2021 Meeting of the Division of Particles and Fields of the American Physical Society (DPF21)

from Monday, July 12, 2021 (10:00 AM) to Wednesday, July 14, 2021 (6:45 PM)
Zoom

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jul 12, 2021
Jul 13, 2021
Jul 14, 2021
AM
10:00 AM
Plenary Sessions - R. Sekhar Chivukula (UC San Diego) (until 12:10 PM) (Plenary Sessions)
10:00 AM Welcome - Todd Adams (Florida State University (US)) R. Sekhar Chivukula (UC San Diego)   (Plenary Sessions)
10:10 AM Hints of lepton flavor non-universality in b decays - Matthew Scott Rudolph (Syracuse University (US))   (Plenary Sessions)
10:40 AM Recent Progress in Measuring Mixing and CP Violation in B-meson Decays - Michael David Sokoloff (University of Cincinnati (US))   (Plenary Sessions)
11:10 AM Hints for flavorful new physics - Wolfgang Altmannshofer (UC Santa Cruz)   (Plenary Sessions)
11:40 AM The value of improving HEP outreach and how to participate - Don Lincoln (Fermilab)   (Plenary Sessions)
10:00 AM
Plenary Sessions - Todd Adams (Florida State University (US)) (until 12:00 PM) ()
10:00 AM Cosmological Constraints from the Dark Energy Survey Year 3 - Felipe Andrade-Oliveira (IFT UNESP/LIneA)   ()
10:30 AM Dark Matter Direct Detection - Rafael Lang   ()
11:00 AM (g-2)_\mu from lattice QCD and experiments: 4.2 sigma, indeed? - Zoltan Fodor (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU)) Zoltan Fodor (Wigner Research Centre for Physics (Wigner RCP) (HU))   ()
11:30 AM DUNE and LBL Neutrino Program - Jose Maneira (LIP Lisboa) Jose Maneira (LIP-Lisboa)   ()
10:00 AM
Plenary Sessions - Laura Reina (Florida State University (US)) (until 12:05 PM) ()
10:00 AM Outlook for experimental high-pT LHC physics - Emanuele Usai (Brown University (US)) Emanuele Usai (Brown University)   ()
10:30 AM AI in HEP: Current Methods and Applications - Savannah Jennifer Thais (Princeton University (US))   ()
11:00 AM New Adventures at the LHC - Zhen Liu (University of Minnesota)   ()
11:30 AM Applying Lessons from Holography and Conformal Field Theory to Scattering - Sabrina Pasterski (MIT CMS)   ()
12:00 PM Thanks!   ()
PM
12:10 PM --- Break ---
12:40 PM
Community Session - Tao Han (University of Pittsburgh) (until 2:00 PM) (Community Sessions)
12:40 PM Welcome - Tao Han (University of Pittsburgh)   (Community Sessions)
12:45 PM Review of DPF APS Fellows 2019 and 2020 - Tao Han (University of Pittsburgh) Tao Han (University of Pittsburgh)   (Community Sessions)
12:55 PM DPF Instrumentation Award - Karsten Heeger (Yale University) Tao Han (University of Pittsburgh) Tao Han (University of Pittsburgh)   (Community Sessions)
1:00 PM DPF Mentor Award 2019 - Tim Tait - Tim M.P. Tait (University of California, Irvine)   (Community Sessions)
1:15 PM DPF Mentor Award 2020 - Tesla Jeltema - Tesla Jeltema (University of California, Santa Cruz)   (Community Sessions)
1:30 PM What Is The "DELTA-PHY" initiative? - S. James Gates (Brown University)   (Community Sessions)
1:45 PM APS Advocacy on Research Security - Mark Elsesser (American Physical Society)   (Community Sessions)
2:00 PM --- Break ---
2:30 PM
Beyond Standard Model - Elodie Deborah Resseguie (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) Sabyasachi Chakraborty (Florida State University) Tova Ray Holmes (University of Tennessee (US)) (until 4:00 PM) (Track A)
2:30 PM --- Break ---
2:45 PM Search for chargino pair-production and chargino-neutralino production with $R$-Parity Violating decays in pp collisions at $\sqrt{s}$= 13 TeV with ATLAS - Lucas Macrorie Flores (University of Pennsylvania (US))   (Track A)
3:00 PM Search for top squark production in fully-hadronic final states in proton-proton collisions at sqrt(s)=13 TeV - Anna Henckel Merritt (University of Illinois at Chicago (US))   (Track A)
3:15 PM Searching for Electroweak Supersymmetry with the ATLAS Detector - Jeff Dandoy (University of Pennsylvania (US))   (Track A)
3:30 PM Updated status of the gluino searches in pMSSM in the light of latest LHC data and Dark Matter constraints - Abhi Mukherjee (University of Kalyani)   (Track A)
3:45 PM Search for Gluino-Mediated Stop Pair Production in Events with b-jets and Large Missing Transverse Momentum Collected with the ATLAS Detector - Egor Antipov (Oklahoma State University (US))   (Track A)
2:30 PM
Beyond Standard Model - Pavel Fileviez Perez (Case Western Reserve University) Ben Carlson (University of Pittsburgh) Ryan Sangwoo Kim (Florida State University (US)) (until 4:00 PM) (Track G)
2:30 PM New Contributions to Flavour Observables from Left-Right Symmetric Models with Universal Seesaw - Ritu Dcruz (Oklahoma State University)   (Track G)
2:45 PM Search for Vector-Like-Quarks T/B in Same-Sign Dilepton and Multi-lepton Final States at $\sqrt{s}=13$ TeV - Ms Jess Wong (Brown University (US))   (Track G)
3:00 PM Call for Abstracts Search for pair production of vector-like quarks in the Wb+X final state using the full Run 2 dataset of pp collisions at sqrt{s} = 13 TeV from the ATLAS detector - Evan Richard Van De Wall (Oklahoma State University (US))   (Track G)
3:15 PM All-Hadronic search for Vector-Like Quarks using the BESTagger with 137 $fb^{-1}$ of $\sqrt{s}=13$ TeV proton-proton collisions collected by CMS - Johan Sebastian Bonilla (University of California Davis (US))   (Track G)
3:30 PM Single Vector-Like quark production via chromo-magnetic moment at the LHC - Xing Wang (UC San Diego)   (Track G)
3:45 PM Heavy leptons and the muon anomalous magnetic moment - Dr Navin McGinnis (TRIUMF)   (Track G)
2:30 PM
Computation, Machine Learning, and AI - Horst Wahl (Florida State University) Aishik Ghosh (University of California Irvine (US)) Gordon Watts (University of Washington (US)) (until 4:00 PM) (Track E)
2:30 PM Deep-Learned Event Variables for Collider Phenomenology - Prasanth Shyamsundar (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Track E)
2:45 PM Unfolding ATLAS Collider Data with the Novel OmniFold Procedure - Adi Suresh (University of California, Berkeley)   (Track E)
3:00 PM Neural Empirical Bayes: Source Distribution Estimation and its Applications to Simulation-Based Inference - Maxime Noel Pierre Vandegar (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Track E)
3:15 PM Progress towards a more sensitive CWoLa hunt with the ATLAS detector - Kees Christian Benkendorfer (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (Track E)
3:30 PM Active Learning for Exclusion level set estimation with the ATLAS experiment - Irina Espejo Morales (New York University (US))   (Track E)
3:45 PM Recent Progress in ML for Tracker DQM - Guillermo Antonio Fidalgo Rodriguez (University of Puerto Rico at Mayagüez)   (Track E)
2:30 PM
Cosmology and Dark Energy - Rachel Yohay (Florida State University (US)) Kevin Huffenberger (Florida State University) (until 4:00 PM) (Track J)
2:30 PM Dark Energy Spectroscopic Instrument: Science Overview - Andreu Font-Ribera (Institut de Física d'Altes Energies (IFAE))   (Track J)
2:45 PM Dark Energy Spectroscopic Instrument: Instrumentation Overview - Prof. Paul Martini (Ohio State University)   (Track J)
3:00 PM Dark Energy Spectroscopic Instrument: Data Overview - Julien Guy (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)   (Track J)
3:15 PM Cosmological Measurements of Massive Light Relics - Linda Xu   (Track J)
3:30 PM --- Break ---
2:30 PM
Dark Matter - Suho Kim (Florida State University (US)) Hooman Davoudiasl (BNL) Ivan Esteban (CCAPP, Ohio State University) (until 4:00 PM) (Track D)
2:30 PM Global First of Direct Dark Matter Effective Field Theories with GAMBIT - Jonathan Cornell (Weber State University)   (Track D)
2:45 PM Studying dark matter with MadDM: Lines and loops - Mr Daniele Massaro (Università di Bologna)   (Track D)
3:00 PM Experimental signatures of a new dark matter WIMP - Roland Allen (Texas A&M University)   (Track D)
3:15 PM Testing freeze-in with $Z′$ bosons - Taylor Gray (Carleton University)   (Track D)
3:30 PM Freezing In with Lepton Flavored Fermions - Shiuli Chatterjee (Indian Institute of Science)   (Track D)
3:45 PM --- Break ---
2:30 PM
Dark Matter - Zhengkang Zhang (Caltech) Muti Wulansatiti (Florida State University (US)) Robert Group (University of Virginia) (until 4:00 PM) (Track K)
