25th International Workshop on Deep Inelastic Scattering and Related Topics

from Monday, 3 April 2017 (08:00) to Friday, 7 April 2017 (20:00)
University of Birmingham (School of Physics and Astronomy)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
3 Apr 2017
4 Apr 2017
5 Apr 2017
6 Apr 2017
7 Apr 2017
AM
08:00
Registration (until 09:00) ()
09:00
Opening Plenary Session - Amanda Cooper-Sarkar (University of Oxford (GB)) (until 10:40) ()
09:00 Welcome on Behalf of the University of Birmingham - Prof. Sir David Eastwood (University of Birmingham)   ()
09:10 Introduction to DIS'17 - Paul Newman (University of Birmingham (GB))   ()
09:20 Parton Distributions and the Precision Frontier at the LHC - Maria Ubiali (University of Cambridge)   ()
10:00 Latest Results from HERA - Matthew Wing (University of London (GB))   ()
10:40
Coffee break (until 11:10) ()
11:10
Opening Plenary Session - Bernd Surrow (Temple University) (until 12:30) ()
11:10 QCD Phenomenology and Event Generators - Stefan Prestel   ()
11:50 New Results on Elastic, Diffractive and Low x Processes - Kenneth Osterberg (University of Helsinki)   ()
08:50
WG5 Physics with Heavy Flavours (until 10:30) ()
08:50 Resummation for Top Quark Pair Production - Darren Scott (Durham University)   ()
09:10 Top quark pair-production cross-section measurements with the ATLAS detector - Yuji Yamazaki (Kobe University (JP))   ()
09:30 Top quark pair production and modeling via QCD in CMS - Juan Gonzalez (Universidad de Oviedo (ES))   ()
09:50 EW corrections on top-quark pair production: the impact of the photon PDF - Ioannis Tsinikos   ()
10:10 Top-quark mass extraction from top pair differential distributions - David Heymes (University of Cambridge)   ()
09:00
WG1 Structure Functions and Parton Densities (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Does Nature know about perturbation theory? A phenomenological study of HERA data at low Q2 - Katarzyna Wichmann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
09:22 Impact of CMS measurements on Proton Structure and QCD parameters - Katerina Lipka (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
09:44 Constraining the Sea Quark Distributions Through W$^\pm$ Cross Section Ratio Measurements at STAR - Salvatore Fazio   ()
10:06 Differential Drell-Yan measurements and Z/top-pair cross section ratios - Markus Zinser (Johannes-Gutenberg-Universitaet Mainz (DE))   ()
09:00
WG2 Low x and Diffraction (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Electromagnetic processes in ultra peripheral lead-lead collisions with ATLAS - Marcin Guzik (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   ()
09:20 Exclusive production of dileptons and diphotons with CMS-TOTEM - Laurent Forthomme Dr. Laurent Forthomme (University of Kansas)   ()
09:40 Exclusive processes from CMS - Aleksandr Bylinkin (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology State University (RU)   ()
10:10 Central Exclusive Production at LHCb - Bartlomiej Rachwal (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   ()
09:00
WG3 Higgs and BSM Physics in Hadron Collisions (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Cross section and coupling measurements with the ATLAS detector for the 125 GeV Higgs Boson in the diboson decay channels - William Axel Leight (DESY)   ()
09:18 Higgs boson measurements and extended scalar sector searches in bosonic final states - Seth Zenz (Imperial College (GB))   ()
09:36 Cross section and coupling measurements with the ATLAS detector for the 125 GeV Higgs Boson in the fermion decay channels - Duc Bao Ta (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   ()
09:54 Higgs boson measurements and extended scalar sector searches in fermionic final states - Teresa Lenz (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
10:12 Finite mass effects in Higgs and double Higgs production - Gionata Luisoni (CERN)   ()
09:00
WG4 Hadronic and Electroweak Observables (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Determination of the strong coupling at NNLO from jet production in DIS at HERA - Daniel Britzger (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
09:30 Fragmentation of off-shell partons - Karoly Uermoessy (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   ()
09:50 Lattice calculation of the pion electromagnetic form factor at high momentum transfer - bipasha chakraborty Dr. Bipasha Chakraborty (Jefferson Lab)   ()
10:10 Nucleon Electromagnetic and Axial-Vector Form Factors - Dr. Monika Randhawa (Panjab University, Chandigarh) Dr. Harleen Dahiya (Dr. B.R. Ambedkar National Institute of Technology, Jalandhar)   ()
09:00
WG6 Spin and 3D Structure (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Overview of the TMD/SIDIS program at Jefferson Lab - Andrew Puckett (University of Connecticut)   ()
09:18 Study of TMDs with SoLID at 12-GeV Jefferson Lab - Dr. Kalyan Allada (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   ()
09:36 Testing of the SIDIS framework at Jefferson Lab Hall C using precise measurements of light meson Electroproduction - Edward R. Kinney (University of Colorado)   ()
09:54 Final COMPASS results on the spin-dependent structure functions $g_1^p$ and $g_1^d$ in the deep-inelastic and nonperturbative regions - Prof. Barbara Badelek (Faculty of Physics, University of Warsaw)   ()
10:12 Constraints on large-x behavior of spin-dependent PDFs - Wally Melnitchouk   ()
10:30
Coffee break (until 11:00) ()
11:00
WG1 Structure Functions and Parton Densities (until 13:00) ()
11:00 Progress on CTEQ-TEA PDFs - Dr. Gao Jun   ()
