ICHEP2018 SEOUL

from Wednesday, 4 July 2018 (06:00) to Wednesday, 11 July 2018 (20:00)
COEX, SEOUL

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
4 Jul 2018
5 Jul 2018
6 Jul 2018
7 Jul 2018
8 Jul 2018
9 Jul 2018
10 Jul 2018
11 Jul 2018
AM
09:00
Astro-particle Physics and Cosmology - Seong Chan Park (Yonsei University) (until 10:30) (104)
09:00 Ultralight Axion Dark Matter and Structure Formation - Kingman Cheung (National Tsing Hua University (TW))   (104)
09:15 Dark matter and early Universe - Alexandre Arbey (Lyon U. & CERN TH)   (104)
09:30 Unitarizing SIMP scenario with dark vector resonances - Soo-Min Choi (Chung-Ang University)   (104)
09:45 Dark matter in the early matter dominated Universe - Ki-Young Choi (Sungkyunkwan University (KR))   (104)
10:15 Relaxion: A Landscape Without Anthropics - Chanda Prescod-Weinstein (University of Washington)   (104)
09:00
Beyond the Standard Model - Archil Kobakhidze (The University of Sydney) (until 10:30) (203)
09:00 CP violation in B --> D** tau nu - Abi Soffer (Tel Aviv University (IL))   (203)
09:15 Tagging "Dark-Jet" at collider - Mengchao Zhang (IBS-CTPU)   (203)
09:30 Spontaneous CP-violation in the Simplest Little Higgs Model - Ying-nan Mao (CFHEP,IHEP)   (203)
09:45 Exotic signals of heavy scalar bosons through vectorlike quarks - Jeonghyeon Song   (203)
10:00 Spectral Decomposition of Missing Transverse Energy at Hadron Colliders - Tae Hyun Jung (Institute for Basic Science)   (203)
10:15 Jet substructure shedding light on heavy Majorana neutrinos at the LHC - Arindam Das (KIAS)   (203)
09:00
Dark Matter Detection - Jonghee Yoo (KAIST) (until 10:30) (105)
09:00 First Results from the ADMX G2 dark matter axion search - Gray Rybka   (105)
09:20 CAPP’s axion data with mass range from 2.45 to 2.75 GHz - Woohyun Chung (Center for Axion and Precision Physics Research, IBS)   (105)
09:40 Dark matter axion search experiments using 18T HTS magnet at CAPP/IBS in KAIST - Byeonghun Min (Institute for Basic Science (IBS) )   (105)
10:00 Cancelled - Lino Miceli (Institute for basic Science (KR))   (105)
10:01 MAGIS-100 at Fermilab - Jonathon Coleman (University of Liverpool)   (105)
09:00
Detector: R&D for Present and Future Facilities - Gobinda Majumder (Tata Inst. of Fundamental Research (IN)) (until 10:30) (103)
09:00 Overview talk on detector performances at CMS - Lucia Silvestris (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))   (103)
09:12 Operational Experience and Performance with the ATLAS Pixel detector at the Large Hadron Collider - Marcello Bindi (Georg August Universitaet Goettingen (DE))   (103)
09:24 ATLAS Calorimeter system: Run-2 performance, Phase-1 and Phase-2 upgrades - Steffen Stärz (CERN)   (103)
09:36 Precision Timing with the CMS MIP Timing Detector - Andrea Davide Benaglia (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   (103)
09:48 Electron and photon identification with the ATLAS detector - Nadezda Proklova (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI (RU))   (103)
10:00 CMS electron and photon performance at 13 TeV - Francesco Micheli (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (ETH))   (103)
10:12 Electron and photon energy measurement calibration with the ATLAS detector - Stefanie Morgenstern (CERN and Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   (103)
09:00
Heavy Ions - Gian Michele Innocenti (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) (until 10:30) (205)
09:00 Quarkonia production in pPb collisions with LHCb - Shanzhen Chen (Universita e INFN, Cagliari (IT))   (205)
09:18 Charmonium production in pp collisions with ALICE at the LHC - Lucas Altenkamper (University of Bergen (NO))   (205)
09:36 Charmonium production in pPb and PbPb collisions at 5.02 TeV from CMS - Kisoo Lee (Korea University (KR))   (205)
09:54 Open charm measurements in heavy ion collisions with the CMS detector - Hyunchul Kim (Chonnam National University (KR))   (205)
10:12 Open heavy-flavour production in Pb-Pb and Xe-Xe collisions measured with ALICE at the LHC - Andrea Rossi (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   (205)
09:00
Higgs Physics - Jae Sik Lee (Chonnam National University) Sarah Heim (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) (until 10:30) (201)
09:00 The latest results of the measurement of the Higgs boson decaying to bottom quarks pair at CMS - Pierluigi Bortignon (University of Florida (US))   (201)
09:15 Evidence for Higgs boson production in decays to two b-quarks using the ATLAS detector - Yuji Enari (University of Tokyo (JP))   (201)
09:30 Background study of HW production with the Higgs decaying to a b-quark pair - Fernando Febres Cordero (University of Freiburg)   (201)
09:45 Boosted Higgs decay in a pair of light jets - Zhuoni Qian (IBS)   (201)
10:00 Sensitive study of the Higgs-strange coupling at FCC-ee - Abi Soffer (Tel Aviv University (IL))   (201)
09:00
Neutrino Physics - Masashi Yokoyama (until 10:30) (202)
09:00 Results from Borexino on solar and geo-neutrinos - Daniele Guffanti (GSSI)   (202)
09:15 Physics Potential of Super-K Gd - Charles Simpson (Oxford University and University of Toyko, Kavli IPMU) Charles Simpson (Oxford University and University of Tokyo, Kavli IPMU)   (202)
09:30 The road to SuperK-Gd - Lluis Marti   (202)
09:45 Oscillation Physics with Atmospheric Neutrinos at Hyper-Kamiokande - Sandro Bravar (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (202)
10:00 Astrophysical Neutrinos at Hyper-Kamiokande - Itaru Shimizu   (202)
10:15 Measuring Neutrino Oscillations with KM3NeT/ORCA - Marco Circella (INFN Bari)   (202)
09:00
Quark and Lepton Flavor Physics - Margarida Nesbitt Rebelo (Instituto Superior Tecnico (IST)) (until 10:40) (102)
09:00 Radiative B decays at LHCb - Fedor Ratnikov (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU))   (102)
09:20 Radiative B Decays at Belle - Akimasa Ishikawa (Tohoku University (JP))   (102)
09:40 Rare decays at CMS - Kai-Feng Chen (National Taiwan University (TW))   (102)
10:00 Towards a new paradigm for quark-lepton unification - Christopher Smith (LPSC)   (102)
10:20 Angular analyses at CMS - Geng Chen (Peking University (CN))   (102)
09:00
Strong Interactions and Hadron Physics - Ralf Seidl (RIKEN) (until 10:30) (101)
09:00 Measurement of Diffractive and Exclusive processes at CMS - Ruchi Chudasama (Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (IN))   (101)
09:15 Measurements of elastic pp interactions and exclusive production with the ATLAS detector - Leszek Adamczyk (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   (101)
09:30 Exclusive rho(770) photoproduction at HERA - Arthur Bolz (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (101)
09:45 Deeply Virtual Compton Scattering at Jefferson Lab - Carlos MUNOZ CAMACHO (CNRS)   (101)
10:00 The CMS-TOTEM Precision Proton Spectrometer and first physics results - Jonathan Jason Hollar (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)   (101)
09:00
Top Quark and Electroweak Physics - Tae Jeong Kim (Hanyang University (KR)) (until 10:30) (209)
09:00 Recent ttbar (inclusive and differential) cross sections results in CMS - Douglas John Paul Burns (University of Bristol (GB)) Douglas John Paul Burns (University of Bristol (GB))   (209)
09:15 Top quark production cross-section measurements with the ATLAS detector - Peter Berta (Johannes Gutenberg Universitaet Mainz (DE))   (209)
09:30 Top physics at LHCb - Carlos Vazquez Sierra (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (209)
09:45 Single top quark production in CMS - Matthias Komm (Imperial College (GB))   (209)
10:00 Single Top quark production and properties measurements using the ATLAS detector - Marcel Vreeswijk (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (209)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Astro-particle Physics and Cosmology - Carsten Rott (Sungkyunkwan University) (until 12:30) (104)
11:00 In between the Observation Runs 2 and 3, a status report on the Advanced LIGO and Advanced Virgo gravitational-wave detectors - Dr Nicolas Arnaud (LAL (CNRS/IN2P3 and Université Paris-Sud))   (104)
11:15 Probing the Reheating Temperature with a Gravitational Waves: with application to Gauss-Bonnet Inflation - Gansukh Tumurtushaa (Institute for Basic Science)   (104)
11:30 ​Search for Rotational Cross-Correlations in Emergent Space-Time with the Holometer - Dr Ohkyung Kwon (KAIST)   (104)
11:45 Searches for Nucleon Decay at Hyper-Kamiokande - Masashi Yokoyama (University of Tokyo (JP))   (104)
11:00
Beyond the Standard Model - Jeonghyeon Song (Konkuk U.) (until 12:30) (203)
11:00 The unexplored landscape of top-partner decays - K.C. Kong (University of Kansas)   (203)
11:15 The MoEDAL Experiment at the LHC - a New Light on the High Energy Frontier - James Pinfold (University of Alberta (CA))   (203)
11:30 Loop Induced Single Top Partner Production and Decay at the LHC - K.C. Kong (University of Kansas) Ian Lewis (The University of Kansas)   (203)
