DPF2015

from Tuesday, August 4, 2015 (7:00 AM) to Saturday, August 8, 2015 (5:00 PM)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Aug 4, 2015
Aug 5, 2015
Aug 6, 2015
Aug 7, 2015
Aug 8, 2015
AM
7:30 AM --- Breakfast ---
8:30 AM
Session I-A - Gordon Kane (University of Michigan) (until 10:15 AM) (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
8:30 AM Welcome from University of Michigan President Mark Schlissel - Mark Schlissel (University of Michigan)   (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
8:35 AM Welcome and Opening - Homer Neal (University of Michigan (US))   (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
8:45 AM Welcome from the DPF - nicholas hadley   (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
9:10 AM LHC Run 2 Startup - Jinlong Zhang (Argonne National Laboratory (US))   (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
9:45 AM Pentaquarks and Tetraquarks at LHCb - Sheldon Stone (Syracuse University (US))   (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
10:15 AM --- Cafe Break ---
10:45 AM
Session II-A - Raymond Brock (Michigan State University) (until 12:30 PM) (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
10:45 AM BSM: Theory - Prof. Josh Ruderman (NYU)   (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
11:20 AM Searches for New Physics at the Energy Frontier - John Alison (University of Chicago (US))   (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
11:55 AM DOE-HEP Program and FOAs - Glen Crawford (DOE)   (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
7:30 AM --- Breakfast ---
8:30 AM
Session I-B - Bing Zhou (University of Michigan (US)) (until 10:15 AM) (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
8:30 AM Top Physics - Kevin Patrick Lannon (University of Notre Dame (US))   (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
9:05 AM Latest Electroweak Results - Junjie Zhu (University of Michigan (US))   (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
9:40 AM Higgs Physics: Highlights from the Post-Discovery Era - Christopher Neu (University of Virginia (US))   (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
10:15 AM --- Cafe Break ---
10:45 AM
Session II-B - Kenneth Bloom (University of Nebraska (US)) (until 12:30 PM) (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
10:45 AM Lattice QCD at the particle frontiers - William Detmold (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
11:20 AM Advancing the Era of Quantitative QCD: Experiment - Prof. Christine Aidala (University of Michigan)   (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
11:55 AM Sculpting the BSM landscape with low-energy precision physics - Susan Gardner (University of Kentucky)   (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
7:30 AM --- Breakfast ---
8:30 AM
Session I-C - David Cinabro (Wayne State University) (until 10:15 AM) (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
8:30 AM Quark Flavor Physics - J Michael Williams (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
9:05 AM Heavy-ion collisions - hot QCD in laboratory - Mateusz Ploskon (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
9:40 AM Cosmology Experiment (DM, Collider) - Jocelyn Monroe (Royal Holloway)   (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
10:15 AM --- Cafe Break ---
10:45 AM
Session II-C - Steven Ahlen (Boston University (US)) (until 12:30 PM) (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
10:45 AM Beyond the WIMP: New Detectors for New Dark Matter Ideas - Kathryn Zurek (University of Michigan)   (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
11:20 AM The State of Dark Energy in 2015 - David Schlegel (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)   (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
11:55 AM Exascale and Exabytes: Future directions in HEP Software and Computing - Oliver Gutsche (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
7:30 AM --- Breakfast ---
8:30 AM
Session I-D - Kate Scholberg (Duke University) (until 10:15 AM) (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
8:30 AM Exploring Neutrinos Via Oscillations in the Atmosphere, at Reactors, and at Accelerators - Mark Messier (Indiana University)   (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
9:05 AM Neutrinos and Beyond the Standard Model Physics - Prof. Mu-Chun Chen (University of California - Irvine)   (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
9:40 AM Weighing Neutrinos - Joseph Formaggio (MIT)   (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
10:15 AM --- Cafe Break ---
10:45 AM
Session II-D - JoAnne Hewett (SLAC) (until 12:30 PM) (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
10:45 AM Breaking the Myth of the "Non-Traditional" Physicist: The Real Story About Employment for Physics Graduates - Prof. Crystal Bailey (American Physical Society)   (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
11:20 AM The Highest Energy Frontier - Stephane Coutu (Penn State University)   (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
11:55 AM Black Holes in String Theory - Samir Mathur (Ohio State University) Samir Mathur   (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
7:30 AM --- Breakfast ---
8:30 AM
Session I-E -Prof. Daniela Bortoletto (University of Oxford (GB)) (until 10:30 AM) (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
8:30 AM Future Accelerators - Pushpalatha Bhat (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
9:00 AM The Future (Near and Far) of Particle Detectors - Erik Ramberg (Fermilab)   (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
9:30 AM The Vision of CERN - Paul Collier (CERN)   (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
10:00 AM FNAL Vision - Joseph David Lykken (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
10:30 AM --- Cafe Break ---
10:50 AM
Session II-E - Myron Campbell (High Energy Physics) (until 2:10 PM) (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
10:50 AM The U.S. High Energy Physics Program in a Global Vision of Particle Physics - Jim Siegrist (DOE)   (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
11:20 AM Maintaining the Visibility of the P5 Report - Steven Ritz (UCSC)   (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
11:40 AM P5: One Year Later - Andrew James Lankford (University of California Irvine (US))   (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
12:10 PM Status of the NSF Particle Physics program - Jim Shank (Boston University (US))   (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
12:40 PM Closing Statement from Scientific Committee Chair - Myron Campbell (University of Michigan)   (Lydia Mendelssohn Theater)
PM
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Accelerators, Detectors, Computing - Joel England (Stanford) Daniel Winklehner (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) (until 3:52 PM) (Koessler)
2:00 PM IsoDAR and DAEdALUS: The next generation of cyclotrons for neutrino physics - Joshua Spitz (MIT)   (Koessler)
2:30 PM Early Beam Injection Scheme for the Fermilab Booster: A Path for Intensity Upgrade - Dr Chandra Bhat (Fermilab)   (Koessler)
