20th International Conference on Computing in High Energy and Nuclear Physics (CHEP2013)

from Monday, 14 October 2013 (09:00) to Friday, 18 October 2013 (13:00)
Amsterdam, Beurs van Berlage

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
14 Oct 2013
15 Oct 2013
16 Oct 2013
17 Oct 2013
18 Oct 2013
AM
09:00
Plenaries -Dr Jerome LAURET (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY) David Groep (NIKHEF (NL)) (until 10:30) (Effectenbeurszaal)
09:00 Welcome   (Effectenbeurszaal)
09:05 CHEP in Amsterdam: from 1985 to 2013 - David Groep (NIKHEF (NL))   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
09:20 Nikhef, the national institute for subatomic physics - Frank Linde (NIKHEF (NL))   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
09:45 C++ evolves! - Axel Naumann (CERN)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Plenaries - Frederic Hemmer (CERN) (until 12:35) (Effectenbeurszaal)
11:00 Software engineering for science at the LSST - Dr Robert Lupton (Princeton)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
11:45 Horizon 2020: an EU perspective on data and computing infrastructures for research - Dr Kostas Glinos (European Commission)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
12:15 The KPMG Challenge - Sander Klous (N)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
notes
Slides
09:00
Plenaries - Hiroshi Sakamoto (University of Tokyo (JP)) (until 10:30) (Effectenbeurszaal)
09:00 Data processing in the wake of massive multicore and GPU - Jim Kowalkowski (Fermilab)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
09:45 Future directions for key physics software packages - Mr Philippe Canal (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Plenaries -Dr Jerome LAURET (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY) (until 12:30) (Effectenbeurszaal)
11:00 Computing for the LHC: the next step up - Dr Torre Wenaus (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
11:45 Designing the computing for the future experiments - Stefano Spataro (University of Turin)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
09:00
Plenaries - Ian Fisk (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 10:30) (Effectenbeurszaal)
09:00 Big Data - Flexible Data - for HEP - Brian Paul Bockelman (University of Nebraska (US))   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
09:45 Probing Big Data for Answers using Data about Data - Dr Edwin Valentijn (Kapteijn Institute University of Groningen)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Plenaries - Simon Lin (Academia Sinica (TW)) (until 12:35) (Effectenbeurszaal)
11:00 Data archiving and data stewardship - Dr Pirjo-Leena Forsström (CSC)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
11:45 Inside numerical weather forecasting - Algorithms, domain decomposition, parallelism - Dr Toon Moene (KNMI)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
12:30 Logistics update and tour programme - David Groep (NIKHEF (NL))   (Effectenbeurszaal)
09:00
Plenaries - Borut Kersevan (Jozef Stefan Institute) (until 10:30) (Effectenbeurszaal)
09:00 Software defined networking and bandwidth-on-demand - Dr Inder Monga (ESnet)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
09:30 Trends in Advanced Networking - Harvey Newman (California Institute of Technology (US))   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
10:00 The KPMG Challenge: the Awarding - Sander Klous (N)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Data Acquisition, Trigger and Controls - Niko Neufeld (CERN) (until 12:30) (Verwey Kamer)
11:00 The CMS High Level Trigger - Daniele Trocino (Northeastern University (US))   (Verwey Kamer)
Slides
11:20 Review of the LHCb Higher Level Trigger operations and performance during 2010-2012 - Johannes Albrecht (Technische Universitaet Dortmund (DE))   (Verwey Kamer)
Slides
11:40 A First Look at the NOvA Far Detector Data Driven Trigger System - Andrew Norman (Fermilab)   (Verwey Kamer)
12:00 The evolution of the Trigger and Data Acquisition System in the ATLAS experiment - Nicoletta Garelli (SLAC)   (Verwey Kamer)
Slides
11:00
Data Stores, Data Bases, and Storage Systems (until 12:30) (Administratiezaal)
11:00 ARIADNE: a Tracking System for Relationships in LHCb Metadata - Illya Shapoval (CERN, KIPT) Marco Clemencic (CERN)   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
11:23 Data Bookkeeping Service 3 - Providing event metadata in CMS - Manuel Giffels (CERN)   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
11:46 Utility of collecting metadata to manage a large scale conditions database in ATLAS - Elizabeth Gallas (University of Oxford (GB))   (Administratiezaal)
Paper
Slides
12:09 Looking back on 10 years of the ATLAS Metadata Interface: Reflections on architecture, code design and development methods - Jerome Fulachier (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Administratiezaal)
Paper
Slides
11:00
Distributed Processing and Data Handling A: Infrastructure, Sites, and Virtualization (until 12:30) (Graanbeurszaal)
11:00 Cloud Bursting with Glideinwms: Means to satisfy ever increasing computing needs for Scientific Workflows - Mr Igor Sfiligoi (University of California San Diego)   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
11:22 Running jobs in the Vacuum - Andrew McNab (University of Manchester (GB))   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
11:45 Integrating multiple scientific computing needs via a Private Cloud Infrastructure - Stefano Bagnasco (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
12:06 The CMS openstack, opportunistic, overlay, online-cluster Cloud (CMSooooCloud) - Dr Jose Antonio Coarasa Perez (CERN)   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
11:00
Distributed Processing and Data Handling B: Experiment Data Processing, Data Handling and Computing Models (until 12:30) (Keurzaal)
11:00 CMS Computing Operations During Run1 - Oliver Gutsche (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Keurzaal)
Slides
11:22 Challenges of the ATLAS Monte Carlo production during run 1 and beyond - Wolfgang Ehrenfeld (Universitaet Bonn (DE))   (Keurzaal)
Slides
11:44 DIRAC Distributed Computing Services - Dr Andrei Tsaregorodtsev (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Keurzaal)
Slides
12:06 Minimizing draining waste through extending the lifetime of pilot jobs in Grid environments - Igor Sfiligoi (University of California San Diego)   (Keurzaal)
Slides
11:00
Event Processing, Simulation and Analysis (until 12:30) (Berlagezaal)
11:00 A new Scheme for ATLAS Trigger Simulation using Legacy Code - Werner Wiedenmann (University of Wisconsin (US))   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
11:25 The Fast Simulation of the CMS detector - Andrea Giammanco (Universite Catholique de Louvain (BE))   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
11:45 Concepts for fast large scale Monte Carlo production for the ATLAS experiment - Chiara Debenedetti (University of Edinburgh (GB))   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
12:10 CMS Full Simulation: Evolution Toward the 14 TeV Run - Mike Hildreth (University of Notre Dame (US))   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
11:00
Facilities, Infrastructures, Networking and Collaborative Tools (until 12:30) (Veilingzaal)
11:00 WLCG Security: A Trust Framework for Security Collaboration among Infrastructures - Dave Kelsey (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))   (Veilingzaal)
Poster
Slides
11:23 Tool for Monitoring and Analysis of Large-Scale Data Movement in (Near) Real Time - Dr Wenji Wu (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
11:46 WAN Data Movement Architectures at US-LHC Tier-1s - Mr Phil Demar (Fermilab)   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
12:09 WLCG and IPv6 - the HEPiX IPv6 working group - Dave Kelsey (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
11:00
Software Engineering, Parallelism & Multi-Core (until 12:30) (Effectenbeurszaal)
11:00 Is the Intel Xeon Phi processor fit for HEP workloads? - Andrzej Nowak (CERN)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
11:22 Preparing HEP Software for Concurrency - Danilo Piparo (CERN)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
11:44 A well-separated pairs decomposition algorithm for kd-trees implemented on multi-core architectures - Dr raul lopes (School of Design and Engineering - Brunel University, UK) Prof. Peter Hobson (Brunel University (GB))   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
12:06 The path toward HEP High Performance Computing - Dr Federico Carminati (CERN)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
09:00
Summaries - Kors Bos (NIKHEF) (until 09:50) (Effectenbeurszaal)
09:00 Lightning Talks   (Effectenbeurszaal)
09:50
Summaries -Dr Daniele Bonacorsi (University of Bologna) (until 10:30) (Effectenbeurszaal)
09:50 Summary of track 3A - Dr Stefan Roiser (CERN)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
10:10 Summary of track 3B - Nurcan Ozturk (University of Texas at Arlington (US))   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Summaries -Dr Daniele Bonacorsi (University of Bologna) (until 11:45) (Effectenbeurszaal)
11:00 Summary of track 5 - Dr Solveig Albrand (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
11:22 Summary of track 6 - Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
11:45
Conference closing - David Groep (NIKHEF (NL)) (until 12:15) (Effectenbeurszaal)
11:45 CHEP2015: Okinawa - Hiroshi Sakamoto (University of Tokyo (JP)) Tomoaki Nakamura (University of Tokyo (JP))   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
12:00 Closing - David Groep (NIKHEF (NL))   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
PM
12:35 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Data Acquisition, Trigger and Controls - Niko Neufeld (CERN) (until 15:00) (Verwey Kamer)
13:30 The LHCb Data Acquisition during LHC Run 1 - Rainer Schwemmer (CERN)   (Verwey Kamer)
Slides