2:30 PM Dark Matter Search Results from DAMIC at SNOLAB - Alexander Piers (University of Washington)   (Track K)
2:45 PM Backgrounds and Shielding for SuperCDMS SNOLAB - Jack Nelson (University of Minnesota)   (Track K)
3:00 PM Improved Background Rate and Coincident Event Removal in SuperCDMS HVeV Run 3 - Taylor Aralis (Caltech)   (Track K)
3:15 PM Diamond detector for dark matter direct detection - To Chin Yu (SLAC/Stanford)   (Track K)
3:30 PM HeRALD: Dark Matter Direct Detection with Superfluid 4He - Pratyush Patel (University of Massachusetts Amherst)   (Track K)
3:45 PM Dark Matter Absorption via Electronic Excitations Revisited - Tanner Trickle (California Institute of Technology)   (Track K)
2:30 PM
Field and String Theory - Jingyu Zhang (Florida State University (US)) Jens Boos (William & Mary) (until 4:00 PM) (Track H)
2:30 PM Wormholes and black hole microstates in AdS/CFT - Kristan Jensen (University of Victoria)   (Track H)
2:45 PM UV-completion in Particle Theory with Infinite Derivatives: Conformal Invariance, Laboratory and Cosmological Implications - Anish Ghoshal (University of Warsaw, Poland)   (Track H)
3:00 PM One-loop determinant for massive vector field in large dimension limit - Mr Yuchen Du (University of Virginia)   (Track H)
3:15 PM Reconciling a minimal length scale with lack of photon dispersion - Douglas Singleton (California State University, Fresno)   (Track H)
3:30 PM Gravitational corrections to two-loop beta function in quantum electrodynamics - Mr Huan Souza (Federal University of Pará)   (Track H)
3:45 PM --- Break ---
2:30 PM
Higgs & Electroweak Physics - Tania Robens (Ruder Boskovic Institute) Nan Lu (California Institute of Technology (US)) Nicholas Bower (Florida State University (US)) (until 4:00 PM) (Track B)
2:30 PM Measurement of the properties of Higgs boson production at $\sqrt{s}=$ 13 TeV in the diphoton decay channel using 139 $fb^{-1}$ of $pp$ collision data with the ATLAS experiment - Chen Zhou (University of Wisconsin Madison (US))   (Track B)
2:45 PM Analysis Optimization of the VBF HWW Measurement at the ATLAS Experiment - Sagar Addepalli (Brandeis University (US))   (Track B)
3:00 PM ttH and ttW analysis in multileptons channel - Rohin Thampilali Narayan (Southern Methodist University (US))   (Track B)
3:15 PM Higgs to two b's or not two b's: The measurement for a Standard Model Higgs boson, prooduced in association with a W or Z boson, decaying into a pair of b-quarks in pp collisions at 13 TeV with the ATLAS detector - Ms Amy Tee (University of Wisconsin Madison)   (Track B)
3:30 PM NLO Merging using HJets - Tinghua Chen (Wichita State University)   (Track B)
3:45 PM W + W − H production through bottom quarks fusion at hadron colliders - Biswajit Das (Institute Of Physics, Bhubaneswar, India`)   (Track B)
2:30 PM
Higgs & Electroweak Physics - Evelyn Jean Thomson (University of Pennsylvania (US)) Laura Reina (Florida State University (US)) (until 4:00 PM) (Track L)
2:30 PM Higgs to charm quarks in vector boson fusion plus a photon - Sze Ching Iris Leung (University of Pittsburgh)   (Track L)
2:45 PM Search for the Decay of the Higgs Boson to Charm Quarks with the ATLAS Experiment - Zijun Xu (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Track L)
3:00 PM Search for the Higgs boson decaying to a pair of muons in pp collisions at 13 TeV with the ATLAS detector - Jay Chan (University of Wisconsin Madison (US))   (Track L)
3:15 PM Search for Higgs boson decays to bottom quarks in the vector boson fusion production mode with the ATLAS detector - Matthew Henry Klein (University of Michigan (US))   (Track L)
3:30 PM Study of inclusive Higgs-boson production at high transverse momentum in the $H\to b\bar{b}$ decay mode with the ATLAS detector - Dr Andrea Sciandra (University of California,Santa Cruz (US))   (Track L)
3:45 PM Using the light: A search for vector boson fusion production of the $H(\rightarrow b \bar{b})\gamma$ final state at $\sqrt{s}=13$ TeV with the ATLAS detector - Carolyn Gee (University of California,Santa Cruz (US))   (Track L)
2:30 PM
Neutrinos - Redwan Md Habibullah (Florida State University (US)) Oleksandr Tomalak (University of Kentucky) CHRISTOPHER MAUGER (University of Pennsylvania) (until 4:00 PM) (Track F)
2:30 PM ProtoDUNE Physics and Results - Wenjie Wu (University of California, Irvine)   (Track F)
2:45 PM Improved Neutrino Energy Estimation in Neutral Current Interactions with Liquid Argon Time Projection Chambers - Dr Christopher Hilgenberg (University of Minnesota)   (Track F)
3:00 PM The DUNE Near Detector - Lea Di Noto (INFN e Universita Genova (IT))   (Track F)
3:15 PM System for on-Axis Neutrino Detection (SAND) as part of the DUNE near detector - Guang Yang (Stony Brook University)   (Track F)
3:30 PM Search for low-energy nuclear recoil in XENON1T - Zihao Xu (Columbia University)   (Track F)
3:45 PM --- Break ---
2:30 PM
Particle Detectors - Karol Krizka (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) Ulrich Heintz (Brown University (US)) Ted Kolberg (Florida State University (US)) (until 4:00 PM) (Track C)
2:30 PM The CMS Electromagnetic Calorimeter calibration and performance during LHC Run 2 - Jelena Mijuskovic (University of Montenegro (ME))   (Track C)
2:45 PM ECAL trigger primitives performance in Run 2 and improvements for Run 3 - Davide Valsecchi (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano-Bicocca (IT))   (Track C)
3:00 PM --- Break ---
3:15 PM RADiCAL - Innovative Ultracompact Radiation-hard, Fast-timing EM Calorimetry - Randy Ruchti (University of Notre Dame (US))   (Track C)
3:30 PM Using Photosensitive Dopants to Enhance Large LArTPC Performance - Joseph Zennamo (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Track C)
3:45 PM Progress on construction and qualification tests of the Mu2e electromagnetic calorimeter mechanical structures - Daniele Pasciuto (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare - Pisa)   (Track C)
2:30 PM
Top Quark - Doreen Wackeroth (SUNY Buffalo) Manfred Kraus (Florida State University) (until 4:00 PM) (Track I)
2:30 PM Toponium Phenomenology at the LHC - Ya-Juan Zheng   (Track I)
2:45 PM Flavor changing top decays to charm and Higgs with $\tau \tau$ at the LHC - Prof. Chung Kao (University of Oklahoma)   (Track I)
3:00 PM Variable Importance Ranking in the CMS Search for pp to ttt in the Single Lepton Final State at a Center-of-Mass Energy of 13 TeV - Daniel Li (Brown University (US))   (Track I)
3:15 PM Search for four top quark production in the single-lepton final state with the CMS data - Wenyu Zhang (Brown University (US))   (Track I)
3:30 PM Heavy flavors in global analyses of parton distribution functions of the proton - Marco Guzzi (Kennesaw State University)   (Track I)
3:45 PM Measurements of the top quark pair production in 5.02 TeV pp and PbPb collisions - Luis Fernando Alcerro Alcerro (On behalf of the CMS Collaboration) (The University of Kansas (US))   (Track I)
4:00 PM --- Break ---
4:15 PM
Beyond Standard Model - Zijun Xu (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) Nicholas Bower (Florida State University (US)) Marc Sher (William and Mary College) (until 5:45 PM) (Track A)
4:15 PM The Higgs and Leptophobic Force at the LHC - Elliot Golias (Case Western Reserve University)   (Track A)
4:30 PM Implications of the Muon Anomalous Magnetic Moment for 3-3-1 Models - Ms Yoxara Sánchez Villamizar (International Institute of Physics-UFRN)   (Track A)
4:45 PM Additional Baryons and Mesons - Paul Frampton (University of Salento)   (Track A)
5:00 PM Probing MeV-Range Scalar Bosons and TeV Range Vectorlike Fermions Associated with $U(1)_{T3R}$ at the LHC - Dale Adam Julson (Vanderbilt University (US))   (Track A)
5:15 PM $U(1)_{T3R}$ extension of Standard Model - Sumit Ghosh (Texas A & M University)   (Track A)
5:30 PM Non-Abelian Vector Dark Matter and Lepton Anomalous Magnetic Moments - shaikh saad (University of Basel)   (Track A)
4:15 PM
Beyond Standard Model - Ben Carlson (University of Pittsburgh) Bryan Field (Farmingdale State College (US)) Suho Kim (Florida State University (US)) (until 6:00 PM) (Track G)
