FCC Week 2019

from Monday, 24 June 2019 (08:25) to Friday, 28 June 2019 (13:00)
Crowne Plaza Brussels Le Palace

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
24 Jun 2019
25 Jun 2019
26 Jun 2019
27 Jun 2019
28 Jun 2019
AM
08:30
Plenaries - Jorgen D'Hondt (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE)) (until 09:30) (Ballroom I+II (ground floor))
08:30 Welcome - Jorgen D'Hondt (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE))   (Ballroom I+II (ground floor))
08:35 Welcome speech - Dr Wolfgang Burtscher (EC's Directorate-General for Research and Innovation (RTD))   (Ballroom I+II (ground floor))
08:45 Welcome speech - Fabiola Gianotti (CERN)   (Ballroom I+II (ground floor))
09:00 Keynote talk - Mr Herman Van Rompuy (President Emeritus of the European Council, Former Prime Minister of Belgium)   (Ballroom I+II (ground floor))
09:30
Plenaries - Philippe CHOMAZ (CEA) (until 10:30) (Ballroom I+II (ground floor))
09:30 FCC and the Future of Fundamental Physics - Prof. Nima Arkani-Hamed (School of Natural Sciences, Institute of Advanced Studies, University of Princeton)   (Ballroom I+II (ground floor))
10:00 Overview of the Future Circular Collider study - Michael Benedikt (CERN)   (Ballroom I+II (ground floor))
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Plenaries - Roy Aleksan (until 12:30) (Ballroom I+II (ground floor))
11:00 EuroCirCol WP2+3 FCC-hh design - Barbara Dalena (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   (Ballroom I+II (ground floor))
11:30 EuroCirCol WP4 - Vacuum system - Francis Perez (ALBA-CELLS)   (Ballroom I+II (ground floor))
12:00 EuroCirCol WP5 16 T magnet R&D overview - Davide Tommasini (CERN) Bernardo Bordini (CERN)   (Ballroom I+II (ground floor))
08:30
Economics of Science Workshop - Johannes Gutleber (CERN) (until 10:30) (Ballroom II)
08:30 Welcome - Johannes Gutleber (CERN)   (Ballroom II)
08:35 Introduction - Thierry Lagrange (CERN)   (Ballroom II)
08:45 The Challenges for Europe's R&I - Mr Michal Boni (European Parliament)   (Ballroom II)
09:00 The SKA approach to sustainable research - Mr Simon Berry (SKA Organisation )   (Ballroom II)
09:20 The ESS approach to sustainable research - John Womersley (European Spallation Source)   (Ballroom II)
09:40 Towards sustainable RI - Margarida Ribeiro (EC-DG-RI)   (Ballroom II)
08:30
FCC physics, experiments & detectors - Guy Wilkinson (University of Oxford (GB)) (until 10:00) (Eva/Inno)
08:30 Polarization prediction for Z and W operation - Eliana Gianfelice-Wendt (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Eva/Inno)
08:50 Impact of beam-beam effect on beam energy and crossing angle at IP - Dmitry Shatilov (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (RU))   (Eva/Inno)
09:10 Measurement of the beam-beam effects on the crossing angle and CM energy at IP - Patrick Janot (CERN)   (Eva/Inno)
09:30 Overview and status of CM energy uncertainties - m Koratzinos (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (Eva/Inno)
08:30
FCC-hh accelerator (EuroCirCol) - Massimo Giovannozzi (CERN) (until 10:00) (Ballroom I)
08:30 Lattice integration - Dr Antoine Chance (CEA Irfu)   (Ballroom I)
08:48 Correction schemes - David Boutin (CEA)   (Ballroom I)
09:06 Field Quality at injection for FCC-hh - Barbara Dalena (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   (Ballroom I)
09:24 FCC-hh single beam intensity limitations and cures - Oliver Boine-Frankenheim (TU Darmstadt)   (Ballroom I)
09:42 Impedance budget and stability - Sergey Arsenyev (CERN)   (Ballroom I)
08:30
SRF - Anne-Marie Valente (JLAB) (until 10:00) (Crea/Explo)
08:30 HOM damping design studies for FCC-ee cavities - Shahnam Gorgi Zadeh (Rostock University)   (Crea/Explo)
08:48 Requirements for longitudinal HOM damping in FCC-hh - Ivan Karpov (CERN)   (Crea/Explo)
09:06 Possible Designs of HOM Couplers for Superconducting 400 MHz RF Cavities - Nils Petry   (Crea/Explo)
09:24 R&D of seamless elliptical cavities - Cristian Pira (LNL-INFN)   (Crea/Explo)
09:42 Electrodeposition of copper for seamless cavity - Guillaume Jonathan Rosaz (CERN)   (Crea/Explo)
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:30
Economics of Science Workshop - Silvia Vignetti (CSIL) (until 12:00) (Ballroom II)
10:30 Designing a socio-economic impact framework for research infrastructures: lessons from the RI-PATHS project - Alasdair Reid (European Future Innovation System (EFIS) Centre )   (Ballroom II)
11:00 Socio-economic impact assessments of ESA programmes - Ms Charlotte Mathieu (European Space Agency )   (Ballroom II)
11:30 Social Cost Benefit Analysis (CBA) of research infrastructures in physics - Massimo Florio (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   (Ballroom II)
10:30
