EPS-HEP 2017

from Wednesday, 5 July 2017 (15:00) to Wednesday, 12 July 2017 (18:30)
Venice, Italy

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
5 Jul 2017
6 Jul 2017
7 Jul 2017
8 Jul 2017
10 Jul 2017
11 Jul 2017
12 Jul 2017
AM
09:00
Astroparticle physics (until 13:00) (Room Martinelli)
09:00 Latest results of the LHCf experiment at LHC - Alessia Tricomi (Universita e INFN, Catania (IT))   (Room Martinelli)
09:18 LHCb inputs to astroparticle physics - Marianna Fontana (Universita e INFN, Cagliari (IT))   (Room Martinelli)
09:36 On the Matter Content of Astrophysical Jets - Eugenio Bottacini Eugenio Bottacini (University of Padova)   (Room Martinelli)
09:54 The PROSA PDF fit and prompt neutrino fluxes - Oleksandr Zenaiev S. Moch (UHH) Achim Geiser (DESY) Dr. Maria Vittoria Garzelli   (Room Martinelli)
10:12 Understanding cosmic ray small-scale anisotropies - Philipp Mertsch   (Room Martinelli)
10:42 The DAMPE experiment: a probe for high energy cosmic-ray. - Dr. Gargano Fabio (INFN-Bari)   (Room Martinelli)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30 Time dependence of the helium flux measured by PAMELA - Beatrice Panico (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (Room Martinelli)
11:48 Characteristic Energy Dependence of Primary and Secondary Cosmic Rays measured with the AMS Detector on the Space Station - Valerio Formato Valerio Formato Valerio Formato (Universita e INFN, Perugia (IT))   (Room Martinelli)
12:06 Precision Measurement of 3He-to-4He ratio in Cosmic Rays with the AMS Detector on the Space Station - Prof. Paolo Zuccon (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (Room Martinelli)
12:24 Latest results of the Pierre Auger Observatory - Mrs. Isabelle Lhenry-Yvon (IPN Orsay, CNRS IN2P3)   (Room Martinelli)
12:42 The ANITA and HiCal experiments in Antarctica. - Steven Prohira (University of Kansas)   (Room Martinelli)
09:00
Dark matter (until 13:00) (Room Mosaici-1)
09:00 WIMP Direct Detection Experiments - Jianglai Liu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)   (Room Mosaici-1)
09:30 First Results from the XENON1T Dark Matter Experiment - Dr. Michelle Galloway (Universität Zürich)   (Room Mosaici-1)
09:45 Darkside Status and Prospects - Jeff Martoff   (Room Mosaici-1)
10:00 Search for Low Mass Dark Matter Particles with the CRESST Experiment - Cenk Turkoglu (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   (Room Mosaici-1)
10:15 New results from LUX - Alexandre Lindote (LIP) Dr. Alexandre Lindote (LIP)   (Room Mosaici-1)
10:30 The LZ Dark Matter experiment - Prof. Wolfgang Lorenzon (University of Michigan)   (Room Mosaici-1)
10:45 Generalizing Minimal Dark Matter: Millicharge or Decay - Eugenio Del Nobile   (Room Mosaici-1)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30 WIMP theory review - Dr. FARINALDO queiroz (Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics - Heidelberg)   (Room Mosaici-1)
12:00 Axion as a non-WIMP dark matter candidate - Kenichi Saikawa (Tokyo Institute of Technology)   (Room Mosaici-1)
12:30 Saving the Higgs Portal for Singlet Scalar Dark Matter. - Javier Quilis (IFT)   (Room Mosaici-1)
12:45 Naturalness and Dark Matter in the BLSSM - Simon King (University of Southampton)   (Room Mosaici-1)
09:00
Detectors and data handling (until 13:00) (Room Amici)
09:00 The CMS trigger in Run 2 - Mia Tosi (CERN)   (Room Amici)
09:15 Construction and commissioning of the Phase I upgrade of the CMS pixel detector - Rachel Bartek (Catholic Unversity of America)   (Room Amici)
09:30 Performance and track-based alignment of the upgraded CMS pixel detector - Valeria Botta (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Room Amici)
09:45 Operational Experience and Performance with the ATLAS Pixel detector with emphasis on radiation damage - Pierfrancesco Butti (CERN)   (Room Amici)
10:00 The ATLAS Trigger in Run-2 - Design, Menu and Performance - Tamara Vazquez Schroeder (McGill University (CA))   (Room Amici)
10:15 Performance and recent developments of the real-time track reconstruction and alignment of the LHCb detector. - Agnieszka Dziurda (CERN)   (Room Amici)
10:30 KLOE-2 Inner Tracker: the First Cylindrical GEM Detector - Erika De Lucia (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))   (Room Amici)
10:45 The SoLid short baseline neutrino detector - Mr. Valentin Pestel (LPC Caen)   (Room Amici)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30 The NA62 Calorimeter Level 0 Trigger Operation and Performances - Andrea Salamon (INFN e Universita Roma Tor Vergata (IT))   (Room Amici)
11:45 The CERN Neutrino Platform - Stefania Bordoni (CERN)   (Room Amici)
12:00 Technological Prototypes and Result Highlights of Highly Granular Calorimeters - Gerald Grenier (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR)) Gerald Grenier (Institut de Physique Nucleaire de Lyon (IPNL))   (Room Amici)
12:15 Performance of the Pixel Luminosity Telescope for Luminosity Measurement at CMS during Run2 - Paul Lujan (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   (Room Amici)
12:30 ATLAS Forward Proton detectors: first experience with data - James Pinfold (University of Alberta (CA))   (Room Amici)
09:00
Flavour and symmetries (until 13:00) (Room Mosaici-2)
09:00 Theory overview on FCNC B-decays - Admir Greljo (University of Zurich)   (Room Mosaici-2)
09:30 LHC results on FCNC beauty decays - Thomas Blake (University of Warwick)   (Room Mosaici-2)
10:00 Recent measurements of radiative and electroweak Penguin Decays at Belle - Simon Wehle (DESY)   (Room Mosaici-2)
10:30 Rare B decays at LHCb - Albert Puig Navarro (Universität Zürich (CH))   (Room Mosaici-2)
10:45 A Systematic Study of Discriminators between New Physics and Standard Model in $b \to s$ transitions - Mauro Valli (INFN Rome)   (Room Mosaici-2)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:15 New physics searches with EW penguins and radiative B decays at LHCb - Carla Marin Benito (University of Barcelona (ES))   (Room Mosaici-2)
11:30 Lepton Flavor (Universality) Violation in B Meson Decays - Mr. Olcyr Sumensari (LPT Orsay)   (Room Mosaici-2)
11:45 Results on Bs,d ->mumu decays and measurement of P5' and P1 parameters in B0->K* mu mu decay - Stefano Lacaprara (INFN sezione di Padova)   (Room Mosaici-2)
12:00 Rare FCNF radiative leptonic decays $B\to \gamma l^+ l^-$ - Dmitri Melikhov (HEPHY)   (Room Mosaici-2)
12:15 Recent searches for beyond-SM effects in $B$-meson decays at BaBar - Gerald Eigen (University of Bergen (NO))   (Room Mosaici-2)
12:30 Studies of missing energy decays of B meson at Belle II - Elisa Manoni (Universita e INFN, Perugia (IT))   (Room Mosaici-2)
12:45 New physics searches with heavy flavour observables at ATLAS - Umberto De Sanctis (INFN e Universita Roma Tor Vergata (IT))   (Room Mosaici-2)
09:00
Heavy ion physics (until 13:00) (Room Mangano)
09:00 Quarkonia in heavy ion collisions - Prof. Elena Ferreiro (University of Santiago de Compostela) Elena Gonzalez Ferreiro (Universidad de Santiago de Compostela) Elena Gonzalez Ferreiro (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   (Room Mangano)
09:15 Suppression of heavy quarkonia in pA and AA collisions - Marat Siddikov (Universidad Santa Maria)   (Room Mangano)
09:30 Quarkonium production in nucleus-nucleus collisions with ALICE at the LHC - Indranil Das (Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics (IN))   (Room Mangano)
09:45 Measurement of quarkonia production in heavy-ion collisions with the ATLAS detector - Jakub Andrzej Kremer (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   (Room Mangano)
10:00 Charmonium production in pPb and PbPb collisions at 5.02 TeV with CMS - Andre Govinda Stahl Leiton (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Room Mangano)
10:15 Quarkonium measurements in pPb and PbPb collisions at LHCb - Francesco Bossu (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   (Room Mangano)
10:30 Charmonium production in p-Pb collisions with ALICE at the LHC - Biswarup Paul (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   (Room Mangano)
10:45 Open heavy flavour measurements in pPb collisions at LHCb - Patrick Robbe (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   (Room Mangano)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30 Measurements of the Upsilon meson production in Au+Au collisions at the STAR experiment - Oliver Matonoha (CTU Prague)   (Room Mangano)
11:45 Heavy Flavor and Charmonia Production in the PHENIX experiment at RHIC - Marzia Rosati (Iowa State University)   (Room Mangano)
12:00 Physics with fixed target collisions in LHCb - Lucio Anderlini (Universita e INFN, Firenze (IT))   (Room Mangano)
12:15 Low mass dielectron measurements in pp, p-Pb, and Pb-Pb collisions with ALICE at the LHC - Raphaelle Bailhache (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))   (Room Mangano)
12:30 The electromagnetic response of resonance matter and other strange observations - Tetyana Galatyuk (TU Darmstadt / GSI)   (Room Mangano)
12:45 SMASH: A new transport approach for FAIR energies - Mr. Dmytro Oliinychenko (Frankfurt Institute for Advanced Studies)   (Room Mangano)
09:00
Higgs and new physics - Ivica Puljak (Technical University of Split FESB) (until 13:00) (Sala Perla)
