2019 Meeting of the Division of Particles & Fields of the American Physical Society

from Monday, 29 July 2019 (08:00) to Friday, 2 August 2019 (17:00)
Northeastern University

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
29 Jul 2019
30 Jul 2019
31 Jul 2019
1 Aug 2019
2 Aug 2019
AM
08:25
Plenary Sessions - Hassan Jawahery (Elementary Particles and High Energy Physics Groups) (until 10:30) (Blackman Auditorium (Ell Hall))
08:30 Welcome from Northeastern College of Science - Prof. Michael Pollastri (Northeastern University)   (Blackman Auditorium (Ell Hall))
08:35 Welcome from APS - Dr Kate Kirby (APS)   (Blackman Auditorium (Ell Hall))
08:40 Welcome from DPF - Prof. Prisca Cushman (University of Minnesota) Prisca Cushman (University of Minnesota (US))   (Blackman Auditorium (Ell Hall))
08:50 Flavor: Theory - Dean Robinson (UC Santa Cruz/ LBL)   (Blackman Auditorium (Ell Hall))
09:15 Flavor: Rare Decays & Tests of Lepton Flavor - Saurabh Sandilya (University of Cincinnati)   (Blackman Auditorium (Ell Hall))
09:40 Flavor: CPV - Sheldon Stone (Syracuse University (US))   (Blackman Auditorium (Ell Hall))
10:05 Flavor: Violation & Dipole Moments - Jason Crnkovic (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Blackman Auditorium (Ell Hall))
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Plenary Sessions - Tao Han (University of Pittsburgh) (until 12:30) (Blackman Auditorium (Ell Hall))
11:00 String Theory - Gary Shiu   (Blackman Auditorium (Ell Hall))
11:20 Lattice QCD - Andreas Kronfeld (Fermilab)   (Blackman Auditorium (Ell Hall))
11:40 Heavy Ions - Anthony Robert Timmins (University of Houston (US))   (Blackman Auditorium (Ell Hall))
12:10 Education & Outreach - kathryn jepsen (Stanford University)   (Blackman Auditorium (Ell Hall))
08:30
Plenary Sessions - Rafael Lang (until 10:30) (Blackman Auditorium (Ell Hall))
08:30 Axion DM Searches - Lindley Winslow (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   (Blackman Auditorium (Ell Hall))
08:50 Models of Dark Matter & Dark Sectors - Natalia Toro (SLAC)   (Blackman Auditorium (Ell Hall))
09:10 Dark Matter: Direct Detection - Kaixuan Ni   (Blackman Auditorium (Ell Hall))
09:40 Dark Matter: Indirect Detection - Kerstin Perez (MIT)   (Blackman Auditorium (Ell Hall))
10:05 Dark Matter: Astrophysical Probes - Alex Drlica-Wagner (Fermilab)   (Blackman Auditorium (Ell Hall))
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Plenary Sessions - Marcelle Soares-Santos (Brandeis University) (until 12:30) (Blackman Auditorium (Ell Hall))
11:00 New Measurements of Cosmological Parameters - Jonathan Blazek (EPFL/OSU)   (Blackman Auditorium (Ell Hall))
11:30 Astrophysical Evidence on Heavy & Light Dark Species - Annika Peter (Ohio State University)   (Blackman Auditorium (Ell Hall))
12:00 High Energy Astroparticles - Tyce DeYoung (Michigan State University)   (Blackman Auditorium (Ell Hall))
12:20 DPF2019 Tues Remarks - Emanuela Barberis (Northeastern University (US)) Toyoko Orimoto (Northeastern University (US))   (Blackman Auditorium (Ell Hall))
08:30
Plenary Sessions - Darien Wood (Northeastern University (US)) (until 10:30) (Blackman Auditorium (Ell Hall))
08:30 Precision Electroweak, Top, and Higgs at LHC - Keti Kaadze (Kansas State University (US))   (Blackman Auditorium (Ell Hall))
09:00 What don't we know about the Higgs boson? - Ian Low (Argonne National Lab/Northwestern Univ)   (Blackman Auditorium (Ell Hall))
09:20 Frontiers of Perturbative QCD - Prof. Frank Petriello (Northwestern University and Argonne National Lab)   (Blackman Auditorium (Ell Hall))
09:40 LHC Results on BSM - Maximilian J Swiatlowski (University of Chicago (US))   (Blackman Auditorium (Ell Hall))
10:10 Theory Perspectives on Particle Searches at LHC - Adam Orion Martin (University of Notre Dame (US))   (Blackman Auditorium (Ell Hall))
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Plenary Sessions - Kate Scholberg (Duke University) (until 12:32) (Blackman Auditorium (Ell Hall))
11:00 Neutrino Theory: What are the important questions? - Irina Mocioiu (Pennsylvania State University)   (Blackman Auditorium (Ell Hall))
11:20 Long-baseline Accelerator Neutrinos - Louise Suter (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Blackman Auditorium (Ell Hall))
11:40 Short-baseline Neutrinos - Roxanne Guenette (Harvard University)   (Blackman Auditorium (Ell Hall))
12:10 Neutrinoless Double-beta Decay & Direct Mass Measurements - Yury Kolomensky (UC Berkeley/LBNL)   (Blackman Auditorium (Ell Hall))
12:30 DPF2019 Wed Remarks - Toyoko Orimoto (Northeastern University (US)) Emanuela Barberis (Northeastern University (US))   (Blackman Auditorium (Ell Hall))
08:30
Plenary Sessions - Young-Kee Kim (University of Chicago (US)) (until 10:30) (Blackman Auditorium (Ell Hall))
08:30 Precision Higgs, Electroweak, and Top Physics - Michael Peskin   (Blackman Auditorium (Ell Hall))
09:00 Precision Cosmology - Chihway Chang (University of Chicago)   (Blackman Auditorium (Ell Hall))
09:30 Precision Neutrinos - Elizabeth Turner Worcester (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Blackman Auditorium (Ell Hall))
10:00 DOE - Glen Crawford (United States Department of Energy)   (Blackman Auditorium (Ell Hall))
10:15 NSF - Randy Ruchti (University of Notre Dame (US))   (Blackman Auditorium (Ell Hall))
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Plenary Sessions - Dmitri Denisov (Brookhaven National Laboratiry) (until 12:32) (Blackman Auditorium (Ell Hall))
11:00 Regional Programs in HEP: Asia - Xinchou Lou (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   (Blackman Auditorium (Ell Hall))
11:30 European Strategy Study - Halina Abramowicz (Tel Aviv University (IL))   (Blackman Auditorium (Ell Hall))
12:00 Gearing up for Snowmass 2021 - Prisca Cushman (University of Minnesota (US)) Young-Kee Kim (University of Chicago (US)) Prisca Cushman (University of Minnesota)   (Blackman Auditorium (Ell Hall))
12:30 DPF2019 Thurs Remarks - Emanuela Barberis (Northeastern University (US)) Toyoko Orimoto (Northeastern University (US))   (Blackman Auditorium (Ell Hall))
09:00
Plenary Sessions - Prisca Cushman (University of Minnesota) (until 10:30) (Blackman Auditorium (Ell Hall))
09:00 Diversity & Inclusion - Prof. Sarah Tuttle (University of Washington)   (Blackman Auditorium (Ell Hall))
09:20 Applications of Detector Technology - Andrew White (University of Texas at Arlington (US))   (Blackman Auditorium (Ell Hall))
09:50 Advanced Accelerator Concepts - Dr Mark Palmer (BNL)   (Blackman Auditorium (Ell Hall))
10:20 Conference Photo - Toyoko Orimoto (Northeastern University (US)) Emanuela Barberis (Northeastern University (US))   (Blackman Auditorium (Ell Hall))
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Plenary Sessions - Bo Jayatilaka (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 12:45) (Blackman Auditorium (Ell Hall))
11:00 Computing for Future HEP Analysis - Dr James Amundson (Fermilab)   (Blackman Auditorium (Ell Hall))
11:30 DPF Instrumentation Award: "Resistive Plate Chambers: the planar geometry impact in the world of gaseous detectors" - Rinaldo Santonico (INFN e Universita Roma Tor Vergata (IT)) Rinaldo Santonico (Universita e INFN Roma Tor Vergata (IT))   (Blackman Auditorium (Ell Hall))
11:45 DPF Instrumentation Early Career Award: "Counting electrons with the Skipper-CCD" - Javier Tiffenberg (Fermilab)   (Blackman Auditorium (Ell Hall))
12:00 Introduction to Mentoring Award - Roxanne Guenette (Harvard University)   (Blackman Auditorium (Ell Hall))
12:05 DPF Mentoring Award - Bonnie Fleming (Yale University)   (Blackman Auditorium (Ell Hall))
12:20 Closing Remarks - Emanuela Barberis (Northeastern University (US)) Toyoko Orimoto (Northeastern University (US))   (Blackman Auditorium (Ell Hall))
PM
12:45
DPF Executive Committee - Prisca Cushman (University of Minnesota) Prisca Cushman (University of Minnesota (US)) (until 13:45) (114 Dana Research Center)
14:00
Beyond Standard Model - Christopher Rogan (The University of Kansas (US)) Lawrence Lee Jr (Harvard University (US)) stefania gori (UC Santa Cruz) Verena Ingrid Martinez Outschoorn (University of Massachusetts (US)) (until 15:32) (Shillman 335)
14:00 Search for neutral long-lived particles decaying into displaced jets in the ATLAS calorimeter - Mason Proffitt (University of Washington (US))   (Shillman 335)
14:15 Searches for new physics using long-lived particles and non-conventional signatures with the CMS detector - Todd Adams (Florida State University (US))   (Shillman 335)
14:30 Search for Long-lived Particles in the ATLAS Muon Spectrometer - Hao Zhou (University of Arizona (US))   (Shillman 335)
14:45 Identifying the Quantum Color Representation of New Particles with Machine Learning - John Alexander Kruper (University of Washington (US))   (Shillman 335)
15:02 Detecting hidden sector dark matter at HL-LHC and HE-LHC via long-lived stau decays - Amin Aboubrahim (Northeastern University)   (Shillman 335)
15:17 Mass Determination of Long-Lived and Invisible Particles with Precision Timing Detectors at the HL-LHC. - Zachary Flowers (The University of Kansas (US))   (Shillman 335)
14:00
Computing, Analysis Tools, & Data Handling - Michael Kirby (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory) Nick Smith (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) Jim Pivarski (Princeton University) Mike Hildreth (University of Notre Dame (US)) Bo Jayatilaka (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) Peter Onyisi (University of Texas at Austin (US)) (until 15:30) (Shillman 425)
14:00 IRIS-HEP Tutorial: Fast columnar data analysis with data science tools (Part 1) - Nick Smith (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) Jim Pivarski (Princeton University)   (Shillman 425)
14:00
Dark Matter - Lindley Winslow (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Benjamin Safdi Rupak Mahapatra (Texas A&M University) (until 15:30) (West Village G 102)
14:00 Dark photons in the decay of a scalar particle - Dr Gennady Kozlov (JINR)   (West Village G 102)
14:17 The Light Dark Matter eXperiment, LDMX - Jeremy Mans (University of Minnesota (US))   (West Village G 102)