4:15 PM The REDTOP experiment: An eta/eta' factory to explore Physics Beyond the Standard Model - Dr Corrado Gatto (INFN & NIU)   (Track G)
4:30 PM Charged Particle Electric Dipole Moment Measurements at Storage Rings - Jamal Slim (RWTH Aachen University)   (Track G)
4:45 PM Sensitivity studies of Dark Matter and CP Violation at REDTOP - Dr Anna Mazzacane (FNAL)   (Track G)
5:00 PM Probing Extremely Weakly-Interacting Particles in Gamma Factory - Sreemanti Chakraborti (Indian Institute of Technology, Guwahati, India)   (Track G)
5:15 PM Search for top squarks in final states with two top quarks and several light-flavor jets in proton-proton collisions at √s = 13 TeV - Semra Turkcapar (Cukurova University (TR))   (Track G)
5:30 PM Neutrinophilic Scalars at the LHC Forward Physics Facility - Douglas Tuckler (Carleton University)   (Track G)
4:15 PM
Beyond Standard Model - Jeff Dandoy (University of Pennsylvania (US)) Andrew Warren Askew (Florida State University (US)) Doreen Wackeroth (SUNY Buffalo) (until 5:45 PM) (Track L)
4:15 PM Color-octet scalars in Dirac gaugino models with broken R symmetry - Mr Taylor Murphy (Ohio State University)   (Track L)
4:30 PM Confronting muon g-2 in SUSY GUTs with LHC-Run3 and Dark Matter Experiments - Cem Salih Un (Bursa Uludag University)   (Track L)
4:45 PM A Supersymmetric Flavor Clockwork - Sri Aditya Gadam (University of California, Santa Cruz)   (Track L)
5:00 PM New bounds on sneutrino masses through collider searches - Humberto Gilmer (Ohio State University)   (Track L)
5:15 PM Exploring color-octet scalar parameter space in minimal R-symmetric models - Matthew Smylie (Ohio State University)   (Track L)
5:30 PM Electroweak pMSSM Reinterpretation of ATLAS Searches for SUSY - Nupur Oza (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (Track L)
4:15 PM
Computation, Machine Learning, and AI - Gordon Watts (University of Washington (US)) Oleksandr Viazlo (Florida State University (US)) (until 5:45 PM) (Track E)
4:15 PM Framework for Hyperparameter Optimization in Machine Learning using the ATLAS Grid Computing Resource - Alkaid Cheng (University of Wisconsin Madison (US))   (Track E)
4:30 PM An intelligent Data Delivery Service (iDDS) for and beyond the ATLAS experiment - Wen Guan (University of Wisconsin (US))   (Track E)
4:45 PM Implementation of Jupyter Notebooks into The Reproducible Open Benchmarks for Data Analysis Platform (ROB) - Heiko Mueller Aaron Wang   (Track E)
5:00 PM --- Break ---
5:15 PM CaloFlow: Fast and Accurate Generation of Calorimeter Showers with Normalizing Flows - Dr Claudius Krause (Rutgers University)   (Track E)
5:30 PM Towards Designing and Exploiting Generative Networks for Neutrino Physics Experiments using Liquid Argon Time Projection Chambers - Ms Nikita Saxena (Tufts University)   (Track E)
4:15 PM
Cosmology and Dark Energy - Alexander Joseph Wade (Florida State University (US)) Barmak Shams Es Haghi (University of Utah) Sridhara Dasu (University of Wisconsin Madison (US)) (until 5:45 PM) (Track J)
4:15 PM Massless Preheating and Electroweak Vacuum Metastability - Jeff Kost (University of Sussex)   (Track J)
4:30 PM Massive Neutrinos and Dark Sector Cosmology from the High-Redshift Cosmic Web - Graziano Rossi (Sejong University)   (Track J)
4:45 PM Warming Up Cold Inflation - Saarik Kalia (Stanford University)   (Track J)
5:00 PM --- Break ---
4:15 PM
Dark Matter - Purbita Rahman Prova (Florida State University (US)) Bhaskar Dutta (Texas A&M University) Doojin Kim (Texas A&M University) (until 5:45 PM) (Track D)
4:15 PM Self-interacting Dark Matter with Scalar Dilepton Mediator - Chung Kao (University of Oklahoma)   (Track D)
4:30 PM Resonant Self Interacting Dark Mesons from Hidden QCD - Dr Yu-Dai Tsai (Fermilab)   (Track D)
4:45 PM Continuum-Mediated Self-Interacting Dark Matter - Ian Chaffey (University of California, Riverside)   (Track D)
5:00 PM Self-interacting dark matter from late decays and the H0 tension - Krzysztof Jodlowski (National Centre for Nuclear Research)   (Track D)
5:15 PM Baryons and Dark Matter from Dark Phase Transitions - Robert McGehee (University of Michigan)   (Track D)
5:30 PM --- Break ---
4:15 PM
Dark Matter - Muti Wulansatiti (Florida State University (US)) Robert Group (University of Virginia) Zhengkang Zhang (Caltech) (until 5:45 PM) (Track K)
4:15 PM The XENONnT experiment - Aaron Higuera (Rice Universtity)   (Track K)
4:30 PM Progress toward building a pair of scintillating bubble chambers for WIMPs and reactor CEvNS - Dr Rocco Coppejans (Northwestern University)   (Track K)
4:45 PM Dark Matter and Reactor CEvNS Physics Reach with SBC Liquid Argon Bubble Chambers - Russell Neilson Russell Neilson (Drexel University)   (Track K)
5:00 PM Superfluid EFT for sub-GeV dark matter detection - Yining You (University of Florida)   (Track K)
5:15 PM Windchime: Gravitational Direct Detection of Dark Matter - Dr Shengchao Li (Purdue University)   (Track K)
5:30 PM --- Break ---
4:15 PM
Field and String Theory - Gustavo Figueiredo (Florida State University) Chris Quigg (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) Manfred Kraus (Florida State University) (until 5:45 PM) (Track H)
4:15 PM Magnetic charge and Massive Photon - Michael Dunia (California State University, Fresno)   (Track H)
4:30 PM Quantum Formation of Topological Defects - Mainak Mukhopadhyay (Arizona State University)   (Track H)
4:45 PM Solving Adjoint QCD$_2$ with Asymptotic Basis Functions - Uwe Trittmann (Otterbein University)   (Track H)
5:00 PM Understanding Q-balls and Q-shells Analytically - Christopher Verhaaren (University of California, Irvine)   (Track H)
5:15 PM --- Break ---
4:15 PM
Higgs & Electroweak Physics - Robin Erbacher (University of California Davis (US)) Laura Reina (Florida State University (US)) Nan Lu (California Institute of Technology (US)) (until 5:45 PM) (Track B)
4:15 PM Search for resonant pair production of Higgs bosons in the bbbb final state using 139 fb$^{-1}$ of $\sqrt{s}$ = 13 TeV pp collision data with the ATLAS detector - Rui Zhang (University of Wisconsin Madison (US))   (Track B)
4:30 PM Search for non-resonant di-Higgs production in the HH->bbyy decay channel in pp collisions at sqrt(s) = 13 TeV with the ATLAS detector - Alex Zeng Wang (University of Wisconsin Madison (US))   (Track B)
4:45 PM Search for Resonant and Non-Resonant VHH Production - Nicholas Graves Kyriacou (University of Michigan (US))   (Track B)
5:00 PM Studies of $t\bar{t}HH$ with the CMS Detector - Wei Wei (University of California Davis (US))   (Track B)
5:15 PM Search for di-Higgs production with ATLAS experiment in the bblvlv final state - Zhe Yang (University of Michigan (US))   (Track B)
5:30 PM Theoretical Uncertainties in the Higgs Boson Pair Production in the $b\bar{b}\tau\tau$ Decay Channel - Jem Aizen Mendiola Guhit (University of Michigan (US))   (Track B)
4:15 PM
Neutrinos - CHRISTOPHER MAUGER (University of Pennsylvania) Oleksandr Tomalak (University of Kentucky) Ryan Sangwoo Kim (Florida State University (US)) (until 5:45 PM) (Track F)
4:15 PM Detector performance and Data Quality monitoring at the NOvA Experiment - Gandrajula Reddy Pratap (NOvA Collaboration)   (Track F)
4:30 PM Status of the Measurement of Neutrino-Electron Elastic Scattering in the NOvA Near Detector - Yiwen Xiao (University of California Irvine)   (Track F)
4:45 PM The NOvA Test Beam Program - David Duenas (University of Cincinnati)   (Track F)
5:00 PM Constraining neutrino interaction model parameters in NOvA - Maria Martinez Casales (Iowa State University)   (Track F)
5:15 PM Data-Driven cross checks for electron neutrino selection efficiency in NOvA - Anna Hall (University of Virginia)   (Track F)
5:30 PM Transformer Networks for NOvA Event Classification - Alejandro Yankelevich (University of California, Irvine)   (Track F)
4:15 PM
Particle Detectors - Dmitri Denisov (Brookhaven National Laboratiry) Pampa Ghose (Florida State University (US)) Karol Krizka (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) (until 5:45 PM) (Track C)
4:15 PM Design and studies for the Mu2e-II tracker - Giovanni Francesco Tassielli (Università di Bari & INFN Lecce (IT))   (Track C)