12:00 EWBG, alignment and searching for new scalar via triple top signature - Dr Tanmoy Modak (National Taiwan University)   (203)
12:15 Common exotic decays of top partners - Dr Thomas Flacke (IBS CTPU) Thomas Flacke (Korea University)   (203)
11:00
Dark Matter Detection - Chang-Seong Moon (Kyungpook National University (KR)) (until 12:30) (105)
11:00 Searches for dark matter with CMS - Andreas Albert (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   (105)
11:15 New Physics searches at BESIII - Shenjian Chen (Nanjing University (CN))   (105)
11:30 Dark Sector Physics with Belle II - Dmitry Neverov Dmitrii Neverov (Nagoya University)   (105)
11:45 The investigation on the dark sector at the PADME experiment. - Paola Gianotti   (105)
12:00 The Beam Dump eXperiment - Dr Luca Marsicano (INFN)   (105)
12:15 Resonance Search for a Heavy Photon with the Heavy Photon Search Experiment - Omar Moreno (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   (105)
11:00
Detector: R&D for Present and Future Facilities - Alexander Oh (University of Manchester (GB)) (until 12:35) (103)
11:00 Expected performance of the upgraded ATLAS experiment for HL-LHC - Hector De La Torre Perez (Michigan State University (US))   (103)
11:12 ATLAS ITk Strip Detector for High-Luminosity LHC - Stefania Antonia Stucci (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (103)
11:24 The upgrade of the CMS ECAL Barrel calorimeter at the HL-LHC for high-precision energy and time measurements - Chiara Ilaria Rovelli (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   (103)
11:36 A High-Granularity Timing Detector for the Phase-II upgrade of the ATLAS Calorimeter system: detector concept, description and R&D and first beam test results - Ariel Gustavo Schwartzman (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (103)
11:48 The CMS HGCAL detector for HL-LHC upgrade - Artur Lobanov (LLR – Ecole Polytechnique (FR))   (103)
12:00 The Micromegas construction project for the ATLAS New Small Wheel - Athina Kourkoumeli-Charalampidi (Universita and INFN (IT))   (103)
12:12 Performance and Calibration of 2m^2 -sized 4-layered Micromegas Detectors for the ATLAS Upgrade - Maximilian Herrmann (Ludwig Maximilians Universitat (DE))   (103)
11:00
Heavy Ions - Andrea Rossi (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT)) (until 12:30) (205)
11:00 Production of open charm and beauty states in pPb collisions with LHCb - Benjamin Audurier (Universita e INFN, Cagliari (IT))   (205)
11:18 Bottomonium production in PbPb collisions from CMS - Jaebeom Park (Korea University (KR))   (205)
11:36 Measurements of strange and non strange beauty production in PbPb collisions at 5.02 TeV with the CMS detector - Hao Qiu (Purdue University (US))   (205)
11:54 Strangeness and hadronic resonance production in pp, p-Pb and Pb-Pb collisions measured by ALICE at the LHC - Jihye Song (Pusan National University (KR))   (205)
11:00
Higgs Physics - Sarah Heim (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Jae Sik Lee (Chonnam National University) (until 12:30) (201)
11:00 Flavor Changing Neutral Higgs Interactions with Top and Tau at Hadron Colliders - Chung Kao (University of Oklahoma)   (201)
11:15 Higgs boson production in decays to two tau leptons using the ATLAS detector - Zinonas Zinonos (Munich MPI)   (201)
11:30 The latest results of the measurement of the Higgs boson decaying to tau lepton pairs at CMS - Abdollah Mohammadi (Kansas State University (US))   (201)
11:45 Constraints on CP-violating couplings of the Higgs boson using its decay to fermions in the CMS experiment - Senka Duric (Kansas State University (US))   (201)
12:00 Learning from Higgs Physics at Future Higgs Factories - Shufang Su (University of Arizona)   (201)
11:00
Neutrino Physics - Sunny Seo (IBS) (until 12:30) (202)
11:00 Reactor antineutrino physics with DANSS experiment - Dr Igor Alekseev (Alikhanov Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physiscs)   (202)
11:15 Status of NEOS - Dr Youngju Ko (Institute for Basic Science (IBS)) Yoomin Oh (Institute for Basic Science)   (202)
11:30 PROSPECT, A Precision Reactor Oscillation and SPECTrum Short-Baseline Antineutrino Experiment - Xianyi Zhang (Illinois Institute of Technology) Xianyi Zhang (Illinois Institute of Technology)   (202)
11:45 STEREO search for a sterile neutrino at the ILL Grenoble reactor - Mrs Laura Bernard (LPSC, UGA)   (202)
12:00 Search for Oscillations with a Lithium-6 Detector at the SCK•CEN BR2 reactor - Simon Vercaemer (Universiteit Antwerpen and Vrije Universiteit Brussel)   (202)
12:15 Updated MiniBooNE Neutrino Oscillation Results within the Context of Global Fits to Short-Baseline Neutrino Data - Alejandro Diaz (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   (202)
11:00
Quark and Lepton Flavor Physics - Phillip Urquijo (University of Melbourne (AU)) (until 12:30) (102)
11:00 ATLAS measurements of CP Violation and Rare decays in Beauty mesons - Iskander Ibragimov (Universitaet Siegen (DE))   (102)
11:20 Electroweak Penguin B Decays at Belle - Milind Vasant Purohit (University of South Carolina (US))   (102)
11:40 Lepton Flavour Universality tests at LHCb - Biplab Dey (CCNU)   (102)
12:00 Searches for Lepton Flavour Violating decays at LHCb - Luca Pescatore (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (102)
11:00
Strong Interactions and Hadron Physics - In Kwon Yoo (Pusan National University (KR)) (until 12:30) (101)
11:00 QCD analysis of the ATLAS and CMS W and Z cross-section measurements and implications for the strange sea density - Oleksii Turkot (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (101)
11:15 Constraints on the Parton Density Functions of the Proton by Measurements with the ATLAS Detector - Claire Gwenlan (University of Oxford (GB))   (101)
11:30 Parton Distributions, QCD and small-$x$ physics in energy-frontier DIS with the LHeC and the FCC-eh - Claire Gwenlan (University of Oxford (GB))   (101)
11:45 Investigation of parton densities at very high x - Claire Gwenlan (University of Oxford (GB))   (101)
12:00 Studies of HERA deep inelastic scattering data at low Q^2 and low x_Bj - Dr Volodymyr Myronenko (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron)   (101)
12:15 Probing the strange content of the proton via charm production in charged-current deep inelastic scattering at HERA - Jae Nam (Temple University)   (101)
11:00
Top Quark and Electroweak Physics - Freya Blekman (IIHE, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE)) (until 12:30) (209)
11:00 Forward-backward asymmetry in $p\bar p \to t\bar t$ events at the Tevatron - Bob Hirosky (University of Virginia (US))   (209)
11:15 Measurements of ttbar+X using the ATLAS detector - Marisa Sandhoff (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE))   (209)
11:30 Rare top quark production in CMS: ttW, ttZ, ttgamma, tZ, tgamma, and tttt production - Nicolas Pierre Chanon (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (209)
11:45 Anomalous top quark couplings, FCNC, and EFT interpretations in CMS - Alexander Josef Grohsjean (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (209)
12:00 Searches for rare top quark couplings with the ATLAS detector - Dr Ligang Xia (University of Warwick (GB))   (209)
09:00
Accelerators: Physics, Performance, and R&D for Future Facilities - Manqi Ruan (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN)) (until 10:30) (105)
09:00 Superconducting RF Cavities R&D Towards Future High Energy Accelerators - Mattia Checchin (FNAL - IIT)   (105)
09:22 SQUID-based BPM for proton EDM experiment - Selcuk Haciomeroglu (Institute for Basic Science)   (105)
09:44 LUCID: The ATLAS Luminosity Detector - Dr Federico Lasagni Manghi (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (105)
10:07 Van der Meer calibration of the CMS luminosity detectors in 2017 - Chris Palmer (Princeton University (US)) Dr Moritz Guthoff (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Paul Lujan (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT)) Olena Karacheban (CERN)   (105)
09:00
Beyond the Standard Model - Archil Kobakhidze (The University of Sydney) (until 10:30) (203)
09:00 Flavour Anomalies in Rare Decays at LHCb - Lorenzo Capriotti (University of Manchester (GB))   (203)
09:15 Search for vector-like quarks with the ATLAS Detector - Allison Mccarn Deiana (University of Michigan (US))   (203)
09:30 Searches for vector-like quarks at CMS - Justin Pilot (University of California Davis (US))   (203)
09:45 Searches for Long Lived Particles at LHCb - Carlos Vazquez Sierra (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (203)
10:00 Complementarity of ATLAS Searches for s-channel Resonance Production in Bosonic an Leptonic Final States - Stephane Yves G Willocq (University of Massachusetts (US))   (203)
10:15 Searches for heavy resonances decaying into Z, W and Higgs bosons at CMS - Simon Regnard (University of California Los Angeles (US))   (203)