14:34 Detecting Light, High-Energy, Low-Interacting Particles with FASER - Savannah Rose Shively   (West Village G 102)
14:51 Searching for dark photons with PADME - Andre Frankenthal (Cornell University)   (West Village G 102)
15:08 The Heavy Photon Search Experiment - Cameron Bravo (SLAC)   (West Village G 102)
14:00
Field & String Theory - Mirjam Cvetic (University of Pennsylvania) Mirjam Cvetic (Departm.of Physics & Astronomy) Xi Yin (Harvard University) (until 15:30) (West Village G 106)
14:00 Contact Geometry and Quantum Mechanics - Prof. Andrew Waldron (Department of Mathematics and QMAP, University of California Davis,)   (West Village G 106)
14:20 3d Matter Coupled to Chern-Simons Field, Spontaneous Breaking of Scale Invariance and Fermion-Boson Mapping - Prof. Moshe Moshe (Technion - Israel Inst. of Techniology)   (West Village G 106)
14:40 Compensator fields in dimensional reduction and compactification without truncation - Prof. Michael Schulz (Bryn Mawr College)   (West Village G 106)
14:00
Neutrino Physics - Roxanne Guenette (Harvard University) Peter Denton (Brookhaven National Laboratory) Kendall Mahn (MSU) Michelle Dolinski (Drexel University) (until 15:40) (West Village G 104)
14:00 Neutrino Oscillations In Matter - Dr Peter Denton (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (West Village G 104)
14:20 New Oscillation Results from NOvA - Jianming Bian (University of California Irvine (US))   (West Village G 104)
14:40 First results on ProtoDUNE-SP LArTPC performance from a test beam run at the CERN Neutrino Platform - Tingjun Yang (FNAL)   (West Village G 104)
15:00 ProtoDUNE-SP Proton Analysis - Dr Heng-Ye Liao (Kansas State University (US))   (West Village G 104)
15:20 The ANNIE Experiment - Dr Jonathan Eisch (Iowa State University)   (West Village G 104)
14:00
Particle Detectors -Prof. Brian James Rebel (University of Wisconsin-Madison) Prof. Bjoern Penning (Brandeis University) Jeremy Mans (University of Minnesota (US)) Guillermo Fernandez Moroni (until 15:30) (West Village G 108)
14:00 Upgrade of the CMS electromagnetic calorimeter barrel readout electronics for the High-Luminosity LHC - Prof. Bob Hirosky (University of Virginia (US))   (West Village G 108)
14:18 Latest Results on the Radiation Tolerance of Diamond Detectors - Lukas Baeni (ETH Zurich (CH))   (West Village G 108)
14:36 CMS HL-LHC Pixel Detector Electronic Readout - Alice Bean (Alice)   (West Village G 108)
14:54 Test of Gigabit Transceiver ASIC with 34-AWG twin-axial cable for the ATLAS ITk Pixel detector - Peilong Wang (Southern Methodist University (US))   (West Village G 108)
15:12 Performance of new front-end electronics for the Phase-II upgrade of the ATLAS small-diameter Monitored Drift Tube detector - Yuxiang Guo (University of Michigan)   (West Village G 108)
14:00
QCD & Heavy Ions - Salvatore Rappoccio (The State University of New York SUNY (US)) Radja Boughezal (Argonne National Laboratory) Prof. Daniel Tapia Takaki (University of Kansas) Olga Evdokimov (University of Illinois at Chicago (US)) (until 15:30) (Shillman 415)
14:00 Higher order corrections for jet physics at the LHC - Felix Ringer (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (Shillman 415)
14:20 Vector boson + jets cross section measurements at LHC - Avto Kharchilava (The State University of New York SUNY (US))   (Shillman 415)
14:40 Results on Hard Probes from LHC Heavy Ion Collisions - Ran Bi (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (Shillman 415)
14:00
Quark & Lepton Flavor - Bertrand Echenard (California Institute of Technology (US)) Brian Beckford (University of Michigan) Wolfgang Altmannshofer (UC Santa Cruz) J Michael Williams (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) (until 15:30) (Shillman 325)
14:00 Probing Hidden Sectors with Flavor - Jared Evans   (Shillman 325)
14:20 Dark Sectors at LHCb - Constantin Weisser (MIT)   (Shillman 325)
14:40 New results on the search for rare kaon events with the KOTO detector - Dr Brian Beckford (University of Michigan)   (Shillman 325)
15:00 Status on the Search for $K_L^0 \rightarrow \pi^0 \nu \bar{\nu}$ with the KOTO Experiment - Ms Melissa Hutcheson (University of Michigan)   (Shillman 325)
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Beyond Standard Model - Verena Ingrid Martinez Outschoorn (University of Massachusetts (US)) Lawrence Lee Jr (Harvard University (US)) stefania gori (UC Santa Cruz) Christopher Rogan (The University of Kansas (US)) (until 18:00) (Shillman 335)
16:00 A Search for Fully Hadronic Final State Vector-Like Quark Pair Production in 13 TeV pp Collisions using CMS Data - Rikab Gambhir (Rutgers State Univ. of New Jersey (US))   (Shillman 335)
16:17 Search for Supersymmetry at CMS in Events with Large Jet Multiplicity and Low Missing Transverse Momentum at sqrt(s)=13 TeV - Christopher Madrid (Baylor University (US))   (Shillman 335)
16:34 Search for low-mass resonances decaying into two jets and produced in association with a photon using $pp$ collisions at $\sqrt{s}=$ 13 TeV with the ATLAS detector - Gang Zhang (Tsinghua University (CN))   (Shillman 335)
16:51 Searching for resonant HH production in the bbqq'lnu final state at CMS - Nickolas Mc Coll (University of California Los Angeles (US))   (Shillman 335)
17:08 High-energy hadronic processes in the presence of Lorentz violation - Mr nathan sherrill (Indiana University)   (Shillman 335)
16:00
Computing, Analysis Tools, & Data Handling - Bo Jayatilaka (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) Jim Pivarski (Princeton University) Mike Hildreth (University of Notre Dame (US)) Peter Onyisi (University of Texas at Austin (US)) Nick Smith (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) Michael Kirby (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory) (until 18:00) (Shillman 425)
16:00 IRIS-HEP Tutorial: Fast columnar data analysis with data science tools (Part 2) - Jim Pivarski (Princeton University) Nick Smith (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Shillman 425)
16:00
DOE - Abid Patwa (U.S. Department of Energy) (until 18:00) (Curry Student Center 346)
16:00 DOE Energy Frontier Overview - Abid Patwa (U.S. Department of Energy)   (Curry Student Center 346)
16:00
Dark Matter - Lindley Winslow (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Rupak Mahapatra (Texas A&M University) Benjamin Safdi (until 18:00) (West Village G 102)
16:00 Dark Matter, Galactic Dynamics, and Gaia - Matthew Moschella (Princeton University)   (West Village G 102)
16:17 Studying the influence of the void environment on the ratio of dark matter halo mass to stellar mass in SDSS MaNGA galaxies - Prof. Regina Demina (University of Rochester)   (West Village G 102)
16:34 Shapes of Self-Interacting Dark Matter - Aditya Parikh (Harvard University)   (West Village G 102)
16:51 Electroweak Symmetric Dark Matter Balls - Bithika Jain (ICTP-SAIFR)   (West Village G 102)
17:08 Exotic Compact Objects in a Dissipative Dark Sector - Jae Hyeok Chang (YITP, Stony Brook)   (West Village G 102)
17:25 Fast and improved cosmic ionization/thermal history including dark matter energy injection - Gregory Ridgway (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   (West Village G 102)
17:42 New Aspects of Millicharged Dark Matter at 21-cm - Hongwan Liu (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   (West Village G 102)
16:00
Field & String Theory - Xi Yin (Harvard University) Mirjam Cvetic (University of Pennsylvania) Mirjam Cvetic (Departm.of Physics & Astronomy) (until 18:00) (West Village G 106)
16:00 Long String Scattering in c=1 String Theory - Bruno Balthazar (Harvard University)   (West Village G 106)
16:20 Strings in Ramond-Ramond (RR) Backgrounds from the Neveu-Schwarz-Ramond (NSR) Formalism - Minjae Cho   (West Village G 106)
16:40 A Quadrillion Standard Models from F-theory - Mr Jiahua Tian (Northeastern University)   (West Village G 106)
17:00 Bootstrapping Inflationary Correlators - Hayden Lee   (West Village G 106)
16:00
Neutrino Physics - Michelle Dolinski (Drexel University) Roxanne Guenette (Harvard University) Kendall Mahn (MSU) Peter Denton (Brookhaven National Laboratory) (until 18:00) (West Village G 104)
16:00 Measurement of The Neutron Cross Section on Argon by the Mini-CAPTAIN Detector - Mr Sergey Martynenko (Ph.D Student, Stony Brook University)   (West Village G 104)
16:15 Elastic neutrino-electron scattering within the effective field theory approach - Dr Oleksandr Tomalak (University of Kentucky)   (West Village G 104)
16:30 Removal Energies and Optical Potential in Lepton Nucleus Scattering - Mr Tejin Cai (University of Rochester)   (West Village G 104)
16:45 Nucleon Binding Energy and Transverse Momentum Imbalance in Neutrino-Nucleus Reactions - Mr Tejin Cai (University of Rochester)   (West Village G 104)
17:00 Measurements of Charged-Current Muon-Neutrino interactions on Argon at MicroBooNE - Michael Kirby (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (West Village G 104)
17:20 High statistics results on quasi-elastic-like neutrino scattering from MINERvA - Amit Bashyal (Oregon State University) Mateus Carneiro (Oregon State University)   (West Village G 104)
16:00
Particle Detectors - Brian James Rebel (University of Wisconsin-Madison) Bjoern Penning (Brandeis University) Guillermo Fernandez Moroni Jeremy Mans (University of Minnesota (US)) (until 18:00) (West Village G 108)
16:00 The Innovative Design of the Endcap Disc DIRC for PANDA at FAIR - Mustafa Andre Schmidt (Justus-Liebig-Universitaet Giessen (DE))   (West Village G 108)
16:18 ATLAS Run-2 Luminosity Measurements - Rachel Christine Rosten (The Barcelona Institute of Science and Technology (BIST) (ES))   (West Village G 108)
16:36 Results and prospects with the CMS-TOTEM Precision Proton Spectrometer - Finn O'Neill Rebassoo (Lawrence Livermore Nat. Laboratory (US)) Finn O'Neill Rebassoo (Lawrence Livermore Nat. Laboratory (US))   (West Village G 108)
16:54 The Physics of Precision Timing in CMS using the MIP Timing Detector - Si Xie (California Institute of Technology (US))   (West Village G 108)
