EPS HEP 2015

from Wednesday, July 22, 2015 (8:00 AM) to Wednesday, July 29, 2015 (7:30 PM)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jul 22, 2015
Jul 23, 2015
Jul 24, 2015
Jul 25, 2015
Jul 26, 2015
Jul 27, 2015
Jul 28, 2015
Jul 29, 2015
AM
9:00 AM
Astroparticle Physics, Cosmology, Gravitation (until 11:00 AM) (HS33)
9:00 AM HESS-II: gamma-ray astronomy from tens of GeV to hundreds of TeV energies   (HS33)
9:30 AM The HAWC Gamma Ray Observatory - Andres Sandoval (Instituto de Fisica, UNAM)   (HS33)
9:45 AM Investigation of the Galactic Magnetic Field using Ultra-High Energy Cosmic Rays - Martin Erdmann (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   (HS33)
10:00 AM Measurement of Feynman-x Spectra of Photons and Neutrons in the Very Forward Direction in Deep-Inelastic Scattering at HERA - Collaboration H1 (DESY)   (HS33)
10:15 AM Observation of a knee in the cosmic ray p+He energy spectrum below 1 PeV with the ARGO-YBJ experiment - Dr Antonio Surdo (INFN - Sezione di Lecce (IT))   (HS33)
10:30 AM High-energy interactions at the Pierre Auger Observatory - Ruben Mauricio Da Silva Conceicao (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)   (HS33)
10:45 AM Global dark matter limits from a combined analysis of MAGIC and Fermi-LAT data - Javier Rico (IFAE)   (HS33)
9:00 AM
Flavour Physics and Fundamental Symmetries (until 11:00 AM) (HS21)
9:00 AM Electroweak penguins at LHCb - Samuel Coquereau (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (HS21)
9:15 AM Angular analysis of the decay B0 --> K*0 mu mu with CMS - Dr Mauro Dinardo (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   (HS21)
9:30 AM B to K* l+l- decays in the Standard Model: a theoretical reappraisal - Ayan Paul (INFN, Sezione di Roma)   (HS21)
9:45 AM Violation of lepton flavour universality in composite Higgs models - Peter Stangl (Excellence Cluster Universe, Munich)   (HS21)
10:00 AM A class of Z' models with non-universal couplings and protected flavor-changing interactions - Javier Fuentes-Martin (IFIC, Universitat de València-CSIC)   (HS21)
10:15 AM Leptonic and Radiative B meson decays at Belle - Paoti Chang (National Taiwan University)   (HS21)
9:00 AM
Heavy Ion Physics (until 11:05 AM) (HS42)
9:00 AM Understanding the J/Psi and Y suppression (and enhancement) at LHC and RHIC - Elena Gonzalez Ferreiro (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   (HS42)
9:25 AM Quarkonia results in heavy ions from CMS - Lamia Benhabib (CERN)   (HS42)
9:45 AM Study of J/Psi and Y production in association with leading hadron at RHIC and LHC energies - Michal Sumbera (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))   (HS42)
10:05 AM Heavy quarkonium production at the STAR experiment - Petr Chaloupka (Czech Technical University in Prague)   (HS42)
10:25 AM Results on J/psi and psi(2S) in p-Pb Collisions at 5.02 TeV with ATLAS Abstract - Ryan Mackenzie White (Federico Santa Maria Technical University (CL))   (HS42)
10:45 AM Thermalization of a boost-invariant non Abelian plasma with boundary sourcing - Fulvia De Fazio (INFN Bari)   (HS42)
9:00 AM
Higgs and New Physics (until 11:00 AM) (Großer Festsaal)
9:00 AM Update of the electroweak precision fit, interplay with Higgs-boson signal strengths and model-independent constraints on new physics - Laura Reina (Florida State University (US))   (Großer Festsaal)
9:15 AM The Standard Model as an Effective Field Theory - Mr Tevong You (King's College London)   (Großer Festsaal)
9:40 AM What we have learned about the Higgs boson from the bosonic decay channels and more inclusive combinations of data - Li Yuan (Kobe University (JP))   (Großer Festsaal)
10:10 AM Off-shell effects in Higgs processes at a linear collider and the LHC - Prof. Georg Ralf Weiglein (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Prof. Gudrid Moortgat-Pick (University of Hamburg / Desy)   (Großer Festsaal)
10:25 AM Constraining new physics in the Higgs sector using differential and fiducial cross section measurements from the LHC - Dr Florian Urs Bernlochner (Universitaet Bonn (DE)) Dag Gillberg (CERN) Bob Kowalewski (University of Victoria (CA)) Holger Schulz (Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin (DE)) Michaela Queitsch-Maitland (University of Manchester (GB)) Andrew Pilkington (University Of Manchester) Yanping Huang (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Großer Festsaal)
10:40 AM Effects of Beyond Standard Model physics on Higgs' p_T spectra in Effective Field Theory approach - Agnieszka Ilnicka (University of Warsaw)   (Großer Festsaal)
9:00 AM
Neutrino Physics (until 11:00 AM) (HS7)
9:00 AM Global fits to neutrino oscillations: status and prospects - Antonio Marrone (Univ. of Bari)   (HS7)
9:15 AM Status of Double Chooz experiment - Dr Emmanuel Chauveau (RCNS Tohoku University)   (HS7)
9:30 AM Recent progress from Daya Bay - Xiangpan Ji (Tsinghua University)   (HS7)
9:45 AM Observation of energy dependent disappearance of reactor neutrinos from RENO & Future RENO-50 - Seon-Hee Seo (Seoul National University)   (HS7)
10:00 AM Antineutrino oscillations with T2K - Melody Ravonel (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (HS7)
10:22 AM Results from the OPERA experiment at the CNGS beam - Gabriele Sirri (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (HS7)
10:45 AM The NOvA Experiment - Alec Habig (University of Minnesota)   (HS7)
9:00 AM
QCD and Hadronic Physics (until 11:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM Quarkonium and heavy flavour production in Run-1 and first results with 13 TeV data at CMS - Ilse Kratschmer (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   ()
9:15 AM Quarkonium and heavy flavour production measurements at ATLAS - Stefanos Leontsinis (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))   ()
9:30 AM J/psi polarization measurements in p+p collisions at sqrt{s} = 200 and 500 GeV with the STAR experiment - Barbara Trzeciak (Czech Technical University in Prague)   ()
9:45 AM Recent results on exotic quarkonium states from Belle - Alexei Garmash (Princeton)   ()
10:00 AM Exotic and Charmonium(-like) states at BESIII - Yutie Liang (Giessen University)   ()
10:15 AM Pentaquarks and Tetraquarks at LHCb - Sheldon Stone (Syracuse University (US))   ()
10:30 AM Measurements of production and decay of exotic mesons at the ATLAS and CMS experiments - James William Walder (Lancaster University (GB))   ()
10:45 AM [Cancelled] Measurement of low pT D+ meson production cross section at CDF   ()
9:00 AM
Top and Electroweak Physics (until 11:00 AM) (HS31)
9:00 AM Improved prediction for the mass of the W boson in the SM, the MSSM and the NMSSM - Prof. Georg Weiglein (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (HS31)
9:25 AM Measurements of $W$ charge asymmetry - Jenny Lyn Holzbauer (Mississippi University (US))   (HS31)
9:43 AM Precision measurements of Standard Model parameters with the ATLAS detector - Aleksandra Dimitrievska (Institute of Physics Belgrade (RS))   (HS31)
10:01 AM W/Z results from CMS - Rajdeep Mohan Chatterjee (Tata Inst. of Fundamental Research (IN))   (HS31)
10:19 AM Measurements of $Z$ production distribution and decay asymmetry - Aran Garcia-Bellido (University of Rochester)   (HS31)
11:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 AM
Astroparticle Physics, Cosmology, Gravitation (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:30 AM Status of the Advanced Virgo project and near term perspectives - Nicolas Arnaud (LAL (CNRS-IN2P3))   ()
12:00 PM Neutrons test Gravity, Dark Matter and Dark Energy: Snapshots of a Quantum Bouncing Ball & Gravity Resonance Spectroscopy - Tobias JENKE (Atominstitut TU Wien)   ()
12:15 PM Dark matter, neutrino masses and LFV processes in the scotogenic model - Dr carlos yaguna (MPIK, Heidelberg)   ()
12:30 PM Prospects for SUSY dark matter after the LHC Run 1 - Emanuele Angelo Bagnaschi (DESY Hamburg)   ()
11:30 AM
Flavour Physics and Fundamental Symmetries (until 1:00 PM) (HS21)
11:30 AM Measurements of the photon polarisation in b→γs decays - Pablo Ruiz Valls (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (ES))   (HS21)
11:45 AM Charmless B decays - Brais Sanmartin Sedes (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   (HS21)
12:00 PM Origin of a large CP asymmetry in B+- --> K+- K+ K- decays - Prof. Leonard Lesniak (Henryk Niewodniczanski Institute of Nuclear Physics PAS, Krakow, Poland)   (HS21)
12:15 PM Investigation of 3-body Hadronic decays at Belle - Min-Zu Wang (National Taiwan Univ.)   (HS21)
12:30 PM Charmless Two-body Baryonic $B_{u,d,s}$ Decays - Chun-Khiang Chua   (HS21)
12:45 PM Searches for $B^0 \to \eta \pi^0$ and $B_s \to K^0 K^0$ at Belle - MING-CHUAN CHANG (FU JEN CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY)   (HS21)
