20th International Conference on Computing in High Energy and Nuclear Physics (CHEP2013)

from Monday, October 14, 2013 (9:00 AM) to Friday, October 18, 2013 (1:00 PM)
Amsterdam, Beurs van Berlage

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 14, 2013
Oct 15, 2013
Oct 16, 2013
Oct 17, 2013
Oct 18, 2013
AM
9:00 AM
Plenaries -Dr Jerome LAURET (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY) David Groep (NIKHEF (NL)) (until 10:30 AM) (Effectenbeurszaal)
9:00 AM Welcome   (Effectenbeurszaal)
9:05 AM CHEP in Amsterdam: from 1985 to 2013 - David Groep (NIKHEF (NL))   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
9:20 AM Nikhef, the national institute for subatomic physics - Frank Linde (NIKHEF (NL))   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
9:45 AM C++ evolves! - Axel Naumann (CERN)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
11:00 AM
Plenaries - Frederic Hemmer (CERN) (until 12:35 PM) (Effectenbeurszaal)
11:00 AM Software engineering for science at the LSST - Dr Robert Lupton (Princeton)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
11:45 AM Horizon 2020: an EU perspective on data and computing infrastructures for research - Dr Kostas Glinos (European Commission)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
12:15 PM The KPMG Challenge - Sander Klous (N)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
notes
Slides
9:00 AM
Plenaries - Hiroshi Sakamoto (University of Tokyo (JP)) (until 10:30 AM) (Effectenbeurszaal)
9:00 AM Data processing in the wake of massive multicore and GPU - Jim Kowalkowski (Fermilab)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
9:45 AM Future directions for key physics software packages - Mr Philippe Canal (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
11:00 AM
Plenaries -Dr Jerome LAURET (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY) (until 12:30 PM) (Effectenbeurszaal)
11:00 AM Computing for the LHC: the next step up - Dr Torre Wenaus (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
11:45 AM Designing the computing for the future experiments - Stefano Spataro (University of Turin)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
9:00 AM
Plenaries - Ian Fisk (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 10:30 AM) (Effectenbeurszaal)
9:00 AM Big Data - Flexible Data - for HEP - Brian Paul Bockelman (University of Nebraska (US))   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
9:45 AM Probing Big Data for Answers using Data about Data - Dr Edwin Valentijn (Kapteijn Institute University of Groningen)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
11:00 AM
Plenaries - Simon Lin (Academia Sinica (TW)) (until 12:35 PM) (Effectenbeurszaal)
11:00 AM Data archiving and data stewardship - Dr Pirjo-Leena Forsström (CSC)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
11:45 AM Inside numerical weather forecasting - Algorithms, domain decomposition, parallelism - Dr Toon Moene (KNMI)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
12:30 PM Logistics update and tour programme - David Groep (NIKHEF (NL))   (Effectenbeurszaal)
9:00 AM
Plenaries - Borut Kersevan (Jozef Stefan Institute) (until 10:30 AM) (Effectenbeurszaal)
9:00 AM Software defined networking and bandwidth-on-demand - Dr Inder Monga (ESnet)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
9:30 AM Trends in Advanced Networking - Harvey Newman (California Institute of Technology (US))   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
10:00 AM The KPMG Challenge: the Awarding - Sander Klous (N)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
11:00 AM
Data Acquisition, Trigger and Controls - Niko Neufeld (CERN) (until 12:30 PM) (Verwey Kamer)
11:00 AM The CMS High Level Trigger - Daniele Trocino (Northeastern University (US))   (Verwey Kamer)
Slides
11:20 AM Review of the LHCb Higher Level Trigger operations and performance during 2010-2012 - Johannes Albrecht (Technische Universitaet Dortmund (DE))   (Verwey Kamer)
Slides
11:40 AM A First Look at the NOvA Far Detector Data Driven Trigger System - Andrew Norman (Fermilab)   (Verwey Kamer)
12:00 PM The evolution of the Trigger and Data Acquisition System in the ATLAS experiment - Nicoletta Garelli (SLAC)   (Verwey Kamer)
Slides
11:00 AM
Data Stores, Data Bases, and Storage Systems (until 12:30 PM) (Administratiezaal)
11:00 AM ARIADNE: a Tracking System for Relationships in LHCb Metadata - Marco Clemencic (CERN) Illya Shapoval (CERN, KIPT)   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
11:23 AM Data Bookkeeping Service 3 - Providing event metadata in CMS - Manuel Giffels (CERN)   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
11:46 AM Utility of collecting metadata to manage a large scale conditions database in ATLAS - Elizabeth Gallas (University of Oxford (GB))   (Administratiezaal)
Paper
Slides
12:09 PM Looking back on 10 years of the ATLAS Metadata Interface: Reflections on architecture, code design and development methods - Jerome Fulachier (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Administratiezaal)
Paper
Slides
11:00 AM
Distributed Processing and Data Handling A: Infrastructure, Sites, and Virtualization (until 12:30 PM) (Graanbeurszaal)
11:00 AM Cloud Bursting with Glideinwms: Means to satisfy ever increasing computing needs for Scientific Workflows - Mr Igor Sfiligoi (University of California San Diego)   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
11:22 AM Running jobs in the Vacuum - Andrew McNab (University of Manchester (GB))   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
11:45 AM Integrating multiple scientific computing needs via a Private Cloud Infrastructure - Stefano Bagnasco (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
12:06 PM The CMS openstack, opportunistic, overlay, online-cluster Cloud (CMSooooCloud) - Dr Jose Antonio Coarasa Perez (CERN)   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
11:00 AM
Distributed Processing and Data Handling B: Experiment Data Processing, Data Handling and Computing Models (until 12:30 PM) (Keurzaal)
11:00 AM CMS Computing Operations During Run1 - Oliver Gutsche (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Keurzaal)
Slides
11:22 AM Challenges of the ATLAS Monte Carlo production during run 1 and beyond - Wolfgang Ehrenfeld (Universitaet Bonn (DE))   (Keurzaal)
Slides
11:44 AM DIRAC Distributed Computing Services - Dr Andrei Tsaregorodtsev (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Keurzaal)
Slides
12:06 PM Minimizing draining waste through extending the lifetime of pilot jobs in Grid environments - Igor Sfiligoi (University of California San Diego)   (Keurzaal)
Slides
11:00 AM
Event Processing, Simulation and Analysis (until 12:30 PM) (Berlagezaal)
11:00 AM A new Scheme for ATLAS Trigger Simulation using Legacy Code - Werner Wiedenmann (University of Wisconsin (US))   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
11:25 AM The Fast Simulation of the CMS detector - Andrea Giammanco (Universite Catholique de Louvain (BE))   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
11:45 AM Concepts for fast large scale Monte Carlo production for the ATLAS experiment - Chiara Debenedetti (University of Edinburgh (GB))   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
12:10 PM CMS Full Simulation: Evolution Toward the 14 TeV Run - Mike Hildreth (University of Notre Dame (US))   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
11:00 AM
Facilities, Infrastructures, Networking and Collaborative Tools (until 12:30 PM) (Veilingzaal)
11:00 AM WLCG Security: A Trust Framework for Security Collaboration among Infrastructures - Dave Kelsey (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))   (Veilingzaal)
Poster
Slides
11:23 AM Tool for Monitoring and Analysis of Large-Scale Data Movement in (Near) Real Time - Dr Wenji Wu (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
11:46 AM WAN Data Movement Architectures at US-LHC Tier-1s - Mr Phil Demar (Fermilab)   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
12:09 PM WLCG and IPv6 - the HEPiX IPv6 working group - Dave Kelsey (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
11:00 AM
Software Engineering, Parallelism & Multi-Core (until 12:30 PM) (Effectenbeurszaal)
11:00 AM Is the Intel Xeon Phi processor fit for HEP workloads? - Andrzej Nowak (CERN)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
11:22 AM Preparing HEP Software for Concurrency - Danilo Piparo (CERN)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
11:44 AM A well-separated pairs decomposition algorithm for kd-trees implemented on multi-core architectures - Prof. Peter Hobson (Brunel University (GB)) Dr raul lopes (School of Design and Engineering - Brunel University, UK)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
12:06 PM The path toward HEP High Performance Computing - Dr Federico Carminati (CERN)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
9:00 AM
Summaries - Kors Bos (NIKHEF) (until 9:50 AM) (Effectenbeurszaal)
9:00 AM Lightning Talks   (Effectenbeurszaal)
9:50 AM
Summaries -Dr Daniele Bonacorsi (University of Bologna) (until 10:30 AM) (Effectenbeurszaal)
9:50 AM Summary of track 3A - Dr Stefan Roiser (CERN)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
10:10 AM Summary of track 3B - Nurcan Ozturk (University of Texas at Arlington (US))   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
11:00 AM
Summaries -Dr Daniele Bonacorsi (University of Bologna) (until 11:45 AM) (Effectenbeurszaal)
11:00 AM Summary of track 5 - Dr Solveig Albrand (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
11:22 AM Summary of track 6 - Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
11:45 AM
Conference closing - David Groep (NIKHEF (NL)) (until 12:15 PM) (Effectenbeurszaal)
11:45 AM CHEP2015: Okinawa - Hiroshi Sakamoto (University of Tokyo (JP)) Tomoaki Nakamura (University of Tokyo (JP))   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
12:00 PM Closing - David Groep (NIKHEF (NL))   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
PM
12:35 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Data Acquisition, Trigger and Controls - Niko Neufeld (CERN) (until 3:00 PM) (Verwey Kamer)