17:09 Development of Crystal+SiPM Sensors for the CMS MTD Barrel Timing Layer - Benjamin Tannenwald (University of Virginia (US))   (West Village G 108)
17:26 Precision Timing with the CMS Endcap Timing Layer for Phase 2 - Ryan Heller (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (West Village G 108)
17:42 Characterization of Low Gain Avalanche Detectors for the CMS MIP Timing Detector - Andres Abreu Nazario (The University of Kansas (US))   (West Village G 108)
16:00
QCD & Heavy Ions - Salvatore Rappoccio (The State University of New York SUNY (US)) Daniel Tapia Takaki (University of Kansas) Olga Evdokimov (University of Illinois at Chicago (US)) Radja Boughezal (Argonne National Laboratory) (until 18:00) (Shillman 415)
16:00 Critical Point through the random fluctuation walk - Prof. Gennady Kozlov (JINR)   (Shillman 415)
16:20 Critical point and primary direct photons - Dr Gennady Kozlov (JINR)   (Shillman 415)
16:40 Contribution of the Initial geometry state fluctuations to the ridge structure in high multiplicity pp collisions - Irais Bautista Guzman (Autonomous University of Puebla (MX))   (Shillman 415)
17:00 Quantum Information Science in Proton-Proton Collisions at the Energy Frontier - Ridge Liu (Yale University)   (Shillman 415)
17:20 Exotic Charmonium at BESIII - Ilaria Balossino (INFN Ferrara) Ilaria Balossino (INFN Fe - IHEP)   (Shillman 415)
16:00
Quark & Lepton Flavor - Bertrand Echenard (California Institute of Technology (US)) Wolfgang Altmannshofer (UC Santa Cruz) Brian Beckford (University of Michigan) J Michael Williams (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) (until 18:00) (Shillman 325)
16:00 Lepton Flavor Violation - Emilie Passemar (Indiana University/JLab)   (Shillman 325)
16:20 The MEG II experiment in search of mu -> e gamma - Yusuke Uchiyama (The University of Tokyo)   (Shillman 325)
16:40 A Search for the Neutrinoless Conversion of Muons to Electrons with the Mu2e Experiment - Dr Yaqian Wang (Mainz University)   (Shillman 325)
17:00 A PIP-II Mu2e Experiment - Prof. Mary Anne Cummings (Muons, Inc.)   (Shillman 325)
17:20 The Fermilab Muon g-2 straw tracking detectors and the muon EDM measurement - Gleb Lukicov (University College London) Gleb Lukicov (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Shillman 325)
17:40 Leading order hadronic vacuum polarization contribution to the muon anomalous magnetic moment from the FNAL/HPQCD/MILC collaborations - Steven Gottlieb (Indiana University)   (Shillman 325)
18:30
DOE - Michael Cooke (U.S. Department of Energy) (until 20:30) (Cabral Center in the John D. O’Bryant African American Institute)
18:30 Communicating Science with Impact - Allison Eckhardt   (Cabral Center in the John D. O’Bryant African American Institute)
18:50 DOE PI Meeting - Michael Cooke (U.S. Department of Energy)   (Cabral Center in the John D. O’Bryant African American Institute)
12:45
Lunch Time Sessions - Kevin Pitts (University of Illinois) kathryn jepsen (Stanford University) (until 13:45) (114 Dana Research Center)
14:00
Beyond Standard Model - Verena Ingrid Martinez Outschoorn (University of Massachusetts (US)) stefania gori (UC Santa Cruz) Christopher Rogan (The University of Kansas (US)) Lawrence Lee Jr (Harvard University (US)) (until 15:30) (Shillman 335)
14:00 Revisiting the Dark Photon Interpretation of the Muon Anomalous Magnetic Moment - Gopolang Mohlabeng (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Shillman 335)
14:18 Magnetic Field Measurement and Analysis for the Muon g-2 Experiment - Dr Ran Hong (Argonne)   (Shillman 335)
14:36 Mixed hidden sector/visible sector dark matter and observation of CP odd Higgs at HL-LHC and HE-LHC - Amin Aboubrahim (Northeastern University)   (Shillman 335)
14:54 Exploration of the dark sector with the Fermilab dimuon experiment - Vassili Papavassiliou (New Mexico State University)   (Shillman 335)
15:12 A Portalino to Twin Sector— Cosmology and Flavor Physics - Di Liu (New York University)   (Shillman 335)
14:00
Computing, Analysis Tools, & Data Handling - Peter Onyisi (University of Texas at Austin (US)) Bo Jayatilaka (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) Mike Hildreth (University of Notre Dame (US)) Michael Kirby (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory) (until 15:30) (Shillman 425)
14:00 COFFEA - Columnar Object Framework For Effective Analysis - Nick Smith (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Shillman 425)
14:20 Combined Neyman-Pearson Chi-square: an improved approximation to the Poisson-likelihood chi-square - Dr Xiangpan Ji (Brookhaven National Lab)   (Shillman 425)
14:40 pyhf: a pure Python statistical fitting library from the high energy physics community with tensors and autograd - Giordon Holtsberg Stark (University of California,Santa Cruz (US))   (Shillman 425)
15:00 Extending RECAST for truth-level analysis reinterpretations - Alexander Joseph Schuy (University of Washington (US))   (Shillman 425)
14:00
Cosmology & Dark Energy -Dr Vivian Miranda (University of Arizona) Neelima Sehgal Prof. Michael Troxel (Duke University) (until 15:30) (West Village G 106)
14:00 Inhomogeneous Initial Conditions and the Start of Inflation - Patrick Fitzpatrick (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   (West Village G 106)
14:18 Coherent Enhancement of the Axion Decay Constant in Inflation and the Weak Gravity Conjecture - Maksim Piskunov (Northeastern University)   (West Village G 106)
14:36 Inflatinary Cosmology as a Precision Test of Quantum Mechanics - Dr Carl Rosenzweig (Syracuse University)   (West Village G 106)
14:54 Inflation, dark energy and dark matter in supergravity - Prof. Sergei V. Ketov (Tokyo Metropolitan University and Kali IPMU)   (West Village G 106)
15:12 Dark Energy as a New Base Energy Tier - Dr Scott Gordon (University of Central Florida)   (West Village G 106)
14:00
DOE - William Kilgore (Brookhaven National Lab) William Kilgore (Department of Physics) (until 15:30) (Curry Student Center 346)
14:00 DOE HEP Theory Overview - William Kilgore (Department of Physics)   (Curry Student Center 346)
14:00
Dark Matter - Lindley Winslow (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Rupak Mahapatra (Texas A&M University) Benjamin Safdi (until 15:30) (West Village G 102)
14:00 Evidence against the decaying dark matter interpretation of the 3.5 keV line from blank sky observations - Christopher Dessert (University of Michigan)   (West Village G 102)
14:17 Dark Matter Indirect Detection with the GAPS Experiment - Mengjiao Xiao   (West Village G 102)
14:34 Strong constraints on keV-scale sterile neutrinos with NuSTAR - Mr Brandon Roach (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   (West Village G 102)
14:51 Constraining Dissipative Dark Matter Self-Interactions - Yiming Zhong (Stony Brook University)   (West Village G 102)
15:08 Dark Matter self-interactions in Milky Way dSphs - Mauro Valli (University of California, Irvine)   (West Village G 102)
14:00
Education & Outreach - Kevin Pitts (University of Illinois) kathryn jepsen (Stanford University) (until 15:30) (Shillman 215)
14:00 Finding Your Place in Social Media - Noel Rubinton (Brown University)   (Shillman 215)
14:18 The African School of Fundamental Physics and Applications (ASP) - Mounia LAASSIRI (Mohammed V University)   (Shillman 215)
14:36 Science Storytellers: A New Model for Public Engagement With Science - Ms Jennifer Cutraro (Science Storytellers )   (Shillman 215)
14:54 New Directions in International Masterclasses - Dr Richard Dower (Roxbury Latin School (retired))   (Shillman 215)
15:12 Engaging Cities with APS Science: How the APS-Division of Plasma Physics plans outreach events for their annual meeting, and what they create. - Mr Paul Rivenberg (MIT Plasma Science & Fusion Center)   (Shillman 215)
14:00
Higgs & Electroweak Physics - Alberto Belloni (University of Maryland (US)) David Sperka (Boston University (US)) Caterina Vernieri (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) Zhen Liu (U of Maryland) Ashutosh Kotwal (Duke University (US)) Ashutosh Kotwal (Duke University) (until 15:32) (Shillman 315)
14:00 Physics at FCC-ee - Markus Klute (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (Shillman 315)
14:23 Status of the Circular Electron Positron Collider Project and Perspectives - Joao Barreiro Guimaraes Da Costa (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   (Shillman 315)
14:45 The global SMEFT fit at e+e- Higgs factories: What is the role of each measurement? - Dr Junping Tian (The University of Tokyo)   (Shillman 315)
15:08 Higgs exotic decays at e+e- Higgs factories - Zhen Liu (U of Maryland)   (Shillman 315)
14:00
Neutrino Physics - Michelle Dolinski (Drexel University) Kendall Mahn (MSU) Peter Denton (Brookhaven National Laboratory) Roxanne Guenette (Harvard University) (until 15:30) (West Village G 104)
14:00 Sterile Neutrino Global Fits - Janet Conrad (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   (West Village G 104)
14:20 Searching for Muon Neutrino Disappearance at LSND Neutrino Energies with CCM - Remington Thornton (LANL)   (West Village G 104)
14:35 Sterile Neutrino Search via Neutral-Current Disappearance with Antineutrinos in NOvA - Michael Wallbank   (West Village G 104)
14:50 Status of the ICARUS T600 Detector and its Physics Goals - Mr Zachary Williams (University of Texas at Arlington)   (West Village G 104)
15:05 Recent results from MicroBooNE - Dr Wei Tang (University of Tennessee)   (West Village G 104)
14:00
Particle Detectors - Bjoern Penning (Brandeis University) Jeremy Mans (University of Minnesota (US)) Brian James Rebel (University of Wisconsin-Madison) Guillermo Fernandez Moroni (until 15:35) (West Village G 108)
14:00 The research and development of the DarkSide-20k detector - Yi Wang (University of California Los Angeles (US))   (West Village G 108)
14:15 Development and Testing of LZ’s High Voltage Grids - Mr Ryan Linehan (SLAC/Stanford)   (West Village G 108)
14:30 Designing and Building a Scintillating LAr Bubble Chamber for WIMPs and reactor CEvNS - Rocco Coppejans (Northwestern University)   (West Village G 108)
14:45 Development and characterization of noble solid bolometers - Philip Weigel (Drexel University)   (West Village G 108)
