EPS HEP 2013 Stockholm

from Wednesday, 17 July 2013 (16:30) to Wednesday, 24 July 2013 (19:00)
KTH and Stockholm University Campus

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
17 Jul 2013
18 Jul 2013
19 Jul 2013
20 Jul 2013
21 Jul 2013
22 Jul 2013
23 Jul 2013
24 Jul 2013
AM
09:00
Astroparticle Physics (until 10:35) (D2)
09:00 Recent Developments in Neutrino Astronomy in Ice and Water - Claudio Kopper   (D2)
Slides
09:30 Neutrinos from charm production in the atmosphere - Rikard Enberg (Uppsala University)   (D2)
Slides
09:45 Anisotropy studies with the Pierre Auger Observatory - Ugo Giaccari (Universidade Federal do Rio De Janeiro)   (D2)
Slides
10:00 Hunting for cosmic neutrinos deep under the sea: The ANTARES experiment - Annarita Margiotta (Universita e INFN (IT))   (D2)
Slides
10:15 First Light with the HAWC Gamma-Ray Observatory - Stefan Westerhoff (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   (D2)
Slides
09:00
Flavour Physics and fundamental symmetries (until 10:35) (D1)
09:00 Lattice QCD results for precision b and c physics - Dr. Matthew Wingate (University of Cambridge)   (D1)
Slides
09:15 Mass of the b-quark from QCD sum rules for fB and fBs - Dmitri Melikhov (M. V. Lomonosov State University)   (D1)
Slides
09:30 Studies of asymmetries in semileptonic B decays at LHCb - Thomas Ruf (CERN)   (D1)
Slides
09:45 Semileptonic B and Bs decays at Belle - Aleksey Sibidanov (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (BINP))   (D1)
Slides
10:00 Semileptonic decays of B mesons at BaBar - Florian Bernlochner (Stanford)   (D1)
Slides
10:15 Study of leptonic and semileptonic kaon decays at CERN - Riccardo Fantechi (Sezione di Pisa (IT))   (D1)
Slides
09:00
Higgs and New Physics (until 10:35) (F1)
09:00 Search for heavy resonances with the ATLAS detector - Elizabeth Castaneda Miranda (University of Johannesburg (ZA))   (F1)
Slides
09:15 Search for Heavy Resonances with leptons, photons, and jets at CMS - Edmund A Berry (Princeton University (US))   (F1)
Slides
09:30 Searches gravity effects at the TeV scale with the ATLAS detector - Tracey Berry (University of London (GB))   (F1)
Slides
09:45 Search for new physics in multijet final states - Claudia Seitz (Rutgers, State Univ. of New Jersey (US))   (F1)
Slides
10:00 Inclusive searches for squarks and gluinos with the ATLAS detector - Aleksej Koutsman (TRIUMF (CA))   (F1)
Slides
10:15 Inclusive SUSY searches at the LHC using the CMS detector - Christian Autermann (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   (F1)
Slides
09:00
QCD (until 10:35) (E1)
09:00 PDF and alphaS constraints from jet measurements at CMS - Dr. Panos Kokkas (University of Ioannina (GR))   (E1)
Slides
09:15 Strong coupling from the tau-lepton hadronic width - gauhar abbas (IMSc Chennai, India)   (E1)
Slides
09:30 Multi-jet cross section ratios and a determination of the strong coupling constant in ppbar collisions at sqrt(s)=1.96 TeV - Avtandyl Kharchilava   (E1)
Slides
09:45 Normalised Multi-jet Cross Sections using Regularised Unfolding and Extractions of alpha_s(M_Z) in Deep-Inelastic Scattering at high Q^2 at HERA - Mr. Daniel Britzger (DESY)   (E1)
Slides
10:00 $\alpha_S$ from $F_\pi$ and Renormalization Group Optimized Perturbation - Jean-Loic Kneur (U)   (E1)
Slides
10:15 Inclusive and dijet jet production measured with the ATLAS detector - Lucy Anne Kogan (University of Oxford (GB))   (E1)
Slides
09:00
Top and Electroweak Physics (until 10:35) (F2)
09:00 Electroweak measurements from W and Z/gamma* properties with the ATLAS detector - Massimiliano Bellomo (CERN)   (F2)
Slides
09:20 W and Z boson production at CMS - Sangeun Lee (Kyungpook National University (KR))   (F2)
Slides
09:40 Measurements of W/Z properties at the Tevatron - Stefan Soldner-Rembold (University of Manchester) Stefan Soldner-Rembold (University of Manchester (GB))   (F2)
Slides
10:00 Measurements with electroweak gauge bosons at LHCb - Tara Shears (University of Liverpool (GB))   (F2)
Slides
10:15 Elastic Z0 production at HERA - Dr. Junpei Maeda (Tokyo Metropolitan University)   (F2)
Slides
09:00
Ultrarelativistic Heavy Ions (until 10:35) (E2)
09:00 Two–particle correlations and balance functions in p–Pb and Pb–Pb collisions at LHC energies with ALICE - Michael Weber (University of Houston (US))   (E2)
Slides
09:16 Global characteristics of p-Pb collisions at LHC with ATLAS - Mauro Villa (Universita e INFN (IT))   (E2)
Slides
09:32 Measurements of two- and four-particle correlations in pPb collisions with CMS - Monika Sharma (Vanderbilt University (US))   (E2)
Slides
09:48 Flow in proton-nucleus collisions - Klaus Werner (Univ Nantes)   (E2)
Slides
10:08 Spectator charge splitting of directed flow in heavy ion collisions - Antoni Szczurek (Institute of Nuclear Physics)   (E2)
Slides
10:35 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Astroparticle Physics (until 13:05) (D2)
11:00 Indirect Dark Matter Detection: Gamma Rays - Brandon Anderson (U)   (D2)
Slides
11:30 Latest Results on Searches for Dark Matter from IceCube - Matthias Danninger   (D2)
Slides
11:45 Deep survey of the Segue 1 dwarf spheroidal galaxy with the MAGIC Telescopes - Jelena Aleksic (IFAE)   (D2)
Slides
12:00 Potential of LHC to determine the Dark Matter properties in IDM - Dorota Sokolowska (University of Warsaw)   (D2)
Slides
12:15 Microwave background and neutrino telescope likelihoods for global fits, and implications for the MSSM - Pat Scott (McGill University)   (D2)
Slides
12:30 Vector dark matter and Fermi LAT gamma ray line - Osamu Seto   (D2)
Slides
12:45 Constraining dark matter capture and annihilation cross sections by searching for neutrino signature from the Earth core - Guey-Lin Lin (National Chiao-Tung University)   (D2)
Slides
11:00
Flavour Physics and fundamental symmetries (until 13:05) (D1)
11:00 Heavy flavour spectroscopy at LHCb - Giovanni Carboni (Roma 2)   (D1)
Slides
11:15 Studies of the properties and decays of the Bc meson at LHCb - Niels Tuning (Nikhef) Niels Tuning (NIKHEF (NL))   (D1)
Slides
11:30 New particles at Belle - Tomoko Iwashita (Nara Women's Univ.)   (D1)
Slides
11:45 Y(nS) decays and spectroscopy at Belle - Pavel Krokovny (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (RU))   (D1)
Slides
12:00 Recent results on exotic quarkonium physics at CMS - Kai-Feng Chen (National Taiwan University (TW))   (D1)
Slides
12:15 Properties of b-hadrons with ATLAS - John Baines (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))   (D1)
Slides
12:30 Spectroscopy of orbitally excited B mesons with the CDF detector - Manuel Kambeitz   (D1)
Slides
12:45 Recent results from the BESIII experiment - Liaoyuan Dong (Institute of High Energy Physics) liaoyuan dong (ihep)   (D1)
Slides
11:00
Higgs and New Physics (until 13:05) (F1)
11:00 Title: Measurement of Properties of the Higgs boson in the ZZ (4l) and WW (lnln) channels using the ATLAS detector - Douglas Michael Schaefer (University of Pennsylvania (US))   (F1)
Slides
11:20 The study for a Higgs boson decaying into ZZ to four charged leptons and into WW in the final states of two leptons and two neutrinos in CMS - Cristina Botta (CERN)   (F1)
Slides
11:40 The study of a Higgs decaying into two photons in CMS - Mauro Donega (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   (F1)
Slides
11:55 Measurement of Properties of the Higgs boson in the diphoton channel using the ATLAS detector - Mr. Jean-Baptiste De Vivie De Regie (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   (F1)
Slides
12:10 Higgs at Last - Dr. Alfredo Urbano (SISSA)   (F1)
Slides
12:25 Search for the Higgs boson and spin/parity studies of the Higgs-like particle at 125 GeV massat with D0 - Kenneth Richard Herner (University of Michigan (US))   (F1)
Slides
12:45 Searches for Higgs and Higgs-like particles at LHCb - Marcin Kucharczyk (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   (F1)
