FCC Week 2018

from Monday, 9 April 2018 (08:30) to Friday, 13 April 2018 (13:00)
Beurs van Berlage

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
9 Apr 2018
10 Apr 2018
11 Apr 2018
12 Apr 2018
13 Apr 2018
AM
08:30
Plenaries - Sijbrand De Jong (until 10:30) (Plenary: Effectenbeurszaal)
08:30 Conference opening - Jose van Dijck (Royal Netherlands Academy of Arts and Sciences (NL))   (Plenary: Effectenbeurszaal)
08:40 Opening address - Stan Bentvelsen (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (Plenary: Effectenbeurszaal)
08:50 Opening address - Fabiola Gianotti (CERN)   (Plenary: Effectenbeurszaal)
09:00 Physics at FCC - Joshua Thomas Ruderman (NYU)   (Plenary: Effectenbeurszaal)
10:00 Study status and further plans - Michael Benedikt (CERN)   (Plenary: Effectenbeurszaal)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Plenaries - Philippe CHOMAZ (CEA) (until 12:30) (Plenary: Effectenbeurszaal)
11:00 FCC-hh machine design overview - Daniel Schulte (CERN)   (Plenary: Effectenbeurszaal)
11:30 FCC-ee machine design overview - Manuela Boscolo (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))   (Plenary: Effectenbeurszaal)
12:00 HE-LHC machine overview - Frank Zimmermann (CERN)   (Plenary: Effectenbeurszaal)
08:30
FCC-ee physics & experiments - Guido Tonelli (PISA) (until 10:00) (P3 Administratiezaal)
08:30 CLD detector model overview - Oleksandr Viazlo (CERN)   (P3 Administratiezaal)
08:45 IDEA detector model overview - Franco Bedeschi (Universita & INFN Pisa (IT))   (P3 Administratiezaal)
09:00 IDEA Dual-Readout Calorimeter - Massimiliano Antonello (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   (P3 Administratiezaal)
09:15 IDEA Drift Chamber - Giovanni F. Tassielli (INFN Lecce / Università del Salento)   (P3 Administratiezaal)
09:30 A light and compact detector solenoid - Herman Ten Kate (CERN)   (P3 Administratiezaal)
08:30
FCC-hh accelerator - Bruce Strauss (until 10:00) (P1 Effectenbeurszaal)
08:30 Parameters and Layout - Daniel Schulte (CERN)   (P1 Effectenbeurszaal)
08:50 Arc Design and Lattice Integration - Dr Antoine Chance (CEA Irfu)   (P1 Effectenbeurszaal)
09:15 Alignment - David Boutin (CEA)   (P1 Effectenbeurszaal)
09:35 FCC as a nucleus-nucleus collider - John Jowett (CERN)   (P1 Effectenbeurszaal)
08:30
Magnets - Carmine Senatore (University of Geneva) (until 10:00) (P2 Graanbeurszaal)
08:30 Exploring the high field potential of Nb3Sn Strand - Peter Lee (Florida State University)   (P2 Graanbeurszaal)
08:50 A-15 inhomogeneity – the underestimated enemy of high-performance Nb3Sn wires - Thomas Baumgartner (TU Wien, Atominstitut)   (P2 Graanbeurszaal)
09:10 Internal Oxidation at Unige - Carmine Senatore (University of Geneva)   (P2 Graanbeurszaal)
09:30 Mechanical properties of Nb3Sn: overview of wires and cables characteristics - Bernardo Bordini (CERN)   (P2 Graanbeurszaal)
08:30
SRF - Frank Marhauser (JLAB) (until 10:00) (P4 Berlage zaal)
08:30 CDR Design of CEPC Superconducting RF System - Jiyuan Zhai (IHEP)   (P4 Berlage zaal)
08:45 Options for the FCC Superconducting RF System - Andy Butterworth (CERN)   (P4 Berlage zaal)
09:00 Beam-cavity interaction challenges for FCC_ee cavities - Ivan Karpov (CERN)   (P4 Berlage zaal)
09:15 Accelerating cavity and HOM coupler design study for the Higgs and top operation modes of FCC-ee - Shahnam Gorgi Zadeh (Rostock University (DE))   (P4 Berlage zaal)
09:30 RF feedback design and performance - Wolfgang Hofle (CERN)   (P4 Berlage zaal)
08:30
Special Technologies - Paolo Chiggiato (CERN) (until 10:00) (P5 Veilingzaal)
08:30 FCC-hh beam vacuum concept (I): BS design, tests and feasibility - Francis Perez (ALBA Synchrotron - CELLS)   (P5 Veilingzaal)
08:50 Results on the FCC-hh Beam Screen prototype at the KIT electron storage ring. - Luis Antonio Gonzalez Gomez (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))   (P5 Veilingzaal)
09:10 FCC-ee beam vacuum concept: the bean pipe of FCC-ee - Roberto Kersevan (CERN)   (P5 Veilingzaal)
09:30 Beam Screen surface characterisation for high energy beams: test results at Frascati. - Roberto Cimino (LNF-INFN)   (P5 Veilingzaal)
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:30
FCC-ee physics & experiments - Anadi Canepa (FNAL) (until 12:00) (P3 Administratiezaal)
10:30 Mitigation of synchrotron radiation from IR - Anna Maria Kolano (CERN)   (P3 Administratiezaal)
10:50 Beam-induced backgrounds and impact in the full-Si tracker - Georgios Gerasimos Voutsinas (CERN)   (P3 Administratiezaal)
11:10 Beam-background impact in the IDEA drift chamber - Niloufar Alipour Tehrani (CERN)   (P3 Administratiezaal)
11:30 LumiCal for FCC-ee and beam-background impact - Mogens Dam (University of Copenhagen (DK))   (P3 Administratiezaal)
10:30
FCC-hh accelerator - Barbara Dalena (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) (until 12:00) (P1 Effectenbeurszaal)
10:30 Experimental Insertions - Roman Martin (CERN)   (P1 Effectenbeurszaal)
10:55 Dynamic aperture at collision - Emilia Cruz Alaniz (University of Oxford JAI)   (P1 Effectenbeurszaal)
11:15 Beam loss studies in IP - Francesco Cerutti (CERN)   (P1 Effectenbeurszaal)
11:35 Flat beam alternative - Jose Abelleira   (P1 Effectenbeurszaal)
10:30
Magnets - Amalia Ballarino (CERN) (until 12:00) (P2 Graanbeurszaal)
10:30 Report on FCC Conductor Workshop at CERN - Amalia Ballarino (CERN)   (P2 Graanbeurszaal)
10:48 Characterization of FCC conductor at CERN - Simon Hopkins (CERN)   (P2 Graanbeurszaal)
11:06 Progress on Nb3Sn conductor development in Japan - Toru Ogitsu   (P2 Graanbeurszaal)
11:24 Design features and microstructure of the commercially produced high Jc internal tin Nb3Sn strands with one common diffusion barrier - Victor Pantsyrny (Bochvqr Institute)   (P2 Graanbeurszaal)
11:42 Development status of Nb3Sn strand for FCC - Jiman Kim (Kiswire Advanced Technology Ltd)   (P2 Graanbeurszaal)
10:30
SRF - Cristian Pira (LNL-INFN) (until 12:00) (P4 Berlage zaal)
10:30 Recent SRF R&D results at Fermilab - Martina Martinello (Fermilab - IIT)   (P4 Berlage zaal)
10:48 Magnetron sputtering of Nb3Sn thin films on copper for SRF applications - Katsiaryna Ilyina-Brunner (CERN)   (P4 Berlage zaal)