15:00 Current Status of the DESI Focal Plane System - Duan Yutong (Boston University & Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (West Village G 108)
15:15 Cherenkov and scintillation separation using dichroic Winston cones - Tanner Kaptanoglu (University of Pennsylvania)   (West Village G 108)
14:00
QCD & Heavy Ions - Radja Boughezal (Argonne National Laboratory) Olga Evdokimov (University of Illinois at Chicago (US)) Salvatore Rappoccio (The State University of New York SUNY (US)) Daniel Tapia Takaki (University of Kansas) (until 15:30) (Shillman 415)
14:00 Latest Development in Jet Substructure Techniques - Dr Yang-Ting Chien (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   (Shillman 415)
14:20 Multi-jet cross section measurements at the LHC - Christine Angela McLean (SUNY Buffalo)   (Shillman 415)
14:40 Novel probes of QCD: precision measurements of jet substructure at the LHC - Matt LeBlanc (University of Arizona (US))   (Shillman 415)
14:00
Quark & Lepton Flavor - Brian Beckford (University of Michigan) Bertrand Echenard (California Institute of Technology (US)) Wolfgang Altmannshofer (UC Santa Cruz) J Michael Williams (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) (until 15:30) (Shillman 325)
14:00 Charm CP Violation - Stefan Schacht (Cornell University)   (Shillman 325)
14:20 Hadronic charm decays at BESIII - Hajime Muramatsu   (Shillman 325)
14:40 Semileptonic and leptonic charm decays at BESIII - Alex Gilman   (Shillman 325)
15:00 Measurements of charmed baryon decays from LHCb - Michael Kent Wilkinson (Syracuse University (US))   (Shillman 325)
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Beyond Standard Model - Lawrence Lee Jr (Harvard University (US)) Stefania Gori (UC Santa Cruz) Christopher Rogan (The University of Kansas (US)) Verena Ingrid Martinez Outschoorn (University of Massachusetts (US)) (until 18:00) (Shillman 335)
16:00 Search for top squark production with CMS detector at 13 TeV - Matthew Kilpatrick (Rice University (US))   (Shillman 335)
16:17 Search for direct stop pair production with the ATLAS detector - Keisuke Yoshihara (University of Pennsylvania (US))   (Shillman 335)
16:34 Phenomenology of TeV-scale scalar Leptoquarks in the EFT - jonathan cohen (technion)   (Shillman 335)
16:51 Status of leptoquark searches at CMS - Dr David Morse (Northeastern University (US))   (Shillman 335)
17:08 Search for vector like quarks with ATLAS - Joseph Haley (Oklahoma State University (US))   (Shillman 335)
17:25 A Search for Di-Leptonic Final State Vector-Like Quark Pair Production in 13 TeV pp Collisions using CMS Data - Pamela Pajarillo (Rutgers State Univ. of New Jersey (US))   (Shillman 335)
17:42 The Four-Fermi Interaction in the Standard Model Effective Theory - Dr Daniel Wiegand (Northwestern University/ANL)   (Shillman 335)
16:00
Cosmology & Dark Energy - Michael Troxel (Duke University) Vivian Miranda (University of Arizona) Neelima Sehgal (until 18:00) (West Village G 106)
16:00 Constraining Temporal Oscillations of Cosmological Parameters Using Type Ia Supernovae - Mr Sasha Brownsberger (Harvard University)   (West Village G 106)
16:30 Enhancing Dark Energy Constraints from Redshift-Space Galaxy Clustering - ZHENG ZHENG (University of Utah)   (West Village G 106)
17:00 Upcoming large-scale structure cosmology results from the Dark Energy Survey Year 3 - Jack Elvin-Poole (The Ohio State University)   (West Village G 106)
17:30 Weak-Lensing Mass Calibration of $\mu_{\star}$ at High Redshifts with the Dark Energy Survey Year 1 - Dr Maria Elidaiana da Silva Pereira (Brandeis University)   (West Village G 106)
16:00
DOE - Kathy Turner Eric Linder (Berkeley Lab) (until 18:00) (Curry Student Center 346)
16:00 DOE Cosmic Frontier Overview - Eric Linder (Berkeley Lab)   (Curry Student Center 346)
16:00
Dark Matter - Benjamin Safdi Rupak Mahapatra (Texas A&M University) Lindley Winslow (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) (until 18:00) (West Village G 102)
16:00 DarkSide-50 Results and the Future Liquid Argon Dark Matter Program - Yi Wang (University of California Los Angeles (US))   (West Village G 102)
16:17 The Most Recent Results of the LUX Dark Matter Experiment - Prof. Matthew Szydagis (University at Albany)   (West Village G 102)
16:34 Neutron and γ Backgrounds in the LUX-ZEPLIN Dark Matter Detector - Gregory Rischbieter   (West Village G 102)
16:51 Cleaning LZ: getting rid of unwanted backgrounds - Prof. Cecilia Levy (University at Albany, SUNY)   (West Village G 102)
17:08 Astroparticle Physics with a Generation-3 Liquid Xenon Detector - Rafael Lang   (West Village G 102)
17:25 Estimating Si-32 and tritium in the SuperCDMS SNOLAB detectors - John Orrell (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)   (West Village G 102)
17:42 Dark Matter search results from DAMIC at SNOLAB - Mr Alexander Piers (University of Washington)   (West Village G 102)
16:00
Education & Outreach - kathryn jepsen (Stanford University) Kevin Pitts (University of Illinois) (until 18:00) (Shillman 215)
16:00 The AAAS Science and Technology Policy Fellowship program - Andrea Peterson   (Shillman 215)
16:18 The Italian Summer Students Program at Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory - Prof. Simone Donati (Infn)   (Shillman 215)
16:36 Cultivating appreciation for science via “Big Bang Science Fair” at WaterFire Providence - Ulrich Heintz (Brown University (US))   (Shillman 215)
16:54 ColliderScope: Electronic(s) Music for Collider Physics - Lawrence Lee Jr (Harvard University (US))   (Shillman 215)
17:12 CANCELLED Increasing social-belonging in introductory physics courses at MIT - Kerstin Perez (MIT)   (Shillman 215)
17:30 CANCELLED How to effectively communicate with the public about your research - Mr Randell Kennedy (Academy Communications)   (Shillman 215)
16:00
Higgs & Electroweak Physics - Caterina Vernieri (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) Zhen Liu (U of Maryland) Alberto Belloni (University of Maryland (US)) David Sperka (Boston University (US)) Ashutosh Kotwal (Duke University (US)) Ashutosh Kotwal (Duke University) (until 18:00) (Shillman 315)
16:00 Search for the Higgs boson decaying to a pair of muons in $pp$ collisions at 13 TeV with the ATLAS detector - Jay Chan (University of Wisconsin Madison (US))   (Shillman 315)
16:20 Rare Higgs Decays into Quarkonia Pairs - Mr Himal Acharya (University of Tennessee (US))   (Shillman 315)
16:40 Measurement of Higgs boson production in association with a ttbar pair in the diphoton decay channel using 139 fb$^{-1}$ of LHC data collected at $\sqrt{s}$ = 13 TeV by the ATLAS experiment - Chen Zhou (University of Wisconsin Madison (US))   (Shillman 315)
17:00 Search for associated production of a Higgs boson and a single top quark in proton-proton collisions at sqrt(s) = 13 TeV - Kenneth Bloom (University of Nebraska Lincoln (US))   (Shillman 315)
17:20 Search for ttH production in the H → bb decay channel at CMS - Abhisek Datta (Cornell University (US))   (Shillman 315)
17:40 "Measurement of ttH production in multileptonic final states in $pp$ collisions at $\sqrt{s}=$ 13 TeV with the ATLAS detector" - Rohin Thampilali Narayan (Southern Methodist University (US))   (Shillman 315)
16:00
Neutrino Physics - Kendall Mahn (MSU) Michelle Dolinski (Drexel University) Roxanne Guenette (Harvard University) Peter Denton (Brookhaven National Laboratory) (until 18:00) (West Village G 104)
16:00 Status of the MicroBooNE eLLE search and application of deep learning to LArTPC data - Ralitsa Sharankova (Tufts University)   (West Village G 104)
16:15 MicroBooNE's Search for a Photon-Like Low Energy Excess - Kathryn Sutton (Columbia University)   (West Village G 104)
16:30 Constraining the Neutral Current $\pi^0$ Background for MicroBooNE's Single-Photon Search - Andrew Mogan   (West Village G 104)
16:45 Compact Perturbative Expressions for Oscillations with Sterile Neutrinos in Matter - Xining Zhang (University of Chicago)   (West Village G 104)
17:00 The HUNTER Sterile Neutrino Search - Eddie Chang (University of California Los Angeles) Eddie Chang (UCLA)   (West Village G 104)
17:15 A Search for Sterile Neutrinos with PROSPECT - Ms Olga Kyzylova (Drexel University)   (West Village G 104)
17:30 Measurement of the Reactor Antineutrino Spectrum from 235U Fission using PROSPECT - Pranava Teja Surukuchi (Yale University)   (West Village G 104)
17:45 Latest Results of the Antineutrino Flux and Spectrum from Daya Bay - Dr Wenqiang Gu (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (West Village G 104)
16:00
Particle Detectors - Bjoern Penning (Brandeis University) Jeremy Mans (University of Minnesota (US)) Guillermo Fernandez Moroni Brian James Rebel (University of Wisconsin-Madison) (until 18:00) (West Village G 108)
16:17 Physics on the Fast TracK: Incorporating global tracking into the ATLAS trigger - Tova Ray Holmes (University of Chicago (US))   (West Village G 108)
16:35 CMS Trigger in Phase-2 - Chad Wells Freer (Northeastern University (US))   (West Village G 108)
16:52 Level 1 Track Finder at CMS - Andrew Evan Hart (Rutgers State Univ. of New Jersey (US))   (West Village G 108)
17:10 A measurement of the position resolution of RD53A modules using the SLAC testbeam - Gang Zhang (Tsinghua University (CN))   (West Village G 108)
17:27 Development and Testing of the ATLAS ITk HCCStar ASIC - Jeff Dandoy (University of Pennsylvania (US))   (West Village G 108)
17:43 Mapping the CMS inner tracking system with unprecedented precision - Anna Kropivnitskaya (The University of Kansas (US))   (West Village G 108)
16:00
QCD & Heavy Ions - Olga Evdokimov (University of Illinois at Chicago (US)) Salvatore Rappoccio (The State University of New York SUNY (US)) Radja Boughezal (Argonne National Laboratory) Daniel Tapia Takaki (University of Kansas) (until 18:00) (Shillman 415)
16:00 The proton radius puzzle - Gil Paz (Wayne State University)   (Shillman 415)
16:20 Recent BESIII results on light hadrons - Isabella Garzia (INFN)   (Shillman 415)
16:40 Studies of baryon form factors at BESIII - Isabella Garzia (Universita di Ferrara & INFN (IT)) Isabella Garzia (INFN)   (Shillman 415)