Slides
11:00
QCD (until 13:05) (E1)
11:00 Properties of the jet production in pp collisions measured with the ATLAS detector - Sanya Solodkov (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU))   (E1)
Slides
11:15 Jet performance in CMS - Mr. Henning Kirschenmann (Hamburg University (DE))   (E1)
Slides
11:30 Integrand reduction at NLO and beyond - Tiziano Peraro (Max Planck Institute for Physics - Munich)   (E1)
Slides
11:45 Studies of jet shapes and substructure with ATLAS - Peter Loch (University of Arizona (US))   (E1)
Slides
12:00 CMS results on boosted-objects & jet substructure - Alexander Schmidt (University of Hamburg)   (E1)
Slides
12:15 Tools for calculations in color space - Malin Sjodahl (Lund University)   (E1)
Slides
12:30 Charged jet spectra in proton-proton collisions with the ALICE experiment at the LHC - Michal Vajzer (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))   (E1)
Slides
12:45 Soft-gluon resummations and NNNLO expansions - Nikolaos Kidonakis (Kennesaw State University)   (E1)
Slides
11:00
Top and Electroweak Physics (until 13:05) (F2)
11:00 Measurement of the mass of the W boson at DØ - Tibor Kurca (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))   (F2)
Slides
11:20 Prospects in W mass measurement - Alessandro Vicini (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   (F2)
Slides
11:35 Testing the closure of the Standard Model: Tera-Z and Oku-W's at TLEP - Alain Blondel (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (F2)
Slides
11:50 Vector-boson pair production at the LHC - Tobias Kasprzik (KIT, Karlsruhe)   (F2)
Slides
12:15 Measurements of heavy flavour production in association with W and Z bosons with the ATLAS detector - Ben Cooper (University of London (GB))   (F2)
Slides
12:30 W + Heavy Flavor Jet Measurements with CMS - Isabel Ojalvo (University of Wisconsin (US))   (F2)
Slides
12:45 Measurement of vector boson plus photon production with the ATLAS detector and associated constraints on new physics - Louis Helary (Boston University (US))   (F2)
Slides
11:00
Ultrarelativistic Heavy Ions (until 13:05) (E2)
11:00 Identified charged pion, kaon, and proton production in pp and Pb-Pb collisions at LHC energies measured with ALICE - Peter Christiansen (Lund University (SE))   (E2)
Slides
11:16 Hadron production in pA collisions - Tuomas Lappi (University of Jyvaskyla)   (E2)
Slides
11:36 Particle production in p-Pb and Pb-p collisions at the LHC with LHCb - Fanfan Jing (Tsinghua University (CN))   (E2)
Slides
11:56 Measurements of hadron production in pPb collisions in CMS - Krisztian Krajczar (CERN)   (E2)
Slides
12:12 Transverse momentum distribution of charged particles and identified hadrons in p--Pb collisions at the LHC with ALICE - Roberto Preghenella (Universita e INFN (IT))   (E2)
Slides
12:28 Precision measurements of inclusive hadron production in p+p and p+C interactions at the CERN SPS - Martin Makariev (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences (BG))   (E2)
Slides
12:44 Slavnov-Taylor identity for the Effective Field Theory of the Color Glass Condensate - Andrea Quadri (INFN, Sez. di Milano)   (E2)
Slides
09:00
Cosmology and Gravity (until 10:35) (F3)
09:00 Listening to the Universe with eLISA: A Gravitational Wave Detector in Space - Karsten Danzmann (AEI , Hannover)   (F3)
Slides
09:45 LISA Pathfinder - Stefano Vitale (University of Trento)   (F3)
Slides
09:00
Detector R&D and data handling (until 10:35) (E2)
09:00 TOP Detector for Particle Identification at the Belle II Experiment - Prof. Yasuyuki Horii   (E2)
Slides
09:15 The ARICH detector at Belle II experiment - Prof. Yosuke Yusa (Niigata University)   (E2)
Slides
09:30 First results of the Focusing DIRC prototype, an innovative detector for charged particle identification - Mr. Martino Borsato   (E2)
Transparents
09:45 Upgrade of the CMS Electromagnetic Calorimeter for High-Luminosity LHC Operation - Francesca Cavallari (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   (E2)
Slides
10:00 Dual-readout calorimetry - excellent precision for ALL particles, and NO calibration issues - Richard wigmans (Texas Tech)   (E2)
Slides
10:15 Development of highly granular calorimeters in CALICE - Maximilien Chefdeville (LAPP, Annecy)   (E2)
Slides
09:00
Flavour Physics and fundamental symmetries (until 10:35) (D1)
09:00 Status of B to D(*) tau nu decays in two-Higgs-doublet models - Alejandro Celis (IFIC CSIC-Universitat de Valencia)   (D1)
Slides
09:15 Flavour-phenomenology of two-Higgs-doublet models - Andreas Crivellin (University Bern)   (D1)
Slides
09:30 Looking for new physics through semileptonic decays - Mr. Andrey Tayduganov (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU))   (D1)
Slides
09:45 New physics searches at Belle - Jan Hasenbusch (Univ. of Bonn)   (D1)
Slides
10:00 Beyond-SM searches in B -> D(*) tau nu and rare decays at BaBar - Eli Ben Haim (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (D1)
Slides
10:15 Quark flavour observables in 331 models in the flavour precision era - Fulvia De Fazio (INFN - Sezione di Bari)   (D1)
Slides
09:00
Higgs and New Physics (until 10:35) (F1)
09:00 Custodial Leptons and Higgs Decays - Adrian Carmona (ETH Zurich)   (F1)
Slides
09:15 Combination of the Higgs Boson Main Properties Measurements using the ATLAS Detector - Michael Duehrssen-Debling (CERN)   (F1)
Slides
09:30 The Study of Higgs properties in the CMS experiment - Josh Bendavid (CERN)   (F1)
Slides
09:45 Methods for studies of spin, parity, and the tensor couplings of a Higgs boson - Yanyan Gao (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (F1)
Slides
10:00 High Mass Higgs boson Searches in ATLAS and CMS - Joana Machado Miguens (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)   (F1)
Slides
10:20 Viability of light-Higgs strongly-coupled scenarios - Juan Jose Sanz-Cillero (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid)   (F1)
Slides
09:00
QCD (until 10:35) (E1)
09:00 e+p high Q2 neutral current cross sections and structure function xF3 - Allen Caldwell (Max Planck Institute) Allen Christopher Caldwell (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D)   (E1)
Slides
09:15 Measurement of positron-proton neutral current cross sections at high Bjorken-x with the ZEUS detector at HERA - Allen Caldwell (Max Planck Institute) Allen Christopher Caldwell (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D)   (E1)
Slides
09:40 Jet production measurements at CMS - Sanmay Ganguly (Tata Inst. of Fundamental Research (IN))   (E1)
Slides
09:55 NLO QCD Production of Higgs plus jets with GoSam - Giovanni Ossola (City University of New York (US))   (E1)
Slides
10:15 NLO QCD corrections to the production of W+W+jj in vector-boson fusion at the LHC - Lucia Hosekova   (E1)
Slides
09:00
Top and Electroweak Physics (until 10:35) (F2)
09:00 Differential cross sections for top-pair and single-top production - Nikolaos Kidonakis (Kennesaw State University)   (F2)
Slides
09:15 Measurement of differential cross sections in top pair production in pp collisions with the CMS detector - Philip Hugh Symonds (Brunel University (GB))   (F2)
Slides
09:35 Measurement of differential cross sections in top pair production in pp collisions with the ATLAS detector - Ford Garberson (Yale University (US))   (F2)
Slides
09:55 Inclusive and differential top quark production at the Tevatron - Maria Veronica Sorin (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES))   (F2)
Slides
10:15 t tbar b bbar production at NLO accuracy matched with parton shower - Zoltan Laszlo Trocsanyi (University of Debrecen (HU))   (F2)
Slides
09:00
Ultrarelativistic Heavy Ions (until 10:35) (D3)
09:00 Quarkonia production in Pb-Pb and pp collisions at forward rapidity with the ALICE experiment - Massimiliano Marchisone (Universita e INFN (IT))   (D3)
Slides