4:30 PM Module Loading for the ATLAS Phase-II Inner Tracker Pixel Detector - Hannah Elizabeth Herde (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Track C)
4:45 PM Thermal and electrical performance of the ATLAS strips module testing setup - Punit Sharma (University of Iowa (US))   (Track C)
5:00 PM Construction of LHCb's Upstream Tracker - Michael Kent Wilkinson (Syracuse University (US))   (Track C)
5:15 PM Development of a High-Speed Hit Decoder for the RD53B Chip - Donavan Erickson (University of Washington (US))   (Track C)
5:30 PM Algorithm design and expected performance for ATLAS Run-3 Level-1 calorimeter trigger system - Ava Anne Myers (University of Pittsburgh (US))   (Track C)
4:15 PM
Quark Flavor and Precision Measurements - Soeren Andre Prell (Iowa State University (US)) Romulus Godang (University of South Alabama) Redwan Md Habibullah (Florida State University (US)) (until 6:00 PM) (Track I)
4:15 PM Measurement of $B \rightarrow D^{**} l \nu$ branching fraction using Belle data - Frank Meier (Duke University)   (Track I)
4:30 PM Search for CP violation using T-odd triple product asymmetries and measurement of branching fraction for decay $D^{0} \rightarrow K_{s}^{0} K_{s}^{0} \pi^{+} \pi^{-}$ - Aman Sangal (University of Cincinnati)   (Track I)
4:45 PM Radiative M1 Decays of Heavy Flavor bottom Baryons in Effective Mass Scheme - Mr Avijit Hazra (SRM Institute of Science and Technology)   (Track I)
5:00 PM Branching fractions and $CP$ asymmetries of $D_s^{+} \rightarrow h^{+} h^{0}$ at Belle - Yinghui Guan (University of Cincinnati)   (Track I)
5:15 PM Measurement of the $CP$-violating phase $\phi_S$ in $B_S^0\rightarrow J/\psi\phi$ decays in ATLAS at $13~\mathrm{TeV}$ - Easwar Anand Narayanan (University of New Mexico (US))   (Track I)
5:30 PM Calibration of the light flavour mistag rate for ATLAS $b$-jet identification algorithms using the negative tag method in $pp$ collisions at $\sqrt{s}=$ 13 TeV - Angela Maria Burger (Oklahoma State University (US))   (Track I)
12:00 PM --- Break ---
12:30 PM
Community Session - Joel Butler (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 2:00 PM) ()
12:30 PM Introduction - Joel Butler (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
12:40 PM NSF Presentation - Kathy McCloud (NSF) Keith Dienes (University of Arizona) Jim Shank (U.S. National Science Foundation)   ()
1:00 PM DOE Presentation - Glen Crawford (United States Department of Energy)   ()
1:20 PM Q/A   ()
2:00 PM --- Break ---
2:30 PM
Astoparticles and CMB - Ivan Esteban (CCAPP, Ohio State University) Kevin Huffenberger (Florida State University) (until 4:00 PM) (Track J)
2:30 PM CMB Birefringence due to ultralight axion string networks - Mudit Jain (Rice University)   (Track J)
2:45 PM Cosmological collider physics beyond the inflationary Hubble scale - Arushi Bodas   (Track J)
3:00 PM The Design and Integrated Performance of SPT-3G - Joshua Sobrin (University of Chicago)   (Track J)
3:15 PM SPT-SLIM: A pathfinder for millimeter-wavelength line-intensity mapping on the South Pole Telescope - Adam Anderson (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Track J)
3:30 PM Probing the early universe through the polarization of the Cosmic Microwave Background - RICCARDO GUALTIERI (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Track J)
3:45 PM --- Break ---
2:30 PM
Beyond Standard Model - Elodie Deborah Resseguie (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) Meenakshi Narain (Brown University (US)) (until 4:00 PM) (Track A)
2:30 PM Searches for new resonances decaying to at least one top quark in pp collisions at a center-of-mass energy of 13 TeV. - Atanu Pathak (Purdue University Northwest (US))   (Track A)
2:45 PM Search for di-jet resonances along with an isolated charged lepton at √s = 13 TeV p-p collision with the ATLAS detector - Dr Wasikul Islam (University of Wisconsin-Madison (US))   (Track A)
3:00 PM Searches for new resonant phenomena in final states with two quarks using the ATLAS detector - Elham E Khoda (University of Washington (US))   (Track A)
3:15 PM Search for heavy resonances decaying into a W boson and a Higgs boson in final states with leptons and b-jets in 139 fb-1 of pp collisions at sqrt(s)=13TeV with the ATLAS detector - Makayla Vessella (University of Massachusetts (US))   (Track A)
3:30 PM Search for $W^{\prime}\to tb$ in the all-hadronic final state with the ATLAS detector - Kuan-Yu Lin (Michigan State University (US))   (Track A)
3:45 PM Search for electroweak production of charginos and neutralinos in final states with two boosted hadronically decaying bosons and missing transverse momentum in pp collisions at √s=13 TeV with the ATLAS detector - Joseph Mullin (University of Pennsylvania (US))   (Track A)
2:30 PM
Beyond Standard Model - Todd Adams (Florida State University (US)) Marco Montella (Ohio State University (US)) (until 4:00 PM) (Track G)
2:30 PM Searches for long-lived particles with the CMS experiment - Karri Folan Di Petrillo (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Track G)
2:45 PM Reinterpretation of the ATLAS Search for Displaced Hadronic Jets with the RECAST Framework - Mason Proffitt (University of Washington (US))   (Track G)
3:00 PM Triggering long-lived particles in HL-LHC and the challenges in the first stage of the trigger system - Prabhat Solanki (Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru, India)   (Track G)
3:15 PM Jet Timing for LLP Searches - Wen Han Chiu (University of Chicago)   (Track G)
3:30 PM New signatures of decaying HNLs in large scale detectors - Ryan Plestid (University of Kentucky)   (Track G)
3:45 PM ATLAS Search for Non-Pointing and Delayed Photons - Devin Mahon (Columbia University (US))   (Track G)
2:30 PM
Beyond Standard Model - Evelyn Jean Thomson (University of Pennsylvania (US)) Jeff Dandoy (University of Pennsylvania (US)) (until 4:00 PM) (Track L)
2:30 PM Search for Dark Matter produced in association with a Higgs boson decaying to a pair of b quarks at 13 TeV with the ATLAS detector - Tuan Minh Pham (University of Wisconsin Madison (US))   (Track L)
2:45 PM Search for a Generic Heavy Higgs Boson at ATLAS - Carter Cheney Vu (University of Washington (US))   (Track L)
3:00 PM Search for charged Higgs bosons decaying via $H^{\pm} \to \tau^{\pm}\nu_{\tau}$ in the $\tau$+jets and $\tau$+lepton final states in $pp$ collisions at $\sqrt{s} = 13$~ TeV with the ATLAS experiment - Elliot Parrish (Northern Illinois University)   (Track L)
3:15 PM Search for Heavy (pseudo)Higgs boson A/H produced in association with a top-antitop quark pair leading to the final state with four top quarks in $pp$ collisions at $\sqrt{s}=$ 13 TeV with the ATLAS detector - Meng-Ju Tsai (University of Michigan)   (Track L)
3:30 PM Search for Charged Higgs decaying into a top and bottom quark with a single leptonic final state - Jingyu Luo (Brown University (US))   (Track L)
3:45 PM Search for a Light Pseudoscalar Higgs Boson in the Two Higgs Doublet Model using Data from the Large Hadron Collider (LHC) - Redwan Md Habibullah (Florida State University (US))   (Track L)
2:30 PM
Computation, Machine Learning, and AI - Ben Nachman (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) (until 4:00 PM) (Track E)
2:30 PM The ATLAS Multi-threaded Trigger Selection Framework - Werner Wiedenmann (University of Wisconsin Madison (US))   (Track E)
2:45 PM Nanosecond machine learning with BDT for high energy physics - Ben Carlson (University of Pittsburgh)   (Track E)
3:00 PM Fast RNN Inference on an FPGA - Aaron Wang   (Track E)
3:15 PM FPGA filter for fast tracking in the ATLAS HL-LHC trigger - William Kalderon (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Track E)
3:30 PM ATLAS pixel cluster splitting using Mixture Density Network - Elham E Khoda (University of Washington (US)) Boping Chen (Tel Aviv University (IL))   (Track E)
3:45 PM RNN-based track finding in the Fermilab Muon g-2 experiment - Emmanouil Kargiantoulakis (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Track E)
2:30 PM
Dark Matter - Caterina Doglioni (Lund University (SE)) Zhengkang Zhang (Caltech) (until 4:00 PM) (Track D)
2:30 PM Latest axion search results from ADMX - Tatsumi Nitta (University of Washington)   (Track D)