17:00 Physics Goals of the sPHENIX Experiment - Molly Taylor (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (Shillman 415)
17:20 Calorimetry in the sPHENIX Experiment at RHIC - John Haggerty (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Shillman 415)
17:40 Beam energy dependence of the azimuthal anisotropic flow from RHIC - Niseem Magdy   (Shillman 415)
16:00
Quark & Lepton Flavor - Brian Beckford (University of Michigan) Wolfgang Altmannshofer (UC Santa Cruz) Bertrand Echenard (California Institute of Technology (US)) J Michael Williams (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) (until 18:00) (Shillman 325)
16:00 Results on Lepton Flavor Universality Tests at LHCb - Dr Phoebe Hamilton (University of Maryland (US))   (Shillman 325)
16:20 An EFT look at LFUV in $b \to s \ell^{+} \ell^{-} $ - Mauro Valli (University of California, Irvine)   (Shillman 325)
16:40 Reducing Uncertainties in B to X_s gamma Decay - Ayesh Gunawardana (Wayne State University)   (Shillman 325)
17:00 Update on Semileptonic Decays via Lattice QCD - Dr William Jay (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Shillman 325)
17:20 Determination of $b$-quark pole mass and \MSbar running mass from H1 and ZEUS beauty vertex production data - Mr Alireza B. Shokouhi (Shahid Beheshti University)   (Shillman 325)
17:40 CANCELED Semileptonic $B$ decays - Dean Robinson (UC Santa Cruz/ LBL)   (Shillman 325)
18:30
Social Program (until 21:30) (Shapiro Family Courtyard)
12:45
Lunch Time Sessions - Bo Jayatilaka (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) Corrinne Mills (University of Illinois at Chicago (US)) (until 13:45) (Raytheon Amphitheater (Egan Research Center))
12:45 Career Panel Discussion: Meet the Panelists - Bo Jayatilaka (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) Corrinne Mills (University of Illinois at Chicago (US))   (Raytheon Amphitheater (Egan Research Center))
14:00
Astroparticles & CMB - Kerstin Perez (MIT) Lindsey Bleem (Argonne National Laboratory) Laura Newburgh (until 15:30) (West Village G 106)
14:00
Beyond Standard Model - Lindley Winslow (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Verena Ingrid Martinez Outschoorn (University of Massachusetts (US)) Lawrence Lee Jr (Harvard University (US)) Rupak Mahapatra (Texas A&M University) Stefania Gori (UC Santa Cruz) Benjamin Safdi Christopher Rogan (The University of Kansas (US)) (until 15:30) (Shillman 335)
14:00 Searches for invisible Higgs decays with the ATLAS detector - Othmane Rifki (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Shillman 335)
14:18 Broadening Dark Matter Searches at the LHC: Mono-X versus Darkonium Channels - Anirudh Krovi (Northwestern Univesity)   (Shillman 335)
14:36 Trigger-level searches for dark matter mediators with dijet final states using the ATLAS detector at the LHC - Emma Elizabeth Tolley (Ohio State University (US))   (Shillman 335)
14:54 Virtual Higgs portal to new particles in a natural scenario with supersymmetry and non-supersymmetric WIMPs - Prof. Roland Allen (Texas A&M University)   (Shillman 335)
15:12 Dark Matter searches with the ATLAS Detector - Rachel Christine Rosten (The Barcelona Institute of Science and Technology (BIST) (ES))   (Shillman 335)
14:00
Computing, Analysis Tools, & Data Handling - Peter Onyisi (University of Texas at Austin (US)) Bo Jayatilaka (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) Mike Hildreth (University of Notre Dame (US)) Michael Kirby (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory) (until 15:30) (Shillman 425)
14:00 ACTS: a common track reconstruction software - Dr Xiaocong Ai (Physics Department, UC Berkeley)   (Shillman 425)
14:20 Deep Learning for Event Reconstruction at DUNE - Jianming Bian (University of California Irvine (US))   (Shillman 425)
14:40 End-to-end particle and event identification at the Large Hadron Collider with CMS Open Data - Emanuele Usai (Brown University (US))   (Shillman 425)
15:00 HEP.TrkX Charged Particle Tracking using Graph Neural Networks - Xiangyang Ju (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (Shillman 425)
14:00
DOE - Helmut Marsiske (Unknown) (until 15:30) (Curry Student Center 346)
14:00 DOE Detector R&D Overview - HELMUT MARSISKE (U.S. Department of Energy)   (Curry Student Center 346)
14:00
DPF Executive Committee - Prisca Cushman (University of Minnesota) Tao Han (University of Pittsburgh) Prisca Cushman (University of Minnesota (US)) Roger Rusack (University of Minnesota (US)) (until 15:30) (114 Dana Research Center)
14:00
Dark Matter - Rupak Mahapatra (Texas A&M University) Benjamin Safdi Lindley Winslow (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) (until 15:30) (West Village G 102)
14:00 Constraints on Axion Dark Matter from Searches for Radio Signals at Neutron Stars - Joshua Foster (University of Michigan)   (West Village G 102)
14:17 Recent Results of the Axion Dark Matter Experiment (ADMX) - Dr William Wester (Fermilab)   (West Village G 102)
14:34 CAPP-8TB: Search for Axion Dark Matter in a Mass Range of 6.62 to 7.04 μeV - Dr Soohyung Lee (Institute for basic Science (KR))   (West Village G 102)
14:51 The Search for Low-Mass Axions with ABRACADABRA-10cm: Results from the First Run - Dr Jonathan Ouellet (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   (West Village G 102)
15:08 The Search for Low-Mass Axions with ABRACADABRA-10cm: Preparations for Run 2 - Chiara Salemi (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   (West Village G 102)
14:00
Higgs & Electroweak Physics - Ashutosh Kotwal (Duke University (US)) Ashutosh Kotwal (Duke University) David Sperka (Boston University (US)) Alberto Belloni (University of Maryland (US)) Caterina Vernieri (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) Zhen Liu (U of Maryland) (until 15:30) (Shillman 315)
14:00 Measurements of gluon-gluon fusion and vector-boson fusion Higgs boson production cross-sections in the H→$WW^{∗}$→eνμν decay channel in $pp$ collisions at $\sqrt{s}=$ 13 TeV with the ATLAS detector - Yun-Ju Lu (National Tsing Hua University (TW))   (Shillman 315)
14:23 Reducing the Spurious Signal Systematic Uncertainty in Higgs to Diphoton Analyses in the ATLAS Experiment Using Gaussian Process Regression - Rachel Jordan Hyneman (University of Michigan (US))   (Shillman 315)
14:45 Future prospects for Higgs physics at the LHC and beyond - Mario Pelliccioni (INFN Torino (IT))   (Shillman 315)
15:08 R-Parity Violating Supersymmetry and the 125 GeV Higgs signals - jonathan cohen (technion)   (Shillman 315)
14:00
Neutrino Physics - Peter Denton (Brookhaven National Laboratory) Roxanne Guenette (Harvard University) Michelle Dolinski (Drexel University) Kendall Mahn (MSU) (until 15:30) (West Village G 104)
14:00 Neutrino CP Violation with the ESSnuSB project - Dr Marcos Dracos (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (West Village G 104)
14:20 Physics Goals of the IsoDAR Electron Antineutrino Experiment - Mr Edward Dunton (Columbia University)   (West Village G 104)
14:35 Physics with the Upgraded Super-K Detector - Edward Kearns (Boston University)   (West Village G 104)
14:55 The DUNE BSM Physics Program - Dr Justo Martin-Albo (Harvard University)   (West Village G 104)
15:10 New mechanism for light neutrino mass generation and its LHC signals - Prof. Satyanarayan Nandi (Oklahoma State University)   (West Village G 104)
14:00
Particle Detectors - Bjoern Penning (Brandeis University) Brian James Rebel (University of Wisconsin-Madison) Jeremy Mans (University of Minnesota (US)) Guillermo Fernandez Moroni (until 15:30) (West Village G 108)
14:00 A Cosmic Ray Veto Detector for the Mu2e Experiment at Fermila - Ralf Ehrlich (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (West Village G 108)
14:18 A solar neutrino spacecraft detector - Holger Meyer (Wichita State University)   (West Village G 108)
14:36 Nano-tracking detector for neutrinoless double beta decay characterization - Ethan Brown   (West Village G 108)
14:54 A High Pressure TPC with Optical Readout - Dr Abigail Waldron (Imperial College London)   (West Village G 108)
15:12 QPix Technology: Research and Development towards kiloTon scale pixelated LArTPC - Jonathan Asaadi   (West Village G 108)
14:00
QCD & Heavy Ions - Radja Boughezal (Argonne National Laboratory) Salvatore Rappoccio (The State University of New York SUNY (US)) Olga Evdokimov (University of Illinois at Chicago (US)) Daniel Tapia Takaki (University of Kansas) (until 15:30) (Shillman 415)
14:00 Small Systems at RHIC - Dr Carlos Eugenio Perez Lara (Stony Brook University)   (Shillman 415)
14:20 Entanglement, Quantum Tomography, and All That: Why It's Happening in QCD - John Ralston (The University of Kansas (US)) Prof. John Ralston (University of Kansas)   (Shillman 415)
14:55 An overview of heavy-ion physics in small collision systems at the LHC - Anders Garritt Knospe (University of Houston (US))   (Shillman 415)
14:00
Quark & Lepton Flavor - J Michael Williams (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) Brian Beckford (University of Michigan) Wolfgang Altmannshofer (UC Santa Cruz) Bertrand Echenard (California Institute of Technology (US)) (until 15:30) (Shillman 325)
14:00 Progress in lattice QCD for B physics - Prof. Stefan Meinel (University of Arizona / RIKEN BNL Research Center)   (Shillman 325)
14:20 Belle II Commissioning, First Results, and Future Prospects - Zachary Liptak (University of Hawaii)   (Shillman 325)
14:40 LHCb upgrades I and II - Manuel Franco Sevilla (University of Maryland (US))   (Shillman 325)
15:00 The UT silicon tracker for LHCb's Upgrade I - Ivan Polyakov (Syracuse University (US))   (Shillman 325)
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Accelerators - Silvia Verdú Andrés (Brookhaven National Laboratory BNL) Vladimir Shiltsev (Fermilab) Patric Muggli (Max Planck Institute for Physics) (until 18:00) (Shillman 215)
16:00 IsoDAR: Neutrino Physics Using a High Current Cyclotron - Joseph Smolsky (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   (Shillman 215)