11:30 AM
Heavy Ion Physics (until 1:00 PM) (HS42)
11:30 AM Measurements of leptons from open heavy-flavour decays in pp, p-Pb and Pb-Pb collisions with ALICE at the LHC - Lizardo Valencia Palomo (Univ. Blaise Pascal Clermont-Fe. II (FR))   (HS42)
11:50 AM LHCb results in proton-nucleus collisions at the LHC - Marco Meissner (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (HS42)
12:10 PM Measurements of Non-Photonic Electron Production with STAR Experiment - Mrs Olga Rusnakova (CTU Prague)   (HS42)
12:30 PM review of heavy flavour production in AA collisions - Diego Stocco (Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et des Technologies Associe)   (HS42)
11:30 AM
Higgs and New Physics (until 1:00 PM) (Großer Festsaal)
11:30 AM EFT-naturalness: an effective field theory analysis of Higgs naturalness - Dr Shaouly Bar-Shalom (Technion, Israel)   (Großer Festsaal)
11:45 AM Differential distributions of Higgs boson in the two-photon channel at the LHC within $k_{t}$-factorization approach - Antoni Szczurek (Institute of Nuclear Physics)   (Großer Festsaal)
12:00 PM What we have learned about the Higgs boson coupling to fermions (in decay and production) - Andrew Gilbert (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (Großer Festsaal)
12:30 PM Search for Higgs bosons beyond the Standard Model in b-quark final states at CMS - Rainer Mankel (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE))   (Großer Festsaal)
12:45 PM Searches for Higgs boson like high mass resonances in the bosonic decay channels with ATLAS and CMS - Francesco Lo Sterzo (Academia Sinica (TW))   (Großer Festsaal)
11:30 AM
Neutrino Physics (until 1:00 PM) (HS7)
11:30 AM Theoretical models of neutrino-nucleus cross sections - Marco Martini (University of Ghent)   (HS7)
11:45 AM Flux and Neutrino interaction model constraints using the T2K near detectors - Laura Amelie Zambelli (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP))   (HS7)
12:00 PM Neutrino – Nucleus Interaction Measurements at MINERvA - Sandro Bravar (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (HS7)
12:15 PM Hadron production measurements from NA61/SHINE for LBL neutrino experiments - Alexander Korzenev (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (HS7)
12:30 PM Bimaximal Neutrino Mixing and GUT's - Dr Davide Meloni (Dipartimento Matematica e Fisica, Universita' Roma Tre)   (HS7)
12:45 PM Non-Zero $\theta_{13}$ and $\delta_{CP}$ in a Neutrino Mass Model with $A_4$ Symmetry - Prof. Sankagiri Umasankar (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay)   (HS7)
11:30 AM
QCD and Hadronic Physics (until 1:00 PM) (HS32)
11:30 AM Measurement of Vector boson + heavy flavor jet production rates by D0 - Darren Price (University of Manchester (GB))   (HS32)
11:45 AM Heavy flavour production in the forward acceptance at the LHC - Ivan Polyakov (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU))   (HS32)
12:00 PM Measurements of open heavy-flavour production in pp collisions with ALICE at the LHC - Grazia Luparello (Universita e INFN, Trieste (IT))   (HS32)
12:15 PM Heavy flavour production and asymmetry measurements from the D0 experiment - Iain Bertram (Lancaster University)   (HS32)
12:30 PM Central exclusive meson production at LHCb - Paolo Gandini (University of Oxford (GB))   (HS32)
12:45 PM Measurement of the charged-pion polarisability at COMPASS - Alexey Guskov (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   (HS32)
11:30 AM
Top and Electroweak Physics (until 1:00 PM) (HS31)
11:30 AM Electroweak physics at LHCb - William James Barter (CERN)   (HS31)
11:48 AM Light-by-light scattering with intact protons at the LHC: from Standard Model to New Physics - Matthias Saimpert (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (HS31)
12:06 PM Measurement of exclusive gamma+gamma -> ll production in proton-proton collisions with the ATLAS detector - Mariusz Przybycien (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   (HS31)
12:24 PM Exclusive W+W- production measured with the CMS experiment and constraints on Anomalous Quartic Gauge Couplings - Manfred Jeitler (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   (HS31)
12:42 PM Measurements of Vector Boson Fusion and Scattering and Multiboson production with the ATLAS detector - Narei Lorenzo Martinez (Indiana University (US))   (HS31)
9:00 AM
Astroparticle Physics, Cosmology, Gravitation (until 11:10 AM) (HS33)
9:00 AM Recent results from ANTARES & Status and perspectives of KM3NeT - Simone Biagi (INFN)   (HS33)
9:30 AM Underground Physics with DUNE - Vittorio Paolone (University of Pittsburgh)   (HS33)
9:50 AM Baikal-GVD: first cluster Dubna - Olga Suvorova (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))   (HS33)
10:05 AM Methods for Detection of Astrophysical Tau Neutrinos in IceCube - Dr Tomasz Palczewski (The University of Alabama)   (HS33)
10:20 AM Measurement of Atmospheric Neutrino Oscillations with the IceCube/DeepCore Detector - Markus Vehring   (HS33)
10:35 AM Towards survey of astronomical tau neutrino sources - Prof. George W.S. Hou (National Taiwan University)   (HS33)
9:00 AM
Detector R&D and Data Handling (until 11:00 AM) (HS42)
9:00 AM The CMS muon system in Run2: preparation, status and first results - Giovanni Abbiendi (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (HS42)
9:15 AM ATLAS Muon Spectrometer Upgrades for the High Luminosity LHC - Chrysostomos Valderanis (Johannes-Gutenberg-Universitaet Mainz (DE))   (HS42)
9:30 AM Physics motivations and expected performance of the CMS muon system upgrade with triple-GEM detectors - Rosamaria Venditti (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))   (HS42)
9:45 AM Upgrade of the ATLAS Calorimeters for Higher LHC Luminosities - Ilya Korolkov (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES))   (HS42)
10:00 AM Development of technologies for highly granular calorimeters and their performance in beam tests - Vladislav Balagura (CNRS / IN2P3 / LLR - Ecole Polytechnique (FR))   (HS42)
10:15 AM Detailed studies of hadronic showers and comparison to GEANT4 simulations with data from highly granular calorimeters - Naomi Van Der Kolk (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D)   (HS42)
10:30 AM Hadron Calorimeters for the future High Energy Physics Nuclear Experiments - Mr Vasily Mikhaylov (Nuclear Physics Institute of ASCR)   (HS42)
10:45 AM Development of the electromagnetic calorimeter waveform digitizers for the Fermilab Muon g-2 experiment - Antoine Chapelain (Cornell University)   (HS42)
9:00 AM
Flavour Physics and Fundamental Symmetries (until 11:05 AM) (HS21)
9:00 AM Measurements of Vub and Vcb at LHCb - Marina Artuso (Syracuse University (US))   (HS21)
9:15 AM Inclusive electron spectrum from B-meson decays and determination of |Vub| - Yuri Skovpen (Budker Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (HS21)
9:30 AM Measurement of the D -> pi- e+ nu partial branching fraction and form factor, and implications for Vub. - Arantza Oyanguren (IFIC - Univers. de Valencia)   (HS21)
9:45 AM Semileptonic B and Bs decays at Belle - Robin Glattauer (Institute of High Energy Physics Vienna)   (HS21)
10:00 AM Vub and Vcb determinations: recent results and prospects - Paolo Gambino (università di torino)   (HS21)
10:20 AM B→D*τν at LHCb - Marta Calvi (Univ. degli Studi Milano-Bicocca)   (HS21)
10:35 AM Tree-level new physics searches in B decays to τ leptons at Belle - Philipp Hamer (Goettingen)   (HS21)
10:50 AM Exclusive semileptonic B decays to a D or D* meson and one or two pions - Thomas Lueck (SLAC)   (HS21)
9:00 AM
Heavy Ion Physics (until 11:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM Precision measurement of the mass difference between light nuclei and anti-nuclei with ALICE at the LHC - Manuel Colocci (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   ()
9:20 AM Nuclear collisions at the LHeC - Nestor Armesto Perez (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   ()
9:40 AM Prospects for dense baryonic matter research at NICA - Prof. Alexander Sorin (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, Dubna)   ()
10:00 AM Progress towards A Fixed-Target ExpeRiment at the LHC: AFTER@LHC - Barbara Trzeciak (Czech Technical University in Prague)   ()
10:20 AM Double-scattering mechanism of production of two $\rho^0$ mesons in ultraperipheral, ultrarelativistic heavy ion collisions - Antoni Szczurek (Institute of Nuclear Physics) Mariola Jadwiga Klusek-Gawenda (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   ()
10:40 AM Lightening-like interactions in nuclear collisions at CERN large hadron collider - Prof. Khaled Abdel-Waged (Physics Department-Umm Al-Qura University- Saudi Arabia)   ()