13:50 The artdaq Data Acquisition Software Toolkit - Jim Kowalkowski (Fermilab)   (Verwey Kamer)
Slides
14:10 The IceCube Neutrino Observatory DAQ and Online System - Kael Hanson (Université Libre de Bruxelles)   (Verwey Kamer)
Slides
14:30 Algorithms, performance, and development of the ATLAS High-level trigger - Kunihiro Nagano (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP))   (Verwey Kamer)
Slides
13:30
Data Stores, Data Bases, and Storage Systems (until 15:00) (Administratiezaal)
13:30 ECFS: A decentralized, distributed and fault-tolerant FUSE filesystem for the LHCb online farm - Tomasz Rybczynski (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   (Administratiezaal)
13:53 Fuzzy Pool Balance: An algorithm to achieve two dimensional balances in distribute storage systems - Prof. Gang CHEN (INSTITUTE OF HIGH ENERGY PHYSICS) Dr Wenjing Wu (IHEP, CAS)   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
14:16 Disk storage at CERN: handling LHC data and beyond - Xavier Espinal Curull (CERN)   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
14:39 Forming an ad-hoc nearby storage framework, based on the IKAROS architecture and social networking services - Christos Filippidis (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR))   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
13:30
Distributed Processing and Data Handling A: Infrastructure, Sites, and Virtualization (until 15:00) (Graanbeurszaal)
13:30 Towards a Global Service Registry for the World-wide LHC Computing Grid - Alessandro Di Girolamo (CERN)   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
13:52 Reliability Engineering analysis of ATLAS data reprocessing campaigns - Dmytro Karpenko (University of Oslo (NO))   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
14:15 Evaluating Google Compute Engine with PROOF - Gerardo Ganis (CERN)   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
14:36 User Centric Job Monitoring – a redesign and novel approach in the STAR experiment - Dr Jerome LAURET (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY)   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
13:30
Distributed Processing and Data Handling B: Experiment Data Processing, Data Handling and Computing Models (until 15:00) (Keurzaal)
13:30 Recent and planned changes to the LHCb computing model - Marco Cattaneo (CERN)   (Keurzaal)
Slides
13:52 First Production with the Belle II Distributed Computing System - Thomas Kuhr (KIT)   (Keurzaal)
Slides
14:14 Evolution of the ATLAS Distributed Computing system during the LHC Long Shutdown - Simone Campana (CERN)   (Keurzaal)
Slides
14:36 CMS Computing Model Evolution - Claudio Grandi (INFN - Bologna)   (Keurzaal)
Slides
13:30
Event Processing, Simulation and Analysis (until 15:00) (Berlagezaal)
13:30 Track Reconstruction at the ILC - Frank-Dieter Gaede (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
13:55 Track extrapolation and muon identification using GEANT4E in event reconstruction in the Belle II experiment - Leo Piilonen (Virginia Tech)   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
14:40 The Role of Effective Event Reconstruction in the Higgs Boson Discovery at CMS - Slava Krutelyov (Texas A & M University (US))   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
13:30
Facilities, Infrastructures, Networking and Collaborative Tools (until 15:00) (Veilingzaal)
13:30 ATLAS Cloud Computing R&D - Dr Randy Sobie (University of Victoria (CA))   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
13:52 Nagios and Arduino integratition for monitoring - Victor Manuel Fernandez Albor (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES)) Marcos Seco Miguelez (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
14:14 SynapSense Wireless Environmental Monitoring System of the RHIC & ATLAS Computing Facility at BNL - Mr Kevin CASELLA (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) Mr Alexandr Zaytsev (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
14:36 Operating dedicated data centers - Is it cost-effective? - Dr Tony Wong (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
13:30
Software Engineering, Parallelism & Multi-Core (until 14:59) (Effectenbeurszaal)
13:30 Monte Carlo Simulations of the IceCube Detector with GPUs - Claudio Kopper   (Effectenbeurszaal)
13:53 High Energy Electromagnetic Particle Transportation on the GPU - Philippe Canal (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
14:16 Synergia-CUDA: GPU Accelerated Accelerator Modeling Package (video conference) - Qiming Lu (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
14:39 The Telescope Array Fluorescence Detector Simulation on GPUs - Dr Tareq AbuZayyad (University of Utah)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
15:00
Poster presentations (until 15:45) (Grote zaal)
List of Posters by Author
List of Posters by Board Number
List of Posters by Contribution ID
15:00 A browser based multi-user working environment for physicists - Gero Müller (RWTH Aachen University)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 A Comprehensive Approach to Tier-2 Administration - John Bland (University of Liverpool)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 A data parallel digitizer for a time-based simulation of CMOS Monolithic Active Pixel Sensors with FairRoot - Philipp Sitzmann (Goethe University Frankfurt)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 A flexible monitoring infrastructure for the simulation requests - Vincenzo Spinoso (Universita e INFN (IT)) Vincenzo Spinoso (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 A GPU offloading mechanism for LHCb - Daniel Hugo Campora Perez (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
15:00 A J2EE based server for Muon Spectrometer Alignment monitoring in the ATLAS detector - Andrea Formica (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (Grote zaal)
Paper
Poster
15:00 A method to improve the electron momentum reconstruction for the PANDA experiment - Mr MA Binsong (IPN Orsay France)   (Grote zaal)
15:00 A New Nightly Build System for LHCb - Marco Clemencic (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 A novel dynamic event data model using the Drillbit column store - Mr Peter Waller (University of Liverpool (GB))   (Grote zaal)
15:00 A quasi-online distributed data processing on WAN: the ATLAS muon calibration system. - Alessandro De Salvo (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 A Scalable Infrastructure for CMS Data Analysis Based on Openstack Cloud and Gluster File System - Dr Salman Toor (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 A tool for Conditions Tag Management in ATLAS - Andrea Formica (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (Grote zaal)
15:00 A Validation Framework to faciliatate the Long Term Preservation of High Energy Physics Data (The DESY-DPHEP Group) - Dmitry Ozerov (D)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 A Voyage to Arcturus - Mark Mitchell (University of Glasgow) Gareth Roy (U)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
Slides
15:00 Accessing opportunistic resources with Bosco - Derek John Weitzel (University of Nebraska (US))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 AGIS: The ATLAS Grid Information System - Alexey Anisenkov (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (RU))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 An Agile Service Deployment Framework and its Application - Mr Matthew James Viljoen (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB)) Ian Collier (UK Tier1 Centre)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
15:00 An efficient data protocol for encoding preprocessed clusters of CMOS Monolithic Active Pixel Sensors - Qiyan Li (Goethe University Frankfurt)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 An HTTP Ecosystem for HEP Data Management - Fabrizio Furano (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 An Infrastructure in Support of Software Development - Francesco Giacomini (INFN CNAF)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 An integrated framework for the data quality assessment and database management for the ATLAS Tile Calorimeter - Carlos Solans Sanchez (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 An SQL-based approach to Physics Analysis - Maaike Limper (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
15:00 An Xrootd Italian Federation for CMS - Dr Giacinto Donvito (INFN-Bari)   (Grote zaal)
15:00 Analysis and improvement of data-set level file distribution in Disk Pool Manager - Dr Samuel Cadellin Skipsey   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 Analysis of Alternative Storage Technologies for the RAL Tier 1 - Shaun De Witt (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))   (Grote zaal)
15:00 Arby, a general purpose, low-energy spectroscopy simulation tool - Dr Massimiliano Nastasi (INFN Milano-Bicocca)   (Grote zaal)
15:00 ARC SDK: A toolbox for distributed computing and data applications - David Cameron (University of Oslo (NO))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 Architectural improvements and 28nm FPGA implementation of the APEnet+ 3D Torus network for hybrid HPC systems - Dr Roberto Ammendola (INFN Roma Tor Vergata)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 Archival Services and Technologies for Scientific Data - Dr Jörg Meyer (KIT - Karlsruher Institute of Technology)   (Grote zaal)
15:00 ATLAS DDM Workload Emulation - Mario Lassnig (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
15:00 ATLAS Distributed Computing Monitoring tools during the LHC Run I - Jaroslava Schovancova (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 ATLAS Distributed Computing Operation Shift Teams experience during the discovery year and beginning of the Long Shutdown 1 - Alexey Sedov (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
15:00 ATLAS DQ2 to Rucio renaming infrastructure - Cedric Serfon (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