11:24 MMHT PDF status - Robert Samuel Thorne (University College London (UK))   ()
11:48 NNPDF3.1 - Juan Rojo (VU Amsterdam and Nikhef)   ()
12:12 New insights into sea quark asymmetries from global PDF analysis - Wally Melnitchouk   ()
12:36 APPLfast-NNLO: update on interpolation grids for NNLO - Claire Gwenlan (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
11:00
WG2 Low x and Diffraction (until 13:00) ()
11:00 Energy dependence of exclusive J/Psi photoproduction in p-Pb interactions at ALICE - Jesus Guillermo Contreras Nuno (Czech Technical University (CZ))   ()
11:20 ALICE measurements on rho^0 photoproduction in Pb-Pb ultra-peripheral collisions - Dr. Valeri Pozdnyakov (JINR(Dubna))   ()
11:40 Elastic and Total Cross-Section Measurements by TOTEM: Past and Future - Frigyes Janos Nemes (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   ()
12:00 AFP: first experience with data and future plans - Grzegorz Gach (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   ()
12:20 Studies of the diffractive photoproduction of isolated photons at HERA - Peter John Bussey (University of Glasgow (GB))   ()
11:00
WG3 Higgs and BSM Physics in Hadron Collisions (until 13:00) ()
11:00 Search for the 125 GeV Higgs boson in the ttH production mode with the ATLAS detector - Elemer Nagy (CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3 (FR))   ()
11:20 ttH and tHq production at 13 TeV - Georgios Krintiras (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))   ()
11:40 NLO matching for $t\bar{t}b\bar{b}$ production with massive $b$-quarks - Tomas Jezo (University of Zurich)   ()
12:00 Soft Gluon Resummation Beyond NLL for Associated $t\bar{t}H$ Production at the LHC - Vincent Theeuwes (SUNY, Buffalo)   ()
12:20 Parton shower and finite-top mass effects in HH production - Matthias Kerner (MPP Munich)   ()
12:40 Higgs pair production in vector-boson fusion at the LHC and beyond - Juan Rojo (VU Amsterdam and Nikhef)   ()
11:00
WG4 Hadronic and Electroweak Observables (until 13:00) ()
11:00 Vector boson production in joint resummation - Vincent Theeuwes (SUNY, Buffalo)   ()
11:20 Vector Boson production in association with jets at CMS - Qun Wang (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (BE))   ()
11:40 Multi-jet production in association with an electroweak vector boson - Andreas Papaefstathiou (University of Amsterdam (NL))   ()
12:00 b Mass Effects in Z/H Associated Production - Mr. Davide Napoletano (IPPP, Durham University)   ()
12:20 Measurements of the production of jets in association with a W or Z boson with the ATLAS detector - Nataliia Kondrashova (Shanghai Jiao Tong University (CN))   ()
12:40 Event Modelling in CMS - Paolo Gunnellini (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
11:00
WG5 Physics with Heavy Flavours (until 13:00) ()
11:00 Spin polarization in top pair production in association with two photons at NLO+PS - Gionata Luisoni (CERN)   ()
11:20 Top quark pair property measurements and $t\bar{t} + X$ using the ATLAS detector at the LHC - Nils-Arne Rosien (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE))   ()
11:40 Measurements of the top-quark properties in the production and decays of $t\bar{t}$ events at CMS - Pieter David (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))   ()
12:00 Single Top quark production cross section using the ATLAS detector at the LHC - Irina Antonela Cioara (University of Bonn (DE))   ()
12:20 Single top quark production with CMS - Ashfaq Ahmad (National Centre for Physics (PK))   ()
12:40 Single top-quark production with the matrix-element method in NLO accuracy - Till Martini (HU Berlin)   ()
11:00
WG6 Spin and 3D Structure (until 13:00) ()
11:00 Final COMPASS results on hadrons, pions and kaons multiplicities - Marcin Stolarski (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)   ()
11:20 Extraction of partonic transverse momentum distributions from semi-inclusive deep inelastic scattering and Drell-Yan data - Dr. Cristian Pisano   ()
11:40 Update on extraction of transversity PDF from inclusive di-hadron production - Marco Radici   ()
12:00 Relating TMDs and collinear factorization - Leonard Gamberg   ()
12:20 Fragmentation functions and their uncertainties - Emanuele Roberto Nocera (University of Oxford)   ()
12:40 First Monte Carlo Analaysis on Fragmentation Functions - nobuo sato (jlab)   ()
09:00
WG1 Structure Functions and Parton Densities (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Proton structure in a light-front quark-diquark model - Mr. Tanmay Maji (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India)   ()
09:22 Extracting sea quark spin distributions from a global Monte Carlo analysis of semi-inclusive DIS data - Jacob Ethier (College of William & Mary / Jefferson Lab)   ()
09:45 Collinear and TMD densities from Parton Branching Methods - Aleksandra Anna Lelek (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
09:00
WG3 Higgs and BSM Physics in Hadron Collisions (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Search for third generation squarks with the ATLAS detector - John Kenneth Anders (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
09:18 Searches for supersymmetric partners of third-generation quarks with CMS - Marketa Jansova (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))   ()
09:36 Search for R-parity violating SUSY and long lived particles with the ATLAS detector - Nathan Rogers Bernard (University of Massachusetts (US))   ()
09:54 Search for squarks and gluinos in final states with leptons with the ATLAS detector - Danijela Bogavac (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München (DE))   ()
