DPF2015

from Tuesday, 4 August 2015 (07:00) to Saturday, 8 August 2015 (17:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
4 Aug 2015
5 Aug 2015
6 Aug 2015
7 Aug 2015
8 Aug 2015
AM
07:30 --- Breakfast ---
08:30
Session I-A - Gordon Kane (University of Michigan) (until 10:15) (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
08:30 Welcome from University of Michigan President Mark Schlissel - Mark Schlissel (University of Michigan)   (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
08:35 Welcome and Opening - Homer Neal (University of Michigan (US))   (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
08:45 Welcome from the DPF - nicholas hadley   (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
09:10 LHC Run 2 Startup - Jinlong Zhang (Argonne National Laboratory (US))   (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
09:45 Pentaquarks and Tetraquarks at LHCb - Sheldon Stone (Syracuse University (US))   (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
10:15 --- Cafe Break ---
10:45
Session II-A - Raymond Brock (Michigan State University) (until 12:30) (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
10:45 BSM: Theory - Prof. Josh Ruderman (NYU)   (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
11:20 Searches for New Physics at the Energy Frontier - John Alison (University of Chicago (US))   (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
11:55 DOE-HEP Program and FOAs - Glen Crawford (DOE)   (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
07:30 --- Breakfast ---
08:30
Session I-B - Bing Zhou (University of Michigan (US)) (until 10:15) (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
08:30 Top Physics - Kevin Patrick Lannon (University of Notre Dame (US))   (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
09:05 Latest Electroweak Results - Junjie Zhu (University of Michigan (US))   (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
09:40 Higgs Physics: Highlights from the Post-Discovery Era - Christopher Neu (University of Virginia (US))   (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
10:15 --- Cafe Break ---
10:45
Session II-B - Kenneth Bloom (University of Nebraska (US)) (until 12:30) (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
10:45 Lattice QCD at the particle frontiers - William Detmold (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
11:20 Advancing the Era of Quantitative QCD: Experiment - Prof. Christine Aidala (University of Michigan)   (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
11:55 Sculpting the BSM landscape with low-energy precision physics - Susan Gardner (University of Kentucky)   (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
07:30 --- Breakfast ---
08:30
Session I-C - David Cinabro (Wayne State University) (until 10:15) (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
08:30 Quark Flavor Physics - J Michael Williams (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
09:05 Heavy-ion collisions - hot QCD in laboratory - Mateusz Ploskon (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
09:40 Cosmology Experiment (DM, Collider) - Jocelyn Monroe (Royal Holloway)   (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
10:15 --- Cafe Break ---
10:45
Session II-C - Steven Ahlen (Boston University (US)) (until 12:30) (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
10:45 Beyond the WIMP: New Detectors for New Dark Matter Ideas - Kathryn Zurek (University of Michigan)   (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
11:20 The State of Dark Energy in 2015 - David Schlegel (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)   (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
11:55 Exascale and Exabytes: Future directions in HEP Software and Computing - Oliver Gutsche (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
07:30 --- Breakfast ---
08:30
Session I-D - Kate Scholberg (Duke University) (until 10:15) (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
08:30 Exploring Neutrinos Via Oscillations in the Atmosphere, at Reactors, and at Accelerators - Mark Messier (Indiana University)   (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
09:05 Neutrinos and Beyond the Standard Model Physics - Prof. Mu-Chun Chen (University of California - Irvine)   (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
09:40 Weighing Neutrinos - Joseph Formaggio (MIT)   (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
10:15 --- Cafe Break ---
10:45
Session II-D - JoAnne Hewett (SLAC) (until 12:30) (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
10:45 Breaking the Myth of the "Non-Traditional" Physicist: The Real Story About Employment for Physics Graduates - Prof. Crystal Bailey (American Physical Society)   (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
11:20 The Highest Energy Frontier - Stephane Coutu (Penn State University)   (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
11:55 Black Holes in String Theory - Samir Mathur (Ohio State University) Samir Mathur   (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
07:30 --- Breakfast ---
08:30
Session I-E -Prof. Daniela Bortoletto (University of Oxford (GB)) (until 10:30) (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
08:30 Future Accelerators - Pushpalatha Bhat (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
09:00 The Future (Near and Far) of Particle Detectors - Erik Ramberg (Fermilab)   (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
09:30 The Vision of CERN - Paul Collier (CERN)   (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
10:00 FNAL Vision - Joseph David Lykken (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
10:30 --- Cafe Break ---
10:50
Session II-E - Myron Campbell (High Energy Physics) (until 14:10) (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
10:50 The U.S. High Energy Physics Program in a Global Vision of Particle Physics - Jim Siegrist (DOE)   (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
11:20 Maintaining the Visibility of the P5 Report - Steven Ritz (UCSC)   (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
11:40 P5: One Year Later - Andrew James Lankford (University of California Irvine (US))   (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
12:10 Status of the NSF Particle Physics program - Jim Shank (Boston University (US))   (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
12:40 Closing Statement from Scientific Committee Chair - Myron Campbell (University of Michigan)   (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
PM
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Accelerators, Detectors, Computing - Joel England (Stanford) Daniel Winklehner (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) (until 15:52) (Koessler)
14:00 IsoDAR and DAEdALUS: The next generation of cyclotrons for neutrino physics - Joshua Spitz (MIT)   (Koessler)
14:30 Early Beam Injection Scheme for the Fermilab Booster: A Path for Intensity Upgrade - Dr Chandra Bhat (Fermilab)   (Koessler)
14:48 500 GeV ILC Operating Scenarios - James Brau (University of Oregon (US))   (Koessler)
