TIPP 2021

from Monday, May 24, 2021 (4:45 AM) to Friday, May 28, 2021 (5:00 PM)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
May 24, 2021
May 25, 2021
May 26, 2021
May 27, 2021
May 28, 2021
AM
5:30 AM
Plenary - Liangjian Wen Petra Merkel (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 7:10 AM) ()
5:30 AM Welcome - Isabel Trigger (TRIUMF (CA))   ()
5:35 AM CEPC - Jianchun Wang (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   ()
5:55 AM Low Energy e+e- Colliders - Ivan Koop (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (RU)) Ivan Koop (BINP)   ()
6:15 AM Status and perspectives of the ILC and CLIC studies - Benno List (DESY)   ()
6:45 AM New technology and breakthroughs in axion dark matter search - Prof. Yannis Semertzidis (IBS/CAPP and KAIST in Republic of Korea (South Korea))   ()
7:05 AM Introduction to poster sessions - Claire David (York University (CA))   ()
7:10 AM --- Coffee ---
7:30 AM
Plenary - Craig Woody (Brookhaven National Lab) Katherine Dunne (Stockholm University (SE)) (until 9:15 AM) ()
7:30 AM The Electron-Ion Collider: A collider to unravel the mysteries of visible matter - Its Experimental Equipment - elke-caroline Aschenauer (BNL)   ()
7:55 AM Detector challenges from HL-LHC to FCC - Werner Riegler (CERN)   ()
8:25 AM The physics and engineering of total-body PET - Eric Berg (UC Davis)   ()
8:50 AM Technologies for manipulating and measuring antihydrogen for fundamental physics - Makoto Fujiwara (TRIUMF (CA))   ()
9:15 AM --- Coffee ---
9:30 AM
Plenary -Prof. Giuliana Fiorillo (INFN Napoli) Carsten Rott (Sungkyunkwan University) (until 11:00 AM) ()
9:30 AM Rare process searches - Angela Papa   ()
10:00 AM Highlights of Dark matter detector technologies - Marie-Cécile Piro (University of Alberta)   ()
10:30 AM Neutrino technologies - Kate Scholberg (Duke University)   ()
5:00 AM
Sensor Posters: Gaseous Detectors (until 5:30 AM) ()
5:00 AM Neutron spectroscopy with a nitrogen-filled large-volume spherical proportional counter at high pressure - Dr Ioannis Manthos (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)   ()
5:12 AM A Wire Tension Analyzing Instrument for Particle Physics Detectors - Chris Stanford (Harvard University)   ()
5:12 AM Absolute primary scintillation yield in Xe for electrons and alpha particles - Dr Carlos Henriques (University of Coimbra)   ()
5:12 AM Characterization and Calibration of a Triple-GEM Detector for Medical Dosimetry - Andrea Velasquez Moros   ()
5:12 AM CMS RPC upgrade program - Felipe Silva (Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro (BR))   ()
5:12 AM Construction of an RPC using additive manufacturing technology - Stefano Colafranceschi (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))   ()
5:12 AM Development of a fast simulator for GEM-based neutron detectors - Renan Felix dos Santos (Universidade de Sao Paulo (BR))   ()
5:12 AM Development of Micromegas detectors with high radio-purity and energy-resolution using a thermal bonding method for the PandaX-III experiment - sicheng wen (USTC)   ()
5:12 AM Development of THGEM-based detectors for Nuclear Fission Studies - Dr Purba Bhattacharya (INFN, Cagliari)   ()
5:12 AM GEM detectors for the upgrade of the CMS Muon Spectrometer - Dr Shivali Malhotra (Texas A & M University (US))   ()
5:12 AM GEM foil characterization in cost-effective, and efficient way and attempt made to use it as an imaging detector - Asar Ahmed (University of Delhi (IN))   ()
5:12 AM High rate capability studies of triple-GEM detectors for the ME0 upgrade of the CMS Muon spectrometer - Dr Francesco Fallavollita (CERN)   ()
5:12 AM Hybrid high pressure TPC developments in measurements and simulations - Alexander Deisting (Royal Holloway University of London (GB))   ()
5:12 AM Hydrodynamic simulation studies on avalanche and streamer formation in GEM detector - Mr Prasant Kumar Rout (Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics (IN)) Prof. Supratik Mukhopadhyay (Saha Institute Of Nuclear Physics)   ()
5:12 AM Improved Resistive Plate Chambers for the upgrade of the CMS muon detector - Amrutha Samalan (Ghent University (BE))   ()
5:12 AM Micromegas with high-granularity readout: stability and performance at high particle rates - Stefano Franchellucci (Universita e INFN Roma Tre (IT))   ()
5:12 AM Neutrino-hydrogen interactions with a high-pressure time projection chamber - Philip Hamacher-Baumann (RWTH Aachen University)   ()
5:12 AM New studies on the rate capability of resistive gaseous detectors - Marcello Abbrescia (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))   ()
5:12 AM Numerical Evaluation of Electric Field and Dark Current of Resistive Plate Chamber - Mr Subhendu Das (Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics (IN))   ()
5:12 AM Options for gain elements and gas mixtures in a high rate EIC Time Projection Chamber - Nik Smirnov (Yale University (US))   ()
5:12 AM Performance of the Multigap Resistive Plate Chambers of the Extreme Energy Events Project - Cristina Ripoli (University of Salerno)   ()
5:12 AM Radiation Background estimation for the GE1/1 Triple-GEM detector in the CMS endcap - Sunil Kumar (Panjab University (IN))   ()
5:12 AM Recent results on low-pressure Time Projection Chamber for Accelerator Mass Spectrometry - Tamara Shakirova (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics of Siberian Branch Russian Academy of Sciences (BINP SB RAS))   ()
5:12 AM Studies of charging up in THGEMs - Prof. Supratik Mukhopadhyay (Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics) Ms Promita Roy (Saha Institute Of Nuclear Physics)   ()
5:12 AM Studies on impurities and F-radicals production in gaseous detectors operated with Freon based gas mixtures at LHC Experiments - Mara Corbetta (Universite Claude Bernard Lyon I (FR))   ()
5:12 AM Time and band-resolved scintillation studies in high pressure xenon - Ms Sara Leardini (IGFAE)   ()
5:00 AM
Sensor Posters: Light-based Detectors (until 5:30 AM) ()
5:00 AM Fast and Radiation Hard Inorganic Scintillators for Future HEP Experiments - Chen Hu (California Institute of Technology (US))   ()
5:12 AM Detection of low-energy X-rays with 1/2 and 1 inch LaBr3:Ce crystals read by SiPM arrays - Maurizio Bonesini (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   ()
5:12 AM Developing the high-performance DIRC detector for the future Electron-Ion Collider - Dr Greg Kalicy (CUA)   ()
5:12 AM Development of an Argon Light Source as a Calibration and Quality Control Device for Liquid Argon Light Detectors - Mehmet Tosun (Beykent University (TR))   ()
5:12 AM Development of the in-situ Calibration System using LEDs and Light Guide Plates for the SuperFGD - Takuji Arihara (Tokyo Metropolitan University )   ()
5:12 AM Electroluminescence yield in pure krypton - Mr R.D.P. Mano (LIBPhys-UC)   ()
5:12 AM High-quality aerogel Cherenkov radiators recently developed in Japan - Dr Makoto Tabata (Chiba University)   ()
5:12 AM Measurement of Light Yield, Timing and Radiation Damage and Recovery of Common Plastic Scintillators - Yasar Onel (University of Iowa (US))   ()
5:12 AM PANDA Barrel DIRC: From Design to Component Production - Georg Schepers (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   ()
5:12 AM Radiation Damage and Recovery Mechanisms in Scintillating Fibers - James William Wetzel (University of Iowa (US))   ()
5:12 AM Strong light yield enhancement in oriented crystalline media for homogeneous calorimetry - Mattia Soldani (Università degli Studi dell'Insubria & INFN Milano Bicocca)   ()
5:12 AM Systematic Study of LED Stimulated Recovery of Radiation Damage in Optical Materials - Kutlu Kağan Şahbaz (Beykent University (TR))   ()
5:12 AM The LYSO scintillation light measurement with an ultra-fast MCP-PMT - Qi Wu (Institute of High Energy Physics)   ()
5:12 AM The upgrade of the LHCb RICH detector - Matteo Bartolini (INFN e Universita Genova (IT))   ()
5:12 AM Upgrade of Belle II ARICH detector - Rok Pestotnik (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI))   ()
5:00 AM
Sensor Posters: Noble Liquids (until 5:30 AM) ()
5:00 AM WITHDRAWN - Spectroscopic-based particle discrimination in Ar gas   ()
5:12 AM A new high voltage cable feedthrough concept for future dark matter and neutrino experiments - Luca Pagani (UC Davis)   ()
5:12 AM Wavelength-Shifting Performance of Polyethylene Naphthalate Films in a Liquid Argon Environment - Dr Ryan Dorrill (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   ()
5:00 AM
Sensor Posters: Photodetectors (until 5:30 AM) ()
5:00 AM Optical Model for Large Area Photomultipliers of JUNO and Other - Yaoguang WANG (Institute of High Energy Physics, CAS, Beijing, 10049, China)   ()
5:12 AM Characterisation of Hamamatsu SiPM for cosmic muon veto detector at IICHEP - mamta jangra   ()
5:12 AM Characterization of Photon readouts and Scintillators for Direct Dark Matter Search - Mr Sayan Ghosh (Saha Insitute of Nuclear Physics)   ()