10:12 CMS searches for supersymmetry in leptonic final states - Nacho Suarez Andres (Universidad de Oviedo (ES))   ()
09:00
WG4 Hadronic and Electroweak Observables (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Search for K+ to pi+ nu nu at NA62 - Roberta Volpe (Università and INFN Firenze)   ()
09:20 R measurement and QCD studies at BESIII - Cui Li (C) Cui Li (Uppsala University)   ()
09:40 Model independent measurement of the leptonic kaon decay K+- ->mu+- nu e+ e- and study of the K+ → π+π0e+e− decay by the NA48/2 experiment at CERN - Andrea Bizzeti (U) Andrea Bizzeti (Universita e INFN, Firenze (IT))   ()
09:00
WG5 Physics with Heavy Flavours (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Running of the Charm-Quark Mass from HERA Deeply Inelastic Scattering Data - Achim Geiser (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
09:18 Energy dependent forward $B \rightarrow J/\psi$ measurements in $p+p$ collisions at PHENIX - Dr. Marie BOER (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   ()
09:36 Heavy flavor results from CMS - Paolo Ronchese (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   ()
09:54 Effective field theory approach to open heavy flavor production in heavy-ion collisions - Prof. Zhongbo Kang (University of California Los Angeles)   ()
10:12 Open heavy-flavour production in $pp$ and $p$-Pb collisions with the ALICE experiment - Robert Vertesi (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   ()
09:00
WG6 Spin and 3D Structure (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Nucleon tomography through Deeply Virtual Compton Scattering. - Daria Sokhan (University of Glasgow, UK)   ()
09:18 New Deeply Virtual Compton Scattering results from Jefferson Lab - Carlos MUNOZ CAMACHO (CNRS)   ()
09:36 Wide-Angle Compton Scattering at Jefferson Lab - Dr. David Hamilton (University of Glasgow)   ()
09:54 Flavor decomposition with precision pion and kaon cross sections - Prof. Tanja Horn (Catholic University of America)   ()
10:12 Ratios of helicity amplitudes for hard exclusive ρ0 electroproduction on transversely polarized protons at HERMES - Charlotte Van Hulse   ()
09:00
WG7 Future of DIS (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Higgs physics programme at the High-Luminosity LHC with ATLAS - Stephane Jezequel (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
09:20 SM Higgs at the LHeC - Masahiro Tanaka (Tokyo Institute of Technology (JP))   ()
09:40 BSM Higgs and Di-Higgs Physics at the LHeC and FCC-eh - Mukesh Kumar (University of the Witwatersrand)   ()
09:55 Searching for doubly-charged Higgs bosons in the Georgi-Machacek model at the LHeC - Hao Sun (Dalian University of Technology)   ()
10:10 Seaches for Sterile Neutrinos at Future ep Colliders - Oliver Fischer (Unibas)   ()
10:30
Coffee break (until 11:00) ()
11:00
WG1 and WG5 joint session (until 13:00) ()
11:00 Combination of beauty and charm production cross section measurements in deep inelastic $ep$ scattering at HERA - Oleksandr Zenaiev (DESY)   ()
11:20 CTEQ-TEA distributions with intrinsic charm - Marco Guzzi (University of Manchester)   ()
11:40 Probing the Low x Gluon with Exclusive $J/\psi$ Production - Stephen Jones (MPI, Munich)   ()
12:00 Precision determination of the small-$x$ gluon from charm production at LHCb - Dr. Juan Rojo (VU Amsterdam and Nikhef) Rhorry Gauld (IPPP Durham University)   ()
12:20 Probing the gluon PDF at NNLO with top-pair differential data - Dr. Emanuele Roberto Nocera (University of Oxford)   ()
12:40 Test of proton intrinsic charm in $\gamma (Z) + c(b)$ production at LHC (REMOTE) - Prof. Gennady Lykasov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Reactions)   ()
11:00
WG2 Low x and Diffraction (until 13:00) ()
11:00 Studies of the underlying-event properties and of hard double parton scattering with the ATLAS detector - Oleg Kuprash (Tel Aviv University (IL))   ()
11:20 Minimum bias and underlying event measurements with CMS - Benoit Roland (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
11:40 Double parton scattering studies in CMS - Gilvan Augusto Alves (CBPF - Brazilian Center for Physics Research (BR))   ()
12:00 Forward energy flow and jet production in pp and pA collisions at the LHC - Merijn Van De Klundert (University of Antwerp (BE))   ()
12:20 Spinor helicity methids in DIS at small x: 3-parton production - Jamal Jalilian-Marian (Baruch College, CUNY)   ()
12:40 4-jet production in kt-factorization plus parton showers - Mirko Serino (IFJ, PAN)   ()
11:00
WG3 Higgs and BSM Physics in Hadron Collisions (until 13:00) ()
11:00 ATLAS Searches for VH, HH, VV, V+gamma/gammagamma Resonances - Nicolo Vladi Biesuz (Universita di Pisa & INFN (IT))   ()
11:24 Search for new resonances decaying into W, Z and H bosons at CMS - Alberto Zucchetta (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
11:48 Searches for high mass BSM scalars - Kyungwook Nam (Seoul National University (KR))   ()
12:12 Searches for low mass BSM particles using the 125 GeV Higgs - Chayanit Asawatangtrakuldee (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY))   ()
12:36 Searches for Heavy Higgs bosons A, H, H+ and H++ with the ATLAS detector - Imma Riu (IFAE Barcelona (ES))   ()
11:00
WG4 Hadronic and Electroweak Observables (until 13:00) ()
11:00 eta' decays at BESIII - Isabella Garzia (INFN)   ()
11:20 Precision measurement of the form factors of the charged kaon semileptonic decays $K^\pm_{l3}$ - Andrea Bizzeti (Universita e INFN, Firenze (IT))   ()
11:40 Double parton scattering in the ultraviolet: addressing the double counting problem - Jonathan Gaunt (Nikhef)   ()