09:16 Heavy-quarkonium suppression in p-A collisions from parton energy loss in cold QCD matter - Francois Arleo (LAPTH, Annecy-le-Vieux)   (D3)
Slides
09:36 Vector meson photoproduction at the LHC studied by the ALICE experiment - Joakim Nystrand (University of Bergen (NO))   (D3)
Slides
09:52 The LHeC as an energy frontier eA collider - Max Klein   (D3)
Slides
10:12 Recent results from the PHENIX experiment - Ermias Atomssa (Stony Brook University)   (D3)
Slides
10:35 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Cosmology and Gravity (until 13:00) (F3)
11:00 Gravitational waves from first order phase transitions - Chiara Caprini (CEA-Saclay)   (F3)
Slides
11:45 Cosmology and particle physics beyond Higgs boson - Oleg Ruchayskiy (EPFL)   (F3)
Slides
12:30 Cosmological implications and LHC signatures of the E6 inspired SUSY models - Dr. Roman Nevzorov (University of Glasgow) Roman Nevzorov (University of Hawaii) Roman Nevzorov (ITEP)   (F3)
11:00
Detector R&D and data handling (until 13:00) (E2)
11:00 Intrinsic n-well MAPS for particle physics - Tamsin Nooney (University of London (GB))   (E2)
Slides
11:15 Radiation-hard Active Pixel Detectors based on HV-CMOS Technology for HL-LHC Detector Upgrades - Sergio Gonzalez Sevilla (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (E2)
Slides
11:30 DEPFET pixel detectors for future electron-positron experiments - Dr. Carlos Marinas (University of Bonn)   (E2)
Slides
11:45 Development of inner tracking systems equipped with CMOS pixel sensors for future collider experiments - Isabelle Ripp-Baudot (IPHC Strasbourg, CNRS/IN2P3)   (E2)
Slides
12:00 Diamond Sensors for HE Frontier Experiments - Dmitry Hits (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   (E2)
Slides
12:15 Development of large size Micromegas detectors for the upgrade of the ATLAS experiments. - Michele Bianco (CERN)   (E2)
Slides
12:30 Precision Tracking with small-strip Thin Gap Chamber (sTGC): from Test Beam to ATLAS NSW Upgrade - Yan Benhammou (Tel Aviv University (IL))   (E2)
Slides
12:45 Upgrade of the CMS Muon System - Marcello Abbrescia (Universita e INFN (IT))   (E2)
Slides
11:00
Flavour Physics and fundamental symmetries (until 13:00) (D1)
11:00 Implications of Br(μ-> e γ) and Δa_mu on muonic lepton flavour violating processes - Chun-Khiang Chua   (D1)
Slides
11:15 Latest results of the MEG experiment - Fabrizio Cei (U)   (D1)
Slides
11:30 Upgrade of MEG experiment - Yusuke Uchiyama (The University of Tokyo)   (D1)
Slides
11:45 Measurements of tau hadronic branching fractions and spectra, and search for second class current tau decays at BaBar - Prof. Roger Barlow (MANCHESTER UNIVERSITY)   (D1)
Slides
12:00 Belle II at SuperKEKB, a super B factory - Zdenek Dolezal (Charles University (CZ))   (D1)
Slides
12:15 Identifying New Physics through correlations in quark flavour violating processes - Andrzej Buras (TU-Munich)   (D1)
Slides
11:00
Higgs and New Physics (until 13:00) (F1)
11:00 On the vacuum stability of SUSY models - José Eliel Camargo Molina (W)   (F1)
Slides
11:15 Search for RP violating Supersymmetry - Altan Cakir (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (F1)
Slides
11:30 Searches for supersymmetry in resonance production, R-parity violating signatures and events with long-lived particles with the ATLAS detector - Wolfgang Ehrenfeld (Universitaet Bonn (DE))   (F1)
Slides
11:45 LHC searches examined via the RPV MSSM - Yevgeny Kats (Rutgers University)   (F1)
Slides
12:00 Searches for highly displaced jets with the ATLAS detector - Massimo Corradi (Universita e INFN (IT))   (F1)
Slides
12:15 Search for long-lived particles at CMS - Loic Quertenmont (Universite Catholique de Louvain (BE))   (F1)
Slides
12:30 Search for Magnetic Monopoles in Volcanic Rock - Dr. David Milstead (Stockholm University)   (F1)
Slides
12:45 Magnetic monopole searches with the MoEDAL experiment at the LHC - Philippe Mermod (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (F1)
Slides
11:00
QCD (until 13:00) (E1)
11:00 Exclusive diboson production and anomalous quartic gauge couplings at CMS - Jonathan Hollar (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Jonathan Jason Hollar (Universite Catholique de Louvain (BE))   (E1)
Slides
11:15 Photon, diphoton and photon+jet production measured with the ATLAS detector - Mark Stockton (McGill University (CA))   (E1)
Slides
11:30 Electroweak production of Z bosons with forward-backward jets at CMS - Pedro Vieira De Castro Ferreira Da Silva (CERN)   (E1)
Slides
11:45 Measurement of W and Z boson production with the ATLAS detector - Alessandro Tricoli (CERN)   (E1)
Slides
11:55 Measurements of jet production in association with W and Z bosons with the ATLAS detector - Alessandro Tricoli (CERN)   (E1)
Slides
12:05 Measurement of W/Z boson + jet production differential cross sections - Bjoern Penning (University of Chicago (US))   (E1)
Slides
12:15 Measurement of the photon + b/c-jet and diphoton production differential cross section in ppbar collisions at sqrt{s}=1.96 TeV - Bjoern Penning (University of Chicago (US))   (E1)
Slides
12:25 Vector boson + jets measurements at CMS - Matthias Artur Weber (Univ. of California Los Angeles (US))   (E1)
Slides
12:40 NNLO W Pair Production at the LHC: Status Report - Grigorios Chachamis (IFIC (CSIC/UV) Valencia)   (E1)
Slides
11:00
Top and Electroweak Physics (until 13:00) (F2)
11:00 Top-quark Pair Production in a Running Mass Scheme - Matthew Dowling (DESY)   (F2)
Slides
11:20 Top quark mass measurements in ATLAS - Gabriele Compostella (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D)   (F2)
Slides
11:40 CMS Measurements of the Top Quark Mass - Dr. Hartmut Stadie (Hamburg University (DE))   (F2)
Slides
12:00 Measurement of the top quark mass at the Tevatron - Reinhild Peters (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE))   (F2)
Diapositivas
12:20 New approaches in determining the mass of the top quark: alternative techniques and differential measurements - Stijn Blyweert (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE))   (F2)
Slides
12:40 Top quark mass measurements at and above threshold in e+e- collisions at Linear Colliders - Dr. Philipp Roloff (CERN)   (F2)
Slides
11:00
Ultrarelativistic Heavy Ions (until 13:00) (D3)
11:00 Recent developments in jet quenching theory - Liliana Apolinario (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   (D3)
Slides
11:20 Minimum Bias Charged Jet Spectra in Proton-Lead Collisions with the ALICE Detector at the LHC - Rudiger Haake (Westfaelische Wilhelms-Universitaet Muenster (DE))   (D3)
Slides
11:36 Inclusive Spectrum of Fully Reconstructed Jets in Central Au+Au Collisions at sqrt(s)=200 GeV by the STAR Collaboration - Jan Rusnak (N)   (D3)
Slides
11:52 Baryon production mechanisms and jet energy loss in heavy ion collisions at RHIC and LHC energies - Peter Levai (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   (D3)
Slides
12:12 Probing pPb collisions with jets in CMS - Matthew Nguyen (Ecole Polytechnique (FR))   (D3)
Slides
12:28 High-pT probes in Pb+Pb and p+Pb collisions with the ATLAS detector - Ewelina Maria Lobodzinska (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (D3)
Slides
12:44 Jet quenching with CMS - Pelin Kurt Garberson (University of Illinois at Chicago (US))   (D3)
Slides
09:00
Accelerators (until 10:35) (D3)
09:00 The linear road to a Higgs Factory and beyond - Eckhard Elsen (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (D3)
Slides
09:30 The Circular Road to a Higgs Factory and Beyond - Katsunobu Oide (KEK)   (D3)
Slides
10:00 Research on high-field superconducting magnets and prospects for higher-energy hadron colliders - Frederick Bordry (CERN)   (D3)
Slides
09:00
Flavour Physics and fundamental symmetries (until 10:35) (D1)
09:00 Studies of b hadron decays into final states containing charmonia at LHCb - Victor Egorychev (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU))   (D1)