2:45 PM The CASPEr and SHAFT searches for ultralight axion-like dark matter - Alexander Sushkov (Boston University)   (Track D)
3:00 PM Controlling relaxation of nuclear spin qubit ensembles for a more sensitive search for axion-like dark matter - Janos Adam   (Track D)
3:15 PM THz Photon Source Testing for the BREAD Experiment - Kristin Marie Dona (University of Chicago (US))   (Track D)
3:30 PM Cosmological Simulations of Axion String Radiation - Joshua Foster (University of Michigan)   (Track D)
3:45 PM --- Break ---
2:30 PM
Dark Matter - Barmak Shams Es Haghi (University of Utah) Bertrand Echenard (California Institute of Technology (US)) (until 4:00 PM) (Track K)
2:30 PM The Light Dark Matter eXperiment, LDMX - Valentina Dutta (Univ. of California Santa Barbara (US))   (Track K)
2:45 PM The LDMX Trigger Scintillator system - Mr Niramay Gogate (Texas Tech University)   (Track K)
3:00 PM The Heavy Photon Search experiment: summary and recent developments for the 2019 Data Run - Alic Spellman (University of California, Santa Cruz)   (Track K)
3:15 PM Search for Accelerator-produced Dark Matter with the Coherent CAPTAIN Mills detector - Edward Dunton (Columbia University)   (Track K)
3:30 PM Using Underground Nuclear Accelerators in the Quest for Dark Matter - Marianne Moore (University of British Columbia)   (Track K)
3:45 PM g-2 Dark Sector Portal: U(1)_{Lμ-Lτ} Solution to Dark Matter - Timothy Hapitas (Carleton University)   (Track K)
2:30 PM
Education and Outreach - Mateus F. Carneiro (Brookhaven National Laboratory) Sarah Marie Demers Konezny (Yale University (US)) (until 4:00 PM) (Track H)
2:30 PM --- Break ---
2:45 PM Accessibility considerations for resuming in-person conferences - maria monzani (Stanford University)   (Track H)
3:00 PM ATLAS Educational Printables: from coloring books to cheat & fact sheets - Elise Maria Le Boulicaut (Duke University (US))   (Track H)
3:15 PM Developing a Highly Successful Planetarium Show on Dark Matter - Michael Barnett (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (Track H)
3:30 PM Particle Physics Course-based Research Experience During Remote-Learning - Muge Karagoz (University of Maryland (US))   (Track H)
3:45 PM THE ITALIAN SUMMER STUDENTS PROGRAM AT THE FERMI NATIONAL ACCELERATOR LABORATORY - Simone Donati (University of Pisa and Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)   (Track H)
2:30 PM
Higgs & Electroweak Physics - Nan Lu (California Institute of Technology (US)) Tania Robens (Ruder Boskovic Institute) (until 4:00 PM) (Track B)
2:30 PM --- Break ---
2:45 PM Di-Higgs observation as a probe of Higgs self-coupling - Dr Amit Adhikary (Centre for High Energy Physics, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore 560012, India)   (Track B)
3:00 PM Triple Higgs production in and beyond the SM at proton-proton colliders - Gilberto Tetlalmatzi-Xolocotzi (Siegen University)   (Track B)
3:15 PM Beyond the Standard Model Effective Field Theory: The Singlet Extended Standard Model and Higgs FIts - Ian Lewis (The University of Kansas)   (Track B)
3:30 PM Effective Field Theory interpretation of the VBF HWW differential analysis with the ATLAS detector - Jiayi Chen (Brandeis University (US))   (Track B)
3:45 PM Search for Rare Higgs Decays into Z Bosons and J/Psi Mesons or into Quarkonium Pairs with the CMS Experiment - Mr Himal Acharya (University of Tennessee (US))   (Track B)
2:30 PM
Neutrinos - Bhaskar Dutta (Texas A&M University) Oleksandr Tomalak (University of Kentucky) (until 4:00 PM) (Track F)
2:30 PM Testing the neutrino mass generation mechanism at the colliders - Arindam Das (Hokkaido University)   (Track F)
2:45 PM A systematic approach to neutrino masses and their phenomenology - Michael Schmidt (UNSW Sydney)   (Track F)
3:00 PM The Singly-Charged Scalar Singlet as the Origin of Neutrino Masses - Tobias Felkl (University of New South Wales)   (Track F)
3:15 PM Leptogenesis from $SU(5)$ GUT with $\mathcal{T}_{13}$ Family Symmetry - Moinul Rahat (University of Florida)   (Track F)
3:30 PM Possible Structural Linkage between Neutrinos and Charged Leptons in Neutrinos’ Own Maximum Contact - Kazuyoshi Kitazawa (NA)   (Track F)
3:45 PM --- Break ---
2:30 PM
Particle Detectors - Hong Ma (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) Massimo Capasso (Barnard College, Columbia University) (until 4:00 PM) (Track C)
2:30 PM The HGCAL upgrade of the CMS detector for HL-LHC - Saptaparna Bhattacharya (Northwestern University (US))   (Track C)
2:45 PM Silicon sensors for the CMS HGCAL upgrade - Timo Hannu Tapani Peltola (Texas Tech University (US))   (Track C)
3:00 PM The SiPM-on-tile system of the CMS HGCAL upgrade - Suho Kim (Florida State University (US))   (Track C)
3:15 PM Characterization of Multi-Pixel Photon Counters for the T2K near detector upgrade - Shih-Kai Lin (Louisiana State University)   (Track C)
3:30 PM Particle Detection utilizing Modified Bandgap Reference Circuit Design - Elaine Rhoades (Georgia Institute of Technology)   (Track C)
3:45 PM Missing transverse momentum algorithm improvements for the ATLAS High Level Trigger for Run 3 for pp collisions - Ben Carlson (University of Pittsburgh)   (Track C)
2:30 PM
Top Quark - Pavel Nadolsky (Southern Methodist University) (until 4:00 PM) (Track I)
2:30 PM Jet Energy Scale and Resolution Measurements at CMS - Hirak Bandyopadhyay (The State University of New York SUNY (US))   (Track I)
2:45 PM Measurement of the 𝑡𝑡 ̅ spin correlations, top quark polarization and related angular variables - Abraham Mathew Koshy (Purdue University (US))   (Track I)
3:00 PM NNLO single-top-quark production and decay: Discrepancies resolved, PDFs challenged - Zack Sullivan (Illinois Institute of Technology)   (Track I)
3:15 PM Measurement of the complete top-quark polarization vector in t-channel single-top-quark production with ATLAS detector - Chi Wing Ng (University of Pittsburgh (US))   (Track I)
3:30 PM --- Break ---
4:00 PM --- Break ---
4:15 PM
Accelerators, Operations, and Quantum Computing and Sensors - Ulrich Heintz (Brown University (US)) (until 5:45 PM) (Track H)
4:15 PM Pion Production Optimization for Mu2e - Helenka Casler (City University of New York / York College campus)   (Track H)
4:30 PM Radiation, thermal, and mechanical studies toward the design of a pion-production target for Mu2e-II - Vitaly Pronskikh (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Track H)
4:45 PM Application of Quantum Machine Learning using the Quantum Kernel Algorithm on High Energy Physics Analysis at the LHC - Shaojun Sun (University of Wisconsin Madison (US))   (Track H)
5:00 PM Reconstructing proton-proton collision positions at the Large Hadron Collider with a D-Wave quantum computer - Andrew Wildridge (Purdue University (US))   (Track H)
5:15 PM --- Break ---
4:15 PM
Astoparticles and CMB - Barmak Shams Es Haghi (University of Utah) Sridhara Dasu (University of Wisconsin Madison (US)) (until 5:45 PM) (Track J)
4:15 PM Polynomial Inflation and Dark Matter - Yong Xu (Bethe Center for Theoretical Physics, Universität Bonn)   (Track J)
4:30 PM Constraints on Axions from Cosmic Distance Measurements - Dr Chen Sun (Tel Aviv University)   (Track J)
4:45 PM Self-interacting neutrinos as a solution(?) to the Hubble tension - Anirban Das (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Track J)
5:00 PM When FIMPs Decay into Neutrinos: The Neff Story - Nashwan Sabti   (Track J)
5:15 PM Transitioning Dark Sectors and the Hubble Tension - Melissa Joseph (Boston University)   (Track J)
5:30 PM Dark-matter searches with 21-cm - Julian Munoz (Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics)   (Track J)
4:15 PM
Beyond Standard Model - Marc Sher (William and Mary College) Alexis Plascencia (Case Western Reserve University) (until 5:45 PM) (Track A)
4:15 PM Some reflexions on hidden features of SM extensions with scalar triplets - Bernardo Gonçalves (CFTP/IST)   (Track A)
4:30 PM Multi-TeV Signals of Baryogenesis in Higgs Troika Model - Matthew Sullivan (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Track A)
4:45 PM Prospects of light charged scalars in a three Higgs doublet model with $Z_3$ symmetry - Miguel Levy (CFTP/IST)   (Track A)
