CHEP 2018 Conference, Sofia, Bulgaria

from Monday, July 9, 2018 (8:00 AM) to Friday, July 13, 2018 (1:00 PM)
Sofia, Bulgaria

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jul 9, 2018
Jul 10, 2018
Jul 11, 2018
Jul 12, 2018
Jul 13, 2018
AM
8:00 AM --- Registration ---
9:00 AM
Plenary (until 10:30 AM) (Hall 3)
9:00 AM Welcome Opening   (Hall 3)
9:15 AM Integrated HPC Infrastructure for the Research Communities in South-East Europe - Emanouil Atanassov (Unknown)   (Hall 3)
9:45 AM HNSciCloud, a Hybrid Cloud for Science - João Fernandes (CERN)   (Hall 3)
10:00 AM HNSciCloud – Large-scale data processing and HPC for science with T-Systems hybrid cloud - Jurry de la Mar (T-Systems International GmbH)   (Hall 3)
10:15 AM HNSciCloud Multi-Cloud Approach – An open hybrid cloud for science - Mr Alastair Pidgeon (RHEA System S.A.)   (Hall 3)
10:30 AM --- Break ---
11:00 AM
T1 - Online computing - Adriana Telesca (CERN) (until 12:30 PM) (Hall 3.1)
11:00 AM The ToolDAQ DAQ software Framework and its use in the Hyper-K, E61 & ANNIE detectors - Dr Benjamin Richards (Queen Mary University London)   (Hall 3.1)
11:15 AM The Continuously Running iFDAQ of the COMPASS Experiment - Ondrej Subrt (Czech Technical University (CZ))   (Hall 3.1)
11:30 AM The Data acquisition system of the NA62 experiment at CERN - Mr Marco Boretto (CERN)   (Hall 3.1)
11:45 AM Experience with Shifter Assistant: an intelligent tool to help operations of ATLAS TDAQ system in LHC Run 2 - Andrei Kazarov (Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institut (RU))   (Hall 3.1)
12:00 PM Operational experience with the new CMS DAQ expert - Dr Hannes Sakulin (CERN)   (Hall 3.1)
12:15 PM Software-based data acquisition system for Level-1 end-cap muon trigger in ATLAS Run-3 - Kosuke Takeda (Kobe University (JP))   (Hall 3.1)
11:00 AM
T2 - Offline computing - Victor Daniel Elvira (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 12:30 PM) (Hall 3.2)
11:00 AM A fully parametric option in the LHCb simulation framework - Benedetto Gianluca Siddi (Universita di Ferrara & INFN (IT))   (Hall 3.2)
11:15 AM Improved Fast Calorimeter Simulation in ATLAS - Jana Schaarschmidt (University of Washington (US))   (Hall 3.2)
11:30 AM Fast calorimeter simulation in the LHCb Gauss framework - Matteo Rama (Universita & INFN Pisa (IT))   (Hall 3.2)
11:45 AM Generative Models for Fast Calorimeter Simulation: LHCb Case - Viktoriia Chekalina (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU))   (Hall 3.2)
12:00 PM A Machine Learning tool for fast simulation - Sofia Vallecorsa (Gangneung-Wonju National University (KR))   (Hall 3.2)
12:15 PM A scalable and asynchronous detector simulation system based on ALFA - Sandro Christian Wenzel (CERN)   (Hall 3.2)
11:00 AM
T3 - Distributed computing - David Cameron (University of Oslo (NO)) (until 12:30 PM) (Hall 7)
11:00 AM Experience running IceCube simulation workloads on the Titan supercomputer - David Schultz (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   (Hall 7)
11:15 AM Production experience and performance for ATLAS data processing on a Cray XC-50 at CSCS - Gianfranco Sciacca   (Hall 7)
11:30 AM Enabling production HEP workflows on Supercomputers at NERSC - Wahid Bhimji (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (Hall 7)
11:45 AM BigPanDA Workflow Management on Titan for HENP and extreme scale applications - Alexei Klimentov (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Hall 7)
12:00 PM PanDA and RADICAL-Pilot Integration: Enabling the Pilot Paradigm on HPC Resources - Pavlo Svirin   (Hall 7)
12:15 PM #585 slot   (Hall 7)
11:00 AM
T4 - Data handling - Tigran Mkrtchyan (A.Alikhanyan National Science Laboratory (AM)) Tigran Mkrtchyan (DESY) (until 12:30 PM) (Hall 8)
11:00 AM JADE Long Term Archive - PATRICK MEADE (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   (Hall 8)
11:15 AM CERN Tape Archive – from development to production deployment - Michael Davis (CERN)   (Hall 8)
11:30 AM dCache: storage for advanced scientific use-cases and beyond - Tigran Mkrtchyan (DESY)   (Hall 8)
11:45 AM The GridKa Tape System: status and outlook - Dr Doris Ressmann (KIT)   (Hall 8)
12:00 PM The archive solution for distributed workflow management agents of the CMS experiment at LHC - Valentin Y Kuznetsov (Cornell University (US))   (Hall 8)
12:15 PM WLCG space accounting in the SRM-less world - Julia Andreeva (CERN)   (Hall 8)
11:00 AM
T5 - Software development - Patricia Mendez Lorenzo (CERN) (until 12:30 PM) (Hall 3)
11:00 AM ALFA: ALICE-FAIR new message queuing based framework - Mohammad Al-Turany (CERN)   (Hall 3)
11:15 AM The ALICE Analysis Framework for LHC Run 3 - Dr Dario Berzano (CERN)   (Hall 3)
11:30 AM From Catalogs to Cosmology: An Automated Weak Gravitational Lensing Analysis Pipeline - Eric Vaandering (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Hall 3)
11:45 AM Software development for the NICA experiments: MpdRoot & BmnRoot - Konstantin Gertsenberger (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))   (Hall 3)
12:00 PM ATLAS Technical Coordination Expert System - Ignacio Asensi Tortajada (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))   (Hall 3)
12:15 PM The AMI (ATLAS Metadata Interface) 2.0 metadata ecosystem: new design principles and features - Jerome Odier (IN2P3/CNRS (FR))   (Hall 3)
11:00 AM
T6 - Machine learning and physics analysis -Mr Sergei Gleyser Andrea Rizzi (INFN Sezione di Pisa, Universita' e Scuola Normale Superiore, P) (until 12:30 PM) (Hall 9)
11:00 AM Partnering with industry for machine learning at HL-LHC - Maria Girone (CERN)   (Hall 9)
11:15 AM New Machine Learning Developments in ROOT/TMVA - Kim Albertsson (Lulea University of Technology (SE))   (Hall 9)
11:30 AM The Scikit-HEP project - Eduardo Rodrigues (University of Cincinnati (US))   (Hall 9)
11:45 AM HIPSTER - a python package for particle physics analyses - Thomas Paul Charman (University of London (GB))   (Hall 9)
12:00 PM Interactive, scalable, reproducible data analysis with containers, Jupyter, and Parsl - Ms Anna Elizabeth Woodard (Computation Institute, University of Chicago)   (Hall 9)
12:15 PM #182 slot   (Hall 9)
11:00 AM
T7 - Clouds, virtualization and containers - Andrew McNab (University of Manchester) (until 12:30 PM) (Hall 10)
11:00 AM Lightweight WLCG Sites - Mayank Sharma (CERN)   (Hall 10)
11:15 AM EVALUATING KUBERNETES AS AN ORCHESTRATOR OF THE HIGH LEVEL TRIGGER COMPUTING FARM OF THE TRIGGER AND DATA ACQUISITION SYSTEM OF THE ATLAS EXPERIMENT AT THE LARGE HADRON COLLIDER - Giuseppe Avolio (CERN)   (Hall 10)
11:30 AM Lightweight on-demand computing with Elasticluster and Nordugrid ARC - Maiken Pedersen (University of Oslo (NO))   (Hall 10)
11:45 AM CVMFS: Stratum0 in kubernetes - David Schultz (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   (Hall 10)
12:00 PM Exploiting private and commercial clouds to generate on-demand CMS computing facilities with DODAS - Daniele Spiga (Universita e INFN, Perugia (IT))   (Hall 10)
12:15 PM Digital archive as a service: automatic deployment of an Invenio-based repository using TOSCA orchestration and Apache Mesos - Marica Antonacci   (Hall 10)
9:00 AM
Plenary - Maria Girone (CERN) (until 10:30 AM) (Hall 3)
9:00 AM Successes and trends in applying machine learning to HEP problems - David Rousseau (LAL-Orsay, FR)   (Hall 3)
9:30 AM Next generation generative neural networks for HEP - Steven Andrew Farrell (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (Hall 3)
9:50 AM Synthesizing Machine Learning algorithms on FPGA - Jennifer Ngadiuba (INFN, Milano)   (Hall 3)
10:10 AM The obsolescence of Information and Information Systems - Jean-Yves Le Meur (CERN)   (Hall 3)
10:30 AM --- Break ---
11:00 AM
T1 - Online computing - Ryosuke Itoh (KEK) (until 12:30 PM) (Hall 3.1)
11:00 AM Simultaneous usage of the LHCb HLT farm for Online and Offline processing workflows - Joel Closier (CERN)   (Hall 3.1)
11:15 AM Alignment and Calibration of the Belle II Detector - Tadeas Bilka (Charles University, Prague)   (Hall 3.1)
11:30 AM Spy-Agency service for monitoring of automated real-time calibration workflows and steering the injection of prompt reconstruction workflows at the CMS experiment - Arun Kumar (National Taiwan University (TW))   (Hall 3.1)
11:45 AM LHCb full-detector real-time alignment and calibration: latest developments and perspectives - Chris Burr (University of Manchester (GB))   (Hall 3.1)
12:00 PM Data handling in the ALICE O2 event processing - Matthias Richter (University of Oslo (NO))   (Hall 3.1)
12:15 PM Improving the use of data quality metadata via a partnership of technologies and resources between the CMS experiment at CERN and industry - Virginia Azzolini (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (Hall 3.1)
