

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
14 Dec 2015
15 Dec 2015
16 Dec 2015
17 Dec 2015
18 Dec 2015
AM
08:30 --- Registration ---
09:00
Cover (until 09:35) (Level 0, Room 2)
09:00 Introduction   (Level 0, Room 2)
09:07 Welcome address by the Vice-Rector of the University of Geneva - Prof. Jean-Marc Triscone (University of Geneva)   (Level 0, Room 2)
09:15 Einstein's Swiss Years - Prof. Jan Lacki (University of Geneva)   (Level 0, Room 2)
09:35
Plenary talks (until 10:45) (Level 0, Room 2)
09:35 First hundred years of GR: successes, status and prospects - Prof. Thanu Padmanabhan (ICAA Pune)   (Level 0, Room 2)
10:10 Relativistic effects in large-scale structure surveys - Camille Bonvin (CERN)   (Level 0, Room 2)
10:45 --- Coffee break and poster session ---
11:20
Plenary talks (until 12:30) (Level 0, Room 2)
11:20 CMB temperature and polarisation anisotropies: a goldmine for cosmology. - Nabila Aghanim (Universite Paris Sud)   (Level 0, Room 2)
11:55 CMB spectral distortions - Prof. Rashid Sunyaev   (Level 0, Room 2)
08:30 --- Registration ---
09:00
Plenary talks (until 10:45) (Level 0, Room 2)
09:00 A unifying description of dark energy - David LANGLOIS (CNRS)   (Level 0, Room 2)
09:35 Dark matter detection - an experimental overview - Prof. Laura Baudis (University of Zurich)   (Level 0, Room 2)
10:10 Towards fundamental physics from cosmological surveys - Prof. Hiranya Peiris (University College London)   (Level 0, Room 2)
10:45 --- Coffee break and poster session ---
11:20
Plenary talks (until 12:30) (Level 0, Room 2)
11:20 The equation of state of dense matter - Prof. Anna Watts (University of Amsterdam)   (Level 0, Room 2)
11:55 Status of the Advanced Virgo project - Prof. Fulvio Ricci (University of Rome La Sapienza and INFN Sez. Roma)   (Level 0, Room 2)
08:30 --- Registration ---
09:00
Plenary talks (until 10:45) (Level 0, Room 2)
09:00 Making waves: modeling gravitational waves from coalescing binary systems - Prof. Alessandra Buonanno (Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics)   (Level 0, Room 2)
09:35 Rattle and shine by compact binaries mergers - Prof. Luis Lehner (Perimeter Institute)   (Level 0, Room 2)
10:10 Experimental tests of general relativity in binary systems - Prof. Michael KRAMER (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Radioastronomie)   (Level 0, Room 2)
10:45 --- Coffee break and poster session ---
11:20
Plenary talks (until 12:30) (Level 0, Room 2)
11:20 Quantum effects on black holes: evaporation, tunnelling, information leak. Anything observable? - Prof. Carlo Rovelli (Université de la Méditerranée, Marseille)   (Level 0, Room 2)
11:55 The LHC and the Universe - Gian Giudice (CERN)   (Level 0, Room 2)
08:30 --- Registration ---
09:00
Plenary talks (until 10:45) (Level 0, Room 2)
09:00 IceCube and the discovery of high-energy cosmic neutrinos - Prof. Francis Halzen (IceCube/WIPAC)   (Level 0, Room 2)
09:35 The gamma-ray Universe - Prof. Jim Hinton (Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (Level 0, Room 2)
10:10 Cosmic ray acceleration and transport - Prof. Pasquale Blasi (INAF)   (Level 0, Room 2)
10:45 --- Coffee break and poster session ---
11:20
IUPAP young astrophysicist awards -Prof. Virginia Trimble (UCLA) (until 12:30) (Level 0, Room 2)
11:20 Lest we forget - Prof. Virginia Trimble (University of California Irvine)   (Level 0, Room 2)
11:40 Award ceremony - Prof. Virginia Trimble (University of California Irvine)   (Level 0, Room 2)
11:50 Magnetars: the Universe strongest magnets - Nanda Rea (University of Amsterdam/CSIC-IEEC)   (Level 0, Room 2)
12:10 Towards a unified model for the gamma-ray burst prompt emission & a new luminosity-hardness relation for cosmology - Sylvain Guiriec (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center / UMD / CRESST)   (Level 0, Room 2)
08:30 --- Registration ---
09:00
Plenary talks (until 10:45) (Level 0, Room 2)
09:00 ESA gravitational wave observatory, eLISA and LISA Pathfinder - Prof. Stefano Vitale (University of Trento)   (Level 0, Room 2)
09:35 Exact solutions in astrophysics - Prof. Mustapha Ishak (The University of Texas at Dallas)   (Level 0, Room 2)
10:10 Exploring gravity in the strong field regime with high throughput X-ray measurements - Prof. Luigi Stella (INAF - Osservatorio Astronomico di Roma)   (Level 0, Room 2)
10:45 --- Coffee break and poster session ---
11:20
Plenary talks (until 12:30) (Level 0, Room 2)
11:20 Heading into the abyss: X-ray spectral timing of accreting black holes - Prof. Andrew Fabian (University of Cambridge)   (Level 0, Room 2)
11:55 Disks and jets - Alexander Tchekhovskoy (Uiversity of California Berkeley)   (Level 0, Room 2)
PM
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
02 - Exact solutions - Mustapha Ishak (The University of Texas at Dallas) (until 15:45) (Level 2, Room 13)
14:00 Modelling inhomogeneous cosmologies with Numerical Relativity - Dr Eloisa Bentivegna (Università degli Studi di Catania)   (Level 2, Room 13)
14:21 Solving the Einstein-Maxwell Equations for the Dispersive Propagation of Light during Mixmaster Kasner Epochs and other Anisotropic Early-Universe Models - Brett Bochner (Hofstra University)   (Level 2, Room 13)
14:42 Backrection of voids in a Friedman background with constant w equation of state. - Marco Bruni (University of Portsmouth)   (Level 2, Room 13)
15:03 Lense-Thirring precession in strong gravitational fields - Dr Chandrachur Chakraborty (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research , Mumbai , INDIA)   (Level 2, Room 13)
15:24 Inhomogeneous conformally flat models of the universe - Mariusz Dabrowski (University of Szczecin)   (Level 2, Room 13)
14:00
04 - Dark energy - Martin Kunz (Universite de Geneve (CH)) (until 15:45) (Level 2, Room 14)
14:00 High redshift BAO from BOSS to eBOSS - Dr Timothée Delubac (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)   (Level 2, Room 14)
14:27 Tracing dark energy with quasars. - Justyna Średzińska (Nicolaus Copernicus Astronomical Center PAS)   (Level 2, Room 14)
14:53 Measuring cosmological parameters with GRBs: status and perspectives - Lorenzo Amati (INAF - IASF Bologna)   (Level 2, Room 14)
15:19 The m-z relation for type Ia supernovae, locally inhomogeneous cosmological models, and the nature of dark matter - Mr Phillip Helbig (*)   (Level 2, Room 14)
14:00
06 - Early universe - Daniel G. Figueroa (CERN) (until 15:45) (Level -1, Room 16)
14:00 Exotic Rotational Correlations in Emergent Quantum Geometry - Craig Hogan (U. Chicago and Fermilab)   (Level -1, Room 16)
14:21 Creation of Emergent Universe with Wormholes - Dr. Bikash Chandra PAUL (University of North Bengal)   (Level -1, Room 16)
14:42 A Cyclic Universe alternatively dominated by matter and antimatter - Dragan Hajdukovic (Institute of Physics, Astrophysics and Cosmology)   (Level -1, Room 16)
15:03 3D Quantum Bubble Collisions - Jonathan Braden (University College London)   (Level -1, Room 16)
15:24 Born-Infeldizing gravity - Lavinia Heisenberg (ETHZ - ETH Zurich)   (Level -1, Room 16)
14:00
07 - Large scale structures - Vincent Desjacques (until 15:45) (Level -1, Room 17)
14:00 A relativistic approach to large-scale structure - David Wands (University of Portsmouth)   (Level -1, Room 17)
14:21 Relativistic effects and primordial non-Gaussianity in the matter density fluctuation - Jaiyul Yoo (University of Zurich)   (Level -1, Room 17)
14:42 Relativistic effects with cross-correlations - Enea Di Dio (OATs-INAF)   (Level -1, Room 17)
15:03 Probing violations of slow-roll inflation at the largest observable scales with future galaxy surveys - Mario Ballardini (University of Bologna)   (Level -1, Room 17)
15:24 Tomographic lensing constraints with galaxy clustering - Francesco Montanari (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Level -1, Room 17)
14:00
08 - Cosmic microwave background - Antony Lewis (University of Sussex) (until 15:45) (Level 0, Room 4)
14:00 The POLARBEAR experiment probing the cosmic microwave background polarization - Davide Poletti   (Level 0, Room 4)
14:25 The Quijote experiment: project overview and first results - Dr Ricardo Génova Santos (Instituto de Astrofísica de Canarias)   (Level 0, Room 4)
14:45 CMB spectral distortions: energy release versus photon injection - Jens Chluba (Institute of Astronomy)   (Level 0, Room 4)
