EPS HEP 2015

from Wednesday, 22 July 2015 (08:00) to Wednesday, 29 July 2015 (19:30)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
22 Jul 2015
23 Jul 2015
24 Jul 2015
25 Jul 2015
26 Jul 2015
27 Jul 2015
28 Jul 2015
29 Jul 2015
AM
09:00
Astroparticle Physics, Cosmology, Gravitation (until 11:00) (HS33)
09:00 HESS-II: gamma-ray astronomy from tens of GeV to hundreds of TeV energies   (HS33)
09:30 The HAWC Gamma Ray Observatory - Andres Sandoval (Instituto de Fisica, UNAM)   (HS33)
09:45 Investigation of the Galactic Magnetic Field using Ultra-High Energy Cosmic Rays - Martin Erdmann (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   (HS33)
10:00 Measurement of Feynman-x Spectra of Photons and Neutrons in the Very Forward Direction in Deep-Inelastic Scattering at HERA - Collaboration H1 (DESY)   (HS33)
10:15 Observation of a knee in the cosmic ray p+He energy spectrum below 1 PeV with the ARGO-YBJ experiment - Dr Antonio Surdo (INFN - Sezione di Lecce (IT))   (HS33)
10:30 High-energy interactions at the Pierre Auger Observatory - Ruben Mauricio Da Silva Conceicao (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)   (HS33)
10:45 Global dark matter limits from a combined analysis of MAGIC and Fermi-LAT data - Javier Rico (IFAE)   (HS33)
09:00
Flavour Physics and Fundamental Symmetries (until 11:00) (HS21)
09:00 Electroweak penguins at LHCb - Samuel Coquereau (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (HS21)
09:15 Angular analysis of the decay B0 --> K*0 mu mu with CMS - Dr Mauro Dinardo (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   (HS21)
09:30 B to K* l+l- decays in the Standard Model: a theoretical reappraisal - Ayan Paul (INFN, Sezione di Roma)   (HS21)
09:45 Violation of lepton flavour universality in composite Higgs models - Peter Stangl (Excellence Cluster Universe, Munich)   (HS21)
10:00 A class of Z' models with non-universal couplings and protected flavor-changing interactions - Javier Fuentes-Martin (IFIC, Universitat de València-CSIC)   (HS21)
10:15 Leptonic and Radiative B meson decays at Belle - Paoti Chang (National Taiwan University)   (HS21)
09:00
Heavy Ion Physics (until 11:05) (HS42)
09:00 Understanding the J/Psi and Y suppression (and enhancement) at LHC and RHIC - Elena Gonzalez Ferreiro (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   (HS42)
09:25 Quarkonia results in heavy ions from CMS - Lamia Benhabib (CERN)   (HS42)
09:45 Study of J/Psi and Y production in association with leading hadron at RHIC and LHC energies - Michal Sumbera (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))   (HS42)
10:05 Heavy quarkonium production at the STAR experiment - Petr Chaloupka (Czech Technical University in Prague)   (HS42)
10:25 Results on J/psi and psi(2S) in p-Pb Collisions at 5.02 TeV with ATLAS Abstract - Ryan Mackenzie White (Federico Santa Maria Technical University (CL))   (HS42)
10:45 Thermalization of a boost-invariant non Abelian plasma with boundary sourcing - Fulvia De Fazio (INFN Bari)   (HS42)
09:00
Higgs and New Physics (until 11:00) (Großer Festsaal)
09:00 Update of the electroweak precision fit, interplay with Higgs-boson signal strengths and model-independent constraints on new physics - Laura Reina (Florida State University (US))   (Großer Festsaal)
09:15 The Standard Model as an Effective Field Theory - Mr Tevong You (King's College London)   (Großer Festsaal)
09:40 What we have learned about the Higgs boson from the bosonic decay channels and more inclusive combinations of data - Li Yuan (Kobe University (JP))   (Großer Festsaal)
10:10 Off-shell effects in Higgs processes at a linear collider and the LHC - Prof. Georg Ralf Weiglein (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Prof. Gudrid Moortgat-Pick (University of Hamburg / Desy)   (Großer Festsaal)
10:25 Constraining new physics in the Higgs sector using differential and fiducial cross section measurements from the LHC - Yanping Huang (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Dag Gillberg (CERN) Dr Florian Urs Bernlochner (Universitaet Bonn (DE)) Bob Kowalewski (University of Victoria (CA)) Holger Schulz (Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin (DE)) Michaela Queitsch-Maitland (University of Manchester (GB)) Andrew Pilkington (University Of Manchester)   (Großer Festsaal)
10:40 Effects of Beyond Standard Model physics on Higgs' p_T spectra in Effective Field Theory approach - Agnieszka Ilnicka (University of Warsaw)   (Großer Festsaal)
09:00
Neutrino Physics (until 11:00) (HS7)
09:00 Global fits to neutrino oscillations: status and prospects - Antonio Marrone (Univ. of Bari)   (HS7)
09:15 Status of Double Chooz experiment - Dr Emmanuel Chauveau (RCNS Tohoku University)   (HS7)
09:30 Recent progress from Daya Bay - Xiangpan Ji (Tsinghua University)   (HS7)
09:45 Observation of energy dependent disappearance of reactor neutrinos from RENO & Future RENO-50 - Seon-Hee Seo (Seoul National University)   (HS7)
10:00 Antineutrino oscillations with T2K - Melody Ravonel (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (HS7)
10:22 Results from the OPERA experiment at the CNGS beam - Gabriele Sirri (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (HS7)
10:45 The NOvA Experiment - Alec Habig (University of Minnesota)   (HS7)
09:00
QCD and Hadronic Physics (until 11:00) ()
09:00 Quarkonium and heavy flavour production in Run-1 and first results with 13 TeV data at CMS - Ilse Kratschmer (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   ()
09:15 Quarkonium and heavy flavour production measurements at ATLAS - Stefanos Leontsinis (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))   ()
09:30 J/psi polarization measurements in p+p collisions at sqrt{s} = 200 and 500 GeV with the STAR experiment - Barbara Trzeciak (Czech Technical University in Prague)   ()
09:45 Recent results on exotic quarkonium states from Belle - Alexei Garmash (Princeton)   ()
10:00 Exotic and Charmonium(-like) states at BESIII - Yutie Liang (Giessen University)   ()
10:15 Pentaquarks and Tetraquarks at LHCb - Sheldon Stone (Syracuse University (US))   ()
10:30 Measurements of production and decay of exotic mesons at the ATLAS and CMS experiments - James William Walder (Lancaster University (GB))   ()
10:45 [Cancelled] Measurement of low pT D+ meson production cross section at CDF   ()
09:00
Top and Electroweak Physics (until 11:00) (HS31)
09:00 Improved prediction for the mass of the W boson in the SM, the MSSM and the NMSSM - Prof. Georg Weiglein (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (HS31)
09:25 Measurements of $W$ charge asymmetry - Jenny Lyn Holzbauer (Mississippi University (US))   (HS31)
09:43 Precision measurements of Standard Model parameters with the ATLAS detector - Aleksandra Dimitrievska (Institute of Physics Belgrade (RS))   (HS31)
10:01 W/Z results from CMS - Rajdeep Mohan Chatterjee (Tata Inst. of Fundamental Research (IN))   (HS31)
10:19 Measurements of $Z$ production distribution and decay asymmetry - Aran Garcia-Bellido (University of Rochester)   (HS31)
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30
Astroparticle Physics, Cosmology, Gravitation (until 13:00) ()
11:30 Status of the Advanced Virgo project and near term perspectives - Nicolas Arnaud (LAL (CNRS-IN2P3))   ()
12:00 Neutrons test Gravity, Dark Matter and Dark Energy: Snapshots of a Quantum Bouncing Ball & Gravity Resonance Spectroscopy - Tobias JENKE (Atominstitut TU Wien)   ()
12:15 Dark matter, neutrino masses and LFV processes in the scotogenic model - Dr carlos yaguna (MPIK, Heidelberg)   ()
12:30 Prospects for SUSY dark matter after the LHC Run 1 - Emanuele Angelo Bagnaschi (DESY Hamburg)   ()
11:30
Flavour Physics and Fundamental Symmetries (until 13:00) (HS21)
11:30 Measurements of the photon polarisation in b→γs decays - Pablo Ruiz Valls (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (ES))   (HS21)
11:45 Charmless B decays - Brais Sanmartin Sedes (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   (HS21)
12:00 Origin of a large CP asymmetry in B+- --> K+- K+ K- decays - Prof. Leonard Lesniak (Henryk Niewodniczanski Institute of Nuclear Physics PAS, Krakow, Poland)   (HS21)
12:15 Investigation of 3-body Hadronic decays at Belle - Min-Zu Wang (National Taiwan Univ.)   (HS21)
12:30 Charmless Two-body Baryonic $B_{u,d,s}$ Decays - Chun-Khiang Chua   (HS21)
12:45 Searches for $B^0 \to \eta \pi^0$ and $B_s \to K^0 K^0$ at Belle - MING-CHUAN CHANG (FU JEN CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY)   (HS21)
11:30
Heavy Ion Physics (until 13:00) (HS42)