09:00 Measurement of the Higgs boson couplings and properties in the diphoton, ZZ and WW decay channels using the ATLAS detector - Ruchi Gupta (Southern Methodist University (US))   (Sala Perla)
09:15 Measurement of properties of Higgs boson decaying to pairs of W and Z bosons at 13 TeV with the CMS experiment - Muhammad Bilal Kiani (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   (Sala Perla)
09:30 The Latest CMS results on Higgs boson decaying to two photons with 13 TeV data - Michael Planer (University of Notre Dame (US))   (Sala Perla)
09:45 Measurement of the SM Higgs boson mass in the diphoton and 4l decay channels using the ATLAS detector - Karolos Potamianos (DESY)   (Sala Perla)
10:00 Inclusive search for boosted Higgs bosons using H → bb decays with the CMS experiment - Caterina Vernieri (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Sala Perla)
10:15 Probing light-quarks Yukawa couplings & new physics in Higgs + jet(b-jet) studies - Dr. Shaouly Bar-Shalom (Technion, Israel)   (Sala Perla)
10:30 Results for SM Higgs decaying to bottom quarks or tau pairs - Michele De Gruttola (CERN)   (Sala Perla)
10:45 Measurement of fermionic couplings of the SM Higgs boson using the bb, tautau and mumu decay channels with the ATLAS detector - Song-Ming Wang (Academia Sinica (TW))   (Sala Perla)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30 Determination of the Higgs boson properties with the ATLAS detector. - Tamara Vazquez Schroeder (McGill University (CA))   (Sala Perla)
11:45 Search for rare and exotic Higgs boson decays at CMS - Nabarun Dev (University of Notre Dame (US))   (Sala Perla)
12:15 Search for non-standard, rare or invisible decays of the Higgs boson with the ATLAS detector. - Paul Thompson (University of Birmingham (GB))   (Sala Perla)
12:30 Search of a high mass neutral Higgs boson in fermion final states with the ATLAS detector. - Gaetano Barone (Brandeis University (US))   (Sala Perla)
12:45 Latest results on searches for MSSM Higgs Search and Beyond at CMS - Chayanit Asawatangtrakuldee (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY))   (Sala Perla)
09:00
Neutrino physics (until 13:00) (Room Casinò)
09:00 Open problems in Neutrino Physics - Alexei Smirnov (Max-Planck-Institute for Nuclear Physics) Alexei Smirnov (ICTP)   (Room Casinò)
09:30 The latest T2K neutrino oscillation results - Dr. Leila Haegel (University of Geneva, Switzerland)   (Room Casinò)
09:45 Latest oscillation results from the NOvA experiment - Dr. Bruno Zamorano (University of Sussex)   (Room Casinò)
10:00 More results from the OPERA experiment. - Chiara Sirignano (University of Padova & INFN Padova)   (Room Casinò)
10:15 Evolution of the Reactor Antineutrino Flux and Spectrum at Daya Bay - Dr. Ka Vang Tsang (SLAC)   (Room Casinò)
10:30 New results from RENO - Dr. Hyunkwan Seo (Seoul National University)   (Room Casinò)
10:45 Duble Chooz latest results - Ines Gil Botella (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   (Room Casinò)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30 Results from Borexino on solar and geo-neutrinos - Rossi Nicola (LNGS)   (Room Casinò)
11:45 Neutrino physics and nuclear astrophysics: the LUNA MV project at Gran Sasso - Dr. Sandra Zavatarelli (INFN - Sezione di Genova)   (Room Casinò)
12:00 Present status of neutrino cross section - Luis Alvarez-Ruso   (Room Casinò)
12:15 Survey of neutrino-nucleus cross-section measurements from MINERvA - Arie Bodek (University of Rochester (US)) Arie Bodek   (Room Casinò)
12:30 New measurements of neutrino-nucleus interactions in T2K - Dr. Alex Finch (Lancaster University,UK)   (Room Casinò)
12:45 Latest Results From MicroBooNE - Dr. Martin Auger (LHEP BERN)   (Room Casinò)
09:00
QCD and hadronic physics (until 13:00) (Room Welles)
09:00 New results on the multiplicity and centre-of-mass energy dependence of identified particle production in pp collisions with ALICE - Gyula Bencedi (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   (Room Welles)
09:15 Measurement of high-mass dilepton and diphoton production with the CMS-TOTEM Precision Proton Spectrometer - Ksenia Shchelina (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   (Room Welles)
09:30 Measurement of Inelastic cross-section and Central Exclusive Production with the LHCb detector - Michael Schmelling (Max-Planck-Gesellschaft (DE))   (Room Welles)
09:45 Low energy observables and exclusive production with the ATLAS Detector - Tim Martin (University of Warwick (GB))   (Room Welles)
10:00 Recent diffractive and exclusive results from CMS - Aleksandr Bylinkin (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology State University (RU)   (Room Welles)
10:15 Studies of the diffractive photoproduction of isolated photons at HERA - Aharon Levy (Tel Aviv University (IL))   (Room Welles)
10:30 Quarkonium production in pp collisions with ALICE at the LHC - Jana Crkovska (Institut de Physique Nucleaire Orsay (FR))   (Room Welles)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30 Jet production in pp and p-Pb collisions with the ALICE experiment at LHC - Alexandre Shabetai (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Room Welles)
11:45 D-meson and charmed-baryon measurements in pp and p--Pb collisions with ALICE at the LHC - Annalisa De Caro (Universita e INFN, Salerno (IT))   (Room Welles)
12:00 Results on production and decay of B hadrons and onia and X(5568) state search in CMS - Sergey Polikarpov (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI (RU))   (Room Welles)
12:15 Hidden and open heavy flavour production at LHCb - Andrii Usachov (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   (Room Welles)
12:30 Spectroscopy with heavy flavours at LHCb - Patrick Spradlin (University of Glasgow (GB))   (Room Welles)
12:45 Heavy flavour and Quarkonium production in pp collisions at ATLAS - James William Walder (Lancaster University (GB))   (Room Welles)
09:00
Top and electroweak (until 13:00) (Room Volpi)
09:00 Inclusive and differential W and Z boson cross sections with the CMS detector - Kajari Mazumdar (Tata Inst. of Fundamental Research (IN))   (Room Volpi)
09:15 High Precision Measurement of the differential vector boson cross-sections with the ATLAS detector - Aaron James Armbruster (CERN)   (Room Volpi)
09:30 W boson polarization in vector boson scattering at the LHC - Ezio Maina (Department of Physics - University of Torino)   (Room Volpi)
09:45 Differential measurements of the Drell-Yan cross-sections at 8 TeV withthe ATLAS detector - Alexander Glazov (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Room Volpi)
10:00 Measurements of the effective weak mixing angle in dimuon events at D0 - Siqi Yang (The University of Iowa (US))   (Room Volpi)
10:15 Measurements and combination of the weak mixing angle at Tevatron and extraction of the W mass - Breese Quinn (University of Mississippi) Breese Quinn (University of Mississippi) Breese Quinn (University of Mississippi)   (Room Volpi)
10:30 Electroweak precision measurements with the CMS detector - Arie Bodek (University of Rochester (US))   (Room Volpi)
10:45 Measurement of the W boson mass with the ATLAS detector - Stefano Camarda (CERN)   (Room Volpi)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30 The global electroweak fit: present status, constraints on new physics, and prospects at future colliders - Luca Silvestrini (INFN Rome)   (Room Volpi)
11:45 Update of the Global Electroweak Fit by Gfitter - Roman Kogler (Hamburg University (DE)) Thomas Peiffer (Hamburg University (DE))   (Room Volpi)
12:00 Implications of strict gauge invariance for particle spectra and precision observables - Axel Torsten Maas (University of Graz)   (Room Volpi)
12:15 Scheming in the SMEFT - Ilaria Brivio (University of Copenhagen)   (Room Volpi)
12:30 Combined QCD and electroweak analysis of HERA data - Claire Gwenlan (University of Oxford (GB))   (Room Volpi)
12:45 Fit of electroweak parameters in polarized deep-inelastic scattering using data from the H1 experiment - Zhiqing Philippe Zhang (LAL, Orsay (FR))   (Room Volpi)
09:00
Cosmology, dark energy, gravitational waves (until 13:00) (Room Martinelli)
09:00 Hairs of discrete symmetries - Prof. Jihn E. Kim (Kyung Hee University)   (Room Martinelli)
09:15 Observable Gravitational Waves from Higgs Inflation in SUGRA - Costas Pallis (University of Cyprus)   (Room Martinelli)
09:30 Adiabaticity and gravity theory independent conservation laws for cosmological perturbations - Antonio Enea Romano (Universidad de Antioquia (CO))   (Room Martinelli)
09:45 Inflation with dissipation and metastability - Dr. Alessio Notari (Universitat de Barcelona)   (Room Martinelli)
10:00 Cosmology of self-gravitating media - Luigi Pilo (Dept. of Physical and Chemical Sciences, Univ. of L'Aquila and INFN, Laboratori Nazionali del Gran Sasso, Italy )   (Room Martinelli)
10:15 Detecting quantum gravity in the sky - Dr. Gianluca Calcagni (IEM-CSIC)   (Room Martinelli)
10:30 The turnaround radius as a probe of dark energy and modified gravity - Prof. Valerio Faraoni (Bishop's University)   (Room Martinelli)