5:00 PM Search for Light Pseudoscalar Boson in the Composite Higgs Model using the CMS Detector - Muti Wulansatiti (Florida State University (US))   (Track A)
5:15 PM Charged Higgs Prospects In Extended Gauge Models - Mr Agnivo Sarkar (IIT Gandhinagar)   (Track A)
5:30 PM Benchmarks from the Two Real Singlet Extension - Tania Natalie Robens (Rudjer Boskovic Institute (HR))   (Track A)
4:15 PM
Beyond Standard Model - Meenakshi Narain (Brown University (US)) Marco Montella (Ohio State University (US)) (until 5:45 PM) (Track G)
4:15 PM Search for Low Mass Dark Photons in the CMS Hadronic Calorimeter (HCAL) in Proton-Proton Collisions at $sqrt{s}$ = 13 TeV - Yao Yao (University of California Davis (US))   (Track G)
4:30 PM Track-Based Triggers for Long-Lived Particles at Future Colliders - Jesse Nicole Farr (University of Tennessee (US))   (Track G)
4:45 PM Searching for Long-Lived Dark Photons with the Heavy Photon Search Experiment - Matthew Solt (University of Virginia)   (Track G)
5:00 PM A last chance for kinetic mixing: Explaining $(g-2)_\mu$ with semi-visible dark photons - Matheus Hostert (University of Minnesota)   (Track G)
5:15 PM Axion-like Particle Searches in the Laboratory - Adrian Raphael Thompson (Texas A & M University)   (Track G)
5:30 PM The Earth as a transducer for dark-photon dark-matter detection - Saarik Kalia (Stanford University)   (Track G)
4:15 PM
Computation, Machine Learning, and AI - Ben Nachman (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) Ghosh Aishik (Berkeley Lab) (until 5:45 PM) (Track E)
4:15 PM Reconstructing Electrons and Photons in the CMS ECAL using Graph Neural Networks. - Simon Rothman (University of Minnesota (US))   (Track E)
4:30 PM Neural Network-based Resolutions for Pion Energy Calibration with the ATLAS Detector - Adithya Suresh (University of Washington)   (Track E)
4:45 PM Linearized Optimal Transport for Jet Physics - Ms Tianji Cai (University of California, Santa Barbara)   (Track E)
5:00 PM Using Dropout to Capture Uncertainty: A Novel Application to B-tagging - Binbin Dong (Shanghai Jiao Tong University (CN))   (Track E)
5:15 PM Explainable AI for ML jet taggers using expert variables and layerwise relevance propagation - Garvita Agarwal (The State University of New York SUNY (US))   (Track E)
5:30 PM Unfolding at the LHC: A review of unfolding at the LHC, including recent and future developments with RooUnfold. - Vincent Alexander Croft (Tufts University (US))   (Track E)
4:15 PM
Dark Matter - LianTao Wang (University of Chicago) Zhengkang Zhang (Caltech) (until 5:45 PM) (Track D)
4:15 PM A cosmological dark matter collider experiment - Prof. Francis-Yan Cyr-Racine (University of New Mexico)   (Track D)
4:30 PM Gas-rich dwarf galaxies as powerful sub-GeV dark matter detectors - Dr Digvijay Wadekar (NYU)   (Track D)
4:45 PM Celestial-Body Focused Dark Matter Annihilation Throughout the Galaxy - payel mukhopadhyay (Stanford University)   (Track D)
5:00 PM Stellar Shocks From Dark Matter - Kevin Zhou (Stanford University)   (Track D)
5:15 PM Improved Treatment of Dark Matter Capture in Neutron Stars: Leptonic and Baryonic Targets - Michael Virgato (The University of Melbourne)   (Track D)
5:30 PM Multi-component multiscatter capture of Dark Matter - Caleb Levy (Colgate)   (Track D)
4:15 PM
Higgs & Electroweak Physics - Manfred Paulini (Carnegie-Mellon University (US)) Manfred Kraus (Florida State University) (until 5:45 PM) (Track B)
4:15 PM Constraints on anomalous Higgs boson couplings to vector bosons and fermions in its production and decay using the four-lepton final state - Heshy Roskes (Johns Hopkins University (US))   (Track B)
4:30 PM Searching for lepton-flavour-violating decays of the Higgs boson with the ATLAS detector - Michaela Mlynarikova (Northern Illinois University (US))   (Track B)
4:45 PM Off-shell Higgs Couplings in H*→ZZ→ℓℓνν - Han Qin (University of Pittsburgh)   (Track B)
5:00 PM Directly Probing the Higgs-top Coupling at High Scales - Roshan Mammen Abraham (Oklahoma State University)   (Track B)
5:15 PM Machine Learning the Higgs-top CP Measurement - Rahool Barman (Oklahoma State University)   (Track B)
5:30 PM Electroweak Restoration at the LHC and Beyond - Samuel Lane (University of Kansas)   (Track B)
4:15 PM
Neutrinos - Chris Polly (until 5:45 PM) (Track F)
4:15 PM Latest Reactor Antineutrino Spectrum and Boosted Dark Matter Results from PROSPECT - Pierce Weatherly (Drexel University)   (Track F)
4:30 PM Reactor Position Reconstruction Study with PROSPECT - Diego Camilo Venegas-Vargas (University of Tennessee Knoxville/ Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   (Track F)
4:45 PM Joint Isotope-Dependent Analysis of the Daya Bay and PROSPECT Reactor Antineutrino Spectra - Jeremy Gaison (Yale University)   (Track F)
5:00 PM A Joint Analysis of the PROSPECT and STEREO 235U Antineutrino Spectra - Benjamin Foust (Yale University)   (Track F)
5:15 PM Physics Opportunities with a PROSPECT Upgrade - Rachel Carr (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   (Track F)
5:30 PM Multi-Reactor Scientific Reach and Application Measurements with ROADSTR, a Mobile Antineutrino Detector - Cristian Roca (LLNL)   (Track F)
4:15 PM
Neutrinos - Oleksandr Tomalak (University of Kentucky) CHRISTOPHER MAUGER (University of Pennsylvania) (until 5:45 PM) (Track K)
4:15 PM Secret interactions of astrophysical neutrinos in the data era - Ivan Esteban (CCAPP, Ohio State University)   (Track K)
4:30 PM Cosmogenic background suppression at the ICARUS using a concrete overburden - Biswaranjan Behera (Colorado State University)   (Track K)
4:45 PM SNEWS2.0: The Multi-Messenger Supernova Early Warning System - Amanda Depoian (Purdue University)   (Track K)
5:00 PM The Future of High-Energy Astrophysical Neutrino Flavor Measurements - Ningqiang Song (Queen's University)   (Track K)
5:15 PM PISCES: A hybrid parameter inference technique combining a Poisson likelihood treatment for statistical uncertainties with a Gaussian multivariate treatment for systematic uncertainties - Jeremy Edmund Hewes (University of Cincinnati (US))   (Track K)
5:30 PM --- Break ---
4:15 PM
Particle Detectors - Massimo Capasso (Barnard College, Columbia University) E. Craig Dukes (University of Virginia) (until 5:45 PM) (Track C)
4:15 PM Fabrication of a high efficiency cosmic ray veto detector for the Mu2e experiment. - Robert Group (University of Virginia)   (Track C)
4:30 PM Performance of Enhanced Wavelength-shifting Fibers for the Mu2e Cosmic Ray Veto Detector - Sydney Roberts (Virginia)   (Track C)
4:45 PM A Novel Scintillator Detector for the Mu2e-II Experiment and a Muon Tomography Probe of the Interior of the Great Pyramid - Edmond Dukes   (Track C)
5:00 PM Mu2e Straw Tube Tracker Pre-Production Panel Performance Studies - Yongyi Wu (University of Michigan)   (Track C)
5:15 PM Radiation Modeling and Shielding Design for the Mu2e Branching Ratio Normalization Detectors - Haichuan Cao (Purdue University)   (Track C)
5:30 PM --- Break ---
4:15 PM
Particle Detectors - Dmitri Denisov (Brookhaven National Laboratiry) Ke Li (University of Washington (US)) (until 5:45 PM) (Track L)
4:15 PM Installation and commissioning status of the new GEM muon detectors in the CMS experiment - Brendan Regnery (University of California Davis (US))   (Track L)
4:30 PM The CMS GE1/1 commissioning and alignment status - Devin Michael Aebi (Texas A & M University (US))   (Track L)
4:45 PM The Integration and Commissioning of the Small-Strip Thin Gap Chambers for ATLAS New Small Wheel Phase-I Upgrade - Prachi Atmasiddha (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor)   (Track L)
5:00 PM Quantum dot based scintillators for charged particle detection - Michael Hedges   (Track L)
5:15 PM Status of the ATLAS ITk Strip Detector - Karol Krizka (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (Track L)
5:30 PM --- Break ---
4:15 PM
Quark Flavor and Precision Measurements (until 5:45 PM) ()
12:05 PM --- Break ---
12:30 PM
Community Session - Tao Han (University of Pittsburgh) (until 2:00 PM) ()
12:30 PM CPAD Updates - Karsten Heeger (Yale University)   ()
12:35 PM Snowmass Early Career Activities Update - Julia Lynne Gonski (Columbia University (US))   ()