2:48 PM 500 GeV ILC Operating Scenarios - James Brau (University of Oregon (US))   (Koessler)
3:06 PM HEPAP Accelerator R&D Subpanel - Prof. Don Hartill (Cornell University)   (Koessler)
3:24 PM Crystal Ball : On the Future High Energy Colliders - Dr Vladimir Shiltsev (Fermilab)   (Koessler)
2:00 PM
AstroParticle, Cosmology, Dark Matter Searches, and CMB - Rachel Mandelbaum (Carnegie Mellon University) (until 3:30 PM) (Michigan)
2:00 PM New Science with the Dark Energy Survey - Eric Huff (Ohio State University)   (Michigan)
2:30 PM Supernovae & The Dark Energy Survey - Ms Rachel Wolf (University of Pennsylvania)   (Michigan)
2:50 PM The Dark Energy Survey - First Results in Galaxy Cluster Weak Lensing - Rutuparna Das (University of Michigan)   (Michigan)
3:10 PM Discovery of Milky Way dwarf galaxies in the Dark Energy Survey and implications for cosmological models - Ting Li   (Michigan)
2:00 PM
BSM Physics - Nathaniel Craig (UC Santa Barbara) Kevin Black (Boston University) Rouven Essig (until 3:30 PM) (Vandenberg)
2:00 PM ATLAS results in the search for a charged Higgs boson - Allison Renae Mc Carn (University of Michigan (US))   (Vandenberg)
2:15 PM Search for non Standard Model Higgs boson decays in events with displaced muon-jets - Sven Dildick (Texas A & M University (US))   (Vandenberg)
2:30 PM Search for a heavy Higgs boson decaying to ZZ diboson with the ATLAS Detector - Laser Seymour Kaplan (University of Wisconsin (US))   (Vandenberg)
2:45 PM Search for Higgs bosons decaying to aa in the μμττ final state in pp collisions at √s = 8 TeV with the ATLAS experiment - Benjamin Eric Kaplan (New York University (US))   (Vandenberg)
3:00 PM ATLAS results in the search for a CP-odd Higgs boson decaying to Zh, in final states with 2 taus and 2 electrons or muons - Allison Renae Mc Carn (University of Michigan (US))   (Vandenberg)
3:15 PM Type-III seesaw fermionic triplets at the International Linear Collider - Ms Deepanjali Goswami (Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, INDIA)   (Vandenberg)
2:00 PM
EWK and Higgs Sector - Sally Dawson (BNL) (until 3:30 PM) (Kalamazoo)
2:00 PM Effective Lagrangians for Higgs Physics - Tyler Corbett (Stony Brook)   (Kalamazoo)
2:30 PM Measurement of the Higgs boson coupling strengths in the ATLAS experiment - Fangzhou Zhang (University of Wisconsin (US))   (Kalamazoo)
2:00 PM
LHC Run-2 Detector Performance - Anyes Taffard (University of California Irvine (US)) Petra Merkel (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 3:30 PM) (Room D)
2:00 PM The CMS Silicon Tracker Performance during early LHC Run II - Petra Merkel (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Room D)
2:23 PM Commissioning and Performance of the upgraded ATLAS Pixel Detector for Run2 - Shih-Chieh Hsu (University of Washington, Seattle)   (Room D)
2:46 PM CMS Silicon Tracker Alignment: First Run2 Results - Heshy Roskes (Johns Hopkins University (US))   (Room D)
2:00 PM
Neutrino Physics - Irina Mocioiu (Pennsylvania State University) Daniel Hernandez Lisa Kaufman (I) Lindley Winslow (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) (until 3:30 PM) (Hussey)
2:00 PM Latest results/analysis in Double Chooz - Mr Guang Yang (Argonne National Lab/Illinois Institute of Technology)   (Hussey)
2:18 PM Super Kamiokande Atmospheric Neutrino Analysis - Chris Kachulis   (Hussey)
2:36 PM Search for exotic transitions of muon neutrinos to electron neutrinos with MINOS - Dr Marianna Gabrielyan (University of Minnesota)   (Hussey)
2:54 PM Search for flavor changing non-standard interactions with the MINOS+ experiment - Nicholas Joseph Graf (University of Pittsburgh (US))   (Hussey)
3:12 PM An Experimental Program in Neutrinos, Nucleon Decay and Astroparticle Physics Enabled by the Fermilab Long-Baseline Neutrino Facility - James Allen Stewart (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Hussey)
2:00 PM
QCD and Heavy Ions - Radja Boughezal (Argonne National Laboratory) (until 3:30 PM) (Room 4)
2:00 PM QCD results from ATLAS and CMS - Emanuela Barberis (Northeastern University (US))   (Room 4)
2:40 PM Overview of Precision QCD - Dr Xiaohui Liu (University of Maryland)   (Room 4)
3:10 PM Precision QCD for LHC New Physics Searches: Working with heavy quarks at High Scales & High Orders - Fred Olness (Southern Methodist University)   (Room 4)
2:00 PM
Quark and Lepton Flavor Physics - Jure Zupan (University of Cincinnati) J Michael Williams (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) (until 3:25 PM) (Henderson)
2:00 PM BSM and Flavor - Wolfgang Altmannshofer (Perimeter Institute)   (Henderson)
2:40 PM Rare electroweak B decays at LHCb - Espen Eie Bowen (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (Henderson)
3:05 PM Bs0 → φμ+μ− at LHCb - Michael Kolpin (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (Henderson)
2:00 PM
Top Physics (until 3:30 PM) (Room C)
2:00 PM N^3LO threshold corrections for top-pair and single-top production - Nikolaos Kidonakis (Kennesaw State University)   (Room C)
2:30 PM Measurements of the Top Quark Cross Section with the ATLAS Experiment - Thomas Andrew Schwarz (University of Michigan (US))   (Room C)
3:00 PM Top pair production inclusive and differential production cross section measurements in pp collisions - Dr Gabriele Benelli (University of Kansas and Fermilab LPC Distinguished Researcher)   (Room C)
3:30 PM --- Cafe Break ---
4:00 PM
Accelerators, Detectors, Computing - Michael Aaron Kagan (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) Toyoko Orimoto (Northeastern University (US)) (until 6:15 PM) (Koessler)
4:00 PM Pilot System for the CMS Phase I Pixel Upgrade - Robert Stringer (University of Kansas (US))   (Koessler)
4:15 PM Studies on the prototype of ATLAS Phase-2 pixel module - Hongtao Yang (University of Wisconsin (US))   (Koessler)
4:30 PM Radiation-Hard/High-Speed Parallel Optical Engine - K.K. Gan (The Ohio State University (US))   (Koessler)
4:45 PM A Cosmic Ray Veto Detector for the Mu2e Experiment at Fermilab - Prof. E. Craig Dukes (University of Virginia)   (Koessler)
5:00 PM Performance of Scintillation Counters with Silicon Photomultiplier Readout - Mr Yongyi Wu (University of Virginia)   (Koessler)
5:15 PM Radiation Damage Testing of Silicon Photomultipliers for the Mu2e Experiment - Dr Vishnu Zutshi (Northern Illinois University)   (Koessler)
5:30 PM Beam Test Results of the Dependence of Signal Size on Incident Particle Rate in Diamond Pixel and Pad Detectors - Bin Gui (Ohio State University (US))   (Koessler)
5:45 PM The qualification of the forward pixel detector modules for the CMS phase 1 upgrade - Jamie Antonelli (The Ohio State University (US))   (Koessler)
4:00 PM
AstroParticle, Cosmology, Dark Matter Searches, and CMB - Hugh Lippincott (FNAL) (until 6:02 PM) (Michigan)
4:00 PM A search for dark matter annihilation in the newly discovered dwarf galaxy Reticulum 2 - Alex Geringer-Sameth (Carnegie Mellon University)   (Michigan)
4:15 PM Dark matter inferred from stellar kinematics in the smallest galaxies - Matthew Walker (Carnegie Mellon University)   (Michigan)
4:30 PM Fermi/LAT observations of Dwarf Galaxies highly constrain a Dark Matter Interpretation of Excess Positrons seen in AMS-02, HEAT, and PAMELA - Alejandro Lopez   (Michigan)