10:45 Decoupling effects in the running of the Cosmological Constant - Blazenka Melic (IRB, Zagreb) Blazenka Melic Blazenka Melic Prof. Blazenka Melic (Rudjer Boskovic Institute, Zagreb)   (Room Martinelli)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30 NIKA2: a mm camera for cluster cosmology - Dr. Juan Francisco Macias-Perez (LPSC)   (Room Martinelli)
11:45 QUBIC: the Q&U Bolometric Interferometer for Cosmology. A novel way to look at the polarized Cosmic Microwave Background. - Prof. Aniello Mennella (University of Milan, Department of Physics) Aniello Mennella (Università di Milano - Physics)   (Room Martinelli)
12:00 Future CMB projects - Jacques Delabrouille (CNRS)   (Room Martinelli)
12:15 Cosmology with the Baryon Oscillation Spectroscopic Survey (BOSS) - Florian Beutler (University of Portsmouth)   (Room Martinelli)
12:30 Measuring baryon acoustic oscillations using the distribution of intergalactic gas - Dr. Michael Blomqvist (Laboratoire d'Astrophysique de Marseille)   (Room Martinelli)
12:45 Cosmology with Type Ia supernovae: environmental effects - Matthieu Roman (LPNHE Paris)   (Room Martinelli)
09:00
Dark matter (until 13:00) (Room Mosaici-2)
09:00 Indirect Detection Experiments - Dr. Gabrijela Zaharijas (University of Nova Gorica)   (Room Mosaici-2)
09:30 Looking for New Physics in the Satellites of the Milky Way - Mauro Valli (INFN Rome)   (Room Mosaici-2)
09:45 Dark Matter signal from e+ / e- / p- with the AMS Detector on the International Space Station - Nikolas Zimmermann (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   (Room Mosaici-2)
10:00 Probing dark matter annihilation in the Galaxy with antiprotons and gamma rays - Jan Heisig (RWTH Aachen University)   (Room Mosaici-2)
10:15 Searches for low-mass new-physics states with the BaBar detector - Nicolas Arnaud (LAL (CNRS-IN2P3))   (Room Mosaici-2)
10:30 CMB bounds on primordial black holes - Pasquale Serpico (LAPTH, Annecy-le-vieux) Pasquale Dario Serpico (LAPTh - CNRS & Univ. de Savoie (France)) Pasquale Serpico (LAPTh - CNRS & Univ. Savoie (FR))   (Room Mosaici-2)
10:45 Directional detection of Dark Matter with nuclear emulsion based detector - Nicola D'Ambrosio (Laboratori Nazionali del Gran Sasso (IT)) Nicola D'Ambrosio (INFN)   (Room Mosaici-2)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30 CYGNUS: development of a high resolution TPC for rare events - Davide Pinci (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   (Room Mosaici-2)
11:45 Cosinus - Cryogenic Dark Matter searches with NaI crystals - Jochen Schieck (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   (Room Mosaici-2)
12:00 DARWIN: towards the ultimate dark matter detector - Prof. Francesco Arneodo (New York University Abu Dhabi)   (Room Mosaici-2)
12:15 Axion experimental review - Igor Garcia Irastorza (Universidad de Zaragoza (ES))   (Room Mosaici-2)
12:45 Possible resonance effect of dark matter axions in SNS Josephson junctions - Prof. Christian Beck (Queen Mary, University of London)   (Room Mosaici-2)
09:00
Detectors and data handling (until 13:01) (Room Amici)
09:00 The CMS HGCAL detector for HL-LHC upgrade - Arnaud Steen (National Taiwan University (TW))   (Room Amici)
09:17 The CMS ECAL Upgrade for Precision Crystal Calorimetry at the HL-LHC - Nancy Marinelli (University of Notre Dame (US))   (Room Amici)
09:34 ATLAS Calorimeter: Run-2 performance and Phase-II upgrade - Djamel Eddine Boumediene (Univ. Blaise Pascal Clermont-Fe. II (FR))   (Room Amici)
09:51 The LHCb RICH Detector Upgrade - Massimiliano Fiorini (Universita di Ferrara & INFN (IT))   (Room Amici)
10:08 Low radioactivity Argon and SiPM at cryogenic temperatures for the next generation dark matter searches - Dr. Walter Marcello Bonivento (INFN Cagliari)   (Room Amici)
10:25 CaloCube: a new homogenous calorimeter with high-granularity for precise measurements of for high-energy cosmic rays in space. - Dr. Gabriele Bigongiari (INFN-Pisa)   (Room Amici)
10:42 Development and characterization of near-UV sensitive Silicon Photomultipliers for the Schwarzschild-Couder Telescope prototype for the CTA collaboration - Emanuele Fiandrini (Universita e INFN, Perugia (IT))   (Room Amici)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30 Tracking in 4 dimensions - Nicolo Cartiglia (INFN Torino)   (Room Amici)
11:50 Diamond Detector Technology: Status and Perspectives - Michael Philipp Reichmann (Eidgenoessische Technische Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   (Room Amici)
12:10 Development of a thin-wall straw-tube tracker for COMET experiment - Kazuki Ueno (KEK)   (Room Amici)
12:26 Radiation studies on resistive bulk-micromegas chambers at the CERN Gamma Irradiation Facility - Barbara Alvarez Gonzalez (CERN)   (Room Amici)
12:42 Measurement of shower development and its Molière radius with a four-plane LumiCal test set-up - Itamar Levy (Tel Aviv University (IL))   (Room Amici)
09:00
Heavy ion physics (until 13:00) (Room Mangano)
09:00 Creating QCD plasma droplets in p+p collisions at the LHC - Paul Romatschke   (Room Mangano)
09:30 Measurements of multi-particle correlations and collective flow with the ATLAS detector - Tomasz Bold (AGH Univ. of Science and Technology, Krakow)   (Room Mangano)
09:45 Latest results on anisotropy flow of light and heavy flavors in PbPb collisions at CMS - Jovan Milosevic (Physikalisches Institut) Jovan Milosevic (University of Belgrade (RS)) Jovan Milosevic (Vinca Institute of Nuclear Sciences (VINCA)) Jovan Milosevic (University of Belgrade (RS))   (Room Mangano)
10:00 Charge correlations using balance functions of identified particles in Pb-Pb collisions at sqrt(sNN) = 2.76 TeV with ALICE - Sk Noor Alam (Department of Atomic Energy (IN))   (Room Mangano)
10:15 Recent Results on Multi-Particle Azimuthal Correlations in High-Multiplicity pp and pPb Collisions in CMS - Cesar Bernardes (UNESP - Universidade Estadual Paulista (BR))   (Room Mangano)
10:30 Angular correlations of identified particles in the STAR BES data - Andrzej Lipiec (Warsaw University of Technology)   (Room Mangano)
10:45 New results on fluctuations and correlations from the NA61/SHINE experiment at the CERN SPS - Katarzyna Grebieszkow (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   (Room Mangano)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30 Chiral Magnetic Effect in the Dirac-Heisenberg-Wigner formalism - Peter Levai (MTA Wigner RCP)   (Room Mangano)
11:45 Broken boost invariance in the Glasma via finite nuclei thickness - David Mueller (Vienna University of Technology)   (Room Mangano)
12:00 Effective kinetic description of the early-time dynamics in heavy-ion collisions - Naoto Tanji (Heidelberg University)   (Room Mangano)
12:15 EPPS16 – First nuclear PDFs to include LHC data - Mr. Petja Paakkinen (University of Jyväskylä)   (Room Mangano)
12:30 Electroweak bosons in heavy-ion collisions measured with the ATLAS detector - Dennis Perepelitsa (University of Colorado Boulder)   (Room Mangano)
12:45 Measurements of multi-jet production in ultra-peripheral lead-lead collisions with the ATLAS detector - Brian Cole (Columbia University (US))   (Room Mangano)
09:00
Higgs and new physics - Marie-Helene Genest (LPSC-Grenoble, CNRS/UGA (FR)) (until 13:00) (Room Welles)
09:00 Implications of Vector Boson Scattering Unitarity in Composite Higgs Models - Diogo Buarque Franzosi (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   (Room Welles)
09:15 Search for New Phenomena in Dijet Events with the ATLAS Detector at √s = 13 TeV - Attilio Picazio (University of Massachusetts)   (Room Welles)
09:30 Searches for new physics in dijet and multijet final states - Federico Preiato (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   (Room Welles)
09:45 Search for contact interactions in inclusive ep scattering at HERA - Katarzyna Wichmann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Room Welles)
10:00 Low-mass di-muon searches with the LHCb detector - Christoph Michael Langenbruch (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   (Room Welles)
10:15 Searches for non-resonant new phenomena in final states with leptons and photons - Oscar Gonzalez Lopez (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   (Room Welles)
10:30 Searches for new phenomena in leptonic final states using the ATLAS detector - Giacomo Artoni (University of Oxford (GB))   (Room Welles)
10:45 Searches for new heavy resonances in final states with leptons and photons - Benjamin Radburn-Smith (Seoul National University (KR))   (Room Welles)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30 Revealing BSM Composite Dynamics Through Topological Interactions at Future Colliders - Natascia Vignaroli (CP3-Origins)   (Room Welles)
11:45 The W and Z boson spin observables as messengers of New Physics at LHC - Prof. José Bernabeu (IFIC)   (Room Welles)
12:00 Electroweak resonances in HEFT - Antonio Dobado   (Room Welles)
12:15 Limits on Torsion parameters from ttbar production at LHC - Andre Nepomuceno (Universidade Federal Fluminense)   (Room Welles)
12:30 Limits on the effective quark radius from inclusive ep scattering at HERA - Oleksii Turkot (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Oleksii Turkot (DESY)   (Room Welles)