15:00 ATLAS Experience with HEP Software at the Argonne Leadership Computing Facility - Tom Uram (ANL)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 ATLAS Nightly Build System Upgrade - Dr Alexander Undrus (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Grote zaal)
Slides
15:00 ATLAS software configuration and build tool optimisation - Grigori Rybkin (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 Automated Cloud Provisioning Using Puppet & MCollective - Jason Alexander Smith (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Grote zaal)
15:00 Automated Configuration Validation with Puppet & Nagios - Jason Alexander Smith (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Grote zaal)
15:00 Automatic Tools for Enhancing the Collaborative Experience in Large Projects - Dr Jorge Luis Rodriguez (UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 AutoPyFactory and the Cloud: Flexible, scalable, and automatic management of virtual resources for ATLAS - John Hover (Brookhaven National Laboratory (BNL)-Unknown-Unknown)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 CDS Multimedia Services and Export - Ludmila Marian (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 CernVM-FS - Beyond LHC Computing - Ian Peter Collier (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 Changing the batch system in a Tier 1 computing center: why and how - Stefano Dal Pra (Unknown)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 Cloud flexibility using Dirac Interware - Victor Manuel Fernandez Albor (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   (Grote zaal)
Slides
15:00 CMS Data Analysis School Model - Kenneth Bloom (University of Nebraska (US))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 CMS experience of running glideinWMS in High Availability mode - Mr Igor Sfiligoi (University of California San Diego)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 CMS geometry through 2020 - Mrs Ianna Osborne (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 CMS Space Monitoring - Dr Tony Wildish (Princeton University (US))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 CMS users data management service integration and first experiences with its NoSQL data storage - Marco Mascheroni (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 Common accounting system for monitoring the ATLAS Distributed Computing resources - Dr Edward Karavakis (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
15:00 Compute Farm Software for ATLAS IBL Calibration - Moritz Kretz (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (Grote zaal)
Slides
15:00 Computing challenges in the certification of ATLAS Tile Calorimeter front-end electronics during maintenance periods - Carlos Solans Sanchez (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 Continuous service improvement - Line Everaerts (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 Control functionality of DAQ-Middleware - Mr Hiroyuki Maeda (Hiroshima Institute of Technology)   (Grote zaal)
15:00 CORAL and COOL during the LHC long shutdown - Dr Andrea Valassi (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Paper
Poster
15:00 DAQ Architecture for the LHCb Upgrade - Niko Neufeld (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 Data Acquisition of A totally Active Scintillator Calorimeter of the Muon Ionization Cooling Experiment - Ruslan Asfandiyarov (Universite de Geneve (CH)) Yordan Ivanov Karadzhov (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Grote zaal)
15:00 Data Driven Trigger Algorithms to Search for Exotic Physics in the NOvA Detector - Mr Zukai Wang (University of Virginia) Evan Niner (Indiana University)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
15:00 Data Preservation activities at DESY (The DESY-DPHEP Group) - katarzyna wichmann (DESY)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 Data Preservation at the CDF Experiment - Dr Bodhitha Jayatilaka (Fermilab)   (Grote zaal)
15:00 Data Preservation at the D0 Experiment - Dr Michael Kirby (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Grote zaal)
15:00 Dataset-based High-Level Data Transfer System in BESDIRAC - Mr Tao Lin (Institute of High Energy Physics)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 dCache Billing data analysis with Hadoop - Kai Leffhalm (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Grote zaal)
Slides
15:00 DCS Data Viewer, a Application that Access ATLAS DCS historical Data - Gancho Dimitrov (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
15:00 Deploying an IPv6-enabled grid testbed at GridKa - Andreas Petzold (KIT)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 Design and Performance of the Virtualization Platform for Offline computing on the ATLAS TDAQ Farm - Franco Brasolin (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Grote zaal)
Paper
Poster
15:00 Detector and Event Visualization with SketchUp at the CMS Experiment - Tai Sakuma (Texas A & M University (US))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 Development and application of CATIA-GDML geometry builder - Sergey Belogurov (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU))   (Grote zaal)
Slides
15:00 di-EOS - "distributed EOS": Initial experience with split-site persistency in a production service - Xavier Espinal Curull (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 DIRAC framework evaluation for the Fermi-LAT, CTA and LSST experiments - Luisa Arrabito (LUPM Université Montpellier 2, IN2P3/CNRS)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 Dirac integration with a general purpose bookkeeping DB: a complete general suite - Mr Bruno Santeramo (INFN Bari) Mr Milosz Zdybal (Institute of Nuclear Physics, Polish Academy of Science) Rafal Zbigniew Grzymkowski (P) Marcin Jakub Chrzaszcz (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL)) Cristian De Santis (Universita degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata (IT)) Dr Giacinto Donvito (INFN-Bari) Dr Armando Fella (INFN Pisa)   (Grote zaal)
Paper
Poster
15:00 Disaster Recovery and Data Center Operational Continuity - Dr Tony Wong (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 Distributed cluster testing using new virtualized framework for XRootD - Justin Lewis Salmon (University of the West of England (GB))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 Distributed storage and cloud computing: a test case - Stefano Piano (INFN (IT))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 Distributing CMS Data between the Florida T2 and T3 Centers using Lustre and Xrootd-fs - Dr Jorge Luis Rodriguez (UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA)   (Grote zaal)
15:00 Dynamic web cache publishing for IaaS clouds using Shoal - Ian Gable (University of Victoria (CA))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 Efficient computation of hash functions - Dr raul lopes (School of Design and Engineering - Brunel University, UK)   (Grote zaal)
15:00 Enabling IPv6 at FZU - WLCG Tier2 in Prague - Tomas Kouba (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 Estimating job runtime for CMS analysis jobs - Mr Igor Sfiligoi (University of California San Diego)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 Evaluating Tier-1 Sized Online Storage Solutions - Ian Fisk (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Grote zaal)
15:00 Evaluation of Apache Hadoop for Parallel Data Analysis with ROOT - Sebastian Lehrack (LMU Munich) Dr Johannes Ebke (Ludwig-Maximilians-Univ. Muenchen (DE)) Guenter Duckeck (Experimentalphysik-Fakultaet fuer Physik-Ludwig-Maximilians-Uni)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 Event processing time prediction at the CMS Experiment of the Large Hadron Collider - Ian Fisk (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Grote zaal)
Slides
15:00 Evolution of the pilot infrastructure of CMS: towards a single glideinWMS pool - Ian Fisk (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 Experience with a frozen computational framework from LEP age - Prof. Jesus Marco (IFCA (CSIC-UC) Santander Spain)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
15:00 Experience with Intel's Many Integrated Core Architecture in ATLAS Software - Wim Lavrijsen (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 Experiment Dashboard Task Monitor for managing ATLAS user analysis on the Grid - Laura Sargsyan (ANSL (Yerevan Physics Institute) (AM))   (Grote zaal)
Slides
15:00 Exploring virtualization tools with a new virtualization provisioning method to test dynamic grid environments for ALICE grid jobs over ARC grid middleware - Boris Wagner (University of Bergen (NO) for the ALICE Collaboration)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 External access to ALICE controls conditions data - Slávka Jadlovská (Department of Cybernetics and Artificial Intelligence, Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Informatics, Technical University of Košice) Jakub Cerkala (Technical University of Košice)   (Grote zaal)
15:00 Featured "Single Sign-In" interface enabling Grid, Cloud and local resources for HEP - Max Fischer (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 FIFE-Jobsub: A Grid Submission System for Intensity Frontier Experiments at Fermilab - Dennis Box (F)   (Grote zaal)
15:00 FPGA-based 10-Gbit Ethernet Data Acquisition Interface for the Upgraded Electronics of the ATLAS Liquid Argon Calorimeters - Johannes Philipp Grohs (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   (Grote zaal)
Slides
15:00 FwWebViewPlus: integration of web technologies into WinCC-OA based Human-Machine Interfaces at CERN. - Dr Piotr Golonka (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 Geant4 application in a web browser - Laurent Garnier (LAL-IN2P3-CNRS)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 Geant4 Based Simulations for Novel Neutron Detector Development - Dr Thomas Kittelmann (European Spallation Source ESS AB)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
15:00 Geant4 Electromagnetic Physics for LHC Upgrade - Prof. Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