11:00 AM
T2 - Offline computing - Victor Daniel Elvira (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 12:30 PM) (Hall 3.2)
11:00 AM AREUS - a software framework for ATLAS Readout Electronics Upgrade Simulation - Nico Madysa (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   (Hall 3.2)
11:15 AM Fitting fixed target and ion collisions in the LHCb Gauss simulation framework - Patrick Robbe (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   (Hall 3.2)
11:30 AM Opticks : GPU Optical Photon Simulation for Particle Physics with NVIDIA OptiX - Dr Simon Blyth (National Taiwan University)   (Hall 3.2)
11:45 AM Progress of Geant4 electromagnetic physics developments and applications - Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN)   (Hall 3.2)
12:00 PM Towards full electromagnetic physics vectorization in the GeantV transport framework - Dr Marilena Bandieramonte (CERN)   (Hall 3.2)
12:15 PM A top to bottom framework approach to vectorization - Andrei Gheata (CERN)   (Hall 3.2)
11:00 AM
T3 - Distributed computing - Julia Andreeva (CERN) (until 12:30 PM) (Hall 7)
11:00 AM EGI Dataset Accounting and the WLCG - Mr Adrian Coveney (STFC)   (Hall 7)
11:15 AM GRACC: GRid ACcounting Collector - Brian Paul Bockelman (University of Nebraska Lincoln (US))   (Hall 7)
11:30 AM Evolution of HammerCloud to commission CERN Compute resources - Jaroslava Schovancova (CERN)   (Hall 7)
11:45 AM Monitoring system for the Belle II distributed computing - Yuji Kato   (Hall 7)
12:00 PM Towards the integrated ALICE Online-Offline (O2) monitoring subsystem - Adam Wegrzynek (CERN)   (Hall 7)
12:15 PM CRIC: a unified information system for WLCG and beyond - Alexey Anisenkov (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (RU))   (Hall 7)
11:00 AM
T4 - Data handling - Costin Grigoras (CERN) (until 12:30 PM) (Hall 8)
11:00 AM Conditions evolution of an experiment in mid-life, without the crisis (in ATLAS) - Lorenzo Rinaldi (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (Hall 8)
11:15 AM Performance of the Belle II Conditions Database - Lynn Wood (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA)   (Hall 8)
11:30 AM The Open High Throughput Computing Content Delivery Network - Dave Dykstra (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Hall 8)
11:45 AM A new mechanism to use the Conditions Database REST API to serve the ATLAS detector description - Alessandro De Salvo (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   (Hall 8)
12:00 PM A Git-based Conditions Database backend for LHCb - Marco Clemencic (CERN)   (Hall 8)
12:15 PM EventDB: an event indexer and caching system for BESIII experiment - Yaodong Cheng (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   (Hall 8)
11:00 AM
T5 - Software development - Barthelemy Von Haller (CERN) (until 12:30 PM) (Hall 3)
11:00 AM I/O in the ATLAS multithreaded framework - Jack Cranshaw (Argonne National Laboratory (US))   (Hall 3)
11:15 AM Hydra: A framework for data analysis in massively parallel platforms - Antonio Augusto Alves Junior (University of Cincinnati (US))   (Hall 3)
11:30 AM Supporting Future HEP Data Processing with a Parallelised ROOT - Danilo Piparo (CERN)   (Hall 3)
11:45 AM Implementing Concurrent Non-Event Transitions in CMS - Christopher Jones (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Hall 3)
12:00 PM Writing ROOT Data in Parallel with TBufferMerger - Guilherme Amadio (CERN)   (Hall 3)
12:15 PM A modular software framework for test-beam data analysis - Bartlomiej Rachwal (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   (Hall 3)
11:00 AM
T6 - Machine learning and physics analysis - Sofia Vallecorsa (Gangneung-Wonju National University (KR)) (until 12:30 PM) (Hall 9)
11:00 AM Columnar data processing for HEP analysis - Jim Pivarski (Princeton University)   (Hall 9)
11:15 AM Using Big Data Technologies for HEP analysis - Matteo Cremonesi (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Hall 9)
11:30 AM Pandas DataFrames for F.A.S.T. binned analysis at CMS - Dr Benjamin Krikler (University of Bristol (GB))   (Hall 9)
11:45 AM RDataFrame: Easy Parallel ROOT Analysis at 100 Threads - Enrico Guiraud (CERN, University of Oldenburg (DE))   (Hall 9)
12:00 PM A further reduction in CMS event data for analysis: the NANOAOD format - Andrea Rizzi (INFN Sezione di Pisa, Universita' e Scuola Normale Superiore, P)   (Hall 9)
12:15 PM Developing a Declarative Analysis Language: LINQToROOT - Gordon Watts (University of Washington (US))   (Hall 9)
11:00 AM
T7 - Clouds, virtualization and containers - Fabio Hernandez (IN2P3/CNRS Computing Centre) (until 12:30 PM) (Hall 10)
11:00 AM Optimizing OpenStack Nova for Scientific Workloads - Belmiro Moreira (CERN)   (Hall 10)
11:15 AM Advanced features of the CERN OpenStack Cloud - Jose Castro Leon (CERN)   (Hall 10)
11:30 AM Sim@P1: Using Cloudscheduler for offline processing on the ATLAS HLT farm - Frank Berghaus (University of Victoria (CA))   (Hall 10)
11:45 AM Experience with dynamic resource provisioning of the CMS online cluster using a cloud overlay - Diego Da Silva Gomes (CERN)   (Hall 10)
12:00 PM Elastic resource allocation for multi-queue HEP workloads in cloud based environments - Haibo li (Institute of High Energy Physics Chinese Academy of Science)   (Hall 10)
12:15 PM Cyber security detection and monitoring at IHEP private cloud for web services - Tian Yan (Institution of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Science)   (Hall 10)
9:00 AM
Plenary - Simone Campana (CERN) (until 11:00 AM) (Hall 3)
9:00 AM The HEP Software Foundation Community White Paper - Michel Jouvin (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   (Hall 3)
9:30 AM Belle II at the start of data taking - Thomas Kuhr   (Hall 3)
10:00 AM The SKA project and development of Regional Data Centres - Rosie Bolton   (Hall 3)
10:30 AM The DAQ systems of the DUNE Prototypes at CERN - Karol Hennessy (University of Liverpool (GB))   (Hall 3)
11:00 AM --- Break ---
11:30 AM
T1 - Online computing - Catrin Bernius (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) (until 1:00 PM) (Hall 3.1)
11:30 AM The Belle II Online Reconstruction and Software Trigger - Thomas Hauth (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (Hall 3.1)
11:45 AM The ATLAS Trigger in 2017 - improvements, performance and challenges - Alex Christopher Martyniuk (University College London)   (Hall 3.1)
12:00 PM Event reconstruction of free-streaming data for the RICH detector in the CBM experiment - Dr Semen Lebedev (Justus Liebig University Giessen)   (Hall 3.1)
12:15 PM Overview of the HL-LHC Upgrade for the CMS Level-1 Trigger - Rick Cavanaugh (University of Illinois at Chicago (US))   (Hall 3.1)
12:30 PM Implementation of the ATLAS trigger within the ATLAS Multi-Threaded Software Framework AthenaMT - Stewart Martin-Haugh (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB))   (Hall 3.1)
12:45 PM A 30 MHz software trigger for the LHCb upgrade - Rosen Matev (CERN)   (Hall 3.1)
11:30 AM
T2 - Offline computing - Lucia Grillo (University of Manchester (GB)) (until 1:00 PM) (Hall 3.2)
11:30 AM DyTER - A framework for Dynamic Track and Event Reconstruction - Michael Papenbrock (Uppsala University)   (Hall 3.2)
11:45 AM Multi-threaded Output in CMS using ROOT - Christopher Jones (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Hall 3.2)
12:00 PM High Performance Computing applied to the Cherenkov Telescope Array data analysis - Dr Thomas Vuillaume (LAPP, CNRS, Univ. Savoie Mont-Blanc)   (Hall 3.2)
12:15 PM Data Preparation for NA62 - Paul James Laycock (CERN)   (Hall 3.2)
12:30 PM Teaching PROFESSOR New Math - Dr Holger Schulz (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Hall 3.2)
12:45 PM Monte Carlo Generators in CMS for Run II and the Needs for Run III - Luca Perrozzi (Eidgenoessische Technische Hochschule Zuerich (ETHZ) (CH))   (Hall 3.2)
11:30 AM
T3 - Distributed computing - Hannah Short (CERN) (until 1:00 PM) (Hall 7)
11:30 AM COMPASS Grid Production System - Artem Petrosyan (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))   (Hall 7)
11:45 AM Overview of the ATLAS distributed computing system - Johannes Elmsheuser (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Hall 7)
12:00 PM IceProd - A dataset management system for IceCube: Update - David Schultz (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   (Hall 7)
12:15 PM LHCb and DIRAC strategy towards the LHCb upgrade - Federico Stagni (CERN)   (Hall 7)
12:30 PM Challenges of processing growing volumes of data for the CMS experiment during the LHC Run2 - Matteo Cremonesi (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Hall 7)
12:45 PM #461 slot   (Hall 7)
11:30 AM