Slides
09:15 Study of baryonic decays of B mesons at BaBar - Roland Waldi (Universitaet Rostock (DE))   (D1)
Slides
09:30 Measurements of CP violation in charmless two-body B decays at LHCb - Stefano Perazzini (Universita e INFN (IT))   (D1)
Slides
09:45 Studies of multibody charmless B decays at LHCb - James McCarthy   (D1)
Slides
10:00 Hadronic B decays at Belle - Michael Prim (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (D1)
Slides
10:15 B -> omega omega, omega phi and other charmless B-meson decays at BaBar - Justin Albert (University of Victoria (CA))   (D1)
Slides
09:00
Higgs and New Physics (until 10:35) (F1)
09:00 The LHeC as a Higgs Facility - Uta Klein (University of Liverpool (GB))   (F1)
Slides
09:15 Measurement of Higgs couplings and self-coupling at the ILC - Junping Tian   (F1)
Slides
09:30 Measurement of Higgs couplings and mass in e+e- collisions at CLIC (sqrt-s 350 GeV – 3 TeV) - Dr. Tomas Lastovicka (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))   (F1)
Slides
09:45 Measuring the Higgs boson properties with unprecedented precision at TLEP - Michail Bachtis (CERN)   (F1)
Slides
10:00 Higgs Prospects with ATLAS and CMS at the HL-LHC - Nikos Konstantinidis (University College London (UK))   (F1)
Slides
10:15 Theory Predictions for LHC Higgs Boson Production - Franz Herzog   (F1)
Slides
09:00
Neutrino Physics (until 10:35) (E2)
09:00 First results on neutrinoless bb decay from GERDA experiment - Carla Maria Cattadori (INFN)   (E2)
Slides
09:25 Search for 2νββ- and 0νββ-decay with EXO - Tamer Tolba (Bern University)   (E2)
Slides
09:45 Results of NEMO-3 and status of SuperNEMO - Pawel Guzowski (University of Manchester)   (E2)
Slides
10:00 Status of the CUORE program in neutrinoless double beta decay - Thomas Banks (UC Berkeley)   (E2)
Slides
10:15 The NEXT-100 experiment for Neutrinoless Double Beta decay: Main features, Results from Prototypes and Radio-Purity issues. - Javier Pérez Pérez (I)   (E2)
Slides
09:00
Non-perturbative QFT and String Theory (until 10:35) (F3)
09:00 New blocks for the conformal bootstrap - Matthijs Hogervorst (LPTENS)   (F3)
Slides
09:23 N=1 Supersymmetric Field Theories on Four Manifolds - guido festuccia (I) Guido Festuccia (University of California Santa Cruz)   (F3)
Slides
09:46 5D super Yang-Mills theory and the correspondence to AdS7/CFT6 - Anton Nedelin (Uppsala University)   (F3)
Slides
10:09 One-loop Kähler Metric of Calabi-Yau Orientifolds - Marcus Berg Marcus Berg (K)   (F3)
Slides
09:00
QCD (until 10:35) (E1)
09:00 Review of LHCb Heavy-Quark and Quarkonia results - Dr. Zhenwei Yang (Tsinghua University (CN)) Zhenwei Yang (Tsinghua University (CN))   (E1)
Slides
09:20 Heavy-Flavor measurements in proton-proton collisions with ALICE - Matthias Richter (University of Oslo (NO))   (E1)
Slides
09:35 Measurements of Quarkonium production and polarization at CMS - Ilse Kratschmer (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)) Ilse Kratschmer (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   (E1)
Slides
09:53 Review of ATLAS Heavy-Quark and Quarkonium results - Miriam Watson (University of Birmingham (GB))   (E1)
Slides
10:11 Radiative decays of charmonium - Damir Becirevic (Unknown) Damir Becirevic (CNRS et Universite Paris Sud)   (E1)
Slides
09:00
Top and Electroweak Physics (until 10:35) (F2)
09:00 Advanced nucleon EM structure model and its predictability - Stanislav Dubnicka (Institute of Physics)   (F2)
Slides
09:20 The QWeak Experiment: A measurement of the proton weak charge and up-down quark weak couplings. - Michael Gericke (University of Manitoba)   (F2)
Slides
09:40 TOPLHCWG: combinations of top measurements at the LHC - Markus Cristinziani (Universitaet Bonn (DE))   (F2)
Slides
10:00 Review of electroweak fits of the SM and beyond, after the Higgs discovery -- with Gfitter - Max Baak (CERN)   (F2)
Slides
10:35 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Accelerators (until 13:00) (D3)
11:00 nuSTORM: Neutrinos from STORed Muons - Dr. Alan Bross (Fermilab)   (D3)
Slides
11:25 Status and Perspectives of High Luminosity Flavour Factories - Maria Enrica Biagini (INFN-Frascati National Laboratories)   (D3)
Slides
11:50 An energy recovery electron accelerator for DIS at the LHC - Daniel Schulte (CERN)   (D3)
Slides
12:15 Fast beam-collision feedbacks for luminosity optimisation at next-generation lepton colliders - Prof. Philip Burrows (Oxford University)   (D3)
Slides
12:40 Results from Step I of MICE and the Physics Plan for Step IV - Yordan Ivanov Karadzhov (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (D3)
Slides
11:00
Flavour Physics and fundamental symmetries (until 13:00) (D1)
11:00 Measurements of b hadron lifetimes and effective lifetimes at LHCb - Lars Eklund (University of Glasgow (GB))   (D1)
Slides
11:15 Measurement of phi_s at LHCb - Sebastian Wandernoth (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (D1)
Slides
11:30 Studies of hadronic B decays to final states containing open charm mesons at LHCb - Dr. Mark Peter Whitehead (University of Warwick (GB))   (D1)
Slides
11:45 Time-dependent CP violation in B decays at Belle - Luka Santelj   (D1)
Slides
12:00 Bs decays at Belle - Felicitas Thorne   (D1)
Slides
12:15 Recent results on CP and T violation in hadronic B-meson decays at BaBar - Pablo Villanueva Perez (Unknown-Unknown-Unknown)   (D1)
Slides
12:30 Mixing-induced CP asymmetry in semileptonic B-meson decays at BaBar - Franco Simonetto (Universita e INFN (IT))   (D1)
Slides
12:45 Exclusive and semi-exclusive CP Violation studies at DØ - Mark Williams   (D1)
Slides
11:00
Higgs and New Physics (until 13:00) (F1)
11:00 Seesaw, Dark Matter and Leptogenesis at the TeV Scale - Dr. Emiliano Molinaro (TUM)   (F1)
Slides
11:15 Searches for dark matter at CMS - Kerstin Hoepfner (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   (F1)
Slides
11:30 Searches for single object and missing transverse energy with the ATLAS detector - Lauren Alexandra Tompkins (University of Chicago (US))   (F1)
Slides
11:45 Searches for direct pair production of third generation squarks with the ATLAS detector - Tommaso Lari (University and INFN, Milano)   (F1)
Slides
12:00 Search for direct stop pair production at the LHC using the CMS detector - Hongxuan Liu (Baylor University (US))   (F1)
Slides
12:15 Searches for gluino-mediated production of third generation squarks with the ATLAS detector - David Cote (University of Texas at Arlington (US))   (F1)
Slides
12:30 Search for Supersymmetry in the four W and multiple b-quark final state - Keith Ulmer (University of Colorado at Boulder (US))   (F1)
Slides
12:45 Do we need a LC to see BSM physics? - Gudrid Moortgat-Pick (Hamburg University (DE))   (F1)
Slides
11:00
Neutrino Physics (until 13:00) (E2)
11:00 SNO+ - Matthew Mottram (University of Sussex)   (E2)
Slides
11:15 Status of the KATRIN Experiment - Marco Haag (KIT)   (E2)
Slides
11:30 Neutrino properties from cosmology - Steen Hannestad (Aarhus University)   (E2)
Slides
11:45 Experimental review of sterile neutrino searches - david lhuillier (CEA Saclay)   (E2)
Slides
12:10 Borexino: recent solar and terrestrial neutrino results and description of the SOX project - Gioacchino Ranucci (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)   (E2)
Slides
12:30 Sterile neutrinos in the 3+1 scenario and solar data - Joao Pulido (CFTP-IST)   (E2)
Slides
12:45 Electromagnetic properties of neutrinos: a window to New Physics - Alexander Studenikin   (E2)
Slides
11:00
Non-perturbative QFT and String Theory (until 13:00) (F3)
11:00 Higher Spin Contributions to Holographic Hydrodynamics - Prof. Dimitri Polyakov (CQUEST, Sogang University)   (F3)
Slides
11:23 Jet quenching in a strongly interacting plasma - A lattice approach - Marco Panero (University of Helsinki)   (F3)
Slides