16:20 A Beam-Based Production Target Monitor for the Mu2e Experiment at Fermilab - Helenka Casler (City University of New York / York College campus)   (Shillman 215)
16:40 The High Intensity Muon Beam project at PSI - Angela Papa (PSI and UniPi/INFN)   (Shillman 215)
17:00 Progress on Muon Ionization Cooling Demonstration with MICE - Mark Palmer (BNL)   (Shillman 215)
17:20 MU*STAR: A MODULAR ACCELERATOR-DRIVEN SUBCRITICAL REACTOR DESIGN - Prof. Mary Anne Cummings (Muons, Inc.)   (Shillman 215)
16:00
Astroparticles & CMB - Lindsey Bleem (Argonne National Laboratory) Laura Newburgh Kerstin Perez (MIT) (until 18:00) (West Village G 106)
16:00 Status and Science Goals of the Simons Array - Dr Kevin T. Crowley (University of California, Berkeley)   (West Village G 106)
16:20 BICEP/Keck: Constraining the primordial gravitational-wave signal with CMB polarization observations from the South Pole - Dr Marion Dierickx (Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics)   (West Village G 106)
16:40 Status and Science from the SPT-3G Cosmic Microwave Background Receiver - Mr Zhaodi Pan (The University of Chicago)   (West Village G 106)
17:00 A Bayesian approach for detecting Isotropy violation in the CMB sky - SANTANU DAS (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   (West Village G 106)
17:20 Constraining Cosmology with Galaxy Clusters Discovered by the South Pole Telescope - Lindsey Bleem (Argonne National Laboratory)   (West Village G 106)
17:40 Improving Constraints on Fundamental Physics Parameters with the Clustering of Sunyaev-Zeldovich Selected Galaxy Clusters - Dylan Cromer (Cornell University)   (West Village G 106)
16:00
Beyond Standard Model - Verena Ingrid Martinez Outschoorn (University of Massachusetts (US)) Lawrence Lee Jr (Harvard University (US)) Stefania Gori (UC Santa Cruz) Christopher Rogan (The University of Kansas (US)) (until 18:00) (Shillman 335)
16:00 Recent Results and Future Plans of the MoEDAL Experiment - Michael Staelens   (Shillman 335)
16:17 Status of the milliQan Experiment - Brian Francis (Ohio State University (US))   (Shillman 335)
16:34 Looking forward to New Physics: the FASER Experiment - Felix Kling (University of California, Irvine)   (Shillman 335)
16:51 SEARCH FOR EXOTIC DECAYS WITH NA62 - Roberta Volpe (UCLouvain (Belgium))   (Shillman 335)
17:08 Search for displaced vertices of oppositely-charged leptons from decays of long-lived particles in $pp$ collisions at $\sqrt{s}$ = 13 TeV with the ATLAS detector - Prof. K.K. Gan (The Ohio State University (US))   (Shillman 335)
17:25 Searching for Lorentz violation in high-energy colliders - Zonghao Li (Indiana University Bloomington)   (Shillman 335)
16:00
Computing, Analysis Tools, & Data Handling - Mike Hildreth (University of Notre Dame (US)) Peter Onyisi (University of Texas at Austin (US)) Bo Jayatilaka (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) Michael Kirby (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory) (until 18:00) (Shillman 425)
16:00 Recent progress on Wire-Cell 3D imaging and tracking for LArTPC - Dr Hanyu Wei (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Shillman 425)
16:20 Simulating light in large volume detectors using Metropolis Light Transport - Gabriel Collin   (Shillman 425)
16:40 Supervised learning of Photo-Electron counting in scintillator-based dark matter experiments - Dr Kolahal Bhattacharya (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory) Kolahal Bhattacharya (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)   (Shillman 425)
17:00 Determination of CMS Barrel Test Beam Calorimeter Reponse Correction to Pion Beams with Convolutional Neural Networks - Daniel Li (Brown University (US))   (Shillman 425)
17:20 Fast detector modeling using machine learning algorithms - Walter Hopkins (Argonne National Laboratory (US))   (Shillman 425)
17:40 Electron Neutrino Energy Reconstruction with Convolutional Neural Network - Shiqi Yu (ANL/IIT)   (Shillman 425)
16:00
DOE - Lali Chatterjee (US Department of Energy) (until 18:00) (Curry Student Center 346)
16:00 DOE Quantum Information Science Overview - Lali Chatterjee (US Department of Energy)   (Curry Student Center 346)
16:00
Dark Matter - Lindley Winslow (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Rupak Mahapatra (Texas A&M University) Benjamin Safdi (until 18:00) (West Village G 102)
16:00 Axion-like dark matter search using ferromagnetic toroids - Alexander Gramolin (Boston University)   (West Village G 102)
16:17 Search for the Axion Dark Matter with the Cosmic Axion Spin Precession Experiment (CASPEr) - Deniz Aybas (Department of Physics, Boston University)   (West Village G 102)
16:34 Enhancing the sensitivity of Axion Dark Matter search using Dynamic Nuclear Polarization - Janos Adam   (West Village G 102)
16:51 Nanowire Detection of Photons from the Dark Side - Ilya Charaev (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   (West Village G 102)
16:00
Higgs & Electroweak Physics - Ashutosh Kotwal (Duke University (US)) Ashutosh Kotwal (Duke University) Zhen Liu (U of Maryland) David Sperka (Boston University (US)) Alberto Belloni (University of Maryland (US)) Caterina Vernieri (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) (until 18:00) (Shillman 315)
16:00 Search for di-Higgs production in the $HH\to b\bar{b}\gamma\gamma$ decay channel with the ATLAS detector - Alex Zeng Wang (University of Wisconsin Madison (US))   (Shillman 315)
16:24 Search for Di-Higgs Signals Decaying into 4 b-jets Produced in Association with Two Forward Jets in $pp$ collisions at $\sqrt{s}=$ 13 TeV with the ATLAS detector - Maximilian J Swiatlowski (University of Chicago (US))   (Shillman 315)
16:48 Search for resonant production of HH decaying to the bbZZ final state at CMS - Apichart Hortiangtham (Northeastern University (US))   (Shillman 315)
17:12 Higgs boson mass measurement using H->ZZ->4l decays at CMS - Jake Rosenzweig (University of Florida (US))   (Shillman 315)
17:36 Predictions for the Higgs boson mass measurement precision as a function of its transverse momentum up to 1 TeV for LHC and high luminosity LHC - Anna Kropivnitskaya (The University of Kansas (US))   (Shillman 315)
16:00
Neutrino Physics - Michelle Dolinski (Drexel University) Roxanne Guenette (Harvard University) Kendall Mahn (MSU) Peter Denton (Brookhaven National Laboratory) (until 18:00) (West Village G 104)
16:00 The current status and future prospects of KamLAND-Zen - Mr Zhenghao Fu (MIT)   (West Village G 104)
16:15 Suppression of Cosmic Muon Spallation Backgrounds in KamLAND-ZEN Using ConvolutionalNeural Network - Mr Aobo Li (Boston University)   (West Village G 104)
16:30 The search for neutrinoless double beta decay with EXO-200 - Andrea Pocar (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)   (West Village G 104)
16:50 The nEXO Double-Beta Decay Experiment - Brian Mong (SLAC)   (West Village G 104)
17:10 The NEXT Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay Experiment - Mr Jonathan Haefner (Harvard University)   (West Village G 104)
17:25 Barium Tagging for the NEXT Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay Experiment - Mr Nicholas Byrnes (University of Texas Arlington)   (West Village G 104)
17:40 The Search for Neutrinoless Double-Beta Decay at SNO+ - Meng Luo (University of Pennsylvania)   (West Village G 104)
17:55 News from IUPAP Neutrino Panel - Kate Scholberg (Duke University)   (West Village G 104)
16:00
Particle Detectors - Brian James Rebel (University of Wisconsin-Madison) Jeremy Mans (University of Minnesota (US)) Bjoern Penning (Brandeis University) Guillermo Fernandez Moroni (until 18:00) (West Village G 108)
16:00 Photosensor development for the IceCube upgrades - Tyce DeYoung (Michigan State University)   (West Village G 108)
16:18 Detector R&D for ANNIE and Future Neutrino Experiments - Dr Emrah Tiras (Iowa State University)   (West Village G 108)
16:36 Detector Physics with MicroBooNE - Raquel Castillo Fernandez (FNAL) Raquel Castillo (IFAE)   (West Village G 108)
16:54 Low Noise Front-End Cold Electronics System R&D for SBND LAr TPC - Dr Shanshan Gao (BNL)   (West Village G 108)
17:12 Liquid Argon TPC Trigger Development with SBND - Georgia Karagiorgi (Columbia University)   (West Village G 108)
17:30 The protoDUNE-SP LArTPC Electronics Production, Commissioning and Performance - Brian Kirby (Brookhaven National Lab)   (West Village G 108)
16:00
QCD & Heavy Ions - Salvatore Rappoccio (The State University of New York SUNY (US)) Daniel Tapia Takaki (University of Kansas) Olga Evdokimov (University of Illinois at Chicago (US)) Radja Boughezal (Argonne National Laboratory) (until 18:00) (Shillman 415)
16:00 Ultra-peripheral heavy-ion collisions + forward/diffraction at RHIC - William Schmidke (BNL)   (Shillman 415)
16:20 Quenching of Hadron Spectra in Heavy Ion Collisions at the LHC - Francois Arleo (Laboratoire Leprince-Ringuet)   (Shillman 415)
16:40 General Balance Functions of $\pi^{\pm}$, $K^{\pm}$ and $p/\bar{p}$ in Pb--Pb Collisions at the LHC - Jinjin Pan (Wayne State University)   (Shillman 415)
17:00 Heavy Ion quarkonia and heavy flavor CMS + ATLAS results - Gwang-Jun Kim (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (Shillman 415)
17:20 Heavy ion quarkonia and heavy flavour results from ALICE and LHCb - Gerd Joachim Kunde (Los Alamos National Laboratory (US))   (Shillman 415)
16:00
Quark & Lepton Flavor - Brian Beckford (University of Michigan) Wolfgang Altmannshofer (UC Santa Cruz) J Michael Williams (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) Bertrand Echenard (California Institute of Technology (US)) (until 18:00) (Shillman 325)
16:00 Observation of Pentaquarks at LHCb - Dan Craik (MIT)   (Shillman 325)
16:20 Perturbative Corrections to Heavy Quark-Diquark Symmetry Predictions for Doubly Heavy Baryon Hyperfine Splittings - Abhishek Mohapatra (Duke University)   (Shillman 325)
16:40 Some interesting aspects of /\b baryon decays - Mr Aravindhan Venkateswaran (Syracuse University (US))   (Shillman 325)
17:00 Revisiting XEFT for the study of X(3872) - Dr Lin Dai (Duke University)   (Shillman 325)
17:20 Study of $Z_c(3900)$ production in $p\bar p $ collisions - Phillip Gutierrez (University of Oklahoma (US))   (Shillman 325)