5:12 AM Coincidence time resolution of ultrafast photomultiplier tube coupled with LYSO crystal - Lishuang Ma (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   ()
5:12 AM HIPeR: High channel Integration Picosecond Readout - An integrated readout solution for Large Area Picosecond Photo Detectors - Kurtis Nishimura   ()
5:12 AM Mechanical Design of Multi-PMTs for IWCD - Niranjan Deshmukh (Vishwakarma Institute of Information Technology, Pune, India)   ()
5:12 AM Photomultipliers as High Rate Radiation-Resistant In-Situ Sensors in Future Experiments - David Winn (Fairfield University (US))   ()
5:12 AM Silicon Geiger Hybrid Tube (SiGHT) for future rare event search experiments - Prof. Yi Wang (IHEP, Beijing)   ()
5:12 AM Simulation of Charge Sharing Effects in 70 µm Pixelated CdTe Sensor - Jakub Jirsa (Faculty of Nuclear Sciences and Physical Engineering, Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic, Faculty of Electrical Engineering Czech, Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic )   ()
5:12 AM Status of 20-inch PMT Instrumentation for the JUNO experiment - Zhonghua Qin (Institute of High Energy Physics, China)   ()
5:12 AM Study on the properties of a multi-anode MCP-PMT and cross-talk suppression - Dr Ziwei Li (USTC)   ()
5:12 AM Super-Kamiokande PMT characterizations using artificial magnetic field and robotic laser-equipped arms - Vincent Gousy-Leblanc (University of Victoria)   ()
5:12 AM Test and Simulation of FPMT with single chip MCP - Qi Wu (Institute of High Energy Physics)   ()
5:12 AM The MCP based Large Area PMTs for Neutrino Detector - Sen Qian (Institute of High Energy Physics,CAS)   ()
5:00 AM
Sensor Posters: SS Cryo (until 5:30 AM) ()
5:00 AM A thermal model for low-temperature TeO$_2$ calorimeters read out by NTD thermistors - Simone Quitadamo (GSSI (Gran Sasso Science Institute))   ()
5:00 AM
Sensor Posters: SS Position (until 5:30 AM) ()
5:00 AM Latest developments and characterisation results of DMAPS in TowerJazz 180nm for High Luminosity LHC - Leyre Flores Sanz De Acedo (University of Glasgow (GB))   ()
5:12 AM ARCADIA: sensor development and chip design for low-power, large area FD-MAPS - Lucio Pancheri (University of Trento and TIFPA-INFN)   ()
5:12 AM Characterization of RD53A pixel modules with passive CMOS sensors - Franz Glessgen (ETH Zurich (CH))   ()
5:12 AM Development of AC-LGADs for large-scale high-precision time and position measurements - Eric Ryan (University of California, Santa Cruz)   ()
5:12 AM Measurement results of IHEP-IMEv1 low gain avalanche devices and IHEP-IMEv2 sensor design for ATLAS HGTD - Dr Mei Zhao (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   ()
5:12 AM Modeling Radiation Damage to Pixel Sensors in the ATLAS Detector - Eric Ballabene (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   ()
5:12 AM New Approaches to Fine Granularity Timing Detectors - Dr Simone Michele Mazza (University of California,Santa Cruz (US))   ()
5:12 AM New beam test results of 3D pixel detectors constructed with poly-crystalline CVD diamond - William Trischuk (University of Toronto (CA))   ()
5:12 AM New Photon Trap Design proposed for next-generation neutrino telescopes - Dr koun choi (Institute for Basic Science)   ()
5:12 AM Passive CMOS Strip Sensors with Multiple Stitching - Ulrich Parzefall (Albert Ludwigs Universitaet Freiburg (DE)) Arturo Rodriguez Rodriguez (Albert Ludwigs Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   ()
5:12 AM Performance Studies of the ATLASpix HV-MAPS Prototype for Different Substrate Resistivities - Jens Kroeger (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   ()
5:12 AM Performances of the latest FBK UFSD production - Marta Tornago (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   ()
5:12 AM Quantum Dot Based Scintillators: A New Type of Sensor for Particle Physics - Allan Minns (SUNY Polytechnic Institute)   ()
5:12 AM RD53 wafer testing for the ATLAS ITk pixel detector - Mark Standke (University of Bonn (DE))   ()
5:12 AM Test beam measurements of AC-LGAD sensors from HPK and BNL - Adam Molnar   ()
5:12 AM Test of a prototype Microstrip Silicon Detector for the FOOT experiment - Gianluigi Silvestre (Universita e INFN, Perugia (IT))   ()
5:30 AM
Experiments: Dark Matter Detectors - Federica Petricca (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik) Silvia Scorza (SNOLAB) (until 7:00 AM) ()
5:30 AM The PandaX-4T Dark Matter Experiment - Zhicheng Qian (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)   ()
5:48 AM Diamond detectors for low-mass dark matter searches - Lucia Canonica (Max Planck Institute für Physik)   ()
6:06 AM Low radioactivity Argon for the DarkSide-20k experiment - Roberto Santorelli (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   ()
6:24 AM Purity monitor and TPC design for Xenoscope - Yanina Biondi (University of Zurich)   ()
6:42 AM Detection of low mass WIMPs with Spherical Proportional Counters - George Savvidis (Queen's University)   ()
5:30 AM
Experiments: High energy physics -Prof. Francois Corriveau (McGill University, (CA)) (until 7:00 AM) ()
5:30 AM ILD, a Detector for the International Linear Collider - Adrian Irles (IFIC CSIC/UV)   ()
5:48 AM BESIII detector performance and future plan - Weimin Song (Jilin University College of Physics (CN))   ()
6:06 AM Operation and Performance of Belle II Aerogel RICH Counter - Shohei Nishida (KEK)   ()
6:24 AM The Design and Study of RICH Detector for Super Tau-Charm Facility - Dr Wang Bin-Long (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
6:42 AM Precision Timing with the CMS MIP Timing Detector for HL-LHC - Ryan Heller (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
5:30 AM
Experiments: Precision and Low Energy - Juliette Mammei (Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility) David Flay (Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility) (until 7:00 AM) ()
5:30 AM Laser spectroscopy of long-lived pionic helium at PSI - Masaki Hori (Max-Planck Institute of Quantum Optics (DE))   ()
5:48 AM KDK: Measuring the 40K Electron Capture Decay to the Ground State of 40Ar - Philippe Di Stefano (Queen's University)   ()
6:06 AM The PADME charged particle spectrometer - Isabella Oceano   ()
6:24 AM A High Efficiency Cosmic Ray Veto Detector for the Mu2e Experiment at Fermilab - Edmond Dukes   ()
6:42 AM Modular J-PET applications in medical and particle physics - Dr Sushil Sharma (Jagiellonian University)   ()
5:30 AM
Experiments: Space and Particle Astrophysics - Nahee Park (Queen's University) Mahdi Bagheri (Georgia Tech) (until 7:00 AM) ()
5:30 AM An Helium calorimeter for Anti-Deuteron identification in cosmic rays. - Francesco Nozzoli (Universita degli Studi di Trento and INFN (IT))   ()
5:48 AM A dedicated SiPMs array for GRD of GECAM - Xilei Sun (IHEP)   ()
6:06 AM Massive argon space telescope (MAST): concept and physical program - Dr Timur Dzhatdoev (Moscow State University) Mr Egor Podlesnyi (Moscow State University)   ()
6:24 AM The Scintillating Fiber Tracker of the HERD facility - Philipp Azzarello (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
6:42 AM First space application of Monolithic Active Pixel Sensors for particle tracking: the High Energy Particle Detector onboard the CSES-02 - Sergio Bruno Ricciarini (IFAC-CNR and INFN, Firenze (IT))   ()
5:30 AM
Readout: Front-end electronics - Christophe De La Taille (OMEGA (FR)) Frederic Nolet (Université de Sherbrooke) (until 7:00 AM) ()
5:30 AM Analog performance of ITkPix-V1 pixel readout chip - Hongtao Yang (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
5:48 AM Development of Low Temperature Analog Readout (LTARS 2018) for LAr-TPC - Mr Takuto Kosaka (Iwate University)   ()
6:06 AM Cold Readout Electronics for Liquid Argon TPCs in the DUNE experiment - Shanshan Gao (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   ()
6:24 AM RD53 pixel chips for the ATLAS and CMS Phase-2 upgrades at HL-LHC - Flavio Loddo (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))   ()
6:42 AM Development of the ATLAS Liquid Argon Calorimeter Readout Electronics for the HL-LHC - Devanshu Kiran Panchal (University of Texas at Austin (US))   ()
7:00 AM
Posters: Electronics and Tech Transfer (until 7:30 AM) ()
7:00 AM
TIPP SC and IUPAP C11 joint meeting - Maksym Titov (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) Heidi Marie Schellman (Oregon State University (US)) (until 8:00 AM) ()
7:30 AM
Experiments: Dark Matter Detectors - Federica Petricca (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik) Silvia Scorza (SNOLAB) (until 9:00 AM) ()
7:30 AM Design of keV-scale neutron sources using Fe and Sc - Pratyush Patel (University of Massachusetts Amherst)   ()
7:48 AM Development of DarkSide-20k Dual-Phase Time Projection Chamber - Emilija Pantic (UC Davis)   ()
8:06 AM Improving sensitivity to low-mass dark matter in LUX using a novel electrode background mitigation technique - Kelsey Oliver-Mallory (Imperial College London)   ()