4:48 PM Constraining Unresolved Point Source Contributions to the GeV Excess with Probabilistic Catalogues - Stephen Portillo (Harvard University)   (Michigan)
5:06 PM Antideuteron Signatures of Dark Matter with the GAPS Experiment - Kerstin Perez   (Michigan)
5:24 PM Prospects for Measuring the Positron Excess with the Cherenkov Telescope Array - Peter Karn (University of Wisconsin - Madison)   (Michigan)
4:00 PM
BSM Physics - Nathaniel Craig (UC Santa Barbara) Kevin Black (Boston University) Rouven Essig (until 6:15 PM) (Vandenberg)
4:00 PM Estimating QCD background in search for new physics in events with missing energy and large hadronic activity in pp collisions at 13 TeV - Pawandeep S Jandir (University of California Riverside (US))   (Vandenberg)
4:15 PM Search for Displaced Supersymmetry in Events with an Electron and a Muon with Large Impact Parameters - Jamie Antonelli (The Ohio State University (US))   (Vandenberg)
4:30 PM Search for Chargino and Neutralino using Two Jets in Vector-Boson-Fusion Topology at CMS - Carlos Andres Florez Bustos (Universidad de los Andes (CO))   (Vandenberg)
4:45 PM Search for direct scalar top production with R-Parity Violating decay in pp collisions at sqrt(s)=8 TeV with ATLAS - Evelyn Jean Thomson (University of Pennsylvania (US))   (Vandenberg)
5:00 PM Searches for RPV SUSY via LQD couplings at CMS Experiment - Sadia Khalil (Kansas State University (US))   (Vandenberg)
5:15 PM Exploration of Physics Beyond the Standard Model at the International Linear Collider - Stefania Gori   (Vandenberg)
5:30 PM Producing Heavy Squarks at 100 TeV - Mr Bob Zheng (University of Michigan)   (Vandenberg)
5:45 PM Prospects for a Search for Z' to the Dimuon Final State in Run 2 of the LHC - Yanlin Liu (Univ. of Michigan (US) / Univ. of Sci. & Tech. of China (CN))   (Vandenberg)
6:00 PM A First Look at 13 TeV Data for the Exotic Dilepton Channel Search using the ATLAS Detector - Daniel Hayden (Michigan State University (US))   (Vandenberg)
4:00 PM
EWK and Higgs Sector - Marc Sher (William and Mary College) (until 6:00 PM) (Kalamazoo)
4:00 PM Study of the spin and parity of the Higgs boson in di-boson decays with the ATLAS detector - Nan Lu (University of Michigan (US))   (Kalamazoo)
4:30 PM Tools for the Higgs boson CP studies: JHUGen and MELA - Heshy Roskes (Johns Hopkins University (US))   (Kalamazoo)
5:00 PM 125 GeV Higgs signal at the LHC in the CP-violating MSSM - Mr Biswaranjan Das (Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, India)   (Kalamazoo)
4:00 PM
LHC Run-2 Detector Performance - Anyes Taffard (University of California Irvine (US)) Petra Merkel (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 6:00 PM) (Room D)
4:00 PM Novel real-time calibration & alignment and tracking performance for LHCb Run II - Espen Eie Bowen (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (Room D)
4:23 PM The CMS Beam Halo Monitor Detector System - Kelly Marie Stifter (University of Minnesota (US))   (Room D)
4:46 PM Improvements to ATLAS track reconstruction for Run-2 - Michael Ryan Clark (Columbia University (US))   (Room D)
5:09 PM The performance and development of the Inner Detector Trigger Algorithms at ATLAS for LHC Run 2 - Benjamin Sowden (Royal Holloway, University of London)   (Room D)
5:32 PM Commissioning and Alignment of the Pixel Luminosity Telescope of CMS - Grant Riley (University of Tennessee (US))   (Room D)
4:00 PM
Neutrino Physics - Daniel Hernandez Lindley Winslow (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Lisa Kaufman (Indiana University) Irina Mocioiu (Pennsylvania State University) (until 6:26 PM) (Hussey)
4:00 PM DUNE: the Physics Potential of a Large, Underground, Liquid Argon Neutrino Detector - Chris Grant (UC Davis)   (Hussey)
4:18 PM The LBNF Beamline - Maury Goodman (Argonne)   (Hussey)
4:36 PM LBNO-DEMO (WA105): a large demonstrator of the Liquid Argon double phase TPC - Sebastien Murphy (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   (Hussey)
4:54 PM Characterization of New Meter Scale Light Guides for Liquid Argon TPC Light Collection - Jarrett Moon (MIT)   (Hussey)
5:12 PM First Run of the LArIAT Testbeam Experiment - William Foreman (University of Chicago)   (Hussey)
5:30 PM The MicroBooNE Experiment and the Impact of Space Charge Effects - Michael Mooney   (Hussey)
5:48 PM Signal Processing in the MicroBooNE LAr TPC - Dr Jyoti Joshi (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Hussey)
6:06 PM The CAPTAIN experiment - Jianming Bian (University of Minnesota)   (Hussey)
4:00 PM
QCD and Heavy Ions - Radja Boughezal (Argonne National Laboratory) (until 6:00 PM) (Room 4)
4:00 PM Recent Jet Substructure Results from the LHC - Ben Nachman (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Room 4)
4:30 PM PDF Overview - Tie-Jiun Hou (SMU)   (Room 4)
5:00 PM Mathematica Toolbox for PDF Uncertainties and Application to New Physics Searches - Eric Godat (Southern Methodist University)   (Room 4)
5:20 PM Vector boson production in association with jets and heavy flavor quarks at CMS - Emanuela Barberis (Northeastern University, CMS Collaboration)   (Room 4)
5:40 PM Drell-Yan Production of W/Z at the LHC with Protons and Heavy Nuclei - David Clark (Southern Methodist University)   (Room 4)
4:00 PM
Quark and Lepton Flavor Physics - Jure Zupan (University of Cincinnati) J Michael Williams (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) (until 6:00 PM) (Henderson)
4:00 PM Test of lepton universality in the ratio of branching fractions BF(Y(3S)-> tau+tau-)/BF(Y(3S)->mu+mu-) at BABAR   (Henderson)
4:25 PM Search for $B^{0}\rightarrow l^+ l^-$ at Belle - Kimberly Williams   (Henderson)
4:50 PM Study of CP asymmetry in B0-B0bar mixing using inclusive dilepton samples in BABAR - Tomonari Miyashita   (Henderson)
5:15 PM Searching for Nucleon Decay with Super-Kamiokande - Edward Kearns (Boston University)   (Henderson)
5:40 PM The Mu2e Experiment at Fermilab - Marc Buehler (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Henderson)
4:00 PM
Top Physics (until 6:00 PM) (Room C)
4:00 PM Run-1 Single-top measurements at CMS - Rebeca Gonzalez Suarez (University of Nebraska (US))   (Room C)
4:30 PM Recent results on top-quark physics at D0 - Kenneth Bloom (University of Nebraska (US))   (Room C)
5:00 PM b,c-tagging, W+jet, and top measurements with LHCb - Philip Ilten (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (Room C)
5:30 PM Top Quark Physics at a Future Linear Collider - Graham Wilson (University of Kansas (US))   (Room C)
7:00 PM --- Reception and Posters ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Accelerators, Detectors, Computing - Toyoko Orimoto (Northeastern University (US)) Michael Aaron Kagan (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) (until 3:30 PM) (Koessler)
2:00 PM Surface-Engineered Photocathode for Tunable Photoemissive Properties - Daniel Velazquez (Illinois Institute of Technology) Daniel Velazquez   (Koessler)
2:18 PM Muon cooling progress and prospects for an S-channel muon collider Higgs factory - Prof. Mary Anne Cummings (Muons, Inc.)   (Koessler)
2:36 PM Compact Low-Voltage, High-Power, Multi-beam Klystron for ILC: Initial Test Results - Sergey Shchelkunov (yale univ., and omega-p, inc)   (Koessler)