11:30 Measurements of leptons from open heavy-flavour decays in pp, p-Pb and Pb-Pb collisions with ALICE at the LHC - Lizardo Valencia Palomo (Univ. Blaise Pascal Clermont-Fe. II (FR))   (HS42)
11:50 LHCb results in proton-nucleus collisions at the LHC - Marco Meissner (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (HS42)
12:10 Measurements of Non-Photonic Electron Production with STAR Experiment - Mrs Olga Rusnakova (CTU Prague)   (HS42)
12:30 review of heavy flavour production in AA collisions - Diego Stocco (Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et des Technologies Associe)   (HS42)
11:30
Higgs and New Physics (until 13:00) (Großer Festsaal)
11:30 EFT-naturalness: an effective field theory analysis of Higgs naturalness - Dr Shaouly Bar-Shalom (Technion, Israel)   (Großer Festsaal)
11:45 Differential distributions of Higgs boson in the two-photon channel at the LHC within $k_{t}$-factorization approach - Antoni Szczurek (Institute of Nuclear Physics)   (Großer Festsaal)
12:00 What we have learned about the Higgs boson coupling to fermions (in decay and production) - Andrew Gilbert (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (Großer Festsaal)
12:30 Search for Higgs bosons beyond the Standard Model in b-quark final states at CMS - Rainer Mankel (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE))   (Großer Festsaal)
12:45 Searches for Higgs boson like high mass resonances in the bosonic decay channels with ATLAS and CMS - Francesco Lo Sterzo (Academia Sinica (TW))   (Großer Festsaal)
11:30
Neutrino Physics (until 13:00) (HS7)
11:30 Theoretical models of neutrino-nucleus cross sections - Marco Martini (University of Ghent)   (HS7)
11:45 Flux and Neutrino interaction model constraints using the T2K near detectors - Laura Amelie Zambelli (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP))   (HS7)
12:00 Neutrino – Nucleus Interaction Measurements at MINERvA - Sandro Bravar (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (HS7)
12:15 Hadron production measurements from NA61/SHINE for LBL neutrino experiments - Alexander Korzenev (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (HS7)
12:30 Bimaximal Neutrino Mixing and GUT's - Dr Davide Meloni (Dipartimento Matematica e Fisica, Universita' Roma Tre)   (HS7)
12:45 Non-Zero $\theta_{13}$ and $\delta_{CP}$ in a Neutrino Mass Model with $A_4$ Symmetry - Prof. Sankagiri Umasankar (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay)   (HS7)
11:30
QCD and Hadronic Physics (until 13:00) (HS32)
11:30 Measurement of Vector boson + heavy flavor jet production rates by D0 - Darren Price (University of Manchester (GB))   (HS32)
11:45 Heavy flavour production in the forward acceptance at the LHC - Ivan Polyakov (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU))   (HS32)
12:00 Measurements of open heavy-flavour production in pp collisions with ALICE at the LHC - Grazia Luparello (Universita e INFN, Trieste (IT))   (HS32)
12:15 Heavy flavour production and asymmetry measurements from the D0 experiment - Iain Bertram (Lancaster University)   (HS32)
12:30 Central exclusive meson production at LHCb - Paolo Gandini (University of Oxford (GB))   (HS32)
12:45 Measurement of the charged-pion polarisability at COMPASS - Alexey Guskov (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   (HS32)
11:30
Top and Electroweak Physics (until 13:00) (HS31)
11:30 Electroweak physics at LHCb - William James Barter (CERN)   (HS31)
11:48 Light-by-light scattering with intact protons at the LHC: from Standard Model to New Physics - Matthias Saimpert (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (HS31)
12:06 Measurement of exclusive gamma+gamma -> ll production in proton-proton collisions with the ATLAS detector - Mariusz Przybycien (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL)) Mariusz Przybycien (AGH Univesity of Science and Technology (PL))   (HS31)
12:24 Exclusive W+W- production measured with the CMS experiment and constraints on Anomalous Quartic Gauge Couplings - Manfred Jeitler (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   (HS31)
12:42 Measurements of Vector Boson Fusion and Scattering and Multiboson production with the ATLAS detector - Narei Lorenzo Martinez (Indiana University (US))   (HS31)
09:00
Astroparticle Physics, Cosmology, Gravitation (until 11:10) (HS33)
09:00 Recent results from ANTARES & Status and perspectives of KM3NeT - Simone Biagi (INFN)   (HS33)
09:30 Underground Physics with DUNE - Vittorio Paolone (University of Pittsburgh)   (HS33)
09:50 Baikal-GVD: first cluster Dubna - Olga Suvorova (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))   (HS33)
10:05 Methods for Detection of Astrophysical Tau Neutrinos in IceCube - Dr Tomasz Palczewski (The University of Alabama)   (HS33)
10:20 Measurement of Atmospheric Neutrino Oscillations with the IceCube/DeepCore Detector - Markus Vehring   (HS33)
10:35 Towards survey of astronomical tau neutrino sources - Prof. George W.S. Hou (National Taiwan University)   (HS33)
09:00
Detector R&D and Data Handling (until 11:00) (HS42)
09:00 The CMS muon system in Run2: preparation, status and first results - Giovanni Abbiendi (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (HS42)
09:15 ATLAS Muon Spectrometer Upgrades for the High Luminosity LHC - Chrysostomos Valderanis (Johannes-Gutenberg-Universitaet Mainz (DE))   (HS42)
09:30 Physics motivations and expected performance of the CMS muon system upgrade with triple-GEM detectors - Rosamaria Venditti (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))   (HS42)
09:45 Upgrade of the ATLAS Calorimeters for Higher LHC Luminosities - Ilya Korolkov (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES))   (HS42)
10:00 Development of technologies for highly granular calorimeters and their performance in beam tests - Vladislav Balagura (CNRS / IN2P3 / LLR - Ecole Polytechnique (FR))   (HS42)
10:15 Detailed studies of hadronic showers and comparison to GEANT4 simulations with data from highly granular calorimeters - Naomi Van Der Kolk (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D)   (HS42)
10:30 Hadron Calorimeters for the future High Energy Physics Nuclear Experiments - Mr Vasily Mikhaylov (Nuclear Physics Institute of ASCR)   (HS42)
10:45 Development of the electromagnetic calorimeter waveform digitizers for the Fermilab Muon g-2 experiment - Antoine Chapelain (Cornell University)   (HS42)
09:00
Flavour Physics and Fundamental Symmetries (until 11:05) (HS21)
09:00 Measurements of Vub and Vcb at LHCb - Marina Artuso (Syracuse University (US))   (HS21)
09:15 Inclusive electron spectrum from B-meson decays and determination of |Vub| - Yuri Skovpen (Budker Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (HS21)
09:30 Measurement of the D -> pi- e+ nu partial branching fraction and form factor, and implications for Vub. - Arantza Oyanguren (IFIC - Univers. de Valencia)   (HS21)
09:45 Semileptonic B and Bs decays at Belle - Robin Glattauer (Institute of High Energy Physics Vienna)   (HS21)
10:00 Vub and Vcb determinations: recent results and prospects - Paolo Gambino (università di torino)   (HS21)
10:20 B→D*τν at LHCb - Marta Calvi (Univ. degli Studi Milano-Bicocca)   (HS21)
10:35 Tree-level new physics searches in B decays to τ leptons at Belle - Philipp Hamer (Goettingen)   (HS21)
10:50 Exclusive semileptonic B decays to a D or D* meson and one or two pions - Thomas Lueck (SLAC)   (HS21)
09:00
Heavy Ion Physics (until 11:00) ()
09:00 Precision measurement of the mass difference between light nuclei and anti-nuclei with ALICE at the LHC - Manuel Colocci (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   ()
09:20 Nuclear collisions at the LHeC - Nestor Armesto Perez (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   ()
09:40 Prospects for dense baryonic matter research at NICA - Prof. Alexander Sorin (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, Dubna)   ()
10:00 Progress towards A Fixed-Target ExpeRiment at the LHC: AFTER@LHC - Barbara Trzeciak (Czech Technical University in Prague)   ()
10:20 Double-scattering mechanism of production of two $\rho^0$ mesons in ultraperipheral, ultrarelativistic heavy ion collisions - Antoni Szczurek (Institute of Nuclear Physics) Mariola Jadwiga Klusek-Gawenda (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   ()
10:40 Lightening-like interactions in nuclear collisions at CERN large hadron collider - Prof. Khaled Abdel-Waged (Physics Department-Umm Al-Qura University- Saudi Arabia)   ()
09:00