9:00 AM
Higgs and New Physics (until 11:00 AM) (Großer Festsaal)
9:00 AM Interpretation of the Higgs signal and possible phenomenology of additional Higgs states - Prof. Georg Weiglein (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Großer Festsaal)
9:15 AM Searches for neutral and charged Higgs bosons in the context of the MSSM and more general 2HDMs at ATLAS and CMS - Olivier Davignon (Ecole Polytechnique (FR))   (Großer Festsaal)
9:40 AM Searches for heavy Higgs bosons decaying to light Higgs bosons with a mass of 125 GeV - Rebecca Charlotte Lane (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))   (Großer Festsaal)
9:55 AM Search for light CP-odd Higgs decay with a charm tag at BABAR - Georges Vasseur (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (Großer Festsaal)
10:10 AM Higgs lepton flavour violation - Juan Herrero Garcia (KTH)   (Großer Festsaal)
10:25 AM Searches for exotic Higgs boson decays with the ALTAS and the CMS experiment - Theodota Lagouri (Yale University (US))   (Großer Festsaal)
9:00 AM
Neutrino Physics (until 11:00 AM) (HS7)
9:00 AM GERDA Phase II and the future of Ge-76 experiments - Dr Matteo Agostini (Technische Universität München & Gran Sasso Science Institute)   (HS7)
9:15 AM Status of SuperNEMO experiment and last results of NEMO3 - Dr Alberto Remoto (LAPP)   (HS7)
9:30 AM Neutrinoless double beta decay results from CUORE-0 and status of the CUORE experiment - Francesco Terranova (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   (HS7)
9:45 AM Neutrinoless double beta decay, nuclear environment and structure - Fedor Simkovic (Comenius University)   (HS7)
10:15 AM NEXT: Searching for the bb0n decay in the Canfranc Underground Laboratory - Pau Novella (IFIC)   (HS7)
10:30 AM Status of the SNO+ Experiment - Gersende Prior (LIP)   (HS7)
10:45 AM Impact of Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay on Models of Baryogenesis - Julia Harz (University College London)   (HS7)
9:00 AM
QCD and Hadronic Physics (until 11:00 AM) (HS32)
9:00 AM Combined Measurement of Inclusive ep Scattering Cross Sections at HERA - Oleksii Turkot (DESY)   (HS32)
9:15 AM Combination of D* Differential Cross-SectionMeasurements in Deep-Inelastic ep Scattering at HERA - Jan Hladky (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))   (HS32)
9:30 AM PDF constraints and alpha_s from CMS - Panos Kokkas (University of Ioannina (GR))   (HS32)
9:45 AM Determination of strangeness using the data from neutrino experiments and hadron collider - Kristin Lohwasser (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Campus Zeuthen (DE))   (HS32)
10:00 AM New DIS results from COMPASS - Eva-Maria Kabuss (Johannes Gutenberg-Universitat)   (HS32)
10:15 AM Impact of heavy-flavour production cross sections measured by the LHCb experiment on parton distribution functions at low x - Katerina Lipka (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (HS32)
10:30 AM Determination of Charm Mass Running from an Analysis of Combined HERA Charm Data - Achim Geiser (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE))   (HS32)
10:45 AM 3-Loop Corrections to the Heavy Flavor Wilson Coefficients in Deep-Inelastic Scattering - Johannes Bluemlein (DESY)   (HS32)
9:00 AM
Top and Electroweak Physics (until 11:00 AM) (HS31)
9:00 AM Flavour-changing top decays in the aligned two-Higgs-doublet model - gauhar abbas (IFIC, Valencia)   (HS31)
9:18 AM Z'-induced FCNC Decays of Top, Beauty and Strange Quarks - Dr Masaya Kohda (Chung-Yuan Christian University)   (HS31)
9:36 AM Searching for anomalous top quark couplings and decays with the ATLAS detector - Joseph Boudreau (University of Pittsburgh (US))   (HS31)
9:54 AM Hadroproduction of a charged vector boson pair in association with a b-quark pair at NLO accuracy matched with parton shower - Zoltan Laszlo Trocsanyi (University of Debrecen (HU))   (HS31)
10:12 AM Matching NLO QCD Corrections in WHIZARD with the POWHEG scheme - Bijan Chokoufe (DESY)   (HS31)
10:30 AM Subleading P-wave, Higgs and nonresonant contributions to top-pair production near threshold - Mr Thomas Rauh (TU Munich)   (HS31)
11:00 AM --- Coffee Break & Poster Session ---
11:30 AM
Astroparticle Physics, Cosmology, Gravitation (until 1:30 PM) (HS33)
11:30 AM Dark matter signals from the gamma-ray sky - Francesca Calore (University of Amsterdam)   (HS33)
11:45 AM Searches for Dark Matter with the Fermi Large Area Telescope - Regina Caputo (University of California, Santa Cruz)   (HS33)
12:00 PM Electron and Positron Fluxes in Primary Cosmic Rays Measured with the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer on the International Space Station - Nikolas Zimmermann (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   (HS33)
12:15 PM Thermal transport of the solar captured dark matter and its impact on the indirect dark matter search - Mr Yen-Hsun Lin (Institute of Physics, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)   (HS33)
12:30 PM A description of the Galactic Center excess in the Minimal Supersymmetric Standard Model - Sascha Caron (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (HS33)
12:45 PM Sensitivity of CTA to dark matter annihilations in the galactic centre - Enrico Maria Sessolo (NCBJ, Warsaw)   (HS33)
11:30 AM
Detector R&D and Data Handling (until 1:00 PM) (HS42)
11:30 AM Perfomance of novel and upgraded instrumentation for luminosity and beam conditions measurements in CMS - Jessica Lynn Leonard (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE))   (HS42)
11:45 AM The CMS Level-1 Trigger for the LHC Run 2 - Costas Fountas (University of Ioannina (GR))   (HS42)
12:00 PM The ATLAS Trigger System: Ready for Run 2 - Patrick Czodrowski (University of Alberta (CA))   (HS42)
12:15 PM Novel real-time calibration & alignment and tracking performance for LHCb Run II - Paul Seyfert (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   (HS42)
12:30 PM Hardware-based Tracking at Trigger Level for ATLAS: The Fast TracKer (FTK) Project - Johanna Gramling (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (HS42)
12:45 PM FTK AMchip05: an Associative Memory Chip Prototype for Track Reconstruction at Hadron Collider Experiments - Francesco Crescioli (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (HS42)
11:30 AM
Flavour Physics and Fundamental Symmetries (until 1:10 PM) (HS21)
11:30 AM Kaon Theory News - Andrzej Buras (Munich)   (HS21)
11:50 AM KL --> pi0 nu nu(bar) Beyond the Grossman-Nir Bound - Prof. George W.S. Hou (National Taiwan University)   (HS21)
12:05 PM Prospects for K+ ->pi+ nu nu observation at CERN in NA62 - Vito Palladino (CERN)   (HS21)
12:20 PM First observation of K->pi+pi0e+e- decay at NA48 - Riccardo Fantechi (INFN - Sezione di Pisa)   (HS21)
12:35 PM epsilon’ / epsilon from the lattice and its implications - Dr amarjit soni (Brookhaven National Lab)   (HS21)
12:50 PM $B\to K^{(*)}\nu\bar\nu$ decays in the Standard Model and beyond - Christoph Niehoff (Excellence Cluster Universe, Munich)   (HS21)
11:30 AM
Heavy Ion Physics (until 1:00 PM) (HS30)
11:30 AM New results on two-particle correlations in proton-proton collisions at 13 TeV from ATLAS at the LHC - Miguel Arratia (University of Cambridge (GB))   (HS30)
11:50 AM Triangular flow in relativistic heavy-ion collisions within HYDJET++ - Jana Crkovska (FNSPE CTU Prague)   (HS30)
12:10 PM Spectra and elliptic flow of charmed hadrons in HYDJET++ model - Gyulnara Eyyubova (Czech Technical University (CZ)) Mr Ponimatkin Georgij (Ostrov Industrial High School (CZ))   (HS30)
12:30 PM Recent developments in hydrodynamics and collectivity in small systems - Harri Niemi (University of Jyväskylä)   (HS30)
11:30 AM
Higgs and New Physics (until 1:00 PM) (Großer Festsaal)
11:30 AM The global electroweak fit at NNLO and constraints on new physics - Thomas Peiffer (Hamburg University (DE))   (Großer Festsaal)
11:55 AM Constraints on new phenomena through Higgs coupling measurements with the ATLAS detector - G. Carrillo-Montoya (CERN)   (Großer Festsaal)
12:10 PM Tevatron constraints on models of the Higgs boson with exotic spin and parity using decays to bottom-antibottom quark pairs - Gavin Davies (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))   (Großer Festsaal)
12:25 PM Searches for invisible Higgs boson decays with ATLAS and CMS - Philippe Calfayan (Ludwig-Maximilians-Univ. Muenchen (DE))   (Großer Festsaal)
12:40 PM Search for low mass Higgs-boson like resonances at CMS - Abdollah Mohammadi (Kansas State University (US))   (Großer Festsaal)
11:30 AM
Neutrino Physics (until 1:00 PM) (HS7)
11:30 AM Status of the neutrino mass experiments KATRIN and Project 8 - Florian Fraenkle (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (HS7)