1:30 PM The LHCb Data Acquisition during LHC Run 1 - Rainer Schwemmer (CERN)   (Verwey Kamer)
Slides
1:50 PM The artdaq Data Acquisition Software Toolkit - Jim Kowalkowski (Fermilab)   (Verwey Kamer)
Slides
2:10 PM The IceCube Neutrino Observatory DAQ and Online System - Kael Hanson (Université Libre de Bruxelles)   (Verwey Kamer)
Slides
2:30 PM Algorithms, performance, and development of the ATLAS High-level trigger - Kunihiro Nagano (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP))   (Verwey Kamer)
Slides
1:30 PM
Data Stores, Data Bases, and Storage Systems (until 3:00 PM) (Administratiezaal)
1:30 PM ECFS: A decentralized, distributed and fault-tolerant FUSE filesystem for the LHCb online farm - Tomasz Rybczynski (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   (Administratiezaal)
1:53 PM Fuzzy Pool Balance: An algorithm to achieve two dimensional balances in distribute storage systems - Prof. Gang CHEN (INSTITUTE OF HIGH ENERGY PHYSICS) Dr Wenjing Wu (IHEP, CAS)   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
2:16 PM Disk storage at CERN: handling LHC data and beyond - Xavier Espinal Curull (CERN)   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
2:39 PM Forming an ad-hoc nearby storage framework, based on the IKAROS architecture and social networking services - Christos Filippidis (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR))   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
1:30 PM
Distributed Processing and Data Handling A: Infrastructure, Sites, and Virtualization (until 3:00 PM) (Graanbeurszaal)
1:30 PM Towards a Global Service Registry for the World-wide LHC Computing Grid - Alessandro Di Girolamo (CERN)   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
1:52 PM Reliability Engineering analysis of ATLAS data reprocessing campaigns - Dmytro Karpenko (University of Oslo (NO))   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
2:15 PM Evaluating Google Compute Engine with PROOF - Gerardo Ganis (CERN)   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
2:36 PM User Centric Job Monitoring – a redesign and novel approach in the STAR experiment - Dr Jerome LAURET (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY)   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
1:30 PM
Distributed Processing and Data Handling B: Experiment Data Processing, Data Handling and Computing Models (until 3:00 PM) (Keurzaal)
1:30 PM Recent and planned changes to the LHCb computing model - Marco Cattaneo (CERN)   (Keurzaal)
Slides
1:52 PM First Production with the Belle II Distributed Computing System - Thomas Kuhr (KIT)   (Keurzaal)
Slides
2:14 PM Evolution of the ATLAS Distributed Computing system during the LHC Long Shutdown - Simone Campana (CERN)   (Keurzaal)
Slides
2:36 PM CMS Computing Model Evolution - Claudio Grandi (INFN - Bologna)   (Keurzaal)
Slides
1:30 PM
Event Processing, Simulation and Analysis (until 3:00 PM) (Berlagezaal)
1:30 PM Track Reconstruction at the ILC - Frank-Dieter Gaede (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
1:55 PM Track extrapolation and muon identification using GEANT4E in event reconstruction in the Belle II experiment - Leo Piilonen (Virginia Tech)   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
2:40 PM The Role of Effective Event Reconstruction in the Higgs Boson Discovery at CMS - Slava Krutelyov (Texas A & M University (US))   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
1:30 PM
Facilities, Infrastructures, Networking and Collaborative Tools (until 3:00 PM) (Veilingzaal)
1:30 PM ATLAS Cloud Computing R&D - Dr Randy Sobie (University of Victoria (CA))   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
1:52 PM Nagios and Arduino integratition for monitoring - Marcos Seco Miguelez (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES)) Victor Manuel Fernandez Albor (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
2:14 PM SynapSense Wireless Environmental Monitoring System of the RHIC & ATLAS Computing Facility at BNL - Mr Kevin CASELLA (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) Mr Alexandr Zaytsev (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
2:36 PM Operating dedicated data centers - Is it cost-effective? - Dr Tony Wong (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
1:30 PM
Software Engineering, Parallelism & Multi-Core (until 2:59 PM) (Effectenbeurszaal)
1:30 PM Monte Carlo Simulations of the IceCube Detector with GPUs - Claudio Kopper   (Effectenbeurszaal)
1:53 PM High Energy Electromagnetic Particle Transportation on the GPU - Philippe Canal (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
2:16 PM Synergia-CUDA: GPU Accelerated Accelerator Modeling Package (video conference) - Qiming Lu (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
2:39 PM The Telescope Array Fluorescence Detector Simulation on GPUs - Dr Tareq AbuZayyad (University of Utah)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
3:00 PM
Poster presentations (until 3:45 PM) (Grote zaal)
List of Posters by Author
List of Posters by Board Number
List of Posters by Contribution ID
3:00 PM A browser based multi-user working environment for physicists - Gero Müller (RWTH Aachen University)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM A Comprehensive Approach to Tier-2 Administration - John Bland (University of Liverpool)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM A data parallel digitizer for a time-based simulation of CMOS Monolithic Active Pixel Sensors with FairRoot - Philipp Sitzmann (Goethe University Frankfurt)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM A flexible monitoring infrastructure for the simulation requests - Vincenzo Spinoso (Universita e INFN (IT)) Vincenzo Spinoso (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM A GPU offloading mechanism for LHCb - Daniel Hugo Campora Perez (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
3:00 PM A J2EE based server for Muon Spectrometer Alignment monitoring in the ATLAS detector - Andrea Formica (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (Grote zaal)
Paper
Poster
3:00 PM A method to improve the electron momentum reconstruction for the PANDA experiment - Mr MA Binsong (IPN Orsay France)   (Grote zaal)
3:00 PM A New Nightly Build System for LHCb - Marco Clemencic (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM A novel dynamic event data model using the Drillbit column store - Mr Peter Waller (University of Liverpool (GB))   (Grote zaal)
3:00 PM A quasi-online distributed data processing on WAN: the ATLAS muon calibration system. - Alessandro De Salvo (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM A Scalable Infrastructure for CMS Data Analysis Based on Openstack Cloud and Gluster File System - Dr Salman Toor (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM A tool for Conditions Tag Management in ATLAS - Andrea Formica (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (Grote zaal)
3:00 PM A Validation Framework to faciliatate the Long Term Preservation of High Energy Physics Data (The DESY-DPHEP Group) - Dmitry Ozerov (D)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM A Voyage to Arcturus - Gareth Roy (U) Mark Mitchell (University of Glasgow)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
Slides
3:00 PM Accessing opportunistic resources with Bosco - Derek John Weitzel (University of Nebraska (US))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM AGIS: The ATLAS Grid Information System - Alexey Anisenkov (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (RU))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM An Agile Service Deployment Framework and its Application - Ian Collier (UK Tier1 Centre) Mr Matthew James Viljoen (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))   (Grote zaal)
Slides
3:00 PM An efficient data protocol for encoding preprocessed clusters of CMOS Monolithic Active Pixel Sensors - Qiyan Li (Goethe University Frankfurt)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM An HTTP Ecosystem for HEP Data Management - Fabrizio Furano (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM An Infrastructure in Support of Software Development - Francesco Giacomini (INFN CNAF)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM An integrated framework for the data quality assessment and database management for the ATLAS Tile Calorimeter - Carlos Solans Sanchez (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM An SQL-based approach to Physics Analysis - Maaike Limper (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
3:00 PM An Xrootd Italian Federation for CMS - Dr Giacinto Donvito (INFN-Bari)   (Grote zaal)
3:00 PM Analysis and improvement of data-set level file distribution in Disk Pool Manager - Dr Samuel Cadellin Skipsey   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM Analysis of Alternative Storage Technologies for the RAL Tier 1 - Shaun De Witt (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))   (Grote zaal)
3:00 PM Arby, a general purpose, low-energy spectroscopy simulation tool - Dr Massimiliano Nastasi (INFN Milano-Bicocca)   (Grote zaal)
3:00 PM ARC SDK: A toolbox for distributed computing and data applications - David Cameron (University of Oslo (NO))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM Architectural improvements and 28nm FPGA implementation of the APEnet+ 3D Torus network for hybrid HPC systems - Dr Roberto Ammendola (INFN Roma Tor Vergata)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM Archival Services and Technologies for Scientific Data - Dr Jörg Meyer (KIT - Karlsruher Institute of Technology)   (Grote zaal)
3:00 PM ATLAS DDM Workload Emulation - Mario Lassnig (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
3:00 PM ATLAS Distributed Computing Monitoring tools during the LHC Run I - Jaroslava Schovancova (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM ATLAS Distributed Computing Operation Shift Teams experience during the discovery year and beginning of the Long Shutdown 1 - Alexey Sedov (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
3:00 PM ATLAS DQ2 to Rucio renaming infrastructure - Cedric Serfon (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