09:00
Computing and Data Handling - Elizabeth Sexton-Kennedy (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 10:30) (104)
09:00 Geant4 Detector Simulations for Future HEP Experiments - Dr Farah Hariri (CERN)   (104)
09:15 First assessment of new Evaluated Data Libraries for Monte Carlo particle transport - Maria Grazia Pia (INFN e Universita Genova (IT))   (104)
09:30 Simulating fix-target and heavy-ion collisions in LHCb - Dr Benjamin Audurier (Universita e INFN, Cagliari (IT))   (104)
09:45 A palette of fast simulations in LHCb - Mark Peter Whitehead (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   (104)
09:00
Detector: R&D for Present and Future Facilities - Alexander Oh (University of Manchester (GB)) (until 10:48) (103)
09:00 The upgraded trigger system and di-τ trigger strategies of the ATLAS detector at the HL-LHC - Stephanie Majewski (University of Oregon (US))   (103)
09:12 Performance of missing transverse momentum reconstruction at the CMS detector in 13 TeV data - Leonora Vesterbacka (ETH Zurich (CH))   (103)
09:24 The CLIC detector - Eva Sicking (CERN)   (103)
09:36 Design and performance studies of the calorimeter system for a FCC-hh experiment - Coralie Neubuser (CERN)   (103)
09:48 Moliere radius measurement using a compact prototype of LumiCal in a test set-up - Veta Ghenescu   (103)
10:00 Status Report on Inner Tracking System Upgrade of ALICE - In Kwon Yoo (Pusan National University (KR))   (103)
10:12 Upgrade of ALICE forward detectors - Maciej Slupecki (University of Jyvaskyla (FI))   (103)
09:00
Education and Outreach - Kang Young Lee (GNU, Korea) (until 10:30) (209)
09:00 Public analysis of Belle II Data - Leo Piilonen (Virginia Tech)   (209)
09:15 Belle2VR – An Interactive Virtual Reality Visualization of Particle Physics - Leo Piilonen (Virginia Tech)   (209)
09:30 8 Hours of the NicoNico live webcast from the Belle II experimental hall - Shota Takahashi (KEK)   (209)
09:45 ATLAS Open Data project - Meirin Oan Evans (University of Manchester (GB))   (209)
10:00 The "social content" strategy of the ATLAS Experiment - Katarina Anthony (Universita degli Studi di Udine (IT))   (209)
10:15 Status of outreach activities at LHCb - Dr Luca Pescatore   (209)
09:00
Formal Theory Development - Sangmin Lee (Unknown) (until 10:30) (205)
09:00 On Geometric classification of 5d SCFTs - Prof. Heechoel Kim (Postech)   (205)
09:30 Analyticity Properties of Scattering Amplitude in Higher Dimensional Field Theories - Prof. Jnanadeva Maharana (Institute of Physics, Bhubaneswar)   (205)
10:00 SSB in tensor theories and matrices - Dr Pablo Diaz Benito (IBS)   (205)
09:00
Higgs Physics - Jae Sik Lee (Chonnam National University) Samira Hassani (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) (until 10:30) (201)
09:00 The latest results of the measurement of the Higgs boson decaying into two photons at CMS - Edward John Titman Scott  (Imperial College, Univ. of London)   (201)
09:15 Measurement of cross sections and properties of the Higgs boson in decays to two photons using the ATLAS detector - Liza Mijovic (Edinburgh)   (201)
09:30 Measurements of Higgs boson production and properties in the ZZ decay channel using the CMS detector - Toni Sculac (University of Split. Fac.of Elect. Eng., Mech. Eng. and Nav.Arc)   (201)
09:45 Measurement of cross sections and properties of the Higgs boson in decays to four leptons using the ATLAS detector - Oliver Kortner (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik (DE))   (201)
10:00 Fiducial inclusive and differential Higgs boson cross sections at CMS - Vittorio Raoul Tavolaro (ETH Zurich (CH))   (201)
09:00
Neutrino Physics - Masashi Yokoyama (until 10:30) (202)
09:00 The ENUBET neutrino beam - Francesco Terranova (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   (202)
09:15 Study of tau-neutrino production at the CERN SPS - Tomoko Ariga (Kyushu University)   (202)
09:30 Hadron Production Measurements for Neutrino Oscillation Experiments with NA61/SHINE - Scott Robert Johnson (University of Colorado Boulder (US))   (202)
09:45 Neutrino scattering at nuSTORM - Patrick Huber (Virginia Tech) Kenneth Richard Long (Imperial College (GB))   (202)
10:00 Progress on the IsoDAR Antielectron Neutrino Experiment - Alejandro Diaz (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   (202)
09:00
Quark and Lepton Flavor Physics - Chris Parkes (University of Manchester (GB)) (until 10:40) (102)
09:00 New results on semileptonic B decays and on the CKM magnitudes |Vub| and |Vcb| from Belle - Eiasha Waheed   (102)
09:20 Measurement of cos2beta = cos2phi_1 in B^0 to D^{(*)0} h^0 with D to K^0_S pi^+ pi^- decays by a time-dependent Dalitz analysis using BaBar and Belle combined data - Vitaly Vorobyev (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (RU))   (102)
09:40 Time-dependent CP violation measurements in B->DX decays at LHCb - Alex Birnkraut (Technische Universitaet Dortmund (DE))   (102)
10:00 Measurements of time-dependent CP violation in charmless B meson decays - Insoo Lee (Hanyang University)   (102)
10:20 Recent improvements and prospects with flavour tagging at LHCb - Simon Akar (University of Cincinnati (US))   (102)
09:00
Strong Interactions and Hadron Physics - Patrick Fritzsch (CERN) (until 10:30) (101)
09:00 First-principles lattice QCD calculation of the neutron lifetime - Enrico Rinaldi (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   (101)
09:15 Lattice Predictions for Bound Heavy Tetraquarks - Dr Anthony Francis (CERN) Anthony Sebastian Francis (CERN)   (101)
09:30 Charm Quark Mass with Calibrated Uncertainty - Jens Erler (IF-UNAM)   (101)
09:45 Contribution of QCD Condensates to the OPE of Green Functions of Chiral Currents - Mr Tomas Kadavy (Charles University)   (101)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Accelerators: Physics, Performance, and R&D for Future Facilities - Daniel Schulte (CERN) (until 12:30) (105)
11:00 Storage ring proton Electric Dipole Moment Experiment with $10^{-29}\, e{\cdot \rm cm}$ sensitivity - Yannis Semertzidis (CAPP/IBS and KAIST in South Korea)   (105)
11:22 Design study of a Split-Coaxial RFQ for IsoDAR - Jungbae Bahng   (105)
11:44 Status and prospects of the AWAKE experiment - Mr Fearghus Keeble (University College London)   (105)
12:07 Super Charm-Tau Factory in Novosibirsk - Prof. Eugene Levichev (Budker INP)   (105)
11:00
Astro-particle Physics and Cosmology -Prof. Seong Chan Park (Yonsei University) (until 12:30) (202)
11:00 Direct Leptogenesis - Dr Wen Yin (Institute of High Energy Physics) Dr Wen Yin (Institute of High Energy Physics)   (202)
11:15 Leptogenesis in the minimal Scotogenic Model through annihilation and coannihilation of scalar Dark Matter - Dr Arnab Dasgupta (School of Liberal Arts, Seoul National University of Science and Technology)   (202)
11:30 Low-scale leptogenesis with 3 right-handed neutrinos - Dr Michele Lucente (CP3-UCL)   (202)
11:45 Statistical Analyses of Higgs- and Z-Portal Dark Matter Models - Dr Andrew Fowlie (Monash University)   (202)
12:00 Revisiting electroweak phase transitions in SM with a singlet scalar: gauge artifact issue - Dr Eibun Senaha (IBS)   (202)
11:00
Beyond the Standard Model - K.C. Kong (University of Kansas) (until 12:30) (203)
11:00 Beyond-Standard-Model Physics at the High-Luminosity LHC with CMS - Sezen Sekmen (Kyungpook National University (KR))   (203)
11:15 Searches for heavy resonances decaying to top quarks with the ATLAS detector - Dr Farida Fassi (Rabat)   (203)
11:30 Search for new resonances coupling to third generation quarks at CMS - Kevin Connor Nash (Rutgers State Univ. of New Jersey (US))   (203)
11:45 Searches for new phenomena in leptonic final states using the ATLAS detector - Dr Borut Paul Kersevan (Ljubljana)   (203)
12:00 Searches for new heavy resonances in final states with leptons and photons at CMS - Benjamin Radburn-Smith (Seoul National University (KR))   (203)
12:15 Searches for non-resonant new phenomena in final states with leptons and photons - Kyungwook Nam (Seoul National University (KR))   (203)
11:00
Detector: R&D for Present and Future Facilities - Jae Yu (University of Texas at Arlington (US)) (until 12:30) (103)
11:00 Status of DUNE experiment - Prof. Jianming Bian (University of California Irvine (US))   (103)
11:12 The upgrade project of the T2K near detector - Konosuke Iwamoto (University of Tokyo (JP))   (103)
11:24 Status of single phase and dual phase DUNE prototype detectors at CERN - Leigh Howard Whitehead (CERN)   (103)
11:36 Characterization of the 20-inch Photomultiplier Tubes for the JUNO Central Detector - Liangjian Wen   (103)
11:48 Near Detectors for Hyper-Kamiokande - Stephen Michael Playfer (University of Edinburgh (GB))   (103)
12:00 Performance of the 3x1x1 m3 Dual Phase Liquid argon TPC - Laura Molina Bueno (ETH Zurich (CH))   (103)
12:12 Commissioning of the Baby MIND detector - Prof. Alain Blondel (University of Geneva)   (103)