2:54 PM Beam Extinction and Monitoring at the Upcoming Mu2e Experiment - Prof. Ryan Hooper (Lewis University)   (Koessler)
3:12 PM New Beam Profile Monitoring System for the Proton Irradiation Facility at the CERN PS East Area - Joseph Warner (The Ohio State University)   (Koessler)
2:00 PM
AstroParticle, Cosmology, Dark Matter Searches, and CMB - Rachel Mandelbaum (Carnegie Mellon University) (until 3:30 PM) (Michigan)
2:00 PM Bound on the variation in the fine structure constant implied by Oklo data - Ms Leila HAMDAN (Kuwait University)   (Michigan)
2:18 PM SPT-3G: The Next Generation Receiver for Polarized Cosmic Microwave Background Measurements with the South Pole Telescope - Amy Bender (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Michigan)
2:36 PM SPIDER: Exploring the dawn of time from above the clouds - Jeffrey Filippini (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)   (Michigan)
2:54 PM Position-dependent power spectrum: a new observable in the large-scale structure - Chi-Ting Chiang (Max-Planck-Institute for Astrophysics)   (Michigan)
3:12 PM Axion and ALP Dark Matter Search with the International Axion Observatory (IAXO) - Julia Katharina Vogel (Lawrence Livermore Nat. Laboratory (US))   (Michigan)
2:00 PM
BSM Physics - Kevin Black (Boston University) Rouven Essig Nathaniel Craig (UC Santa Barbara) (until 3:30 PM) (Vandenberg)
2:00 PM Search a dark photon at BABAR - David Norvil Brown (University of Louisville (US))   (Vandenberg)
2:15 PM Search for a new pi0-like particle at BABAR - Alexandre Beaulieu (University of Victoria)   (Vandenberg)
2:30 PM Search for light CP-odd Higgs decay with a charm tag at BABAR - Richard Kass (Ohio State University (US))   (Vandenberg)
2:45 PM Search for long-lived particles at BABAR - Richard Kass (Ohio State University (US))   (Vandenberg)
3:00 PM Status of the Fermilab Muon g-2 experiment - Dr James Mott (Boston University)   (Vandenberg)
3:15 PM Current status and prospects of the FNAL muon g-2 storage ring - Joseph Grange (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Vandenberg)
2:00 PM
DOE Program - Alan Stone (DOE) Glen Crawford (DOE) (until 4:00 PM) (East Partition)
2:00 PM Detector R&D - Dr Glen Crawford (DOE)   (East Partition)
2:00 PM
EWK and Higgs Sector - Shih-Chieh Hsu (University of Washington, Seattle) (until 3:30 PM) (Kalamazoo)
2:00 PM Recent Standard Model electroweak measurements at ATLAS - Yusheng Wu (University of Michigan; Institute of Physics, Academia Sinica)   (Kalamazoo)
2:30 PM Multiboson measurements and limits on anomalous gauge couplings with the CMS experiment - Joshua Milo Kunkle (University of Maryland (US))   (Kalamazoo)
3:00 PM Deep Learning and Vector Boson Scattering - Jacob Alexander Searcy (University of Michigan (US))   (Kalamazoo)
2:00 PM
LHC Run-2 Detector Performance - Anyes Taffard (University of California Irvine (US)) Petra Merkel (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 3:30 PM) (Room D)
2:00 PM The upgraded ATLAS Trigger and DAQ system for the second LHC run - Kevin Black (Boston University)   (Room D)
2:23 PM The Upgrade of the ATLAS Electron and Photon Triggers towards LHC Run 2 and their Performance - Gabriella Pasztor (Carleton University (CA))   (Room D)
2:46 PM Precision electromagnetic calorimetry at the energy frontier: CMS ECAL at LHC Run 2 - Andrea Massironi (Northeastern University (US))   (Room D)
3:09 PM Jets and missing transverse energy performance in ATLAS with early Run 2 data - David Miller (University of Chicago (US))   (Room D)
2:00 PM
Neutrino Physics - Irina Mocioiu (Pennsylvania State University) Lisa Kaufman (Indiana University) Daniel Hernandez Lindley Winslow (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) (until 3:30 PM) (Hussey)
2:00 PM Results from CUORE-0 and a Status Report on CUORE - Jonathan Ouellet (U)   (Hussey)
2:25 PM Status Update of the MAJORANA DEMONSTRATOR Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay Experiment - Ms Julieta Gruszko (University of Washington)   (Hussey)
2:45 PM Barium Tagging in Solid Xenon for the nEXO Experiment - Mr Christopher Chambers (Colorado State University)   (Hussey)
3:05 PM Search for heavy Majorana neutrinos in same-sign dilepton + jets events in pp collisions at √s = 8 TeV - Emrah Tiras (University of Iowa (US))   (Hussey)
2:00 PM
QCD and Heavy Ions - Joey Huston (Michigan State University (US)) (until 3:30 PM) (Room 4)
2:00 PM Recent QCD Results from the Tevatron - Konstantinos Vellidis (Fermilab)   (Room 4)
2:30 PM Parton shower overview - Stefan Prestel (SLAC)   (Room 4)
3:00 PM Flavor Tagging TeV Jets for BSM and QCD - Keith Pedersen (Illinois Institute of Technology)   (Room 4)
2:00 PM
Quark and Lepton Flavor Physics - Jure Zupan (University of Cincinnati) J Michael Williams (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) (until 3:25 PM) (Henderson)
2:00 PM Lattice inputs for Flavor - Daping De   (Henderson)
2:40 PM New results on semileptonic b decays from LHCb - Mr Marco Fiore (Universita di Ferrara (IT))   (Henderson)
3:05 PM Inclusive electron spectrum from B-meson decays and determination of |V_{ub}| - Bob Kowalewski (University of Victoria (CA))   (Henderson)
2:00 PM
Top Physics - Christopher Neu (University of Virginia (US)) Andrew Ivanov (Kansas State University (US)) (until 3:30 PM) (West Partition)
2:00 PM Lorentz and CPT Violation in Top-Quark Production - Zhi Liu (Indiana University)   (West Partition)
2:30 PM Forward-backward asymmetry in top pair production at CDF - Ziqing Hong   (West Partition)
2:55 PM Measurement of the charge asymmetry in top quark pair production in 8 TeV $pp$ collision data collected by the ATLAS experiment - Daniel Marley (University of Michigan (US))   (West Partition)
3:30 PM --- Cafe Break ---
4:00 PM
Accelerators, Detectors, Computing (until 6:00 PM) (Koessler)
4:00 PM Low Voltage Power for the ATLAS New Small Wheel - Ryan Christopher Edgar (University of Michigan (US))   (Koessler)
4:15 PM Micro-pattern detectors based on plasma panels: Past, present, and future developments - Merlin Davies (Tel Aviv University (IL))   (Koessler)
4:30 PM A Straw Tube Tracker for the Mu2e Experiment - Jim Popp (York College)   (Koessler)
4:45 PM Straw Leak Testing for the Mu2e Tracker - Daniel Ambrose (University of Minnesota)   (Koessler)
5:00 PM Status of Belle II and SuperKEKB - Prof. Carl Rosenfeld   (Koessler)
5:15 PM The iTOP particle identification detector at Belle II - Kurtis Nishimura (University of Hawai) Kurtis Nishimura Kurtis Nishimura   (Koessler)
5:30 PM The upgraded KLM detector at Belle II - Leo Piilonen (Virginia Tech)   (Koessler)
5:45 PM The SiD Detector for the International Linear Collider - Andrew White (University of Texas at Arlington (US))   (Koessler)
4:00 PM
AstroParticle, Cosmology, Dark Matter Searches, and CMB - Tomasz Biesiadzinski (until 6:08 PM) (Michigan)
4:00 PM Search for new phenomena in final states with an energetic photon or jet and large missing transverse momentum in pp collisions with the ATLAS detector - Fuquan Wang (University of Wisconsin-Madison Department of Physics)   (Michigan)
4:18 PM Probing Theories of Dark Matter with Direct Detection - Samuel McDermott   (Michigan)