3:00 PM ATLAS Experience with HEP Software at the Argonne Leadership Computing Facility - Tom Uram (ANL)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM ATLAS Nightly Build System Upgrade - Dr Alexander Undrus (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Grote zaal)
Slides
3:00 PM ATLAS software configuration and build tool optimisation - Grigori Rybkin (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM Automated Cloud Provisioning Using Puppet & MCollective - Jason Alexander Smith (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Grote zaal)
3:00 PM Automated Configuration Validation with Puppet & Nagios - Jason Alexander Smith (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Grote zaal)
3:00 PM Automatic Tools for Enhancing the Collaborative Experience in Large Projects - Dr Jorge Luis Rodriguez (UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM AutoPyFactory and the Cloud: Flexible, scalable, and automatic management of virtual resources for ATLAS - John Hover (Brookhaven National Laboratory (BNL)-Unknown-Unknown)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM CDS Multimedia Services and Export - Ludmila Marian (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM CernVM-FS - Beyond LHC Computing - Ian Peter Collier (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM Changing the batch system in a Tier 1 computing center: why and how - Stefano Dal Pra (Unknown)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM Cloud flexibility using Dirac Interware - Victor Manuel Fernandez Albor (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   (Grote zaal)
Slides
3:00 PM CMS Data Analysis School Model - Kenneth Bloom (University of Nebraska (US))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM CMS experience of running glideinWMS in High Availability mode - Mr Igor Sfiligoi (University of California San Diego)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM CMS geometry through 2020 - Mrs Ianna Osborne (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM CMS Space Monitoring - Dr Tony Wildish (Princeton University (US))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM CMS users data management service integration and first experiences with its NoSQL data storage - Marco Mascheroni (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM Common accounting system for monitoring the ATLAS Distributed Computing resources - Dr Edward Karavakis (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
3:00 PM Compute Farm Software for ATLAS IBL Calibration - Moritz Kretz (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (Grote zaal)
Slides
3:00 PM Computing challenges in the certification of ATLAS Tile Calorimeter front-end electronics during maintenance periods - Carlos Solans Sanchez (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM Continuous service improvement - Line Everaerts (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM Control functionality of DAQ-Middleware - Mr Hiroyuki Maeda (Hiroshima Institute of Technology)   (Grote zaal)
3:00 PM CORAL and COOL during the LHC long shutdown - Dr Andrea Valassi (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Paper
Poster
3:00 PM DAQ Architecture for the LHCb Upgrade - Niko Neufeld (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM Data Acquisition of A totally Active Scintillator Calorimeter of the Muon Ionization Cooling Experiment - Yordan Ivanov Karadzhov (Universite de Geneve (CH)) Ruslan Asfandiyarov (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Grote zaal)
3:00 PM Data Driven Trigger Algorithms to Search for Exotic Physics in the NOvA Detector - Evan Niner (Indiana University) Mr Zukai Wang (University of Virginia)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
3:00 PM Data Preservation activities at DESY (The DESY-DPHEP Group) - katarzyna wichmann (DESY)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM Data Preservation at the CDF Experiment - Dr Bodhitha Jayatilaka (Fermilab)   (Grote zaal)
3:00 PM Data Preservation at the D0 Experiment - Dr Michael Kirby (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Grote zaal)
3:00 PM Dataset-based High-Level Data Transfer System in BESDIRAC - Mr Tao Lin (Institute of High Energy Physics)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM dCache Billing data analysis with Hadoop - Kai Leffhalm (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Grote zaal)
Slides
3:00 PM DCS Data Viewer, a Application that Access ATLAS DCS historical Data - Gancho Dimitrov (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
3:00 PM Deploying an IPv6-enabled grid testbed at GridKa - Andreas Petzold (KIT)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM Design and Performance of the Virtualization Platform for Offline computing on the ATLAS TDAQ Farm - Franco Brasolin (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Grote zaal)
Paper
Poster
3:00 PM Detector and Event Visualization with SketchUp at the CMS Experiment - Tai Sakuma (Texas A & M University (US))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM Development and application of CATIA-GDML geometry builder - Sergey Belogurov (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU))   (Grote zaal)
Slides
3:00 PM di-EOS - "distributed EOS": Initial experience with split-site persistency in a production service - Xavier Espinal Curull (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM DIRAC framework evaluation for the Fermi-LAT, CTA and LSST experiments - Luisa Arrabito (LUPM Université Montpellier 2, IN2P3/CNRS)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM Dirac integration with a general purpose bookkeeping DB: a complete general suite - Mr Milosz Zdybal (Institute of Nuclear Physics, Polish Academy of Science) Mr Bruno Santeramo (INFN Bari) Rafal Zbigniew Grzymkowski (P) Dr Armando Fella (INFN Pisa) Dr Giacinto Donvito (INFN-Bari) Cristian De Santis (Universita degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata (IT)) Marcin Jakub Chrzaszcz (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   (Grote zaal)
Paper
Poster
3:00 PM Disaster Recovery and Data Center Operational Continuity - Dr Tony Wong (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM Distributed cluster testing using new virtualized framework for XRootD - Justin Lewis Salmon (University of the West of England (GB))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM Distributed storage and cloud computing: a test case - Stefano Piano (INFN (IT))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM Distributing CMS Data between the Florida T2 and T3 Centers using Lustre and Xrootd-fs - Dr Jorge Luis Rodriguez (UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA)   (Grote zaal)
3:00 PM Dynamic web cache publishing for IaaS clouds using Shoal - Ian Gable (University of Victoria (CA))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM Efficient computation of hash functions - Dr raul lopes (School of Design and Engineering - Brunel University, UK)   (Grote zaal)
3:00 PM Enabling IPv6 at FZU - WLCG Tier2 in Prague - Tomas Kouba (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM Estimating job runtime for CMS analysis jobs - Mr Igor Sfiligoi (University of California San Diego)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM Evaluating Tier-1 Sized Online Storage Solutions - Ian Fisk (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Grote zaal)
3:00 PM Evaluation of Apache Hadoop for Parallel Data Analysis with ROOT - Guenter Duckeck (Experimentalphysik-Fakultaet fuer Physik-Ludwig-Maximilians-Uni) Dr Johannes Ebke (Ludwig-Maximilians-Univ. Muenchen (DE)) Sebastian Lehrack (LMU Munich)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM Event processing time prediction at the CMS Experiment of the Large Hadron Collider - Ian Fisk (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Grote zaal)
Slides
3:00 PM Evolution of the pilot infrastructure of CMS: towards a single glideinWMS pool - Ian Fisk (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM Experience with a frozen computational framework from LEP age - Prof. Jesus Marco (IFCA (CSIC-UC) Santander Spain)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
3:00 PM Experience with Intel's Many Integrated Core Architecture in ATLAS Software - Wim Lavrijsen (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM Experiment Dashboard Task Monitor for managing ATLAS user analysis on the Grid - Laura Sargsyan (ANSL (Yerevan Physics Institute) (AM))   (Grote zaal)
Slides
3:00 PM Exploring virtualization tools with a new virtualization provisioning method to test dynamic grid environments for ALICE grid jobs over ARC grid middleware - Boris Wagner (University of Bergen (NO) for the ALICE Collaboration)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM External access to ALICE controls conditions data - Jakub Cerkala (Technical University of Košice) Slávka Jadlovská (Department of Cybernetics and Artificial Intelligence, Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Informatics, Technical University of Košice)   (Grote zaal)
3:00 PM Featured "Single Sign-In" interface enabling Grid, Cloud and local resources for HEP - Max Fischer (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM FIFE-Jobsub: A Grid Submission System for Intensity Frontier Experiments at Fermilab - Dennis Box (F)   (Grote zaal)
3:00 PM FPGA-based 10-Gbit Ethernet Data Acquisition Interface for the Upgraded Electronics of the ATLAS Liquid Argon Calorimeters - Johannes Philipp Grohs (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   (Grote zaal)
Slides
3:00 PM FwWebViewPlus: integration of web technologies into WinCC-OA based Human-Machine Interfaces at CERN. - Dr Piotr Golonka (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM Geant4 application in a web browser - Laurent Garnier (LAL-IN2P3-CNRS)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM Geant4 Based Simulations for Novel Neutron Detector Development - Dr Thomas Kittelmann (European Spallation Source ESS AB)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
3:00 PM Geant4 Electromagnetic Physics for LHC Upgrade - Prof. Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