12:00 Framework for evolution and resummation in double parton scattering - Maarten Buffing (DESY)   ()
12:20 Measurement of exclusive hadronic cross sections and implications on the g-2 of the muon with the BABAR detector - Petr Lukin Peter Lukin (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)   ()
11:00
WG6 Spin and 3D Structure (until 13:00) ()
11:00 Observation of Transverse Lambda Polarization in e+e- Annihilation at Belle - Anselm Vossen   ()
11:20 Measurement of Transverse Spin Transfer of Lambda and anti-Lambda Hyperons in Polarized Proton+Proton Collisions at STAR - Mr. Jincheng Mei (Shandong University)   ()
11:40 Polarized Drell-Yan measurements at COMPASS - Bakur Parsamyan (University of Turin and INFN (IT))   ()
12:00 The gluon Sivers asymmetry measurements at COMPASS - Adam Szabelski (Universita e INFN, Trieste (IT))   ()
12:20 TMDs at small x - Mr. jian zhou (ShanDong University )   ()
12:40 Longitudinal target polarization dependent azimuthal asymmetries in SIDIS at COMPASS - Bakur Parsamyan (University of Turin and INFN (IT))   ()
11:00
WG7 Future of DIS (until 13:00) ()
11:00 EIC realisation plans - Rolf Ent (Jefferson Lab)   ()
11:30 LHeC and FCC-eh - Dario Pellegrini (CERN)   ()
11:50 A very high energy electron-proton collider - Matthew Wing (University of London (GB))   ()
12:10 Future Colliders in China and ep - Joao Barreiro Guimaraes Da Costa (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   ()
09:00
WG1 Structure Functions and Parton Densities (until 10:30) ()
09:00 PDF results from CMS V+jets measurements - Benoit Roland (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
09:22 The photon PDF from high-mass Drell Yan data at the LHC - Mr. Francesco Giuli (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
09:44 Exploring Meson and Nucleon Structure with Tagged Structure Functions - Cynthia Keppel (Jefferson Lab)   ()
10:06 Neutrino Nucleus Deep Inelastic Scattering at MINERvA - Marianette Wospakrik (University of Florida)   ()
09:00
WG2 Low x and Diffraction (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Measurements on hadron production in proton-proton collisions with the ATLAS detector - Tibor Zenis (Comenius University (SK))   ()
09:30 Fluctuations of the multiplicity of produced particles in onium-nucleus collisions - Stéphane Munier (CNRS and École polytechnique)   ()
09:50 Quark correlations in the Color Glass Condensate - Nestor Armesto Perez (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   ()
10:10 Inclusive dihadron production at 7 and 13 TeV LHC in the full next-to-leading BFKL approach - Francesco Giovanni Celiberto (Università della Calabria and INFN Cosenza (Italy))   ()
09:00
WG4 Hadronic and Electroweak Observables (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Tevatron Combination of Effective Weak Angle Measurements in Drell-Yan Di-electron and Di-muon Channels at CDF and D0, and Review of Direct and Indirect W Mass Measurements - Iain Bertram (Lancaster University (GB))   ()
09:30 Measurement of the W boson mass with the ATLAS detector - Fabrice Balli (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   ()
09:50 A Study of the Top Mass Determination Using New NLO+PS generators - Tomas Jezo (University of Zurich)   ()
10:10 The Loop-Tree Duality: Progress Report - Dr. Grigorios Chachamis (IFT UAM-CSIC, Madrid)   ()
09:00
WG7 Future of DIS (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Nuclear Physics in eA - Nestor Armesto Perez (Unknown) Nestor Armesto Perez (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   ()
09:30 Diffraction (LHeC and EIC) - Paul Richard Newman (University of Birmingham (GB))   ()
09:50 Nuclear Parton Distributions at the future Electron-Ion Collider - Salvatore Fazio   ()
10:10 Nuclear PDFs (LHeC) - Hannu Paukkunen Hannu Paukkunen (University of Jyväskylä)   ()
09:10
WG6 Spin and 3D Structure (until 10:30) ()
09:10 Accessing GPDs in neutrinoproduction of heavy mesons - Jakub Wagner (Institute for Nuclear Studies)   ()
09:30 Wigner Distributions of Quarks and Gluons - Prof. Asmita Mukherjee   ()
09:50 3D structure of hadrons by generalized distribution amplitudes - Prof. Shunzo Kumano (KEK)   ()
10:10 Exclusive pion-induced Drell-Yan process at J-PARC for accessing the nucleon GPDs and soft nonfactorizable mechanism - Kazuhiro Tanaka   ()
10:30
Coffee break (until 11:00) ()
11:00
WG1 Structure Functions and Parton Densities (until 13:00) ()
11:00 Large-nf contributions to the four-loop splitting functions in QCD - Josh Davies   ()
11:22 Evidence of higher twist effects in HERA DIS data - Leszek Motyka   ()
11:44 CTEQ-TEA Monte-Carlo replica PDFs - Gao Jun   ()
12:06 The xFitter Project - Fred Olness (Southern Methodist University) Fred Olness (Southern Methodist University (US))   ()
12:28 Towards small-x phenomenology - Luca Rottoli (University of Oxford)   ()
11:00
WG2 Low x and Diffraction (until 13:00) ()
11:00 Small x resummation effects in forward Drell-Yan structure functions - Leszek Motyka   ()
11:20 Implementing consistent NLO factorization in single inclusive forward hadron production - Bertrand Ducloue (University of Jyvaskyla)   ()
11:40 Rapidity evolution of gluon TMDs from low to moderate x - Ian Balitsky (JLab/ODU)   ()
12:00 Small-x (generalized) TMD gluon distributions in the Color Glass Condensate - Elena Petreska (Nikhef/VU Amsterdam)   ()
12:20 Color coherence effects in TMD evolution - Radek Zlebcik (Charles University)   ()
12:40 TMD splitting functions and the corresponding evolution equation - Aleksander Kusina (LPSC Grenoble)   ()