15:06 HEPAP Accelerator R&D Subpanel - Prof. Don Hartill (Cornell University)   (Koessler)
15:24 Crystal Ball : On the Future High Energy Colliders - Dr Vladimir Shiltsev (Fermilab)   (Koessler)
14:00
AstroParticle, Cosmology, Dark Matter Searches, and CMB - Rachel Mandelbaum (Carnegie Mellon University) (until 15:30) (Michigan)
14:00 New Science with the Dark Energy Survey - Eric Huff (Ohio State University)   (Michigan)
14:30 Supernovae & The Dark Energy Survey - Ms Rachel Wolf (University of Pennsylvania)   (Michigan)
14:50 The Dark Energy Survey - First Results in Galaxy Cluster Weak Lensing - Rutuparna Das (University of Michigan)   (Michigan)
15:10 Discovery of Milky Way dwarf galaxies in the Dark Energy Survey and implications for cosmological models - Ting Li   (Michigan)
14:00
BSM Physics - Nathaniel Craig (UC Santa Barbara) Kevin Black (Boston University) Rouven Essig (until 15:30) (Vandenberg)
14:00 ATLAS results in the search for a charged Higgs boson - Allison Renae Mc Carn (University of Michigan (US))   (Vandenberg)
14:15 Search for non Standard Model Higgs boson decays in events with displaced muon-jets - Sven Dildick (Texas A & M University (US))   (Vandenberg)
14:30 Search for a heavy Higgs boson decaying to ZZ diboson with the ATLAS Detector - Laser Seymour Kaplan (University of Wisconsin (US))   (Vandenberg)
14:45 Search for Higgs bosons decaying to aa in the μμττ final state in pp collisions at √s = 8 TeV with the ATLAS experiment - Benjamin Eric Kaplan (New York University (US))   (Vandenberg)
15:00 ATLAS results in the search for a CP-odd Higgs boson decaying to Zh, in final states with 2 taus and 2 electrons or muons - Allison Renae Mc Carn (University of Michigan (US))   (Vandenberg)
15:15 Type-III seesaw fermionic triplets at the International Linear Collider - Ms Deepanjali Goswami (Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, INDIA)   (Vandenberg)
14:00
EWK and Higgs Sector - Sally Dawson (BNL) (until 15:30) (Kalamazoo)
14:00 Effective Lagrangians for Higgs Physics - Tyler Corbett (Stony Brook)   (Kalamazoo)
14:30 Measurement of the Higgs boson coupling strengths in the ATLAS experiment - Fangzhou Zhang (University of Wisconsin (US))   (Kalamazoo)
14:00
LHC Run-2 Detector Performance - Anyes Taffard (University of California Irvine (US)) Petra Merkel (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 15:30) (Room D)
14:00 The CMS Silicon Tracker Performance during early LHC Run II - Petra Merkel (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Room D)
14:23 Commissioning and Performance of the upgraded ATLAS Pixel Detector for Run2 - Shih-Chieh Hsu (University of Washington, Seattle)   (Room D)
14:46 CMS Silicon Tracker Alignment: First Run2 Results - Heshy Roskes (Johns Hopkins University (US))   (Room D)
14:00
Neutrino Physics - Irina Mocioiu (Pennsylvania State University) Daniel Hernandez Lisa Kaufman (I) Lindley Winslow (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) (until 15:30) (Hussey)
14:00 Latest results/analysis in Double Chooz - Mr Guang Yang (Argonne National Lab/Illinois Institute of Technology)   (Hussey)
14:18 Super Kamiokande Atmospheric Neutrino Analysis - Chris Kachulis   (Hussey)
14:36 Search for exotic transitions of muon neutrinos to electron neutrinos with MINOS - Dr Marianna Gabrielyan (University of Minnesota)   (Hussey)
14:54 Search for flavor changing non-standard interactions with the MINOS+ experiment - Nicholas Joseph Graf (University of Pittsburgh (US))   (Hussey)
15:12 An Experimental Program in Neutrinos, Nucleon Decay and Astroparticle Physics Enabled by the Fermilab Long-Baseline Neutrino Facility - James Allen Stewart (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Hussey)
14:00
QCD and Heavy Ions - Radja Boughezal (Argonne National Laboratory) (until 15:30) (Room 4)
14:00 QCD results from ATLAS and CMS - Emanuela Barberis (Northeastern University (US))   (Room 4)
14:40 Overview of Precision QCD - Dr Xiaohui Liu (University of Maryland)   (Room 4)
15:10 Precision QCD for LHC New Physics Searches: Working with heavy quarks at High Scales & High Orders - Fred Olness (Southern Methodist University)   (Room 4)
14:00
Quark and Lepton Flavor Physics - Jure Zupan (University of Cincinnati) J Michael Williams (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) (until 15:25) (Henderson)
14:00 BSM and Flavor - Wolfgang Altmannshofer (Perimeter Institute)   (Henderson)
14:40 Rare electroweak B decays at LHCb - Espen Eie Bowen (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (Henderson)
15:05 Bs0 → φμ+μ− at LHCb - Michael Kolpin (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (Henderson)
14:00
Top Physics (until 15:30) (Room C)
14:00 N^3LO threshold corrections for top-pair and single-top production - Nikolaos Kidonakis (Kennesaw State University)   (Room C)
14:30 Measurements of the Top Quark Cross Section with the ATLAS Experiment - Thomas Andrew Schwarz (University of Michigan (US))   (Room C)
15:00 Top pair production inclusive and differential production cross section measurements in pp collisions - Dr Gabriele Benelli (University of Kansas and Fermilab LPC Distinguished Researcher)   (Room C)
15:30 --- Cafe Break ---
16:00
Accelerators, Detectors, Computing - Michael Aaron Kagan (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) Toyoko Orimoto (Northeastern University (US)) (until 18:15) (Koessler)
16:00 Pilot System for the CMS Phase I Pixel Upgrade - Robert Stringer (University of Kansas (US))   (Koessler)
16:15 Studies on the prototype of ATLAS Phase-2 pixel module - Hongtao Yang (University of Wisconsin (US))   (Koessler)
16:30 Radiation-Hard/High-Speed Parallel Optical Engine - K.K. Gan (The Ohio State University (US))   (Koessler)
16:45 A Cosmic Ray Veto Detector for the Mu2e Experiment at Fermilab - Prof. E. Craig Dukes (University of Virginia)   (Koessler)
17:00 Performance of Scintillation Counters with Silicon Photomultiplier Readout - Mr Yongyi Wu (University of Virginia)   (Koessler)
17:15 Radiation Damage Testing of Silicon Photomultipliers for the Mu2e Experiment - Dr Vishnu Zutshi (Northern Illinois University)   (Koessler)
17:30 Beam Test Results of the Dependence of Signal Size on Incident Particle Rate in Diamond Pixel and Pad Detectors - Bin Gui (Ohio State University (US))   (Koessler)
17:45 The qualification of the forward pixel detector modules for the CMS phase 1 upgrade - Jamie Antonelli (The Ohio State University (US))   (Koessler)
16:00
AstroParticle, Cosmology, Dark Matter Searches, and CMB - Hugh Lippincott (FNAL) (until 18:02) (Michigan)
16:00 A search for dark matter annihilation in the newly discovered dwarf galaxy Reticulum 2 - Alex Geringer-Sameth (Carnegie Mellon University)   (Michigan)
16:15 Dark matter inferred from stellar kinematics in the smallest galaxies - Matthew Walker (Carnegie Mellon University)   (Michigan)
16:30 Fermi/LAT observations of Dwarf Galaxies highly constrain a Dark Matter Interpretation of Excess Positrons seen in AMS-02, HEAT, and PAMELA - Alejandro Lopez   (Michigan)
