ICHEP 2020

from Tuesday, 28 July 2020 (09:00) to Thursday, 6 August 2020 (23:00)
virtual conference

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
28 Jul 2020
29 Jul 2020
30 Jul 2020
31 Jul 2020
1 Aug 2020
3 Aug 2020
4 Aug 2020
5 Aug 2020
6 Aug 2020
AM
08:00
Accelerator: Physics, Performance, and R&D for Future Facilities (until 13:00) ()
08:00
Astro-particle Physics and Cosmology (until 13:00) ()
08:00
Beyond the Standard Model (until 13:00) ()
08:00
Computing and Data Handling (until 13:00) ()
08:00
Dark Matter Detection (until 13:00) ()
08:00
Detectors for Future Facilities (incl. HL-LHC), R&D, Novel Techniques (until 13:00) ()
08:00
Education and Outreach (until 13:00) ()
08:00
Heavy Ions (until 13:00) ()
08:00
Neutrino Physics (until 13:00) ()
08:00
Operation, Performance and Upgrade of Present Detectors - Jiri Kroll (Czech Academy of Sciences (CZ)) (until 13:00) ()
08:00
Quark and Lepton Flavour Physics (until 13:00) ()
08:00
Strong Interactions and Hadron Physics (until 13:00) ()
08:00
Top Quark and Electroweak Physics (until 13:00) ()
01:00
Accelerator: Physics, Performance, and R&D for Future Facilities (until 06:00) ()
01:00
Astro-particle Physics and Cosmology (until 06:00) ()
01:00
Beyond the Standard Model (until 06:00) ()
01:00
Computing and Data Handling (until 06:00) ()
01:00
Dark Matter Detection (until 06:00) ()
01:00
Detectors for Future Facilities (incl. HL-LHC), R&D, Novel Techniques (until 06:00) ()
01:00
Diversity and Inclusion (until 06:00) ()
01:00
Education and Outreach (until 06:00) ()
01:00
Formal Theory (until 06:00) ()
01:00
Heavy Ions (until 06:00) ()
01:00
Higgs Physics (until 06:00) ()
01:00
Neutrino Physics (until 06:00) ()
01:00
Operation, Performance and Upgrade of Present Detectors - Jiri Kroll (Czech Academy of Sciences (CZ)) (until 06:00) ()
01:00
Quark and Lepton Flavour Physics (until 06:00) ()
01:00
Strong Interactions and Hadron Physics (until 06:00) ()
01:00
Technology Applications, Industrial Opportunities and Sustainability (until 06:00) ()
01:00
Top Quark and Electroweak Physics (until 06:00) ()
08:00
Accelerator: Physics, Performance, and R&D for Future Facilities - Daniele Margarone (Institute of Physics o the Czech Academy of Sciences) Jie Gao (Institute of High Energy Physics, China) (until 13:00) ()
08:00 Highlights from SuperKEKB Commissioning for early stage of Nano-Beam Scheme and Crab Waist Scheme - Prof. Yukiyoshi Ohnishi (KEK)   ()
08:20 Energy Frontier DIS at CERN: the LHeC and the FCC-eh - Bernhard Holzer (CERN)   ()
08:40 The CLIC accelerator project status and plans - Philip Nicholas Burrows (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
09:00 Polarized Beams at Future e+e- Colliders - Jenny List (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
09:20 The High intensity Muon Beam (HiMB) project at PSI: Status and Results with the new installed production target - Dr Angela Papa (PSI & UniPi/INFN)   ()
09:40 J-PARC Neutrino Beamline Upgrades towards 1.3 MW Beam Power for Long-Baseline Neutrino Oscillation Experiments in Japan - Tetsuro Sekiguchi   ()
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 On the need of a ``CERN for analogs'' - Alfredo Iorio   ()
10:50 Recent highlights and plans of the AWAKE experiment - Giovanni Zevi Della Porta (CERN)   ()
11:10 New generation of compact XFEL, based on the laser wake-field acceleration: current development and future perspectives - Alexander Molodozhentsev (ELI-Beamlines)   ()
11:30 Completion of ELIMAIA: a laser-based ion beamline for multidisciplinary applications - Francesco Schillaci (FZU)   ()
11:50 Bridging the Machine Detector Interface - Laurie Nevay (Royal Holloway University of London)   ()
12:10 Studies of the Beam backgrounds at the CEPC - Haoyu Shi (IHEP)   ()
08:00
Astro-particle Physics and Cosmology - Markus Ahlers (Niels Bohr International Academy, Niels Bohr Institute) (until 13:40) ()
08:10 Analysis on the black hole formations inside old neutron stars by isospin-violating dark matter with self-interaction - Dr Yen-Hsun Lin (Institute of Physics, Academia Sinica, Taiwan)   ()
08:35 Primordial black hole dark matter and ways to find it - Volodymyr Takhistov   ()
09:00 Post-Inflationary Production Of Light Dark Sector - Dr Anish Ghoshal (LNF-INFN & University Roma Tre)   ()
09:25 --- Coffee break ---
09:55 Primordial Kerr Black Holes - Alexandre Arbey (Lyon U. & CERN TH)   ()
10:20 Cosmological scalar fields and Big-Bang nucleosynthesis - Mr Jean-FRANCOIS COUPECHOUX (IP2I)   ()
10:45 Electroweak monopoles and their cosmological implications - Prof. Archil Kobakhidze (The University of Sydney)   ()
11:10 --- Coffee break ---
11:40 Precision measurements of 3He-to-4He ratio and individual 3He and 4He fluxes in Cosmic Rays with the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer on the International Space Station - Dr Francesca Giovacchini (CIEMAT)   ()
12:05 Measurements of Light Nuclear Isotopic Composition in Cosmic Rays with the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer on the International Space Station - Jiahui Wei (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
12:30 Measurements of the Deuteron flux and of the Deuteron to proton flux ratio in Cosmic Rays with AMS on the ISS - Francesco Dimiccoli (Universita degli Studi di Trento and INFN (IT))   ()
12:55 --- Coffee break ---
13:05 --- General discussion ---
08:00
Beyond the Standard Model - Michal Malinský (IPNP, Charles University, Prague) Yu Nakahama Higuchi (Nagoya University (JP)) (until 13:00) ()
08:00 Search for leptoquarks at CMS - Ben Kilminster (Univ. Zürich)   ()
08:20 Search for Leptoquarks using the ATLAS detector - Yasuyuki Okumura (University of Tokyo (JP))   ()
08:40 A combined explanation of the $B$-decay anomalies with a single vector leptoquark - Jonathan Kriewald (LPC Clermont)   ()
08:55 Limits on contact interactions and leptoquarks at HERA - Katarzyna Wichmann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
09:10 Nucleon decay search with DUNE - Mr Christoph Alt (ETH Zurich)   ()
09:25 BNV/LNV searches in charmonium decays at BESIII - Minggang Zhao (Nankai University)   ()
09:40 Probing Baryogenesis using Neutron-Anti-Neutron Oscillation - Kåre Fridell (Technical University of Munich)   ()
09:55 First results and prospects for tau LFV decay tau -> e + alpha(invisible) at Belle II - Dr Francesco Tenchini (DESY)   ()
10:10 Searches for Dark Photons at LHCb - Xabier Cid Vidal (Instituto Galego de Física de Altas Enerxías)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
10:45 Polarization effects in the search for vector dark boson at $e^+e^-$ colliders - Guey-Lin Lin (National Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan)   ()
11:00 An extensive study of dark matter and neutrino phenomenology in the Triplet + Singlet Scotogenic Model - Ivania Maturana (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile)   ()
11:15 Searches for new physics at high-mass with leptons using the ATLAS detector - Federico Scutti (University of Melbourne (AU))   ()
11:30 Z polarization as a probe of anomalous gauge-Higgs couplings - Ms Priyanka Sarmah (IIT bombay)   ()
11:45 Search for heavy neutral leptons at CMS - Martina Vit (Ghent Univ.)   ()
12:00 Exotic Searches at LHCb - Elena Dall'Occo (Technische Universitaet Dortmund (DE))   ()
12:15 Exotic Vector-Like Quark Phenomenology in the Minimal Linear Sigma Model - Mr Javier Alonso González (Instituto de Física Teórica UAM-CSIC)   ()
12:30 Searches for heavy resonances decaying into Z, W and Higgs bosons at CMS - Dennis Mario Roy (RWTH, III. Physik. Inst. B)   ()
08:00
Computing and Data Handling - Concezio Bozzi (INFN Ferrara) Graeme A Stewart (CERN) (until 13:00) ()
08:00 ALICE data processing for Run 3 and Run 4 at the LHC - Chiara Zampolli (CERN)   ()
08:20 GPU-based online-offline reconstruction in ALICE for LHC Run 3 - Matteo Concas (INFN e Politecnico di Torino (IT))   ()
08:40 MARTY: a C++ symbolic computation library for High Energy Physics - Mr Grégoire Uhlrich (IP2I Lyon)   ()
09:00 --- Coffee break ---
09:20 Fast Entropy Coding for ALICE Run 3 - Michael Lettrich (Technische Universitat Munchen (DE))   ()
09:40 Belle II RAW data management - The Online-Offline data transfer system - Matthew Barrett (KEK)   ()
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:20 The Data-Acquisition System of the KOTO Experiment - Mr Chieh Lin (National Taiwan University)   ()
10:40 Migration of CMSWEB cluster at CERN to Kubernetes - Muhammad Imran (National Centre for Physics, Quaid-I-Azam Univ.)   ()
11:00 VegasFlow: accelerating Monte Carlo simulation across platforms with dataflow graphs - Dr Juan Manuel Cruz Martínez (University of Milan)   ()
08:00
Dark Matter Detection - Caterina Doglioni (Lund University (SE)) Torben Ferber (DESY) (until 13:00) ()
08:00 Latest results from XENON1T and a glimpse into the future with the XENONnT experiment - Alexey Elykov (University of Freiburg)   ()
08:25 Axion-like particles and dark photons - hints from XENON1T and stellar cooling - Felix Kahlhoefer (RWTH Aachen)   ()