15:05 Cosmology with the Planck all-sky Compton parameter map - Dr Juan Francisco Macias-Perez (LPSC)   (Level 0, Room 4)
15:25 High-resolution SZ cartography of clusters of galaxies with NIKA ath the IRAM 30-m telescope - Frédéric MAYET (CNRS)   (Level 0, Room 4)
14:00
13 - Gamma-ray bursts - Luigi Piro (National Institute for Astrophysics - INAF) (until 15:45) (Level 2, Room 7&8)
14:00 Thermal emission in GRB 101219B - Dr Josefin Larsson (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)   (Level 2, Room 7&8)
14:21 Fitting gamma-ray burst prompt emission spectra with a model for subphotospheric dissipation - Björn Ahlgren (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)   (Level 2, Room 7&8)
14:42 Signs of magnetic acceleration and multi-zone emission in GRB 080825C - Elena Moretti (MPI Munich)   (Level 2, Room 7&8)
15:03 A new intrinsic intrinsic 3 parameter correlation in Gamma Ray Bursts - Maria Dainotti (Stanford University)   (Level 2, Room 7&8)
15:24 GRB polarization with the POLAR detector. - Dr Nicolas Produit (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Level 2, Room 7&8)
14:00
15 - Binaries - Alessandro Papitto (until 15:45) (Level 0, Room 3)
14:00 Multi-wavelength variability of the gamma-ray binary LS I +61 303 along the super-orbital period - Prof. Diego Torres (ICREA / Institute of Space Sciences)   (Level 0, Room 3)
14:26 Interacting pulsar winds in X-ray and gamma-ray binaries - Guillaume DUBUS (IPAG CNRS/Université Grenoble Alpes)   (Level 0, Room 3)
14:52 The gamma-ray monitoring of newly discovered Be/BH binary system MWC 656 - Pere Munar-Adrover (INAF-IAPS)   (Level 0, Room 3)
15:18 Making the Heaviest Elemens in the Universe - Friedrich Thielemann (University of Basel)   (Level 0, Room 3)
14:00
18 - Gal. accel. & pulsars - Marco Tavani (INAF) (until 15:45) (Level 0, Room 23)
14:00 H.E.S.S. Observations of the Large Magellanic Cloud - Nukri Komin (Wits University)   (Level 0, Room 23)
14:20 Galactic Science with the Cherenkov Telescope Array - Dr Thierry Stolarczyk (IRFU/SAp,CEA Saclay, 91190 Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (Level 0, Room 23)
14:45 Modeling Bright Gamma-ray and Radio Emission from Fast Cloud Shocks at Middle-aged SNRs - Dr Shiu Hang (Herman) Lee (ISAS/JAXA)   (Level 0, Room 23)
15:05 Multiwavelength observations of gamma-ray loud binaries - Maria Chernyakova (DCU)   (Level 0, Room 23)
15:25 Particle acceleration in Eta Carinae: the expected and unexpected - Matteo Balbo (Université de Genève)   (Level 0, Room 23)
15:45 --- Coffee break and poster session ---
16:15
02 - Exact solutions - Mustapha Ishak (The University of Texas at Dallas) (until 18:45) (Level 2, Room 13)
16:15 First-order cosmological perturbations engendered by point-like masses: all scales covered - Maxim Eingorn   (Level 2, Room 13)
16:35 On homogeneous and isotropic universe - Mikhail Katanaev (Steklov Mathematical Institute, Moscow)   (Level 2, Room 13)
16:55 Covariant Perturbations of the Scalar-Tensor Schwarzschild Black Hole - Geraint Pratten (University of Sussex)   (Level 2, Room 13)
17:15 Confronting anisotropic cosmological models with real-time cosmology - Wessel Valkenburg (Leiden University)   (Level 2, Room 13)
17:35 High-precision cosmology and inhomogeneities: exact results in the geodesic light-cone gauge - Giuseppe Fanizza (Università degli Studi di Bari "Aldo Moro")   (Level 2, Room 13)
17:55 Discussion session on averaging and backreaction in cosmology   (Level 2, Room 13)
16:15
04 - Dark energy - Martin Kunz (Universite de Geneve (CH)) (until 18:45) (Level 2, Room 14)
16:15 Using Atom Interferometry to Detect Chameleon Dark Energy - Clare Burrage (University of Nottingham)   (Level 2, Room 14)
16:40 Causality in theories with more than one metric - Ignacy Leonard Sawicki (University of Geneva)   (Level 2, Room 14)
17:05 Dark energy as a fixed point of the Einstein Yang-Mills Higgs Equations - Massimiliano Rinaldi (University of Trento)   (Level 2, Room 14)
17:29 Non-local gravity and comparison with observational datasets - Yves Dirian (University of Geneva)   (Level 2, Room 14)
17:53 Viability of a quintessence model with inverse power law potential as a dark energy candidate - Mr Erick Jonathan Almaraz Aviña (Instituto de Física / UNAM)   (Level 2, Room 14)
17:56 Constraints on a DE parametrization using BAO and Forecasting for future surveys - Ms Mariana Jaber (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)   (Level 2, Room 14)
17:59 Force sensor for chameleon a candidate for dark energy - attaallah almasi (vu university of amsterdam)   (Level 2, Room 14)
18:02 Exploring the consequences of parameter values in cosmological models with CosmoEJS, an interactive package of cosmology Java simulations - Jacob Moldenhauer (University of Dallas)   (Level 2, Room 14)
18:05 Testing the dark sector interaction by using the isolated galaxy pairs from SDSS DR10 - Mr Hanwool Koo (Seoul National University)   (Level 2, Room 14)
18:08 The gravitational polarization of the quantum vacuum as a possible solution to the dark energy problem - Dragan Hajdukovic (Institute of Physics, Astrophysics and Cosmology (ME))   (Level 2, Room 14)
18:12 Primordial perturbations in a bouncing Universe with quintessence - Anna Paula Bacalhau (Centro Brasileiro de Pesquisas Físicas)   (Level 2, Room 14)
18:15 Refinements of Jungle Universes - Alicia Simon-Petit (Applied Mathematics Laboratory, ENSTA ParisTech, Université Paris-Saclay)   (Level 2, Room 14)
18:18 --- gap ---
16:15
06 - Early universe - Daniel G. Figueroa (CERN) (until 18:45) (Level -1, Room 16)
16:15 On stability of electroweak vacuum during inflation - Andrey Shkerin (EPFL)   (Level -1, Room 16)
16:35 A stiff Higgstory of the Universe - Dr Daniel G. Figueroa (CERN)   (Level -1, Room 16)
16:55 Parametric resonance after hilltop inflation caused by an inhomogeneous inflaton field - Francesco Cefalà (University of Basel)   (Level -1, Room 16)
17:15 Preheating after hilltop inflation - Stefano Orani (Basel University)   (Level -1, Room 16)
17:35 The Cosmic Laboratory: Probing Inflation with Galaxy Clustering - Roland de Putter   (Level -1, Room 16)
17:55 The Effective Strength of Gravity and the scale of Inflation - Subodh Patil   (Level -1, Room 16)
18:15 Implications of the primordial power asymmetry for inflation - Christian Byrnes (University of Sussex (GB))   (Level -1, Room 16)
18:35 --- gap ---
16:15
07 - Large scale structures - Vincent Desjacques (until 18:45) (Level -1, Room 17)
16:15 Cosmological nonlinear density and velocity power spectra - Prof. Jai-chan Hwang (Kyunpook National Univ.)   (Level -1, Room 17)
16:35 General Relativity and Cosmic Structure Formation - Julian Adamek (Université de Genève)   (Level -1, Room 17)
16:55 Large Scale Structure with interacting Vacuum: the non-linear regime in the post-Friedman approximation - Marco Bruni (University of Portsmouth)   (Level -1, Room 17)
17:15 One-dimensional models of cosmological perturbations: direct integration in the Fourier space - Vitalii Sliusar (Astronomical Observatory of Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv, Ukraine)   (Level -1, Room 17)
17:35 TSPT: Time-Sliced Perturbation Theory for Large Scale Structure - Sergey Sibiryakov (CERN & EPFL & INR RAS)   (Level -1, Room 17)
17:55 Precision measurement of the local bias of dark matter halos - Titouan Lazeyras (MPA)   (Level -1, Room 17)
18:15 Supercluster straightness as a cosmological test - Mr Junsup Shim (Seoul National University)   (Level -1, Room 17)
18:18 --- gap ---
16:15
08 - Cosmic microwave background - Antony Lewis (University of Sussex) (until 18:45) (Level 0, Room 4)
16:15 Dark matter decay and cosmic reionization - Ms Isabel Oldengott (Universität Bielefeld)   (Level 0, Room 4)
16:35 Is there evidence for anisotropy in CMB data? - Ms Daniela Saadeh (University College London)   (Level 0, Room 4)
16:55 Current constraints and forecasts on the tilt and running of the primordial tensor spectrum - Mr Giovanni Cabass (Physics Department and INFN, “La Sapienza” University of Rome)   (Level 0, Room 4)
17:15 Cosmological constraints on the neutron lifetime - Laura Salvati (University of Rome, Sapienza)   (Level 0, Room 4)
17:35 UV sensitivity of Higgs inflation - Mr Jacopo Fumagalli (Nikhef)   (Level 0, Room 4)