16:48 Constraining Unresolved Point Source Contributions to the GeV Excess with Probabilistic Catalogues - Stephen Portillo (Harvard University)   (Michigan)
17:06 Antideuteron Signatures of Dark Matter with the GAPS Experiment - Kerstin Perez   (Michigan)
17:24 Prospects for Measuring the Positron Excess with the Cherenkov Telescope Array - Peter Karn (University of Wisconsin - Madison)   (Michigan)
16:00
BSM Physics - Nathaniel Craig (UC Santa Barbara) Kevin Black (Boston University) Rouven Essig (until 18:15) (Vandenberg)
16:00 Estimating QCD background in search for new physics in events with missing energy and large hadronic activity in pp collisions at 13 TeV - Pawandeep S Jandir (University of California Riverside (US))   (Vandenberg)
16:15 Search for Displaced Supersymmetry in Events with an Electron and a Muon with Large Impact Parameters - Jamie Antonelli (The Ohio State University (US))   (Vandenberg)
16:30 Search for Chargino and Neutralino using Two Jets in Vector-Boson-Fusion Topology at CMS - Carlos Andres Florez Bustos (Universidad de los Andes (CO))   (Vandenberg)
16:45 Search for direct scalar top production with R-Parity Violating decay in pp collisions at sqrt(s)=8 TeV with ATLAS - Evelyn Jean Thomson (University of Pennsylvania (US))   (Vandenberg)
17:00 Searches for RPV SUSY via LQD couplings at CMS Experiment - Sadia Khalil (Kansas State University (US))   (Vandenberg)
17:15 Exploration of Physics Beyond the Standard Model at the International Linear Collider - Stefania Gori   (Vandenberg)
17:30 Producing Heavy Squarks at 100 TeV - Mr Bob Zheng (University of Michigan)   (Vandenberg)
17:45 Prospects for a Search for Z' to the Dimuon Final State in Run 2 of the LHC - Yanlin Liu (Univ. of Michigan (US) / Univ. of Sci. & Tech. of China (CN))   (Vandenberg)
18:00 A First Look at 13 TeV Data for the Exotic Dilepton Channel Search using the ATLAS Detector - Daniel Hayden (Michigan State University (US))   (Vandenberg)
16:00
EWK and Higgs Sector - Marc Sher (William and Mary College) (until 18:00) (Kalamazoo)
16:00 Study of the spin and parity of the Higgs boson in di-boson decays with the ATLAS detector - Nan Lu (University of Michigan (US))   (Kalamazoo)
16:30 Tools for the Higgs boson CP studies: JHUGen and MELA - Heshy Roskes (Johns Hopkins University (US))   (Kalamazoo)
17:00 125 GeV Higgs signal at the LHC in the CP-violating MSSM - Mr Biswaranjan Das (Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, India)   (Kalamazoo)
16:00
LHC Run-2 Detector Performance - Anyes Taffard (University of California Irvine (US)) Petra Merkel (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 18:00) (Room D)
16:00 Novel real-time calibration & alignment and tracking performance for LHCb Run II - Espen Eie Bowen (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (Room D)
16:23 The CMS Beam Halo Monitor Detector System - Kelly Marie Stifter (University of Minnesota (US))   (Room D)
16:46 Improvements to ATLAS track reconstruction for Run-2 - Michael Ryan Clark (Columbia University (US))   (Room D)
17:09 The performance and development of the Inner Detector Trigger Algorithms at ATLAS for LHC Run 2 - Benjamin Sowden (Royal Holloway, University of London)   (Room D)
17:32 Commissioning and Alignment of the Pixel Luminosity Telescope of CMS - Grant Riley (University of Tennessee (US))   (Room D)
16:00
Neutrino Physics - Daniel Hernandez Lindley Winslow (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Lisa Kaufman (Indiana University) Irina Mocioiu (Pennsylvania State University) (until 18:26) (Hussey)
16:00 DUNE: the Physics Potential of a Large, Underground, Liquid Argon Neutrino Detector - Chris Grant (UC Davis)   (Hussey)
16:18 The LBNF Beamline - Maury Goodman (Argonne)   (Hussey)
16:36 LBNO-DEMO (WA105): a large demonstrator of the Liquid Argon double phase TPC - Sebastien Murphy (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   (Hussey)
16:54 Characterization of New Meter Scale Light Guides for Liquid Argon TPC Light Collection - Jarrett Moon (MIT)   (Hussey)
17:12 First Run of the LArIAT Testbeam Experiment - William Foreman (University of Chicago)   (Hussey)
17:30 The MicroBooNE Experiment and the Impact of Space Charge Effects - Michael Mooney   (Hussey)
17:48 Signal Processing in the MicroBooNE LAr TPC - Dr Jyoti Joshi (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Hussey)
18:06 The CAPTAIN experiment - Jianming Bian (University of Minnesota)   (Hussey)
16:00
QCD and Heavy Ions - Radja Boughezal (Argonne National Laboratory) (until 18:00) (Room 4)
16:00 Recent Jet Substructure Results from the LHC - Ben Nachman (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Room 4)
16:30 PDF Overview - Tie-Jiun Hou (SMU)   (Room 4)
17:00 Mathematica Toolbox for PDF Uncertainties and Application to New Physics Searches - Eric Godat (Southern Methodist University)   (Room 4)
17:20 Vector boson production in association with jets and heavy flavor quarks at CMS - Emanuela Barberis (Northeastern University, CMS Collaboration)   (Room 4)
17:40 Drell-Yan Production of W/Z at the LHC with Protons and Heavy Nuclei - David Clark (Southern Methodist University)   (Room 4)
16:00
Quark and Lepton Flavor Physics - Jure Zupan (University of Cincinnati) J Michael Williams (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) (until 18:00) (Henderson)
16:00 Test of lepton universality in the ratio of branching fractions BF(Y(3S)-> tau+tau-)/BF(Y(3S)->mu+mu-) at BABAR   (Henderson)
16:25 Search for $B^{0}\rightarrow l^+ l^-$ at Belle - Kimberly Williams   (Henderson)
16:50 Study of CP asymmetry in B0-B0bar mixing using inclusive dilepton samples in BABAR - Tomonari Miyashita   (Henderson)
17:15 Searching for Nucleon Decay with Super-Kamiokande - Edward Kearns (Boston University)   (Henderson)
17:40 The Mu2e Experiment at Fermilab - Marc Buehler (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Henderson)
16:00
Top Physics (until 18:00) (Room C)
16:00 Run-1 Single-top measurements at CMS - Rebeca Gonzalez Suarez (University of Nebraska (US))   (Room C)
16:30 Recent results on top-quark physics at D0 - Kenneth Bloom (University of Nebraska (US))   (Room C)
17:00 b,c-tagging, W+jet, and top measurements with LHCb - Philip Ilten (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (Room C)
17:30 Top Quark Physics at a Future Linear Collider - Graham Wilson (University of Kansas (US))   (Room C)
19:00 --- Reception and Posters ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Accelerators, Detectors, Computing - Toyoko Orimoto (Northeastern University (US)) Michael Aaron Kagan (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) (until 15:30) (Koessler)
14:00 Surface-Engineered Photocathode for Tunable Photoemissive Properties - Daniel Velazquez (Illinois Institute of Technology) Daniel Velazquez   (Koessler)
14:18 Muon cooling progress and prospects for an S-channel muon collider Higgs factory - Prof. Mary Anne Cummings (Muons, Inc.)   (Koessler)
14:36 Compact Low-Voltage, High-Power, Multi-beam Klystron for ILC: Initial Test Results - Sergey Shchelkunov (yale univ., and omega-p, inc)   (Koessler)