11:46 From full stopping to transparency in a holographic model of heavy ion collisions - Michal P. Heller (Universiteit van Amsterdam)   (F3)
Slides
12:09 Holographic thermalization patterns - Stefan Stricker (TU Wien)   (F3)
Slides
12:32 Spectrum of the open QCD flux tube in d=2+1 and its effective string description - Bastian Brandt (U)   (F3)
Slides
11:00
QCD (until 13:00) (E1)
11:00 Review of rare kaon decays (NA48/2 and NA62) - Evgueni Goudzovski (University of Birmingham)   (E1)
Slides
11:20 Resolving the puzzle of the pion-photon transition form factor - Dmitri Melikhov (M. V. Lomonosov State University) Dmitri Melikhov (HEPHY)   (E1)
Slides
11:35 Review of Belle QCD results - Min-Zu Wang (Physics Department-National Taiwan University (NTU)-Unknown) Prof. Min-Zu Wang (National Taiwan Univ.)   (E1)
Slides
12:00 Light hadrons production in e+e- annihilation (BaBar) - Bill Gary (University of California Riverside (US))   (E1)
Slides
12:15 Studies of charmonium-like states and properties of charmed mesons (BaBar) - Dr. Nicolas Arnaud (LAL (CNRS-IN2P3))   (E1)
Transparents
12:30 B_s meson decays in the framework of the covariant quark model - Andrej Liptaj (Slovak Academy of Sciences (SK))   (E1)
Slides
12:45 Hadron physics studies at KLOE - Caterina Bloise (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare (IT)) Caterina Bloise (Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (LNF))   (E1)
Slides
11:00
Top and Electroweak Physics (until 13:00) (F2)
11:00 Beam Polarisation and Triple Gauge Couplings in ee->WW at the ILC - Jenny List (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (F2)
Slides
11:20 A precise determination of top quark electroweak couplings at the ILC operating at 500 GeV - Roman Poeschl (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   (F2)
Slides
11:40 Impact of beam polarization on the LC physics potential for the staged approach - Gudrid Moortgat-Pick (Hamburg University (DE))   (F2)
Slides
12:00 New determination of the e+e- hadronic cross section below 1 GeV with KLOE - Graziano Venanzoni (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare (IT))   (F2)
Slides
12:20 Four-loop on-shell integrals: MSbar -- on-shell relation and g-2 - Peter Marquard (KIT)   (F2)
Slides
12:40 NLO merging in tt+jets - Marek Schoenherr (University of Durham (GB))   (F2)
Slides
09:00 --- Sunday is free ---
09:00
Ceremony & Introduction - Paris Sphicas (CERN/Athens) (until 11:00) ()
09:00 Welcome from the Local Organizers - Bengt Lund-Jensen (KTH Royal Institute of Technology (SE)) Dr. David Milstead (Stockholm University)   ()
Slides
09:04 Welcome from the Dean of Faculty of Science, Stockholm University - Anders Karlhede (Stockholm University)   ()
09:12 Welcome from the Dean of the School of Engineering Sciences, KTH - Leif Kari (KTH)   ()
09:20 EPS HEPP prize award and talks by recipients   ()
09:55 Cocconi prize award and talks by recipients   ()
10:20 Gribov, Young Physicist and Outreach prize award   ()
10:30 Ancestry of a New Boson - Peter Higgs (Edinburgh)   ()
Video
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Higgs Session - Prof. Yves Sirois (Ecole Polytechnique (FR)) (until 13:00) ()
11:30 Higgs bosons in the Standard Model and beyond - Greg Landsberg (Brown University (US))   ()
Slides
12:00 Properties of the new boson - Fabio Cerutti (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
Slides
Video
12:30 The scalar sector of the SM and beyond - Christophe Grojean (ICREA/IFAE and CERN)   ()
Slides
09:00
Plenary 2 - Roger Barlow (University of Manchester (GB)) Gustavo Branco (Instituto Superior Tecnico (PT)) Bob Van Eijk (NIKHEF (NL)) Walter Van Doninck (Brussel (BE)) (until 19:00) (Aula Magna)
09:00 Dark matter: theory - Geraldine Servant (ICREA Barcelona)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
Video
09:30 Dark matter: direct searches for WIMPs - Laura Baudis (University of Zurich)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
10:00 Indirect searches for dark matter - Sylvie Rosier-Lees (LAPP)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
Video
10:30 Cosmic rays and neutrinos - Elisa Resconi (TUM)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
Video
11:00 --- Coffee and poster session II ---
11:30 Cosmology: theory - Mikhail Shaposhnikov (EPFL)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
Video
12:00 Cosmology: experiment - Olivier Perdereau (LAL)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
Video
12:30 QCD Lattice - Prof. Christopher Sachrajda (University of Southampton)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
Video
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30 Detector R&D - Francesco Forti (Pisa)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
Video
15:00 LHC, HL-LHC and beyond - Mike Lamont (CERN)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
15:30 Accelerator R&D - Ralph Assmann (DESY)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
Video
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 Neutrino mixing: results from non-accelerator experiments - Yifang Wang (IHEP Beijing)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
Video
17:00 Neutrino mixing: results from accelerator experiments - Atsuko Ichikawa (Kyoto)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
Video
17:30 Neutrinos: masses - Oliviero Cremonesi (INFN Milano Bicocca)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
Video
09:00
Plenary 3 - Thomas Lohse (Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin (DE)) Prof. Paula Eerola (University of Helsinki (FI)) Teresa Rodrigo (Universidad de Cantabria (ES)) Daniel Wyler (ITP Zurich) (until 19:00) ()
09:00 Scattering amplitudes in Quantum Field Theory - Zvi Bern (UCLA)   ()
Slides
Video
09:30 QCD experiment (includes W/Z+jets) - Konstantinos Kousouris (CERN)   ()
Slides
Video
10:00 Flavour physics: experiment - Stephanie Hansmann-Menzemer (Heidelberg)   ()
Slides
Video
10:30 Flavour physics: theory - Jernej Kamenik (JSI Ljubljana)   ()
Slides
Video
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30 Announcement of Elsevier Poster Prizes   ()
11:35 Charged lepton flavor and dipole moments - Klaus Kirch (ETHZ / PSI)   ()
Slides
Video
12:05 Searches for new resonances from BSM - Fabienne Ledroit (LPSC Grenoble)   ()
Slides
Video
12:35 Non-resonant and unusual BSM signatures - Freya Blekman (VUB)   ()
Slides
Video
13:05 --- Lunch ---
14:30 Searches for SUSY - Oliver Buchmueller (Imperial College)   ()
Slides
Video
15:00 Naturalness after LHC-7 and LHC-8 - Gian Giudice (CERN)   ()
Paper
Slides
Video
15:30 Probing EWSB and future Higgs physics - Roberto Contino (Rome)   ()
Slides
Video
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 Highlights from EPS HEP 2013 - Sergio Bertolucci (CERN)   ()
Slides
Video
17:00 Outlook - Gerard 't Hooft (Utrecht)   ()
Video
PM
16:30
Registration & Welcome Drink (until 20:00) ()
13:05 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Astroparticle Physics (until 16:00) (D2)
14:30 Status of Direct Dark Matter Detection with Cryogenic Detectors - Jean-Côme Lanfranchi (T)   (D2)
Slides
15:00 Recent Results from the XENON Experiment - Ms. Annika Behrens (University of Zurich)   (D2)
Slides
15:15 Semi-annihilating scalar dark matter - Kristjan Kannike (Nat. Inst. of Chem.Phys. & Biophys. (EE))   (D2)
Slides
15:30 The CAST experiment: results and perspectives - Mr. Theopisti Dafni (Universidad de Zaragoza (ES))   (D2)
Slides
15:45 Impact of axion-like particles on observations with IACTs - Manuel Meyer (University of Hamburg)   (D2)
Slides
14:30
Flavour Physics and fundamental symmetries (until 16:00) (D1)
14:30 Bounding hadronic uncertainties in c to u decays - Adrian Bevan (University of London (GB))   (D1)
Slides
14:45 Improved tests for CP violation in charm decays - Amarjit Soni (BNL)   (D1)
Slides
15:00 SU(3)_F in nonleptonic charm decays - Stefan Schacht (TU Dortmund)   (D1)