Higgs and New Physics (until 11:00) (Großer Festsaal)
09:00 Interpretation of the Higgs signal and possible phenomenology of additional Higgs states - Prof. Georg Weiglein (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Großer Festsaal)
09:15 Searches for neutral and charged Higgs bosons in the context of the MSSM and more general 2HDMs at ATLAS and CMS - Olivier Davignon (Ecole Polytechnique (FR))   (Großer Festsaal)
09:40 Searches for heavy Higgs bosons decaying to light Higgs bosons with a mass of 125 GeV - Rebecca Charlotte Lane (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))   (Großer Festsaal)
09:55 Search for light CP-odd Higgs decay with a charm tag at BABAR - Georges Vasseur (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (Großer Festsaal)
10:10 Higgs lepton flavour violation - Juan Herrero Garcia (KTH)   (Großer Festsaal)
10:25 Searches for exotic Higgs boson decays with the ALTAS and the CMS experiment - Theodota Lagouri (Yale University (US))   (Großer Festsaal)
09:00
Neutrino Physics (until 11:00) (HS7)
09:00 GERDA Phase II and the future of Ge-76 experiments - Dr Matteo Agostini (Technische Universität München & Gran Sasso Science Institute)   (HS7)
09:15 Status of SuperNEMO experiment and last results of NEMO3 - Dr Alberto Remoto (LAPP)   (HS7)
09:30 Neutrinoless double beta decay results from CUORE-0 and status of the CUORE experiment - Francesco Terranova (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   (HS7)
09:45 Neutrinoless double beta decay, nuclear environment and structure - Fedor Simkovic (Comenius University)   (HS7)
10:15 NEXT: Searching for the bb0n decay in the Canfranc Underground Laboratory - Pau Novella (IFIC)   (HS7)
10:30 Status of the SNO+ Experiment - Gersende Prior (LIP)   (HS7)
10:45 Impact of Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay on Models of Baryogenesis - Julia Harz (University College London)   (HS7)
09:00
QCD and Hadronic Physics (until 11:00) (HS32)
09:00 Combined Measurement of Inclusive ep Scattering Cross Sections at HERA - Oleksii Turkot (DESY)   (HS32)
09:15 Combination of D* Differential Cross-SectionMeasurements in Deep-Inelastic ep Scattering at HERA - Jan Hladky (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))   (HS32)
09:30 PDF constraints and alpha_s from CMS - Panos Kokkas (University of Ioannina (GR))   (HS32)
09:45 Determination of strangeness using the data from neutrino experiments and hadron collider - Kristin Lohwasser (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Campus Zeuthen (DE))   (HS32)
10:00 New DIS results from COMPASS - Eva-Maria Kabuss (Johannes Gutenberg-Universitat)   (HS32)
10:15 Impact of heavy-flavour production cross sections measured by the LHCb experiment on parton distribution functions at low x - Katerina Lipka (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (HS32)
10:30 Determination of Charm Mass Running from an Analysis of Combined HERA Charm Data - Achim Geiser (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE))   (HS32)
10:45 3-Loop Corrections to the Heavy Flavor Wilson Coefficients in Deep-Inelastic Scattering - Johannes Bluemlein (DESY)   (HS32)
09:00
Top and Electroweak Physics (until 11:00) (HS31)
09:00 Flavour-changing top decays in the aligned two-Higgs-doublet model - gauhar abbas (IFIC, Valencia)   (HS31)
09:18 Z'-induced FCNC Decays of Top, Beauty and Strange Quarks - Dr Masaya Kohda (Chung-Yuan Christian University)   (HS31)
09:36 Searching for anomalous top quark couplings and decays with the ATLAS detector - Joseph Boudreau (University of Pittsburgh (US))   (HS31)
09:54 Hadroproduction of a charged vector boson pair in association with a b-quark pair at NLO accuracy matched with parton shower - Zoltan Laszlo Trocsanyi (University of Debrecen (HU))   (HS31)
10:12 Matching NLO QCD Corrections in WHIZARD with the POWHEG scheme - Bijan Chokoufe (DESY)   (HS31)
10:30 Subleading P-wave, Higgs and nonresonant contributions to top-pair production near threshold - Mr Thomas Rauh (TU Munich)   (HS31)
11:00 --- Coffee Break & Poster Session ---
11:30
Astroparticle Physics, Cosmology, Gravitation (until 13:30) (HS33)
11:30 Dark matter signals from the gamma-ray sky - Francesca Calore (University of Amsterdam)   (HS33)
11:45 Searches for Dark Matter with the Fermi Large Area Telescope - Regina Caputo (University of California, Santa Cruz)   (HS33)
12:00 Electron and Positron Fluxes in Primary Cosmic Rays Measured with the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer on the International Space Station - Nikolas Zimmermann (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   (HS33)
12:15 Thermal transport of the solar captured dark matter and its impact on the indirect dark matter search - Mr Yen-Hsun Lin (Institute of Physics, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)   (HS33)
12:30 A description of the Galactic Center excess in the Minimal Supersymmetric Standard Model - Sascha Caron (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (HS33)
12:45 Sensitivity of CTA to dark matter annihilations in the galactic centre - Enrico Maria Sessolo (NCBJ, Warsaw)   (HS33)
11:30
Detector R&D and Data Handling (until 13:00) (HS42)
11:30 Perfomance of novel and upgraded instrumentation for luminosity and beam conditions measurements in CMS - Jessica Lynn Leonard (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE))   (HS42)
11:45 The CMS Level-1 Trigger for the LHC Run 2 - Costas Fountas (University of Ioannina (GR))   (HS42)
12:00 The ATLAS Trigger System: Ready for Run 2 - Patrick Czodrowski (University of Alberta (CA))   (HS42)
12:15 Novel real-time calibration & alignment and tracking performance for LHCb Run II - Paul Seyfert (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   (HS42)
12:30 Hardware-based Tracking at Trigger Level for ATLAS: The Fast TracKer (FTK) Project - Johanna Gramling (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (HS42)
12:45 FTK AMchip05: an Associative Memory Chip Prototype for Track Reconstruction at Hadron Collider Experiments - Francesco Crescioli (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (HS42)
11:30
Flavour Physics and Fundamental Symmetries (until 13:10) (HS21)
11:30 Kaon Theory News - Andrzej Buras (Munich)   (HS21)
11:50 KL --> pi0 nu nu(bar) Beyond the Grossman-Nir Bound - Prof. George W.S. Hou (National Taiwan University)   (HS21)
12:05 Prospects for K+ ->pi+ nu nu observation at CERN in NA62 - Vito Palladino (CERN)   (HS21)
12:20 First observation of K->pi+pi0e+e- decay at NA48 - Riccardo Fantechi (INFN - Sezione di Pisa)   (HS21)
12:35 epsilon’ / epsilon from the lattice and its implications - Dr amarjit soni (Brookhaven National Lab)   (HS21)
12:50 $B\to K^{(*)}\nu\bar\nu$ decays in the Standard Model and beyond - Christoph Niehoff (Excellence Cluster Universe, Munich)   (HS21)
11:30
Heavy Ion Physics (until 13:00) (HS30)
11:30 New results on two-particle correlations in proton-proton collisions at 13 TeV from ATLAS at the LHC - Miguel Arratia (University of Cambridge (GB))   (HS30)
11:50 Triangular flow in relativistic heavy-ion collisions within HYDJET++ - Jana Crkovska (FNSPE CTU Prague)   (HS30)
12:10 Spectra and elliptic flow of charmed hadrons in HYDJET++ model - Gyulnara Eyyubova (Czech Technical University (CZ)) Mr Ponimatkin Georgij (Ostrov Industrial High School (CZ))   (HS30)
12:30 Recent developments in hydrodynamics and collectivity in small systems - Harri Niemi (University of Jyväskylä)   (HS30)
11:30
Higgs and New Physics (until 13:00) (Großer Festsaal)
11:30 The global electroweak fit at NNLO and constraints on new physics - Thomas Peiffer (Hamburg University (DE))   (Großer Festsaal)
11:55 Constraints on new phenomena through Higgs coupling measurements with the ATLAS detector - G. Carrillo-Montoya (CERN)   (Großer Festsaal)
12:10 Tevatron constraints on models of the Higgs boson with exotic spin and parity using decays to bottom-antibottom quark pairs - Gavin Davies (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))   (Großer Festsaal)
12:25 Searches for invisible Higgs boson decays with ATLAS and CMS - Philippe Calfayan (Ludwig-Maximilians-Univ. Muenchen (DE))   (Großer Festsaal)
12:40 Search for low mass Higgs-boson like resonances at CMS - Abdollah Mohammadi (Kansas State University (US))   (Großer Festsaal)
11:30
Neutrino Physics (until 13:00) (HS7)
11:30 Status of the neutrino mass experiments KATRIN and Project 8 - Florian Fraenkle (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (HS7)