17:55 --- gap ---
16:15
13 - Gamma-ray bursts - Luigi Piro (National Institute for Astrophysics - INAF) (until 18:45) (Level 2, Room 7&8)
16:15 Using Gamma-Ray Bursts as Cosmological Probes - Rob Preece (University of Alabama in Huntsville)   (Level 2, Room 7&8)
16:35 Shedding light on the early Universe with THESEUS - Lorenzo Amati (INAF - IASF Bologna)   (Level 2, Room 7&8)
16:55 An External Shock Origin of GRB 141028A - Dr J. Michael Burgess (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)   (Level 2, Room 7&8)
17:15 Signs of Blandford & Znajek mechanism in GRB afterglow lightcurves. - Antonio Nathanail   (Level 2, Room 7&8)
17:35 Constraining emission mechanisms in gamma-ray bursts using spectral width - Magnus Axelsson   (Level 2, Room 7&8)
17:55 Study of GRB light curve decay indices in the afterglow phase - Mrs Roberta Del Vecchio (Astronomical Observatory of the Jagiellonian University)   (Level 2, Room 7&8)
17:58 Observed properties of high redshift Gamma-Ray Bursts - Graziella Pizzichini (INAF)   (Level 2, Room 7&8)
18:01 Moving observed Short GRBs both off-axis and into the local Universe - Giulia Stratta (Urbino University) Dr Marica Branchesi (Urbino University) Dr Giuseppe Greco (Urbino University) Dr Giovanni De Cesare (IASF-Bologna)   (Level 2, Room 7&8)
18:04 --- gap ---
16:15
15 - Binaries - Alessandro Papitto (until 18:45) (Level 0, Room 3)
16:15 Swift and the Supergiant Fast X-ray Transient outburst factory - Patrizia Romano (INAF)   (Level 0, Room 3)
16:40 High-mass X-ray binary systems through the eyes of INTEGRAL - Alexander Lutovinov (Space Research Institute)   (Level 0, Room 3)
17:05 Vela X-1 and sgHMXB: hydro driven hard X-rays - Antonis Manousakis   (Level 0, Room 3)
17:25 Correlation study of spectral parameters of NS-HMXBs with Suzaku - Ms Pragati Pradhan (St. Joseph's College, Darjeeling, India & North Bengal University, Siliguri, India)   (Level 0, Room 3)
17:45 Orbital resolved spectroscopy of GX 301-2 with MAXI - Ms Nazma Islam (Indian Institute of Science, Raman Research Institute, Bangalore, India)   (Level 0, Room 3)
18:05 Broadband study of X-Per using Suzaku observations - Chandreyee Maitra (CEA Saclay)   (Level 0, Room 3)
18:20 Orbital evolution and search for eccentricity and apsidal motion in the eclipsing HMXB 4U 1700–37 - Ms Nazma Islam (Indian Institute of Science, Raman Research Institute, India)   (Level 0, Room 3)
18:24 Blowing in the wind : accretion in high mass X-ray binaries - Ileyk EL MELLAH (Paris 7 Diderot - APC laboratory)   (Level 0, Room 3)
18:27 --- gap ---
16:15
18 - Gal. accel. & pulsars - Marco Tavani (INAF) (until 18:45) (Level 0, Room 23)
16:15 Pulsar observations with the MAGIC telescopes - Dr Takayuki Saito (Kyoto University)   (Level 0, Room 23)
16:35 The intriguing double torus-jet PWN around PSR J0855-4644 - Chandreyee Maitra (CEA Saclay)   (Level 0, Room 23)
16:55 A Pulsar Wind Nebula Origin for Luminous TeV Source HESS J1640-465 - Joseph D Gelfand   (Level 0, Room 23)
17:15 First-order Fermi acceleration at pulsar wind termination shock. - Mr Simone Giacche` (Max-Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (Level 0, Room 23)
17:35 Rapid particle acceleration at perpendicular shocks - John Kirk   (Level 0, Room 23)
17:55 Kinetic simulations of relativistic harmonic magnetic equilibria - Dr Krzysztof Nalewajko (Stanford University)   (Level 0, Room 23)
18:15 Multipolar electromagnetic fields around neutron stars: exact vacuum solutions and related properties. - Jérôme Pétri (Université de Strasbourg)   (Level 0, Room 23)
18:18 --- gap ---
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
04 - Dark energy - Martin Kunz (Universite de Geneve (CH)) (until 15:45) (Level 2, Room 14)
14:00 Planck 2015 results on Dark Energy and Modified Gravity - Matteo Martinelli (ITP, Heidelberg)   (Level 2, Room 14)
14:26 Tensions Between CMB and Weak Lensing Data Sets when Testing General Relativity - Jason Dossett (INAF - Osservatorio Astronomico di Brera)   (Level 2, Room 14)
14:53 Constraints on induced gravity dark energy models - Mario Ballardini (University of Bologna)   (Level 2, Room 14)
15:19 Cold dark energy and cosmological parameter estimation - Caroline Heneka (Dark Cosmology Centre, Copenhagen)   (Level 2, Room 14)
14:00
09 - Cosmic neutrinos - Julien Lesgourgues (until 15:45) (Level -1, Room 16)
14:00 Joint Constraints on Neutrino Masses from Cosmology and Particle Physics - Martina Gerbino (University of Rome 'Sapienza')   (Level -1, Room 16)
14:21 Clustering, lensing, and ISW-RS from the DEMNUni neutrino simulations - Dr Carmelita Carbone (National Institute for Astrophysics - INAF)   (Level -1, Room 16)
14:42 Simulating the effect of massive neutrinos on large-scale structure - Dr Simeon Bird (Johns Hopkins University)   (Level -1, Room 16)
15:03 Neutrino masses and cosmology with Lyman-alpha forest power spectrum - Christophe Yeche   (Level -1, Room 16)
15:24 Massive neutrinos and their effect on the large scale structure of the Universe - Francisco Villaescusa-Navarro (OATS-INAF)   (Level -1, Room 16)
14:00
10 - Cosmic magnetic fields - Tina Kahniashvili (until 15:45) (Level 2, Room 13)
14:00 Cosmic magnetic fields and ways of probing them - Prof. Philipp Kronberg (University of Toronto)   (Level 2, Room 13)
14:25 Galactic magnetic fields - Andrew Fletcher   (Level 2, Room 13)
14:45 Probing the Intergalactic Magnetic Fields by means of high-energy pair halos around extreme blazars - PAOLO DA VELA (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (Level 2, Room 13)
15:05 Lower limits on the magnetic field strength in the early universe - Prof. Reinhard Schlickeiser (Ruhr University Bochum, Germany)   (Level 2, Room 13)
15:25 The Plasma Physics of TeV Blazars - Philip Chang   (Level 2, Room 13)
14:00
13 - Gamma-ray bursts - Luigi Piro (National Institute for Astrophysics - INAF) (until 15:45) (Level 2, Room 7&8)
14:00 Short gamma-ray bursts from binary neutron star mergers: the time-reversal scenario - Dr Riccardo Ciolfi (University of Trento and INFN-TIFPA)   (Level 2, Room 7&8)
14:21 Electromagnetic emission from long-lived binary neutron star merger remnants - Mr Daniel Siegel (Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics (Albert Einstein Institute))   (Level 2, Room 7&8)
14:42 Dynamical mass ejection from black hole-neutron star binaries - Dr Koutarou Kyutoku (RIKEN)   (Level 2, Room 7&8)
15:03 Fast luminous blue transients from newborn black holes - Dr Kazumi Kashiyama (University of California, Berkeley)   (Level 2, Room 7&8)
15:24 --- gap ---
14:00
15 - Binaries - Alessandro Papitto (until 15:45) (Level 0, Room 3)
14:00 The ultraluminous pulsar - Matteo Bachetti (INAF/Osservatorio Astronomico di Cagliari)   (Level 0, Room 3)
14:25 Across the Eddington boundary: examining disc spectra at high accretion rates - Andrew Sutton (NASA Marshall Space Flight Center)   (Level 0, Room 3)
14:50 Sub-Eddington accretion in neutron star X-ray binaries - Rudy Wijnands (University of Amsterdam)   (Level 0, Room 3)
15:20 NuSTAR and XMM-Newton Observation of SAX J1808.4-3658 during the latest outburst - Prof. Tiziana Di Salvo (University of Palermo)   (Level 0, Room 3)
14:00
16 - Black holes - Didier Barret (IRAP (UPS/CNRS)) (until 15:45) (Level -1, Room 17)
14:00 XMM-Newton's impact on Relativistic Astrophysics: Black Holes - Norbert Schartel (ESA)   (Level -1, Room 17)
14:21 Relativistic tidal disruption events: what do we learn from their rate distribution? - Immacolata Donnarumma (National Institute for Astrophysics - INAF)   (Level -1, Room 17)
14:42 Un-Beamed Tidal Disruption Events at Hard X-Rays - Krzysztof Hryniewicz (Nicolaus Copernicus Astronomical Centre)   (Level -1, Room 17)
15:02 IGR J17361-4441: a possible planetary tidal disruption event in NGC 6388 - Dr Melania Del Santo (National Institute for Astrophysics - INAF)   (Level -1, Room 17)
15:22 Relativistic line reverberation mapping in tidal disruption events - Wenfei Yu (Shanghai Astronomical Observatory)   (Level -1, Room 17)
15:42 Tidal disruption events induced by the Kozai-Lidov mechanism - Naoki Seto   (Level -1, Room 17)
14:00
18 - Gal. accel. & pulsars - Marco Tavani (INAF) (until 15:45) (Level 0, Room 23)