18:00
NSF - Randy Ruchti (University of Notre Dame (US)) (until 18:45) (318 Curry Student Center)
19:00
Social Program (until 21:00) (Blackman Auditorium (Ell Hall))
19:00 The Dark Matter at the Heart of Physics - Katherine Mack (North Carolina State University)   (Blackman Auditorium in Ell Hall)
12:45
Lunch Time Sessions - Prisca Cushman (University of Minnesota (US)) Prisca Cushman (University of Minnesota) Young-Kee Kim (University of Chicago (US)) (until 13:45) (Raytheon Amphitheater (Egan Research Center))
12:45 DPF Town Hall on Snowmass Planning (Lunchtime Discussion) - Young-Kee Kim (University of Chicago (US)) Prisca Cushman (University of Minnesota (US)) Prisca Cushman (University of Minnesota)   (Raytheon Amphitheater (Egan Research Center))
13:05 Discussion   (Raytheon Amphitheater (Egan Research Center))
14:00
Accelerators - Silvia Verdú Andrés (Brookhaven National Laboratory BNL) Vladimir Shiltsev (Fermilab) Patric Muggli (Max Planck Institute for Physics) (until 15:30) (Shillman 215)
14:00 US CONTRIBUTION TO THE HIGH LUMINOSITY LHC UPGRADE: FOCUSING QUADRUPOLES AND CRAB CAVITIES - Sandor Feher (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Shillman 215)
14:20 Electron-Ion Collider eRHIC:Design and R&D status - Dr Vadim Ptitsyn (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Shillman 215)
14:40 JLEIC: A High Luminosity Polarized Electron-Ion Collider at Jefferson Lab - Dr Yuhong Zhang (Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility)   (Shillman 215)
15:00 Strong Hadron Cooling for the Electron Ion Collider - Dr Ferdinand Willeke (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Shillman 215)
14:00
Astroparticles & CMB - Kerstin Perez (MIT) Laura Newburgh Lindsey Bleem (Argonne National Laboratory) (until 15:30) (West Village G 106)
14:00 Inverse Compton emission from millisecond pulsars in the Galactic bulge - Deheng Song (Virginia Tech)   (West Village G 106)
14:20 Towards Understanding the Origin of Cosmic-Ray Positrons and Electrons - Zhili Weng (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (West Village G 106)
14:40 Antiproton Flux and Properties of Elementary Particle Fluxes in Primary Cosmic Rays Measured with the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer on the ISS - Zhili Weng (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (West Village G 106)
15:00 Properties of cosmic-ray primary nuclei by AMS con ISS - Qi Yan (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (West Village G 106)
14:00
Beyond Standard Model - Stefania Gori (UC Santa Cruz) Lawrence Lee Jr (Harvard University (US)) Christopher Rogan (The University of Kansas (US)) Verena Ingrid Martinez Outschoorn (University of Massachusetts (US)) (until 15:30) (Shillman 335)
14:00 Search for electroweak gauginos in the compressed mass spectra with the ATLAS detector - Shion Chen (University of Pennsylvania (US))   (Shillman 335)
14:18 Search for chargino-neutralino production using an emulated recursive jigsaw reconstruction technique in three-lepton final states with the ATLAS detector - Elodie Deborah Resseguie (University of Pennsylvania (US))   (Shillman 335)
14:36 Combined collider constraints on neutralinos and charginos with GAMBIT - Dr Jonathan Cornell (University of Cincinnati)   (Shillman 335)
14:54 Search for supersymmetry in events with tau leptons with the CMS experiment - Valentina Dutta (Univ. of California Santa Barbara (US))   (Shillman 335)
15:12 Search for chargino pair-production and chargino-neutralino production with $R$-Parity Violating decays in pp collisions at $\sqrt{s}$ = 13 TeV with ATLAS - Mr Lucas Macrorie Flores (University of Pennsylvania (US))   (Shillman 335)
14:00
Computing, Analysis Tools, & Data Handling - Peter Onyisi (University of Texas at Austin (US)) Bo Jayatilaka (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) Michael Kirby (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory) Mike Hildreth (University of Notre Dame (US)) (until 15:30) (Shillman 425)
14:00 Tools for Trigger Rate Monitoring at CMS - Kelci Mohrman (University of Notre Dame (US))   (Shillman 425)
14:20 The migration of the ATLAS electron photon trigger software to the AthenaMT - Mr Debottam Bakshi Gupta (University of Texas at Arlington (US))   (Shillman 425)
14:40 Application of Quantum Machine Learning to High Energy Physics Analysis at LHC using IBM Quantum Computer Simulators and IBM Quantum Computer Hardware - Alex Zeng Wang (University of Wisconsin Madison (US))   (Shillman 425)
15:00 Noise Filtering and Signal Processing in the ProtoDUNE-SP LArTPC - Carlos Sarasty Segura (University of Cincinnati)   (Shillman 425)
14:00
DOE - Michael Cooke (U.S. Department of Energy) (until 15:30) (Curry Student Center 346)
14:00 DOE Intensity Frontier Overview - Michael Cooke (U.S. Department of Energy)   (Curry Student Center 346)
14:00
Dark Matter - Lindley Winslow (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Rupak Mahapatra (Texas A&M University) Benjamin Safdi (until 15:30) (West Village G 102)
14:00 Unification of the Standard Model and Self-Interacting Dark Matter in [SU(5)*U(1)]^4 GUT - Dr Masaki Yamada (Tufts University)   (West Village G 102)
14:17 Direct Detection Signals from Absorption of Fermionic Dark Matter - Robert McGehee (University of California, Berkeley)   (West Village G 102)
14:34 A sub-GeV dark matter model - Prof. Bhaskar Dutta   (West Village G 102)
14:51 Direct detection limits on sub-GeV Dark Matter from the DAMIC@Snolab experiment - Karthik Ramanathan (University of Chicago)   (West Village G 102)
14:00
Diversity & Inclusion - Brian Beckford (University of Michigan) Corrinne Mills (University of Illinois at Chicago (US)) (until 15:30) (Shillman 415)
14:00 The Early Career, Gender & Diversity Office at the LHCb experiment - Marina Artuso (Syracuse University (US))   (Shillman 415)
14:20 Evolution of Regional, Age and Gender Demographics in the ATLAS Collaboration - Sahal Yacoob (University of Cape Town (ZA))   (Shillman 415)
14:40 Diversity and Inclusion in CMS and US CMS Collaboration - Meenakshi Narain (Brown University (US)) Prof. Meenakshi Narain   (Shillman 415)
14:00
Higgs & Electroweak Physics - Zhen Liu (U of Maryland) Caterina Vernieri (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) Alberto Belloni (University of Maryland (US)) Ashutosh Kotwal (Duke University) Ashutosh Kotwal (Duke University (US)) David Sperka (Boston University (US)) (until 15:57) (Shillman 315)
14:00 Shape of Higgs Potential at Future Colliders - Jianghao Yu   (Shillman 315)
14:22 Higgs-Precision Constraints on Colored Naturalness - Yiming Zhong (Stony Brook University)   (Shillman 315)
14:45 Probing Non-Universal Theories Through Higgs Processes at the LHC - Wen Han Chiu (University of Chicago)   (Shillman 315)
15:07 Unearthing kinematic information in WH production - Samuel Homiller (YITP, Stony Brook)   (Shillman 315)
14:00
Neutrino Physics - Michelle Dolinski (Drexel University) Kendall Mahn (MSU) Roxanne Guenette (Harvard University) Peter Denton (Brookhaven National Laboratory) (until 15:30) (West Village G 104)
14:00 The COHERENT Experiment - Daniel Pershey (Duke University)   (West Village G 104)
14:20 COHERENT Plans for D2O detector at the Spallation Neutron Source - Rebecca Rapp (Carnegie Mellon University)   (West Village G 104)
14:35 CEvNS with a liquid argon scintillation detector - Prof. Rex Tayloe (Indiana University)   (West Village G 104)
14:55 The CEvNS Glow of a Supernova - Kate Scholberg (Duke University)   (West Village G 104)
15:15 Calorimetric Energy Measurement for Supernova Neutrinos using the DUNE Photon Detection System - Daniel Pershey (Duke University)   (West Village G 104)
14:00
Particle Detectors - Bjoern Penning (Brandeis University) Guillermo Fernandez Moroni Jeremy Mans (University of Minnesota (US)) Brian James Rebel (University of Wisconsin-Madison) (until 15:35) (West Village G 108)
14:00 Review of Photodetector Technology: Status and Future Goals - Lindley Winslow (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   (West Village G 108)
14:18 Developments on Skipper-CCD detectors for dark matter searches - Dr Miguel Sofo Haro (Fermilab)   (West Village G 108)
14:36 Large-area Si(Li) detectors for X-ray spectrometry and particle tracking for the GAPS experiment - Field Rogers (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   (West Village G 108)
14:54 Recent Advances on Calorimetery - Roger Rusack (University of Minnesota (US))   (West Village G 108)
15:12 Calibration and Performance of the CMS Electromagnetic Calorimeter in LHC Run 2 - Badder Marzocchi (Northeastern University (US))   (West Village G 108)
14:00
Top Quark Physics - Louise Skinnari (Northeastern University (US)) Reinhard Schwienhorst (Michigan State University (US)) Nikolaos Kidonakis (Kennesaw State University) (until 15:30) (Shillman 325)
14:00 Theoretical predictions for top-quark production processes - Nikolaos Kidonakis (Kennesaw State University)   (Shillman 325)
14:20 Measurement of the top quark Yukawa coupling from tt¯ differential cross sections in the lepton+jets final state in proton-proton collisions at sqrt(𝑠)=13 TeV - Prof. Regina Demina (University of Rochester)   (Shillman 325)
14:40 Prospects for Measuring the Four-Top Production Cross Section using 139fb$^{-1}$ of Data in $pp$ Collisions at $\sqrt{s} = $ 13 TeV with the ATLAS Detector - Rachel Elizabeth Lindley (University of Arizona (US))   (Shillman 325)
15:00 Search for standard model production of four top quarks - Caleb Arthur Fangmeier (University of Nebraska Lincoln (US))   (Shillman 325)
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Accelerators - Silvia Verdú Andrés (Brookhaven National Laboratory BNL) Vladimir Shiltsev (Fermilab) Patric Muggli (Max Planck Institute for Physics) (until 18:00) (Shillman 215)
16:00 CBETA: a 4-pass superconducting ERL with combined permanent magnet return arc - Stephen Brooks (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Shillman 215)