11:00
WG4 Hadronic and Electroweak Observables (until 13:00) ()
11:00 Electroweak corrections to vector boson pair production at the Large Hadron Collider - Dr. Benedikt Biedermann (Universitaet Wuerzburg)   ()
11:20 Multiboson measurements from CMS - Senka Duric (University of Wisconsin-Madison (US))   ()
11:50 Measurement of the diboson production cross section at 8TeV and 13TeV and limits on anomalous triple gauge couplings with the ATLAS detector - Angela Maria Burger (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
12:07 Large electroweak corrections to vector-boson scattering at the LHC - Mathieu Pellen (University Wuerzburg)   ()
12:27 Vector boson scattering, triple gauge-boson final states and limits on anomalous quartic gauge couplings with the ATLAS detector - Christian Johnson (Indiana University (US))   ()
12:44 Measurements of Vector boson fusion with the ATLAS detector - Chris Hays (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
11:00
WG6 and WG7 joint session (until 13:00) ()
11:00 Deuteron spin structure in inclusive and tagged spectator processes in the virtual nucleon approximation - Wim Cosyn   ()
11:20 Pi/K structure - Tanja Horn (Catholic University of America)   ()
11:40 Exploring the Proton Spin with Di-jets at a Future EIC - Dr. Brian Page (Brookhaven National Laboratory )   ()
12:00 Measurement of Gluon Orbital Angular Momentum at EIC - Yong Zhao (University of Maryland, College Park)   ()
12:20 Dipole-type gluon TMDs at small x - Tom van Daal (VU University Amsterdam)   ()
12:40 MCEG for TMD physics: the quest to characterize perturbative and non perturbative QCD phenomena - Nobuo Sato (Jefferson Lab)   ()
09:00
Closing Plenary Session - Fred Olness (Southern Methodist University) (until 10:40) ()
09:00 Topical Lecture: Probing low-x QCD with cosmic neutrinos - Prof. Subir Sarkar (University of Oxford (GB) and Niels Bohr Institute (DK))   ()
09:40 Working Group 1 Summary - Philip Ilten (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) Jan Kretzschmar (University of Liverpool (GB)) Lucian Harland-Lang (University College London)   ()
10:10 Working Group 4 Summary - Marco Zaro (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) Alberto Belloni (University of Maryland (US)) Tim Martin (University of Warwick (GB))   ()
10:40
Coffee break (until 11:10) ()
11:10
Closing Plenary Session - Barbara Badelek (Faculty of Physics, University of Warsaw) (until 12:40) ()
11:10 Working Group 2 Summary - Daniel Tapia Takaki (The University of Kansas (US)) Grzegorz Gach (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL)) Anna Stasto (Penn State)   ()
11:40 Working Group 3 Summary - Chris Hays (University of Oxford (GB)) Roman Kogler (Hamburg University (DE)) Eleni Vryonidou (Nikhef)   ()
12:10 Working Group 5 Summary - Rhorry Gauld (IPPP Durham University) Alex Pearce (CERN) Andrea Giammanco (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))   ()
PM
12:30
Lunch break (until 13:30) ()
13:30
Opening Plenary Session - Dave Charlton (University of Birmingham (GB)) (until 15:30) ()
13:30 QCD and Electroweak Measurements at the LHC - Joao Barreiro Guimaraes Da Costa (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   ()
14:10 Higgs Physics at the LHC - Chiara Mariotti (INFN Torino (IT))   ()
14:50 Searches for New Physics at the LHC and the role of QCD and PDFs - Beate Heinemann (DESY and University of Freiburg (Germany))   ()
15:30 --- Coffee Break and Conference Group Photo ---
16:00
Opening Plenary Session - Rolf Ent (Jefferson Lab) (until 18:15) ()
16:00 Altarelli Prize Award Ceremony and Talks - Elisabetta Gallo (DESY)   ()
16:45 Transverse Momentum-Dependent Parton Distributions - Alessandro Bacchetta (University of Pavia)   ()
17:10 Progress in Spin and 3D Nucleon Structure - Eva-Maria Kabuss (Johannes-Gutenberg-Universitaet Mainz (DE))   ()
17:35 QCD in Heavy Ion Physics - Helen Caines (Yale University (US))   ()
18:45 --- Transfer to Reception ---
19:15
Welcome Reception (until 23:15) ()
13:00
Lunch break (until 14:00) ()
14:00
WG1 Structure Functions and Parton Densities (until 15:30) ()
14:00 APFEL: A PDF Evolution Library - Valerio Bertone (NIKHEF)   ()
14:22 Markov Chain Monte Carlo techniques applied to Parton Distribution Functions determination: proof of concept - Dr. Mariane Mangin-Brinet (LPSC/CNRS)   ()
14:44 The PDFLattice2017 workshop: a summary report - Emanuele Roberto Nocera (University of Oxford)   ()
15:08 New Insights to the origin of the EMC effect - Dr. Or Hen (MIT)   ()
14:00
WG2 Low x and Diffraction (until 15:30) ()
14:00 Vector Meson Electroproduction: a paradigm for Exclusive Physics at an Electron-Ion Collider - John Dainton (The Cockcroft Institute)   ()
14:30 Open Charm Production in Diffractive Deep Inelastic Scattering at HERA - Karel Cerny (Charles University (CZ))   ()
14:50 Heavy vector meson photoproduction measured by ALICE in ultraperipheral Pb-Pb collisions - Kay Graham (University of Birmingham (GB))   ()
15:10 Extracting nuclear shadowing from LHC coherent J/Psi data - Jesus Guillermo Contreras Nuno (Czech Technical University (CZ))   ()
14:00
WG3 Higgs and BSM Physics in Hadron Collisions (until 15:30) ()
14:00 Completing the hadronic Higgs boson decay at order $\alpha_s^4$ - Josh Davies   ()
14:18 Higgs decay into four charged leptons in presence of dimension six operators - Dr. Ambresh Shivaji (UCL, Louvain-la-Neuve)   ()
14:36 Electro-weak Higgs production in standard model effective field theory at NLO in QCD - Ken Mimasu (University of Sussex)   ()