FCC physics, experiments & detectors -Prof. Juan Alcaraz Maestre (Centro de Investigaciones Energéticas, Medioambientales y Tecnológicas (CIEMAT, Madrid)) (until 12:00) (Eva/Inno)
10:30 Update on W mass measurement studies - Marina Béguin (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   (Eva/Inno)
10:50 Challenges for tau polarisation measurement - Manuella Vincter (Carleton University (CA))   (Eva/Inno)
11:10 Challenges for EW b physics measurements - Fabrizio Palla (INFN Sezione di Pisa, Universita' e Scuola Normale Superiore, P)   (Eva/Inno)
11:30 Determination of Luminosity - Mogens Dam (University of Copenhagen (DK))   (Eva/Inno)
10:30
FCC-hh accelerator (EuroCirCol) - Barbara Dalena (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) (until 12:00) (Ballroom I)
10:30 FCC-hh: Longitudinal beam dynamics and RF requirements - Dr Ivan Karpov (CERN)   (Ballroom I)
10:45 Electron cloud - Lotta Mether (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (Ballroom I)
11:00 Status of FCC-hh collimation studies - Roderik Bruce (CERN)   (Ballroom I)
11:15 Collimation inefficiency - James Molson (CERN)   (Ballroom I)
11:30 Cold losses and deposited power density - Mohammad VARASTEH (CERN)   (Ballroom I)
11:40 Thermo-mechanical studies of collimator robustness - Giorgia Gobbi (CERN)   (Ballroom I)
10:30
SRF - Cristian Pira (LNL-INFN) (until 12:00) (Crea/Explo)
10:30 NB film engineering with energetic condensation for tailored RF behavior - Anne-Marie Valente-Feliciano (Jefferson Lab)   (Crea/Explo)
10:48 RF performances of superconducting coatings on copper for the FCC study - Dr Marco Arzeo (CERN)   (Crea/Explo)
11:06 Development of a T_c test stand to analyze superconducting thin-film coatings - Dorothea Fonnesu (CERN)   (Crea/Explo)
11:24 Characterization of a nobium thin film deposited on 6 Ghz SRF cavities - Reza Valizadeh (STFC Daresbury Laboratory)   (Crea/Explo)
11:42 FCC-ee ERL option for low power and/or high energy - Maria Chamizo Llatas (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) Maria Chamizo Llatas (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Crea/Explo)
08:30
FCC physics, experiments & detectors - Yasar Onel (University of Iowa (US)) (until 10:00) (Crea/Explo)
08:30 Superconducting Detector Magnets for Particle Physics Experiments at the Future Circular Collider - Herman Ten Kate (CERN)   (Crea/Explo)
09:00 FCC-hh jet substructure studies - Coralie Neubuser (CERN)   (Crea/Explo)
09:20 Liquid Argon Calorimetry for FCC-ee - Martin Aleksa (CERN)   (Crea/Explo)
09:40 First performance results for Liquid Argon Calorimetry for FCC-ee - Valentin Volkl (University of Innsbruck (AT))   (Crea/Explo)
08:30
FCC-ee accelerator - Ralph Wolfgang Assmann (DESY) (until 10:00) (Ballroom I)
08:30 Issues for the next step - Katsunobu Oide (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP))   (Ballroom I)
08:48 Beam-beam effects for 4 IP - Dmitry Shatilov (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (RU))   (Ballroom I)
09:06 Low emittance tuning of FCC-ee - Tessa Charles (University of Melbourne (AU))   (Ballroom I)
09:24 Beam polarization for energy calibration in FCCee - Eliana Gianfelice-Wendt (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Ballroom I)
09:42 Two new approaches of estimating the Polarization in High Energy Electron Storage Rings - Dr Klaus Heinemann (University of New Mexico)   (Ballroom I)
08:30
FCC-hh accelerator (EuroCirCol) - Roberto Kersevan (CERN) (until 10:00) (Ballroom II)
08:30 Study on the beam induced vacuum effects in the FCC-hh beam vacuum chamber - Ignasi Bellafont   (Ballroom II)
08:50 Material properties of relevance to cryogenic vacuum systems - Luisa Spallino (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (Ballroom II)
09:10 R and PY from candidate materials for the FCC-hh Vacuum system. - Roberto Cimino (LNF-INFN)   (Ballroom II)
09:30 Photo desorption studies at the WINDY set-up at LNF - Marco Angelucci   (Ballroom II)
08:30
Special Technologies - Toru Ogitsu (until 10:00) (Eva/Inno)
08:30 Status of the SuShi septum project - Martin Istvan Novak   (Eva/Inno)
08:50 Advanced design study of superconducting septum magnet for FCC - Kei SUGITA (GSI)   (Eva/Inno)
09:10 FCC-hh kicker systems: status and R&D plans (injection, extraction, dilution) - Thomas Kramer (CERN)   (Eva/Inno)
09:30 New Spiral Beam Screen Design for the FCC-hh Injection Kicker Magnets - Agnieszka Chmielinska (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (Eva/Inno)
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:30
FCC physics, experiments & detectors - Philipp Roloff (CERN) (until 12:00) (Crea/Explo)
10:30 FCC-hh detector overview - Werner Riegler (CERN)   (Crea/Explo)
10:50 Progress on IDEA - Lorenzo Pezzotti (Universita and INFN (IT))   (Crea/Explo)
11:10 Progress on CLD - Oleksandr Viazlo (CERN)   (Crea/Explo)