14:00 Numerical Models For Superfluid Neutron Stars With Realistic Equation Of State And Application To Pulsar Glitches - Aurélien Sourie (LUTH - Observatoire de Paris)   (Level 0, Room 23)
14:21 Multi-scale modelling of pulsar glitches - Brynmor Haskell (The University of Melbourne)   (Level 0, Room 23)
14:42 The role of general relativity and reconnection in pulsar radiation - Benoit Cerutti (Princeton University)   (Level 0, Room 23)
15:02 The shape of a pulsar radio beam: fan beams, not the nested cones. - Dr Jaroslaw Dyks (Nicolaus Copernicus Astronomical Center)   (Level 0, Room 23)
15:22 A new view on the Lighthouse Nebula, IGR J11014-6103 - Lucia Pavan (University of Geneva)   (Level 0, Room 23)
15:42 A model for distortions of polarisation angle in radio pulsars - Lab Saha (Nicolaus Copernicus Astronomical Center, Torun, Poland)   (Level 0, Room 23)
14:00
19 - VHE & CR - Teresa Montaruli (until 15:45) (Level 0, Room 4)
14:00 Probing the Extragalactic Background Light with VERITAS - Elisa Kay Pueschel (University College Dublin)   (Level 0, Room 4)
14:21 Broadband characterisation and physical implications from the most extreme X-ray flaring activity of the high-peaked BL Lac Mrk 501 - Josefa Becerra Gonzalez (NASA GSFC)   (Level 0, Room 4)
14:42 Very fast TeV gamma-ray variability from the non-aligned AGN IC 310: Insight into Black Hole Lightnings - Pierre Colin (MPI fuer Physik)   (Level 0, Room 4)
15:03 A bright gamma-ray flare from the blazar B2 1215+30 detected by VERITAS and Fermi-LAT - Floriana Zefi (LLR - Ecole Polytechnique)   (Level 0, Room 4)
15:24 Non-thermal particle acceleration in astrophysical shear flows. - Frank Rieger (MPIK and Univ. of Heidelberg)   (Level 0, Room 4)
15:45 --- Coffee break and poster session ---
16:15 --- . ---
16:15
03 - Modifications of gravity - Anne-Christine Davis (Cambridge University) (until 18:45) (Level 2, Room 14)
16:15 The radial velocity profile of the filament galaxies in the vicinity of the Virgo cluster as a test of gravity - Prof. Jounghun Lee (Seoul National University)   (Level 2, Room 14)
16:35 A Universal velocity dispersion profile for pressure supported systems: evidence for MONDian gravity across 12 orders of magnitude in mass - Mr Reginaldo Durazo (Instituto de Astronomía, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)   (Level 2, Room 14)
16:55 Searching for new short-range forces using optically levitated microspheres - David Moore (Stanford University)   (Level 2, Room 14)
17:25 The variation of the fine-structure constant from disformal couplings - Mr Jurgen Mifsud (Consortium for Fundamental Physics, School of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Sheffield)   (Level 2, Room 14)
17:45 Lorentz violation in gravity - Diego Blas Temino (CERN)   (Level 2, Room 14)
18:10 Is the Ni's solution of the Tolman-Oppenheimer-Volkoff problem without the maximum-mass limit applicable to the real neutron stars? A discussion - Dr Lubos Neslusan (Astronomical Institute, Slovak Academy of Sciences, 05960 Tatranska Lomnica, Slovakia)   (Level 2, Room 14)
18:13 A relativistic metric extension of gravity based in the dynamics and lensing of individual, groups and clusters of galaxies - Dr Sergio Mendoza (Instituto de Astronomia, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico (UNAM))   (Level 2, Room 14)
18:16 Varying constants entropic cosmology - Hussain Gohar (University of Szczecin, Poland)   (Level 2, Room 14)
18:19 Kaluza-Klein cosmological model in $f(R,T)$ gravity with $\Lambda(T) - Prof. Pradyumn Kumar Sahoo (Birla Institute of Technology and Science-Pilani, Hyderabad Campus)   (Level 2, Room 14)
18:22 A Palatini formalism for MOND in $f(\chi)$ gravity - Ernesto Barrientos Rodríguez (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)   (Level 2, Room 14)
18:25 Anisotropic Spherically Symmetric Collapsing Star From Higher Order Derivative Gravity Theory - Dr Hossein Ghaffarnejad (Semnan University of IRAN)   (Level 2, Room 14)
18:28 --- gap ---
16:15
09 - Cosmic neutrinos - Julien Lesgourgues (until 18:45) (Level -1, Room 16)
16:15 Constraining non-standard neutrino scenarios with Planck 2015 - Massimiliano Lattanzi (University of Ferrara)   (Level -1, Room 16)
16:36 Sterile neutrinos with secret interactions - Maria Archidiacono   (Level -1, Room 16)
16:57 Constraining sterile neutrinos with lyman alpha forest - Dr Antonella Garzilli (Leiden University)   (Level -1, Room 16)
17:18 A loophole to the electromagnetic cascade theory : Solving the lithium problem with a sterile neutrino. - Vivian Poulin (Unite Reseaux du CNRS (FR))   (Level -1, Room 16)
17:39 The effective number of neutrinos: standard and non-standard calculations - Pablo Fernández de Salas (IFIC - CSIC/Universidad de Valencia)   (Level -1, Room 16)
18:00 Higher-order massive neutrino perturbations in large-scale structure - Florian Führer (Institut für Theoretische Physik, Universität Heidelberg)   (Level -1, Room 16)
18:20 Neutrinos beyond the linear regime: a new theoretical approach - Hélène DUPUY   (Level -1, Room 16)
18:40 Decoherence of cosmological massive neutrinos - Daniel Boriero   (Level -1, Room 16)
18:43 Joint constraints on neutrino mass and number of effective neutrino species from cosmology - Graziano Rossi (Sejong University)   (Level -1, Room 16)
16:15
10 - Cosmic magnetic fields - Tina Kahniashvili (until 18:45) (Level 2, Room 13)
16:15 Constraints on Primordial Magnetic Fields from Planck 2015 - Daniela Paoletti (INAF and INFN)   (Level 2, Room 13)
16:35 Prospects of constraining primordial magnetic fields using their effects on CMB, LSS and ionization history - Dr Kerstin Kunze (University of Salamanca)   (Level 2, Room 13)
16:55 Primordial Magnetism in CMB - Dr Levon Pogosian (Simon Fraser University)   (Level 2, Room 13)
17:15 Parity odd CMB power spectrum via helical magnetic field. - Hector Javier Hortua (Universidad Nacional)   (Level 2, Room 13)
17:18 --- gap ---
16:15
15 - Binaries - Alessandro Papitto (until 18:45) (Level 0, Room 3)
16:15 Hot Plasma Emissions in the Ultra-compact Binary Pulsar 4U 1626-67 - Norbert S. Schulz (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   (Level 0, Room 3)
16:35 Luminosity dependent change of the emission diagram in the X-ray pulsar 4U 1626-67 - Dr Filippos Koliopanos (Research Institute in Astrophysics and Planetology (IRAP), Toulouse, France)   (Level 0, Room 3)
16:55 Presence of a third body orbiting around XB 1916-053. - Prof. Rosario Iaria (Univ. di Palermo - DSFC)   (Level 0, Room 3)
17:15 Missing hard states and regular outbursts: the puzzling case of the BHC 4U 1630–472 - Dr Fiamma Capitanio (IAPS-INAF)   (Level 0, Room 3)
17:35 Glitches and anti-glitches in accreting pulsars: expected properties and observability - Lorenzo Ducci (University of Tuebingen)   (Level 0, Room 3)
17:51 Understanding supernova kicks and black-hole spins in Galactic X-ray binaries - Anastasios Fragkos (University of Geneva)   (Level 0, Room 3)
18:08 Angular momentum loss by gravitational radiation in x-ray binaries with neutron stars - Tuğçe İÇLİ Kadri Yakut (University of EGE)   (Level 0, Room 3)
18:11 --- gap ---
16:15
16 - Black holes - Didier Barret (IRAP (UPS/CNRS)) (until 18:45) (Level -1, Room 17)
16:15 The Athena/X-IFU X-ray view of Hot and Energetic Universe: probing the Black Hole environment - Xavier Barcons (Instituto de Física de Cantabria (CSIC-UC))   (Level -1, Room 17)
16:40 How accreting black holes may shape their surroundings through AGN feedback - Dr Wako Ishibashi (ETH Zurich)   (Level -1, Room 17)
17:00 Direct formation of supermassive black holes; from mergers of protogalaxies to global relativistic collapse - Prof. Lucio Mayer (University of Zurich)   (Level -1, Room 17)
17:20 Cosmological mass transport on galactic nuclei and the formation of high redshift quasars. - Prof. andres escala (Universidad de chile)   (Level -1, Room 17)
17:40 Does the obscured AGN fraction really depend on luminosity? - Dr Sergey Sazonov (Space Research Institute, Moscow, Russia)   (Level -1, Room 17)
18:00 Mildly obscured active galaxies and the diffuse X-ray background - Valentino Esposito   (Level -1, Room 17)
18:20 Disentangling AGN and Star Formation Contributions in the Central Parsec of NGC 4945 - Ingyin Zaw (NYU Abu Dhabi)   (Level -1, Room 17)