11:06 NB/Cu coating studies at CERN - Guillaume Jonathan Rosaz (CERN)   (P4 Berlage zaal)
11:24 ECR: From samples to cavities - Anne-Marie Valente-Feliciano (Jefferson Lab)   (P4 Berlage zaal)
11:42 Recent results on a multi-cell 800 MHz bulk Nb cavity - Frank Marhauser (JLAB)   (P4 Berlage zaal)
10:30
Special Technologies - Francis Perez (ALBA Synchrotron - CELLS) (until 12:00) (P5 Veilingzaal)
10:30 HTS YBaCuO Coated Conductors for the FCC-hh beam screens - Joffre Gutierrez (ICMAB)   (P5 Veilingzaal)
10:45 HTS Tl-based coatings for the FCC-hh beam screens - Alessandro Leveratto (CNR-SPIN)   (P5 Veilingzaal)
11:00 NEG Coatings and laser surface engineering (LASE) electron cloud mitigation techniques - Dr Oleg Malyshev (STFC Daresbury Laboratory)   (P5 Veilingzaal)
11:20 Shape memory alloys for remote connection of beam pipes in radioactive areas - Cedric Garion (CERN)   (P5 Veilingzaal)
11:40 Strategies for efficient He trapping - Raffaele G. Agostino (University of Calabria)   (P5 Veilingzaal)
08:30
FCC physics - Bob Van Eijk (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) (until 10:00) (P3 Administratiezaal)
08:30 QCD measurements at FCC - Max Klein (University of Liverpool (GB))   (P3 Administratiezaal)
08:50 Physics with heavy ions at FCC-hh - Andrea Dainese (INFN - Padova (IT))   (P3 Administratiezaal)
09:10 Search for BSM phenomena 1 - Riccardo Torre (CERN)   (P3 Administratiezaal)
09:35 Search for BSM phenomena 2 - Andrea Wulzer (CERN)   (P3 Administratiezaal)
08:30
FCC-ee accelerator - Eliana Gianfelice-Wendt (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 10:00) (P1 Effectenbeurszaal)
08:30 IP Beam Parameter Optimization - Dmitry Shatilov (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (RU))   (P1 Effectenbeurszaal)
08:50 Optics Update - Katsunobu Oide (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP))   (P1 Effectenbeurszaal)
09:10 Optics correction and Emittance Performance - Tessa Charles (University of Melbourne (AU))   (P1 Effectenbeurszaal)
09:25 Dynamic Aperture, ideal and with errors - Tobias Tydecks (CERN)   (P1 Effectenbeurszaal)
08:30
Infrastructure and operation - Christian Prasse (Fraunhofer Institut for Material Flow and Logistics) (until 10:00) (P4 Berlage zaal)
08:30 Civil engineering developments - John Andrew Osborne (CERN)   (P4 Berlage zaal)
08:55 Geodesy and Geodetic Infrastructure - Mark Jones (CERN)   (P4 Berlage zaal)
09:15 The survey and alignment of the FCC - Dominique Missiaen (CERN)   (P4 Berlage zaal)
09:35 Transport and logistics concept - Andreas Nettstraeter (FIML Dortmund)   (P4 Berlage zaal)
08:30
Magnets - Pasquale Fabbricatore (INFN e Universita Genova (IT)) (until 10:00) (P2 Graanbeurszaal)
08:30 The PSI CCT programme - Bernhard Auchmann (CERN)   (P2 Graanbeurszaal)
08:50 FCC cryostat design - Vittorio Parma (CERN)   (P2 Graanbeurszaal)
09:05 EuroCirCol 16 T dipole magnet quench protection - Tiina-Mari Salmi (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)   (P2 Graanbeurszaal)
09:30 Mechanical stress analysis during quench - Marco Prioli (CERN)   (P2 Graanbeurszaal)
09:45 Cost model - Daniel Schoerling (CERN)   (P2 Graanbeurszaal)
08:30
Special Technologies - Peter Levai (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU)) (until 10:00) (P5 Veilingzaal)
08:30 Superconducting Shield (SuShi) septum - towards a full prototype - Dr Daniel Barna (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   (P5 Veilingzaal)
08:50 High field normal conducting massless septa for FCC beam transfer - Alejandro Sanz Ull (Eindhoven Technical University (NL))   (P5 Veilingzaal)
09:10 Status of truncated cosine-theta septum magnet study - Kei SUGITA (GSI)   (P5 Veilingzaal)
09:30 Marx prototype pulse generator design and initial results - Mike Barnes (CERN)   (P5 Veilingzaal)
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:30
FCC physics - Eric Laenen (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) (until 12:00) (P3 Administratiezaal)
10:30 Higgs measurements at FCC - Markus Klute (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (P3 Administratiezaal)
10:55 EW measurements at FCC - Roberto Tenchini (INFN Sezione di Pisa, Universita' e Scuola Normale Superiore, P)   (P3 Administratiezaal)
11:20 Top physics at FCC - Christian Schwanenberger (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (P3 Administratiezaal)
11:40 Global fits of EW and Higgs observables - Jorge de Blas (INFN-Padova)   (P3 Administratiezaal)
10:30
FCC-ee accelerator - Jie Gao (Institute of High Energy Physics, China) (until 12:00) (P1 Effectenbeurszaal)
10:30 MDI status and overview - Manuela Boscolo (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))   (P1 Effectenbeurszaal)
10:55 Beam-gas background characterization in the FCC-ee IR - Dr Francesco Collamati (INFN Roma I (IT))   (P1 Effectenbeurszaal)
11:15 IR magnets and MDI integration - Evgeny Levichev (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (RU))   (P1 Effectenbeurszaal)
11:35 Beam beam simulations with beamstrahlung for FCC-ee - Dima El Khechen (CERN)   (P1 Effectenbeurszaal)
10:30
Infrastructure and operation - Christoph Haberstroh (TU Dresden) (until 12:00) (P4 Berlage zaal)
10:30 Transient modes and their impact on the cryoplant size and operation margins - Laurent Jean Tavian (CERN)   (P4 Berlage zaal)
10:55 Industrial engineering study of FCC-hh refrigerators - Francois Millet   (P4 Berlage zaal)
11:20 Cool-down and transient operation with the Nelium cycle - Steffen Kloeppel (TU Dresden)   (P4 Berlage zaal)
11:40 Staging and design of the cryogenic system for FCC-ee and HE-LHC - Laurent Jean Tavian (CERN)   (P4 Berlage zaal)
10:30
Magnets - Fernando Toral (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno) (until 12:00) (P2 Graanbeurszaal)
10:30 CERN R&D magnets - Susana Izquierdo Bermudez (CERN)   (P2 Graanbeurszaal)
11:00 The US-MDP 15 T cosinetheta models - Alexander Zlobin (Fermilab)   (P2 Graanbeurszaal)
11:30 The US-MDP canted cosinetheta models - Shlomo Caspi (Lawrence Berkeley national laboratory USA)   (P2 Graanbeurszaal)
11:45 The CEA 16T model for the FCC - Etienne Rochepault (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   (P2 Graanbeurszaal)