11:30 AIDA ++ - Paolo Giacomelli (INFN Sezione di Bologna)   (Crea/Explo)
11:59 Multiple-Readout Compensated Calorimetry R&D - Yasar Onel (University of Iowa (US))   (Crea/Explo)
10:30
FCC-ee accelerator - Jie Gao (Institute of High Energy Physics, China) (until 12:00) (Ballroom I)
10:30 Collective effects with ttbar configuration - Mauro Migliorati (University of Rome "LA SAPIENZA")   (Ballroom I)
10:48 Feedback scenarios - Dmitry Teytelman (Dimtel, Inc.)   (Ballroom I)
11:06 A self-consistent analysis method in X-ray interferometer in the FCC and proposal for testing in the X-ray monitor line in the SuperKEKB - Toshiyuki Mitsuhashi (KEK)   (Ballroom I)
11:24 FCC-ee machine availability - Arto Niemi (CERN)   (Ballroom I)
11:42 SuperKEKB status and experience with collisions at large Piwinski angle - kazuhito ohmi (KEK)   (Ballroom I)
10:30
FCC-hh accelerator (EuroCirCol) - Sara Casalbuoni (IBPT-KIT) (until 12:00) (Ballroom II)
10:30 Evaluation of LASER ablated surface engineering of copper and stainless steel for particle accelerators - Reza Valizadeh (STFC Daresbury Laboratory)   (Ballroom II)
10:50 Recent Results on NEG Coating Characterisation - Ruta Sirvinskaite (University of Loughborough)   (Ballroom II)
11:10 Photodesorption Studies on FCC-hh Beam Screen Prototypes at KARA - Luis Antonio Gonzalez Gomez (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))   (Ballroom II)
11:30 Update of the design and thermal mechanical study of the FCC-hh beam screen - Marco Morrone (CERN)   (Ballroom II)
10:30
Infrastructure and operation - Laurent Jean Tavian (CERN) (until 12:00) (Eva/Inno)
10:30 Outcome of the engineering studies for the FCC-hh cryoplants - Francois Millet   (Eva/Inno)
11:00 Development of a Cryogenic System for the FCC-hh Inner Triplets Cold Mass Cooling - Claudio Kotnig   (Eva/Inno)
11:20 Improved concept of the Nelium Turbo-Brayton cycle for the FCC-hh beam screen cooling - Sofiya Savelyeva (Technische Universität Dresden)   (Eva/Inno)
11:40 Transient conjugate heat transfer numerical simulation in superfluid helium - Andrea Vitrano   (Eva/Inno)
08:30
FCC physics, experiments & detectors - Alex Cerri (University of Sussex (GB)) (until 10:00) (Crea/Explo)
08:30 QCD uncertainties in the weak mixing angle extraction from e+e-->Z(b bbar) asymmetries - David d'Enterria (CERN)   (Crea/Explo)
08:50 Prospects for new studies in the flavour sector - Stephane Monteil (Université Clermont Auvergne (FR))   (Crea/Explo)
09:10 BSM theory prospects in flavour sector - Fady Adibsamy Bishara (DESY)   (Crea/Explo)
09:30 Cross section and differential distributions for top quarks near the production threshold - Thomas Rauh   (Crea/Explo)
08:30
FCC-ee accelerator - Maria Chamizo Llatas (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) (until 10:00) (Ballroom I)
08:30 Overview of MDI issues toward the TDR - Manuela Boscolo (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))   (Ballroom I)
08:48 Mechanical design of the interaction region - Evgeny Levichev (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (RU))   (Ballroom I)
09:06 Final-focus quadrupoles and solenoids - Michail Koratzinos (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (Ballroom I)
09:24 Beam-beam blow-up issues - Dima El Khechen (CERN)   (Ballroom I)
09:42 Impact of beam-beam effects on luminosity measurement - Emmanuel Francois Perez (CERN)   (Ballroom I)
08:30
FCC-hh accelerator (EuroCirCol) - Antti Aleksis Stenvall (until 10:00) (Ballroom II)
08:30 Cost model - Daniel Schoerling (CERN)   (Ballroom II)
08:50 Magnets quench protection - Dr Tiina Salmi (Tampere University, Finland)   (Ballroom II)
09:10 Main quadrupoles for the FCC - Clement Lorin (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   (Ballroom II)
09:30 Industrialization of 16T Nb3Sn magnet production for HE-LHC and FCC - Mr Ananda Chakraborti (Tampere University (FI))   (Ballroom II)
08:30
Infrastructure and operation - Laetita D'Aloia (CETU (France)) (until 10:00) (Eva/Inno)
08:30 Activities with Host States - Johannes Gutleber (CERN)   (Eva/Inno)
08:55 FCC Host States implementation. Institutional and administrative framework - Olivier Martin (Ministere des affaires etrangeres et europeennes (FR))   (Eva/Inno)
09:15 Civil engineering summary: cost drivers, risk factors, schedule for preparatory phase - Alexandra Tudora   (Eva/Inno)
09:35 Excavation material use strategy - Prof. Robert Galler (Montanuniversität, Chair of Subsurface Engineering, Leoben, Austria)   (Eva/Inno)
09:50 A first overview of the legal and technical framework for the reuse of FCC’s proposed excavated spoil material - Maximilian Haas (Leoben University (AT))   (Eva/Inno)
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:30
FCC physics, experiments & detectors - Sylvie Braibant-Giacomelli (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT)) (until 12:00) (Crea/Explo)