11:45 The Electron Capture in 163Ho experiment - Stephan Scholl (Eberhard Karls Universitaet Tuebingen)   (HS7)
12:00 Borexino: recent solar and terrestrial neutrino results - Werner Maneschg (MPI)   (HS7)
12:15 Future prospects of neutrino oscillation experiments - Dr Sushant Raut (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)   (HS7)
12:30 An Experimental Program in Neutrinos, Nucleon Decay and Astroparticle Physics Enabled by the Fermilab Long-Baseline Neutrino Facility - Alec Habig   (HS7)
12:45 Neutrino oscillation physics potential of Hyper-Kamiokande - Linda Cremonesi (Queen Mary University of London)   (HS7)
11:30
QCD and Hadronic Physics (until 13:00) (HS32)
11:30 MMHT 2014 PDFs - Robert Samuel Thorne (University College London (UK))   (HS32)
11:45 HERAFitter project and its related studies - Voica Ana Maria Radescu (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (HS32)
12:00 QCD Analysis HERAPDF2.0 of the combined HERA structure function data - Voica Ana Maria Radescu (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (HS32)
12:15 The role of intrinsic charm in the proton via photon production in association with a charm quark - Ali Khorramian (IPM and Semnan University)   (HS32)
12:30 QCD Analysis of the combined HERA inclusive data together with HERA jet and charm data - Katarzyna Wichmann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE))   (HS32)
12:45 Parton Distributions for the LHC Run II - Juan Rojo Chacon (University of Oxford (GB))   (HS32)
11:30
Top and Electroweak Physics (until 13:00) (HS31)
11:30 CMS Measurements of the top quark mass - Henning Kirschenmann (CERN)   (HS31)
11:48 Measurements of the top quark mass with the ATLAS detector - Oleg Brandt (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (HS31)
12:06 Measurement of the top quark mass and spin polarization at the Tevatron - Boris Tuchming (CEA Saclay)   (HS31)
12:25 New approaches in determining mtop: alternative techniques and differential measurements - Jan Kieseler (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (HS31)
08:59 Announcement of Public Events   ()
09:00
Accelerators (until 11:00) (HS33)
09:01 Crystal Ball : On the Future High Energy Colliders - Vladimir Shiltsev (Fermilab)   (HS33)
09:31 Latest results on critical-path R&D towards the Compact Linear Collider (CLIC) and related high-gradient linac applications - Philip Burrows (Oxford University)   (HS33)
10:01 Awake, Advanced Proton-Driven Plasma Wakefield Experiment at CERN - Edda Gschwendtner (CERN)   (HS33)
10:31 The LBNF Beamline - Vittorio Paolone (University of Pittsburgh)   (HS33)
09:00
Detector R&D and Data Handling (until 11:00) (HS42)
09:00 Offline performance of the CMS Tracker during early Run II - Brieuc Arnaud L Francois (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))   (HS42)
09:15 The ATLAS Distributed Computing project for LHC Run-2 and beyond. - Alessandro Di Girolamo (CERN)   (HS42)
09:30 The LHCb Higher Level Trigger in Run II - Sascha Stahl (CERN)   (HS42)
09:45 LHCb upgrade: plans and potential - Franz Muheim (University of Edinburgh (GB))   (HS42)
10:00 The data acquisition and trigger system of the Belle II experiment - Chunhua Li   (HS42)
10:15 HistFitter: a flexible framework for statistical data analysis - Dr Jeanette Miriam Lorenz (Ludwig-Maximilians-Univ. Muenchen (DE))   (HS42)
10:30 Track Fitting in Belle II: the GENFIT Library and its Performance - Tobias Schlüter (LMU München)   (HS42)
10:45 Prototyping a coherent framework for full, fast and parameteric detector simulation for the FCC project - Julia Hrdinka (Vienna University of Technology (AT))   (HS42)
09:00
Education and Outreach (until 11:05) (HS7)
09:00 Stepping Outside: A Perspective on Outreach - David Kaplan   (HS7)
09:20 Accelerating Public Engagement - Ms Silke Zollinger (Science & Technology Facilities Council)   (HS7)
09:35 LECTURING ON SILICON SENSORS USING THE EDUCATIONAL ALIBAVA SYSTEM - Carlos Lacasta Llacer (IFIC-Valencia)   (HS7)
09:50 Involving other communities through challenges and cooperation - Clara Nellist (LAL-Orsay (FR))   (HS7)
10:05 ATLAS and CMS Virtual Visits: Bringing Cutting Edge Science into the Classroom and Beyond - Marzena Lapka (CERN)   (HS7)
10:20 Inspiring students through masterclasses - Katharine Leney (University College London (UK))   (HS7)
10:35 Outreaching Particle Physics to Developing Countries - Kate Shaw (INFN Gruppo Collegato di Udine and ICTP Trieste)   (HS7)
10:50 Adversity in life, sharing science - Dr Benoit Blossier (CNRS)   (HS7)
09:00
Flavour Physics and Fundamental Symmetries (until 11:05) (HS21)
09:00 Measurement of the CKM angle γ at LHCb - Jordi Garra Tico (University of Cambridge (GB))   (HS21)
09:15 Dalitz analyses with B→Dh decays - Wenbin Qian (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (HS21)
09:30 NP models with extended gauge groups: Impact on flavour observables - Fulvia De Fazio (INFN Bari)   (HS21)
09:45 An MCMC study of non-minimal flavour violation in the MSSM - Dr Björn Herrmann (LAPTh Annecy-le-Vieux, France)   (HS21)
10:00 Test of the Standard model and search for new physics using Unitarity triangle fits - Guido Martinelli (Scuola Int. Superiore di Studi Avanzati (IT))   (HS21)
10:20 The Belle II experiment at the SuperKEKB collider - Jaroslaw Pawel Wiechczynski (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   (HS21)
10:35 B Physics at CMS with Run2 and beyond - Kai-Feng Chen (National Taiwan University (NTU))   (HS21)
10:50 Flavours at a high luminosity e+e- collider (FCC-ee) - Stephane Monteil (Univ. Blaise Pascal Clermont-Fe. II (FR))   (HS21)
09:00
Higgs and New Physics (until 11:05) (Großer Festsaal)
09:00 Searches for resonant and non-resonant new phenomena in ATLAS - Wojtek Fedorko (University of British Columbia)   (Großer Festsaal)
09:15 Searches for resonant and non-resonant new phenomena in CMS - Barbara Clerbaux (Inter-University Institute for High Energies (BE))   (Großer Festsaal)
09:30 Four-Quark Effective Operators at Hadron Colliders - Maikel de Vries (Mainz University)   (Großer Festsaal)
09:45 Searches for top/bottom partners and new phenomena in top/bottom quark pair signatures in ATLAS and CMS - Ivan Marchesini (Hamburg University (DE))   (Großer Festsaal)
10:05 Searches for new phenomena in multilepton final states in ATLAS and CMS - Shilpi Jain (National Central University (TW))   (Großer Festsaal)
10:20 Discovery potential for T' -> tZ in the trilepton channel at the LHC - Lorenzo Basso (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))   (Großer Festsaal)
10:35 Search for new phenomena in diboson final states in ATLAS and CMS - Viviana Cavaliere (Univ. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (US))   (Großer Festsaal)
10:50 Forward-Backward Asymmetry as a Discovery Tool for Z' Bosons at the LHC - Juri Fiaschi (University of Southampton)   (Großer Festsaal)
09:00
Non-Perturbative Field Theory and String Theory (until 11:00) (HS32)
09:00 Recent Progress on the Gauge Theory Sector of F-Theory - Dr Denis Klevers (CERN)   (HS32)
09:15 Non-supersymmetric heterotic model building - Stefan Groot Nibbelink   (HS32)
09:30 A class of 2D non-abelian gauged linear sigma models - Mr Andreas Gerhardus (Bethe Center for Theoretical Physics, Universität Bonn)   (HS32)
09:45 Entanglement entropy and far-from-equilibrium energy flow - Dr Eugenio Megias (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik, Munich)   (HS32)
10:00 Thermalization in a confining Gauge Theory at strong coupling - Prof. Elias Kiritsis (University of Crete and APC)   (HS32)
10:15 FRG Approach to Nuclear Matter in Extreme Conditions - Péter Pósfay (Wigner Research Centre for Physics)   (HS32)
09:00
Top and Electroweak Physics (until 11:00) (HS31)
09:00 Physics with jets at LHCb - Roger Barlow (University of Huddersfield (GB))   (HS31)
09:18 Top properties measurements with the ATLAS detector - Tom Neep (University of Manchester (GB))   (HS31)
09:36 Measurements of the top quark properties in ttbar production at the LHC (includes charge asymmetry, top quark polarization, spin correlations and tt+V) - Frank Sebastian Roscher (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (HS31)
09:54 Measurements of forward-backward asymmetries and top quark polarization with the D0 detector - Ulrich Husemann (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (HS31)
10:13 Measurement of the properties of top quarks in decays (includes W polarization, top quark charge and couplings) - Jonatan Piedra Gomez (Universidad de Cantabria (ES))   (HS31)