11:00
Education and Outreach - Leo Piilonen (Virginia Tech) (until 12:30) (209)
11:00 CERN’s Education and Education Research Projects - Ines Knapper (CERN)   (209)
11:15 Particle Physics Masterclasses: Sharing LHC Research and Discovery with High School Students - Uta Bilow (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   (209)
11:30 A MOOC on HEP for French high schools - Nicolas Arnaud   (209)
11:45 The impact of Particle Physics Masterclasses on higher school students’ Understanding of Science and Attitudes towards Science - Pamela Pergolini (University of Perugia - INFN Perugia Italy)   (209)
11:00
Formal Theory Development -Prof. Kimyeong Lee (Korea Institute for Advanced Study) (until 12:30) (205)
11:00 Modular Constraints with (Super-)Virasoro Algebras - Dr Jinbeom Bae (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)   (205)
11:30 D-instantons in Klebanov-Witten model - Dr Ali Imaanpur (Tarbiat Modares University)   (205)
12:00 Extensive quantum entanglement and localization in quantum spin chains - Dr Fumihiko Sugino (Institute for Basic Science)   (205)
11:00
Higgs Physics - KOJI TSUMURA (Kyoto University) Prof. Kingman Cheung (National Tsing Hua University/Konkuk University) (until 12:30) (201)
11:00 Partially Composite Higgs Models - Martin Rosenlyst Jørgensen (University of Southern Denmark)   (201)
11:15 Light resonances from fundamental composite Higgs models: LHC and future colliders - Giacomo Cacciapaglia (Inst. Nat. Phys. Nucl et Particules (FR))   (201)
11:30 Gravitational waves from first order electroweak phase transition in models with the U(1)_X gauge symmetry - Toshinori Matsui   (201)
11:45 Heavy resonances and the electroweak effective theory - Ignasi Rosell (Universidad CEU Cardenal Herrera & IFIC, Valencia)   (201)
12:00 Global constraints on the dimension-6 Standard Model Effective Field Theory - Otto Eberhardt (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)   (201)
11:00
Quark and Lepton Flavor Physics - Phillip Urquijo (University of Melbourne (AU)) (until 12:30) (102)
11:00 CP violation in B decays to charmonia at LHCb - Francesca Dordei (CERN)   (102)
11:20 Time dependent CP-violation measurements at Belle II - Alessandro Gaz (KMI, Nagoya University) Alessandro Gaz (University of Colorado at Boulder (US))   (102)
11:40 CP violation in b-hadron decays to charmless charged two-body final states at LHCb - Stefano Perazzini (CERN (CH))   (102)
12:00 CP violation and polarisation amplitudes in B->VV decays at LHCb - Jeremy Peter Dalseno (University of Bristol (GB))   (102)
11:00
Strong Interactions and Hadron Physics - Henning Kirschenmann (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI)) (until 12:30) (101)
11:00 Measurement of hadronic cross sections with the BABAR detector - Korneliy Todyshev (BINP)   (101)
11:15 Study of inclusive di-hadron and production rates of hyperon and charmed baryon in e+e- colliders - Ralf Seidl (RIKEN)   (101)
11:30 Probing the charm hadronisation with ALICE at the LHC - Cristina Bedda (Utrecht University (NL))   (101)
11:45 Measuring jet substructure observables at the ATLAS Experiment - Deepak Kar (University of the Witwatersrand (ZA))   (101)
11:00
Top Quark and Electroweak Physics - Marcel Vreeswijk (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) (until 12:30) (104)
11:00 TopFitter: Fitting top quark Wilson Coefficients to Run II data - David Miller (University of Glasgow)   (104)
11:30 Top modelling and tuning in CMS - Oleksandr Zenaiev (DESY)   (104)
11:45 Top quark properties measurements with the ATLAS detector - Reinhild Peters (University of Manchester (GB))   (104)
12:00 Charming Top Decays with Flavor Changing Neutral Higgs Interactions at Hadron Colliders - Prof. Chung Kao (University of Oklahoma)   (104)
12:15 Top-quark physics at high-energy CLIC operation - Ulrike Schnoor (CERN)   (104)
09:00
Accelerators: Physics, Performance, and R&D for Future Facilities - Dmitri Denisov (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 10:30) (105)
09:00 The FCC-ee Lepton Collider: Design Status and Operation Concept - Evgeny Levichev (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (RU))   (105)
09:18 CEPC Accelerator CDR and R&D towards TDR - Jie Gao (Institute of High Energy Physics, China)   (105)
09:36 R&D status of CEPC Accelerator key technologies - Dr YUNLONG CHI (IHEP, CAS)   (105)
09:54 CEPC injector linac design - Dr Xiaoping Li (IHEP) Dr Cai Meng (Institute of High Energy Physics, CAS)   (105)
10:12 Machine-Detector Interface at the CEPC - Sha Bai (IHEP)   (105)
09:00
Astro-particle Physics and Cosmology - Andrei Kounine (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) (until 10:30) (104)
09:00 Status of a 3D Imaging Calorimeter of DAMPE for Cosmic Ray Physics on Orbit - Mr Libo Wu (University of Science and Technology of China)   (104)
09:15 First Results from the DAMPE Mission - Andrii Tykhonov (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (104)
09:30 The cosmic-ray electron spectrum measured with the CALorimetric Electron Telescope - Lorenzo Pacini (Universita e INFN, Firenze (IT))   (104)
09:45 Precision Measurement of the positron fraction and the combined electron and positron flux in Primary Cosmic Rays with the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer on the International Space Station - Zuhao Li (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   (104)
10:00 Cosmic Ray Energetics And Mass (CREAM) Launch and On-Orbit Performance - Eun Suk Seo (University of Maryland (US))   (104)
10:15 The ISS-CREAM Silicon Charge Detector for identification of the charge of cosmic rays up to Z = 26 - Dr Jik Lee (Sungkyunkwan University)   (104)
09:00
Beyond the Standard Model - Mihoko Nojiri (Theory Center, IPNS, KEK) (until 10:30) (203)
09:15 Probing new intra-atomic force with isotope shifts - yasuhiro yamamoto (Yonsei U)   (203)
09:30 B+L violation at colliders and new physics - Carlos Tamarit (Technische Universität München)   (203)
09:45 New Precision Measurement of Muonium Hyperfine Structure - Yasuhiro Ueno (University of Tokyo)   (203)
10:00 Limits on non-Newtonian gravity at 10 $\mu$m scale by precision force measurements with optically-levitated microspheres - Dr Akio Kawasaki (Stanford University)   (203)
10:15 Constraining Right Handed Gauge Boson Mass from Lepton Number Violating Meson Decays in a Low Scale Left Right Model - Mr Sanjoy Mandal (The Institute of Mathematical Sciences)   (203)
09:00
Detector: R&D for Present and Future Facilities - Kiyoshi Hayasaka (until 10:30) (201)
09:00 LHCb Upgrade Detector - Giovanni Passaleva (INFN Florence (IT))   (201)
09:12 The Belle II Experiment: Status and Prospects - Shuji Tanaka (KEK)   (201)
09:24 The LHCb Velo Upgrade - Stefano De Capua (University of Manchester (GB))   (201)
09:36 SciFi - A large Scintillating Fibre Tracker for LHCb - Janine Müller (Technische Universitaet Dortmund (DE))   (201)
09:48 Belle II iTOP Particle Identification Detector: Construction, Operation and Commissioning - Dr Hulya Atmacan (University of Cincinnati)   (201)
10:00 The LHCb RICH Upgrade - Michele Piero Blago (CERN)   (201)
10:12 A new particle identification method with the Belle II calorimeter using pulse shape discrimination in CsI(Tl) - Savino Longo (University of Victoria)   (201)
09:00
Diversity and Inclusion - Sahal Yacoob (University of Cape Town (ZA)) (until 10:30) (205)
09:00 A scientometric analysis of diversity in HEP over the past three decades - Maria Grazia Pia (INFN e Universita Genova (IT))   (205)
09:20 Strategies to improve diversity and inclusion in physics - Dr Brian Beckford (University of Michigan)   (205)
09:40 Broadening access to STEM via Gender inclusive teaching - Genevieve Guinot (CERN)   (205)
10:00 Moving towards diversity and inclusion in science: Why it is essential for Physics in Africa - Azwinndini Muronga Prof. Azwinndini Muronga (Nelson Mandela University)   (205)
10:20 Discussion   (205)
09:00
Formal Theory Development - Deog-Ki Hong (Pusan National University) (until 10:30) (209)
09:00 Supersymmetrizing the map between W symmetry and affine Yangian - Wei Li (Institute of Theoretical Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (209)
09:30 Non-orientable surfaces and electric-magnetic duality - Prof. Siye Wu (National Tsing Hua University) Siye Wu   (209)
09:00
Heavy Ions - In Kwon Yoo (Pusan National University (KR)) (until 10:30) (101)
09:00 Heavy ion collision experiments at NICA - Prof. Vladimir Kekelidze (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))   (101)
09:18 pA collisions in fixed-target mode at LHCb - Dr Jihyun Bhom   (101)
09:36 Recent results from the strong interaction programme of the NA61/SHINE experiment - Dr Grzegorz Stefanek (Jan Kochanowski University (PL))   (101)
09:54 Energy frontier electron-ion physics with the LHeC and the FCC-eh - Zhiqing Philippe Zhang (LAL, Orsay (FR))   (101)