15:00 Geo-localization in CERN’s underground facilities - Aurelie Pascal (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
15:00 GLUE 2 deployment: Ensuring quality in the EGI/WLCG information system - Oliver Keeble (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
15:00 gluster file system optimization and deployment at IHEP - Dr Yaodong CHENG (Institute of High Energy Physics,Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
15:00 go-hist: a multi-threaded Go package for histogramming - Dr Sebastien Binet (IN2P3/LAL)   (Grote zaal)
15:00 GPU Enhancement of the High Level Trigger to extend the Physics Reach at the LHC - Halyo Valerie   (Grote zaal)
15:00 GPU for Real Time processing in HEP trigger systems - Roberto Ammendola (INFN)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 GPU Implementation of Bayesian Neural Networks in SUSY Studies - Michelle Perry (Florida State University)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
15:00 Grid Accounting Service: State and Future Development - Derek John Weitzel (University of Nebraska (US))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 Grid Site Testing for ATLAS with HammerCloud - Johannes Elmsheuser (Ludwig-Maximilians-Univ. Muenchen (DE))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 Grids, Virtualization and Clouds at Fermilab - Dr Gabriele Garzoglio (FERMI NATIONAL ACCELERATOR LABORATORY)   (Grote zaal)
15:00 Handling Worldwide LHC Computing Grid Critical Service Incidents : The infrastructure and experience behind nearly 5 years of GGUS ALARMs - Maria Dimou (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
summary
15:00 Hangout With CERN - Reaching the Public with the Collaborative Tools of Social Media - Steven Goldfarb (University of Michigan (US))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 Helix Nebula and CERN: A Symbiotic Approach to Exploiting Commercial Clouds - Ramon Medrano Llamas (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 Hepdoop - Wahid Bhimji (University of Edinburgh (GB))   (Grote zaal)
Slides
15:00 High-Level Trigger Performance for Calorimeter based algorithms during LHC Run 1 data taking period - Alexander Mann (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität) Alex Mann (Ludwig-Maximilians-Univ. Muenchen (DE))   (Grote zaal)
Slides
15:00 HS06 benchmark values for an ARM based server - Stefan Kluth (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 ILCDIRAC, a DIRAC extension for the Linear Collider community - Andre Sailer (CERN) Christian Grefe (CERN) Stephane Guillaume Poss (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Grote zaal)
Slides
15:00 Implementation of the twisted mass fermion operator on accelerators - Dr Alexei Strelchenko (FNAL)   (Grote zaal)
15:00 Implementing long-term data preservation and open access in CMS - Kati Lassila-Perini (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))   (Grote zaal)
Slides
15:00 INFN Pisa scientific computation environment (GRID HPC and Interactive analysis) - Enrico Mazzoni (INFN-Pisa)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 Installation and configuration of an SDN test-bed made of physical switches and virtual switches managed by an Open Flow controller. - Donato De Girolamo (INFN CNAF) Mr Stefano Zani (INFN CNAF) Mr Lorenzo Chiarelli (INFN CNAF)   (Grote zaal)
15:00 Integrating the Network into LHC Experiments: Update on the ANSE (Advanced Network Services for Experiments) Project - Andrew Malone Melo (Vanderbilt University (US))   (Grote zaal)
15:00 Integration and validation testing for PhEDEx, DBS and DAS with the PhEDEx LifeCycle agent - Dr Tony Wildish (Princeton University (US))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 Integration of g4tools in Geant4 - Ivana Hrivnacova (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 Intergrating configuration workflows with project management system - Dr Pavel Weber (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE)) Dmitry Nilsen (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 Job Scheduling in Grid Farms - Dr Andreas Gellrich (DESY)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 Keyword Search over Data Service Integration for Accurate Results - Vidmantas Zemleris (Vilnius University (LT))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 Lessons learned from the ATLAS performance studies of the Iberian Cloud for the first LHC running period - Victoria Sanchez Martinez (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (IFIC) UV-CSIC (ES))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 Leveraging HPC resources for High Energy Physics - Andrew John Washbrook (University of Edinburgh (GB))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 LHC Grid Computing in Russia- present and future - Eygene Ryabinkin (National Research Centre Kurchatov Institute (RU))   (Grote zaal)
15:00 Long Term Data Preservation for CDF at INFN-CNAF - Luca dell'Agnello (INFN-CNAF)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
15:00 Managing and throttling federated xroot across WLCG Tier 1s - Shaun De Witt (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))   (Grote zaal)
Slides
15:00 Many-core on the Grid: From Exploration to Production - Andrew John Washbrook (University of Edinburgh (GB))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 Matrix Element Method with Graphics Processing Units (GPUs) - Mr Stephen Lloyd (University of Edinburgh)   (Grote zaal)
15:00 Maximising job throughput using Hyper-Threading - DIMITRIOS ZILASKOS (STFC)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
15:00 MCM : The Evolution of PREP. The CMS tool for Monte-Carlo Request Management. - Dr Jean-Roch Vlimant (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
15:00 MICE Data Handling on the Grid - Dr Janusz Martyniak (Imperial College London)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 MICE Experiment Data Acquisition system - Yordan Ivanov Karadzhov (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Grote zaal)
15:00 Migration of the CERN IT Data Center Support System to ServiceNow - Dr Patricia Mendez Lorenzo (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 Monitoring in a grid cluster - Mark Mitchell (University of Glasgow)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
15:00 Monitoring of large-scale federated data storage: XRootD and beyond. - Alexandre Beche (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
15:00 Monitoring System for the GRID Monte Carlo Mass Production in the H1 Experiment at DESY - Bogdan Lobodzinski (DESY, Hamburg, Germany)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
15:00 Negative improvements - Georg Weidenspointner (MPE Garching)   (Grote zaal)
15:00 New physics and old errors: validating the building blocks of major Monte Carlo codes - Dr Maria Grazia Pia (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Grote zaal)
15:00 Next Generation HEP Networks at Supercomputing 2012 - Ian Gable (University of Victoria (CA))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 Next Generation PanDA Pilot for ATLAS and Other Experiments - Paul Nilsson (University of Texas at Arlington (US))   (Grote zaal)
Slides
15:00 Next-Generation Navigational Infrastructure and the ATLAS Event Store - Dr Peter Van Gemmeren (Argonne National Laboratory (US))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 Offline software for the PANDA Luminosity Detector - Anastasia Karavdina (University Mainz)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 Optimising network transfers to and from QMUL, a large WLCG Tier-2 Grid site - Christopher John Walker (University of London (GB))   (Grote zaal)
15:00 Optimising query execution time in LHCb Bookkeeping System using partition pruning and partition wise joins - Zoltan Mathe (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 Optimization of Italian CMS Computing Centers via MIUR funded Research Projects - Tommaso Boccali (Sezione di Pisa (IT)) Dr Giacinto Donvito (INFN-Bari)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
15:00 Parallelization of particle transport with INTEL TBB - Egor Ovcharenko (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 Performance and development plans for the Inner Detector trigger algorithms at ATLAS - Stewart Martin-Haugh (University of Sussex (GB))   (Grote zaal)
Slides
15:00 Performance evaluation and capacity planning for a scalable and highly available virtulization infrastructure for the LHCb experiment - Francesco Sborzacchi (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare (IT)) Niko Neufeld (CERN) Enrico Bonaccorsi (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 Performance evaluation of a dCache system with pools distributed over a wide area - Eduardo Bach (UNESP - Universidade Estadual Paulista (BR))   (Grote zaal)
15:00 Performance of most popular open source databases for HEP related computing problems - Dr Dmytro Kovalskyi (Univ. of California Santa Barbara (US))   (Grote zaal)
Slides
15:00 Phronesis, a diagnosis and recovery tool for system administrators - Christophe Haen (Univ. Blaise Pascal Clermont-Fe. II (FR))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 PLUME – FEATHER - Dr Dirk Hoffmann (Centre de Physique des Particules de Marseille, CNRS/IN2P3)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 Popularity Prediction Tool for ATLAS Distributed Data Management - Graeme Andrew Stewart (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
15:00 Preparing the Gaudi-Framework and the DIRAC-WMS for Multicore Job Submission - Nathalie Rauschmayr (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
15:00 Preserving access to ALEPH Computing Environment via Virtual Machines - Simone Coscetti (Sezione di Pisa (IT))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 Prototyping a Multi‐10‐Gigabit Ethernet Event‐Builder for a Cherenkov Telescope Array - Dr Dirk Hoffmann (Centre de Physique des Particules de Marseille, CNRS/IN2P3)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 Quality Assurance for simulation and reconstruction software in CBMROOT - Semen Lebedev (Justus-Liebig-Universitaet Giessen (DE))   (Grote zaal)