3:00 PM Geo-localization in CERN’s underground facilities - Aurelie Pascal (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
3:00 PM GLUE 2 deployment: Ensuring quality in the EGI/WLCG information system - Oliver Keeble (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
3:00 PM gluster file system optimization and deployment at IHEP - Dr Yaodong CHENG (Institute of High Energy Physics,Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
3:00 PM go-hist: a multi-threaded Go package for histogramming - Dr Sebastien Binet (IN2P3/LAL)   (Grote zaal)
3:00 PM GPU Enhancement of the High Level Trigger to extend the Physics Reach at the LHC - Halyo Valerie   (Grote zaal)
3:00 PM GPU for Real Time processing in HEP trigger systems - Roberto Ammendola (INFN)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM GPU Implementation of Bayesian Neural Networks in SUSY Studies - Michelle Perry (Florida State University)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
3:00 PM Grid Accounting Service: State and Future Development - Derek John Weitzel (University of Nebraska (US))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM Grid Site Testing for ATLAS with HammerCloud - Johannes Elmsheuser (Ludwig-Maximilians-Univ. Muenchen (DE))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM Grids, Virtualization and Clouds at Fermilab - Dr Gabriele Garzoglio (FERMI NATIONAL ACCELERATOR LABORATORY)   (Grote zaal)
3:00 PM Handling Worldwide LHC Computing Grid Critical Service Incidents : The infrastructure and experience behind nearly 5 years of GGUS ALARMs - Maria Dimou (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
summary
3:00 PM Hangout With CERN - Reaching the Public with the Collaborative Tools of Social Media - Steven Goldfarb (University of Michigan (US))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM Helix Nebula and CERN: A Symbiotic Approach to Exploiting Commercial Clouds - Ramon Medrano Llamas (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM Hepdoop - Wahid Bhimji (University of Edinburgh (GB))   (Grote zaal)
Slides
3:00 PM High-Level Trigger Performance for Calorimeter based algorithms during LHC Run 1 data taking period - Alex Mann (Ludwig-Maximilians-Univ. Muenchen (DE)) Alexander Mann (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
3:00 PM HS06 benchmark values for an ARM based server - Stefan Kluth (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM ILCDIRAC, a DIRAC extension for the Linear Collider community - Stephane Guillaume Poss (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) Christian Grefe (CERN) Andre Sailer (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
3:00 PM Implementation of the twisted mass fermion operator on accelerators - Dr Alexei Strelchenko (FNAL)   (Grote zaal)
3:00 PM Implementing long-term data preservation and open access in CMS - Kati Lassila-Perini (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))   (Grote zaal)
Slides
3:00 PM INFN Pisa scientific computation environment (GRID HPC and Interactive analysis) - Enrico Mazzoni (INFN-Pisa)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM Installation and configuration of an SDN test-bed made of physical switches and virtual switches managed by an Open Flow controller. - Donato De Girolamo (INFN CNAF) Mr Lorenzo Chiarelli (INFN CNAF) Mr Stefano Zani (INFN CNAF)   (Grote zaal)
3:00 PM Integrating the Network into LHC Experiments: Update on the ANSE (Advanced Network Services for Experiments) Project - Andrew Malone Melo (Vanderbilt University (US))   (Grote zaal)
3:00 PM Integration and validation testing for PhEDEx, DBS and DAS with the PhEDEx LifeCycle agent - Dr Tony Wildish (Princeton University (US))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM Integration of g4tools in Geant4 - Ivana Hrivnacova (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM Intergrating configuration workflows with project management system - Dmitry Nilsen (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology) Dr Pavel Weber (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM Job Scheduling in Grid Farms - Dr Andreas Gellrich (DESY)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM Keyword Search over Data Service Integration for Accurate Results - Vidmantas Zemleris (Vilnius University (LT))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM Lessons learned from the ATLAS performance studies of the Iberian Cloud for the first LHC running period - Victoria Sanchez Martinez (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (IFIC) UV-CSIC (ES))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM Leveraging HPC resources for High Energy Physics - Andrew John Washbrook (University of Edinburgh (GB))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM LHC Grid Computing in Russia- present and future - Eygene Ryabinkin (National Research Centre Kurchatov Institute (RU))   (Grote zaal)
3:00 PM Long Term Data Preservation for CDF at INFN-CNAF - Luca dell'Agnello (INFN-CNAF)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
3:00 PM Managing and throttling federated xroot across WLCG Tier 1s - Shaun De Witt (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))   (Grote zaal)
Slides
3:00 PM Many-core on the Grid: From Exploration to Production - Andrew John Washbrook (University of Edinburgh (GB))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM Matrix Element Method with Graphics Processing Units (GPUs) - Mr Stephen Lloyd (University of Edinburgh)   (Grote zaal)
3:00 PM Maximising job throughput using Hyper-Threading - DIMITRIOS ZILASKOS (STFC)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
3:00 PM MCM : The Evolution of PREP. The CMS tool for Monte-Carlo Request Management. - Dr Jean-Roch Vlimant (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
3:00 PM MICE Data Handling on the Grid - Dr Janusz Martyniak (Imperial College London)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM MICE Experiment Data Acquisition system - Yordan Ivanov Karadzhov (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Grote zaal)
3:00 PM Migration of the CERN IT Data Center Support System to ServiceNow - Dr Patricia Mendez Lorenzo (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM Monitoring in a grid cluster - Mark Mitchell (University of Glasgow)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
3:00 PM Monitoring of large-scale federated data storage: XRootD and beyond. - Alexandre Beche (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
3:00 PM Monitoring System for the GRID Monte Carlo Mass Production in the H1 Experiment at DESY - Bogdan Lobodzinski (DESY, Hamburg, Germany)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
3:00 PM Negative improvements - Georg Weidenspointner (MPE Garching)   (Grote zaal)
3:00 PM New physics and old errors: validating the building blocks of major Monte Carlo codes - Dr Maria Grazia Pia (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Grote zaal)
3:00 PM Next Generation HEP Networks at Supercomputing 2012 - Ian Gable (University of Victoria (CA))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM Next Generation PanDA Pilot for ATLAS and Other Experiments - Paul Nilsson (University of Texas at Arlington (US))   (Grote zaal)
Slides
3:00 PM Next-Generation Navigational Infrastructure and the ATLAS Event Store - Dr Peter Van Gemmeren (Argonne National Laboratory (US))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM Offline software for the PANDA Luminosity Detector - Anastasia Karavdina (University Mainz)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM Optimising network transfers to and from QMUL, a large WLCG Tier-2 Grid site - Christopher John Walker (University of London (GB))   (Grote zaal)
3:00 PM Optimising query execution time in LHCb Bookkeeping System using partition pruning and partition wise joins - Zoltan Mathe (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM Optimization of Italian CMS Computing Centers via MIUR funded Research Projects - Dr Giacinto Donvito (INFN-Bari) Tommaso Boccali (Sezione di Pisa (IT))   (Grote zaal)
Slides
3:00 PM Parallelization of particle transport with INTEL TBB - Egor Ovcharenko (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM Performance and development plans for the Inner Detector trigger algorithms at ATLAS - Stewart Martin-Haugh (University of Sussex (GB))   (Grote zaal)
Slides
3:00 PM Performance evaluation and capacity planning for a scalable and highly available virtulization infrastructure for the LHCb experiment - Niko Neufeld (CERN) Enrico Bonaccorsi (CERN) Francesco Sborzacchi (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare (IT))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM Performance evaluation of a dCache system with pools distributed over a wide area - Eduardo Bach (UNESP - Universidade Estadual Paulista (BR))   (Grote zaal)
3:00 PM Performance of most popular open source databases for HEP related computing problems - Dr Dmytro Kovalskyi (Univ. of California Santa Barbara (US))   (Grote zaal)
Slides
3:00 PM Phronesis, a diagnosis and recovery tool for system administrators - Christophe Haen (Univ. Blaise Pascal Clermont-Fe. II (FR))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM PLUME – FEATHER - Dr Dirk Hoffmann (Centre de Physique des Particules de Marseille, CNRS/IN2P3)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM Popularity Prediction Tool for ATLAS Distributed Data Management - Graeme Andrew Stewart (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
3:00 PM Preparing the Gaudi-Framework and the DIRAC-WMS for Multicore Job Submission - Nathalie Rauschmayr (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
3:00 PM Preserving access to ALEPH Computing Environment via Virtual Machines - Simone Coscetti (Sezione di Pisa (IT))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM Prototyping a Multi‐10‐Gigabit Ethernet Event‐Builder for a Cherenkov Telescope Array - Dr Dirk Hoffmann (Centre de Physique des Particules de Marseille, CNRS/IN2P3)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM Quality Assurance for simulation and reconstruction software in CBMROOT - Semen Lebedev (Justus-Liebig-Universitaet Giessen (DE))   (Grote zaal)