18:23 An eclipsing binary black hole in MRK 421 - Dr Sergio Mendoza (Instituto de Astronomia, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico) Dr Erika Benitez (Instituto de Astronomia, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico (UNAM))   (Level -1, Room 17)
18:26 The high energy spectrum of 3C 273 - Valentino Esposito   (Level -1, Room 17)
18:29 --- gap ---
16:15
18 - Gal. accel. & pulsars - Marco Tavani (INAF) (until 18:45) (Level 0, Room 23)
16:15 Progress on the knowledge of magnetic fields in neutron stars - Norbert Schartel (ESA)   (Level 0, Room 23)
16:35 General-relativistic pulsars magnetospheres - Jérôme Pétri (Université de Strasbourg)   (Level 0, Room 23)
16:55 Relativistic pulsar winds: structure, shocks, reconnection. - Maxim Lyutikov   (Level 0, Room 23)
17:15 PICsar: Particle in Cell Pulsar Simulations - Mikhail Belyaev (UC Berkeley/TAC)   (Level 0, Room 23)
17:35 Effect of geodetic precession on the evolution of pulsar high-energy pulse profiles as derived with the striped-wind model. - Jérôme Pétri (Université de Strasbourg)   (Level 0, Room 23)
17:55 The Crab pulsar: Examining its profile and deriving high precision X-ray ephemerides - Guillaume Belanger (ESA)   (Level 0, Room 23)
17:58 --- gap ---
16:15
19 - VHE & CR - Elisa Prandini (University of Geneva) (until 18:45) (Level 0, Room 4)
16:35 FACT: Monitoring TeV Blazars with Silicon Photomultipliers - Gareth Hughes (ETH Zurich)   (Level 0, Room 4)
16:55 MWL characterization of the blazar S5 0716+714 by MAGIC during its brightest outburst - Dr Marina Manganaro (IAC)   (Level 0, Room 4)
17:15 The first detection of the blazar S4 0954+65 at very-high energies with the MAGIC Telescopes during an exceptionally high optical state - Giovanna Pedaletti (DESY)   (Level 0, Room 4)
17:35 Flat spectrum radio quasars at very high energies: the new detection of PKS 1441+25 - Josefa Becerra Gonzalez (NASA GSFC)   (Level 0, Room 4)
17:55 Evidence for quasi-periodic modulation in the gamma-ray blazar PG 1553+113 - Antonio Stamerra (INAF-OATo / SNS-Pisa)   (Level 0, Room 4)
18:15 Multi-wavelength observations on the gamma-ray periodic blazar PG1553+113 - Gareth Hughes (ETH Zurich)   (Level 0, Room 4)
18:35 The long-term optical study of VHE blazars - Omar Kurtanidze (Abastumani Observatory)   (Level 0, Room 4)
18:38 --- gap ---
19:30
Public talk (until 21:30) (Auditoire Piaget (U600))
19:30 Einstein’s legacy: 100 years of general relativity - Prof. Michael KRAMER (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Radioastronomie)   (Auditoire Piaget (U600))
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
03 - Modifications of gravity - Anne-Christine Davis (Cambridge University) (until 15:45) (Level 2, Room 14)
14:00 Aspects of infrared non-local modifications of General Relativity - Ms Giulia Cusin (University of Geneva)   (Level 2, Room 14)
14:21 Beyond General Relativity: The Geometric Deformation and New Black Hole Solutions - Jorge Ovalle (Simon Bolivar University)   (Level 2, Room 14)
14:43 Linearly shielded modifications of gravity - Dr Lucas Lombriser (University of Edinburgh)   (Level 2, Room 14)
15:04 Initial conditions for simulations of arbitrary modified gravity, beyond quasi-static approximations - Wessel Valkenburg (Leiden University)   (Level 2, Room 14)
15:25 --- gap ---
14:00
05 - Dark matter - Marco Cirelli (CEA/Saclay) (until 15:45) (Level 2, Room 7&8)
14:00 Analysis update to the 2013 data from the Large Underground Xenon project - Wing To (SLAC)   (Level 2, Room 7&8)
14:25 Results on light dark matter particles with a low threshold CRESST-II detector - Achim Gütlein (Austrian Academy of Sciences)   (Level 2, Room 7&8)
14:45 Update on Dark Matter constraints from CMB anisotropies - Vivian Poulin (Unite Reseaux du CNRS (FR))   (Level 2, Room 7&8)
15:05 The formation of primordial black hole dark matter - Sam Young (University of Sussex)   (Level 2, Room 7&8)
15:25 Simulations of ultralight axion dark matter halos - Jens Niemeyer (Goettingen University)   (Level 2, Room 7&8)
14:00
10 - Cosmic magnetic fields - Tina Kahniashvili (until 15:45) (Level -1, Room 16)
14:00 Relaxing the limits on inflationary magnetogenesis - Christos Tsagas (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)   (Level -1, Room 16)
14:21 Relativistic chiral magnetohydrodynamics and evolution of cosmological magnetic fields - Oleg Ruchayskiy (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH)) Dr Alexey Boyarsky (Leiden University (NL))   (Level -1, Room 16)
14:42 First numerical simulations of the chiral MHD dynamo effect - Jennifer Schober   (Level -1, Room 16)
15:03 Evolution of primordial magnetic fields - Axel Brandenburg (Nordita)   (Level -1, Room 16)
15:24 MHD Turbulence and Particles - Andrey Beresnyak (Naval Research Laboratory)   (Level -1, Room 16)
14:00
11 - Gravitational waves - Chiara Caprini (CEA-Saclay) (until 15:45) (Level 2, Room 13)
14:00 The quest for a stochastic background with LIGO/VIrgo GW detectors - Tania Regimbau (Observatoire de la Côte d'Azur)   (Level 2, Room 13)
14:21 Cosmic variance in the nanohertz gravitational wave background - Elinore Roebber (McGill University)   (Level 2, Room 13)
14:42 Gravitational Waves from a Dark Sector - Pedro Klaus Schwaller   (Level 2, Room 13)
15:03 Acoustically generated gravitational waves from thermal first order phase transitions - Mark Hindmarsh (University of Sussex)   (Level 2, Room 13)
15:24 Gravitational waves from a thermal first order phase transition: numerical simulations - David Weir (University of Stavanger)   (Level 2, Room 13)
14:00
14 - Disks and jets - Thierry Courvoisier (University of Geneva) (until 15:45) (Level 0, Room 23)
14:00 Highlights on massive winds from AGN - Massimo Cappi (National Institute for Astrophysics - INAF)   (Level 0, Room 23)
14:22 High Energy flares of FSRQs - Luigi Pacciani (IAPS/INAF)   (Level 0, Room 23)
14:42 Relativistic Speeds and Transverse Velocity Structure on 50 kpc Scales in NGC6251 - Robert Laing (ESO)   (Level 0, Room 23)
15:02 The accretion-ejection connection in the Galactic black hole candidate X-ray binary MAXI J1836-194 - Dr Thomas Russell (ICRAR/Curtin University)   (Level 0, Room 23)
15:22 GRS 1915+105 and its spectral variability from the keV to the MeV band - Dr Marek Nikolajuk (University of Bialystok)   (Level 0, Room 23)
15:42 Coeval observations of a complete sample of flat-spectrum blazars with Effelsberg, IRAM 30m, and Planck - Jörg Paul Rachen (IMAPP / Radboud University Nijmegen)   (Level 0, Room 23)
14:00
15 - Binaries - Alessandro Papitto (until 15:45) (Level 0, Room 3)
14:00 Millisecond pulsars: on their own, with a friend, or even two - Dr Jason Hessels (University of Amsterdam)   (Level 0, Room 3)
14:30 THE YOUNG, RELATIVISTIC BINARY PULSAR J1906+0746 - Joeri van Leeuwen (ASTRON / U. Amsterdam)   (Level 0, Room 3)
14:55 Two new relativistic MSPs from the HTRU-North - Marina Berezina (Max Planck Institute for Radio Astronomy)   (Level 0, Room 3)
15:15 Simultaneous X-ray and Radio observations of mode-switching radio pulsars PSR B0943+10 and PSR B1822-09 - Prof. Wim Hermsen (SRON Netherlands Institute for Space Research, Utrecht, The Netherlands)   (Level 0, Room 3)
14:00
16 - Black holes - Didier Barret (IRAP (UPS/CNRS)) (until 15:45) (Level -1, Room 17)
14:00 General relativistic precession of orbits around the stellar-mass black hole in H 1743-322 - Dr Adam Ingram (University of Amsterdam)   (Level -1, Room 17)
14:25 On the Detection of an Extreme Gravitationally Redshifted Fe-line constraining the Rotation of the Super-Massive Black Hole in Mrk 876 - Eugenio Bottacini (Stanford University)   (Level -1, Room 17)
14:47 The high energy variability of V404 Cygni during the June 2015 outburst - Lorenzo Natalucci (Istituto di Astrofisica e Planetologia Spaziali, INAF)   (Level -1, Room 17)
15:12 Measuring the Innermost Stable Circular Orbits of Supermassive Black Holes - Dr George Chartas (College of Charleston)   (Level -1, Room 17)
15:33 MHD Shocks in Accretion onto a Rotating Black Hole - Masaaki Takahashi (AIchi University of Education)   (Level -1, Room 17)
15:36 Accretion of a relativistic kinetic gas into a black hole - Ms Paola Rioseco (IFM-UMICH)   (Level -1, Room 17)
15:39 Angular momentum loss by gravitational radiation in binaries with black hole - Kadri Yakut (University of EGE) Ms Dolunay Kocak (University of Ege)   (Level -1, Room 17)