12:45 PM Education and Outreach Activities Update - Azwinndini Muronga (Nelson Mandela University)   ()
12:55 PM Ethics Advisory Committee Activities Update - Ruth Van de Water (Fermilab)   ()
1:05 PM Snowmass Update - Tao Han (University of Pittsburgh)   ()
1:30 PM Q&A - Tao Han (University of Pittsburgh) Tao Han (University of Pittsburgh)   ()
2:00 PM --- Break ---
2:30 PM
Beyond Standard Model - Jeff Dandoy (University of Pennsylvania (US)) Evelyn Jean Thomson (University of Pennsylvania (US)) (until 4:00 PM) (Track A)
2:30 PM Viable Full Unification of the Standard Model into $E_8$ - Francisco J. de Anda N.   (Track A)
2:45 PM Majorana neutrino masses by D-brane instanton effects and Modular transformations - Mr Kouki Hoshiya (University of Hokkaido)   (Track A)
3:00 PM Parity, not Peccei-Quinn, to Solve Strong CP - Amara McCune (University of California, Santa Barbara)   (Track A)
3:15 PM Metaplectic Flavor Symmetries from Magnetized Torus - Victor Knapp-Perez (UNAM)   (Track A)
3:30 PM Photophilic hadronic axion from heavy magnetic monopoles - Anton Sokolov (DESY)   (Track A)
3:45 PM Yukawa couplings from magnetized tori - Ms Shreya Shukla   (Track A)
2:30 PM
Beyond Standard Model - Alexis Plascencia (Case Western Reserve University) Marc Sher (William and Mary College) (until 4:00 PM) (Track G)
2:30 PM Diluting SUSY flavour problem on the Landscape - Priyanka Lamba (Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru 560012, India)   (Track G)
2:45 PM The R-parity Violating Decays of Charginos and Neutralinos in the B-L MSSM - Sebastian Dumitru (University of Pennsylvania)   (Track G)
3:00 PM Explicit Soft Supersymmetry Breaking in the Heterotic M-Theory B−L MSSM - Sebastian Dumitru (University of Pennsylvania)   (Track G)
3:15 PM Probing the minimal U$(1)_𝑋$ model at future lepton colliders via the fermion pair-production channel - Arindam Das (Hokkaido University)   (Track G)
3:30 PM Electroweak Symmetry Non-restoration in UV-complete Models with New Fermions - Yu Hang Ng (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)   (Track G)
3:45 PM Lorentz violation in the quark sector - Enrico Lunghi Alexandre Vieira Alan Kostelecky (unknown) Adam Szczepaniak Nathan Sherrill (University of Sussex)   (Track G)
2:30 PM
Beyond Standard Model - Wasikul Islam (University of Wisconsin-Madison (US)) Ian Lewis (The University of Kansas) (until 4:00 PM) (Track L)
2:30 PM TeV-scale Lepton Number Violation: 0νββ−decay, the origin of matter and energy frontier probes - Sebastian Urrutia-Quiroga (University of Massachusetts Amherst)   (Track L)
2:45 PM SM Extension with Anomaly Free Flavor U(1) - Prof. Zurab Tavartkiladze (Ilia State University)   (Track L)
3:00 PM A genuine fermionic quintuplet seesaw model: phenomenological introduction - Mr Saiyad Ashanujjaman (Institute of Physics, Bhubaneswar)   (Track L)
3:15 PM Muonium-antimuoniun oscillations in effective field theory - Renae Conlin (Wayne State University)   (Track L)
3:30 PM Muon conversions with flavor changing Rayleigh operators - Cody Grant (Wayne State University)   (Track L)
3:45 PM A fresh look at proton decay in SUSY SU(5) - Priyanka Lamba (Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru 560012, India)   (Track L)
2:30 PM
Computation, Machine Learning, and AI - Ghosh Aishik (Berkeley Lab) Muge Karagoz (University of Maryland (US)) (until 4:00 PM) (Track E)
2:30 PM Improvements to Cosmic Muon Identification Using Machine Learning - Mohit Srivastav (University of Virginia)   (Track E)
2:45 PM Direction Reconstruction using a CNN for GeV-Scale Neutrinos in IceCube - Shiqi Yu (ANL/IIT)   (Track E)
3:00 PM Convolutional Neural Network Reconstruction of Neutrino Event Interaction Vertex in IceCube - Julia Willison   (Track E)
3:15 PM IceCube-Upgrade Reconstructions using Recurrent Neural Networks - Brandon Pries (Michigan State University)   (Track E)
3:30 PM Particle Instance Identification Using a Sparse 3D Convolutional Neural Network - Mr Felix Yu (Tufts University)   (Track E)
3:45 PM Implementation of Machine Learning Algorithms to Form Di-Muons from Off-Shell Parent Particles - Mehdi Rahmani (Florida Institute of Technology (US))   (Track E)
2:30 PM
Dark Matter - Hong Ma (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) Joshua Foster (University of Michigan) (until 4:00 PM) (Track D)
2:30 PM Dark matter and neutrino mass in the radiative seesaw model - Najimuddin Khan (Indian Institute of Technology Indore)   (Track D)
2:45 PM Search for new particles in events with energetic jets and large missing transverse momentum in proton-proton collisions at sqrt(s) = 13 TeV - Siqi Yuan (Boston University (US))   (Track D)
3:00 PM Search for Dark Matter from Baryon Number Violation Process in Proton-Proton Collisions at 13 TeV. - Samila Muthumuni (Texas Tech University (US))   (Track D)
3:15 PM A tri-muon trigger for pair-production of dark photons with the CMS Experiment at the HL-LHC - Paul Edmund Karchin (Wayne State University (US))   (Track D)
3:30 PM Search for dark matter in events with missing transverse momentum and a Higgs boson decaying to a photon pair in pp collisions at sqrt(s) = 13 TeV with the ATLAS detector - Yan Qian (University of Wisconsin Madison (US))   (Track D)
3:45 PM Search for Higgs boson decays to invisible final states produced in vector boson fusion (+photon) with the ATLAS detector - Tae Min Hong (University of Pittsburgh (US))   (Track D)
2:30 PM
Gravity and Gravitational Waves - Douglas Singleton (California State University, Fresno) Julio Parra-Martinez (Caltech) (until 4:00 PM) (Track H)
2:30 PM Probing the standard cosmological model with the population of binary black-holes - Jose Maria Ezquiaga (University of Chicago)   (Track H)
2:45 PM Searching for Cosmic Strings using data from the third Advanced LIGO-Virgo observing run - Fengwei Yang (University of Utah)   (Track H)
3:00 PM Gravitational Waves from Early Universe Turbulence - Prof. Tina Kahniashvili   (Track H)
3:15 PM Discovering new forces with gravitational waves from supermassive black holes - Benjamin Lehmann (UC Santa Cruz)   (Track H)
3:30 PM --- Break ---
2:30 PM
Higgs & Electroweak Physics - Xiangyang Ju (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) Nathaniel Craig (UC Santa Barbara) (until 4:00 PM) (Track B)
2:30 PM NLO EW corrections to $W^{+}Z\gamma$ production in SM and tree-level effects of dimension-eight operators in SMEFT at the LHC - Huanfeng Cheng (SUNY Buffalo)   (Track B)
2:45 PM Higgs Physics at FCC-ee - Jan Eysermans (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (Track B)
3:00 PM Quark and Gluon Contents of a Lepton at High Energies - Mr Yang Ma (University of Pittsburgh )   (Track B)
3:15 PM Muon-electron scattering at NNLO for the MUonE experiment - Syed Mehedi Hasan (INFN Sezione di Pavia)   (Track B)
3:30 PM Collider and GW complementarity in the 2HDM - AJAY Kaladharan (Oklahoma State University)   (Track B)
3:45 PM Strong First-Order Electroweak Phase Transitions in the Standard Model with a Singlet Extension - Anthony Hooper (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)   (Track B)
2:30 PM
Lepton Flavor and Precision Measurements - Robert Bernstein (until 4:00 PM) (Track I)
2:30 PM The Mu2e Experiment: A Search for Charged Lepton Flavor Violation - Kate Ciampa   (Track I)
2:45 PM Simulation of the Cosmic Ray Background for the Mu2e Experiment - Yuri Oksuzian (Argonne National Lab)   (Track I)
3:00 PM Cosmic Ray Event Reconstruction in Mu2e - Mackenzie Devilbiss (University of Michigan)   (Track I)
3:15 PM Calibration of the Mu2e absolute momentum scale using pi+ —> e+ nu - Xiaobing Shi (Purdue University)   (Track I)
3:30 PM Machine Learning for Background Hit Rejection in the Mu2e Straw Tracker - Mr Digvijay Roy Varier (University of California, Berkeley )   (Track I)
3:45 PM A Familon Search Using the Mu2e Calibration Run - Shihua Huang (Purdue University)   (Track I)
2:30 PM
Neutrinos - William Louis (LANL) Ivan Esteban (CCAPP, Ohio State University) (until 4:00 PM) (Track F)
2:30 PM Prospects for a 100-ton scale neutrino-less double-beta decay at DUNE. - Fernanda Psihas (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Track F)