4:36 PM DAMIC results : Low mass WIMP(~<5GeV) direct detection with scientific CCDs - Junhui Liao   (Michigan)
4:54 PM World-leading Dark Matter Limits with PICO-2L and PICO-60 - Orin Harris (Indiana University South Bend)   (Michigan)
5:12 PM Results of DM-Ice17 and Prospects of the DM-Ice Experiment - Kyungeun Lim (Yale University)   (Michigan)
5:30 PM Status of the KIMS-NaI experiment - Ms Kyungwon Kim (Center for Underground Physics, Seoul National University)   (Michigan)
5:48 PM XENON: New Results and Prospects - Dr Patrick de Perio (Columbia University)   (Michigan)
4:00 PM
BSM Physics (until 6:00 PM) (Vandenberg)
4:00 PM Test of Lorentz Invariance from Compton Scattering - Mr Prajwal Mohanmurthy (MIT)   (Vandenberg)
4:15 PM Radiative B decays as probes of physics beyond the Standard Model (BSM) - Zhirui Xu (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   (Vandenberg)
4:00 PM
EWK and Higgs Sector - Ian Lewis (SLAC) (until 6:00 PM) (Kalamazoo)
4:00 PM Combined Measurement of the Higgs Boson Mass in pp Collisions at s√=7 and 8 TeV with the ATLAS and CMS Experiments - Hongtao Yang (University of Wisconsin (US))   (Kalamazoo)
4:30 PM Lifetime and quantum numbers of the Higgs boson using the decay $H\to4\ell$ - Christopher Blake Martin (Johns Hopkins University (US))   (Kalamazoo)
5:00 PM The lifetime of the electroweak vacuum - Marc Sher (William and Mary College)   (Kalamazoo)
4:00 PM
LHC Run-2 Detector Performance (until 6:00 PM) (Room D)
4:00 PM The updated ATLAS Jet Trigger for the LHC Run II - Sebastien Prince (McGill University (CA))   (Room D)
4:23 PM Real-time Flavour Tagging Selection in ATLAS: ready for LHC Run-2 - John Alison (University of Chicago (US))   (Room D)
4:46 PM Performance of the CMS endcap muon detector in Run 2 - Wells Wulsin (Ohio State University (US))   (Room D)
5:09 PM Muon reconstruction and identification performance in ATLAS at Run-II - Dongliang Zhang (University of Michigan (US))   (Room D)
4:00 PM
Neutrino Physics (until 6:20 PM) (Hussey)
4:00 PM KPipe: A Short-Baseline Muon-Neutrino Disappearance Experiment using Neutrinos from Kaon Decay-at-rest - Spencer Axani (MIT)   (Hussey)
4:20 PM Looking for Sterile Neutrinos with NOvA - Shaokai Yang (University of Cincinnati)   (Hussey)
4:40 PM Sensitivity and Discovery Potential of the PROSPECT Experiment - Dr Karin Gilje (Illinois Institute of Technology)   (Hussey)
5:00 PM Development of PROSPECT detectors for precision antineutrino studies - Ms Danielle Norcini (Yale University)   (Hussey)
5:20 PM Fast Neutron Detection with MITPC - Marjon Moulai (MIT)   (Hussey)
5:40 PM Cosmogenic isotope production by stopping muons in Double Chooz - Matthew Strait (University of Chicago)   (Hussey)
4:00 PM
QCD and Heavy Ions - Joey Huston (Michigan State University (US)) (until 6:00 PM) (Room 4)
4:00 PM Making Sense of the XYZ Mesons from QCD - Eric Braaten (Ohio State University)   (Room 4)
4:20 PM Exotic hadron spectroscopy in LHCb - Nathan Philip Jurik (Syracuse University (US))   (Room 4)
4:40 PM Searches for the exclusive double diffractive Higgs - Last Feremenga (University of Texas at Arlington)   (Room 4)
5:00 PM Exotic and Charmonium(-like) states at BESIII - Dr Peilian, on behalf of the BESIII collaboration LIU (Institute of High Energy Physics Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)   (Room 4)
5:20 PM Measurement of low pT D+ meson production cross section at CDF - Luigi Marchese (Fermilab)   (Room 4)
5:40 PM Measurement of Correlation of Lambda Pairs with the ATLAS Detector - Hok Chuen Cheng (University of Michigan (US))   (Room 4)
4:00 PM
Quark and Lepton Flavor Physics (until 6:00 PM) (Henderson)
4:00 PM First measurement of the differential branching fraction and CP asymmetry of the B+ → π+μ+μ− decay - Tobias Tekampe (Technische Universitaet Dortmund (DE))   (Henderson)
4:25 PM Measurement of CP violation in D+ -> pi+pi0 decays at BABAR   (Henderson)
4:50 PM Amplitude analysis of charmless B decays at LHCb - Paula Alvarez Cartelle (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))   (Henderson)
5:15 PM Recent results on charmless hadronic B decays at Belle - Bilas Pal (University of Cincinnati)   (Henderson)
5:40 PM Study of B± → π±π∓π± at Belle - Yao Li (Virginia Tech)   (Henderson)
4:00 PM
Top Physics (until 6:00 PM) (West Partition)
4:00 PM Observation of ttZ and measurement of ttW at CMS - Andrew Brinkerhoff (University of Notre Dame (US))   (West Partition)
4:25 PM Measurement of the production cross sections of top quark pairs in association with a W or Z boson using proton-proton collisions at $\sqrt{s}$=8 TeV with the ATLAS detector - Chen Zhou (Duke University (US))   (West Partition)
4:50 PM Measurement of tt-gamma production cross section at CMS - Andrew Ivanov (Kansas State University (US))   (West Partition)
5:15 PM Search for Standard Model Production of Four Top Quarks - Jesse Alan Heilman (University of California Riverside (US))   (West Partition)
6:00 PM
DPF Exec Committee - nicholas hadley (until 7:30 PM) (Room A)
12:30 PM --- Lunch (box lunch provided) ---
12:30 PM
Lunch and Learn: How to Engage the Public - Don Lincoln (Fermilab) Nicole Michelotti (University of Michigan) (until 2:00 PM) (Hussey)
2:00 PM
Accelerators, Detectors, Computing - Rainer Bartoldus (SLAC) Torre Wenaus (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) (until 3:30 PM) (Koessler)
2:00 PM CMS Software and Computing: Ready for Run 2 - Kenneth Bloom (University of Nebraska (US))   (Koessler)
2:13 PM Software and Physics Simulation at Belle II - Prof. Doris Kim (Soongsil University)   (Koessler)
2:26 PM GRID computing at Belle II - Vikas Bansal (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)   (Koessler)
2:39 PM Code Management in the ATLAS Collaboration - Dr Alexander Undrus (BNL)   (Koessler)
2:52 PM The HEP Software Foundation - Torre Wenaus (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Koessler)
3:05 PM New Developments in Multivariate Machine Learning Methods and their Applications in HEP - Pushpalatha Bhat (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Koessler)
3:18 PM Data Preservation at the Fermilab Tevatron - Bo Jayatilaka (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Koessler)
2:00 PM
AstroParticle, Cosmology, Dark Matter Searches, and CMB - Marilena Loverde (University of Chicago) (until 3:30 PM) (Michigan)
2:00 PM Neutrino Dark Matter in the Higgs triplet model - Sahar Bahrami (Concordia University)   (Michigan)
2:18 PM Soft-collinear effective theory for heavy WIMP annihilation - Mikhail Solon (University of Chicago)   (Michigan)
2:36 PM Cosmology of Massive Gravity - Dr Matteo Fasiello (Stanford University)   (Michigan)
2:54 PM Optimized evaluation approach for inflationary power spectra - Dr Hayato Motohashi (University of Chicago)   (Michigan)
3:12 PM Gauge and fermion preheating and the end of axion inflation - Evangelos Sfakianakis (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)   (Michigan)
2:00 PM
BSM Physics - Nathaniel Craig (UC Santa Barbara) Rouven Essig Kevin Black (Boston University) (until 3:45 PM) (Vandenberg)