14:54 Search for non-standard and rare decays of the Higgs boson with the ATLAS detector - Roger Caminal Armadans (Univ. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (US))   ()
15:12 Prospects for new physics in tau decays to l-mu-mu at current and future colliders - Chris Hays (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
14:00
WG4 Hadronic and Electroweak Observables (until 15:30) ()
14:00 Delta phi and multi-jet correlations with CMS - Armando Bermudez Martinez (CMS-DESY)   ()
14:18 Measurement of angular correlations in proton-proton and proton-lead collisions with the ATLAS detector at the LHC - Piotr Andrzej Janus (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   ()
14:36 Hadroproduction in high energy collisions - Aleksandr Bylinkin (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology State University (RU)   ()
14:54 Vector boson and quarkonia production in proton-lead and lead-lead collisions with ATLAS at the LHC - Petr Gallus (Czech Technical University (CZ))   ()
14:00
WG5 Physics with Heavy Flavours (until 15:30) ()
14:00 Interpretation of the top-quark mass results - Gennaro Corcella (INFN - LNF)   ()
14:23 Top quark mass measurements with CMS - Nataliia Kovalchuk (Hamburg University (DE))   ()
14:45 Measurements of the top quark mass using the ATLAS detector at the LHC - Davide Melini (Centro Mixto Universidad de Valencia (ES))   ()
15:07 Calibration of the Top-Quark Monte-Carlo Mass - Jan Kieseler (CERN)   ()
14:00
WG7 Future of DIS (until 15:30) ()
14:00 High-x at EIC - Rikutaro Yoshida (Argonne National Laboratory (US))   ()
14:25 PDFs at the LHeC - amanda sarkar Amanda Sarkar (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
14:50 PDFs at the FCC-eh, and alpha_s at the LHeC - Claire Gwenlan (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
15:30
Coffee break (until 16:00) ()
16:00
WG1 Structure Functions and Parton Densities (until 18:00) ()
16:00 Nuclear PDF studies with proton-lead measurements with the ALICE detector - Andre Mischke (Utrecht University (NL))   ()
16:20 Constraining nuclear PDFs with CMS - Emilien Chapon (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
16:40 Pion–nucleus Drell–Yan data as a novel constraint for nuclear PDFs - Mr. Petja Paakkinen (University of Jyväskylä)   ()
17:00 The EPPS16 nuclear PDFs - Dr. Hannu Paukkunen (University of Jyväskylä)   ()
17:20 LHC and its impact on nCTEQ15 PDFs - Fred Olness (Southern Methodist University)   ()
17:42 Applications of KP Nuclear Parton Distributions - Roberto Petti (University of South Carolina (US))   ()
16:00
WG2 Low x and Diffraction (until 18:00) ()
16:00 The growth with energy of vector meson photo-production cross-sections and low x evolution - Martin Hentschinski (Universidad de las Americas, Puebla)   ()
16:20 Dissociative charmonia photoproduction as a signal of gluon saturation at LHC - Jan Cepila (Czech Technical University (CZ))   ()
16:40 Proton structure fluctuations: from HERA to the LHC - Dr. Heikki Mäntysaari (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
17:00 NNLO predictions for dijet production in diffractive DIS - Radek Zlebcik (Charles University (CZ))   ()
17:20 NLO exclusive diffractive processes with saturation - Renaud Boussarie (IFJ Krakow)   ()
17:40 Probing the gluon Wigner distribution in diffractive dijet production - Dr. Hatta Yoshitaka (Kyoto U)   ()
16:00
WG3 Higgs and BSM Physics in Hadron Collisions (until 18:00) ()
16:00 Dark Matter searches with the ATLAS Detector - Cora Fischer (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES))   ()
16:20 Searches for dark matter at CMS in events with missing transverse energy - Christian Laner Ogilvy (Imperial College (GB))   ()
16:40 Searches for electroweak production of supersymmetry with CMS - Ece Asilar (HEPHY)   ()
17:00 Search for direct production of charginos and neutralinos with the ATLAS detector - Itzebelt Santoyo Castillo (University of Sussex (GB)) Itzebelt Santoyo Castillo (University of Sussex (GB))   ()
17:20 Supersymmetric signals in Z' decays - Gennaro Corcella (INFN - LNF)   ()
17:40 Naturalness and Dark Matter in the BLSSM - Simon King (University of Southampton)   ()
16:00
WG4 Hadronic and Electroweak Observables (until 18:00) ()
16:00 High-ET isolated-photon plus jets production in pp collisions at √s=8 TeV with the ATLAS detector - Hector De La Torre Perez (Michigan State University (US))   ()
16:20 Combined Variables in Isolated Photon Production in Deep Inelastic Scattering at HERA - Olena Hlushchenko (RWTH Aachen)   ()
16:40 Hard Two-Photon Contribution to Elastic Lepton-Proton Scattering Determined by the OLYMPUS Experiment - Dmitry Khaneft (Helmholtz-Institut Mainz)   ()
17:00 Improved Transversal Momentum Factorization and production of forward jets - Krzysztof Kutak (Instytut Fizyki Jadrowej Polskiej Akademii Nauk)   ()
17:20 A study of quark energy loss at the Fermilab E906/SeaQuest experimenl - Mr. Po-Ju Lin (University of Colorado at Boulder)   ()
16:00
WG5 Physics with Heavy Flavours (until 18:20) ()
16:00 Charm physics at BESIII - Xin Shi (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   ()
16:20 Recent results of $B$ decays from Belle - Paoti Chang (National Taiwan University (TW))   ()
16:40 Neutral $B \to \mu\mu$ decays and other rare decays, and LFV and LFU in LHCb - Luca Pescatore (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   ()
17:10 Decay constants of $B$ mesons in the light cone quark model - Dr. Harleen Dahiya (Dr. B.R. Ambedkar National Institute of Technology)   ()
17:30 Belle II early physics program of bottomonia spectroscopy and dark sector searches - Thomas Hauth (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   ()