10:31 Measurement of top quark properties in single top production - Andres Tiko (Nat. Inst. of Chem.Phys. & Biophys. (EE))   (HS31)
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30
Accelerators (until 13:00) (HS33)
11:30 Strategy for Superconducting Magnet Development for a Future Hadron-Hadron Circular Collider at CERN - Daniel Schoerling (CERN)   (HS33)
11:50 The RF system for FCC-ee - Andy Butterworth (CERN)   (HS33)
12:10 The ILC Positron Source - Prof. Gudrid Moortgat-Pick (University of Hamburg / DESY)   (HS33)
12:30 Accelerator physics challenges in Electric Dipole Moment measurements - Mei Bai (FZJ)   (HS33)
11:30
Education and Outreach (until 13:00) (HS7)
11:30 LHC discoveries and particle physics concepts for education - Farid Ould-Saada (Oslo University, Norway)   (HS7)
11:45 Education and Outreach Activities in Astroparticle Physics offered by Netzwerk Teilchenwelt - Hans-Peter Bretz (DESY)   (HS7)
12:00 Virtual Research and Learning Communities in Latin America: the CEVALE2VE case - Camila Jose Rangel Smith (Uppsala University (SE))   (HS7)
12:10 Cascade projects competition - a way to build on Masterclass success - Ivan Melo (University of Zilina (SK))   (HS7)
12:20 Involving students in HEP research with the help of the “Inspiring Science Education” and “Go-lab” European outreach projects - Christine Kourkoumelis (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR))   (HS7)
12:30 Education and outreach through building blocks - Claire Adam Bourdarios (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (FR))   (HS7)
12:40 IPPOG: Experts in bringing new discoveries to the public - Michael Kobel (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   (HS7)
12:50 Connecting Science and Society through Creative Education and Outreach - Angelos Alexopoulos (CERN)   (HS7)
11:30
Flavour Physics and Fundamental Symmetries (until 13:20) (HS21)
11:30 Electric Dipole Moments - A Window for New Physics - Hans Stroeher (Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH)   (HS21)
11:50 NoMoS: Beyond the Standard Model Physics in Neutron Decay - Dr Gertrud Konrad (SMI Wien)   (HS21)
12:05 Toward a hyperfine splitting measurement of antihydrogen - Martin Simon (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   (HS21)
12:20 PERC - A clean, bright and versatile source of neutron decay products - Bastian Maerkisch (Universität Heidelberg)   (HS21)
12:35 A new high sensitivity search for neutron-antineutron oscillations at the ESS - David Anthony Milstead (Stockholm University (SE))   (HS21)
12:50 Study of B -> K pi pi gamma decays - Gerald Eigen (University of Bergen)   (HS21)
11:30
Higgs and New Physics (until 13:00) (Großer Festsaal)
11:30 A Cosmological Solution to the Electroweak Hierarchy Problem - Prof. David Kaplan (Johns Hopkins University)   (Großer Festsaal)
11:55 Prospects of the high luminosity LHC from CMS and ATLAS - Alessia Tricomi (Universita e INFN, Catania (IT))   (Großer Festsaal)
12:10 Higgs and BSM physics at CLIC - Sophie Redford (CERN)   (Großer Festsaal)
12:30 The Higgs Physics Program at the International Linear Collider - Claude Duerig   (Großer Festsaal)
12:45 Higgs Physics at the Future Circular Colliders (FCC) - Markus Klute (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (Großer Festsaal)
11:30
Non-Perturbative Field Theory and String Theory (until 13:00) (HS32)
11:30 Tensor networks for gauge field theories - Karel Van Acoleyen (Ghent University)   (HS32)
11:45 Error reduction using the covariant approximation averaging - Eigo Shintani (Mainz University)   (HS32)
12:00 Renormalization of the energy-momentum tensor on the lattice - Michele Pepe (INFN)   (HS32)
12:15 Universal aspects in the equation of state for Yang-Mills theories - Mr Alessandro Nada (University of Torino & INFN, Turin)   (HS32)
12:30 The low-lying spectrum of N=1 supersymmetric Yang-Mills theory - Dr Pietro Giudice (University of Münster)   (HS32)
12:45 Volume dependence in SU(N) gauge theories with twisted boundary conditions - Mateusz Koren (IFT UAM-CSIC Madrid)   (HS32)
11:30
Top and Electroweak Physics (until 13:00) (HS31)
11:30 Precision Electroweak measurements at the Future Circular Colliders - Mogens Dam (University of Copenhagen (DK))   (HS31)
11:50 Top and EW physics at the LHeC - Zhiqing Philippe Zhang (LAL, Orsay (FR))   (HS31)
12:10 Top Quark Physics at a Future Linear Collider - Roman Poeschl (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (FR))   (HS31)
12:30 Precision measurements of the top quark couplings at the FCC - Patrick Janot (CERN)   (HS31)
09:45
Excursion to MedAustron (until 16:00) ()
09:00
Plenary I - Karl Jakobs (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE)) Thomas Lohse (Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin (DE)) (until 13:00) (Audimax)
09:00 Welcome by the Dean of the Faculty of Physics of the University of Vienna - Robin Golser (University of Vienna)   (Audimax)
09:10 Welcome by the President of the Austrian Academy of Sciences - Anton Zeilinger (Austrian Academy of Sciences)   (Audimax)
09:20 Welcome by the Vice Rector for Academic Affairs of the Technische Universität Wien - Adalbert Prechtl   (Audimax)
09:30 EPS HEPP Prize award ceremony   (Audi Max)
09:40 Address by the Prize Winners   (Audimax)
10:05 Cocconi Prize award   (Audimax)
10:10 Address by the Prize Winner   (Audimax)
10:20 Gribov, YEPP, Outreach prize award   (Audimax)
10:30 Status of the LHC and HL-LHC - Frederick Bordry (CERN)   (Audi Max)
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 First results from LHC run 2: CMS - Dr Kerstin Borras (DESY / RWTH Aachen University)   (Audimax)
12:00 First results from LHC run 2: ATLAS - Andreas Hoecker (CERN)   (Audimax)
12:30 Experimental status of the scalar sector - Pierre Savard (University of Toronto (CA))   (Audimax)
08:30
Plenary III - Luis Ibanez (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid) Bob Van Eijk (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) (until 12:30) (Audimax)
08:30 Dark matter theory - Tomer Volansky (Tel Aviv University (IL))   (Audi Max)
09:00 Direct searches for dark matter - Jocelyn Monroe (MIT)   (Audi Max)
09:30 High energy cosmic rays: Photons and charged particles (incl. antimatter) - Werner Hofmann (MPI-K Heidelberg)   (Audi Max)
10:00 Neutrino astrophysics (incl. dark matter searches) - Francis Halzen (High Energy Physics-Department of Physics-University of Wiscons)   (Audi Max)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Cosmic microwave background - Ken Ganga (APC Paris)   (Audi Max)
11:30 Observational cosmology (beyond CMB, including lensing) - Ofer Lahav (University College London)   (Audi Max)
12:00 Cosmology: theory - Pierre Binetruy (APC)   (Audi Max)
09:00
Plenary IV - Mauro Mezzetto (INFN) Roger Barlow (University of Huddersfield (GB)) (until 13:05) (Audimax)
09:00 Neutrinos: theory and phenomenology - Prof. Pilar Hernandez (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (ES))   (Audi Max)
09:30 Experimental neutrino physics I (natural beams, LBL, reactors) - Barbara Caccianiga (INFN)   (Audi Max)
10:00 Experimental neutrino physics II (SBL, β-decay, ν-less 2β-decay) - Juan Jose Gomez Cadenas (Universidad de Valencia (ES))   (Audi Max)
10:30 Flavour physics: theory - Gudrun Hiller (Technische Universitaet Dortmund (DE))   (Audi Max)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30 Announcement of Poster Prizes   (Audi Max)
11:35 CP violation and CKM physics (incl. LHCb news from run 2) - Patrick Koppenburg (NIKHEF (NL))   (Audi Max)
12:05 Rare decays and exotic states in quark flavour physics - Karim Trabelsi (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   (Audi Max)
12:35 Searches for SUSY - Anna Sfyrla (CERN)   (Audi Max)
PM
16:00
Registration & Welcome Reception (until 21:00) (Aula and Arcades)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Astroparticle Physics, Cosmology, Gravitation (until 16:00) (HS33)
14:30 Precise Prediction of the Dark Matter Relic Density within the MSSM - Julia Harz (University College London)   (HS33)
14:45 Dulition of axion dark radiation - Osamu Seto (Hokkai-Gakuen University)   (HS33)
15:00 Axino and gravitino dark matter with low reheating temperature - Sebastian Trojanowski (National Centre for Nuclear Research, Poland)   (HS33)
15:15 Leptogenesis in natural low-scale seesaw mechanisms - Michele Lucente (LPT Orsay)   (HS33)
15:30 Dark Matter Self-Interactions via Collisionless Shocks in Cluster Mergers - Christian Spethmann   (HS33)
15:45 Cosmological models with QGP: DM, DE and scalar perturbations - Maxim Eingorn (urn:Facebook)   (HS33)