10:30 New Physics in Diboson Channels at High Invariant Mass - Fady Adibsamy Bishara (DESY)   (Crea/Explo)
10:50 Complementarities between Higgs and electroweak measurements at future lepton colliders - Gauthier Durieux (Technion- Israel Institute of Technology (IL))   (Crea/Explo)
11:10 New physics in double Higgs production - Celine Catherine A Degrande   (Crea/Explo)
11:30 Prospects for Higgs self-couplings - Giacomo Ortona (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Crea/Explo)
10:30
FCC-ee accelerator - Evgeny Levichev (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (RU)) (until 12:00) (Ballroom I)
10:30 Synchrotron radiation background studies - Marian Luckhof (Hamburg University (DE))   (Ballroom I)
10:48 Beam losses at IR - Helmut Burkhardt (CERN)   (Ballroom I)
11:06 Improvement of detector performance with smaller central IP beam pipe - Emilia Leogrande (CERN)   (Ballroom I)
11:24 HOM and heating with smaller central IP beam pipe - Alexander Novokhatski (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Ballroom I)
11:42 Synchrotron radiation with smaller central IP beam - Manuela Boscolo (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))   (Ballroom I)
10:30
Infrastructure and operation - Saverio La Mendola (CERN) (until 12:00) (Eva/Inno)
10:30 Safety topics requiring further investigation - Thomas Otto (CERN)   (Eva/Inno)
10:52 Study of HE-LHC ventilation strategy in case of fire - Oriol Rios Rubiras (CERN)   (Eva/Inno)
11:14 Update on R2E and heat load simulations - James Hunt (CERN)   (Eva/Inno)
11:35 Geodetic Infrastructure & Alignment –Planning and Studies - Mark Jones (CERN)   (Eva/Inno)
10:30
Magnets - Amalia Ballarino (CERN) (until 12:00) (Ballroom II)
10:30 Recent progress on APC in multi-filamentary Nb3Sn wires’ - Dr Xuan Peng (Hyper Tech Research Inc.)   (Ballroom II)
10:50 High Jc Nb3Sn conductor via Hf addition: a route for achieving the FCC conductor targets - Shreyas Balachandran (NATIONAL HIGH MAGNETIC FIELD LAB)   (Ballroom II)
11:10 Analysis of FCC Nb3Sn Conductor at CERN - Dr Simon Hopkins (CERN)   (Ballroom II)
11:25 Development of Nb3Sn for FCC In Russia - Victor Pantsyrny (Bochvqr Institute)   (Ballroom II)
11:40 Development of Nb3Sn for FCC in Korea - Jiman Kim (Kiswire Advanced Technology)   (Ballroom II)
08:30
Summaries - Bruce Strauss (until 10:30) (Ballroom I+II)
08:30 FCC-hh machine design summary - Dr Antoine Chance (CEA Irfu)   (Ballroom I+II)
08:50 FCC-ee machine design summary - Tessa Charles (University of Melbourne (AU))   (Ballroom I+II)
09:10 Infrastructure & operation summary - Johannes Gutleber (CERN)   (Ballroom I+II)
09:30 Technologies sumamry - Andrzej Siemko (CERN)   (Ballroom I+II)
09:50 Magnets summary - Daniel Schoerling (CERN)   (Ballroom I+II)
10:10 RF summary - Mr Franck Peauger (CERN)   (Ballroom I+II)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Summaries - Chris Quigg (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 12:40) (Ballroom I+II)
11:00 FCC-eh summary - Oliver Bruning (CERN) Max Klein (University of Liverpool (GB))   (Ballroom I+II)
11:15 Heavy Ions summary - David d'Enterria (CERN)   (Ballroom I+II)
11:30 FCC-hh summary - Clement Helsens (CERN)   (Ballroom I+II)
12:00 FCC-ee summary - Patrick Janot (CERN)   (Ballroom I+II)
12:30 Closing remarks - Michael Benedikt (CERN)   (Ballroom I+II)
PM
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Plenaries - Pierluigi Campana (Frascati) (until 15:30) (Ballroom I+II (ground floor))
14:00 FCC-ee design overview - Frank Zimmermann (CERN)   (Ballroom I+II (ground floor))
14:30 SRF and powersources R&D overview - Anne-Marie Valente-Feliciano (Jefferson Lab)   (Ballroom I+II (ground floor))
15:00 FCC infrastructures and operation overview - Volker Mertens (CERN)   (Ballroom I+II (ground floor))
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
Plenaries - Joachim Mnich (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) (until 18:00) (Ballroom I+II (ground floor))
16:00 Horizon Europe and Europe's Strategy on R&I - Keith Sequeira (European Commission)   (Ballroom I+II (ground floor))
16:30 Fundamental research as driver for Innovation - Mr Carlos Oliveira (Member of EC's High LEvel Group of Innovators)   (Ballroom I+II (ground floor))
17:00 Update on the European Strategy for Particle Physics - Jorgen D'Hondt (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE))   (Ballroom I+II (ground floor))
18:00 --- FCC CDR book presentation followed by welcome reception ---
12:00
FCC International Steering Committee (until 13:30) (Grace)
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Economics of Science Workshop (until 15:00) (Ballroom II)
13:30 Findings from the LHC/HL-LHC programme - Andrea Bastianin (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   (Ballroom II)