16:00
WG7 Future of DIS (until 18:01) ()
16:00 Status and Physics of the SHiP experiment at CERN - Annarita Buonaura (Universita e INFN, Napoli (IT)) Annarita Buonaura (INFN) Annarita Buonaura Annarita Buonaura   ()
16:20 Advancing the precision of proton-proton and proton-nucleus collision studies with A Fixed-Target ExpeRiment at the LHC (AFTER@LHC) - Jean-Philippe Lansberg (IPN Orsay, Paris Sud U. / IN2P3-CNRS)   ()
16:40 COMPASS - Andrea Ferrero (Commissariat a l'Energie Atomique et aux Energies Alternatives) Andrea Ferrero (Universite de Geneve-Unknown-Unknown) Andrea Ferrero (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   ()
17:00 Future Plans at Jefferson Lab: 12 GeV CEBAF Upgrade - Allison Lung (JLAB)   ()
17:20 DUNE, MINERVA, HK - Constantinos Andreopoulos (University of Liverpool and STFC/RAL) Costas Andreopoulos (University of Liverpool & STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)   ()
17:40 Neutrino-nucleus scattering at nuSTORM   ()
18:20
Coffee break (until 19:00) ()
19:00
Concert (until 20:15) ()
13:00
Lunch break (until 14:00) ()
14:00
WG1 and WG4 joint session (until 15:30) ()
14:00 Measurement of Jet Production Cross Sections in Deep-inelastic ep Scattering at HERA - Daniel Britzger (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
14:22 Determination of the strong coupling constant from inclusive jet cross sections - Klaus Rabbertz (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   ()
14:44 Multi-differential jet cross sections from CMS - Engin Eren (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
15:06 Measurement of the inclusive jet & dijet production, k-t splitting in Z with the ATLAS detector - Jeff Dandoy (University of Pennsylvania (US))   ()
14:00
WG2 Low x and Diffraction (until 15:30) ()
14:00 Production of a forward J/Psi and a backward jet at the LHC - Renaud Boussarie (IFJ Krakow)   ()
14:20 Measurements of multi-jet production in ultra-peripheral lead-lead collisions with the ATLAS detector - Oldrich Kepka (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))   ()
14:40 Azimuthal-angle Observables in Inclusive Three-jet Production - Dr. Grigorios Chachamis (IFT UAM-CSIC, Madrid)   ()
15:00 Single inclusive very forward jet production - Krzysztof Kutak (Instytut Fizyki Jadrowej Polskiej Akademii Nauk)   ()
14:00
WG3 Higgs and BSM Physics in Hadron Collisions (until 15:30) ()
14:00 Search for New Phenomena in Dijet Events with the ATLAS Detector at √s = 13 TeV - Hanno Meyer Zu Theenhausen (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   ()
14:18 Search for new physics with dijets at CMS at 13 TeV - Jingyu Zhang (University of Illinois at Chicago (US))   ()
14:36 Limits on the effective quark radius from inclusive ep scattering and contact interactions at HERA - Oleksii Turkot (DESY)   ()
14:54 Photon-Initiated processes at the LHC - Juri Fiaschi (University of Southampton)   ()
15:12 New limit on heavy neutrino from NA62 - Christopher John Parkinson (University of Birmingham)   ()
14:00
WG5 Physics with Heavy Flavours (until 15:30) ()
14:00 Production of the hidden charm state $X(3872)$ and of $\psi(2S)$ with the ATLAS detector - James Broughton (University of Birmingham (GB))   ()
14:18 New $X$, $Y$, and $Z$ results from BESIII - Myroslav Kavatsyuk (KVI, University of Groningen)   ()
14:36 Exotic quarkonium-like states and spectroscopy at Belle - Umberto Tamponi (Universita e INFN, Torino (IT))   ()
14:54 Exotic hadrons at LHCb - Michal Kreps (University of Warwick (GB))   ()
15:12 Searches for exotic hadronic states at D0 - Iain Bertram (Lancaster University (GB))   ()
14:00
WG6 Spin and 3D Structure (until 15:30) ()
14:00 Exclusive muon-induced reactions at COMPASS - Andrea Ferrero (CEA/IRFU/SPhN,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   ()
14:18 PARTONS project and fits to high precision DVCS data - Paweł Sznajder (National Centre for Nuclear Research, Poland)   ()
14:36 Probing GPDs in the photoproduction of a photon and a rho meson with a large invariant mass - Renaud Boussarie (IFJ Krakow)   ()
14:54 Separated pi0 electroproduction cross sections off the nucleon at Jefferson Lab Hall A - Franck Sabatié (CEA Saclay)   ()
15:12 Generalized TMDs in the exclusive double Drell-Yan process - Ms. Shohini Bhattacharya (Temple University)   ()
14:00
WG7 Future of DIS (until 15:30) ()
14:00 QCD at ee - David d'Enterria (CERN) David d'Enterria (CERN)   ()
14:20 Precision constraints on the top-quark effective field theory at future lepton colliders - Gauthier Durieux (DESY)   ()
14:40 Top quark physics at the LHeC - Dr. Hao Sun (Dalian University of Technology) Hao Sun (Purdue University-Unknown-Unknown) hao sun (DaLian University of Technology)   ()
15:00 Precision electroweak at the LHeC - Daniel Britzger (DESY) Daniel Britzger (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
15:30
Coffee break (until 16:00) ()
16:00
WG1 and WG4 joint session (until 18:00) ()
16:00 Measurement of photon production cross sections with the ATLAS detector - Claudia Beatriz Glasman Kuguel (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid (ES)) Claudia Glasman Claudia Beatriz Glasman Kuguel (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid (ES)) Claudia Glasman (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid)   ()
16:20 Impact of the inclusion of precise $Z$ $p_T$ distributions in a PDF fit - Maria Ubiali (University of Cambridge)   ()
16:40 High Precision Measurement of the differential W and Z boson cross-sections - Philip Sommer (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   ()