8:24 AM Low-energy Monoenergetic Neutron Production with a DD-Neutron Source for sub-keV Nuclear Recoil Calibrations in the LUX and LZ Experiments - Mr Will Taylor (Brown University / LUX / LZ)   ()
8:42 AM CrystaLiZe: A Solid Future for LZ - Scott Kravitz (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   ()
7:30 AM
Experiments: High energy physics - Isabel Trigger (TRIUMF (CA)) Leesa Marea Brown (University of Victoria (CA)) (until 9:00 AM) ()
7:30 AM The ATLAS detector evolution towards the High Luminosity era - Brigitte Vachon (McGill University, (CA))   ()
7:48 AM Fast Beam Condition Monitor of the CMS experiment at HL-LHC - Mohammad Sedghi (Isfahan University of Technology (IR))   ()
8:06 AM A High-Granularity Timing Detector for the Phase-II upgrade of ATLAS: detector concept, description and R&D and beam test results - Abdellah Tnourji (Université Clermont Auvergne (FR))   ()
8:24 AM Initial performance of the GlueX DIRC detector. - R. Dzhygadlo (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   ()
8:42 AM Test-beam performance of a TORCH prototype module - Jennifer Clare Smallwood (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
7:30 AM
Experiments: Space and Particle Astrophysics - Alexander Kappes (University Münster) Robert Halliday (Michigan State University) (until 9:00 AM) ()
7:30 AM Status of the Telescope Array detectors - Eiji Kido   ()
7:48 AM The AugerPrime Radio Detector - Mr Felix Schlüter for the Pierre Auger Collaboration (Karlsruhe Institut of Technology - Institut for Astroparticle Physics )   ()
8:06 AM Fast imaging of single photons for astronomical applications - Andrei Nomerotski   ()
8:24 AM The hybrid detector stations of the IceCube surface array enhancement - Dr Thomas Huber (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology - KIT)   ()
8:42 AM P-ONE, Pacific Ocean Neutrino Explorer - Matthias Danninger (Simon Fraser University (CA))   ()
7:30 AM
Readout: Trigger and DAQ - Carlo A. Gottardo Carlo Alberto Gottardo (NIKHEF, Radboud University (Nijmegen)) Pierre-Andre Amaudruz (TRIUMF (CA)) (until 9:00 AM) ()
7:30 AM Concept of KamLAND2 DAQ system - Sei Ieki (RCNS, Tohoku University)   ()
7:48 AM Trigger-DAQ and slow control systems in the Mu2e experiment - Antonio Gioiosa (University and INFN Pisa)   ()
8:06 AM Real-Time Signal Processing for Large-Volume Cyclotron Radiation Emission Spectroscopy - Noah Oblath (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)   ()
8:24 AM Electronics for Multi-PMTs for the IWCD at Hyper-Kamiokande - Marcin Ziembicki (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   ()
8:42 AM Development of a dedicated DAQ system for Crystal Eye pathfinder - Luigi Ferrentino (Università degli Studi di Napoli "Federico II")   ()
9:00 AM
Posters: Experiments (until 9:30 AM) ()
9:30 AM
Experiments: Calorimeters -Prof. Gerald (Jerry) Blazey (Northern Illinois University) Gerald Blazey (Northern Illinois University) Francois Corriveau (McGill University, (CA)) (until 11:00 AM) ()
9:30 AM Crylin: crystal calorimeter with longitudinal information for a future muon collider - ivano sarra   ()
9:48 AM CALICE SiW ECAL - Beam test performance of a technical prototype of a highly granular silicon tungsten calorimeter - Dr Fabricio Jimenez Morales (LLR – CNRS, École polytechnique, Institut Polytechnique de Paris)   ()
10:06 AM CALICE SiW ECAL - Development and first beam test results of detection elements using Chip-on-Board Technology - CALICE Collaboration Roman Poeschl (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   ()
10:24 AM Calorimetry for the Electron Ion Collider - Craig Woody   ()
10:42 AM Calibration and Performance of the CMS Electromagnetic Calorimeter in LHC Run 2 - Jin Wang (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   ()
9:30 AM
Experiments: Neutrino - Alysia Diane Marino (University of Colorado Boulder (US)) Nick Prouse (TRIUMF) (until 11:00 AM) ()
9:30 AM RPCs for the SND Muon System of the SHiP experiment - Liliana Congedo (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   ()
9:48 AM Neutron Detection in MINERvA's Polystyrene Scintillator - Andrew Olivier (University of Rochester)   ()
10:06 AM Water Cherenkov Test Experiment - Dr Matej Pavin (TRIUMF)   ()
10:24 AM An Intermediate Water Cherenkov Detector for Hyper-Kamiokande Using the NuPRISM Concept - Dr Mark Hartz (TRIUMF & Kavli IPMU, University of Tokyo)   ()
10:42 AM A Highly Granular Calorimeter System for the DUNE Near Detector - Dr Eldwan Erwan Brianne (DESY)   ()
9:30 AM
Readout: Front-end electronics -Prof. Paul Leroux (KU Leuven (BE)) Jean-Francois Pratte (Université de Sherbrooke) (until 11:00 AM) ()
9:30 AM Pixel detector hybridization and integration with Anisotropic Conductive Films - Mateus Vicente Barreto Pinto (CERN)   ()
9:48 AM Performance of the "IRSX" multi-GSa/s, Switched Capacitor Array Waveform Sampling Frontend ASIC - Oskar Hartbrich (University of Hawaii at Manoa)   ()
10:06 AM Low Background Readout Electronics for Large Area Silicon Photomultipiers - Andrea Fabbri (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   ()
10:24 AM Development of a timing chip prototype in 110 nm CMOS technology - Mr Matias Senger (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
10:42 AM Readout of Large Capacitance SiPMs in Noble Liquid TPCs - Sergio Rescia   ()
9:30 AM
Sensors: Gaseous Detectors - Lars Dieter Martin (TRIUMF) Philippe Gros (Queen's University) (until 11:00 AM) ()
9:30 AM Strategies for reducing the use of greenhouse gases from particle detectors operation at the CERN LHC experiments - Beatrice Mandelli (CERN)   ()
9:48 AM TPC Development by the LCTPC Collaboration for the ILD Detector at ILC - Jochen Kaminski (University of Bonn (DE))   ()
10:06 AM Development of a GridPix X-ray polarimeter - Mr Markus Gruber (University of Bonn (DE))   ()
10:24 AM Development of high rate capable and ultra-low mass Resistive Plate Chamber with Diamond-Like Carbon - Atsushi Oya (University Of Tokyo)   ()
10:42 AM NoAmpTPC, a direct read-out of primary ionization electrons for high pressure gaseous TPC - Damien Neyret (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   ()
5:00 AM
Exhibitors Other Media (until 8:00 AM) ()
5:00 AM Gamble Technologies   ()
5:18 AM A universal, low latency and open VME Data Acquisition Hardware and Software by MESYTEC - Garrett Stout (W-IE-NE-R Plein & Baus Corp.) Andreas Ruben (W-IE-NE-R Plein & B)   ()
5:00 AM
Posters: Calorimeters (until 5:30 AM) ()
5:00 AM The PADME Calorimeter - Clara Taruggi (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   ()
5:12 AM Background suppression with SND electromagnetic calorimeter time channel - Natalya Melnikova (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (RU))   ()
5:12 AM Building Machine Learning Applications for Temporally Segmented High Granular Multi-readout Fiber Calorimeters - Mr Adil Hussain (Texas Tech University (US))   ()
5:12 AM Commissioning of new FHCal at BM@N experiment - Alexander Izvestnyy (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))   ()
5:12 AM Design and implementation of the double read-out system for the calorimeter of the HERD experiment - Eugenio Berti (Universita e INFN, Firenze (IT))   ()
5:12 AM Design and Study of Electromagnetic Calorimeter for Super Tau-Charm Facility - Mr Zekun Jia (University of Science and Technology of China)   ()
5:12 AM Development of cosmic muon calibration methods for the segmented sampling lead/scintillator hadron calorimeters at the NA61/SHINE, CBM, BM@N and MPD experiments - Nikolay Karpushkin (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))   ()
5:12 AM Development, production, quality control, and assembly procedures of the Mu2e electromagnetic calorimeter mechanical structures - Dr Daniele Pasciuto (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare - Pisa)   ()
5:12 AM Forward hadron calorimeter (FHCal) at MPD NICA - Vadim Volkov (MIPT, INR RAS)   ()
5:12 AM High-precision energy measurement of medium-light ions with the FOOT calorimeter - Nazar Bartosik (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   ()
5:12 AM Performance of CMS high granularity calorimeter prototypes in testbeam experiments - Clemens Lange (CERN)   ()
5:12 AM Status of ADRIANO2 R&D in T1604 Collaboration - Dr Corrado Gatto   ()
5:12 AM The CMS Electromagnetic Calorimeter Clustering and Energy reconstruction for LHC Run3 - Anne-Mazarine Lyon (ETH Zurich (CH))   ()
5:12 AM The development of a highly granular scintillator-steel hadron calorimeter for the CEPC - Yukun Shi (university of science and technology of China)   ()
5:12 AM Upgrade of Projectile Spectator Detector at NA61/SHINE experiment - Sergey Morozov (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))   ()
5:12 AM WITHDRAWN - Picosecond Timing Layers for Future Calorimeters: Updates from the Askaryan Calorimeter Experiment (ACE)   ()