08:50 The SENSEI Experiment: An Ultrasensitive Search for Sub-GeV Dark Matter - Mr Mariano Cababie (SENSEI Collaboration)   ()
09:15 --- Coffee break ---
09:30 iDMEu: Initiative for Dark Matter in Europe and beyond - Gaia Lanfranchi (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))   ()
09:55 COSINUS: Direct dark matter search with cryogenic NaI detectors - Florian Reindl (HEPHY & TU Vienna)   ()
10:20 PICO: searching for dark matter with bubble chambers - Eric Vazquez-Jauregui (IF-UNAM)   ()
10:45 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 NEWSdm: Directional Dark Matter Search with Nuclear Emulsion - Andrey Alexandrov (INFN sez. di Napoli)   ()
11:25 Status and Plan of PandaX Experiment - Ning Zhou (Shanghai Jiao Tong University (CN))   ()
11:50 New Limits on WIMP Dark Matter from Annual Modulation Analysis of the CDEX Experiment at the China Jinping Underground Laboratory - Dr Hau-Bin Li (Academia Sinica, Taipei, Taiwan)   ()
08:00
Detectors for Future Facilities (incl. HL-LHC), R&D, Novel Techniques - Susanne Kuehn (CERN) (until 13:00) ()
08:00 Development of the ATLAS Liquid Argon Calorimeter Readout Electronics for the HL-LHC - Narei Lorenzo Martinez   ()
08:15 Upgrade of ATLAS Hadronic Tile Calorimeter for the High Luminosity LHC - Seyedali Moayedi (University of Texas at Arlington (US))   ()
08:30 Flavour Physics at the High Luminosity LHC: LHCb Upgrade II - Ulrik Egede (Monash University (AU))   ()
08:45 Tracking performance with the HL-LHC ATLAS detector - Zachary Michael Schillaci (Brandeis University (US))   ()
09:00 Development of a Penetrating particle ANalyzer for high-energy radiation measurements in space - Benedikt Bergmann (Czech Technical Universtity in Prague)   ()
09:15 Development of high resolution low power silicon pixel sensors for the CEPC vertex detector - Prof. Qun Ouyang (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
09:30 ARCADIA: innovative low-power, large area MAPS for HEP and applied science - Prof. Piero Giubilato (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   ()
09:45 Radiation hard monolithic CMOS sensors with small electrodes for the HL-LHC and beyond - Carlos Solans Sanchez (CERN)   ()
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:15 Pileup and Underlying Event Mitigation with Iterative Constituent Subtraction - Peter Berta (Johannes Gutenberg Universitaet Mainz (DE))   ()
10:30 The R&D of the Ultra Fast 8X8 Readout MCP-PMTs - Sen Qian (Institute of High Energy Physics,CAS)   ()
10:45 A Novel Two-Dimensional Readout Design for Floating Strip Micromegas Detectors - Felix Fidelio Klitzner (Ludwig Maximilians Universitat (DE))   ()
11:00 Production of Large Area Picosecond Photo-Detectors – LAPPDTM: Status Update - Mr Michael Foley (Incom, Inc.)   ()
11:15 A proposal of a drift chamber for the IDEA experiment for a future e+e- collider - Giovanni F. Tassielli (INFN Lecce / Università del Salento)   ()
11:30 Performance studies of RPC detectors operated with new environmentally friendly gas mixtures in presence of LHC-like radiation background - Beatrice Mandelli (CERN)   ()
11:45 Next-generation ultra-compact calorimeters based on oriented crystals - Mattia Soldani (Universita e INFN, Ferrara (IT))   ()
12:00 Development of structural self-vetoing scintillators for low background experiments - Mrs Brennan Hackett (University of Tennessee)   ()
12:15 Low Radioactivity Argon for Dark Matter and Rare Event Searches - Brianne Hackett (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)   ()
08:00
Diversity and Inclusion - Arantza De Oyanguren Campos (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES)) Radek Zlebcik (Charles University) (until 13:00) ()
08:00 Diversity and Inclusion Activities in the Belle II Collaboration - Hannah Wakeling (Belle II Group at McGill University)   ()
08:25 THE Port Humanitarian Hackathons at CERN for Diversity and Inclusion - Karolos Potamianos (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
08:50 Evolution of Regional, Age and Gender Demographics in the ATLAS Collaboration - Clara Nellist (Radboud University Nijmegen and NIKHEF (NL))   ()
09:15 --- Coffee Break ---
09:30 Nurturing Girls´ Interest in Science with Particle Physics Masterclasses - Uta Bilow (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   ()
09:55 The Early Career, Gender & Diversity at LHCb - Eluned Anne Smith (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   ()
10:20 Early Career Initiatives at LHCb - Martha Hilton (University of Manchester (GB))   ()
10:45 Discussion session - All participants   ()
08:00
Education and Outreach - Steven Goldfarb (University of Melbourne (AU)) Despina Hatzifotiadou (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT)) (until 13:00) ()
08:00 Communicating ATLAS – Reaching new audiences - Katarina Anthony   ()
08:20 Social media and storytelling: tools to raise engagement with physics - Valentina Scotti   ()
08:40 Engaging the youth in programming and physics through an online educational activity - Piotr Traczyk (Soltan Inst. for Nucl. Studies)   ()
09:00 ATLAS, Play! – Teaching particle physics through educational games - Sascha Mehlhase (Ludwig Maximilians Universitat (DE))   ()
09:20 --- Coffee Break ---
09:50 Education initiatives in the experimental area of the Trento Proton Therapy Center (Italy) - Dr Benedetto Di Ruzza (TIFPA-INFN (Italy))   ()
10:10 THE ITALIAN SUMMER STUDENTS PROGRAM AT THE FERMI NATIONAL ACCELERATOR LABORATORY - Simone Donati (University of Pisa and Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)   ()
10:30 Spreading interest in particle physics among high-school students – What matters? - Sarah Maria Zoechling (University of Vienna (AT))   ()
10:50 Study on the career trajectories of people with a working experience at CERN - Jeremi Niedziela (CERN)   ()
08:00
Formal Theory - Jaroslav Trnka (University of California, Davis) (until 13:00) ()
08:00 Novel methods for calculating Feynman integrals and applications to QCD processes - Johannes Henn   ()
08:30 From Correlation Functions to Event Shapes - Kai Yan   ()
09:00 On soft theorems in multiflavour galileon theories - Karol Kampf (Charles University (CZ))   ()
09:30 --- Coffee Break ---
09:45 Scalar-Vector Effective Field Theories from Soft Limits - Mr Preucil Filip (Charles University)   ()
10:15 Coupled N = 2 supersymmetric quantum systems: Symmetries and supervariable approach - Dr Saurabh Gupta (National Institute of Technology Calicut )   ()
10:45 Effective actions from string field theory - Jakub Vosmera   ()
11:15 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 Predictive electroweak gauge model with strong spontaneous-symmetry-breaking dynamics - Dr Jiří Hošek (Nuclear Physics Institute)   ()
12:00 Intrinsic quantum coherence in particle oscillations - Dr Anca Tureanu (University of Helsinki)   ()
08:00
Heavy Ions - Andrea Rossi (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT)) (until 13:00) ()
08:00 Dilepton measurements with ALICE at the LHC - Jerome Jung (Goethe University Frankfurt (DE))   ()
08:24 Dielectron production: QGP versus photon -- photon mechanism - Wolfgang Schaefer (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN)   ()
08:48 Bottomonium measurements in nucleus-nucleus and proton-nucleus collisions with ALICE - Robin Caron (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   ()
09:12 Overview of Upsilon production studies performed with the STAR experiment - Dr Leszek Kosarzewski (Czech Technical University in Prague)   ()
09:36 Measurement of charmonium production in Pb-Pb and p-Pb collisions at the LHC with ALICE - Alexandra Neagu (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
10:00 Quarkonia and open heavy flavor production in pA collisions - Jiayin Sun (Tsinghua University)   ()
10:24 --- Coffee break ---
10:36 X(3872) production in pp with particle multiplicity - Andrii Usachov (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   ()
11:00 Latest results on light (anti-)nuclei production in Pb-Pb collisions with ALICE at the LHC - Chiara Pinto (INFN and University of Catania)   ()
11:24 Soft probes in heavy ion collisions with CMS - Serguei Petrushanko (Moscow State Univ.)   ()
11:48 Open heavy-flavour production from small to large collision systems with ALICE at the LHC - Lucas Anne Vermunt (Utrecht University (NL))   ()
12:12 Measurements of open charm hadrons in Au+Au collisions at $\sqrt{s_\text{NN}}=200$ GeV by the STAR experiment - Lukas Kramarik (Czech Technical University in Prague)   ()
12:36 Beauty production and anisotropy with ALICE at the LHC - Xinye Peng (Central China Normal University)   ()
08:00
Higgs Physics - Tomas Davidek (Charles University (CZ)) Valerio Dao (CERN) (until 13:00) ()
08:00 Higgs boson measurements in the WW and ZZ final states with the CMS Detector - Matteo Bonanomi (LLR, Ecole Polytech., IN2P3-CNRS)   ()
08:18 Higgs boson measurements in final states with photons at CMS - Hualin Mei (UC Santa Barbara)   ()