Slides
15:00 R&D work for a data model definition: data access and storage system studies - Mr Domenico Diacono (INFN Bari) Dr Giacinto Donvito (INFN-Bari) Dr Armando Fella (INFN Pisa) Paolo Franchini (Universita e INFN (IT)) Dr Silvio Pardi (INFN) Mr Giovanni Marzulli (GARR)   (Grote zaal)
15:00 Re-designing the PhEDEx security model - Dr Tony Wildish (Princeton University (US))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 Real-time flavor tagging selection in ATLAS - Adrian Buzatu (University of Glasgow (GB))   (Grote zaal)
Slides
15:00 Recent Developments in the Geant4 Hadronic Framework - Witold Pokorski (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
15:00 Reconstruction of the Higgs mass in H -> tautau Events by Dynamical Likelihood techniques - Christian Veelken (Ecole Polytechnique (FR))   (Grote zaal)
Slides
15:00 Redundant Web Services Infrastructure for High Performance Data Access - Mr Igor Mandrichenko (Fermilab)   (Grote zaal)
15:00 Request for All - Generalized Request Framework for PhEDEx - Dr Tony Wildish (Princeton University (US))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 ROOT I/O in JavaScript - Reading ROOT files in a browser - Bertrand Bellenot (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
15:00 ROOT: native graphics on Mac OS X - Bertrand Bellenot (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
15:00 Round-tripping DIRAC: Automated Model-Checking of Concurrent Software Design Artifacts - Daniela Remenska (NIKHEF (NL))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 Scientific Collaborative Tools Suite at FNAL - Mr Igor Mandrichenko (Fermilab)   (Grote zaal)
15:00 Security in the CernVM File System and the Frontier Distributed Database Caching System - Jakob Blomer (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 Self managing experiment resources - Mario Ubeda Garcia (CERN) Federico Stagni (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 Self-Organizing Map in ATLAS Higgs Searches - Giovanni Zurzolo (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Grote zaal)
15:00 Simulation of the PANDA Lambda disks - Mr Ajay Kumar (Indian Institute of Technology Indore)   (Grote zaal)
15:00 softinex, inlib, exlib, ioda, g4view, g4exa, wall - Dr Guy Barrand (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 Solving Small Files Problem in Enstore - Dr Alexander Moibenko (Fermi NAtiona Accelerator Laboratoy)   (Grote zaal)
15:00 SPADE : A peer-to-peer data movement and warehousing orchestration - Dr Simon Patton (LAWRENCE BERKELEY NATIONAL LABORATORY)   (Grote zaal)
15:00 Squid monitoring tools - a common solution for LHC experiments. - Alastair Dewhurst (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))   (Grote zaal)
Slides
15:00 Status and new developments of the Generator Services project - Witold Pokorski (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
15:00 Strategies for preserving the software development history in LCG Savannah - Benedikt Hegner (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
15:00 Streamlining CASTOR to manage the LHC data torrent - Dr Xavier Espinal Curull (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 Sustainable software and the Xenon 1 T high-level trigger - Christopher Tunnell   (Grote zaal)
15:00 Sustainable Software LifecycManagement for Grid Middleware: Moving from central control to the open source paradigms - Oliver Keeble (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
15:00 Synergy between the CIMENT tier-2 HPC centre in Grenoble (France) and the HEP community at LPSC ("Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et de Cosmologie") - Dr Catherine Biscarat (LPSC/IN2P3/CNRS France)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 System level traffic shaping in diskservers with heterogeneous protocols - Daniele Francesco Kruse (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
15:00 T2K-ND280 Computing Model - Thomas Lindner (T)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
15:00 Testing and Open Source installation and server provisioning tool for the INFN-CNAF Tier1 Storage system - michele pezzi (Infn-cnaf)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 Testnodes – a Lightweight Node-Testing Infrastructure - Robert Fay (University of Liverpool)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 The Abstract geometry Modeling Language (AgML): Experience and Road map toward eRHIC - Jason Webb (Brookhaven National Lab)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
15:00 The ALICE DAQ infoLogger - Adriana Telesca (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 The ALICE Data Quality Monitoring: qualitative and quantitative review of 3 years of operations - Mr Barthelemy Von Haller (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Transparents
15:00 The ATLAS EventIndex: an event catalogue for experiments collecting large amounts of data - Dr Dario Barberis (Università e INFN Genova (IT))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 The ATLAS Muon Trigger - Martin Woudstra (University of Manchester (GB))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 The CC1 system – a solution for private cloud computing. - Rafal Zbigniew Grzymkowski (P)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 The CMS Data Quality Monitoring software: experience and future improvements - Dr Federico De Guio (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
15:00 The Design and Performance of the ATLAS jet trigger - Shima Shimizu (Kobe University (JP))   (Grote zaal)
Slides
15:00 The Design and Realization of the Distributed Data Sharing System of the Detector Control System of the Daya Bay Neutrino Experiment - Mei YE (IHEP)   (Grote zaal)
15:00 The DMLite Rucio Plugin: ATLAS data in a filesystem - Mario Lassnig (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
15:00 The GridKa Tier-1 Computing Center within the ALICE Grid Framework - Dr WooJin Park (KIT)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
15:00 The ILC Detailed Baseline Design Exercise: Simulating the Physics capabilities and detector performance of the Silicon Detector using the Grid - Norman Anthony Graf (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Grote zaal)
15:00 The keys to CERN conference rooms - Managing local collaboration facilities in large organisations - Thomas Baron (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Paper
Poster
15:00 The Legnaro-Padova distributed Tier-2: challenges and results - Mr Massimo Sgaravatto (INFN Padova)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 The LHCb Silicon Tracker - Control system specific tools and challenges - Sandra Saornil Gamarra (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 The LHCb Trigger Architecture beyond LS1 - Sebastian Neubert (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
15:00 The MICE Run Control System - Pierrick Hanlet (Illinois Institute of Technology)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
15:00 The performance of the ATLAS tau trigger in 8 TeV collisions and novel upgrade developments for 14TeV - Joern Mahlstedt (NIKHEF (NL))   (Grote zaal)
Slides
15:00 The Reconstruction Software for the Muon Ionisation Cooling Experiment Trackers - Pierrick Hanlet (Illinois Institute of Technology)   (Grote zaal)
15:00 The Repack Challenge - Daniele Francesco Kruse (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 The role of micro size computing clusters for small physics groups - Mr Andrey SHEVEL (Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 The Role of the Collaboratory in enabling Large-Scale Identity Management for HEP - Bob Cowles (BrightLite Information Security)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 The STAR "Plug and Play" Event Generator Framework - Jason Webb (Brookhaven National Lab)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
15:00 The upgrade and re-validation of the Compact Muon Solenoid Electromagnetic Calorimeter Control System - Oliver Holme (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 Tier-1 experience with provisioning virtualized worker nodes on demand - Andrew David Lahiff (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))   (Grote zaal)
Slides
15:00 Tier-1 Site Evolution in Response to Experiment Requirements - Shaun De Witt (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))   (Grote zaal)
Slides
15:00 Tier-2 Optimisation for Computational Density/Diversity and Big Data - Robert Fay (University of Liverpool)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 Time structure analysis of the LHCb Online network - Daniel Hugo Campora Perez (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
15:00 Toward a petabyte-scale AFS service at CERN - Dr Daniel van der Ster (CERN) Dr Jakub Moscicki (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 Toward the Cloud Storage Interface of the INFN CNAF Tier-1 Mass Storage System - Daniele Gregori (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN)) Tommaso Boccali (Sezione di Pisa (IT)) Pier Paolo Ricci (INFN CNAF) Luca dell'Agnello (INFN-CNAF) Dr Vincenzo Vagnoni (INFN Bologna) Dr Vladimir Sapunenko (INFN)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 Towards a centralized Grid Speedometer - Ivan Antoniev Dzhunov (University of Sofia)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
15:00 Towards more stable operation of the Tokyo Tier2 center - Dr Tomoaki Nakamura (University of Tokyo (JP))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 Towards Provenance and Traceability in CRISTAL for HEP - Jetendr Shamdasani (University of the West of England (GB))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 Transactional Aware Tape Infrastructure Monitoring System - Daniele Francesco Kruse (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