15:42 Quasi-periodic oscillations of perturbed tori - Mr Varadarajan Parthasarathy (N. Copernicus Astronomical Center)   (Level -1, Room 17)
14:00
19 - VHE & CR - Teresa Montaruli (until 15:45) (Level 0, Room 4)
14:00 The H.E.S.S. Extragalactic Sky - Jill Chevalier (LAPP)   (Level 0, Room 4)
14:25 MAGIC latest results - Oscar Blanch (IFAE)   (Level 0, Room 4)
14:50 Recent Science Highlights from VERITAS - John Quinn (University College Dublin)   (Level 0, Room 4)
15:15 Exploring the TeV Universe with HAWC - Dr Robert Lauer (University of New Mexico)   (Level 0, Room 4)
15:45 --- Coffee break and poster session ---
16:15
03 - Modifications of gravity - Anne-Christine Davis (Cambridge University) (until 18:45) (Level 2, Room 14)
16:15 Consistent massive graviton on an arbitrary background - Laura BERNARD (Université de Paris 6 - Pierre et Marie Curie)   (Level 2, Room 14)
16:35 Linear perturbations in massive bigravity: formalism and cosmology - Mariele Motta (University of Geneva)   (Level 2, Room 14)
16:55 Gravitational waves in a bigravity model: from inflation to present - Pietro Guarato (Université de Genève)   (Level 2, Room 14)
17:15 Dualities and Symmetries of Galileons - Johannes Noller (University of Oxford)   (Level 2, Room 14)
17:35 Quasi-scale invariant inflationary attractors - Massimiliano Rinaldi (University of Trento)   (Level 2, Room 14)
17:55 Quasi-Static Solutions for Compact Objects in Chameleon Models - Dr Ilia Musco (Laboratoire Univers et Théories (LUTH) - Observatoire de Paris)   (Level 2, Room 14)
18:15 --- gap ---
16:15
05 - Dark matter - Marco Cirelli (CEA/Saclay) (until 18:45) (Level 2, Room 7&8)
16:15 Indirect searches for dark matter in the gamma-ray sky with the Fermi LAT status and prospects - Dr Johann Cohen-Tanugi (LUPM, Université de Montpellier & CNRS/IN2P3)   (Level 2, Room 7&8)
16:40 Dark matter and fundamental physics with the Cherenkov Telescope Array - Emmanuel Moulin (CEA Saclay)   (Level 2, Room 7&8)
17:05 Dark matter ultracompact minihalos and the small-scale early Universe - Hamish Clark (University of Sydney)   (Level 2, Room 7&8)
17:30 Dark matter searches with antideuterons - Andrea Vittino (Universita' di Torino and INFN Torino)   (Level 2, Room 7&8)
17:50 Cosmic ray positrons and antiprotons: implications for Dark Matter - Mathieu Boudaud (LAPTh Annecy France)   (Level 2, Room 7&8)
18:10 Astrophysical backgrounds in antiproton searches for dark matter - Michael Kachelriess (NTNU)   (Level 2, Room 7&8)
18:30 The LZ Dark Matter detector - Bhawna Gomber (University of Wisconsin (US))   (Level 2, Room 7&8)
18:33 Axion as a cold dark matter candidate - Hyerim Noh (Korea Astronomy and Space Science Institute)   (Level 2, Room 7&8)
18:36 Indirect Dark Matter searches with the ASTRI mini-array in the framework of the Cherenkov Telescope Array - Dr Saverio Lombardi (OAR-INAF, ASDC)   (Level 2, Room 7&8)
18:39 Quantum vacuum as the cause of the phenomena usually attributed to dark matter - Dragan Hajdukovic (Institute of Physics, Astrophysics and Cosmology (ME))   (Level 2, Room 7&8)
18:42 Warm dark matter cosmological structures - from collapse to caustics and cores - Sinziana Paduroiu (University of Geneva)   (Level 2, Room 7&8)
16:15
10 - Cosmic magnetic fields - Tina Kahniashvili (until 18:45) (Level -1, Room 16)
16:15 Novel Approaches for the Analysis of Extragalactic Magnetic Fields - Dr Andrey Saveliev (University of Hamburg/Keldysh Institute)   (Level -1, Room 16)
16:35 Self-similar magnetic, turbulent and thermal energy evolution in massive galaxy clusters - Dr Francesco Miniati (ETHZ - ETH Zurich)   (Level -1, Room 16)
16:55 The Chiral Magnetic Effect and its Role in Astrophysics and Cosmology - Guenter Sigl (II. Institut für theoretische Physik, Universität Hamburg)   (Level -1, Room 16)
17:15 Galactic magnetic field and uncon-ventional cosmic ray propagation - Dario Grasso (INFN)   (Level -1, Room 16)
17:35 --- gap ---
16:15
11 - Gravitational waves - Chiara Caprini (CEA-Saclay) (until 18:45) (Level 2, Room 13)
16:15 Late-time cosmology with eLISA - Nicola Tamanini (CEA - France)   (Level 2, Room 13)
16:35 Electromagnetic Emission from Compact Supermassive Black Hole Binaries - Prof. Zoltan Haiman (Columbia University)   (Level 2, Room 13)
16:55 The fate of Super Massive Black Holes in galaxy mergers - Prof. Andres Escala (Universidad de Chile)   (Level 2, Room 13)
17:15 The underlying simplicity of precessing black-hole binaries - Mark Hannam (Cardiff University)   (Level 2, Room 13)
17:35 Accurate Phenomenological Waveform Models for Black Hole Coalescence in the Frequency Domain - Sascha Husa   (Level 2, Room 13)
17:55 Gravitational waveform from binary neutron star mergers: Numerical relativity and Effective-one body - Kenta Hotokezaka (Hebrew University)   (Level 2, Room 13)
18:15 Gravitational Wave Signals from 3D Neutrino Simulations of Core-Collapse Supernovae Hydrodynamics - Haakon Andresen (Max Planck Institut für Astrophysik)   (Level 2, Room 13)
18:35 --- gap ---
16:15
14 - Disks and jets - Thierry Courvoisier (University of Geneva) (until 18:45) (Level 0, Room 23)
16:15 Black Hole Jets from MRI-Generated Magnetic Fields - Dr Kyle Parfrey (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (Level 0, Room 23)
16:36 New connection between plasma conditions near black hole event horizons and outflow properties - Karri Koljonen (New York University Abu Dhabi)   (Level 0, Room 23)
16:56 Jets and winds from super-critical accreting black holes - Dr Roberto Soria (ICRAR-Curtin University)   (Level 0, Room 23)
17:17 Real-Time Evolution Of Relativistic Jets In Microquasars - Dr Pedro Luis Luque-Escamilla (Universidad de Jaén)   (Level 0, Room 23)
17:38 Rapid variations of polarisation in X-ray binaries - Dave Russell   (Level 0, Room 23)
17:59 Stability of relativistic two-component jets - Mr Dimitrios Millas (KU LEUVEN)   (Level 0, Room 23)
18:19 The Blandford-Znajek theory revisited - Dr Luigi Foschini (National Institute for Astrophysics - INAF)   (Level 0, Room 23)
18:22 Evolution of luminosity-linearsize relation for sources with steep radio spectrum - Dr Alla Miroshnichenko (Institute of Radio Astronomy, NAS of Ukraine)   (Level 0, Room 23)
18:25 --- gap ---
16:15
15 - Binaries - Alessandro Papitto (until 18:45) (Level 0, Room 3)
16:15 Formation of millisecond pulsars and double neutron stars - Thomas Tauris (Uni. Bonn)   (Level 0, Room 3)
16:45 Accretion and rotation power in ms pulsars - Dr Alessandro Papitto (Space Science Institute Barcelona (ICE) CSIC-IEEC)   (Level 0, Room 3)
17:10 The peculiar X-ray variability of the transitional pulsar IGR J18245-2452 - Carlo Ferrigno (University of Geneva)   (Level 0, Room 3)
17:30 Simulations of the Magnetospheres of Accreting Millisecond Pulsars: Torque Enhancement, Spin Equilibrium, and Jet Power - Dr Kyle Parfrey (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (Level 0, Room 3)
17:50 3FGL J1544.6-1125: radio imaging analysis of newest transitional millisecond pulsar - amruta jaodand (ASTRON- Netherlands Institute for Radio Astronomy)   (Level 0, Room 3)
18:05 Orbitally Modulated High-Energy Emission from Black Widows and Redbacks - Dr Zorawar Wadiasingh (Centre for Space Research, North-West University)   (Level 0, Room 3)
18:20 On the low magnetic fields of millisecond pulsars - Ms Marilyn Cruces (Instituto de Astrofísica, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile)   (Level 0, Room 3)
18:35 Using millisecond pulsars to calibrate XMM/Newton onboard clock - Ms Marilyn Cruces (Instituto de Astrofísica, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile)   (Level 0, Room 3)
18:38 --- gap ---
16:15
16 - Black holes - Didier Barret (IRAP (UPS/CNRS)) (until 18:45) (Level -1, Room 17)
16:15 Rapid variability as a probe of warped space-time around accreting black holes - Magnus Axelsson   (Level -1, Room 17)
16:35 Approximation of relevant elliptical equations in the Schwarzschild metric and some astrophysical applications - Vittorio De Falco (University of Basel)   (Level -1, Room 17)
16:55 Frame dragging, unipolar induction and Kerr black hole magnetospheres - Prof. Isao Okamoto (National Astronomical Observatory of Japan)   (Level -1, Room 17)
17:15 Gaps in black holes magnetospheres - Ksenia Ptitsyna (INR Moscow, MSU Moscow, ISDC Geneve)   (Level -1, Room 17)