14:30
Flavour Physics and Fundamental Symmetries (until 16:00) (HS21)
14:30 Searches for low mass dark bosons - Andrea Mauri (UZH)   (HS21)
14:45 Search for the dark photon in $\pi^0$ decays - Riccardo Fantechi   (HS21)
15:00 Measurements of CP violation in $B^0_{d/s}$ mixing through $B \to J/\Psi X$ decays - Greig Cowan (University of Edinburgh (GB))   (HS21)
15:20 Phi_s and Delta Gamma_s measurement in B->J/psi Phi using CMS data - Paula Eerola (Dept of Physical Sciences, Univ. of Helsinki)   (HS21)
15:35 New physics searches with heavy flavour observables at ATLAS - Cristiano Alpigiani (University of Washington, Seattle)   (HS21)
14:30
Heavy Ion Physics (until 16:05) (HS42)
14:30 Inclusive and Semi-Inclusive Jet measurements in Au+Au collisions at $\sqrt(s_{NN})$ = 200 GeV at STAR - Jan Rusnak (Nuclear Physics Institute Prague)   (HS42)
14:50 Jet results in heavy ion collisions with the ATLAS experiment at the LHC - Dennis Vadimovich Perepelitsa (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (HS42)
15:15 Jet results in heavy ions with CMS - Yue Shi Lai (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (HS42)
15:40 Transverse momentum spectra of charged particles and identified hadrons in p-Pb collisions at the LHC - Jacek Tomasz Otwinowski (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   (HS42)
14:30
Higgs and New Physics (until 16:00) (Großer Festsaal)
14:30 Prospects for SUSY discovery after the LHC Run 1 - Emanuele Angelo Bagnaschi (DESY Hamburg)   (Großer Festsaal)
14:45 Searches for squarks and gluinos in ATLAS and CMS - Teng Jian Khoo (University of Cambridge (GB))   (Großer Festsaal)
15:00 Searches for 3rd generation SUSY partners in ATLAS and CMS - Martin Tripiana (IFAE (ES))   (Großer Festsaal)
15:15 SUSY searches with leptons, photons and taus in ATLAS and CMS - Cristina Botta (CERN)   (Großer Festsaal)
15:30 Searches for R-Parity Violating SUSY at ATLAS and CMS - David Michael Morse (Northeastern University (US))   (Großer Festsaal)
15:45 Compressed and long-lived SUSY searches at ATLAS and CMS - Nick Barlow (University of Cambridge (GB))   (Großer Festsaal)
14:30
Neutrino Physics (until 16:00) (HS7)
14:30 Status of Light Sterile Neutrinos - Carlo Giunti (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (HS7)
14:45 Search for sterile neutrinos at Long Baselines - Luca Stanco (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   (HS7)
15:00 STEREO: search for a sterile neutrino at the ILL Grenoble reactor - Pablo del Amo Sanchez (LAPP-IN2P3-CNRS / Université Savoie Mont Blanc)   (HS7)
15:15 First results of the deployment of a SoLid detector module at the SCK•CEN BR2 reactor - Nick Ryder (University of Oxford (GB))   (HS7)
15:30 SOX : Short Distance Neutrino Oscillations with Borexino - Dr Matteo Agostini (Technische Universität München & Gran Sasso Science Institute)   (HS7)
15:45 nuMSM: the model, its predictions and experimental tests - Dmitry Gorbunov (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU)) Dmitry Gorbunov (Institute for Nuclear Research of the Russian Academy of Sciences / Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology)   (HS7)
14:30
QCD and Hadronic Physics (until 16:00) (HS32)
14:30 Colour Reconnection - Models and Tests - Jesper Roy Christiansen (Lund University (SE))   (HS32)
14:45 Measurement of observables sensitive to coherence effects in hadronic Z decays with the OPAL detector at LEP - Stefan Kluth (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D) Simon Plaetzer (ITP, Universitaet Karlsruhe) Stefan Gieseke Nadine Fischer (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE)) Peter Skands (Monash University (AU))   (HS32)
15:00 Measurements of particle production, Bose-Einstein correlations and Underlying Event properties with the ATLAS detector - Thorsten Kuhl (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Campus Zeuthen (DE))   (HS32)
15:15 Small-x QCD and forward physics results from CMS - Gabor Veres (CERN)   (HS32)
15:30 Charged-particle multiplicities at different pp interaction centre-of-mass energies measured with the ATLAS detector at the LHC - Anthony Morley (University of Sydney (AU))   (HS32)
15:45 Testing QCD with CMS using jets and diffraction - Hans Van Haevermaet (University of Antwerp (BE))   (HS32)
14:30
Top and Electroweak Physics (until 16:00) (HS31)
14:30 Measurement of t-channel single top quark production in pp collisions - Francesco Fabozzi (Universita e INFN, Napoli (IT))   (HS31)
14:48 Measurement of single top production in the tW-channel and search for s-channel in pp collisions - Mario Merola (Universita e INFN, Napoli (IT))   (HS31)
15:06 Tevatron combined single top production cross sections - Manfredi Ronzani (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   (HS31)
15:24 Measurement of ttbar production cross section - Reinhild Peters (University of Manchester (GB))   (HS31)
15:42 Top-quark pair production at hadron colliders: differential cross section and phenomenological applications with DiffTop - Katerina Lipka (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (HS31)
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
Astroparticle Physics, Cosmology, Gravitation (until 18:30) (HS33)
16:30 The Dark Energy Survey: Status and First Science Results - Jelena Aleksic (IFAE)   (HS33)
16:45 Investigating Dark Energy and Gravitation at cosmological scales - Alain Blanchard (IRAP)   (HS33)
17:00 Holographic reconstruction of scalar field models of dark energy in the background of Brans Dicke cosmology - Dr Surajit Chattopadhyay (Pailan College of Management and Technology, Kolkata)   (HS33)
17:15 Dynamically Induced Planck Scale and Inflation - Kristjan Kannike (Nat. Inst. of Chem.Phys. & Biophys. (EE))   (HS33)
17:30 On the smallness of the cosmological constant in SUGRA models with Planck scale SUSY breaking and degenerate vacua - Dr Roman Nevzorov (University of Adelaide & ITEP)   (HS33)
16:30
Flavour Physics and Fundamental Symmetries (until 18:00) (HS21)
16:30 The Precision of the CKM Angles $\beta$ and $\beta_s$ - Philipp Frings (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (HS21)
16:45 Precision measurement of Δmd using semi-leptonic decays at LHCb - Basem Khanji (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   (HS21)
17:00 Re-examining $\sin 2 \beta$ and $\Delta m_d$ from evolution of $B^0_d$ mesons with decoherence - Prof. Sankagiri Umasankar (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay)   (HS21)
17:15 Study of CP asymmetry in B0-B0bar mixing using inclusive dilepton samples obtained with the BABAR detector - Tomonari Miyashita (Caltech)   (HS21)
17:30 Observation of CP violation in B0->D_CP($\star$)h0 decays in a combined analysis using BABAR and Belle data - Markus Roehrken (California Institute of Technology)   (HS21)
17:45 Search for Violation of CPT and Lorentz invariance in $B_s^0$ meson oscillations - Iain Bertram (Lancaster University)   (HS21)
16:30
Heavy Ion Physics (until 18:00) (HS42)
16:30 Flow and correlations results from CMS - Damir Devetak (University of Belgrade (RS))   (HS42)
16:50 Results on angular correlations with ALICE - Dr Jan Fiete Grosse-Oetringhaus (CERN)   (HS42)
17:10 Latest results from the NA61/SHINE beam energy scan with p+p and Be+Be collisions - Maja Katarzyna Mackowiak-Pawlowska (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   (HS42)
17:30 Hadronic resonances as probes of the fireball evolution in heavy-ion collisions at the LHC - Dr Enrico Fragiacomo (INFN, Trieste (IT))   (HS42)
16:30
Higgs and New Physics (until 18:00) (Großer Festsaal)
16:30 Proposing a new LHC search for light compressed stop squarks - Dr Christoffer Petersson (ULB-Brussels/Chalmers-Gothenburg)   (Großer Festsaal)
16:45 Killing the CMSSM softly - Matthias Hamer (CBPF - Brazilian Center for Physics Research (BR))   (Großer Festsaal)
17:00 pMSSM combination of SUSY searches at the LHC - Alberto Cervelli (Universitaet Bern (CH))   (Großer Festsaal)
17:15 $h^0(125GeV) \to c \bar{c}$ as a test case for quark flavor violation in the MSSM - Keisho Hidaka (Tokyo Gakugei University)   (Großer Festsaal)
17:30 Discriminating between SUSY and Non-SUSY Higgs Sectors through the Ratio $H \to b \bar b / H \to \tau \bar \tau$ - Ernesto Arganda (Universidad de Zaragoza)   (Großer Festsaal)
17:45 LHC phenomenology of light pseudoscalars in the NMSSM - Nils-Erik Bomark   (Großer Festsaal)
16:30
Neutrino Physics (until 18:00) (HS7)
16:30 Heavy neutrinos in particle physics and cosmology - Marco Drewes (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE))   (HS7)