13:50 Designing a RI with impact in mind - Silvia Vignetti (CSIL)   (Ballroom II)
14:10 Leveraging the economic potential of accelerator technologies: the case of superconductivity - Linn Kretzschmar   (Ballroom II)
14:20 Rethinking the public value of science - Prof. Maria Loureiro (University Santiago de Compostela )   (Ballroom II)
14:40 The drivers of innovative collaborations and the role of public policies - Prof. Riccardo Crescenzi (London School of Economics)   (Ballroom II)
13:30
FCC physics, experiments & detectors - Michelangelo Mangano (CERN) (until 15:00) (Eva/Inno)
13:30 QED at the Z pole: Challenges - Prof. Stanisław Jadach (IFJ PAN)   (Eva/Inno)
14:00 The e+e- -> WW process: QED exponentiation - Maciej Skrzypek (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   (Eva/Inno)
14:30 Initial state radiation for Higgs production - Mario Greco   (Eva/Inno)
13:30
FCC-hh accelerator (EuroCirCol) - Antoine Chance (CEA) (until 15:00) (Ballroom I)
13:30 Optics - Roman Martin (CERN)   (Ballroom I)
13:48 Alternative optics - Leon Van Riesen-Haupt   (Ballroom I)
14:06 Beam-Beam effects - Tatiana Pieloni (EPF Lausanne)   (Ballroom I)
14:24 Dynamic aperture Studies - Emilia Cruz Alaniz (University of Oxford JAI)   (Ballroom I)
14:42 Energy deposition in the FCC-hh EIR - Barbara Humann (Vienna University of Technology (AT))   (Ballroom I)
13:30
HE LHC - Eliana Gianfelice-Wendt (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 15:00) (Harmony)
13:30 Parameter update - Frank Zimmermann (CERN)   (Harmony)
13:40 Longitudinal parameters - Dr Elena Shaposhnikova (CERN)   (Harmony)
13:55 Impedance Model and Beam Stability - David Amorim (CERN / Universite Grenoble-Alpes (FR))   (Harmony)
14:15 Fluka simulation for the HE-LHC machine (IR7) - Mohammad Varasteh (CERN)   (Harmony)
14:35 Beam loss studies with BDSIM - Helena Pikhartova (University of London (GB))   (Harmony)
13:30
SRF - Lek Len (DOE) (until 15:00) (Crea/Explo)
13:30 Active shielding for Cryomodules - Anton Evgeniev Ivanov (CERN)   (Crea/Explo)
13:52 Test results and Operational experience of the High Power IOT development for ESS - Morten Jensen (European Spallation Source)   (Crea/Explo)
14:14 High efficiency klystrons development at CERN - Jinchi Cai (CERN)   (Crea/Explo)
14:36 Towards a high efficiency klystron for LHC - Armel Beunas (THALES)   (Crea/Explo)
15:00 --- Coffee break ---
15:30
Economics of Science Worshop: Panel discussion (until 17:00) (Ballroom II)
15:30
Poster session (until 16:30) (Klimt)
15:30 Field test results of self-calibrating cryogenic mass flow meter WEKASENSE - Miralem Okanovic (WEKA AG)   (Klimt)
15:31 Hybrid Positron Source for FCC-ee - Armen Apyan (A.I. Alikhanyan National Science Laboratory (ANSL))   (Klimt)
15:32 Update on study for anomalous top FCNC couplings at FCC-eh - Prof. Orhan Cakir (Ankara University (TR))   (Klimt)
15:33 Progress on Boron synthesis technique through precursor modification for introduction of artificial pinning centers in MgB2 wires - Gianmarco Bovone (CNR - SPIN)   (Klimt)
15:34 FCC-hh Nb3Sn wire development: superconducting and magnetic properties of prototype samples - Mr Mattia Ortino (Atominstitut, TU Wien)   (Klimt)
15:35 FCC-hh Nb3Sn wire development: exploring the microstructure of prototype samples. - Mrs Alice Moros (Technische Universität Wien)   (Klimt)
15:36 Niobium Polishing for SRF applications - Pavlina Trubacova (CERN)   (Klimt)
15:37 Test rig for the experimental evaluation of turbo-compressor impeller designs for light gases - Maxime Pierre Podeur   (Klimt)
15:38 Economic analysis of superconducting magnet production - Ferdinand Mayrhofer (WU University)   (Klimt)
15:39 Cooling of the refrigerant with chilled water before the inlet of the compressor - Fridolin Holdener (shirokuma GmbH)   (Klimt)
15:40 Update in deposition of Nb thick films on Cu for 6 GHz cavities - Mrs Vanessa Garcia (LNL-INFN)   (Klimt)
15:41 HTS coated tapes in local magnetic field with gradients - Mr Johannes Gnilsen (Bruker HTS GmbH)   (Klimt)
15:42 Progress with the Deposition of Niobium Nitride Thin Films on Copper - Stewart Bristow Leith   (Klimt)
15:43 Superconducting thin films characterization at HZB with the Quadrupole Resonator - Dmitry Tikhonov (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin)   (Klimt)
15:44 Optimisation of a multi-stage turbocompressor architecture operating with a neon- helium gas mixture - Maxime Pierre Podeur   (Klimt)
15:45 Fluid mixtures properties modeling - Jakub Tkaczuk (CEA Grenoble)   (Klimt)
15:46 Status and development of superconductive MgB2 wires and tapes - Dr Matteo Tropeano Dr Mattia Donato (ASG Superconductors SpA)   (Klimt)
15:47 Mechanical characterization of large grain niobium sheets for high-velocity forming of SRF cavities - Mr Jean-Francois Croteau (I-Cube Research)   (Klimt)