17:18 Can Black Holes Be Accelerators of Spinning Massive Particles? - Prof. Benjamin Koch (Pontifica Universidad Catolica de Chile)   (Level -1, Room 17)
17:21 Comments on the Effect of Frame Dragging - ismail özbakır Kadri Yakut (University of EGE)   (Level -1, Room 17)
17:24 Hawking radiation cannot exist if quantum vacuum fluctuations are gravitational dipoles - Dragan Hajdukovic (Institute of Physics, Astrophysics and Cosmology (ME))   (Level -1, Room 17)
17:27 --- gap ---
16:15
19 - VHE & CR - Elisa Prandini (Universite de Geneve (CH)) (until 18:45) (Level 0, Room 4)
16:15 Extragalactic science with the Cherenkov Telescope Array - Lucie Gerard   (Level 0, Room 4)
16:40 The SST-1M Project of the Cherenkov Telescope Array: Status and Physics Perspectives - Matthieu Heller (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Level 0, Room 4)
17:00 ASTRI SST-2M prototype and ASTRI mini-array data analysis and scientific prospects in the framework of the Cherenkov Telescope Array - Dr Saverio Lombardi (OAR-INAF, ASDC)   (Level 0, Room 4)
17:20 Multiwavelength Spectral and Polarization Signatures of Shocks in Relativistic Jets - Markus Boettcher (North-West University)   (Level 0, Room 4)
17:45 Time-dependent Pair Halo Emission from Very-High-Energy Gamma-Ray Sources - Foteini Oikonomou   (Level 0, Room 4)
18:10 --- gap ---
20:30 --- Symposium dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
01 - Numerical relativity - Thomas Baumgarte (Bowdoin College) (until 15:45) (Level 2, Room 14)
14:00 Merger of binary neutron stars: Gravitational waves and mass ejection - Masaru Shibata (Kyoto University)   (Level 2, Room 14)
14:21 Magnetar formation from the merger of binary neutron stars - Bruno Giacomazzo   (Level 2, Room 14)
14:42 Effect of Equation of State on Magnetized Binary Neutron Star Mergers - Mr Takumu Kawamura (University of Trento)   (Level 2, Room 14)
15:03 Rotation profile of neutron star merger remnants - Wolfgang Kastaun (Trento University)   (Level 2, Room 14)
15:24 A Hamiltonian approach to relativistic fluid dynamics and binary inspiral - Charalampos Markakis (University of Southampton)   (Level 2, Room 14)
14:00
05 - Dark matter - Marco Cirelli (CEA/Saclay) (until 15:45) (Level 2, Room 7&8)
14:00 Recent Developments on X-ray Signals from Dark Matter Decay in Galaxies and Galaxy Clusters - Jeroen Franse (Leiden University)   (Level 2, Room 7&8)
14:21 Unveiling the self-coupling of dark matter with galaxy clusters - David Richard Harvey (EPFL - EPF Lausanne)   (Level 2, Room 7&8)
14:42 Multimessenger searches for WIMPs with suppressed interactions - Thomas David Jacques (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Level 2, Room 7&8)
15:03 Non linear evolution of BAO and IR - resummation - Mikhail Ivanov (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   (Level 2, Room 7&8)
15:24 Cosmology with the Dark Energy Survey - Dr Adam Amara (ETHZ - ETH Zurich)   (Level 2, Room 7&8)
14:00
11 - Gravitational waves - Chiara Caprini (CEA-Saclay) (until 15:45) (Level 2, Room 13)
14:00 Dynamics of compact binaries at the fourth post-Newtonian approximation - Ms Laura BERNARD (IAP)   (Level 2, Room 13)
14:20 A new instability to black-hole spin precession - Davide Gerosa (University of Cambridge)   (Level 2, Room 13)
14:40 Saturation of the f-mode instability in neutron stars - Pantelis Pnigouras   (Level 2, Room 13)
15:00 Gravitational wave attenuation through interactions with charged particles - Tyler Viducic (The College of New Jersey) Joseph Avenoso (The College of New Jersey)   (Level 2, Room 13)
15:03 Search of the primordial gravitational waves with Very Long Baseline Interferometry - Dr Oleg Titov (Geoscience Australia)   (Level 2, Room 13)
15:06 --- gap ---
14:00
12 - Gravitational lensing - Ludovic Van Waerbeke (University of British Columbia) (until 15:45) (Level -1, Room 16)
14:00 How the observational quantities of strong gravitational lens effect depend on BH's mass and spin - Hiromi Saida (Daido University)   (Level -1, Room 16)
14:21 The future for strong gravitational lensing - R. Benton Metcalf (Univerity of Bologna)   (Level -1, Room 16)
14:42 Search for lensed QSOs in the OGLE survey - Dr Zuzanna Kostrzewa-Rutkowska   (Level -1, Room 16)
15:03 Weak lensing mass map in DECaLS DR1 survey - Dr Huanyuan Shan (EPFL)   (Level -1, Room 16)
15:24 CMB lensing - galaxy cross-correlations - Mr Yuuki Omori (McGill University)   (Level -1, Room 16)
14:00
14 - Disks and jets - Thierry Courvoisier (University of Geneva) (until 15:45) (Level 0, Room 23)
14:00 Narrow-line Seyfert 1 galaxies - rebels of the AGN family - Emilia Järvelä (Aalto University Metsähovi Radio Observatory)   (Level 0, Room 23)
14:20 Unveiling the parent population of beamed narrow-line Seyfert 1s - Marco Berton (University of Padova - Department of Physics and Astronomy "G. Galilei")   (Level 0, Room 23)
14:40 Broad-band properties of flat-spectrum radio-loud narrow-line Seyfert 1 galaxies - Dr Luigi Foschini (National Institute for Astrophysics - INAF)   (Level 0, Room 23)
15:00 Quasi-periodic oscillations from relativistic hydrodynamical slender tori - Bhupendra Mishra (Nicolaus Copernicus Astronomical Center Warsaw Poland) Frederic Vincent (Observatoire de Paris) Antonis Manousakis   (Level 0, Room 23)
15:03 Quasi-Periodic Oscillations are more than just frequencies - Frederic Vincent (Observatoire de Paris)   (Level 0, Room 23)
15:06 QPOs and Lense-Thirring precession - Rebecca Nealon (Monash University)   (Level 0, Room 23)
15:09 --- gap ---
14:00
17 - Activity at the galactic center - Denys Malyshev (University of Geneva) (until 15:45) (Level -1, Room 17)
14:00 Examining Accretion Disk Properties of Sgr A* Via Stellar Wind Interactions - Mr Ian Christie (Purdue University)   (Level -1, Room 17)
14:21 Reconstruction of the past history of the center of our Galaxy through X-Ray reflection spectra simulations. - Mr Michael Walls (DCU)   (Level -1, Room 17)
14:42 Diffuse emissions from radio through microwaves to gamma rays - Elena Orlando (Stanford University)   (Level -1, Room 17)
15:03 NuSTAR Discovery of Galactic Center Hard X-ray Emission - Kerstin Perez   (Level -1, Room 17)
15:24 Origin of the gamma-ray emission from the Galactic Centre - Denys Malyshev (University of Geneva)   (Level -1, Room 17)
14:00
19 - VHE & CR - Teresa Montaruli (until 15:45) (Level 0, Room 4)
14:00 Correlated neutrino and photon emission during γ-ray flares from the blazar Mrk 421 - Dr Maria Petropoulou (Purdue University)   (Level 0, Room 4)
14:25 Diagnose the Sources of IceCube Neutrinos with Fermi Observation - Zhuo Li (Peking University)   (Level 0, Room 4)
14:45 Searches for ultra-high energy neutrinos and photons with the Pierre Auger Observatory - Foteini Oikonomou   (Level 0, Room 4)
15:05 Recent results from the ANTARES deep-sea neutrino telescope - Dr Daniele VIVOLO (INFN Napoli)   (Level 0, Room 4)
15:25 Exploring the Ultra High Energy Cosmic Rays with the Pierre Auger Observatory - Sergio Petrera (University of L'Aquila)   (Level 0, Room 4)
14:00
20 - Future challenges and experiments - Bruno Leibundgut (European Southern Observatory) (until 15:45) (Level 0, Room 3)
14:00 The Cherenkov Telescope Array - Michael Daniel (University of Liverpool)   (Level 0, Room 3)
14:24 The e-ASTROGAM mission - Vincent Tatischeff (CSNSM, CNRS)   (Level 0, Room 3)
14:43 Large Area X-ray Proportional Counter (LAXPC) instrument onboard ASTROSAT - Prof. J S Yadav (Tata Institute of Fundamental Reaserch)   (Level 0, Room 3)
15:06 XIPE the X-ray Imaging Polarimetry Explorer - Dr Paolo Soffitta (IAPS/INAF)   (Level 0, Room 3)
15:25 The X-ray Integral Field Unit for the second large class ESA mission Athena - Dr Jan-Willem den Herder (SRON)   (Level 0, Room 3)
15:45 --- Coffee break and poster session ---
16:15 --- . ---
16:15
01 - Numerical relativity - Thomas Baumgarte (Bowdoin College) (until 18:45) (Level 2, Room 14)
16:15 CAFE: A relativistic Magnetohydrodynamics code - Alejandro Cruz Osorio (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)   (Level 2, Room 14)
16:35 Simulating the start of inflation from inhomogeneous initial conditions - Dr William East (Stanford University)   (Level 2, Room 14)