Slides
15:15 Studies of charm mixing and CP violation at LHCb - Carla Gobel Burlamaqui De Mello (Pontificia Universidade Catolica (BR))   (D1)
Slides
15:30 CP violation in charm decays at Belle - Byeong Rok Ko   (D1)
Slides
15:45 Measurement of D0 D0bar mixing with CDF - Jonathan Lewis (Fermilab)   (D1)
Slides
14:30
Higgs and New Physics (until 16:00) (F1)
14:30 Search for heavy resonances decaying to top quarks - Roman Kogler (Hamburg University (DE))   (F1)
Slides
14:45 Searches for ttbar resonances with the ATLAS detector - Diedi Hu (Columbia University (US)) Diedi Hu (Columbia University (US))   (F1)
Slides
15:00 Search for exotic heavy top and bottom quark partners with CMS - Devdatta Majumder (National Taiwan University (TW))   (F1)
Slides
15:15 Searches for fourth generation vector-like quarks with the ATLAS detector - Antonella Succurro (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES))   (F1)
Slides
15:30 Search for resonant diboson production with the ATLAS detector - Viviana Cavaliere (Univ. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (US))   (F1)
Slides
15:45 Searches for heavy resonances decaying to pairs of massive vector bosons - Andreas Hinzmann (CERN)   (F1)
Slides
14:30
QCD (until 16:00) (E1)
14:30 Inclusive Deep Inelastic Scattering at High Q2 with Longitudinally Polarised Lepton Beams at HERA - Zhiqing Philippe Zhang (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   (E1)
Slides
14:47 Combination and QCD Analysis of Charm Production Cross Section Measurements in Deep-Inelastic ep Scattering at HERA - Katerina Lipka (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (E1)
Slides
15:04 Measurement of charm production in DIS with D mesons and extraction of F2cc - Massimo Corradi (Universita e INFN (IT))   (E1)
Slides
15:21 Isolated photons+jet in DIS - Dr. Peter John Bussey (University of Glasgow (GB))   (E1)
Slides
15:38 High Precision DIS with the LHeC - Amanda Cooper-Sarkar Amanda Sarkar (University of Oxford (GB))   (E1)
Slides
14:30
Top and Electroweak Physics (until 16:00) (F2)
14:30 Vector boson plus photon production at CMS - Chia-Ming Kuo (National Central University (TW))   (F2)
Slides
14:45 Measurement of WW production with the ATLAS detector and constraints on associated triple gauge couplings - Jianbei Liu (Univ. of Science & Tech. of China (CN))   (F2)
Slides
15:00 Measurement of WZ production with the ATLAS detector and constraints on associated triple gauge couplings - Advait Neel Nagarkar (Ohio State University (US))   (F2)
Slides
15:15 Measurement of ZZ production with the ATLAS detector and constraints on associated triple gauge couplings - Andrea Bocci (Duke University (US))   (F2)
Slides
15:30 WW, WZ, and ZZ production at CMS - Jordi Duarte Campderros (Universidad de Cantabria (ES))   (F2)
Slides
15:45 Measurements of WW, ZZ cross section and search for anomalous quartic gauge couplings at D0 - Sudeshna Banerjee (Tata Inst. of Fundamental Research (IN))   (F2)
Slides
14:30
Ultrarelativistic Heavy Ions (until 16:00) (E2)
14:30 Heavy flavour production in Pb-Pb collisions at sqrt(s_NN) = 2.76 TeV with the ALICE detector - Alessandro Grelli (University of Utrecht (NL))   (E2)
Slides
14:46 Open charm hadron production in $p+p$ and Au+Au collisions at STAR - Mr. David Tlusty (NPI ASCR)   (E2)
Slides
15:02 The measurement of non-photonic electrons in STAR - Olga Hajkova (C)   (E2)
Slides
15:18 Heavy Quarks in Heavy-Ion Collisions - Hendrik van Hees (Goethe University Frankfurt)   (E2)
Slides
15:38 Prospects for heavy-flavour measurements in Pb-Pb collisions at the LHC with the new ALICE inner tracker - Chiara Bianchin (University of Utrecht (NL))   (E2)
Slides
16:00 --- Tea ---
16:30
Astroparticle Physics (until 18:30) (D2)
16:30 Measurement of Cosmic Rays with the AMS-02 detector on the ISS - Melanie Heil (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (D2)
Slides
17:00 Particle physics measurements at the highest energies with the Pierre Auger Observatory - Sofia Andringa Dias (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentaco e Fisica Experimental de Particulas)   (D2)
Slides
17:15 Measurement of the Energy Spectrum of Cosmic Rays above 3 10^17 eV at the Pierre Auger Observatory - Ioana Maris   (D2)
Slides
17:30 Physics results of the LHCf experiment - Alessia Tricomi (Universita e INFN (IT))   (D2)
Slides
17:45 High-energy cosmic rays measured with KASCADE-Grande - Andreas Haungs (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (D2)
Slides
18:00 Results in astroparticle physics from the ARGO-YBJ experiment - Dr. Paolo Camarri (University of Roma "Tor Vergata")   (D2)
Slides
18:15 Experimentally Viable Mass of the Fermionic Dark Matter - Ho-Chin Tsai   (D2)
Slides
16:30
Flavour Physics and fundamental symmetries (until 18:00) (D1)
16:30 Charmed hadrons and decays at Belle - Ruslan Chistov (Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics)   (D1)
Slides
16:45 Measurement of gamma from three-body B decays - Maxime Imbeault (Cégep de Saint-Laurent)   (D1)
Slides
17:00 Measurements of B → DK decays to constrain the CKM unitarity triangle angle γ at LHCb - Paolo Gandini (Syracuse University (US))   (D1)
Slides
17:15 Measurements of phi_3 at Belle - Kentaro Negishi (Tohoku Univ.)   (D1)
Slides
17:30 Measurements of the hadronic cross-sections with the CMD-3 and SND detectors at the VEPP-2000 e+e- collider - fedor ignatov   (D1)
Slides
16:30
Higgs and New Physics (until 18:15) (F1)
16:30 Dynamical origin for the 125 GeV Higgs - Shaouly Bar-Shalom (Technion, Israel)   (F1)
Slides
16:45 Search for the Higgs boson in the tau + tau-­ channel using the ATLAS detector - Dugan O'Neil (SFU Simon Fraser University (CA))   (F1)
Slides
17:00 The study Higgs boson decaying into tau tau in CMS - Michal Bluj (CNRS-IN2P3/LLR-Ecole Polytechnique (FR))   (F1)
Slides
17:15 The search for associated Higgs boson production with Higgs decaying to bb in CMS - Michele De Gruttola (University of Florida (US))   (F1)
Slides
17:30 Search for the Higgs boson in VH(bb) channel using the ATLAS detector - David Lopez Mateos (Harvard University (US))   (F1)
Slides
17:45 Higgs boson plus jet at NNLO - Fabrizio Caola (Johns Hopkins University)   (F1)
Slides
18:00 The search for tt associated Higgs production in CMS - Fabrizio Margaroli (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   (F1)
Slides
16:30
QCD (until 18:00) (E1)
16:30 HERAFitter - an open source QCD fit framework - Andrey Sapronov (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   (E1)
Slides
16:47 Impact of ATLAS data on parton density functions - Dr. Voica Ana Maria Radescu (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (E1)
Slides
17:04 Latest results from the HERMES experiment - charlotte Van Hulse Charlotte Van Hulse   (E1)
Slides
17:26 New results on the proton spin-dependent structure function g1p at COMPASS with E=200 GeV - Elena Zemlyanichkina (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   (E1)
Slides
17:43 COMPASS results on transverse-spin asymmetries in hadron pair production in SIDIS - Nour Makke (Universita e INFN (IT))   (E1)
Slides
16:30
Top and Electroweak Physics (until 18:00) (F2)
16:30 NNLO top quark pair production - Paul Fiedler   (F2)
Slides
16:50 Measurement of the inclusive top quark pair cross section in pp collisions at 7 and 8 TeV with the ATLAS detector - Anna Henrichs (Yale University (US))   (F2)
Slides
17:10 Measurement of the inclusive top quark pair cross section in pp collisions at 7 and 8 TeV with the CMS detector - Michael Maes (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (VUB) - Interuniversitary Institute for high energies (IIHE))   (F2)
Slides
16:30
Ultrarelativistic Heavy Ions (until 18:10) (E2)
16:30 Measurement of anti- and hyper-matter production with the ALICE experiment - Alexander Philipp Kalweit (CERN)   (E2)
Slides