08:36 Measurement of differential cross sections and the Higgs mass in Higgs boson decays to bosons using the ATLAS detector - Antoine Laudrain (Laboratoire de l'Accélérateur Linéaire (FR))   ()
08:54 Higgs boson fiducial and differential measurements at CMS - Lorenzo Viliani (Univ. di Firenze e Sez. dell'INFN)   ()
09:12 Measurement of production mode cross sections of the Higgs boson in decays to bosons using the ATLAS detector - Liza Mijovic (University of Edinburgh)   ()
09:30 Higgs boson measurements in final states with taus at CMS - Daniel Winterbottom (Imperial College, Univ. of London)   ()
09:48 Measurements of Higgs boson production in decays to two tau leptons with the ATLAS detector - Christian Grefe (University of Bonn (DE))   ()
10:06 Measurements of ttH and tH associated production at CMS - Sergio Sanchez Cruz (Universidad de Oviedo (ES))   ()
10:24 --- Coffee Break ---
10:54 Higgs boson production in association with a ttbar pair at the ATLAS experiment - Jelena Jovicevic (CERN)   ()
11:12 Top and quark contributions to electroweak-boson elastic-scattering at the LHC - Mr Carlos Quezada Calonge (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)   ()
11:30 JHU generator framework: new features for Higgs boson studies - Meng Xiao (ZJU - Zhejiang University (CN))   ()
11:48 Higgs boson combination and coupling measurements at CMS - Adinda De Wit (DESY)   ()
12:06 Measurements of anomalous Higgs boson couplings at CMS - Savvas Kyriacou (Johns Hopkins University (US))   ()
12:24 Combined Higgs boson measurements at the ATLAS experiment - Matthew Henry Klein (University of Michigan (US))   ()
12:42 Constraining resonances by using the EW effective theory - Ignasi Rosell (Universidad CEU Cardenal Herrera (Valencia))   ()
08:00
Neutrino Physics - Qun Wu Prof. David Waters (UCL) (until 13:30) ()
08:00 First detection of solar neutrinos from CNO cycle with Borexino - Aldo Ianni (INFN LNGS)   ()
08:15 Reactor antineutrino flux and spectrum measurement at Daya Bay - Fengpeng An (East China University of Science and Technology) Dr An Fengpeng (Eash China University of Science and Technology)   ()
08:30 Latest Reactor Neutrino Oscillation Results from the Daya Bay Experiment - Bedrich Roskovec (University of California, Irvine) Bedrich Roskovec (University of California at Irvine)   ()
08:45 Recent Results from RENO - Shin ChangDong (Chonnam National University)   ()
09:00 Latest results of the STEREO search for a sterile neutrino at a research reactor - Mr Loïc Labit (LAPP CNRS-USMB)   ()
09:15 Reactor neutrino anomalies and possible solutions - Yufeng Li (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
09:30 First results from the SoLid reactor neutrino experiment - David Henaff   ()
09:45 Atmospheric Neutrino Oscillation with Super-Kamiokande - Volodymyr Takhistov   ()
10:00 The diffuse supernova neutrino background in Super-Kamiokande - Sonia El Hedri (LLR, Ecole Polytechnique)   ()
10:15 Status of the SK-Gd project - Lluis Marti-Magro (ICRR University of Tokyo)   ()
10:30 Sensitivity Study for Astrophysical Neutrinos at Hyper-Kamiokande - Dr Takatomi Yano (University of Tokyo)   ()
10:45 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Constraining dark matter-neutrino interactions with IceCube-170922A - Mr Jongkuk Kim   ()
11:15 DUNE experiment physics - Seb Jones   ()
11:30 Neutrino interaction physics and the DUNE near detector - Mateus F. Carneiro (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
11:45 Experiment DsTau (NA65) - study of tau neutrino production at CERN SPS - Svetlana Vasina (JINR)   ()
12:00 KATRIN experiment: first neutrino mass result and future prospects - Alexey Lokhov (University of Muenster)   ()
12:15 New results from the CUORE experiment - Andrea Giachero (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   ()
12:30 Double beta decay results from the CUPID-0 experiment - Davide Chiesa (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   ()
12:45 Results of the GERDA Phase II experiment - Dr Konstantin Gusev (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research / Technische Universität München)   ()
13:00 Preliminary results of the R2D2 project: a new neutrinoless double beta decay experiment - Anselmo Meregaglia (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
13:15 Usage of PEN as self-vetoing structural material in low background experiments - Dr Luis Manzanillas (Max Planck Institute for Physics)   ()
08:00
Operation, Performance and Upgrade of Present Detectors - Stefania Beole (Universita e INFN Torino (IT)) Jiri Kroll (Czech Academy of Sciences (CZ)) Anne Dabrowski (CERN) Prof. Prafulla Behera (Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IN)) (until 13:25) ()
08:00 MURMUR: a new low-noise experiment for the search of neutron-hidden neutron transitions in the context of braneworld scenarios - Ms Coraline STASSER (University of Namur (UNamur, Belgium)) Dr Olivier Méplan (University of Grenoble Alpes (France))   ()
08:15 Timepix3 as solid-state time-projection chamber in particle and nuclear physics - Benedikt Bergmann (Czech Technical Universtity in Prague)   ()
08:30 The Upgrade of the LHCb RICH Detector - Luca Minzoni (Universita e INFN, Ferrara (IT))   ()
08:45 Running Experience and Performance of the Novel Time of Propagation (TOP) Barrel PID Detector in the Belle II Experiment - Dr Oskar Hartbrich (University of Hawaii at Manoa)   ()
09:00 The Alignment of the ATLAS Forward Proton Detector - Jesse Liu (University of Chicago)   ()
09:15 The ATLAS Forward Proton Time-of-Flight Detector System - Karel Cerny (Palacky University (CZ))   ()
09:30 Performance and upgrade of the Precision Proton Spectrometer and performance of proton reconstruction with the CMS experiment - Ada Solano (Univ. di Torino e Sez. dell'INFN)   ()
09:45 --- Coffee break ---
09:50 Operational Experience and Performance with the ATLAS Pixel detector at the Large Hadron Collider at CERN - Soshi Tsuno (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP))   ()
10:05 Modeling Radiation Damage to Pixel Sensors in the ATLAS Detector - Ben Nachman (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
10:20 Tracker alignment of the CMS detector - Patrick Connor (DESY)   ()
10:35 Material budget estimation of the CMS tracker with triplet method - Suvankar Roy Chowdhury (Univ. di Pisa e Sez. dell'INFN)   ()
10:50 Precision luminosity measurement with proton-proton collisions at the CMS experiment in Run 2 - Joscha Knolle (DESY)   ()
11:05 The Belle II diamond-detector for radiation monitoring and beam abort - Dr Yifan Jin (INFN-Trieste)   ()
11:20 --- Coffee break ---
11:40 The Belle II Experiment: Status and Prospects - Kodai Matsuoka (Nagoya University)   ()
11:55 Performance and background expectations of the Belle II pixel vertex detector at SuperKEKB - Slavomira Stefkova (DESY)   ()
12:10 The Belle II Silicon Vertex Detector: Performance and Running Experience - Szymon Bacher (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN)   ()
12:25 The silicon strip tracking detector for the LHCb Upgrade - Dr Ina Carli (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   ()
12:40 Status and Future development of the Full Event Interpretation Algorithm at Belle II - William Sutcliffe   ()
12:55 Track reconstruction efficiency measurement using e+e- → τ+τ- events at Belle II - Laura Zani (CPPM - Centre de Physique des Particules de Marseille)   ()
13:10 B lifetimes at Belle II - Cyrille Praz (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)   ()
08:00
Quark and Lepton Flavour Physics - Paul Jackson (University of Adelaide) Akimasa Ishikawa (KEK) Pavel Reznicek (Charles University (CZ)) (until 13:35) ()
08:00 Electroweak Penguin Decays at LHCb - David Gerick (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   ()
08:15 Search for new physics in b to s l+ l- transitions at CMS - Alessio Boletti (LIP, Lisboa (PT))   ()
08:30 Rare decays of Lambda_b, Bc, and other b-hadrons at LHCb - Anna Lupato (University of Manchester (GB))   ()
08:45 Results and Prospects of Radiative and Electroweak Penguin Decays at Belle II - Yo Sato (Tohoku University)   ()
09:00 Rare Radiative decays at LHCb - Martino Borsato (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   ()
09:15 ATLAS studies of Spectroscopy and exotics - Semen Turchikhin (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
09:30 Charmed hadron properties and spectroscopy at LHCb - Yixiong Zhou (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   ()
09:45 New results in Lambda_b baryon physics at CMS - Nikita Petrov (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology)   ()
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:07 Beauty to charmonuim decays at LHCb - Peilian Li (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   ()
10:22 Beauty to open charm final states at LHCb - Wojciech Krupa (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   ()
10:37 Study of b-hadron properties with semileptonic b-hadron decays - Florian Reiss (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
10:52 New results on semileptonic and leptonic B meson decays from the Belle experiment - Dr Lu Cao (University of Bonn) Lu Cao (Bonn)   ()