15:00 Upgrades for Offline Data Quality Monitoring at ATLAS - Morten Dam Joergensen (Niels Bohr Institute (DK))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 Upgrading HFGFlash for Faster Simulation at Super LHC - Rahmat Rahmat (University of Mississippi (US))   (Grote zaal)
Paper
Slides
15:00 Use of VMWare for providing cloud infrastructure for the Grid - Robin Eamonn Long (Lancaster University (GB))   (Grote zaal)
15:00 Using enterprise-class software to monitor the Grid - The CycleServer experience - Igor Sfiligoi (University of California San Diego)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 Using Puppet to contextualize computing resources for ATLAS analysis on Google Compute Engine - Carl Henrik Ohman (Uppsala University (SE))   (Grote zaal)
Slides
15:00 Using ssh and sshfs to virtualize Grid job submission with rcondor - Igor Sfiligoi (University of California San Diego)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 ValDb: an aggregation platform to collect reports on the validation of CMS software and calibrations - Antanas Norkus (Vilnius University (LT))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 VomsSnooper - a tool for managing VOMS records - Stephen Jones (Liverpool University)   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:00 WLCG Transfers Dashboard: A unified monitoring tool for heterogeneous data transfers. - Alexandre Beche (CERN) David Tuckett (CERN)   (Grote zaal)
Slides
15:00 XRootd, disk-based, caching-proxy for optimization of data-access, data-placement and data-replication - Matevz Tadel (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   (Grote zaal)
Poster
15:45
Data Acquisition, Trigger and Controls - Andrew Norman (Fermilab) (until 17:15) (Verwey Kamer)
15:45 The H.E.S.S. Phase II Data Acquisition System - Mr Arnim Balzer (DESY, University Potsdam)   (Verwey Kamer)
Slides
16:05 The NOvA Far Detector Data Acquisition System - Jaroslav Zalesak (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))   (Verwey Kamer)
Slides
16:25 The Data Acquisition System for DarkSide-50 - Dr Christopher Jones (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Verwey Kamer)
16:45 An Event Building scenario in the trigger-less PANDA experiment - Dr Radoslaw Karabowicz (GSI)   (Verwey Kamer)
Slides
15:45
Data Stores, Data Bases, and Storage Systems (until 17:17) (Administratiezaal)
15:45 Building an organic block storage service at CERN with Ceph - Dr Daniel van der Ster (CERN)   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
16:08 Rethinking how storage services are delivered to end-users at CERN: prototyping a file sharing and synchronisation platform with ownCloud - Dr Jakub Moscicki (CERN)   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
16:31 Integration of S3-based cloud storage in BES III computing environment - Dr Wang Lu (Institute of High Energy Physics,CAS)   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
16:54 Cloud storage performance and first experience from prototype services at CERN - Seppo Sakari Heikkila (CERN)   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
15:45
Distributed Processing and Data Handling A: Infrastructure, Sites, and Virtualization (until 17:15) (Graanbeurszaal)
15:45 Commissioning the CERN IT Agile Infrastructure with experiment workloads - Ramon Medrano Llamas (CERN)   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
16:07 Opportunistic Computing only knocks once: Processing at SDSC - Jacob Thomas Linacre (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) Ian Fisk (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
16:29 Evolution of interactive Analysis Facilities: from NAF to NAF 2.0 - Dr Friederike Nowak (DESY)   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
16:51 Implementation of grid Tier 2 and Tier 3 facilities on a Distributed OpenStack Cloud - Dr Antonio Limosani (University of Melbourne (AU))   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
15:45
Distributed Processing and Data Handling B: Experiment Data Processing, Data Handling and Computing Models (until 17:15) (Keurzaal)
15:45 CMS Multicore Scheduling Strategy - Dr Antonio Maria Perez Calero Yzquierdo (Centro de Investigaciones Energ. Medioambientales y Tecn. - (ES)   (Keurzaal)
Slides
16:07 Task Management in the New ATLAS Production System - Maxim Potekhin (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Keurzaal)
Slides
16:29 Evolution of the ATLAS PanDA Workload Management System for Exascale Computational Science - Tadashi Maeno (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Keurzaal)
Slides
16:51 The Fabric for Frontier Experiments Project at Fermilab - Dr Michael Kirby (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Keurzaal)
Slides
15:45
Event Processing, Simulation and Analysis (until 17:15) (Berlagezaal)
15:45 FLES: First Level Event Selection Package for the CBM Experiment - Prof. Ivan Kisel (GSI, Gesellschaft fuer Schwerionenforschung mbH)   (Berlagezaal)
16:10 Extending the FairRoot framework to allow for simulation and reconstruction of free streaming data - Dr Mohammad Al-Turany (GSI)   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
16:30 Selected event reconstruction algorithms for the CBM experiment at FAIR - Semen Lebedev (Justus-Liebig-Universitaet Giessen (DE))   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
16:55 Development of Bayesian analysis program for extraction of polarisation observables at CLAS - Stefanie Lewis   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
15:45
Facilities, Infrastructures, Networking and Collaborative Tools (until 17:15) (Veilingzaal)
15:45 Experience with procuring, deploying and maintaining hardware at remote co-location centre - Olof Barring (CERN)   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
16:05 Fabric Management (R)Evolution at CERN - Gavin Mccance (CERN) Steve Traylen (CERN) Nacho Barrientos Arias Ben Jones (CERN)   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
16:25 Production Large Scale Cloud Infrastructure Experiences at CERN - Belmiro Daniel Rodrigues Moreira (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental (LIP)-Un)   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
16:45 Agile Infrastructure Monitoring - Pedro Andrade (CERN)   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
15:45
Software Engineering, Parallelism & Multi-Core (until 17:15) (Effectenbeurszaal)
15:45 A taxonomy of scientific software applications - HEP's place in the world - Dr Peter Elmer (Princeton University (US))   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
16:07 Improving robustness and computational efficiency using modern C++ (video conference) - Jim Kowalkowski (Fermilab)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
16:29 Systematic profiling to monitor and specify the software refactoring process of the LHCb experiment - Stefan Lohn (CERN)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
16:50 Parallelization of Common HEP patterns with PyPy (cancelled) - Wim Lavrijsen (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (Effectenbeurszaal)
17:25
Data Acquisition, Trigger and Controls - Tass Belias (Institute for Astroparticle Physics (GR)) (until 18:10) (Verwey Kamer)
17:25 The readout and control system of the mid-size telescope prototype of the Cherenkov Telescope Array - Dr Igor Oya (Humboldt University)   (Verwey Kamer)
Slides
17:45 Synchronization of a the 14 kTon Neutrino Detector with the Fermilab Beam - Evan Niner (Indiana University)   (Verwey Kamer)
Slides
17:25
Data Stores, Data Bases, and Storage Systems (until 18:11) (Administratiezaal)
17:25 DPHEP: From Study Group to Collaboration (The DPHEP Collaboration) - Dr Jamie Shiers (CERN)   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
17:48 Data and Software Preservation for Open Science (DASPOS) - Mike Hildreth (University of Notre Dame (US))   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
17:25
Distributed Processing and Data Handling A: Infrastructure, Sites, and Virtualization (until 18:10) (Graanbeurszaal)
17:25 Automating usability of ATLAS Distributed Computing resources - Dr Salvatore Tupputi (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
17:47 Direct exploitation of a top500 supercomputer in the analysis of CMS data. - Iban Jose Cabrillo Bartolome (Universidad de Cantabria (ES))   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
17:25
Distributed Processing and Data Handling B: Experiment Data Processing, Data Handling and Computing Models (until 18:10) (Keurzaal)
17:25 FTS3 – Robust, simplified and high-performance data movement service for WLCG - Michail Salichos (CERN)   (Keurzaal)
Slides
17:47 A modern web based data catalog for data access and analysis - Brian Van Klaveren (SLAC)   (Keurzaal)
Slides
17:25
Event Processing, Simulation and Analysis (until 18:10) (Berlagezaal)
17:25 Stitched Together: Transitioning CMS to a Hierarchical Threaded Framework - Elizabeth Sexton-Kennedy (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
17:50 Introducing Concurrency in the Gaudi Data Processing Framework - Benedikt Hegner (CERN)   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
17:25
Facilities, Infrastructures, Networking and Collaborative Tools (until 18:10) (Veilingzaal)
17:25 The CMS openstack, opportunistic, overlay, online-cluster Cloud (CMSooooCloud) - Dr Jose Antonio Coarasa Perez (CERN)   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
17:45 Opportunistic Resource Usage in CMS - Peter Kreuzer (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
17:25
Software Engineering, Parallelism & Multi-Core (until 18:10) (Effectenbeurszaal)
17:25 Semi-automatic SIMD-efficient data layouts for object-oriented programs - Pascal Costanza (ExaScience Lab, Intel, Belgium)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
17:46 Vectorizing the detector geometry to optimize particle transport - Andrei Gheata (CERN)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
18:10 --- Welcome reception ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Data Acquisition, Trigger and Controls - Vivian O'Dell (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 15:00) (Verwey Kamer)