16:46 Onset of deconfinement and search for the critical point of strongly interacting matter at CERN SPS energies - Maciej Rybczynski (Jan Kochanowski University (PL))   (E2)
Slides
17:02 Results from STAR Beam Energy Scan Program - Michal Sumbera (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))   (E2)
Slides
17:18 The effective potential of the confinement order parameter in the Hamiltonian approach - Prof. Hugo Reinhardt (Tuebingen University)   (E2)
Slides
17:38 Hadronic resonance production in pp and Pb-Pb collisions at LHC with the ALICE experiment - Dr. Enrico Fragiacomo (INFN Trieste (IT))   (E2)
Slides
17:54 Recent heavy ion results from ATLAS experiment - Dr. Rikard Sandstrom (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D)   (E2)
Slides
19:00 --- Reception at Stockholm City Hall ---
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Cosmology and Gravity (until 16:30) (F3)
14:30 First cosmological results from the Planck satellite - Cyrille Rosset (APC Paris)   (F3)
Slides
15:15 The Planck and LHC results and particle physics - Fedor Bezrukov (LMU)   (F3)
Slides
16:00 Minimal Supersymmetric Hybrid Inflation in Light of WMAP 9 and PLANCK - Qaisar Shafi   (F3)
Slides
14:30
Detector R&D and data handling (until 16:30) (E2)
14:30 The ATLAS Detector: Performance Results - Dr. Imma Riu (IFAE Barcelona (ES))   (E2)
Slides
14:45 CMS Detector: Performance Results - Dr. Ignacio Redondo Fernandez (Centro de Investigaciones Energ. Medioambientales y Tecn. - (ES)   (E2)
Slides
15:00 The LHCb trigger system: performance and outlook - Christoph Michael Langenbruch (CERN) Christoph Michael Langenbruch (CERN)   (E2)
Slides
15:15 GPU for Real Time processing in HEP trigger systems - Gianluca Lamanna (Sezione di Pisa (IT))   (E2)
Slides
15:30 Roostats: a framework for advanced statistical analysis - Lorenzo Moneta (CERN)   (E2)
Slides
15:45 The LHCb upgrade [Upgrade - Julien Cogan (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) Julien Cogan (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (E2)
Slides
16:00 Upgrade of the CMS Detector - Prof. Costas Fountas (University of Ioannina (GR))   (E2)
Slides
16:15 ATLAS Upgrades Towards the High Luminosity LHC: extending the discovery potential - Dr. Peter Vankov (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (E2)
Slides
14:30
Flavour Physics and fundamental symmetries (until 16:30) (D1)
14:30 Enhanced B0_d --> mu+ mu- Decay: What if? - Masaya Kohda (National Taiwan University)   (D1)
Slides
14:45 Searches for very rare decays to purely leptonic final states at LHCb - Flavio Archilli (Frascati-LNF)   (D1)
Slides
15:00 Studies of rare Bs and B0 decays to dimuons at CMS - Urs Langenegger (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))   (D1)
Slides
15:15 Studies of rare and suppressed processes in B meson decays and of mixing/CP violation in the Bs system with the ATLAS detector - Jochen Schieck (Ludwig-Maximilians-Univ. Muenchen (DE))   (D1)
Slides
15:30 Search for the rare decay B_s -> mu mu at DØ - Mark Williams   (D1)
Slides
15:45 Measurement of anomalously large CP violation in the dimuon charge asymmetry at D0 - Bruce Hoeneisen (Universidad San Francisco de Quito)   (D1)
Slides
16:00 Rare charm decays at LHCb - Olga Kochebina (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   (D1)
Slides
16:15 Test of leptonic universality in J/psi decays - Evgenii Baldin (BINP)   (D1)
Slides
14:30
Higgs and New Physics (until 16:30) (F1)
14:30 LHC constraints on two-Higgs doublet models - Victor Ilisie (I)   (F1)
Slides
14:45 Beyond-­the-­Standard Model Higgs Physics using the ATLAS Experiment - Wolfgang Wagner (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE))   (F1)
Slides
15:05 Constraining extended Higgs sectors with HiggsSignals - Oscar Stål (DESY)   (F1)
Slides
15:20 Searches for BSM Higgs-like bosons with CMS - Aruna Nayak (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (F1)
Slides
15:40 The search for rare decays of the Higgs boson with ATLAS and CMS - Johannes Elmsheuser (Ludwig-Maximilians-Univ. Muenchen (DE))   (F1)
Slides
16:00 Beta-function for the Higgs self-interaction in the Standard Model at three-loop level - Max Zoller (KIT)   (F1)
Slides
16:15 Search for light Higgs and dark photons at BaBar and Belle - MING-CHUAN CHANG (FU JEN CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY)   (F1)
Slides
14:30
Neutrino Physics (until 16:30) (D3)
14:30 The latest results from T2K on the neutrino oscillation and interactions - Michael Wilking (TRIUMF)   (D3)
Slides
14:55 Recent results of the OPERA neutrino experiment - Alessandra Pastore (Universita e INFN (IT))   (D3)
Slides
15:10 NOvA Experiment - Abbey Waldron (S)   (D3)
Slides
15:25 Double Chooz experiment - Dr. Christian Buck (Max Planck Institute für Kernphysik)   (D3)
Slides
15:45 Precise Measurement of Electron Antineutrinos Disappearance From the Daya Bay Experiment - Rupert Leitner (Charles University (CZ))   (D3)
Slides
16:00 Hadron production measurement from NA61/SHINE - Dr. Alexander Korzenev (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (D3)
Slides
16:15 Charged Current Quasi-Elastic Scattering at MINERvA - Cheryl Patrick (N)   (D3)
Slides
14:30
QCD (until 16:30) (E1)
14:30 Inclusive diffraction, DVCS and vector meson production at HERA - Dr. Marta Ruspa (Universita e INFN (IT))   (E1)
Slides
14:50 Recent H1 results on diffraction - Sergey Levonian (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (E1)
Slides
15:05 Higher twist effects in diffractive DIS at HERA - Mariusz Sadzikowski (Jagiellonian University)   (E1)
Slides
15:20 Inclusive Jets in PHP - Dr. Philipp Roloff (CERN) Mr. Philipp Roloff (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY)) Philipp Roloff (DESY)   (E1)
Slides
15:35 Recent H1 results on Heavy Flavour Photoproduction - Michel Sauter   (E1)
Slides
15:50 Review of H1 results on the hadronic final state at HERA - Lidia Goerlich (Kraków Univ)   (E1)
Slides
16:10 Recent cross section, diffractive and forward multiplicity measurements with TOTEM - Kenneth Osterberg (University of Helsinki) Kenneth Osterberg (University of Helsinki)   (E1)
Slides
14:30
Top and Electroweak Physics (until 16:30) (F2)
14:30 Measurement of the single top quark production cross section in pp collisions with the ATLAS detector - Attila Krasznahorkay (New York University (US))   (F2)
Slides
14:50 Measurement of t-channel single top quark production in pp collisions with the CMS detector - Alberto Orso Maria Iorio (Universita e INFN (IT))   (F2)
Slides
15:05 Measurement of single top production in the tW-channel in pp collisions and search for FCNC with the CMS detector - Dr. Gabriele Benelli (University of Kansas (US))   (F2)
Slides
15:20 Single top quark production cross section at the Tevatron - Aran Garcia-Bellido Alvarez De Miranda (University of Rochester (US))   (F2)
Slides
15:40 Search for Single-Top Production in ep Collisions at HERA - Stefano Antonelli (Universita e INFN (IT))   (F2)
Slides
16:00 Top Decays with Flavor Changing Neutral Higgs Interactions at the LHC - Chung Kao   (F2)
Slides
16:15 Probing for the t->ch decay at the LHC - George Wei-Shu HOU   (F2)
Slides
16:30 --- Coffee and poster session I ---
17:00
Cosmology and Gravity (until 19:20) (F3)
17:00 Neutrino masses from Large Scale Structures - including theoretical errors - Benjamin Audren (EPFL Lausanne)   (F3)
Slides
17:45 High-energy physics and cosmological perturbations: observing new physics at high scales. - Diego Valerio Chialva (U)   (F3)
Slides
17:00
Detector R&D and data handling (until 19:20) (E2)
17:00 The Silicon Vertex Detector of the Belle II Experiment - Thomas Bergauer (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   (E2)
Slides
17:15 Overview of the ATLAS Insertable B-Layer (IBL) Project - Jens Dopke (CERN)   (E2)
Slides
17:30 Upgrade of the CMS Tracker - Katja Klein (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   (E2)