10:30
Special Technologies - Ursula Helga Van Rienen (until 12:00) (P5 Veilingzaal)
10:30 FCC kicker magnet design, impedance and heating aspects - Mike Barnes (CERN)   (P5 Veilingzaal)
10:50 Laser triggering of thyristor swiches - Nicolas Magnin (CERN)   (P5 Veilingzaal)
11:10 Inductive adder prototype pulse generator for FCC-hh kickers - David Woog (CERN)   (P5 Veilingzaal)
11:30 Development of experimental and theoretical investigations in NRC “Kurchatov Institute” of fast particle irradiation effects on radiation resistance of new collimator and superconductor materials for magnet oriented on the Future Circular Collider (FCC). - Alexander Ryazanov   (P5 Veilingzaal)
08:30
FCC-ee injector - John Seeman (SLAC) (until 10:00) (P2 Graanbeurszaal)
08:30 Overview on injector complex inc. e+ system - Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)   (P2 Graanbeurszaal)
08:55 Linac and damping ring - Salim Ogur (CERN)   (P2 Graanbeurszaal)
09:10 CSR suppression in the FCC-ee injector bunch compressor - Tessa Charles (University of Melbourne (AU))   (P2 Graanbeurszaal)
09:25 Prebooster ring design - Ozgur Etisken (Ankara University (TR))   (P2 Graanbeurszaal)
09:40 Booster ring design - Bastian Harer (CERN)   (P2 Graanbeurszaal)
08:30
FCC-eh - Helmut Burkhardt (CERN) (until 10:00) (P4 Berlage zaal)
08:30 Overview on FCC-eh design - Oliver Bruning (CERN)   (P4 Berlage zaal)
08:55 Civil engineering - John Andrew Osborne (CERN)   (P4 Berlage zaal)
09:15 Interaction region - Roman Martin (CERN)   (P4 Berlage zaal)
09:35 PERLE Facility - Walid Kaabi (CNRS-IN2P3)   (P4 Berlage zaal)
08:30
FCC-hh physics & experiments - Freya Blekman (IIHE, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE)) (until 10:00) (P1 Effectenbeurszaal)
08:30 Magnet system - Erwin Roland Bielert (Univ. Illinois at Urbana Champaign (US))   (P1 Effectenbeurszaal)
08:50 Tracker I - Zbynek Drasal (CERN)   (P1 Effectenbeurszaal)
09:10 Tracker II - Estel Perez Codina (CERN)   (P1 Effectenbeurszaal)
09:25 Electromagnetic calorimetry based on liquid argon for the FCC-hh experiments - Anna Zaborowska (CERN)   (P1 Effectenbeurszaal)
09:45 Track trigger - William James Fawcett (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (P1 Effectenbeurszaal)
08:30
Infrastructure and operation - Thomas Otto (CERN) (until 10:00) (P5 Veilingzaal)
08:30 Performance based safety design and results on cryogenics hazards - Andre Henriques (CERN)   (P5 Veilingzaal)
08:55 Fire safety assessment for FCC - Oriol Rios Rubiras (CERN)   (P5 Veilingzaal)
09:20 Virtual reality experiments for evacuation in the FCC - Silvia Alejandra Arias Osuna   (P5 Veilingzaal)
09:45 Hands-on demonstration of virtual reality experiment - Silvia Alejandra Arias Osuna   (P5 Veilingzaal)
08:30
Special Technologies - Brennan Goddard (CERN) (until 10:00) (P3 Administratiezaal)
08:30 Improved Concept of HE-LHC Beam Dump - Armen Apyan   (P3 Administratiezaal)
08:50 FCC-hh beam dump extraction and dilution kicker systems - Elisabeth Renner (Vienna University of Technology (AT))   (P3 Administratiezaal)
09:10 Dilution requirements for the FCC-hh dump - Anton Lechner (CERN)   (P3 Administratiezaal)
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:30
EASItrain - Cristian Pira (LNL-INFN) (until 12:00) (P5 Veilingzaal)
10:30 ESR 1 presentation - Dorothea Fonnesu (CERN)   (P5 Veilingzaal)
10:40 ESR 6 presentation - Aisha Saba   (P5 Veilingzaal)
10:50 ESR 8 presentation - Dmitry Tikhonov (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin für Materialien und Energie)   (P5 Veilingzaal)
11:00 ESR 9 presentation - Jean Francois Croteau   (P5 Veilingzaal)
11:10 ESR 10 presentation - Vanessa Garcia Diaz   (P5 Veilingzaal)
11:20 ESR 14 presentation - Stewart Bristow Leith   (P5 Veilingzaal)
10:30
FCC-ee accelerator - Alain Blondel (Universite de Geneve (CH)) (until 12:00) (P2 Graanbeurszaal)
10:30 Simulations of polarization levels in FCC e+e- - Eliana Gianfelice-Wendt (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (P2 Graanbeurszaal)
10:45 Polarimeters - Nickolai Muchnoi Nickolai Muchnoi   (P2 Graanbeurszaal)
11:00 Resonant depolarization precision, relation between spin tune and beam energy - Dr Anton Bogomyagkov (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (RU))   (P2 Graanbeurszaal)
11:15 Relation between beam energies and centre-of-mass energy - Tobias Tydecks (CERN)   (P2 Graanbeurszaal)
11:30 Polarization studies for FCCee and CEPC - Ivan Koop (BINP)   (P2 Graanbeurszaal)
11:45 Putting it all together; running scheme, requirements and expected precision, remaining tasks - Alain Blondel (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (P2 Graanbeurszaal)
10:30
FCC-eh - Bruce Mellado Garcia (University of the Witwatersrand) (until 12:00) (P4 Berlage zaal)
10:30 FCC-eh as a Higgs facility - Uta Klein (University of Liverpool (GB))   (P4 Berlage zaal)
10:50 BSM Physics in eh - Monica D'Onofrio (University of Liverpool (GB))   (P4 Berlage zaal)
11:15 Top quark physics - Orhan Cakir (Ankara University (TR))   (P4 Berlage zaal)
11:35 A detector for eh - Peter Kostka (University of Liverpool (GB))   (P4 Berlage zaal)
10:30
FCC-hh physics & experiments - Lucie Linssen (CERN) (until 12:00) (P1 Effectenbeurszaal)
10:30 DECAL - Tony Price (University of Birmingham (GB))   (P1 Effectenbeurszaal)
10:50 HCAL - Coralie Neubuser (CERN)   (P1 Effectenbeurszaal)
11:10 Muon system - Hubert Kroha (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik (DE))   (P1 Effectenbeurszaal)
11:30 Trigger & Data Acquisition at FCC-hh - Simone Bologna (University of Bristol (GB))   (P1 Effectenbeurszaal)
10:30
Special Technologies - Federico Ravotti (CERN) (until 12:00) (P3 Administratiezaal)
10:30 Radiation environment assessment in the FCChh and FCCee machines - Angelo Infantino (CERN - EN/STI-FDA)   (P3 Administratiezaal)
10:48 Overview of radiation hardness assurance studies for FCC - Ruben Garcia Alia (CERN)   (P3 Administratiezaal)
11:06 Overview of the dose response in CMOS technology - Giulio Borghello (Universita degli Studi di Udine (IT))   (P3 Administratiezaal)
11:24 Dosimetry for ultra-high particle fluence and challenges for irradiation experiments at FCC radiation levels - Georgi Gorine (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (P3 Administratiezaal)