10:12 A Fixed-Target Program at the LHC (AFTER@LHC): where do we stand ? - Zhenwei Yang (Tsinghua University (CN))   (101)
09:00
Neutrino Physics - Liangjian Wen (until 10:30) (103)
09:00 Neutrino properties deduced from the double beta decay study - Prof. Sabin Stoica (International Center for Advanced Training and Research in Physics)   (103)
09:15 Nuclear Matrix Elements for Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay from Lattice QCD - David Murphy (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   (103)
09:30 Results from the CUORE experiment - Stefano Pozzi (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (103)
09:45 Double beta decay search with CUPID-0: results and perspectives - Laura Cardani (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (103)
10:00 Recent results of the AMoRE-pilot experiment, a search for neutrinoless double beta decay of Mo-100 - Dr Young Soo Yoon (Institute for Basic Science)   (103)
10:15 CANDLES project to search for neutrino-less double beta decay of $^{48}$Ca - Yasuhiro Takemoto (Osaka Unversity)   (103)
09:00
Quark and Lepton Flavor Physics - Thomas Browder (University of Hawaii) (until 10:40) (102)
09:00 Leptonic and semi-leptonic decays of charmed mesons at BESIII - Jiangchuan Chen (Institute of High Energy Physics, CAS)   (102)
09:20 $\Lambda_c^+$ physics with BESIII threshold data - Haiping Peng (University of Science and Technology of China (CN))   (102)
09:40 Rare Charm decays at LHCb - Pietro Marino (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (102)
10:00 Search for the rare decay $D^0\to K^-\pi^+e^+e^-$ - Fergus Wilson (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB))   (102)
10:20 Searches for Flavor Changing Neutral Currents at BESIII - Dayong Wang (Peking University (CN))   (102)
09:00
Strong Interactions and Hadron Physics - Claire Gwenlan (University of Oxford (GB)) (until 10:30) (202)
09:00 Electroweak and QCD aspects in V+jets from CMS - Henning Kirschenmann (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))   (202)
09:15 V+heavy flavor jets and constraints to PDFs with CMS - Juan Pablo Fernandez Ramos (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   (202)
09:30 New Results on the W Boson Production and Multi-lepton Cross Sections with the ATLAS Detector - Zara Jane Grout (University of London (GB))   (202)
09:45 Soft QCD at LHCb - Chris Parkes (University of Manchester (GB))   (202)
10:00 Measurement of the Minimum Bias, Underlying Events and Double-Parton Scatterings at CMS - Ms Ankita Mehta (Panjab University (IN))   (202)
10:15 Studying parton correlations via double parton scatterings in associated quarkonium production at the LHC and the Tevatron - Nodoka Yamanaka (Riken)   (202)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Accelerators: Physics, Performance, and R&D for Future Facilities - Dmitri Denisov (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 12:30) (105)
11:00 Recent ILC R&D status - Prof. Shinichiro MICHIZONO (KEK)   (105)
11:24 The CLIC accelerator project status and plans - Daniel Schulte (CERN)   (105)
11:48 An 3-15 GeV electron beam facility at CERN for particle physics and accelerator R&D - Steinar Stapnes (CERN)   (105)
12:09 Low energy e+e- collider to search and study of mu+mu- bound state (dimuonium) - Prof. Eugene Levichev (Budker INP)   (105)
11:00
Astro-particle Physics and Cosmology - Carsten Rott (Sungkyunkwan University) (until 12:30) (104)
11:00 An indirect dark matter search using cosmic ray antiparticles with GAPS - Alexander Lowell (University of California, San Diego)   (104)
11:15 A new Paradigm on the TeV-scale Cosmic Rays: Contributions from the local sources - Yong-Yeon Keum (Unknown) Prof. Yong-Yeon Keum (Seoul National University)   (104)
11:30 The Evidence of Magnetic Monopoles by Astronomical Observation and Its Astrophysical Implication - Prof. Qiuhe Peng (Nanjing University)   (104)
11:45 Cosmological search of light dark matter - kenji kadota   (104)
12:00 The Dark Energy Survey: Cosmological results from the first year of observations - Prof. Ramon Miquel (IFAE Barcelona)   (104)
12:15 Extremely weak and super-efficient production of keV sterile neutrino: phase transition and induced parametric resonance creation. - Anton Chudaykin (Institute for Nuclear Research)   (104)
11:00
Beyond the Standard Model - Ian Lewis (The University of Kansas) (until 12:30) (203)
11:00 Recent progress with Muon g-2 Experiment at Fermilab - Prof. Liang Li (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)   (203)
11:15 SModelS - new developments and applications - Ursula Laa (Monash University)   (203)
11:30 The absolute maximum and detailed phenomenology of the muon magnetic moment in the 2HDM - Hyejung Stoeckinger-Kim (TU Dresden, Germany)   (203)
11:45 Scherk-Schwartz twists in GUT models - Dumitru Dan Smaranda (University of Glasgow)   (203)
12:00 The MUonE experiment: measuring the leading hadronic contribution to the muon g-2 via space-like data - Graziano Venanzoni (INFN Sezione di Pisa, Universita' e Scuola Normale Superiore, P)   (203)
12:15 The milliQan experiment: search for milli-charged particles at the LHC - Jae Hyeok Yoo (Univ. of California Santa Barbara (US))   (203)
11:00
Computing and Data Handling - Doris Yangsoo Kim (Soongsil University) (until 12:30) (209)
11:00 Turbo: the flexible reduced data format for real-time analysis at the LHCb experiment - Alex Pearce (CERN)   (209)
11:15 Exploitation of heterogeneous resources for ATLAS Computing - Jiri Chudoba (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))   (209)
11:30 ALICE Analysis Framework for the LHC Run III - Markus Bernhard Zimmermann (CERN)   (209)
11:45 HEPfit: The Analysis Toolkit - Otto Eberhardt (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)   (209)
11:00
Dark Matter Detection - Alfredo Cocco (Universita e sezione INFN di Napoli (IT)) (until 12:30) (101)
11:00 Recent PandaX-II Results on Dark Matter Search and PandaX-4T Upgrade Status - Ning Zhou (Shanghai Jiao Tong University (CN))   (101)
11:20 Lastest results from the XENON Dark Matter Project - Michael Murra   (101)
11:40 The LUX-ZEPLIN Dark-Matter Experiment - Dr S. Douglas LEONARD (CUP, IBS)   (101)
12:00 Dark Matter Search with the DEAP-3600 experiment - Dr Eric Vázquez-Jáuregui (Instituto de Física UNAM)   (101)
12:15 On the Calibration of the DEAP-3600 Experiment - Pietro Giampa   (101)
11:00
Detector: R&D for Present and Future Facilities - Seh Wook Lee (Kyungpook National University (KR)) (until 12:30) (201)
11:00 The micro-Resistive-WELL detector for the phase 2 upgrade of the LHCb muon detector - Marco Poli Lener (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))   (201)
11:12 Flavour Physics at the High Luminosity LHC: LHCb Upgrade II - Chris Parkes (University of Manchester (GB))   (201)
11:24 Construction and performance tests of the COMET CDC - Dr Manabu Moritsu (KEK)   (201)
11:36 The Mu2e crystal calorimeter - Dr Eleonora Diociaiuti (LNF-INFN)   (201)
11:48 The Mu3e scintillating fiber tracker R&D - Angela Papa   (201)
12:00 Silicon Strip Detector for J-PARC Muon g-2/EDM Experiment - Dr Sato Yutaro (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization)   (201)
12:12 The Mu2e Tracker - Gianantonio Pezzullo (Yale University)   (201)
11:00
Diversity and Inclusion - Min Jung Kweon (Inha University (KR)) (until 12:30) (205)
11:00 Regional, Age and Gender Demographics in the ATLAS Collaboration - Luis Roberto Flores Castillo (The Chinese University of Hong Kong (HK))   (205)
11:20 ECGD: Supporting early-career physicists, gender equality, and diversity at LHCb - Simon Akar (University of Cincinnati (US))   (205)
11:40 Advancing inclusion through work-life balance policies. - Genevieve Guinot (CERN)   (205)
12:00 Using HEP Expertise for Social & Humanitarian Impact - Daniel Dobos (Global Humanitarian Lab)   (205)
12:20 Discussion   (205)
11:00
Neutrino Physics - Chang Kee Jung (until 12:30) (103)
11:00 New Results from Double Chooz - Achim Stahl (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   (103)
11:15 The latest oscillation results from the T2K Experiment - Phillip Litchfield (UCL)   (103)
11:30 Recent Results from the NOvA experiment - Jianming Bian (University of California Irvine (US))   (103)
11:45 Neutrino CP Violation with the European Spallation Source neutrino Super Beam project - Dr Marcos Dracos (IPHC-Strasbourg)   (103)
12:00 Prospects for CP violation measurement with Hyper-Kamiokande - Masaki Ishitsuka (Tokyo University of Science)   (103)
12:15 Physics Potentials of the 2nd Hyper-Kamiokande Detector in Korea - Seon-Hee Seo (Seoul National University) Seon Hee Seo (Seoul National University (KR))   (103)
11:00
Quark and Lepton Flavor Physics - Giovanni Passaleva (INFN Florence (IT)) (until 12:30) (102)
11:00 Study of the normalization modes in search the rare decay of K$^{0}_{L} \rightarrow \pi^{0}\nu\bar{\nu}$ with the KOTO detector - Dr Brian Beckford (University of Michigan)   (102)