5:00 AM
Posters: Dark Matter Detectors (until 5:30 AM) ()
5:00 AM Progress of kinetic inductance detectors on CaF2 for astroparticle physics - Zulfakri Mohamad   ()
5:12 AM CYGNO: Optically Readout TPC for Directional Study of Rare Events - Mr Samuele Torelli (Gran Sasso Science Institute)   ()
5:00 AM
Posters: High Energy Physics Experiments (until 5:30 AM) ()
5:00 AM DUPLICATE OF #449 in GASEOUS DETECTORS - Radiation background estimation for the GE1/1 Triple-GEM detector in the CMS endcap   ()
5:12 AM Design and Study of DIRC-like forward time of flight detector for STCF endcap PID system - Binbin Qi (University of science and technology of China)   ()
5:12 AM Forward scintillator and quartz hodoscopes for BM@N experiment - Dmitry Borisenko Alexander Baranov (Institute for Nuclear Research of the Russian Academy of Scienc)   ()
5:12 AM LHCb RMS-R3 — new radiation hard system for on-line monitoring of beam and background conditions in Run 3 - Mr Vasyl Dobishuk (National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine (UA))   ()
5:12 AM Material budget imaging with multi-GeV electrons - calibration and applications for 2D material scanning - Jan-Hendrik Arling (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
5:12 AM Precision Luminosity Measurement with the CMS detector at HL-LHC - Jose Feliciano Benitez (Universidad de Sonora (MX))   ()
5:12 AM Status of Spin Physics Detector at NICA - Alexander Gribovsky   ()
5:12 AM The Bern medical cyclotron as an irradiation facility for HEP - Isidre Mateu (Universitaet Bern (CH))   ()
5:12 AM The PANDA EDD prototype in Giessen Cosmic Station - Ilknur Koseoglu (Justus-Liebig-Universitaet Giessen (DE))   ()
5:00 AM
Posters: Neutrino Experiments (until 5:30 AM) ()
5:00 AM The SuperFGD prototype PID beam tests results - Cesar Jesus Valls (IFAE-BIST)   ()
5:12 AM ANNIE: The First Physics Experiment to Deploy LAPPDs - Julie He (University of California, Davis)   ()
5:12 AM Antineutrino sensitivity at Theia - Stephane Zsoldos (University of California, Berkeley)   ()
5:12 AM Cosmic Muon Veto for the INO's mini-ICAL detector - Dr Satyanarayana Bheesette (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, INDIA)   ()
5:12 AM Low-energy performance and physics reach of hybrid neutrino detectors - Max Smiley (University of California, Berkeley)   ()
5:12 AM Mechanical design of the Water Cherenkov Test Experiment (WCTE) at CERN - Shubham Garode   ()
5:12 AM Status of the NP06/ENUBET neutrino beam - Fabio Iacob   ()
5:12 AM Towards the integration of the NUMEN experiment - Dr Daniela Calvo (INFN Torino (IT))   ()
5:12 AM Vertex and Energy Reconstruction in JUNO with Machine Learning Methods - Ziyuan Li (Sun Yat-Sen University (CN))   ()
5:00 AM
Posters: Particle Astrophysics and Space (until 5:30 AM) ()
5:00 AM The high resolution PAN detector for deep space cosmic rays particles measurements - Dr Maria Ionica (INFN Perugia)   ()
5:12 AM A complete MC optical photons tracking simulation of Plastic Scintillator Detectors for the next generation of satellite experiments. - Corrado Altomare (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   ()
5:12 AM A low-power sparsified readout for the MAPS-based High Energy Particle Detector space tracker - Lorenzo De Cilladi (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   ()
5:12 AM Assembly and test of prototype scintillator tiles for the plastic scintillator detector of the High Energy Cosmic Radiation Detection (HERD) facility - Francesca Romana Pantaleo (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   ()
5:12 AM Characterization of the Crystal Eye pathfinder - Felicia Carla Tiziana Barbato (Gran Sasso Science Institute)   ()
5:12 AM Development of scintillation detectors with light collection on wavelength shifting light guides for TAIGA experiment - Evgeniy Kravchenko (Novosibirsk State University)   ()
5:12 AM Mass production of large-area lithium-drifted silicon detectors for the GAPS silicon tracker - Masayoshi Kozai (JAXA)   ()
5:12 AM Mini-EUSO space qualification and integration for high atmosphere phenomena and cosmic UV emissions stuy on board the International Space Station - Dr Giorgio Cambiè (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   ()
5:12 AM Mini-EUSO telescope on board the ISS: in-flight operations and performances - Laura Marcelli   ()
5:12 AM Opportunities of Si-microstrip LGAD for next-generation Space detectors - Valerio Vagelli (Italian Space Agency)   ()
5:12 AM Simulation tool for MRPC telescopes of EEE experiment - Giuseppe Mandaglio (Universita e INFN, Catania (IT))   ()
5:12 AM SiPM-based camera for gamma-ray imaging air Cherenkov telescope - Dmitry Chernov (Moscow State University, Skobeltsyn Institute of Nuclear Physics)   ()
5:12 AM Status of the AugerPrime upgrade of the Pierre Auger Observatory - Nataliia Borodai (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN)   ()
5:12 AM Status of the SPHERE project for the high energy cosmic ray study by registering reflected Cherenkov light with a drone-borne detector - Dmitry Chernov (Moscow State University, Skobeltsyn Institute of Nuclear Physics)   ()
5:12 AM The High Energy cosmic-Radiation Detection facility: an innovative apparatus design for cosmic-ray measurement - Oleksandr Starodubtsev (Universita e INFN, Firenze (IT))   ()
5:12 AM Thermo/mechanical design for embedding ALPIDE pixel sensor chip in a High-Energy Particle Detector space module - Dr Enrico Serra (INFN - TIFPA / CNR-IMEM)   ()
5:12 AM Trinity: An Air-Shower Imaging Observatory for UHE-Neutrino Detection - A. Nepomuk Otte   ()
5:00 AM
Posters: Precision and Low Energy (until 5:30 AM) ()
5:00 AM Control system for ion Penning traps at the AEgIS experiment at CERN - Dorota Nowicka (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   ()
5:12 AM Development of a detector for a gravity measurement on positronium at the AEgIS experiment at CERN - Lisa Theresa Gloggler (Technische Universitaet Berlin (DE))   ()
5:12 AM ELITPC - an active target TPC for studying nuclear reactions at astrophysical energies - Mr Mateusz Fila (University of Warsaw)   ()
5:12 AM Setup to study the Compton scattering of entangled annihilation photons - Alexander Strizhak (Institute for Nuclear Research of the Russian Academy of Sciences(RU))   ()
5:00 AM
Posters: Trackers (until 5:30 AM) ()
5:00 AM SciFi - A large Scintillating Fibre Tracker for LHCb - Daniel Alexander Berninghoff (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   ()
5:12 AM A Muon Detector Design for STCF Based on Mixed Structure of RPC and Plastic Scintillator - Zhujun Fang (USTC)   ()
5:12 AM ALICE ITS upgrade for LHC Run 3: commissioning in the laboratory - Domenico Colella (Politecnico and INFN Bari, Italy)   ()
5:12 AM Commissioning and installation of a new generation of Resistive Plate Chambers for the phase-1 BIS78 upgrade of the ATLAS muon spectrometer - Giorgia Proto (INFN e Universita Roma Tor Vergata (IT))   ()
5:12 AM Commissioning and studies of TPC prototype using 266nm UV laser beams - Dr Zhiyang Yuan (Institute of High Energy Physics, CAS)   ()
5:12 AM Cosmic results with the final Micromegas sectors for the ATLAS Muon upgrade - Ioannis Michail Maniatis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (GR))   ()
5:12 AM Developments and R&D plan for a future Vertex Locator using time measurements - Kazuyoshi Carvalho Akiba (Nikhef)   ()
5:12 AM Evaluation a multi-module demonstrator for the ITk Pixel Outer Barrel for the ATLAS Phase-II upgrade - Gerhard Immanuel Brandt (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE))   ()
5:12 AM Improved charged particle timing measurements with Timepix3 ASIC - Kazuyoshi Carvalho Akiba (Nikhef)   ()
5:12 AM Integration and commissioning of the ATLAS small-strip Thin Gap Chambers - Prachi Atmasiddha (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor)   ()
5:12 AM Luminosity and beam-induced background measurement with the CMS tracker endcap pixel detector at HL-LHC - Mykyta Haranko (CERN)   ()
5:12 AM Module development for the ATLAS ITk Pixel Detector - Abhishek Sharma (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
5:12 AM New Beam Position Detectors for NA61/SHINE experiment - Mr Aleksandr Makhnev (The Institute for Nuclear Research of the Russian Academy of Sciences)   ()
5:12 AM Noise performance of the ALPIDE-based ALICE Inner Tracking System - Magnus Mager (CERN)   ()
5:12 AM Operational Experience and Performance with the ATLAS Pixel detector at the Large Hadron Collider at CERN - Chris Scheulen   ()
5:12 AM Performance tests of dual-phase CO$_2$ cooling for particle detectors - Jan-Hendrik Arling (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Alessia Renardi (DESY)   ()
5:12 AM Precision survey of the readout elements of small-strip Thin GapChambers using collimated X-rays for the muonspectrometer upgrade of the ATLAS experiment - Dylan Pizzi (Carleton University (CA))   ()