14:54 Beam Extinction and Monitoring at the Upcoming Mu2e Experiment - Prof. Ryan Hooper (Lewis University)   (Koessler)
15:12 New Beam Profile Monitoring System for the Proton Irradiation Facility at the CERN PS East Area - Joseph Warner (The Ohio State University)   (Koessler)
14:00
AstroParticle, Cosmology, Dark Matter Searches, and CMB - Rachel Mandelbaum (Carnegie Mellon University) (until 15:30) (Michigan)
14:00 Bound on the variation in the fine structure constant implied by Oklo data - Ms Leila HAMDAN (Kuwait University)   (Michigan)
14:18 SPT-3G: The Next Generation Receiver for Polarized Cosmic Microwave Background Measurements with the South Pole Telescope - Amy Bender (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Michigan)
14:36 SPIDER: Exploring the dawn of time from above the clouds - Jeffrey Filippini (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)   (Michigan)
14:54 Position-dependent power spectrum: a new observable in the large-scale structure - Chi-Ting Chiang (Max-Planck-Institute for Astrophysics)   (Michigan)
15:12 Axion and ALP Dark Matter Search with the International Axion Observatory (IAXO) - Julia Katharina Vogel (Lawrence Livermore Nat. Laboratory (US))   (Michigan)
14:00
BSM Physics - Kevin Black (Boston University) Rouven Essig Nathaniel Craig (UC Santa Barbara) (until 15:30) (Vandenberg)
14:00 Search a dark photon at BABAR - David Norvil Brown (University of Louisville (US))   (Vandenberg)
14:15 Search for a new pi0-like particle at BABAR - Alexandre Beaulieu (University of Victoria)   (Vandenberg)
14:30 Search for light CP-odd Higgs decay with a charm tag at BABAR - Richard Kass (Ohio State University (US))   (Vandenberg)
14:45 Search for long-lived particles at BABAR - Richard Kass (Ohio State University (US))   (Vandenberg)
15:00 Status of the Fermilab Muon g-2 experiment - Dr James Mott (Boston University)   (Vandenberg)
15:15 Current status and prospects of the FNAL muon g-2 storage ring - Joseph Grange (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Vandenberg)
14:00
DOE Program - Alan Stone (DOE) Glen Crawford (DOE) (until 16:00) (East Partition)
14:00 Detector R&D - Dr Glen Crawford (DOE)   (East Partition)
14:00
EWK and Higgs Sector - Shih-Chieh Hsu (University of Washington, Seattle) (until 15:30) (Kalamazoo)
14:00 Recent Standard Model electroweak measurements at ATLAS - Yusheng Wu (University of Michigan; Institute of Physics, Academia Sinica)   (Kalamazoo)
14:30 Multiboson measurements and limits on anomalous gauge couplings with the CMS experiment - Joshua Milo Kunkle (University of Maryland (US))   (Kalamazoo)
15:00 Deep Learning and Vector Boson Scattering - Jacob Alexander Searcy (University of Michigan (US))   (Kalamazoo)
14:00
LHC Run-2 Detector Performance - Anyes Taffard (University of California Irvine (US)) Petra Merkel (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 15:30) (Room D)
14:00 The upgraded ATLAS Trigger and DAQ system for the second LHC run - Kevin Black (Boston University)   (Room D)
14:23 The Upgrade of the ATLAS Electron and Photon Triggers towards LHC Run 2 and their Performance - Gabriella Pasztor (Carleton University (CA))   (Room D)
14:46 Precision electromagnetic calorimetry at the energy frontier: CMS ECAL at LHC Run 2 - Andrea Massironi (Northeastern University (US))   (Room D)
15:09 Jets and missing transverse energy performance in ATLAS with early Run 2 data - David Miller (University of Chicago (US))   (Room D)
14:00
Neutrino Physics - Irina Mocioiu (Pennsylvania State University) Lisa Kaufman (Indiana University) Daniel Hernandez Lindley Winslow (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) (until 15:30) (Hussey)
14:00 Results from CUORE-0 and a Status Report on CUORE - Jonathan Ouellet (U)   (Hussey)
14:25 Status Update of the MAJORANA DEMONSTRATOR Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay Experiment - Ms Julieta Gruszko (University of Washington)   (Hussey)
14:45 Barium Tagging in Solid Xenon for the nEXO Experiment - Mr Christopher Chambers (Colorado State University)   (Hussey)
15:05 Search for heavy Majorana neutrinos in same-sign dilepton + jets events in pp collisions at √s = 8 TeV - Emrah Tiras (University of Iowa (US))   (Hussey)
14:00
QCD and Heavy Ions - Joey Huston (Michigan State University (US)) (until 15:30) (Room 4)
14:00 Recent QCD Results from the Tevatron - Konstantinos Vellidis (Fermilab)   (Room 4)
14:30 Parton shower overview - Stefan Prestel (SLAC)   (Room 4)
15:00 Flavor Tagging TeV Jets for BSM and QCD - Keith Pedersen (Illinois Institute of Technology)   (Room 4)
14:00
Quark and Lepton Flavor Physics - Jure Zupan (University of Cincinnati) J Michael Williams (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) (until 15:25) (Henderson)
14:00 Lattice inputs for Flavor - Daping De   (Henderson)
14:40 New results on semileptonic b decays from LHCb - Mr Marco Fiore (Universita di Ferrara (IT))   (Henderson)
15:05 Inclusive electron spectrum from B-meson decays and determination of |V_{ub}| - Bob Kowalewski (University of Victoria (CA))   (Henderson)
14:00
Top Physics - Christopher Neu (University of Virginia (US)) Andrew Ivanov (Kansas State University (US)) (until 15:30) (West Partition)
14:00 Lorentz and CPT Violation in Top-Quark Production - Zhi Liu (Indiana University)   (West Partition)
14:30 Forward-backward asymmetry in top pair production at CDF - Ziqing Hong   (West Partition)
14:55 Measurement of the charge asymmetry in top quark pair production in 8 TeV $pp$ collision data collected by the ATLAS experiment - Daniel Marley (University of Michigan (US))   (West Partition)
15:30 --- Cafe Break ---
16:00
Accelerators, Detectors, Computing (until 18:00) (Koessler)
16:00 Low Voltage Power for the ATLAS New Small Wheel - Ryan Christopher Edgar (University of Michigan (US))   (Koessler)
16:15 Micro-pattern detectors based on plasma panels: Past, present, and future developments - Merlin Davies (Tel Aviv University (IL))   (Koessler)
16:30 A Straw Tube Tracker for the Mu2e Experiment - Jim Popp (York College)   (Koessler)
16:45 Straw Leak Testing for the Mu2e Tracker - Daniel Ambrose (University of Minnesota)   (Koessler)
17:00 Status of Belle II and SuperKEKB - Prof. Carl Rosenfeld   (Koessler)
17:15 The iTOP particle identification detector at Belle II - Kurtis Nishimura Kurtis Nishimura (University of Hawai) Kurtis Nishimura   (Koessler)
17:30 The upgraded KLM detector at Belle II - Leo Piilonen (Virginia Tech)   (Koessler)
17:45 The SiD Detector for the International Linear Collider - Andrew White (University of Texas at Arlington (US))   (Koessler)
16:00
AstroParticle, Cosmology, Dark Matter Searches, and CMB - Tomasz Biesiadzinski (until 18:08) (Michigan)
16:00 Search for new phenomena in final states with an energetic photon or jet and large missing transverse momentum in pp collisions with the ATLAS detector - Fuquan Wang (University of Wisconsin-Madison Department of Physics)   (Michigan)
16:18 Probing Theories of Dark Matter with Direct Detection - Samuel McDermott   (Michigan)