15:48 Triplet Track Trigger for Future Hadron Collider Experiments - Ms Tamasi Kar (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (Klimt)
15:49 Study on aNTGCs from D8 operators for ZZ production at FCC-hh - Prof. İlkay Turk Cakir (Giresun University ) Prof. Orhan Cakir (Ankara University )   (Klimt)
15:50 Comparison of the sensitivities to dimension-eight operators for anomalous neutral triple gauge couplings through pp→𝜈𝜈𝛾 process at HL/HE-LHC and FCC-hh - Prof. Haluk Denizli (Bolu Abant Izzet Baysal University)   (Klimt)
15:51 Single vector-like B-quark search in the B to tW decay channel at FCC-hh - Prof. Ilkay TURK CAKIR (Giresun University) Prof. Ismail Hakki SARPUN (Akdeniz University)   (Klimt)
15:52 The top quark pair cross section at the threshold at FCC-ee - Mr Mathias Mancini (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)   (Klimt)
15:53 Mechanical validation of the support structure of the eRMC and RMM, the 16-T R&D magnets for the FCC - Manuel Francisco Garcia Perez (CERN)   (Klimt)
15:54 Bi-2212 wire development at CNR-SPIN: GDG process as valid Over Pressure alternative for future high field applications - Alessandro Leveratto (CNR-SPIN)   (Klimt)
15:55 Iron-based wires and tapes produced with simple and scalable methods - Marina Putti (University of Genova)   (Klimt)
15:56 A method for coil design of twin-aperture cos-theta superconducting dipoles based on extended sector model - Alessandro Maria Ricci (Genova)   (Klimt)
15:57 Performance Enhancement of Nb3Sn Superconductors by Artificial Pinning Centres - Stephan Pfeiffer (Vienna University of Technology)   (Klimt)
15:58 Test of HTS Demonstrator Coils at High Field and Variable Temperature in the SULTAN Facility - Xabier Sarasola (EPFL)   (Klimt)
15:59 Soldered and diffusion-bonded splices between Nb3Sn Rutherford cables for graded high-field accelerator magnets - Mr Vincenzo D'Auria (EPFL-SPC)   (Klimt)
16:01 Industrialization of 16T Nb3Sn magnet production for HE-LHC and FCC - Mr Ananda Chakraborti (Tampere University (FI))   (Klimt)
16:02 Strong-strong beam-beam simulation for multi-IP and multi-beam in circular colliders - kazuhito ohmi (KEK)   (Klimt)
16:03 Photodesorption and Photoelectron Yields from 150-nm Thin NEG Coatings - Yasunori Tanimoto (KEK)   (Klimt)
16:05 Influence of longitudinal impedance on beam-beam interaction - Yuan Zhang   (Klimt)
16:06 Development of Distributed Tin method Nb3Sn wire for FCC - Shinya Kawashima (KOBE STEEL, LTD.)   (Klimt)
16:07 Ternary phase formation in the Nb-Cu-Sn system - Mr Jonas Lachmann (Institute of Materials Science, TU Bergakademie Freiberg)   (Klimt)
16:08 OpenMARS Modelling Approach for Accelerator Availability Studies - Arto Niemi (CERN)   (Klimt)
16:09 JAI Student Project on scSPS - Leon Van Riesen-Haupt (University of Oxford (GB))   (Klimt)
16:10 Dynamic Pressure in the LHC - Influence of Ions Induced by Ionization of Residual Gas by Both the Proton Beam and the Electron Cloud - Suheyla Bilgen (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Klimt)
16:11 HTS REBaCuO coated conductors for the FCC-hh beam screen: Performance under photon irradiation at the ALBA Synchrotron Light Source - Patrick Krkotić (ALBA)   (Klimt)
16:12 Estimation and scaling laws of impedances and beam instabilities from LHC to FCC-hh - Daria Astapovych (TU Darmstadt)   (Klimt)
16:13 Current Flow Analysis of Tl-1223 Superconductors by Scanning Hall Probe Microscopy and TEM Investigations - Sigrid Holleis (Atominstitut, TU Wien)   (Klimt)
16:14 Coating the FCC-hh beam screen chamber with REBa2Cu3O7-x coated conductors - Dr Joffre Gutierrez Royo (ICMAB - CSIC)   (Klimt)
16:15 Optimal beam dilution pattern of the FCC-hh ring using beating frequencies - Mr Benedek Facskó (Eötvös Loránd University)   (Klimt)
16:17 Collective effect estimates for the FCC-ee pre-booster ring - Ozgur Etisken (Ankara University (TR))   (Klimt)
16:18 Studies of Internal Oxidation in ternary Nb3Sn at UNIGE - Carmine Senatore (University of Geneva)   (Klimt)
16:19 High Precision Timing and High Rate Detectors in Energy Frontiers - Yasar Onel (University of Iowa (US))   (Klimt)
16:20 Tile Multiple readout and beyond - Yasar Onel (University of Iowa (US))   (Klimt)
16:21 Considerations for large scale production of the FCC-hh beam screens - Cedric Garion (CERN)   (Klimt)
16:30
FCC physics, experiments & detectors - Jens Erler (IF-UNAM) (until 18:46) (Eva/Inno)
16:30 Messages from EW tests after the Higgs discovery - Matthias Schott (CERN / University of Mainz)   (Eva/Inno)
17:00 Casual thresholds and infrared singularities in the forest - German Rodrigo (IFIC UV-CSIC)   (Eva/Inno)
17:30 Luminosity with e+e- -> gamma gamma: theory perspective - Carlo Michel Carloni Calame (INFN, Pavia (IT))   (Eva/Inno)