Slides
3:00 PM R&D work for a data model definition: data access and storage system studies - Dr Silvio Pardi (INFN) Mr Giovanni Marzulli (GARR) Paolo Franchini (Universita e INFN (IT)) Dr Armando Fella (INFN Pisa) Dr Giacinto Donvito (INFN-Bari) Mr Domenico Diacono (INFN Bari)   (Grote zaal)
3:00 PM Re-designing the PhEDEx security model - Dr Tony Wildish (Princeton University (US))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM Real-time flavor tagging selection in ATLAS - Adrian Buzatu (University of Glasgow (GB))   (Grote zaal)
Slides
3:00 PM Recent Developments in the Geant4 Hadronic Framework - Witold Pokorski (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
3:00 PM Reconstruction of the Higgs mass in H -> tautau Events by Dynamical Likelihood techniques - Christian Veelken (Ecole Polytechnique (FR))   (Grote zaal)
Slides
3:00 PM Redundant Web Services Infrastructure for High Performance Data Access - Mr Igor Mandrichenko (Fermilab)   (Grote zaal)
3:00 PM Request for All - Generalized Request Framework for PhEDEx - Dr Tony Wildish (Princeton University (US))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM ROOT I/O in JavaScript - Reading ROOT files in a browser - Bertrand Bellenot (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
3:00 PM ROOT: native graphics on Mac OS X - Bertrand Bellenot (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
3:00 PM Round-tripping DIRAC: Automated Model-Checking of Concurrent Software Design Artifacts - Daniela Remenska (NIKHEF (NL))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM Scientific Collaborative Tools Suite at FNAL - Mr Igor Mandrichenko (Fermilab)   (Grote zaal)
3:00 PM Security in the CernVM File System and the Frontier Distributed Database Caching System - Jakob Blomer (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM Self managing experiment resources - Federico Stagni (CERN) Mario Ubeda Garcia (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM Self-Organizing Map in ATLAS Higgs Searches - Giovanni Zurzolo (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Grote zaal)
3:00 PM Simulation of the PANDA Lambda disks - Mr Ajay Kumar (Indian Institute of Technology Indore)   (Grote zaal)
3:00 PM softinex, inlib, exlib, ioda, g4view, g4exa, wall - Dr Guy Barrand (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM Solving Small Files Problem in Enstore - Dr Alexander Moibenko (Fermi NAtiona Accelerator Laboratoy)   (Grote zaal)
3:00 PM SPADE : A peer-to-peer data movement and warehousing orchestration - Dr Simon Patton (LAWRENCE BERKELEY NATIONAL LABORATORY)   (Grote zaal)
3:00 PM Squid monitoring tools - a common solution for LHC experiments. - Alastair Dewhurst (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))   (Grote zaal)
Slides
3:00 PM Status and new developments of the Generator Services project - Witold Pokorski (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
3:00 PM Strategies for preserving the software development history in LCG Savannah - Benedikt Hegner (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
3:00 PM Streamlining CASTOR to manage the LHC data torrent - Dr Xavier Espinal Curull (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM Sustainable software and the Xenon 1 T high-level trigger - Christopher Tunnell   (Grote zaal)
3:00 PM Sustainable Software LifecycManagement for Grid Middleware: Moving from central control to the open source paradigms - Oliver Keeble (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
3:00 PM Synergy between the CIMENT tier-2 HPC centre in Grenoble (France) and the HEP community at LPSC ("Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et de Cosmologie") - Dr Catherine Biscarat (LPSC/IN2P3/CNRS France)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM System level traffic shaping in diskservers with heterogeneous protocols - Daniele Francesco Kruse (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
3:00 PM T2K-ND280 Computing Model - Thomas Lindner (T)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
3:00 PM Testing and Open Source installation and server provisioning tool for the INFN-CNAF Tier1 Storage system - michele pezzi (Infn-cnaf)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM Testnodes – a Lightweight Node-Testing Infrastructure - Robert Fay (University of Liverpool)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM The Abstract geometry Modeling Language (AgML): Experience and Road map toward eRHIC - Jason Webb (Brookhaven National Lab)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
3:00 PM The ALICE DAQ infoLogger - Adriana Telesca (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM The ALICE Data Quality Monitoring: qualitative and quantitative review of 3 years of operations - Mr Barthelemy Von Haller (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Transparents
3:00 PM The ATLAS EventIndex: an event catalogue for experiments collecting large amounts of data - Dr Dario Barberis (Università e INFN Genova (IT))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM The ATLAS Muon Trigger - Martin Woudstra (University of Manchester (GB))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM The CC1 system – a solution for private cloud computing. - Rafal Zbigniew Grzymkowski (P)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM The CMS Data Quality Monitoring software: experience and future improvements - Dr Federico De Guio (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
3:00 PM The Design and Performance of the ATLAS jet trigger - Shima Shimizu (Kobe University (JP))   (Grote zaal)
Slides
3:00 PM The Design and Realization of the Distributed Data Sharing System of the Detector Control System of the Daya Bay Neutrino Experiment - Mei YE (IHEP)   (Grote zaal)
3:00 PM The DMLite Rucio Plugin: ATLAS data in a filesystem - Mario Lassnig (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
3:00 PM The GridKa Tier-1 Computing Center within the ALICE Grid Framework - Dr WooJin Park (KIT)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
3:00 PM The ILC Detailed Baseline Design Exercise: Simulating the Physics capabilities and detector performance of the Silicon Detector using the Grid - Norman Anthony Graf (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Grote zaal)
3:00 PM The keys to CERN conference rooms - Managing local collaboration facilities in large organisations - Thomas Baron (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Paper
Poster
3:00 PM The Legnaro-Padova distributed Tier-2: challenges and results - Mr Massimo Sgaravatto (INFN Padova)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM The LHCb Silicon Tracker - Control system specific tools and challenges - Sandra Saornil Gamarra (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM The LHCb Trigger Architecture beyond LS1 - Sebastian Neubert (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
3:00 PM The MICE Run Control System - Pierrick Hanlet (Illinois Institute of Technology)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
3:00 PM The performance of the ATLAS tau trigger in 8 TeV collisions and novel upgrade developments for 14TeV - Joern Mahlstedt (NIKHEF (NL))   (Grote zaal)
Slides
3:00 PM The Reconstruction Software for the Muon Ionisation Cooling Experiment Trackers - Pierrick Hanlet (Illinois Institute of Technology)   (Grote zaal)
3:00 PM The Repack Challenge - Daniele Francesco Kruse (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM The role of micro size computing clusters for small physics groups - Mr Andrey SHEVEL (Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM The Role of the Collaboratory in enabling Large-Scale Identity Management for HEP - Bob Cowles (BrightLite Information Security)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM The STAR "Plug and Play" Event Generator Framework - Jason Webb (Brookhaven National Lab)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
3:00 PM The upgrade and re-validation of the Compact Muon Solenoid Electromagnetic Calorimeter Control System - Oliver Holme (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM Tier-1 experience with provisioning virtualized worker nodes on demand - Andrew David Lahiff (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))   (Grote zaal)
Slides
3:00 PM Tier-1 Site Evolution in Response to Experiment Requirements - Shaun De Witt (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))   (Grote zaal)
Slides
3:00 PM Tier-2 Optimisation for Computational Density/Diversity and Big Data - Robert Fay (University of Liverpool)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM Time structure analysis of the LHCb Online network - Daniel Hugo Campora Perez (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
3:00 PM Toward a petabyte-scale AFS service at CERN - Dr Jakub Moscicki (CERN) Dr Daniel van der Ster (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM Toward the Cloud Storage Interface of the INFN CNAF Tier-1 Mass Storage System - Daniele Gregori (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN)) Dr Vladimir Sapunenko (INFN) Dr Vincenzo Vagnoni (INFN Bologna) Luca dell'Agnello (INFN-CNAF) Tommaso Boccali (Sezione di Pisa (IT)) Pier Paolo Ricci (INFN CNAF)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM Towards a centralized Grid Speedometer - Ivan Antoniev Dzhunov (University of Sofia)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
3:00 PM Towards more stable operation of the Tokyo Tier2 center - Dr Tomoaki Nakamura (University of Tokyo (JP))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM Towards Provenance and Traceability in CRISTAL for HEP - Jetendr Shamdasani (University of the West of England (GB))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM Transactional Aware Tape Infrastructure Monitoring System - Daniele Francesco Kruse (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
3:00 PM Upgrades for Offline Data Quality Monitoring at ATLAS - Morten Dam Joergensen (Niels Bohr Institute (DK))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM Upgrading HFGFlash for Faster Simulation at Super LHC - Rahmat Rahmat (University of Mississippi (US))   (Grote zaal)