5:12 AM Quality inspection aspects of hybrid prototypes for the CMS Outer Tracker upgrade at HL-LHC - Alessandro La Rosa (CERN)   ()
5:12 AM Testbeam studies of ATLAS ITk strip modules at DESY-II testbeam facility - Marco Valente (TRIUMF (CA))   ()
5:12 AM The ATLAS New Small Wheel Simulation and Reconstruction Software and Detector Performance Studies - Alexandre Laurier (Carleton University (CA))   ()
5:12 AM The performance and operational experience of ATLAS SemiConductor Tracker in Run-2 at LHC - Ynyr Harris (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
5:12 AM Track and vertex reconstruction using moving emulsion blocks and a silicon pixel tracker for particles induced by 400 GeV/c protons on a thick target - Nikolaus Owtscharenko (Universitaet Siegen (DE))   ()
5:30 AM
Experiments: Calorimeters - Vincent Boudry (LLR – CNRS, École polytechnique, Institut Polytechnique de Paris) (until 7:00 AM) ()
5:30 AM Test beam performance of a digital pixel calorimeter - Hiroki Yokoyama (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   ()
5:48 AM Simulation of a SiW pixel calorimeter - Tim Sebastian Rogoschinski (Goethe University Frankfurt (DE))   ()
6:06 AM Development of a highly granular scintillator-tungsten electromagnetic calorimeter prototype for the CEPC - Yazhou Niu (University of Science and Technology of China)   ()
6:24 AM Calorimetry with Extremely Fine Spatial Segmentation - Burak Bilki (The University of Iowa (US), Beykent University (TR))   ()
6:42 AM Compact LumiCal prototype tests for future e+e- collider - Marek Idzik (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   ()
5:30 AM
Experiments: Neutrino - Michael Wurm (Johannes Gutenberg Universitaet Mainz (DE)) Dr Lauren Anthony (Imperial College of London) (until 7:00 AM) ()
5:30 AM The T2K Near Detector Upgrade - Thorsten Lux (Universidad Autonoma de Barcelona)   ()
5:48 AM Dual Calorimetry at JUNO - Yang HAN (Sun Yat-sen University)   ()
6:06 AM Latest results of the R2D2 project - Anselmo Meregaglia (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
6:24 AM Status of the NEXT experiment. - Ander Simón Estévez (IFIC)   ()
6:42 AM CUPID: a next generation bolometric neutrinoless double beta decay experiment - Giovanni benato   ()
5:30 AM
Sensors: Gaseous Detectors - Gobinda Majumder (Tata Inst. of Fundamental Research (IN)) Juan Cristobal Rivera Vergara (University of Victoria (CA)) (until 7:00 AM) ()
5:30 AM Development of Novel Designs of Resistive Plate Chambers - Burak Bilki (Beykent University (TR), The University of Iowa (US))   ()
5:48 AM Performance of a fast timing micro-pattern gaseous detector for future collider esperiments - Antonello Pellecchia (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))   ()
6:06 AM A new readout scheme for RPC and other gaseous detectors - Imad Laktineh (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
6:24 AM CMS RPC data taking during the CMS Run-2 and activities during Long Shutdown 2 - Kevin Mota Amarilo (Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro (BR))   ()
6:42 AM A Compact TPC for the sPHENIX Experiment - Henry Klest (Stony Brook University)   ()
5:30 AM
Sensors: Light-based detectors -Dr Ali Ajmi (University of Winnipeg) Sunny Seo (IBS (Institute for Basic Science)) (until 7:00 AM) ()
5:30 AM A study of self-vetoing balloon vessel for liquid-scintillator detectors - Shuhei Obara (Tohoku University)   ()
5:48 AM Charged particle identification performance of the TOP counters in Belle II - Rok Pestotnik (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI)) Dr Saurabh Sandilya (University of Cincinnati)   ()
6:06 AM "Plans for novel Cherenkov detectors at the Super Charm-Tau Factory at Novosibirsk" - Dr Avetik Hayrapetyan (II. Physikalisches Institut, Justus Liebig-University of Giessen, Giessen, Germany)   ()
6:24 AM The Upgrade II of the LHCb Calorimeter - Matteo Salomoni (CERN)   ()
6:42 AM Study on the possibility of neutron gamma discrimination in GAGG crystal - Lishuang Ma (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   ()
5:30 AM
Sensors: Solid-state sensors for tracking - Miguel ULLAN (CNM-Barcelona (ES)) Javier Fernandez-Tejero (Simon Fraser University (CA)) (until 7:00 AM) ()
5:30 AM TCAD numerical simulation of irradiated Low-Gain Avalanche Diodes - Francesco Moscatelli (Universita e INFN, Perugia (IT))   ()
5:48 AM Buried Layer Low Gain Avalanche Diodes - Ronald Lipton (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
6:06 AM Performance of HPK Prototype LGAD sensors for the ATLAS High-Granularity Timing Detector HGTD - Irena Nikolic (LPNHE Paris)   ()
6:24 AM Radiation field characterization and particle tracking with Timepix3 in ATLAS and MoEDAL - Benedikt Ludwig Bergmann (Czech Technical University in Prague (CZ))   ()
6:42 AM Silicon Detectors for the LHC Phase-II Upgrade and Beyond – RD50 Status Report - Moritz Oliver Wiehe (Albert Ludwigs Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   ()
7:00 AM
Posters: Sensors (until 7:30 AM) ()
7:30 AM
Experiments: Calorimeters - Francois Corriveau (McGill University, (CA)) (until 9:00 AM) ()
7:30 AM The CALICE AHCAL - a highly granular SiPM-on-tile hadron calorimeter prototype - Antoine Laudrain (Johannes Gutenberg Universitaet Mainz (DE))   ()
7:48 AM Status and plans for the CMS High Granularity Calorimeter upgrade project - Mr Thorben Quast (CERN)   ()
8:06 AM The CMS High Granularity Calorimeter Scintillator/SiPM Tileboards - Mathias Reinecke (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
8:24 AM The HIBEAM/NNBAR Calorimeter Prototype - Katherine Dunne (Stockholm University (SE))   ()
8:42 AM Towards the construction of the Mu2e electromagnetic calorimeter at Fermilab - Eleonora Diociaiuti (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   ()
7:30 AM
Readout: Trigger and DAQ - Nico Giangiacomi (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT)) Nikolina Ilic (University of Toronto (CA)) Nico Giangiacomi (University of Toronto (CA)) (until 9:00 AM) ()
7:30 AM System Design and Prototyping for the CMS Level-1 Trigger at the High-Luminosity LHC - Dr Alexandre Zabi (LLR-Ecole Polytechnique CNRS-IN2p3)   ()
7:48 AM The LHCb Upstream Tracker data flow architecture - Carlos Abellan Beteta (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
8:06 AM Performance of the readout system of the ALICE ZDC calorimeters in LHC Run 3 - Pietro Cortese (Universita del Piemonte Orientale (IT))   ()
8:24 AM Triggering on charged particles in collider experiments - Ashutosh Kotwal (Duke University (US))   ()
8:42 AM Recent experience with Streaming Readout for CLAS12-Forward Tagger - Mariangela Bondì (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   ()
7:30 AM
Sensors: Gaseous Detectors - Konstantin Shchablo (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) Imad Laktineh (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) (until 9:00 AM) ()
7:30 AM An experimental study to understand the physics behind charging-up of Gas Electron Multiplier (GEM) - Mr Vishal Kumar (Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics)   ()
7:48 AM Commissioning and installation of the new small-diameter Muon Drift Tube (sMDT) detectors for the phase-1 upgrade of the ATLAS muon spectrometer - Elena Voevodina (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik (DE))   ()
8:06 AM 2D charge-sharing readout planes for GEM, uRWELL and other detector applications - Dr Alexander Kiselev (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
8:24 AM Electroluminescence measurements in He, CF4 and iso-butane mixtures for directional dark matter searches with the CYGNO Time Projection Chamber - Dr Fernando Amaro (LIBPhys - Coimbra University)   ()
8:42 AM Measurement of gas properties in a Spherical Proportional Counter - Philippe Gros (Queen's University)   ()
7:30 AM
Sensors: Noble liquid detectors - Simon Viel (Carleton University) Austin de St. Croix (TRIUMF/UBC) (until 9:00 AM) ()
7:30 AM Scintillation light detection in the long-drift ProtoDUNE-DP liquid argon TPC - Clara Cuesta Soria (CIEMAT)   ()
7:48 AM Precise liquid argon drift electron lifetime measurement and calibration with purity monitors for ProtoDUNE-SP LArTPC - Prof. Jianming Bian (University of California Irvine (US))   ()
8:06 AM Liquid Argon Time Projection Chamber Trigger Development with MicroBooNE - Daisy Kalra (Columbia University)   ()
8:24 AM Study of Light Production With A Fifty Liter Liquid Argon TPC - Burak Bilki (Beykent University (TR), The University of Iowa (US))   ()
8:42 AM Impact of xenon doping in the scintillation light in a large liquid-argon TPC - Jose Alfonso Soto Oton (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   ()
7:30 AM
Sensors: Solid-state sensors for tracking - John Stakely Keller (Carleton University (CA)) Thomas Koffas (Carleton University (CA)) (until 9:00 AM) ()