12:45 BSM physics at energy-frontier lepton-hadron colliders - Kechen Wang (DESY / IHEP)   (Room Welles)
09:00
Higgs and new physics - Michael Duehrssen-Debling (CERN) Tamara Vazquez Schroeder (McGill University (CA)) (until 13:00) (Sala Perla)
09:00 EFT probes of new physics - Joan Elias Miro (SISSA)   (Sala Perla)
09:30 Measurement of the Higgs boson differential and fiducial cross sections at CMS - Vittorio Raoul Tavolaro (Eidgenoessische Technische Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   (Sala Perla)
09:45 Measurement of fiducial and differential cross sections of the SM Higgs boson in the diphoton and 4l decay channels using the ATLAS detector - Andrea Gabrielli (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (Sala Perla)
10:00 Higgs decay into four leptons in the presence of dimension–six operators - Dr. Stefano Boselli (INFN, Sez. di Pavia)   (Sala Perla)
10:15 Searches for HH production at 13 TeV with the CMS detector - Martino Dall'Osso (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   (Sala Perla)
10:30 Search for di-Higgs production with the ATLAS detector - Will Davey (University of Bonn (DE))   (Sala Perla)
10:45 Probing the Higgs trilinear self-coupling via single Higgs production and precision physics. - Giuseppe Degrassi (Universita e INFN, Roma Tre (IT))   (Sala Perla)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30 Improving predictions for associated t\bar{t}H production at the LHC: soft gluon resummation through NNLL accuracy - Tomasz Stebel (Jagiellonian University)   (Sala Perla)
11:45 Latest CMS results on Higgs boson production in association with top quarks - Saranya Samik Ghosh (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (Sala Perla)
12:00 Search for the SM Higgs boson in the ttH production channel using the ATLAS detector. - Judith Katzy (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Sala Perla)
12:15 Latest CMS results on ttH(bb) production - Daniel Salerno (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (Sala Perla)
12:30 Searches for associated production of the Higgs boson with a single top at 13 TeV at CMS - Pallabi Das (Tata Inst. of Fundamental Research (IN))   (Sala Perla)
12:45 Search for a new Higgs boson-like low-mass resonance in the diphoton final state in pp collisions in CMS - Linda Finco (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))   (Sala Perla)
09:00
Neutrino physics (until 13:00) (Room Casinò)
09:00 Status of Light Sterile Neutrinos - Carlo Giunti (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (Room Casinò)
09:30 A Search for Sterile Neutrinos with SoLid - Dr. Frederic Yermia (Université de Nantes)   (Room Casinò)
09:45 Search for eV Sterile Neutrinos -- The Stereo Experiment - Dr. Julia Haser (MPIK Heidelberg)   (Room Casinò)
10:00 Search for sterile neutrinos at the DANSS experiment - Prof. Mikhail Danilov (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI (RU))   (Room Casinò)
10:15 PROSPECT: The Precision Reactor Oscillation and Spectrum Experiment - Dr. David Martinez Caicedo (Illinois Institute of Technology)   (Room Casinò)
10:30 Sterile neutrino search with the SOX project - Marco Pallavicini (University of Genova and INFN)   (Room Casinò)
10:45 Searching for a Sterile Neutrino at J-PARC MLF: JSNS^2 experiment - Dr. Jungsic Park (KEK)   (Room Casinò)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30 Sterile Neutrino searches with MINOS and MINOS+ - Leigh Howard Whitehead (CERN)   (Room Casinò)
11:45 The Short Baseline Neutrino Program at Fermilab - Dr. Serhan Tufanli (Yale)   (Room Casinò)
12:00 The Short Baseline Neutrino Detector at Fermilab - Dr. Diego Garcia Gamez (Manchester University)   (Room Casinò)
12:15 Long baseline experiments: a new window on sterile neutrinos - Antonio Palazzo (University of Bari and INFN)   (Room Casinò)
12:30 The ICARUS experiment - Filippo Varanini (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   (Room Casinò)
12:45 Improved Search for a Light Sterile Neutrino at Daya Bay - Xin Qian (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Room Casinò)
09:00
QCD and hadronic physics (until 13:00) (Room Mosaici-1)
09:00 Progress in higher-order QCD calculations - Giulia Zanderighi (CERN)   (Room Mosaici-1)
09:30 Extraction of alpha_s at NNLO and measurement of jet cross sections in Deep-inelastic Scattering at HERA - Daniel Britzger (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Daniel Britzger (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Room Mosaici-1)
09:45 Multi-differential jet cross sections in CMS - Panos Kokkas (University of Ioannina (GR))   (Room Mosaici-1)
10:00 Measurement of jet production with the ATLAS detector and extraction of the strong coupling constant - Lee Sawyer (Louisiana Tech University (US))   (Room Mosaici-1)
10:15 Measurements of event properties with jets in CMS - Nadia Pastrone (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   (Room Mosaici-1)
10:30 Jet production at high precision using the CoLoRFulNNLO method - Zoltan Laszlo Trocsanyi (University of Debrecen (HU))   (Room Mosaici-1)
10:45 A framework for High Energy Factorisation matched to parton showers - Mirko Serino (Institute of Nuclear Physics, Polish Academy of Sciences)   (Room Mosaici-1)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30 Recent developments in the computation of scattering amplitudes beyond one loop - Giovanni Ossola (City University of New York (US))   (Room Mosaici-1)
11:43 The five-loop beta function in QCD - Franz Herzog (Nikhef)   (Room Mosaici-1)
11:56 Nearly perturbative QCD coupling with lattice-motivated zero IR limit - Gorazd Cvetic Dr. Gorazd Cvetic (Universidad Tecnica Federico Santa Maria)   (Room Mosaici-1)
12:09 A precise and high-quality determination of $\alpha_s(m_Z)$ - Patrick Fritzsch (CERN)   (Room Mosaici-1)
12:22 Running of the Charm-Quark Mass from HERA Deep-Inelastic Scattering Data - Andrii Gizhko (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Andrii Gizhko (D) Andrii Gizhko (DESY)   (Room Mosaici-1)
12:35 Charm Quark Mass with Calibrated Uncertainty - Prof. Jens Erler (IF-UNAM)   (Room Mosaici-1)
12:48 Hemisphere Mixing: A Fully Data-Driven Model Of QCD Multijet Backgrounds For LHC Searches - Tommaso Dorigo (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT)) Dr. Tommaso Dorigo (INFN)   (Room Mosaici-1)
09:00
Top and electroweak (until 13:00) (Room Volpi)
09:00 Multiboson production VV(V) with the CMS detector - Nate Woods (University of Wisconsin-Madison (US))   (Room Volpi)
09:15 Measurement of the diboson production cross section at 8TeV and 13TeV and limits on anomalous triple gauge couplings with the ATLAS detector - Will Buttinger (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Room Volpi)
09:30 Vector boson scattering, triple gauge-boson final states and limits on anomalous quartic gauge couplings with the ATLAS detector - Bing Li (University of Michigan (US) & Univ. of Science & Tech. of China (CN))   (Room Volpi)
09:45 VV+jets (VBS) with the CMS detector - Riccardo Bellan (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   (Room Volpi)
10:00 Resonances and loops: scale interplay in the Higgs effective theory - Juan José Sanz-Cillero (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)   (Room Volpi)
10:15 Electroweak baryogenesis via top transport - Prof. George W.S. Hou George Wei-Shu Hou (National Taiwan University (TW))   (Room Volpi)
10:30 Electromagnetic processes in ultra peripheral lead-lead collisions with ATLAS - Matthias Schott (Johannes-Gutenberg-Universitaet Mainz (DE))   (Room Volpi)
10:45 $\gamma\gamma \to \gamma \gamma$ scattering in ultrarelativistic UPC - Mariola Kłusek-Gawenda (IFJ PAS) Antoni Szczurek (Institute of Nuclear Physics)   (Room Volpi)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30 Top physics measurements at LHCb - Stephen Farry (University of Liverpool (GB))   (Room Volpi)
11:45 Top quark production cross-section measurements with the ATLAS detector - Christopher Samuel Pollard (Duke University) Chris Pollard (University of Glasgow (GB))   (Room Volpi)
12:00 CMS measurements of top quark pair production - Till Michael Arndt (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Room Volpi)
12:15 Fully-differential predictions for top pair-production and decay at high precision - Andrew Papanastasiou (University of Cambridge)   (Room Volpi)
12:30 Single Top quark production cross section measurements using the ATLAS detector - Muhammad Alhroob (University of Oklahoma (US))   (Room Volpi)
12:45 Measurement of single top quark production with CMS - Jeremy Andrea (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))   (Room Volpi)
09:00
Accelerators for HEP (until 13:00) (Room Martinelli)
09:00 Accelerator designs and R&D for the Electron-Ion Collider - Fulvia Pilat (Jefferson Laboratory)   (Room Martinelli)
09:25 Status and Prospects of e+e- Factories - Dr. Maria Enrica Biagini (INFN-LNF)   (Room Martinelli)
09:50 Machine Detector Interface for the e+e- Future Circular Collider - Manuela Boscolo (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare Frascati (IT))   (Room Martinelli)
10:15 Lessons from CTF3 - Piotr Krzysztof Skowronski (CERN)   (Room Martinelli)