11:45 AM The Electron Capture in 163Ho experiment - Stephan Scholl (Eberhard Karls Universitaet Tuebingen)   (HS7)
12:00 PM Borexino: recent solar and terrestrial neutrino results - Werner Maneschg (MPI)   (HS7)
12:15 PM Future prospects of neutrino oscillation experiments - Dr Sushant Raut (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)   (HS7)
12:30 PM An Experimental Program in Neutrinos, Nucleon Decay and Astroparticle Physics Enabled by the Fermilab Long-Baseline Neutrino Facility - Alec Habig   (HS7)
12:45 PM Neutrino oscillation physics potential of Hyper-Kamiokande - Linda Cremonesi (Queen Mary University of London)   (HS7)
11:30 AM
QCD and Hadronic Physics (until 1:00 PM) (HS32)
11:30 AM MMHT 2014 PDFs - Robert Samuel Thorne (University College London (UK))   (HS32)
11:45 AM HERAFitter project and its related studies - Voica Ana Maria Radescu (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (HS32)
12:00 PM QCD Analysis HERAPDF2.0 of the combined HERA structure function data - Voica Ana Maria Radescu (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (HS32)
12:15 PM The role of intrinsic charm in the proton via photon production in association with a charm quark - Ali Khorramian (IPM and Semnan University)   (HS32)
12:30 PM QCD Analysis of the combined HERA inclusive data together with HERA jet and charm data - Katarzyna Wichmann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE))   (HS32)
12:45 PM Parton Distributions for the LHC Run II - Juan Rojo Chacon (University of Oxford (GB))   (HS32)
11:30 AM
Top and Electroweak Physics (until 1:00 PM) (HS31)
11:30 AM CMS Measurements of the top quark mass - Henning Kirschenmann (CERN)   (HS31)
11:48 AM Measurements of the top quark mass with the ATLAS detector - Oleg Brandt (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (HS31)
12:06 PM Measurement of the top quark mass and spin polarization at the Tevatron - Boris Tuchming (CEA Saclay)   (HS31)
12:25 PM New approaches in determining mtop: alternative techniques and differential measurements - Jan Kieseler (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (HS31)
8:59 AM Announcement of Public Events   ()
9:00 AM
Accelerators (until 11:00 AM) (HS33)
9:01 AM Crystal Ball : On the Future High Energy Colliders - Vladimir Shiltsev (Fermilab)   (HS33)
9:31 AM Latest results on critical-path R&D towards the Compact Linear Collider (CLIC) and related high-gradient linac applications - Philip Burrows (Oxford University)   (HS33)
10:01 AM Awake, Advanced Proton-Driven Plasma Wakefield Experiment at CERN - Edda Gschwendtner (CERN)   (HS33)
10:31 AM The LBNF Beamline - Vittorio Paolone (University of Pittsburgh)   (HS33)
9:00 AM
Detector R&D and Data Handling (until 11:00 AM) (HS42)
9:00 AM Offline performance of the CMS Tracker during early Run II - Brieuc Arnaud L Francois (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))   (HS42)
9:15 AM The ATLAS Distributed Computing project for LHC Run-2 and beyond. - Alessandro Di Girolamo (CERN)   (HS42)
9:30 AM The LHCb Higher Level Trigger in Run II - Sascha Stahl (CERN)   (HS42)
9:45 AM LHCb upgrade: plans and potential - Franz Muheim (University of Edinburgh (GB))   (HS42)
10:00 AM The data acquisition and trigger system of the Belle II experiment - Chunhua Li   (HS42)
10:15 AM HistFitter: a flexible framework for statistical data analysis - Dr Jeanette Miriam Lorenz (Ludwig-Maximilians-Univ. Muenchen (DE))   (HS42)
10:30 AM Track Fitting in Belle II: the GENFIT Library and its Performance - Tobias Schlüter (LMU München)   (HS42)
10:45 AM Prototyping a coherent framework for full, fast and parameteric detector simulation for the FCC project - Julia Hrdinka (Vienna University of Technology (AT))   (HS42)
9:00 AM
Education and Outreach (until 11:05 AM) (HS7)
9:00 AM Stepping Outside: A Perspective on Outreach - David Kaplan   (HS7)
9:20 AM Accelerating Public Engagement - Ms Silke Zollinger (Science & Technology Facilities Council)   (HS7)
9:35 AM LECTURING ON SILICON SENSORS USING THE EDUCATIONAL ALIBAVA SYSTEM - Carlos Lacasta Llacer (IFIC-Valencia)   (HS7)
9:50 AM Involving other communities through challenges and cooperation - Clara Nellist (LAL-Orsay (FR))   (HS7)
10:05 AM ATLAS and CMS Virtual Visits: Bringing Cutting Edge Science into the Classroom and Beyond - Marzena Lapka (CERN)   (HS7)
10:20 AM Inspiring students through masterclasses - Katharine Leney (University College London (UK))   (HS7)
10:35 AM Outreaching Particle Physics to Developing Countries - Kate Shaw (INFN Gruppo Collegato di Udine and ICTP Trieste)   (HS7)
10:50 AM Adversity in life, sharing science - Dr Benoit Blossier (CNRS)   (HS7)
9:00 AM
Flavour Physics and Fundamental Symmetries (until 11:05 AM) (HS21)
9:00 AM Measurement of the CKM angle γ at LHCb - Jordi Garra Tico (University of Cambridge (GB))   (HS21)
9:15 AM Dalitz analyses with B→Dh decays - Wenbin Qian (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (HS21)
9:30 AM NP models with extended gauge groups: Impact on flavour observables - Fulvia De Fazio (INFN Bari)   (HS21)
9:45 AM An MCMC study of non-minimal flavour violation in the MSSM - Dr Björn Herrmann (LAPTh Annecy-le-Vieux, France)   (HS21)
10:00 AM Test of the Standard model and search for new physics using Unitarity triangle fits - Guido Martinelli (Scuola Int. Superiore di Studi Avanzati (IT))   (HS21)
10:20 AM The Belle II experiment at the SuperKEKB collider - Jaroslaw Pawel Wiechczynski (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   (HS21)
10:35 AM B Physics at CMS with Run2 and beyond - Kai-Feng Chen (National Taiwan University (NTU))   (HS21)
10:50 AM Flavours at a high luminosity e+e- collider (FCC-ee) - Stephane Monteil (Univ. Blaise Pascal Clermont-Fe. II (FR))   (HS21)
9:00 AM
Higgs and New Physics (until 11:05 AM) (Großer Festsaal)
9:00 AM Searches for resonant and non-resonant new phenomena in ATLAS - Wojtek Fedorko (University of British Columbia)   (Großer Festsaal)
9:15 AM Searches for resonant and non-resonant new phenomena in CMS - Barbara Clerbaux (Inter-University Institute for High Energies (BE))   (Großer Festsaal)
9:30 AM Four-Quark Effective Operators at Hadron Colliders - Maikel de Vries (Mainz University)   (Großer Festsaal)
9:45 AM Searches for top/bottom partners and new phenomena in top/bottom quark pair signatures in ATLAS and CMS - Ivan Marchesini (Hamburg University (DE))   (Großer Festsaal)
10:05 AM Searches for new phenomena in multilepton final states in ATLAS and CMS - Shilpi Jain (National Central University (TW))   (Großer Festsaal)
10:20 AM Discovery potential for T' -> tZ in the trilepton channel at the LHC - Lorenzo Basso (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))   (Großer Festsaal)
10:35 AM Search for new phenomena in diboson final states in ATLAS and CMS - Viviana Cavaliere (Univ. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (US))   (Großer Festsaal)
10:50 AM Forward-Backward Asymmetry as a Discovery Tool for Z' Bosons at the LHC - Juri Fiaschi (University of Southampton)   (Großer Festsaal)
9:00 AM
Non-Perturbative Field Theory and String Theory (until 11:00 AM) (HS32)
9:00 AM Recent Progress on the Gauge Theory Sector of F-Theory - Dr Denis Klevers (CERN)   (HS32)
9:15 AM Non-supersymmetric heterotic model building - Stefan Groot Nibbelink   (HS32)
9:30 AM A class of 2D non-abelian gauged linear sigma models - Mr Andreas Gerhardus (Bethe Center for Theoretical Physics, Universität Bonn)   (HS32)
9:45 AM Entanglement entropy and far-from-equilibrium energy flow - Dr Eugenio Megias (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik, Munich)   (HS32)
10:00 AM Thermalization in a confining Gauge Theory at strong coupling - Prof. Elias Kiritsis (University of Crete and APC)   (HS32)
10:15 AM FRG Approach to Nuclear Matter in Extreme Conditions - Péter Pósfay (Wigner Research Centre for Physics)   (HS32)
9:00 AM
Top and Electroweak Physics (until 11:00 AM) (HS31)
9:00 AM Physics with jets at LHCb - Roger Barlow (University of Huddersfield (GB))   (HS31)
9:18 AM Top properties measurements with the ATLAS detector - Tom Neep (University of Manchester (GB))   (HS31)
9:36 AM Measurements of the top quark properties in ttbar production at the LHC (includes charge asymmetry, top quark polarization, spin correlations and tt+V) - Frank Sebastian Roscher (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (HS31)
9:54 AM Measurements of forward-backward asymmetries and top quark polarization with the D0 detector - Ulrich Husemann (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (HS31)