16:30
FCC-ee accelerator - Lenny Rivkin (EPFL) (until 18:00) (Crea/Explo)
16:30 SLAC/SLC 2-mile S-Band Linac - Dr John Seeman (SLAC)   (Crea/Explo)
16:48 SuperKEKB S-band/C-band linac - Kazuro Furukawa (KEK)   (Crea/Explo)
17:06 PAL-XFEL S-band Linac - Dr Heung-Sik Kang (Pohang Accelerator Laboratory)   (Crea/Explo)
17:24 The SACLA C-band linac - Takahiro Inagaki (RIKEN SPring-8 center)   (Crea/Explo)
17:42 SwissFEL C-band Linac and S-band Linac for FERMI - Hans-H. Braun   (Crea/Explo)
16:30
FCC-hh accelerator (EuroCirCol) - Tatiana Pieloni (EPF Lausanne) (until 18:00) (Ballroom I)
16:30 Synchrotron radiation backgrounds in the experimental insertion region of the FCC-hh - Manuela Boscolo (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))   (Ballroom I)
16:45 Low luminosity interaction regions - Michael Hofer (Vienna University of Technology (AT))   (Ballroom I)
17:00 Injector Design - Jan Borburgh (CERN)   (Ballroom I)
HEB options
17:15 Injection and extraction insertions - Agnieszka Chmielinska (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (Ballroom I)
17:30 Ion option for FCC-hh - Michaela Schaumann (CERN)   (Ballroom I)
17:45 FCC-hh heavy-ion collimation - Andrey Abramov (University of London (GB))   (Ballroom I)
17:30
Economics of Science Workshop (until 19:00) (Klimt)
12:00
FCC International Advisory Board - Guenther Dissertori (ETH Zurich (CH)) (until 13:30) (Grace)
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:30
FCC physics, experiments & detectors - Gerardo Ganis (CERN) (until 15:00) (Crea/Explo)
13:30 General status and plans - Clement Helsens (CERN)   (Crea/Explo)
13:45 Common Turnkey Software Stack - Graeme A Stewart (CERN)   (Crea/Explo)
14:10 Software development and deployement - Javier Cervantes Villanueva (CERN)   (Crea/Explo)
14:35 Combined reconstruction with tracker and calorimeter - Valentin Volkl (University of Innsbruck (AT))   (Crea/Explo)
13:30
FCC-ee accelerator - John Seeman (SLAC) (until 15:00) (Eva/Inno)
13:30 Baseline scheme - Katsunobu Oide (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP))   (Eva/Inno)
13:48 Alternatives - Daniel Schulte (CERN)   (Eva/Inno)
14:06 Collective effects in the booster synchrotron - Mauro Migliorati (University of Rome "LA SAPIENZA")   (Eva/Inno)
14:24 Positron source for FCC-ee - Iryna Chaikovska (LAL)   (Eva/Inno)
14:42 Damping of injection oscillations and transverse stability in the PBR - Frank Zimmermann (CERN)   (Eva/Inno)
13:30
FCC-hh accelerator (EuroCirCol) - Alexander Zlobin (Fermilab) (until 15:00) (Vision)
13:30 Evolution of the block-coils design - Dr Etienne Rochepault (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   (Vision)
13:50 Evolution of the canted costheta (CCT) design - Bernhard Auchmann (CERN)   (Vision)
14:10 Evolution of the common-coils design - Fernando Toral (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   (Vision)
14:30 Evolution of the costheta design - Stefania Farinon (INFN e Universita Genova (IT))   (Vision)
13:30
Special Technologies - Daniel Barna (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU)) (until 15:00) (Clarity)
13:30 FCC-ee beam vacuum challenges, concepts and future R&D plans - Mr Roberto Kersevan (CERN)   (Clarity)
13:50 Synthesis and study of Tl-1223 Superconducting Thin Films for the CERN Future Circular Collider (FCC-hh) Beam Screen - Aisha Saba (CNR-SPIN)   (Clarity)
14:10 RF Characterisation of HTS-CC Tapes as Alternative Coating for the FCC-hh Beam Screen - Patrick Krkotic (Cells)   (Clarity)
14:30 REBa2Cu3O7 coated conductors as a beam screen coating: Using the classical rigid-fluxon model to link surface resistance to microstructure - Artur Romanov (Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas (CSIC) (ES))   (Clarity)
15:00 --- Coffee break ---
15:30
Plenaries - Jorgen d'Hondt (Vrije University) (until 17:00) (Ballroom I+II (ground floor))
15:30 The MYRRHA project - Dr Dirk Vandeplassche   (Ballroom I+II (ground floor))
16:10 Much smaller accelerators at IBA : selected news about their applications - Dr Eric Forton   (Ballroom I+II (ground floor))
17:00 --- Cold refreshments ---
17:30
EASItrain Coordination Committee (until 18:30) (Harmony)
18:30
EASITrain Steering Board (until 19:30) (Harmony)
20:00 --- Workshop banquet ---
12:00
EASISchool 3 preparation - Marina Putti (University of Genova) (until 13:30) (Grace)
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:30
FCC physics, experiments & detectors - Christophe Grojean (DESY (Hamburg) and Humboldt University (Berlin)) (until 15:00) (Crea/Explo)
13:30 ALPs at future colliders - Matthew Philip Mccullough (CERN)   (Crea/Explo)
13:50 Heavy resonances - Clement Helsens (CERN)   (Crea/Explo)
14:10 Gaugino Masses at 100 TeV - Koji Terashi (University of Tokyo (JP))   (Crea/Explo)