10:40 Towards 16 T dipole magnets for Future Circular Colliders - Frederic Savary (CERN)   (Room Martinelli)
11:05 --- Coffee break ---
11:35 First Physics Results of AWAKE, a Plasma Wakefield Acceleration Experiment at CERN - Patric Muggli (Max Planck Institute for Physics)   (Room Martinelli)
12:00 Results from Mice Step IV - Vittorio Palladino (Universita e INFN, Napoli (IT)) François Drielsma (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Room Martinelli)
12:25 Gamma Factory proposal - Mieczyslaw Krasny (LPNHE, Uviversity Paris) Mieczyslaw Krasny (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) Mieczyslaw Krasny (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Room Martinelli)
12:50 Studies of a scheme for low emittance muon beam production from positrons on target - Francesco Collamati   (Room Martinelli)
09:00
Astroparticle physics (until 11:00) (Room Casinò)
09:00 Precision Measurement of the positron fraction in Primary Cosmic Rays with AMS on the Space Station - Valerio Vagelli (Universita e INFN, Perugia (IT))   (Room Casinò)
09:15 AugerPrime: the upgrade program of the Pierre Auger Observatory. - Gabriella Cataldi   (Room Casinò)
09:30 The EUSO-SPB mission - Valentina Scotti   (Room Casinò)
09:45 The SST-1M Cherenkov telescope for high-energy gamma-ray astronomy and its SiPM-based camera - Victor Coco (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Room Casinò)
10:00 Status of the KM3NeT/ARCA telescope - Carla Distefano   (Room Casinò)
10:15 Results from the 35-ton Liquid-argon Prototype using Cosmic Rays and Lessons Learned - Michael Wallbank   (Room Casinò)
10:30 Unmasking the ultrahigh-energy cosmic ray origin - Prof. Luis Anchordoqui (Lehman College, City University of New York)   (Room Casinò)
10:45 Astroparticle Physics in Hyper-Kamiokande - Jost Migenda (University of Sheffield)   (Room Casinò)
09:00
Detectors and data handling (until 13:00) (Room Amici)
09:00 The Mu2e tracker and calorimeter systems - Simona Giovannella (Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (LNF))   (Room Amici)
09:15 The CMS Tracker upgrade for HL-LHC - Sudha Ahuja (UNESP - Universidade Estadual Paulista (BR))   (Room Amici)
09:30 Overview and developments for the Phase-II upgrade of the inner tracker of the ATLAS experiment - Helen Hayward (University of Liverpool (GB))   (Room Amici)
09:45 The ALICE ITS upgrade - Paolo Camerini (Universita e INFN, Trieste (IT))   (Room Amici)
10:00 A continuous read-out TPC for the ALICE upgrade - Christian Lippmann (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   (Room Amici)
10:15 The Fermilab Muon g-2 straw tracking detectors and the muon EDM measurement. - Rebecca Chislett   (Room Amici)
10:30 The upgrade of the LHCb trigger for Run III - Mark Peter Whitehead (CERN)   (Room Amici)
10:45 The HEPD apparatus for the CSES mission - Beatrice Panico (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (Room Amici)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30 The SiD Detector for the International Linear Collider - Tim Barklow (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Room Amici)
11:45 The CLIC detector - Matthias Artur Weber (CERN)   (Room Amici)
12:00 The upgrading of the ICARUS T600 detector - Gian Luca Raselli (Universita e INFN, Pavia (IT))   (Room Amici)
12:15 The Baby MIND spectrometer for the J-PARC T59(WAGASCI) experiment - Etam Noah Messomo (Geneva University (CH))   (Room Amici)
12:30 The upgrade project of the T2K near detector - Davide Sgalaberna (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Room Amici)
12:45 Upgrades and studies of aging of the CMS muon system in preparation of HL-LHC - Andrey Korytov (University of Florida (US))   (Room Amici)
09:00
Flavour and symmetries (until 13:00) (Room Mosaici-2)
09:00 Getting to grips with hadronic uncertainties in kaon physics and in (g-2)_mu - Andreas Juttner (University of Southampton (GB)) Andreas Juettner   (Room Mosaici-2)
09:30 Recent results from kaon physics - Giuseppe Ruggiero (University of Liverpool (GB))   (Room Mosaici-2)
10:00 Experimental Summary:Performance and systematics from the g-2 experiment at FNAL - Prof. Mark Lancaster (University College London (UK))   (Room Mosaici-2)
10:30 Update on the hadronic vacuum polarisation contributions to muon g-2 and alpha(m_Z^2) - Zhiqing Philippe Zhang (LAL, Orsay (FR))   (Room Mosaici-2)
10:45 Experimental limiting factors for the next generation of $\mu \to e \gamma$ searches - Francesco Renga (INFN Roma)   (Room Mosaici-2)
11:00 Test of discrete symmetries with neutral kaons at KLOE-2 - Antonio Di Domenico (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   (Room Mosaici-2)
11:15 --- Coffee break ---
11:45 Lepton-flavour violation in a Pati-Salam model with gauged flavour symmetry - Mr. Moch Paul (Theoretische Physik 1, Universität Siegen)   (Room Mosaici-2)
12:00 Rare strange decays at LHCb - Miguel Ramos Pernas (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   (Room Mosaici-2)
12:15 SUSY contributions in light of recent $\epsilon'/\epsilon$ - Daiki Ueda (SOKENDAI) Mr. Daiki Ueda (Sokendai)   (Room Mosaici-2)
12:30 The muon to electron conversion process and the Mu2e experiment at Fermilab - Dr. Stefano Miscetti (LNF -INFN)   (Room Mosaici-2)
12:45 Precision measurement of the form factors of the charged kaon semileptonic decays $K^\pm_{l3}$ - Mauro Piccini (INFN - Sezione di Perugia (IT))   (Room Mosaici-2)
09:00
Higgs and new physics - ALEKSANDR AZATOV (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics) Marie-Helene Genest (LPSC-Grenoble, CNRS/UGA (FR)) (until 13:00) (Sala Perla)
09:00 Status of Composite Higgs - Dr. Aleksandr Azatov (SISSA )   (Sala Perla)
09:30 ATLAS Searches for VH and HH Resonances - Wade Cameron Fisher (Michigan State University (US))   (Sala Perla)
09:45 Search for diboson resonances decaying into W, Z and H bosons at CMS - Clemens Lange (CERN)   (Sala Perla)
10:00 Exotic signatures of new gauge bosons - Bogdan Dobrescu (Fermilab)   (Sala Perla)
10:15 ATLAS Searches for VV/V+gamma Resonances - Kalliopi Iordanidou (Columbia University (US))   (Sala Perla)
10:45 Large scale separation and hadronic resonances from a new strongly interacting sector - Oliver Witzel (University of Edinburgh)   (Sala Perla)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30 Search for vector-like quarks - Olaf Nackenhorst (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Sala Perla)
11:45 Search for vector-like quarks and excited quarks at CMS - Giorgia Rauco (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (Sala Perla)
12:00 Search for heavy resonances decaying to top quarks - Saverio D'Auria (University of Glasgow (GB))   (Sala Perla)
12:15 Search for new resonances coupling to third generation quarks at CMS - Johannes Haller (Hamburg University (DE))   (Sala Perla)
12:30 Searches for new physics in lepton+jet final states - Marc Stover (Hamburg University (DE))   (Sala Perla)
12:45 Searches for new phenomena in final states involving leptons and jets using the ATLAS detector - Paolo Mastrandrea (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Sala Perla)
09:00
Outreach, education, diversity (until 13:00) (Room Mangano)
09:00 Outreach initiatives in Colombia in the LHC era - Carlos Sandoval Usme (Universidad Antonio Narino (CO))   (Room Mangano)
09:15 Go to the astroparticle physics school with the Toledo Metro Station Totem-Telescope for cosmic rays - Carla Aramo (INFN - Napoli)   (Room Mangano)
09:30 THE ROLE OF IMAGES IN THE STORYTELLING OF THE INVISIBLE - Francesca Scianitti (INFN Communications Office)   (Room Mangano)
09:45 « La Nuit des ondes gravitationnelles » : a multi-site outreach event about gravitational waves - Nicolas Arnaud (LAL (CNRS-IN2P3))   (Room Mangano)
10:00 The “Beamline for Schools” competition at CERN - Markus Joos (CERN)   (Room Mangano)
10:15 3D-Printable Experiments in CERN’s S’Cool LAB - Julia Woithe (CERN)   (Room Mangano)
10:30 An introduction to the Higgs mechanism based on classical physics secondary school curriculum - Giovanni Organtini (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   (Room Mangano)
10:45 The challenge of explaining new physics concepts and phenomena - Eirik Gramstad (University of Oslo (NO))   (Room Mangano)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30 Outreaching particle physics to Latin America: CEVALE2VE and the use of ATLAS open data - Reina Coromoto Camacho Toro (University of Chicago (US))   (Room Mangano)
11:45 Particle Physics for Primary Schools – enthusing future Physicists - Dr. Maria Pavlidou Maria Pavlidou (University of Birmingham)   (Room Mangano)
12:00 PHYSICS ON SOCIAL MEDIA: IMPACT AND INTERACTION TO DEAL WITH FAST COMMUNICATION - Francesca Mazzotta   (Room Mangano)
12:15 Working with the media - The role of the Public Information Officer - - Saeko Okada (KEK)   (Room Mangano)
12:30 Discussion panel on science communication in HEP - Giovanni Organtini (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT)) Francesca Scianitti (INFN-National Institute for Nuclear Physics, Italy) Matthew Chalmers (CERN) Ms. Lucy Stone (STFC)   (Room Mangano)
09:00
QCD and hadronic physics (until 13:00) (Room Mosaici-1)