11:07 Semileptonic and leptonic charm decays at BESIII - Sanqiang Qu   ()
11:22 Early charmless B decay physics at Belle II - Eldar Ganiev (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   ()
11:37 Charm potential at Belle II - Giulia Casarosa (Universita' di Pisa)   ()
11:52 Measurement of hadronic cross sections at CMD-3 - Ivan Logashenko (BINP)   ()
12:07 --- Coffee break ---
12:14 Oscillations of $B_s^0$ mesons as a probe of decays with unreconstructed particles - Anton Poluektov (Aix Marseille Univ, CNRS/IN2P3, CPPM, Marseille, France)   ()
12:29 Flavor Physics and Discrete Symmetries at KLOE-2 - Michal Silarski Michal Silarski (Jagiellonian University)   ()
12:44 CP violation and mixing in charm hadrons at LHCb - Giulia Tuci (Universita & INFN Pisa (IT))   ()
12:59 Study of time-dependent and direct CP violation at Belle - Kazutaka Sumisawa (KEK)   ()
13:14 Measurement of $\gamma$ ($\phi_3$) and CP violation first results at Belle II - Niharika Rout (IIT Madras, India)   ()
08:00
Strong Interactions and Hadron Physics - Laura Fabbietti (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE)) Sarka Todorova (Charles University (CZ)) Carlos MUNOZ CAMACHO (CNRS) Antonio Vilela Pereira (Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro (BR)) (until 13:35) ()
08:00 Going off-shell: matrix element, parton densities and shower - Krzysztof Kutak (Instytut Fizyki Jadrowej Polskiej Akademii Nauk)   ()
08:15 Measurements of prompt photon production with the ATLAS detector - Frank Siegert (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   ()
08:30 Monte Carlo Modelling and Tuning in CMS - Gerrit Van Onsem (CERN)   ()
08:45 Space-time Colour Reconnection in Herwig 7 - Miroslav Myska (Czech Technical University (CZ))   ()
09:00 First direct measurement of the dead-cone effect at colliders with iterative declustering techniques in pp collisions at 13 TeV with ALICE - Leticia Cunqueiro Mendez (Oak Ridge National Laboratory - (US))   ()
09:15 QCD Instantons at the LHC - Matthias Schott (CERN / University of Mainz)   ()
09:30 --- Coffee break ---
09:40 DVCS and exclusive meson production measurements at the COMPASS experiment - Mr Po-Ju Lin (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   ()
09:55 Inclusive production of $f_2(1270)$ tensor mesons at the LHC via gluon-gluon fusion in the $k_t$-factorization approach - Antoni Szczurek (Institute of Nuclear Physics)   ()
10:10 Measurements of soft-QCD and diffractive processes with ATLAS - Rafał Staszewski (IFJ PAN Cracow (PL))   ()
10:25 Central exclusive production of charged particle pairs in proton-proton collisions at sqrt(s)=200 GeV with the STAR detector at RHIC - Rafal Sikora (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   ()
10:40 Exclusive and semiexclusive production of vector mesons in proton-proton collisions with electromagnetic dissociation of protons - Dr Anna Cisek (University of Rzeszow)   ()
10:55 Measurement of rho(770) photoproduction at HERA - Arthur Bolz (DESY)   ()
11:10 Central exclusive diffractive production of axial-vector $f_{1}(1285)$ and $f_{1}(1420)$ mesons in proton-proton collisions at the LHC - Otto Nachtmann (U)   ()
11:25 --- Coffee break ---
11:35 QCD effects in lepton angular distributions of Drell-Yan/Z production and jet discrimination - Wen-Chen Chang (Academia Sinica (TW))   ()
11:50 Drell-Yan Measurements with the CMS experiment - Ilya Gorbunov (JINR)   ()
12:05 Drell-Yan production at NLO in the Parton Branching method at low and high DY masses and low and high $sqrt{s}$ - Qun Wang (Peking University (CN))   ()
12:20 Drell-Yan measurements at the COMPASS experiment - Marco Meyer-Conde (UIUC, USA)   ()
12:35 Measurement of jet substructure and jet fragmentation using the ATLAS detector - Jennifer Kathryn Roloff   ()
12:50 Jet substructure and boosted jet measurements at CMS - Deniz Sunar Cerci (Istanbul University)   ()
13:05 Multi-Differential and Unbinned Measurements of Hadronic Event Shapes in e+e- Collisions at sqrt(s)=91 GeV from ALEPH Open Data - Anthony Badea (Harvard University (US))   ()
08:00
Top Quark and Electroweak Physics - Maria Aldaya Martin (DESY) Inkyu Park (University of Seoul, Department of Physics (KR)) Kristin Lohwasser (University of Sheffield (GB)) Aram Apyan (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) Jiri Kvita (Palacky University (CZ)) Tomas Jezo (University of Zurich) (until 13:30) ()
08:00 Measurement of four-top-quarks production with the ATLAS detector at the Large Hadron Collider - Nedaa Alexandra Asbah (Harvard University (US))   ()
08:25 Measurements of tt+jets and tt+bb production and tttt production in CMS - Andrea Castro (Univ. di Bologna e Sez. dell'INFN)   ()
08:50 tt+X and t+X production in CMS: ttZ, ttW, ttgamma, tZ, tgamma in CMS - Jose Enrique Palencia Cortezon (Universidad de Oviedo)   ()
09:15 Using associated production of top quarks to neutral bosons to probe standard model couplings and search for new physics - Knut Zoch (Georg August Universitaet Goettingen (DE))   ()
09:40 --- General discussion ---
09:45 --- Coffee Break ---
10:00 Production of heavy particle pairs via photon-photon processes at the LHC in proton-proton scattering - Marta Luszczak (University of Rzeszow)   ()
10:25 Probing QED in the strong-field regime with LUXE - Noam Tal Hod (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   ()
10:50 Measurements of photon-photon fusion at ATLAS - Mateusz Dyndal (CERN)   ()
11:15 --- General discussion ---
11:20 --- Coffee Break ---
11:35 Measurements of vector-boson production via weak-boson fusion at ATLAS - Jun Guo (Shanghai Jiao Tong University (CN))   ()
12:00 Vector Boson Scattering results from CMS - Kaur Sandeep (Panjab Univ.)   ()
12:25 Observations of weak boson scattering with the ATLAS detector - Takuya Nobe (University of Tokyo (JP))   ()
12:50 --- General discussion ---
12:55 --- Discussion session: Photon-induced processes ---
08:00
Astro-particle Physics and Cosmology - Ioana Maris (Universite Libre de Bruxelles) (until 13:30) ()
08:00 MONTE CARLO SIMULATION ON THE EFFECT OF AIR MASS ABOVE THE PRINCESS SIRINDHORN NEUTRONS MONITOR TO ATMOSPHERIC NEUTRONS FROM COSMIC RAYS - Dumrongsak Rodphothong (Ramkhamhaeng University)   ()
08:25 Probing hadronic interactions with measurements at ultra-high energies with the Pierre Auger Observatory - David Schmidt (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   ()
08:50 Multi-Messenger studies with the Pierre Auger Observatory - Mr Lukas Zehrer (University of Nova Gorica)   ()
09:15 --- Coffee break ---
09:45 EUSO-SPB2: a precursor for space observatory for multi-messenger astrophysics - Valentina Scotti   ()
10:10 Towards Understanding the Origin of Cosmic-Ray Positrons - Zhili Weng (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   ()
10:35 Antiproton Flux and Properties of Elementary Particle Fluxes in Primary Cosmic Rays Measured with the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer on the ISS - Zhicheng Tang (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30 Status of Baikal-GVD - Mr Grigory Safronov (INR, JINR)   ()
11:55 Neutrinos from galactic sources - Dr Viviana Niro   ()
12:20 Recent results of the ANTARES neutrino telescope - Tommaso Chiarusi (INFN - Sezione di Bologna)   ()
12:45 --- Coffee break ---
12:55 --- General discussion ---
08:00
Beyond the Standard Model - Yu Nakahama Higuchi (Nagoya University (JP)) Alexandre Sousa (University of Cincinnati) (until 13:15) ()
08:00 Precise spectroscopy of muonium hyperfine structure at J-PARC - Shun Seo (University of Tokyo, RIKEN)   ()
08:15 ILC as a SUSY discovery and precision instrument. - María Teresa Núñez Pardo de Vera   ()
08:30 The CLIC potential for new physics - Philipp Roloff (CERN)   ()
08:45 FASER: Forward Search Experiment at the LHC - Michaela Queitsch-Maitland (CERN)   ()
09:00 Search for New Physics with the SHiP experiment at CERN - Sergey Shirobokov (Imperial College (GB))   ()
09:15 Exploring the lifetime frontier with the proposed MATHUSLA experiment - Emma Torro Pastor (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))   ()
09:30 Simulating hard photon production with WHIZARD - Pawel Sopicki (University of Warsaw (PL))   ()
09:45 When jets MET SUSY: ATLAS searches for squarks and gluinos - Aaron Paul O'Neill (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
10:05 Searching for pair production of SUSY particle in leptonic final states at the CMS - Ashraf Mohamed (DESY)   ()
10:20 Searching for supersymmetric partners of top quarks at the CMS - Soham Bhattacharya (Tata Inst. of Fundamental Research (IN))   ()
10:35 --- Coffee Break ---
10:45 Searches for direct pair production of stops and sbottom with the ATLAS detector - Thomas James Stevenson   ()
11:00 Digging deeper into SUSY parameter space with the CMS experiment - Sezen Sekmen (Kyungpook National University)   ()
11:15 Searches for the electroweak production of supersymmetric particles with the ATLAS detector - Sara Alderweireldt (CERN)   ()