Slides
17:45 Status of pixel detector R&D for future Linear Colliders - Dominik Dannheim (CERN)   (E2)
Slides
18:00 Tracking detectors for future Linear Colliders - Jochen Kaminski (Universitaet Bonn (DE))   (E2)
Slides
18:15 Sensitivity of the DANSS detector for a sterile neutrino searches - Mikhail Danilov (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU))   (E2)
Slides
18:30 DPHEP: From Study Group to Collaboration (The DPHEP Collaboration) - David Michael South (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (E2)
Slides
18:45 The new detectors of the KLOE-2 experiment - Danilo Domenici (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare (IT))   (E2)
Slides
17:00
Flavour Physics and fundamental symmetries (until 19:20) (D1)
17:00 Optimizing the basis of B->K*l+l- observables in the full kinematic range - Dr. Joaquim Matias (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona)   (D1)
Slides
17:15 Constraints on |Delta B|=|Delta S|=1 Wilson coefficients - Danny van Dyk (TU Dortmund)   (D1)
Slides
17:30 Radiative B decays at LHCb - Albert Puig Navarro (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   (D1)
Slides
17:45 Studies of the electroweak penguin transitions b→smumu and b→dmumu at LHCb - Nicola Serra (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (D1)
Slides
18:00 Radiative and Electroweak Penguin B decays at Belle - Yutaro Sato (Tohoku Univ.) Yutaro Sato (Nagoya University)   (D1)
Slides
18:15 Search for lepton number violation in B+ -> X-l+l+ and study of radiative penguin B decays at BaBar - Fergus Wilson (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))   (D1)
Slides
18:30 Searches for rare and forbidden kaon decays at the NA62 experiment at CERN - Gianluca Lamanna (Sezione di Pisa (IT))   (D1)
Slides
18:45 Study of CP and CPT symmetries violation in kaon decays with KLOE - Erika De Lucia (Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (LNF)-Istituto Nazionale Fisic)   (D1)
Slides
17:00
Higgs and New Physics (until 19:20) (F1)
17:00 New Regions in the NMSSM with a 125 GeV Higgs - Marcin Badziak   (F1)
Slides
17:15 Searches for new Physics in events with multiple leptons with the ATLAS detector - Dr. Daniel Hayden (Michigan State University (US))   (F1)
Slides
17:30 Search for Natural SUSY with inclusive search strategies at the LHC using the CMS detector - Sezen Sekmen (CERN)   (F1)
Slides
17:45 Searches for electroweak production of supersymmetric neutralinos, charginos and sleptons with the ATLAS detector - Samuel King (University of British Columbia (CA))   (F1)
Slides
18:00 SUSY searches for EWK production of Gauginos and Sleptons at the LHC - Lesya Shchutska (University of Florida (US))   (F1)
Slides
18:15 Impact of LHC search results on the W mass prediction in SUSY models - Lisa Zeune (DESY)   (F1)
Slides
18:33 A Global Analysis of Constrained Supersymmetric Models after the Higgs Discovery with Fittino - Mr. Tim Stefaniak (Bonn University)   (F1)
Slides
17:00
Neutrino Physics (until 19:20) (D3)
17:00 Analysis of oscillations with 3 and 3+N neutrinos - Michele Maltoni (Instituto de Fisica Teorica UAM/CSIC)   (D3)
Slides
17:25 Leptonic CP Violation in Neutrino Oscillation Experiments - Shun Zhou (KTH)   (D3)
Slides
17:40 A lepton CP violation discovery experiment using a unique neutrino Super Beam - Tord Johan Carl Ekelof (Uppsala University (SE))   (D3)
Slides
17:55 The Hyper-Kamiokande project - Hide-Kazu Tanaka (ICRR) Hidekazu TANAKA (ICRR)   (D3)
Slides
18:10 Complementarity between long-baseline and atmospheric neutrino experiments - Sushant Raut   (D3)
Slides
18:25 LBNE in the Precision Era of Neutrino Oscillation - Elizabeth Worcester   (D3)
Slides
18:40 Hierarchy and Octant determination potential of LBNE and LBNO - Sankagiri Umasankar (IIT Bombay)   (D3)
Slides
17:00
QCD (until 19:20) (E1)
17:00 Charged Particle Multiplicity and Pseudorapidity Density Measurements in pp collisions with the ALICE Experiment at the LHC - Chiara Zampolli (Universita e INFN (IT))   (E1)
Slides
17:15 Studies of soft QCD at LHCb - Marco Meissner (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (E1)
Slides
17:30 Soft QCD results in ATLAS+CMS - Claire Gwenlan (University of Oxford (GB))   (E1)
Slides
17:47 The Energy Dependence of the Underlying Event in Hadronic Collisions - Richard D. Field Richard Dryden Field (University of Florida (US))   (E1)
Slides
18:02 Double-parton-scatterings and multi-parton-interactions in ATLAS+CMS - Ramandeep Kumar (Panjab University (IN))   (E1)
Slides
18:19 Double parton distributions - bounds and evolution - Tomas Kasemets (DESY)   (E1)
Slides
18:34 QCD description of ATLAS jet veto data - Dominik Werder (Uppsala Universitet) Dominik Werder (Uppsala Universitet)   (E1)
Slides
18:49 Merging of matrix elements and parton showers at NLO accuracy - Marek Schoenherr (University of Durham)   (E1)
Slides
17:00
Top and Electroweak Physics (until 19:20) (F2)
17:00 Top quark properties studies at the Tevatron - Sandra Leone (Sezione di Pisa (IT))   (F2)
Slides
17:20 Measurement of intrinsic top quark properties (top mass, charge, top and W polarisation, and search for FCNC in top decays) with the ATLAS detector - Lucia Masetti (Johannes-Gutenberg-Universitaet Mainz (DE))   (F2)
Slides
17:40 Measurement of the properties of top quarks in decays (top quark and W polarization, top quark charge and couplings) with the CMS detector - Dr. Mara Senghi Soares (Centro de Investigaciones Energ. Medioambientales y Tecn. - (ES)   (F2)
Slides
18:00 Top quark pair properties (spin correlations, charge asymmetry and complex final states) with the ATLAS detector - Liza Mijovic (CEA-Saclay)   (F2)
Slides
18:20 Measurements of the production properties of top quark pairs in pp collisions (includes charge asymmetry and spin correlations) with the CMS detector - Tyler Mc Millan Dorland (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (F2)
Slides
18:40 Measurement of the charge asymmetry in top quark pair production at the Tevatron - Dr. regina demina (university of rochester) r Demina (University of Rochester (US))   (F2)
Slides
13:00
Lunch (light lunch served at Aula Magna at 13.20) (until 14:30) ()
14:30
Joint ECFA-EPS session - open to all (until 16:20) (Aula Magna)
14:30 EPS-HEPP Board - Paris Sphicas (CERN/Athens)   (Aula Magna)
14:40 ECFA - Manfred Krammer (HEPHY/Vienna)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
Video
14:50 The Update of the European Strategy for Particle Physics - Tatsuya Nakada (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   (Aula Magna)
Slides
Video
15:10 Q&A   (Aula Magna)
15:20 The CERN program - Rolf Heuer (CERN)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
Video
15:40 Q&A   (Aula Magna)
15:50 The ILC program in Japan - Sachio Komamimya (Tokyo)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
Video
16:10 Q&A   (Aula Magna)
16:20 --- Coffee ---
16:50
Joint ECFA-EPS session - open to all (until 19:00) (Aula Magna)
16:50 The ongoing strategy discussion in the US - Andrew James Lankford (University of California Irvine (US)) Andrew James Lankford (University of California Irvine (US))   (Aula Magna)
Slides
17:10 Q&A   (Aula Magna)
17:20 Neutrino program: the future - Andre Rubbia (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   (Aula Magna)
Slides
17:40 Q&A   (Aula Magna)
17:50 Accelerator R&D for future machines - Leonid Rivkin (Paul Scherrer Institute & EPFL)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
18:10 Q&A   (Aula Magna)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Standard Model - Zoltan Laszlo Trocsanyi (University of Debrecen (HU)) (until 16:00) ()
14:30 Standard Model theory for collider physics - Daniel de Florian (Universidad de Buenos Aires)   ()
Slides
Video
15:00 Electroweak physics - Jan Stark (LPSC Grenoble)   ()
Slides
Video