09:00 Recent results from the SND detector - Prof. Vladimir Druzhinin (NSU/BINP, Novosibirsk)   (Room Mosaici-1)
09:15 Study of the e+e- -> hadrons reactions with CMD-3 detector at VEPP-2000 collider - Prof. Evgeny Solodov (BudkerINP, Novosibirsk State University)   (Room Mosaici-1)
09:30 Light meson spectroscopy at BESIII - Francesca De Mori (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (Room Mosaici-1)
09:45 Recent QCD results from the BaBar experiment - Laura Zani (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics) Laura Zani   (Room Mosaici-1)
10:00 Recent QCD results from the Belle experiment - Marko Bracko (Jozef Stefan Institute)   (Room Mosaici-1)
10:15 Loop corrections to pion and kaon production - Marat Siddikov (Universidad Santa Maria)   (Room Mosaici-1)
10:30 New mechanisms in the production of two $J/\psi$ quarkonia in proton-proton scattering at the LHC. - Antoni Szczurek (Institute of Nuclear Physics) Wolfgang Schaefer (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN)   (Room Mosaici-1)
10:45 Quarkonium Hybrids with Nonrelativistic Effective Field Theories - Antonio Vairo   (Room Mosaici-1)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30 Charm and beauty production at HERA (H1) - Stefan Schmitt (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Room Mosaici-1)
11:45 Investigation of high-mass hadrons at HERA - Luca Stanco (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   (Room Mosaici-1)
12:00 Exotic multi quark states and measurement of the forward-backward asymmetry of baryon production in $p\bar p$ collisions at D0 - Bruce Hoeneisen (Universidad San Francisco de Quito)   (Room Mosaici-1)
12:15 Updated LHCb measurements on pentaquark and tetraquark states - Olaf Steinkamp (Universitaet Zuerich) Olaf Steinkamp (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (Room Mosaici-1)
12:30 Exotic spectroscopy - Elena Santopinto (INFN e Universita Genova (IT)) Elena Santopinto (INFN Sezione di Genova and Universita' di Genova)   (Room Mosaici-1)
12:45 Exotic states and their properties from QCD sum rules - Dmitri Melikhov (HEPHY)   (Room Mosaici-1)
09:00
QFT and string theory (until 13:00) (Room Welles)
09:00 UV properties of higher dimensional operators in Higgs Effective Field Theories from hidden symmetries - Andrea Quadri (INFN, Sez. di Milano)   (Room Welles)
09:20 Towards an asymptotically safe completion of the Standard Model - Kamila Kowalska (TU Dortmund)   (Room Welles)
09:40 Four-dimensional regularization of higher-order computations: FDU approach - German Sborlini (Università di Milano, INFN Sezione Milano and IFIC-Valencia)   (Room Welles)
10:00 Thermalization of a strongly interacting non abelian plasma - Fulvia De Fazio (INFN Sezione di Bari) Fulvia De Fazio (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))   (Room Welles)
10:20 Renormalization in large-N QCD is incompatible with open/closed string duality - Marco Bochicchio (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (Room Welles)
10:40 Predictions for production and decay of the pseudoscalar glueball from the Witten-Sakai-Sugimoto model - Prof. Anton Rebhan (Vienna University of Technology)   (Room Welles)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30 Radiation enhancement and ``temperature'' in the collapse regime of gravitational scattering - Dimitri Colferai   (Room Welles)
11:50 $\cN =2^*$ (non-)Abelian theory in the $\Omega$-background from String theory - Dr. Marine Samsonyan (CERN)   (Room Welles)
12:10 Non-Linear Invariance of Black Hole Entropy - Dr. Alessio Marrani ("Enrico Fermi" Center, Roma, IT)   (Room Welles)
12:30 Yukawas of light stringy states - Pascal Anastasopoulos (Unknown)   (Room Welles)
09:00
Top and electroweak (until 13:00) (Room Volpi)
09:00 Measurements of ttbar+X using the ATLAS detector - Kentaro Kawade (Kobe University (JP))   (Room Volpi)
09:15 Measurements of the associated production of top quark pairs with bosons or other top quarks - Javier Cuevas Maestro (Universidad de Oviedo)   (Room Volpi)
09:30 Soft gluon resummation for the associated production of a top quark pair with a W or Z boson at the LHC - Daniel Schwartländer (University of Münster)   (Room Volpi)
09:45 Top quark event modelling and generators in CMS - Efe Yazgan (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   (Room Volpi)
10:00 Tagging and calibration of large radius jets from boosted top quarks, W, Z and Higgs bosons in ATLAS - Christophe Clement (Stockholm University) Christophe Clement (Stockholm University (SE))   (Room Volpi)
10:15 Study of the Lorentz structure of $\tau$ decays from Belle - Kiyoshi Hayasaka   (Room Volpi)
10:30 Measurement of $e^+e^-$ to hadrons cross sections with BABAR and implications for the muon g-2 - Evgeny Solodov (BudkerINP)   (Room Volpi)
10:45 Prospects for standard model measurements at the High-Luminosity LHC with CMS - Ferdos Rezaei Hosseinabadi (Institute for Research in Fundamental Sciences (IR))   (Room Volpi)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30 Review of top and EW physics at future colliders - Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia (ES))   (Room Volpi)
12:00 Toward Precision Top Quark Measurements in e+e- collisions - Naomi Van Der Kolk (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik (DE)) Naomi Van Der Kolk (NIKHEF (NL)) Naomi van der Kolk (LAL/LLR/CNRS/P2IO)   (Room Volpi)
12:15 Top quark and electroweak physics at the FCC-hh - Michele Selvaggi (CERN)   (Room Volpi)
12:30 Top and EW physics at the LHeC and the FCC-eh - Christian Schwanenberger (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Room Volpi)
12:45 Electroweak Physics at the FCC-ee - Elizabeth Locci (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)) Dr. E. Locci   (Room Volpi)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Neutrino physics (until 13:15) (Room Casinò)
11:30 Higgs effective $\boldsymbol{H\ell_i\ell_j}$ vertex from heavy $\boldsymbol{\nu_R}$ and applications to LFV phenomenology - Prof. Maria Jose Herrero (IFT-UAM)   (Room Casinò)
11:45 Impact of heavy sterile neutrinos on the triple Higgs coupling - Dr. Cedric Weiland (IPPP Durham)   (Room Casinò)
12:00 Matching and options in Neutrino EFT - Ilaria Brivio (University of Copenhagen)   (Room Casinò)
12:15 Quasi-sterile neutrinos at long-baseline oscillation experiments - Dr. Bogdan Dobrescu (Fermilab)   (Room Casinò)
12:30 Effects of RGE on fermion observables in SO10 models - Davide Meloni (Universita' di Roma 3) Davide Meloni (University of Roma Tre)   (Room Casinò)
12:45 Leptogenesis via varying Weinberg operator - Ye-Ling Zhou (Durham University)   (Room Casinò)
13:00 Neutrino electromagnetic properties: a window to new physics - Alexander Studenikin   (Room Casinò)
09:00
Plenary session (until 13:00) (Sala Grande)
09:00 Welcome and prize ceremony   (Sala Grande)
10:30 LHC Collider Status - Frederick Bordry (CERN)   (Sala Grande)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30 Highlights from the ATLAS Experiment - Daniel Tovey (University of Sheffield (GB))   (Sala Grande)
12:00 Highlights from the CMS Experiment - Dr. Juan Alcaraz Maestre (CIEMAT-Madrid)   (Sala Grande)
12:30 Measurements of the H Scalar Boson - Paolo Meridiani (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   (Sala Grande)
09:00
Plenary session (until 13:00) (Sala Grande)
09:00 Highlights from the LHCb Experiment - Ulrik Egede (Imperial College (GB))   (Sala Grande)
09:30 Rare Decays and Exotic States in Quark Flavour Physics - Justine Serrano (CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3, Marseille, France)   (Sala Grande)
10:00 CP Violation and CKM Physics - Christoph Schwanda (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   (Sala Grande)
10:30 Flavour Physics Theory - Stefania Gori (Perimeter Institute/Cincinnati University) Stefania Gori (University of Chicago) Stefania Gori (University of Cincinnati (US)) stefania gori (sns) Stefania Gori   (Sala Grande)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30 Searches for Supersymmetry and Exotica - Monica D'Onofrio (University of Liverpool (GB))   (Sala Grande)
12:00 Direct High-energy Cosmic Ray Measurements - Bruna Bertucci (Universita e INFN, Perugia (IT))   (Sala Grande)
12:30 High-energy cosmic gamma rays - Werner Hofmann (Max-Planck-Gesellschaft (DE)) Werner Hofmann (Max Planck Institut für Kernphysik)   (Sala Grande)
09:00
Plenary session (until 13:00) (Sala Grande)
09:00 Highlights from the ALICE Experiment - Michele Floris (CERN)   (Sala Grande)
09:30 Flavour Production and the QGP in Heavy Ion Collisions - Roberta Arnaldi (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   (Sala Grande)
10:00 Jets and Particle Correlations in Heavy Ion Collisions - Matthew Nguyen (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Sala Grande)
10:30 30 Years of Heavy Ions and Outlook - Johanna Stachel (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (Sala Grande)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30 Cosmic Microwave Background - François Bouchet (IAP Paris, France)   (Sala Grande)
12:00 Dark Energy Surveys - Elisabeth Krause (KALVI Inst. SLAC, Stanford)   (Sala Grande)
12:30 The Cosmological Standard Model - Antonio Walter Riotto (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Sala Grande)