11:30 Resummation effects in weak SUSY processes - Dr Juri Fiaschi (Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster)   ()
11:45 On the reinterpretation of fiducial cross-section measurements in the view of new physics - Matthias Schott (CERN / University of Mainz)   ()
12:00 Searching outside the box for supersymmetry: beyond the cut-and-count in ATLAS analyses - Frederik Ruehr (Albert Ludwigs Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   ()
12:15 Deep Learning Versatility in New Physics Searches - Dr Miguel Crispim Romao (LIP)   ()
12:30 Reconstruction techniques in supersymmetry searches with soft objects in the ATLAS experiment - Shion Chen   ()
12:45 Uncovering hidden new physics patterns in jets using Bayesian probabilistic models - Dr Darius Faroughy   ()
08:00
Computing and Data Handling - Concezio Bozzi (INFN Ferrara) Graeme A Stewart (CERN) (until 13:00) ()
08:00 PDFflow: hardware accelerating parton density access - Marco Rossi   ()
08:20 The ILD Software Tools and Detector Performance - Remi Ete (DESY)   ()
08:40 A simulation framework for Spherical Proportional Counters - Tom Neep (University of Birmingham (GB))   ()
09:00 --- Coffee break ---
09:20 Quantum-inspired Tensor Network machine learning on high-energy physics data - Davide Zuliani (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   ()
09:40 Conclusions from TrackML the HEP Tracking Machine Learning challenge - Andreas Salzburger (CERN)   ()
10:00 Erratic server behavior detection using machine learning on basic monitoring metrics - Martin Adam (Czech Academy of Sciences (CZ))   ()
10:20 --- Coffee break ---
10:40 Providing the computing and data to the physicists: Overview of the ATLAS distributed computing system - Michal Svatos (Czech Academy of Sciences (CZ))   ()
11:00 The evolution of the LHCb offline computing towards the Run3 Upgrade - Nicola Anne Skidmore (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   ()
11:20 Resource provisioning and workload scheduling of CMS Offline Computing - Antonio Perez-Calero Yzquierdo (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   ()
08:00
Dark Matter Detection - Caterina Doglioni (Lund University (SE)) Jianglai Liu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University) (until 13:00) ()
08:00 Dark Matter interaction with He-4: an EFT approach - Andrea Caputo (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES)) Andrea Caputo (University of Valencia) Andrea Caputo (Valencia)   ()
08:25 Search for the axion dark matter in the mass range of 6.62–6.82 μeV - Saebyeok Ahn (Korea Institue of Science and Technology (KAIST))   ()
08:50 The LUX-Zeplin Dark Matter Experiment - Hugh Lippincott (UCSB)   ()
09:15 --- Coffee break ---
09:30 MADMAX: A Dielectric Haloscope Experiment - Xiaoyue Li (Max Planck Institute for Physics)   ()
09:55 Search for dark matter at CMS - Raman Khurana (Florida State Univ.)   ()
10:20 Searches for dark matter with the CRESST III-Experiment - Jochen Schieck (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   ()
10:45 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Measurement of the anti-nuclei nuclear inelastic cross sections with ALICE and implications for indirect Dark Matter searches - Stephan Alexander Konigstorfer (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE))   ()
11:25 Understanding the background in dark matter searches by studying anti-nucleosynthesis in the laboratory with ALICE - Mr Sebastian Hornung (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   ()
11:50 Axion search with BabyIAX0 in view of IAXO - Javier Galan Lacarra (University of Zaragoza)   ()
08:00
Detectors for Future Facilities (incl. HL-LHC), R&D, Novel Techniques - Mitesh Patel (Imperial College (GB)) Michal Marcisovsky (Czech Academy of Sciences (CZ)) (until 13:00) ()
08:00 ILD, a Detector for the International Linear Collider - Tomohiko Tanabe (The University of Tokyo)   ()
08:15 The Updated LHeC Detector - Yuji Yamazaki (Kobe University (JP))   ()
08:30 A detector concept proposal for a circular e+e- collider - Franco Bedeschi (Universita & INFN Pisa (IT))   ()
08:45 Silicon Vertex and Tracking Detector R&D for CLIC - Katharina Dort (Justus-Liebig-Universitaet Giessen (DE))   ()
09:00 Development and performance of compact LumiCal prototype calorimeter for future linear collider experiments - Maryna Borysova (National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine (UA))   ()
09:15 Design and performance studies of the calorimeter system for an FCC-hh experiment - Jana Faltova (Charles University (CZ))   ()
09:30 Implementation of large imaging calorimeters - Vincent Boudry   ()
09:45 Exploring the structure of hadronic showers and the hadronic energy reconstruction with highly granular calorimeters - Wataru Ootani (ICEPP, University of Tokyo)   ()
10:00 Physics opportunities and detector challenges for a Tera-Z factory - Emmanuel Francois Perez (CERN)   ()
10:15 Development of Scintillating Fiber Detectors for Precise Time and Position Measurements Read Out with Si-PMs - Alessandro Bravar (University of Geneva (CH))   ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
10:45 Preparation of large aperture Photo-Detectors for the Hyper-Kamiokande - Takuya Tashiro   ()
11:00 A multi-PMT photodetector system for the Hyper-Kamiokande experiment - Gianfranca De Rosa   ()
11:15 Status and progress of the JUNO detector - Jilei Xu (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
11:30 Status of the DUNE near detector - Patrick James Dunne (Imperial College (GB))   ()
11:45 The Outer Detector (OD) system for Hyper-Kamiokande experiment - Stephane Zsoldos   ()
12:00 The Radio Detector upgrade of the Pierre Auger Observatory - Sijbrand De Jong   ()
12:15 A Giant Radio Array for Neutrino Detection (GRAND) - Sijbrand De Jong   ()
12:30 The Southern Wide-field Gamma-ray Observatory (SWGO) - Dr Jakub Vicha (Institute of Physics of the Czech Academy of Sciences)   ()
08:00
Education and Outreach - Despina Hatzifotiadou (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT)) Marzena Lapka (CERN) (until 13:00) ()
08:00 ATLAS public engagement: The CERN Open Days experience - Anna Sfyrla (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
08:20 Transforming the CMS Experiment site into a family village during CERN Open Days 2019 - Marzena Lapka (CERN)   ()
08:40 The engagement of ALICE with the public during CERN Open Days 2019 - Despina Hatzifotiadou (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   ()
09:00 A taste of particle physics - Katharine Leney (Southern Methodist University (US))   ()
09:20 --- Coffee Break ---
09:50 Creative science|arts pedagogies for the next generation of physicists - Konstantinos Nikolopoulos (University of Birmingham (GB))   ()
10:10 Cultural Collisions, a cross disciplinary science education format - Michael Hoch (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   ()
10:30 Physics and Rock’n’Roll : Expanding to New Audiences - Roger Jones (Lancaster University (GB)) Connie Potter (CERN) Chris Thomas (Iowa State University)   ()
10:50 Elegance of fundamental laws of physics - outreach potential - Dr Ivan Melo (University of Zilina)   ()
08:00
Heavy Ions - Barbara Antonina Trzeciak (Czech Technical University in Prague) (until 13:00) ()
08:00 Exploring the QCD phase diagram in the region of highest muB with HADES - Manuel Lorenz (University Frankfurt)   ()
08:24 The Shape of the Correlation Function - Jakub Cimerman (Faculty of Nuclear Sciences and Physical Engineering, Czech Technical University)   ()
08:48 Characterizing the particle-emitting source using femtoscopy in pp collisions at ALICE - Andreas Mathis (Technische Universität München (DE))   ()
09:12 Search for long range flow-like correlation in hadronic $e^{+}e^{-}$ collisions with Belle - Yu-Chen Chen (NTU)   ()
09:36 Two-particle azimuthal correlations as a probe of collective behaviour in deep inelastic ep scattering at HERA - Achim Geiser (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
10:00 Recent ATLAS measurements of correlations in $pp$ and $p$+Pb collisions - Adam Trzupek   ()
10:24 --- Coffee break ---
10:36 Universality in High Energy Collisions of small and large systems - Paolo Castorina   ()
11:00 Spin alignment measurements of vector mesons with ALICE at the LHC - Bedangadas Mohanty (National Institute of Science Education and Research (IN))   ()
11:24 Hadronic resonance production measured by ALICE at the LHC - Paraskevi Ganoti (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR))   ()
11:48 Geometry and Dynamics in Heavy-ion Collisions Seen by the Femtoscopy Method in the STAR experiment - Prof. Hanna Zbroszczyk (Warsaw University Of Technology)   ()
12:12 Recent ATLAS measurements of correlations in Pb+Pb and Xe+Xe collisions - Krzysztof Wieslaw Wozniak (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   ()
12:36 Constraining the transport properties of quark-gluon plasma with latest flow measurements in ALICE - Vytautas Vislavicius (University of Copenhagen (DK))   ()
08:00