2:45 PM Beyond the Standard Model Physics Prospects at DUNE - Michael Wallbank (University of Cincinnati)   (Track F)
3:00 PM Probing non-standard neutrino interactions with low energy neutrino-electron elastic scattering in reactor experiments - Ankur Verma (Texas A & M University)   (Track F)
3:15 PM Correlating Muon g−2 Anomaly with Neutrino Magnetic Moments - Vishnu Padmanabhan Kovilakam (Oklahoma State University)   (Track F)
3:30 PM Explaining the MiniBooNE Excess Through a Mixed Model of Oscillation and Decay - Nicholas Kamp (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   (Track F)
3:45 PM A simple solution to the LSND, MiniBooNE and muon g-2 anomalies - Dr Waleed Abdallah (Faculty of Science, Cairo University, Giza 12613, Egypt)   (Track F)
2:30 PM
Neutrinos - Boris Kayser (until 4:00 PM) (Track K)
2:30 PM T2K recent results and future prospects - Dr Ciro Riccio (Stony Brook University (US))   (Track K)
2:45 PM The T2K Oscillation Analysis and Future Prospects - Kevin Ross Wood   (Track K)
3:00 PM T2K latest results on muon neutrino and antineutrino disappearance - Dr Siva Prasad Kasetti (Louisiana State University (US))   (Track K)
3:15 PM The T2K Near Detector Upgrade: Super Fine Grained Detector - CHRISTOPHER MAUGER (University of Pennsylvania)   (Track K)
3:30 PM Neutron beam test with 3D-projection scintillator tracker prototypes for long-baseline neutrino oscillation experiments at Los Alamos National Laboratory - Ms Andriaseta Sitraka (South Dakota School of Mines and Technology)   (Track K)
3:45 PM Total Neutron Cross Section Measurement with a 3D Projection Scintillator Tracker for Long-baseline Neutrino Experiments - POOI SEONG CHONG (University of Pennsylvania)   (Track K)
2:30 PM
Particle Detectors - Ke Li (University of Washington (US)) Jinlong Zhang (Argonne National Laboratory (US)) (until 4:00 PM) (Track C)
2:30 PM Precision timing with the CMS barrel MIP timing detector - Amrutha Krishna (Northeastern University (US))   (Track C)
2:45 PM ETROC project for the CMS MTD Endcap Timing Layer (ETL) - Geonhee Oh (University of Illinois at Chicago (US))   (Track C)
3:00 PM Picosecond Timing Layers for Future Calorimeters: Updates from the Askaryan Calorimeter Experiment (ACE) - Remy Prechelt (High Energy Physics Group, Univ. of Hawaii at Manoa)   (Track C)
3:15 PM FASER Commissioning - Savannah Rose Shively (University of California Irvine (US))   (Track C)
3:30 PM A real time sub-picosecond phase correction system. - Rohith Saradhy (University of Minnesota (US))   (Track C)
3:45 PM Slow control and data acquisition software interfaces in the Mu2e experiment - Antonio Gioiosa (Università & INFN Pisa)   (Track C)
2:30 PM
QCD and Heavy Ion - Manfred Kraus (Florida State University) Pavel Nadolsky (Southern Methodist University) (until 4:00 PM) (Track J)
2:30 PM Measurement of the Z boson production in association with at least two b jets in pp collisions at √s = 13 TeV - Hsin-Wei Hsia (The State University of New York SUNY (US))   (Track J)
2:45 PM “Study of QCD phenomena in Z+Heavy-Flavor jet measurements performed on Run-2 ATLAS data at $\sqrt{s}=$ 13 TeV” - Alec Swenson Drobac (Tufts University (US))   (Track J)
3:00 PM Phenomenology of T-odd jet function - Wai Kin Lai (South China Normal University)   (Track J)
3:15 PM Hot debate on spin polarization of Lambda hyperons - Mr Rajeev Singh (Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences)   (Track J)
3:30 PM The Photon PDF within the CT18 global analysis - Keping Xie (University of Pittsburgh)   (Track J)
3:45 PM --- Break ---
4:00 PM --- Break ---
4:15 PM
Astoparticles and CMB - Todd Adams (Florida State University (US)) Kristi Engel (University of Maryland College Park) (until 5:45 PM) (Track E)
4:15 PM --- Break ---
4:30 PM Dark Radiation from Spinning PBHs in the Early Universe - Precision Calculation and Constraints - Pearl Sandick (University of Utah)   (Track E)
4:45 PM Overview of the GRAMS (Gamma-Ray and AntiMatter Survey) Project - Tsuguo Aramaki (Northeastern University)   (Track E)
5:00 PM --- Break ---
4:15 PM
Beyond Standard Model - Karri Folan Di Petrillo (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) Zhen Liu (University of Minnesota) (until 5:45 PM) (Track A)
4:15 PM Measurement of proton and deuteron electric dipole moments using the prototype electric dipole moment ring (PTR) - Prof. Richard Talman (Laboratory for Elementary-Patricle Physics, Cornell)   (Track A)
4:30 PM A Neutron-induced Background Mitigation Study for Axion-like Particle Search at Rare Nuclear Isotope Accelerator Facilities - Dr Wooyoung Jang (University of Texas at Arlington)   (Track A)
4:45 PM Axion-like Particle Searches at Rare Nuclear Isotope Accelerator Facilities - Doojin Kim (Texas A & M University (US))   (Track A)
5:00 PM A Novel Approach to Unsupervised Learning for Anomalous Jet Identification with a Variational Recurrent Neural Network - Julia Lynne Gonski (Columbia University (US))   (Track A)
5:15 PM Study of energy deposition patterns in hadron calorimeter for prompt and displaced jets using convolutional neural network - Ms Rhitaja Sengupta (Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru)   (Track A)
5:30 PM Designing adversarial machine learning techniques to tag displaced jets in the ATLAS calorimeter - Felix Cormier (University of British Columbia (CA))   (Track A)
4:15 PM
Beyond Standard Model - Nathaniel Craig (UC Santa Barbara) (until 5:45 PM) (Track G)
4:15 PM Searching for a new leptophilic vector boson Z' with four-muon final state with the ATLAS detector - Shuzhou Zhang (University of Michigan (US))   (Track G)
4:30 PM Search for heavy fermionic partner of the top quark with charge 5/3 in the single leptonic channel using CMS Run 2 Data - Farrah Simpson (Brown University (US))   (Track G)
4:45 PM Search for invisible decays of the Higgs boson and for dark matter with the ATLAS detector - Chuanshun Wei (University of Michigan (US)/University of Science and Technology of China (CN))   (Track G)
5:00 PM Recent Astroparticle and Beyond the Standard Model Results from MicroBooNE - Ivan Lepetic (Rutgers University)   (Track G)
5:15 PM Search for Dark Matter with 2HDM+pseudoscalar model with the ATLAS detector - Zirui Wang (University of Michigan (US))   (Track G)
5:30 PM The THDMa and possible e+e- signatures - Tania Natalie Robens (Rudjer Boskovic Institute (HR))   (Track G)
4:15 PM
Beyond Standard Model - Wasikul Islam (University of Wisconsin-Madison (US)) Marc Sher (William and Mary College) (until 5:45 PM) (Track L)
4:15 PM Space-Time Conjunction - Bruce Toy   (Track L)
4:30 PM The structure of an electron and calculation the actual energy of that - Prof. Gh. Saleh (Saleh Research Centre)   (Track L)
4:45 PM Extending QED to Interactions of the Full Eight-Component Vacuum Wavefunction of the Geometric Representation of Clifford Algebra - peter cameron (Brookhaven Lab (retired))   (Track L)
5:00 PM QED Model of Massless Neutrino Oscillation in the Geometric Representation of Clifford Algebra - peter cameron (Brookhaven Lab (retired))   (Track L)
5:15 PM Unifying Gravity and Electromagnetism - Matt Dray (Momentum Telecom)   (Track L)
5:30 PM --- Break ---
4:15 PM
Dark Matter - maria monzani (Stanford University) Joshua Foster (University of Michigan) (until 5:45 PM) (Track D)
4:15 PM Effects of Primordial Black Holes on Dark Matter Models - Barmak Shams Es Haghi (University of Utah)   (Track D)
4:30 PM Asymmetric Reheating by Primordial Black Holes - Barmak Shams Es Haghi (University of Utah)   (Track D)
4:45 PM Low-mass primordial black holes as the dark matter candidate - Ranjan Laha (Indian Institute of science (IN))   (Track D)
5:00 PM Strong constraints on thermal relic dark matter from Fermi-LAT observations of the Galactic Center - Ryan Keeley (Korea Astronomy Space Science Institute)   (Track D)
5:15 PM The Cherenkov Telescope Array: probing fundamental Physics with the next-generation observatory for very-high-energy gamma rays - Massimo Capasso (Barnard College, Columbia University)   (Track D)
5:30 PM A search for dark matter using sub- PeV γ-rays observed by Tibet ASγ - Tarak Nath Maity (IIT Kharagpur)   (Track D)