16:45 Searches for leptoquarks and heavy leptons with the ATLAS detector at the LHC - Sergio Grancagnolo (Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin (DE))   (HS7)
17:00 Indirect searches for sterile neutrinos at a high-luminosity Z-factory - Valentina De Romeri (CNRS)   (HS7)
17:15 Global fit to right-handed neutrino mixing at 1 loop - Mr Josu Hernandez (IFT-CSIC)   (HS7)
17:30 Radiative Origin of Majorana Neutrino Masses - Diego ARISTIZABAL (Universite de Liege)   (HS7)
17:45 Neutrino mass generation in connection with Dark Matter - Dr Maximiliano Rivera (Universidad Tecnica Federico Santa Maria)   (HS7)
16:30
QCD and Hadronic Physics (until 18:00) (HS32)
16:30 Production of c cbar c cbar in single and double parton scattering in collinear and kt-factorization approaches - Rafal Maciula (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN) Antoni Szczurek (Institute of Nuclear Physics)   (HS32)
16:45 Study of fragmentation functions in e+e− annihilation process at Belle - Marko Bracko (Jozef Stefan Institute)   (HS32)
17:00 Measurements of the elastic, inelastic and total cross sections in pp collisions with ATLAS sub-detectors - Per Grafstrom (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (HS32)
17:15 Data-driven approaches to pile-up subtraction at the LHC - Hans Van Haevermaet (University of Antwerp (BE))   (HS32)
17:30 Study of multiple parton interactions in diphoton plus dijet events and in double quarkonia production in pbar p interactions - Don Lincoln (Fermilab)   (HS32)
17:45 Measurement of Double Parton Scattering at LHC with the CMS experiment - Ankita Mehta (Panjab University (IN))   (HS32)
16:30
Top and Electroweak Physics (until 18:00) (HS31)
16:30 Measurements of the top quark pair production cross section in pp collisions - Eleni Ntomari (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (HS31)
16:48 Measurement of differential cross sections in top pair production in pp collisions - Ulrich Husemann (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (HS31)
17:06 Top quark pair production measurements using the ATLAS detector at the LHC - Dr Marino Romano (INFN Bologna (IT))   (HS31)
17:24 Measurements of ttbar+X using the ATLAS detector - Olga Bessidskaia Bylund (Stockholm University (SE))   (HS31)
17:42 t tbar + isolated photon production at NLO accuracy matched with parton shower - Zoltan Laszlo Trocsanyi (University of Debrecen (HU))   (HS31)
19:30
Social Program I (until 23:30) ()
19:30 Heurigen Reception   ()
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Astroparticle Physics, Cosmology, Gravitation (until 16:05) (HS33)
14:30 The CRESST dark matter search - Status and Perspectives - Florian Reindl (Max-Planck-Insitute for Physics Munich)   (HS33)
15:00 Recent results from the EDELWEISS-III WIMP search experiment - antoine cazes (Université Claude Bernard Lyon I)   (HS33)
15:15 The XENON Project for Direct Dark Matter Detection - Alexander Kish (Physik-Institut UZH)   (HS33)
15:30 Direct Detection of Dark Photon Dark Matter - Josef Pradler (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   (HS33)
15:45 Phenomenological aspects of flavoured dark matter - Monika Blanke (CERN)   (HS33)
14:30
Detector R&D and Data Handling (until 16:00) (HS42)
14:30 CMS Tracker Upgrades: R&D Plans, Present Status and Perspectives - Benedikt Vormwald (Hamburg University (DE))   (HS42)
14:45 The upgraded Pixel detector and the commissioning of the Inner Detector tracking of the ATLAS experiment for Run-2 at the Large Hadron collider - Karolos Potamianos (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (HS42)
15:00 Inner tracking devices at the Belle II experiment - Giulia Casarosa (Sezione di Pisa (IT))   (HS42)
15:15 Upgrade of the LHCb VELO detector - Mark Richard James Williams (CERN)   (HS42)
15:30 LHCb Upgrade – The Scintillating Fibre Tracker - Blake Dean Leverington (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (HS42)
15:45 Test of MPGD modules with a large prototype Time Projection Chamber - Deb Sankar Bhattacharya (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (HS42)
14:30
Flavour Physics and Fundamental Symmetries (until 16:00) (HS21)
14:30 A Critical Examination of SU(3) in D to P P Decays - Ayan Paul (INFN, Sezione di Roma)   (HS21)
14:45 Searches of CP violation in two-body charm decays - Michael Thomas Alexander (University of Glasgow (GB))   (HS21)
15:00 Searches of CP violation in multibody charm decays - Maurizio Martinelli (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   (HS21)
15:15 UTfit Collaboration Average of D meson mixing data. - Denis Derkach (University of Oxford (GB))   (HS21)
15:30 Charmed hadron decays at BESIII - Liaoyuan Dong (BESIII)   (HS21)
15:45 Recent studies of CP violation in bottom and charm meson decays at Belle - Pit Vanhoefer (MPI Munich)   (HS21)
14:30
Higgs and New Physics (until 16:00) (Großer Festsaal)
14:30 Impact of electroweak precision measurements for dark matter constraints - Gudrid Moortgat-Pick (University of Hamburg/DESY)   (Großer Festsaal)
14:45 Searches for Dark Matter in ATLAS and CMS - Dirk Zerwas (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (FR))   (Großer Festsaal)
15:00 Status of the Inert Doublet Model of dark matter after Run-1 of the LHC - Dr Andreas Goudelis (HEPHY - Vienna)   (Großer Festsaal)
15:15 New probes for bino dark matter with coannihilation at the LHC - Hidetoshi Otono (Kyushu University (JP))   (Großer Festsaal)
15:30 Searches for electroweak SUSY in ATLAS and CMS - Amandeep Kaur Kalsi (Panjab University (IN))   (Großer Festsaal)
15:45 A light singlino in the NMSSM: Challenges for SUSY searches at the LHC - Mr Ulrich Ellwanger (LPT, University Paris-Sud)   (Großer Festsaal)
14:30
Neutrino Physics (until 16:00) (HS7)
14:30 LBNO-DEMO (WA105): a large demonstrator of the Liquid Argon double phase TPC - Vyacheslav Galymov (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))   (HS7)
14:45 Stokes-shift engineered colloidal quantum dots as wavelength downshifters for detection of VUV light in Lar and LXe detectors - Maurizio Bonesini (Sezione INFN, Dipartimento di Fisica G. Occhialini, Universita' Milano-Bicocca)   (HS7)
15:00 Predicting the Leptonic Dirac CP Violation Phase from Sum Rules - Mr Arsenii Titov (SISSA/INFN)   (HS7)
15:15 Neutrino CP violating phase from μ decay at rest - Prof. Emilio Ciuffoli (IMP, CAS)   (HS7)
15:30 Neutrino Super Beam for lepton CP violation discovery based on the European Spallation Source - Eric Baussan (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))   (HS7)
15:45 Probing non-standard neutrino interactions at ESSnuSB - Dr Sushant Raut (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)   (HS7)
14:30
QCD and Hadronic Physics (until 16:00) (HS32)
14:30 Fully differential VBF Higgs production at NNLO - Alexander Karlberg (University of Oxford (GB))   (HS32)
14:45 First LHCb results from the 13 TeV LHC data - Ilya Komarov (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   (HS32)
15:00 Matching the Nagy-Soper parton shower at next-to-leading order - Manfred Kraus (RWTH Aachen)   (HS32)
15:15 Fully differential decay rate of a standard model Higgs boson into a b-quark pair at NNLO accuracy - Zoltan Laszlo Trocsanyi (University of Debrecen (HU))   (HS32)
15:30 Numerical Implementation of the Loop-Tree Duality - Sebastian Buchta (IFIC Valencia)   (HS32)
15:45 From dimensional regularization to NLO computations in four dimensions - German Sborlini (IFIC-Valencia)   (HS32)
14:30
Top and Electroweak Physics (until 16:18) (HS31)
14:30 Subleading processes in production of $W^+ W^-$ pairs in proton-proton collisions - Antoni Szczurek (Institute of Nuclear Physics)   (HS31)
14:48 Measurement of anomalous triple and quartic gauge couplings at CMS - Senka Duric (University of Wisconsin (US))   (HS31)
15:06 Di-boson production measurements with the ATLAS detector - Laurent Chevalier (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (HS31)
15:24 Multiboson production at CMS - Phillip Russell Dudero (Texas Tech University (US))   (HS31)
15:42 The Inclusive four-lepton lineshape measurement from pp collisions at 8 TeV with ATLAS - Lailin Xu (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (HS31)
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
Astroparticle Physics, Cosmology, Gravitation (until 18:00) (HS33)
16:30 Study of Majorana Fermion Dark Matter - Chun-Khiang Chua Gwo-Guang Wong (Chung Yuan Christian University)   (HS33)