Higgs Physics - Tomas Davidek (Charles University (CZ)) Yasuyuki Okumura (University of Tokyo (JP)) (until 13:00) ()
08:00 Expectations for Precision Tests of the Standard Model at the ILC" - Michael Peskin   ()
08:18 Precision Higgs physics at the ILC, and its impact on detector design. - Daniel Jeans (KEK)   ()
08:36 Searching for Light Boson via the Yukawa Process at Lepton Colliders - Dr Tanmoy Mondal (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)   ()
08:54 A new way of understanding the role of each measurement at future Higgs factories in SMEFT - Dr Junping Tian (The University of Tokyo)   ()
09:12 Higgs physics possibilities at a Muon Collider - Lorenzo Sestini (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   ()
09:30 Searches for additional Higgs bosons with the CMS detector - Dermot Anthony Moran (CIEMAT)   ()
09:48 Searches for additional Higgs bosons in the ATLAS detector - Jeanette Miriam Lorenz (Ludwig Maximilians Universitat (DE))   ()
10:06 Search for resonant di-Higgs production at CMS - Alessia Saggio (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
10:24 --- Coffee Break ---
10:54 Searches for non-resonant HH production at CMS - Ivan Ovtin (Novosib. State Univ.)   ()
11:12 Search for di-Higgs production at 13 TeV in ATLAS - David Kirchmeier (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   ()
11:30 Constraining the Higgs boson self-coupling in a combined measurement of single and double Higgs boson channels at the ATLAS experiment - Maximilian J Swiatlowski (TRIUMF (CA))   ()
11:48 Higgs Boson Measurements and HH production at the High-Luminosity LHC with the CMS detector - Sandhya Jain (IPN, IN2P3-CNRS, UCB Lyon 1)   ()
12:06 Prospects for Higgs and di-Higgs at the ATLAS experiment - Stephane Jezequel (LAPP-Annecy CNRS/USMB (FR))   ()
12:24 Two-loop corrections to the Higgs trilinear coupling in models with extended scalar sectors - Johannes Braathen (Osaka University)   ()
12:42 Higgs boson pair production at N3LO QCD - Hua-Sheng Shao (Peking University,Beijing,China)   ()
08:00
Neutrino Physics - Thomas Schwetz Hiroyuki Sekiya (University of Tokyo) (until 13:15) ()
08:00 JUNO Physics - Dr Cecile Jollet (CENBG - IN2P3)   ()
08:15 KM3NeT/ORCA: status and perspectives for neutrino oscillation and mass hierarchy measurements - Piotr Kalaczynski (NCBJ Warsaw)   ()
08:30 Paleo-Detectors for Galactic Supernova Neutrinos - Dr Patrick Stengel (Stockholm University)   ()
08:45 Sufficient and necessary conditions for CP conservation with Majorana neutrinos - Prof. Shun Zhou (IHEP, CAS)   ()
09:00 Electromagnetic neutrino properties: new constraints and new effects - Alexander Studenikin (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU))   ()
09:15 Neutrino Oscillation in Dense Matter - Prof. Shu Luo (Xiamen University)   ()
09:30 Perturbative Charm Production and the Prompt Atmospheric Neutrino Flux in light of RHIC and LHC - Dr Atri Bhattacharya (University of Liège )   ()
09:45 Neutrino mass ordering obscured by the non-standard interactions - Dr Sabya Sachi Chatterjee (IPPP, Durham University)   ()
10:00 Why matter effects are important for MBL experiments? - Hiroshi Nunokawa (Pontificia Universidade Catolica do Rio de Janeiro) Dr Amir Khan (MPIK, Heidelberg)   ()
10:15 New constraints on heavy neutral leptons coming from oscillation data analysis and precision $e^{+}e^{-}$ physics - Wojciech Jakub Flieger (University of Silesia (PL))   ()
10:30 A Standard Model explanation for the MiniBooNE anomaly. - Ara Ioannisyan (A.Alikhanyan National Science Laboratory (AM))   ()
10:45 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Testing MSW effect in Supernova Explosion with Neutrino event rates - Mr Chun Sing Jason Leung (Institute of Physics, National Chiao Tung University)   ()
11:15 Production of $\nu_{\tau}$ neutrinos and ${\overline \nu}_{\tau}$ antineutrinos - elaborate calculation for a fixed target experiment SHiP - Antoni Szczurek (Institute of Nuclear Physics) Rafal Maciula (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN)   ()
11:30 Matter vs Vacuum Oscillations in Atmospheric Neutrinos - Jaydeep Datta   ()
11:45 Studies of Quantum Mechanical Coherency Effects in Neutrino-Nucleus Elastic Scattering - Dr Vivek Sharma (Institute of Physics, Academia Sinica, Taipei 11529, Taiwan.)   ()
12:00 Implications of Rare Kaon Decays on Lepton Number Violating Interactions - Kåre Fridell (Technical University of Munich)   ()
12:15 Non-Standard Interactions in Radiative Neutrino Mass Models - Dr SUDIP JANA (Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik)   ()
12:30 Neutron-antineutron oscillation search with MicroBooNE and DUNE - Yeon-Jae Jwa (Columbia University)   ()
12:45 Neutrino event reconstruction in DUNE using Pandora - Leigh Howard Whitehead (University of Cambridge (GB))   ()
13:00 Deep Learning Event Reconstruction at DUNE - Benjamin Jargowsky (University of California, Irvine)   ()
08:00
Operation, Performance and Upgrade of Present Detectors - Anne Dabrowski (CERN) Jiri Kroll (Czech Academy of Sciences (CZ)) (until 13:25) ()
08:00 Muon Identification and Performance in the ATLAS Experiment - Rustem Ospanov (University of Science and Technology of China)   ()
08:15 Performance of the reconstruction and identification of high-momentum muons collected with CMS in 13 TeV data - Carlo Battilana (Univ. di Bologna e Sez. dell'INFN)   ()
08:30 Commissioning and prospects of first GEM station at the CMS experiment - Giovanni Mocellin (RWTH, III. Physik. Inst. A)   ()
08:45 Large size multi-gap resistive Micromegas for the ATLAS New Small Wheel at CERN - Dimitris Fassouliotis (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR))   ()
09:00 Irradiation and Gas studies of Micromegas production chambers for the ATLAS New Small Wheel - Lorenzo Pezzotti (Università di Pavia and INFN (IT))   ()
09:15 Integration and commissioning of ATLAS New Small Wheel Micromegas detectors with electronics at CERN - Theodoros Vafeiadis (CERN)   ()
09:30 The ATLAS New Small Wheel Simulation and Reconstruction Software and Detector Performance Studies - Chara Kitsaki   ()
09:45 --- Coffee break ---
09:50 Jet reconstruction and calibration in ATLAS - Eva Hansen   ()
10:05 Tracking and flavor-tagging performance at ATLAS - Carlo Varni   ()
10:20 Boosted object identification and their usage in searches for new physics in ATLAS - Yi-lin Yang   ()
10:35 Real-time alignment, calibration, and software quality assurance for the LHCb upgrade - Maria Aranzazu Oyanguren (Valencia-IFIC)   ()
10:50 Triggering in the ATLAS Experiment - Javier Montejo Berlingen (CERN)   ()
11:05 CMS High Level Trigger performance in Run 2 and new developments for Run 3 - Federica Primavera (Univ. di Bologna e Sez. dell'INFN)   ()
11:20 Design and Performance of the Belle II High Level Trigger - Markus Prim (KIT)   ()
11:35 --- Coffee break ---
11:40 Projected ATLAS Electron and Photon Trigger Performance in Run 3 - Dr Fernando Monticelli (National University of La Plata (AR))   ()
11:55 Performance studies of the Run 3 jFEX algorithms in the ATLAS calorimeter trigger - Elena Michelle Villhauer (The University of Edinburgh (GB))   ()
12:10 Real-time flavour tagging selection in ATLAS - Carlo Varni   ()
12:25 The ATLAS Muon Trigger Design and Performance - Yu Nakahama Higuchi (Nagoya University (JP))   ()
12:40 ATLAS Level-1 Endcap Muon Trigger for Run-3 - Junpei Maeda   ()
12:55 Status and Performance of the Belle II DAQ System - Oskar Hartbrich (University of Hawaii at Manoa)   ()
13:10 The Data Quality Monitoring in CMS experiment - Andrius Kirilovas (Vilnius Univ.)   ()
08:00
Quark and Lepton Flavour Physics - Pavel Reznicek (Charles University (CZ)) Akimasa Ishikawa (KEK) Paul Jackson (University of Adelaide) (until 13:17) ()
08:00 Towards establishing the second b-flavored CKM unitarity triangle - Zhi-zhong Xing (Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
08:15 Probing NP in four-fermion interactions with dipole processes - Luiz Vale Silva   ()
08:30 BSM search in rare muon decay: the MEG II experiment - Kei Ieki (University of Tokyo (JP))   ()
08:45 The COMET experiment: A search for muon-to-electron conversion at J-PARC - Hajime Nishiguchi (KEK)   ()
09:00 An Experimental Search for Muon-Electron Conversion in Nuclear Field with Muonic Atoms Produced in a Primary Proton Target ---DeeMe--- - Dr Masaharu Aoki (Osaka University)   ()
09:15 --- Coffee break ---
09:22 Confronting quark-lepton unification with LFUV - Matej Hudec (IPNP, Charles University, Prague)   ()
09:37 Lepton Flavour Universality tests in electroweak penguin decays at LHCb - Carla Marin Benito (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   ()
09:52 Complementary test of lepton flavor universality violation in $B_s\, \to\, f_{2}^{\prime}\,(1525)\,(\to K^+\,K^-)\,\mu^+ \,\mu^-$ decays - Mr Rajeev N (National Institute of Technology Silchar, Silchar 788010, India)   ()
10:07 Tests of lepton flavour universality and a search for lepton and baryon number violation at Belle - Debashis Sahoo (TIFR)   ()