PM
16:00 --- Registration and Welcome drink ---
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:30
Astroparticle physics (until 18:28) (Room Martinelli)
14:30 Astroparticle Physics at the DUNE experiment - Ines Gil Botella (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   (Room Martinelli)
14:48 The very high energy gamma-ray (and neutrino) Galactic Center diffuse emission - Dario Grasso (INFN)   (Room Martinelli)
15:06 M31 gamma ray emission - a closer look at different explanations - Christopher Eckner (University of Nova Gorica)   (Room Martinelli)
15:24 Astroparticle physics with ARGO-YBJ - Paolo Camarri (University of Roma "Tor Vergata") Paolo Camarri (INFN e Universita Roma Tor Vergata (IT))   (Room Martinelli)
15:42 Supernova remnants in the very--high--energy sky: prospects for CTA - Pierre Cristofari (Columbia University)   (Room Martinelli)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 Intepreting extragalactic backgrounds via angular cross-correlations - Dr. Marco Regis (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (Room Martinelli)
16:58 Search for tau neutrinos at PeV energies and beyond with the MAGIC telescopes - Marina Manganaro (IAC - Instituto de Astrofísica de Canarias) Dr. Dariusz Gora (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN)   (Room Martinelli)
17:16 Highlights of the ANTARES neutrino telescope results - Annarita Margiotta (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (Room Martinelli)
17:34 A Summary of Recent Updates in the Search for Cosmic Ray Sources using the IceCube Detector - Tessa Lauren Carver (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Room Martinelli)
17:52 Constraining the Flavor Structure of Lorentz Violation Hamiltonian with the Measurement of Astrophysical Neutrino Flavor Compositions - Prof. Guey-Lin Lin (National Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan)   (Room Martinelli)
14:30
Dark matter (until 18:30) (Room Volpi)
14:30 Dark matter searches at colliders - Shin-Shan Yu SHIN-SHAN YU (FERMILAB) Shin-Shan Yu (National Central University (TW))   (Room Volpi)
15:00 Searches for dark matter in hadronic final states - Deborah Pinna   (Room Volpi)
15:15 Dark Matter searches with the ATLAS Detector - Dr. Valerio Ippolito (Harvard University (US))   (Room Volpi)
15:30 Search for long-lived scalar particles in B decays at LHCb - Andrea Mauri (Zurich University)   (Room Volpi)
15:45 Search for dark sector particles at Belle - Youngjoon Kwon (Yonsei University)   (Room Volpi)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 Dark Sector Physics with Belle II - Torben Ferber (University Of British Columbia)   (Room Volpi)
16:45 Single Top and Dark Matter: Two is not always better than one - Alberto Zucchetta (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (Room Volpi)
17:00 Direct detection of neutralino dark matter with DM@NLO - Michael Klasen   (Room Volpi)
17:15 Dark matter and LHC: complementaries and limitations - Glenn Robbins (Centre de recherche astrophysique de Lyon (FR))   (Room Volpi)
17:30 Global fits of the scalar singlet model using GAMBIT - Mr. James McKay (Imperial College London)   (Room Volpi)
17:45 Search for physics beyond the SM in meson decays with WASA detector. - Damian Pszczel (Uppsala University)   (Room Volpi)
18:00 KLOE/KLOE-2 results and perspectives on dark force search - Giuseppe Mandaglio (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (Room Volpi)
18:15 Search for the gauge boson of a secluded sector with the PADME experiment at LNF - Paola Gianotti (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))   (Room Volpi)
14:30
Detectors and data handling (until 18:30) (Room Amici)
14:30 Upgrades to the ATLAS trigger system - Francesca Pastore (Royal Holloway, University of London)   (Room Amici)
14:45 Modernising ATLAS Software and Metadata - Graeme Stewart (University of Glasgow (GB))   (Room Amici)
15:00 The upgrade of the forward Muon Spectrometer of the ATLAS Experiment: the New Small Wheel project - Paolo Iengo (CERN)   (Room Amici)
15:15 ALICE forward rapidity upgrades - Maciej Slupecki (University of Jyvaskyla (FI))   (Room Amici)
15:30 Multi-Gigabit Wireless Data Transfer for High Energy Physics Applications - Mr. Hans Kristian Soltveit (University of Heidelberg)   (Room Amici)
15:45 CosmoHub and SciPIC: Massive cosmological data analysis, distribution and generation using a Big Data platform - Dr. Jorge Carretero (IFAE-PIC)   (Room Amici)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 Reconstruction and identification of hadronic objects with CMS - Mauro Verzetti (University of Rochester (US))   (Room Amici)
16:45 Algorithmic improvements and calibration measurements for flavour tagging at the ATLAS experiment - Marco Battaglia (University of California,Santa Cruz (US))   (Room Amici)
17:00 Real-time analysis from the trigger candidates and novel calibration strategy at the LHCb experiment - Giulio Gazzoni (Univ. Blaise Pascal Clermont-Fe. II (FR))   (Room Amici)
17:15 The ProtoDUNE-SP Prompt Processing System - Maxim Potekhin (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Room Amici)
17:30 The DUNE Far and Near Detector - Nicola McConkey (Sheffield University)   (Room Amici)
17:45 Challenges of front-end and triggering electronics for High Granularity Calorimetry - Ivica Puljak (University of Split. Fac.of Elect. Eng., Mech. Eng. and Nav.Arc) Ivica Puljak (Technical University of Split FESB)   (Room Amici)
18:00 Machine and deep learning techniques in heavy-ion collisions with ALICE - Rudiger Haake (CERN)   (Room Amici)
18:15 The new CGEM inner tracker and the custom TIGER ASIC for the BESIII experiment - S. Marcello (INFN-Torino, University of Torino, Italy)   (Room Amici)
14:30
Flavour and symmetries (until 18:45) (Room Mosaici-2)
14:30 The invariant and helicity amplitudes in the transitions $\Lambda_b\to\Lambda^\ast(\frac12^\pm,\frac32^\pm)+J/\psi$. - Prof. Mikhail Ivanov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research) Mikhail Ivanov Mikhail Ivanov (Moscow State University) Mikhail Ivanov (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   (Room Mosaici-2)
14:45 Theory overview of the tree-level b-decays - Fulvia De Fazio (INFN Bari) Fulvia De Fazio (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))   (Room Mosaici-2)
15:15 LHC results on tree-level beauty decays - Mika Anton Vesterinen (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (Room Mosaici-2)
15:45 New results on rare B decays with leptons from Belle - Saskia Falke (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Room Mosaici-2)
16:15 --- Coffee break ---
16:45 Recent results from LHCb on semileptonic decays of b-hadrons - Concezio Bozzi (CERN and INFN Ferrara)   (Room Mosaici-2)
17:00 The role of theory input for exclusive Vcb determinations - Stefan Schacht (INFN, Sezione di Torino and Universita di Torino)   (Room Mosaici-2)
17:15 Time-dependent measurements of the CKM angle gamma at LHCb - Donal Hill (University of Oxford (GB))   (Room Mosaici-2)
17:30 Sensitivity to scalar contributions in b to c (u) tau nu decays - Alejandro Celis (Ludwig Maximilian University)   (Room Mosaici-2)
17:45 Charmless B decays at LHCb - Eduardo Rodrigues (University of Cincinnati (US))   (Room Mosaici-2)
18:00 Possible origin(s) of RD(*) flavor anomalies - Amarjit Soni (Brookhaven National Lab)   (Room Mosaici-2)
18:15 Measurement of CKM parameters at Belle II - Ilya Komarov (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   (Room Mosaici-2)
18:30 Nonperturbative determination of form factors for semileptonic Bs meson decays - Oliver Witzel (University of Edinburgh)   (Room Mosaici-2)
14:30
Heavy ion physics (until 18:30) (Room Mangano)
14:30 Heavy flavour in high-energy nuclear collisions: results of transport calculations - Dr. Andrea Beraudo (INFN, sezione di Torino (IT))   (Room Mangano)
15:00 Nuclear modification factor and elliptic flow of open heavy flavours in Pb--Pb collisions with ALICE at the LHC - Xiaoming Zhang (Central China Normal University CCNU (CN))   (Room Mangano)
15:15 Measurements of open charm hadron production in Au+Au collisions by the STAR experiment - Miroslav Simko (Nuclear Physics Institute of the Czech Academy of Sciences (cz)) Mr. Miroslav Simko (Nuclear Physics Institute of The Czech Academy of Sciences)   (Room Mangano)
15:30 Open heavy flavor dynamics in heavy ion collisions: RAA, v1, v2, v3 - Salvatore Plumari (University of Catania (Italy))   (Room Mangano)
15:45 Open heavy-flavour production in p-Pb collisions measured with ALICE at the LHC - Cristina Terrevoli (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   (Room Mangano)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 Universal strangeness production and size fluctuactions in small and large systems - Prof. Paolo Castorina (Dipartimento Fisica ed Astronomia- Università di Catania, Italy)   (Room Mangano)
16:45 Strangeness production in Pb-Pb collisions with ALICE at the LHC - Peter Kalinak (Slovak Academy of Sciences (SK))   (Room Mangano)