16:36 DAMIC results : Low mass WIMP(~<5GeV) direct detection with scientific CCDs - Junhui Liao   (Michigan)
16:54 World-leading Dark Matter Limits with PICO-2L and PICO-60 - Orin Harris (Indiana University South Bend)   (Michigan)
17:12 Results of DM-Ice17 and Prospects of the DM-Ice Experiment - Kyungeun Lim (Yale University)   (Michigan)
17:30 Status of the KIMS-NaI experiment - Ms Kyungwon Kim (Center for Underground Physics, Seoul National University)   (Michigan)
17:48 XENON: New Results and Prospects - Dr Patrick de Perio (Columbia University)   (Michigan)
16:00
BSM Physics (until 18:00) (Vandenberg)
16:00 Test of Lorentz Invariance from Compton Scattering - Mr Prajwal Mohanmurthy (MIT)   (Vandenberg)
16:15 Radiative B decays as probes of physics beyond the Standard Model (BSM) - Zhirui Xu (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   (Vandenberg)
16:00
EWK and Higgs Sector - Ian Lewis (SLAC) (until 18:00) (Kalamazoo)
16:00 Combined Measurement of the Higgs Boson Mass in pp Collisions at s√=7 and 8 TeV with the ATLAS and CMS Experiments - Hongtao Yang (University of Wisconsin (US))   (Kalamazoo)
16:30 Lifetime and quantum numbers of the Higgs boson using the decay $H\to4\ell$ - Christopher Blake Martin (Johns Hopkins University (US))   (Kalamazoo)
17:00 The lifetime of the electroweak vacuum - Marc Sher (William and Mary College)   (Kalamazoo)
16:00
LHC Run-2 Detector Performance (until 18:00) (Room D)
16:00 The updated ATLAS Jet Trigger for the LHC Run II - Sebastien Prince (McGill University (CA))   (Room D)
16:23 Real-time Flavour Tagging Selection in ATLAS: ready for LHC Run-2 - John Alison (University of Chicago (US))   (Room D)
16:46 Performance of the CMS endcap muon detector in Run 2 - Wells Wulsin (Ohio State University (US))   (Room D)
17:09 Muon reconstruction and identification performance in ATLAS at Run-II - Dongliang Zhang (University of Michigan (US))   (Room D)
16:00
Neutrino Physics (until 18:20) (Hussey)
16:00 KPipe: A Short-Baseline Muon-Neutrino Disappearance Experiment using Neutrinos from Kaon Decay-at-rest - Spencer Axani (MIT)   (Hussey)
16:20 Looking for Sterile Neutrinos with NOvA - Shaokai Yang (University of Cincinnati)   (Hussey)
16:40 Sensitivity and Discovery Potential of the PROSPECT Experiment - Dr Karin Gilje (Illinois Institute of Technology)   (Hussey)
17:00 Development of PROSPECT detectors for precision antineutrino studies - Ms Danielle Norcini (Yale University)   (Hussey)
17:20 Fast Neutron Detection with MITPC - Marjon Moulai (MIT)   (Hussey)
17:40 Cosmogenic isotope production by stopping muons in Double Chooz - Matthew Strait (University of Chicago)   (Hussey)
16:00
QCD and Heavy Ions - Joey Huston (Michigan State University (US)) (until 18:00) (Room 4)
16:00 Making Sense of the XYZ Mesons from QCD - Eric Braaten (Ohio State University)   (Room 4)
16:20 Exotic hadron spectroscopy in LHCb - Nathan Philip Jurik (Syracuse University (US))   (Room 4)
16:40 Searches for the exclusive double diffractive Higgs - Last Feremenga (University of Texas at Arlington)   (Room 4)
17:00 Exotic and Charmonium(-like) states at BESIII - Dr Peilian, on behalf of the BESIII collaboration LIU (Institute of High Energy Physics Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)   (Room 4)
17:20 Measurement of low pT D+ meson production cross section at CDF - Luigi Marchese (Fermilab)   (Room 4)
17:40 Measurement of Correlation of Lambda Pairs with the ATLAS Detector - Hok Chuen Cheng (University of Michigan (US))   (Room 4)
16:00
Quark and Lepton Flavor Physics (until 18:00) (Henderson)
16:00 First measurement of the differential branching fraction and CP asymmetry of the B+ → π+μ+μ− decay - Tobias Tekampe (Technische Universitaet Dortmund (DE))   (Henderson)
16:25 Measurement of CP violation in D+ -> pi+pi0 decays at BABAR   (Henderson)
16:50 Amplitude analysis of charmless B decays at LHCb - Paula Alvarez Cartelle (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))   (Henderson)
17:15 Recent results on charmless hadronic B decays at Belle - Bilas Pal (University of Cincinnati)   (Henderson)
17:40 Study of B± → π±π∓π± at Belle - Yao Li (Virginia Tech)   (Henderson)
16:00
Top Physics (until 18:00) (West Partition)
16:00 Observation of ttZ and measurement of ttW at CMS - Andrew Brinkerhoff (University of Notre Dame (US))   (West Partition)
16:25 Measurement of the production cross sections of top quark pairs in association with a W or Z boson using proton-proton collisions at $\sqrt{s}$=8 TeV with the ATLAS detector - Chen Zhou (Duke University (US))   (West Partition)
16:50 Measurement of tt-gamma production cross section at CMS - Andrew Ivanov (Kansas State University (US))   (West Partition)
17:15 Search for Standard Model Production of Four Top Quarks - Jesse Alan Heilman (University of California Riverside (US))   (West Partition)
18:00
DPF Exec Committee - nicholas hadley (until 19:30) (Room A)
12:30 --- Lunch (box lunch provided) ---
12:30
Lunch and Learn: How to Engage the Public - Don Lincoln (Fermilab) Nicole Michelotti (University of Michigan) (until 14:00) (Hussey)
14:00
Accelerators, Detectors, Computing - Rainer Bartoldus (SLAC) Torre Wenaus (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) (until 15:30) (Koessler)
14:00 CMS Software and Computing: Ready for Run 2 - Kenneth Bloom (University of Nebraska (US))   (Koessler)
14:13 Software and Physics Simulation at Belle II - Prof. Doris Kim (Soongsil University)   (Koessler)
14:26 GRID computing at Belle II - Vikas Bansal (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)   (Koessler)
14:39 Code Management in the ATLAS Collaboration - Dr Alexander Undrus (BNL)   (Koessler)
14:52 The HEP Software Foundation - Torre Wenaus (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Koessler)
15:05 New Developments in Multivariate Machine Learning Methods and their Applications in HEP - Pushpalatha Bhat (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Koessler)
15:18 Data Preservation at the Fermilab Tevatron - Bo Jayatilaka (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Koessler)
14:00
AstroParticle, Cosmology, Dark Matter Searches, and CMB - Marilena Loverde (University of Chicago) (until 15:30) (Michigan)
14:00 Neutrino Dark Matter in the Higgs triplet model - Sahar Bahrami (Concordia University)   (Michigan)
14:18 Soft-collinear effective theory for heavy WIMP annihilation - Mikhail Solon (University of Chicago)   (Michigan)
14:36 Cosmology of Massive Gravity - Dr Matteo Fasiello (Stanford University)   (Michigan)
14:54 Optimized evaluation approach for inflationary power spectra - Dr Hayato Motohashi (University of Chicago)   (Michigan)
15:12 Gauge and fermion preheating and the end of axion inflation - Evangelos Sfakianakis (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)   (Michigan)
14:00
BSM Physics - Nathaniel Craig (UC Santa Barbara) Rouven Essig Kevin Black (Boston University) (until 15:45) (Vandenberg)
14:00 Dark Matter search in ATLAS in the H -> two photons + MET channel: Run 1 results and Run 2 prospects - Lashkar Kashif (University of Wisconsin)   (Vandenberg)