7:30 AM First results from thin silicon sensors irradiated to extreme fluence - Valentina Sola (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   ()
7:48 AM The MIMOSIS pixel sensor - Frederic Morel (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
8:06 AM Radiation Tolerance of Diamond Detectors - Lukas Baeni (ETH Zurich (CH))   ()
8:24 AM Optimization of gain layer doping, profile and carbon levels on HPK and FBK sensors - Dr Simone Michele Mazza (University of California,Santa Cruz (US))   ()
8:42 AM Characterization of carbonated gain implants in Ultra Fast Silicon Detectors (UFSD) pre- and post-irradiation - Marco Ferrero (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   ()
9:00 AM
Posters: Electronics and Tech Transfer (until 9:30 AM) ()
9:30 AM
Experiments: Trackers - Benedikt Vormwald (CERN) Matthias Hamer (University of Bonn (DE)) (until 11:00 AM) ()
9:30 AM A 4D fast tracking detector for the high-luminosity LHC - Marco Petruzzo (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   ()
9:48 AM Investigation of radiation damage effects in the CMS pixel detector - Danyyl Brzhechko (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
10:06 AM The  New Small Wheel Project for the ATLAS muon Spectrometer - Tony Kwan (McGill University, (CA))   ()
10:24 AM The novel, truly cylindrical, ultra-thin silicon detector for the ALICE Inner Tracker System - Magnus Mager (CERN)   ()
10:42 AM A novel TPC concept for a fast tracker for MAGIX - Jakob Gulker (Johannes Gutenberg Universitaet Mainz (DE))   ()
9:30 AM
Sensors: Light-based detectors - Matej Pavin (TRIUMF) Prof. Mark Chen (Queen's University) (until 11:00 AM) ()
9:30 AM Performance of Photosensors in High Rate Environment for Gas Cherenkov Detector - Chao Peng (Argonne National Laboratory)   ()
9:48 AM Compact, Projective and Modular Ring Imaging Cherenkov Detector for Particle Identification in EIC Experiments - Prof. Xiaochun He (Georgia State University)   ()
10:06 AM An imaging detector for Liquid Argon experiments - Dr Nicolo Tosi (INFN Bologna, Bologna (IT))   ()
10:24 AM Novel approach to Xenon optical TPCs: the presence of Neutral Bremsstrahlung - Dr Cristina M. B. Monteiro (Univercity of Coimbra)   ()
10:42 AM Proton light yield of water-based liquid scintillator - Edward Callaghan (University of California, Berkeley / Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   ()
9:30 AM
Sensors: Noble liquid detectors - Simon Viel (Carleton University) Giacomo Gallina (TRIUMF) (until 11:00 AM) ()
9:30 AM The Recoil Directionality (ReD) Experiment - Simone Sanfilippo (INFN Roma Tre)   ()
9:48 AM Further studies of unusual slow components in electroluminescence signal of two-phase argon detector - Mr Egor Frolov (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)   ()
10:06 AM Commissioning, operation, and early results from the light collection system of the ICARUS T600 detector at the Short Baseline Neutrino (SBN) Experiment - Andrea Scarpelli (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
10:24 AM Electronic and nuclear recoil discrimination in xenon TPCs with the PIXeY experiment - Vetri Velan (University of California, Berkeley)   ()
10:42 AM Light only Liquid Xenon with Silicon Photomultipliers - Mr Austin de St. Croix (TRIUMF/UBC)   ()
9:30 AM
Technology Transfer -Mr Samuel Usherovich (TRIUMF) Cornelia Hoehr (TRIUMF) (until 11:00 AM) ()
9:30 AM A Proton Computed Tomography Demonstrator for Stopping Power Measurements - Felix Ulrich-Pur (Institue for High Energy Physics (HEPHY), Vienna)   ()
9:48 AM Characterization of pixelated silicon detectors for the measurement of small radiation fields in proton therapy - Ms Isabelle Schilling (TU Dortmund)   ()
10:06 AM A compact gamma-ray imaging camera for radio-nuclides detection - Leonardo Di Venere (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))   ()
10:24 AM Fragmentation Measurements in Particle Therapy: status and plans of the FOOT experiment - Dr Benedetto Di Ruzza (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics (Italy))   ()
10:42 AM A Large Area GEMPix detector for treatment plan verification in hadron therapy - Andreia Cristina Maia Oliveira (Universitaet Bern (CH))   ()
5:00 AM
Posters: Front-end electronics (until 5:30 AM) ()
5:00 AM A possible design of the readout electronics for large area SiPM detectors of the TAO experiment - Paolo Montini (Dip. di Matematica e Fisica - Università degli Studi Roma Tre and INFN Roma Tre, Roma, 00146, Italy)   ()
5:12 AM A 4.5GHz to 5.6GHz PLL in 55 nm CMOS for High-Energy Physics Experiments - Cong Zhao (Central China Normal University) Prof. Di Guo (Central China Normal University)   ()
5:12 AM A direct-sampling RF receiver for MOLLER beam charge measurement - Yuan MEI (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)   ()
5:12 AM A Low Noise Readout System for Diamond Microstrip Detectors - Laifu Luo (University of Science & Technology of China)   ()
5:12 AM A Novel High Rate Readout System for a High Efficiency Cosmic Ray Veto for the Mu2e Experiment - Simon Corrodi (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   ()
5:12 AM A radiation tolerant 16 Gbps 1:16 Deserializer for High-Energy Physics Experiments - Qiangjun Chen (Central China Normal University)   ()
5:12 AM An SCA ASIC-based multi-channel readout system for the Prototype MTPC at CSNS Back-n White Neutron Source - Zhen Chen (University of Science and Technology of China)   ()
5:12 AM CBM Projectile Spectator Detector Readout Chain - Mr Aleksandr Makhnev (The Institute for Nuclear Research of the Russian Academy of Sciences)   ()
5:12 AM Characterization and verification of the Shunt-LDO regulator and its protection circuits for serial powering of the ATLAS and CMS pixel detectors - Jeremias Kampkötter (FH Dortmund)   ()
5:12 AM CMS ECAL upgrade for precision timing and energy measurements at the High-Luminosity LHC - Thomas Reis (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB))   ()
5:12 AM Design and Implementation of TCSA-based Readout System for STCF ECAL - Laifu Luo (University of Science & Technology of China)   ()
5:12 AM Development of an integrated readout electronics system for a highly granular scintillator-tungsten calorimeter prototype for the CEPC - Anshun Zhou (University of Science and Technology of China)   ()
5:12 AM Development of the Readout Electronics System for CEPC ScECAL - Anshun Zhou (University of Science and Technology of China)   ()
5:12 AM Electronics for GEM Detectors - Recent Developments - Christian Honisch (University of Bonn (DE))   ()
5:12 AM Innovative Safety Monitoring System based on Fiber Optic Sensors Technology Compatible with 4-20mA Standard - Vincenzo Romano Marrazzo (University of Naples Federico II)   ()
5:12 AM Measurement results for the AARDVARC: A High Performance Waveform Digitizer System-on-Chip - Isar Mostafanezhad (Nalu Scientific, LLC)   ()
5:12 AM Prototyping Serial Powering with RD53A - Florian Hinterkeuser (University of Bonn (DE))   ()
5:12 AM Sub-nanosecond Cherenkov photon detection for the LHCb RICH system in high-occupancy conditions - Floris Keizer (CERN)   ()
5:12 AM The QPix pixelated readout concept for future large liquid argon time projection chambers: status and prospects - Dr Vasily Shebalin (University of Hawaii at Manoa)   ()
5:12 AM WITHDRAWN - SMART: SiPM Multichannel ASIC for high Resolution Cherenkov Telescopes - Leonardo Di Venere (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))   ()
5:00 AM
Posters: Trigger and DAQ (until 5:30 AM) ()
5:00 AM mPSD data monitoring at mCBM experiment - Nikolay Karpushkin (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))   ()
5:12 AM A muon tracking algorithm for the Level 1 trigger in the CMS barrel muon chambers during HL-LHC - Jose Manuel Cela Ruiz (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   ()
5:12 AM A new data transfer scheme for HL-LHC upgrade of the ATLAS Tile Hadronic Calorimeter - Antonio Cervello Duato (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))   ()
5:12 AM Application and further improvement of the RD51 general Scalable Readout System with the VMM chip - Michael Lupberger (University of Bonn (DE))   ()
5:12 AM ATLAS LAr Calorimeter Commissioning for LHC Run-3 - Etienne Marie Fortin (Aix Marseille Univ, CNRS/IN2P3, CPPM, Marseille, France)   ()
5:12 AM ATLAS toward the High Luminosity era: challenges on electronic systems - Julia Lynne Gonski (Columbia University (US))   ()
5:12 AM CALICE SiW ECAL Development and performance of a highly compact digital readout system - Mrs Jihane Maalmi (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   ()
5:12 AM CMS Hadron Calorimeter Pulse Filter for Pileup Mitigation at the Level-1 Trigger - Joshua Hiltbrand (University of Minnesota (US))   ()
5:12 AM CMS RPC Link System upgrade - Behzad Boghrati (Institute for Research in Fundamental Sciences (IR))   ()