17:00 Unidentified and identified hadron production in Pb-Pb collisions at the LHC with ALICE - Jacek Tomasz Otwinowski (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL)) Jacek Tomasz Otwinowski (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   (Room Mangano)
17:15 Multiplicity dependence of the production of identified charged hadrons in pp and pPb collisions from CMS - Ferenc Siklér (Wigner RCP, Budapest (HU))   (Room Mangano)
17:30 Recent results on (anti-)(hyper-)nuclei production in pp, p-Pb and Pb-Pb collisions with ALICE - Stefano Trogolo (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   (Room Mangano)
17:45 High pT single identified particles in various collision systems with the PHENIX detector at RHIC - Klaus Dehmelt (State University of New York Stony Brook (US)) Klaus Dehmelt (Stony Brook University USA) Klaus Dehmelt (Stony Brook University USA)   (Room Mangano)
18:00 News on spectra from the NA61/SHINE experiment. - Magdalena Kuich (University of Warsaw (PL))   (Room Mangano)
18:15 Measurements of vector meson photoproduction with ALICE in ultra-peripheral Pb-Pb collisions at sqrt(sNN) = 5.02 TeV - Valeri Pozdniakov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))   (Room Mangano)
14:30
Higgs and new physics - Giuseppe Degrassi (Universita e INFN, Roma Tre (IT)) (until 18:30) (Room Welles)
14:30 Charged Higgs production with a W boson or a top quark - Nikolaos Kidonakis (Kennesaw State University)   (Room Welles)
14:45 Charged Higgs boson searches with the ATLAS detector - Elin Bergeaas Kuutmann (Uppsala University (SE))   (Room Welles)
15:00 Standard Model Extended by a Heavy Singlet: Linear vs. Nonlinear EFT - Alejandro Celis (Ludwig Maximilian University)   (Room Welles)
15:15 Search for a new spin-zero resonance in diboson channels at 13 TeV - Alessio Magitteri (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))   (Room Welles)
15:30 Search for high mass bosonic resonances with the ATLAS detector - Leonardo Carminati (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   (Room Welles)
15:45 Flavour Physics meets Heavy Higgs Searches - Ayan Paul (INFN, Sezione di Roma)   (Room Welles)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 Precision Calculations to Top- and Bottom-Yukawa Couplings within the SM and BSM - Luminita Mihaila (Uni Heidelberg) Dr. Luminita Mihaila (ITP, University of Heidelberg)   (Room Welles)
16:45 Two-Higgs-doublet model fits with HEPfit - Otto Eberhardt (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)   (Room Welles)
17:00 Tracks of resonances in electroweak effective Lagrangians - Ignasi Rosell (Universidad CEU Cardenal Herrera & IFIC, Valencia)   (Room Welles)
17:15 Search for Higgs-like particle produced in association with $b$ quarks and measurement of $Z \to b\bar{b}$ cross section at CDF II - Emanuele Michielin (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   (Room Welles)
17:30 Searching for massless Dark Photons at LHC via Higgs boson production - Dr. Barbara Mele (INFN)   (Room Welles)
17:45 ATLAS Higgs and supersymmetry physics prospects at the high luminosity LHC - Nicola Venturi (CERN)   (Room Welles)
18:00 Higgs measurements at the HL-LHC with CMS - Adinda De Wit (Imperial College (GB))   (Room Welles)
18:15 Sensitivity to anomalous VVH couplings at the ILC - Mr. Tomohisa Ogawa (The Graduate University for Advanced Studies)   (Room Welles)
14:30
Higgs and new physics - Marie-Helene Genest (LPSC-Grenoble, CNRS/UGA (FR)) (until 18:30) (Sala Perla)
14:30 SUSY scenarios according to EWSB - Radovan Dermisek   (Sala Perla)
15:00 Searches for supersymmetry via strong production in fully hadronic final states at CMS - Myriam Schoenenberger (Eidgenoessische Technische Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   (Sala Perla)
15:15 Inclusive searches for squarks and gluinos in final states with no leptons with the ATLAS detector - Otilia Anamaria Ducu (Universite de Montreal (CA))   (Sala Perla)
15:30 Searches for supersymmetry via strong production in events with one or more leptons at CMS - Christian Schomakers (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   (Sala Perla)
15:45 Inclusive searches for squarks and gluinos in final states with leptons with the ATLAS detector - Ximo Poveda Torres (CERN)   (Sala Perla)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 Compressed SUSY searches with the Recursive Jigsaw Reconstruction - Paul Douglas Jackson (University of Adelaide)   (Sala Perla)
16:45 Search for compressed SUSY scenarios with the ATLAS detector - Julien Maurer (IFIN-HH (RO))   (Sala Perla)
17:00 Search for supersymmetry with compressed mass spectra or decays via Higgs bosons at CMS - Constantin Heidegger (Eidgenoessische Technische Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   (Sala Perla)
17:15 Supersymmetry signals in Z' decays - Gennaro Corcella (INFN - LNF)   (Sala Perla)
17:30 Searches for production of third generation squarks at CMS - Indara Suarez (Univ. of California Santa Barbara (US))   (Sala Perla)
17:45 Searches for direct pair production of third generation squarks in final states with no leptons with the ATLAS detector - Tommaso Lari (University and INFN, Milano)   (Sala Perla)
18:00 Searches for direct pair production of third generation squarks in final states with leptons with the ATLAS detector - Priscilla Pani (CERN)   (Sala Perla)
18:15 Soft gluon resummation for associated gluino-gaugino production at the LHC - Michael Klasen   (Sala Perla)
14:30
Neutrino physics (until 18:30) (Room Casinò)
14:30 Overview of knowns and unknowns in the standard three-neutrino framework - Eligio Lisi (INFN, Bari, Italy)   (Room Casinò)
15:00 Sensitivity of the DUNE Experiment to CP Violation and to physics beyond the SM - Dr. Justo Martin-Albo (Oxford) Justo Martin-Albo Simon (Universidad de Valencia) Dr. Justo Martin-Albo (University of Oxford (GB))   (Room Casinò)
15:15 The Hyper-Kamiokande Experiment - Dr. Benjamin Richards (QMUL)   (Room Casinò)
15:30 An Intermediate Water Cherenkov Detector for the T2K and Hyper-K Experiments - Dr. Michael Wilking   (Room Casinò)
15:45 Neutrino-nucleus scattering at nuSTORM - Kenneth Richard Long (Imperial College (GB))   (Room Casinò)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 Neutrino CP Violation with the ESSnuSB project - Marcos Dracos (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))   (Room Casinò)
16:45 The ENUBET project: high precision neutrino flux measurements in conventional neutrino beams - Francesco Terranova (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   (Room Casinò)
17:00 SuperK-Gd - Luis Labarga (UAM) Luis Labarga (UAM)   (Room Casinò)
17:15 Studying Neutrino Oscillations and Searches for BSM Physics with Atmospheric Neutrinos in DUNE - Aaron Higuera (University of Houston) Aaron Higuera (Fermilab) Dr. Aaron Higuera (Houston)   (Room Casinò)
17:30 Neutrino Oscillation Physics and Proton Decay with Hyper-Kamiokande - Luis Labarga (UAM) Luis Labarga (UAM)   (Room Casinò)
17:45 Status and Perspectives of KM3NeT/ORCA - Mr. Liam Quinn (CPPM)   (Room Casinò)
18:00 Status and perspectives of JUNO experiment - Agnese Giaz   (Room Casinò)
18:15 Neutrino Physics at ADS Facilities - Prof. Emilio Ciuffoli (IMP, CAS)   (Room Casinò)
14:30
QCD and hadronic physics (until 18:30) (Room Mosaici-1)
14:30 Precise predictions for V+jet production - Alexander Huss (ETH Zurich)   (Room Mosaici-1)
15:00 Measurements of the production of jets in association with a W or Z boson with the ATLAS detector - Lianyou Shan (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   (Room Mosaici-1)
15:15 Measurements of Vector boson fusion with the ATLAS detector - Kurt Brendlinger (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Room Mosaici-1)
15:30 Electroweak and QCD aspects in V+jets with CMS - Nadezda Chernyavskaya (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   (Room Mosaici-1)
15:45 V+heavy flavor jets and constraints to PDFs with CMS - Svenja Karen Pflitsch (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Room Mosaici-1)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 Interplay of QCD and EW corrections and precision physics at hadron colliders - Alessandro Vicini (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   (Room Mosaici-1)
17:00 Higher-order QED effects in hadronic processes - German Sborlini (IFIC-Valencia)   (Room Mosaici-1)
17:15 Extended studies of isolated photon production in deep inelastic scattering at HERA - Ian Brock (University of Bonn (DE))   (Room Mosaici-1)
17:30 Measurement of photon production cross sections with the ATLAS detector - Ruggero Turra (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   (Room Mosaici-1)
17:45 Prompt photon production and photon-jet correlations with POWHEG - Michael Klasen   (Room Mosaici-1)
18:00 EW boson production at LHCb - Lorenzo Sestini (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   (Room Mosaici-1)
18:15 The photon PDF from high-mass Drell Yan data at the LHC using xFitter - Mr. Francesco Giuli (University of Oxford (GB))   (Room Mosaici-1)
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:30
Cosmology, dark energy, gravitational waves (until 18:30) (Room Martinelli)
14:30 Cosmological results from the Kilo Degree Survey - Hendrik Hildebrandt   (Room Martinelli)