10:22 The Data Driven Flavour Model - Luca Merlo (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid)   ()
10:37 Search for the Lepton Flavour Violating decays $\Upsilon(3{\mathrm{S}}) \to e^{\pm}\mu^{\mp}$ and $\Upsilon(2{\mathrm{S}}) \to e^{\pm}\mu^{\mp}$ - Nafisa Tasneem (University of Victoria)   ()
10:52 Lepton flavour violation in hadron tau decays and $\ell$-$\tau$ conversion in nuclei - Dr Tomas Husek (Charles University (CZ))   ()
11:07 Tau physics prospects at Belle II - Kenji Inami (Nagoya university)   ()
11:22 --- Coffee break ---
11:29 Angular analysis of modes with $b \to c \ell \bar \nu$ transition and new physics - Rusa Mandal (Siegen University)   ()
11:44 Signatures of complex new physics in $b\rightarrow c\,\tau\,\bar{\nu}$ anomalies - Suman Kumbhakar (IIT Bombay)   ()
11:59 Leptonic and semileptonic decays with taus at the Belle II experiment - Marco Milesi (University of Melbourne)   ()
12:14 Flavourful Inert Doublet Dark Matter - Lopamudra Mukherjee (Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati)   ()
12:29 Flavor Phenomenology with Scalar Leptoquarks - Damir Becirevic (CNRS et Universite Paris Sud)   ()
12:44 A novel computational paradigm for a precise determination of the hadronic contribution to (g-2)_mu from lattice QCD - Leonardo Giusti (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   ()
12:59 Measurement of muon g-2/EDM at J-PARC - Hiromi Iinuma   ()
08:00
Strong Interactions and Hadron Physics - Sarka Todorova (Charles University (CZ)) Antonio Vilela Pereira (Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro (BR)) Carlos MUNOZ CAMACHO (CNRS) (until 13:25) ()
08:00 Studies of exotic baryonic states at LHCb - Daniel Johnson (CERN)   ()
08:20 Study of conventional and non-conventional hadrons at Belle - Sen Jia (Beihang University)   ()
08:35 First results from Belle II on exotic and conventional quarkonium - Dr Roberto Mussa (INFN Torino)   ()
08:50 Studies of quarkonia and doubly-heavy mesons at LHCb - Zhiyu Xiang (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   ()
09:10 Polarised and entangled hyperon-antihyperon pairs in BESIII - Stina Karin Schoenning   ()
09:30 How can the photon-like heavy quarkonium $V\to Q\bar Q$ transition falsify our predictions ? - Michal Krelina (Czech Technical University in Prague)   ()
09:45 --- Coffee break ---
09:55 Investigating the hyperon-nucleon strong interaction with a precision measurement of the hypertriton lifetime in ALICE - Francesco Mazzaschi (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   ()
10:10 New observation in charmonium decays - Weimin Song (Jilin University)   ()
10:25 Color-allowed bottom baryon to s-wave and p-wave charmed baryon non-leptonic decays - Chun-Khiang Chua   ()
10:40 Green Functions of Chiral Currents within OPE - Mr Tomas Kadavy (Charles University)   ()
10:55 Study of resonant-states production in $e^+e^-$ annihilation in the energy region around 2.2 GeV - Evgeny Solodov (BudkerINP)   ()
11:10 Study of phi(2170) at BESIII - Guangshun Huang (University of Science and Technology of China (CN))   ()
11:25 --- Coffee break ---
11:35 Three flavour order parameters of chiral symmetry in low energy QCD - Marián Kolesár (Charles University, Prague)   ()
11:50 Light meson decays at BESIII - Isabella Garzia (INFN)   ()
12:05 Recent results on e+e- annihilation to hadrons from the SND experiment. - Aleksey Berdyugin (The Institute of Nuclear Physics of the Siberian Branch of the )   ()
12:20 Results and perspectives on hadron physics at KLOE/KLOE-2 - Veronica De Leo (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   ()
12:35 Light baryon spectroscopy at BESIII - Runqiu Ma (IHEP)   ()
12:55 New measurement of inclusive cross-section of light charged hadrons - Ralf Seidl (RIKEN)   ()
13:10 Study of hadronization through the measurement of light-flavour particle production in different colliding systems with ALICE - Dr Giacomo Volpe (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))   ()
08:00
Top Quark and Electroweak Physics - Jiri Kvita (Palacky University (CZ)) Inkyu Park (University of Seoul, Department of Physics (KR)) Tomas Jezo (University of Zurich) (until 13:30) ()
08:25 Boosted top tagging and measurement of boosted top polarization using jet images - Soham Bhattacharya (Tata Inst. of Fundamental Research (IN))   ()
08:50 Top quark pair reconstruction using an attention-based neural network - Seungjin Yang (University of Seoul, Department of Physics (KR))   ()
09:15 --- General discussion ---
09:25 --- Coffee Break ---
09:50 The electro-weak couplings of the top quark: current constraints, prospects and impact in a combined top-Higgs EFT fit - Martín Perelló Roselló (Instituto de Física Corpuscular (IFIC) - Valencia)   ()
10:15 New results from TopFitter - Dr Peter Galler (University of Glasgow)   ()
10:40 NLO QCD corrections to the electroweak top-pair production beyond the Standard Model - Mohammad Mahdi AlTakach (LPSC)   ()
11:05 --- General discussion ---
11:15 --- Coffee Break ---
11:35 Optimising top-quark pair-production threshold scan at future $e^+e^-$ colliders - Kacper Nowak (University of Warsaw)   ()
12:00 Heavy quark production in high energy electron positron collisions - Adrian Irles (LAL -CNRS/IN2P3)   ()
12:25 Precision Top and EW measurements at the LHeC and the FCC-eh - Daniel Britzger (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik München)   ()
12:50 --- General discussion ---
13:00 --- Discussion session: Electroweak precision ---
08:00
Plenary I (until 13:00) ()
08:00 --- Opening - Replay ---
08:15 --- ATLAS highlights - Replay ---
08:35 --- ALICE highlights - Replay ---
08:50 --- CMS highlights - Replay ---
09:10 --- LHCb highlights - Replay ---
09:25 --- Latest Results from the AMS Experiment on the International Space Station - Replay ---
09:45 --- Formal theory development – Quantum fields, strings, and physical mathematics - Replay ---
10:10 --- Higgs, experimental - Replay ---
10:35 --- Theory (SM Higgs, top, EW) - Replay ---
11:00 --- Accelerators, R&D - Replay ---
01:00
Plenary II (until 06:00) ()
08:00
Plenary III - Yutaka Ushiroda (8:00-9:55) (KEK) Jan Henryk Kalinowski (11:40-12:55) (University of Warsaw (PL)) Stano Tokar (10:10-11:25) (Comenius University (SK)) (until 13:00) ()
08:00 Detector R&D's - Paula Collins (CERN)   ()
08:25 Industry activities - Massimo Caccia (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   ()
08:45 CPV and CKM: Experimental Overview - Doris Kim (Soongil University)   ()
09:10 Rare decays of B and D mesons - Yasmine Sara Amhis (IJCLab (Orsay))   ()
09:35 Rare decays of K mesons - Giuseppe Ruggiero (Lancaster University (GB))   ()
09:55 --- Break ---
10:10 Charged lepton flavor: Experimental overview - Toshinori Mori (University of Tokyo (JP))   ()
10:35 Flavor theory & outlook - Gudrun Hiller (Technische Universitaet Dortmund (DE))   ()
11:00 Top/EW/SM - Bogdan Malaescu (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
11:25 --- Break ---
11:40 SUSY - Cristina Botta (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
12:05 Exotics - Viviana Cavaliere (Brookhaven National Lab)   ()
12:30 BSM Theory - Prof. Alfonso Zerwekh (Universidad Tecnica Federico Santa Maria)   ()
08:00
Plenary IV - Stefan Soldner-Rembold (8:00-9:40) (University of Manchester (GB)) Lenny Rivkin (9:55-11:50) (Paul Scherrer Institute (CH)) Mihoko Nojiri (12:05-13:15) (Theory Center, IPNS, KEK) (until 13:15) ()
08:00 Neutrino oscillation parameter measurements - Zhe Wang (Tsinghua University)   ()
08:25 CPV in the neutrino sector - Atsuko Ichikawa (Kyoto University)   ()
08:50 LNV and neutrino masses - Bjoern Lehnert (Berkeley Lab)   ()
09:15 Future neutrino experiments and outlook - Sowjanya Gollapinni (Los Alamos National Laboratory (US))   ()
09:40 --- Break ---
09:55 Future collider projects - Jorgen D'Hondt (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE))   ()
10:15 Report on the European PP Strategy Update - Halina Abramowicz (Tel Aviv University (IL))   ()
10:35 ICFA Report - Prof. Geoffrey Norman Taylor (University of Melbourne (AU))   ()
10:50 Computing & S/W - James Catmore (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
11:10 Outreach & Education - Pedro Abreu (LIP, Lisbon, Portugal) Pedro Abreu (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)   ()
11:30 Diversity and inclusion - Jonas Rademacker (University of Bristol (GB))   ()
11:50 --- Break ---
12:05 Conference Summary and Outlook - Paris Sphicas (CERN/Athens)   ()
13:05 Wrap-up and thanksgiving - Zdenek Dolezal (Charles University (CZ))   ()
13:10 ICHEP2022 - Paolo Giacomelli (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   ()
PM
15:30
Astro-particle Physics and Cosmology - Constantinos Skordis (Institute of Physics AS CR) (until 21:25) ()
15:30 Dark matter Annihilation in Most Luminous and the Most Massive Ultracompact Dwarf Galaxies (UCD) - Prof. Fortes Elaine (Unipampa)   ()
15:55 Heat Engine for Black Holes in Presence of Cyclic Thermodynamics Behavior - Dr Atirat Maksuwan (Pathumwan Institute of Technology)   ()