17:00 W, Z and top production measurements at LHCb - Marcin Kucharczyk (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   ()
17:20 Features of W production in p-p, p-Pb and Pb-Pb collisions - Hannu Paukkunen (University of Jyväskylä)   ()
16:00
WG2 Low x and Diffraction (until 18:00) ()
16:00 Two aspects of the Regge limit in QCD: Double Logs in Exclusive observables and Infrared Effects in Cross Sections - Agustin Sabio Vera (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid (ES))   ()
16:20 Violation of a simple factorized form of QCD amplitudes and Regge cuts - Prof. Victor Fadin   ()
16:40 Lipatov's effective action, color glass condensate and classical gluon field of relativistic color charge - Mr. Sergey Bondarenko (Ariel University)   ()
17:00 Non-linear dynamics in DIS at NLO - Giovanni Antonio Chirilli (University of Regensburg)   ()
17:20 Full NLO corrections for DIS structure functions in the dipole factorization formalism - Guillaume Beuf (ECT* Trento)   ()
16:00
WG3 Higgs and BSM Physics in Hadron Collisions (until 18:00) ()
16:00 Search for vector like quarks and heavy resonances decaying to top quarks - Clement Camincher (LPSC, Université Grenoble-Alpes, CNRS/IN2P3)   ()
16:24 Search for heavy non-SUSY BSM particles in boosted final states - Mareike Meyer (Hamburg University (DE))   ()
16:48 Production of extra quarks decaying to Dark Matter at the LHC beyond the Narrow Width Approximation - Hugo Prager (University of Southampton)   ()
17:12 Searches for new phenomena in final states involving 'leptons and jets' or involving leptons using the ATLAS detector - Yanlin Liu (Univ. of Michigan (US) / Univ. of Sci. & Tech. of China (CN))   ()
17:36 Searches for BSM physics in dilepton, multilepton, and lepton+MET final states at CMS - Halil Saka (Rutgers, State Univ. of New Jersey (US))   ()
16:00
WG5 Physics with Heavy Flavours (until 18:00) ()
16:00 Associated production of $J/\psi$ pairs with the ATLAS detector - Miriam Watson (University of Birmingham (GB))   ()
16:24 Quarkonia as a tool to measure DPS, gluon TMDs and (n)PDFs - Jean-Philippe Lansberg (IPN Orsay, Paris Sud U. / IN2P3-CNRS)   ()
16:48 Hidden and open heavy flavor production at $\sqrt{s}=200$ GeV in PHENIX - Dr. Denis Jouan (Institut de physique nucléaire)   ()
17:12 Quarkonium production in proton-proton collisions with ALICE at the LHC - Philippe Rosnet (Lab. de Physique Corpusculaire (LPC) - Inst. Nat. Phys. Nucl. et)   ()
17:36 $J/\psi$ production in jets in $pp$ collisions at LHCb - Philip Ilten (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   ()
16:00
WG6 Spin and 3D Structure (until 18:00) ()
16:00 Illuminating Nucleon Structure Through Polarized Proton-Proton Collisions at STAR - Dr. James Drachenberg (Lamar University)   ()
16:20 Overview of transverse spin physics in the PHENIX experiment - Dr. Marie BOER (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   ()
16:40 Possible Color Entanglement Effects in p+p and p+A Collisions - Dr. Michael Skoby (University of Michigan)   ()
17:00 Measurement of Longitudinal Single-Spin Asymmetry for W Boson Production in Polarized Proton+Proton Collisions at STAR - Qinghua Xu (Shandong University)   ()
17:20 Using Longitudinally Polarized Proton+Proton Collisions To Constrain the Polarized Gluon Distribution Through Di-jet Measurements at $\sqrt{s} = 510$ GeV at STAR - Bernd Surrow (STAR)   ()
17:40 Disentangling transverse single spin asymmetries for very forward neutrons in polarized p-A collisions using ultra-peripheral collisions - Gaku Mitsuka   ()
16:00
WG7 Future of DIS (until 18:00) ()
16:00 JLEIC Detector - Rolf Ent (Jefferson Lab)   ()
16:20 LHeC and FCC-eh - Max Klein (University of Liverpool (GB)) Max Klein Max Klein (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
16:40 The sPHENIX Detector: The Future of Heavy-Ion Collisions at RHIC, and a Foundation for an EIC Detector   ()
17:00 Expected Performance of the ATLAS Inner Tracker at the High-Luminosity LHC - Noemi Calace (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
17:20 The ATLAS Tile Calorimeter, its performance with 13 TeV proton-proton collisions, and its upgrades for the high luminosity LHC. - Jeff Dandoy (University of Pennsylvania (US))   ()
19:30
Conference Banquet (until 22:30) ()
13:15
Excursions (until 22:15) (School of Physics and Astronomy)
12:40
Lunch break (until 13:40) ()
13:40
Closing Plenary Session (until 14:10) ()
13:40 Working Group 6 Summary - Zhongbo Kang (University of California Los Angeles) Tanja Horn (Catholic University of America) Charlotte Van Hulse   ()
14:10
Special Session on Future DIS Experiments - Halina Abramowicz (Tel Aviv University (IL)) (until 15:25) ()
14:10 LHeC Scientific Programme - Max Klein   ()
14:28 eRHIC Scientific Programme - Berndt Mueller (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
14:46 JLEIC Scientific Programme - Rik Yoshida (Jefferson Lab)   ()
15:04 Overview of WG7 - Max Klein Max Klein (University of Liverpool (GB)) Max Klein (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
15:14 Discussion on Prospects for Future DIS Experiments   ()
15:25
Coffee break (until 15:55) ()
15:55
Closing Plenary Session - Robert Thorne (University College London (UK)) (until 16:50) ()
15:55 Vision for the Future of Strong Interactions and DIS - Keith Ellis (IPPP, Durham)   ()
16:30 Report from the International Advisory Committee - Aharon Levy (Tel Aviv University (IL))   ()
16:40 Closing of the Meeting - Paul Newman (University of Birmingham (GB))   ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×