16:55 Critical Collapse of Radiation Fluids: Deviations from Spherical Symmetry - Thomas Baumgarte (Bowdoin College)   (Level 2, Room 14)
17:15 Evolution of a self-gravitating spherical massless scalar field on compactified constant mean curvature hypersurfaces - Manuel David Morales (Instituto de Física y Matemáticas - Universidad Michoacana de San Nicolás de Hidalgo)   (Level 2, Room 14)
17:35 Black hole mimickers - Mrs Daniela Perez (Instituto Argentino de Radioastronomia)   (Level 2, Room 14)
17:55 The nature of trapping horizons in collapses forming black holes - Dr Ilia Musco (Laboratoire Univers et Théories (LUTH) - Observatoire de Paris)   (Level 2, Room 14)
18:15 Asymptotic evolution of Robinson-Trautman spacetimes - Alberto Saa (UNICAMP)   (Level 2, Room 14)
18:18 --- break ---
16:15
11 - Gravitational waves - Victoria Kaspi Michael Kramer (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Radioastronomie) (until 18:45) (Level 2, Room 13)
16:15 Gravitational waves from binary supermassive black holes missing in pulsar observations - Dr Stefan Oslowski (Bielefeld University / MPIfR Bonn)   (Level 2, Room 13)
16:36 Status of the European Pulsar Timing Array - Gregory Desvignes   (Level 2, Room 13)
16:57 Search for continuous gravitational wave in EPTA dataset - Dr Antoine Lassus (Max Planck Institute für Radioastronomie)   (Level 2, Room 13)
17:19 Limits on the amplitude of the nanohertz gravitational wave Universe from the European Pulsar Timing Array - Dr Lindley Lentati (Cambridge University)   (Level 2, Room 13)
17:41 Lessons on massive black hole binaries from pulsar timing arrays - Dr Alberto Sesana (University of Birmingham)   (Level 2, Room 13)
18:03 Constraining the energy scale of cosmic strings with PTAs - Dr Sotiris Sanidas (University of Amsterdam)   (Level 2, Room 13)
18:25 Pulsar timing detection of gravitational waves from supermassive black hole binaries in stellar environment - Alexander Rasskazov   (Level 2, Room 13)
16:15
12 - Gravitational lensing - Ludovic Van Waerbeke (University of British Columbia) (until 18:45) (Level -1, Room 16)
16:15 Where are the baryons? - Dr Dominique Eckert (University of Geneva)   (Level -1, Room 16)
16:35 A direct measurement of tomographic lensing power spectra from CFHTLenS - Fabian Köhlinger   (Level -1, Room 16)
16:55 Gravitational microlensing as a probe for dark matter - Vitalii Sliusar (Astronomical Observatory of Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv, Ukraine)   (Level -1, Room 16)
17:15 Test of relativistic gravity using the microlensing of broad iron line in quasars - Ievgen Vovk   (Level -1, Room 16)
17:35 Gravitational lensing flexion measurements in the Hubble Frontier Fields - Mr Markus Rexroth (EPFL - EPF Lausanne)   (Level -1, Room 16)
17:38 Effects of the second-order vector mode on weak lensing signals - Mr Shohei Saga (Naogya university)   (Level -1, Room 16)
17:41 Black Holes, Neutron Stars and White Dwarf Candidates from Microlensing with OGLE-III - Dr Zuzanna Kostrzewa-Rutkowska (Warsaw University Astronomical Observatory)   (Level -1, Room 16)
17:44 How to use geodetic VLBI to measure relativistic light deflection from extragalactic objects - Oleg Titov   (Level -1, Room 16)
17:47 --- gap ---
16:15
14 - Disks and jets - Thierry Courvoisier (University of Geneva) (until 18:45) (Level 0, Room 23)
16:15 Resistive GRMHD simulations of accretion disks around Kerr black holes: connecting large and small scales - Matteo Bugli (Max Planck Institute for Astrophysics)   (Level 0, Room 23)
16:36 Three dimensional global General Relativistic Radiative Magnetohydrodynamical simulations to test stability of thin disk around black hole - Bhupendra Mishra (Nicolaus Copernicus Astronomical Center Warsaw Poland)   (Level 0, Room 23)
16:57 Accretion disk around a super-Eddington accreting neutron star - Anna Chashkina (Tuorla Observatory, University of Turku)   (Level 0, Room 23)
17:18 Structure of magnetized transonic accretion disks - Pavel Abolmasov (University of Turku)   (Level 0, Room 23)
17:38 Thick tori and flows around rotating boson stars - Zakaria Meliani (LUTH, Observatoire de Paris)   (Level 0, Room 23)
17:59 Transient dynamics of vortices in relativistic regions of accretion disks around black holes. - Viacheslav Zhuravlev   (Level 0, Room 23)
18:19 Astrophysical Boundary Layers: A New Picture - Mikhail Belyaev (UC Berkeley/TAC)   (Level 0, Room 23)
18:39 A curved jet model for the synchrotron emission of the BL Lac object PG 1553+113. - Dr Antonio Stamerra (INAF-Osservatorio Astrofisico di Torino, Italy)   (Level 0, Room 23)
18:42 Spectral Analysis of ULXs in Pairs of Interacting Galaxies M51 and NGC 4485/90 Using Swift-XRT - Ms Lis Sulistiyowati (Institut Teknologi Bandung)   (Level 0, Room 23)
16:15
17 - Activity at the galactic center - Denys Malyshev (University of Geneva) (until 18:45) (Level -1, Room 17)
16:15 Fermi Bubbles as a probes of Galactic halo environment - Dmitriy Chernyshov (Lebedev's Institute of Physics, Moscow, Russia)   (Level -1, Room 17)
16:35 Disrupted globular clusters explain gamma ray excess in the Galactic center - Prof. Bence Kocsis (Eötvös University)   (Level -1, Room 17)
16:55 Imaging a boson star at Sgr A* - Dr Frederic Vincent (Observatoire de Paris)   (Level -1, Room 17)
17:15 The Radio Evolution of the Galactic Center Magnetar - Joseph D Gelfand   (Level -1, Room 17)
17:35 Proposed Laboratory Simulation of Galactic Positron In-Flight Annihilation in Atomic Hydrogen - Prof. Benjamin Brown (Marquette University)   (Level -1, Room 17)
17:55 --- gap ---
16:15
19 - VHE & CR - Matthieu Heller (Universite de Geneve (CH)) (until 18:45) (Level 0, Room 4)
16:15 Study of the galactic cosmic ray energy spectrum with the ARGO-YBJ experiment - Antonio Surdo (INFN - Lecce (IT))   (Level 0, Room 4)
16:35 The universal model of cosmic ray production - Jörg Paul Rachen (IMAPP / Radboud University Nijmegen)   (Level 0, Room 4)
16:55 Theoretical uncertainties in extracting cosmic ray diffusion parameters: the boron to carbon ratio - yoann genolini (LAPTh)   (Level 0, Room 4)
17:15 Escape model: CR composition and diffuse gamma-ray and neutrino backgrounds - Michael Kachelriess (NTNU)   (Level 0, Room 4)
17:35 A Uniformly Selected, All-Sky Optical AGN Catalog for UHECR Correlation - Ingyin Zaw (NYU Abu Dhabi)   (Level 0, Room 4)
17:38 --- gap ---
16:15
20 - Future challenges and experiments - Bruno Leibundgut (European Southern Observatory) (until 18:45) (Level 0, Room 3)
16:15 The Galactic Center - a unique laboratory for relativity - Stefan Gillessen (Max Planck Inst fur Extraterrestrische Physik)   (Level 0, Room 3)
16:35 Space astrometry with Gaia and relativistic astrophysics - Prof. Sergei Klioner (Lohrmann Observatorium, Technische Universitaet Dresden)   (Level 0, Room 3)
16:55 Relativistic Astrophysics with ALMA - Robert Laing (ESO)   (Level 0, Room 3)
17:15 The Square Kilometre Array Observatory: Prospects for Relativistic Astrophysics - Dr Robert Braun (SKA Organisation, Jodrell Bank Observatory)   (Level 0, Room 3)
17:35 The Large European Array for Pulsars: a leap of the EPTA for gravitational wave detection - Dr Kuo Liu (Max-Planck-Institute for Radio Astronomy)   (Level 0, Room 3)
17:55 The MICROSCOPE mission ready to test the Equivalence Principle in space - Joel Berge (ONERA)   (Level 0, Room 3)
18:15 The High Energy cosmic-Radiation Detection (HERD) Facility onboard China's Future Space Station - Ming Xu (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   (Level 0, Room 3)
18:25 Project QVADIS: Testing the existence of the gravitational anomalies by the study of trans-Neptunian binaries - Dragan Hajdukovic (Institute of Physics, Astrophysics and Cosmology (ME))   (Level 0, Room 3)
18:35 Testing varying speed of light cosmologies in future experiments. - Mariusz Dabrowski (University of Szczecin)   (Level 0, Room 3)
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Cover (until 15:30) (Level 0, Room 2)
15:30 Texas 2015 & Nepal   (Level 0, Room 2)
15:35 Texas 2017 - Cape Town - Prof. Markus Boettcher (North-West University)   (Level 0, Room 2)
15:45 --- Coffee break and farewell ---
Your browser is out of date!

If you are using Internet Explorer, please use Firefox, Chrome or Edge instead.

Otherwise, please update your browser to the latest version to use Indico without problems.

×