Paper
Slides
3:00 PM Use of VMWare for providing cloud infrastructure for the Grid - Robin Eamonn Long (Lancaster University (GB))   (Grote zaal)
3:00 PM Using enterprise-class software to monitor the Grid - The CycleServer experience - Igor Sfiligoi (University of California San Diego)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM Using Puppet to contextualize computing resources for ATLAS analysis on Google Compute Engine - Carl Henrik Ohman (Uppsala University (SE))   (Grote zaal)
Slides
3:00 PM Using ssh and sshfs to virtualize Grid job submission with rcondor - Igor Sfiligoi (University of California San Diego)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM ValDb: an aggregation platform to collect reports on the validation of CMS software and calibrations - Antanas Norkus (Vilnius University (LT))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM VomsSnooper - a tool for managing VOMS records - Stephen Jones (Liverpool University)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:00 PM WLCG Transfers Dashboard: A unified monitoring tool for heterogeneous data transfers. - Alexandre Beche (CERN) David Tuckett (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
3:00 PM XRootd, disk-based, caching-proxy for optimization of data-access, data-placement and data-replication - Matevz Tadel (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
3:45 PM
Data Acquisition, Trigger and Controls - Andrew Norman (Fermilab) (until 5:15 PM) (Verwey Kamer)
3:45 PM The H.E.S.S. Phase II Data Acquisition System - Mr Arnim Balzer (DESY, University Potsdam)   (Verwey Kamer)
Slides
4:05 PM The NOvA Far Detector Data Acquisition System - Jaroslav Zalesak (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))   (Verwey Kamer)
Slides
4:25 PM The Data Acquisition System for DarkSide-50 - Dr Christopher Jones (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Verwey Kamer)
4:45 PM An Event Building scenario in the trigger-less PANDA experiment - Dr Radoslaw Karabowicz (GSI)   (Verwey Kamer)
Slides
3:45 PM
Data Stores, Data Bases, and Storage Systems (until 5:17 PM) (Administratiezaal)
3:45 PM Building an organic block storage service at CERN with Ceph - Dr Daniel van der Ster (CERN)   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
4:08 PM Rethinking how storage services are delivered to end-users at CERN: prototyping a file sharing and synchronisation platform with ownCloud - Dr Jakub Moscicki (CERN)   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
4:31 PM Integration of S3-based cloud storage in BES III computing environment - Dr Wang Lu (Institute of High Energy Physics,CAS)   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
4:54 PM Cloud storage performance and first experience from prototype services at CERN - Seppo Sakari Heikkila (CERN)   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
3:45 PM
Distributed Processing and Data Handling A: Infrastructure, Sites, and Virtualization (until 5:15 PM) (Graanbeurszaal)
3:45 PM Commissioning the CERN IT Agile Infrastructure with experiment workloads - Ramon Medrano Llamas (CERN)   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
4:07 PM Opportunistic Computing only knocks once: Processing at SDSC - Ian Fisk (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) Jacob Thomas Linacre (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
4:29 PM Evolution of interactive Analysis Facilities: from NAF to NAF 2.0 - Dr Friederike Nowak (DESY)   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
4:51 PM Implementation of grid Tier 2 and Tier 3 facilities on a Distributed OpenStack Cloud - Dr Antonio Limosani (University of Melbourne (AU))   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
3:45 PM
Distributed Processing and Data Handling B: Experiment Data Processing, Data Handling and Computing Models (until 5:15 PM) (Keurzaal)
3:45 PM CMS Multicore Scheduling Strategy - Dr Antonio Maria Perez Calero Yzquierdo (Centro de Investigaciones Energ. Medioambientales y Tecn. - (ES)   (Keurzaal)
Slides
4:07 PM Task Management in the New ATLAS Production System - Maxim Potekhin (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Keurzaal)
Slides
4:29 PM Evolution of the ATLAS PanDA Workload Management System for Exascale Computational Science - Tadashi Maeno (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Keurzaal)
Slides
4:51 PM The Fabric for Frontier Experiments Project at Fermilab - Dr Michael Kirby (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Keurzaal)
Slides
3:45 PM
Event Processing, Simulation and Analysis (until 5:15 PM) (Berlagezaal)
3:45 PM FLES: First Level Event Selection Package for the CBM Experiment - Prof. Ivan Kisel (GSI, Gesellschaft fuer Schwerionenforschung mbH)   (Berlagezaal)
4:10 PM Extending the FairRoot framework to allow for simulation and reconstruction of free streaming data - Dr Mohammad Al-Turany (GSI)   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
4:30 PM Selected event reconstruction algorithms for the CBM experiment at FAIR - Semen Lebedev (Justus-Liebig-Universitaet Giessen (DE))   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
4:55 PM Development of Bayesian analysis program for extraction of polarisation observables at CLAS - Stefanie Lewis   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
3:45 PM
Facilities, Infrastructures, Networking and Collaborative Tools (until 5:15 PM) (Veilingzaal)
3:45 PM Experience with procuring, deploying and maintaining hardware at remote co-location centre - Olof Barring (CERN)   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
4:05 PM Fabric Management (R)Evolution at CERN - Ben Jones (CERN) Nacho Barrientos Arias Gavin Mccance (CERN) Steve Traylen (CERN)   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
4:25 PM Production Large Scale Cloud Infrastructure Experiences at CERN - Belmiro Daniel Rodrigues Moreira (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental (LIP)-Un)   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
4:45 PM Agile Infrastructure Monitoring - Pedro Andrade (CERN)   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
3:45 PM
Software Engineering, Parallelism & Multi-Core (until 5:15 PM) (Effectenbeurszaal)
3:45 PM A taxonomy of scientific software applications - HEP's place in the world - Dr Peter Elmer (Princeton University (US))   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
4:07 PM Improving robustness and computational efficiency using modern C++ (video conference) - Jim Kowalkowski (Fermilab)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
4:29 PM Systematic profiling to monitor and specify the software refactoring process of the LHCb experiment - Stefan Lohn (CERN)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
4:50 PM Parallelization of Common HEP patterns with PyPy (cancelled) - Wim Lavrijsen (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (Effectenbeurszaal)
5:25 PM
Data Acquisition, Trigger and Controls - Tass Belias (Institute for Astroparticle Physics (GR)) (until 6:10 PM) (Verwey Kamer)
5:25 PM The readout and control system of the mid-size telescope prototype of the Cherenkov Telescope Array - Dr Igor Oya (Humboldt University)   (Verwey Kamer)
Slides
5:45 PM Synchronization of a the 14 kTon Neutrino Detector with the Fermilab Beam - Evan Niner (Indiana University)   (Verwey Kamer)
Slides
5:25 PM
Data Stores, Data Bases, and Storage Systems (until 6:11 PM) (Administratiezaal)
5:25 PM DPHEP: From Study Group to Collaboration (The DPHEP Collaboration) - Dr Jamie Shiers (CERN)   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
5:48 PM Data and Software Preservation for Open Science (DASPOS) - Mike Hildreth (University of Notre Dame (US))   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
5:25 PM
Distributed Processing and Data Handling A: Infrastructure, Sites, and Virtualization (until 6:10 PM) (Graanbeurszaal)
5:25 PM Automating usability of ATLAS Distributed Computing resources - Dr Salvatore Tupputi (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
5:47 PM Direct exploitation of a top500 supercomputer in the analysis of CMS data. - Iban Jose Cabrillo Bartolome (Universidad de Cantabria (ES))   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
5:25 PM
Distributed Processing and Data Handling B: Experiment Data Processing, Data Handling and Computing Models (until 6:10 PM) (Keurzaal)
5:25 PM FTS3 – Robust, simplified and high-performance data movement service for WLCG - Michail Salichos (CERN)   (Keurzaal)
Slides
5:47 PM A modern web based data catalog for data access and analysis - Brian Van Klaveren (SLAC)   (Keurzaal)
Slides
5:25 PM
Event Processing, Simulation and Analysis (until 6:10 PM) (Berlagezaal)
5:25 PM Stitched Together: Transitioning CMS to a Hierarchical Threaded Framework - Elizabeth Sexton-Kennedy (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
5:50 PM Introducing Concurrency in the Gaudi Data Processing Framework - Benedikt Hegner (CERN)   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
5:25 PM
Facilities, Infrastructures, Networking and Collaborative Tools (until 6:10 PM) (Veilingzaal)
5:25 PM The CMS openstack, opportunistic, overlay, online-cluster Cloud (CMSooooCloud) - Dr Jose Antonio Coarasa Perez (CERN)   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
5:45 PM Opportunistic Resource Usage in CMS - Peter Kreuzer (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
5:25 PM
Software Engineering, Parallelism & Multi-Core (until 6:10 PM) (Effectenbeurszaal)
5:25 PM Semi-automatic SIMD-efficient data layouts for object-oriented programs - Pascal Costanza (ExaScience Lab, Intel, Belgium)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
5:46 PM Vectorizing the detector geometry to optimize particle transport - Andrei Gheata (CERN)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
6:10 PM --- Welcome reception ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Data Acquisition, Trigger and Controls - Vivian O'Dell (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 3:00 PM) (Verwey Kamer)