10:13 AM Measurement of the properties of top quarks in decays (includes W polarization, top quark charge and couplings) - Jonatan Piedra Gomez (Universidad de Cantabria (ES))   (HS31)
10:31 AM Measurement of top quark properties in single top production - Andres Tiko (Nat. Inst. of Chem.Phys. & Biophys. (EE))   (HS31)
11:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 AM
Accelerators (until 1:00 PM) (HS33)
11:30 AM Strategy for Superconducting Magnet Development for a Future Hadron-Hadron Circular Collider at CERN - Daniel Schoerling (CERN)   (HS33)
11:50 AM The RF system for FCC-ee - Andy Butterworth (CERN)   (HS33)
12:10 PM The ILC Positron Source - Prof. Gudrid Moortgat-Pick (University of Hamburg / DESY)   (HS33)
12:30 PM Accelerator physics challenges in Electric Dipole Moment measurements - Mei Bai (FZJ)   (HS33)
11:30 AM
Education and Outreach (until 1:00 PM) (HS7)
11:30 AM LHC discoveries and particle physics concepts for education - Farid Ould-Saada (Oslo University, Norway)   (HS7)
11:45 AM Education and Outreach Activities in Astroparticle Physics offered by Netzwerk Teilchenwelt - Hans-Peter Bretz (DESY)   (HS7)
12:00 PM Virtual Research and Learning Communities in Latin America: the CEVALE2VE case - Camila Jose Rangel Smith (Uppsala University (SE))   (HS7)
12:10 PM Cascade projects competition - a way to build on Masterclass success - Ivan Melo (University of Zilina (SK))   (HS7)
12:20 PM Involving students in HEP research with the help of the “Inspiring Science Education” and “Go-lab” European outreach projects - Christine Kourkoumelis (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR))   (HS7)
12:30 PM Education and outreach through building blocks - Claire Adam Bourdarios (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (FR))   (HS7)
12:40 PM IPPOG: Experts in bringing new discoveries to the public - Michael Kobel (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   (HS7)
12:50 PM Connecting Science and Society through Creative Education and Outreach - Angelos Alexopoulos (CERN)   (HS7)
11:30 AM
Flavour Physics and Fundamental Symmetries (until 1:20 PM) (HS21)
11:30 AM Electric Dipole Moments - A Window for New Physics - Hans Stroeher (Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH)   (HS21)
11:50 AM NoMoS: Beyond the Standard Model Physics in Neutron Decay - Dr Gertrud Konrad (SMI Wien)   (HS21)
12:05 PM Toward a hyperfine splitting measurement of antihydrogen - Martin Simon (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   (HS21)
12:20 PM PERC - A clean, bright and versatile source of neutron decay products - Bastian Maerkisch (Universität Heidelberg)   (HS21)
12:35 PM A new high sensitivity search for neutron-antineutron oscillations at the ESS - David Anthony Milstead (Stockholm University (SE))   (HS21)
12:50 PM Study of B -> K pi pi gamma decays - Gerald Eigen (University of Bergen)   (HS21)
11:30 AM
Higgs and New Physics (until 1:00 PM) (Großer Festsaal)
11:30 AM A Cosmological Solution to the Electroweak Hierarchy Problem - Prof. David Kaplan (Johns Hopkins University)   (Großer Festsaal)
11:55 AM Prospects of the high luminosity LHC from CMS and ATLAS - Alessia Tricomi (Universita e INFN, Catania (IT))   (Großer Festsaal)
12:10 PM Higgs and BSM physics at CLIC - Sophie Redford (CERN)   (Großer Festsaal)
12:30 PM The Higgs Physics Program at the International Linear Collider - Claude Duerig   (Großer Festsaal)
12:45 PM Higgs Physics at the Future Circular Colliders (FCC) - Markus Klute (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (Großer Festsaal)
11:30 AM
Non-Perturbative Field Theory and String Theory (until 1:00 PM) (HS32)
11:30 AM Tensor networks for gauge field theories - Karel Van Acoleyen (Ghent University)   (HS32)
11:45 AM Error reduction using the covariant approximation averaging - Eigo Shintani (Mainz University)   (HS32)
12:00 PM Renormalization of the energy-momentum tensor on the lattice - Michele Pepe (INFN)   (HS32)
12:15 PM Universal aspects in the equation of state for Yang-Mills theories - Mr Alessandro Nada (University of Torino & INFN, Turin)   (HS32)
12:30 PM The low-lying spectrum of N=1 supersymmetric Yang-Mills theory - Dr Pietro Giudice (University of Münster)   (HS32)
12:45 PM Volume dependence in SU(N) gauge theories with twisted boundary conditions - Mateusz Koren (IFT UAM-CSIC Madrid)   (HS32)
11:30 AM
Top and Electroweak Physics (until 1:00 PM) (HS31)
11:30 AM Precision Electroweak measurements at the Future Circular Colliders - Mogens Dam (University of Copenhagen (DK))   (HS31)
11:50 AM Top and EW physics at the LHeC - Zhiqing Philippe Zhang (LAL, Orsay (FR))   (HS31)
12:10 PM Top Quark Physics at a Future Linear Collider - Roman Poeschl (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (FR))   (HS31)
12:30 PM Precision measurements of the top quark couplings at the FCC - Patrick Janot (CERN)   (HS31)
9:45 AM
Excursion to MedAustron (until 4:00 PM) ()
9:00 AM
Plenary I - Karl Jakobs (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE)) Thomas Lohse (Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin (DE)) (until 1:00 PM) (Audimax)
9:00 AM Welcome by the Dean of the Faculty of Physics of the University of Vienna - Robin Golser (University of Vienna)   (Audimax)
9:10 AM Welcome by the President of the Austrian Academy of Sciences - Anton Zeilinger (Austrian Academy of Sciences)   (Audimax)
9:20 AM Welcome by the Vice Rector for Academic Affairs of the Technische Universität Wien - Adalbert Prechtl   (Audimax)
9:30 AM EPS HEPP Prize award ceremony   (Audi Max)
9:40 AM Address by the Prize Winners   (Audimax)
10:05 AM Cocconi Prize award   (Audimax)
10:10 AM Address by the Prize Winner   (Audimax)
10:20 AM Gribov, YEPP, Outreach prize award   (Audimax)
10:30 AM Status of the LHC and HL-LHC - Frederick Bordry (CERN)   (Audi Max)
11:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 AM First results from LHC run 2: CMS - Dr Kerstin Borras (DESY / RWTH Aachen University)   (Audimax)
12:00 PM First results from LHC run 2: ATLAS - Andreas Hoecker (CERN)   (Audimax)
12:30 PM Experimental status of the scalar sector - Pierre Savard (University of Toronto (CA))   (Audimax)
8:30 AM
Plenary III - Luis Ibanez (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid) Bob Van Eijk (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) (until 12:30 PM) (Audimax)
8:30 AM Dark matter theory - Tomer Volansky (Tel Aviv University (IL))   (Audi Max)
9:00 AM Direct searches for dark matter - Jocelyn Monroe (MIT)   (Audi Max)
9:30 AM High energy cosmic rays: Photons and charged particles (incl. antimatter) - Werner Hofmann (MPI-K Heidelberg)   (Audi Max)
10:00 AM Neutrino astrophysics (incl. dark matter searches) - Francis Halzen (High Energy Physics-Department of Physics-University of Wiscons)   (Audi Max)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM Cosmic microwave background - Ken Ganga (APC Paris)   (Audi Max)
11:30 AM Observational cosmology (beyond CMB, including lensing) - Ofer Lahav (University College London)   (Audi Max)
12:00 PM Cosmology: theory - Pierre Binetruy (APC)   (Audi Max)
9:00 AM
Plenary IV - Mauro Mezzetto (INFN) Roger Barlow (University of Huddersfield (GB)) (until 1:05 PM) (Audimax)
9:00 AM Neutrinos: theory and phenomenology - Prof. Pilar Hernandez (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (ES))   (Audi Max)
9:30 AM Experimental neutrino physics I (natural beams, LBL, reactors) - Barbara Caccianiga (INFN)   (Audi Max)
10:00 AM Experimental neutrino physics II (SBL, β-decay, ν-less 2β-decay) - Juan Jose Gomez Cadenas (Universidad de Valencia (ES))   (Audi Max)
10:30 AM Flavour physics: theory - Gudrun Hiller (Technische Universitaet Dortmund (DE))   (Audi Max)
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:30 AM Announcement of Poster Prizes   (Audi Max)
11:35 AM CP violation and CKM physics (incl. LHCb news from run 2) - Patrick Koppenburg (NIKHEF (NL))   (Audi Max)
12:05 PM Rare decays and exotic states in quark flavour physics - Karim Trabelsi (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   (Audi Max)
12:35 PM Searches for SUSY - Anna Sfyrla (CERN)   (Audi Max)
PM
4:00 PM
Registration & Welcome Reception (until 9:00 PM) (Aula and Arcades)
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
Astroparticle Physics, Cosmology, Gravitation (until 4:00 PM) (HS33)
2:30 PM Precise Prediction of the Dark Matter Relic Density within the MSSM - Julia Harz (University College London)   (HS33)
2:45 PM Dulition of axion dark radiation - Osamu Seto (Hokkai-Gakuen University)   (HS33)
3:00 PM Axino and gravitino dark matter with low reheating temperature - Sebastian Trojanowski (National Centre for Nuclear Research, Poland)   (HS33)
3:15 PM Leptogenesis in natural low-scale seesaw mechanisms - Michele Lucente (LPT Orsay)   (HS33)