5:12 AM Design of a resilient, high-throughput, persistent storage system for the ATLAS Phase-II DAQ system - Adam Abed Abud (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
5:12 AM Development of FPGA based 128-Channel TDC for Time Projection Chambers - Mr Jim John (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, INDIA & Homi Bhabha National Institute, INDIA)   ()
5:12 AM Development of new high speed data acquisition system prototype for SOI pixel detector using 10 Gb Ethernet SiTCP - Dr Ryutaro Nishimura (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization)   ()
5:12 AM Development of the Level-1 trigger system in Bellell experiment - Taichiro Koga   ()
5:12 AM ECAL trigger performance in Run 2 and improvements for Run 3 - Abraham Tishelman Charny (Northeastern University (US))   ()
5:12 AM Electronics Performance of the ATLAS New Small Wheel Micromegas wedges at CERN - Maria Perganti (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))   ()
5:12 AM FELIX: commissioning the new detector interface for the ATLAS trigger and DAQ system - Hao Xu (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   ()
5:12 AM Firmware development for trigger-less mPSD readout at mCBM experiment at GSI - Dmitry Finogeev (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))   ()
5:12 AM Level 1 muon triggers algorithms for the CMS upgrade at the HL-LHC - Carlos Francisco Erice Cid (Universidad de Oviedo (ES))   ()
5:12 AM Machine Learning for Real-Time Processing of ATLAS Liquid Argon Calorimeter Signals with FPGAs - Nick Fritzsche (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   ()
5:12 AM Monitoring System of the ATLAS ITk Laboratory - Martin Sykora (Charles University (CZ))   ()
5:12 AM Performance and Integration results of a high resolution Time to Digital Converter designed for INO ICAL Experiment - Mr Yuvaraj Elangovan (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research)   ()
5:12 AM PMT Base with Integrated Waveform Capture for IceCube-Gen2 - CHRISTOPHER WENDT (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   ()
5:12 AM System-level performance study and commissioning of TGC frontend electronics for Phase-2 upgrade of LHC-ATLAS - Aoto Tanaka (University of Tokyo (JP))   ()
5:12 AM The ATLAS Level-1 Topological Processor: experience and upgrade plans - Anil Sonay (The Barcelona Institute of Science and Technology (BIST) (ES))   ()
5:12 AM The DAQ and control system for Jadepix3 - Sheng Dong (Central China Normal University)   ()
5:12 AM The Event Timing Finder for the Central Drift Chamber Level-1 Trigger at the Belle II experiment - Yuki Sue (Nagoya University)   ()
5:12 AM The HL-LHC Upgrade of the ATLAS Tile Hadronic Calorimeter - Samuel Silverstein (Stockholm University (SE))   ()
5:12 AM The Monitoring of Pixel System (MOPS) chip for the Detector Control System of the ATLAS ITk Pixel Detector - Rizwan Ahmad (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE))   ()
5:12 AM The Opto-electrical conversion system for the data transmission chain of the ATLAS ITk Pixel detector upgrade for the HL-LHC - Laura Franconi (Universitaet Bern (CH))   ()
5:12 AM The Particle Flow Algorithm in the Phase II Upgrade of the CMS Level-1 Trigger. - Sang Eon Park (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   ()
5:12 AM The upgraded electronics of the Pierre Auger surface detector - Dr Fabio Convenga (INFN, Pierre Auger Collaboration)   ()
5:12 AM Upgrade of the ATLAS Level-0 Endcap Muon Trigger for HL-LHC - Ren Kobayashi (Kyoto University (JP))   ()
5:12 AM Upgrade of the ATLAS Level-1 Endcap Muon Trigger System for LHC Run-3 - Yoshiaki Tsujikawa (Kyoto University (JP))   ()
5:00 AM
Tech Transfer Posters (until 5:30 AM) ()
5:00 AM TOPAS Simulations for Estimating 48V Yields of Natural Titanium Foil Irradiation - Brittany Broder (University of Chicago)   ()
5:12 AM Gaseous Tracking Detectors at the Sakurajima Muography Observatory - Gergoe Hamar (Wigner Research Centre for Physics (Wigner RCP) (HU))   ()
5:12 AM Improvement in Material Discrimination Using Muon Momenta Information in Muon Scattering Tomography - Prasant Kumar Rout (Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics (IN)) Mr Sridhar Tripathy (Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics)   ()
5:12 AM INSTRUMENTS AND METHODS FOR THERANOSTIC RADIOISOTOPE PRODUCTION AT THE BERN MEDICAL CYCLOTRON - Gaia Dellepiane (Universität Bern)   ()
5:12 AM Investigation of deflection angle for muon energy classification in muon scattering tomography via GEANT4 simulations - Ahmet Ilker Topuz (Catholic University of Louvain)   ()
5:12 AM Low gas consumption in tracking detectors for outdoor applications - Gábor Nyitrai (Wigner RCP, BME, Budapest)   ()
5:12 AM Optical fiber array to monitor isotope production targets - Mr Samuel Usherovich (TRIUMF)   ()
5:12 AM Stand-alone Low Power Consumption FEE and DAQ for Particle Tracking in Outdoor Applications - Luigi Cimmino (Universita e INFN, Napoli (IT))   ()
5:12 AM The industrial production and validation of Micromegas boards for the ATLAS upgrade. - Filipp Dubinin (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))   ()
5:30 AM
Exhibitors - Pierre-Andre Amaudruz (TRIUMF (CA)) (until 7:00 AM) ()
5:30 AM Advanced Technologies for Detector Readout in Nuclear and Particle Physics - Marco Locatelli (CAEN)   ()
5:55 AM Igniting Questions, Detecting Answers - Photon Resolving with Quantitative CMOS - Brad Coyle (Hamamatsu Corporation)   ()
5:30 AM
Experiments: Trackers - William Trischuk (University of Toronto (CA)) Karola Dette (University of Toronto (CA)) (until 7:00 AM) ()
5:30 AM Study of the performances of the DAMPE silicon-tungsten tracker after five years of mission - Mr Enrico Catanzani (Universita e INFN, Perugia (IT))   ()
5:48 AM CMS Phase-2 Inner Tracker Upgrade - Sudhir Malik (University of Puerto Rico (PR))   ()
6:06 AM The LHCb VELO Upgrade - Vinicius Franco Lima (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
6:24 AM ATLAS ITk Pixel Detector Overview - Francisca Munoz Sanchez (University of Manchester (GB))   ()
6:42 AM A new Triple-GEM Tracking Detector for COMPASS++/AMBER - Jonathan Floethner (University of Bonn (DE))   ()
5:30 AM
Sensors: Photo-detectors - A. Nepomuk Otte Eliza Gazda (Georgia Institute of Technology) (until 7:00 AM) ()
5:30 AM Mass production and characterization of 3-inch PMTs for the JUNO experiment - Diru Wu (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
5:48 AM The R&D of the Ultra Fast MCP-PMTs for High Energy Physics - Sen Qian (Institute of High Energy Physics,CAS)   ()
6:06 AM Development of a hybrid single-photon imaging detector with embedded CMOS pixelated anode - Massimiliano Fiorini (Universita e INFN, Ferrara (IT))   ()
6:24 AM Employment of nanodiamond photocathodes on MPGD-based HEP detector at the future EIC - Triloki Triloki (Universita e INFN Trieste (IT))   ()
6:42 AM The COMPASS RICH-1 MPGD based photon detector performance - Daniele D'Ago (Universita e INFN Trieste (IT))   ()
5:30 AM
Sensors: Solid-state cryogenic detectors - Paolo Gorla (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics) Silvia Scorza (SNOLAB) (until 7:00 AM) ()
5:30 AM BULLKID: Low-threshold Kinetic Inductance Detectors for neutrino and dark matter searches - Angelo Cruciani (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   ()
5:48 AM Transition-edge sensor based photon calorimeter for the CUPID experiment - Vivek Singh (University of California, Berkeley)   ()
6:06 AM Novel Low Workfunction Semiconductors for Dark Matter, Neutrino Phenomena, and Particle Physics - Yasar Onel (Physics and Astronomy Department) David Winn (Fairfield University (US))   ()
6:24 AM The Cryogenic Underground Test Facility at SNOLAB - Jeter Hall (SNOLAB)   ()
6:42 AM Novel Active Noise Cancellation Algorithms for CUORE - Kenny Vetter (University of California, Berkeley)   ()
5:30 AM
Technology Transfer - Saverio Braccini (Universitaet Bern (CH)) Cornelia Hoehr (TRIUMF) (until 7:00 AM) ()
5:30 AM A novel cylindrical detector for borehole muon radiography - Luigi Cimmino (University of Naples "Federico II")   ()
5:48 AM Underground Muography with Portable Gaseous Detectors - Gergoe Hamar (Wigner Research Centre for Physics (Wigner RCP) (HU))   ()
6:06 AM MURAVES muon telescope: a low power consuming muon tracker for muon radiography applications - Mariaelena D'Errico (INFN)   ()
6:24 AM The Curious Cryogenic Fish (CCF): Development of a diagnostic robot for large cryostats - Alfonso Madera (Universita del Sannio (IT))   ()
6:42 AM URANIA-V (muRwell Advanced Neutron Identification Apparatus) - Gianluigi Cibinetto (Universita e INFN, Ferrara (IT))   ()
7:00 AM
Posters: Experiments (until 7:30 AM) ()
7:30 AM
Experiments: Trackers - Rainer Wallny (ETH Zurich (CH)) Kyle James Read Cormier (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) Rainer Wallny (UCLA) (until 9:00 AM) ()
7:30 AM Irradiation studies at the Bern Cyclotron for the ATLAS ITk Upgrade - Lea Halser (Universitaet Bern (CH))   ()