11:42 R&D on new concepts for beam instrumentation - Federico Roncarolo (CERN)   (P3 Administratiezaal)
08:30
Summaries - Roy Aleksan (until 10:30) (0.4 Effectenbeurszaal)
08:30 Summary FCC-ee machine design - Evgeny Levichev (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (RU))   (0.4 Effectenbeurszaal)
08:50 Summary FCC-hh machine design - Barbara Dalena (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   (0.4 Effectenbeurszaal)
09:10 Summary HE-LHC machine design - Leon Van Riesen-Haupt   (0.4 Effectenbeurszaal)
09:30 Summary infrastructure & operation - Joanna Louise Stanyard (CERN)   (0.4 Effectenbeurszaal)
09:45 Summary special technologies - Jose Miguel Jimenez (CERN)   (0.4 Effectenbeurszaal)
10:00 Summary 16 T magnet - Daniel Schoerling (CERN)   (0.4 Effectenbeurszaal)
10:15 Summary SRF - Erk Jensen (CERN)   (0.4 Effectenbeurszaal)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Summaries - Andrew James Lankford (University of California Irvine (US)) (until 12:10) (0.4 Effectenbeurszaal)
11:00 FCC-ee experiments & detectors summary - Patrizia Azzi (INFN Padova (IT))   (0.4 Effectenbeurszaal)
11:20 FCC-hh experiments & detectors summary - Michele Selvaggi (CERN)   (0.4 Effectenbeurszaal)
11:40 FCC-eh summary - Uta Klein (University of Liverpool (GB))   (0.4 Effectenbeurszaal)
12:00 Closing remarks - Michael Benedikt (CERN)   (0.4 Effectenbeurszaal)
PM
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Plenaries - Jose M Perez (CIEMAT) (until 15:30) (Plenary: Effectenbeurszaal)
14:00 Civil engineering, Infrastructure & operation overview - Volker Mertens (CERN)   (Plenary: Effectenbeurszaal)
14:25 Special technologies R&D overview - Jose Miguel Jimenez (CERN)   (Plenary: Effectenbeurszaal)
14:50 16 T magnet R&D overview - Susana Izquierdo Bermudez (CERN)   (Plenary: Effectenbeurszaal)
15:10 SRF R&D overview - Anne-Marie Valente-Feliciano (Jefferson Lab)   (Plenary: Effectenbeurszaal)
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
Plenaries - Beate Heinemann (DESY and University of Freiburg (Germany)) (until 17:30) (Plenary: Effectenbeurszaal)
16:00 FCC-hh and HE-LHC experiments & detectors overview - Anna Zaborowska (CERN)   (Plenary: Effectenbeurszaal)
16:30 FCC-ee experiments & detectors overview - David d'Enterria (CERN)   (Plenary: Effectenbeurszaal)
17:00 FCC-eh and LHeC experiments & detectors overview - Bruce Mellado Garcia (University of the Witwatersrand)   (Plenary: Effectenbeurszaal)
17:30 --- Cold refreshments ---
18:00
Plenaries - Fabiola Gianotti (CERN) (until 19:40) (Plenary: Effectenbeurszaal)
18:00 HEP and collider activities in the Americas - Patricia Mcbride (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Plenary: Effectenbeurszaal)
18:25 HEP and collider activities in Asia - Prof. Geoffrey Norman Taylor (University of Melbourne (AU))   (Plenary: Effectenbeurszaal)
18:50 HEP and collider activities in Europe & Strategy update - Jorgen D'Hondt (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE))   (Plenary: Effectenbeurszaal)
19:15 Summary of the APPEC Strategy Update - Job de Kleuver (NWO Institutes / APPEC)   (Plenary: Effectenbeurszaal)
20:00 --- Welcome reception ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:30
FCC-ee physics & experiments -Prof. Yifang Wang (IHEP, CAS) (until 15:00) (P3 Administratiezaal)
13:30 Beam energy calibration summary for the FCC-ee at the Z and W - Alain Blondel (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (P3 Administratiezaal)
13:50 Z pole scan strategy and beam-energy spread measurement - Patrick Janot (CERN)   (P3 Administratiezaal)
14:10 FCC-ee as a W factory - Paolo Azzurri (INFN Sezione di Pisa, Universita' e Scuola Normale Superiore, P)   (P3 Administratiezaal)
14:30 Top threshold scan strategy - Patrizia Azzi (INFN Padova (IT)) Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)   (P3 Administratiezaal)
13:30
FCC-hh accelerator -Prof. Toms Torims (Riga Technical University (LV)) (until 15:00) (P1 Effectenbeurszaal)
13:30 Status of collimation system studies - Roderik Bruce (CERN)   (P1 Effectenbeurszaal)
13:55 Betatron collimation system insertions - James Molson (CERN)   (P1 Effectenbeurszaal)
14:20 Collimation efficiency with imperfections - Maurizio Serluca (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (P1 Effectenbeurszaal)
14:40 Beam loss in collimators - Mohammad VARASTEH (CERN)   (P1 Effectenbeurszaal)
13:30
HE LHC - Angeles Faus-Golfe (Laboartoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire) (until 15:00) (P5 Mendes kamer)
13:30 Nuclear beams at HE-LHC - John Jowett (CERN)   (P5 Mendes kamer)
13:50 Dynamic aperture at injection for different lattice options - Yuri Nosochkov (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (P5 Mendes kamer)
14:10 HE-LHC with flat beams - Jose Abelleira   (P5 Mendes kamer)
14:30 Beam-Beam Effects - Tatiana Pieloni (EPF Lausanne)   (P5 Mendes kamer)
13:30
Magnets - emanuela barzi (Fermilab) (until 15:00) (P2 Graanbeurszaal)
13:30 Update on the potential of Bi-2212 for high field magnet use - David Larbalestier (National High Magnetic Field Laboratory)   (P2 Graanbeurszaal)
13:50 Overview of conductor R&D at Fermilab - emanuela barzi (Fermilab)   (P2 Graanbeurszaal)
14:08 MgB2 and Iron based materials: the FCC activity at SPIN - Marina Putti (University of Genova)   (P2 Graanbeurszaal)
14:26 Towards an affordable FCC: TMC superconducting wires as alternative? - Bernd Seeber (University of Geneva)   (P2 Graanbeurszaal)
13:30
SRF - Anne-Marie Valente-Feliciano (Jefferson Lab) (until 15:00) (P4 Berlage zaal)
13:30 Coating studies on 6 GHz seamless cavities - Cristian Pira (LNL-INFN)   (P4 Berlage zaal)
13:50 Micro-to-nanoscale characterisation of superconducting radio frequency cavity coatings for the Future Circular Collider using advanced focused ion beam microscopy - Alexander Lunt (CERN)   (P4 Berlage zaal)
14:10 Quadrupole resonators characterisation - Marco Arzeo (CERN)   (P4 Berlage zaal)
14:30 Surface quality and improvements on the SRF cavity manufacturing by electrohydraulic forming - Carolina Abajo Clemente (CERN)   (P4 Berlage zaal)