2:00 PM Dark Matter search in ATLAS in the H -> two photons + MET channel: Run 1 results and Run 2 prospects - Lashkar Kashif (University of Wisconsin)   (Vandenberg)
2:15 PM Search for Dark Matter produced in association with a Higgs Boson decaying to two bottom quarks in s= 8TeV pp collisions with the ATLAS detector - Yangyang Cheng (University of Chicago (US))   (Vandenberg)
2:30 PM Search for a light dark sector particle at LHCb - Mr Andrea Mauri (University of Zurich)   (Vandenberg)
2:45 PM Search for long-lived, weakly-interacting particles that decay to displaced hadronic jets in proton-proton collisions at $\sqrt{s}=8$ TeV with the ATLAS detector - Preema Rennee Pais (University of Massachusetts (US))   (Vandenberg)
3:00 PM Search for new physics in the low MET monophoton channel with the CMS Detector - Toyoko Orimoto (Northeastern University (US))   (Vandenberg)
3:15 PM Search for ttbar Resonances at CMS - Justin Pilot (University of California Davis (US))   (Vandenberg)
2:00 PM
DOE Program - Abid Patwa (U.S. Department of Energy) (until 4:00 PM) (West Partition)
2:00 PM Energy Frontier - Abid Patwa (U.S. Department of Energy)   (West Partition)
2:00 PM
EWK and Higgs Sector - Sara Lynn Dawson (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) (until 3:30 PM) (Kalamazoo)
2:00 PM Physics prospects of the ZZ production measurements with the ATLAS experiment at LHC RUN2 - Dr Cong GENG (USTC/University of Michigan)   (Kalamazoo)
2:30 PM Measurement of the Muon Charge Asymmetry for W Bosons Produced in Inclusive pp → W(μν) + X at √s = 8 TeV - Hasan Ogul (University of Iowa (US))   (Kalamazoo)
2:50 PM Improving parton distribution uncertainties in a W mass measurement at the LHC - Zack Sullivan (Illinois Institute of Technology)   (Kalamazoo)
2:00 PM
Neutrino Physics - Lindley Winslow (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Irina Mocioiu (Pennsylvania State University) Lisa Kaufman (Indiana University) Daniel Hernandez (until 3:30 PM) (Hussey)
2:00 PM Elementary target data and precision neutrino-nucleus cross sections - Richard Hill   (Hussey)
2:20 PM Measurement of the Charged Current Electron Neutrino Interaction Rate on Water with the T2K Pi-zero Detector - Jay Hyun Jo (Stony Brook University)   (Hussey)
2:40 PM Measurement of the $\nu_\mu$ Charged Current Quasielastic Scattering Cross Section on Water with the T2K Off-Axis Near Detector - Jeremy Lopez (University of Colorado at Boulder)   (Hussey)
3:00 PM HARP targets $\pi^{+}$ production measurements and $\nu_\mu$ flux for MiniBooNE - Don Athula Wickremasinghe for MiniBooNE Collaboration (University of Cincinnati)   (Hussey)
2:00 PM
QCD and Heavy Ions - Aaron Angerami (Columbia University (US)) (until 3:30 PM) (Room 4)
2:00 PM Model Independent Analysis of the Proton Magnetic Radius - Joydeep Roy (Wayne State University)   (Room 4)
2:20 PM Recent results on low-energy e+e- annihilation into hadrons with initial state radiation with the BABAR detector   (Room 4)
2:40 PM Measurement of Collins asymmetries for kaons and pions in e+e- annihilation at BABAR - David Norvil Brown (University of Louisville (US))   (Room 4)
3:00 PM Study of inclusive charmonium production in e+e- annihilation and B decays at BABAR - Jacob Berg (University of Louisville)   (Room 4)
2:00 PM
Quark and Lepton Flavor Physics - J Michael Williams (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) Jure Zupan (University of Cincinnati) (until 3:35 PM) (Henderson)
2:00 PM Measurement of forward-backward asymmetries in B+, Λb, and Λ production in pp ̄ collisions at √s=1.96 TeV - Peter H Garbincius Peter Garbincius (Fermilab)   (Henderson)
2:25 PM Measurement of the Lambdab polarization and decay helicity amplitu - Dongliang Zhang (University of Michigan (US))   (Henderson)
2:50 PM Double Quarkonium Production at CMS - Maksat Haytmyradov (University of Iowa (US))   (Henderson)
3:15 PM Exclusive semileptonic B decays to a D or D* meson and one or two pions - Bob Kowalewski (University of Victoria (CA))   (Henderson)
3:30 PM --- Cafe Break ---
4:00 PM
Accelerators, Detectors, Computing (until 6:05 PM) (Koessler)
4:00 PM FELIX: the detector readout upgrade of the ATLAS experiment - Soo Ryu (Argonne National Laboratory (US))   (Koessler)
4:15 PM Design Study of the Options for the ATLAS Muon Drift Tube (MDT) Electronics for Phase-II - Jay Chapman (High Energy Physics)   (Koessler)
4:30 PM Characterization of the Trigger Data Serializer ASIC Prototype for the ATLAS Forward Muon Detector Upgrade - Mr Liang Guan (University of Michigan) Liang Guan   (Koessler)
4:45 PM Design and Test of a Signal Packet Router Board Prototype for the ATLAS Forward Muon Detector Upgrade - Ms Xueye Hu (University of Michigan)   (Koessler)
5:00 PM Real Time Tracker Based Upon Local Hit Correlation Circuit for Silicon Strip Sensors - Niklaus Lehmann (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (Koessler)
5:15 PM Impact of the GEM-based Upgrade of the CMS Forward Muon System on Trigger Performance - Tao Huang (Texas A & M University (US))   (Koessler)
5:30 PM A Level-1 Track Trigger for the CMS Phase 2 Upgrade - Brian Lee Winer (Ohio State University (US))   (Koessler)
5:45 PM The sPHENIX Calorimeter Readout Electronics - Eric Mannel (Brookhaven National Labs)   (Koessler)
4:00 PM
AstroParticle, Cosmology, Dark Matter Searches, and CMB - Marilena Loverde (University of Chicago) (until 5:50 PM) (Michigan)
4:00 PM Contribution of Dark Matter Annihilations to the Low-Redshift Metagalactic Ionization Rate - Tansu Daylan (Harvard University)   (Michigan)
4:18 PM How dark matter conspires to facilitate baryogenesis at the electroweak scale - Tanja Rindler-Daller (Dept.of Physics, University of Michigan)   (Michigan)
4:36 PM Cosmological tests of ultra-light axions - Daniel Grin (University of Chicago)   (Michigan)
4:54 PM Axion Stars and Bose-Einstein Condensate Dark Matter - Joshua Eby (University of Cincinnati)   (Michigan)
5:12 PM Cosmological Non-Constant Problem: Cosmological bounds on TeV-scale physics and beyond - Niayesh Afshordi   (Michigan)
5:30 PM Disorder: From Wires to Particle Production in Cosmology - Mustafa Amin (University of Cambridge)   (Michigan)
4:00 PM
BSM Physics (until 6:30 PM) (Vandenberg)
4:00 PM Recent CMS searches for exotic phenomena beyond the Standard Model - Wells Wulsin (Ohio State University (US))   (Vandenberg)
4:15 PM Prospects for a Search for Vector-Like Quarks with Events that have Two Leptons of the Same Charge + b-Jets at $\sqrt{s}$ = 13 TeV at ATLAS - Sarah Louise Jones (University of Arizona (US))   (Vandenberg)
4:30 PM Searches for Vector-Like Quarks at CMS - Robert Stringer (University of Kansas (US))   (Vandenberg)
4:45 PM Model-Independent Production of a Top-Philic Resonance at the LHC - K.C. Kong (University of Kansas)   (Vandenberg)
5:00 PM Searches for Micro Black Holes and String Balls with the ATLAS Detector During Run 1 - Nathan Rogers Bernard (University of Massachusetts (US))   (Vandenberg)
5:15 PM Search for disappearing tracks - Wells Wulsin (Ohio State University (US))   (Vandenberg)
5:30 PM Search for Monotop Production in Semi-Leptonic Decays of Top Quarks at $\mathbf{\sqrt{s}= 8}$ TeV Using the ATLAS Detector - Andrew Mc Rae Chegwidden (Michigan State University (US))   (Vandenberg)