3:30 PM Dark Matter Self-Interactions via Collisionless Shocks in Cluster Mergers - Christian Spethmann   (HS33)
3:45 PM Cosmological models with QGP: DM, DE and scalar perturbations - Maxim Eingorn (urn:Facebook)   (HS33)
2:30 PM
Flavour Physics and Fundamental Symmetries (until 4:00 PM) (HS21)
2:30 PM Searches for low mass dark bosons - Andrea Mauri (UZH)   (HS21)
2:45 PM Search for the dark photon in $\pi^0$ decays - Riccardo Fantechi   (HS21)
3:00 PM Measurements of CP violation in $B^0_{d/s}$ mixing through $B \to J/\Psi X$ decays - Greig Cowan (University of Edinburgh (GB))   (HS21)
3:20 PM Phi_s and Delta Gamma_s measurement in B->J/psi Phi using CMS data - Paula Eerola (Dept of Physical Sciences, Univ. of Helsinki)   (HS21)
3:35 PM New physics searches with heavy flavour observables at ATLAS - Cristiano Alpigiani (University of Washington, Seattle)   (HS21)
2:30 PM
Heavy Ion Physics (until 4:05 PM) (HS42)
2:30 PM Inclusive and Semi-Inclusive Jet measurements in Au+Au collisions at $\sqrt(s_{NN})$ = 200 GeV at STAR - Jan Rusnak (Nuclear Physics Institute Prague)   (HS42)
2:50 PM Jet results in heavy ion collisions with the ATLAS experiment at the LHC - Dennis Vadimovich Perepelitsa (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (HS42)
3:15 PM Jet results in heavy ions with CMS - Yue Shi Lai (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (HS42)
3:40 PM Transverse momentum spectra of charged particles and identified hadrons in p-Pb collisions at the LHC - Jacek Tomasz Otwinowski (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   (HS42)
2:30 PM
Higgs and New Physics (until 4:00 PM) (Großer Festsaal)
2:30 PM Prospects for SUSY discovery after the LHC Run 1 - Emanuele Angelo Bagnaschi (DESY Hamburg)   (Großer Festsaal)
2:45 PM Searches for squarks and gluinos in ATLAS and CMS - Teng Jian Khoo (University of Cambridge (GB))   (Großer Festsaal)
3:00 PM Searches for 3rd generation SUSY partners in ATLAS and CMS - Martin Tripiana (IFAE (ES))   (Großer Festsaal)
3:15 PM SUSY searches with leptons, photons and taus in ATLAS and CMS - Cristina Botta (CERN)   (Großer Festsaal)
3:30 PM Searches for R-Parity Violating SUSY at ATLAS and CMS - David Michael Morse (Northeastern University (US))   (Großer Festsaal)
3:45 PM Compressed and long-lived SUSY searches at ATLAS and CMS - Nick Barlow (University of Cambridge (GB))   (Großer Festsaal)
2:30 PM
Neutrino Physics (until 4:00 PM) (HS7)
2:30 PM Status of Light Sterile Neutrinos - Carlo Giunti (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (HS7)
2:45 PM Search for sterile neutrinos at Long Baselines - Luca Stanco (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   (HS7)
3:00 PM STEREO: search for a sterile neutrino at the ILL Grenoble reactor - Pablo del Amo Sanchez (LAPP-IN2P3-CNRS / Université Savoie Mont Blanc)   (HS7)
3:15 PM First results of the deployment of a SoLid detector module at the SCK•CEN BR2 reactor - Nick Ryder (University of Oxford (GB))   (HS7)
3:30 PM SOX : Short Distance Neutrino Oscillations with Borexino - Dr Matteo Agostini (Technische Universität München & Gran Sasso Science Institute)   (HS7)
3:45 PM nuMSM: the model, its predictions and experimental tests - Dmitry Gorbunov (Institute for Nuclear Research of the Russian Academy of Sciences / Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology) Dmitry Gorbunov (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))   (HS7)
2:30 PM
QCD and Hadronic Physics (until 4:00 PM) (HS32)
2:30 PM Colour Reconnection - Models and Tests - Jesper Roy Christiansen (Lund University (SE))   (HS32)
2:45 PM Measurement of observables sensitive to coherence effects in hadronic Z decays with the OPAL detector at LEP - Stefan Kluth (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D) Nadine Fischer (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE)) Stefan Gieseke Simon Plaetzer (ITP, Universitaet Karlsruhe) Peter Skands (Monash University (AU))   (HS32)
3:00 PM Measurements of particle production, Bose-Einstein correlations and Underlying Event properties with the ATLAS detector - Thorsten Kuhl (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Campus Zeuthen (DE))   (HS32)
3:15 PM Small-x QCD and forward physics results from CMS - Gabor Veres (CERN)   (HS32)
3:30 PM Charged-particle multiplicities at different pp interaction centre-of-mass energies measured with the ATLAS detector at the LHC - Anthony Morley (University of Sydney (AU))   (HS32)
3:45 PM Testing QCD with CMS using jets and diffraction - Hans Van Haevermaet (University of Antwerp (BE))   (HS32)
2:30 PM
Top and Electroweak Physics (until 4:00 PM) (HS31)
2:30 PM Measurement of t-channel single top quark production in pp collisions - Francesco Fabozzi (Universita e INFN, Napoli (IT))   (HS31)
2:48 PM Measurement of single top production in the tW-channel and search for s-channel in pp collisions - Mario Merola (Universita e INFN, Napoli (IT))   (HS31)
3:06 PM Tevatron combined single top production cross sections - Manfredi Ronzani (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   (HS31)
3:24 PM Measurement of ttbar production cross section - Reinhild Peters (University of Manchester (GB))   (HS31)
3:42 PM Top-quark pair production at hadron colliders: differential cross section and phenomenological applications with DiffTop - Katerina Lipka (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (HS31)
4:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:30 PM
Astroparticle Physics, Cosmology, Gravitation (until 6:30 PM) (HS33)
4:30 PM The Dark Energy Survey: Status and First Science Results - Jelena Aleksic (IFAE)   (HS33)
4:45 PM Investigating Dark Energy and Gravitation at cosmological scales - Alain Blanchard (IRAP)   (HS33)
5:00 PM Holographic reconstruction of scalar field models of dark energy in the background of Brans Dicke cosmology - Dr Surajit Chattopadhyay (Pailan College of Management and Technology, Kolkata)   (HS33)
5:15 PM Dynamically Induced Planck Scale and Inflation - Kristjan Kannike (Nat. Inst. of Chem.Phys. & Biophys. (EE))   (HS33)
5:30 PM On the smallness of the cosmological constant in SUGRA models with Planck scale SUSY breaking and degenerate vacua - Dr Roman Nevzorov (University of Adelaide & ITEP)   (HS33)
4:30 PM
Flavour Physics and Fundamental Symmetries (until 6:00 PM) (HS21)
4:30 PM The Precision of the CKM Angles $\beta$ and $\beta_s$ - Philipp Frings (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (HS21)
4:45 PM Precision measurement of Δmd using semi-leptonic decays at LHCb - Basem Khanji (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   (HS21)
5:00 PM Re-examining $\sin 2 \beta$ and $\Delta m_d$ from evolution of $B^0_d$ mesons with decoherence - Prof. Sankagiri Umasankar (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay)   (HS21)
5:15 PM Study of CP asymmetry in B0-B0bar mixing using inclusive dilepton samples obtained with the BABAR detector - Tomonari Miyashita (Caltech)   (HS21)
5:30 PM Observation of CP violation in B0->D_CP($\star$)h0 decays in a combined analysis using BABAR and Belle data - Markus Roehrken (California Institute of Technology)   (HS21)
5:45 PM Search for Violation of CPT and Lorentz invariance in $B_s^0$ meson oscillations - Iain Bertram (Lancaster University)   (HS21)
4:30 PM
Heavy Ion Physics (until 6:00 PM) (HS42)
4:30 PM Flow and correlations results from CMS - Damir Devetak (University of Belgrade (RS))   (HS42)
4:50 PM Results on angular correlations with ALICE - Dr Jan Fiete Grosse-Oetringhaus (CERN)   (HS42)
5:10 PM Latest results from the NA61/SHINE beam energy scan with p+p and Be+Be collisions - Maja Katarzyna Mackowiak-Pawlowska (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   (HS42)
5:30 PM Hadronic resonances as probes of the fireball evolution in heavy-ion collisions at the LHC - Dr Enrico Fragiacomo (INFN, Trieste (IT))   (HS42)
4:30 PM
Higgs and New Physics (until 6:00 PM) (Großer Festsaal)
4:30 PM Proposing a new LHC search for light compressed stop squarks - Dr Christoffer Petersson (ULB-Brussels/Chalmers-Gothenburg)   (Großer Festsaal)
4:45 PM Killing the CMSSM softly - Matthias Hamer (CBPF - Brazilian Center for Physics Research (BR))   (Großer Festsaal)
5:00 PM pMSSM combination of SUSY searches at the LHC - Alberto Cervelli (Universitaet Bern (CH))   (Großer Festsaal)
5:15 PM $h^0(125GeV) \to c \bar{c}$ as a test case for quark flavor violation in the MSSM - Keisho Hidaka (Tokyo Gakugei University)   (Großer Festsaal)
5:30 PM Discriminating between SUSY and Non-SUSY Higgs Sectors through the Ratio $H \to b \bar b / H \to \tau \bar \tau$ - Ernesto Arganda (Universidad de Zaragoza)   (Großer Festsaal)