T4 - Data handling - Costin Grigoras (CERN) (until 1:00 PM) (Hall 8)
11:30 AM Towards an Event Streaming Service for ATLAS data processing - Nicolo Magini (INFN e Universita Genova (IT))   (Hall 8)
11:45 AM Development and operational experience of the web based application to collect, manage, and release the alignment and calibration configurations for data processing at CMS - Hasib Md (University of Delhi (IN))   (Hall 8)
12:00 PM Performance and impact of dynamic data placement in ATLAS - Thomas Maier (Ludwig Maximilians Universitat (DE))   (Hall 8)
12:15 PM Distributed Data Collection for the Next Generation ATLAS EventIndex Project - Alvaro Fernandez Casani (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))   (Hall 8)
12:30 PM Bootstrapping a New LHC Data Transfer Ecosystem - Brian Paul Bockelman (University of Nebraska Lincoln (US))   (Hall 8)
12:45 PM Capability-Based Authorization for HEP - Brian Paul Bockelman (University of Nebraska Lincoln (US))   (Hall 8)
11:30 AM
T5 - Software development - Maiken Pedersen (University of Oslo (NO)) (until 12:00 PM) (Hall 3)
11:30 AM Beautiful, simple and remote ROOT graphics and GUI - Serguei Linev (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   (Hall 3)
11:45 AM Exploring server/web-client event display for CMS - Alja Mrak Tadel (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   (Hall 3)
11:30 AM
T6 - Machine learning and physics analysis - Andrea Rizzi (INFN Sezione di Pisa, Universita' e Scuola Normale Superiore, P) (until 1:00 PM) (Hall 9)
11:30 AM End-to-end Deep Learning Applications for Event Classification at CMS - Michael Andrews (Carnegie-Mellon University (US))   (Hall 9)
11:45 AM Machine learning techniques for jet flavour identification at CMS - Mauro Verzetti (CERN)   (Hall 9)
12:00 PM The Belle II flavor tagger - Mr Fernando Abudinen (Max-Planck-institut für Physik)   (Hall 9)
12:15 PM Boosting Neutral Particles Identification by Boosting Trees: LHCb case - Viktoriia Chekalina (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU))   (Hall 9)
12:30 PM Application of machine learning techniques at BESIII experiment - Dr Beijiang Liu (Institue of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Hall 9)
12:45 PM Physics Inspired Heavy Object Tagging - Michael Russell (Heidelberg University)   (Hall 9)
11:30 AM
T7 - Clouds, virtualization and containers - Martin Sevior (University of Melbourne (AU)) (until 1:00 PM) (Hall 10)
11:30 AM Quasi-online accounting and monitoring system for distributed clouds - Randy Sobie (University of Victoria (CA))   (Hall 10)
11:45 AM Backfilling the Grid with Containerized BOINC in the ATLAS computing - Wenjing Wu (Computer Center, IHEP, CAS)   (Hall 10)
12:00 PM Apache Spark usage and deployment models for scientific computing - Prasanth Kothuri (CERN)   (Hall 10)
12:15 PM Facilitating collaborative analysis in SWAN - Enric Tejedor Saavedra (CERN)   (Hall 10)
12:30 PM Serverless endpoint with public container clusters for HEP experiments - Rafal Grzymkowski (IFJ PAN)   (Hall 10)
12:45 PM #555 slot and BOF advertisement   (Hall 10)
9:00 AM
Plenary - Gang Chen (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN)) (until 10:30 AM) (Hall 3)
9:00 AM Blockchain for Large Scale Scientific Computing - Lindsey Gray (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Hall 3)
9:30 AM Quantum Computing - Elizabeth Sexton-Kennedy (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Hall 3)
10:00 AM Beyond X.509: Token-based Authentication and Authorization for HEP - Andrea Ceccanti   (Hall 3)
10:30 AM --- Break ---
11:00 AM
T1 - Online computing - Ryosuke Itoh (KEK) (until 12:30 PM) (Hall 3.1)
11:00 AM Readout software for the ALICE integrated Online-Offline (O2) system - Filippo Costa (CERN)   (Hall 3.1)
11:15 AM FELIX based readout of the Single-Phase ProtoDUNE detector - Enrico Gamberini (CERN)   (Hall 3.1)
11:30 AM The CMS event-builder system for LHC run 3 (2021-23) - Remi Mommsen (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Hall 3.1)
11:45 AM The Design of a Distributed Key-Value Store for Petascale Hot Storage in Data Acquisition Systems - Dr Grzegorz Jereczek (Intel Corporation)   (Hall 3.1)
12:00 PM Data distribution and load balancing for the ALICE Online-Offline (O2) system - Gvozden Neskovic (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))   (Hall 3.1)
12:15 PM The NaNet Project: Real-time Distributed Heterogeneous Stream Processing for the NA62 Low Level Trigger - Alessandro Lonardo (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   (Hall 3.1)
11:00 AM
T2 - Offline computing - Gene Van Buren (Brookhaven National Laboratory) (until 12:30 PM) (Hall 3.2)
11:00 AM Conditions and Alignment extensions to the DD4hep Detector Description Toolkit - Dr Markus Frank (CERN)   (Hall 3.2)
11:15 AM A vectorization approach for multifaceted solids in VecGeom - Mihaela Gheata (Institute of Space Science (RO))   (Hall 3.2)
11:30 AM Experience of the Development of the Geometry Database for the CBM Experiment - Irina Filozova (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))   (Hall 3.2)
11:45 AM Upgrade of ATLAS data quality monitoring for multithreaded reconstruction - Peter Onyisi (University of Texas at Austin (US))   (Hall 3.2)
12:00 PM The Data Quality Monitoring Software for the CMS experiment at the LHC: past, present and future - Marcel Andre Schneider (CERN)   (Hall 3.2)
12:15 PM Testing and verification of the LHCb Simulation - Dmitry Popov (Max-Planck-Gesellschaft (DE))   (Hall 3.2)
11:00 AM
T3 - Distributed computing - Julia Andreeva (CERN) (until 12:30 PM) (Hall 7)
11:00 AM The XENON1T Data Distribution and Processing Scheme - Boris Bauermeister (Stockholm University)   (Hall 7)
11:15 AM Harvester : an edge service harvesting heterogeneous resources for ATLAS - Tadashi Maeno (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Hall 7)
11:30 AM Using PanDA WMS for LSST Simulations on Distributed Infrastructure - Pavlo Svirin (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Hall 7)
11:45 AM The Cherenkov Telescope Array production system for data-processing and Monte Carlo simulation - Luisa Arrabito   (Hall 7)
12:00 PM Multicore workload scheduling in JUNO - Xiaomei Zhang (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   (Hall 7)
12:15 PM Exploring GlideinWMS and HTCondor scalability frontiers for an expanding CMS Global Pool - Antonio Perez-Calero Yzquierdo (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   (Hall 7)
11:00 AM
T4 - Data handling - Elizabeth Gallas (University of Oxford (GB)) (until 12:30 PM) (Hall 8)
11:00 AM Evolution of the open-source data management system Rucio for LHC Run-3 and beyond ATLAS - Martin Barisits (CERN)   (Hall 8)
11:15 AM Data management for the SoLid experiment - Janusz Martyniak   (Hall 8)
11:30 AM Architecture and prototype of a WLCG data lake for HL-LHC - Simone Campana (CERN)   (Hall 8)
11:45 AM BESIII Data Management System - Ms Qiumei Ma (IHEP)   (Hall 8)
12:00 PM The data management of heterogeneous resources in Belle II - Dr Malachi Schram (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)   (Hall 8)
12:15 PM IceCube File Catalog - PATRICK MEADE (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   (Hall 8)
11:00 AM
T5 - Software development - Maiken Pedersen (University of Oslo (NO)) (until 11:45 AM) (Hall 3)
11:00 AM Bulding, testing and distributing common software for the LHC experiments - Patricia Mendez Lorenzo (CERN)   (Hall 3)
11:15 AM Testing of complex, large-scale distributed storage systems: a CERN disk storage case study - Andrea Manzi (CERN)   (Hall 3)
11:30 AM Robust Linux Binaries - Guilherme Amadio (CERN)   (Hall 3)
11:00 AM
T6 - Machine learning and physics analysis - Sofia Vallecorsa (Gangneung-Wonju National University (KR)) (until 12:30 PM) (Hall 9)
11:00 AM Large-Scale Distributed Training of Deep Neural Net Models - Felice Pantaleo (CERN)   (Hall 9)
11:15 AM Training Generative Adversarial Models over Distributed Computing Systems - Jean-Roch Vlimant (California Institute of Technology (US))   (Hall 9)
11:30 AM Scaling studies for deep learning in LArTPC event classification - Jan Fridolf Strube   (Hall 9)
11:45 AM Fitting and Modeling in ROOT - Lorenzo Moneta (CERN)   (Hall 9)
12:00 PM GPU analyses on the grid - Chris Burr (University of Manchester (GB))   (Hall 9)
12:15 PM Deployment of a Matrix Element Method code for the ttH channel analysis on GPU's platform - Gilles Grasseau (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Hall 9)
11:00 AM
T8 - Networks and facilities - Jose Flix Molina (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno) Oksana Shadura (University of Nebraska Lincoln (US)) (until 12:30 PM) (Hall 10)
11:00 AM INFN Tier-1: a distributed site - Luca dell'Agnello (INFN)   (Hall 10)