15:00 --- Coffee break ---
15:30
FCC-ee physics & experiments - Jorgen d'Hondt (Vrije University) (until 17:00) (P3 Administratiezaal)
15:30 Update of Higgs studies with the CLD detector model - Colin Bernet (IPNL/CNRS (Lyon))   (P3 Administratiezaal)
15:50 New results in flavour physics - Stephane Monteil (Université Clermont Auvergne (FR))   (P3 Administratiezaal)
16:10 Search for Heavy Right Handed Neutrinos at the FCC-ee - Elena Graverini (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (P3 Administratiezaal)
16:30 QCD and photon-photon physics at FCC-ee - David d'Enterria (CERN)   (P3 Administratiezaal)
15:30
FCC-hh injector - Maria Enrica Biagini (until 17:00) (P1 Effectenbeurszaal)
15:30 Dynamic aperture at injection and 3.3 TeV energy choice - Barbara Dalena (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   (P1 Effectenbeurszaal)
15:55 FCC-hh injection and extraction: insertions and requirements - Elisabeth Renner (Vienna University of Technology (AT))   (P1 Effectenbeurszaal)
16:20 FCC-hh protection absorbers and the dump - Anton Lechner (CERN)   (P1 Effectenbeurszaal)
16:40 3.3 HEB options - Brennan Goddard (CERN)   (P1 Effectenbeurszaal)
15:30
Magnets - Soren Prestemon (LBNL) (until 17:00) (P2 Graanbeurszaal)
15:30 Status of the CDR - Davide Tommasini (CERN)   (P2 Graanbeurszaal)
15:40 Block-coil - Etienne Rochepault (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   (P2 Graanbeurszaal)
16:05 Common-coil - Fernando Toral (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   (P2 Graanbeurszaal)
16:30 Costheta - Barbara Caiffi (INFN e Universita Genova (IT))   (P2 Graanbeurszaal)
15:30
SRF - Olivier Brunner (CERN) (until 17:00) (P4 Berlage zaal)
15:30 N-doping Research at IHEP - Peng Sha (IHEP, CAS (China))   (P4 Berlage zaal)
15:50 Innovative crab cavity design for FCC_hh - Alexej Grudiev (CERN)   (P4 Berlage zaal)
16:10 Additive Manufacturing of niobium for superconducting RF applications - Romain Gerard (CERN)   (P4 Berlage zaal)
16:30 Advanced techniques for high efficiency klystron simulations - Jinchi Cai (CERN)   (P4 Berlage zaal)
17:00
Poster session - Alessandro Grelli (Utrecht University (NL)) (until 18:30) ()
17:00 A large signal code for the optimization and design of high efficiency Klystron - Jinchi Cai (CERN)   ()
17:00 MDI design for CEPC double ring - Sha Bai (IHEP)   ()
17:00 Microstructural Analysis of Tl-1223 Superconducting Layers for the FCC Beam Screen - Sigrid Holleis (TU Wien)   ()
17:00 Preliminary investigations of Rutherford cable splicing techniques for high field accelerator magnets - Mithlesh Kumar (PSI - Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
17:00 Study on Fabrication of 650MHz 5cell Waveguide HOM SRF Cavities - Song Jin   ()
17:01 CEPC Parameter Choice and Combined Magnet Lattice Design - Dr Dou WANG (IHEP)   ()
17:02 Numerical and experimental studies of the magnetic shielding performance of an MgB2 tube for the superconducting shield septum project - Martin Novak   ()
17:03 Multigigabit Wireless Data Transfer for High Energy Physics Applications - Elizabeth Locci (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   ()
17:19 RF performance of high temperature superconducting coated conductor (HTS-CC) as beam screen for FCC-hh - Patrick Krkotić (ALBA)   ()
17:20 Collider Availability Modelling and Potential Applications in Industry - Jussi-Pekka Penttinen (Ramentor Oy)   ()
17:21 Mechanical behaviour of MQXF epoxy impregnated Nb3Sn cables - Claudio Fichera (CERN)   ()
17:22 First Test of a HTS Demonstrator Coil in the 11 T Background Field of the SULTAN Facility - Xabier Sarasola (EPFL)   ()
17:23 Quench Protection of CCT-Type High-Field Magnets for Accelerators - Jiani Gao (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
17:25 Detector qualification with Higgs bosons in the jets and missing energy final state - Krisztian Peters (DESY) Janik Von Ahnen (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Janik Von Ahnen (DESY)   ()
17:59 An Optimised Alternative Triplet for the Final Focus of the FCC-hh with a 40m Final Drift - Leon Van Riesen-Haupt   ()
17:59 Betatron-collimation studies for heavy ions in FCC-hh - Efstathios Logothetis Agaliotis (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))   ()
17:59 Constraining Dimension-Eight Operators for Anomalous Neutral Triple Gauge Boson Interactions at FCC-hh - Prof. Haluk Denizli (Abant Izzet Baysal University)   ()
17:59 Critical Current Degradation Measurements for RRP Nb3Sn Strands Under Applied Transversal Loads - Jose Ferradas Troitino (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
17:59 Desorption, scrubbing and surface modifications during Synchrotron Radiation light irradiation of accelerator walls. - Marco Angelucci   ()
17:59 Effect of transverse stress applied during reaction heat treatment on the stiffness of Nb3Sn Rutherford cable stacks - Felix Josef Wolf (TU Bergakademie Freiberg (DE))   ()
17:59 EP System Design and Development Progress at IHEP - Song JIN   ()
17:59 FCC Machine Protection Challenges and Architecture - Yuancun Nie (CERN)   ()
17:59 FCC-ee at the Top - Nicolo Foppiani (Harvard University)   ()
17:59 GPU Accelerated Weak-Strong Simulations of Beam Quality Degradation Mechanisms due to Strong Head-on Beam-beam Interactions and Application to the FCC-hh - Sondre Vik Furuseth (Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NO))   ()
17:59 IDEA Dual-Readout calorimetry software - Marc Dunser (CERN)   ()
17:59 Key Technology Development CEPC Accelerator - Yunlong Chi (Institute of High Energy Physics)   ()
17:59 Mapping synchrotron radiation in an updated FCC-hh vacuum chamber - Gerardo Guillermo Canton (Centro de Investigación y de Estudios Avanzados del IPN (MX))   ()
17:59 Minimum effective thickness for activation and low total electron yield of TiZrV non-evaporable getter coatings - Theo Finley Sinkovits (CERN)   ()
17:59 Mixed refrigerant cycle for cooling below 25 K - Steffen Kloeppel (TU Dresden)   ()
17:59 NEG coating: associated problems and solutions - Oleg Malyshev (STFC Daresbury Laboratory)   ()
17:59 New approaches to high energy physics sensors by CiS - Ralf Roeder (CiS FIMP)   ()