5:45 PM Constructing an Inclusive Lepton Early Warning System - Christopher Willis (Michigan State University (US))   (Vandenberg)
6:00 PM The Most Important Searches Missing From Run I - Jared Evans   (Vandenberg)
4:00 PM
DOE Program - Kathy Turner (DOE) (until 6:00 PM) (East Partition)
4:00 PM Cosmic Frontier - Kathleen Turner (US Department of Energy)   (East Partition)
4:00 PM
EWK and Higgs Sector - Christopher Carl Neu (Department of Physics-University of Virginia-Unknown) (until 5:40 PM) (Kalamazoo)
4:00 PM Usefulness of effective field theory in Higgs plus jet production - Ian Lewis (SLAC)   (Kalamazoo)
4:25 PM New Physics in Double Higgs Production - Ahmed Ismail (Argonne National Laboratory/University of Illinois at Chicago)   (Kalamazoo)
4:50 PM Search for associated production of a Higgs boson with a single top quark - Kenneth Bloom (University of Nebraska (US))   (Kalamazoo)
5:15 PM Searches for associated top quark and Higgs boson production at the ATLAS experiment - Peter Onyisi (University of Texas (US))   (Kalamazoo)
4:00 PM
Neutrino Physics (until 6:00 PM) (Hussey)
4:00 PM Neutrino Flux Studies at NOvA - Kuldeep Maan (Panjab University, Chandigarh/Fermilab)   (Hussey)
4:20 PM Neutrino CCQE Cross Section Discrepancies with Data and Generators - Andrew Cudd   (Hussey)
4:40 PM nuPRISM - Gregorio Ponti (MSU)   (Hussey)
5:00 PM First Search for EMC Effect and Shadowing in Neutrino Scattering at MIENRvA - Joel Mousseau   (Hussey)
5:20 PM Electron neutrino charged-current quasi-elastic scattering in the MINERvA experiment - Jeremy Wolcott (University of Rochester)   (Hussey)
5:40 PM Coherent Charged Pion Production at MINERvA - Aaron Mislivec (University of Rochester)   (Hussey)
4:00 PM
QCD and Heavy Ions - Aaron Angerami (Columbia University (US)) (until 6:10 PM) (Room 4)
4:00 PM Extraction of the proton radius from electron-proton scattering data - Richard Hill   (Room 4)
4:20 PM Parton Dynamics at PHENIX - Joseph Osborn (University of Michigan)   (Room 4)
4:40 PM Saturation physics on the energy frontier - David Zaslavsky (Central China Normal University)   (Room 4)
5:00 PM The sPHENIX Experiment - John Haggerty (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Room 4)
5:20 PM The LPM Effect in Sequential Bremsstrahlung - Peter Arnold (University of Virginia)   (Room 4)
5:40 PM Open heavy flavor measurements in heavy ion collisions with CMS - Jian Sun (Purdue University (US))   (Room 4)
4:00 PM
Quark and Lepton Flavor Physics (until 6:00 PM) (Henderson)
4:00 PM Control penguin effect in Bs->JpsiPhi at LHCb - Liming Zhang (Tsinghua University (CHINA))   (Henderson)
4:25 PM A Selection of Three ATLAS B-Physics Results: A Search Beyond the Standard Model, A Precision Measurement, and the Discovery of a New Heavy Meson - Aaron Taylor (University of New Mexico (US))   (Henderson)
4:50 PM Observation of B+→ψ(2S)K+ - Reddy Pratap Gandrajula   (Henderson)
5:15 PM Observation of CP violation in B0->DC P (∗)h0 decays in a combined analysis using BABAR and Belle data - Soeren Andre Prell (Iowa State University (US))   (Henderson)
8:00 PM --- Guest Lecture: Janna Levin ---
12:30 PM
Careers in Physics Forum (until 2:00 PM) (Hussey)
12:30 PM --- Lunch (box lunch provided) ---
2:00 PM
Accelerators, Detectors, Computing - Toyoko Orimoto (Northeastern University (US)) Michael Aaron Kagan (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) (until 3:30 PM) (Koessler)
2:00 PM Solid xenon bolometers - Michelle Dolinski (Drexel University)   (Koessler)
2:15 PM Development of a Photon Detection System in Liquid Argon for the Deep Underground Neutrino Experiment - Dr Denver Whittington (Indiana University)   (Koessler)
2:30 PM The Mu2e electromagnetic calorimeter - Tomonari Miyashita   (Koessler)
2:45 PM Studies of Beam Induced Radiation Backgrounds at the Mu2e Experiment and Implications for the Cosmic Ray Veto Detector Operations - Dr Yuri Oksuzian (University of Virginia)   (Koessler)
3:00 PM Progress on the development of 6 cm × 6 cm microchannel plate photodetectors at Argonne National Laboratory - Jingbo Wang (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Koessler)
2:00 PM
AstroParticle, Cosmology, Dark Matter Searches, and CMB - Michael Schubnell (University of Michigan) (until 3:30 PM) (Michigan)
2:00 PM TeV Astrophysics with the HAWC Observatory - Kirsten Anne Tollefson (Michigan State University (US))   (Michigan)
2:18 PM A Deep Observation of Gamma-ray Emission from Cassiopeia A using VERITAS - Mr Augusto Ghiotto (Columbia University, VERITAS Collaboration)   (Michigan)
2:36 PM Searching for Primordial Black Holes with TeV Gamma Ray Detectors - James Thomas Linnemann (Michigan State University (US))   (Michigan)
2:54 PM First Limits on the Dark Matter Cross-Section with the High Altitude Water Cherenkov (HAWC) Observatory - J. Patrick Harding (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   (Michigan)
3:12 PM Searching for Dark Matter Annihilation into Neutrinos with Super-Kamiokande - Kasia Frankiewicz (National Center for Nuclear Research, Poland) Katarzyna Frankiewicz (National Centre for Nuclear Research)   (Michigan)
2:00 PM
BSM Physics - Nathaniel Craig (UC Santa Barbara) Kevin Black (Boston University) Rouven Essig (until 3:45 PM) (Vandenberg)
2:00 PM Automation of non-SUSY two-loop RGEs with PyR@TE: latest developments - Dr Florian Lyonnet (LPSC)   (Vandenberg)
2:20 PM Long-Lived Superparticles with Hadronic Decays at the LHC - Zhen Liu   (Vandenberg)
2:40 PM Phenomenological implications of the naturally aligned NMSSM - Dr Nausheen Shah (University of Michigan)   (Vandenberg)
3:00 PM Supersymmetry Versus Extra Dimensions at the LHC - Satyanarayan Nandi (Oklahoma State University)   (Vandenberg)
2:00 PM
EWK and Higgs Sector - Howard Haber (Santa Cruz Institute for Particle Physics (SCIPP)) (until 3:30 PM) (Kalamazoo)
2:00 PM Flavor Violating Heavy Higgs Decays at the LHC - Baris Altunkaynak (University of Oklahoma)   (Kalamazoo)
2:30 PM Search for LFV decays with Hadronic Taus of the Higgs with 2012 Data (ATLAS) - Robert Najem Clarke (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (Kalamazoo)
3:00 PM Search for Lepton Flavor Violating Decays of the Higgs Boson (CMS) - Nathan Marshall Kellams (University of Notre Dame (US))   (Kalamazoo)
2:00 PM
Education and Outreach - Don Lincoln (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) Nicole Michelotti (University of Michigan) (until 3:30 PM) (Room 4)
2:00 PM How to be a successful freelance science reporter - Colin Barras (freelance writer)   (Room 4)
2:20 PM Enhancing Scientific Outreach with Social Media - April Jakubowski Sophia Nasr   (Room 4)
2:40 PM HEP User Community Government Outreach - Breese Quinn (University of Mississippi)   (Room 4)
3:00 PM ATLAS virtual visits - Ilija Vukotic (University of Chicago)   (Room 4)
2:00 PM
Field and String Theory - Christopher Herzog (Stony Brook University) David Berenstein (University of California at Santa Barbara) (until 3:35 PM) (East Partition)
2:00 PM Geometric constraints on the space of $\mathcal{N}=2$ SCFTs - Mr Matteo Lotito (University of Cincinnati)   (East Partition)
2:25 PM Gauged linear sigma models on the Omega-deformed two-sphere - Cyril Closset   (East Partition)