11:15 AM Dynamic Integration and Management of Opportunistic Resources for HEP - Matthias Jochen Schnepf (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (Hall 10)
11:30 AM A Feasibility Study about Integrating HTCondor Cluster Workload with SLURM Cluster Workload - Ran Du   (Hall 10)
11:45 AM LHCb High Level Trigger in remote IT datacentre - Edoardo Martelli (CERN)   (Hall 10)
12:00 PM A prototype for the ALICE Analysis Facility at GSI - Kilian Schwarz (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   (Hall 10)
12:15 PM CMS Site in a Box: Deploying a Tier-3 Site using Local Resources and Central Services via a Centrally Managed Server - Carl Lundstedt (University of Nebraska Lincoln (US))   (Hall 10)
11:45 AM
T5 - Software development - Maiken Pedersen (University of Oslo (NO)) (until 12:30 PM) (Hall 3)
11:45 AM LHCb continuous integration and deployment system: a message based approach - Stefan-Gabriel Chitic (CERN)   (Hall 3)
12:00 PM Monitoring LHCb Trigger developments using nightly integration tests and a new interactive web UI - Dr Robert Andrew Currie (The University of Edinburgh (GB))   (Hall 3)
12:15 PM Continuous Integration service at Fermilab - Dr Vito Di Benedetto (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Hall 3)
8:55 AM
Plenary - Latchezar Betev (CERN) (until 11:00 AM) (Hall 3)
8:55 AM Introduction to track sumaries - Latchezar Betev (CERN)   (Hall 3)
9:00 AM Summary T1 - Online computing - Catrin Bernius (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Hall 3)
9:20 AM Summary T5 - Software development - Patricia Mendez Lorenzo (CERN)   (Hall 3)
9:40 AM Summary T3 - Distributed Computing - Hannah Short (CERN)   (Hall 3)
10:00 AM Summary T4 - Data handling - Costin Grigoras (CERN)   (Hall 3)
10:20 AM Summary T2 - Offline computing - Gene Van Buren (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Hall 3)
10:40 AM Summary T6 - Machine learning and physics analysis - Sergei Gleyzer (University of Florida (US))   (Hall 3)
11:00 AM --- Break ---
11:30 AM
Plenary - Latchezar Betev (CERN) (until 1:00 PM) (Hall 3)
11:30 AM Summary T7 - Clouds, virtualization and containers - Dave Dykstra (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Hall 3)
11:50 AM Summary T8 - Networks and facilities - Jose Flix Molina (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   (Hall 3)
12:10 PM Poster prize   (Hall 3)
12:25 PM CHEP 2019 - Dr Waseem Kamleh (University of Adelaide)   (Hall 3)
PM
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
T1 - Online computing - Clara Gaspar (CERN) (until 4:00 PM) (Hall 3.1)
2:00 PM LHCb MiniDAQ Control System - Luis Granado Cardoso (CERN)   (Hall 3.1)
2:15 PM A Web-based control and monitoring system for DAQ applications - Alexey Anisenkov (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (RU))   (Hall 3.1)
2:30 PM The protoDUNE Single Phase Detector Control System - Manuel Jesus Rodriguez Alonso (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   (Hall 3.1)
2:45 PM Software based control and monitoring of a hardware based track reconstruction system for the ATLAS experiment - Simone Sottocornola (Universita and INFN (IT))   (Hall 3.1)
3:00 PM Front-End Electronics Control and Monitoring for the LHCb Upgrade - Joao Vitor Viana Barbosa (CERN)   (Hall 3.1)
3:15 PM Status report on the architecture and future upgrades of the CMS Electromagnetic Calorimeter Control and Safety Systems - Mr Diogo Di Calafiori (Eidgenoessische Technische Hochschule Zuerich (ETHZ) (CH))   (Hall 3.1)
3:30 PM Towards the ALICE Online-Offline (O2) control system - Teo Mrnjavac (CERN)   (Hall 3.1)
3:45 PM The online DQM of BESIII - Xiaobin Ji (IHEP, Beijing, China)   (Hall 3.1)
2:00 PM
T2 - Offline computing - Lucia Grillo (University of Manchester (GB)) (until 4:00 PM) (Hall 3.2)
2:00 PM Impact of Detector Simulation in Particle Physics Collider Experiments - Victor Daniel Elvira (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Hall 3.2)
2:15 PM Current and Future Performance of the CMS Simulation - Kevin Pedro (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Hall 3.2)
2:30 PM New techniques for pile-up simulation in ATLAS - Tadej Novak (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI))   (Hall 3.2)
2:45 PM FairRoot and ALICE O2 multithreading simulation - Ivana Hrivnacova (IPNO, Université Paris-Saclay, CNRS/IN2P3)   (Hall 3.2)
3:00 PM Status of parallelized JUNO simulation software - Dr Tao Lin (Institute of High Energy Physics, CAS)   (Hall 3.2)
3:15 PM Current status for simulation chain of the neutrino events in the NOvA experiment - Oleg Samoylov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   (Hall 3.2)
3:30 PM Adopting new technologies in the LHCb Gauss simulation framework - Dominik Muller (CERN)   (Hall 3.2)
3:45 PM #573 slot   (Hall 3.2)
2:00 PM
T3 - Distributed computing - Julia Andreeva (CERN) (until 4:00 PM) (Hall 7)
2:00 PM Advances and enhancements in the FabrIc for Frontier Experiments Project at Fermilab - Vito Di Benedetto (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Hall 7)
2:15 PM HEPCloud, an Elastic Hybrid HEP Facility using an Intelligent Decision Support System - Eric Vaandering (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Hall 7)
2:30 PM Modeling and Simulation of Load Balancing Strategies for Computing in High Energy Physics - Manuel Giffels (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (Hall 7)
2:45 PM The LZ UK Data Centre - Daniela Bauer (Imperial College (GB))   (Hall 7)
3:00 PM THE JINR DISTRIBUTED COMPUTING ENVIRONMENT - Vladimir Korenkov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))   (Hall 7)
3:15 PM Extending CERN computing to volunteers - LHC@home consolidation and outlook - David Cameron (University of Oslo (NO))   (Hall 7)
3:30 PM Many hands make light work: Experiences from a shared resource WLCG Tier-2 computing site - Andrew John Washbrook (The University of Edinburgh (GB))   (Hall 7)
3:45 PM Advances in ATLAS@Home towards a major ATLAS computing resource - David Cameron (University of Oslo (NO))   (Hall 7)
2:00 PM
T4 - Data handling - Tigran Mkrtchyan (DESY) Tigran Mkrtchyan (A.Alikhanyan National Science Laboratory (AM)) (until 4:00 PM) (Hall 8)
2:00 PM Caching technologies for Tier-2 sites: a UK perspective. - Samuel Cadellin Skipsey   (Hall 8)
2:15 PM A data caching model for Tier-2 WLCG computing centres using XCache - Dr Teng LI (University of Edinburgh)   (Hall 8)
2:30 PM Advancing throughput of HEP analysis work-flows using caching concepts - Christoph Heidecker (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (Hall 8)
2:45 PM Evolution of the Hadoop platform for HEP - Zbigniew Baranowski (CERN)   (Hall 8)
3:00 PM Disk failures in the EOS setup at CERN - A first systematic look at 1 year of collected data - Dirk Duellmann (CERN)   (Hall 8)
3:15 PM The challenges of mining logging data in ATLAS - Elizabeth Gallas (University of Oxford (GB))   (Hall 8)
3:30 PM Parallel Event Selection Performance on HPC Systems - Holger Schulz (Fermilab)   (Hall 8)
3:45 PM The ATLAS & Google "Data Ocean" Project for the HL-LHC era - Mario Lassnig (CERN)   (Hall 8)
2:00 PM
T5 - Software development -Mr Barthelemy Von Haller (CERN) (until 4:00 PM) (Hall 3)
2:00 PM A tale of two programs: driving innovation in HEP computing - Federico Carminati (CERN)   (Hall 3)
2:15 PM Software training for the next generation of Physicists: joint experience of LHCb and ALICE - Chris Burr (University of Manchester (GB)) Dario Berzano (CERN)   (Hall 3)
2:30 PM Exploring polyglot software frameworks in ALICE with FairMQ and fer - Dr Sebastien Binet (IN2P3/LPC)   (Hall 3)
2:45 PM HEPCon - A Cross-Platform Mobile Application for HEP Events - Mr Martin Vasilev (University of Plovdiv)   (Hall 3)
3:00 PM Application extensibility and customization - Indico's case - Pedro Ferreira (CERN)   (Hall 3)
3:15 PM Extending ROOT through Modules - Oksana Shadura (University of Nebraska Lincoln (US))   (Hall 3)
3:30 PM A Python upgrade to the GooFit package for parallel fitting - Henry Fredrick Schreiner (University of Cincinnati (US))   (Hall 3)
3:45 PM Vectorization of ROOT Mathematical Libraries - Lorenzo Moneta (CERN)   (Hall 3)
2:00 PM
T6 - Machine learning and physics analysis - Sofia Vallecorsa (Gangneung-Wonju National University (KR)) (until 4:00 PM) (Hall 9)
2:00 PM Study of Neural Network Size Requirements for Approximating Functions Relevant to HEP - Jessica Stietzel (College of the Holy Cross)   (Hall 9)
2:15 PM Adversarial event generator tuning with Bayesian Optimization - Mr Maxim Borisyak (National Research University Higher School of Economics)   (Hall 9)
2:30 PM Anomaly detection using Deep Autoencoders for the assessment of the quality of the data acquired by the CMS experiment - Adrian Alan Pol (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   (Hall 9)