11:20 Search for the rare decay of $K_L\rightarrow\pi^{0}\nu\bar{\nu}$ at J-PARC - koji shiomi (Kyoto university) koji shiomi (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization)   (102)
11:40 KLEVER: An experiment to measure BR(K_L -> \pi^0\nu\bar{\nu}) at the CERN SPS - Matthew Moulson (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))   (102)
12:00 Precision measurement of the form factors of semileptonic charged kaon decays - Roberto Piandani (INFN Sezione di Pisa, Universita' e Scuola Normale Superiore, P)   (102)
11:00
Strong Interactions and Hadron Physics - Jibo He (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN)) (until 12:30) (202)
11:00 Study of the e+e- annihilation into hadrons with the SND detector at the VEPP-2000 collider - Dmitry Shtol (Novosibirsk State University (RU))   (202)
11:15 Recent results on charmed baryons at Belle - Nikolay Gabyshev (Budker Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (202)
11:30 Hyperon studies at BESIII - Andrzej Kupsc   (202)
11:45 Spectroscopy, production and exotica in HF states in ATLAS - Roger Jones (Lancaster University (GB))   (202)
12:00 Study of $e^+e^-\to e^+e^- \eta'$ in the double-tag mode at BABAR - Mr Evgeny Kozyrev (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)   (202)
09:00
Satellite Session - Sunny Seo (until 12:00) (209B)
09:00
Satellite Session - Pushpalatha Bhat (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) Eunil Won (local host) (Korea University) (until 21:00) (209A (2F))
09:00 LCB - Prof. Pushpa Bhat (Fermilab)   (209A (2F))
LCB
12:30 Lunch - Eunil Won (Korea University)   ()
13:30 FALC - Grahame Blair (RHUL)   (209A (2F))
14:30 ICFA - Prof. Geoffrey Taylor (U. Melbourne)   (209A (2F))
19:00 Dinner - Eunil Won (Korea University)   ()
09:00
Plenary - Jihn E. Kim (Kyung Hee University) (until 10:00) ()
09:00 Opening remarks by IBS president - Doochul Kim (President, Institute for Basic Science)   ()
09:05 Welcome by Mayor of Seoul   ()
09:15 Congratulatory remarks - Se-Jung Oh (Member of National Assembly) Sang-jin Shin (Member of National Assembly) Kyung-jin Kim (Member of National Assembly)   ()
09:30 Special speech - Byung-Seon JEONG (Assistant Minister of Ministry of Science and ICT)   ()
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:30
Plenary - Un Ki Yang (Seoul National University (KR)) (until 12:00) ()
10:30 ATLAS+ ALICE highlights - Tancredi Carli (CERN)   ()
11:00 CMS+ LHCb highlights - Shahram Rahatlou (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   ()
11:30 Multi-messenger Astrophysics - Peter Shawhan   ()
08:45
Plenary - Tiziano Camporesi (CERN) (until 11:15) ()
08:45 Higgs, experimental - Giacinto Piacquadio (State University of New York (US))   ()
09:15 Top/EW/SM - Louise Skinnari (Cornell University (US))   ()
09:45 Theory (SM Higgs, top, EW) - Dr Matthew Dolan (University of Melbourne)   ()
10:15 SUSY - Sara Strandberg (Stockholm University (SE))   ()
10:45 Exotics - Daniele Del Re (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   ()
11:15 --- Coffee break ---
11:35
Plenary -Prof. Geoffrey Taylor (U. Melbourne) (until 11:50) ()
11:35 ICFA Report - Pushpalatha Bhat (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
11:50
Plenary - Jonathan Bagger (TRIUMF) (until 12:35) ()
11:50 Directors' Forum & Round-table Discussions - Yifang Wang (IHEP) Masanori Yamauchi (KEK) Fabiola Gianotti (CERN) Joel Butler (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
08:45
Plenary - Sung Won Lee (Texas Tech University (US)) (until 10:55) ()
08:45 Strong interactions and hadrons, theory including lattice - Phiala Shanahan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Phiala Shanahan (The University of Adelaide)   ()
09:15 Strong interactions and hadron physics, experimental - latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)   ()
09:40 Exotic hadrons - Shuangshi Fang (Instittute of High Energy physics)   ()
10:05 Heavy ions, experimental - Ralf Averbeck (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   ()
10:30 Heavy ions, theory - Tetsufumi Hirano (Sophia Univ)   ()
10:55 --- Coffee break ---
11:15
Plenary - Florencia Canelli (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) (until 12:25) ()
11:15 C11 Report - Heidi Marie Schellman (Oregon State University (US))   ()
11:35 YSP 2018 award - Geometric picture for scattering amplitudes - Jaroslav Trnka (UC Davis)   ()
11:50 YSP 2018 award: From the ATLAS pixel detector to probing the coupling of the Higgs to quarks - Heather Gray (LBNL)   ()
12:05 Poster show-case   ()
PM
17:00
Satellite Session - Un Ki Yang (Seoul National University (KR)) Youngjoon Kwon (Yonsei University) (until 18:00) (209(AB))
18:00 --- Reception ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Accelerators: Physics, Performance, and R&D for Future Facilities - Manqi Ruan (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN)) (until 16:00) (205)
14:00 First Ever Ionization Cooling Demonstration in MICE - Chris Rogers (STFC)   (205)
14:30 Recent results from MICE on multiple Coulomb scattering and energy loss - Scott Wilbur (University of Sheffield)   (205)
15:00 Progress on the 650MHz/800kW CW klystron development at IHEP - Shengchang Wang (IHEP)   (205)
15:30 Progress on stabilising relativistic lepton beams for future colliders - Philip Nicholas Burrows (University of Oxford (GB))   (205)
14:00
Astro-particle Physics and Cosmology -Prof. Seong Chan Park (Yonsei University) (until 16:00) (104)
14:00 Leptogenesis in Cosmological Relaxation with Particle Production - Dr Fang Ye (KAIST) Dr Fang Ye (KAIST)   (104)
14:15 Dark matter assisted Dirac leptogenesis and neutrino mass - Mr Narendra Nimmala (Indian Institute of Technology, Hyderabad)   (104)
14:30 Cosmological Helical Hypermagnetic Fields and Baryogenesis - Kohei Kamada (Institute for Basic Science) Kohei Kamada (Institute for Basic Science)   (104)
14:45 Non-thermal WIMP baryogenesis - Mr Jongkuk Kim (Sungkyunkwan University)   (104)
15:00 Kaluza-Klein Towers in the Early Universe: Phase Transitions, Relic Abundances, and Applications to Axion Cosmology - Dr Jeff Kost (Institute of Basic Science)   (104)
15:15 The spectrum of the axion dark sector, cosmological observable and black hole superradiance constraints. - Mr Matthew Stott (King's College London)   (104)
15:30 The generation of B-mode and circular polarization of cosmic photons due to NonCommutative space-Time background - Dr Seddigheh Tizchang (Institute for Research in Fundamental Sciences (IPM))   (104)
14:00
Beyond the Standard Model - Paul Douglas Jackson (University of Adelaide) (until 16:00) (203)
14:00 Searches for SUSY with boosted objects at CMS - Rishi Gautam Patel (University of Colorado Boulder (US))   (203)
14:15 Searches for strongly-produced SUSY at CMS - Ana Ovcharova (Univ. of California Santa Barbara (US))   (203)
14:30 Searches for squarks and gluinos in final states involving dark matter candidates with ATLAS - Dr Hernan Wahlberg (La Plata)   (203)
14:45 Searches for direct pair production of stops and sbottoms with the ATLAS detector - Dr Giacomo Polesello (Pavia)   (203)
15:00 Searches for long-lived particles and other non-conventional signatures at CMS - Alberto Escalante Del Valle (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   (203)
15:15 Reconstruction techniques in supersymmetry searches in the ATLAS experiment - Dr Mark Hodgkinson (Sheffield)   (203)
15:30 Test of Beyond-Standard-Model Scenarios with sub-keV Germanium Detectors - Dr Lakhwinder Singh . (Institute of Physics, Academia Sinica, Taipei 11529, Taiwan)   (203)
14:00
Computing and Data Handling - Sang Un Ahn (Korea Institute of Science & Technology Information (KR)) (until 16:00) (201)
14:00 Machine learning at CERN: ALICE, CMS, and other developments - Markus Stoye (Imperial College (GB))   (201)
14:20 Machine learning at CERN: ATLAS, LHCb, and other developments - Steven Schramm (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (201)
14:40 TrackML : a tracking Machine Learning challenge - Tobias Golling (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (201)
15:00 Application of machine learning techniques at BESIII experiment - Beijiang Liu   (201)
15:15 Particle identification at LHCb: new calibration techniques and machine learning classification algorithms - Anton Poluektov (University of Warwick (GB))   (201)
15:30 Fast calorimeter simulation in LHCb - Fedor Ratnikov (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU))   (201)
15:45 New approaches using machine learning for fast shower simulation in ATLAS - Hasib Ahmed (The University of Edinburgh (GB))   (201)
14:00
Detector: R&D for Present and Future Facilities - Alexander Oh (University of Manchester (GB)) (until 16:00) (202)
14:00 The design and layout of the Phase-II upgrade of the Inner tracker of the ATLAS experiment - Francesco Costanza (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (202)