14:15 Search for Dark Matter produced in association with a Higgs Boson decaying to two bottom quarks in s= 8TeV pp collisions with the ATLAS detector - Yangyang Cheng (University of Chicago (US))   (Vandenberg)
14:30 Search for a light dark sector particle at LHCb - Mr Andrea Mauri (University of Zurich)   (Vandenberg)
14:45 Search for long-lived, weakly-interacting particles that decay to displaced hadronic jets in proton-proton collisions at $\sqrt{s}=8$ TeV with the ATLAS detector - Preema Rennee Pais (University of Massachusetts (US))   (Vandenberg)
15:00 Search for new physics in the low MET monophoton channel with the CMS Detector - Toyoko Orimoto (Northeastern University (US))   (Vandenberg)
15:15 Search for ttbar Resonances at CMS - Justin Pilot (University of California Davis (US))   (Vandenberg)
14:00
DOE Program - Abid Patwa (U.S. Department of Energy) (until 16:00) (West Partition)
14:00 Energy Frontier - Abid Patwa (U.S. Department of Energy)   (West Partition)
14:00
EWK and Higgs Sector - Sara Lynn Dawson (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) (until 15:30) (Kalamazoo)
14:00 Physics prospects of the ZZ production measurements with the ATLAS experiment at LHC RUN2 - Dr Cong GENG (USTC/University of Michigan)   (Kalamazoo)
14:30 Measurement of the Muon Charge Asymmetry for W Bosons Produced in Inclusive pp → W(μν) + X at √s = 8 TeV - Hasan Ogul (University of Iowa (US))   (Kalamazoo)
14:50 Improving parton distribution uncertainties in a W mass measurement at the LHC - Zack Sullivan (Illinois Institute of Technology)   (Kalamazoo)
14:00
Neutrino Physics - Lindley Winslow (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Irina Mocioiu (Pennsylvania State University) Lisa Kaufman (Indiana University) Daniel Hernandez (until 15:30) (Hussey)
14:00 Elementary target data and precision neutrino-nucleus cross sections - Richard Hill   (Hussey)
14:20 Measurement of the Charged Current Electron Neutrino Interaction Rate on Water with the T2K Pi-zero Detector - Jay Hyun Jo (Stony Brook University)   (Hussey)
14:40 Measurement of the $\nu_\mu$ Charged Current Quasielastic Scattering Cross Section on Water with the T2K Off-Axis Near Detector - Jeremy Lopez (University of Colorado at Boulder)   (Hussey)
15:00 HARP targets $\pi^{+}$ production measurements and $\nu_\mu$ flux for MiniBooNE - Don Athula Wickremasinghe for MiniBooNE Collaboration (University of Cincinnati)   (Hussey)
14:00
QCD and Heavy Ions - Aaron Angerami (Columbia University (US)) (until 15:30) (Room 4)
14:00 Model Independent Analysis of the Proton Magnetic Radius - Joydeep Roy (Wayne State University)   (Room 4)
14:20 Recent results on low-energy e+e- annihilation into hadrons with initial state radiation with the BABAR detector   (Room 4)
14:40 Measurement of Collins asymmetries for kaons and pions in e+e- annihilation at BABAR - David Norvil Brown (University of Louisville (US))   (Room 4)
15:00 Study of inclusive charmonium production in e+e- annihilation and B decays at BABAR - Jacob Berg (University of Louisville)   (Room 4)
14:00
Quark and Lepton Flavor Physics - J Michael Williams (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) Jure Zupan (University of Cincinnati) (until 15:35) (Henderson)
14:00 Measurement of forward-backward asymmetries in B+, Λb, and Λ production in pp ̄ collisions at √s=1.96 TeV - Peter Garbincius (Fermilab) Peter H Garbincius   (Henderson)
14:25 Measurement of the Lambdab polarization and decay helicity amplitu - Dongliang Zhang (University of Michigan (US))   (Henderson)
14:50 Double Quarkonium Production at CMS - Maksat Haytmyradov (University of Iowa (US))   (Henderson)
15:15 Exclusive semileptonic B decays to a D or D* meson and one or two pions - Bob Kowalewski (University of Victoria (CA))   (Henderson)
15:30 --- Cafe Break ---
16:00
Accelerators, Detectors, Computing (until 18:05) (Koessler)
16:00 FELIX: the detector readout upgrade of the ATLAS experiment - Soo Ryu (Argonne National Laboratory (US))   (Koessler)
16:15 Design Study of the Options for the ATLAS Muon Drift Tube (MDT) Electronics for Phase-II - Jay Chapman (High Energy Physics)   (Koessler)
16:30 Characterization of the Trigger Data Serializer ASIC Prototype for the ATLAS Forward Muon Detector Upgrade - Mr Liang Guan (University of Michigan) Liang Guan   (Koessler)
16:45 Design and Test of a Signal Packet Router Board Prototype for the ATLAS Forward Muon Detector Upgrade - Ms Xueye Hu (University of Michigan)   (Koessler)
17:00 Real Time Tracker Based Upon Local Hit Correlation Circuit for Silicon Strip Sensors - Niklaus Lehmann (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (Koessler)
17:15 Impact of the GEM-based Upgrade of the CMS Forward Muon System on Trigger Performance - Tao Huang (Texas A & M University (US))   (Koessler)
17:30 A Level-1 Track Trigger for the CMS Phase 2 Upgrade - Brian Lee Winer (Ohio State University (US))   (Koessler)
17:45 The sPHENIX Calorimeter Readout Electronics - Eric Mannel (Brookhaven National Labs)   (Koessler)
16:00
AstroParticle, Cosmology, Dark Matter Searches, and CMB - Marilena Loverde (University of Chicago) (until 17:50) (Michigan)
16:00 Contribution of Dark Matter Annihilations to the Low-Redshift Metagalactic Ionization Rate - Tansu Daylan (Harvard University)   (Michigan)
16:18 How dark matter conspires to facilitate baryogenesis at the electroweak scale - Tanja Rindler-Daller (Dept.of Physics, University of Michigan)   (Michigan)
16:36 Cosmological tests of ultra-light axions - Daniel Grin (University of Chicago)   (Michigan)
16:54 Axion Stars and Bose-Einstein Condensate Dark Matter - Joshua Eby (University of Cincinnati)   (Michigan)
17:12 Cosmological Non-Constant Problem: Cosmological bounds on TeV-scale physics and beyond - Niayesh Afshordi   (Michigan)
17:30 Disorder: From Wires to Particle Production in Cosmology - Mustafa Amin (University of Cambridge)   (Michigan)
16:00
BSM Physics (until 18:30) (Vandenberg)
16:00 Recent CMS searches for exotic phenomena beyond the Standard Model - Wells Wulsin (Ohio State University (US))   (Vandenberg)
16:15 Prospects for a Search for Vector-Like Quarks with Events that have Two Leptons of the Same Charge + b-Jets at $\sqrt{s}$ = 13 TeV at ATLAS - Sarah Louise Jones (University of Arizona (US))   (Vandenberg)
16:30 Searches for Vector-Like Quarks at CMS - Robert Stringer (University of Kansas (US))   (Vandenberg)
16:45 Model-Independent Production of a Top-Philic Resonance at the LHC - K.C. Kong (University of Kansas)   (Vandenberg)
17:00 Searches for Micro Black Holes and String Balls with the ATLAS Detector During Run 1 - Nathan Rogers Bernard (University of Massachusetts (US))   (Vandenberg)
17:15 Search for disappearing tracks - Wells Wulsin (Ohio State University (US))   (Vandenberg)
17:30 Search for Monotop Production in Semi-Leptonic Decays of Top Quarks at $\mathbf{\sqrt{s}= 8}$ TeV Using the ATLAS Detector - Andrew Mc Rae Chegwidden (Michigan State University (US))   (Vandenberg)
17:45 Constructing an Inclusive Lepton Early Warning System - Christopher Willis (Michigan State University (US))   (Vandenberg)