2:45 PM Online detector monitoring using AI: challenges, prototypes and performance evaluation for automation of online quality monitoring of the CMS experiment exploiting machine learning algorithms. - Adrian Alan Pol (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   (Hall 9)
3:00 PM ATLAS Analytics and Machine Learning Platforms - James Catmore (University of Oslo (NO))   (Hall 9)
3:15 PM REANA: A System for Reusable Research Data Analyses - Tibor Simko (CERN)   (Hall 9)
3:30 PM Continuous Analysis Preservation and Streamlining for the ATLAS Experiment - Lukas Alexander Heinrich (New York University (US))   (Hall 9)
3:45 PM Allocation Optimization for the ATLAS Rebalancing Data Service - Ralf Vamosi (CERN)   (Hall 9)
2:00 PM
T8 - Networks and facilities - Sang Un Ahn (Korea Institute of Science & Technology Information (KR)) Jose Flix Molina (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno) (until 4:00 PM) (Hall 10)
2:00 PM Improving WLCG Networks Through Monitoring and Analytics - Edoardo Martelli (CERN)   (Hall 10)
2:15 PM IPv6 in production: its deployment and usage in WLCG - David Kelsey (STFC-Rutherford Appleton Laboratory (GB))   (Hall 10)
2:30 PM Using Kytos SDN platform to enhance international big data transfers - Beraldo Costa Leal (UNESP - Universidade Estadual Paulista (BR))   (Hall 10)
2:45 PM Integration and evaluation of QUIC and TCP-BBR in long-haul WLCG data transfers - Raul Cardoso Lopes (Brunel University (GB))   (Hall 10)
3:00 PM Integrating Networking into ATLAS - Shawn McKee (University of Michigan (US))   (Hall 10)
3:15 PM Entry Stage for the CBM First-level Event Selector - Dirk Hutter (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))   (Hall 10)
3:30 PM Netbench – large-scale network device testing with real-life traffic patterns - Stefan Nicolae Stancu (CERN)   (Hall 10)
3:45 PM Long-term experiences in keeping balance between safety and usability in research activities in KEK - Tadashi Murakami (KEK)   (Hall 10)
4:00 PM --- Break ---
4:30 PM
Plenary - Marco Cattaneo (CERN) (until 6:30 PM) (Hall 3)
4:30 PM How to successfully implement a diversity program with positive change - Lee Bitsoi   (Hall 3)
5:00 PM LHC Computing: past, present and future - Philippe Charpentier (CERN)   (Hall 3)
5:30 PM Software citation - Daniel S. Katz (University of Illinois)   (Hall 3)
7:00 PM
Social events (until 11:00 PM) ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
T1 - Online computing - Catrin Bernius (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) (until 4:00 PM) (Hall 3.1)
2:00 PM The design and performance of the ATLAS Inner Detector trigger in high pileup collisions at 13 TeV at the Large Hardon Collider - Julie Hart Kirk (STFC-Rutherford Appleton Laboratory (GB))   (Hall 3.1)
2:15 PM Kalman Filter track reconstruction on FPGAs for acceleration of the High Level Trigger of the CMS experiment at the HL-LHC - Sioni Paris Summers (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))   (Hall 3.1)
2:30 PM Fast Kalman Filtering: new approaches for the LHCb upgrade - Placido Fernandez Declara (University Carlos III (ES))   (Hall 3.1)
2:45 PM Fast Boosted Decision Tree inference on FPGAs for triggering at the LHC - Sioni Paris Summers (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))   (Hall 3.1)
3:00 PM Comparison of Track Reconstruction Methods of the PANDA Experiment - Tobias Stockmanns (Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH)   (Hall 3.1)
3:15 PM ATLAS Hardware based track-finding: Present and Future - Todd Michael Seiss (University of Chicago (US))   (Hall 3.1)
3:30 PM GPU-based Online Track Reconstructions for the ALICE TPC in Run 3 with Continuous Read Out - David Rohr (CERN)   (Hall 3.1)
3:45 PM Quantum Associative Memory in HEP Track Pattern Recognition - Illya Shapoval (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (Hall 3.1)
2:00 PM
T2 - Offline computing - Gene Van Buren (Brookhaven National Laboratory) (until 4:00 PM) (Hall 3.2)
2:00 PM Synergy between the tracker layer layout and track reconstruction in collider environment with high pileup - Slava Krutelyov (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   (Hall 3.2)
2:15 PM A High-Precision Tracking Algorithm for Mass Reconstruction of Heavy-Ion Fragments in the R3B Experiment at FAIR - Dmytro Kresan (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   (Hall 3.2)
2:30 PM Parallelized and Vectorized Tracking Using Kalman Filters with CMS Detector Geometry and Events - Matevz Tadel (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   (Hall 3.2)
2:45 PM COMET multi turn track fitting - Ms Yao Zhang   (Hall 3.2)
3:00 PM Belle II Track Reconstruction and Results from first Collisions - Thomas Hauth (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (Hall 3.2)
3:15 PM Track Fitting for the Belle II experiment - Stefano Spataro (University of Turin)   (Hall 3.2)
3:30 PM Performance in offline event reconstruction landscape at CMS - Slava Krutelyov (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   (Hall 3.2)
3:45 PM JANA2 Mutli-threaded Event Reconstruction - David Lawrence (Jefferson Lab)   (Hall 3.2)
2:00 PM
T3 - Distributed computing - David Cameron (University of Oslo (NO)) (until 4:00 PM) (Hall 7)
2:00 PM Minimising wasted CPU time with interruptible LHCb Monte Carlo - Andrew McNab (University of Manchester)   (Hall 7)
2:15 PM ATLAS Grid Workflow Performance Optimization - Johannes Elmsheuser (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Hall 7)
2:30 PM Improving efficiency of analysis jobs in CMS - Todor Trendafilov Ivanov (University of Sofia (BG)) Jose Hernandez (CIEMAT)   (Hall 7)
2:45 PM Using AWS Athena analytics to monitor pilot job health on WLCG compute sites - Peter Love (Lancaster University (GB))   (Hall 7)
3:00 PM Federated Identity Management for Research - Hannah Short (CERN)   (Hall 7)
3:15 PM Operational security, threat intelligence & distributed computing: the WLCG Security Operations Center Working Group - David Crooks (University of Glasgow (GB))   (Hall 7)
3:30 PM Macaroons: looking back and looking forward - Paul Millar (DESY)   (Hall 7)
3:45 PM EOSC-hub AAI: A federated authentication and authorisation infrastructure for international scientific collaboration at scale - Mr Nicolas Liampotis (Greek Research and Technology Network - GRNET)   (Hall 7)
2:00 PM
T4 - Data handling - Costin Grigoras (CERN) (until 4:00 PM) (Hall 8)
2:00 PM Echo - Experiences running an erasure coded object store - Rob Appleyard (STFC)   (Hall 8)
2:15 PM dCache - joining the noWORM storage club. - Mr Tigran Mkrtchyan (DESY)   (Hall 8)
2:30 PM A milestone for DPM (Disk Pool Manager) - Fabrizio Furano (CERN)   (Hall 8)
2:45 PM Providing large-scale disk storage at CERN - Herve Rousseau (CERN)   (Hall 8)
3:00 PM Scaling the EOS namespace - Andrea Manzi (CERN)   (Hall 8)
3:15 PM CERNBox: the CERN cloud storage hub - Hugo Gonzalez Labrador (CERN)   (Hall 8)
3:30 PM Cloud Storage for data-intensive sciences in science and industry - Hugo Gonzalez Labrador (CERN)   (Hall 8)
3:45 PM Ceph File System for the CERN HPC Infrastructure - Herve Rousseau (CERN)   (Hall 8)
2:00 PM
T5 - Software development - Patricia Mendez Lorenzo (CERN) (until 4:00 PM) (Hall 3)
2:00 PM The core software framework for the LHCb Upgrade - Sebastien Ponce (CERN)   (Hall 3)
2:15 PM Evolution of the ALICE Software Framework for LHC Run 3 - Giulio Eulisse (CERN)   (Hall 3)
2:30 PM The ATLAS multithreaded offline framework - Scott Snyder (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Hall 3)
2:45 PM GNA: new framework for statistical data analysis - Ms Anna Fatkina (JINR)   (Hall 3)
3:00 PM Physics data processing with micro-services - Vardan Gyurjyan (Jefferson Lab)   (Hall 3)
3:15 PM A generic data quality monitoring framework for HEP - Remi Ete (DESY)   (Hall 3)
3:30 PM Performance optimization of the air shower simulation code for the Cherenkov Telescope Array - Johan Bregeon (Laboratoire Univers et Particules, Université de Montpellier Place Eugène Bataillon - CC 72, CNRS/IN2P3, F-34095 Montpellier, France )   (Hall 3)
3:45 PM Floating-point profiling of ACTS using Verrou - Hadrien Benjamin Grasland (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) Bruno Lathuilière   (Hall 3)
2:00 PM
T6 - Machine learning and physics analysis -Mr Sergei Gleyser (until 4:00 PM) (Hall 9)
2:00 PM Machine learning at the Cosmic Frontier - Dr Christopher Tunnell (University of Chicago)   (Hall 9)
2:15 PM Deep Learning applied to the Cherenkov Telescope Array data analysis - Dr Thomas Vuillaume (LAPP, CNRS, Univ. Savoie Mont-Blanc)   (Hall 9)