17:59 Non-Contact Human Detection and Vital Parameter Acquisition Based on Physiological Signals of Human Body in Harsh Environments - Arturs Ivanovs (Riga Technical University (LV))   ()
17:59 Photon tracing and gas-density profiles in the FCC-hh - Ignasi Bellafont   ()
17:59 Probing Top FCNC Anomalous Couplings at Future Circular Hadron Collider - Haluk Denizli (Abant Izzet Baysal University)   ()
17:59 Quantum Excitation due to Classical Beamstrahlung in FCCe+e- - Mr Marco Alan Valdivia Garcia (Universidad de Guanajuato (MX))   ()
17:59 Recent development in Laser ablation surface engineering for reduction of secondary electron yield - Reza Valizadeh (STFC Daresbury Laboratory)   ()
17:59 SPPC longitudinal dynamics design - Linhao Zhang (IHEP)   ()
17:59 Study of Reflectivity and Photo Yield on FCC-hh proposed beam screen surfaces. - Eliana La Francesca (LNF-INFN Frascati (Rome) , Italy)   ()
17:59 Study of Vacuum stability and desorption processes at low temperature for various FCC-hh candidate materials. - Luisa Spallino (LNF-INFN)   ()
17:59 Study on tin and titanium diffusion characteristics for Nb3Sn strand for FCC conductor - Jiman Kim (Kiswire Advanced Technology Ltd)   ()
17:59 The micro-Resistive-WELL (μ-RWELL) detector for large area muon systems at future Circular Colliders - Dr Giovanni Bencivenni (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))   ()
17:59 Top FCNC at FCC-ee - Naomi Van der Kolk (Universiteit Utrecht)   ()
17:59 Toward the production of the first 1-m long Canted-Cosine-Theta (CCT) model magnet at PSI - Giuseppe Montenero   ()
17:59 Vacuum Properties of Single Metal Zirconium Non-Evaporable Getter Coating - Ruta Sirvinskaite (STFC)   ()
18:00 IDEA Dual-Readout calorimetry hardware - Lorenzo Pezzotti (Universita and INFN (IT))   ()
18:01 New LASE surfaces obtained with various lasers and their parameters for e-cloud mitigation - Taaj Sian (STFC)   ()
18:02 A facility for studying SEY from LASE surfaces at cryogenic temperatures - Taaj Sian (STFC)   ()
18:03 Microstructural TEM Investigation of Nb3Sn Superconductors for FCC - Stephan Pfeiffer (TU Wien)   ()
18:04 Exergetic analyses of the Cold Mass Cooling and the Beam Screen Cooling systems of the Future Circular Collider (FCC) - Claudio Kotnig   ()
18:05 Production of Nb3Sn superconductors produced by the “internal tin” method. - Ildar Abdyukhanov (VNIINM (Bochvar Institute))   ()
18:06 Annealing Effects on Residual Resistivity Ratio of Internal Tin Nb3Sn-wires with Distributed Barriers - Ildar Abdyukhanov (VNIINM (Bochvar Institute))   ()
18:07 1000 recipes to accommodate dimuons at FCC-ee - Patrick Janot (CERN)   ()
18:08 Precision calculations for FCC - Staszek Jadach (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   ()
18:09 Energy calibration at FCC-ee - Alain Blondel (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
18:10 Transporting synchrotron radiation from the last bend to the interaction region at FCC-ee with GEANT - Marian Luckhof (Hamburg University (DE))   ()
18:11 Conceptual design for supply of low-voltage power underground - Maria Mylona (CERN)   ()
18:12 Comparative study for a superconducting and a normal conducting power transmission line - Maria Mylona (CERN)   ()
18:13 Machine integration for FCC-hh, FCC-ee and HE-LHC - Fani Valchkova-Georgieva (CERN)   ()
18:14 FCC-hh cryo-unit transport and handling concept in the FCC tunnel - Gerd Kuhlmann (Fraunhofer IML)   ()
18:15 HE-LHC cryo-unit transport and handling concept in the LHC tunnel - Ingo Ruehl (CERN)   ()
18:16 FCC-hh beam vacuum concept: test results at BINP - Alexandre Krasnov (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (BINP))   ()
18:17 Beamstrahlung effect on FCC-ee center of mass energy and spread - Dmitry Shatilov (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (RU))   ()
18:19 Running scheme for Z and W scans, limitation from Touschek effect - Tobias Tydecks (CERN)   ()
18:20 CEPC CDR Status and the Perspectives towards TDR - Jie Gao (Institute of High Energy Physics, China)   ()
18:21 Development and characterisation of diagnostical components located in vacuum vessel under thermal fatigue cycles - Judit Szalai (Budapest University of Technology and Economics (HU))   ()
18:22 FCC detector integration - Fani Valchkova-Georgieva (CERN)   ()
18:23 Composite Superconducting MgB2 Wires Made by Continuous Process - Serdar Atamert ( Epoch Wires)   ()
18:24 HTS coatings for the FCC-hh collider beam screen - Artur Romanov (ICMAB (ES))   ()
18:25 Searching right-handed neutrinos at the FCC - Oliver Fischer (Unibas)   ()
18:26 CSR mitigation in the FCC-ee injector bunch compressor - Tessa Charles (University of Melbourne (AU))   ()
18:27 Measurement of the Higgs coupling to electrons. - David d'Enterria (CERN)   ()
18:28 The top factory - Nicolo Foppiani (Harvard University) Patrizia Azzi (INFN Padova (IT))   ()
18:29 CKM and beyond at the Z factory - Stephane Monteil (Université Clermont Auvergne (FR))   ()
18:29 Direct W mass reconstruction at and above WW threshold - Paolo Azzurri (INFN Sezione di Pisa, Universita' e Scuola Normale Superiore, P)   ()
18:29 Impact of Synchrotron radiation on the detector/shielding studies - Anna Maria Kolano (CERN)   ()
18:29 QCD studies at FCC-ee - David d'Enterria (CERN)   ()
18:29 The IDEA drift chamber (2, physics performance or software oriented) - Francesco Grancagnolo (Universita & INFN Pisa (IT))   ()
18:29 The W factory : anomalous W couplings - Paolo Azzurri (INFN Sezione di Pisa, Universita' e Scuola Normale Superiore, P)   ()
18:29 The Z factory : sensitivity to lepton flavour universality violation - Stephane Monteil (Université Clermont Auvergne (FR))   ()
18:29 Top EW couplings without longitudinal polarization - Patrizia Azzi (INFN Padova (IT))   ()
18:29 Update of the Righ Handed neutrino search - Alain Blondel (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
18:29 What do we learn from FCC-ee precision measurements ? - Jorge de Blas (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   ()
17:30
FCC International Steering Committee (until 19:30) (Closed session: Vervey kamer)
20:00
Public event in Dutch (until 23:00) ()