2:50 PM Magnetic Catalysis in Graphene - christopher Winterowd (University of Utah)   (East Partition)
3:15 PM Phenomenology of fundamental spinons - Prof. Roland Allen (Texas A&M University)   (East Partition)
2:00 PM
Neutrino Physics - Irina Mocioiu (Pennsylvania State University) Lindley Winslow (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Lisa Kaufman (Indiana University) Daniel Hernandez (until 3:30 PM) (Hussey)
2:00 PM Results from the OPERA experiment at the CNGS beam - Dr Tomohiro Hayakawa (Nagoya University)   (Hussey)
2:18 PM Prospects for measuring tau neutrino appearance in DeepCore - Joao Pedro Athayde Marcondes de Andre (Michigan State University/IceCube)   (Hussey)
2:36 PM Neutrino Physics Prospects with PINGU - Tyce DeYoung (Michigan State University)   (Hussey)
2:54 PM Numu Disappearance with IceCube/DeepCore - Joshua Hignight (Michigan State University)   (Hussey)
3:12 PM Nucleon Decay Search in SNO+ Water Phase using a Likelihood Approach - Kevin Labe (University of Chicago)   (Hussey)
2:00 PM
Quark and Lepton Flavor Physics - Jure Zupan (University of Cincinnati) J Michael Williams (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) (until 3:30 PM) (Henderson)
2:00 PM Experimental Overview of Lepton Non-universality Results and Prospects - Brian Keith Hamilton (University of Maryland (US))   (Henderson)
2:40 PM LHCb data taking strategy for the upcoming LHC runs - Kevin Dungs (Technische Universitaet Dortmund (DE)) Kevin Dungs (Technische Universitaet Dortmund (DE))   (Henderson)
3:05 PM Searches for New Physics at the Belle II Experiment - Boqun Wang   (Henderson)
3:30 PM --- Cafe Break ---
4:00 PM
Accelerators, Detectors, Computing - Joel England (Stanford) Daniel Winklehner (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) (until 6:18 PM) (Koessler)
4:00 PM High-efficiency acceleration of an electron beam in a plasma wakefield accelerator. - Dr Michael Litos (Stanford University)   (Koessler)
4:30 PM Future Accelerator Facilities for High Energy Physics Research - Pushpalatha Bhat (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Koessler)
4:48 PM Particle Acceleration - Laser Wakefield Experiments at U. Michigan - Alexander Thomas (university of michigan)   (Koessler)
5:06 PM “TeV on a chip”: X-ray wakefield accelerator in nanomaterials - Dr Toshiki Tajima (UCI)   (Koessler)
5:24 PM High-Gradient, Millimeter Wave Accelerating Structure - Dr Sergey Kuzikov (Institute of Applied Physics)   (Koessler)
5:42 PM Two-Beam-Acceleration Experiments at the Argonne Wakefield Accelerator Facility (AWA) - Manoel Conde (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Koessler)
4:00 PM
AstroParticle, Cosmology, Dark Matter Searches, and CMB - Orin Harris (Indiana University South Bend) (until 6:08 PM) (Michigan)
4:00 PM Status of the MiniCLEAN Experiment - Tom Caldwell (University of Pennsylvania)   (Michigan)
4:18 PM Commissioning Data Results for the DEAP-3600 Dark Matter Experiment - Bei Cai (Queen's University)   (Michigan)
4:36 PM Status and Results from DarkSide-50 - Alden Fan (UCLA)   (Michigan)
4:54 PM The LUX Dark Matter Experiment and an Updated Analysis of Its First Results - Tomasz Biesiadzinski   (Michigan)
5:12 PM Progress of the LZ Dark Matter Experiment - Carter Hall (University of Maryland)   (Michigan)
5:30 PM The PandaX Dark Matter Experiment - Andi Tan   (Michigan)
5:48 PM Scintillating Bubble Chambers for Direct Dark Matter Detection - Matthew Szydagis (University at Albany)   (Michigan)
4:00 PM
BSM Physics (until 6:00 PM) (Vandenberg)
4:00 PM Color Discriminant Variable to Separate Dijet Resonances at the LHC - Pawin Ittisamai (Michigan State University)   (Vandenberg)
4:20 PM Anatomy of Coannihilation with a Scalar Top Partner - Prof. Aaron Pierce (University of Michigan)   (Vandenberg)
4:40 PM Anatomizing BSM effects with differential Higgsstrahlung observables - Zhen Liu   (Vandenberg)
5:00 PM Neutrino Masses and Sterile Neutrino Dark Matter from the PeV Scale - Bibhushan Shakya (MCTP)   (Vandenberg)
4:00 PM
EWK and Higgs Sector - Jim Brau (University of Oregon (US)) (until 6:00 PM) (Kalamazoo)
4:00 PM Probing Flavon-Higgs mixing effects at future colliders - Prof. Lorenzo Diaz-Cruz (FCFM BUAP (Mexico))   (Kalamazoo)
4:30 PM Higgs Production at Extremely Large Transverse Momentum - Hong Zhang   (Kalamazoo)
5:00 PM The Higgs Physics Program at the International Linear Collider - Jan Fridolf Strube Jan Fridolf Strube (CERN) Jan Fridolf Strube   (Kalamazoo)
4:00 PM
Education and Outreach (until 6:00 PM) (Room 4)
4:00 PM The International Particle Physics Outreach Group - Marjorie Bardeen (Fermilab)   (Room 4)
4:20 PM Discovery and the QuarkNet Data Portfolio - Kenneth Cecire (University of Notre Dame)   (Room 4)
4:40 PM Reaching the Public with Science Festivals - Zach Constan (National Superconducting Cyclotron Laboratory) Ms Renee Leone (Michigan State University)   (Room 4)
5:00 PM How to run a science cafe - Elyse Aurbach (University of Michigan) Katherine Prater (University of Michigan)   (Room 4)
4:00 PM
Field and String Theory - Christopher Herzog (Stony Brook University) David Berenstein (University of California at Santa Barbara) (until 6:00 PM) (East Partition)
4:00 PM On the classification of 4d rank1 N=2 SCFT - Yongchao Lv   (East Partition)
4:25 PM T-duality off shell in 3D Type II superspace - Mr Martin Polacek (PhD student)   (East Partition)
4:50 PM Thermalization in the D1D5 Black Hole - Zaq Carson (The Ohio State University)   (East Partition)
5:15 PM Thermal Corrections to Renyi Entropies on the n-Sphere - Michael Spillane (Stony Brook University)   (East Partition)
5:40 PM Spinning the fuzzy sphere - Prof. David Berenstein (UCSB)   (East Partition)
4:00 PM
Neutrino Physics (until 6:06 PM) (Hussey)
4:00 PM Muon neutrino disappearance at NOvA - Kirk Bays   (Hussey)
4:18 PM Extrapolation techniques and systematic uncertainties in the NOvA muon neutrino disappearance anaysis - Dr Louise Suter (Argonne National Lab.)   (Hussey)
4:36 PM Electron Neutrino Identification and First Results of the NuE Appearance Analysis at NOvA - Jianming Bian (University of Minnesota)   (Hussey)
4:54 PM Cosmic Ray Background Rejection in NOvA - Tian Xin (Iowa State University)   (Hussey)
5:12 PM Muon Induced EM Showers in NOvA Detectors - Hongyue Duyang (University of South Carolina)   (Hussey)
5:30 PM Predicting the Far Detector Event Rate in the NOvA Electron Neutrino Appearance Channel - Daniel Pershey   (Hussey)
5:48 PM Implementation of an upward-going muon trigger for indirect dark matter searches at the NOvA far detector - Robert Mina (University of Virginia)   (Hussey)
4:00 PM
Quark and Lepton Flavor Physics (until 6:00 PM) (Henderson)
4:00 PM Study of Bc Mesons at LHCb - Lucio Anderlini (Universita e INFN, Firenze (IT))   (Henderson)
4:25 PM Study of baryonic decays of B mesons at BABAR - David Norvil Brown (University of Louisville (US))   (Henderson)
4:50 PM Update on e+e− → π+π−ψ(2S) via initial state radiation at Belle - Xiaolong Wang (VirginiaTech)   (Henderson)
5:00 PM
DOE Program - Simona Rolli (until 6:45 PM) (West Partition)
5:00 PM HEP Theory - Simona Rolli   (West Partition)
6:45 PM --- Conference Banquet at Museum of Art ---