2:30 PM Machine Learning Techniques in the CMS Higgs to Di-muons Search - Dimitri Bourilkov (University of Florida (US))   (Hall 9)
2:45 PM Using Generative Adversarial Networks for fast simulations in the ALICE Experiment - Dr Tomasz Piotr Trzcinski (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   (Hall 9)
3:00 PM The use of adversaries for optimal neural network configuration - Prof. Martin Sevior (University of Melbourne)   (Hall 9)
3:15 PM Systematics aware learning: a case study in High Energy Physics - Mr Victor Estrade (LRI, UPSud, Université Paris-Saclay)   (Hall 9)
3:30 PM Binary classifier metrics for event selection optimization in HEP - Andrea Valassi (CERN)   (Hall 9)
3:45 PM Application of a Convolutional Neural Network for image classification to the analysis of collisions in High Energy Physics - Mr Ignacio Heredia Cacha (Instituto de Física de Cantabria)   (Hall 9)
2:00 PM
T8 - Networks and facilities - Wei Yang (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) Jose Flix Molina (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno) (until 4:00 PM) (Hall 10)
2:00 PM Next Generation of HEP CPU Benchmarks - Domenico Giordano (CERN)   (Hall 10)
2:15 PM Sharing server nodes for storage and compute - David Smith (CERN)   (Hall 10)
2:30 PM MONIT: Monitoring the CERN Data Centres and the WLCG Infrastructure - Alberto Aimar (CERN)   (Hall 10)
2:45 PM Challenges, solutions and lessons learnt in 7 years of Service Management at CERN - David Martin Clavo (CERN)   (Hall 10)
3:00 PM Notifications workflows using the CERN IT central messaging infrastructure - Zhechka Toteva (CERN)   (Hall 10)
3:15 PM Deploying a "push" model Prometheus - Hristo Umaru Mohamed (CERN)   (Hall 10)
3:30 PM Detection of erratic behavior in load balanced clusters of servers using a machine learning based method - Martin Adam (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))   (Hall 10)
3:45 PM Monitoring System of the AMS Science Operation Centre - Baosong Shan (Beihang University (CN))   (Hall 10)
4:00 PM
Posters (until 5:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM FELIX: the new detector interface for the ATLAS experiment - Serguei Kolos (University of California Irvine (US))   ()
4:40 PM A cluster finding algorithm for free-streaming input data - Volker Friese (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   ()
4:40 PM A fully modular framework for detector simulations in ROOT - Philipp Sitzmann   ()
4:40 PM A new approach for ATLAS Athena job configuration - Walter Lampl (University of Arizona (US))   ()
4:40 PM A new cluster finder for ALICE MUON arm for Run3 - Mr Sean Murray (University of Cape Town (ZA))   ()
4:40 PM Addressing scalability with message queues: architecture and use cases for DIRAC interware - Wojciech Jan Krzemien (National Centre for Nuclear Research (PL))   ()
4:40 PM Adoption of ARC-CE and HTCondor at GridKa Tier 1 - Matthias Jochen Schnepf (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   ()
4:40 PM Advanced Analytics service to enhance workflow control at the ATLAS Production System - Mikhail Titov (National Research Centre Kurchatov Institute (RU))   ()
4:40 PM Advanced Scheduling in IaaS Clouds - Nikita Balashov (JINR)   ()
4:40 PM ALICE O2 setup for TPC read-out tests for the LHC run 3 - Johannes Lehrbach (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))   ()
4:40 PM AlphaTwirl: a python library for summarizing event data into multi-dimensional categorical data - Dr Tai Sakuma (University of Bristol (GB))   ()
4:40 PM An integrated system for data quality and conditions assessment for the ATLAS Tile Calorimeter - Juraj Smiesko (Comenius University (SK))   ()
4:40 PM Application of Deep Learning on Integrating Prediction, Provenance, and Optimization - Dr Malachi Schram Malachi Schram (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)   ()
4:40 PM ATLAS Distributed Computing: Its Central Services core - Chris Lee (University of Cape Town (ZA))   ()
4:40 PM ATLAS Global Shares Implementation in the PanDA Workload Management System - Fernando Harald Barreiro Megino (University of Texas at Arlington)   ()
4:40 PM ATLAS Software Installation on Supercomputers - Alexander Undrus (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   ()
4:40 PM ATLAS utilisation of the Czech national HPC center - Michal Svatos (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))   ()
4:40 PM Automating calibration at the Belle II detector - David Dossett (University of Melbourne)   ()
4:40 PM Automation and Testing for Simplified Software Deployment - Andre Sailer (CERN)   ()
4:40 PM Background sensitivity studies for GEM based detectors using a geant4 simulation - Ilaria Vai (Universita and INFN (IT))   ()
4:40 PM Bayesian optimisation of the SHiP active muon shield - Oliver Lantwin (Imperial College (GB))   ()
4:40 PM Belle II Documentation Effort using Sphinx - Dr Martin Ritter (LMU / Cluster Universe)   ()
4:40 PM Belle2Lab - Interactive Tool for Public Analysis of Belle II Data - Rok Pestotnik (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI))   ()
4:40 PM Belle2VR - A Virtual Reality Visualization of Subatomic Particle Physics - Leo Piilonen (Virginia Tech)   ()
4:40 PM Beyond the run boundaries: monitoring and calibrating the detector and the trigger validation of the CMS experiment across runs - Gianluca Cerminara (CERN)   ()
4:40 PM CAOS: a tool for OpenStack accounting management - Fabrizio Chiarello (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics) Paolo Andreetto (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT)) Dr Sergio Traldi (INFN - Sezione di Padova)   ()
4:40 PM CDS Videos - The new platform for CERN videos - Mr Esteban Gabancho (CERN) Mr Nicola Tarocco (CERN) Mr Sebastian Witowski (CERN) Mr Jose Benito Gonzalez Lopez (CERN) Mrs Ludmila Marian (CERN) Mr Flavio Costa (CERN)   ()
4:40 PM Cherenkov Light in Liquid Scintillator at the NOvA Experiment: A Cautionary Tale - Adam Aurisano (University of Cincinnati)   ()
4:40 PM CMS ECAL DAQ Monitoring system - Giacomo Cucciati (CERN)   ()
4:40 PM CMS ECAL DAQ system - Giacomo Cucciati (CERN)   ()
4:40 PM CMS event reconstruction status in Run 2 - Andrea Perrotta (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   ()
4:40 PM CMS Workflow Failures Recovery Panel, Towards AI-assisted Operation - Jean-Roch Vlimant (California Institute of Technology (US))   ()
4:40 PM Collaborative Scientific Authoring at CERN: A user-centered approach - Nikos Kasioumis (CERN)   ()
4:40 PM Compact data stream for jets at ATLAS - William Kalderon (Lund University (SE))   ()
4:40 PM Concurrent Adaptative Load Balancing at (@CERN) - Zhechka Toteva (CERN)   ()
4:40 PM Conditions data handling in the multithreaded ATLAS framework - Charles Leggett (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
4:40 PM Containers usage on the ATLAS grid infrastructure - Alessandra Forti (University of Manchester (GB))   ()
4:40 PM Continuous Performance Benchmarking Framework for ROOT - Oksana Shadura (University of Nebraska Lincoln)   ()
4:40 PM Data acquisition and Software the ATLAS Tile Calorimeter Phase-II Upgrade Demonstrator - Xiaoguang Yue (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   ()
4:40 PM Data Quality Monitoring and Prompt Processing in the protoDUNE-SP experiment - Maxim Potekhin (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   ()
4:40 PM dCache development and testing on Openstack - Christian Voss (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   ()
4:40 PM DDS – The Dynamic Deployment System - Andrey Lebedev (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   ()
4:40 PM Deployment and monitoring of grid infrastructure and jobs - Thomas Hartmann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
4:40 PM Design and development of vulnerability management portal for DMZ admins powered by DBPowder - Tadashi Murakami (KEK)   ()
4:40 PM Developing a monitoring system for Cloud-based distributed datacenters - Gioacchino Vino (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))   ()
4:40 PM Developing a Software Management and Testing Platform-as-a-Service for Research Software - Andrew John Washbrook (The University of Edinburgh (GB))   ()
4:40 PM Development of profiling system for low-energy physics - Sang Un Ahn (Korea Institute of Science & Technology Information (KR))   ()
4:40 PM Distributed and Integrated IaaS and PaaS Cloud for Research - The INFN Corporate Cloud solution. - Stefano Stalio (INFN)   ()
4:40 PM Equal cost multi pathing in high power systems with TRILL - Andrey Baginyan (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
4:40 PM Establishment of new WLCG Tier Center using HTCondorCE on UMD middleware. - Dr Geonmo Ryu (Korea Institute of Science & Technology Information (KR))   ()