16:20 The Chilling Recount of an Unexpected Discovery: First Observations of the Plasma-Cascade Instability in the Coherent Electron Cooling Experiment - Irina Petrushina (Stony Brook University)   (Shillman 215)
16:40 AWAKE: a proton-driven plasma-based accelerator for high-energy physics applications - Patric Muggli (Max Planck Institute for Physics)   (Shillman 215)
17:00 Progress on laser-driven plasma accelerators for high-energy physics applications - Carl Schroeder (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (Shillman 215)
17:20 Investigation of plasma-based accelerators at Stony Brook University - Navid Vafaei-Najafabadi (Stony Brook U.)   (Shillman 215)
17:40 Experiments with Metallic Metamaterial Structures for Wakefield Acceleration - Xueying Lu (SLAC)   (Shillman 215)
16:00
Astroparticles & CMB - Laura Newburgh Kerstin Perez (MIT) Lindsey Bleem (Argonne National Laboratory) (until 18:05) (West Village G 106)
16:00 Properties of secondary cosmic-ray nuclei by AMS on ISS - Yi Jia (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) Xiaoting Qin (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (West Village G 106)
16:20 Cosmic Ray Isotopes measured by AMS - Francesco Dimiccoli (Universita degli Studi di Trento è INFN (IT))   (West Village G 106)
16:40 Anisotropy of Elementary Particle Fluxes in Primary Cosmic Rays Measured with the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer on the ISS - Miguel Molero Gonzalez (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   (West Village G 106)
17:00 Observation of Complex Time Structures in the Cosmic Ray Fluxes by the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer on the ISS - Davide Rozza (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   (West Village G 106)
16:00
Beyond Standard Model - Verena Ingrid Martinez Outschoorn (University of Massachusetts (US)) Christopher Rogan (The University of Kansas (US)) Lawrence Lee Jr (Harvard University (US)) Stefania Gori (UC Santa Cruz) (until 18:00) (Shillman 335)
16:00 PHYSICS BEYOND SM WITH KAONS FROM NA62 - Roberta Volpe (UCLouvain (Belgium))   (Shillman 335)
16:18 Nonminimal CPT violation in neutral-meson oscillations - Benjamin Edwards (Indiana University)   (Shillman 335)
16:36 Preliminary Charged Particle Results from the AlCap Experiment - John Quirk (Boston University)   (Shillman 335)
16:54 The REDTOP experiment: Rare Eta Decays with a TPC for Optical Photons - Prof. Corrado Gatto (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare and Northern Illinois University) The REDTOP Collaboration   (Shillman 335)
17:12 The Mu3e experiment - Angela Papa (PSI and UniPi/INFN)   (Shillman 335)
17:30 Higgs bosons with large couplings to light quarks - Daniel Egana-Ugrinovic (CN Yang Institute, Stony Brook University)   (Shillman 335)
16:00
Computing, Analysis Tools, & Data Handling - Michael Kirby (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory) Mike Hildreth (University of Notre Dame (US)) Peter Onyisi (University of Texas at Austin (US)) Bo Jayatilaka (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 18:00) (Shillman 425)
16:00 Computing and Machine Learning for Detector R&D (Summary of CPAD2018) - Sergei Gleyzer (University of Florida (US))   (Shillman 425)
16:20 Software Upgrades for the HL-LHC and HEP in the 2020s - Peter Elmer (Princeton University (US))   (Shillman 425)
16:40 Evolving CMS offline computing towards LHC Run3 and HL-LHC - David Lange (Princeton University (US))   (Shillman 425)
17:00 Large-scale HPC deployment of Scalable CyberInfrastructure for Artificial Intelligence and Likelihood Free Inference (SCAILFIN) - Kenyi Paolo Hurtado Anampa (University of Notre Dame (US)) Mike Hildreth (University of Notre Dame (US))   (Shillman 425)
16:00
Dark Matter - Rupak Mahapatra (Texas A&M University) Benjamin Safdi Lindley Winslow (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) (until 18:00) (West Village G 102)
16:00 The Snowball Chamber: An Alternative Detection Method for Dark Matter - Mr Joshua Martin (University at Albany)   (West Village G 102)
16:17 HeRALD: Dark Matter Direct Detection with Superfluid 4He - Harold Pinckney (University of Massachusetts at Amherst)   (West Village G 102)
16:34 R&D towards hydrogen-doped LXe TPCs - Alissa Monte Alissa Monte   (West Village G 102)
16:51 LBECA: Sub-GeV Dark Matter Search with Xenon - Michael Takashi Clark (Purdue University)   (West Village G 102)
17:08 Forecasting dark matter searches at next-generation direct detection experiments in light of astrophysical uncertainties: Method - Jatan Buch (Brown University)   (West Village G 102)
17:25 Forecasting dark matter searches at next-generation direct detection experiments in light of astrophysical uncertainties: Results - Shing Chau Leung (Brown University)   (West Village G 102)
17:42 Strong New Limits on Light Dark Matter from Neutrino Experiments - Christopher Cappiello (Ohio State University)   (West Village G 102)
16:00
Diversity & Inclusion - Brian Beckford (University of Michigan) Corrinne Mills (University of Illinois at Chicago (US)) (until 18:00) (Shillman 415)
16:00 PARTY CALL PHYSICS: when access and physics collide - Giordon Holtsberg Stark (University of California,Santa Cruz (US))   (Shillman 415)
16:30 Efforts to improve inclusion and diversity in Physics - Dr Brian Beckford (University of Michigan)   (Shillman 415)
17:00 Panel Discussion   (Shillman 415)
16:00
Higgs & Electroweak Physics - Ashutosh Kotwal (Duke University) David Sperka (Boston University (US)) Zhen Liu (U of Maryland) Caterina Vernieri (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) Alberto Belloni (University of Maryland (US)) Ashutosh Kotwal (Duke University (US)) (until 18:00) (Shillman 315)
16:00 Evidence for the WWW triboson production with the ATLAS detector - Wenhao Xu (University of Michigan (US))   (Shillman 315)
16:24 Search for heavy ZZ resonances in the $\ell\ell\ell\ell$ and $\ell\ell\nu\nu$ final states with the ATLAS detector - Jing Li (University of Michigan (US) / Shanghai Jiao Tong University (CN))   (Shillman 315)
16:48 Recent measurements of electroweak boson properties at D0 - Kenneth Bloom (University of Nebraska Lincoln (US))   (Shillman 315)
17:12 Study of VBS ZZ production associating two jets with the ATLAS experiment - Shuzhou Zhang (University of Michigan (US))   (Shillman 315)
17:36 Precision measurements of Zand W boson properties at CMS - Jessica Lovelace Rainbolt (Northwestern University (US))   (Shillman 315)
16:00
Neutrino Physics - Peter Denton (Brookhaven National Laboratory) Kendall Mahn (MSU) Roxanne Guenette (Harvard University) Michelle Dolinski (Drexel University) (until 18:05) (West Village G 104)
16:00 The NOvA Test Beam Program - Andrew Sutton (University of Virginia)   (West Village G 104)
16:15 Upgrade of the T2K Near Detector ND280 - Neha Dokania (Stony Brook University)   (West Village G 104)
16:35 The DUNE near detector - Guang Yang (Stony Brook University)   (West Village G 104)
16:50 [Cancelled] The ArgonCube Experiment - Jonathan Asaadi (University of Texas at Arlington (US))   (West Village G 104)
17:05 The 3DST Spectrometer as part of the DUNE Near Detector - Guang Yang (Stony Brook University)   (West Village G 104)
17:20 High-Pressure Gaseous Argon TPC for the DUNE Near Detector - Dr Kirsty Duffy (for the DUNE Collaboration)   (West Village G 104)
17:35 Overcoming Neutrino Interaction Mis-modeling with DUNE-PRISM - Luke Pickering (Michigan State University)   (West Village G 104)
17:50 Modeling Impurity Concentrations in Liquid Argon Detectors - Yichen Li (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (West Village G 104)
16:00
Particle Detectors - Jeremy Mans (University of Minnesota (US)) Brian James Rebel (University of Wisconsin-Madison) Bjoern Penning (Brandeis University) Guillermo Fernandez Moroni (until 18:00) (West Village G 108)
16:00 Gas Mixture Longevity Studies for the CMS Cathode Strip Chambers in Preparation of HL-LHC - Mr Andrew Wisecarver (Northeastern University (US))   (West Village G 108)
16:18 Role of the CMS electromagnetic calorimeter in the measurement of Higgs boson properties at LHC Run 2 and projections for the HL-LHC with the CMS Phase-2 detector - Neil Raymond Schroeder (University of Minnesota (US))   (West Village G 108)
16:36 Optimizing the performance of the CMS ECAL trigger for Runs 2 and 3 of the CERN LHC - Abraham Tishelman Charny (Northeastern University (US))   (West Village G 108)
16:54 The CMS ECAL Laser Monitoring system: study of crystal transparency loss and proposed upgrade for the High-Luminosity LHC - Bruno Lenzi (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   (West Village G 108)
17:12 ILD for the International Linear Collider - Jean-Claude Brient (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (West Village G 108)
17:30 CMS High Granularity Calorimeter for High Luminosity LHC - Maral Alyari (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (West Village G 108)
16:00
Top Quark Physics - Nikolaos Kidonakis (Kennesaw State University) Louise Skinnari (Northeastern University (US)) Reinhard Schwienhorst (Michigan State University (US)) (until 18:00) (Shillman 325)
16:00 Top quark pair production: window into polarized gluon distributions - Dr Gary Goldstein (Tufts University)   (Shillman 325)
16:20 Precision measurement of the top quark spin correlations at CMS - Jason Robert Thieman (Purdue University (US))   (Shillman 325)
16:40 Measurement of top quark decay width in the dilepton channel from pp collisions at 13 TeV with CMS data - Wenyu Zhang (Brown University (US))   (Shillman 325)
17:00 Soft-gluon corrections for single top quark production in association with electroweak bosons - Matthew Forslund (Kennesaw State University)   (Shillman 325)
17:20 Complete measurement of the top-quark polarisation in t-channel single top-quark production with ATLAS detector - Runyu Bi (University of Pittsburgh (US))   (Shillman 325)
17:40 Search for single top quark production in association with a photon in pp collisions at $\sqrt{s}$ = 13 TeV with the ATLAS experiment at the LHC - Harish Potti (University of Texas at Austin (US))   (Shillman 325)
18:30
Social Program (until 21:00) (Ballroom in Curry Student Center)