13:30
HE LHC - Angeles Faus-Golfe (Laboartoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire) (until 15:00) (Ballroom I)
13:30 HE-LHC Lattice Design and Optics Integration - Jacqueline Keintzel (Vienna University of Technology (AT))   (Ballroom I)
13:50 HE-LHC nonlinear correctors & dynamic aperture - Michael Hofer (Vienna University of Technology (AT))   (Ballroom I)
14:10 HE-LHC IR Optics - Leon Van Riesen-Haupt   (Ballroom I)
14:30 HE-LHC collimation system - Matthew Paul Crouch (CERN)   (Ballroom I)
13:30
Magnets - Carmine Senatore (University of Geneva) (until 15:30) (Ballroom II)
13:30 Development of Nb3Sn for FCC in Japan - Toru Ogitsu   (Ballroom II)
13:45 Development of Nb3Sn for FCC at BRUKER - Carl Buehler (Bruker EST)   (Ballroom II)
14:00 Electro-mecahnical properties of Nb3Sn conductors for appplication to high-field magnets - Bernardo Bordini (CERN)   (Ballroom II)
14:15 Characterization of FCC conductors at TU Vienna - Michael Eisterer (Vienna University of Technology (AT))   (Ballroom II)
14:30 Recent progress on HTS conductor for high-field magnets: critical surface studies - Carmine Senatore (University of Geneva)   (Ballroom II)
14:45 Recent progress and trends in development of high-field HTS coated conductors - Alexander Usoskin (BRUKER HTS)   (Ballroom II)
15:00 Recent progress on iron-based superconductors: potentials for high-field applications - Marina Putti (University of Genova)   (Ballroom II)
15:15 Recent progress on the development of high performance Bi-2212 wires and coils - David Larbalestier (National High Magnetic Field Laboratory)   (Ballroom II)
13:30
Special Technologies - Tiina-Mari Salmi (Tampere University, Finland) (until 15:00) (Eva/Inno)
13:30 HE-LHC dump system: status and R&D plans (kickers, septa, protection devices, block) - Thomas Kramer (CERN)   (Eva/Inno)
13:50 FCC-ee beam dump system concept and technological challenges - Armen Apyan   (Eva/Inno)
14:10 Status of studies on beam impact & machine protection challenges - Christoph Wiesner (CERN)   (Eva/Inno)
14:30 Simulation tools for beam dump blocks and intercepting protection devices - Simone Gilardoni (CERN)   (Eva/Inno)
15:00 --- Coffee break ---
15:30
EASITrain -Dr Amalia Ballarino (CERN) (until 17:28) (Crea/Explo)
15:30 Superconducting characterization of prototype LTS samples - Mattia Ortino (TU Wien (Vienna))   (Crea/Explo)
15:48 Microstructural characterisation of superconducting materials - Alice Moros (Technische Universität Wien)   (Crea/Explo)
16:06 Assessment of high-performance superconducting wires at low temperatures - Johannes Gnilsen   (Crea/Explo)
16:24 Fluid properties modeling - Jakub Tkaczuk   (Crea/Explo)
16:42 Production of high temperature superconducting Thallium-based thin-film coatings - Aisha Saba (CNR-SPIN)   (Crea/Explo)
17:00 Development and efficiency assessment of a reference Nelium refrigeration cycles - Sofiya Savelyeva (Technische Universität Dresden)   (Crea/Explo)
15:30
FCC-eh - John Jowett (CERN) (until 17:00) (Ballroom I)
15:30 Introduction and Overview - Max Klein (University of Liverpool (GB))   (Ballroom I)
15:50 ERL: Overview and Cost - Oliver Bruning (CERN)   (Ballroom I)
16:10 PERLE Status and Plans - Walid Kaabi (CNRS-IN2P3)   (Ballroom I)
16:30 Progress on the eh Interaction Region - Kevin Daniel Joel Andre (University of Liverpool (GB))   (Ballroom I)
16:45 The Interation Region Design (protons) - Emilia Cruz Alaniz (University of Oxford JAI)   (Ballroom I)
15:30
Magnets - Fernando Toral (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno) (until 17:00) (Ballroom II)
15:30 The US-MDP program - Soren Prestemon (LBNL)   (Ballroom II)
15:48 Assembly and First Test of the US-MDP Nb3Sn Dipole Demonstrator - Alexander Zlobin (Fermilab)   (Ballroom II)
16:06 The INFN dipole model for the FCC - Riccardo Umberto Valente (LASA-INFN (Milano, Italy))   (Ballroom II)
16:24 The CEA dipole model for the FCC - Etienne Rochepault (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   (Ballroom II)
16:42 Design Status of a Fast Cycled Low Loss 6 T Model Dipole Cooling at 1.9 K - Alexander Kovalenko (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   (Ballroom II)
15:30
Special Technologies - Ilya Agapov (DESY (DE)) (until 17:00) (Eva/Inno)
15:30 Status of concepts and main technologies for the FCC-hh beam instrumentation systems - Tom Dodington (CERN)   (Eva/Inno)
15:50 Challenges, concepts and R&D plans for the FCC-ee beam instrumentation systems - Thibaut Lefevre (CERN)   (Eva/Inno)
16:10 Status of FCC main magnet circuit layouts, powering and protection - Arjan Verweij (CERN)   (Eva/Inno)
16:30 Status of radiation environment assessment in the FCC-hh and FCC-ee machines - Francesco Cerutti (CERN)   (Eva/Inno)
17:30
FCC study management (until 19:00) (Ballroom I)