4:40 PM Evolution of monitoring, accounting and alerting services at INFN-CNAF Tier1 - Mr Enrico Fattibene (INFN - CNAF)   ()
4:40 PM Evolving CERN’s Network Configuration Management System - Stefan Nicolae Stancu (CERN)   ()
4:40 PM Experience in using public Cloud for Belle II experiment within HNSciCloud Project. - Silvio Pardi (INFN)   ()
4:40 PM Factory Monitoring for the 21st century - Edgar Fajardo Hernandez (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   ()
4:40 PM Fair Share Scheduler for OpenNebula (FaSS): implementation and performance tests - Valentina Zaccolo (Universita e INFN Torino (IT)) Dr Stefano Bagnasco (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare, Torino) Sara Vallero (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   ()
4:40 PM Fast online reconstruction of short-lived particles with KF Particle Finder in the CBM experiment - Maksym Zyzak (GSI)   ()
4:40 PM Feature Updates In Pyglidein, An HTCondor Glidein Generator - David Schultz (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   ()
4:40 PM FERRY: Access Control and Quota Management Service - Vito Di Benedetto (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
4:40 PM g4tools/4.x with an HDF5 IO driver and row-wise ntuple to handle single file IO in the ROOT format in a parallel-computing context. - Dr Guy Barrand (CNRS/IN2P3/LAL)   ()
4:40 PM gopaw is for "Good Old PAW". gopaw is a rewriting of CERN/PAW by using the softinex inlib/exlib C++ classes. - Dr Guy Barrand (Laboratoire de l'Accélérateur Linéaire, Université Paris-Sud, CNRS-IN2P3, Orsay, France.)   ()
4:40 PM GridKa network development towards LHC run 3 and run 4 (HL) - Bruno Heinrich Hoeft (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   ()
4:40 PM HPC resource integration into CMS Computing via HEPCloud - Dirk Hufnagel (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
4:40 PM Improving ATLAS computing resource utilization with HammerCloud - Jaroslava Schovancova (CERN)   ()
4:40 PM Improving the Scheduling Efficiency of a Global Multi-core HTCondor Pool in CMS - James Letts (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   ()
4:40 PM Increasing Windows security by hardening PC configurations - Pablo Martin Zamora (CERN)   ()
4:40 PM Integrated automation for configuration management and operations in the ATLAS online computing farm - Arturo Sanchez Pineda (Abdus Salam Int. Cent. Theor. Phys. (IT))   ()
4:40 PM Integrating a dynamic data federation into the ATLAS distributed data management system - Frank Berghaus (University of Victoria (CA))   ()
4:40 PM Integration of a heterogeneous compute resource in the ATLAS workflow - Felix Buhrer (Albert Ludwigs Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   ()
4:40 PM IT Service Management at CERN: Data Centre and Service monitoring and status - David Martin Clavo (CERN)   ()
4:40 PM KairosDB and Chronix as longterm storage for Prometheus - For those who don't want to deal with Hbase. - Hristo Umaru Mohamed (CERN)   ()
4:40 PM Limits of the HTCondor transfer system - Edgar Fajardo Hernandez (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   ()
4:40 PM Local Reconstruction Algorithms in the Cathode Strip Chambers of CMS - Mirena Paneva (University of California Riverside (US))   ()
4:40 PM Low power, large scale HPC platforms for scientific and engineering applications: status of ExaNeSt and EuroExa H2020 FETHPC projects. - Alessandro Lonardo (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   ()
4:40 PM Machine Learning based global particle identification algorithms at the LHCb experiment - Mikhail Hushchyn (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU))   ()
4:40 PM Managing an heterogeneous scientific computing cluster with cloud-like tools: ideas and experience - Stefano Bagnasco (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare, Torino)   ()
4:40 PM Measurement and simulation of the background in the CMS muon detectors - Cesare Calabria (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))   ()
4:40 PM Merging OpenStack based private clouds: the case of CloudVeneto.it - Dr Marco Verlato (INFN - Sezione di Padova)   ()
4:40 PM Modeling Allocation Utilization Strategies on Supercomputers - Mikhail Titov (National Research Centre Kurchatov Institute (RU)) Alexey Poyda (National Research Centre Kurchatov Institute (RU))   ()
4:40 PM Monitoring tools for the CMS muon detector: present workflows and future automation - Cesare Calabria (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))   ()
4:40 PM Montoring virtual machines and containers with VacMon - Dr Andrew McNab (University of Manchester)   ()
4:40 PM namespace root - Dr Guy Barrand (Laboratoire de l'Accélérateur Linéaire, Université Paris-Sud, CNRS-IN2P3, Orsay, France.)   ()
4:40 PM New approaches for track reconstruction in LHCb's Vertex Locator - Christoph Hasse (CERN / Technische Universitaet Dortmund (DE))   ()
4:40 PM New Developments in DD4hep - Marko Petric (CERN)   ()
4:40 PM New fitting concept in ATLAS muon tracking for the LHC Run II - Zachary Louis Marshall (University of California Berkeley (US))   ()
4:40 PM Numerical predictions of GEM nonlinear mechanical properties under large deformations - Othmane Bouhali (Texas A & M University (US))   ()
4:40 PM Object store stress testing for ATLAS distributed computing - Peter Love (Lancaster University (GB))   ()
4:40 PM Online reconstruction of the collision topology in the CBM experiment - Dr Valentina Akishina (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))   ()
4:40 PM Online reconstruction of tracks and vertices using the Upgraded Inner Tracking System of ALICE at the LHC - Matteo Concas (INFN e Politecnico di Torino (IT))   ()
4:40 PM Online track fit for the ALICE TPC detector in Online-Offline framework - Sergey Gorbunov (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))   ()
4:40 PM Operation of the ATLAS distributed computing - Ivan Glushkov (University of Texas at Arlington (US))   ()
4:40 PM Optimising Lattice QCD for GPUs - Dr Waseem Kamleh (University of Adelaide)   ()
4:40 PM Optimizing Frameworks' Performance Using C++ Modules-Aware ROOT - Yuka Takahashi (University of Cincinnati (US))   ()
4:40 PM PaaS for web applications as key to the evolution of CERN Web Services - Andreas Wagner (CERN)   ()
4:40 PM PanDA WMS for Lattice QCD Computations - Pavlo Svirin (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   ()
4:40 PM Particle track building with Recurrent Neural Networks - Steven Andrew Farrell (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
4:40 PM Patatrack - Felice Pantaleo (CERN)   ()
4:40 PM Performance of the AMS Offline Software at National Energy Research Scientific Computing Centre and Argonne Leadership Computing Facility - Baosong Shan (Beihang University (CN))   ()
4:40 PM Perspectives for the migration of the LHCb geometry to the DD4hep toolkit - Ben Couturier (CERN)   ()
4:40 PM Power Usage Effectiveness analysis and optimization in the INFN CNAF Tier-1 data center infrastructure. - Pier Paolo Ricci (INFN CNAF)   ()
4:40 PM Preliminary results coupling SMF and BLOB with Geant4 - Carlo Mancini-Terracciano (INFN - Roma1)   ()
4:40 PM Producing Madgraph5_aMC@NLO gridpacks and using TensorFlow GPU resources in the CMS HTCondor Global Pool - Kenyi Paolo Hurtado Anampa (University of Notre Dame (US))   ()
4:40 PM Recent developments in glideinWMS: minimizing resource wastages - Marco Mascheroni (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   ()
4:40 PM Research and Exploit of Resource Sharing Strategy at IHEP - Jiaheng Zou (IHEP) Jingyan Shi (IHEP) Xiaowei Jiang (IHEP(中国科学院高能物理研究所))   ()
4:40 PM Run Control Software for the Upgrade of the ATLAS Muon to Central Trigger Processor Interface (MUCTPI) - Ralf Spiwoks (CERN)   ()
4:40 PM Running Oracle WebLogic on containers - Borja Aparicio Cotarelo (CERN)   ()
4:40 PM Service monitoring system for JINR Tier-1 - Igor Pelevanyuk (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
4:40 PM SGSI project at CNAF - Enrico Fattibene (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   ()
4:40 PM Simulation approach for improving the computing network topology and performance of the China IHEP Data Center - Andrey Nechaevskiy (JINR)   ()
4:40 PM Simulation of a Fast Timing Micro-Pattern Gaseous Detector for TOF-PET and future accelerators - Raffaella Radogna (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))   ()
4:40 PM Software packaging and distribution for LHCb using Nix - Chris Burr (University of Manchester (GB))   ()
4:40 PM Spanish ATLAS Federated Tier2 and Tier1 perspective on computing over the next years - Santiago Gonzalez De La Hoz (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))   ()