5:45 PM LHC phenomenology of light pseudoscalars in the NMSSM - Nils-Erik Bomark   (Großer Festsaal)
4:30 PM
Neutrino Physics (until 6:00 PM) (HS7)
4:30 PM Heavy neutrinos in particle physics and cosmology - Marco Drewes (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE))   (HS7)
4:45 PM Searches for leptoquarks and heavy leptons with the ATLAS detector at the LHC - Sergio Grancagnolo (Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin (DE))   (HS7)
5:00 PM Indirect searches for sterile neutrinos at a high-luminosity Z-factory - Valentina De Romeri (CNRS)   (HS7)
5:15 PM Global fit to right-handed neutrino mixing at 1 loop - Mr Josu Hernandez (IFT-CSIC)   (HS7)
5:30 PM Radiative Origin of Majorana Neutrino Masses - Diego ARISTIZABAL (Universite de Liege)   (HS7)
5:45 PM Neutrino mass generation in connection with Dark Matter - Dr Maximiliano Rivera (Universidad Tecnica Federico Santa Maria)   (HS7)
4:30 PM
QCD and Hadronic Physics (until 6:00 PM) (HS32)
4:30 PM Production of c cbar c cbar in single and double parton scattering in collinear and kt-factorization approaches - Rafal Maciula (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN) Antoni Szczurek (Institute of Nuclear Physics)   (HS32)
4:45 PM Study of fragmentation functions in e+e− annihilation process at Belle - Marko Bracko (Jozef Stefan Institute)   (HS32)
5:00 PM Measurements of the elastic, inelastic and total cross sections in pp collisions with ATLAS sub-detectors - Per Grafstrom (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (HS32)
5:15 PM Data-driven approaches to pile-up subtraction at the LHC - Hans Van Haevermaet (University of Antwerp (BE))   (HS32)
5:30 PM Study of multiple parton interactions in diphoton plus dijet events and in double quarkonia production in pbar p interactions - Don Lincoln (Fermilab)   (HS32)
5:45 PM Measurement of Double Parton Scattering at LHC with the CMS experiment - Ankita Mehta (Panjab University (IN))   (HS32)
4:30 PM
Top and Electroweak Physics (until 6:00 PM) (HS31)
4:30 PM Measurements of the top quark pair production cross section in pp collisions - Eleni Ntomari (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (HS31)
4:48 PM Measurement of differential cross sections in top pair production in pp collisions - Ulrich Husemann (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (HS31)
5:06 PM Top quark pair production measurements using the ATLAS detector at the LHC - Dr Marino Romano (INFN Bologna (IT))   (HS31)
5:24 PM Measurements of ttbar+X using the ATLAS detector - Olga Bessidskaia Bylund (Stockholm University (SE))   (HS31)
5:42 PM t tbar + isolated photon production at NLO accuracy matched with parton shower - Zoltan Laszlo Trocsanyi (University of Debrecen (HU))   (HS31)
7:30 PM
Social Program I (until 11:30 PM) ()
7:30 PM Heurigen Reception   ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
Astroparticle Physics, Cosmology, Gravitation (until 4:05 PM) (HS33)
2:30 PM The CRESST dark matter search - Status and Perspectives - Florian Reindl (Max-Planck-Insitute for Physics Munich)   (HS33)
3:00 PM Recent results from the EDELWEISS-III WIMP search experiment - antoine cazes (Université Claude Bernard Lyon I)   (HS33)
3:15 PM The XENON Project for Direct Dark Matter Detection - Alexander Kish (Physik-Institut UZH)   (HS33)
3:30 PM Direct Detection of Dark Photon Dark Matter - Josef Pradler (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   (HS33)
3:45 PM Phenomenological aspects of flavoured dark matter - Monika Blanke (CERN)   (HS33)
2:30 PM
Detector R&D and Data Handling (until 4:00 PM) (HS42)
2:30 PM CMS Tracker Upgrades: R&D Plans, Present Status and Perspectives - Benedikt Vormwald (Hamburg University (DE))   (HS42)
2:45 PM The upgraded Pixel detector and the commissioning of the Inner Detector tracking of the ATLAS experiment for Run-2 at the Large Hadron collider - Karolos Potamianos (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (HS42)
3:00 PM Inner tracking devices at the Belle II experiment - Giulia Casarosa (Sezione di Pisa (IT))   (HS42)
3:15 PM Upgrade of the LHCb VELO detector - Mark Richard James Williams (CERN)   (HS42)
3:30 PM LHCb Upgrade – The Scintillating Fibre Tracker - Blake Dean Leverington (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (HS42)
3:45 PM Test of MPGD modules with a large prototype Time Projection Chamber - Deb Sankar Bhattacharya (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (HS42)
2:30 PM
Flavour Physics and Fundamental Symmetries (until 4:00 PM) (HS21)
2:30 PM A Critical Examination of SU(3) in D to P P Decays - Ayan Paul (INFN, Sezione di Roma)   (HS21)
2:45 PM Searches of CP violation in two-body charm decays - Michael Thomas Alexander (University of Glasgow (GB))   (HS21)
3:00 PM Searches of CP violation in multibody charm decays - Maurizio Martinelli (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   (HS21)
3:15 PM UTfit Collaboration Average of D meson mixing data. - Denis Derkach (University of Oxford (GB))   (HS21)
3:30 PM Charmed hadron decays at BESIII - Liaoyuan Dong (BESIII)   (HS21)
3:45 PM Recent studies of CP violation in bottom and charm meson decays at Belle - Pit Vanhoefer (MPI Munich)   (HS21)
2:30 PM
Higgs and New Physics (until 4:00 PM) (Großer Festsaal)
2:30 PM Impact of electroweak precision measurements for dark matter constraints - Gudrid Moortgat-Pick (University of Hamburg/DESY)   (Großer Festsaal)
2:45 PM Searches for Dark Matter in ATLAS and CMS - Dirk Zerwas (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (FR))   (Großer Festsaal)
3:00 PM Status of the Inert Doublet Model of dark matter after Run-1 of the LHC - Dr Andreas Goudelis (HEPHY - Vienna)   (Großer Festsaal)
3:15 PM New probes for bino dark matter with coannihilation at the LHC - Hidetoshi Otono (Kyushu University (JP))   (Großer Festsaal)
3:30 PM Searches for electroweak SUSY in ATLAS and CMS - Amandeep Kaur Kalsi (Panjab University (IN))   (Großer Festsaal)
3:45 PM A light singlino in the NMSSM: Challenges for SUSY searches at the LHC - Mr Ulrich Ellwanger (LPT, University Paris-Sud)   (Großer Festsaal)
2:30 PM
Neutrino Physics (until 4:00 PM) (HS7)
2:30 PM LBNO-DEMO (WA105): a large demonstrator of the Liquid Argon double phase TPC - Vyacheslav Galymov (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))   (HS7)
2:45 PM Stokes-shift engineered colloidal quantum dots as wavelength downshifters for detection of VUV light in Lar and LXe detectors - Maurizio Bonesini (Sezione INFN, Dipartimento di Fisica G. Occhialini, Universita' Milano-Bicocca)   (HS7)
3:00 PM Predicting the Leptonic Dirac CP Violation Phase from Sum Rules - Mr Arsenii Titov (SISSA/INFN)   (HS7)
3:15 PM Neutrino CP violating phase from μ decay at rest - Prof. Emilio Ciuffoli (IMP, CAS)   (HS7)
3:30 PM Neutrino Super Beam for lepton CP violation discovery based on the European Spallation Source - Eric Baussan (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))   (HS7)
3:45 PM Probing non-standard neutrino interactions at ESSnuSB - Dr Sushant Raut (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)   (HS7)
2:30 PM
QCD and Hadronic Physics (until 4:00 PM) (HS32)
2:30 PM Fully differential VBF Higgs production at NNLO - Alexander Karlberg (University of Oxford (GB))   (HS32)
2:45 PM First LHCb results from the 13 TeV LHC data - Ilya Komarov (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   (HS32)
3:00 PM Matching the Nagy-Soper parton shower at next-to-leading order - Manfred Kraus (RWTH Aachen)   (HS32)
3:15 PM Fully differential decay rate of a standard model Higgs boson into a b-quark pair at NNLO accuracy - Zoltan Laszlo Trocsanyi (University of Debrecen (HU))   (HS32)
3:30 PM Numerical Implementation of the Loop-Tree Duality - Sebastian Buchta (IFIC Valencia)   (HS32)
3:45 PM From dimensional regularization to NLO computations in four dimensions - German Sborlini (IFIC-Valencia)   (HS32)
2:30 PM
Top and Electroweak Physics (until 4:18 PM) (HS31)
2:30 PM Subleading processes in production of $W^+ W^-$ pairs in proton-proton collisions - Antoni Szczurek (Institute of Nuclear Physics)   (HS31)
2:48 PM Measurement of anomalous triple and quartic gauge couplings at CMS - Senka Duric (University of Wisconsin (US))   (HS31)
3:06 PM Di-boson production measurements with the ATLAS detector - Laurent Chevalier (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (HS31)
3:24 PM Multiboson production at CMS - Phillip Russell Dudero (Texas Tech University (US))   (HS31)
3:42 PM The Inclusive four-lepton lineshape measurement from pp collisions at 8 TeV with ATLAS - Lailin Xu (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (HS31)
4:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:30 PM