16:20 Production of Thermal Axions across the ElectroWeak Phase Transition - Fernando Arias Aragón (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid)   ()
16:45 --- Coffee break ---
17:15 Generation of magnetic fields in cosmic string wakes - Sovan Sau (University of Hyderabad)   ()
17:40 On the Abraham-Minkowski controversy: Can the time delay of the gamma-ray bursts travelling through interstellar space be explained without invoking the Lorentz-invariance violation? - Prof. Masud Chaichian (University of Helsinki)   ()
18:05 New Properties of primary and secondary cosmic rays measured by AMS - Dr Mercedes Paniccia (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
18:30 --- Coffee break ---
19:00 New Properties of Neon, Magnesium, Silicon, and Sulfur Primary Cosmic Rays observed by the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer on the International Space Station - Qi Yan (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   ()
19:25 Anisotropy of Elementary Particle Fluxes in Primary Cosmic Rays Measured with the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer on the ISS - Miguel Angel Velasco Frutos (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   ()
19:50 Precision Measurement of the Monthly Boron, Carbon and Oxygen Fluxes in Cosmic Rays with the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer on the International Space Station - Jian Tian (Universita e INFN, Perugia (IT))   ()
20:15 --- Coffee break ---
20:25 --- General discussion ---
15:30
Beyond the Standard Model - Alexandre Sousa (University of Cincinnati) Mia Tosi (Università degli Studi di Padova & INFN) (until 20:30) ()
15:30 R-parity violating SUSY searches in ATLAS - Johannes Josef Junggeburth (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik (DE))   ()
15:45 New bounds on sneutrino masses through collider searches - Humberto Gilmer (Ohio State University)   ()
16:00 Higgs properties: constraints and sensitivity on Supersymmetry? - Nazila Mahmoudi (Universite Claude Bernard Lyon I (FR))   ()
16:15 Sbottoms as probes to MSSM with nonholomorphic soft interactions - Ms Samadrita Mukherjee (Indian Association for the Cultivation of Science)   ()
16:30 Beyond the Standard Model Physics Prospects at Deep Underground Neutrino Experiment - Doojin Kim (University of Florida)   ()
16:45 Search for Proton Decay via $p\to e^+\pi^0$ and $p\to \mu^+\pi^0$ in 450 kiloton$\cdot$years Exposure of the Super-Kamiokande Detector - Akira Takenaka (University of Tokyo)   ()
17:00 Search for heavy neutral leptons decaying into muon-pion pairs in the MicroBooNE detector - Owen Robert Young Goodwin (University of Manchester (GB))   ()
17:15 Explaining the SM flavor structure with grand unified theories - Renato Fonseca (IPNP, Charles University, Prague)   ()
17:30 A new program of searches for baryon number violation via neutron conversions at ORNL and the ESS - Leah Broussard (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   ()
17:45 --- Coffee Break ---
18:00 Searching for new resonances in partially-hadronic states in ATLAS - Stefan Raimund Maschek   ()
18:15 Search for new phenomena in leptonic final states at CMS - Saranya Samik Ghosh (RWTH, III. Physik. Inst. A)   ()
18:30 Search for new physics with unconventional signatures at CMS - Brian Francis (The Ohio State Univ.)   ()
18:45 Search for new physics using final states with photons at CMS - Justin Andrew Williams (The Univ. of Kansas)   ()
19:00 Searches for new heavy resonances in hadronic final states with the ATLAS detector - Jeremy Robert Love (Argonne National Laboratory (US))   ()
19:15 Searches for vector-like quarks at CMS - Julie Hogan (Brown Univ.)   ()
19:30 Fully Hadronic Diboson searches in ATLAS - Steven Schramm (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
19:45 Search for new new phenomena using jets at CMS - Dimitrios Karasavvas (Univ. of Athens)   ()
20:00 Search for millicharged particles at the LHC with the milliQan prototype - Matthew Daniel Citron (Univ. of California Santa Barbara (US))   ()
20:15 Search for non-Newtonian gravity with optically-levitated microspheres - Dr Nadav Priel (Stanford University)   ()
15:30
Computing and Data Handling - Elisabetta Maria Pennacchio (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) Dagmar Adamova (Czech Academy of Sciences (CZ)) (until 20:30) ()
15:30 Application of Quantum Machine Learning to High Energy Physics Analysis at LHC using IBM Quantum Computer Simulators and IBM Quantum Computer Hardware - Chen Zhou (University of Wisconsin Madison (US))   ()
15:50 On the impact of modern deep-learning techniques to the performance and time-requirements of classification models in experimental high-energy physics - Giles Chatham Strong (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   ()
16:10 Hello RNTuple and friends: what the new ROOT means for your analysis - Axel Naumann (CERN)   ()
16:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:50 What the new RooFit can do for your analysis - Stephan Hageboeck (CERN)   ()
17:10 Automated selection of particle-jet features for data analysis inHigh Energy Physics experiments - Mr Andrea Di Luca (Universita degli Studi di Trento and INFN (IT))   ()
17:30 Data Analysis with GPU-Accelerated Kernels - Irene Dutta (California Institute of Technology (US))   ()
17:50 --- Coffee break ---
18:10 Parallelization for HEP Event Reconstruction - Giuseppe Cerati (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) Allison Reinsvold Hall (Fermilab) Giuseppe Cerati (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
18:30 Using an Optical Processing Unit for tracking and calorimetry at the LHC - Laurent Basara (LAL/LRI, Université Paris Saclay)   ()
15:30
Dark Matter Detection - Torben Ferber (DESY) Dr Silvia Scorza (SNOLAB) (until 20:30) ()
15:30 New Inelastic Channels for Sub-GeV Dark Matter Scattering - Yonatan Kahn (University of Illinois)   ()
15:55 Dark Matter - phonon scattering - Simon Knapen (CERN)   ()
16:20 String fragmentation in supercool confinement as a new dark matter production mechanism - Filippo Sala (LPTHE)   ()
16:45 --- Coffee break ---
17:00 Recent Searches for Hidden-Sector Particles with BABAR - Yunxuan Li (California Institute of Technology)   ()
17:25 Search for an Axion-Like Particle in B -> K a, with a -> gamma gamma at BABAR - Brian Shuve (Harvey Mudd College)   ()
17:50 Dark Sector first results at Belle II - Enrico Graziani (Universita' di Roma III)   ()
18:15 --- Coffee break ---
18:30 DarkSide-20k and the Direct Dark Matter Search with Liquid Argon - Dr Luigi Pio Rignanese (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   ()
18:55 The Light Dark Matter eXperiment, LDMX - Andrew James Whitbeck (Texas Tech University (US))   ()
19:20 Dark Matter searches with the ATLAS detector - Ben Carlson (University of Pittsburgh)   ()
15:30
Detectors for Future Facilities (incl. HL-LHC), R&D, Novel Techniques - Petra Merkel (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 20:35) ()
15:30 The CMS Tracker Upgrade for the High Luminosity LHC - Katja Klein (RWTH, I. Physik. Inst.)   ()
15:45 ATLAS ITk Pixel Detector Overview - Stefano Terzo (IFAE Barcelona (ES))   ()
16:00 The ATLAS ITk Strip Detector System for the Phase-II LHC Upgrade - Dennis Sperlich (Albert Ludwigs Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   ()
16:15 The LHCb VELO Upgrade Programme for High Luminosity running at the LHC and HL-LHC - Timothy David Evans (CERN)   ()
16:30 ALICE upgrades for LHC Run 4 and beyond - Andrea Rossi (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   ()
16:45 Level-1 Track Finding at CMS for the HL-LHC - Andrew Evan Hart (Rutgers University)   ()
17:00 The CMS Trigger system for the HL-LHC - Alexandre Zabi (LLR, Ecole Polytech., IN2P3-CNRS)   ()
17:15 Precision Luminosity Measurement with the CMS detector for HL-LHC - Gabriella Pasztor (Eotvos Lorand University)   ()
17:30 Development of a System for Abort and Luminosity of the ATLAS Experiment at the HL-LHC based on polycrystalline CVD diamond - Prof. Marko Mikuz (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI))   ()
17:45 Upgrade of the ATLAS Muon Trigger for the HL-LHC - Dr Davide Cieri (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik (DE))   ()
18:00 --- Coffee break ---
18:15 Test-beam performance of a TORCH prototype module - Michal Kreps (University of Warwick (GB))   ()
18:30 A High-Granularity Timing Detector for the Phase-II upgrade of the ATLAS Calorimeter system: detector concept, description and R&D and beam test results - Chiara Rizzi (CERN)   ()
18:45 Development of the CMS MTD Endcap Timing Layer for HL-LHC - Karri Folan Di Petrillo (Fermi National Accelerator Lab.)   ()
19:00 Precision Timing with the CMS MTD Barrel Timing Layer for HL-LHC - Nan Lu (California Inst. of Tech.)   ()
19:15 The CMS Phase-2 high-granularity 5D calorimeter - Jeremy Mans (University of Minnesota (US))   ()
19:30 Paving the way to reconstruct the 5D information of the CMS HGCAL detector at the HL-LHC - Jingyu Zhang (Florida State University (US))   ()