4:40 PM Speedup approaches in a TPC Cellular Automaton track finder - Grigory Kozlov (FIAS, JINR)   ()
4:40 PM SPT-3G Computing - Benedikt Riedel (University of Chicago)   ()
4:40 PM The ATLAS Access Manager Policy Browser: state-of-the-art web technologies for a rich and interactive data visualization experience - Igor Soloviev (University of California Irvine (US))   ()
4:40 PM The ATLAS Muon Trigger - Shota Hayashida (Nagoya University (JP))   ()
4:40 PM The ATLAS Online Luminosity Software - Alex Kastanas (KTH Royal Institute of Technology (SE))   ()
4:40 PM The ATLAS Trigger Menu design for higher luminosities in Run 2 - Javier Montejo Berlingen (CERN)   ()
4:40 PM The ATLAS Trigger Simulation with Legacy Software - Catrin Bernius (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   ()
4:40 PM The Cloud of geographically distributed data centers - Mr Petr Fedchenkov (ITMO University)   ()
4:40 PM The ComputeOps project: containers for HPC - Cecile Cavet (APC)   ()
4:40 PM The EU Up to University Project - Bridging the gap between secondary and higher education - Enric Tejedor Saavedra (CERN)   ()
4:40 PM The GridKa WLCG Tier-1 Center: Status and Plans - Andreas Petzold (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   ()
4:40 PM The impact of applying WildCards to dead modules for FTK pattern banks on efficiency and data flow. - Khalil Bouaouda (Universite Hassan II, Ain Chock (MA))   ()
4:40 PM The INFN scientific computing infrastructure: present status and future evolution - Luca dell'Agnello (INFN) Tommaso Boccali (INFN Sezione di Pisa, Universita' e Scuola Normale Superiore, P) Gianpaolo Carlino (INFN Napoli) Donatella Lucchesi (INFN Padova)   ()
4:40 PM The next generation PanDA Pilot for and beyond the ATLAS experiment - Paul Nilsson (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   ()
4:40 PM The Online Monitoring API for the DIALOG Library of the COMPASS Experiment - Ondrej Subrt (Czech Technical University (CZ))   ()
4:40 PM The Security model of the ALICE next generation Grid framework - Volodymyr Yurchenko (National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine (UA))   ()
4:40 PM THE SERVICE FOR PARALLEL APPLICATIONS BASED ON THE JINR CLOUD AND HYBRILIT RESOURCES - Prof. G. Ososkov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   ()
4:40 PM The SLAC RCE Platform for ProtoDUNE-SP - Dr Ka Vang Tsang (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   ()
4:40 PM Thoughts on using python, numpy, and scikit-learn for HEP analysis - Gordon Watts (University of Washington (US))   ()
4:40 PM Three weeks long hackathon - LHCb's Puppet 3.5 to Puppet 4.9 migration. - Hristo Umaru Mohamed (CERN)   ()
4:40 PM Towards a responsive CernVM-FS architecture - Radu Popescu (CERN)   ()
4:40 PM Track extrapolation and muon identification in Belle II event reconstruction - Leo Piilonen (Virginia Tech)   ()
4:40 PM Tracking System Performance of the BM@N Experiment - Nikolay Voytishin (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
4:40 PM Trident: A three pronged approach to analysing node utilisation - Servesh Muralidharan (CERN)   ()
4:40 PM Trigger Rate Monitoring Tools at CMS - Andrew Wightman (University of Notre Dame (US))   ()
4:40 PM Triggering on hadronic signatures in ATLAS – developments for 2017 and 2018 - Emanuel Gouveia (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumacao e Fisica Experimental de Particu)   ()
4:40 PM Understanding the evolution of conditions data access through Frontier for the ATLAS Experiment - Michal Svatos (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))   ()
4:40 PM Upgrade of CMS Full Simulation for Run-2 - Prof. Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN)   ()
4:40 PM Using Fat Containers on HPCs for the ATLAS Experiment - Wei Yang (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   ()
4:40 PM Using the autopilot pattern to deploy container resources at a WLCG Tier-2 - Gareth Douglas Roy (University of Glasgow (GB))   ()
4:40 PM WISE Information Security for Collaborating e-Infrastructures - Hannah Short (CERN)   ()
4:45 PM A Historic Data Quality Monitor (HDQM) tool for the CMS TRACKER Detector - Dimitrios Loukas (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR))   ()
4:45 PM A Simplified Computing Framework for FPGA-Accelerated Workloads - David Nonso Ojika (University of Florida (US))   ()
4:45 PM A simulation tool for ALICE storage and computing resource usage - Armenuhi Abramyan (A.Alikhanyan National Science Laboratory (AM)) Narine Manukyan (A.Alikhanyan National Laboratory (AM))   ()
4:45 PM An open source data transfer toolkit for research data - David Colling (Imperial College (GB))   ()
4:45 PM Backup Infrastructure at CERN - Alex Iribarren (CERN) Julien Leduc (CERN)   ()
4:45 PM Best Practices in Accessing Tape-Resident Data in HPSS - David Yu (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   ()
4:45 PM Broadcasting dynamic metadata content to external web pages using AMI (ATLAS Metadata Interface) embeddable components - Mr Fabian Lambert (LPSC Grenoble IN2P3/CNRS (FR))   ()
4:45 PM Dataclient - Enrico Fattibene (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   ()
4:45 PM Decay Chain Reconstruction in Belle II - Dr Francesco Tenchini (University of Melbourne)   ()
4:45 PM Deploying and extending CMS Tier 3s using VC3 and the OSG Hosted CE service - Kenyi Paolo Hurtado Anampa (University of Notre Dame (US))   ()
4:45 PM Distributed caching system for a multi-site DPM storage - Alessandra Doria (INFN, Napoli (IT))   ()
4:45 PM Dynafed: Common directions for http and cloud storage federations - Fabrizio Furano (CERN)   ()
4:45 PM Dynamic and on-demand data streams - Valerio Formato (Universita e INFN, Perugia (IT))   ()
4:45 PM Estimating Time To Complete for ATLAS data transfers - Joaquin Ignacio Bogado Garcia (Universidad Nacional de La Plata (AR))   ()
4:45 PM Evolution of the VISPA-project - Benjamin Fischer (RWTH Aachen University)   ()
4:45 PM Extending the Manchester site with containers and cloud technology - Andrew McNab (University of Manchester)   ()
4:45 PM Final Analysis Sample Metadata - PATRICK MEADE (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   ()
4:45 PM Gaining insight from large data volumes with ease - Valentin Y Kuznetsov (Cornell University (US))   ()
4:45 PM Geant4 validation web application - Witold Pokorski (CERN) Ivan Razumov (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU))   ()
4:45 PM GenEx - a modular software framework of MC event generator for exclusive processes - Mateusz Jacek Goncerz (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   ()
4:45 PM Grid production with the ATLAS Event Service - Esteban Fullana Torregrosa (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))   ()
4:45 PM GRID-based off-line infrastructure for the PADME experiment at the DAFNE BTF - Alessandro De Salvo (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   ()
4:45 PM Improvements to the LHCb software performance testing infrastructure using message queues and big data technologies - Maciej Pawel Szymanski (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   ()
4:45 PM JADE3 - PATRICK MEADE (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   ()
4:45 PM JavaScript ROOT v5 - Serguei Linev (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   ()
4:45 PM Kudu prototypes for the ATLAS EventIndex and the future Event WhiteBoard - Zbigniew Baranowski (CERN)   ()
4:45 PM Managing data recovery for Long Term Data Preservation - Dr Stefano Dal Pra (INFN)   ()
4:45 PM Optimising XRootD access to erasure coded object stores - Alastair Dewhurst (STFC-Rutherford Appleton Laboratory (GB)) Rob Appleyard (STFC)   ()
4:45 PM Optimizing access to conditions data in ATLAS event data processing - Lorenzo Rinaldi (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   ()
4:45 PM Particle Flow reconstruction in the Level-1 trigger at CMS for the HL-LHC - Jennifer Ngadiuba (INFN, Milano)   ()
4:45 PM Performance Analysis of Effective Symbolic Methods for Solving Band Matrix SLEs - Milena Veneva (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   ()
4:45 PM RDMA-accelerated data transport in ALFA - Dennis Klein (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   ()
4:45 PM Ready to Go Data Transfers: supporting the long tail of science - Andrea Manzi (CERN)   ()
4:45 PM Remote data access in computational jobs on the ATLAS data grid - Volodimir Begy (University of Vienna (AT))   ()
4:45 PM Securing and sharing Elasticsearch resources with ReadonlyREST - Zhechka Toteva (CERN)   ()
4:45 PM Shared Memory Transport for ALFA - Alexey Rybalchenko (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   ()
4:45 PM