13:30 NaNet: a low-latency NIC enabling GPU-based, real-time low level trigger systems. - Alessandro Lonardo (INFN, Roma I (IT))   (Verwey Kamer)
Slides
13:50 10Gbps TCP/IP streams from the FPGA for High Energy Physics - Petr Zejdl (CERN)   (Verwey Kamer)
Slides
14:10 A PCIe GEn3 based readout for the LHCb upgrade. - Rainer Schwemmer (CERN)   (Verwey Kamer)
Slides
14:30 FPGA based data acquisition system for COMPASS experiment - Josef Novy (Czech Technical University (CZ))   (Verwey Kamer)
Slides
13:30
Data Stores, Data Bases, and Storage Systems (until 15:02) (Administratiezaal)
13:30 DPM - efficient storage in diverse environments - Martin Philipp Hellmich (University of Edinburgh (GB))   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
13:53 dCache: Big Data storage for HEP communities and beyond - Dr Paul Millar (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
14:16 Testing of several distributed file-system (HadoopFS, CEPH and GlusterFS) for supporting the HEP experiments analisys. - Giacinto Donvito (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
14:39 A Preview of a Novel Architecture for Large Scale Storage - Andreas Petzold (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
13:30
Distributed Processing and Data Handling A: Infrastructure, Sites, and Virtualization (until 15:20) (Graanbeurszaal)
13:30 Integration of Cloud resources in the LHCb Distributed Computing - Victor Mendez Munoz (PIC) Mario Ubeda Garcia (CERN)   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
13:52 Virtualised data production infrastructure for NA61/SHINE based on CernVM - Dag Larsen (University of Silesia (PL))   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
14:14 Usage of the CMS Higher Level Trigger Farm as a Cloud Resource - Dr David Colling (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
14:36 ArbyTrary, a cloud-based service for low-energy spectroscopy - Dr Dario Menasce (INFN Milano-Bicocca)   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
13:30
Distributed Processing and Data Handling B: Experiment Data Processing, Data Handling and Computing Models (until 15:00) (Keurzaal)
13:30 Optimization of data life cycles - Christopher Jung (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (Keurzaal)
Slides
13:52 Public Storage for the Open Science Grid - Mrs Tanya Levshina (FERMILAB)   (Keurzaal)
Slides
14:14 The Fermilab SAM data handling system at the Intensity Frontier - Dr Robert Illingworth (Fermilab)   (Keurzaal)
Slides
14:36 The "Last Mile" of Data Handling - Fermilab's IFDH tools - Dr Adam Lyon (Fermilab)   (Keurzaal)
Slides
13:30
Event Processing, Simulation and Analysis (until 15:00) (Berlagezaal)
13:30 Simulation of Pile-up in the ATLAS Experiment - Zachary Louis Marshall (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
13:55 Strategies for Modeling Extreme Luminosities in the CMS Simulation - Mike Hildreth (University of Notre Dame (US))   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
14:15 Preparing the Track Reconstruction in ATLAS for a high multiplicity future - Robert Johannes Langenberg (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE))   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
14:40 Alignment and calibration of CMS detector during collisions at LHC - Roberto Castello (Universite Catholique de Louvain (BE))   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
13:30
Facilities, Infrastructures, Networking and Collaborative Tools (until 15:00) (Veilingzaal)
13:30 Operating the Worldwide LHC Computing Grid: current and future challenges - Dr Andrea Sciaba (CERN)   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
13:50 Testing as a Service with HammerCloud - Ramon Medrano Llamas (CERN)   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
14:10 System performance monitoring of the ALICE Data Acquisition System with Zabbix - Adriana Telesca (CERN)   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
14:30 Beyond core count: a look at new mainstream computing platforms for HEP workloads - Pawel Szostek (CERN)   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
13:30
Software Engineering, Parallelism & Multi-Core (until 15:00) (Effectenbeurszaal)
13:30 Explorations of the viability of ARM and Intel Xeon Phi for Physics Processing - Dr Peter Elmer (Princeton University (US))   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
13:53 Computing on Knights and Kepler Architectures - Sebastiano Schifano (U)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
14:16 Parallel track reconstruction in CMS using the cellular automaton approach - Daniel Funke (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
14:38 GooFit: A massively-parallel fitting framework - Rolf Edward Andreassen (University of Cincinnati (US))   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
15:00
Poster presentations (until 15:45) (Grote zaal)
List of Posters by Author
List of Posters by Board Number
List of Posters by Contribution ID
15:00 Posters (villages 2, 4, and 6)   (Grote zaal)
15:45
Data Acquisition, Trigger and Controls - Andrew Norman (Fermilab) (until 17:15) (Verwey Kamer)
15:45 Deferred High Level Trigger in LHCb: A Boost to CPU Resource Utilization - Markus Frank (CERN)   (Verwey Kamer)
Slides
16:05 The core trigger software framework of the ATLAS experiment - Tomasz Bold (AGH Univ. of Science and Technology, Krakow)   (Verwey Kamer)
Slides
16:25 Prototype of a File-Based High-Level Trigger in CMS - Dr Remi Mommsen   (Verwey Kamer)
Slides
16:45 O2: a new combined online and offline > computing for ALICE after 2018 - Mr Pierre Vande Vyvre (CERN)   (Verwey Kamer)
Slides
15:45
Data Stores, Data Bases, and Storage Systems (until 17:17) (Administratiezaal)
15:45 The CMS Data Management System - Dr Tony Wildish (Princeton University (US))   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
16:08 Rucio - The next generation of large scale distributed system for ATLAS Data Management - Vincent Garonne (CERN)   (Administratiezaal)
Paper
Slides
16:31 Data Federation Strategies for ATLAS Using XRootD - Ilija Vukotic (University of Chicago (US))   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
16:54 CMS Use of a Data Federation - Kenneth Bloom (University of Nebraska (US))   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
15:45
Distributed Processing and Data Handling A: Infrastructure, Sites, and Virtualization (until 17:15) (Graanbeurszaal)
15:45 Dynamic VM provisioning for Torque in a cloud environment - Lucien Boland (University of Melbourne)   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
16:07 CernVM Online and Cloud Gateway: a uniform interface for CernVM contextualization and deployment - Georgios Lestaris (CERN)   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
16:29 Micro-CernVM: Slashing the Cost of Building and Deploying Virtual Machines - Jakob Blomer (CERN)   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
16:51 PROOF as a Service on the Cloud: a Virtual Analysis Facility based on the CernVM ecosystem - Dario Berzano (CERN)   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
15:45
Distributed Processing and Data Handling B: Experiment Data Processing, Data Handling and Computing Models (until 17:15) (Keurzaal)
15:45 Dayabay Offline processing chain: data to paper in 20 Days. - Dr Simon Patton (LAWRENCE BERKELEY NATIONAL LABORATORY)   (Keurzaal)
16:07 The IceProd (IceCube Production) Framework - Juan Carlos Diaz Velez (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   (Keurzaal)
Slides
16:29 ATLAS Job Transforms: A Data Driven Workflow Engine - Graeme Andrew Stewart (CERN)   (Keurzaal)
Slides
16:51 Data Processing for the Dark Energy Survey - Donald Petravick (U)   (Keurzaal)
Slides
15:45
Event Processing, Simulation and Analysis (until 17:15) (Berlagezaal)
15:45 The Belle II Physics Analysis Model - Phillip Urquijo (Universitaet Bonn (DE))   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
16:10 A Common Partial Wave Anaylsis Framework for PANDA - Mathias Michel (Helmholtz-Institut Mainz)   (Berlagezaal)
16:30 Simulation and analysis of the LUCID experiment in the Low Earth Orbit radiation environment - Dr Tom Whyntie (Queen Mary, University of London/The Langton Star Centre)   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
16:55 Improvement of the ALICE Online Event Display using OO patterns and parallelization techniques - Mihai Niculescu (ISS - Institute of Space Science (RO) for the ALICE Collaboration)   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
15:45
Facilities, Infrastructures, Networking and Collaborative Tools (until 17:15) (Veilingzaal)
15:45 The Effect of FlashCache and Bcache on I/O Performance - Jason Alexander Smith (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
16:05 Deployment of a WLCG network monitoring infrastructure based on the perfSONAR-PS technology - Simone Campana (CERN) Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US))   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
16:25 Big Data over a 100G Network at Fermilab - Dr Gabriele Garzoglio (FERMI NATIONAL ACCELERATOR LABORATORY)   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
16:45 Network architecture and IPv6 deployment at CERN - David Gutierrez Rueda (CERN)   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
15:45
Software Engineering, Parallelism & Multi-Core (until 17:15) (Effectenbeurszaal)
15:45 Evaluation of the flow-based programming (FBP) paradigm as an alternative to standard programming practices in physics data processing applications - Vardan Gyurjyan (Jefferson Lab)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
16:07 Measurements of the LHCb software stack on the ARM architecture - Niko Neufeld (CERN)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
16:29 Evaluating Predictive Models of Software Quality - Mr Marco Canaparo (INFN CNAF) Mr Davide Salomoni (INFN CNAF) Mr Vincenzo Ciaschini (INFN CNAF) Dr Elisabetta Ronchieri (INFN CNAF)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