1:30 PM NaNet: a low-latency NIC enabling GPU-based, real-time low level trigger systems. - Alessandro Lonardo (INFN, Roma I (IT))   (Verwey Kamer)
Slides
1:50 PM 10Gbps TCP/IP streams from the FPGA for High Energy Physics - Petr Zejdl (CERN)   (Verwey Kamer)
Slides
2:10 PM A PCIe GEn3 based readout for the LHCb upgrade. - Rainer Schwemmer (CERN)   (Verwey Kamer)
Slides
2:30 PM FPGA based data acquisition system for COMPASS experiment - Josef Novy (Czech Technical University (CZ))   (Verwey Kamer)
Slides
1:30 PM
Data Stores, Data Bases, and Storage Systems (until 3:02 PM) (Administratiezaal)
1:30 PM DPM - efficient storage in diverse environments - Martin Philipp Hellmich (University of Edinburgh (GB))   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
1:53 PM dCache: Big Data storage for HEP communities and beyond - Dr Paul Millar (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
2:16 PM Testing of several distributed file-system (HadoopFS, CEPH and GlusterFS) for supporting the HEP experiments analisys. - Giacinto Donvito (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
2:39 PM A Preview of a Novel Architecture for Large Scale Storage - Andreas Petzold (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
1:30 PM
Distributed Processing and Data Handling A: Infrastructure, Sites, and Virtualization (until 3:20 PM) (Graanbeurszaal)
1:30 PM Integration of Cloud resources in the LHCb Distributed Computing - Mario Ubeda Garcia (CERN) Victor Mendez Munoz (PIC)   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
1:52 PM Virtualised data production infrastructure for NA61/SHINE based on CernVM - Dag Larsen (University of Silesia (PL))   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
2:14 PM Usage of the CMS Higher Level Trigger Farm as a Cloud Resource - Dr David Colling (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
2:36 PM ArbyTrary, a cloud-based service for low-energy spectroscopy - Dr Dario Menasce (INFN Milano-Bicocca)   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
1:30 PM
Distributed Processing and Data Handling B: Experiment Data Processing, Data Handling and Computing Models (until 3:00 PM) (Keurzaal)
1:30 PM Optimization of data life cycles - Christopher Jung (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (Keurzaal)
Slides
1:52 PM Public Storage for the Open Science Grid - Mrs Tanya Levshina (FERMILAB)   (Keurzaal)
Slides
2:14 PM The Fermilab SAM data handling system at the Intensity Frontier - Dr Robert Illingworth (Fermilab)   (Keurzaal)
Slides
2:36 PM The "Last Mile" of Data Handling - Fermilab's IFDH tools - Dr Adam Lyon (Fermilab)   (Keurzaal)
Slides
1:30 PM
Event Processing, Simulation and Analysis (until 3:00 PM) (Berlagezaal)
1:30 PM Simulation of Pile-up in the ATLAS Experiment - Zachary Louis Marshall (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
1:55 PM Strategies for Modeling Extreme Luminosities in the CMS Simulation - Mike Hildreth (University of Notre Dame (US))   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
2:15 PM Preparing the Track Reconstruction in ATLAS for a high multiplicity future - Robert Johannes Langenberg (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE))   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
2:40 PM Alignment and calibration of CMS detector during collisions at LHC - Roberto Castello (Universite Catholique de Louvain (BE))   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
1:30 PM
Facilities, Infrastructures, Networking and Collaborative Tools (until 3:00 PM) (Veilingzaal)
1:30 PM Operating the Worldwide LHC Computing Grid: current and future challenges - Dr Andrea Sciaba (CERN)   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
1:50 PM Testing as a Service with HammerCloud - Ramon Medrano Llamas (CERN)   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
2:10 PM System performance monitoring of the ALICE Data Acquisition System with Zabbix - Adriana Telesca (CERN)   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
2:30 PM Beyond core count: a look at new mainstream computing platforms for HEP workloads - Pawel Szostek (CERN)   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
1:30 PM
Software Engineering, Parallelism & Multi-Core (until 3:00 PM) (Effectenbeurszaal)
1:30 PM Explorations of the viability of ARM and Intel Xeon Phi for Physics Processing - Dr Peter Elmer (Princeton University (US))   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
1:53 PM Computing on Knights and Kepler Architectures - Sebastiano Schifano (U)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
2:16 PM Parallel track reconstruction in CMS using the cellular automaton approach - Daniel Funke (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
2:38 PM GooFit: A massively-parallel fitting framework - Rolf Edward Andreassen (University of Cincinnati (US))   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
3:00 PM
Poster presentations (until 3:45 PM) (Grote zaal)
List of Posters by Author
List of Posters by Board Number
List of Posters by Contribution ID
3:00 PM Posters (villages 2, 4, and 6)   (Grote zaal)
3:45 PM
Data Acquisition, Trigger and Controls - Andrew Norman (Fermilab) (until 5:15 PM) (Verwey Kamer)
3:45 PM Deferred High Level Trigger in LHCb: A Boost to CPU Resource Utilization - Markus Frank (CERN)   (Verwey Kamer)
Slides
4:05 PM The core trigger software framework of the ATLAS experiment - Tomasz Bold (AGH Univ. of Science and Technology, Krakow)   (Verwey Kamer)
Slides
4:25 PM Prototype of a File-Based High-Level Trigger in CMS - Dr Remi Mommsen   (Verwey Kamer)
Slides
4:45 PM O2: a new combined online and offline > computing for ALICE after 2018 - Mr Pierre Vande Vyvre (CERN)   (Verwey Kamer)
Slides
3:45 PM
Data Stores, Data Bases, and Storage Systems (until 5:17 PM) (Administratiezaal)
3:45 PM The CMS Data Management System - Dr Tony Wildish (Princeton University (US))   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
4:08 PM Rucio - The next generation of large scale distributed system for ATLAS Data Management - Vincent Garonne (CERN)   (Administratiezaal)
Paper
Slides
4:31 PM Data Federation Strategies for ATLAS Using XRootD - Ilija Vukotic (University of Chicago (US))   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
4:54 PM CMS Use of a Data Federation - Kenneth Bloom (University of Nebraska (US))   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
3:45 PM
Distributed Processing and Data Handling A: Infrastructure, Sites, and Virtualization (until 5:15 PM) (Graanbeurszaal)
3:45 PM Dynamic VM provisioning for Torque in a cloud environment - Lucien Boland (University of Melbourne)   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
4:07 PM CernVM Online and Cloud Gateway: a uniform interface for CernVM contextualization and deployment - Georgios Lestaris (CERN)   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
4:29 PM Micro-CernVM: Slashing the Cost of Building and Deploying Virtual Machines - Jakob Blomer (CERN)   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
4:51 PM PROOF as a Service on the Cloud: a Virtual Analysis Facility based on the CernVM ecosystem - Dario Berzano (CERN)   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
3:45 PM
Distributed Processing and Data Handling B: Experiment Data Processing, Data Handling and Computing Models (until 5:15 PM) (Keurzaal)
3:45 PM Dayabay Offline processing chain: data to paper in 20 Days. - Dr Simon Patton (LAWRENCE BERKELEY NATIONAL LABORATORY)   (Keurzaal)
4:07 PM The IceProd (IceCube Production) Framework - Juan Carlos Diaz Velez (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   (Keurzaal)
Slides
4:29 PM ATLAS Job Transforms: A Data Driven Workflow Engine - Graeme Andrew Stewart (CERN)   (Keurzaal)
Slides
4:51 PM Data Processing for the Dark Energy Survey - Donald Petravick (U)   (Keurzaal)
Slides
3:45 PM
Event Processing, Simulation and Analysis (until 5:15 PM) (Berlagezaal)
3:45 PM The Belle II Physics Analysis Model - Phillip Urquijo (Universitaet Bonn (DE))   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
4:10 PM A Common Partial Wave Anaylsis Framework for PANDA - Mathias Michel (Helmholtz-Institut Mainz)   (Berlagezaal)
4:30 PM Simulation and analysis of the LUCID experiment in the Low Earth Orbit radiation environment - Dr Tom Whyntie (Queen Mary, University of London/The Langton Star Centre)   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
4:55 PM Improvement of the ALICE Online Event Display using OO patterns and parallelization techniques - Mihai Niculescu (ISS - Institute of Space Science (RO) for the ALICE Collaboration)   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
3:45 PM
Facilities, Infrastructures, Networking and Collaborative Tools (until 5:15 PM) (Veilingzaal)
3:45 PM The Effect of FlashCache and Bcache on I/O Performance - Jason Alexander Smith (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
4:05 PM Deployment of a WLCG network monitoring infrastructure based on the perfSONAR-PS technology - Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US)) Simone Campana (CERN)   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
4:25 PM Big Data over a 100G Network at Fermilab - Dr Gabriele Garzoglio (FERMI NATIONAL ACCELERATOR LABORATORY)   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
4:45 PM Network architecture and IPv6 deployment at CERN - David Gutierrez Rueda (CERN)   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
3:45 PM
Software Engineering, Parallelism & Multi-Core (until 5:15 PM) (Effectenbeurszaal)
3:45 PM Evaluation of the flow-based programming (FBP) paradigm as an alternative to standard programming practices in physics data processing applications - Vardan Gyurjyan (Jefferson Lab)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
4:07 PM Measurements of the LHCb software stack on the ARM architecture - Niko Neufeld (CERN)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
4:29 PM Evaluating Predictive Models of Software Quality - Mr Davide Salomoni (INFN CNAF) Dr Elisabetta Ronchieri (INFN CNAF) Mr Marco Canaparo (INFN CNAF) Mr Vincenzo Ciaschini (INFN CNAF)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