14:12 The CMS Tracker Upgrade for the High Luminosity LHC - Martin Delcourt (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))   (202)
14:24 Upgrades of the CMS muon system in preparation of HL-LHC - Anna Colaleo (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))   (202)
14:36 The upgrade of the ATLAS Muon System for High-Luminosity LHC - Yasuyuki Horii (Nagoya University (JP))   (202)
14:48 Small-Strip Thin Gap Chambers for the Muon Spectrometer Upgrade of the ATLAS Experiment - Jesse Alan Heilman (Carleton University (CA))   (202)
15:00 Upgrade of the CMS muon spectrometer in the forward region with the GEM technology - Marek Michal Gruchala (Ghent University (BE))   (202)
15:12 Results of quality control of large size GEM detector based on Korean GEM foil for future upgrades of the CMS muon system - Inseok Yoon (Seoul National University (KR))   (202)
15:24 Frontend and backend electronics for the ATLAS New Small Wheel Upgrade - Christos Bakalis (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))   (202)
15:36 Fast timing measurement for CMS RPC Phase II upgrade - Maxime Gouzevitch (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (202)
14:00
Higgs Physics - KOJI TSUMURA (Kyoto University) Samira Hassani (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) (until 16:00) (105)
14:00 Search for rare decays of the Higgs boson - Haifeng Li (Shandong)   (105)
14:15 Searches of Higgs boson rare decays at CMS - Dr Raffaele Angelo Gerosa (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   (105)
14:30 Searches for non-Standard Model decays to a light meson and a photon of the Higgs boson - Andrew Chisholm (CERN)   (105)
14:45 Searches for light Higgs bosons at CMS - Somnath Choudhury (Indian Institute of Science (IN))   (105)
15:00 Searches for non-Standard Model decays to two light bosons of the Higgs boson - Ariel Gustavo Schwartzman (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (105)
15:15 Searches for charged Higgs bosons at CMS - Santeri Henrikki Laurila (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))   (105)
15:30 Searches for additional charged Higgs bosons in the MSSM - Lluisa-Maria Mir (Barcelona)   (105)
14:00
Neutrino Physics - Sunny Seo (until 16:00) (103)
14:00 New results from RENO - Hyunkwan Seo (Sungkyunkwan University (KR)) Dr Hyunkwan Seo   (103)
14:15 Latest Reactor Antineutrino Oscillation Results from the Daya Bay - Dr Liang Zhan (Institute of High Energy Physics)   (103)
14:30 The measurement of absolute reactor neutrino flux and spectrum, and their evolution at Daya Bay - Dr Bei-Zhen Hu (National Taiwan University (on behalf of Daya Bay Collaboration))   (103)
14:45 Searching for a Light Sterile Neutrino at Daya Bay - Prof. Ming-chung Chu (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)   (103)
15:00 JUNO: A Multipurpose Underground Precision Neutrino Detector - Qingmin Zhang (Xi'an Jiaotong University) Qingmin Zhang (Xi'an Jiaotong University)   (103)
15:15 Analysis of Gd(n,gamma) reaction with 155, 157 and natural Gd targets taken with JPARC-ANNRI and development of Gd(n,gamma) decay model for Gd-doped neutron/neutrino detectors - Ajmi Ali   (103)
15:30 NSI @LBL - Danny Marfatia (University of Hawaii)   (103)
14:00
Quark and Lepton Flavor Physics - Margarida Nesbitt Rebelo (Instituto Superior Tecnico (IST)) (until 16:00) (102)
14:00 Electroweak Penguin Decays at LHCb - Thomas Blake (University of Warwick)   (102)
14:20 Search for the rare decay $B \to \Lambda \bar{p} \nu \bar{\nu}$ - Robert Seddon (McGill University)   (102)
14:40 Connecting b→sμμ anomalies to enhanced rare nonleptonic B_s decays in Z' model - Dr Jusak Tandean (National Taiwan University)   (102)
15:00 Towards establishing New Physics in $B^0 \to K^{*0} \ell^+ \ell^-$ decays - Andrea Mauri (Zurich University)   (102)
15:20 Tests of lepton universality with semitauonic b-quark decays - Olivier Leroy (Aix Marseille Univ, CNRS/IN2P3, CPPM, Marseille, France)   (102)
14:00
Strong Interactions and Hadron Physics - Sungtae Cho (Kangwon National University) (until 16:00) (101)
14:00 Measurement of Bs and Y(5S) Decays with Belle - Leo Piilonen (Virginia Tech)   (101)
14:20 Observation of Y(4S) → eta’ Y(1S) and Y(2S) → gamma eta_b(1S) at Belle - Bryan FULSOM (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)   (101)
14:35 Study of radiative decays of the $\Upsilon(1S)$ and of three-body decays of the $J/\psi$ - Nicolas Arnaud (LAL (CNRS/IN2P3 and Université Paris-Sud))   (101)
14:50 Studies of Bc mesons at LHCb - Jibo He (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   (101)
15:05 Measurement of beauty production from dimuon events at HERA - Peter John Bussey (University of Glasgow (GB))   (101)
15:20 Search for the $B$-meson decay to four baryons $B \to p \bar{p} p \bar{p}$ - Laura Zani (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (101)
15:35 Heavy quark(onia) spectroscopy at LHCb - Daniel Johnson (CERN)   (101)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:20
Quark and Lepton Flavor Physics - Olivier Leroy (Aix Marseille Univ, CNRS/IN2P3, CPPM, Marseille, France) (until 18:30) (102)
16:50 Studies of the CKM matrix with semileptonic decays - Ricardo Vazquez Gomez (CERN)   (102)
17:10 Determination of the CKM matrix elements $|V_{ub}|$ and $|V_{cb}|$ at Belle II - Thomas Lueck (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (102)
17:30 Measurements of heavy flavor properties at CMS - Po-Hsun Chen (National Taiwan University (TW))   (102)
17:50 B meson mixing parameters and branching fractions at LHCb - Veronika Georgieva Chobanova (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   (102)
16:30
Accelerators: Physics, Performance, and R&D for Future Facilities - Daniel Schulte (CERN) (until 18:30) (205)
16:30 Status of SuperKEKB phase-2 commissioning - Akio Morita (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK)) Akio Morita for SuperKEKB commissioning team (KEK)   (205)
16:54 First Muon RF Acceleration for the Muon g-2 Experiment at J-PARC - Dr Masashi Otani (KEK)   (205)
17:18 Fermilab Accelerator Complex: Status, Progress, and Near-and Far- Future Upgrade Plans - Phil Adamson (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (205)
17:42 LBNF Beamline - Mr Schellman Heidi Heidi Marie Schellman (Oregon State University (US))   (205)
18:06 Status of the Fermilab Muon g-2 experiment - Dr Selcuk Haciomeroglu (CAPP/IBS)   (205)
16:30
Astro-particle Physics and Cosmology - Andrei Kounine (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) (until 18:30) (104)
16:30 Highlights from the Telescope Array Experiment - Prof. IL H. PARK (Sungkyunkwan University (SKKU))   (104)
16:45 Tests of hadronic interactions using the Pierre Auger Observatory - Dr Patricia Hansen for the Pierre Auger Collaboration (IFLP (CCT La Plata-CONICET), Dpto. de Física, Fac. de Cs. Exactas y Dpto. de Cs. Básicas, Facultad de Ingeniería, Universidad Nacional de La Plata, C. C. 67 - 1900 La Plata, Argentina.)   (104)
17:00 The LHCf experiment: recent physics results - Eugenio Berti (Universita e INFN, Firenze (IT))   (104)
17:15 The unusual structure detection in Extensive air shower events at Horizon-8T cosmic rays detector system - Ayan Batyrkhanov   (104)
17:30 Constraining New Physics with high multiplicity - Prof. Seong Chan Park (Yonsei University)   (104)
16:30
Beyond the Standard Model - Myeonghun Park (SNUT) (until 18:45) (203)
16:30 Searches for electroweak production of supersymmetric particles involving the Higgs boson and the higgsino with ATLAS - Anyes Taffard (UCI)   (203)
16:45 Searches for sleptons with the ATLAS detector - Margherita Primavera (INFN Lecce e Universita del Salento (IT)) Dr Margherita Primavera (Lecce) Margherita Primavera (Univ. + INFN)   (203)
17:00 Searches for electroweakly produced supersymmetry with CMS   (203)
17:15 Dark Matter searches with the ATLAS Detector - Dr Emma Tolley (Ohio State U)   (203)
17:30 Searches for new physics in dijet and multijet final states - Sung Won Lee (Texas Tech University (US))   (203)
17:45 Searches for New Phenomena in Dijet Events with the ATLAS Detector - Andrea Coccaro (INFN Genova (IT)) Dr Andrea Coccaro (Genova)   (203)
18:00 Searches for new physics in lepton+jet final states - Muzamil Ahmad Bhat (Tata Inst. of Fundamental Research (IN))   (203)
18:15 Search for New Physics through the Reconstruction of Challenging Signatures with the ATLAS detector - Dr Marianna Testa (Frascati)   (203)
18:30 Monojet signatures at the High-Luminosity and High-Energy LHC - Prof. Mihoko Nojiri (Theory Center, IPNS, KEK)   (203)
16:30
Computing and Data Handling - Sang Un Ahn (Korea Institute of Science & Technology Information (KR)) Doris Yangsoo Kim (Soongsil University) (until 18:30) (201)
16:30 Applying deep learning methods to HEP data - Su Yong Choi (Korea University (KR))   (201)
16:45 Automated Monitoring Tools for the CMS Muon System Based on Machine Learning Algorithms - Junghwan Goh (Hanyang University (KR))   (201)