7:48 AM Development of a System for Beam Abort and Luminosity Determination at the HL-LHC based on polycrystalline CVD diamond - Bostjan Macek (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI))   ()
8:06 AM The ALICE Muon Forward Tracker project: status and expected performances - Lucrezia Camilla Migliorin (IP2I Lyon CNRS Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique)   ()
8:24 AM The ATLAS ITk Strip Detector System for the Phase-II LHC Upgrade - Karol Krizka (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
8:42 AM Preliminary results from the cosmic data taking of the BESIII cylindrical GEM detectors - Michela Greco (INFN-UniTO)   ()
7:30 AM
Readout: Front-end electronics - Jean-Francois Pratte (Université de Sherbrooke) Leonid Kurchaninov (TRIUMF (CA)) (until 9:00 AM) ()
7:30 AM Single Event Effects Testing of the RD53B chip - Mohsine Menouni (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
7:48 AM Low-radioactivity large-scale silicon interposer technology for particle physics experiments - Mr Keven Deslandes (Université de Sherbrooke)   ()
8:06 AM pSLIDER32: a 32 channels mixed-signal processor for the GAPS Si(Li) Tracker - Massimo Manghisoni (Universita and INFN (IT))   ()
8:24 AM Upgrade of the ATLAS Monitored Drift Tube Frontend Electronics for the HL-LHC - Yuxiang Guo (University of Michigan) Yuxiang Guo (University of Michigan (US))   ()
8:42 AM Electronics and Triggering Challenges for the CMS High-Granularity Calorimeter - Matthew Noy (CERN)   ()
7:30 AM
Sensors: Light-based detectors - Yury Kudenko (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU)) Ryosuke AKUTSU (TRIUMF) (until 9:00 AM) ()
7:30 AM Scintillator cubes for 3D neutrino detector SuperFGD - Sergei Fedotov (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))   ()
7:48 AM Photogrammetry position calibration for water Cherenkov detectors - Nick Prouse (TRIUMF)   ()
8:06 AM Preliminary tests of Plastic Scintillator Detector for the High Energy cosmic-Radiation Detection (HERD) experiment - Dr Andrea Rappoldi (Universita and INFN of Pavia (IT))   ()
8:24 AM Simulation of a Compton-pair imaging calorimeter and tracking system for the next generation of MeV gamma-ray telescopes. - Davide Serini (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))   ()
8:42 AM Advances in radiation detectors based on finely-segmented PSD plastic scintillator: from fast neutrons to reactor antineutrinos - Viacheslav Li   ()
7:30 AM
Sensors: Photo-detectors - Samo Korpar Oscar Romero Matamala (Georgia Institute of Technology) (until 9:00 AM) ()
7:30 AM Introducing the Dichroicon, a Spectral Photon Sorter - SAMUEL NAUGLE (University of Pennsylvania)   ()
7:48 AM Latest Technological Advances with Microchannel-Plate PMTs - Albert Lehmann (Friedrich Alexander Univ. Erlangen (DE))   ()
8:06 AM Recent progress on development of MCP-PMT at Argonne National Laboratory - Junqi Xie (Argonne National Laboratory (US))   ()
8:24 AM Surface passivation of single photon avalanche diodes for enhanced sensitivity in the vacuum ultraviolet range for liquid noble gas experiments - Frédéric Vachon (University of Sherbrooke)   ()
8:42 AM Development of (V)UV-Sensitive GaN Geiger-Mode Photodiodes - A. Nepomuk Otte (Georgia Institute of Technology)   ()
9:00 AM
Posters: Sensors (until 9:30 AM) ()
9:30 AM
Readout: Trigger and DAQ - Mark Stringer (Queen's University) David Abbott (Jefferson Lab) (until 11:00 AM) ()
9:30 AM INO’s RPC-DAQ module: Performance review and upgrade plans - Mandar Saraf (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research)   ()
9:48 AM Hog (HDL on git): a collaborative HDL management tool - Francesco Gonnella (University of Birmingham (GB))   ()
10:06 AM Design of a Robust Fiber Optic Communications System for Future Giga-scale Neutrino Detectors - Robert Halliday (Michigan State University)   ()
10:24 AM Muon trigger with fast Neural Networks on FPGA, a demonstrator - Matteo Migliorini (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   ()
10:42 AM Readout system and testbeam results of the RD50 MPW2 HV-CMOS pixel chip - Patrick Sieberer (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   ()
9:30 AM
Sensors: Emerging Technology - Chelsea Bartam (University of Washington) Bill Fairbank (Colorado State University) (until 11:00 AM) ()
9:30 AM CRAB: A Camera Readout and Barium Tagging System R&D for the NEXT collaboration - Corey Adams (Argonne National Laboratory)   ()
9:48 AM Barium capture and identification through bi-color molecular sensors - Pablo Herrero   ()
10:06 AM HeRALD: Dark Matter Direct Detection with Superfluid 4He - Harold Pinckney (University of Massachusetts at Amherst)   ()
10:24 AM R&D on Microwave Transparent Thermal Insulation for the Project 8 Neutrino Mass Experiment - Arina Telles (Yale University)   ()
10:42 AM Performance of semi-insulating metal-semiconductor-metal GaN prototype devices as ionizing radiation detector - Ms Elizabeth George (Department of Physics, Indian Institue of Technology Bombay)   ()
9:30 AM
Sensors: Photo-detectors - Elena Popova (Moscow State University) Darya Selivanova (until 11:00 AM) ()
9:30 AM Fully Integrated CMOS SPAD Array Sensor for Optical Fibre Readout - Peter Fischer (Heidelberg University)   ()
9:48 AM External Cross-talk characterization from dark avalanches - Joe McLaughlin (Royal Holloway University of London)   ()
10:06 AM Cryogenic detector system for background-free Muonium observation at temperatures below 200 mK - Jesse Zhang (ETH Zurich)   ()
10:24 AM Performances of the SiPMs operated at low temperature for the JUNO - TAO detector - Dr Simone Sanfilippo (INFN Roma Tre)   ()
10:42 AM Light detection with SiPMs for the nEXO experiment - Giacomo Gallina (TRIUMF)   ()
9:30 AM
Sensors: Solid-state sensors for tracking - Hartmut Sadrozinski (SCIPP, UC santa Cruz) Jens Weingarten (Technische Universitaet Dortmund (DE)) Hartmut Sadrozinski (University of California,Santa Cruz (US)) (until 11:00 AM) ()
9:30 AM Test-beam and simulation studies for the CLICTD technology demonstrator - a monolithic CMOS pixel sensor with a small collection diode - Katharina Dort (CERN, Justus-Liebig-Universitaet Giessen (DE))   ()
9:48 AM Performance of radiation hard 3D pixel sensors for the upgrade of the ATLAS Inner Tracker - Stefano Terzo (IFAE Barcelona (ES))   ()
10:06 AM Exploiting the distributed signal in Resistive Silicon Detectors (RSD, AC-LGAD) to achieve micron-level spatial resolution - Federico Siviero (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   ()
10:24 AM Comprehensive technology study of radiation hard LGADs - Dr Vagelis Gkougkousis (CERN)   ()
10:42 AM Radiation damage investigation of epitaxial p-type silicon using Schottky and pn-junction diodes - Christoph Thomas Klein (Carleton University (CA))   ()
5:30 AM
Plenary - Peter Fischer (Heidelberg University) Wataru Ootani (ICEPP, University of Tokyo) (until 7:10 AM) ()
5:30 AM Launch and first results of Mini-EUSO telescope, observing UV emissions of cosmic and terrestrial origin from the International Space Station - Laura Marcelli   ()
5:50 AM Performance and Running Experience of the Belle II Silicon Vertex Detector - Katsuro Nakamura (KEK)   ()
6:10 AM Hybrid pixel detectors with on-chip event selection - Michael Campbell (CERN)   ()
6:30 AM The GRANDProto300 antenna and acquisition board - Rene Habraken (Radboud | Nikhef)   ()
6:50 AM HGCROC: the front-end readout ASIC for the CMS High Granularity Calorimeter - Mr Damien Thienpont (OMEGA - Ecole Polytechnique - CNRS/IN2P3) Sebastien Extier (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
7:10 AM --- Coffee & GROUP PHOTO!!! ---
7:25 AM
Plenary - Gabriella Carini (Brookhaven National Laboratory) Shikma Bressler (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL)) (until 9:10 AM) ()
7:25 AM Highly Granular Calorimeters for Particle Flow - Katja Kruger (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
7:50 AM State-of-the-art of Micro-Pattern Gaseous Detectors (RD51) - Silvia Dalla Torre (Universita e INFN Trieste (IT))   ()
8:20 AM Tracking Triggers for the HL-LHC - Louise Skinnari (Northeastern University (US))   ()
8:45 AM Fast timing silicon tracking detectors - Abraham Seiden (University of California,Santa Cruz (US))   ()
9:10 AM --- Break ---
9:25 AM
Plenary - Jeter Hall (SNOLAB) Jocelyn Rebecca Monroe (University of London (GB)) (until 11:00 AM) ()
9:25 AM Update on Photon Detection Module for Large-Scale Noble Liquid Experiments and Precise Timing Systems - Prof. Jean-Francois Pratte (Université de Sherbrooke)   ()
9:55 AM Skipper-CCDs and the SENSEI search for sub-GeV dark matter - Sho Uemura (Tel Aviv University)   ()
10:20 AM Quantum enhanced methods for ultralight dark matter searches - Konrad Lehnert (JILA, University of Colorado)   ()
10:50 AM Farewell - TIPP and roadmaps - Maksym Titov (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   ()
PM