16:45 Impact of Dark Matter Direct and Indirect Detection on simplified Dark Matter Models - Giorgio Arcadi   (HS33)
17:00 Halo-independent tests of dark matter direct detection signals - Juan Herrero Garcia (KTH)   (HS33)
17:15 Looking forward: DARWIN-LXe, another step beyond XENON1T - Alfredo Davide Ferella (Stockholm University)   (HS33)
16:30
Detector R&D and Data Handling (until 18:15) ()
16:30 The WAGASCI experiment at JPARC to measure neutrino cross-sections on water - Etam Noah Messomo (Geneva university)   ()
16:45 First results from the NA62 straw spectrometer - Vito Palladino (CERN)   ()
17:00 The LHeC detector - Paul Richard Newman (University of Birmingham (GB))   ()
17:15 Performance of a Large 1 m$^2$ Micromegas Detector Using Ar and Ne based Drift Gases - Mr Philipp Lösel (LMU Munich)   ()
17:30 Characterization of n ew crystals for X rays detection - Maurizio Bonesini (Sezione INFN, Dipartimento di Fisica G. Occhialini, Universita' Milano Bicocca, Italy)   ()
17:45 Particle identification devices at the Belle II experiment - Rok Pestotnik (Jozef Stefan Institute)   ()
18:00 Test Beam Results of a 3D Diamond Detector - Marc Dunser (CERN)   ()
16:30
Flavour Physics and Fundamental Symmetries (until 18:05) (HS21)
16:30 Theory of Lepton Flavour Violation - Paride Paradisi (U. di Valencia)   (HS21)
16:50 The MEG experiment: status and upgrade. - Prof. Dmitry Grigoriev (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (RU))   (HS21)
17:05 The Mu2e Experiment at Fermilab - Markus Roehrken (Cal Tech)   (HS21)
17:20 COMET Experiment - A search for muon-to-electron conversion at J-PARC - Hajime Nishiguchi (KEK)   (HS21)
17:35 The Fermilab Muon g-2 Experiment - Graziano Venanzoni (INFN)   (HS21)
17:50 Study of the radiative tau decays, tau -> gamma l nu nubar with the BABAR detector - Roger Barlow (University of Manchester)   (HS21)
16:30
Higgs and New Physics (until 18:00) (Großer Festsaal)
16:30 Composite resonances and their impact on the low-energy EW chiral Lagrangian - Juan Jose Sanz-Cillero (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid)   (Großer Festsaal)
16:45 Searches for highly ionizing particles in ATLAS and CMS - Antonio Policicchio (INFN Cosenza)   (Großer Festsaal)
17:00 Searches for long-lived, weakly interacting particles in ATLAS and CMS - Andrew Evan Hart (Ohio State University (US))   (Großer Festsaal)
17:15 Search for long-lived particles at BABAR, Belle and LHCb - Nicolas Arnaud (LAL (CNRS-IN2P3))   (Großer Festsaal)
17:30 MoEDAL: Seeking magnetic monopoles and more at the LHC - Dr Vasiliki Mitsou (IFIC Valencia (ES))   (Großer Festsaal)
17:45 SHiP: a new facility with a dedicated detector to search for new long-lived neutral particles - Elena Graverini (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (Großer Festsaal)
16:30
Neutrino Physics (until 18:00) (HS7)
16:30 Statistical issues in future neutrino oscillation experiments - Alessandra Tonazzo (APC)   (HS7)
16:45 The Jiangmen Underground Neutrino Observatory - Prof. Wei Wang (Sun Yat-Sen University)   (HS7)
17:00 The PINGU detector - Thomas Ehrhardt (Uni Mainz)   (HS7)
17:15 KM3NeT/ORCA: Measuring the neutrino mass hierarchy in the Mediterranean sea - Dr Thierry PRADIER (IPHC)   (HS7)
17:30 Status of the neutrinos from STORed Muons (nuSTORM) facility - Alan Bross (Fermilab)   (HS7)
17:45 SHiP: a new facility with a dedicated detector for studying $\nu_\tau$ properties and nucleon structure functions - Giovanni De Lellis (Universita e INFN, Napoli (IT))   (HS7)
16:30
QCD and Hadronic Physics (until 18:00) (HS32)
16:30 Photon and photon+jet production measurements with the ATLAS detector - Martin Bessner (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE))   (HS32)
16:45 Di-vector Boson Production in Association with Multiple Jets at the LHC - Harald Ita   (HS32)
17:00 Drell-Yan and vector boson plus jets measurements with the ATLAS detector - Markus Zinser (Johannes-Gutenberg-Universitaet Mainz (DE))   (HS32)
17:15 Jet measurements from CMS - Debarati Roy (Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics (IN)) Debarati Roy (Saha)   (HS32)
17:30 Studies of jet production properties and the strong coupling constant with the ATLAS detector - Pavel Starovoitov (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (HS32)
17:45 Vector boson production in association with jets and heavy flavor quarks from CMS - Marco Peruzzi (CERN)   (HS32)
16:30
Top and Electroweak Physics (until 18:00) (HS31)
19:30
Social Program II (until 22:30) ()
19:30 Portraitheater   (Grosser Festsaal)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30
ECFA / EPS session (until 16:00) (Audi Max)
14:30 The particle physics / cosmology connection - Raphael Flauger (Carnegie Mellon Univ.)   (Audi Max)
15:00 The Higgs field and the early universe - Fedor Bezrukov (UConn & CERN & BNL)   (Audi Max)
15:30 The future of observational cosmology / prospects for understanding dark energy - Reynald Pain (IN2P3)   (Audi Max)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
ECFA / EPS session (until 18:00) (Audi Max)
16:30 Gravitational waves - Chris van den Broeck (Nikhef)   (Audi Max)
17:00 The neutrino mass scale: Where do we go? - Christian Weinheimer (Univ. Münster)   (Audi Max)
17:30 Novel accelerator techniques - Prof. Patric Muggli (Max Planck Institute for Physics)   (Audi Max)
19:30
Social Program III (until 23:30) ()
19:30 Public Lecture - Rolf Heuer (CERN)   (Audimax)
21:00 Movie: Particle Fever   ()
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Plenary II - Elias Kiritsis Yves Sirois (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) (until 18:00) (Audimax)
14:30 BSM Lessons from the SM Higgs - Andrea Wulzer (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Audimax)
15:00 Electroweak physics (experimental) - Maxime Gouzevitch (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))   (Audi Max)
15:30 SM theory for collider physics - Massimiliano Grazzini (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (Audi Max)
16:00 --- Coffee break & Poster Session ---
16:30 Top quark physics - Nicholas Hadley (University of Maryland (US))   (Audi Max)
17:00 Developments in string & field theory - Freddy Cachazo (Perimeter Institute)   (Audi Max)
17:30 Lattice gauge theory - Ruth Van de Water (Fermilab)   (Audi Max)
18:00
Social Program IV (until 23:00) ()
18:00 Symposium "Art in Science - Science in Creation"   (Kleiner Festsaal)
19:30 Classical Concert   ()
19:30
Education and Outreach (until 21:00) ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Plenary IV - John Jowett (CERN) Barbara Erazmus (Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et des Technologies Associe) (until 17:30) (Audimax)
14:00 Detector R&D for the HL-LHC upgrade - Didier Claude Contardo (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))   (Audi Max)
14:30 Circular accelerators: future machines and R&D - Dr Weiren Chou (Fermilab)   (Audi Max)
15:00 Linear accelerators: future machines and R&D - Andrei Seryi (University of Oxford (GB))   (Audi Max)
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00 Results on QCD (including W/Z+jets) - Alessandro Tricoli (CERN)   (Audi Max)
16:30 Jets and correlations in heavy ion collisions - Jana Bielcikova (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))   (Audimax)
17:00 Flavour production and QGP in heavy ion collisions - Raphael Granier De Cassagnac (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Audi Max)
18:00
Social Program V (until 23:30) ()
18:15 Schönbrunn Palace Tour   ()
19:30 Conference Gala Dinner   ()
13:05 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Plenary VI - Joao Varela (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part) Paula Eerola (University of Helsinki (FI)) (until 19:00) ()
14:30 Searches for exotic phenomena beyond the SM - Ivan Mikulec (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   (Audi Max)
15:00 BSM theory after LHC run 1 - Andreas Weiler (CERN)   (Audi Max)
15:30 Fundamental symmetry tests at low energy high precision experiments - Gerald Gabrielse (Harvard University (US))   (Audi Max)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 Highlights from EPS HEP 2015 - Dieter Zeppenfeld (KIT, Karlsruhe)   (Audi Max)
17:00 Outlook: physics prospects at high-energy colliders - Dr Fabiola Gianotti (CERN)   (Audi Max)
17:30 Closing   (Audi Max)
Your browser is out of date!

If you are using Internet Explorer, please use Firefox, Chrome or Edge instead.

Otherwise, please update your browser to the latest version to use Indico without problems.

×