Astroparticle Physics, Cosmology, Gravitation (until 6:00 PM) (HS33)
4:30 PM Study of Majorana Fermion Dark Matter - Gwo-Guang Wong (Chung Yuan Christian University) Chun-Khiang Chua   (HS33)
4:45 PM Impact of Dark Matter Direct and Indirect Detection on simplified Dark Matter Models - Giorgio Arcadi   (HS33)
5:00 PM Halo-independent tests of dark matter direct detection signals - Juan Herrero Garcia (KTH)   (HS33)
5:15 PM Looking forward: DARWIN-LXe, another step beyond XENON1T - Alfredo Davide Ferella (Stockholm University)   (HS33)
4:30 PM
Detector R&D and Data Handling (until 6:15 PM) ()
4:30 PM The WAGASCI experiment at JPARC to measure neutrino cross-sections on water - Etam Noah Messomo (Geneva university)   ()
4:45 PM First results from the NA62 straw spectrometer - Vito Palladino (CERN)   ()
5:00 PM The LHeC detector - Paul Richard Newman (University of Birmingham (GB))   ()
5:15 PM Performance of a Large 1 m$^2$ Micromegas Detector Using Ar and Ne based Drift Gases - Mr Philipp Lösel (LMU Munich)   ()
5:30 PM Characterization of n ew crystals for X rays detection - Maurizio Bonesini (Sezione INFN, Dipartimento di Fisica G. Occhialini, Universita' Milano Bicocca, Italy)   ()
5:45 PM Particle identification devices at the Belle II experiment - Rok Pestotnik (Jozef Stefan Institute)   ()
6:00 PM Test Beam Results of a 3D Diamond Detector - Marc Dunser (CERN)   ()
4:30 PM
Flavour Physics and Fundamental Symmetries (until 6:05 PM) (HS21)
4:30 PM Theory of Lepton Flavour Violation - Paride Paradisi (U. di Valencia)   (HS21)
4:50 PM The MEG experiment: status and upgrade. - Prof. Dmitry Grigoriev (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (RU))   (HS21)
5:05 PM The Mu2e Experiment at Fermilab - Markus Roehrken (Cal Tech)   (HS21)
5:20 PM COMET Experiment - A search for muon-to-electron conversion at J-PARC - Hajime Nishiguchi (KEK)   (HS21)
5:35 PM The Fermilab Muon g-2 Experiment - Graziano Venanzoni (INFN)   (HS21)
5:50 PM Study of the radiative tau decays, tau -> gamma l nu nubar with the BABAR detector - Roger Barlow (University of Manchester)   (HS21)
4:30 PM
Higgs and New Physics (until 6:00 PM) (Großer Festsaal)
4:30 PM Composite resonances and their impact on the low-energy EW chiral Lagrangian - Juan Jose Sanz-Cillero (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid)   (Großer Festsaal)
4:45 PM Searches for highly ionizing particles in ATLAS and CMS - Antonio Policicchio (INFN Cosenza)   (Großer Festsaal)
5:00 PM Searches for long-lived, weakly interacting particles in ATLAS and CMS - Andrew Evan Hart (Ohio State University (US))   (Großer Festsaal)
5:15 PM Search for long-lived particles at BABAR, Belle and LHCb - Nicolas Arnaud (LAL (CNRS-IN2P3))   (Großer Festsaal)
5:30 PM MoEDAL: Seeking magnetic monopoles and more at the LHC - Dr Vasiliki Mitsou (IFIC Valencia (ES))   (Großer Festsaal)
5:45 PM SHiP: a new facility with a dedicated detector to search for new long-lived neutral particles - Elena Graverini (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (Großer Festsaal)
4:30 PM
Neutrino Physics (until 6:00 PM) (HS7)
4:30 PM Statistical issues in future neutrino oscillation experiments - Alessandra Tonazzo (APC)   (HS7)
4:45 PM The Jiangmen Underground Neutrino Observatory - Prof. Wei Wang (Sun Yat-Sen University)   (HS7)
5:00 PM The PINGU detector - Thomas Ehrhardt (Uni Mainz)   (HS7)
5:15 PM KM3NeT/ORCA: Measuring the neutrino mass hierarchy in the Mediterranean sea - Dr Thierry PRADIER (IPHC)   (HS7)
5:30 PM Status of the neutrinos from STORed Muons (nuSTORM) facility - Alan Bross (Fermilab)   (HS7)
5:45 PM SHiP: a new facility with a dedicated detector for studying $\nu_\tau$ properties and nucleon structure functions - Giovanni De Lellis (Universita e INFN, Napoli (IT))   (HS7)
4:30 PM
QCD and Hadronic Physics (until 6:00 PM) (HS32)
4:30 PM Photon and photon+jet production measurements with the ATLAS detector - Martin Bessner (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE))   (HS32)
4:45 PM Di-vector Boson Production in Association with Multiple Jets at the LHC - Harald Ita   (HS32)
5:00 PM Drell-Yan and vector boson plus jets measurements with the ATLAS detector - Markus Zinser (Johannes-Gutenberg-Universitaet Mainz (DE))   (HS32)
5:15 PM Jet measurements from CMS - Debarati Roy (Saha) Debarati Roy (Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics (IN))   (HS32)
5:30 PM Studies of jet production properties and the strong coupling constant with the ATLAS detector - Pavel Starovoitov (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (HS32)
5:45 PM Vector boson production in association with jets and heavy flavor quarks from CMS - Marco Peruzzi (CERN)   (HS32)
4:30 PM
Top and Electroweak Physics (until 6:00 PM) (HS31)
7:30 PM
Social Program II (until 10:30 PM) ()
7:30 PM Portraitheater   (Grosser Festsaal)
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
ECFA / EPS session (until 4:00 PM) (Audi Max)
2:30 PM The particle physics / cosmology connection - Raphael Flauger (Carnegie Mellon Univ.)   (Audi Max)
3:00 PM The Higgs field and the early universe - Fedor Bezrukov (UConn & CERN & BNL)   (Audi Max)
3:30 PM The future of observational cosmology / prospects for understanding dark energy - Reynald Pain (IN2P3)   (Audi Max)
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM
ECFA / EPS session (until 6:00 PM) (Audi Max)
4:30 PM Gravitational waves - Chris van den Broeck (Nikhef)   (Audi Max)
5:00 PM The neutrino mass scale: Where do we go? - Christian Weinheimer (Univ. Münster)   (Audi Max)
5:30 PM Novel accelerator techniques - Prof. Patric Muggli (Max Planck Institute for Physics)   (Audi Max)
7:30 PM
Social Program III (until 11:30 PM) ()
7:30 PM Public Lecture - Rolf Heuer (CERN)   (Audimax)
9:00 PM Movie: Particle Fever   ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
Plenary II - Elias Kiritsis Yves Sirois (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) (until 6:00 PM) (Audimax)
2:30 PM BSM Lessons from the SM Higgs - Andrea Wulzer (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Audimax)
3:00 PM Electroweak physics (experimental) - Maxime Gouzevitch (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))   (Audi Max)
3:30 PM SM theory for collider physics - Massimiliano Grazzini (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (Audi Max)
4:00 PM --- Coffee break & Poster Session ---
4:30 PM Top quark physics - Nicholas Hadley (University of Maryland (US))   (Audi Max)
5:00 PM Developments in string & field theory - Freddy Cachazo (Perimeter Institute)   (Audi Max)
5:30 PM Lattice gauge theory - Ruth Van de Water (Fermilab)   (Audi Max)
6:00 PM
Social Program IV (until 11:00 PM) ()
6:00 PM Symposium "Art in Science - Science in Creation"   (Kleiner Festsaal)
7:30 PM Classical Concert   ()
7:30 PM
Education and Outreach (until 9:00 PM) ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Plenary IV - John Jowett (CERN) Barbara Erazmus (Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et des Technologies Associe) (until 5:30 PM) (Audimax)
2:00 PM Detector R&D for the HL-LHC upgrade - Didier Claude Contardo (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))   (Audi Max)
2:30 PM Circular accelerators: future machines and R&D - Dr Weiren Chou (Fermilab)   (Audi Max)
3:00 PM Linear accelerators: future machines and R&D - Andrei Seryi (University of Oxford (GB))   (Audi Max)
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM Results on QCD (including W/Z+jets) - Alessandro Tricoli (CERN)   (Audi Max)
4:30 PM Jets and correlations in heavy ion collisions - Jana Bielcikova (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))   (Audimax)
5:00 PM Flavour production and QGP in heavy ion collisions - Raphael Granier De Cassagnac (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Audi Max)
6:00 PM
Social Program V (until 11:30 PM) ()
6:15 PM Schönbrunn Palace Tour   ()
7:30 PM Conference Gala Dinner   ()
1:05 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
Plenary VI - Joao Varela (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part) Paula Eerola (University of Helsinki (FI)) (until 7:00 PM) ()
2:30 PM Searches for exotic phenomena beyond the SM - Ivan Mikulec (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   (Audi Max)
3:00 PM BSM theory after LHC run 1 - Andreas Weiler (CERN)   (Audi Max)
3:30 PM Fundamental symmetry tests at low energy high precision experiments - Gerald Gabrielse (Harvard University (US))   (Audi Max)
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM Highlights from EPS HEP 2015 - Dieter Zeppenfeld (KIT, Karlsruhe)   (Audi Max)
5:00 PM Outlook: physics prospects at high-energy colliders - Dr Fabiola Gianotti (CERN)   (Audi Max)
5:30 PM Closing   (Audi Max)