18:00 The Most Important Searches Missing From Run I - Jared Evans   (Vandenberg)
16:00
DOE Program - Kathy Turner (DOE) (until 18:00) (East Partition)
16:00 Cosmic Frontier - Kathleen Turner (US Department of Energy)   (East Partition)
16:00
EWK and Higgs Sector - Christopher Carl Neu (Department of Physics-University of Virginia-Unknown) (until 17:40) (Kalamazoo)
16:00 Usefulness of effective field theory in Higgs plus jet production - Ian Lewis (SLAC)   (Kalamazoo)
16:25 New Physics in Double Higgs Production - Ahmed Ismail (Argonne National Laboratory/University of Illinois at Chicago)   (Kalamazoo)
16:50 Search for associated production of a Higgs boson with a single top quark - Kenneth Bloom (University of Nebraska (US))   (Kalamazoo)
17:15 Searches for associated top quark and Higgs boson production at the ATLAS experiment - Peter Onyisi (University of Texas (US))   (Kalamazoo)
16:00
Neutrino Physics (until 18:00) (Hussey)
16:00 Neutrino Flux Studies at NOvA - Kuldeep Maan (Panjab University, Chandigarh/Fermilab)   (Hussey)
16:20 Neutrino CCQE Cross Section Discrepancies with Data and Generators - Andrew Cudd   (Hussey)
16:40 nuPRISM - Gregorio Ponti (MSU)   (Hussey)
17:00 First Search for EMC Effect and Shadowing in Neutrino Scattering at MIENRvA - Joel Mousseau   (Hussey)
17:20 Electron neutrino charged-current quasi-elastic scattering in the MINERvA experiment - Jeremy Wolcott (University of Rochester)   (Hussey)
17:40 Coherent Charged Pion Production at MINERvA - Aaron Mislivec (University of Rochester)   (Hussey)
16:00
QCD and Heavy Ions - Aaron Angerami (Columbia University (US)) (until 18:10) (Room 4)
16:00 Extraction of the proton radius from electron-proton scattering data - Richard Hill   (Room 4)
16:20 Parton Dynamics at PHENIX - Joseph Osborn (University of Michigan)   (Room 4)
16:40 Saturation physics on the energy frontier - David Zaslavsky (Central China Normal University)   (Room 4)
17:00 The sPHENIX Experiment - John Haggerty (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Room 4)
17:20 The LPM Effect in Sequential Bremsstrahlung - Peter Arnold (University of Virginia)   (Room 4)
17:40 Open heavy flavor measurements in heavy ion collisions with CMS - Jian Sun (Purdue University (US))   (Room 4)
16:00
Quark and Lepton Flavor Physics (until 18:00) (Henderson)
16:00 Control penguin effect in Bs->JpsiPhi at LHCb - Liming Zhang (Tsinghua University (CHINA))   (Henderson)
16:25 A Selection of Three ATLAS B-Physics Results: A Search Beyond the Standard Model, A Precision Measurement, and the Discovery of a New Heavy Meson - Aaron Taylor (University of New Mexico (US))   (Henderson)
16:50 Observation of B+→ψ(2S)K+ - Reddy Pratap Gandrajula   (Henderson)
17:15 Observation of CP violation in B0->DC P (∗)h0 decays in a combined analysis using BABAR and Belle data - Soeren Andre Prell (Iowa State University (US))   (Henderson)
20:00 --- Guest Lecture: Janna Levin ---
12:30
Careers in Physics Forum (until 14:00) (Hussey)
12:30 --- Lunch (box lunch provided) ---
14:00
Accelerators, Detectors, Computing - Toyoko Orimoto (Northeastern University (US)) Michael Aaron Kagan (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) (until 15:30) (Koessler)
14:00 Solid xenon bolometers - Michelle Dolinski (Drexel University)   (Koessler)
14:15 Development of a Photon Detection System in Liquid Argon for the Deep Underground Neutrino Experiment - Dr Denver Whittington (Indiana University)   (Koessler)
14:30 The Mu2e electromagnetic calorimeter - Tomonari Miyashita   (Koessler)
14:45 Studies of Beam Induced Radiation Backgrounds at the Mu2e Experiment and Implications for the Cosmic Ray Veto Detector Operations - Dr Yuri Oksuzian (University of Virginia)   (Koessler)
15:00 Progress on the development of 6 cm × 6 cm microchannel plate photodetectors at Argonne National Laboratory - Jingbo Wang (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Koessler)
14:00
AstroParticle, Cosmology, Dark Matter Searches, and CMB - Michael Schubnell (University of Michigan) (until 15:30) (Michigan)
14:00 TeV Astrophysics with the HAWC Observatory - Kirsten Anne Tollefson (Michigan State University (US))   (Michigan)
14:18 A Deep Observation of Gamma-ray Emission from Cassiopeia A using VERITAS - Mr Augusto Ghiotto (Columbia University, VERITAS Collaboration)   (Michigan)
14:36 Searching for Primordial Black Holes with TeV Gamma Ray Detectors - James Thomas Linnemann (Michigan State University (US))   (Michigan)
14:54 First Limits on the Dark Matter Cross-Section with the High Altitude Water Cherenkov (HAWC) Observatory - J. Patrick Harding (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   (Michigan)
15:12 Searching for Dark Matter Annihilation into Neutrinos with Super-Kamiokande - Katarzyna Frankiewicz (National Centre for Nuclear Research) Kasia Frankiewicz (National Center for Nuclear Research, Poland)   (Michigan)
14:00
BSM Physics - Nathaniel Craig (UC Santa Barbara) Kevin Black (Boston University) Rouven Essig (until 15:45) (Vandenberg)
14:00 Automation of non-SUSY two-loop RGEs with PyR@TE: latest developments - Dr Florian Lyonnet (LPSC)   (Vandenberg)
14:20 Long-Lived Superparticles with Hadronic Decays at the LHC - Zhen Liu   (Vandenberg)
14:40 Phenomenological implications of the naturally aligned NMSSM - Dr Nausheen Shah (University of Michigan)   (Vandenberg)
15:00 Supersymmetry Versus Extra Dimensions at the LHC - Satyanarayan Nandi (Oklahoma State University)   (Vandenberg)
14:00
EWK and Higgs Sector - Howard Haber (Santa Cruz Institute for Particle Physics (SCIPP)) (until 15:30) (Kalamazoo)
14:00 Flavor Violating Heavy Higgs Decays at the LHC - Baris Altunkaynak (University of Oklahoma)   (Kalamazoo)
14:30 Search for LFV decays with Hadronic Taus of the Higgs with 2012 Data (ATLAS) - Robert Najem Clarke (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (Kalamazoo)
15:00 Search for Lepton Flavor Violating Decays of the Higgs Boson (CMS) - Nathan Marshall Kellams (University of Notre Dame (US))   (Kalamazoo)
14:00
Education and Outreach - Don Lincoln (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) Nicole Michelotti (University of Michigan) (until 15:30) (Room 4)
14:00 How to be a successful freelance science reporter - Colin Barras (freelance writer)   (Room 4)
14:20 Enhancing Scientific Outreach with Social Media - April Jakubowski Sophia Nasr   (Room 4)
14:40 HEP User Community Government Outreach - Breese Quinn (University of Mississippi)   (Room 4)
15:00 ATLAS virtual visits - Ilija Vukotic (University of Chicago)   (Room 4)
14:00
Field and String Theory - Christopher Herzog (Stony Brook University) David Berenstein (University of California at Santa Barbara) (until 15:35) (East Partition)
14:00 Geometric constraints on the space of $\mathcal{N}=2$ SCFTs - Mr Matteo Lotito (University of Cincinnati)   (East Partition)
14:25 Gauged linear sigma models on the Omega-deformed two-sphere - Cyril Closset   (East Partition)
14:50 Magnetic Catalysis in Graphene - christopher Winterowd (University of Utah)   (East Partition)
15:15 Phenomenology of fundamental spinons - Prof. Roland Allen (Texas A&M University)   (East Partition)