17:00 Machine Learning on Datacenter Operations - Jeongheon Kim (Korea Institute of Science and Technology Information)   (201)
17:15 Discussion   (201)
17:30 The LHCb Run 2 trigger as a benchmark for the upgrade - Mark Peter Whitehead (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   (201)
17:50 CMS High Level Trigger performance at 13 TeV - Laurent Thomas (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (BE))   (201)
18:05 An Introduction of DAQ system for CUP experiments - Dr Jaison Lee (CUP/IBS)   (201)
16:30
Detector: R&D for Present and Future Facilities - Gobinda Majumder (Tata Inst. of Fundamental Research (IN)) (until 18:42) (202)
16:30 Upgrade of the ATLAS Monitored Drift Tube Frontend Electronics for the HL-LHC - Oliver Kortner (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik (DE))   (202)
16:42 The ATLAS trigger in 2017 and 2018 – developments and performance - Daniele Zanzi (CERN)   (202)
16:54 Design and performance of the upgrade of the CMS L1 trigger - Olivier Davignon (University of Bristol (GB))   (202)
17:06 Design of the CMS upgraded trigger from Phase I to Phase II of the LHC - Silvio Donato (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (202)
17:18 ATLAS level-1 calorimeter trigger: Phase-I Upgrade Performance - Chiao-Ying Lin (University of Cambridge (GB))   (202)
17:30 The ATLAS Muon Trigger - Alexander Held (CERN)   (202)
17:42 Level-1 track finding with an all-FPGA system at CMS for the HL-LHC - Thomas Owen James (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))   (202)
17:54 Level1 Calorimeter Trigger: from Xilinx Virtex7 to Ultrascale+ - Marcel Weirich (Johannes Gutenberg Universitaet Mainz (DE))   (202)
18:06 The ATLAS FastTracker: Pioneering the next era of hardware track triggers - Tova Ray Holmes (University of Chicago (US))   (202)
16:30
Higgs Physics - KOJI TSUMURA (Kyoto University) Samira Hassani (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) (until 18:30) (105)
16:30 Searches for additional neutral Higgs bosons in the MSSM - Junichi Tanaka (Tokyo ICEPP)   (105)
16:45 Searches for extended Higgs boson sectors with CMS - Chayanit Asawatangtrakuldee (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY))   (105)
17:00 Searches for high-mass resonances - Kirill Grevtsov (DESY)   (105)
17:15 Higgs to WW measurements with CMS - Lorenzo Viliani (Universita e INFN, Firenze (IT))   (105)
17:30 Measurement of cross sections and properties of the Higgs boson in decays to two W bosons using the ATLAS detector - Dominik Duda (Munich MPI)   (105)
16:30
Neutrino Physics - Sunny Seo (until 18:30) (103)
16:30 The Short Baseline Neutrino Program at Fermilab - Diego Garcia-Gamez   (103)
16:45 Physics Programme for the SBND (Short-Baseline Near Detector) - Dr Joel Mousseau (University of Michigan)   (103)
17:00 The MicroBooNE Detector - David Caratelli (Fermilab)   (103)
17:15 Latest Results from MicroBooNE - Dr Pip Hamilton (Syracuse University)   (103)
17:30 Status and Prospects of the JSNS$^2$ experiment - Carsten Rott (Sungkyunkwan University)   (103)
17:45 Search for sterile neutrinos with the T2K far detector - Ka Ming Tsui (University of Tokyo)   (103)
18:00 Search for heavy neutrinos with the near detector ND280 of the T2K experiment - Mathieu Lamoureux (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   (103)
18:15 Searches for heavy neutral lepton production and lepton flavour violation in kaon decays at the NA62 experiment - Michal Zamkovsky (Charles University (CZ))   (103)
16:30
Strong Interactions and Hadron Physics - Leo Piilonen (Virginia Tech) (until 18:30) (101)
16:30 Studies of open charm production and properties at LHCb - Daniel O'Hanlon (INFN Bologna)   (101)
16:50 Recent LHCb Results in Charm Spectroscopy - Jibo He (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   (101)
17:10 Measurement of D ∗ Production in Diffractive Deep Inelastic Scattering at HERA - Andrew Mehta (University of Liverpool (GB))   (101)
17:25 Open heavy-flavour measurements in proton-proton collisions with ALICE at the LHC. - Andrea Rossi (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT)) Julien Charles Hamon (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))   (101)
17:40 Precise measurement of the $D^{*}(2010)^+ - D^+$ mass difference - Dr Liang Sun (Wuhan University (CN))   (101)
17:55 ATLAS results on quarkonia and its associated production - Cesare Bini (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT)) Cesare Bini (Universita di Roma I "La Sapienza")   (101)
18:10 Measurements of heavy flavor production at CMS - Nuno Leonardo (LIP)   (101)
16:30
Top Quark and Electroweak Physics - Liang Han (University of Science and Technology of China (CN)) (until 18:30) (209)
16:30 A Precision Event Generator for EW Radiative Corrections in Hadron Scattering: KKMC-hh - Bennie Ward (Baylor University (US)) Prof. Bennie Ward (Baylor University)   (209)
17:00 Determination of electroweak parameters using H1 inclusive DIS data - Zhiqing Philippe Zhang (LAL, Orsay (FR))   (209)
17:15 Results of vector boson scattering from CMS - Kenneth Long (University of Wisconsin Madison (US))   (209)
17:30 Tests of the electroweak sector sector with Diboson final states at the ATLAS Experiment - Rustem Ospanov (University of Science and Technology of China)   (209)
17:45 New Results on Multi-Boson Production with the ATLAS Detector - Marc-Andre Pleier (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) Marc-Andre Pleier (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (209)
18:00 Multiboson production at CMS - Riccardo Bellan (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   (209)
18:15 The role of positron polarization for the inital 250 GeV stage of the International Linear Collider - Jürgen Reuter (DESY Hamburg, Germany)   (209)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Accelerators: Physics, Performance, and R&D for Future Facilities - Dmitri Denisov (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 16:00) (205)
14:00 Physics at the FCC: a story of synergy and complementarity - Alain Blondel (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (205)
14:21 Heavy resonance searches at the FCC-hh - Clement Helsens (CERN)   (205)
14:36 Status of the FCC-hh design studies - Daniel Schulte (CERN)   (205)
14:57 Magnet design studies for future hardon colliders - Vadim Kashikhin (Fermilab)   (205)
15:18 HTS Technology R&D for Future High Energy Accelerators - Qingjin XU (IHEP)   (205)
15:39 An Energy Recovery Linac for energy-frontier DIS at CERN: the LHeC and the FCC-eh - Daniel Schulte (CERN)   (205)
14:00
Astro-particle Physics and Cosmology - Andrei Kounine (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) (until 16:00) (104)
14:00 Observation of the Identical Rigidity Dependence of the Primary Cosmic Rays Helium, Carbon and Oxygen fluxes by the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer on the International Space Station - Zhili Weng (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (104)
14:15 Observation of the New Properties of the Secondary Cosmic Rays Lithium, Berillium and Boron with the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer on the International Space Station¶ 20m¶ 20m - Yi Jia (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (104)
14:30 Precision Measurement of Nitrogen flux by AMS - Javier Berdugo Perez (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   (104)
14:45 Measurements of Light Nuclear Isotopic Composition in Cosmic Rays with the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer on the International Space Station - Javier Berdugo Perez (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   (104)
15:00 Precision Measurement of Electron and Positron Fluxes in Primary Cosmic Rays with the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer on the International Space Station - Zhili Weng (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (104)
15:15 Properties of Elementary Particle Fluxes in Primary Cosmic Rays Measured with the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer on the International Space Station - Dr Zhicheng Tang (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   (104)
15:30 Anisotropy of Elementary Particle Fluxes in Primary Cosmic Rays Measured with the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer on the International Space Station - Jorge Casaus (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   (104)
15:45 Precision Measurement of the Monthly Cosmic Ray Fluxes with the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer on the ISS - Stefano Della Torre (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   (104)
14:00
Beyond the Standard Model - Bumseok Kyae (Pusan Nat'l. U.) (until 16:00) (203)
14:00 Search for a Long-Lived Heavy Photon with the Heavy Photon Search Experiment - Matthew Solt (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   (203)