4:51 PM Collaboration platform @CERN : Self-service for software development tools - Michal Husejko (CERN)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
5:25 PM
Data Acquisition, Trigger and Controls - Tass Belias (Institute for Astroparticle Physics (GR)) (until 6:10 PM) (Verwey Kamer)
5:25 PM Implementation of a PC-based Level 0 Trigger Processor for the NA62 Experiment - Alberto Gianoli (Universita di Ferrara (IT))   (Verwey Kamer)
Slides
5:45 PM K-long and muon trigger in the Belle II experiment - Leo Piilonen (Virginia Tech)   (Verwey Kamer)
Slides
5:25 PM
Data Stores, Data Bases, and Storage Systems (until 6:11 PM) (Administratiezaal)
5:25 PM ATLAS Replica Management in Rucio: Replication Rules and Subscriptions - Martin Barisits (CERN)   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
5:48 PM Sequential Data access with Oracle and Hadoop: a performance comparison - Zbigniew Baranowski (CERN)   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
5:25 PM
Distributed Processing and Data Handling A: Infrastructure, Sites, and Virtualization (until 6:10 PM) (Graanbeurszaal)
5:25 PM OASIS: a data and software distribution service for Open Science Grid - Dr Jose Caballero Bejar (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
5:47 PM Using the CVMFS for Distributing Data Analysis Applications for the Fermilab Intensity Frontier - Andrew Norman (Fermilab)   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
5:25 PM
Distributed Processing and Data Handling B: Experiment Data Processing, Data Handling and Computing Models (until 6:10 PM) (Keurzaal)
5:25 PM PROOF-based analysis on the ATLAS Grid facilities: first experience with the PoD/PanDa plugin - Elisabetta Vilucchi (Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (LNF) - Istituto Nazionale di F)   (Keurzaal)
Slides
5:47 PM Using ssh as portal - The CMS CRAB over glideinWMS experience - Mr Igor Sfiligoi (University of California San Diego)   (Keurzaal)
Slides
5:25 PM
Event Processing, Simulation and Analysis (until 6:10 PM) (Berlagezaal)
5:25 PM An exact framework for uncertainty quantification in Monte Carlo simulation - Dr Saracco Paolo (INFN Genova (Italy))   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
5:50 PM RooFit and RooStats - a framework for advanced data modeling and statistical analysis - Wouter Verkerke (NIKHEF (NL))   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
5:25 PM
Facilities, Infrastructures, Networking and Collaborative Tools (until 6:10 PM) (Veilingzaal)
5:25 PM Challenging data and workload management in CMS Computing with network-aware systems - Dr Tony Wildish (Princeton University (US))   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
5:45 PM Application Performance Evaluation and Recommendations for the DYNES   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
5:25 PM
Software Engineering, Parallelism & Multi-Core (until 6:10 PM) (Effectenbeurszaal)
5:25 PM Using Cling/LLVM and C++11 for parametric function classes in ROOT - Fons Rademakers (CERN)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
5:47 PM Speeding up HEP experiments' software with a library of fast and autovectorisable mathematical functions - Danilo Piparo (CERN)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
12:35 PM --- Amsterdam Tours ---
12:35 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
DPHEP Workshop (until 6:00 PM) (Graanbeurszaal)
1:30 PM DPHEP: HEPiX "Bit Preservation" Working Group   (Graanbeurszaal)
Draft mandate
Slides
1:50 PM DPHEP: "CERNLIB consortium"   (Graanbeurszaal)
2:30 PM DPHEP Portal - what should it cover?   (Graanbeurszaal)
3:00 PM DPHEP Common Projects   (Graanbeurszaal)
3:30 PM --- break ---
4:00 PM DPHEP Common Projects cont.   (Graanbeurszaal)
4:30 PM Round-table of Experiment / Lab activities   (Graanbeurszaal)
5:15 PM PREDON - Cristinel Diaconu (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Graanbeurszaal)
5:30 PM DPHEP: Where do we want to be in Okinawa?   (Graanbeurszaal)
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Data Acquisition, Trigger and Controls - Vivian O'Dell (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 3:00 PM) (Verwey Kamer)
1:30 PM The new CMS DAQ system for LHC operation after 2014 (DAQ2) - Andre Georg Holzner (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   (Verwey Kamer)
Slides
1:50 PM State Machine Operation of the MICE Cooling Channel - Pierrick Hanlet (Illinois Institute of Technology)   (Verwey Kamer)
Slides
2:10 PM Many-core applications to online track reconstruction in HEP experiments - Ms Silvia Amerio (University of Padova & INFN)   (Verwey Kamer)
Slides
2:38 PM Automating the CMS DAQ - Hannes Sakulin (CERN)   (Verwey Kamer)
Slides
1:30 PM
Data Stores, Data Bases, and Storage Systems (until 3:02 PM) (Administratiezaal)
1:30 PM Optimizing High-Latency I/O in CMSSW - Brian Paul Bockelman (University of Nebraska (US))   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
1:53 PM The Drillbit column store - Dr Johannes Ebke (TNG Technology Consulting)   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
2:16 PM The future of event-level information repositories, indexing and selection in ATLAS - Elizabeth Gallas (University of Oxford (GB))   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
2:39 PM Next generation database relational solutions for ATLAS distributed computing - Gancho Dimitrov (CERN)   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
1:30 PM
Distributed Processing and Data Handling A: Infrastructure, Sites, and Virtualization (until 3:00 PM) (Graanbeurszaal)
1:30 PM BESIII physical analysis on hadoop platform - Dr Gongxing Sun (INSTITUE OF HIGH ENERGY PHYSICS)   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
1:52 PM Processing of the WLCG monitoring data using NoSQL. - Dr Edward Karavakis (CERN)   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
2:14 PM Running a typical ROOT HEP analysis on Hadoop/MapReduce - Mr Stefano Alberto Russo (Universita degli Studi di Udine (IT))   (Graanbeurszaal)
notes
Slides
2:38 PM Testing SLURM open source batch system for a Tier1/Tier2 HEP computing facility - Giacinto Donvito (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
1:30 PM
Distributed Processing and Data Handling B: Experiment Data Processing, Data Handling and Computing Models (until 3:00 PM) (Keurzaal)
1:30 PM Derived Physics Data Production in ATLAS: Experience with Run 1 and Looking Ahead - Paul James Laycock (University of Liverpool (GB))   (Keurzaal)
Slides
1:52 PM The ATLAS Distributed Analysis System - Federica Legger (Ludwig-Maximilians-Univ. Muenchen (DE))   (Keurzaal)
Slides
2:14 PM The Common Analysis Framework Project - Marco Mascheroni (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   (Keurzaal)
Slides
2:36 PM Experience of a low-maintenance distributed data management system - Mr Wataru Takase (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK), Japan)   (Keurzaal)
Slides
1:30 PM
Event Processing, Simulation and Analysis (until 3:00 PM) (Berlagezaal)
1:30 PM DD4hep: A General Purpose Detector Description Toolkit - Markus Frank (CERN)   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
1:55 PM Geant4 studies of the CNAO facility system for hadrontherapy treatment of uveal melanomas - Dr Pierluigi Piersimoni (Universita de Pavia and INFN) Prof. Adele Rimoldi (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
2:15 PM ArtG4: A generic framework for Geant4 simulations - Dr Adam Lyon (Fermilab)   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
2:40 PM Geant4 - Towards major release 10 - Dr Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
1:30 PM
Facilities, Infrastructures, Networking and Collaborative Tools (until 3:00 PM) (Veilingzaal)
1:30 PM Indico 1.0 - Mr Jose Benito Gonzalez Lopez (CERN)   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
1:53 PM Experience from the 1st Year running a Massive High Quality Videoconferencing Service for the LHC - Thomas Baron (CERN)   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
2:16 PM Scholarly literature and the media: scientific impact and social perception of HEP computing - Dr Maria Grazia Pia (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
2:39 PM Setting up collaborative tools for a 1000‐member community - Dr Dirk Hoffmann (Centre de Physique des Particules de Marseille, CNRS/IN2P3)   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
1:30 PM
Software Engineering, Parallelism & Multi-Core (until 3:00 PM) (Effectenbeurszaal)
1:30 PM The ATLAS Data Management Software Engineering Process - Mario Lassnig (CERN)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
1:53 PM ATLAS Offline Software Performance Monitoring and Optimization - Rocco Mandrysch (University of Iowa (US))   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
2:16 PM The Rise of the Build Infrastructure - Mr Giulio Eulisse (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
2:38 PM Experiences with moving to open source standards for building and packaging - Mr Dennis Van Dok (Nikhef (NL))   (Effectenbeurszaal)
handout
Slides
3:00 PM
Poster presentations (until 3:45 PM) (Grote zaal)
List of Posters by Author
List of Posters by Board Number
List of Posters by Contribution ID
3:00 PM Posters (roam free)   (Grote zaal)
3:45 PM
Summaries -Dr Daniele Bonacorsi (University of Bologna) (until 4:55 PM) (Effectenbeurszaal)
3:45 PM Summary of track 1 (Data acquisition, trigger and controls) - Niko Neufeld (CERN)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
4:07 PM Summary of track 2 (Event Processing, Simulation and Analysis) - Florian Uhlig (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
4:29 PM Summary of track 4 (Data Stores, Data Bases, and Storage Systems) - Wahid Bhimji (University of Edinburgh (GB))   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
4:55 PM
Panel discussion - Oxana Smirnova (Lund University (SE)) (until 6:00 PM) (Effectenbeurszaal)
4:55 PM The end of HEP-specific computing as we know it? - Oxana Smirnova (Lund University (SE))   (Effectenbeurszaal)
5:55 PM Dinner Cruise directions - David Groep (NIKHEF (NL))   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
7:30 PM --- Conference dinner cruise ---