14:00
Neutrino Physics - Irina Mocioiu (Pennsylvania State University) Lindley Winslow (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Lisa Kaufman (Indiana University) Daniel Hernandez (until 15:30) (Hussey)
14:00 Results from the OPERA experiment at the CNGS beam - Dr Tomohiro Hayakawa (Nagoya University)   (Hussey)
14:18 Prospects for measuring tau neutrino appearance in DeepCore - Joao Pedro Athayde Marcondes de Andre (Michigan State University/IceCube)   (Hussey)
14:36 Neutrino Physics Prospects with PINGU - Tyce DeYoung (Michigan State University)   (Hussey)
14:54 Numu Disappearance with IceCube/DeepCore - Joshua Hignight (Michigan State University)   (Hussey)
15:12 Nucleon Decay Search in SNO+ Water Phase using a Likelihood Approach - Kevin Labe (University of Chicago)   (Hussey)
14:00
Quark and Lepton Flavor Physics - Jure Zupan (University of Cincinnati) J Michael Williams (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) (until 15:30) (Henderson)
14:00 Experimental Overview of Lepton Non-universality Results and Prospects - Brian Keith Hamilton (University of Maryland (US))   (Henderson)
14:40 LHCb data taking strategy for the upcoming LHC runs - Kevin Dungs (Technische Universitaet Dortmund (DE)) Kevin Dungs (Technische Universitaet Dortmund (DE))   (Henderson)
15:05 Searches for New Physics at the Belle II Experiment - Boqun Wang   (Henderson)
15:30 --- Cafe Break ---
16:00
Accelerators, Detectors, Computing - Joel England (Stanford) Daniel Winklehner (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) (until 18:18) (Koessler)
16:00 High-efficiency acceleration of an electron beam in a plasma wakefield accelerator. - Dr Michael Litos (Stanford University)   (Koessler)
16:30 Future Accelerator Facilities for High Energy Physics Research - Pushpalatha Bhat (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Koessler)
16:48 Particle Acceleration - Laser Wakefield Experiments at U. Michigan - Alexander Thomas (university of michigan)   (Koessler)
17:06 “TeV on a chip”: X-ray wakefield accelerator in nanomaterials - Dr Toshiki Tajima (UCI)   (Koessler)
17:24 High-Gradient, Millimeter Wave Accelerating Structure - Dr Sergey Kuzikov (Institute of Applied Physics)   (Koessler)
17:42 Two-Beam-Acceleration Experiments at the Argonne Wakefield Accelerator Facility (AWA) - Manoel Conde (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Koessler)
16:00
AstroParticle, Cosmology, Dark Matter Searches, and CMB - Orin Harris (Indiana University South Bend) (until 18:08) (Michigan)
16:00 Status of the MiniCLEAN Experiment - Tom Caldwell (University of Pennsylvania)   (Michigan)
16:18 Commissioning Data Results for the DEAP-3600 Dark Matter Experiment - Bei Cai (Queen's University)   (Michigan)
16:36 Status and Results from DarkSide-50 - Alden Fan (UCLA)   (Michigan)
16:54 The LUX Dark Matter Experiment and an Updated Analysis of Its First Results - Tomasz Biesiadzinski   (Michigan)
17:12 Progress of the LZ Dark Matter Experiment - Carter Hall (University of Maryland)   (Michigan)
17:30 The PandaX Dark Matter Experiment - Andi Tan   (Michigan)
17:48 Scintillating Bubble Chambers for Direct Dark Matter Detection - Matthew Szydagis (University at Albany)   (Michigan)
16:00
BSM Physics (until 18:00) (Vandenberg)
16:00 Color Discriminant Variable to Separate Dijet Resonances at the LHC - Pawin Ittisamai (Michigan State University)   (Vandenberg)
16:20 Anatomy of Coannihilation with a Scalar Top Partner - Prof. Aaron Pierce (University of Michigan)   (Vandenberg)
16:40 Anatomizing BSM effects with differential Higgsstrahlung observables - Zhen Liu   (Vandenberg)
17:00 Neutrino Masses and Sterile Neutrino Dark Matter from the PeV Scale - Bibhushan Shakya (MCTP)   (Vandenberg)
16:00
EWK and Higgs Sector - Jim Brau (University of Oregon (US)) (until 18:00) (Kalamazoo)
16:00 Probing Flavon-Higgs mixing effects at future colliders - Prof. Lorenzo Diaz-Cruz (FCFM BUAP (Mexico))   (Kalamazoo)
16:30 Higgs Production at Extremely Large Transverse Momentum - Hong Zhang   (Kalamazoo)
17:00 The Higgs Physics Program at the International Linear Collider - Jan Fridolf Strube (CERN) Jan Fridolf Strube Jan Fridolf Strube   (Kalamazoo)
16:00
Education and Outreach (until 18:00) (Room 4)
16:00 The International Particle Physics Outreach Group - Marjorie Bardeen (Fermilab)   (Room 4)
16:20 Discovery and the QuarkNet Data Portfolio - Kenneth Cecire (University of Notre Dame)   (Room 4)
16:40 Reaching the Public with Science Festivals - Ms Renee Leone (Michigan State University) Zach Constan (National Superconducting Cyclotron Laboratory)   (Room 4)
17:00 How to run a science cafe - Elyse Aurbach (University of Michigan) Katherine Prater (University of Michigan)   (Room 4)
16:00
Field and String Theory - Christopher Herzog (Stony Brook University) David Berenstein (University of California at Santa Barbara) (until 18:00) (East Partition)
16:00 On the classification of 4d rank1 N=2 SCFT - Yongchao Lv   (East Partition)
16:25 T-duality off shell in 3D Type II superspace - Mr Martin Polacek (PhD student)   (East Partition)
16:50 Thermalization in the D1D5 Black Hole - Zaq Carson (The Ohio State University)   (East Partition)
17:15 Thermal Corrections to Renyi Entropies on the n-Sphere - Michael Spillane (Stony Brook University)   (East Partition)
17:40 Spinning the fuzzy sphere - Prof. David Berenstein (UCSB)   (East Partition)
16:00
Neutrino Physics (until 18:06) (Hussey)
16:00 Muon neutrino disappearance at NOvA - Kirk Bays   (Hussey)
16:18 Extrapolation techniques and systematic uncertainties in the NOvA muon neutrino disappearance anaysis - Dr Louise Suter (Argonne National Lab.)   (Hussey)
16:36 Electron Neutrino Identification and First Results of the NuE Appearance Analysis at NOvA - Jianming Bian (University of Minnesota)   (Hussey)
16:54 Cosmic Ray Background Rejection in NOvA - Tian Xin (Iowa State University)   (Hussey)
17:12 Muon Induced EM Showers in NOvA Detectors - Hongyue Duyang (University of South Carolina)   (Hussey)
17:30 Predicting the Far Detector Event Rate in the NOvA Electron Neutrino Appearance Channel - Daniel Pershey   (Hussey)
17:48 Implementation of an upward-going muon trigger for indirect dark matter searches at the NOvA far detector - Robert Mina (University of Virginia)   (Hussey)
16:00
Quark and Lepton Flavor Physics (until 18:00) (Henderson)
16:00 Study of Bc Mesons at LHCb - Lucio Anderlini (Universita e INFN, Firenze (IT))   (Henderson)
16:25 Study of baryonic decays of B mesons at BABAR - David Norvil Brown (University of Louisville (US))   (Henderson)
16:50 Update on e+e− → π+π−ψ(2S) via initial state radiation at Belle - Xiaolong Wang (VirginiaTech)   (Henderson)
17:00
DOE Program - Simona Rolli (until 18:45) (West Partition)
17:00 HEP Theory - Simona Rolli   (West Partition)
18:45 --- Conference Banquet at Museum of Art ---
Your browser is out of date!

If you are using Internet Explorer, please use Firefox, Chrome or Edge instead.

Otherwise, please update your browser to the latest version to use Indico without problems.

×