16:51 Collaboration platform @CERN : Self-service for software development tools - Michal Husejko (CERN)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
17:25
Data Acquisition, Trigger and Controls - Tass Belias (Institute for Astroparticle Physics (GR)) (until 18:10) (Verwey Kamer)
17:25 Implementation of a PC-based Level 0 Trigger Processor for the NA62 Experiment - Alberto Gianoli (Universita di Ferrara (IT))   (Verwey Kamer)
Slides
17:45 K-long and muon trigger in the Belle II experiment - Leo Piilonen (Virginia Tech)   (Verwey Kamer)
Slides
17:25
Data Stores, Data Bases, and Storage Systems (until 18:11) (Administratiezaal)
17:25 ATLAS Replica Management in Rucio: Replication Rules and Subscriptions - Martin Barisits (CERN)   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
17:48 Sequential Data access with Oracle and Hadoop: a performance comparison - Zbigniew Baranowski (CERN)   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
17:25
Distributed Processing and Data Handling A: Infrastructure, Sites, and Virtualization (until 18:10) (Graanbeurszaal)
17:25 OASIS: a data and software distribution service for Open Science Grid - Dr Jose Caballero Bejar (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
17:47 Using the CVMFS for Distributing Data Analysis Applications for the Fermilab Intensity Frontier - Andrew Norman (Fermilab)   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
17:25
Distributed Processing and Data Handling B: Experiment Data Processing, Data Handling and Computing Models (until 18:10) (Keurzaal)
17:25 PROOF-based analysis on the ATLAS Grid facilities: first experience with the PoD/PanDa plugin - Elisabetta Vilucchi (Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (LNF) - Istituto Nazionale di F)   (Keurzaal)
Slides
17:47 Using ssh as portal - The CMS CRAB over glideinWMS experience - Mr Igor Sfiligoi (University of California San Diego)   (Keurzaal)
Slides
17:25
Event Processing, Simulation and Analysis (until 18:10) (Berlagezaal)
17:25 An exact framework for uncertainty quantification in Monte Carlo simulation - Dr Saracco Paolo (INFN Genova (Italy))   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
17:50 RooFit and RooStats - a framework for advanced data modeling and statistical analysis - Wouter Verkerke (NIKHEF (NL))   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
17:25
Facilities, Infrastructures, Networking and Collaborative Tools (until 18:10) (Veilingzaal)
17:25 Challenging data and workload management in CMS Computing with network-aware systems - Dr Tony Wildish (Princeton University (US))   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
17:45 Application Performance Evaluation and Recommendations for the DYNES   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
17:25
Software Engineering, Parallelism & Multi-Core (until 18:10) (Effectenbeurszaal)
17:25 Using Cling/LLVM and C++11 for parametric function classes in ROOT - Fons Rademakers (CERN)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
17:47 Speeding up HEP experiments' software with a library of fast and autovectorisable mathematical functions - Danilo Piparo (CERN)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
12:35 --- Amsterdam Tours ---
12:35 --- Lunch ---
13:30
DPHEP Workshop (until 18:00) (Graanbeurszaal)
13:30 DPHEP: HEPiX "Bit Preservation" Working Group   (Graanbeurszaal)
Draft mandate
Slides
13:50 DPHEP: "CERNLIB consortium"   (Graanbeurszaal)
14:30 DPHEP Portal - what should it cover?   (Graanbeurszaal)
15:00 DPHEP Common Projects   (Graanbeurszaal)
15:30 --- break ---
16:00 DPHEP Common Projects cont.   (Graanbeurszaal)
16:30 Round-table of Experiment / Lab activities   (Graanbeurszaal)
17:15 PREDON - Cristinel Diaconu (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Graanbeurszaal)
17:30 DPHEP: Where do we want to be in Okinawa?   (Graanbeurszaal)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Data Acquisition, Trigger and Controls - Vivian O'Dell (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 15:00) (Verwey Kamer)
13:30 The new CMS DAQ system for LHC operation after 2014 (DAQ2) - Andre Georg Holzner (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   (Verwey Kamer)
Slides
13:50 State Machine Operation of the MICE Cooling Channel - Pierrick Hanlet (Illinois Institute of Technology)   (Verwey Kamer)
Slides
14:10 Many-core applications to online track reconstruction in HEP experiments - Ms Silvia Amerio (University of Padova & INFN)   (Verwey Kamer)
Slides
14:38 Automating the CMS DAQ - Hannes Sakulin (CERN)   (Verwey Kamer)
Slides
13:30
Data Stores, Data Bases, and Storage Systems (until 15:02) (Administratiezaal)
13:30 Optimizing High-Latency I/O in CMSSW - Brian Paul Bockelman (University of Nebraska (US))   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
13:53 The Drillbit column store - Dr Johannes Ebke (TNG Technology Consulting)   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
14:16 The future of event-level information repositories, indexing and selection in ATLAS - Elizabeth Gallas (University of Oxford (GB))   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
14:39 Next generation database relational solutions for ATLAS distributed computing - Gancho Dimitrov (CERN)   (Administratiezaal)
Slides
13:30
Distributed Processing and Data Handling A: Infrastructure, Sites, and Virtualization (until 15:00) (Graanbeurszaal)
13:30 BESIII physical analysis on hadoop platform - Dr Gongxing Sun (INSTITUE OF HIGH ENERGY PHYSICS)   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
13:52 Processing of the WLCG monitoring data using NoSQL. - Dr Edward Karavakis (CERN)   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
14:14 Running a typical ROOT HEP analysis on Hadoop/MapReduce - Mr Stefano Alberto Russo (Universita degli Studi di Udine (IT))   (Graanbeurszaal)
notes
Slides
14:38 Testing SLURM open source batch system for a Tier1/Tier2 HEP computing facility - Giacinto Donvito (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Graanbeurszaal)
Slides
13:30
Distributed Processing and Data Handling B: Experiment Data Processing, Data Handling and Computing Models (until 15:00) (Keurzaal)
13:30 Derived Physics Data Production in ATLAS: Experience with Run 1 and Looking Ahead - Paul James Laycock (University of Liverpool (GB))   (Keurzaal)
Slides
13:52 The ATLAS Distributed Analysis System - Federica Legger (Ludwig-Maximilians-Univ. Muenchen (DE))   (Keurzaal)
Slides
14:14 The Common Analysis Framework Project - Marco Mascheroni (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   (Keurzaal)
Slides
14:36 Experience of a low-maintenance distributed data management system - Mr Wataru Takase (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK), Japan)   (Keurzaal)
Slides
13:30
Event Processing, Simulation and Analysis (until 15:00) (Berlagezaal)
13:30 DD4hep: A General Purpose Detector Description Toolkit - Markus Frank (CERN)   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
13:55 Geant4 studies of the CNAO facility system for hadrontherapy treatment of uveal melanomas - Dr Pierluigi Piersimoni (Universita de Pavia and INFN) Prof. Adele Rimoldi (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
14:15 ArtG4: A generic framework for Geant4 simulations - Dr Adam Lyon (Fermilab)   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
14:40 Geant4 - Towards major release 10 - Dr Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)   (Berlagezaal)
Slides
13:30
Facilities, Infrastructures, Networking and Collaborative Tools (until 15:00) (Veilingzaal)
13:30 Indico 1.0 - Mr Jose Benito Gonzalez Lopez (CERN)   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
13:53 Experience from the 1st Year running a Massive High Quality Videoconferencing Service for the LHC - Thomas Baron (CERN)   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
14:16 Scholarly literature and the media: scientific impact and social perception of HEP computing - Dr Maria Grazia Pia (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
14:39 Setting up collaborative tools for a 1000‐member community - Dr Dirk Hoffmann (Centre de Physique des Particules de Marseille, CNRS/IN2P3)   (Veilingzaal)
Slides
13:30
Software Engineering, Parallelism & Multi-Core (until 15:00) (Effectenbeurszaal)
13:30 The ATLAS Data Management Software Engineering Process - Mario Lassnig (CERN)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
13:53 ATLAS Offline Software Performance Monitoring and Optimization - Rocco Mandrysch (University of Iowa (US))   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
14:16 The Rise of the Build Infrastructure - Mr Giulio Eulisse (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
14:38 Experiences with moving to open source standards for building and packaging - Mr Dennis Van Dok (Nikhef (NL))   (Effectenbeurszaal)
handout
Slides
15:00
Poster presentations (until 15:45) (Grote zaal)
List of Posters by Author
List of Posters by Board Number
List of Posters by Contribution ID
15:00 Posters (roam free)   (Grote zaal)
15:45
Summaries -Dr Daniele Bonacorsi (University of Bologna) (until 16:55) (Effectenbeurszaal)
15:45 Summary of track 1 (Data acquisition, trigger and controls) - Niko Neufeld (CERN)   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
16:07 Summary of track 2 (Event Processing, Simulation and Analysis) - Florian Uhlig (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
16:29 Summary of track 4 (Data Stores, Data Bases, and Storage Systems) - Wahid Bhimji (University of Edinburgh (GB))   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
16:55
Panel discussion - Oxana Smirnova (Lund University (SE)) (until 18:00) (Effectenbeurszaal)
16:55 The end of HEP-specific computing as we know it? - Oxana Smirnova (Lund University (SE))   (Effectenbeurszaal)
17:55 Dinner Cruise directions - David Groep (NIKHEF (NL))   (Effectenbeurszaal)
Slides
19:30 --- Conference dinner cruise ---