20:00 Introduction - Stan Bentvelsen (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   ()
20:15 Jo van den Brand - Jo van den Brand   ()
20:55 Ivo van Vulpen - Ivo Van Vulpen (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   ()
21:35 NNV - Bob Van Eijk (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   ()
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:30
EASItrain Coordination Committee - Johannes Gutleber (CERN) (until 15:00) (Closed session: Vervey kamer)
13:30
FCC-ee accelerator - Evgeni Levitchev (Unknown) (until 15:00) (P1 Effectenbeurszaal)
13:30 Impedance model and single-beam collective effects - Eleonora Belli (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   (P1 Effectenbeurszaal)
13:50 Fast ion instability - Lotta Mether (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (P1 Effectenbeurszaal)
14:05 MDI: trapped modes and other power losses - Dr Alexander Novokhatski (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   (P1 Effectenbeurszaal)
14:25 FCC-ee Feedback System Design Update - Alessandro Drago (INFN)   (P1 Effectenbeurszaal)
14:40 Design of FCC-ee collider ring top-up injection - Masamitsu Aiba (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))   (P1 Effectenbeurszaal)
13:30
FCC-hh physics & experiments - Patricia McBride (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (FNAL)) (until 15:00) (P3 Administratiezaal)
13:30 Introduction to FCC-hh physics analysis studies - Filip Moortgat (CERN)   (P3 Administratiezaal)
13:50 Higgs and Electroweak symmetry breaking at the FCC-hh - Michele Selvaggi (CERN)   (P3 Administratiezaal)
14:20 Measurement of the Higgs Self-Coupling at the FCC-hh Collider - Dr Giacomo Ortona (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (P3 Administratiezaal)
14:45 Rare top quark decays at a 100 TeV proton-proton collider - Andreas Papaefstathiou (University of Amsterdam (NL))   (P3 Administratiezaal)
13:30
Infrastructure and operation - Roberto Losito (CERN) (until 15:00) (P4 Berlage zaal)
13:30 Development for cooling and ventilation systems - Mauro Nonis (CERN)   (P4 Berlage zaal)
13:55 Conceptual powering layout for FCC-hh, FCC-ee, and HE-LHC - Davide Bozzini (CERN)   (P4 Berlage zaal)
14:20 Advanced Power-Quality Technologies for Future Circular Collider (FCC) - Thomas Hohn (Graz University of Technology (AT))   (P4 Berlage zaal)
14:40 Energy management and efficiency - Volker Mertens (CERN)   (P4 Berlage zaal)
13:30
Magnets - Giorgio Apollinari (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 15:00) (P2 Graanbeurszaal)
13:30 The US MDP - Soren Prestemon (LBNL)   (P2 Graanbeurszaal)
13:50 R&D for the SPPC magnets - Qingjin XU (IHEP)   (P2 Graanbeurszaal)
14:10 R&D on Nb3Sn cable splices - Pierluigi Bruzzone (EPFL-SPC)   (P2 Graanbeurszaal)
14:30 Review of coil characterization - Friedrich Lackner (CERN)   (P2 Graanbeurszaal)
14:45 6 T fast pulsed superconducting dipoles for the SPS - Alexander Kovalenko (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   (P2 Graanbeurszaal)
15:00 --- Coffee break ---
15:30
FCC-ee accelerator - Katsunobu Oide (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP)) (until 17:00) (P1 Effectenbeurszaal)
15:30 CEPC CDR Status and the Perspectives towards TDR - Prof. Yifang Wang (IHEP, CAS)   (P1 Effectenbeurszaal)
15:50 Lattice Design of CEPC Collider Ring for the Concept Design Report - Yiwei Wang   (P1 Effectenbeurszaal)
16:05 CEPC linac design - Meng Cai (Institute of High Energy Physics)   (P1 Effectenbeurszaal)
16:20 Update on canted cosine theta final focus magnet design - m Koratzinos (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (P1 Effectenbeurszaal)
16:35 Update on X-ray interfermetric emittance measurement - Toshiyuki Mitsuhashi (KEK)   (P1 Effectenbeurszaal)
15:30
FCC-hh injector - Sara Casalbuoni (IBPT-KIT) (until 17:00) (P5 Veilingzaal)
15:30 FCC-hh transfer line and injection design - Elisabeth Renner (Vienna University of Technology (AT))   (P5 Veilingzaal)
15:55 Faster ramping of LHC in 2017 and prospects for lower energy injection into LHC in 2018 - Attilio Milanese (CERN)   (P5 Veilingzaal)
16:20 Summary of bunch spacing options   (P5 Veilingzaal)
16:40 Overall machine protection - Yuancun Nie (CERN)   (P5 Veilingzaal)
15:30
FCC-hh physics & experiments - Jos Engelen (CERN) (until 17:00) (P3 Administratiezaal)
15:30 Heavy resonance searches at the FCC-hh - Clement Helsens (CERN)   (P3 Administratiezaal)
16:00 Top squark searches at 100 TeV - Loukas Gouskos (Univ. of California Santa Barbara (US))   (P3 Administratiezaal)
16:20 Dark Matter: disappearing tracks - Ryu Sawada (University of Tokyo (JP))   (P3 Administratiezaal)
16:35 Single Production of Charged Higgs Boson at Future Circular Hadron Collider - Ilkay Turk Cakir (Istanbul Aydin University)   (P3 Administratiezaal)
15:30
Infrastructure and operation - Thomas Schörner-Sadenius (DESY) (until 17:00) (P4 Berlage zaal)
15:30 Maintenance aspects and operational cycle - Arto Niemi (CERN)   (P4 Berlage zaal)
15:55 Conclusions on availability studies for the Future Circular Collider - Andrea Apollonio (CERN)   (P4 Berlage zaal)
16:15 Radiation environment assessment in the Experimental Insertion Region - Dr Angelo Infantino (CERN - EN/STI-FDA)   (P4 Berlage zaal)
16:35 Results from Radiation Protection Studies - Markus Widorski (CERN)   (P4 Berlage zaal)
15:30
Magnets - Pierre Vedrine (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) (until 17:00) (P2 Graanbeurszaal)
15:30 Other magnets parameters - Daniel Schoerling (CERN)   (P2 Graanbeurszaal)
15:45 Main quadrupoles - Clement Lorin (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   (P2 Graanbeurszaal)
16:00 Lattice sextupoles and octupoles - Alexandre Mehdi Louzguiti (CERN)   (P2 Graanbeurszaal)
16:15 Low-luminosity D1 for FCC - Toru Ogitsu   (P2 Graanbeurszaal)
16:30 Low-luminosity D2 for FCC - Stefania Farinon (INFN e Universita Genova (IT))   (P2 Graanbeurszaal)
16:45 Triplets - Vadim Kashikhin (Fermilab)   (P2 Graanbeurszaal)
17:00 --- Cold refreshments ---
17:30
Plenaries - Frederick Bordry (CERN) (until 19:10) (Plenary: Effectenbeurszaal)
17:30 Gravitational waves: a new route to fundamental physics and cosmology - Prof. Chris van den Broeck (NIKHEF)   (Plenary: Effectenbeurszaal)
17:55 High Energy Physics detector R&D - Prof. Els Koffeman (University of Amsterdam)   (Plenary: Effectenbeurszaal)
18:20 Research in High Magnetic Fields - Prof. Peter Christianen (High Magnetic Field Laboratory, Radboud University Nijmegen)   (Plenary: Effectenbeurszaal)
18:45 Superconductivity R&D in the Netherlands - Dr Marc Dhallé (University of Twente)   (Plenary: Effectenbeurszaal)
20:00 --- Workshop banquet with award ceremony ---
12:00
FCC International Advisory Board -Prof. Guenther Dissertori (ETH Zurich (CH)) (until 13:30) (Closed session: Vervey kamer)
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Common detector technology - Patrick Janot (CERN) (until 15:00) (P1 Effectenbeurszaal)
13:30 Simulation and Analysis Chain for the FCC-hh Studies - Clement Helsens (CERN)   (P1 Effectenbeurszaal)
13:40 Simulation of the drift chamber for the FCCee-IDEA detector concept within FCCSW - Niloufar Alipour Tehrani (CERN)   (P1 Effectenbeurszaal)
14:00 Timed Track Seeding to mitigate pile-up effects - Valentin Volkl (University of Innsbruck (AT))   (P1 Effectenbeurszaal)
14:20 Status of full track reconstruction with ACTS in FCCSW - Julia Hrdinka (Vienna University of Technology (AT))   (P1 Effectenbeurszaal)
14:40 Papas: A Fast Simulation of the Particle Flow - Colin Bernet (IPNL/CNRS (Lyon))   (P1 Effectenbeurszaal)
13:30
EASItrain - Simon Hopkins (CERN) (until 15:00) (P5 Veilingzaal)
13:30 JUAS overview - Philippe Lebrun (European Scientific Institute (FR))   (P5 Veilingzaal)
13:45 ESR 2 presentation - Johannes Gnilsen   (P5 Veilingzaal)
14:00 ESR 7 presentation   (P5 Veilingzaal)
14:15 ESR 12 presentation - Alice Moros   (P5 Veilingzaal)
14:30 ESR 13 presentation - Mattia Ortino (TU Wien (Vienna))   (P5 Veilingzaal)
13:30
FCC-hh accelerator - Alexander Novokhatski (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory) (until 15:00) (P4 Berlage zaal)
13:30 Longitudinal dynamics and RF requirements - Ivan Karpov (CERN)   (P4 Berlage zaal)
13:50 Single beam collective effects overview - Oliver Boine-Frankenheim (TU Darmstadt)   (P4 Berlage zaal)
14:10 Impedance of cold beamscreen - Sergey Arsenyev (CERN)   (P4 Berlage zaal)
14:25 Feedback - Jani Paavo Olavi Komppula (CERN)   (P4 Berlage zaal)
14:45 Electron cloud - Lotta Mether (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (P4 Berlage zaal)
13:30
HE LHC - Andrei Seryi (University of Oxford (GB)) (until 15:00) (P2 Graanbeurszaal)
13:30 Parameters, constraints, options - Frank Zimmermann (CERN)   (P2 Graanbeurszaal)
13:48 HE-LHC Optics overview - Rogelio Tomas Garcia (CERN)   (P2 Graanbeurszaal)
14:06 Experimental Interaction Region Optics for the High Energy LHC - Leon Van Riesen-Haupt   (P2 Graanbeurszaal)
14:24 Injection and extraction - Brennan Goddard (CERN)   (P2 Graanbeurszaal)
14:42 Optics Integration - Jacqueline Keintzel (Vienna University of Technology (AT))   (P2 Graanbeurszaal)
13:30
Special Technologies - Said Atieh (CERN) (until 15:00) (P3 Administratiezaal)
13:30 Cold plasma spray additive manufacturing - Cedric Garion (CERN)   (P3 Administratiezaal)
13:50 Additive manufacturing in-situ repair solutions for the FCC - Toms Torims (Riga Technical University)   (P3 Administratiezaal)
14:10 Robotics inspections, maintenance and early intervention for the FCC - Mario Di Castro (CERN)   (P3 Administratiezaal)
14:30 Development of technologies for new cryoplant concepts - Francois Millet   (P3 Administratiezaal)
15:00 --- Coffee break ---
15:30
Common detector technology - Shoji Asai (University of Tokyo (JP)) (until 17:00) (P1 Effectenbeurszaal)
15:30 Development of Silicon Detectors for Tracking and Timing within the RD50 Collaboration - Matteo Centis Vignali (CERN)   (P1 Effectenbeurszaal)
16:00 Present and future of microelectronics - Michael Campbell (CERN)   (P1 Effectenbeurszaal)
16:30 A Muon detector based on the μrWell technology - Paolo Giacomelli (INFN Sezione di Bologna)   (P1 Effectenbeurszaal)
15:30
EASItrain - Christoph Haberstroh (TU Dresden) (until 17:00) (P5 Veilingzaal)
15:30 ESR 3 presentation - Andrea Vitrano   (P5 Veilingzaal)
15:45 ESR 4 presentation - Jakub Tkaczuk   (P5 Veilingzaal)
16:00 ERS 5 presentation - Linn Kretzschmar (WU Vienna)   (P5 Veilingzaal)
16:15 ESR 11 presentation - Sofiya Savelyeva (TU Dresden (DE))   (P5 Veilingzaal)
16:30 ESR 15 presentation - Maxime Pierre Podeur   (P5 Veilingzaal)
15:30
FCC-hh accelerator - Mauro Migliorati (University of Rome "LA SAPIENZA") (until 17:00) (P4 Berlage zaal)
15:30 Electron cloud scaling: from LHC to FCC-hh - Daria Astapovych (TU Darmstadt)   (P4 Berlage zaal)
15:45 Beam‐beam effects - Tatiana Pieloni (EPF Lausanne)   (P4 Berlage zaal)
16:10 Two beam stability and Landau damping - Claudia Tambasco (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (P4 Berlage zaal)
15:30
HE LHC - Yunhai Cai (SLAC) (until 17:00) (P2 Graanbeurszaal)
15:30 IR1/5 radiation shielding - Jose Abelleira (JAI Oxford)   (P2 Graanbeurszaal)
15:48 Collimation - Matthew Paul Crouch (CERN)   (P2 Graanbeurszaal)
16:06 Correction Circuits and Dynamic Aperture - Michael Hofer (Vienna University of Technology (AT))   (P2 Graanbeurszaal)
16:24 First HE-LHC impedance model and aspects of single beam stability - David Amorim (CERN / Universite Grenoble-Alpes (FR))   (P2 Graanbeurszaal)
16:42 HE-LHC electron cloud - Lotta Mether (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (P2 Graanbeurszaal)
15:30
Special Technologies - Jan Uythoven (CERN) (until 17:00) (P3 Administratiezaal)
15:30 Circuit layout and protection - Marco Prioli (CERN)   (P3 Administratiezaal)
15:50 Quench detection System for the FCC era - Tomasz Podzorny (CERN)   (P3 Administratiezaal)
16:05 Proposal on a novel energy extraction system for superconducting magnet chains - Vasilios Karaventzas (CERN)   (P3 Administratiezaal)
16:20 Beam Impact & Machine Protection challenges - Yuancun Nie (CERN)   (P3 Administratiezaal)
16:40 FCC Powering concepts - Francisco Rafael Blanquez Delgado (CERN)   (P3 Administratiezaal)
17:30
FCC study management (until 19:00) (Closed session: Effectenbeurszaal)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×